The St. Louis directory and register :
Executive Directory of State Missouri
Executive, &c.
of the
State of Missouri.
View original image: Page  npn
Salary.
AlexanderM`Nair, , Governor , $2,000
Wm.William H.Ashley, , Lieutenant Governor ,
JoshuaBarton, , Secretary of State , 730
EdwardBates, , Attorney General , 500
WilliamChristy, , Auditor , 730
PierreDidier, , Treasurer . 730
Judiciary.
MathiasM`Girk, , Judges of the Supreme
Court ,
2,000 each.
John D.Cook, , Judges of the Supreme
Court ,
2,000 each.
John RiceJones, , Judges of the Supreme
Court ,
2,000 each.
WilliamHarper, , Chancellor , 2,000 each.
DavidTodd, , Judge of the 1st District Court , 2,000 each.
RufusPettibone, , do 2nd do . 2,000 each.
Nathaniel BeverlyTucker, , 3d do 2,000 each.
Richard S.Thomas, , 4th do . 2,000 each.
Representatives in Congress.

DavidBarton, and Thomas H.Benton, , Senators .

JohnScott, , Representative in Congress .

Judicial Districts and Circuits,

And the Times and Places of Holding Courts.

Judicial Districts.

1st District, is composed of the counties of Cole, Cooper, Salice
Lillard, Ray, Chariton, Howard, and Boone.

**

Courts of Missouri.
View original image: Page  npn

2d District, of the counties of Gasconade, Ralls Pike, Lincoln, St.
Charles, Montgomery, and Callaway.

3d District, of the counties of Franklin, Washington, Jefferson, and
St. Louis.

4th District, of the counties of Perry, St. Geneviere, Madison,
Wayne, New Madrid, and Cape Girardeau.

Supreme Court meets in the

1st District, at Franklin, Howard county, first Mondays of March
and September.

2d District, at St. Charles, St. Charles county, fourth Mondays of
March and September.

3d District, at St. Louis, St. Louis county, fourth Mondays of April
and October.

4th District, at Jackson, Cape Girardeau county, third Mondays of
June and December.

Superior Court of Chancery meets
in the

1st District, at Franklin, Howard county, first Mondays of January
and July

2d District, at St. Charles, St. Charles county, third Mondays of
January and July

3d District, at St. Louis, St. Louis county, first Mondays of February
and August.

4th District, at Jackson, Cape Girardeau county, fourth Mondays of
February and August.

Circuit Court meets in the

1st District, in Cole county, third Mondays of January, May, and
September; in Cooper county, fourth Mondays of January,
May, and September; in Saline county, 1st Mondays of Fe-
bruary. June, and October; in Lillard county, second Mon-
days of February, June, and October; in Ray county, third
Mondays of February, June, and October; in Chariton county,
fourth Mondays of February, June, and October; in Howard
county, third Mondays of March, July, and November; in
Boone county, first Mondays of April, August and December.

2d District, in Gasconade county, fourth Mondays of January, and
May, and the third Monday of September; in Callaway county,
first Mondays of February, June and October; in Montgomery
county, second Mondays of February June, and October, in
St. Charles county, third Mondays of February, June and Octo-
ber; in Lincoln county, fourth Mondays of February, June, and

Courts of Missouri.
View original image: Page  npn

October; in Pike county, first Mondays of March, July. and
November; in Ralls county, second Mondays of March, July,
and November.

3d District, in Franklin county, second Mondays of March, July and
November; in Washington county, third Mondays of March,
July, and November; in Jefferson county, fourth Mondays of
March, July, and November; in St. Louis county, first Mon-
day of April, third Monday of August, and first Monday of De-
cember.

4th District, in Perry county, first Mondays of February, June, and
October; in St. Genevieve county, second Mondays of Februa-
ry, June, and October; in Madison county, first Mondays of
March, July, and November: in Wayne county, second Mon-
days of March, July, and November; in New Madrid county,
fourth Mondays of March, July, and November; in Cape Gi-
rardeau county, first Mondays of April, August, and December,

Terms of County Courts.

In Cole, Ray and Ralls counties, first Mondays of January, April,
July, and October; in Cooper, Chariton and Pike, second Mon-
days of January, April, July, and October; in Saline, Gasco-
nade, Lincoln, and St. Louis, third Mondays of January, April,
July, and October; in Lillard, Franklin, and Cape Girardeau,
fourth Mondays of January, April, July, and October; in Mont-
romery, Washington and New Madrid, first Mondays of Feb-
gnary, May, August, and November; in Callaway, Jefferson,
and Madison, second Mondays of February, May, August, and
November; in Boone, St. Genevieve and Wayne, third Mon-
days of February, May, August, and November; and in How-
ard, St. Charles and Perry, fourth Mondays of February, May.
August, and November.

Clerks of the Various Courts

Of the Supreme Court.

First Judicial District, GrayBynum, , Clerk ,

2d do. do. William G.Pettus, , clkclerk .

3d do. do. ArthurNelson, , clkclerk .

4th do. do. JamesEvans, , clkclerk .

Of the Chancery Court.

First Chancery District, BernardO'Neil, , Clerk .

2d do. do. William G.Pettus, , clkclerk .

3d do. do. David H.Conrad, , clkclerk .

4th do. do. Peter R.Garrett, , clkclerk .

Clerks of Courts.
View original image: Page  npn
In the First Judicial Circuit.
County of Cole, [James S.Conway, ] clerk Circuit
court ,—resigned.
CooperRobert P.Clark, , clk.clerk circuit court .
Saline. BenjaminChambers, , clk.clerk circuit court .
Lillard, YoungEwing, , clk.clerk cir. c. & county court .
Ray, William L.Smith, , clk.clerk cir. c.circuit court & county ct.court
Chariton, Edward B.Cabell, , clk.clerk circuit and
county court .
Howard, GrayBynum, , clk.clerk circuit court , (Arm- S.Grundy, , clk.clerk county court ,
Boone, Roger NorthTodd, , clk.clerk circuit court .
In the Second Judicial Circuit.
Gasconade county, Samuel C.Owens, , clk.clerk circuit
and county courts .
Ralls, StephenGlasscock, , clk.clerk cir.circuit & county court .
Pike, LeviPettibone, , clk.clerk of the circuit court , and
Michael J.Noyes, . clk.clerk of the county court .
Lincoln, BennetPalmer, . clk.clerk cir.circuit & county court .
St. Charles, WilliamChristy, jr.clk.clerk cir.circuit & coun-
ty courts .
Montgomery, John C.Long, , clk.clerk cir.circuit court , and
Jacob L.Sharp, , clk.clerk of the county court .
Callaway, Irvine O.Hochaday, , clk.clerk cir.circuit and coun-
ty courts .
In the Third Judicial Circuit.
County of Franklin, William G.Owens, , clk.clerk circuit
and county courts .
Washington, JohnJones, , clk.clerk circuit court and
John C.Brickey, , clk.clerk county court .
Jefferson, SamuelWoodson, , clk.clerk cir.circuit court and
county courts .
St. Louis, ArchibaldGamble, , clk.clerk circuit court ,
and SilasBent, , clk.clerk county court .
Officers of St. Louis County, &c.
View original image: Page  npn
In the Fourth Judicial Circuit.
County of Perry, Cornelius M.Slattery, , clk.clerk circuit
court .
St. Genevieve, ThomasOliver, , clk.clerk cir.circuit circuit and
county courts .
Madison, ThomasMosley, , clk.clerk cir.circuit court . and
NathanielCook, , clk.clerk county court .
Wayne, Solomon R.Bolen, , clk.clerk circuit court .
New Madrid, Christopher G.Houts, . clk.clerk circuit
and county courts .
Cape Girardean, JohnJuden, , clk.clerk circuit and
county courts .
Officers of St. Louis County.
Joseph C.Brown, , Sheriff .—JohnBobb, , Coroner .
RobertSimpson, , Justices of the County Court .
WilliamSullivan, , Justices of the County Court .
John C.Sullivan, , Justices of the County Court .
justices of the peace for st. louis county.
St. Louis Township.

PeterFerguson, , holds his court first Saturday of each
month.

ThompsonDouglass, , first Monday do
MosesScott, , second Saturday do
WilliamSullivan, , second Monday do
Thomas M.Guire, , fourth Tuesday do
Joseph V.Garnier, , second Wednesday

Wilson P.Hunt, —ThomasSappington, ,—Phillip
Roachblave, .

Bon-Homme Township.

J. H.Rogers, , JohnBrown, , LudwellBacon, , John
S.Ball, , ThomasMason, , HenryWalton, , Hartley
Lanham, , CalebBowles, .

St. Ferdinand Township.

R.Chitwood, , JamesBrown, , HughO'Neil, , Warren
Hunt, , Thomas R.Musick, , John T.Nash, , Frederick
Hiatt, , JohnKincade, .

***

County and Town of St. Louis.
View original image: Page  npn
Constables of St. Louis County.
JabezWarner, , Constable . St. Louis Township ,
JohnSimonds, jr.deputy do St. Louis Township ,
SullivanBlood, , do. do St. Louis Township ,
Joel L.Musick, , Constable , St. Ferdinand Township .
JohnJones, , Constable , Bon Homme Township .
S.Bay, , deputy do. Bon Homme Township .