Saint Louis directory for the years ... Keemle's directory
Directory Listing
Directory AAR-AMS
View original image: Page  0001
Aaron, Henry, , laborer , r Morgan, b Fourth and Fifth
Abeles & Kohn, clothing store , 103 and 113 nnorth Main
AbrahamsElizabeth, widow, r Alley, b Third and Fourth, above
Mulberry
Adams, Augustus, importer of French and German fancy goods,
and English cutlery, etc. , 43 nnorth Main
AdamsMrs.—, widow, boarding-house , Plum, b Second and
Third
Adams, David, laborer , r Second b Hazel and Sycamore
Adams, William, chairmaker , r c Main and Plum
Adam, Shadrach, col’dcolored drayman , r 142 ssouth Third
Adrian, S. W., M. D. , 165 nnorth Seventh
Agert, John, shoemaker , c Seventh and Pine
Aighthouse, Henry, carpenter , r 32 nnorth Sixth
Ames, Benjamin, r 26 Locust
Aimes, Peter, boarding house , 79 ssouth Main
Allen, Wm.William S., editor of Evening Gazette , 97 Main; rresidence Fourth,
b Locust and Olive
Allen, J. S., printer ,do. do. do.
Allen, C. E., clerk , do. do. do.
Allen, Robert, auctioneer , 68 Main; rresidence 3 ssouth Fourth
Allen, Jerrard, turning shop , 75 nnorth Third
Allen, Beverly, attorney-at-law , r 129 Market
Allen, Arnold, butcher , r 13 ssouth Seventh
Alleyne, J. S. B., merchant , (Risley, A. & Co.Company ) r - Collins
Alexander, B. W., livery stable , 88 nnorth Second: rresidence 90 nnorth Second
Alexander, Samuel, bricklayer , r Market b Ninth and Tenth
Alexander, G. W., merchant tailor , 24 Olive
Alexander, H., carpenter , r Fifth below Myrtle
Allason, Nathaniel, boarding-house , 105 nnorth Second
Albion Hall , by E.Moore, , 151 nnorth Second
Albits, Jacob, cobbler , Oak b Main and Front
Addrich, Washington, engineer , r 21 Greene
Aldinger, A., gunsmith , 72 ssouth Second
American Fur Company , office 154 nnorth Main, c Laurel
American House , by F.Mitchell, , 155 1/2 nnorth Main
Amos, Wm.William W., hatter , 120 nnorth Main
Amblet, George, city guard , r Second above Oak
Amery & Co.Company , paper-hanging and drygoods store , 54 Market
Amann, F., tailor , Oak b Main and Front
Amis, Mr.—, milliner and dress maker , r c Fifth and Myrtle
Amis, Theodore L., ladies’ shoemaker , 49 Market
Amson, George, clerk , 76 Main
2 St. Louis Directory AND-AUG
View original image: Page  0002
Anderson & Thomson , grocers, commission and forwarding
merchants , 27 nnorth Front
Anderson, John J., fancy drygoods merchant , 30 nnorth Main
Anderson, Wm.William H.fancy drygoods merchant 14 Market
Anderson, E. (clerk in Farm. and Mechanics Ins. Co. ) r Second
above Cherry
Anderson, Maj.Major —, (clerk in Farm. and Mechanics Ins. Co. ) r Sixth b Carr and Franklin avavenue
Anderson, John T., stone mason , r 96 Pine
Anderson, George, drayman , Seventh above Chouteau avavenue
Anderson, Susan, washerwoman , 140 Walnut
Anderson, Nancy, col’dcolored do. Walnut b Eighth and Ninth
Anderson, Sally, do. do. Almond b Main and Second
Anderson, Mary, do. do. do. b Fifth and Sixth
Andrews & Beakey , tin, copper and sheet-iron manufacturers ,
27 nnorth Main
Andreys, Antoine, laborer , Seventh above Chouteau avavenue
Annan Robert, C., tobacco and segar store , 56 Market
Andrea, J., c. Seventh and Wash
Anzeiger des Westens , published by H.Weber, , 33 Pine
Annis, A., carpenter , r Alley in rear Cincinnati Row, Sixth
Andre, C., mattress maker , r Second b Hazel and Sycamore
Angelbrok & Linkenmayer , family grocers , c Third and Walnut
Annica, , col’dcolored washerwoman , Walnut b Eighth and Ninth
Appleton, C. D., classical school , 108 nnorth Third
Arcade, Baths, c Vine and Second
Arnold, Jacob, blacksmith’s shop , Market b Seventh and Eighth
Arnold, Lyman, carpenter , r Washington av. b Seventh and 8th
Arpink, Casper, wagon maker , r Eighth b Franklin avavenue and Wash
Arnold, S., col’dcolored drayman , Fifth below Convent
ArrottJames, jr.junior , attorney-at-law , office 171 Pine
Archer, Edward, stage proprietor , r Collins
Arpel, George, laborer , Third below Convent
Armbruster, Theodore, tailor , r Alley c Almond, b Fourth and Fifth
Arnst, Nicholas, tobacconist , Fifth below Convent
Arpel, Frederick, laborer , Plumb b Main and Second
Aspling, Thomas, merchant , 175 Main
Ashdown, William, boarding-house , Broadway above Cherry
Assignees of Buckley, Randolph & Co.Company , office 21 1/2 Market
Atchison, Geo. W., grocer and commission merchant , 66 nnorth Front
Atchison, Capt.Captain George, r 74 nnorth Fifth
Atkinson, J. C., stove warehouse , 121 nnorth Main; rresidence Washington
avavenue b Fourth and Fifth
Atkinson, John, Poplar b Second and Main
Atwood, N. B., r Eighth c Morgan
Auber & Bourier, coffeehouse , c Second and Oak
Aubern, John, boatman , r Eighth b Wash and Carr
Augusta, Michael, 57 Locust
Augustus, John B., Professor of Modern Languages , school
c Third and Greene
St. Louis Directory. 3 AUG-BAL
View original image: Page  0003
Augustin, M., family grocery , c Third and Greene
Austin, WilliamJ., real estate auctioneer , office 25 Locust; rresidence
Seventh b Market and Plum
Avis, Thomas, stone manson , r Washington avavenue b Fourth & Fifth
Avis, Joseph, blacksmith , r 48 ssouth Third
Axt, George, bandox maker , 89 ssouth Second
Axtell, Thomas R., Sixth above Morgan.
Bank of Missouri , 137 nnorth Main
Barlow, J. C. (Chouteau & B. ) c Fifth and Elm
Barnes & Swon , grocers and commission merchants , 16 nnorth Front
Barrett, Wm.William D. (Blaine, Tompkins & B. ) Collins above Cherry
Barrett & Co.Company , commission store & steamboat agency , I Laurel
Batterberry & Mulchay , wholesale grocers , 43 nnorth Front
Bachk, A., merchant , 200 nnorth Main
Baket, Charles, pilot , r Cedar b Third and Fourth
Bank Exchange Coffeehouse , by H. J.Clayton, 145 nnorth Main
Bank Exchange Billiard Room , by E. W.Dogde, 145 nnorth Main
Bacon, Sherman J., merchant , 154 Main; rresidence 9 Morgan
Bacon, S. J. (Jones, B. & Co.Company ) Morgan b Fourth and Fifth
Baker, Catharine, boarding-house , Second above Cherry
Baker, L., carpenter , r Washington avavenue b Fifth and Sixth
Baker, Isaac, carpenter , r c Fifth and Almond
Barnard J. H. & Brother , druggists , 136 Main
Baum, J., tailor , 81 nnorth Main
Bascom, Hiram, watchmaker and jeweller , 13 nnorth Main; rresidence 49 nnorth
Second
Baily, George, carriage maker , 111 nnorth Secoud
Baxter, John, boarding-house , 29 nnorth Third
Barren, John, tailor , 83 nnorth Third
Barnum & Patton, City Hotel , c Third and Vine
Bartlett, F., house builder , office c St. Charles and Third
Bartlett, Joseph, ‘‘Social Hall,’’ r c Third and St. Charles
Barlett, Thomas, carpenter , r c Seventh and Lombard
Balderston, Josiah, lottery and exchange broker , 150 nnorth Third; rresidence
Seventh above Franklin avavenue
Bateman, H. L., segar store , 117 1/2 nnorth Main
Baldwin, John, Cottage House , 3 nnorth Fourth
Baldwin, Robert T., whip manufacturer , c Second and Convent
Backenstow, B. M., wheelwright , 70 nnorth Fourth
Bakeing, Christian, chandler , c Fifth and St. Charles
Bannister, Lavinia, col’dcolored washerwoman , 149 nnorth Fifth
Ball & Allen , fancy drygoods merchants , 56 Market
Ball, Albert, real estate and general agency office , 10 Market
Bayfield, J. H., fancy drygoods merchant , 48 Market
Bayfield, Henry, baker , Fourth b Spruce and Plum
Banvard, Jessy, house carpenter , Seventh b Wash and Carr
Balmer, T., carpenter , r Eighth b Franklin avavenue and Wash
Balmer, Charles, Professor of Music , r 15 ssouth Third
4 St. Louis Directory. BAO-BER
View original image: Page  0004
Baohmer, John J., tailor , r Alley b Eighth and Ninth, b Wash
and Carr
Barclay, Joseph, city guard, rresidence 34 Pine
Barclay, A., carpenter , r Oak b Second and Third
Barclay, A. W., carpenter , r Morgan b Seventh and Eighth
Barry, James B., boatman , r Louisiana Coffeehouse
Barry, James, chandler , 97 ssouth Main
Barry, John, blacksmith , r c Main and Spruce
Barnage, John, plasterer , r c Ninth and St. Charles
Bages, Frederick, drayman , r Morgan b Fourth and Fifth
BastionMrs.—, widow, r 76 ssouth Third
Barnen, John, laborer , Cedar b Fifth and Sixth
BairdMrs.—, widow, r Alley rear Seventh, and b Elm and
Walnut
Berthold, Tesson & Co.Company , grocers and commission merchants , 26
nnorth Front
Berthold — , (B., Tesson & Co.Company ) c Pine and Fifth
Becherer, M., boarding-house , 94 nnorth Front
Beach & Co.Company , merchants , 147 nnorth Main
Betts & Co.Company , cabinet warehouse and upholstery , 139 nnorth Main
Betts, John, cabinet maker’s shop , 158 nnorth Second
Betts, J. (J. B. & Co.Company ) c Fourth and Franklin avavenue
Betts, Robert (of the Iron Foundary ,)r Collins
Beltzhoover & Robb , manufacturers of hats and caps , 87 nnorth Main
Beltzhoover, Frederick, (B. & Robb ,) 115 Elm
Benoist L. A. & Co.Company , bankers and exchange brokers , 75 nnorth Main
Benoist, Louis A. (L. A. B. & Co.Company )c Eighth and Pine
Benoist, Ellen, [col’dcolored ] Almond b Second and Third
Beirne, T., attorney-at-law , 38 nnorth Second
Bent, John, Circuit Attorney , office 9 nnorth Fourth; rresidence 27 ssouth Fifth
Berry, Mrs.—, Broadway above Morgan
Bertrand, Matilda, 57 nnorth Fifth
Beekman, G. T., carpenter , r 183 nnorth Fifth
Beekman, Frederick, laborer , c Main and Almond
Benjamin, Henry, storekeeper , r 30 nnorth Sixth
Bersch, J., wheelwright , 27 nnorth Sixth
Beeker, F. S., clerk , 20 Market
Beakey, John, (Andrews & B. ) 81 Market
Bennett, Anthony, stone mason , c Eighth and Franklin avavenue
Bennett, Miss—, tailoress , Ninth above Franklin avavenue
Bever, Frederick, laborer , Eighth b Franklin avavenue and Wash
Berbage, Casper, grocer , Eighth b Wash and Carr
Beatty, Mrs., 44 Olive
Beatty, A. T., Carr b Sixth and Seventh
Beauvais, R., silversmith , 34 Locust
Beatty & McDowell , drygoods and grocery merchants , 10 Mar-
ket square
Beaumont & Sykes , physicians , office 8 Vine
Bernard J. & O. , drygoods merchants , 149 nnorth Main
BernardJoseph, (J. & O. B. )Washington avavenue b Fifth and Sixth
St. Louis Directory. 5 BEL-BOY
View original image: Page  0005
Belcour, John, c Main and Myrtle
Berger, Paul, grocer and drygoods merchant , c Plum and Second;
rresidence 167 ssouth Third
Bergois, Felix, carpenter , r Lombard b Second and Third
BeebeMrs.Sarah, widow, 59 ssouth Third c Myrtle
Beebe, Esther, col’dcolored washerwoman , 10 Elm
Benson, Henry, pedlar , Fifth below Mulberry
Beck, Christian, tailor , r Sixth b Spruce and Almond
Beth, Richard, shoemaker , r Sixth b Spruce and Almond
Bingly, M., grocer , c Market and Tenth
Bird, G. A., attorney-at-low , office 42 Chestnut
Bix, John, shoemaker , r Alley b Eighth and Ninth above Wash
Biggerstaff, Samuel, engineer , r s Second below Convent
Billon, C. P., counting house , 49 nnorth Front; rresidence 15 ssouth Second
Binger, Frederick, schoolmaster , Poplar b Second and Main
Bisher, Simeon, butcher , r Hazel b Second and Main
Bircher, Rudolph, physician and surgeon , 87 nnorth Main
Blaine, Tompkins & Barrett , grocers, forwarding and commis-
sion merchants , 25 nnorth Front
Blome, Bunhard, barding-house , 92 nnorth Front
Block, Jacob, merchant , 153 nnorth Main
Blow, Henry T., druggist , 47 nnorth Main
Blow, Peter E., wholesale drygoods merchant , 45 nnorth Main
Blair J. & J. L. , grocery and drygoods store , I Broadway
Blair, Montgomery, attorney-at-law , 27 Pine; rresidence Collins
Blackmore, William, Fifth b Wash ans Carr
Blackburn & Hall , family grocery , 53 Market
Blackburn, Joseph, boatman , r main b Plum and Cedar
Blackner, Godfrey, grocer , Main b Plum and Poplar
Blood, Capt.Captain S., 53 Myrtle
Blithe, John, laborer , Eighth b Wash and Carr
Blattner, J., mathematical instrument maker , 24 Chesnut
Black, Frederick, tailor and scourer , Locust b Second and Third
Black, John, justice of the peace , c Main and Myrtle
Black, Samuel, (B. & Thomas ,) Walnut b Third and Fourth
Black & Thomas , livery stable , Walnut b Third and Fourth
Blew, Milly, col’dcolored washerwoman , Oak b Main and Second
BluntMrs., widow, 65 Greene
Blaes, Francis, 29 Elm
Blaetterman, A., bootmaker , 46 Elm
Bosbyshell, W., merchant , 36 nnorth Front
Bogert, John, Tontine Coffeehouse , 89 nnorth Main
Boyle & West , merchant tailors , 83 nnorth Main
Boyles, Cornelius, grocer , Broad way above Morgan
BoylesMrs., widow, 44 Morgan
Bourgoin, M., tailor , 53 nnorth Second
Bolton, R. E., sign painter , 96 nnorth Second; rresidence Seventh above Frank-
lin avavenue
Bowlin, J. B., Judge Crim. Court , r and office 27 nnorth Third
Bowlin, Robert, attorney-at-law , 27 nnorth Third
Boyce, Wm.William H., lumber yard , c Laurel and Third; rresidence 50 Morgan
6 St. Louis Directory. BOW-BRO
View original image: Page  0006
Bow, J., foundary , c Fifth and Franklin avavenue
Bow, Peter, cripple , Seventh above Chouteau avavenue
Bowes, Charles E., portrait painter , 28 Market
Boyden, Julia Ann, boarding-house , 49 Market
Boyd, J. M., clerk , r 115 Market
Boyd, Dougal, stone cutter , r Market b Seventh and Eighth
Boyd, Joseph, bootmaker , 23 Locust
Boyd, Andrew, do. , do.
Bonner & Tredell , hair cutters and shavers , City Baths, 58 Mar-
ket
Boyce, P. M., 49 Morgan
Bagy, Louis M., attorney-at-law , office Chesnut b Main and Se-
cond; rresidence Eighth b Pine and Olive
Bolmer, J., laborer , Eighth b Wash and Carr
Bogus, Henry, laborer , Eighth b Wash and Carr
Bouis, Mrs.A., 51 Chesnut
Bohannon, A. S., M. D. , office 25 Locust
Bohannon, W. S., M. D. , office 46 ssouth Main
Bouterman, Henry, laborer , Franklin avavenue b Eighth and Ninth
BonvilleMrs., widow, Cedar b Fifth and Sixth
Bookwald, George, laborer , Franklin avavenue b Eighth and Ninth
Boswell, Charles, lumber merchant , e Eighth and Morgan
Bowers, E., bricklayer , r Alley rear Cineinnati Row, on Sixth
Boeschenstein, John, drygoods store and grocery , 4 ssouth Main
Borell, John, cooper , r 134 ssouth Second
Boyer, Abraham, engineer , r 76 ssouth Third
BoyeMrs., widow, 126 ssouth Third
Bobb, Charles, brickyard and rresidence Walnut b Eighth and Ninth
Boom, Esther, col’dcolored washerwoman , Almond b Second and Main
Boxall, James, 53 Elm
Bosworth, S., boarding-house , 172 nnorth Fourth
Borkan, James, grocery , c Greene and Fifth
Brown, James L., merchant , 86 nnorth Front; rresidence Fifth b Carr and
Biddle
BrownMrs., widow, female seminary , 9 nnorth Fourth
Brown, P. M., 49 St. Charles
Brown, John, musician , 24 nnorth Sixth
Brown, Oscar, col’dcolored boatman , Seventh b Wash and Carr
Brown, Mary, col’dcolored washerwoman , do. do.
Brown, B. B., dentist , 27 Chesnut
Brown, A. J., bricklayer , r 68 Pine
Brown, H. M., gunsmith , 28 Olive
Brown, J., col’dcolored barber and hair dresser , 21 Olive
Brown, Archibald, Locust b Second and Third
Brown, P., tailor , Vine b Main and Second
Brown, Jacob, tailor , r Franklin avavenue b Eighth and Ninth
Brown, Joseph, laborer , c Ninth and Carr
Brown, James, miller , r s Front b Elm and Myrtle
BrownMrs., widow, s Main b Plum and Cedar
Brown, Mrs., Fourth b Myrtle and Elm
St. Louis Directory. 7 BRO-BRA
View original image: Page  0007
Brown, James, drayman , Lombard b Second and Main
Brady, Thomas T., grocer , 48 nnorth Front
Brady, Anthony, laborer , Collins
Brady, Terrance, boarding-house , Collins
Brockway, H., auctioneer , 63 nnorth Front; rresidence 63 Greene
Brownly, A. S., foundary , 237 nnorth Main
Bridge, Rayburn & Co.Company , dealers in stoves, tin plates, copper and
iron ware, etc. , 152 nnorth Main
Bridge, Hudson E. (B. Raynurn & Co.Company ) 136 nnorth Fourth
Bridge, James, laborer , Seventh above Chouteau avavenue
Bredell E. & J. C. , wholesale dealers in drygoods , 2 nnorth Main
Bredell, E. (E. & J. C. B. ) 53 nnorth Fifth
Brooks, Edward, wholesale and retail druggist , 21 nnorth Main; rresidence
163 Walnut
Brooks, George, coppersmith , Oak b Second and Third
Brooks, Peter, superintendent of the Water Works , office 5 nnorth
Fourth; rresidence Sixth b Morgan and Greene
Brazeau, Mdme., 14 nnorth Second
Broking, H. D., grocer , 67 nnorth Second
Brenholt, Jacob, carpenter , r Second above Oak
Brewer, R., cooper , r Second above Oak
Brewer, MissE., bonnet maker , Broadway b Morgan & Frank-
lin avavenue
Bryan & White , lumber yard , c Pine and Third
Bryan, John, laborer , Alley b Eighth and Ninth above Franklin
avavenue
Bryan, John, laborer , 187 nnorth Fourth
Brazils, James, grocer , 71 nnorth Third
Branagan, W., boarding-house , 85 nnorth Third
Brannigan, William, tailor , c Sixth and Wash
Branham, J., col’dcolored fireman , 87 nnorth Third
Branch Coffeehouse , by BenjaminRichards, , 13 nnorth Fourth
BransonMrs.Julia, widow, 50 nnorth Fourth
Brookmeyer, A., grocer , c Morgan and Fourth
Brookmeyer, Adam, boarding-house , Morgan b Fourth and Fifth
Britton, Edward, tailor , Broadway b Franklin avavenue and Morgan
Britton, John, drayman , 74 Locust
Broadway Cottage , by MissRenou, Broadway above Cherry
Broadway Tavern , by Nulty & Chapin , Broadway opposite the
Foundary
Brandreth, Dr., office for sale of medicines , 56 1/2 Market
Brotherton, Marshall, sheriff , office c Fourth and Walnut; rresidence
Market b Seventh and Eighth
Brauconier, David, carpenter , Olive b Second and Third
Brewster & Hart , house builders , Locust b Fifth and Sixth
Burk, William, pilot , 65 Vine
Brant, John, 42 St. Charles
Brant, Col.J. B., c Fourth and Washington avavenue
Brinkley, W. H., boarding-house , Prune b Main and Second
Brigging, H., shoemaker , Franklin avavenue b Fourth and Fifth
Brana, John, laborer , Franklin avavenue b Fourth and Fifth
8 St. Louis Directory. BRI-BUR
View original image: Page  0008
Briner, John, laborer , Franklin avavenue b Eighth and Ninth
Brawn & Hollander , grocers , 29 ssouth Main
Breitenstein, Henry, hair dresser and barber , 88 ssouth Second
Brucker, Joseph, fruit store , 121 ssouth Second
Briderbach, M., fruit store , 138 ssouth Second
Brunner, Joseph, (Scheible & B.) 27 Myrtle
Brayea, Francis, c Poplar and Second
Brandegee, E., M. D. , office 42 Chesnut
Bridenstein, Jacob, blacksmith , 97 Chesnut
Burke, Thomas, grocer , 81 nnorth Front
Burke, Thomas, laborer , 83 nnorth Third
Burke, W. W., carpenter , Seventh near Wash
Burje, John, sexton 1st Prebyterian Church , r Ailey b Sixth
and Seventh, above Morgan
Burke, Edward, laborer , c Third and Spruce
Burke, J., carpenter , r s Third b Cedar and Spruce
Burke, —, bank watchman , r Studley’s Row, Convent
BurnsMrs., widow, 66 Locust
Burns, James, boarding-house , Morgan b Fourth and Fifth
Burns, John, laborer , Cedar b Fifth and Sixth
Burns, Joseph, laborer , Ninth b Walnut and Market
Burt, Austin M., pilot , 219 nnorth Fifth
Bunding, Jno., druggist , sign of the Good Samaritan, 180 nnorth Main
Burbayge & Keller , tinners and copper manufacturers , 169 nnorth
Main
Burbayge, Isaac, (B. & Keller,) Little Mound, nnorth Second
Budd, Geo. K., boot and shoe store , 122 1/2 nnorth Main; rresidence 141 Fourth
Burnet, Isaac, drygoods merchant , 71 nnorth Main
Burd & Tilden , stove dealers, and copper, tin and sheet-iron
manufacturers , 43 nnorth Main
Burd, W., (B. & Tilden,) 52 nnorth Second
Bullock, Owen, carpenter , Second above Cherry
Bushey, George, carpenter , c Laurel and Third; rresidence 73 Greene
Bullard, Rev.Reverend A., Paster 1st Presbyterian Church , c Fourth and
Washington avavenue
Burton, S. M., family grocery , c Fourth and Greene
Busseron, Francis, 30 nnorth Fifth
BurrowsMrs., widow, Fifth above Franklin avavenue
Bullion, John, confectionary , 97 nnorth Sixth
Buckley, Randolph & Co.Company , office assignees of , 21 1/2 Market
Buckley, James, 141 Market
Buckley, Michael, fruit pedler , 30 Greene
Buckley, William, laborer , 71 Greene
Bustler, J., tailor , r Eighth b Wash and Carr
Buckner, D. B., dentist , 22 Chesnut
Buckner, Benjamin, Fifth b Almond and Poplar
Bury, Henry, 66 Pine
Bury, James, painter , r Spruce b Second and Third
Bulaski, Henry L., boarding-house , 56 Oak
Burgess, George, butcher , r c Ninth and Washington avavenue
St. Louis Directory. 9 BUR-CAM
View original image: Page  0009
Burgess, Lorenzo Dow, blacksmith , Greene b Eighth and Ninth
Butts, MissSarah, English School , c Greene and Third
Budner, David, col’dcolored boatman , Morgan b Seventh and Eighth
Butler, David, col’dcolored cook , Morgan b Fourth and Fifth
Butler, Jacob, col’dcolored drayman , Main b Plum and Cedar
Buston, David, tinner , r Third below Convent
Bunlow, Mrs.Elizabeth, Alley b Third and Fourth above Mul-
berry
Butcher, T., laborer , Fifth below Convent
Butcher, John, laborer , r Seventh below Chouteau avavenue
Busby, James, blacksmith , r Spruce b Second and Third
Burnard, Michael, laborer , Plum b Main and Second
Burlinger, Francis, carpenter , r c Cedar and Sixth
Byrles, Martin, boarding-house , 11 nnorth Fourth
Byrne, Mrs., fancy drygoods store , 30 Market c Second
Byrnes, Dennis, porter U. S.United States b military store , r Seventh b Wash
and Carr.
Callender, G. H., 141 Market
Cavender, John, merchant , 4 nnorth Front; r c Cedar and Third
Cavender, John, (Smith, Brothers & Co.Company ) 176 ssouth Third
Cabanné, J. P., 28 Vine
Cabanné, Jenny, col’dcolored washerwoman , Walnut b Eighth & Ninth
Cabrillac, H., grocer and commission merchant , 31 nnorth Front
Caferata, James, grocer and commission merchant , 65 nnorth Front
Cable, George, pilot , 260 Main
Carstens, Angelrodt & Co.Company , wholesale dealers in groceries , 165
nnorth Main
Carstens & Schuetze , wholesale and retail druggists , 163 nnorth Main
Canter, E., druggist , 160 nnorth Main
Carpenter S. P. & Co.Company , merchants , 156 1/2 nnorth Main
Carpenter S. P. & Co.Company , boot and shoe store , 58 nnorth Main
Carpenter, C. J., M. D. , office 20 Chesnut
Campbell, R. L., engraver , 102 nnorth Main
Campbell, John, segar store , 63 nnorth Second
Campbell, Dr.C., 138 nnorth Third; rresidence Broadway above Franklin avavenue
Carr, E. N., pawnbroker and exchange office , 57 1/2 nnorth Main
Carr, Archibald, lumber yard , Second above Cherry; rresidence Fourth
above Morgan
CarrMrs., widow, c Second and Mulberry
Carr, Rosy, col’dcolored washerwoman , Sixth b Spruce and Almond
Camden & Co., J. B. & M. , wholesale and retail drygoods mer-
chants , 26 nnorth Main
Camden, John, (J. B. & M. C. & Co.) 40 nnorth Second
Camden, Peter, do. 136 nnorth Third
Camden, J. B.do. 69 Market
Camp, C., tailor , Second above Oak
Camp, John, cooper , r Alley rear Fifth below Convent
Camp, Rachel, [col’dcolored ] Sixth b Myrtle and Elm
10 St. Louis Directory. CAM-CHO
View original image: Page  0010
Camp, Jefferson, col’dcolored laborer , Sixth b Myrtle and Elm
Camp, Powell, Fourth above Morgan and Franklin avavenue
Casey, B., 69 nnorth Third
Casey, William, col’dcolored blacksmith , 58 nnorth Fourth
Casey, Mrs.Margaret, boarding-house , Broadway above Morgan
CaseyMrs., widow, Studley’s Row, Convent
Carter & Co. W. B. , family grocery , 148 nnorth Third
Carter & Powers , carriage repository , c Locust and Fifth
Carter, Henry, tobacconist , c Plum and Main; rresidence 125 ssouth Second
Carter, John, carpenter , Fifth b Washington avavenue and St. Charles
Carter, E., bricklayer , office c Main and Chesnut
Calvert, Jesse, house smith, bell-hanger and locksmith , Fourth b
Pine and Chesnut; rresidence 125 Walnut
Calvert, John, livery stable , 65 Chesnut; rresidence 7 ssouth Third
Carlisle, Mrs.Mary, dress maker and milliner , Market near 4th
Cahinn, Patrick, drayman , 123 nnorth Fifth
Carlton, E. C., confectioner , 35 Market
Cattermoyle, James, boarding-house , 44 Market
Campsmith, Henry, laborer , Eighth b Wash and Carr
Cabis, Louis, brewer , Ninth above Franklin avavenue
Cathcart, Robert, flour mills in Central St. Louis ; r Ninth b
Franklin avavenue and Morgan
Carroll, C. C., attorney-at-law , 18 Chesnut; r c Sixth and Spruce
Calahan, G. W., attorney-at-law , office 32 Chesnut
Cary, Robert, scrivener , office 15 1/2 Pine
Cairo Coffeehouse , by R.Tucker, , 30 Olive
Catryn, Henry, dyer, scourer, and hair dresser , Vine b Main and
Second
Cashman, John, shoemaker , r 76 Greene
Callagher, P., shoemaker , r 30 Greene
Cairn, John, blacksmith , r 85 ssouth Second
Case, Dominick, laborer , Alley rear Fifth, below Convent
Carriere, Leopold, Fourth b Almond and Poplar
Caya, M., Fourth b Poplar and Plum
Caya, Edward, Poplar b Third and Fourth
Cayon, Antoine, laborer , Lombard, b Second and Third
Castle, Maria, col’dcolored washerwoman , Sixth b Almond and Spruce
Canley, Mary, col’dcolored washerwoman , 32 Spruce
Carson John, W., boarding-house , 4 Walnut
Caverner, Philip, cooper , 9 Myrtle
Cegenhire, William, musician , r Ninth b Franklin avavenue and Wash
Central Tavern and Boarding-house , by JohnRiggin, , 64 Chesnut
Central Fire Co.Company Engine House , 66 Chesnut
Chouteau & Barlow , grocers, drygoods and commission mer-
chants , 1 nnorth Front c Market
Chouteau, Augustus, (C. & Barlow ,) 82 Myrtle
Chouteau & Valle , grocers and commission merchants , 52 Front
Chouteau Pierre, jr.junior & Co.Company , American Fur Company , 154 nnorth Main
Chouteau, Pierre, c Seventh and Market
Chouteau, Mrs.A. P., 110 nnorth First
St. Louis Directory. 11 CHO-CLA
View original image: Page  0011
Chouteau, Mdme.Therèse, 9 ssouth First
Chouteau, Henry, (C. & Valle ,) 9 ssouth First
Childs, Alonzo, hardware merchant , 147 nnorth First; rresidence Fifth b Wash
and Carr
Childs, Edward J., 38 Chesnut
Chambers, Adam B., (Mo.Missouri b Republican ,) r Elm c Sixth
Chambers, Knapp & Co.Company , properties of Missouri Republican ,
office 45 nnorth First
Chambers, H. W., Sixth second door above Morgan
Chambers, D., merchant , r 2 nnorth Sixth
Chambers, Francis, c Ninth and Wash
Chamberlin, M., china, glass and earthenware store , 22 nnorth First
Churchill & Harris , proprietors St. Louis Bulletin , office 91 nnorth
First
Churchill, S. B., (C. & Harris ,) 23 Chesnut
Chapin, Erastus, (Webb & C. ) 109 in Second
Chapman, D. H., confectionary and grocery , 57 Market
Chapman, Thomas, 67 nnorth Fifth
Chapman, Edward, (Lewis & C. ) 103 Spruce
Chauvin & Maxfield , house and sign painters , 37 Market
Charless, Joseph, 102 Market
Charless & Blow , office Pine b Front and First
CharlessMrs., widow, 2 ssouth Fifth
Charles, R. N., house and sign painter , c Third and St. Charles
Christy, William T. (Woods, C. & Co.Company ) Broadway above Cherry
Christy & Wiggins , grocers and drygoods merchants , c Market
and First
Chenie & Co. A. L. , dealers in silk, fancy and staple goods , 21
Market
Chenie, Anthony, 155 ssouth Third
Chenie, A. L. (c. & La Sœur ,) 155 ssouth Third
Childers Ann, T., mantuamaker , c Greene and Seventh
Chester, J., bootmaker , 92 Spruce
Chesley Charles, G., constable , office 15 1/2 Pine
Chider, Charles, carpenter , r Sixth b Spruce and Almond
Cheneros, C., laborer , Ninth b Wash and Carr
Challiner, Thomas, wig maker and hair dresser , 49 Locust
Chase, Wm.William F., attorney-at-law , r Greene b Sixth and Seventh
Chenot, John, bakery and provision store , 5 ssouth First; rresidence 68 Myrtle
Chadwick, J. W., plasterer , r Sixth b Carr and Biddle
City Hotel, by Barnum & Patton , c Third and Vine
City Hall, by Beachboard & Bennett , c Third & Greene
City Engineer , H.Kayser, , office 5 nnorth Fourth
Circuit Attorney , JohnBent, , office 9 nnorth Fourth
City Collector , J.Sparks, , office 9 nnorth Fourth
Citizens’ Insurance Company , 51 nnorth First
Cioa, Haymarble, Second b Lombard and Hazel
Clay, L. B., clerk , 5 nnorth Front
Clay, Simeon, painter , 53 Locust
Clay, Cyprian, printer , Pine b Third and Fourth
12 St. Louis Directory. CLA-COL
View original image: Page  0012
Clay, George, boatman , c Front and Myrtle
Clapp, Benjamin, merchant , r 143 Market
Clark, W. R., merchant , 34 nnorth Front
Clark E. M. & Co , merchants , 73 nnorth First
Clark, Lewis, c Fifth and Olive
Clark, Levi, book-keeper , 80 Market
Clark, J. J., M. D. , office 17 Locust
Clark & Mundy , carriage makers , c Fourth and Morgan
Clark, James, marble and stone cutter , c First and Myrtle
Clark, E. G., 103 Myrtle
Clark, William G., merchant , 67 nnorth First; rresidence 29 Pine
Clark, George B., Fourth b Mulberry and Cedar
Clark, J. J., dentist , 50 market
Clemens, J.jr.junior , fancy drygoods store , 14 nnorth First; rresidence 20 nnorth sixth
Cluseau & Brother , hair dressers and perfumers , 3 nnorth Second
Clyne, Michael, tailor , Seventh b Franklin avavenue and Wash
Clyne, Michael, grocery , c Ninth and Washington avavenue
Cline, Edward, druggist , r 70 Myrtle
Clevin, L., pilot , c Ninth and Wash
Cleghron, T. W., cheap sotre, drygoods and groceries , 16 ssouth First
Cleland, B., 97 Chesnut
Clifford, John, shoemaker , r Franklin avavenue b Sixth and Seventh
Clients, Casper, laborer , Sixth b Spruce and Almond
Cohen, H. H., merchant , 57 nnorth Front
Cohen, Thomas, 39 ssouth First
Cohen, William, Clerk , r 39 ssouth First
Connoly, Hogan & Co.Company , grocers and commission merchants , 66
nnorth Front
Conra, James, boarding-house , 90 nnorth Front
Corson & Follet, exchange brokers , 91 nnorth First
Conn, Sprigg & Greene , auction and commission merchants , 70
nnorth First
Conn, —, , (C. Sprigg & Greene ,) Sixth b Franklin avavenue and Wash
Cook, M. C., M. D. , 66 nnorth First
Cook, James, pilot , 61 Olive
Cook, Peter, carpenter , r Morgan b Fourth and Fifth
Cook, Thomas, 3 ssouth Fourth
Corse & Anderson , druggists , 69 nnorth First
Corse, William, printer , r Alley rear Fifth, below Convent
Comstock J. F. & Co.Company , dealers in boots and shoes , 34 nnorth First
Comstock, A. (A. F. C. & Co.Company ) Washington avavenue b Fourth and
Fifth
Colbourn & Coolidge , wholesale dealers in wooden ware, etc. ,
28 1/2 nnorth First
Colbourn, Charles, boatman , Poplar b First and Second
Conant, Elisha, Second above Cherry
Court House , square b Fourth and Fifth and Market and Chesnut
Consaul, J., stage proprietor , 48 nnorth Fourth
Collier, George (C. & Pettus ,) 101 nnorth Fourth
Collier & Pettus , counting-room c Front and Pine
St. Louis Directory. 13 COL-COR
View original image: Page  0013
Collier, Alexander, col’dcolored barber , r s First b Poplar and Spruce
Collier, Henry, col’dcolored drayman , Almond b First and Second
Conroy, Michael, labourer , 176 nnorth Fourth
Collins, Charles, r Broadway above Cherry
Collins, John, ship carpenter , r Carr b Sixth and Seventh
Cordes, A. C., family grocery , c Fifth and Olive
Cole, Samuel, (Jeffery & Co.Company ) 179 nnorth Fifth.
Cole, Thomas, bridklayer and mason , 68 Olive
Cole, John, 48 Morgan
Cole, R., writing master , 5 ssouth Fourth
Cole, John, family grocery , c Fifth and Convent
Conklin, John, school teacher , 97 nnorth Sixth
Conklin, Luther, plane maker , r Seventh c St. Charles
Conden, Richard, teamster , Fifth b Wash and Carr
Concert, Hall, 38 and 40 Market
Coots, R., pilot , Seventh b Franklin avavenue and Wash
Cordlainer, Henry, laborer , Eighth b Franklin avavenue and Wash
Coons, G. W., drygoods and grocery store , 5 Market
Coons & Gallagher , drygoods and grocery store , 1 ssouth Front
Coons, Washington, 42 Walnut
Coons, David, 46 Walnut
Coon, Saferez, cabinet maker , Oak b First and Second
Cooper, William B., clerk , 167 nnorth Seventh
Cooper, T. R., gilder and glazier , Oak b Front and First
Cooper, Jacob, 66 ssouth Seventh
Conner, Mrs.Ellen, Ninth b Franklin avavenue and Morgan
Coxe, H. S., 29 Chesnut
Conrad, Adam, blacksmith , c Fourth and Pine
Corley, W. C., chair manufacturer , 26 Pine ; rresidence 72 Olive
Coenzler & Goedderz , dyers and scourers , 23 Pine
Corbin, Abel Rathbone, proprietor ‘‘Argus’’ office , c Main and
Olive; rresidence 32 Morgan
CorbynMrs. —, widow, 50 Myrtle
Copeland, Mrs. —, boarding-house , 42 Olive
Constant, Mrs.Eliza Jane, mantuamaker , Locust b Fourth and [Fifth
Conberry, Thomas, boarding-house , Locust b Front and First
Commercial Hotel , by Mrs.Pasteur, , Laurel b Front and First
Commercial Coffeehouse , by Alex.Delile, , c Second and Mulberry
College , c Ninth and Greene
Conningham, Peter, boarding-house , Greene b Fifth and Sixth
Colderbon, Philip, stone mason , r c Franklin avavenue and Eighth
Corbut, James, Laborer , Morgan b Seventh and Eighth
Consomainer, Charles, pedlar , Morgan b Fourth and Fifth
Corkman, B., boarding-house , Morgan b Fourth and Fifth
Cozier, Alex., boiler manufacturer , r Carr b Sixth and Seventh
Cowie, John, city weigher , r 96 ssouth Second
Cousenon, Baptiste, boarding house , 117 ssouth Second
Cover, John, shoemaker , r Second below Convent
Convent of the Sacred Heart , Fifth opposite convent
Corl, John, family grocery , c Fifth and Convent
14 St. Louis Directory. CON-DAV
View original image: Page  0014
Conway, Frederick R., Seventh below Convent
Conway, John, laborer , Sixth below Spruce
Conway, F. R., U. S.United States b recorder of land titles , office Alley near c
Seventh and Walnut
Coleman, WillisP., Sixth b Market and Walnut
Colver F. & L. , house carpenters , Spruce b Second and Third
Coutts, Charles, stone and marble cutter , c Second and Almond
Cordy, Henry, laborer , Lombard b First and Second
Cozens, William, office 92 Elm
Crusoe, Alexander, office 150 ssouth Second
Crooks, Lewis, clerk , r 171 ssouth Second
Croft, John, Second b Lombard and Hazel
Crawford, William, wholesale and retail dealer in drygoods and
groceries , 1 ssouth First; rresidence 135 ssouth Third
Cravier, Catharine, c Eighth and Spruce
Crow, Tevis & McCreery , drygoods merchants , 99 nnorth First
Crow, Wayman, (C. Tevis & McCreery ,) c Eighth and Olive
Crockett, JosephB., attorney-at-law , r c Sixth and Olive
Crockett & Gist , attorneys-at-law , 79 nnorth Main, up stairs
Crockett — , attorney-at-law , r 31 Chesnut
Cradle, Peter, baker , 125 nnorth Second
Creppen, Mrs., seamstress , 65 nnorth Third
Crabtree, Benjamin, laborer , Morgan b Seventh and Eighth
Crabtree, Benjamin, teamster , Greene b Seventh and Eighth
Cricker, H., Eighth b Wash and Carr
Craner, Lawrence, musician , Ninth b Wash and Carr
Cramer, P., tailor , r 68 Pine
Crawly, Timothy, laborer , Biddle b Seventh and Eighth
Craven, Ellen, [col’dcolored ,] First b Popular and Spruce
Crevassoll S. & Co.Company , tailors , c First and Myrtle
Cruese, Peter, clerk , r 125 ssouth Second
Cuniffe & Co.Company , grocery , 63 nnorth Front
Cuniffe & Brother , clothing merchants , 171 nnorth Front
Cummings, James, boarding-house , Fifth b Wash and Carr
Cuter, H., Eighth b Wash and Carr
Culbert, William, pilot , Ninth b Wash and Carr
Culver, Henry, M. D. , r Walnut b Third and Fourth
Curtis, Elijah, proprietor Jefferson House , c First and Pine
Davis H. N. & Co.Company , commission and forwarding merchants , 61
nnorth Front
Davis, John, hat manufacturer , 35 nnorth First
Davis, John, attorney-at-law , 54 nnorth Second
Davis, Merrill, (Harrington & D. ) Broadway b Morgan and
Franklin avavenue
Davis, H. N. (H. N. D. & Co.Company ) Broadway above Cherry
Davis, Tilden & Richards , dealers in drygoods and groceries ,
49 Market
Davis, John H., carpenter , r 169 Seventh
Davis, A. A., boarding-house , c Front and Myrtle
St. Louis Directory. 15 DAV-DEM
View original image: Page  0015
Davis, D. D., scrivener and conveyancer , office of B. F. McKen-
ney, 19 Olive
Davis, James, mason , r Walnut b Eighth and Ninth
Davis, Robert, bricklayer , r 103 Myrtle
Davis, G. W., bricklayer , 107 Myrtle
DailyMrs., widow, Broadway above Cherry
Dabbin, Henry, col’dcolored waiter , Fifth b Franklin avavenue and Wash
Darby, John, Mayor of the City , r 154 nnorth Sixth; law office 25 Pine
DarbyMrs., widow, c Second and Hazel
Dawney, Jerome, stone mason , r 43 nnorth Seventh
Davenbrook, John, carpenter , r c Ninth and Franklin avavenue
Daniels, Samuel, 107 nnorth Second
Dayton, B. B., attorney-at-law , office 12 nnorth Second
Dawson, John, clerk , 44 Locust
Dawson, William R., clerk , r 19 Greene
Darley, John S., boarding-house , Plum b Second and Third
Darlington, Gabriel, 35 St. Charles
Dallam, Jos., clerk in Post Office , r Morgan b Seventh and Eighth
Dallam, Richard B., Auditor of the City , r 76 Myrtle
Davidson, John, bricklayer , Alley rear Cincinnati row on Sixth
Davidson, Mrs., boardiug-house , Sixth b Morgan and Greene
Dater, Henry, laborer , Wash b Sixth and Seventh
Daggert, Joseph, drayman , Ninth b Wash and Biddle
Daggett, Capt.Captain John D., r 80 ssouth Main
Dalton, Richard, laborer , Ninth b Wash and Biddle
Darnley, Charles, plasterer , r Alley b Third and Fourth, below
Mulberry
Darnley, Edward, laborer , Elm b Third and Fourth
Dabray, A., Poplar b Third and Fourth
Day, E., wood-yard , r 49 ssouth First
Day, Stephen, hatter , r Poplar b First and Second
Devlin & Cuniffe , merchants , 32 nnorth Front
Deaver, Larkin, carpet store , 124 nnorth First; rresidence 107 Olive
Deaver, J., col’dcolored laborer , Walnut b Eighth and Ninth
Dennis, John, boarding-house , 123 1/3 First
Denny, William S., clerk , 70 nnorth First
Deroin, M., druggist , r c Front and Myrtle
Deroin, E. Vaundry, druggist and apothecary , 46 nnorth First
Dewitt, Capt.Captain A. B., c First and Almond
Delany, Dr., office c First and Olive, up stairs
Delany, James, laborer , Spruce b Second and Third
Delisle, Julius, French and Spanish teacher , 275 nnorth First
De Lange, M., 140 nnorth First
De Forest & Eddy , dealers in stoves and iron ware , 130 nnorth First
De Forest, J. P. (De F. & Eddy ,) Sixth b Franklin avavenue and Carr
Deveroux, Nicholas, carpenter , r Eighth b Wash and Carr
Determan, Peter, laborer , 159 ssouth Second
Desilet, David, c Third and Walnut
Dempsey, Timothy, family grocery , c Third and Myrtle
Dempsey, Mrs.T., milliner , c Third and Myrtle
16 St. Louis Directory. DES-DIN
View original image: Page  0016
Desaray, David, col’dcolored pilot , c Third and Almond
Desaray, Mary, [col’dcolored chambermaid ] S. B. St. Louis, rresidence Almond
b First and Second
Deeds, Henry, boarding-house , Fourth b Myrtle and Second
Desavia, Thérèse, col’dcolored washerwoman , Olive b Front and First
Dewingner, Jas. A., Alley b Third and Fourth above Mulberry
Dempsey, Thomas, stone cutter , r Ninth b Market and Walnut
Denala, John B., laborer , 10 nnorth Second
Dessaint, Louis C., cabinet manufacturer , c Vine and Second; rresidence
Greene b Sixth and Seventh
Delile, A., house painter , 16 nnorth Third
Devoy, Nicholas, boarding-house , 131 nnorth Third
DeanMrs., widow, 174 nnorth Fourth
DebutzElizabth, widow, Broadway above Cherry
Demier, John, paver , 123 nnorth Fifth
Deb, George, tailor , r e Seventh and Pine
Demun, Julius, Register of the land Office , 50 nnorth Sixth
Deats, William, confectioner , Market b Ninth and Tenth
Depew R. & Son , merchant tailors , 32 Chesnut
Dem, George, laborer , 97 Chesnut
Delphi Refectory , by Willey & Young , c Second and Olive
Delham, Caroline, col’dcolored washerwoman , Locust b Fourth and Fifth
Dell, David M., wagon maker , Greene b Sixth and Seventh
Deal, Conrad, butcher , r Plum b Second and Third
Deer, W., tailor and scourer , c Front and Oak
DevinMrs.Jane, widow, Greene b Third and Fourth
Denkins, Simon, col’dcolored laborer , Morgan b Seventh and Eighth
Denivan, Dennis, laborer , Wash b Sixth and Seventh
Dimcler, Phillip, boot maker , 195 nnorth First
Dinnies & Radford , booksellers and stationers , 74 nnorth First
Dinnies, J. C. (D. & Radford. ) 76 nnorth Fifth
Dux, John R., tailor , 66 nnorth First; rresidence 52 Market
Dixon, David W., merchant , r Broadway above Cherry
Dixon, Elijah, laborer , Cincinnati Row, on Sixth
Dixon, Minette, col’dcolored wash’woman , Almond b Second and Third
Dikeman, W. R., clothing merchant , 21 nnorth First
Dickens, Mary, washerwoman , 131 nnorth Fifth
Diggs, John, carpenter , r c Fifth and Carr
Dillon, Phillip, laborer , Market b Ninth and Tenth
Dillon, Joseph, drygoods merchant , 41 Market
Dillon, Alexander, turner , r Alley b Third and Fourth, above
Mulberry
Diackmann, Frederick, blacksmith , c Seventh and St. Charles
Dinan, Patrick, bricklayer c Ninth and St. Charles
Ditman, Conrad, tailor and scourer , Greene b Third and Fourth
Divine, John, butcher , r Greene b Seventh and Eighth
Dill, John W., plasterer , 69 ssouth Fifth
Diddle, John, laborer , Sixth b Spruce and Almond
Diestelhorst, Henry, carpenter , r 71 Myrtle
Dings, Frederick, brush maker , 28 Olive
St. Louis Directory. 17 DOU-DUB
View original image: Page  0017
Doughtery, J., attorney-at-law , 9 nnorth Fourth
Doughtery, Michael, laborer , Walnut b Eighth and Ninth
DoughteryMrs., widow, Walnut b Third and Fourth
Doughtery, John, merchant , (Evans & D. ) 22 Olive
Doughtery, George, lottery office , 54 nnorth Front
Doughty, J. W., merchant , 95 nnorth First
Donnel, J., ornamental sign painter , 9 nnorth Second
Doland, Terrence, tailor and scourer , 11 nnorth Second
Donerlin, John, paver , 83 nnorth Third
Doll C. & J. , family grocers , 133 nnorth Third
Dobbins, Edward, lumber yard , c Fifth and Wash
Dory, J., engineer , Sixth b Franklin avavenue and Wash
Danahoe, Timothy, bricklayer , Market b Ninth and Tenth
Donald, Peter, blacksmith , r Seventh Franklin avavenue and Wash
Donald, James, painter , r 118 Olive
Donaldson, James F., plane maker , c Pine and Shark Alley; rresidence
c Seventh and St. Charles
Doherman, C. H., tailor , Plum b Second and Third
Donohoe, Michael, laborer , 30 Greene
Douglass, William, col’dcolored drayman , First b Poplar and Almond
Douglass, Thompson, 48 ssouth First
Donegan, J. J., drygoods merchant , r 20 ssouth First
DowlingElizabeth, widow, 75 ssouth Second
Donnebrook, Adam, carman , c Cedar and Fifth
Donovan, Daniel H., carpenter , r Fifth below Convent
Docky, Daniel, pilot , Spruce b First and Second
Dow, Frederick, boatman , Spruce b Front and First
Dorman, James M., Poplar b First and Second
Donica, John, boatman , Studley’s Row, Convent
Dowler, Thomas, carpenter , r c Sixth and Washington avavenue
Drysdale, A. T., clerk , 42 First
Dry, Dock, office c Front and Biddle
Dresser, Thomas, carpenter , r 97 nnorth Fourth
Dresser, John, blacksmith , r Second below Convent
Dresser, Thomas, carpenter shop , c Sixth and Locust
Drury, L., importer of fancy drygoods, laces, etc. , 29 Market
Drake, S., r 120 Market
Drake, Charles D., attorney-at-law , 94 1/2 nnorth First; rresidence 25 Chesnot
Drake, Silas, fancy drygoods store , 6 ssouth First
Draper, James F., painter , r 110 Chesnut
Dreyer, G. W. (Johnstone, D. & Trowbridge ,) 107 ssouth First
Drinkhorn, Henry, cabinet maker , Lombard b First and Second
Drumer, Frederick, tailor , r Eighth b Franklin avavenue and Wash
Doughtery, George W., 45 nnorth First
Dunmore, William, laborer , 85 nnorth Second
Dumont, Charles, 114 nnorth Second
Drury, John Brewer, (Finney & Co.Company ) Broadway above Morgan
Du Breuil, Louis, Constable St. Louis township , 15 1/2 Pine; rresidence 141
ssouth Second
Du Breuil & Ham , dealers in boots and shoes , 16 Market
18 St. Louis Directory. DUN-ELI
View original image: Page  0018
Duncan, Thomas O., 145 Market
Duncan, Peter, cabinet maker , r Washington avavenue b Seventh and
Eighth
Duncan, Jonathan, col’dcolored milkman , 154 nnorth Seventh
Dunn, Patrick, Eighth b Wash and Carr
Dunklin, Frederick, laborer , Franklin avavenue b Eighth and Ninth
Dulda, Henry, baker , 144 ssouth Third
Dumaine & Darst , grocers and drygoods merchants , 3 ssouth Front
Dumaine, Lucien, (D. & Darst ,) c Fifth and Myrtle
DunfootMary, widow, Ninth b Walnut and Market
DunbarMrs.Ann, widow, Mulberry b Third and Fourth
Duhring, Andrew, 52 Elm
Dwyer, William, chandler and soap manufacturer , 100 nnorth Fifth;
r c Fifth and St. Charles
Dwier, John, tailor , r 62 Locust
Easton, Augustus, lottery and exchange office , 10 Market
Eaton, Capt.Captain , r 119 Market
Eagle Coffehouse , by T.Johnson, , Market b Eighth and Ninth
Ealer, John, silversmith , r c First and Almond
Eayers, Joshua, c Seventh and Chouteau avavenue
Easter, , col’dcolored washerwoman , Almond b First and Second
Eby, Cyrus, boot maker , 151 nnorth First
Eberly, Valentine, cabinet maker , 95 nnorth Second
Eckert & Bell , boot makers , 38 ssouth First
Edwards, Rasin & Co.Company , grocers and commission merchants , 14
nnorth Front
Edwards L. & Co.Company , druggists , 138 nnorth Third
Edwards, William, book keeper , Sixth b Franklin avavenue and Wash
Edwards, Joseph R., bricklayer , r Eighth b Wash and Carr
Edwards, Edward R., bakery and grocery , 133 nnorth Second
Edgar, T. B., carriage repository , 144 nnorth Third and 56 Fourth
Edgar, T. R., r Fifth above Franklin avavenue
Edgar, Joseph C., carpenter , c Morgan and Sixth
EdmondsMrs.Margaret, widow, seamstress , 48 Locust
Edith, , col’dcolored washerwoman , Oak b First and Second
Edmondson, John F., carpenter , r 48 Morgan
Edgerly, Dr.C. W., dentist , 98 nnorth Second
Egot, Frederick, Bath House , Second above Cherry
Egolt, Henry, laborer , Market b Ninth and Tenth
Egart, Conrad, gardener , r 123 ssouth Fifth
Eicklen, H., tailor , r c Second and Poplar
Elliott, Andrew, 24 nnorth First
ElliotWilliam G., Jr., Pastor Unitarian Church , r Eighth b Ol-
ive and Locust
Elliot, Edward, S. B. captain , r s Fifth b Cedar and Plum
Elworth, Thomas, clerk Perpet Ins. Co. , r 57 ssouth Fifth
Elder, John C., merchant , 50 nnorth Front; rresidence City Hotel
Ely, C. A., r 65 nnorth Fifth
EliffMary, widow, Seventh b Morgan and Franklin avavenue
St. Louis Directory. 19 ELL-FAT
View original image: Page  0019
Ellis, Charles, 112 Olive
Emerson, T., furniture ware-room , 91 nnorth Second
Emerson, Mrs.T., dress maker , 93 nnorth Second
Embrost, B., Seventh b Chesnut and Pine
Engle, Peter, musician , r Morgan b Fourth and Fifth
Engleman, George, M. D. , office 20 nnorth Second
Engleman, T. E., Western Intelligence and Agency Office , 40 ssouth [First
English, Ezry, brewer , Second b Hazel and Sycamore
English, E., house carpenter , Myrtle b Second and Third; rresidence
Fourth b Cedar and Plum
English, William, c Seventh and Greene
Engle, P. Hill, commissioner to take the acknowledgement of
deeds for the State of Pennsylvania, and attorney-at-law ,
office 52 nnorth Second
Ennis, John, boot and shoe maker , 80 Second c Locust
Erin Go Bragh House , by P.Holahan, , Oak b Front and First
Essex, Julia, washerwoman , 139 nnorth Sixth
Essex, James, bookbinder , r Franklin avavenue b Seventh and Eighth
Essex & Rogers , copper, tin and sheet iron manufacturers ,
83 nnorth Front
Everson, B. (E. & Rogers ,) 144 nnorth Fourth
Everhart, John, hatter , r 64 Olive
Evans, Silas J., 45 Morgan; rresidence Sixth b Franklin avavenue and Morgan
Evans & Dougherty , 22 Olive
Evans, Augustus, r 27 ssouth Fifth
Evans, Henry D., constable , office 15 1/2 Pine
Evans, William R., boatman , c Seventh and Wash
Evans, Henry, boot maker , r c Third and Locust
Etyan, Puslar, laborer , Eighth b Wash and Carr
Evitt, John, laborer , Franklin avavenue b Eighth and Ninth
Ewald, Philip, hair dresser, cupper and leacher , 15 nnorth Second
Exchange Coffeehouse , by Gambrel, , c Second and Market
Ezkel, Philip, cabinet maker , r Alley b Fourth and Fifth
Ezekiel, William, exchange broker , 35 1/2 nnorth Front
Farwell, A. G., wholesale grocer and commission merchant , 59
nnorth Front
Farrell, J. W., merchant , 116 nnorth First; rresidence 34 Morgan
Farrell, Michael, grocer , 79 nnorth Second c Locust
Farmers’ and Mechanics’ Insurance Company , 125 nnorth First
Fairly, Martin Miller, 84 ssouth Second
Fay, N., Seventh b Market and Walnut
Fay, Nathan, Billiard Saloon , 87 nnorth First, over the Tontine
Farnsworth, Samuel B., tin and coppersmith , 59 nnorth First; rresidence 142
nnorth Third
Fasuskey, Louis, tailor , Second above Cherry
Fallon, James, laborer , Broadway above Cherry
Falsty, J., blacksmith , 144 nnorth Fifth
Fanning, B., beer shop , c First and Spruce
Fath, Jacob, tavern , c Fourth and Poplaz
20 St. Louis Directory. FAN-FLO
View original image: Page  0020
Fannan, Bernard, c First and Spruce
Farmer, E, Grove Retreat , c Ninth and Olive
Faherty, Margaret, Alley rear Cincinnati Row, Sixth
Few, William, engineer , Asley b Sixth and Seventh
Ferguson, Peter, clerk County Court , office s wing of the court-
house; rresidence Washington avavenue b Tenth and Eleventh
Ferry, Daniel, laborer , 26 Greene
Feneter, Conrad, blacksmith , r Franklin avavenue b Eighth and Ninth
Femister, Edmund, accountant , r 52 Elm
Ferrall, John, 88 ssouth First
Feickert, J., baker , 90 ssouth Second
Fisher, William P., boarding-house , 49 nnorth First
Fisher, J. B., wholesale and retail dealer in boots and shoes , 28
nnorth First
Fisher, John, Old Dominion , c Second and Olive
Fisher, John W., blacksmith , Fourth b Morgan and Franklin avavenue
FisherMrs., widow, 167 nnorth Fourth
Fisher, Daniel, quarrier , r English b Franklin avavenue and Wash
Fisher, William, boot maker , Plum b Second and Third
Fisher, James, boot maker , Plum b Second and Third
Fisher, John, stone cutter , r Second below Convent
Fisher, Catharine, washerwoman , c Sixth and Myrtle
Filley, O. D., tin manufacturer , 141 nnorth First: rresidence 87 Olive
Fife, Samuel, deputy sheriff , r c Fifth and Olive
Finney, Lee & Co.Company , grocers and commiss.commission merchants , 70 nnorth Front
Finneys & Dory , City Brewery , Cherry b Second and Broadway
Finney, William, (F., L. & Co ) c Fifth and Washington avavenue
Finney, John, (F. L. & Co.Company ) c Fifth and Washington avavenue
Finney, John, cooper , 123 nnorth Sixth
Finney, Thomas, laborer , Ninth b Washington avavenue and At. Chas.
Fishback, Mrs., fashionable milliner and dress amker , 86 nnorth Second
FishbackMrs., widow, Greene b Seventh and Eighth
Fielder, S., agent of the Kenawha Salt Works , 127 nnorth Second;
rresidence 110 Locust
Field, Stephen, c Sixth and Biddle
Field, James M., cabinet maker , r 60 Locust
Fieldman, George, boatman , 30 Greene
Filbure, Joseph R., c Fifth and Franklin avavenue
Fitzgerald, Patrick, stone mason , r Cincinnati Row, Sixth
Finley, James, carpenter , 79 nnorth Sixth
Fiddler, Henry, tailor , r Alley b Eighth and Ninth above Wash
Fitz, Patrick, plasterer , Ninth b Washington avavenue ande Greene
Fittz C. D. & Co.Company , upholsterers , c Second and Vine
Fitz, Jacob, cooper , c First and Elm
Fix, Jacob, cooper , Front b Elm and Myrtle
Fiat, George, laborer , Franklin avavenue b Eighth and Ninth
Fink, Waldman, boarding-housa , 65 ssouth Second
Fillis, Thomas, carpeneter , r Second b Lombard and Hazel
Florez, B., grocer , 31 1/2 nnorth Front
Florez, M., tobacconist , c Second and Poplar
St. Louis Directory. 21 FLA-FRA
View original image: Page  0021
Flateau, Isaac, merchant , 36 nnorth Front
Floteau, Francis, r Alley b Eighth and Ninth above Wash
Flin, Michael, drayman , Cincinnati Row, Sixth
Flootron, Simon, silversmith , r Ninth b Franklin avavenue and Carr
Fledrist & Fleherpe , druggists and apothecaries , 76 ssouth Second
Flood, Patrick, boarding house , Nonth b Morgan and Greene
Flemar, Bernard, Franklin avavenue b Fourth and Fifth
Fleischman, Mrs.Eliza K., boarding-house , 32 ssouth Second
Floar, Mary, col’dcolored widow , c Second and Cedar
Fletcher, Willaim, col’dcolored boatman , Sixth below Spruce
Foster, John, blacksmith , 103 nnorth Front
Foster, Miss, fashionable milliner , Fourth above Morgan
Foster & Shaw , publishers of the Daily Pennant , office 54 nnorth First
Foster, John, smith and finisher , r 39 Laurel
Foster, Joseph, house carpenter , r 105 Spruce c Second
Fox & Kruntler, boarding-house , 250 nnorth First
Forbes A. & L. , fancy store , 60 nnorth First
Forbes, I., dentist , 34 nnorth Second
Forbes, Mrs. widow, Greene b Fifth and Sixth
Forbes, Charles, blacksmith , r Greene b Eighth and Ninth
Ford, E., boot and shoe maker , 96 nnorth Second
Ford, Charles, blacksmith , c Second and Oak
Fouks, Richard, bricklayer , r c Sixth and Carr
Fountain Inn , by Louis, Zendel, c Sixth and Chesnut
Fontaine, Felix, r 70 ssouth Third
Fowzer, James, general agent for periodicals and newspapers ,
3 nnorth Second
Fogg, C. chandler, r Alley b Eighth and Ninth, ababove Franklin avavenue
Fourman, Richard, blacksmith , r 97 Chesnut
Fowler, Robert, carpenter , r 54 Oak
Fowler, Benjamin, pilot , r St. Charles b Sicth and Seventh
Foly, Thomas, boarding house , Collins
Fouche, Francis, house builder , r c Washington avavenue and Fifth
Foyle, Casper, baker , Franklin avavenue b Eighth and Ninth
Foulks & Shaw , segar and tobacco store , 42 ssouth First
Foulks, Cristopher, tobacconist , r 36 ssouth Third
Foultz, John, cooper , r 32 Elm
Fowlstick, H., basket maker , r s Second b Spruce and Almond
Forkay, Charles, Third b Mulberry and Lombard
Forester, Henry, female seminary , Sixth b Market and Walnut
Forester, Stephen, carpenterr Alley rear Seventh c Market
Founderhider, Charles, tailor , r 58 Myrtle
Franciscus & Co.Company , exchange brokers , 90 nnorth First
Franisco, John, carpenter , n Sixth b Franklin avavenue and Wash
Fressman, T. H., repairer and tuner of pianofortes , 77 nnorth Second
Frontier House , by John, Garcia, 121 nnorth Second c Laurel
Frost, Mrs. widow, 98 Market
Firtz, Lawrence, laborer , c English and Wash
Franklin House , by William, Tithe, Olive b Front and First
Franklin House , by Gray, , 28 Locust
22 St. Louis Directory. FRE-GET
View original image: Page  0022
Freisey, L., chandler , c Second and Cherry
Freeman, William, carpenter , Second above Cherry
Franz, T., tailor , Olive b Front and First
Frasier, W., carpenter , r Collins
Fraker, Frank, laborer , 39 St. Charles
Freiesleben, Julius, Yarn store , 60 ssouth Second
Francis, F., pilot , r Second b Lombard and Hazel
Froint, William, carpenter , r Alley b Fourth and Fifth
Frump, Frederick, laborer , Fifth b Poplar and Plum
Frothingham, George H., 9 ssouth Seventh
Frank, Kreling & Co.Company , bakers , Spruce b Fourth and Fifth
Fray, E. P., boot maker , Spruce b Second and Third
Fry, Charles, boatman , c Front and Cedar
Furgason, Mrs., boarding-house , 13 nnorth Third
Furgason, John H., carpenter , r 136 Market
FurgyMrs., widow, Fifth above Franklin avavenue
Fuller, O. S., barkeeper , c Sixth and Wash
Funk, Adam, carpenter , 78 Greene
Gay, Glasgow & Co.Company , commission and forwarding merchants , 5]
nnorth Front
Gay, J. H., (G., Glasgow & Co.Company ) c Fourth and Myrtle
Gaty, Coonce & Glasby , foundry and steam engine manufacto-
ry , 210 nnorth First
Gazette Office , 97 nnorth First
Galloway, Gideon G., printer , Gazette office; rresidence 6 ssouth Fourth
Gamble & Walker , attorneys at-law , 38 nnorth Second
Gamble, H. R., attorney-at law , r c Seventh and Chesnut
Gamble, Joseph, clerk Circuit Court , office 7 ssouth Fourth
Garden, T., painter , r Market b Seventh and Eighth
Gannan, George, clerk , r c Seventh and Olive
Garrison, Cornelius, (C. K. & O. G. Garrison ,) c Eighth and St.
Charles
Garrison, O. G., do. do
Garrison C. K. & O. G. , plaining machine , Eighth b Washing-
ton avavenue and St Charles
Garrett, Peter, carpenter , r First b Plum and Cedar
Garvey, Cristopher, justice of the peace and notary public , of-
fice 39 Laurel; rresidence Morgan b Fourth and Fifth
Gamble, Thomas, exchange office , r 43 Chesnut
Gantt, Thomas T., attorney at-law , office 38 Chesnut
Ganty, John A., carpenter , r 61 Olive
Gallagher, Edward, pedlar , r 27 Greene
Galbraith, Samuel, drayman , Alley rear Cincinnati Row, Sixth
Galvan, Dennis, chandler , c First and Plum
Garnier, J. V., notary , r 22 ssouth Seventh
Gardener, Joseph, baker , r 48 1/2 Elm
Gaisel & Voge , cabinet makers , 112 nnorth First
Geyer, H. S., attorney-at law , office 12 nnorth Second
Geter, L., carpenter , r c Seventh and Franklin avavenue
St. Louis Directory. 23 GEN-GRA
View original image: Page  0023
General Stage Office , northern & eastern line, BryanCross, , pro-
prietor , 30 Chesnut
Gempp, William, druggist , 55 ssouth Second
Geroge, R., r Spruce b Second and Third
Gisler P. & Co.Company , confectioners , 50 nnorth Second
Gist, Robert C., attorney at-law , 79 nnorth First
Gibbons, Miss, female seminary , c Fourth and Walnut
Gilmore, Robert, carpenter , r 66 ssouth Second
Gilman, James, huckster , 53 Elm
Gillespie, Charles D.commission merchant , 72 nnorth Front
Gillespie, Eugene F., accountant , 72 nnorth Front
Gillespie, George, clerk , 28 nnorth Front
Gillespie, Albert, captain s. b. Alton
Glen, Charles, stone cutter , n First above Cherry
Glarden, John, laborer , 187 nnorth Fifth
Glazier, Daniel, hatter , Market b Seventh and Eighth
Glannagan, Peter, drayman , 60 Greene
Globe Tavern , by David PDana, , 6 Market square
Glasgow, William, (Gay, G. & Co.Company ) 11 ssouth Fourth
Gore & Ridgeway , grocers & commission merchants , 21 nnorth Front
Gore, Stephen, (G. & Ridgeway ,) 174 ssouth Third
Gordon, James, constable , 14 nnorth Third
Gordiez, Mdme., 116 Olive
Goodfellow, David, laborer , Seventh b Franklin avavenue and Wash
Goodfellow, William, grocer , do. do
Goodfellow, Robert, painter , Eighth b Wash and Carr
Goodfellow, John, house builder , 94 Pine
Goodfellow, David, 90 Pine
Goodfellow, Betsy, col’dcolored washerwoman , 36 Myrtle
Gobay, Peter, col’dcolored drayman , Poplar b Third and Fourth
Gonnet, Francis, carpenter , r Washington avavenue b Seventh & Eighth
Gonner, John, hair dresser , Greene b Third and Fourth
Godart, Mdme. widow, bakery, 157 ssouth Second
Gower, G. H., engineer , r 65 ssouth Third
Gorman, John, r Chesnut below Chouteau avavenue
Goodwin B. B. & Co.Company , merchant tailors , 44 Market
Good, Abner, (G. & Abbott ,) 38 Walnut
Goury, Mdme.W., Cedar b Third and Fourth
Goodyear, W., boot and shoe store , 56 nnorth First
Greely, Gale & Co.Company , wholesale and retail grocers and commission
merchants , 10 nnorth Front
Greely, Keith & Ray , merchants , 23 nnorth Front
Gruber, Casper, boarding house , 88 nnorth Front
Grimsley & Young , wholesale and retail dealers in saddlery, etc. ,
37 nnorth First
Grimsley, Thornton, (G. & Young ,) c Fifth and Myrtle
Grinell, John, laborer , c. Second and Cherry
Greffet, A., grocer , n Second above Cherry
Grace, Patrick, family grocery , c Third and Olive
Gray, T., lock and blacksmith , 70 nnorth Second
24 St. Louis Directory. GRA-HAM
View original image: Page  0024
Gray, D. F., merchant tailor , 49 Market
Gray, Thomas, baker , r 33 nnorth Seventh
Gray, Thomas, blacksmith , r 46 Locust
Grey, Thomas, baker , 39 nnorth Second
Grey, William, pilot , r n Ninth b Franklin avavenue and Morgan
Greene, Mrs.H. L., boarding house , 104 nnorth First
Greene, Fanny, col’dcolored washerwoman , 139 nnorth Sixth
GreeneMrs., widow, seamstress , Eighth b Morgan & Franklin avavenue
Greene, James, (Republican Office ,) r Franklin avavenue b Fifth and Sixth
Green Tree Tavern , by B. W.Ayres, , 68 ssouth Second
Grosse, F., shoemaker , Fifth above Franklin avavenue
Groce, Deliby, col’dcolored woman , 107 Myrtle
Gregg, Clark, bricklayer , c Sixth and Carr
Graver, Adam, laborer , Eighth b Franklin avavenue and Wash
Grarber, Charles Augustus, shoemaker , Oak b Second and Third
Gruddindick, Frederick, laborer , Franklin avavenue b Fourth and Fifth
Grot, William, carpenter , r Morgan b Seventh and Eighth
Grawe, Christian, carpenter , r 90 ssouth Second
Grodeguth, F., piano manufacturer , 112 ssouth Second
Grant, David, captain , r 133 ssouth Second
Grouse, John, stone mason , r 136 ssouth Second
Griffeth, Lewellen, laborer , s Seond below Convent
Greson, Robert, carpenter , r s Fifth below Convent
Graves, Mrs.Ann widow, 6 Myrtle
Gracial, John, laborer , Plum b First and Second
Grumley, Wm.William, the Grotto Boarding house , 67 nnorth Second
Guilberth, Augustus, jeweller and watchmaker , 159 nnorth First
Gunn, Henry, cabinet maker , 24 nnorth Sixth
GuthrieMrs., widow, boarding-house , 145 nnorth Seventh
Guitar, A. P., r s Second b Hazel and Sycamore
Guitar, Louis, 71 ssouth Third
Guitar, Mrs.Paul, s Third b Mulberry and Sycamore
Guenther, Samuel, carpenter , r s Fourth b Myrtle and Sycamore
Guiet, A., laborer , c Third and Poplar
Guthrie, William, boatman , r Fourth b Almond and Poplar
Guion, Mdme., 117 ssouth Second
Hale, Titus, (Vanleer, Hicks & Co.Company ) 133 ssouth Third
Hale, Titus, merchant , 152 nnorth First
Hale, James, ladies’ fashionable shoemaker , 82 nnorth Second
Hale, Dr.E., dentist , r 101 nnorth Fourth
Harrington, George, clerk , r 75 Greene
Harrington, William, boot and shoemaker , c First and Vine; rresidence
76 Greene
Harrington, Edward, wagon maker , Greene b Eighth and Ninth
Harrington, E. W., hatter ; r Alley rear Fifth above Elm
Hammond, J. R., lumber yard , 221 nnorth First
Hammond, Andreas, baker , Ninth b Franklin avavenue and Wash
Hammon, B. M., cabinet maker , 59 ssouth First
Hammond, J. R., lumber yard , c First and Cherry ; rresidence Collins
St. Louis Directory. 25 HAW-HAR
View original image: Page  0025
Hawley, S. W., hat maker , 166 nnorth First
Hardy, James A., clothing store , 115 nnorth First
Hamilton, C. C., lottery and exchange broker , 133 1/2 nnorth First
Hamilton, Mrs.Jas., boarding house , 146 nnorth Third
Hamilton, Alexander, attoney at law , r 185 nnorth Fifth
Hamilton, Robert, fancy dry goods store , 26 Market
Harrison, Samuel J., r 97 First
Harrison M. & Co.Company , French millinery, 29 Market
Harrison, James, (Gay, Glasgow & Co.Company ) Fourth b Myrtle and Elm
Hayman E. & C. C. , dealers in drygoods , 64 nnorth First
Hackney, A. H., (L. A. Benoist & Co.Company ) 75 nnorth First
Hays, Samuel, clerk , 75 First
Hays, Samuel, laborer , Seventh b Wash and Carr
Hall Charles R. & Son , dealers in groceries , 10 nnorth First
Hall, Charles R., (C. R. H. & Son. ) 40 nnorth Sixth
Hall, Dr.J. W., r and office 134 Market
Hall & Stocton , physicians , office 18 Chesnut
Hall, M. V. (Foster, H. & Shaw ,) Pennant office, 54 nnorth First
Handy, John, boarding house , 11 nnorth First
Hankan, George, grocer , 13 nnorth Second
Hawkins, H. B., coffin warehouse , 51 nnorth Second
Hawkins, Hotatio B., carpenter , r Front b Cedar and Mulberry
Hayward, A., r 44 nnorth Second ; office 11 Front
Hannan, P., boarding-house , 37 nnorth Second
Hannan M. & Co.Company , family grocery , c Third and Plum
Hannan, Joseph, bricklayer , r Wash b Sixth and Seventh
Hartt, J. Z., drygoods merchant , c Third & Morgan; rresidence 72 Market
Hart, Patrick, shoemaker , r Eighth b Franklin avavenue and Wash
Hart, Benjamin, trader to N. O. , r 21 ssouth Third
Harnett & Co.Company , plough manufacturers , c Fourth and Pine
Harbaker, H., laborer , Broadway above Cherry
Haggerty, Michael, tailor , r 147 nnorth Fifth
Haggerty, E., drayman , Carr b Seventh and Eighth
Haskel, D., plasterer , r c Fifth and Franklin avavenue
Hanfield, James, carpenter , r c Sixth and Biddle
Harkinso, William, blacksmith , Sixth b Carr and Biddle
Hains, George, drayman , Cincinnatti Row, Sixth
Hare, William, carpenter , r c Sixth and Morgan
Hare, Dr.J. W., office Washington avavenue b Third and Fourth
Hare, Louis, carpenter , r c First and Almond
Hare, D., mason , r Greene b Seventh and Eighth
Harshaw, William, bricklayer , r Seventh b Franklin avavenue and Wash
Hammerman, J., grocery , 185 nnorth First
Hawkens, Samuel, gunsmith , 35 Laurel
Hawkens J. & J. , gunsmiths , 31 Laurel
Harold, Edward, shoemaker , Plum b Second and Third
Hawks, Henry, laborer , c Fifth and greene
Harvey, Dr.R. J., r 61 Greene
Harvey, John, r Hazel b Second and Third
Harvey, David, carpenter , r c Mulberry and Second
26 St. Louis Directory. HAU-HEN
View original image: Page  0026
Haus, John, carpenter , r Morgan b Fourth and Fifth
Hass, Frank, shoemaker , r Morgan b Fourth and Fifth
Hahn, Andrew, laborer , Franklin avavenue b Eighth and Ninth
Harr, A., laborer , Franklin avavenue b Eighth and Ninth
Harris, Jno., cook , r c Ninth and Franklin avavenue
Haskins, Joseph, carpenter , r Wash b Eighth and Ninth
Hamell S. & J. , family grocery , 66 ssouth Second
Hamis, George, laborer , Second b Lombard and Hazel
Haiden, C., carpenter , r 88 ssouth Second
Harris, Polly, washerwoman , 114 ssouth Second
Hallam, G., col’dcolored barber , c Third and Almond
Hafkemeyer, J. Conrad, schoolmaster , r 114 ssouth Third
Harneish, Godfrey, shoemaker , r 169 ssouth Third
Harmon, Frederick, family grocery , c Fourth and Almond
Halderman, Albert, carpenter , r c Fifth and Almond
HarnbiggarMrs., widow, c Fifth and Cedar
Hard, Samuel, laborer , c Ninth and Walnut
Hartshorn, Wm.William, lumber and wood yard , c Front and Walnut ;
r c Second and Elm
HazletMrs., widow, r 52 Myrtle
Hartge, William, blacksmith , Plum b Second and Third
Hagar, , col’dcolored washerwoman , Cedar b Third and Fourth
Hamfler, George, laborer , Studley’s Row, Convent
Hendry Charles F. & Co.Company , dealers in saddlery hardware, etc. , 32
Market
Herget, Endy, boarding house , 105 nnorth Front
Heller, N., printer , 97 nnorth First
Heller, John, r 27 Myrtle
Heggarty & Dow , blacksmiths , 156 nnorth Second
Hedges, Isaac, r c Seventh and Morgan
Hedges, Jane, seamstress , 68 nnorth Third
HedgesMrs.T., widow, 17 Greene
Heskel, Frederick, laborer , c Fifth and Franklin avavenue
Head, John, cook , r 58 nnorth Sixth
Heisterhagen & Valentine , importers and dealers in foreign and
domestic goods , 19 Market
Hellins, R., col’dcolored barber , shop 39 Market
Hessy & Miller , painters , 73 Market
Hessy, William, (H. & Miller ,) r 113 Elm
Heeman, Frederick, boarding-house , 30 Olive
Henry, Dr.J., r and office 20 Locustp
Henry, E., col’dcolored boatman , r Wash b Eighth and Ninth
Henri, John, laborer , r Seventh below Chouteau avavenue
Heiderman, Harmon, laborer , 60 Oak
Heshner, Henry, laborer , Franklin avavenue b Eighth and Ninth
Heitkamp, Joseph, family grocery , Franklin avavenue b Eighth & Ninth
HewsonMrs., widow, r Tenth b Franklin avavenue and Wash
Henderson, Lucinda, col’dcolored washerwoman , Franklin avavenue b Eighth
and Ninth
Henderson, G., drygoods merchant , 43 ssouth First
St. Louis Directory. 27 HEA-HOB
View original image: Page  0027
Head Quarters , bar-room , c Olive and Third, Theatre building
Henrich, H., boot maker , Second b Lombard and Hazel
Heimlick, Cristopher, lucifer match manufacturer , Poplar b Se-
cond and Third
Herr, Frederick, laborer , c First and Almond
Herthel, N., tobacco manufacturer , 49 ssouth First
Henburgh, George, watchmaker , 49 ssouth Second
Hermon, N. L., barber , 62 ssouth Second
Heitz, Francis, c Second and Spruce
Heintz, P. H., boot maker , Plum b Second and Third
Hensy, Michael, stone manson , r Second b Mulberry and Cedar
Hensey & Cavaner , coopers , 4 Myrtle
Hensey, Patrick, r 7 Myrtle
Hebert, Michael, plasterer , r Fifth b Plum and Cedar
Hellinghaus, Frederick, gunsmith , r 92 E m
Hill & Lockwood , grocers and commission merchants , 77 and 78
nnorth Front
Hill, David B., lumber yard , c Third and Pine; r c Third and Elm
Hill, Capt.Captain , r 41 Laurel
Higgens, John, carpenter , r Ninth above Franklin avavenue
Hinkel, Joseph, tailor , 256 nnorth First
Hingle, John, gunsmith , r Walnut b Third and Fourth
Higgins, John, ship carpenter , Eighth b Walnut and Carr
Hines, Henry, blacksmith , 68 Olive
Hibbard, John, tailor , r Seventh b Franlin avavenue and Carr
Hicks, J. C., painter , r 75 ssouth Third
Hicks, Elias, boarding-house , 34 Spruce
Hilliard, Joseph, boarding house , Plum b Second and Third
Hilgenbery, E., tassel manufacturer , c Third and Myrtle
Hovey, E., merchant , 28 nnorth Front
How, John, leather store , 39 nnorth Front
How, Dr., office c Fourth and Pine
How, John, laborer , Franklin avavenue b Fourth and Fifth
Holcomb, William, merchant , 67 nnorth Front
Hoff, Antoine, grocer , 80 nnorth Front
Holland, C., exchange office , 120 nnorth First
Holland, Henry K., office 6 Olive
Hood & Abbott , wholesale dealers in boots and shoes , 116 nnorth First
Hough, D., r Olive b Sixth and Seventh
Holdbrook, David L., (D. L. H. & Co.Company , properties Even’g Gazette ,)
75 nnorth Fourth
Houlihan, H., boarding house , Broadway above Morgan
Hoffman, H. L., wholesale and retail druggist , 3 nnorth First
Hoffman, H., L., oil and grist mill , First b Cedar and Mulberry
Hoffman & Brother , weavers and dyers , 51 ssouth Second
Homer, Catharine, washerwoman , r 67 nnorth Second
Hobein, H., shoemaker , 145 nnorth Second
Houiy, John, tavern , 147 nnorth Second
Hobeman, T., carpenter , r 146 nnorth First
Hobeck, Nicholas, carpenter , r Eighth b Wash and Carr
28 St. Louis Directory. HOR-HUL
View original image: Page  0028
Horiche, H., butcher , r Wash c Alley rear Eighth
Hovers, Peter, carman , r Ninth above Franklin avavenue
Holmes, Nathaniel, attorney-at law , office 18 Chesnut
Hook, Axe and Ladder Fire Company , house 50 Chesnut
Hooper, C., paint shop , c Third and Chesnut
Howshill, John, carpenter , r 106 Pine
Howard, William, dyer and scourer , 32 Locust
Howard, Samuel, bricklayer r Fifth below Convent
Hoyle, Lawrence, drygoods, grocery and boat store , Plum b
Front and First
Homans, Smith, r Collins above Cherry
Homan, Patrick, laborer , 30 Greene
Hopkins, Elliot, r Washington avavenue b Fifth and Sixth
Hopkins, Henry, teamster , r Alley rear Ciucinnati row, Sixth
Hopkins, Henry, carpenter , r 36 Spruce
Holle, A., boot and shoemaker , Greene b Fifth and Sixth
Housenmier, J. H., laborer , Franklin avavenue b Fourth and Fifth
Hoop, Adam, stone mason , r Franklin avavenue b Eighth and Ninth
Holmes, MissM. A., young ladies’ school , 44 Morgan
Horseman, Frederick, clerk , r Morgan b Fourth and Fifth
Horn, Richard, drayman , c First and Almond
Holtzwart, C. F., tobacconist , 69 ssouth Second
Hoster, Charles, r Second b Spruce and Almond
Hortisse, John B., dancing master , r 160 ssouth Second
Hoeveler, Emilie, fashionable dress maker , 35 ssouth Third
Hoffmaster, Jacob, cobbler , 137 ssouth Third
Houtemeyer, Frank, laborer , Alley b Fifth and Sixth above Cedar
HolstineMrs.V., widow, Second below Convent
Holstein, C., c Fourth and Poplar
Holden, John, stone cutter , r Fifth b Mulberry and Cedar
Hohoff, Henry, carpenter , r 32 ssouth Sixth
Hooper, Clark, painter , r Seventh b Spruce and Myrtle
Holton, Alfred, drayman , Alley rear Seveth b Spruce and Myr-[tle
HoldenMrs.Mary, widow, Spruce b Second and Third
Hollingsworth, B. S., clerk of the market , r 34 Myrtle
Honey, Frederick, shoemaker , r Cedar b Second and Third
Hunt, Wilson P., dealer in furs and peltries , 11 nnorth Front; rresidence Sev-
enth b Olive and Locust
Hunt, Thomas P., blacksmith , r 149 rresidence Fifth
Hunt, Daniel, pilot , Seventh between St. Charles and Locust
Hunt, John F., r Collins above Cherry
Husmann, Henry, boarding-house , 104 nnorth Front
Hulbert Samuel & Co.Company , foundry , 237 nnorth First
Hughes, J. R., boot maker , 175 nnorth First
Hughes, Harvey J., carpenter , Broadway above the foundry
Hubbard, Mandlebeaum & Co.Company , exchange office , 159 nnorth First
Hubbard, Julius, tinner , r Sixth b Biddle and Carr
Hungerford & Livingston , wholesale dealers in drygoods, boots
and shoes , 12 nnorth First
Hull, Mrs.R., fashionable dress maker , 84 nnorth Second
St. Louis Directory. 29 HUM-JAC
View original image: Page  0029
Humbert, John J., upholsterer , 43 Market
Huth, C. H., family grocery , 55 Market
Huth, Charles, grocer , r 11 ssouth Third
Huddleson, William, pilot , c Seveth and Wash
Huddleson, Roland, carpenter , r Seventh b Wash and Carr
Humphreys, Edward, plasterer , r Seventh b Wash and Carr
Huhn, Austin, carpenter , r Eighth b Franklin avavenue and Wash
Hutman, Carl, carpenter , r Alley b Eighth and Ninth, above
Franklin avavenue
Hunton, D., attorney-at law , office Chesnut b First and Second
Hunton, Logan D., r Morgan b Seventh and Eighth
Hudson, Thomas B., attorney-at law , office 17 Olive
Huslace, H. G., gunsmith , r Franklin avavenue b Eighth and Ninth
HunterRosanna, widow, c Fifth and Cedar
Hutsler, Albert, laborer , Spruce b First and Second
Hurack, Joseph, butcher , r Cedar b Second and Third
Hurley, John, r Hazel b Second and Third
Hyde, Samuel T., merchant , r 150 Market
Hyde, George A., notary public and justice of the peace , office
Laurel b First and Second
Hyde, Edward, pedler , r Franklin avavenue b Eighth and Ninth
Ideman, Thomas, shoemaker , r Alley b Eighth and Ninth above
Wash
Ideman, Conrad, shoemaker , r Ninth above Franklin avavenue
Impey, Francis, r Seventh b Chesnut and Pine
Inglot, J., blacksmith , r Eighth b Franklin avavenue and Wash
Indian Queen Coffee-house , by John, Shannon, 28 ssouth Second
Iredell, Jeffery, col’dcolored barber , r First b Poplar and Almond
Irwin, Oliver, brick maker , r Fifth below Convent
Isaac, James, col’dcolored blacksmith , c Third and Almond
Iwick, Nicholas, city guard , r Fourth b Myrtle and Almond
Ives, Morris, carriage maker , 88 nnorth Third
Jarrett & Ferguson , queensware merchants , 50 nnorth Front
Jarrett, G. W. (J. & Ferguson ,) 45 Locust
Jacks, Samuel, tailor , 54 nnorth Front
Jacks & Lyons , merchant tailors , 41 nnorth First
Jackle, Christian, r Ninth b Franklin avavenue and Carr
Jackson, Thomas, hardware merchant , 178 nnorth First
Jackson, Samuel, stone cutter , r Second b Cherry and Oak
Jackson, Charles, [col’dcolored ] Morgan b Seventh and Eighth
Jackson, T., col’dcolored laborer , 105 Myrtle
Jayne & Pancoast , dryggists , 138 nnorth First
Janney N. E. & Co.Company , wholesale dealers in china, glass and queens-
ware , 80 nnorth First
Janney, N. E. (N. E. J & Co.Company ) c Eighth and Locust
Haccard & Co.Company , importers and manufacturers of clocks and jew-
ellery , 40 nnorth First
Jaccard, Eugene, (Jaccard & Co.Company ) 113 ssouth Third
30 St. Louis Directory. JAS-KAY
View original image: Page  0030
Jaszynski, Ludwick, lottery office , 33 nnorth First
Jaszynski, T. J. (Stettinius & J. ) Sixth near Franklin avavenue
Jamison J. L. & A. G. , family grocery , 67 Market
Jabou, Joseph, 187 ssouth Third
Jeffery, James, merchant , 52 nnorth First; rresidence 46 ssouth Fifth
Jafery, Jacob, miller , r Third b Spruce and Almond
Jenkins, Frederick, office with Mathews & Lisle, Second above [Cherry
Jenkins, Edward, 61 ssouth Third
Jenkins, Isabella, fancy seamstress , Sixth next to the c of Greene
Jefferson, Mrs., fancy milliner , 47 nnorth Sixth
Jeter, William S., carpenter , r Fifth b Wash and Carr
Jerard, J. B., wagon maker , 76 Locust
Jensen, P., boot maker , Vine b Second and Third
Jeanneret, Mrs., milliner and dres maker , 61 ssouth First
Jessar, Frederick L., family grocery , c Second and Plum
Jones, Bacon & Co.Company , wholesale druggists , 150 nnorth First
Jones, Clark & Gill , clothing merchants , 15 and 67 nnorth First
Jones, Francis, (J., Clark & Gill ,) 25 nnorth Third
Jones, Joseph, bricklayer , r Market b Ninth and Tenth
Jones, Henry, col’dcolored boatman , Sixth b Spruce and Almond
Johnson, William S., merchant , 134 nnorth First
Johnston, John, family grocery and provision store , c Broadway
and Oak
Johnson, J. E., druggist , c Market and Third
Johnson, J. D., attoiney-at-law and clerk Criminal Court , r 12 nnorth
Sixth; office Court-house
Johnson, George, col’dcolored barber , 61 Market
Johnson, J. W., r 137 Market
Johnson, Andrew, carpenter , r Eighth b Morgan and Franklin avavenue
Johnson, James, carpenter , r Washington avavenue b Fourth and Fifth
Johnson & Clamorgan , family grocery , c Third and Poplar
Johnson, William, (J. & Clamorgam ,) c Fourth and Poplar
Johnson, Marry, col’dcolored washerwoman , Sixth below Spruce
Johnson, Isabella, [col’dcolored ,] 142 Walnut
Johnson, Catharine, [col’dcolored ,] 27 Myrtle
Johnson, John, pilot , r Almond b Second and Third
Johnstone, Dreyer & Trowbridge , auctioneers and commission
merchants , 78 and 91 nnorth First
Johnstone, Peter W. (J., Dreyer & Trowbridge ,) c Myrtle and
Fourth
Joseph, Peter, house of refreshment , 5 nnorth Second
Jordan, Thomas, carpenter , r 64 Olive
Jordan & Whitehill , house carpenters , c Fourth and Olive
Josephs, Moses, lottery office , 41 nnorth First
Johns, Robert, maulster , r n Second above Cherry
Junia, B., laborer , 59 Third c Myrtle
Judy, Clarissa, col’dcolored washerwoman , Almond b Second and Third
Kayser, Alexander, street commissioner , office 5 nnorth Fourth
Kayser, Henry, city engineer , office 5 nnorth Fourth
St. Louis Directory. 31 KAI-KEN
View original image: Page  0031
Kaiser, David, clothing store , 26 ssouth First
Kaiser & Oberhals , tobacconists , 152 ssouth Second
Katz, H. C., tailor , c Market and Third
Kaits, Frederick, shoemaker , Broadway above Cherry
Kaften, Henry, laborer , Market b Ninth and Tenth
Karney, C., cooper , r Eighth b Franklin avavenue and Morgan
Karst, J. Henry, tailor , 100 Pine
Kadmus, J., watchmaker and jeweller , 21 Locust
Katter, Bartholomew, coffee-house , Fourth b Almond & Myrtle
Kahle, H. G., watchmaker , r Second b Hazel and Sycamore
Kerr J. & A. , wholesale dealers in drygoods , 1 nnorth First
Kerr, Augustus, (J. & A. Kerr ,) c Fifth and Olive
Kerr, Mathew, c Fifth and Franklin avavenue
Kennett, White & Co.Company , grocers and commission merchants , 18 nnorth Front
Kennett, Walter M., storage and commission merchant , 18 nnorth
Front; r c Third and Myrtle
Kennett, Ferdinand, (K., White & Co.Company ) c Sixth and St. Charles
Kennett, Elizabeth, col’dcolored washerwoman , 8 Elm
Keffe, William, Philadelphia Coffee-house , c Second and Vine
Kennerly, Augustin, city collector , office 8 nnorth Second
Keemle, Chas., book, job and fancy letter-press printer , 22 Olive;
rresidence 27 Olive
Kelly M. & E. , fancy drygoods store , 36 Market
Kelly, P., boarding house , 95 nnorth Front
Kelly, J., fashionable boot and shoemaker , 24 Pine
Kelly, Thomas, col’dcolored wagoner , Morgan b Seventh and Eighth
Keisucker, Elizabeth, boarding house , c Fourth and Chesnut
Kailer, John, laborer , Broadway above Cherry
Keller & Ebner , distillers of essences , 69 Olive
Keith, David, book store, and agent for the Bible and Tract De-
pository , 88 Market; rresidence Ninth b Morgan and Franklin avavenue
Keyon, Cristopher, shoemaker , r 71 Olive
Kerrison, Robert, boarding-house , c Third and Vine; livery sta-
ble, Vine b Third and Fourth
Keane, Stephen, stone cutter , r Oak b Second and Third
Keneer, Robert, La Grange coffee-house , r Sixth b Spruce and Almond
KellsMrs., widow, Washington avavenue b Sixth and Seventh
Ketchum, Solomon, miller , r c Sixth and Greene
Keep, William, cabinet marker , Greene b Seventh and Eighth
Kendall, Benjamin, paper hanger , r 57 Greene
Kendall, Nicholas, blacksmith , r Biddle b Seventh and Eighth
Kepvel, John, brass founder , r Franklin avavenue b Fourth and Fifth
Kennel, Jacob, caninet maker , r Morgan b Seventh and Eighth
Keitler, Henry, brick yard , r Ninth b Cedar and Biddle
Kelaher, Patrick, drayman , c First and Almond
Keliher, Timothy, laborer , 28 ssouth Second
Kennedy, Capt.Captain Peter, r 71 ssouth First
Kennedy, Carpenter, r 133 ssouth Second
32 St. Louis Directory. KEN-KRA
View original image: Page  0032
Kennedy, Reuben, teamster , Fourth b Plum and Cedar
Kennedy, W., boatman , Sixth below Spruce
KennedyMrs., widow, Second below Almond
Keck, Martin, Laborer , Second below Convent
Keyes, Robert, pilot , r Alley rear Fifth, below Convent
Kern, John, wagon maker and blacksmith , Spruce b Second and
Third
Kingslands & Lightner , manufacturers of steam engines, ma-
chinery, stoves, etc. , 35 nnorth Front
Kingslands & Lightner , new foundry , c Broadway and Biddle
Kingsland, George, (K. & Lightner ,) r Collins
Kimball & Allen , merchants , 108 nnorth First
Kimball, A. S., carpenter , Oak b Second and Third
Kimm & Tewes , importers of German goods , 15 Market
King, J. B., attorney-at-law , 58 nnorth Second
King, William, (Warburton & K. ) Fifth b Market and Chesnut
King, Ferdinand, tailor , r 29 Elm
King, George, boot maker , 29 Elm
King, John, laborer , Alley b Fourth and Fifth below Myrtle
Kinney, John, laborer , Boradway above Cherry
Kilpatrick, George, laborer , n Sixth, Cincinnati row
Kipvel, John, brass founder , r Franklin avavenue b Fourth and Fifth
Kinneyman, Wm.William, boarding-house , Morgan b Third and Fourth
Kieselhurst, John, cabinet maker , r Alley b Fourth and Fifth,
above Cedar
Kick, Charles, at the Delphi, c Second and Olive
Klots, Frederick, tailor , Eighth b Franklin avavenue and Wash
Klaen, Peter, brickmaker , r First b Plum and Cedar
Klein, Joseph, clerk , r Fourth b Poplar and Almond
Klein, M., tailor , 181 1/2 nnorth First
Knight, Mrs., seamstress , 260 nnorth First
Knecht, Peter, grocer , c First and Myrtle
Knecht, N., boarding-house, and grinder and repairer of razors
, etc. , s Second near junction with Third
Knox, Reuben, merchant , 150 nnorth First
Knox, T., school teacher , Fifth b Wash and Carr
Knox, T. M., attorney-at-law , office 22 1/2 Pine
Knox, Gen.General A., attorney-at-law , office 26 Olive
KnoxFranklin, M. D. ,, office and rresidence 100 Third c Vine
Knox, John, stone cutter , r Alley rear Fifth below Convent
Knapp, George, (chambers, K. & Co.Company ) 45 nnorth First
Knapp & Shea , merchant tailors , 39 nnorth First
Kneedler, Jacob, bricklayer , r Alley rear Fifth below Convent
Kneedler, Gideon, plasterer , r Alley rear Fifth below Convent
Knor, C., brush maker , r Fifth below Convent
Koken, V., boarding-house , 93 nnorth Front
Koch, Albert, proprietor Museum , c Market and Second
Koch, Henry, watchmaker , r 65 Mulberry
Koch, Mrs.H., midwife , 65 Mulberry
Kraft, Antoine, cabinet maker , r Broadway above Cherry
St. Louis Directory. 33 KRA-LAU
View original image: Page  0033
Kraft, Bernard, butcher , r Second below Convent
Kraft, Henry, butcher , r Second below Convent
Kretschmar, Frederick, justice of the peace , office 63 ssouth First;
rresidence Seventh b Chesnut and Vine
Kramer, C, cooper , r Eighth b Morgan and Franklin avavenue
Kraher, J., boot maker , 18 Pine
Krause, Morris, bookbinder , 67 ssouth Second
Krill, Martin, boarding-house , Fourth b Plum and Cedar
Kretzer T. & Co.Company , dealers in tobacco, segars, etc. , 30 nnorth Front
Kuntze, J., tailor , 55 ssouth Fifth
Kurzeborn, Jacob, butcher , r Second b Hazel and Sycamore
Kyle, Robert, tobacco manufacturer , 170 nnorth Front; r c Fifth and
Wash
Larkin, T. H., storage and commission merchant , 33 nnorth Front;
rresidence 28 nnorth Fifth
Latz, Adolphus, merchant , 55 nnorth Front
Lawless, Luke E., judge of the Cir. Court , r 131 nnorth Fourth
Lawless, James, manufracturer of saddlery etc. , 84 nnorth Front
Lacount, J., r 201 nnorth First
La Grange Coffee house , by R.Keneer, 33 nnorth First
Lawrence, L., exchange broker , 103 nnorth First
Lawrence, Henry, carman , r Cherry b First and Second
Lawhead, B., steamboat work and blacksmith’s shop , c Oak and
Second
Lawhead, Benjamin, r Broadway above the new foundry
Lafayette House , by J.Wilmer, , 11 nnorth Third
Lane, James S., Private boarding house , 38 nnorth Third
Lane, William CarrM. D. , r 24 nnorth Fifth
LaneHardage, M. D, r c Sixth and Morgan
LanePrescilla, widow, r 76 ssouth Third
Lane, Lydia, col’dcolored washerwoman , c Seventh and Greene
Landstettler, John, teamster , Eighth b Wash and Carr
Latell, William, carpenter , r Ninth b Franklin avavenue and Wash
Laden, Joseph, turning shop and chair maker , 24 Chesnut; rresidence 48
Elm
Labeaume Theodore & Co.Company , grocers and commission merchants ,
41 nnorth Front
Labeaume, Theodore, (T. L. & Co ) Broadway above big mound
Labeaume, Louis T., justice of the peace , office 15 Pine
LabeaumeMrs., widow, 40 Olive
Langkton, J.M. D. , Office c Fourth and Pine
Langton, Jeremiah, attorney-at-law , office 17 Pine
Lamaire, Henry, carpenter , r 51 Fourth
Langenberry, Caspar, laborer , c Sixth and Wash
Labaddie, Sylvester, I 103 Olive
Labaddie, Antoine, col’dcolored butcher , r c Second and Film
Labaddie, Joseph, col’dcolored boatman , 115 ssouth Third
Labaddie, John, butcher , r Fifth b Almond and Poplar
Laugherty, Capt.Captain James, r 44 ssouth Third
34 St. Louis Directory. LAV-LEW
View original image: Page  0034
Laverty, Jessy, 165 Walnut
Laverty, Casiah, col’dcolored washerwoman , Mulberry b First and 2nd
Landerville, Mrs.R., c First and Locust
Lapierre, P., boot and shoemaker , 33 Vine
Laparc, Philip, 159 ssouth Second
Lawson, T., plumber and sheet lead manufacturer , Plum b Se-
cond and Third
Lawson, Charles, tinner , r 71 Greene
Lary, Michael, fruit store , Oak b Front and First
Lawler, William, watchmaker , r 71 Greene
Lamoureux & Blanchard , grocers and drygoods merchants , 27 ssouth
First
Lacoutieur, Mrs.R., Second b Almond and Popular
Latham, John, Eagle Brewery , 161 ssouth Second
LarontMrs., widow, Seond b Hazel and Sycamore
Laroux, C., carpenter , r 44 ssouth Third
La France, Francis, 61 ssouth Third
Lapier, Peter, shoemaker , r 63 ssouth Third
Latresse, Edward, painter , r 73 ssouth Third
Latresse, John, painter , 77 ssouth Third
LallimierJulia, widow, Third b Convent and Mulberry
Langley, Thomas, baker , r 189 ssouth Second
Laveille, Joseph C., lumber yard , c Fifth and Walnut
Lacount, Judy, col’dcolored washerwoman , Alley rear Fifth ababove Cedar
Lackey, Hugh, collector , r Fifth below Convent
Lassure, T., carpenter , r Sixth b Spruce and Almond
Large, Henry, laborer , Walnut b Eighth and Ninth
Latrace, John, tobacconist , r 70 Spruce
Lateur, Peter, carpenter , r Poplar b First and Second
La Point, M., r c Mulberry and First
Laighton, Joseph, cabinet maker , 48 Elm
Lancaster, Aaron, cabinet maker , Eighth b Carr and Biddle
Levy J. & Co.Company , merchants , 31 nnorth Front
Levi, Joseph, merchant , 37 nnorth First
Levi, S. J., merchant, 164 nnorth First
Lee, Thomas, baker, rear Finney , Lee & Co.Company , 70 nnorth Front
Lee & Strom , ornamental painters , c Second and Pine
Lee, Mrs.C. M., female seminary , 71 nnorth Fourth
Lee, Alexander, stone cutter , r Nintn b Franklin avavenue and Carr
Lee, William, book keeper , 49 Chesnut
Lee, Margaret, straw hat manufacturer , 49 Chesnut
Lee, Joseph, col’dcolored barber , c First and Oak
Lee, John, lumber yard , c Fourth and Franklin av.avenue rresidence next door
above on Fourth
Lee, Fanny, col’dcolored washerwoman , c Ninth and Biddle
Lee, Elliot, city marshal , r c First and Poplar
Lewis C. & T. , New York clothing store , 177 nnorth First
Lewis C. & Co.Company , hatters , 9 nnorth First
Lewis, Margeret, col’dcolored washerwoman , 63 nnorth Third
St. Louis Directory. 35 LEW-LON
View original image: Page  0035
Lewis, T., private boarding house , 65 nnorth Fourth
Lewis & Chapman , fancy drygoods , 42 Market
Lewis, Charles A. (L. & Chapman ,) 89 Olive
Lewis, George F., Venitian blind manufacturer , 90 nnorth Second
Lewis, Ellen, [col’dcolored ] 72 Spruce
Leduc, M. P., judge of the County Court , r 38 nnorth First
Leduc, J., dyer and scourer , 40 Chesnut
Leduc, Louis, dyer and scourer , 40 Chesnut
Leduc, L., dyer and scourer , 41 Laurel
Levison, D., clothing store , 6 nnorth First
Lehy, Thomas, stone cutter , r c Ninth and Walnut
Leibig, Philip, shoemaker , r 32 ssouth Sixth
Lehman, John K., family grocery , c Second and Convent
Lecler, Peter F., lumber yard , c Third and Poplar
LeBeau, John B., r c First and Poplar
LeBeau, C., r 98 nnorth Second
Leach, John, Family grocery and dry goods merchant , 152 and 154
nnorth Third
Leach, Arthur, stone cutter , r Ninth above Franklin avavenue
Leach, William, stone cutter , r Ninth above Franklin avavenue
Lemp A. & Co.Company , family grocery , c Sixth and Morgan
Letcher, Isaac, r 150 Market
Leverich, William, plasterer , r Eighth b Franklin avavenue and Wash
Lenemar, A., tailor , r Eighth b Franklin avavenue and Wash
Levis, C., architect , office 22 Chesnut
Leslie & Field , attorneys-at-law , office 39 Chesnut
Lenhart G. E. & Co.Company , exchange office , 19 Pine
Lindley, G. A., merchant , 69 nnorth Front; r c Sixth and Franklin avavenue
Little J. & F. , cabinet warehouse. 12 nnorth Third
Little & Youle , merchant tailors , 65 Market
Littleton, Capt.Captain , r 156 nnorth Sixth
Lislie, Alexander, carpenter , r 29 Sixth
Lindsay, William M., family grocery c Fifth and St. Charles
Liggit, Christian, (Wright & L. ) Fifth b Wash and Carr
Lindell, J. G., r c Eighth and Greene
Lilndell, Peter, r Broad way above new foundry
Lindemyer, William, tailor , r Ninth above Franklin avavenue
Lindurnk, William, laborer , 40 St. Charles
Linkemier, Henry, r c Third and Walnut
Linn, Wm.William, col’dcolored barber , 14 ssouth First
Lick, John, tailor , 46 ssouth Third
Liberty Raymond , grocery , 37 ssouth First
Louderman S. E. & Co.Company , merchants , 155 nnorth First
Loyd, Daniel, bookbinder , 97 nnorth First: rresidence 47 St. Charles
Lockwood, A., carpenter and bell-hanger , 51 1/2 nnorth Second
Lockwood, Isaac, leather dealer , 4 ssouth Front; rresidence Walnut b Third
and Fourth
Longuemare, Leon, merchant , 95 nnorth Second
Long, Philip, iron forger , r Second above Cherry
Lond, Henry, pedler , r Eighth b Wash and Carr
36 St. Louis Directory. LON-MAR
View original image: Page  0036
Long, Henry, laborer , Plum b Second and Third
Long, Charles E., steamboat clerk , r Washington avavenue b Fourth
and Fifth
Londoner, Lawrence, carpenter , c Sixth and Wash
Longbein, A., Shoemaker , r Seventh b Wash and Carr
Longman, Frederick, laborer , Eighth b Franklin avavenue and Wash
Louay, Peter, laborer , Locust b Fourth and Fifth
Love, James, blacksmith , r Plum b Second and Third
Lott, C. F., M. D. , r 41 Morgan
Lonaghan, Peter, laborer , Greene b Sixth and Seventh
Louisiana Coffee-house , by C.Koeser, , Oak b Front and First
Low, William, wholesale grocer , Market b Second and Third
Lourm, John, paver , Second b Almond and Spruce
Louker, Jacob, shoemaker , 60 ssouth First
Louty, Peter, 17 Cedar
Lombear, Clement, city guard , c Second and Cedar
Logan, Charles, laborer , Second above Cherry
Ludwick & Storck , bakers , 73 nnorth Fourth
LuffMrs., widow, Sixth, Cincinnati row
Lumi, Charles. carpenter , r Sixth, Cincinnati row
Lucas, John, 14 nnorth Seventh
Lucas, A., col’dcolored drayman , First b Almond and Poplar
Ludlow, Samuel, mason , r Seventh b Wash and Carr
Ludlow, Henry, bricklayer , r Eighth b Franklin avavenue and Wash
Ludlow & Smith , managers of the Theatre , c Third and Olive
Lummey, Andrew, tailor , Laurel b First and Second
Lunn, William, mate on steamboat , 41 Morgan
Lupton, Wellington, engineer , Collins
Lumpkins, John, carpenter , r Collins
Luthy, John, M. D. , r c Second and Elm
Luck, John, baker , r Fifth below Convent
Lueder, Henry, basket maker , r Almond b First and Second
Lyman James & Co.Company , saddlery warehouse , 19 nnorth First
Lynch, William A., cabinet maker , r 106 nnorth Third
Lynch & Trask , cabinet and chair makers , 24 and 26 Vine
Lynch, John, carpenter , r 25 St. Charles
Lynch, Jeremiah, stone mason , r Greene b Seventh and Eighth
Lyons, E., fancy goods , 24 Market
Lyons, John, carpenter , Washington avavenue b Seventh and Eighth
Lyons, P., carpenter , r Locust b Fourth and Fifth
Lyons, J. J., cooper , r Greene b Fifth and Sixth
Lyttle, James, tailor , Almond b Second and Third
L’Hussiere, Louis, family grocer , c Second and Spruce
Mackenzie, Kenneth, forwarding and commission merchant , 17
nnorth Front
Marks, Henry, clerk , 2 nnorth Front
Marks, Dennis, commis. merchant , 53 nnorth Front; rresidence 176 nnorth Fourth
MarksMrs., widow, Sixth b Myrtle and Spruce
Martin, E., M. D. , office 6 nnorth Front; rresidence 181 nnorth Fifth
St. Louis Directory. 37 MAR-MAX
View original image: Page  0037
Martin, J. T., clothing store , 106 nnorth First
Martin, M., M. D. , office 30 nnorth Second; rresidence 181 nnorth Fifth
Martin, George, laborer , Second above Cherry
Martin, Henry, drayman , Eighth b Franklin avavenue and Wash
Martin, Thomas, clerk , r Wash b Sixth and Seventh
Martin, Louis, city guard , Second b Myrtle and Lombard
Martin, James, prayer , Alley b Third and Fourth above Mulberry
Margrett, John, 14 Myrtle
Masalski, Joseph, lottery and exchange broker , 36 nnorth Front
Maguire, John, iron merchant , 87 nnorth Front; rresidence Broadway oppo-
site foundry
Maguire, George, 128 ssouth Second
Mansur, Charles, merchant , 3 1/2 nnorth Front
Mason, Christopher, tin and copper manufacturer , 184 nnorth First; r
162 ssouth Second
Mason, Louis,boarding-house , Olive near Front
Marshall House , by John, Samson, 157 nnorth First
Marshall, Susan, washerwoman , 30 Greene
Marshall, Dr., r 78 Greene
Martial, John, painter and glazier , Market b Seventh and Eighth
Marvin, William O., hatter , 166 nnorth First
Maclay, John, boarding-house , 120 nnorth First
Marine Insurance Company , 100 nnorth First
Marrin, F. C., clothing merchant , 4 1/2 nnorth First
Mayer & Hurxthal , hardware merchants , 97 nnorth First
Magger, John, ornamental plasterer , r 147 nnorth Fifth
Magger, John, plasterer , Carr b Seventh and Eighth
Magers, D., cabinet maker , r Alley b Eighth and Ninth ababove Wash
Magner, John, clerk , r Sixth, Cincinnati row
Marthens, H. C., M. D. , office 50 1/2 nnorth First; r c First and Locust
Markham, George, portrait painter , 9 nnorth Third
Maher, J., grocer , c Fifth and Greene
Maher, Mrs. widow, 66 Greene
Macauley & Son , carpet warehouse , 54 nnorth First
Macauley, Dr.Duncan, academy and boarding school for young
ladies , 72 Chesnut
Manning, W., exchange broker , 59 nnorth First
Manning, A., r Market b Seventh and Eighth
Manning, A., attorney-at-law , 17 Olive
Mast, C., porter , Second above Cherry
Marker, John, r Second above Cherry
Magehan, J. M., house builder , r 15 nnorth Third
Marsden, Mrs., confectioner , c Third and Olive
Marrigan, Wm.William D., merchant tailor , 77 nnorth Third
Mallony, Dr., office c Third and Vine
MallonyMrs., widow, Sixth b Spruce and Myrtle
Mallony, William, laborer , Eighth above Morgan
Maitland J. & J. , family grocers , 129 nnorth Third
Maxwell, Willilam, confectioner , 146 nnorth Third
Maxwell, James S., M. D. , office 39 Chesnut
38 St. Louis Directory. MAX-McA
View original image: Page  0038
Maxwell, Henry, plasterer , 33 ssouth Fifth
Maxwell, Samuel, carpenter , Fifth b Plum and Cedar
Mayhem, William, confectioner , 15 nnorth Fourth
Mayhem, Mrs.Nicholasstudied midwife , c Fourth and Popular
Mahew, John, r Sixth b Myrtle and Spruce
Mansion House , by C. D.Walton, , c Fourth and Locust
Maigne, Henry, iron forger , Broadway above Cherry
Maigne, John C., 132 ssouth Second
Mayrath, Patrick, drayman , 187 nnorth Fifth
May, William D., tailor , r Sixth b Biddle and Carr
Malie, James, laborer , Sixth, Cincinnati row
Maclin, John, clerk , r 138 Market
Masters, Charles, tailor , r Eighth b Franklin avavenue and Wash
Mary, , col’dcolored washerwoman , 114 Chesnut
Marie, Peter, boot maker, Olive b Front and First
Maulay, Francis, city guard , 62 Olive
Mabray, Robert, carpenter , r 116 Olive
Mathews, Richard, laborer , Eighth b Wash and Carr
Mathews, M., 30 Greene
MathewsMrs., widow, seamstress , Morgan b Fourth and Fifth
Mathews, William, druggist , r Third b Mulberry and Lombard
Mathews, Stewart, (M. & Lyle ,) 24 ssouth Fourth
Mathews & Lyle , house builders , 28 ssouth Fourth
Mathews & Mitchell , carpenters , c Fourth and Walnut
Mathews, Anderson, bricklayer , c First and Plum
Martay, J. R., Locust b Fourth and Fifth
Macartney, George, accountant , office 25 Locust
Macartney, Patrick, tailor , Carr b Seventh and Eighth
Makin, James, stamp and brand manufacturer , Oak b Second
and Third
Marsock, M., shoemaker , c First and Cherry
Matlack, George, house carpenter , c Washington avavenue and Ninth
Mackinder, Edward, jeweller , r Greene b Seventh and Eighth
Mackwit, J. H., laborer , Franklin avavenue b Fourth and Fifth
Mann, John, shoemaker , Franklin avavenue b Eighth and Ninth
Malinda, , col’dcolored washerwoman , First b Plum and Poplar
Marder, Martise, r Morgan b Fourth and Fifth
Mattis, Thomas, laborer , c Second and Spruce
Margerron, Philip, family grocery . 100 ssouth Second
Massie, David, 37 ssouth Third
Mahon, Cornelius, fruit stand , r 78 ssouth Third
Martinez, Margaret, [Indian woman ,] Fourth b Cedar and Plum
Massot, Joseph, wholesale grocer , r Fourth b Cedar and Mulberry
Mauro, P., principal of ladies’ academy , 7 ssouth Fifth
Mattox, T. R., plasterer , (M. & Dill ,) 105 Myrtle
Mattox, Thomas H., plasterer , r Alley rear Fifth, b Poplar and
Spruce
Maginnis, M., sexton of Cathedral , Mulberry b Third and Fourth
Mader, John, boarding house , c First and Elm
McAdams, J., boot and shoemaker , 30 Greene
St. Louis Directory. 39 McB-McG
View original image: Page  0039
McBride, Mordica, barkeeper , r 27 ssouth First
McBarren, L. Carroll, blacksmith , 65 Spruce
McBarren, John, 63 Spruce
McCausland, John, city assessor , r and office 12 ssouth Fourth
McCausland, Thomas, carpenter , r 127 nnorth Fifth
McCullough, Thomas, tailor , 192 nnorth First
McCabe, Patrick, wholesale and retail drygoods , 30 ssouth First; rresidence 11
Myrtle
McCrea, —, [col’dcolored ] 76 nnorth Third
McCormick, Jane, jeweller , r 93 nnorth Fourth
McCormick, William, jeweller , 34 Locust
McCormick, James, carman , 25 Greene
McCormick, James, carpenter , r Sixth below Spruce
McCormick, John, clock repairer , r Sixth below Spruce
McCowenT., M. D. , office Broadway b Morgan and Franklin avavenue
McCarty, dennis, fruit store , c Fourth and Market
McCartney, P., blaskmith , Ninth b Washington avavenue and Greene
McCauly, Thomas, laborer , 60 Locust
McCleanand, —, boarding-house , Oak b Second and Third
McCleanand, Sarah, [col’dcolored ,] Poplar b Second and Third
McClure, William, butcher , r St. Charles b Eighth and Ninth
McDonald, J., exchange broker , 42 nnorth First
McDonald, Jno., paper hanger , Washington avavenue b Fourth and Fifth
McDonald, Patrick, carpenter , Greene b Fifth and Sixth
McDonough, John, laborer , Ninth b Walnut and Market
McDonac, —, 31 ssouth Third
McDowell, Dr.Joseph, office 32 Locust
McDowell, Dr.John B., r and office 1 ssouth Fourth
McDaniel, John, paper wareroom , 24 nnorth Second
McDaniel, Richard, col’dcolored briaklayer , 36 Myrtle
McDermont, Philip, clerk , r 135 nnorth Third
McDermont, J., laborer , c Fifth and Cedar
McEvoy, Thomas, stone cutter , r 29 St. Charles
McEvoy, —, stone cutter and sculptor , 25 St. Charles; rresidence 27
St. Charles
McEnnis, —, cooper , r 102 Walnut
McFaden, Henry, boarding house , Wash b Fifth and Sixth
McGill, T. (Von Phul & McGill ,) 122 Market
McGunnegle & Way , forwarding and commission merchants ,
72 nnorth Front
McGunnegle, George K. (McG. & Way ,) 146 Market
McGregor, Strachan & Co.Company , grocers and commission merchants
, 87 nnorth Front
McGrath, D., boarding-house , 96 nnorth Front
McGrath, Louis, boarding-house , 34 Olive
McGlinchy, John, laborer , Morgan b Seventh and Eighth
McGinty, Patrick, grocer , r Broadway above Morgan
McGuire, James, boarding-house , Broadway above Cherry
McGinness, M., family grocery , Market b Seventh and Eigth
McGhee, Mrs., milliner and mantuamaker , 55 Oliver
40 St. Louis Directory. McG-MEN
View original image: Page  0040
McGee, Thomas, r Carr b Fifth and Sixth
McGlade, —, carpenter , r 49 Morgan
McGovern, Mrs.N., c Ninth and Franklin avavenue
McGin, Peter, laborer , Ninth above Carr
McHose, Isaac, brewery , Second b Hazel and Sycamore; rresidence next
door above
McIntire, J., 146 Walnut
McKnight, Mrs.Mary widow, c Seventh and Olive
McKenna, T., family grocery , c Seventh and Morgan
McKennery, B. F., justice of the peace and notary public , 19 Olive
McKenney, John, laborer , 28 ssouth Second
McKenney, Mrs. widow, Fourth b Poplar and Plum
McKee, Mrs. widow, Biddle b Fifth and Sixth
McKeen, Mrs.James, Biddle b Seventh and Eighth
McKee, H., clerk , r 141 ssouth Second
McKeen, Hiram, r Spruee b Second and Third
McLackland, D. A., dealer in boots and shoes , 18 Market
McLaughlin, Thomas, r Second b Hazel and Sycamore
McLeanMrs., widow, 169 ssouth Third
McLean, —, sugar refiner , r Fifth b Cdear and Mulberry
McLean, James, r Walnnt b Third and Fourth
McLean, & Belcher, sugar refinery , Cedar b First and Second
McLory, James, 40 Spruce
McMillan, John H., deputy marshal , r c Second and Chesnut
McMyers, Nancy, [col’dcolored ,] Almond b Second and Third
McMahon, George, grocer , 48 nnorth Front
McMahon, John, carpenter , r Second b Oak and Plum
McMohan, J., Shamrock Tavern , 36 Olive c Second
McMurray, John D., iron railing manufacturer , 6 nnorth Second
McMurray, Louis, 44 Chesnut
McMartin, ThomasM. D., druggist and apothecary , 76 Market;
rresidence 53 ssouth Fifth
McMinniman, M., tailor , c Ninth and St. Charles
McMullen, James, 78 ssouth Third
McMurrel, John, laborer , Seventh below Chouteau avavenue
McNiel, Joseph, r Sixth b Chesnut and Pine
McNiel, John, hat and cap manufacturer , 36 nnorth First
McNiel, John, tailor , c Second and Spruce
McNulty, John, family grocer , Second below Convent
McNulty, Francis, jeweller , Lombard b First and Second
McWilliams, Mrs.Elizabeth, r Alley b Third and Fourth above
Mulberry
Mackinder, J., watchmaker , 135 nnorth Third
Meech, Stephen W., book store , 4 nnorth First
Meecham, J., cooper , r 108 nnorth Second
Menkins, A. H., watchmaker and jeweller , 19 Market
Menkins, Henry, pedler , Plum b Second and Third
Merckle, G., turner of ivory and wood , Greene b Fifth and Sixth
Mervin, Mrs. widow, 81 Greene
Menne, M., tailor , 19 Greene
St. Louis Directory. 41 MER-MIS
View original image: Page  0041
Merryman, Charles, carpenter , r Biddle b Seventh and Eighth
Mengis, William, tailor , r 159 ssouth Second
Mexker, R., laborer , Fourth b Myrtle and Almond
Merry, Samuel, receiver of public money of the district of St. Louis , r
and office Fifth b Almond and Poplar
Merrit, William H., cabinet maker , r Alley rear Fifth above Cedar
Meeler, Jacob, shoemaker , r Sixth below Spruce
Meier, Thomas, J., hardware merchant , 98 nnorth First
Mears, H. H., day school , c Fourth and Elm
Meyers, D. L., professor of music , 37 Spruce
Mead & Adriance , jewellers and watchmakers , 49 nnorth First
Metten & Muller , watchmakers and jewellers , 85 nnorth First
Mellen, John, grocer , Plum b Front and First
Mellen, Mrs.John, dress maker , Plum b Front and First
Mending, J., boot and shoe maker , Eighth b Franklin avavenue and Morgan
Mifflin, Henry, constable , r Spruce b Second and Third
Milburn, Gen.General William, surveyor general , office 149 ssouth Second; rresidence 147
ssouth Second
Milligan, John, grocer , 60 nnorth Front
Milligan, Edward, clerk in the post-office , 32 Spruce
Miller, Joseph, boarding-house , 89 nnorth Front
Miller, Andersonjr.junior , 79 nnorth First
Miller, John, segar store , 46 nnorth First
Miller, Mrs.Julia A., milliner , 94 nnorth Second
Miller, Henry, tailor , Second above Cherry
Miller, Kits, city watch , 167 nnorth Fourth
Miller, A. J., r Broadway above Morgan
Miller, — —, col’dcolored washerwoman , Market b Seventh and Eighth
Miller & Kinzpeter , saddlers and harness makers , 53 ssouth Second
Miller, John G., bricklayer , Second b Lombard and Hazel
Miller, Charles, saddler , r c Third and Myrtle
Miller, Nicholas, carpenter , r Alley rear Fifth below Convent
Missouri Hotel , by Webb & Billings , 194 nnorth First
Missouri Mutual Insurance Company , 101 nnorth First
Missouri Insurance Company , 67 nnorth First
Missouri Republican Printing Office , (Chambers, Knapp & Co.Company , pro-
prietors ,) 45 nnorth First
Missouri Argus Printing Office , (Abel RathboneCorbin, , proprietor ,)
c First and Olive
Mier, Caspar, laborer , Second b Spruce and Almond
Mier Adolphus & Co.Company , hardware merchants , 23 nnorth First
Mills, James, boatman , 67 nnorth Second
Mills, A. L., 30 Chesnut; rresidence 121 Market
Miles, John, carman , r Fifth below Mulberry
Milihan, Daniel, laborer , c Second and Cherry
Mindsling, Conrad, watchmaker , r Seventh b Spruce and Almond
Milley, , col’dcolored washerwoman , 87 nnorth Third
Minard, Rev.Reverend P., pastor of the Episcopal Mission Church , r Fifth above
Wash
Mink, Philip, confectioner , 22 nnorth Sixth
Miltenbergr, P., intelligence office , 30 Chesnut
Minewalt, — —, barkeeper , r 106 Pine
Mississippi Retreat , by E.Lester, , Oak b Frond and First
Miscall, John A., carpenter , Greene b Sixth and Seventh.
42 St. Louis Directory. MIT-MOL
View original image: Page  0042
Mitchell, William, laborer , 76 Greene
Mitchell, C., Shoemaker , Convent b Second and Third
Millone, Mrs., c Front and Cedar
Mickle E. & Co.Company , fancy drygoods merchants , 22 Market
Morehouse, Capt.Captain D. B., r Seventh b Franklin avavenue and Wash
Morrison, William M. (Simonds & M. ) c Fourth and Vine
Morrison, Alexander, stone cutter , r Eight b Wash and Carr
Morris & Jacobs , merchants , 64 nnorth Front
Morris, John P., private boarding-house , 25 Olive
Morris, William B., 39 ssouth First
Moore, Robert, c Second and Cherry
Moore, Alexander, c Second and Cherry
Moore, Philip, carpenter , r c Fifth and Greene
Moore, Robert, plasterer , Morgan b Seventh and Eighth
Moore, J. G., carpenter , r Broadway above Cherry
Moore, E., Albion Hall , 151 nnorth Second
Moore, H., boarding-house , 1 ssouth First c Market
Moore, William, baker, r c Third and Spruce
Moore, Derich, drayman , Fifth b Poplar and Spruce
Mott John H. & Co.Company , hardware merchants , 51 nnorth First
Motto, Paul, cabinet maker , r Broadway above Cherry
Mosier, George, clerk , 46 1/2 nnorth First
Moran, Thomas, laborer , 121 nnorth Fifth
Moran, Charles, laborer , Sixth b Spruce and Almond
Moses, William H., col’dcolored barber , 51 Market
Molloy, Mrs.L. A., milliner, and Leghorn and straw bonnet re-
pairer , 75 Market
Moreau, M. M., quarrier , Eight b Franklin avavenue and Morgan
Monroe, Victor, attorney at-law, and agent for the settlement of
French and Spanish land claims , office 32 Olive
Morgan, John, stone cutter , r Market b Seventh and Eighth
Morgan, James M., r Fifth b Plum and Cedar
Morgan & Templeman , rectifiers , Myrtle b Second and Third
Moulder, H., teamster , Eight b Carr and Biddle
Moffitt, Mrs., seamstress , c Frankalin avavenue and Seventh
Moffit, Peter, drayman , Alley rear Cincinnati row, Sixth
Moffit, John, brass founder , Fifth below Convent
Motes, Henry, carriage maker , r Locust b Fourth and Fifth
Moerschel, Jacob, tobacconist , 29 Laurel
Moler, Yorick, laborer , 60 ssouth First
Morrel, J., confectioner , First b Walnut and Elm
Morton, George, lumber yard , c Second and Elm
Morton, George, iron-railing manufacturer , 5 nnorth Second
Morton, George, lumber merchant , r 104 Spruce
Mochel, Louis, hair dresser , Oak b Front and First
Mosser, Samuel, r 153 ssouth Second
Morri, Baptiste, boatman , 171 ssouth Second
Moray, Henry, carman , 184 ssouth Third
Mooney, Owen, laborer , Fifth b Plum and Cedar
Monica, Jacob, brass founder , r Fifth below Convent
Molloney, Thomas, laborer , Seventh below Chouteau avavenue
St. Louis Directory. 43 MOU-NAT
View original image: Page  0043
Mount, John E., deputy constable , r 107 Myrtle
Mow, Jerrard, stone mason , r Poplar b Fifth and Sixth
Moret, C., [col’dcolored ,] Poplar b First and Second
Menaghan, Henry, blacksmith , r 53 Elm
MolleEliza, widow, [col’dcolored ,] 132 ssouth Second
Mullikin & Pratte , grocers, commission and forwarding mer-
chants , 20 nnorth Front
Mullikin, Charles, (M. & Pratte ,) 35 Elm
Mudge, S. H., exchange broker , 76 First c Olive
Murdock, John J., auction and commission merchant , 53 nnorth First
Murdock, F. B., attorney-at-law , 20 Pine; rresidence 15 ssouth Seventh
Murrary H. R. & J. , house and sign painters , 120 nnorth Second
Murray, James, city guard , Second above Oak
Murray, George, drayman , Second above Cherry
MurrayMrs., widow, seamstress , 121 nnorth Fifth
Murray, Antoine, laborer , 165 ssouth Third
Mulchay, William, (Batterberry & M. ) Second above Cherry
Mullanphy, Mrs., 46 nnorth Third
Mullanphy, Bryan, attorney-at-law , office 26 Market
Murrell, Joseph P., family grocery , c Third and Locust
Muspagel, M., laborer , 32 ssouth Sixth
Murphy, John, quarrier , Broadway above Cherry
Murphy, John, boarding-house , 129 nnorth Fifth
Murphy, J., wagon and plough manufacturer , c Seventh and
Morgan
Murphy, Dennis, 27 Greene
Murphy, Joseph, wagon maker , r c Seventh and Morgan
Murphy, Jeremiah, laborer , Second b Almond and Poplar
Murphy, T. D., r Fifth b Almond and Poplar
Must, G., cabinet maker , r Second below Convent
Mulray, John, blacksmith , r 147 nnorth Fifth
Munsa, H. W., [col’dcolored ,] dressing saloon , 16 Pine
Mullen, Thomas, foundry hand , Collins
Muilow, Charles, turner , r 8 St. Charles
Music, Charlotte, washerwoman , 27 Greene
Muyer, James, laborer , Cherry b First and Second
Myers, Abraham, merchant , 32 nnorth Front
Myers, Louis, barber , 32 nnorth Front
Myers, A., merchant , 172 nnorth First
Myers & Ayers , livery stable , c Second and Prune
Myers, William, c Fifth and Biddle
Myers, H. B., saddle and harness factory , 110 Olive
Myers, M., carpenter , r c First and Spruce
Myers, C., plasterer , r Popular b First and Second
Myers, C., plasterer , Cincinnati row, Sixth
Navle, Charles, carpenter , r 125 nnorth Second
Navalles, J., grocery , Second b Mulberry and Lombard
Nabb, G. W., attorney-at-law , office 45 Chesnut; rresidence 49 Vine
National Hotel , by Stickney & Knight , c Third and Market
44 St. Louis Directory. NAV-O'CO
View original image: Page  0044
Naver, John, carpenter , r 32 ssouth Sixth
Nash, Louis, boatman , Third b Mulberry and Lombard
Nash, Catharine, col’dcolored washerwoman , Fifth a Almond and Spruce
Nash, Benjamin, col’dcolored drayman , c Sixty and Myrtle
Newman, Jonas, grocer and commission merchant , 42 nnorth Front
Newman, William, cabinet maker , 43 Market
Newman, J., baker , Vine b Second and Third
Newberger, M., clothing store , 144 nnorth First
Newberger, Mark, merchant , 461/2 nnorth Front
New Market , Third b Greene and Morgan
New Foundry , Kingslands & Lightner , Broadway above Cherry
New Green Thee , by JohnElbe, , 152 ssouth Second
New Market , Fifth opposite Convent
Nelson, W. H., boot and shoemaker , 90 Market
Nelson, T. S., attorney-at-law , Irish agency office, 39 Pine
Newberry, Henry, carpenter , r 142 nnorth Fourth
NeahmerMrs.Frederick, widow, c Fourth and Morgan
Neman, Guy, laborer , Franklin avavenue b Fourth and Fifth
Neil, Joseph, 138 Walnut
Newland, L., r Poplar b Third and Fourth
Nielson, M. M., boarding-house , 230 nnorth First
Nielson, Thomas, pilot , Poplar b Second and First
Nicholas, J., gardener , r Eighth b Wash and Carr
Nicholas, N., wholesale and retail druggist , 8 ssouth First
Niemann, Frederick, shoemaker , 86 ssouth Second
Niemayer, Frederick, laborer , Fifth below Convent
Niemayer, John, bell-hanger , r Alley rear Seventh b Walnut and
Elm
Niceny, , col’dcolored washerwoman , First b Poplar and Plum
Noseda, Charles, grocery , 183 nnorth First
Noyes, John P., r Seventh b Wash and Carr
Noel, Andrew, laborer , c Eight and Wash
Noltman, Henry, foundry hand , Alley rear Cincinnati row, Sixth
Nutsinger, Jacob, stone cutter , r 60 ssouth First
Nurse, Gilbert, r Collins
Nully, T. W., carpenter , r Greene b Seventh and Eighth
Null, Phillip, laborer , Franklin avavenue b Eight and Ninth
Oakley, Van Allen & Co.Company , hardware merchants , 134 nnorth First
Oakford A. & Co.Company , fancy store , 82 nnorth First
O’Brian, John, laborer , c Second and Cherry
O’Brian, William, laborer , Cincinnati row, Sixth
O’Brian, D., boarding-house , 76 Prune
O’Brian, Patrick, boarding-house , Greene, b Fifth and Sixth
O’Brian, H, r Greene b Fifth and Sixth
O’Brian, Bartholomew, carpenter , r Fifth below Convent
O’Blenis, Robert, livery stable , 50 Chesnut; rresidence 15 nnorth Third
O’Blenis, John, 7 Market
O’Conner, Samuel, blackmith , 51 nnorth Fourth
O’Conner, Thomas, r 66 St. Charles
St. Louis Directory. 45 O'DO-PAP
View original image: Page  0045
O’Donald, John, laborer , c Second and Cherry
Oderbeck, Herman, laborer , Eighth b Wash and Carr
O’Flaherty, M.(Connoly, Hogan & Co.Company ) c First and Vine
Ogden, Hammond, r 18 nnorth Second
Ogden, James, plasterer , Ninth above Wash
Ogden, John, stone cutter , c Second and Spruce
Ohl, Theodore, boot maker , 29 Elm
O’Hea, John, carpenter , r Fifth opposite the Convent
O’Hara, Marcus, brass and bell founder , 191 nnorth First
Old Dominion , by J.Fisher, , boarding-house , c Second and Olive
Olbon & Jones , tailors , 66 Locust
Oliver, A., tailor and scourer , Plum b Front and First
O’Leary, William, stone cutter , r 50 Greene
O’Marrel, Daniel, grocer , 71 nnorth Third
O’Neil, Hugh, r Seventh below Chouteau avavenue
O’NeilMrs., widow, c Eighth and Greene
O’Neil, E., blacksmith , Greene b Sixth and Seventh; rresidence Sixth b
Washington avavenue and Greene
O’Neil, James, boot maker , 148 nnorth First
Opera House , by ThomasLevy, , Concert Hall, 40 Market
Opel, Louis, farrier , 53 nnorth Second
Ormsbee, Charles, merchant , 77 nnorth Front
Ormsbee, Daniel, clerk , r 59 Greene
Orme, A.e., brick maker, rresidence 43 nnorth Fifth
OrrMrs., widow, Washington avavenue b Fourth and Fifth
Ortisse, Antoine, r Lombard b First and Second
O’Riley, Barney, quarrier , c Second and Cherry
O’Rourke, John, grocer and drygoods merchant , 8 ssouth Front, rresidence Second b Myrtle and Spruce
O’Ryan, William, butcher , r Second b Hazel and Sycamore
OsbernJames ,M., carpenter , r Fifth b Wash and Carr
Otto, Henry, drayman , Fifth opposite the Convent
Otenwelder, Martin, blacksmith , c First and Poplar; rresidence Poplar
next door above
Ouvray, John, blacksmith , r Plum b Second and First
Owens, Esrom, collector , 256 nnorth First
Owens, Jane, col’dcolored washerwoman , Broadway above Morgan
Owens, E., coroner , office 22 Pine
Orphan, Asylum, attended by the Sisters of Charity, Third b Wal-
nut and Market
Office of the U. S.United States b Recruiting Service , 35 Vine
Patterson H. R. & Co.Company , confectioners , 181, nnorth First
Patterson, Henry, r Seventh above Olive
Patterson, Nathaniel, (J. & E., Walsh & Co.Company ) 84 Olive
Patterson, Rev.Reverend R. E., D. D. pastor of the Baptist Church , r 7
ssouth Fourth
Patterson, Wm.William, boatman , r Poplar b First and Second
Papin, Alexander, senr. , 102 nnorth First Second
Papin, Joseph, confectioner , 111 nnorth First; rresidence Poplar b First and
46 St. Louis Directory. PAP-PEC
View original image: Page  0046
Papin H. & T. , confectioners , 44 nnorth First
Papin, Mdme., c Second and Pine
PapinAlexander, jr.junior , c First and Locust
Page, D. D., flour mill , Front b Walnut and Elm
Page, D. D., bakery , 22 ssouth First
Page, Samuel, grocer and drygoods merchant , c First and Walnut
Parker, A. M., col’dcolored drayman , Second above Cherry
Parker, John, bricklayer , 52 Morgan
ParkAnne, widow, Alley rear Seventh b Walnut and Elm
Packard, G. H., (P. & Holton ,) Fifth b Wash and Carr
Packard & Holton , forwarding and commission merchants, and
boat stores , 1 Laurel c Front
Paschall & Ramsey , New Era printing office , Chesnut b Front
and First
Pasquer, Mrs.E., 91 Olive
Paymaster’s Office U. S. A. , (Maj.Major Stewart, ,) Laurel b Second [and Third
Patch, George, clerk , r 51 St. Charles
Pastuer, Mrs.Mary, boarding-house , 30 ssouth First
Patriot Coffee-house , by — Vacharesa , 175 ssouth Second
Papay, Mary, [col’dcolored ] Third b Lombard and Sycamore
Parsons, John, 5 ssouth Fourth
Paul, René, 88 Elm
Pagit, John, blacksmith , r 116 Olive
Palo, T. S., teacher of French and Spanish , 38 Chesnut
Padfield, Jacob, col’dcolored laborer , c Ninth and Carr
Pease J. S. & Co.Company , dealers in hardware and cutlery , 20 nnorth First
Pease, J. S., (J. S. P. & Co.Company ,) Fourth b Cedar and Plum
Perrins, Mrs., fancy dress and millinery store , 46 Market
Peers, V. J., boarding-house , 152 nnorth First
Pescell, Nathaniel, market watchman , r 74 Market
Peacock, J. S., clerk , r 92 nnorth Second
Peets, S. G., boarding-house , 11 nnorth Fourth
Petsu, F., carpenter , r 56 nnorth Sixth
Pembadge, David, boarding-house , Broadway above Morgan
Penrod, John, pilot , Sixth b Franklin avavenue and Morgan
Perry, John, 84 nnorth Sixth
Perry, Francis, col’dcolored boatman , Ninth b Wash and Carr
Perry, L. P., M. D. , r and office 29 Vine
Perry, J. B., tanner , c Front and Spruce
Perry, Mrs.S., c Fourth and Walnut
Pettit, Edward, coachman , Eighth b Franklin avavenue and Morgan
Pettus, Wm.William, (Collier & P. ,) St. Charles b Sixth and Seventh
Pelligen, Robert, tailor , r 25 Greene
Peters, Henry, carpenter , Biddle b Seventh and Eighth
Peters, Thomas, collecting agent and real estate broker , 18 Olive
Pennington, J. F., clerk , 5 nnorth Front
Peter, Philip, baker , c Fifth and Greene
PeterMrs.Thomas, widow, Plum b First and Second
Peckham, Edward, comb maker , r Alley rear Seventh b Wal-
nut and Elm
St. Louis Directory. 47 PEL-POL
View original image: Page  0047
Pelky, G., grocer , r Cedar b Second and Third
Pfund, Frederick, boarding-house , 91 nnorth Front
Pfeiffer, A., German boarding-house , 50 nnorth Fourth
Pfeiffer, F., watchmaker and jeweller , 90 ssouth Second
Phillips, Cohen, merchant , 34, nnorth Front
Phillips, Geo. W., M. D. , office 92 nnorth Second; rresidence Olive b Sixth
and Seventh
Phillips, N., music and umbrella store , 28 Market
Phillips, H., Social Hall , r 85 Market
Phillips, John, Franklin house , 65 Olive
Phillips, George, M. D. , r Olive b Sixth and Seventh
Phillips, John, boarding-house , 123 ssouth Second
Phillipson, Simon, Third b Mulberry and Lombard
Phillips, Mrs., col’dcolored washerwoman , 63 nnorth Third
Philadelphia Coffee-house c Second and Vine
Philobad, Augustus, silversmith , r Seventh b Franklin avavenue and
Wash
Philbert, Benjamin, carpenter , Franklin avavenue b Fifth and Sixth
Phœnix, Brewery, by Gronenbold & Ketterer , c Front and Myrtle
Piggot, A., druggist , 173 nnorth First; rresidence Broadway above Cherry
PiggotMrs.Francis, widow, 99 ssouth Second
Picotte, H., Rocky Mountain trader , 116 nnorth Second
Pine, George W., 21 1/2 Market
Piles, W., attorney-at-law , office 31 Pine
Pitcher, Philip, bootmaker , Pine b Second and Third
Pilchy, Joseph, mate on steamboat , r Olive b Fourth and Fifth
Pickren, M., boatman , Collins
Pim, William, clerk in the Surveyor’s office , r 138 ssouth Third
Planters’ Hotel, (unfinished,) Fourth b Chesnut and Pine
Powell J. & J. , wholesale drygoods and commission merchants ,
13 nnorth Front
Powell, Joseph, (J. & J. P. ,) Fourth b Popular and Plum
Powell Peter & Co.Company , importers of hardware and cutlery , 16 nnorth
Front
Powell, Willis J., professor of modern and ancient languages , 4
nnorth Third
Powell Peter & Joseph , plaining machine , c Ninth and Wash-
ington avavenue
Potter, P. J., druggist and stationer , 62 nnorth Front
Poe, Harden, carpenter , r Eighth above Carr
Poe, Louis, stone cutter , c Franklin avavenue and Eighth
Pope & West , grocers, forwarding and commission merchants ,
68 nnorth Front
Pocket, Francis, carpenter , r 260 nnorth First
Pond, Charles H., architect , 62 nnorth First; rresidence Sixth b Myrtle and
Spruce
Post Office , Thos.Watson, , P. M. , c Second and Chesnut
Post, William, laborer , Morgan b Fourth and Fifth
Polk, Trusten, attorney-at-law , office 54 nnorth Second; rresidence 49 nnorth Sev-
enth
48 St. Louis Directory. POC-PUR
View original image: Page  0048
Pococke, William H., sign painter and glazier , r 7 nnorth Fourth
Portremo, Paul, r Seventh b Chesnut and Pine
Power, Thomas, laborer , Eighth b Franklin avavenue and Wash
Powers, Edward, mate on steamboat , r c Seventh and Washing-
ton avavenue
Powers, James, boarding-house , 60 Locust
Powers, J., drayman . 111 Elm
Powers, James, comb maker , r 28 Elm
Porter, Samuel D., miller , r 47 St. Charles
Pole, Etian, musician , 61 Olive
Poatter, William, schoolmaster , 41 Morgan
Ponath, F. W., bootmaker , Morgan b Fourth and Fifth
Pothof, T., tailor , r Wash b Seventh and Eighth
Podista, Anthony, fruiterer , c First and Elm
Pomroy, Chester, brickyard , r Fifth b Almond and Poplar
Pratte, Bernard, (Mullikin & P. ,) 21 Chesnut
Price, Jeremiah, engineer and blacksmith , c Ashley and First
Price, E., 55 nnorth Sixth
Price, Conrad, laborer , Eighth b Wash and Carr
Price, Margaret, col’dcolored washerwoman , c Sixth and Myrtle
Presbury, G. G.jr.junior , manager’s office of the Masonic Lottery , 76
First c Olive
Prather, J. V., M. D. , r 58 nnorth Second
Prather, Loyd, carpenter , r c Second and Hazel
Prescott, Wm, printer , r Southern House, c Second and Chesnut
Pritchet, Leeds, surgical instrument maker , c Broadway and
Morgan
Protestant, Orphan Asylum, Seventh b Franklin avavenue and Morgan
Prevost, Jos., (old sailor ,) Fifth b Washington avavenue and St. Charles
Primm, Wilson, attorney-at-law , office 42 Chesnut; rresidence 115 ssouth Se-
cond
PrimmMrs.Peter, widow, 52 Elm
Primm & Tiernan , grocers and drygoods merchants , 141 Second
c Plum
Provost, N., clerk , r 100 ssouth Second
Provost, H. N., grocery , c Second and Lumber
Prohammer, Joseph, c Third and Sycamore
Provoncal, Mdme., 70 Spruce
Provenchere, Mdme., Second b Hazel and Sycamore
Putnum & Co.Company , hatters , 32 nnorth First
Putnam, Edward, (P. & Co.Company ,) Alley b Fifth and Sixth above Elm
Pullis C. & T. R. , blacksmiths , Sixth b Washington avavenue and
Greene
Pulte, N., M. D. , r 69 Market
Purvis, John, stone cutter , r Market b Seventh and Eighth
Purdy, J., carpenter , Chesnut b Third and Fourth
Purdy, James J., 64 Fourth b Spruce and Myrtle
Purfurst, Frederick, bootmaker , 76 ssouth Second; rresidence Myrtle b Second
and Third
St. Louis Directory. 49 QUI-RIS
View original image: Page  0049
Quigly, Thomas, carpenter , Broadway above Cherry
Quin, Thomas, blacksmith , r Eighth b Morgan and Franklin avavenue
Quin, Francis, laborer , 66 Locust
Quirk, Edward, laborer , Cherry b First and Second
Quinette, Oliver, carpenter , r c Sixth and Washington avavenue
Quail, Conrad, wagon maker , Greene b Sixth and Seventh
Quisick, John, carman , r 71 Greene
Quast, J. F., shoemaker , Second b Lombard and Hazel
Quellmalz, C. G., bootmaker , Second below Convent
Quellmalz, Mrs., studied midwife , r Second below Convent
Quarter Master’s Office U. S. A. (Maj, Macree,) c Second and
Laurel
Rasin H. H. & Co.Company (late Edwards, Rasin & Co.Company ) grocers, commis-
sion and forwarding merchants , 14 nnorth Front
Ranson, R. S., M. D. , office 173 1/2 nnorth First
Rayburn, Samuel S. (Bridge, R. & Co.Company ) Broadway above Cherry
Randolph, W. S., r Sixth b Myrtle and Spruce
Ratchford, John, excavater , 121 nnorth Fifth
Ratcliffe, G. Z., tobacconist , 77 Market
Ray, Jacob, drayman , 109 Pine
Rabourg & Schaffner , tanners and curriers , 35 ssouth First
Rasin, U., clerk , r 131 ssouth Third
Ranney, Nathan, 50 ssouth Fifth
Raynard, Adolph, clerk , r Alley rear Seventh c Walnut
Reily Philip & Co.Company , wholesale and retail grocers , 31 ssouth First
ReilyMrs.John P., widow, private boarding-house , 50 Elm
Reily, Thomas, tailor , 192 nnorth First
Reily, Seaton, carpenter , r 142 nnorth Fourth
Rentfew, John, foreman at the new foundry , r Fifth b Wash and
Carr
Reed, Joseph, silver plater , r 97 nnorth Sixth
Reed, Benjamin H., seedsman , 15 Market
Reed, James, coppersmith , 49 ssouth First
Recorder’s Office , (Gen.General J.Ruland, ,) c Fifth and Market
Renard, Hyacinthe, c Second and Locust
Renou, Miss, Broadway Cottage , Broadway above Cherry
Reynolds, Lewis E., carpenter , r Wash b Sixth and Seventh
Reister & Co.Company , wagon makers , c First and Poplar
Renshaw, William, secretary Citizens Insurance Company , r Al-
mond b Second and Third
Reyburn, Thos. G., grocer and commission merchant , 40 nnorth Front;
rresidence Collins
Rice, John, grocer , 47 nnorth Front; rresidence 69 nnorth Fourth
Rice, Columbus, laborer , Third below Convent
Risley, Alleyne & Co.Company , grocers and commission merchants , 67 nnorth
Front
Risley, William, (R., Alleyne & Co.Company ) r 70 ssouth First
[missing figure]
50 St. Louis Directory. RIS-ROU
View original image: Page  0050
Risley, William, boat store , Front b Myrtle and Spruce
Riggin John & Brother , dry-goods merchants , 114 nnorth First
Riggin, James, boarding-house , Greene b Fifth and Sixth
Riggin, John, Central Tavern, 64 Chesnut
Rigg, John, clerk , 75 nnorth First
Riggs, L., r 22 Chesnut
Ricketson, A., merchant , 94 nnorth First
Ricketts, George, r 103 Spruce
Riddle, Alexander, lumber yard, c Fifth and Pine
Richards, S. C., blacksmith , Olive b Fourth and Fifth; rresidence 49 nnorth
Fourth
Richards, Benjamin, Branch Coffee-house , 13 nnorth Fourht
Richardson, William, clerk , in the post-office, rresidence Foourth b Cedar
and Plum
Richardson, Lucy, [col’dcolored ] 107 Myrtle
Risque, F. W., attorney-at-law , office 36 Chesnut
Risque, John, steward , Cherry b First and Second
Rippey, Mathew, carpenter , 122 Chesnut; rresidence 106 Chesnut
Riverean, Dr., office 37 Pine
Rifle, William, r 52 Oak
Ribel, Charles, laborer , Morgan b Fourth and Fifth
Rizer, Daniel L., deputy marshal , r 130 ssouth Second
Reynolds, Robert, boarding-house , Cedar b Fifth and Sixth
Ridgely, F. L., secretary Union Insurance Company , r Seventh b
Walnut and Elm
Rock, Philip, grocer , 46 nnorth Front
Rocky Mountain House , by P.Valliers, , c Second and Poplar
Rowan & Brown , grocers and commission merchants 86 nnorth Front
Rowand, J. R., M. D. , r and office 4 Market
Rosselot & Anderson , ornamental hair manufacturers , 105 nnorth First
Roper’s Gymnasium , 86 nnorth First
Roper, J., lock and gunsmith , Myrtle b Second and Third
Robertson, A., hatter , 31 nnorth First
Rogers, J. A., lumber yard , c Second and Oak
Rogers, Samuel, (everson & R.) 145 nnorth Fourth
Rogers, William, mate on steamboat , r Eighth b Morgan and
Franklin avavenue
Robbinson, F. E., city guard , Second above Cherry
RobbinsonMrs.Sophira, widow, 169 ssouth Third
Robbinson, E., col’dcolored boatman , Sixth b Spruce and Almond
Robbinson, G. R., c Sixth and Biddle
RobbMrs., widow, 146 nnorth Fourth
Robbinson, E. H., family grocer and drygoods merchant , 3 Market
Robbinson, Mrs., boarding-house , 28 Chesnut
Robbinson, Nathaniel, family grocery , c Seventh and Franklin avavenue
Robby, J., carpenter , r Ninth above Wash
Robin, William, music master , 66 Pine
Roberts, Henry, grocer , Seventh b Morgan and Franklin avavenue
Roubidoux, M. Joseph, r Front b Myrtle and Elm
Roubidoux, Michael, trader , c First and Myrtle
St. Louis Directory. 51 ROT-RUN
View original image: Page  0051
Rote, Mrs., boarding-house , 63 nnorth Third
Ronan, Davis, laborer , 71 nnorth Third
Rohmann, A. B., grocer and drygoods merchant , 156 nnorth Third
Romaine, Thomas, col’dcolored barber , c Third and Vine; rresidence 68 Olive
Romain, c., tailor , r 72 ssouth Second
RomynMrs.C. W., widow, boarding-house , 70 Market
Rose, Francis, laborer , c Fifth and Franklin avavenue
Rose, Hugh, Rose Cottage, c Eighth and Wash
Rose, Edwards, M. D. , r 63 nnorth First
RoseblairMrs.Mary, widow, 34 Myrtle
Rosenbeaum J. & Co.Company , shoemakers , 68 Olive
Rozier & Chouteau , grocers and drygoods merchants , 8 Market
square
Roche, Wm.William, family grocery , 37 Market
RocheMrs., widow, Spruce by First and Second
Rofe, John, gardener , r Alley rear Eighth above Franklin avavenue
Roff, A., clerk , r Thirdb Almond and Spruce
Rolle, B. W., tailor , r Ninth b Franklin avavenue and Morgan
Roler, D., butcher , r Studley’s row, Convent
Rolet, Antoine, c First and Spruce
Rouel, Savarie, laborer , 60 Olive
RouelMrs., widow, 62 Olive
Rowshebaw, Michael, drayman , First b Cedar and Plum
Roth, Jacob, mattress maker , 125 ssouth Second
Roy, J. Baptiste, trader , r 141 ssouth Second
Roy, Henry, First Ward House, 150 ssouth Second
Roland, Charles, laborer , c Second and Lombard
Roland, A. D., carpenter , r Second b Hazel and Sycamore
Roland, J. R., col’dcolored boatman , c Fourth and Popular
Rohr, B., glazier , r c Thrid and Spruce
Royal, Joshua, laborer , 94 ssouth Third
Ronaldson, William, laborer , Seventh above Chouteau avavenue
Rogerson, David, pilot , Alley rear Seventh b Spruce and Elm
Rullier, Peter, grocer , 211 in First
Rump, Henry, house of refreshment , 198 nnorth First
Ruggles & Chace , commission merchants , 55 nnorth First
Rutherford, T. S., fancy drygoods , 24 nnorth First
Russell & Lindley , grocers & commission merchants , 69 nnorth Front
Russell, Samuel, (R. & Lindley,) c Seventh and Walnut
RussellMrs.Richard, widow, Second above Cherry
Russell, J.pilot , Wash b Sixth and Seventh
RussellMrs.Margaret, widow, 169 ssouth Second
Russell, John, school teacher , r c Fifth and Cedar
Russell, Jane, col’dcolored washerwoman , Hazel b Second and Third
Russ, John, carpenter , r Fifth below Convent
Rust, Benjamin, shoemaker , c Second and Cherry
Rucker, L. F., livery stable , 129 nnorth Second; rresidence Second above Cherry
Rucker, Elizabeth, boarding-house , Second above Cherry
Rucker, George, stone mason , r Broadway above the new foundry
Rundlett, Mrs.J. S., private boarding-house , 20 Chesnut
52 St. Louis Directory. RUD-SCH
View original image: Page  0052
Rudolph, J., blacksmith , r 66 Olive
Ruth, William J., printer , r 25 Oak
Rugart, A., laborer , r c Fifth and Cedar
Rumford, Charles C., family grocery , c Seventh and Carr
Rust, Thomas, bootmarker , Second b Lombard and Hazel
Ruland, Gen.General John, recorder and clerk of the Circuit Court , office
c fifth & Market; rresidence 25 ssouth Fifth
Ryan, Wm.William, foundry hand , Second above Cherry
Ryan, Thomas, laborer , 129 nnorth Fifth
Ryan, Mary, washing and ironing , Market b Seventh and Eighth
Ryan, Thomas, stone mason , r Ninth b Washington avavenue and St.
charles
Ryan, James, r Greene b Fifth and Sixth
Ryan, Dennis, laborer , Sixth below Spruce
Sands, S. G., segar manufacturer , 16S nnorth First
Saunders, William H., accountant , Sixth above Morgan
Saunders, P. G., family grocery , c Eighth and Wash
Sarpy, J. B. (American Fur Co.Company ) c Sixth and Washington avavenue
Sandford, J. F. A. (American Fur Co.Company ) 154 nnorth First
Salisbury & Riggin , dealers in boots and shoes , 114 nnorth First
Salisbury, William, Waverly House , 78 nnorth First
Sarol, Jacob, blacksmith , r 97 Chesnut
Sagner, B., fruit store , 145 nnorth Second
Salorgne, Theodore, carriage maker , 154 nnorth Second
Sage, C., carpenter , r c Sixth and Biddle
Saltmarsh, Charles, engineer , Sixth b Wash and Carr
Saltmarsh, Capt.Captain Edward, r Sixth b Wash and Carr
Samuel, James, produce merchant , 2 Davis’ row, Laurel
Saunderson, Caroline, col’dcolored washerwoman , 36 Myrtle
Sacks, Michael, tailor , r Second b Mulberry and Cedar
Scheide & Decou , clothing store , 29 nnorth Front
Schnell, John, house of refreshment , 199 nnorth First
Scott Wm.William b & Co.Company , auction and commission merchants , 12 nnorth First
Scott, E., dealer in tin ware, stove and hollow ware , 7 nnorth first
Scott, William, (Wm. Scott & Co.Company ) 134 nnorth Fourth
Scott, William, M. D. , r 33 nnorth Sixth
ScottMrs., widow, washerwoman Collins
ScottMagdalen, widow, 91 Elm
Scudder, C. S., M. D. , 146 nnorth Third; r c Sixth and Wash
Scuter, John, carpenter , r Sixth b Wash and Franklin avavenue
Schea, Jacob, wheelwright , c Sixth and Chesnut
Schilling, Charles, tailor , 49 Market
Schneider, —, commission merchant , Chesnut b Front and First
Schneider E. & Co.Company , chandlers , Chesnut b Front and first
Scannall, Timothy, wheelwright , Plum b Second and Third
Schrader, W., plough manufacturer , Cherry b First and Second
Schroer, H., tailor , 144 nnorth Fifth
Scummer, Frederick, porter , 45 St. Charles
Scheible, George, baker , c Greene and Sixth
St. Louis Directory. 53 SCH-SHE
View original image: Page  0053
Scheible & Brunner , manufacturreas of chirurgical instruments ,
27 Myrtle
Scorbat, Peter, laborer , Franklin avavenue b Eighth and Ninth
Schaumberg, Christian, hair dresser , 96 ssouth Second
Schnell, J., turner , r Morgan b Fourth and Fifth
Schrider, J., laborer , Seventh b Wash and Carr
Scheel, J. F., boot maker , 77 ssouth First
Scantling, Mary, r Morgan b Fourth and Fifth
Schumert A. & P. , tailors and scourers , 63 ssouth Second
Schrimpf, William, portrait painter , 82 ssouth Second
Schoffler, E., grocer , 150 ssouth Second
Scirer, E., tailor , r 154 ssouth Second
Schooly, Edward W., architectural carver , c Fourth and Walnut
Scoderfield, George, shoemaker , Spruce b Second and Third
Semple, Charles, storage and commission merchant , 12 nnorth Front
Severson, B., cabinet maker , 192 nnorth First
Severson, Benoni, family grocery , 144 nnorth Third
Severson, Alexander, boarding-house , Olive b Second and Third
Settle, Thomas G., merchant , 88 nnorth First
Stedhof, Antoine, wagon maker , Plum b Second and Third
Seefker, George, laborer , 146 nnorth Fifth
Sedgewick, S., pilot , c Sixth and Biddle
Seby, John, trader , 47 nnorth Seventh
Selmes, T. R., dealer in drygoods, groceries, boots and shoes , 57
ssouth First
Seider, G., cabinet maker , 77 ssouth Second
Seidler, Jacob, laborer , c First and Plum
Sears, William R., boatman , Ii Cedar
Shannon, J., grocer , 43 nnorth Front
Shannon, John, plasterer , Alley rear Seventh b Walnut and Elm
Shurlds, Henry, cashier of the Bank of the State of Missouri , r
137 nnorth First
Shipp & Woodbridge , watchmakers and jewellers , 119 nnorth First
Shaw, William Tailor, (S. & Kramer ,) 47 St. Charles
Shaw & Kramer , tailors , 92 nnorth First
Shaw, John R., 47 nnorth Second
Shaw, Thomas, boot maker , r 63 ssouth Fourth
Shaw, Lyman K., r Fourth b Myrtle and Elm
Shaw, H. B., tobacconist , r 80 Myrtle
Shepley, J. R., attorney-at-law , 12 nnorth Second
Shaver, Nicholas, chandler , c Second and Cherry
Shaver, N., blacksmith , r Broadway above Morgan
Shaver, H., wagon maker , Eighth b Wash and Carr
Shafer, Ezekiel, shoemaker , 29 Elm
Shelvy, C., laborer , Second above Cherry
Shuetz, John A., boot maker , 3 nnorth Third
Shakspeare Boarding and Coffee-house , Theatre building, c Ol-
ive and Third
Shule, John G., boarding-house , 127 nnorth Third
Shepard, Elihu H., justice of the peace , 22 Pine; rresidence 9 nnorth Fourth
54 St. Louis Directory. SHE-SIM
View original image: Page  0054
Sheppard, E., music and musical instrument store , 46 Market
Shepard, David, bricklayer , r 67 ssouth Fifth
Shively, John, engineer and surveyor , c Fourth and Morgan
sharkey, John, barkeeper on steamboat , r Broadway ababove Cherry
Shade, John, boarding-house , 45 and 47 nnorth Fifth
Shades, Refectory, by Hopkins & Hildreth , 46 Olive, Theatre
Schallcross, Mdme., boarding-house , 55 nnorth Fifth
Shryer, William, family grocery , c Greene and Sixth
SherbotMrs.Louis, widow, Market b Seventh and Eighth
Shaar, A., laborer , Seventh b Wash and Carr
Shovey, Joseph, painter , r Eighth b Franklin avavenue and Morgan
Shrider, John, r Eighth b Franklin avavenue and Wash
Shetler, Joseph, gardener , r Ninth b Wash and Carr
Shinzing, A., carpenter , r Ninth above Wash
Shrimpf & Doellner , painters , 23 Pine
Shoenen, John, tailor , 26 Olive
, John, r 76 Olive
Shawks, S., locksmith , Plum b Second and Third
Shan, Josephm, bricklayer , Morgan b Seventh and Eighth
Sherer, S. B., 40 Morgan
SheroffMary, widow, washerwoman , Morgan b Fourth & Fifth
Shindollars, J. C., provision store , Second b Hazel and Lombard
Sharlival, Peter, col’dcolored boatman , 21 ssouth Third
Shilling, Charles, tailor , r Alley rear Fifth below Convent
Shatseon, Clement, fur trader , r 146 ssouth Third
Shoveck, G., laborer , Fifth below Convent
Stowman, A., laborer , Fifth below Convent
Shelton, J. G., merchant tailor , 65 nnorth First; rresidence Fourth b Elm and
Spruce
Shark, Samuel, locksmith , 142 nnorth Fourth
Short, M., laborer , Ninth b Walnut and Market
Shut, George, pedler , 71 Myrtle
Shanehouse, George, tailor , r 71 Myrtle
Sherly, E., plasterer , Spruce b Second and Third
Shadel, Henry, tialor , r Almond b Second and Third
Simonds & Morrison , storage and commission merchants , 19 nnorth
Front
Simonds, John, (S. & Morrison ,) Market b Eighth and Ninth
Simonds & Childs , house and sign painters , 31 1/2 Loeust
Simonds, S., r Third b Mulbery and Lombard
Signaigo, James, grocer , 82 nnorth Front
Sire, J. A. (American Fur Co.Company ) 154 nnorth First
Sickles A. B. & Co.Company , importers of hardware , 140 nnorth First
Simmons, H. C., 47 nnorth Second
, Dr., office 76 Chesnut
Singleton, H., architect of the new courthouse , r English b St.
Charles and Locust
Silk, H., pedler , 140 ssouth Third
Simpson, Frederick, house painter , 69 Market
Simpson, Mrs.T., milliner and dress maker , 69 Market
St. Louis Directory. 55 SIM-SMI
View original image: Page  0055
Simpson, Martin, r Morgan b Seventh and Eighth
Simpson, Dr., r c Third and Elm
Sinclair, Taylor & Co.Company , flour merchants and whiskey distillers ,
10 Locust
Singler, Barney, laborer , 130 ssouth Third
Sintman, C., laborer , Franklin avavenue b Eighth and Ninth
Simont, Heller, 120 ssouth Third
Simont, John, carpenter , r Walnut b Fourth and Fifth
Skinner, P. R., attorney-at-law , office 18 nnorth Second
Skinner, Thomas, attorney-at--law , office 18 nnorth Second
Skinner, Alfred, merchant , r 92 Elm
Skinker, T., r 62 nnorth Sixth
Slater, & Holbrook, auction and commiss.commission merchants , 37 nnorth Front
Sloper & Rimmer , milliners from London , 40 Market
Slone, Thomas, blacksmith , r Seventh above Franklin avavenue
Sleter, Augustus, gardener , r Eighth b Wash and Carr
Slomes, Alexander, gilder , r 57 Greene
Slather, Joseph, pedler , Walnut b Third and Fourth
Slarkinhoff, Charles, shoemaker , Spruce b Second and Third
Smith, Delzell, wholesale grocer , 38 nnorth Front; rresidence Collins
Smith Brothers & Co.Company , grocers and commission merchants , 4 nnorth
Front
Smith, James, (S., Brothers & Co.Company ) c Third and Cedar
Smith, William H. (S., Brothers & Co.Company ) First b Cedar and Plum
Smith, John, grocer , 47 nnorth Front
Smith, George, auction and commission merchant , 59 nnorth Front
Smith & Spohr , sign painters , 142 nnorth First
Smith, E. B., M. D. , office Broadway above Morgan
Smith, William, boarding-house , c Fifth and Greene
Smith, John, president of the Bank of the State of Missouri , r
Broadway above Cherry
Smith, Johnson, flour merchant , r Fifth b Wash and Carr
Smith, Daniel B., cabinet maker , r 163 Seventh
Smith, William, laborer , Ninth b Franklin avavenue and Wash
Smith, John, boatman , 97 Chesnut
Smith, Mrs., boarding-house , 25 Pine
Smith, Joseph, carpenter , r St. Charles b Seventh and Eighth
Smith, William, r Franklin avavenue b Seventh and Eighth
Smith, Merrick, carpenter , shop 47 ssouth Second
Smith, Garret, carpenter , r 133 ssouth Second
Smith, George, shoemaker , r Second below Convent
Smith, John, r Third below Convent
Smith, Jacob, deputy county surveyor , r 157 ssouth Second
Smith, John, boarding-house , 13 ssouth Third
Smith, Nancy, col’dcolored washerwoman , 45 ssouth Fifth
Smith, Altheus, superintendent of the oil-mill , r Fifth b Cedar
and Plum
Smith, Edward, barkeeper on steamboat , r c Fifth and Cedar
Smith, Thomas F., c Seventh and Chouteau avavenue
Smith, Henry, carpenter , r Seventh below Chouteau avavenue
56 St. Louis Directory. SMI-STA
View original image: Page  0056
Smith, John, laborer , Ninth b Walnut and Market
Smith, Henry, carpenter , r Alley rear Fifth above Elm
Smith, —, r 74 Myrtle
Smith, Charles L., artiste , r Poplar b Second and Third
SmithMdme.Emily, widow, Lombard b First and Second
Smiser, Charler, painter , r Lombard b First and Second
Smootay, J., laborer , Franklin avavenue b Eighth and Ninth
Snyder & Speel , house carpenters , Cherrry b First and Second
Snyder, H. M., brass and bell founder , Oak b Second and Third
Southack, F. W., china, glass and queensware store , 18 nnorth First
Southern, House, by B. F.Watkins, , 26 nnorth Second c Chesnut
Southall, Vincent, carpenter , r 167 nnorth Fourth
Sophia, , col’dcolored washerwoman , Fifth above Franklin avavenue
Social, Hall, by H.Phillips, , 3 Market
Solway, Joseph, boatman , r 70 Locust
Sours, N., laborer , Franklin avavenue b Eighth and Ninth
Sovran, Mdme., r Second b Mulberry and Lombard
Springer, A. L., grocer , 45 nnorth Front
Sproule & Agnew , wholesale grocers, forwarding and commis-
sion merchants , 74 nnorth Front
Speller, Stephen, boarding house , 85 nnorth Front
Spalding & Tiffany , attorneys-at-law , 67 nnorth First
Spalding, Josiah, attorney-at-law , r Fourth b Plum and Cedar
Springmeier, F., tailor , 149 nnorth Second
Sparks, John, city collector , office 9 nnorth Fourth
Sparks, J. H., Commercial Hotel , Laurel b Front and First
SparksMrs.P., widow, 93 ssouth Second
Spark, Mrs., milliner , 54 Market
Speenman, Frederick, laborer , Broadway above Cherry
Sprigg, James, (Conn, S. & Greene ,) Fifth b Locust and St. Chas.
Spence, Henry, carpenter , r 51 nnorth Fifth
Sprelman, Samuel, painter , r 77 Market
Sparhawk, Capt.Captain , r c Seventh and Franklin avavenue
Sporleder, A., tailor , Laurel b Front and First
Spenist, Alexander, laborer , 81 Greene
Spurlhead, Henry, bricklayer , Ninth b Wash and Carr
Speck, Henry, family grocery , 69 1/2 ssouth Second
SpencerMrs., widow, Elm b Second and Third
Spencer, Mrs.T., English seminary , 47 ssouth Fifth
Sproat, Harris L., attorney-at-law , office 17 Pine
Stevens, Simeon, clerk , r 4 ssouth Fifth
Stevens, P., drayman , Cincinnati row, Sixth
Stevens, Mrs.Elizabeth, Third b Spruce and Almond
Stevens, Simon, 4 ssouth Fifth
Stevason, C., carpenter , r Market b Ninth and Tenth
Stone, R. H., wholesale grocer , 7 nnorth Front
Stoner, William, drayman , 64 Olive
Stoner, Caroline, washerwoman , 64 Olive
Stagg John & Co.Company , grocers and commiss.commission merchants , 24 nnorth Front
Stagg, John, (J. S. & Co.Company ) r 9 ssouth Fourth
St. Louis Directory. 57 STE-STE
View original image: Page  0057
Stearns & Arthur , grocers and commiss.commission merchants , 39 nnorth Front
Stearns, Nathan, merchant , 45 nnorth Front
Starnes & Springer , grocers , 56 nnorth Front
Stettinius & January , grocers, commission and forwarding mer-
chants , 60 nnorth Front
Stettinius, Joseph (S. & January ,) c Morgan and Fifth
Stear, J., boarding-house , 233 nnorth First
Stear, Adam, laborer , 32 ssouth Sixth
Street, Robert, clothing merchant , 128 nnorth First; rresidence 37 St. Charles
Street Commissioner , A.Kayser, , office 5 nnorth Fourth
Stansbury & Amos , clothing merchants , 102 nnorth First c Locust
St. John Harvey , exchange office , 126 nnorth First
St. Michell Edward , 3 nnorth Fourth
St. Andrews Mrs., widow , c Seventh and Greene
St. Francis Cathedral , (now building,) c Ninth and Greene
St. Louis Gas-light Company , 100 nnorth First
St. Louis Perpetual Insurance Company , 79 nnorth First c Olive
St. Louis Insurance Company , 75 nnorth First
St. Louis Floating Dock and Insurance Company , 47 nnorth First
St. Louis County Jail , c Sixth and Chesnut
St. Louis House , by C. & F. Jacoby , 23 Market
St. Louis Greys’ Assembly Room , 66 Chesnut
St. Louis Boarding-house , by LouisOepl, , c Front and Elm
St. Louis Public School , c Fourth and Spruce
St. Louis Theatre , Ludlow & Smith, managers , c Third and
Olive
St. Louis Museum , c Second and Market
St. Louis Garden , by LouisEngal, , Franklin avavenue b Eighth and
Ninth
St. Louis Hospital , Spruce b Third and Fourth
Stage Office , eastern line, via Vincennes and Louisville, and
southern line, (E.Archer, , proprietor ,) c Fourth and Pine
Stage Office , eastern and northern line, 30 Chesnut
Stine C. W. & Co.Company , family grocery , c Fourth and Olive
Styne, Nicholas, boarding-house and family grocery , c Sixth and
Pine
Stakes Singleton , carpenter , r Fifth b Carr and Biddle
Stimson, Mrs., boarding-house , Sixth b Washington avenue and
Greene
Stout M. & N. H. , plane makers , 20 Olive
Stout, Moses, (M. & N. H. S. ) 71 nnorth Sixth
Stout, Nathaniel H. (M. & N. H. S. ) 69 nnorth Sixth
Steward, Wm.William S., 52 nnorth Sixth
Steward, William, carpenter , 61 Olive
Strore, Conrad, tailor , 26 nnorth Sixth
Stanford & Davis , grocers and drygoods merchants , 7 Market
Stanford, J. R. (S. & Davis ,) 74 ssouth First
Steigers M. & T. , family grocery , c Market and Fourth
Stevenson, Matilda, col’dcolored washerwoman , c Eighth and Wash
StevensonMrs.Elizabeth, widow, Walnut b Third and Fourth
58 St. Louis Directory. STE-SUT
View original image: Page  0058
Stevenbrook, John, laborer , Franklin avavenue and Ninth
Stogy, Peter, laborer , Eight b Wash and Carr
Stutter, Peter, gardener , r Eight b Wash and Carr
Stack, James, laborer , Ninth b Washington avavenue and Greene
Stack, Peter, miller , r Collins
Stacker, Matilda, Col’d washerwomen , Locust b Fourth and Fifth
Stocker, William H., cooper , Chesnut b Front and First
Stoken, George, pedler , 32 ssouth Sixth
Stockton, George, col’dcolored steward , 162 ssouth Second
Stubs, Richard, carpenter , r Locust b Forth and Fifth
Stubs, Ceby, col’dcolored washerwomen , Franklin avavenue b Eighth and Ninth
Stibbs, John T., upholsterer , warerooms and rresidence Morgan b Fifth and Sixth
Stibbs, Cristopher, c Fifth and Morgan
Staneger, A. R., saddler , 72 Locust
Stringer, T., tailor , 23 Locust
Steiger, J. S., bleeding, cupping, teeth extracting, hair cutting, et caetera ,
Plum b Second and Third
Story, James, boot maker , Plum b Second and Third
Stumpf, Thomas, laborer , Oak b Front and First
StrotherMrs., widow, 64 ssouth Second c Laurel
Stroup Georger & Son , cooper , c Front and Walnut
StinemillerLouisa, widow, c First and Almond
Stimler, C. H., Valer Rhein Coffee-house , 57 ssouth First
Studeman, Frederick, fruit store , c Second and Myrtle
Studeman, Mrs.F., dress maker , c Second and Myrtle
Stoffel, Peter, boarding-house , 57 Third c Myrtle
Steyler, George, shoemaker , r Second below Convent
Steitz, M., butcher , r Second below Convent
Strubeck, Hermon, r Fifth below Convent
Stender, Henry, cabinet maker , Spruce b Second and Third
Strunk, John H., carman , Mulberry b Third and Fourth
Studley, N. C., drygoods and provision store , Studley’s row, Convent
Striebed, Louis, hair dresser , 87 nnorth First
Stickney & Knight , National Hotel , c Market and Third
Suydam, John, merchant , 151 nnorth First
Suttle, T. G., drygoods store , 2 nnorth First
Sublette & Campbell , wholesale dealers in drygoods , 7 nnorth First
Superintendent of the Water Works , P.Books, , office 5 nnorth Fourth
Sullivan, Jeremiah, 105 nnorth Fifth
Sullivan, Thomas, laborer , c Market and Third
Sullivan, Jermiah, boarding-house , Ninth above Greene
Sullivan, James, 32 Pine
Sullivan, Mrs.J., dress maker , 32 Pine
Sutherland, G. W., fashionnable tailor , Vine b Second and Third
Summers, L., laborer , c Fifth and Greene
Sumner, Leonard, livery stable , Oak b First and Second; rresidence Fifth above
Franklin avavenue
Sumstur, John, cabinet maker , 72 Locust
Suber, Joseph H., carpenter , r Eighth b Morgan and Greene
Supple, James, laborer , Ninth b Washington avavenue and Greene
Suttles, Sylvester, carpenter , r 78 Locust
SuttonMrs.Mary Ann, widow, 76 ssouth Third
SuttonMrs., widow, Alley rear Seventh b Walnut and Elm
St. Louis Directory. 59 SUR-THO
View original image: Page  0059
Surveyor General’s Office , (Gen.General Wm.WilliamMilburn,) 149 ssouth Second
Sutter, Michael, Alton House , First b Almond and Poplar
Swon, John C. (Barnes & S. ) 55 St, Charles
Sweringen, J. T., produce merchant , 2 Davis’ row, Laurel b Front and
First; rresidence Central St. Louis, on Broadway
Switzer A. G. & Co.Company , grocers, commission and forwarding merchants ,
49 nnorth Front
Swart, Abraham M., York House , c Second and Prune
Swartink, George, cabinet maker , r 67 nnorth Fifth
Swenderman, Michael, r First b Plum and Poplar
Swenderman, Joseph, dairy , 185 ssouth Third
Sweeney, Francis, r 113 Elm
Swiers, Joseph, shoemaker , Studley’s row, Convent
Sylvester, Peter, labourer , Elm b Front and First
Sylvester, J., watchmaker and jeweller , 102 nnorth First
Sykes, James, M. D. , 123 1/2 nnorth First
Syll, WilliamShoemaker , r Second b Hazel and Sycamore
Tatum, David, wholesale grocer and commission merchant , 15 nnorth
Front; rresidence 40 Walnut
Taylor & Homes , importers of queensware & china , 34 nnorth Front
Taylor & Marshall , dealers in fancy and staple drygoods , 50 nnorth
First c Pine
Taylor, Robert W. (Sinclair, T. & Co.Company ) 28 nnorth Second
Taylor, Henry, boarding-house , Eighth b Wash and Carr
Taylor, Thomas, (T. & Marshall ,) 43 Locust
Taylor & Ferguson , exchange brokers , 23 Locust
Taylor, Thomas, dreser of skins and furs , r Front b Poplar and
Spruce
Taylor, Moses, family grocery , greene b Seventh and Eighth
Taylor, Joshua, c Franklin avavenue and Ninth
Taylor, Robert, laborer , Ninth above Wash
Taylor, John, city guard , Second above Cherry
Taylor, —, col’dcolored washerwoman , Oak b First and Second
Taylor, John, col’dcolored porter , Oak b First and Second
Taylor, Adam, col’dcolored drayman , c Fifth and Spruce
Tatu, John, grocer , 234 nnorth First
Tabor, Joseph, r Broadway above Cherry
Targee, Thomas B., auctioneer , r Seventh b Chesnut and Pine
TapeMrs., widow, 60 Locust
TallyMrs., widow, boarding-house , 16 ssouth First
Tanner, Edward, r Fourth b Murtle and Elm
Tablerd, Philis, col’dcolored washerwoman , c Seventh and Spruce
Tesson, E. P. (Berthold, T. & Co.Company ) 161 Walnut
Tesson M. & F. , grocers and drygoods merchants , 10 ssouth First
Tenney, C. F. P., baker , 9 nnorth Second; rresidence Washington avavenue b Seventh
and Eighth
Tetu, J. F.family grocery , c Third and Greene
TesteuMrs., widow, c First and Plum
Tefft, Nelson, laborer , c First and Plum
Thomson, J. S. (Anderson & T. ) 148 nnorth Seventh
60 St. Louis Directory. THO-TRA
View original image: Page  0060
Thomson, — —, wagon maker , Second above Oak
Thompson, James A., Coffin warehouse , 5 nnorth Second
Thompson, F., lock and gunsmith , 51 ssouth First
Thompson J. & F. W. , grocers ans commision merchants , 5 nnorth
Front
Thompson, R., blacking manufacturer , 51 ssouth First
Thorburn, J., seed store and florist , 8 nnorth First
Thorp, James L., bricklayer , r Eighth b Wash and Carr
Thomas, William, superintendent of the dry dock , office c First
and Ashley
Thomas, John, boatman , Studley’s row, Convent
Theatre Coffee-house , by FrederickSchunhoff, , 50 nnorth Third
Thornton, John, family grocery , c Third and Locust
Thornton, Richard, confectioner , c Third and Spruce
Thornton & Scully , architectural carvers , c Walnut and Fourth
Thiele, Henry, tailor , 195 nnorth First
Tiornan, William, grocer , 81 nnorth Second c Locust
Tiernan, Nicholas, wheelwright , c Seventh and Greene
Tiernan, Peter, wagon maker , r 67 Olive
Tiernan, Henry, family grocery , Morgan b Fourth and Fifth
Tishler, Francis, cabinet maker , 26 nnorth Sixth
Titus, J. W., M. D. , 22 Chesnut; rresidence Fourth b Almond and Poplar
Times Coffee-house, by John Groneman & Co.Company , 70 Chesnut
Tim, John Henry, laborer , Locust b Fourth and Fifth
Tiffin, C., M. D. , office 29 Vine
Tiffer, Louis, weaver , c First and Cherry
Tieroff, Francis, laborer , 42 St. Charles
Timon, James, collector , 103 ssouth First
Tompkins, William M. (Blaine, T. & Barret. ) Sixth b Franklin
avavenue and Morgan
Todd Ira & Son , dealers in mill materials , 203 nnorth First
Todd, A., attorney-at-law , office 50 1/2 nnorth First c Pine
Todd, Joseph, baker , c Seventh and Greene
Toy, Daniel V., shoemaker , r c Seventh and Greene
Toy, Daniel, pedler , Market b Ninth and Tenth
Torode, J., r 128 Market
Torick, Paschal, carpenter , r Greene b Seventh and Eighth
Tontrup, Henry, laborer , Morgan b Fourth and Fifth
Town, B. F., clerk , 132 nnorth First
Townsend B. & Co.Company , wire workers , 195 nnorth First
Townsend, Samuel, r Seventh b Spruce and Almond
Tontine Coffee-house , by JohnBogert, , 89 nnorth First
Tontine Billiard Saloon , by N.Fay, , 87 and 89 nnorth First, 2d floor
True, Jacob, clerk , 4 nnorth Front
Travellers’ Home, boarding-house , by H.Morris, , Oak b Front
and First
Travellers’ Rest , by C. F.Schiller, , 90 ssouth First
Tracy E. & A. , forwarding and commiss.commission merchants , 22 nnorth Front
TracyEdward, (E. & A. T.) 5 ssouth Fifth
Tracy, Alfred, (E. & A. T.) Spruce b Fifth and Sixth
St. Louis Directory. 61 TRA-UNI
View original image: Page  0061
Tracy, Erastus, barkeeper , r 68 Locust
Trudeau, Dr., office 116 nnorth Second
Trotter, John, carriage maker , c Second and Cherry
Trainer, M., Fourth and Greene
Trowbridge, D.(Johnstone, Dreyer & T.) 34 nnorth Sixth
Troup, G., cooper , r 50 Market
Troop, T., cooper , r 50 Market
Tribbey, Elizabeth, mantuamaker and milliner , 79 Market
Traber, Henry, laborer , Eighth b Franklin avavenue and Wash
Treadway, Mrs.Susan, boarding-house , 108 Pine
Trask, George, (Lynch & T.) 66 Vine
Truck, Bernard, r Franklin avavenue b Fourth and Fifth
Treatlander A. & Co.Company , drygoods merchants , 41 ssouth First
Trimborn, Nicholas, r 146 ssouth Third
Tremberger, Joseph, carpenter , r Alley rear Fifth, near Convent
Track, Michael, drayman , Sixth below Spruce
Trahnder, A., tinner , Fifth b Poplar and Plum
Turnbull & Thurston , stationers and bookbinders , 132 nnorth First
TurnbullMrs., widow, Second b Lombard and Hazel
Tunot, Peter, carpenter , r Oedar b Second and Third
Tucker, William, drygoods merchants 104 nnorth First; rresidence 54 nnorth Sixth
Tucker, Joshua, miller , r Washington avavenue b Fourth and Fifth;—
corn meal and horse feed store, and grist mill, Oak b Second
and Third
Tucker, R., Cairo Coffee-house , 30 Olive
Tufts, A., merchant tailor , 29, nnorth First; rresidence 65 Pine
Turner, James, pilot , 95 nnorth Fourth
Turner, William J., r Seventh above Franklin avavenue
Tully, P., carpenter , r Alley rear Eighth near Wash
Tulbert, Samuel, r Washington avavenue b Fourth and Fifth
Tulbert, Mrs.S., mantuamaker , r Washington avavenue b Fourth and
Fifth
TurpinMrs., widow, 150 nnorth Fifth c Morgan
Tunstall, Warrick, attorney-at-law , 57 Second c Olive; rresidence 132
Market
Tye, William, r 87 Market
Tyler, George, boarding-house , 96 nnorth Third
Udamire, Joseph, tailor , r Spruce b Front and First
Ulrici C. & Co.Company , wholesale and retail dealers in groceries , 12 ssouth
First e Walnut
Ulrici, C.(C. U. & Co.Company ) 107 ssouth First
Ulm, Casper, r 12 Myrtle
Ulboand, Henry, tailor , c Fifth and St. Charles
Union Insurance Company , 83 nnorth First
Union Fire Company , engine house 108 nnorth Third
Union Coffee-house , by L. E.Peltier, , 12 ssouth First
Union Hotel , by Mrs.H.Farish, , c First and Prune
United States House , by J.Kelly, , 151 nnorth Third
United States Millitary Store , e Sixth and Locust
62 St. Louis Directory. UNI-WAL
View original image: Page  0062
Unitarian, Church, c Fourth and Pine
Underhill, George A., r 28 nnorth Fifth
Usip, Joseph, shoemaker, 150 ssouth Third
Utley, David, boarding-house , Locust b Third and Fourth
Utterlink, William, carpenter , r 52 Oak
Vanleer, Hicks & Co.Company , dealers in Tennessee iron and castings ,
8 and 9 nnorth Front
Van Beil, Harmon, clothing store , 161 nnorth First
Van Studdiford & Miller , wholesale and retail druggists , 94 nnorth
First
Vanzandt, J., family grocery , 153 nnorth Third
Vanzandt, William, m. d. , office 66 nnorth First; 1 55 nnorth Fifth
Van Horn, William, engineer , r 99 nnorth Fourth
Van Houten, Capt.Captain , r Collins
Van BergenMrs., widow, 26 Myrtle
Vandervort, Peter, engineer , c Sixth and Wash
Vandeventer J. & W. , clothing and drygoods merchants , 150
nnorth First
Vandeventer J. (J. & W. V.) Second above Cherry
Vail, W.R., 68 Myrtle
Vauxhall, James, 53 Elm
VaughnNancy, widow, Studley’s row, Convent
Valliers, P., Rocky Mountain House , c Second and Poplar
Vater Rhein Coffee-house , by C. H.Stimler, , 57 ssouth First
Vetter, J., boot maker , Morgan b Fourth and Fifth
VerdumMrs., widow, Fourth b Myrtle and Almond
Verandah House, by Martin & Perkins , 1 1/2 Laurel
Vion, Catharine, col’dcolored washerwoman , 45 nnorth Seventh
Vitter, Henry, tailor , r Seventh b Wash and Carr
Virginia Hotel , by A. L.Corson, , c Third and Vine
Viguier, H. F., French boarding-house , 75 ssouth First
Vitallis, Louis, 43 ssouth Third
Vier, Conrad, laborer , Studley’s row, Convent
Von Phyl & McGill , storage, forwarding and commission mer-
chants , 28 nnorth Front
Von Phul, Henry, (V. P. & McG.) c Chesnut and Second
Von Phister, Francis, 123 1/2 nnorth First
Voss, Frederick, wagon maker , Seventh near St. Charles
Vollant & Mengedott , cabinet makers , 90 ssouth Second
Voter, E., laborer , Carr b Eighth and Ninth
Vusser, Buzaly, cripple , Seventh near Chouteau avavenue
Vusser, Mrs.B., washerwoman , Seventh near Chouteau avavenue
Walsh J. & E. & Co.Company , wholesale grocers and commission mer-
chants , 62 nnorth Front
Walsh, Edward, (J. & E. W. & Co.Company ) St. Charles b Sixth and Seventh
Walsh, James, (J. & E. W. & Co.Company ) 5 St. Charles
Walsh & Fremon , attorneys-at-law , 28 Pine
St. Louis Directory. 63 WAL-VAR
View original image: Page  0063
Walsh, Joseph, public administrator, justice of the peace, and no-
tary public , office 28 Pine
Walsh, F, carpenter , Second below Convent
Waisenberger, A., tailor , 197 nnorth First
Wlaters, C., saddler , 107 nnorth First
Walters, John, grocery , Front b Elm and Myrtle
Walkener, M., cabinet maker , c First and Spruce
Waverly House , by WilliamSalisbury, , 78 nnorth First
Watson, R. D., queensware store , 72 nnorth First; r c Eighth and Pine
Watson, James, grocer , 22 nnorth Second
Watson, Thoms, postmaster , r Fifth b Franklin avavenue and Wash
Watson, C., m. d. , r 35 nnorth Sixth
Watson, Dr., office 39 1/2 Chesnut
Walker & Kennett , dealers in drygoods , 26 nnorth First
Walker, J. B., attorney-at law , 38 nnorth Second
WalkerMrs., widow, Poplar b Third and Fourth
Wales Nelson & Co.Company , drygoods merchants , 57 nnorth First
Wale, Michael, carpenter , r 26 Greene
Warburton & King , wholesale dealers in drygoods, boots, shoes,
and hardware , 17 nnorth First
WadeMrs., widow, boarding-house , 36 nnorth Second
Walton S. D. & C. D. , llivery stable , c Locust and Fourth
Walton, C. D., Mansion House , c Furth and Locust
Walton Samuel, D., r Locust b Third and Fourth
Walton, Joseph, 33 St. Charles
WaughMrs., widow, Broadway above Cherry
Wanglin, Adolph, musician , 146 nnorth Fifth
Wallace, Samuel, boot and shoemaker , 149 nnorth Fifth
Waterman, David B., bricklayer , Eighth above Carr
Warrens, Luke, butcher , r 30 Pine
Warrnes, Charles, carpenter , r Seventh b Wash and Carr
Warren, R., saddle and harness maker , 33 ssouth First; rresidence 67 nnorth Second
Watkins, B. F., boarding-house , 13 Pine
Waters, Stephen, house carpenter , r Greene b Third and Fourth
Warne Thomas & Co.Company , grocers and drygoods, merchants , 23 ssouth
First c Walnut
Warne Thomas, s., grocer and drygoods merchant , 3 ssouth First; rresidence
Seventh b Spruce and Almond
Washington House , by JohnLux, , c Second and Myrtle
Wall, W., pastor of the Dutch Reformed Church , r 92 ssouth Second
Wall, Mathew, carpenter , r Fifth below Convent
Waner, A., soap and candle manufacturer , 74 ssouth Third
Waggoner, Stephen, pedler , Fifth below Convent
Wagooner, Nicholas, c Fourth and Almond
Watts, John, boatman , Plum b First and Second
Wayne, Louis, laborer , 55 ssouth Fifth
Walder, Joseph, carpenter , r 125 Walnut
Wait, W. B., carpenter , r 26 Myrtle
Washburn, Henry, baker , 54 Myrtle
Vare, Thomas, house carpenter , r c Myrtle and Sixth
64 St. Louis Directory. WAI-WHI
View original image: Page  0064
Wainright, Coutts & Co.Company , Fulton Brewery , c First and Almond
West, Otis, (Pope & W. ) Laurel b First and Second
West, N., livery stable , Second near Oak
West, Thomas H., plasterer , r 64 Pine
West, J., durggist , r 53 ssouth Fifth
West, George, (Boyle & W. ) Sixth b Spruce and Poplar
Weinberg, Caspar, drygoods merchant , 2 nnorth Front
Weinberg, A. G., clothing merchant , 15 nnorth First; rresidence 71 ssouth First
Wendover, Green & Co.Company , merchants , 73 nnorth Front
Wendover, James A. (Wendover, Green & Co.Company ) Fifth b Wash
and Carr
Webb & Chapin , distillery , 106 nnorth Front
Weigle, Abraham, clothing store , 109 nnorth First
Weigand, Frederick, boarding-house , 214 nnorth First
Weed, J. R., saddle, harness and trunk maker , Fourth b Chesnut
and Pine
Weston, D., carpenter , c Fourth and Greene
Weston House , by A. C.Cordes, , c Fifth and Olive
Western Star House , by AnthonyLewis, , c Second and Spruce
Wells, Henry, clerk , r Seventh b St. Charles and Greene
Wells, William G., r Seventh b Wash and Carr
Webb, C., professor of music , Seventh b Franklin avavenue and Morgan
Webb, Chapin & Ridgley, lamp and gas store , 51 Locust
Weber, Peter, tailore , r Second b Sycamore and Hazel
Weber, William, editor and proprietor of the Anzeiger des Westens , 33 Pine
Weber, Henry, professor of music , 15 ssouth Third
Welsh, Peter, r Eighth b Wash and Carr
Welsh, Richard, bricklayer , c Biddle and Eighth
Welsh, Edwin W., tinner , r 94 ssouth Second
Weaver, John, house painter , Greene b Sixth and Seventh; rresidence
79 Greene
Weaver, W., boarding-house , 5 ssouth Fourth
Weis, M., confectioner , 55 ssouth First
Welte, Francis, watchmaker , c First and Elm
Welcker, Frederick, clerk of the service , office 44 ssouth First
Welcker, Mrs., artificial flower manufacturer , 44 ssouth First
Weinheimer, John, grocery and provision store , 89 ssouth Second
Wetten, John, r c Third and Spruce
Wetmore, Diogenes, job printing office , 149 nnorth First; r c Fifth
and Almond
Wetmore, Alphonso, (United States Marine and Fire Insurance
Company ,) 149 nnorth First
Werner, Frederick, cabinet maker , 23 Myrtle
Wetcel, Charles, tin smith , r 67 Myrtle
Werkmeister, Miss, boarding-house , 60 ssouth Second
White & Smith , grocers and commission merchants , 53 nnorth Front
White & Mallowney , physicians , office c Third and Vine
White, T. B., boarding-house , Broadway above Morgan
White, Samuel, moulder , r Sixth b Carr and Wash
St. Louis Directory. 65 WHI-WIL
View original image: Page  0065
White, Hugh, pilot , Eighth b Morgan and Franklin avavenue
White, Marshall, schoolmaster , r Ninth near Morgan
Whitehill, J., house carpenter , (W. & Weston ,) 14 nnorth Fourth
Whitehill, William, carpenter , r 43 St. Charles
Whitehill & Weston , house carpenters , c Fourth and Greene
Whitemore, B. F., 78 nnorth First; rresidence Seventh above Wash
Wherry, D., M. D. , office 31 Pine
Wherry, Joseph A., clerk of the board of aldermen , r 112 Elm
Wharty, John, cabinet maker , Second above Oak
WhaleyMrs., widow, 80 Myrtle
Whitney, Abijah, captain of steamboat , 109 Myrtle
WhitickMary, widow, Poplar b Third and Fourth
Whitesides, Minney, col’dcolored washerwoman , c Second and Hazel
Wilson, Mark, wholesale dealer in groceries and boat stores , 3 nnorth
Front; rresidence 30 ssouth Seventh
Wilson, George, dealer in drugs , medicines, paints, etc., 5 nnorth First
Wilson, William, barkeeper , r Broadway above Cherry
Wilson, William R., painter , Eighth b Morgan and Franklin avavenue
Wilson, William, engineer , Greene b Seventh and Eighth
Wilson, Samuel, clerk , 1 ssouth First c Market
WilsonMrs., widow, Fifth b Poplar and Plum
WilsonMrs., widow, 17 ssouth Seventh
Williams, John, 256 nnorth First
Wilson, S. W., attorney-at-law , r Second b Cedar and Mulberry
Williams, Christopher C., tenpin alley , 71 nnorth Second
Williams, George H., clerk , 90 nnorth Second
Williams, E. L. R., painter , r Soulard’s addition
Williams, Robert, r Broadway above Cherry
Williams, Eliza A., col’dcolored washerwoman , Fifth near Wash
Williams, Frederick, r 30 nnorth Sixth
Williams, John H., bras founder , r Greene b Third and Fourth
Williams, Thomas, stone mason , Greene b Seventh and Eighth
Williams, Shadrach, boarding-house , Laurel b First and Second
Williams, Royer, laborer , 92 Spruce
Winters, J. A., boot maker , 108 1/2 nnorth First
Winters, Samuel, 5 ssouth Fourth
Willi & Dicks , merchant tailors , 66 nnorth First
Willi, Samuel, (W. & Dicks ,) 17 ssouth Third
Willey, Walter, Delphi Coffee-house , c Second and Olive
Willing, John, laborer , Alley rear Eighth c Wash
Wing S. & Co.Company , dealers in tin, copper and sheet-iron ware , 25
nnorth First
Wing, Sylvanus, (S. W. & Co.Company ) 29 ssouth Fifth
Wilgus & Bury , house, sign and steamboat painters, paper hang-
ers and glaziers , 33 nnorth Second
Wilgus, A. (W. & Bury ,) 101 Olive
Wislizenus, A., M. D. , office 20 nnorth Second
Winstandley, H. W., cabinet maker , 76 nnorth Second
Wilmer, Joseph, Lafayette Coffee-house , 11 nnorth Third
Wilkins, J. S., boot and shoemaker , 148 nnorth Third
66 St. Louis Directory. WIN-WOL
View original image: Page  0066
Winright, John, English and mathematical academy , Morgan b
Sixth and Seventh
Wilcox, Mrs., boarding-house , Broadway above Cherry
Wilcox, C. L., M. D. , office 8 Vine; rresidence Seventh b Locust and St.
Charles
Wilcox, William L., tinner , r First near Cedar
Wimer, John, r Broadway above Cherry
Wigly, J. P., clerk , r 56 Market
Wistler, Edward, family grocery , Market b Seventh and Eighth
Wistler, Cristopher, family grocery , c Market and tenth
Winslow, William, clerk , 169 nnorth First
Wilder, George, 24 Olive
Wilder, Rev.Reverend Herman, r Poplar b First and Second
Withers, S. A., M. D. , office 8 Vine
Wisenberger, Andrew, tailor and clothing store , Oak b Front
and First
Wilshausen, J., boarding-house , Oak b Front and First
Wingand, Frederick, baker , Cherry b First and Second
Wilkison, Reed, school teacher , c Washington avavenue and Sixth
Wilkison, Mr.R., female seminary , 17 Greene
Wilkison, James, inspector , r 179 ssouth Second
Wirth, William, watchmaker and jeweller , Greene b Third and
Fourth
Wilstiner, Henry, chair maker , 21 Greene
Wilman, John F., painter and glazier , r Greene b Fifth and Sixth
Wilmington, H., fancy drygoods store , 53 ssouth First
Wiseacre, Peter, drygoods and grocery store , 146 ssouth Second
Wineland, Andrew, engineer , 39 ssouth Fourth
Wiggins, William C., superintendent of the ferry , r 36 Walnut
Wiggins, Samuel, 44 Walnut
Wilde, G. W., Seventh b Myrtle and Elm
Wittemyer, Joseph, tailor , r Spruce b Front and First
Wire, Conrad, farmer , r Studley’s row, Convent
Woods, Stacker & Co.Company , dealers in castings and iron , 75 nnorth Front
Woods, Christy & Co.Company , wholesale dealers in drygoods , 96 nnorth First
Woods, Felix, book-keeper , r 66 St. Charles
Wood & Walker , clothing merchants , 122 1/2 nnorth First
Wood, William, (W. & Walker ,) 41 St. Charles
Wood, Gideon, boarding-house , 22 nnorth Second
Wood, A., dealer in boots and shoes , 20 Market
Wood, Benjamin, livery stable , Vine b Second and Third
Wood, Henry, clerk , r Seventh b Spruce and Almond
Wood, William, boatman , c Front and Cedar
Wolford, William Pike, foundry hand , Second above Cherry
Wolff & Hoppe , importers of German goods, musical instru-
ments, etc. , 17 Market
Wolff, John, (W. & Hoppe ,) c First and Spruce
Wolff, George, porter-house , c Second and Spruce
Wolff, John, laborer , Sixth b Spruce and Almond
Wolff, Edwin, tailor , r 53 Elm
St. Louis Directory. 67 WOR-ZIM
View original image: Page  0067
Worner, C., 136 ssouth Second
Woodruff, Mrs., dress maker , 49 Market
Woodruff, A. D., attorney-at-law , office 45 Chesnut
Woodmans, D., baker , 46 Chesnut
Wool, George, boarding-house , 24 Greene
Wortman, Philip, laborer , Alley rear Sixth near Wash
Wright, Richard, auctioneer , 12 nnorth First
Wright, Isabella, col’dcolored washerwoman , Broadway b Morgan and ]Franklin avavenue
Wright & Ligget , architects and carpenters , Fifth b Wash and [Carr
Wright, H. (W. & Ligget ,) Fifth b Wash and Carr
Wright, William, r Locust b Fourth and Fifth
Wright, Daniel T., family grocery , 51 Fifth c Spruce
Wright, Jarvis, c Sixth and Spruce
Yeoman, William, deputy superintendent of the water works , r
Ninth near Morgan
Young, John I., broker , 117 nnorth First
Young, Joseph L., blacksmith and coach repairer , 161 nnorth Fourth
Young, James A., shoemaker , r Ninth near Morgan
Young, Erasmus, boatman , 97 Chesnut
Young, Ebenezer, Delphi Refectory , c Olive and Second
Young, Jacob, laborer , Second b Lombard and Hazel
York House , by — , c Second and Prune
Youls, Mathew, laborer , Fifth b Wash and Carr
Yohe, Dr., office 50 Market
Youst, Dr.André, horse doctor , Franklin avavenue b Fourth and Fifth
Yount, George, boatman , 151 ssouth Second
Zearon, Henry, r Ninth above Franklin avavenue
Zink, John, clerk , r c Oak and Second
Zimmerman, L., paver , 26 Elm
Zimmerman, Philip, stone mason , r Eighth near Wash
Newspapers.
Missouri Republican—Chambers, Knapp & Co.Company , editors and
Proprietors —published daily—office 45 nnorth First, up stairs.
Missouri Argus —Abel, Rathbone Corbin, editor and proprietor
—published daily—office c Olive and First, up stairs.
Commercial Bulletin—Churchill, Harris & Cady , editors and
proprietors —published daily—office 68 First, up stairs
Anzeiger des Westens, (Western Advertiser) —William, Weber,
editor and proprietor —published weekly—office 33 Pine.
Daily Evening Gazette—D. L. Holbrook & Co.Company , proprietors —
D. L.Holbrook, , J. S.Allen, , Wm.William S.Allen, , editors —published
daily—office 97 nnorth First, up stairs.
Daily Pennant—Foster, Hall & Shaw , publishers and proprie-
tors —G. G.Foster, , editor —published daily—office 54 nnorth First,
up stairs.
New Era —Chas. G.Ramsey, , proprietor —N.Paschall, , editor —
published daily—office 28 1/2 nnorth First, Pratte’s row, upstairs.
[missing figure]