Green's St. Louis directory :
St. Louis directory Listing
St. Louis directory. AAR-ACK
View original image: Page  npn
Abbreviations.

AV,avenue; AL,alley; BT,between; COR,corner; DW,dwelling; E,east;
ES,east side; N,north; NS,north side; NW,north-west; OPP,opposite; S,south;
SE,south east; SS,south side; SW,south-west; W,west; WS,west side; UPS,upstairs;
WH,wholesale; [c.], for colored persons.

Several professions will occasionally be found abbreviated, for the purpose of
avoiding the doubling of a line; such.as LBRR, for laborer; CABMKR, for cabinet
maker; BLKSMTH, for blacksmith; CARP, for carpenter; BRKMKR, for brickma-
ker; &c., &c.; but the profession intended to be represented by the abbreviation
will be so obvious as hardly to require elucidation.

Note.-In the following, the directions are, for the most part, brief, plain,
intelligible, and to the point. I have striven to obtain the proper spelling of
names; and in searching for a name, the inquirer ought to know its proper
spelling. A person, for instance, looking for Commons, ought not to look among
the Cummins’s; for Neilson, among the Nelson’s; for Macdonough, or Mackoy,
among the McDonoughs and McCoys; for Walsh among the Welch’s and Welsh’s
and vice versa, and scores, or hundreds, of other like cases of synonymes as to
mere sound.

The cause of censure, in a large majority of cases, is attributable solely to the
want of a knowledge of the correct spelling of the name sought for; therefore,
you must know how to spell the name, else censure not if you do not find it;
mind this, in part, as you go along.

Observe, that the letters I and J, U and V, are not interchangeably arranged,
but I and U take the precedence of J and V.

Aaronson, Joseph, baker , 26 ssouth Second
Abbott, Ephraim, printer , eseast side Broadway nnorth of Reservoir
Abbott, John, teamster , 270 ssouth Third
Abbott, John C., (A. & Peake) 28 Collins
Abbott, Scott F., riverman , 65 nnorth Eighth
Abbott & Peake , wh boot and shoe store, 135 nnorth Main
Abeles, Adolph, (A. & Taussig) 98 Carondelet-avenue
Abeles, Nathan, (A. &. Kohn) 114 Carandelet-avenue
Abeles, Simon, clothier , 105 nnorth Main
Abeles & Kohn , clothiers, 60 nnorth Water
Abeles & Taussig , merchants, 98 Carondelet-avenue
Abernathy, Alexander, carpenter , ss Olive, wwest of Fourthteenth
Abie, Caspar, 137 Carondelet-avenue
Able, Andrew, engineer , 9 Spruce
Abley, Leonard, laborer , 115 Wash
Abrahams & Co.Company , clothiers, 155 nnorth Main
Abrams, Jacob D., carpenter , 336 nnorth Seventh
Achenbach, Herman, variety store , 40 Market
Acker, Andrew, riverman , rear of 152 ssouth Fifth
Acker, William, shoemaker , 249 nnorth Second
Ackerman, Ebenezer P., clerk at 21 nnorth Water
20 St. Louis directory. ACK-ALD
View original image: Page  0020
Acks, Adam, grocer , 329 ssouth Fifth
Adams, Agnes, widow, 193 Green
Adams, Augustus, boards at Jefferson House
Adams, Bartlett, carpenter , 171 Morgan
Adams, Edson E., chair manufacturer , 81 nnorth Second
Adams, George, tailor , nsnorthside Washington- av.avenue , wwest of Fifthteenth
Adams, George R., tailor , nenortheast corner Seventh and Chouteau- av.avenue
Adams, Jacob, tailor , 233 nnorth Eleventh
Adams, James, laborer , wswest side Main, nnorth of Lombard
Adams, James, carpenter , 154 nnorth Eleventh
Adams, James, riverman , 138 nnorth Seventh
Adams, John, (R. & J. Adams)123 Morgan
Adams, John H., clkclerk at 118 nnorth Main, dw 172 Broadway
Adams, Rudolph, (R. & J. Adams)sesoutheast corcorner Fourth and Green
Adams R. & J. , druggists, sesoutheast corner Fourth and Green and swsouthwest
corner Fourth and Market.
Adamson, Joseph, (K. & A.,)wswest side Seventh, nnorth of Franklin AvAvenue
Addington, William, well digger , 259 nnorth Ninth
Adreon, Stephen W., M. D. , 121 Locust
Adriance, William, merchant , dwelling 240 nnorth Sixth, store 62
Market
Affleck, Thomas, M. D. , 257 Broadway
Agen, James, book seller , 22 ssouth Ninth
Agers, Henry, porter , 141 Washington Avenue
Agnew, John O., (A. & Buchanan,)56 nnorth Water
Agnew & Buchanan , wh gro’s and com merch’scommission merchants , 56 nnorth Water
Ahens, Henry, grocer , 91 ssouth Second
Ahens, William, laborer , rear of 93 St. Charles
Ahenz, August, shoemaker , 221 ssouth Second
Ahrens, George, tinner , 271 ssouth Second
Aikin, J. C., surgeon dentist , 156 nnorth Fourth
Akin, Michael, carter , nsnorthside Brooklin, WWest of Broadway
Albee, Simeon, carpenter , eseast side Centre, SSouth of Market
Alberger, Jacob, saddler , nenortheast corner Eleventh and Locust
Alberger, John P., saddler , wswest side Centre, SSouth of Market
Albers, Anton, laborer , eseast side Hamtramck, SSouth of Park Avenue
Albers, Herman, carpenter , ss Wash, WWest of Eleventh
Albitz, George, carpenter , 247 nnorth Eleventh
Albitz, Henry, laborer , 239 nnorth Eleventh
Albitz, Jacob, shoemaker , 337 Morgan, up stairs
Albitz, J., shoemaker , 22 Morgan
Albrand, Henry, tailor , 224 Franklin Avenue
Albright, Thomas J., gun mkrmaker , dw 21 Ninth, factory 99 Chesnut
Aibro, John W., carpenter , 216 nnorth Fifth, up stairs
Alcon & Quellmatz , tobacconists, 125 ssouth Second
Alcon, Eugene, (A. & Q.)29 Spruce
Aldrich, Lucius, dairyman , nenortheast corner Ninth and Spring
St. Louis directory. 21 ALD-AME
View original image: Page  0021
Aldrich, Nahum, swsouthwest corner Ninth and Brooklin
Alden, O. T., 12 nnorth Fifth
Alexander, Alexander, at Rivereau’s, 185 ssouth Second
Alexander, Basil W., livery stables , dw 114 nnorth Second, stables
110 nnorth Second, and rear of Post Office, on alley
Alexander, George W., draper & tailor , 20 Olive
Alexander, Joshua H., (A. & Co.Company ) boards at 102 nnorth Fourth
Alexander, Peter, ship carpenter , 272 nnorth Sixth
Alfred, Sarah Ann, widow, rear of 84 Olive
Allen, Abraham, bricklayer , 23 nnorth Ninth
Allen, Asa, riverman , 150 ssouth Second, up stairs
Allen, Elijah, (A. & Co.Company ) 129 nnorth Fourth
Allen, George, bricklayer , 79 Morgan, up stairs
Allen, Gerard B., turner , 97 nnorth Third
Allen, Isaac, hatter , 107 Wash
Allen, Jeremiah, printer , at 57 nnorth Main, up stairs
Allen, John A., book keeper , at 142 nnorth Main
Allen, Joseph, machinist , 277 nnorth Tenth
Allen, Judson(Hall & A.) sesoutheast corner Webster and Main
Allen, Robert, auctioneer , 153 nnorth Seventh
Allen, Sarah, widow, nurse , 96 Pine
Allen, Simeon H., merchant , dwelling opposite 194 Olive
Allen, William, laborer , 176 Morgan
Allen E. & Co.Company , “Mansion House,” 129 nnorth Fourth
Alleyne, J. S. B., comcommission merchant , dwelling 126 nnorth Third, ware-
house 21 nnorth Water
Allison, Erasmus, engineer , ns Carr, wwest of Fifteenth
Allison, Joel, engineer , ns Carr, wwest of Fifteenth
Allison, John, laborer , nsnorthside Chambers, wwest of Broadway
Almeida, William H,, druggist . nwnorthwest corcorner Broadway and Wash
Almstedt, Henry, Collector , Second Ward, 86 Myrtle
Altemus, John F., draper and tailor , dw 144 nnorth Third, ups
Alter, Williams b captain , 274 nnorth Second
Althoff, William, laborer , ss Ashley, eeast of Main
Althouse, Henry, carpenter , wswest side Stoddard, ssouth of Chouteau AvAvenue
Altig, Henry, riverman , 83 ssouth Seventh
Altinger, George, gunsmith , 69 ssouth Main
Altinger, Charles, gunsmith , 69 ssouth Main
Ambrosini, Antonio, 185 nnorth Twelfth
Ambrosius, Adam, riverman , 278 nnorth Eleventh
Ambruster, Charles, sausagemaker , 25 Lombard
Amend, John, moulder , 326 nnorth Seventh
Ames, Edgar, (H. A. & Co.Company ) 278 nnorth Main
Ames, Henry, (H. A. & Co.Company ) 278 nnorth Main
Ames, Nathan, (H. A. & Co.Company ) 272 nnorth Second
Ames, William, clerk , boards at Indian Queen
22 St. Louis directory. AMI-ARC
View original image: Page  0022
Ames Henry & Co.Company , packers, 278 and 280 nnorth Main
Amiss, Thomas L., shoemaker , 328 Morgan
Amman, Adam, wheelwright , 92 ssouth Second, upstairs
Amman, John, pedlar , 161 ssouth Second
Amorate, Dominic, rear of 170 ssouth Fifth
Amos, Charles, carpenter , 161 Carr
Amos, John J., clerk at 56 nnorth Main
Amschler, John, laborer , wswest side Sixteenth, ssouth of Spruce
Anderson, Chas. R., saw mill , dw nw cor Second and Harrison
Anderson, Eli, 262 nnorth Second
Anderson, George, riverman , 221 nnorth Thirteenth
Anderson, John J., (J. J. A. & Co.Company ) 129 Walnut
Anderson, Joseph, plasterer , corner Sixteenth and Wash
Anderson, Richard, [c] whitewasher , 125 Elm
Anderson, Robert, charrioteer , 122 Pine
Anderson, Samuel, (Robison & A.) 78 nnorth Third
Anderson, Stephen, [c] laborer , rear of 40 ssouth Tenth
Anderson, William, book keeper , 282 nnorth Main
Anderson, William, clerk at 15 nnorth Water
AndersonWm.William C., Jr., (A.&Conn) nwnorthwest corcorner 15th and Clark- av.avenue
Anderson, William C., pension agent , dwelling 170 Market
Anderson, William H., clerk at 32 Market
Anderson, JohnJ & Co.Company , exch and banking house, swsouthwest corcorner Main
and Olive
Anderson & Conn , provision and boat store, 51 nnorth Front
Andre, Gabriel, 11 Convent
Andrews, Ambrose, portrait painter , 86 Market, upstairs
Andrews, Henry, nenortheast corcorner Ninth and Wash, upstairs
Andrews, James, cabinetmaker , opposite 167 ssouth Fifth
Andrews, Thomas, (A. & Beakey) 85 nnorth Third
Andrews, William, ship carpenter , 225 Carr
Andrews & Beakey , tin, copper & sheet iron workers, 43 nnorth Main
Andrus, Nicholas, barber , 41 ssouth Second
Angelbeck, Frederick, (A, & Co.Company ) eseast side Main, nnorth of Florida
Angelbeck & Co.Company , sugar refiners, corcorner Front and Mullanphy
Angelrodt, Eggers & Barth , wh gro’s, 173 nnorth Main
Anheiser, Peter, riverman , 332 ssouth Second
Annan, Roberdeau, wh druggist , sesoutheast corcorner Third and Market
Annis, Asa, pilot , 259 nnorth Seventh
Ansur, Edward, drayman , 291 nnorth Fourteenth
Anthony, James, clerk at American Office , 57 nnorth Main, up stairs
Appel, Frederick, plasterer , nsnorthside Soulard, eeast of Jackson
Appel, Jacob, cooper , rear of 193 ssouth Second
Appel, William, butcher , eseast side Jackson, ssouth of Wood
Applegate, Benjamin F., engineer , 336 nnorth Seventh
Arbougust, Marcellus, tobacconist , 105 nnorth Ninth
Archer, Benjamin, pewterer , 9½ Market
St. Louis directory. 23 ARM-AUS
View original image: Page  0023
Armittage, George, drayman , rear 280 nnorth Twelfth
Armour, John C., (A. & B.) 218 nnorth Second
Armour & Barker , bakers, 218 nnorth Second
Armstrong, David H., instructor in public school , dw 79 nnorth Sixth
Armstrong, John, tailor , 200 Market
Armstrong, John, blacksmith , eseast side Second, nnorth of O’Fallon
Armstrong, Thomas, teamster , eseast side Fourteenth, ssouth of Market
Arndt, Frederick, saddler , rear of 39 Carondelet-avenue
Arner, John W., mill wright , 108 ssouth Sixth
Arnest, John M., hatter , 183 nnorth Main, dw 160 Morgan
Arnold, Eliza, widow, 328 nnorth Seventh
Arnold, Jacob, blacksmith , 214 Market
Arnold, Jacob, butcher , nenortheast corcorner Twentieth and Morgan, ups
Arnold, Philip, tailor , 155 nnorth Third
Arnold, Thomas J., rope maker , 328 Morgan
Artist, N. D., [c] barber , 15 Pine
Ashby, James J., 27 nnorth Sixth
Ashton, John, pilot , wswest side Seventh, nnorth of Lafayette
Ashworth, James, finisher , ss Florida, wwest of Main
Askren, John, cooper , ss Mound, wwest of Main
Asmuth, Jacob, tailor , eseast side Buel, ssouth of Marion
Aspinall, Thomas, (A. & Bro’s) 35 ssouth Eighth, up stairs
Aspinall, Edward, (A. & Bro’s) 2 nnorth Eighth
Aspinall & Brothers , 70 nnorth Main
Ast, Nicholas, ex-policeman , 237 Carondelet-avenue
Ast, Stephen, brick layer , rear 258 Market, on alley
Atchison, George, steamboat captain , 56 nnorth Fifth
Atchison, George W., steamboat captain , 56 nnorth Fifth
Atchison, Solomon, swsouthwest corner Fifteenth and Market
Athey, Presly, merchant , 211 Broadway
Atkins, John G., book keeper , at 10 ssouth Main
Atkins, William, 111 Market
Atkinson, John, 165 ssouth Main
Atkinson, Thomas, bricklayer , 121 Green
Atwood, Nathaniel B., druggist , 252 Broadway, and 6 ssouth Main,
oppopposite the old Market, dw 150 nnorth Eighth
Aufdenfelde, Diederich, carpenter , 235 ssouth Fifth
August, John, shoemaker , ss Olive, wwest of Fifteenth
Augustin, Christian, (A. & D.) 326 ssouth Third
Augustin & Dantzberger , wheelwrights, 326 ssouth Third
Augustin, Angelic, widows, 77 Locust
Augustus, Mary, widow, 91 nnorth Third
Auld, James W., clerk at 34 Market
Auld, Wilson, grocer , sesoutheast corner Mound and Broadway
Aulsenbrook, Richard, cabinet maker , dw 152 nnorth Eleventh
Austermell, Lewis, machinist , 130 nnorth Sixth
Austin, Charles G., (A. & F.) 44 nnorth Third
24 St. Louis directory. AUS-BAK
View original image: Page  0024
Austin, Reuben B., nsnorthside Smith, eeast of Main
Austin, Solon, carpenter , 224 Carr
Austin, William J., auctioneer , dw 192 Olive, auc room 37 Locust
Austin & Fuller , “Empire House,” 44 nnorth Third
Avis, Joseph, blacksmith , wswest side Sixteenth, ssouth of Market
Avis, Thomas, marble dresser , 89 Washington-avenue
Axt, John G., silk maker , 70 ssouth Third, up stairs
Axtel, Thomas R., county assessor , 78 St. Charles
Aymer, Robert W., bookeeper at 52 Market
Ayers, Adin W., painter and paper hanger , 184 Morgan, shop
25 nnorth Fifth
Ayres, B. W., 75 ssouth Second
Ayres, Robert, painter , ss Madison, eeast of Broadway
Ayres, Robert W., clerk at 86 nnorth Water.
Bach, Charles, laborer , 67 Almond
Bach, Lewis, “western brewery depot,” 190 nnorth Fourth
Bachman, William, carp , ss Franklin- av.avenue , wwest of Twenty-first
Bacigalupo, John, confectioner , nenortheast corner Second and Vine
Backensto, Benjamin M., wheelwright , eseast side Ninth, nnorth of Market
Backs, Conrad, tailor , 315 nnorth Twelfth
Bacon, Charles K., clerk , 41 nnorth Fourth
Bacon, Edmund, book keeper at 59 nnorth Water
Bacon, Henry D., (P. & B.) sesoutheast corcorner Morrison- av.avenue & Morton-st.
Bacon, Mary Ann, widow, 161 Washington- av.avenue
Bacon, Sherman J., (B. & Hyde) 156 nnorth Main
Bacon, Washington, carpenter , ss Biddle, wwest of Sixteenth
Bacon, William M., carpenter , 256 nnorth Eighth
Bacon & Hyde , wholesale druggists, 156 nnorth Main
Bael, Adam, shoemaker , boards at 61 ssouth Main
Bael, Leonard, laborer , rear of 169 ssouth Main
Baer, Charles, laborer , wswest side Tenth, nnorth of Warren
Baer, John C., carpenter , 207 Franklin-avenue
Bagley, Mary, widow, nsnorthside Florida, wwest of Main
Bail, Thomas, blacksmith , nsnorthside Brooklyn, wwest of Broadway
Bailey, Ann, widow, 127 Biddle
Bailey, Francis, tobacconist , 229 nnorth Eighth
Bailey, George, carriagemaker , dwelling 140 Morgan
Bailey, George S., merchant , dwelling 110 ssouth Fourth, store 3 ssouth
Water, under Centre Market
Bailey, Stephen P., carpenter , 245 nnorth Fifth
Bailey, William, (W. & B.) 96 Green
Bailey, William, planing mill , dw 242 nnorth Second, up stairs, mill
233 nnorth Main
Bakehaus, Henry, laborer , eseast side Broadway, nnorth of Howard
Baker, John, clerk at 10 nnorth Main
Baker, Julia, widow, eseast side Jackson, ssouth of Barry
St. Louis directory. 25 BAK-BAR
View original image: Page  0025
Baker, Charles, corcorner Fourth and Morgan
Baker, Joseph, barber , dw ne cor Seventh and Franklin- avavenue , shop
237 Broadway
Baker, Leakin D., carpenter , 234 nnorth Eleventh
Baker, Leander, M. D. , 164 nnorth Fourth
Baker, Matthias, laborer , 50 ssouth Water
Baker, Michael, engineer , 50 ssouth Water
Baker, Ralph, 141 Franklin-avenue
Baker, Robert, 107 St. Charles
Baker, Robert, wswest side Collins, nnorth of Reservoir
Baker, Theodore, engineer , 160 Franklin-avenue
Baker, Thomas, engineer , 244 nnorth Fifth
Baker, William, s b captain , 185 nnorth Fifth
Balcom, Aaron B., (B. & K.) 126 Market
Balcom & Kimbal , “St. Charles Bowling Saloon,” 39 nnorth Third
Baldwin, Caleb W., silver plater , nenortheast corcorner Eleventh and St. Charles,
factory 67 Washington-avenue
Baldwin, Henry, book keeper , dw 174 Olive
Baldwin, John H., 67 Washington-avenue
Baldwin, Richard, carpenter , 227 nnorth Eighth
Baldwin, Smith, machinist , 56 Morgan
Ball, Sylvester W., com merchcommission merchants , &c. , dw ss Morgan, wwest of Nine-
teenth, warehouse 15 Commercial
Ball, Mahlon, shoe store , 24 Market
Ballance, Joseph M., draper and tailor , nsnorthside Hickory, wwest of
Seventh, store 21 Vine
Balmer, Charles, music teacher , 160 ssouth Fourth
Balz, Philip, beer house , 167 Carondelet-avenue
Banks, Daniel, [c] porter , 40 ssouth Tenth
Banks, James, shoemaker , 295 nnorth Ninth
Baptist, John, pedlar , 16 Plum
Barber, William B., commission merchant , 84 nnorth Water, ups
Barber, Hays & Co.Company , hatters, 23 Market
Barhour, Thomas, M. D. , office 13 nnorth Fifth
Barbuty, Jacob, grocer , wswest side Broadway, nnorth of Hempstead
Barclay, Joseph, 65 Olive
Barker, John S., (Armor & B.) 218 nnorth Second
Barkin, James, laborer , eseast side Centre, ssouth of Market
Barkley, Andrew W., carpenter , 128 Carr
Barklie, Robert, carpenter , 228 nnorth Eleventh
Barksdale, William H., (C. Mc. C. & B.) 99 nnorth Main
Barlow, Aaron, clerk at 19 nnorth Water
Barlow, Joseph C., wh gro and com merchcommission merchants , 34 ssouth Fifth, ware-
house, 19 nnorth Water
Barlow, Nelson, (Powell, B. & Co.Company ) 90 St. Charles
Barlow, Stephen D., clkclerk county court , dw ws 14th, ssouth of Market
Barnage, John, plasterer , corcorner Fourteenth and Christy-avenue.
3
26 St. Louis directory. BAR-BAS
View original image: Page  0026
Barnard, Charles, (B. & Bro’s) 272 Morgan
Barnard, George, steam boat captain , 266 Morgan
Barnard, John H., (B. & Bro.) 251 Morgan
Barnard, James, s b Oregon, boards at 264 Morgan
Barnes, Augustus F., clerk at 206 nnorth Main
Barnes, David P., mate , 246 nnorth Seventh
Barnes, George W., riverman , 207 nnorth Seventh
Barnes, Henry, clerk , dwelling 26 Collins
Barnes, Henry, clerk , 63 nnorth Third
Barnes, Isaac N., steam boat captain , 207 nnorth Seventh
Barnes, John, M. D. , office 117 Pine
Barnes, Joseph W., mate , 154 nnorth Eleventh
Barnes, Peter D., cooper , boards at 121 ssouth Main
Barnes, Robert A., 78 nnorth Water
Barnes, William, clerk , dwelling 274 Franklin-avenue
Barnes, William, woodman , 106 Poplar
Barnes, William A., carpenter , rear of 94 Pine
Barnes, William, [c] riverman , rear 235 Franklin-avenue
Barnett, George J., (Peck & B.) boards at C. H. Peck’s
Barnett, Thos., coppersmith, &c. , dw 34 Collins, manufactory
182 nnorth Second
Barney, George C., (R. & B.) 114 nnorth Seventh
Barnhart, Franklin, mate , 232 nnorth Second
Barnum, Theron, (B. & Moreland) nenortheast corcorner Third and Vine
Barnum & Moreland , “City Hotel,” nenortheast corcorner Third and Vine
Barr, John, rear of 88 Elm
Barrett, J.Richard, (R. T. & J. R. B.) 25 Olive, upstairs
Barrett, Leavitt, baker , 195 Franklin-avenue
Barrett, Mary Ann, seamstress , 179 ssouth Second, upstairs
Barrett, Robert T., (R. T. & J. R. B.) 25 Olive, upstairs
Barrett, Richard, (Nesbit & Co.Company ) 76 nnorth Fifth
Barrett, R. T. & J. R., attorneys , 25 Olive, ups
Barrington, Charles, fruit store , 11 nnorth Second
Barry, James, druggist , nenortheast corcorner Seventh and Franklin- av.avenue
Barry, James G., chandler , 112 ssouth Main
Barry, John, laborer , 104 ssouth Main
Bart, John, woodman , eseast side Jackson, ssouth of Wood
Barth, Robert, (A. E. & B.) 173 nnorth Main
Bartlett, Phineas, carpenter , nsnorthside Randolph, wwest of Twelfth
Bartlett, Reuben, trader , 132 Carr, up stairs
Barton, John, soda water manufacturer , nenortheast corcorner Fourteenth and
Clark-avenue
Barton, Joseph G., salesman , 111 Wash, up stairs
Barton, Wait, corn mereh , dw opposite 28 Collins, warehouse
39 nnorth Water, up stairs
Bascom, Jonathan D., lumberman , nwnorthwest corcorner Broadway and Hemp-
stead
St. Louis directory. 27 BAS-BEA
View original image: Page  0027
Bascom, Catharine J., widow, boarding house , 102 Market, ups
Bash, John, laborer , wswest side Tenth, nnorth of Carr
Bassar, Lucien, stone cutter , nsnorthside Hempstead, wwest of Broadway
Bassett, Ludlum S., (Edgar & Co.Company ) 177 nnorth Fourth
Bassett, Peleg T., mate , 186 nnorth Ninth
Bassman, John, shoemaker , 33 Spruce
Baston, Margaret, widow, 77 ssouth Third
Bate, Joseph J., boat store , dw ne cor Tenth and St. Charles
Bates, Edward, (Gamble & B.) nwnorthwest corcorner Sixteenth and Chesnut
Bates, Alfred, [c] porter , 94 Elm
Bates, George, [c] laborer , opposite 46 ssouth Tenth
Bateson, James, “Butcher’s Arms,” 161 nnorth Third
Batte, Benjamin H., clerk at 59 nnorth Water
Battelmeyer, Lewis, laborer , wswest side Thirteenth, ssouth of Market
Baum, George, confectioner , sesoutheast corcorner Second and Pine
Baum, Jacob, draper & tailor , dw 114 nnorth Fourth, store 25 Wash-
ington Avenue
Bauman, Louis, watchmaker & jeweler , 30 Market
Baumer, George, laborer , rear 43 St. Charles
Bauer, Adam, clerk , nenortheast corcorner Ninth and Wash
Bauer, John, barber , 85 Carondelet-avenue
Bauer, John, cabinet maker , 290 Broadway
Bauer, John, laborer , nsnorthside Soulard, wwest of Fulton
Bauer, Philip, locksmith , 210 Biddle
Baute, Henry, teamster , corcorner Ninth and Clark-avenue
Baxter, John, machinist , 61 Elm
Baxter, John, engineer , 18 nnorth Third
Baxter, Levi, 225 Green
Baxter, Preston, pilot , 276 nnorth Eighth
Baxter, Thomas, quarrier , nenortheast corcorner Brooklin and Broadway
Bay, Harman, hardware merchant , 179 nnorth Third
Bayliss, William, 15 ssouth Eighth
Beach Miles & Co.Company , merchants, 182 Broadway
Beachboard, Joshua W., “Mansion House,” corner Fourth and
Locust
Beadleston, Stephen, upholster , dw 67 nnorth Eighth, warehouse swsouthwest
corcorner Second and Olive
Beakem, William, shoemaker , opposite 289 nnorth Fourteenth
Beakey, James, (B & Co.Company ) 171 nnorth Main
Beakey, John, (A. & B.) 12 nnorth Sixth
Beakey, Joseph, (B. & Co.Company ) 146 nnorth Seventh
Beakey & Co.Company , tin, copper and sheet iron manf’s171 nnorth Main
Beard, Harvey, saddler , 22 ssouth Main, up stairs
Beardsell, Luke, ship carp. es Eleventh, nnorth of Jefferson
Beardslee, Charles, (Field & B.) 160 nnorth Main, ups
Beardslee, Reuben, clerk at 160 nnorth Main, ups
Beardsly, Mrs. Eunice, French art’l flower manf’r , 8 ssouth Fourth
28 St. Louis directory. BEA-BEG
View original image: Page  0028
Beatty, Alexander, mate , nwnorthwest corner Seventh and Carr
Beatty, Caroline, widow, 102 Myrtle
Beatty, Thomas, clerk , 12 nnorth Sixth
Beatty, William, segar maker , 87 ssouth Third
Beaumont & Johnson , M. D’s, office 4 ssouth Fourth, up stairs
Beauvais, Augustus, silversmith , 20 Locust
Beauvais, Reno, silversmith , 20 Locust, dw 116 nnorth Second
Beauvais R. & A. , silversmiths, 20 Locust
Beauvier, Jacque, coffee house , 33 ssouth Main
Bechtold, Christopher, 85 ssouth Main
Bechtold, George, laborer , rear 299 nnorth Twelfth
Beck, Charles, collar maker , 207 ssouth Fifth
Beck, Charles, laborer , ss Hickory, wwest of Fifth
Beck, James, painter , 290 nnorth Eighth
Beck, John, butcher , boards at Beauvier’s, 33 ssouth Main
Becker, Christopher, drayman , nsnorthside Franklin- avavenue , wwest of Fourteenth
Becker, Frederick S., merchant , 34 Market
Becker, George, tailor , 15 Gay
Becker, George M., tailor , 155 nnorth Third
Becker, John, shoemaker , 186 ssouth Second
Becker, John P., baker , nsnorthside Florida, wwest of Main
Becker, Matthias, “St. Louis Park,” btbetween St. Charles & Locust,
wwest of Twelfth
Becker, Peter, 207 Carondelet-avenue
Becker, William G. H., clerk at 34 Market
Beckerer, Matthias, grocer , sesoutheast corcorner Seventh and Marion
Beckers, Caspar, (B. & B.) 226 and 228 Frank-
lin-avenue
Beckers & Brand , fancy soap manufacturers, 226 & 228 Franklin-avenue
Becket, Charles F., carpenter , 94 Cedar
Beckett, Thomas, laborer , wswest side Broadway, ssouth of Benton
Beekham, Abner, carpenter , 235 nnorth Seventh
Beckwith, Frederick W., (B. & D.) wswest side Seventh, ssouth of Chou-
teau-avenue
Beckwith & Dreyer , “St. Louis Distillery,” 32 Cedar
Beebee, Edward H., s b captain , 77 Myrtle
Beebee, Washington T., (B., Bros.) 135 ssouth Fifth
Beebee, J.Watts, (B., Bros.) swsouthwest corcorner Second & Washington- avavenue
Beebee Brothers , wh gro’s and com merch’scommission merchants , swsouthwest corcorner Second
and Washington- avavenue
Beehler, Benedict, upholsterer , 107 nnorth Second
Beehler, Francis, upholsterer , dw 214 nnorth Fifth, store 117 nnorth Sec-
ond
Beekman, Garret T., carpenter , 347 nnorth Seventh
Beer, Daniel, carpenter , 291 nnorth Tenth
Beggs, Joseph, bricklayer , swsouthwest corcorner Fifteenth and Christy- avavenue
Beggs, William, laborer , sesoutheast corcorner Fifteenth and Biddle
St. Louis directory. 29 BEG-BEN
View original image: Page  0029
Begly, Edward, laborer , 324 nnorth Eighth
Behme, Charles, 232 ssouth Fifth
Behr, Frederick, druggist , 154 nnorth Eighth
Beilstein, John, riverman , 244 Franklin-avenue
Beinker, Frederick, (Debus & B.) 7 ssouth Third
Beirne, Thomas J., attorney , 99 Pine
Beirway, Miss Columbia, dress maker , 70 nnorth Third
Beke, Joseph, bricklayer , eseast side Seventh, ssouth of Park- avavenue
Belcher, Charles, “St. Louis Steam Sugar Refinery ,” corner
Lewis and O’Fallon
Belcher, Joseph, painter , 152 Carr
Belcher, William H., “St. Louis Steam Sugar Refinery,” corcorner
Lewis and O’Fallon
Belcour, Francis D., (C. & B.) sesoutheast corcorner Seventh and Market
Belcour, John B., 80 ssouth Main
Bell, Ann, milliner , 108 Market
Bell, Ezekiel, carpenter , nsnorthside Smith, eeast of Main
Bell, George, boards at Mrs. Winton’s
Bell, Hamilton, painter , 320 Morgan
Bell, Isaac, pilot , 265 nnorth Eleventh
Bell, Joseph M., machinist , 350 Morgan
Bell, Proctor, [c] riverman , nsnorthside Spruce, wwest of Thirteenth
Bell, Robert B., carpenter , wswest side Second, ssouth of Webster
Bell, Thomas, carpenter , 183 nnorth Ninth
Bell, Thomas U., 108 Market
Bellis, Samuel B., wheelwright , eseast side Broadway, ssouth of Columbia
Bellows, William A., engineer , 61 Plum
Bellward, John, draper & tailor , Franklin- avavenue , wwest of Nineteenth,
store 10 Green
Belt, Francis T., riverman , 181 Green
Belt, Henry B., dep Sheriff , nwnorthwest corcorner Eighth and Walnut
Belt, Hetty, widow, nwnorthwest corcorner Eighth and Walnut
Beltzhoover, Frances, widow, 99 Mulberry
Belville, Lewis, blacksmith , rear 219 ssouth Third, shop rear 29
Market, on alley
Beman, Henry, riverman , ss Spruce, wwest of Twelfth
Bemis, William J., clerk at 56 nnorth Main
Bemis, Frederick, book keeper , boards at 181 Broadway
Bence, Mary, widow, 218 nnorth Eighth
Bendel, Johannas, laborer , ss Hickory, eeast of Seventh
Benedict, Frederick, tailor , wswest side Thirteenth, ssouth of Market
Bennett, Anthony, mason , eseast side Tenth, nnorth of Wash
Bennett, Benjamin F., clerk , boards at Jefferson House
Bennett, Brook, mason , eseast side Tenth, nnorth of Wash
Bennett, Charles, bricklayer , 255 nnorth Thirteenth
Bennett, Charles, laborer , wswest side Second, nnorth of Harrison
Bennett, James, finisher , 269 Morgan
3*
30 St. Louis directory. BEN-BET
View original image: Page  0030
Bennett, Joseph, bricklayer , eseast side Tenth, nnorth of Wash
Bennett, Joseph, shoemaker , nenortheast corcorner Ninth and Madison
Bennett, Mary, widow, 67 Franklin-avenue
Bennett, Oliver, (B. & W.) boards at City Hotel
Bennett, Thomas, bricklayer , 212 nnorth Ninth
Bennett, William, (Russell & B.) eseast side Fourth, ssouth of Walnut
Bennett & Weld , wh boot and shoe store, 101 nnorth Main
Benningham, Michael, quarrier , ss Florida, eeast of Main
Benoist, Louis A., (L. A. B. & Co.Company ) nwnorthwest corcorner Eighth and Pine
Benoist L, A. & Co.Company , Exchange & Banking House, sesoutheast corcorner Main
and Olive
Benson, Henry, eseast side Seventh, ssouth of Park-avenue
Bent, Joseph K., carpenter , 54 Gay
Bentinck, William, 308 Broadway
BentonWilliam H., Jr., clerk at 146 nnorth Main
Benz, Catharine, 70 Poplar
Berger, Paul, 158 ssouth Third
Berkely, Augustus, butcher , ss Christy- avavenue , wwest of Twenty-second
Berkely, George W., clerk , 98 Poplar, book keeper, 82 nnorth Main
Berman, Herman H., shoemaker , 178 Carr
Bernard, John, tobacconist , boards at 47 Plum
Bernard, Michael, tobacconist , boards at 47 Plum
Berning, Henry B., teamster , nsnorthside Market, wwest of Thirteenth
Berom, Therese, widow, ss Brooklin, wwest of Broadway
Berry, David, riverman , 48 ssouth Tenth
Berry, James C., saddler , nsnorthside Benton, wwest of Broadway
Berry, Samuel, rope maker , 273 ssouth Second
Bersch, Jacob, wheelwright , 329 Franklin-avenue
Berthold, Amidee, clerk at 28 nnorth Water
Berthold, Frederick, clerk at 28 nnorth Water
Berthold, Peter, (B. & E.) 178 Olive
Berthold & Ewing , wh gro and com merehcommission merchants , 28 nnorth Water
Berthoud, Augustus, (B. & Son) 64 ssouth Third
Berthoud, Nicholas, (B. & Son) 64 ssouth Third
Berthoud & Son , com merchscommission merchants , 83 nnorth Water
Bertram, Edward, baker , 254 nnorth Thirteenth
Bertram, Netive, widow, rear 189 ssouth Second
Best, Humphrey, eseast side Fifteenth, ssouth of Market
Best, Stephen, eseast side Fifteenth, ssouth of Market
Bestenbastel, August, shoemaker , 62 Locust
Bethe, John, cooper , 34 Myrtle, up stairs
Betts, George H., boot and shoe manuf’r , 113 nnorth Main
Betts, Jeremiah, carpenter , eseast side Broadway, nnorth of Biddle, ups
Betts, John, upholsterer dw 250 Washington-avenue
Betts, Nathaniel C., boot an shoe manf’r , 106 nnorth Main
Betts, Robert H., (Durno & Co.Company ) 154 nnorth Fourth
Betts, William B., clerk at 52 Pine
St. Louis directory. 31 BET-BIS
View original image: Page  0031
Betts, William, cooper , 29 Spruce
Betz, August, tailor , rear of 57 Elm
Betzold, Frederick, curled hair manufacturer , 324 ssouth Fifth
Beucke, Doris, widow, 200 nnorth Fifth
Beulke, William, blacksmith , oppopposite 297 nnorth Twelfth
Bew, William T., draper and tailor , 51 nnorth Main
Bewar, Frederick, laborer , eseast side Centre, ssouth of Market
Bickelhaupt, Nicholas, baker , rear 115 nnorth Eighth
Bicker, Philip, laborer , ss Warren, wwest of Broadway
Bicknesse, Conrad D., mason , 289 nnorth Eleventh
Biddle, Henry, tinner , 102 Elm
Bidlingmeyer, John, blacksmith , 66 Plum
Bidlingmeyer, Leonhard, wheelwright , 66 Plum
Biedenstein, Frederick, gardener , ss Randolph, wwest of Twelfth
Bielfeld, Henry, grocer , 92 ssouth Fourth
Bierbaum, Henry, laborer , rear of 258 Market, on alley
Bier, Conrad, laborer , wswest side Second, nnorth of Howard
Biermann, Charles L., distiller , 17 Franklin-avenue
Bierwirth, Charles, glazier , 84 Myrtle
Biinger, Edward, (B. & Bro.) 132 Franklin-avenue
Biinger, John F., Lutheran preacher , 92 Mulberry, ups
Biinger, Theodore, teacher , 172 Wash
Biinger, William, (B. & Bro.) 132 Franklin-avenue
Biinger & Bro. , druggists, 132 Franklin-avenue
Billon, Frederick L., 44 nnorth Sixth
Billings, Albert, (Powers & Co.Company ) opposite 156 Pine
Billings, Samuel, painter , rear of 128 Carr, on alley
Bingham, David, pilot , 246 nnorth Fifth
Bingham, William, white lead manufacturer , nenortheast corcorner Centre and
Clark-avenue
Bingley, Mary, widow, ss Ashley, eeast of Main
Binns, John, stone cutter , 259 Green
Binz, Stephen, shoemaker , 91 nnorth Water
Bircher, Frederick, carpenter , 325 ssouth Fifth
Bircher, Matthew, M. D. , 24 ssouth Second
Bircher, Rodolph, livery stable , 95 Pine, dw 93 Pine
Bircherer, Pintalion, gardener , Gravois road, ssouth of Soulard’s
Addition
Birens, Hiram, laborer , 49 Convent
Birghold, Matthias, laborer , wswest side Twelfth, ssouth of Spruce
Birmingham, Thomas, pedlar , 200 Market, up stairs
Birnzan, Herman H., dairyman , wswest side Rosatti, nnorth of Soulard
Birsch, Richard, saddler , 83 Morgan
Bischens, Benjamin, gunsmith , eseast side Carondelet- avavenue , wwest of Victor
Bischer, Frederick, carpenter , 325 ssouth Fifth, up stairs
Bischoff, Conrad, (B. & Bro.) 39 Chesnut
Bischoff, George, (B. & Bro.) 39 Chesnut
32 St. Louis directory. BIS-BLO
View original image: Page  0032
Bischoff & Bro. , shoemakers, 39 Chesnut
Bishop, Jefferson M., carpenter , 152 Franklin-avenue
Bitner, Conrad, shoemaker , rear 284 ssouth Fifth, up stairs
Bittner, John, laborer , 277 nnorth Twelfth
Bixler, Jacob, wood huxter , nsnorthside Brooklin, wwest of Broadway
Black, Henry, gunsmith , boards at 30 ssouth Third
Black, John, dw nw cor Sixth and Spruce
Black, Samuel, eseast side Fifth, ssouth of Gratiot
Black, William, laborer , Papin, btbetween Thirteenth and Fourteenth
Black, William C., mason , 339 Morgan
Blackburn, Eliza, wswest side Fourth, ssouth of Spruce
Blackburn, Joseph, mate , 30 Plum
Blackiston, Nathaniel, (N. B. & Co.Company ) boards at Mo. Hotel
Blackiston N. & Co.Company , comcommission and forw’dforwarding mech’s, 4 Olive
Blackmore, William, constable , dw 215 nnorth 12th, office 66½ Cherry
Blaetz, Jacob, wheelwright , 216 Market
Blaine, John L., (B. & T.) 149 Market
Blaine & Tompkins , cordage and bagging warehouse, 79 nnorth Water
Blair, Hon.Honorable, Judge Com Pleas, office 22 nnorth Third
Blair, Walter W., dep clerk Circuit Court , brdsboards at Jeff’n House
Blake, Aaron, dentist , sesoutheast corcorner Fourth and Morgan, ups
Blakey, John C., (H. & Co.Company ) dw Bremen, nnorth of St. Louis
Blakley, John, machinist , 148 nnorth Third
Blaksley, Henry, (Phelps & B.)70 Chesnut
Blanchard, Elzear, (L. & B.) 158 Pine
Bland, James, cooper , boards at 59 ssouth Tenth
Blannerhassett, Richard S., (B. & S.) 162 Carondelet-avenue
Blannerhassett & Simmons , attorneys, 32½ nnorth Second, ups
Blatterman, Andrew, shoemaker , 13 Locust
Blattner, Jacob, mathematical instrument maker , 17 nnorth Second,
dwelling 172 ssouth Fourth
Bleakey, William, (McG. & B.) rear 188 Broadway
Bleich, John M., 224 nnorth Eighth
Blenda, Ludovic, shoemaker , 314 ssouth Second
Block, Eleazor, (H. & B.) 18 ssouth Main
Block, Emanuel, 162 Market
Block, Henry, (B. & Evers) 166 nnorth Third
Block, Phineas, 140 nnorth Sixth
Block & Evers , grocers and vinegar manfr’s, 166 nnorth Third
Blome, Henry, dyer , 33 Myrtle
Blome, John B., boarding house , 159 nnorth Third
Blood, John H., (Willi & B.) 72 Chesnut
Blood, Sullivan, harbor master , dw 69 Myrtle
Blossom, Hosea, 194 nnorth Fifth
Blosser, Appoilonius, laborer , rear of 56 Convent
Blow, Flenry T., wholesale lead manufacturer , dw 134 Elm,
lead works nwnorthwest corcorner Tenth and Clark-avenue
St. Louis directory. 33 BLO-BON
View original image: Page  0033
Blow, Taylor, druggist , dwelling 132 Market
Blumenthal, August, mason , 215 nnorth Ninth
Blunt, Charles W., carpenter , 151 nnorth Eleventh
Boal, James, 84 Locust
Board, Joseph, gardener , 134 nnorth Eighth
Boardman, Augustus, carpenter , wswest side Ninth, ssouth of Gratiot
Bobb, Charles, brickmaker , 171 Walnut
Bockeler, Adolph, (Schulenberg & Co.Company ) corcorner Second and Wright
Bocker, Ferdinand, cap maker , 33 nnorth Second
Bockius, Nicholas, laborer , 265 Carondelet-avenue
Bockrath, Henry, watchmaker , 125 Franklin-avenue
Bockinkel, Francis, shoemaker , 45 nnorth Seventh
Bockwinkle, Francis, wswest side Eighth, nnorth of St. Charles
Bœcking, Christian, chandler , ss Spruce, wwest of Twelfth
Bœhn, Francis, boarding house , 88 and 90 ssouth Main
Bœlling, William, huxter , 59 ssouth Main
BœllingWilliam, Jr., barber , 59 ssouth Main
Bœssedberg, Chrtstian L., tailor , 199 ssouth Second
Bœttcher, William, shoemaker , 59 ssouth Second
Boggs, George, notary public , rear 64 Washington-avenue
Boggs, Harvey, clerk at 84 nnorth Main
Boggs, Milton, engineer , boards at 82 ssouth Main
Bogehelz, William, tailor , 175 Morgan
Boge, Peter, laborer , ss Biddle, wwest of Fourteenth
Bogy, Lewis V., (B. & M.) 184 Olive
Bogy & Miltenberger , attorneys, 13 Chesnut ups
Bohl, John A., (J. & F. B.) 82 ssouth Fifth
Bohl, Frederick, (J. & F. B.) 82 ssouth Fifth
Bohl J. & F. , grocers, 82 ssouth Fifth
Bohle, Rudolph, (B. & C.) 72 Locust
Bohle & Collar , segar makers, 72 Locust
Bohms, Frederick, laborer , rear 240 nnorth Eighth
Bohannan, Wm.William A. S., M. D. , 63 Pine, drug store corcorner Seventh
and Green
Bollinger, Francis, grocer , 242 ssouth Second
Bollinger, George, matchmaker , 193 ssouth Second
Bolman, Henry, laborer , 273 nnorth Seventh
Bolo, Joseph, grocer , dw se cor Seventh and Marion
Bolston, Elizabeth, widow, 246 nnorth Eighth
Bolsz, Bartimeus, butcher , 255 ssouth Fifth
Bolton, Richard E., (B. & W.) 57 Green
Bolton & Wilson , painters, 108 nnorth Second
Bolz, John T., furrier and cap maker , 234 ssouth Fifth
Bone, John P., laborer , eseast side Decatur, ssouth of Soulard
Bonfils, Julius V. P., M. D. , (B. & W.) 269 ssouth Fifth
Bonfils, ——, M. D. , office 12 nnorth Second
Bonfils & Willing , druggists, 269 ssouth Fifth
34 St. Louis directory. BON-BRA
View original image: Page  0034
Bonner, James[c] barber , Eleventh, rear of 258 Market
Bonner, William R., (B. & L.) adjoining Mansion House
Bonner & Lewis , barbers, adjoining Mansion House
Bonus, Henry, printer , wswest side Menard, ssouth of Park-avenue
Bonville, Margaret, widow, rear 170 ssouth Fifth, on alley
Boon, Gotfried, laborer , rear 278 nnorth Eleventh
Boos, George, carpenter , 320 nnorth Seventh
Boreherding, Christian, shoemaker , 246 Carondelet-avenue
Borg, Conrad, laborer , rear 325 ssouth Fifth
Borland, Alexander, bootmaker , 284 nnorth Eleventh
Borwitz, Ernst, ragman , 292 ssouth Fifth
Bosler, Stephen, tailor , 296 nnorth Eighth
Bosseron, Teresse, widow, 38 nnorth Eighth
Bosseron, Theodore L., 38 nnorth Eighth, clerk at 40 nnorth Water
Boswell, Andrew, engineer , 335 nnorth Seventh
Boswell, Charles, (M. & B.) sesoutheast corcorner Eighth and Morgan
Boswell, Ebenezer C., carpenter , 21 ssouth Eighth
Boswell, Frederick F., clerk , sesoutheast corcorner Fourteenth and Clark- av.avenue
Bottier, Henry, laborer , eseast side Main, nnorth of Smith
Bottomly, William N., Indian trinket maker , 57 Convent
Bouillon, John, confectioner , 155 nnorth Third
Bouju, Joseph, nsnorthside Florida, eeast of Broadway
Bourgoin, Mitchel, (M. & L.) 57 nnorth Second
Bourgoin & Lapeirre , drapers and tailors, 27 nnorth Second
Bourier, John, baker , eseast side Carondelet, ssouth of Duchouquette
Bous, Matthias, stone cutter , eseast side Fifteenth, nnorth of Clark-avenue
Bouvier, Jacque, coffee house , 33 ssouth Main
Bowe, Daniel, beer house , 94 Morgan
Bown, John, engineer , nenortheast corcorner Jefferson and Broadway
Bowlin, Hon.Honorable James B., attorney , 33 nnorth Third
Bowlin, John, 178 nnorth Eighth
Bowman, Samuel, pilot , 324 Morgan
Bowman, S. M., (Dixon & B.) opposite 77 Pine, upstairs
Bowron, Joseph, stone cutter , 287 nnorth Twelfth
Boyce, Patrick, boarding house , 96 Morgan
Boyd, James C., [c] barber , dwelling 259 nnorth Eleventh
Boyd, James M., barber , 159 nnorth Second
Boyd, John M., (B. & B.) 282 nnorth Fifth
Boyd, Thomas, [c] whitewasher , 263 nnorth Second
Boyden, Julia A., widow, boarding house , 106 Market
Boyle, Cornelius, grocer , 209 Broadway
Boyle, Hugh, (B. & H.) 100 ssouth Sixth
Boyle, James, teamster , 258 Market, up stairs
Boyle, Rev.Reverend Joseph, “Centenary Church,” brdsboards at 70 ssouth Second
Boyle, Mary, widow, 158 Morgan
Boyle & Hardy , 90 nnorth Main
Brabazon, William, carpenter , 269 nnorth Eleventh
St. Louis directory. 35 BRA-BRE
View original image: Page  0035
Braches, John, M. D. , 78 ssouth Second
Braches, Maria, widow, nsnorthside Soulard, wwest of Fulton
Bracken, Catharine, widow, 54 Morgan
Braden, Ezekiel, machinist , 271 nnorth Sixth
Bradford, George A., clerk at 62 nnorth Main
Bradly, Edward, laborer , 279 nnorth Eighth
Bradly, Henry, drayman , 145 Green
Brady, Andrew, clerk at 32 Market
Brady, James, hatter , eseast side Centre, ssouth of Market
Brady, Mary Ann, widow, ss Morgan, wwest of city limits
Brady, Peter, engineer , 40 Gay
Brady, Terrence, coffee house , 236 nnorth Main
Bragg, Andrew, laborer , 192 nnorth Sixth, up stairs
Bramher, George, engineer , boards at 59 ssouth Tenth
Bramsch, William, baker , 305 nnorth Twelfth
Branagan, William, “Fifth Ward House,” 93 Franklin- avavenue
Brand, Bernard H., (B. & B.) 226 & 228 Franklin-avenue
Brander, Joseph, engineer , 170 ssouth Third
Brandon, John, laborer , oppopposite 167 ssouth Fifth, on alley
Brandt, Christian, mill wright , 215 Franklin-avenue
Branham, Patrick, teamster , wswest side Second, nnorth of Harrison
Brannan, Francis, carpenter , 195 Green
Brannan, Hugh, drayman , 287 Morgan
Brannan, John, carpenter , boards at Thomas Denny’s
Brannan, Patrick, laborer , eseast side Main, nnorth of Bates
Branson, Julia A., widow, 54 ssouth Fifth
Brantner, John, tanner , ss Gratiot, wwest of Tenth
Brantner, John, tanner , 239 Broadway
Brantner, William H., (J. & B.) opposite 134 Walnut
Brant, Joshua B., 81 Washington-avenue
Brauckmann, George, cabinetmaker , 36 Vine
Braun, Eleanora, widow, 174 ssouth Second
Braun, John, musician and instrument maker , 50 nnorth Sixth
Braun, Joseph, cigar maker , boards at 53 ssouth Second
Braun, Lorenzo, wholesale grocer , 34 ssouth Main
Braun, Philip, laborer , 194 ssouth Sixth, upstairs
Braun, Wendel, laborer , 57 ssouth Second, upstairs
Brauneck, Justus, vinegar maker , 149 ssouth Main
Brazeau, Francis, 47 ssouth Third
Brazeau, Therese, widow, 13 Spruce
Brazeaux, Louis, clerk at 56 nnorth Water
Brazelton, Eli, “diving-bell,” eseast side Ninth, nnorth of Hempstead
Brechter, Adam, wheelwright , boards at 216 Market
Brechter, Paulus, laborer , nsnorthside Poplar, eeast of Main
Bredell, Edward, 51 nnorth Fourth
Breed, Horace F., clerk at 16 nnorth Main
Breitenbach, Michael J., merchant , 51 ssouth Main
36 St. Louis directory. BRE-BRO
View original image: Page  0036
Breitenstein, Frederick, clerk , wswest side Seventh, ssouth of Hickory
Breitenstein, Jacob, blksmth , wswest side Carondelet- av.avenue , wwest of Lafayette
Breitenstein, Lawrence, tinner , ss Cerré, eeast of Ninth
Bremer, Albert, merchant , 128 Market
Bremer, George, well digger , 229 Market
Brendle, John, hatter , 117 nnorth Main
Brenholt, Elizabeth, widow, 192 Pine
Brenke, John, cabinetmaker , 236 ssouth Second
Brennan, James, contractor , 232 Washington-avenue
Brennan, Thomas, mason , 3 nnorth Tenth
Brennan, William, laborer , 196 nnorth Sixth
Breschoux, Peter, cabinetmaker , 294 ssouth Fifth
Brewer, Anthony, caulker , eseast side Fulton, nnorth of Lafayette
Brewer, George St. P., portrait painter , ss Mound, wwest of Ninth
Brewster, Richard, (B. & H. , 76 nnorth Fifth
Brewster & Hart , architects and builders, 139 Locust
Brian, Edwin H., tinner , 61 Franklin-avenue
Brian, Peter, laborer , 196 nnorth Sixth
Brice, Nicholas J., (Jardel & B.) 250 Broadway
Brickett, George E., Co Recorder’s Office, Court House
Bricks, John, shoemaker , 251 Carr
Bridge, Harrison P., (B. & Bro.) 158 nnorth Main
Bridge, Hudson E., (B. & Bro.) 50 nnorth Eighth
Bridge, James, cooper , boards at 82 ssouth Main
Bridge & Bro. , manf’s stoves & ploughs, 158 & 259 nnorth Main
Bridge & Bro. , “Union Foundry,” 259 nnorth Main
Briggs, Asa B., boarding house , eseast side Broadway, ssouth of Spring
Briggs, David C., (Crockett & B.) brdsboards at 124 nnorth Fourth
Briggs, Joseph, carpenter , 209 nnorth Fourteenth
Briggs, Thomas, laborer , 198 nnorth Sixth
Briggs, William F., M. D. , nenortheast corcorner Brooklin and Broadway
Brimly, John, painter , eseast side Ham, ssouth of Chouteau-avenue
Brinckinan, Henry, laborer , eseast side Jackson, ssouth of Miller
Brinconier, David, carpenter , wswest side Jaskson, nnorth of Marion
Brink, William, cooper , 252 nnorth Sixth
Brinker, Bals H., tailor , eseast side Broadway, nnorth of Madison
Brinker, Conrad, mason , wswest side Seventh, ssouth of Barry
Brinker, Matthew, tailor , 180 Market
Brinker, William, laborer , 200 nnorth Sixth
Brinkman, Francis, tavern , 390 ssouth Fifth
Bristol, Harrison, ag’t Wells & Co’s Express , 32 nnorth Fourth
Britt, Lucas P., botanic druggist , 164 nnorth Fourth
Britton, Edward, tailor , 117 Olive
Britton, Patrick, laborer , 202 nnorth Sixth
Broat, Jacob, carpenter , wswest side Thirteenth, nnorth of Carr
Broat, Michael. carpenter , wswest side Thirteenth, nnorth of Carr
Brock, Solomon, (Sisson & B.) opposite 44 nnorth Third
St. Louis directory. 37 BRO-BRO
View original image: Page  0037
Brock, Uriah, pilot , ss Biddle, wwest of Fifteenth
Brocket, Benjamin, ex-police , wswest side Seventh, ssouth of Hickory
Brockhaus, Gerhard, laborer , wswest side Thirteenth, nnorth of Carr
Brockhouse, Jacob, carter , 296 ssouth Third
Brockman, William, carpenter , nsnorthside Chesnut, wwest of Fourteenth
Brockmeier, Henry, cabinetmaker , 174 nnorth Fourth
Brockmeyer, Adam, (B. & N.) 104 Morgan
Brockmeyer, Bernard, laborer , wswest side Columbus, nnorth of Miller
Brockmeyer, Bernard, laborer , eseast side Thirteenth, ssouth of Spruce
Brockmeyer & Niermeyer , grocers, 104 Morgan
Brohammer, Joseph, dairyman , 235 ssouth Third
Broker, Joseph, baker , 58 Poplar
Broking, Herman D., grocer , 76 nnorth Third
Brolaski, Henry L., saw mill , 175 Walnut
Bronson, Delos, lottery and exchange , 129 nnorth Main
Bronson, Joseph W., printer , 29 nnorth Fifth
Brooke, John, lock and gunsmith , 91 Market
Brooks, Benjamin, riverman , 235 Morgan
Brooks, Clarence, mate , rear 263 nnorth Second
Brooks, Edward, wholesale druggist , dw 133 Walnut, store 28
nnorth Main
Brooks, John E., clerk at 81 nnorth Water
Brooks, Peter, (B. M. & H.) eseast side Broadway, nnorth of Biddle
Brooks, William, carpenter , 224 nnorth Seventh
Brotherton & Gordon , saw mill, opposite 186 ssouth Main
Brotherton & Gordon , saw mill, Main, ssouth of Chambers
Broughton & Widen , merchants, 223 Broadway
Brown, Benjamin B., M. D., dental surgeon , office and dw 120
nnorth Fourth
Brown, Benjamin F., miller , wswest side Second, nnorth of Mullanphy
Brown, Edwin, wh boot and shoe store , 145 nnorth Main, upstairs,
retail store 24 nnorth Main
Brown, Frederick, butcher , sesoutheast corcorner Sixteenth and Clark-avenue
Brown, George, carpenter , 70 Myrtle
Brown, Gustavus, [c] drayman , 107 nnorth Fifth
Brown, Isaac, (White & B.) opposite 125 nnorth Seventh
Brown, James, engineer , 115 St. Charles
Brown, James L., clerk , nwnorthwest corcorner Commercial and Vine dw 141
nnorth Sixth
Brown, John, laborer , 337 Morgan
Brown, John, riverman , eseast side Seventh, ssouth of Gratiot
Brown, John, livery , dw 156 Franklin- avavenue , stable 27 Franklin
avenue
Brown, John, [c] barber , shop 21 Olive, dw rear 60 ssouth Seventh
Brown, John, laborer , nsnorthside Poplar, eeast of Main
Brown, Johnson, carpenter , 187 Franklin-avenue
Brown, Johnson, laborer , 216 nnorth Ninth
4
38 St. Louis directory. BRO-BUC
View original image: Page  0038
Brown, Joseph M., clerk , dw rear 144 nnorth Second
Brown, Mary H., widow, 41 ssouth Fourth
Brown, Patrick, carter , wswest side Moore, ssouth of Market
Brown, Lewellin, carpenter , 58 Collins
Brown, Susan, widow, boarding house , 266 nnorth Second
Brown, Thomas, pilot , 244 nnorth Thirteenth
Brown, William, mason , wswest side Second, nnorth of Florida
Brown, William F., painter , eseast side Ham, ssouth of Chouteau-avenue
Browne, James, family grocer , 73 ssouth Main
Brownell, Isaac W., wh gro and com merchcommission merchants , 22 nnorth Water
Browning, George, druggist , sesoutheast corcorner Fourth and Morgan
Brownlee, John A., (B. & H.) 43 ssouth Fourth
Brownlee & Homer , wh dry goods mech’s, 47 nnorth Main
Brua, George B., “Bank Exchange,” 21 nnorth Fourth
Bruce, John, laborer , 120 nnorth Eighth
Bruckman, George, cabinet maker , 321 nnorth Seventh
Bruggeman, Herman, laborer , 247 ssouth Fifth, up stairs
Bruggeman, William, carter , 82 ssouth Sixth
Brugging, Gerhard W., shoemaker , nwnorthwest corcorner Tenth and Biddle
Bruker, John, carpenter , 289 nnorth Fourteenth
Brunner, Augustus, grocer , 236 Carr
Brunner, Joseph, gunsmith and truss maker , 62 ssouth Second
Bruno, Raymond, laborer , 25 Elm
Bruns, Herman, butcher , 191 Carr
Brush, William E., auctioneer , ss Locust, wwest of Ninth
Bryan, John, lumber merchmerchants , dw ns Chesnut, wwest of Seventh,
office 139 Washington-avenue
Bryan, J. A., (B. & Miltenberger,) 20 nnorth Water
Bryan, Wilkinson, (J. H. W. & Co.Company ) boards at J. H. White’s
Bryan, William, laborer , 249 nnorth Seventh
Bryan, Thomas U., (T. U. B. & Co.Company ) 272 Broadway
Bryan T.U. & Co.Company , merchants, 274 Broadway
Bryan & Miltenberger , iron & cotton yarn merch’smerchants 20 nnorth Water
Buchanan, Alexander, mate , 86 Mulberry
Buchanan, Alexander, riverman , 141 Market
Buchanan, George, (A. & B.) 18 St. Charles
Buchanan, John, shoemaker , 20 Convent
Bucher, Francis, tailor , 298 nnorth Eighth
Buchholz, Henry, grocer , 193 nnorth Third
Buck, Charles H., (Havens & B.) 209 nnorth Main
Buck, George, gardener , 304 ssouth Third
Buck, George F., clerk , 64 ssouth Seventh
Buck, Henry, tailor , 269 Carr
Buck, John, carpenter , eseast side Eighth, nnorth of Clark-avenue
Bucker, Conrad, carpenter , wswest side Third, nnorth of Convent
Buckingham, Edward, tinner , dw 182 Green, shop 30 Green
Buckland, T. A., (B. & Co.Company ) eseast side Fourteenth, ssouth of Market
St. Louis directory. 39 BUC-BUR
View original image: Page  0039
Buckland T. A. & Co.Company , “Park Mill,” corcorner Thirteenth & Market
Buckley, Jeremiah, rope maker , 291 nnorth Ninth
Buckley, John, steward , rear of 74 Collins
Buckley, Michael, confectioner , ss Franklin- avavenue , wwest of 21st
Buckley, William, 155 Green, up stairs
Budd, George K., com merchcommission merchants , 158 nnorth Fourth, warehouse 4 Vine
Budd, Joseph A., (Colver & B.) 85 ssouth Third
Buddemeier, Henry, carpenter , 139 Franklin-avenue
Buddy, Caspar, carpenter , ss Barry, wwest of Seventh, ups
Buhr, John H., (B. & S.) 328 Franklin-avenue
Buhr & Spelbrink , grocers, 328 Franklin-avenue
Buhrle, Jacob, clerk at 20 nnorth Main
Bulger, Thomas, laborer , rear 125 nnorth Ninth, up stairs
Bullard, Aaron, chair maker , nsnorthside Spruce, wwest of Thirteenth
Bullard, Rev.Reverend Artemus, 136 nnorth Fourth
Bullock, Irvin, carpenter , ss Brooklin, wwest of Tenth
Bullock, Orrin
Bullock, Samuel, collector Fourth Ward , office 22 Green
Bumb, Jacob, beer house 102 ssouth Second
Bumgardner, James, wswest side Sixteenth, ssouth of Market
Bundes, John, painter , 241 nnorth Fifth
Bunding, John, wh druggist , 66 nnorth Seventh, store 100 nnorth Main
Bunneman, Henry, China packer , 158 nnorth Eighth
Bup, Anton, shoemaker , 189 nnorth Main
Buppel, Gerhard, laborer , 204 nnorth Sixth
Burback, Ernst, laborer , 192 nnorth Sixth, upstairs
Burbbayge, Isaac B., gen int office, dw 205 ssouth 5th, office 17 nnorth 3d
Burbeck, Benedict, “Franklin Tavern,” 236 nnorth Main
Burchard, Mortimer N., (B. & Boyd) 61 ssouth Seventh
Burchard & Boyd , “Ætna Foundry and Prem Scales Manuf’y,”
rear 62 nnorth Second
Burchardz, Michael, tailor , 115 Olive
Burchdorff, Christian, carter , 342 nnorth Eighth
Burchsted, William, confectioner , 104 nnorth Fourth
Burckert, Frederick, cooper , eseast side Jackson, ssouth of Barry
Burckert, John, engineer , eseast side Jackson, ssouth of Barry
Burckhard, Nicholas, 179 ssouth Second
Burd, Patrick, laborer , 135 nnorth Ninth
Burd, William, (B. R. & B.) 68 nnorth Second
Burg, Henry, barber , 104 ssouth Second
Burg, Philip, barber , 190 nnorth Main
Burgess, Lorenzo D., blacksmith , 131 nnorth Seventh
Burgoyne, Joseph, 38 Lombard
Burke, Cornelius, riverman , wswest side Jackson, nnorth of Miller
Burke, Francis P., 25 ssouth Main, ups
Burke, John, sexton Presb cemetery, corcorner 20th and Franklin- avavenue
Burke, John, carpenter , 173 ssouth Fifth
40St. Louis directory. BUR-BUT
View original image: Page  0040
Burke, John H., pilot , 351 Morgan
Burke, Samuel, teamster , 224 ssouth Seventh
Burkeld, Herman, laborer , wswest side Columbus, ssouth of Wood
Burkhard, Henry, (B. & M.) 60 Chesnut
Burkhard & Meyer , shoemakers, 60 Chesnut
Burkmeier, Herman, laborer , wswest side Fourteenth, ssouth of Carr, ups
BurnettGeorge, Jr., clerk at 115 nnorth Main
Burnett, Isaac, 42 nnorth Third, up stairs
Burns Miss Catharine & Sisters , 228 nnorth Eighth
Burns, Dennis, stone cutter , wswest side Main, nnorth of O’Fallon
Burns, James, drayman , 254 nnorth Sixth
Burns, John, plumber , 189 Morgan, up stairs
Burns, Joseph, tailor , 124 Pine
Burns, Mary Ann, 107 nnorth Third
Burns, Michael, porter , ss Wash, wwest of Fourteenth
Burns, Peter, sesoutheast corcorner Eighth and Pine
Burns, Theodore, machinist , 303 ssouth Third
Burris, George, plasterer , ss Morgan, wwest of Sixteenth
Burris, Jeremiah, ship carpenter , wswest side Main, ssouth of Florida
Burroughs, James, merchant , 31 nnorth Fourth
Burschdorf, Henry, tailor , 108 ssouth Second
Burtie, Jacob, grocer , eseast side Carondelet- av.avenue , wwest of Duchouquette
Burtis, James K., clerk at 107 nnorth Main
Burtis, Joseph K., saddlery hardware , 107 nnorth Main
Burton, Robert, laborer , boards at 24 ssouth Ninth
Burton, Strother M., grocer , nwnorthwest corcorner Fourth and Green
Bury, James C., painter , 103 and 105 Market
Bus, Frederick, laborer , 336 nnorth Eighth
Busby, James, blacksmith , Gratiot, wwest of Fourteenth
Busch, Jacob, butcher , 332 ssouth Second
Buse, Edward, miller , eseast side Fifth, ssouth of Gratiot
Bushey, George, carp , 239 Wash, shop oppopposite 86 Franklin- av.avenue
Bushman, Philip, carpenter , wswest side Columbus, ssouth of Miller
Buskot, Bernard, teamster , rear 225 ssouth Third
Busschen, Jacob, laborer , 250 nnorth Sixth
Butcher, John, cabinetmaker , 32 Cerré, ups
Buter, Henry, wheelwright , 336 Morgan
Butler, Aaron, 252 Washington-avenue
Butler, Clarinda, [c]107 nnorth Fifth
Butler, David, [c]riverman , rear 53 Vine
Butler, Mann, justice , dw 60 ssouth Fifth, office 21 Pine.
Butler, Pierce W., dentist , 100 nnorth Fourth
Butler, Richard, carpenter , ns Carr, wwest of Fifteenth
Butler, Sage O., (S. O. B. & Co.Company ) 8 nnorth Fifth
Butler, William, bookbinder , 136 nnorth Main
Butler S. O. & Co.Company , comcommission and forw merchsforwarding merchants , 15 Commercial, ups
Butler, William, confectioner , 119 Green
St. Louis directory. 41 BUT-CAM
View original image: Page  0041
Butt, John R., engineer , ss Orange, wwest of Fourteenth
Buttner, David, upholsterer , 106 nnorth Second, dw 255 nnorth Second
Butzer, Frederick, wswest side Seventh, ssouth of Hickory
Buxton, Joseph, wireweaver , swsouthwest corcorner Fifthteenth and Clark- av.avenue
Byrne, Gregory, steamboat builder , nenortheast corcorner Collins and Biddle
ByrneJohn, Jr., gen agt , dw cor Seventh and Chouteau- av.avenue ,
office 92 Chesnut
Byron, John, laborer , nsnorthside Brooklin, wwest of Broadway
Cabanné, Julia, widow, 18 ssouth Sixth
Cable, George W., steamboat captain , 262 Franklin-avenue
Cabot, Joseph C., clerk at 69 nnorth Water
Cabrilliac, Antoine, “Ferry House,” 8 nnorth Water
Cabrilliac, Hipolite, merchant , 29 Poplar
Cadwallader, Charles, teamster , 307 ssouth Fifth
Cady, Cyril C., (C. & Stagg) 9 Chesnut
Cady & Stagg , editors People’s Organ, 9 Chesnut
Cafarata, Jerome, 141 ssouth Fourth, “Old Dominion,” 76 nnorth Water
Cahill, Patrick, drayman , 324 nnorth Eighth
Cairns, John, teamster , 219 nnorth Thirteenth
Caldwell, James, carpenter , 163 ssouth Fifth
Caldwell, Joseph, carpenter , 177 nnorth Eighth
Callahan, George W., attorney , 50 nnorth Second
Cale, William, plasterer , 228 nnorth Fifth
Calhoun, Norwell J., clerk , 30 nnorth Main
Callé, John B., nsnorthside Carroll, eeast of Carondelet-avenue
Calloway, Thomas, laborer , 295 Morgan
Calvert, Jesse, blacksmith , dw rear 86 Chesnut, on alley, shop
94 nnorth Second
Calvert, John, eseast side Fourteenth, nnorth of Franklin-avenue
Calvert, Launcelot, 236 nnorth Fifth
Camden, John B., Pres’t Perpet’l Ins Co , dw ss Market, wwest
of Seventh
Camden, Peter G., Mayor , eseast side Broadway, nnorth of Mound
Cammack, Claiborne C., clerk at 15 nnorth Water
Camp, John, cooper , 100 Cedar
Campbell, Andrew, carriage manufacturer , 361 Morgan
Campbell, Cornelius, M. D. , dwelling 343 ssouth Fifth, office sesoutheast corcorner
Third and Market, up stairs
Campbell, Eugenia, 40 ssouth Fifth
Campbell, Michael R., 63 Market
Campbell, Robert, wh dry goods merchmerchants , 137 nnorth Main dw corner
Fifth and Elm
Campbell, Robert L., engraver , 24 Chesnut
Campbell, Samuel, carpenter , eseast side Fifteenth, nnorth of Franklin- avavenue
Campbell, Susan, widow, eseast side Rosatti, nnorth of Marion
Campbell, Tristram, (Hoffman & C.) 65 Locust
4*
42 St. Louis directory. CAM-CAR
View original image: Page  0042
Campbell, William H., tailor , at 83 nnorth Main
Campbell, William M., editor New Era , 24 nnorth Main
Campbell, Thomas, tobacconist , 85 nnorth Second, stores 85 nnorth Second
and 39 nnorth Fourth
Campe, August, tailor , 104 Green
Campkin, George, shoemaker , rear 155 ssouth Fourth
Canmann, Jacob, clerk at 137 nnorth Main
Cannon, Michael, mason , eseast side Main, nnorth of Bates
Cannon, Thomas V., “Jefferson House,” 50 nnorth Main
Canter, Sarah, (C. & Simons) dw 17 Locust, up stairs
Canter & Simons , wh gro’s, wine & liquor merch’smerchants , 102 nnorth Main
Cantwell, James, miller , 241 nnorth Seventh
Cantwell, James, porter , 175 nnorth Main
Capell, George W., painter , wswest side Thirteenth, ssouth of Orange, shop
nenortheast corcorner Sixth and Franklin-avenue
Carbine, Thomas, laborer , 291 ssouth Fifth
Cardwell, Joseph, carpenter , 177 nnorth Eighth
Carey, Thomas, trader , 130 nnorth Third
Carey, Bridget, widow, 375 Broadway
Carlan, Hugh M., shoemaker , 35 Vine
Carlin, William, carpenter , 165 Morgan, up stairs
Carlin, William, laborer , Eleventh, rear 270 Market
Carlisle, David, bricklayer , eseast side Eleventh, ssouth of Locust
Carlisle, Samuel S., bricklayer , 214 nnorth Eleventh
Carmichael, Samuel, 135 Green
Carney, Thomas, laborer , opposite 92 Biddle
Carpenter, Charles J., M. D. , 208 nnorth Seventh, office sesoutheast corner
Main and Morgan
Carr, Archibald, justice and lumber merchant , dw 106 nnorth Seventh,
lumber yard Cherry, eeast of Broadway
Carr, Henry, laborer , Eleventh, rear of 270 Market
Carr, Henry, nenortheast corner Second and Howard
Carr, Thomas L., (C. & Mozier) corcorner Seventh and Chouteau- avavenue
Carr, Nelson[c]porter , wswest side Sixth, nnorth of Cerré
Carr, Walter C., (Chiles & C.) 57 nnorth Water
Carr, Hon.Honorable Wm.William C., nsnorthside Franklin- avavenue , wwest of city limits
Carr & Mozier , drapers and tailors, 53 Market
Carragan, James, trader , 92 Walnut
Carrigan, James, carpenter , swsouthwest corcorner Fifteenth and Clark- avavenue
Carrington, Zebulun E., clerk , boards at 17 ssouth Eighth
Carroll, Charles C., (Carroll & Gibson) nsnorthside Chesnut, west of
Seventh
Carroll, James, drayman , 99 St. Charles
Carroll, Marietta, widow, clothier , 61 nnorth Second
Carroll, Patrick, 236 Washington-avenue
Carroll, Philip, grocer , 195 Green
Carroll, Samuel, pilot , 160 ssouth Third
St. Louis directory. 43 CAR-CAY
View original image: Page  0043
Carroll, William, blacksmith , 67 Spruce
Carroll, William, bookseller , 146 nnorth Ninth
Carroll, William H., carpenter , 183 nnorth Sixth
Carroll, William L., 88 Elm
Carroll & Gibson , attorneys, 23½ nnorth Second, up stairs
Carson, Henry G., pilot , 329 Morgan
Carson, John B., wh provision and boat stor 67 nnorth Water, dw
111 Franklin-avenue
Carson, John, confectioner , depot at 30 ssouth Main
Carson, John W., 245 nnorth Seventh
Carson, Thomas, mason , eseast side Second, ssouth of Howard
Carson, Samuel, (C. & Risk) 187 ssouth Second
Carson & Risk , wholesale confectioners, 187 ssouth Second
Cartan, David, lumber merchmerchants , eseast side Stoddard, ssouth of Chouteau- av.avenue
Carter, Ephraim, brickmaker , ss Howard, eeast of Broadway
Carter, Harrison H., clerk at 42 nnorth Water
Carter, John, carpenter , ss Clark-avenue, wwest of Seventh
Carter, Robert, saddler , 252 ssouth Second
Carver, James, sesoutheast corcorner Second and Spring
Cary, Bridget, widow, 375 Broadway
Cary, Isaac, clerk at Young, Bros
Case, Calvin, eseast side Broadway, ssouth of Chambers
Case, William, nsnorthside Benton, wwest of Broadway
Casey, Margaret, widow, 125 Wash
Caspers, Henry G. A., coffee house , 267 ssouth Fifth
Cassaday, James, laborer , 256 Market, ups
Cassamayou, Andrew, printer , 22 Olive
Cassmeyer, George, laborer , 247 Franklin-avenue
Casselberry, Evans, attorney , 23½ nnorth Second, ups
Casselberry, William, laborer , ss Spring, eeast of Broadway
Casterline, Calvin L., swsouthwest corcorner Thirteenth and Orange
Casterline, Peter, boarding house , 48 ssouth Main
Cathcart, Robert, (C. & Prescott) 171 nnorth Ninth
Cathcart & Prescott , book and job printers, nwnorthwest corcorner Main and
Olive, upstairs
Catherwood, Robert B., merchant , swsouthwest corner Fourth and
Olive, boards at City Hotel
Cauchois, Maxim, clerk at 2 nnorth Main
Cavalle, Richard, hatter , 23 nnorth Tenth
Cavenaugh, Arthur J., clerk at 122 nnorth Main
Cavanaugh, Thomas H., steamboat captain , 121 nnorth Eighth
Cavenaugh, William, clerk at 69 nnorth Main
Cavender, John, (S., Bros. & Co.Company ) 179 ssouth Third
Caviezel, John G., pastor Germ Evang Church , 51 ssouth 2d, ups
Cayou, Antoine, laborer , 40 Lombard
Cayou, Emileé, [c]35 Cerré
Cayou, Joseph, blacksmith , 154 Green
44 St. Louis directory. CAY-CHA
View original image: Page  0044
Cayou, Michael, laborer , 42 Lombard
Celine, Francis, clergyman , wswest side Menard, ssouth of Park-avenue
Cerensky, Jacob, (J. & L. C.) 204 Broadway
Cerensky, Leon, (J. & L. C.) 204 Broadway
Cerensky J. & L. , clothiers, 204 Broadway
Cerré, Michael S., 134 ssouth Third
Cerré, Pascal, 36 Pine
Chadwick, Abraham, tailor , 142 ssouth Main
Chadwick, Alfred, book keeper at 67 nnorth Water
Chaffin, Edwin, furnishing store , 122 nnorth Main
Challinar, Thomas, fruit store , 266 Broadway
Chamberlain, Benjamin B., (C. & R.) eseast side Centre, ssouth of Market
Chamberlain, Edward, carriage trimmer , wswest side Centre, ssouth of Market
Chamberlain, Edwin C., carriage manufacturer , 131 nnorth Second
Chamberlain, Frederick B., clerk at Laflin’s , 30 nnorth Water, ups
Chamberlain, Nathaniel, carpenter , 212 nnorth Ninth
Chamberlain, Thomas L., clerk at 18 ssouth Main
Chamberlain & Roderman , auct & com merch’s, 53 nnorth Main
Chambers, A. B., (C. & Knapp) nwnorthwest corcorner Sixth and Elm
Chambers, Charles, 6 nnorth Fifth
Chambers, David, (Hendry & Co.Company ) wswest side Paul, ssouth of Ghouteau- av.avenue
Chambers, Dynes, miller , eseast side Broadway, nnorth of Madison
Chambers, Francis, laborer , w s Main, nnorth of Smith
Chambers, James, riverman , 68 Poplar
Chambers, Ludlow, boards at Planter’s House
Chambers & Knapp , editors and publishers Mo. Republican,
16 Chesnut
Chamblin, Baylis, merchant , 20 ssouth Main
Chandler, Nathan T., (Winchester & Co.Company ) sesoutheast corcorner Seventh and
Franklin-avenue
Chandle, Lewis, butcher , 178 Green
Chaney, John, carpenter , 238 nnorth Seventh
Chapin, Erastus, “Washington Mill,” 262 nnorth Seventh
Chapman, Edward H., boarding house , 120 Washington-avenue
Chapman, George M., clerk at 49 nnorth Water
Chapman, Thomas J., s b capt , 182 nnorth Seventh
Chapman, Winfield S., clerk at Beebee Brothers
Chappell, William L., 102 nnorth Fourth
Chappell, John T., clerk at W. S. Gilman’s
Charavell, Margaret, widow, 309 Wash
Charles , Calvin H., painter , eseast side Ham, ssouth of Chouteau-avenue
Charles, Benjamin F., printer , at 16 Chesnut
Charles, Robert, carpenter , nwnorthwest corcorner Paul and Hickory
Charles, Wendelin, brick maker , eseast side Rosatti, ssouth of Soulard
Charless, Edward, 19 ssouth Fourth
Charless, Joseph, wh druggist , 49 nnorth Main, dw 132 Market
Chase, William F., attorney , office 124 nnorth Main, up stairs
St. Louis directory. 45 CHA-CHR
View original image: Page  0045
Chase, Robert P., M. D. , dw 206 Market, office sesoutheast corner Third
and Chesnut
Chattelin, Edward, laborer , 194 nnorth Sixth, up stairs
Chauvin, Joseph, painter , 169 nnorth Twelfth
Chauvin, Mary L., widow, 44 Gay
Cheeks, Henry, book keeper , dw 246 Washington-avenue
Cheney, John, carpenter , 328 nnorth Seventh
Chenié, Antonio L., clerk , Sur Genl’s Office, 87 Chesnut, ups
Chenié, A.Leo, 133 ssouth Fourth
Chenot, Charles, clerk , 86 ssouth Fifth
Chenot, Francis, merchant , 2 ssouth Water, under Centre Market
Chevers, Honora, widow, eseast side Centre, ssouth of Market
Chick, Richard, carpenter , ss Carroll, eeast of Carondelet
Chick, William H., clerk at 26 nnorth Main
Chickenk, Bernard, lime burner , 197 Carondelet-avenue
Chickering, Philip, laborer , 196 nnorth Sixth, up stairs
Child, Alonzo, (C. F. & Co.Company ) poposite 194 Olive
Child, John, opposite 295 nnorth Tenth
Child, Orange, (C. F. & Co.Company ) 147 nnorth Main
Child, Farr & Co.Company , wh hardware merch’smerchants , 147 nnorth Main
Childs, Caleb B., rear 181 Frank-
lin-avenue
Childs, Dominick J., (Clark & Co.Company ) eseast side Broadway, nnorth of Labeaume
Childs, Edward B., clerk at 78 nnorth Main
Childs, Edward, clerk , boards at 157 Market
Childs, Joshua J., (Hall, Allen & Co.Company ) boards at N. Child’s, Sr
Childs, NathanielSr. , ss Howard, eeast of Broadway
ChildsNathaniel, Jr., specie teller , Bank of Mo., dw 181 Franklin-avenue
Chiles, Franklin, tobacco inspector , 146 Elm
Chiles, Henry, (C. & Carr,)14 ssouth Sixth
Chiles & Carr , wh gro’s and com merch’scommission merchants , 57 nnorth Water
Chipman, Adam, laborer , 198 nnorth Sixth, up stairs
Chippendale, John, carpenter , 211 nnorth Twelfth
Choen, Solomon, 47 nnorth Second, up stairs
Cholven, Constan, moulder , 54 Collins
Chomeau, Henry, dyer and scourer , 73 Market
Chouteau, Augustus L., clerk at 83 nnorth Water
Chouteau, Augustus R., book keeper , at 58 nnorth Water
Chouteau, Caroline, [c]nwnorthwest corcorner Fourteenth and Poplar
Chouteau, Gabriel, “Chouteau’s Mill,” 113 nnorth Sixth, office 26
ssouth Main, up stairs
Chouteau, Henry, (C. & V.) ss Clark- avavenue , wwest of Eleventh
ChouteauPierre, Jr., (P. C. & Co.Company ) 164 Market
Chouteau Pierre, Jr., & Co.Company , fur traders, 18 Washington- avavenue
Chouteau & Valle , wh gro’s & com merch’scommission merchants , 58 nnorth Water
Chrane, William, laborer , eseast side Rosatti, ssouth of Marion
Christern, Frederick, machinist , 117 Wash
46 St. Louis directory. CHR-CLA
View original image: Page  0046
Christman, Martin, gardener , es w Carondelet, ssouth of Lafayette
Christy, John M., (T. & C.) boards at City Hotel
Christy, Martha T., widow, nwnorthwest corcorner Broadway and Monroe
Christy, Melanie E., widow, 62 ssouth Third
Cinnamon, David, engine builder , 122 nnorth Sixth
Cisco, Mary, widow, 64 Myrtle
Clamorgan, Henry, riverman , 54 ssouth Tenth
Clamorgan, Louis, (I. & C.) 54 ssouth Tenth
Clancy, Catharine, milliner , 97 nnorth Fourth
Clancy, John, clerk at 58 Market
Clanton, ——, riverman , 179 nnorth Sixth
Clapp, Benjamin, clerk at 18 Washington- avavenue , dw 62 St. Charles
Clark, Addison C., clerk at Jefferson House
Clark, David, riverman , 5 nnorth Tenth
Clark, Elbridge G., constable , 78 St. Charles
Clark, George, brickmaker , wswest side Menard, ssouth of Park-avenue
Clark, George R. H., 24 ssouth Fourth
Clark, Henry F., clerk at 129 nnorth Main
Clark, Henry L., receiving clkclerk Bank Mo., dw cor Broadway
and Howard
Clark, Huston, riverman , 132 Green
Clark, James, tinner , 125 Morgan
Clark, James, leather dealer , 170 nnorth Main
Clark, John, plumber , nsnorthside Mullanphy, eeast of Main
Clark, John B., (C. & Black) 203 ssouth Fifth
Clark, John S., surgeon dentist , sesoutheast corcorner Fifth and Market
Clark, John W., merchant , dwelling 57 Collins
Clark, Joseph J., M. D. , office 21 Locust
Clark, Levi B., book keeper , opposite 67 nnorth Eighth
Clark, Luther C., (E. W. C. & Bros.) nsnorthside Chesnut, wwest of Sixth
Clark, Lewis B., carpenter , 252 Carondelet-avenue
Clark, Nathaniel, (C. & Nash) eseast side Broadway, near Reservoir
Clark, Patrick, engineer , eseast side Main, nnorth of Smith
Clark, Samuel, carpenter , 223 Green
Clark, Sarah, widow, nsnorthside Mound, wwest of Tenth
Clark, Theodore, clerk at 99 nnorth Main
Clark, Theophilus, laborer , 192 nnorth Sixth
Clark, Wilfred, brickmaker , eseast side Stoddard, wwest of Chouteau-avenue
Clark, William, machinist , nsnorthside Gratiot, wwest of Ninth
Clark, William, 242 Franklin-avenue
Clark, William A., ship carpenter , ss Mound, wwest of Main
Clark, William G., (C. & Childs) eseast side Broadway, nnorth of Labeaume
Clark, Zerah W., cooper , eseast side Fourteenth, ssouth of Market
Clark, ——, plumber , nsnorthside Franklin-avenue, wwest of Fourteenth
Clark E. W. & Bros. , banking and exch house, nwnorthwest corcorner Main
and Olive
Clarke, Robert P., commission merchant , dwelling 30 Collins
St. Louis directory. 47 CLA-COG
View original image: Page  0047
Clark & Black , plough manufrr’s, eseast side Fifth, ssouth of Gratito
Clark & Nash , wh and ret shoe dealers, 186 Broadway
Clarkson, Robert, carpenter , nwnorthwest corcorner Twelfth and Austin
Clay, Littlebury, pilot , rear 163 ssouth Fourth
Clay, Cyprian, printer
Claymore, Louis, pilot , nsnorthside Jefferson, wwest of Broadway
Clayton, David, shoemaker , 226 Market
Clayton, Hugh J., (C. & Hoy) 33 nnorth Fifth
Clayton and Hoy , grate and fender manufacturers, 33 nnorth Fifth
Clary, Edmund, saddler , 157 nnorth Seventh
Clauson, John, 181 nnorth Ninth
Clear, Pearce, laborer , 178 Wash
Cleary, Edmund, hose manufacturer , 7 Washington-avenue, ups
Cleland, Beriah, “Bard of the West,” 135 Chesnut
Clemens, Abner, pilot , 56 Collins, upstairs
ClemensJames, Jr., 98 Market
Clemens, William, grinder , 219 nnorth Ninth
Clement, Anna M., widow, 136 Market
Clement, Barclay, clerk , boards at S. H. Allen’s
Clements, John, basketmaker , 374 ssouth Fifth
Clemmer, Anthony, M. D. , 120 ssouth Second
Cler, Henry, carter , eseast side Twelfth, ssouth of Wash
Clery, Clerk, laborer , rear 281 nnorth Eighth
Clevinger, Elizabeth H., widow, 49 nnorth Fourth
Clifford, John, laborer , ss Wash, wwest of Eleventh
Clifford, John, shoemaker , 25 Locust, upstairs
Cline, Frederick, 61 ssouth Seventh
Cline, John D., carpenter , 137 Market
Cline, Thomas, laborer , 223 Market
Clinton, John, ladies’ shoemaker , 89 nnorth Fourth
Clinton, John, moulder , 321 nnorth Seventh
Clough, Jesse R., carpenter , wswest side Stoddard, ssouth of Chouteau-avenue
Clover, Henry A., dep clerk circuit court , at office
Clugage, Francis, (Hinton & Co.Company ) 28 nnorth Fourth
Cobb, Henry L., attorney , 107 Chesnut
Coburn, Alexander, laborer , rear 64 Almond
Coburn, Thomas, 39 Poplar
Coburn, Thomas, “Ocean Wave,” 23 Vine
Cochran, Hugh, drayman , wswest side Ninth, ssouth of Gratiot
Cochran, Hugh, shoemaker , 71 Olive
Cochran, James T., undertaker , 53 nnorth Second
Cochran, John, sawyer , nenortheast corcorner Ninth and Madison
Cochran, Stephen, mate , 271 ssouth Third
Coe, Thomas, laborer , 119 Green, up strirs
Coffey, Timothy, laborer , 208 Green
Cogswell, John, carpenter , 92 Biddle
Cogswell, O.H., trunk maker , 27 Locust
48 St. Louis directory. COH-COM
View original image: Page  0048
Cohen, Albert B., watch maker & jeweler , 16 Locust
Cohen, Hyam H., clothier , 32 nnorth Main
Cohen, Thomas, watch maker , 37 nnorth Fourth
Cohen, William, silversmith , eseast side Centre, ssouth of Market
Colburn, Frederick, clerk in Post Office , dw 33 nnorth Third
Colburn, Maria B., widow, 33 nnorth Third
Cole, Andrew, laborer , 198 nnorth Sixth
Cole, John, 160 Morgan
Cole, Richard H., blacksmith , nsnorthside Christy- avavenue , wwest of Eighteenth
Cole, William T., shoemaker , rear 254 Market
Coleman, John, quarrier , 280 nnorth Twelfth
Coleman, John, engineer , 173 nnorth Second
Coleman, Nathan, turner , 334 Morgan
Coleman, Steyhen O., turner , boards at Jefferson House
Coleman, Thomas, shoemaker , 29 Locust
Coleman, William V., printer , dw es Sixth, ssouth of Market
Coller, George, (B. & C.) 72 Locust
Collier, George, 157 nnorth Fourth
Collier, William, saddler , 247 Broadway
Collett, Henry, carman , 164 ssouth Fifth
Collett, Joseph, saddler , eseast side Centre, ssouth of Market
Collett, Oscar, boards at 46 ssouth Fourth
Collett, Robert, (C. & Jackson) boards at 46 ssouth Fourth
Collett & Jackson , distillers, Papin, rear Fourteenth
Collins, Charles, livery stable , 303 Broadway, dw es Broadway,
nnorth of Biddle
Collins, Daniel, drayman , rear 324 nnorth Eighth
Collins, James, founder , 52 Collins
Collins, John, ship carpenter , eseast side Eleventh, nnorth of Jefferson
Collins, John, wswest side Fulton , n of Barry
Collins, Lavina, widow, 291 ssouth Third
Collins, Morris, (C. & Kellogg) boards at Planters’ House
Collins & Kellogg , wh dry goods merch’smerchants , 153 nnorth Main
Colston, Edward, (C. & W.) 121 nnorth Fourth
Colston & Woods , grate and stove manufacturers, 121 nnorth Fourth
Colt, J. B., attorney , office 38 Pine
Colton, George A., “Indian Queen,” 28, 30 and 32 Locust
Colton, James M., eseast side Main, nnorth of Biddle
Colton, Wells, attorney , office 59 Pine
Colver, Daniel, (C. & Budd) corcorner Third and Spruce
Colver, Thomas, carpenter , 97 ssouth Third
Colver & Budd , grocers, corcorner Third and Spruce
Colvin, John W., justice , office 30 Vine
Comfort, J. H., attorney , office 66 Cherry
Commons, Thomas, 111 nnorth Fourth
Compte, August, saddler , 116 ssouth Main
Comstock, Anson, (C. & Co.Company ) 101 Washington-avenue
View original image: Page  0049
St. Louis directory. 49 COM-COO
Comstock, James F., (C. & Co.Company ) boards at Planters’ House
Comstock J. F. & Co.Company , wh boot, shoe & leather dealers, 16 &
152 nnorth Main
Conaway, Amos, blacksmith , ss Columbia, eeast of Broadway
Condon, David, carpenter , sesoutheast corcorner Thirteenth and Spruce
Condon, John, bar keeper , dw rear 134 Green
Condon, John, cooper , shop 11 Locust
Condon, Judson, clerk , 156 Market
Condon, Michael, drayman , 34 Spruce
Condon, Patrick, carman , 48 Collins
Condon, William, riverman , rear 306 Wash
Condon, William, laborer , swsouthwest corcorner Sixth and Washington- avavenue
Cone, George, riverman , 144 Green, up stairs
Coningham, F. R., printer , boards at Jefferson House
Corinor & Son , watchmakers, &c., 70 nnorth Second
ConnorHenry, Sr. & Jr., (C. & Son) 70 nnorth Second
Connor, Patrick, mason , 203 nnorth Seventh
Conrad, Adam, blacksmith , 152 nnorth Seventh
Conrad, Enoch, “Rising Sun,” opposite Methodist Cemetary
Conrad, Frederick, carpenter , 196 nnorth Twelfth
Conrad, Eliza, widow, 163 Washington-avenue
Conrad, Michael, drayman , 66 Chesnut
Conrad, Peter, wheelwright , 133 Chesnut
Conrad, Peter, grocer , 26 ssouth Water
Conroy, Charles, laborer , 65 ssouth Fourth
Consaul, Abraham D. G., clerk in Post Office
Consaul, Joseph, Post Office agent , dw 170 nnorth Sixth
Conway, Edward, clerk at 58 Market
Conway, Frederick R., Sur Genl's Office , 87 Chesnut, ups,
dw 38 ssouth Seventh
Conway, James, laborer , rear of 70 ssouth Seventh
Conway, Patrick, laborer , rear 79 ssouth Third
Conwell, Richard, clerk at 58 Market
Conwell, Timothy, laborer , 198 nnorth Sixth
Conzelman, Gotleib, upholsterer , 13 nnorth Second,
Coogan, Catharine, widow, ss Chesnut, wwest of Ninth
Cook, Delia, widow, 44 ssouth Fifth
Cook, George, (Wade & Co.Company ) nsnorthside Olive, wwest of Ninth
Cook, John, laborer , 273 nnorth Twelfth, up stairs
Cook, Michael, shoemaker , 174 nnorth Main
Cook, Moses C., M. D. 50½ Main, up stairs
Cook, Robert, (C. & Peterson) boards at Planters' House
Cook, William, coppersmith , 33 ssouth Eighth
Cook, William M., attorney , opposite 82 Chesnut
Cook & Peterson , leather & hide dealers , 71 nnorth Main
Cookson, John, porter , rear of 47 St. Charles
Coolidge, Curtis, 33 nnorth Fourth, up stairs
5
50 St. Louis directory. COO-COU
View original image: Page  0050
Coon, Samuel, pedlar , 321 ssouth Third
Coons, Andrew J., M. D. , office 34 Vine, dw se cor 7th & Locust
Coons, Felix, wswest side Collins , n of Reservoir
Coons, George W., 147 ssouth Fourth
Coons, Mary, widow, 26 ssouth Fourth
Coons & Gallagher , merch’smerchants & grocers, 1 ssouth Water, under Cen-
tre Market
Coop, Edward, engineer , nsnorthside Jefferson, wwest of Main
Coop, John, engineer , eseast side Jackson, ssouth of Marion
Cooper, Charles, omnibus driver , wswest side Broadway, nnorth of Warren
Cooper, Christopher, riverman , 226 Carr
Cooper, George, carpenter , 236 nnorth Eleventh, up stairs
Cooper, Peter, carpenter , 219 Carr
Cooper, Richard H., locksmith , 242 Washington-avenue
Cooper, Sarah, widow, 90 Myrtle
Cooper, Thomas, painter , wswest side Ninth, nnorth of Montgomery
Cooper, Thomas, carpenter , nsnorthside Smith, eeast of Main
Cooper, William, laborer , 200 nnorth Sixth
Coote, Clement W., city surveyor , 146 nnorth Seventh
Copp, Samuel, (Alexander & Co.Company ) agtagent for Mutual Life Insu-
rance Co.Company of N. York , boards at 102 nnorth Fourth
Coppelman, Henry, cabinet maker , 180 nnorth Fourth
Corbett, Bartholomew, carman , 125 nnorth Ninth
Corbin, David, laborer , rear 152 ssouth Fifth
Corbly, William, cooper , rear 236 Market
Corby, William H., (C. & Crowther) 239 nnorth Fifth
Corby & Crowther , steamboat blksmths, nwnorthwest corcorner Main & Cherry
Cordell, Mary, widow, 58 nnorth Sixth
Cordes, Albrecht C., grocer , 291 ssouth Fifth
Cordes, Deidrich, grocer , nenortheast corcorner Fifth and Olive
Corey, Joshua F., carpenter , ss Morgan, wwest of Twelfth
Corkery, John, boarding house , opposite 33 Franklin-avenue
Corle, John H., nenortheast corcorner Collins and Biddle
Corley, Joseph, caulker , eseast side Fulton, nnorth of Lafayette
Corley, Warren C., cabinet and chair maker , nsnorthside Chesnut, wwest of
Twelfth, factory 22 Pine
Cormany, Nehemiah R., editor Tribune , dw 63 ssouth Third
Corning, George, shoemaker , 73 Chesnut, dw Olive, wwest of 12th
Cornwall, John, clerk at “York House,” 166 nnorth Second
Cornwall, Madison W., com merchcommission merchants , dwelling 36 Pine
Corris, William, laborer , 308 nnorth Seventh
Corse, James M., wh and ret druggist, 69 nnorth Main
Costello, ——, pump maker , nenortheast corcorner Eleventh and Locust
Cotton, James M., eseast side Main, nnorth of Biddle
Cotton, John R., carpenter , 137 Green
Cotton, Kearon, tinner , 230 Market, shop 81 Franklin-avenue
Coulter, George W., 24 ssouth Fifth
St. Louis directory. 51 COU-CRE
View original image: Page  0051
Coulter, William, carpenter , 346 Morgan
Courtenay, Charles, (P. & C.) 74 nnorth Second
Courtney, Abraham, carpenter , 247 nnorth Second
Courtois, ——, 34 Spruce
Couse, Catharine, widow, 17 Carondelet-avenue
Cousineau, John B., tavern , 152 ssouth Second
Couzins, John E. D., Lieut City Guard, 193 nnorth Twelfth
Cover, Charles, livery stable , 303 Broadway
Cover, James, shoemaker , 56 Morgan
Cowell, John, shoemaker , 81 Morgan, up stairs
Cowie, John, wood merchmerchants , swsouthwest corcorner Jackson and Carroll
Cowles, William P., wh gro & com merchcommission merchants , 15 nnorth Water
Cox, Cornelius, shoemaker , eseast side Eleventh, nnorth of Biddle, on alley
Cox, David, baker , eseast side Fourteenth, ssouth of Market
Cox, John, blacksmith , ss Market, wwest of Sixteenth
Cox, Peter, (W. & C.) 39 Vine
Cox, Thomas, blacksmith , boards at John Cox’s
Cox, Thomas, moulder , 260 Washington-avenue
Cox, Thomas J., engineer , opposite 136 Biddle
Coxe, Henry S., boards at Planters’ House
Coxe, Jacob, laborer , 202 nnorth Sixth, up stairs
Coyle, Michael, “Cottage Arcade,” 32 and 34 Pine
Cozens, William F., (Hull & C.) ss Morgan, wwest of Twentieth
Cozens, William H., dep county surveyor , 153 Elm
Crabtree, Benjamin, teamster , 182 nnorth Ninth
Craft, Jacob, riverman , nwnorthwest corcorner Seventh and Rutger
Craig, Alexander, (C. & Hambleton) 298 nnorth Seventh
Craig, James, (Doblin & C.) 16 nnorth Third
Craig, Nancy, widow, swsouthwest corner Ninth and Spring
Craig, Patrick, laborer , 204 nnorth Sixth
Craig, Robert, drayman , eseast side Thirteenth, ssouth of Market
Craig & Hambleton , blacksmiths, 40 Cherry
Cramer, Adam, laborer , rear 275 nnorth Tenth
Cramer, Henry, plasterer , rear 275 nnorth Tenth
Cran, Walter, carpenter , 200 Biddle
Crane, Benjamin F., watchmaker & jeweler , 13 nnorth Main, dw
103 ssouth Fourth
Crane, Gerard, cabinetmaker , 22 ssouth Fifth
Crane, John W., segar maker , 145 nnorth Fourth
Crane, Joseph S., M. D. , office 65 Pine
Crane, Peter, laborer , 194 ssouth Sixth
Crane, William, carpenter , 195 Green
Craver, Henry, laborer , boards at 24 ssouth Ninth
Crawly, Cyrus, Big Mound Summit, eseast side Broadway
Crawly, Samuel, Big Mound Summit, eseast side Broadway
Crayton, John, riverman , 280 nnorth Seventh
Creath, Rev.Reverend Jacob, 159 nnorth Eigeth
52 St. Louis directory. CRE-CUB
View original image: Page  0052
Creley, Charles, (Wood & C.) 62 Market
Creley, Francis, carpenter , 95 Cedar
Cremer, John, carter , wswest side Twelfth, ssouth of Spruce
Cremore, John, furrier , 278 Market
Crenshaw, Robert A. W., Com’l editor New Era , 24 nnorth Main
Creoninger, Adam, cooper , boards at 163 ssouth Third
Creoninger, John, cooper , boards at 163 ssouth Third
Cressey, Rev.Reverend E. H., nsnorthside Benton, wwest of Broadway
Crib, John, laborer , rear 352 ssouth Fifth, on Rutger
Crimmin, Timothy, laborer , 160 nnorth Eighth
Crinion, Richard, mason , 14 ssouth Ninth
Crittenden, Hiram, paper warehouse , 133 nnorth Main
Crittenden, Richard H., carp , eseast side Fifteenth, nnorth of Franklin- avavenue
Croak, James, drayman , 254 Washington-avenue
Croat, Adam, laborer , 192 nnorth Sixth
Crob, Henry, tailor , opposite 117 Franklin-avenue
Crock, David, ladies’ shoemaker , 30 ssouth Second
Crockett, John B., (C. & Briggs) 154 Elm
Crockett & Briggs , attorneys, 77 nnorth Main, up stairs
Crole, Martin, engineer , 292 nnorth Eighth
Croly, George, grocer , 296 Broadway
Cromwell, William, (Ramsey & Co.Company ) 203 nnorth Fifth
Crone, Charles, riverman , wswest side Twelfth, ssouth of Spruce
Cronenbold, Ferdinand W., printer , 16 Chesnut
Cronin, Cornelius, 61 Locust
Cronin, Thomas, laborer , Eleventh, rear 276 Market
Crosby, William, saddletree maker , boards at 30 ssouth Second
Cross, Daniel, plasterer , 333 nnorth Seventh
Cross, Joshua, plasterer , nsnorthside Benton, eeast of Broadway
Cross, William, riverman , 144 Carr
Crosson, Jacob, laborer , 194 ssouth Sixth
Crow, Wayman, (C., M’C. & B.) nwnorthwest corcorner Eighth and Olive
Crow, M’Creery & Barksdale , wh dry goods merchsmerchants , 99 nnorth Main
Crowell, George, brick layer , 252 Wash
Crowly, Dennis, laborer , 60 Collins
Crowly, John, coffee house , 95 nnorth Water
Crowly, John, shoemaker , 20 Morgan
Crowly, Michael, , laborer , eseast side Main, nnorth of Mullanphy
Crowly, Thomas, contractor , 60 Collins
Crowly, Walter, laborer , 196 nnorth Sixth
Crowther, James(Corby & C.) 313 Morgan
Crozier, Alexander, boiler maker , 270 nnorth Eighth
Crump, Fleming, 183 Franklin-avenue
Crunk, Julia, widow, wswest side Main, nnorth of Howard
Cruttenden, Joel, boards at 120 Washington-avenue
Cruttenden, Woodward, clerk at 175 nnorth Main
Cubberly, Tobias P., hat store , 108 nnorth Main
St. Louis directory. 53 CUD-DAL
View original image: Page  0053
Cudmore, William, stone cutter , nsnorthside Morgan, wwest of Nineteenth
Cudworth, Abel, laborer , 198 nnorth Sixth
Cummins, Binoni, carpenter , boards at 285 Broadway
Cummins, James, ss Morgan, wwest of Thirteenth
Cummins, Patrick, laborrer , 204 nnorth Sixth
Cumminsky, Terrence, shoemaker , 340 Morgan
Cuniffe, A.(C. & T.) nwnorthwest corcorner Broadway and Morgan
Cuniffe, Ann, widow, 205 nnorth Sixth
Cuniffe, Bernard, clerk at 75 nnorth Water
Cuniffe, Miss Frances M. J., 205 nnorth Sixth
Cuniffe, Michael K., grocer , 75 nnorth Water
Cuniffe & Taunton ,druggists, nwnorthwest corcorner Broadway and Morgan
Cunningham, Alexander, clerk , dwelling 56 Collins, upstairs
Cunningham, Edward, marble polisher , rear 192 nnorth Fifth
Cunningham, James W., clerk at S. B. Wiggins & Co.’s
Cunningham, William, carpenter , 140 Carr
Curle, Richmond J., (C. & G.) 79 Olive
Curle & Goddin , gen agts, 79 Olive
Curran, Bernard, lime burner , wswest side Main, ssouth of Florida
Curran, James, laborer , swsouthwest corcorner Centre and Market
Currie, Algernon S., bricklayer , boards at 87 ssouth Third
Currie, Cornelius V., saddler , boards at 87 ssouth Third
Currie, Samuel F., saddler , 87 ssouth Third
Currin, William, plasterer , 340 nnorth Seventh
Curtis, Harvey, riverman , 90 Washington-avenue
Curtis, John H., clerk , 175 nnorth Main
Curtis, Lee, (Williams & Co) boards at 122 nnorth Fourth
CurtisZedekiah , B., book keeper , dw 150 Olive
Cushman, Emulous C. A., mill wright , 274 nnorth Fifth
Cusick, John, drayman , 261 Green
Custer, Isaac D., watchmaker & jeweler , 194 Broadway
Cuthbert, Samuel(Glasgow & C.) boards at Wm.William Glasgow’s
Cutler, Alonzo, shoe store , 100 Market
Cutter, Amos, clerk at 42 nnorth Water, dw 19 Collins
Cutter, Norman, wh gro & com merchcommission merchants , 42 nnorth Water, dw ne cor
Seventh and Chesnut
Cwierdzinski, Victor M., M. D. , 168 ssouth Second
Dabney, Henry, [c]porter , 215 nnorth Fifth
Dacheul, Achilles, M. D. , 206 ssouth Second
Daggett, James, drayman , rear of 289 nnorth Ninth
Daggett, John D., 113 ssouth Main
Daggett, Leslie, blacksmith , nsnorthside Washington- avavenue , wwest of Fifteenth,
shop 210 Green
Daily, Cornelius, printer , 16 Chesnut
Daily, Michael, mason , 129 nnorth Ninth
Dallam, Josias M., 157 nnorth Twelfth
5*
54 St. Louis directory. DAL-DAV
View original image: Page  0054
Dallam, Josias W., 3 Orange
Dallam, Richard B., city auditor , 37 ssouth Seventh
Dally, Thomas, carpenter , 202 Biddle
Dalrymple, Wallace W., seed store , 21 Market
Dalton, Ellis P., laborer , boards at Heideman’s
Dalton, Paul, coffee house , dw 90 Biddle, up stairs
Dalton, Richard, drayman , 148 Biddle
Daly, Baron F. T., clerk at 147 nnorth Main
Daly, John R., carpenter , 309 nnorth Seventh
Dame, Theodore A., druggist , 94 ssouth Sixth
Damier, John, carpenter , 228 Carr
Dammer, Herman, carpenter , 235 ssouth Fifth
Damschrœder, Henry, laborer , 104 Morgan, upstairs
Dana, David P., “Liberty Hall,” 225 Broadway
Danforth, Charles, riverman , 275 nnorth Eleventh
Daniel, Samuel, butcher , 142 Green
Daniels, Isaac, butcher , ss Clark-avenue, wwest of Twelfth
Daniels, John, plumber , rear 71 nnorth Fifth
Daniels, William, fancy dyer , 24 ssouth Second
Danman, John, brick layer , wswest side Jackson, nnorth of Barry
Dannebrok, Adam, drayman , 177 ssouth Fifth
Dannenfelser, Adam, blacksmith , 33½ nnorth Third
Darby, Hiram, Calaboose Keeper
Darby, John F., attorney , 113 ssouth Fourth, office 27 Pine
Darby, John, wheelwright , 134 Franklin-avenue, upstairs
Darby, Victoria, widow, 270 ssouth Second
Dargan, John, clerk , boards at 96 Morgan
Darley, John S., cabinet maker , 176 nnorth Second
Darlington, Gabriel D., watchman , wswest side Fourteenth, ssouth of Spruce
Darlington, Thomas M., boards at 33 nnorth Third
Darmenton, John P., (D. & D.) 16 ssouth Main
Darrah, Henry T., (D. & P.) 128 nnorth Fourth
Darrah & Pomeroy , produce and com merchscommission merchants , 11 Commercial
Darst, Margaret, widow, 78 Wralnut
Darst, Robert A., merchant , 64 Market, dw ws Fourteenth, nnorth
of Clark-avenue
Daugherty, James, attorney , office 46 Pine, upstairs
Daugherty, James S., 70 Walnut
Daumer, John, shoemaker , 323 ssouth Third
Daus, Joseph, cook , 237 nnorth Ninth
Davenport, Isaac, cupper and leecher , opposite 146 nnorth Fourth
Davenport, Joseph, nsnorthside Brooklin , w of Ninth
Davenport, Thomas, second-hand furniture store , 64 and 66 nnorth
Second, dwelling 160 Carondelet-avenue
David, Samuel, mate , 276 nnorth Tenth
Davidson, Alexander, brick layer , boards at Oregon House
Davidson, Jesse, pilot , 251 Green
St. Louis directory. 55 DAV-DEC
View original image: Page  0055
Davis, Asahel J., turner , rear of 61 Green, dw 265 Morgan
Davis Du, Portal D., attorney , office 261 ssouth Second
Davis, George W., bricklayer , 145 nnorth Sixth
Davis, James, blacksmith , n Second
Davis, James E. M., saddler , 25 Walnut
Davis, John, laborer , eseast side Fifth, ssouth of Gratiot
Davis, Joseph, mason , swsouthwest corcorner Fifteenth and Christy- avavenue
Davis, Mary, widow, 216 nnorth Ninth
Davis, Merrill, toy manf’r , 193 nnorth Fourth, dw 65 Franklin- avavenue
Davis, Robert, mason , 81 ssouth Sixth
Davis, Russell, [c]draynan , sesoutheast corcorner Fourteenth and Spruce
Davis, Samuel, carpenter , 312 nnorth Seventh
Davis, Samuel, (D., Tilden & R.) 34 Walnut
Davis, Thomas, carpenter , 123 Morgan
Davis, William, engineer , 115 ssouth Second
Davis, William, brickmaker , 301 ssouth Fifth
Davis, William, mason , nsnorthside Gratiot, wwest of Ninth
Davis, Tilden & Richards, wh & ret dry goods merchmerchants , 9 and 11
Market
Davison, Elizabeth, widow, wswest side Second, nnorth of Montgomery
Davy, James, ship carpenter , 140 Wash
Davy, James, blacksmith , nwnorthwest corcorner Biddle and Lewis
Dawson, Andrew, book keeper , at 95 nnorth Main
Dawson, Ann, widow, 100 Elm
Dawson, John A., sesoutheast corner Tenth and Gratiot
Dawson, J. W., grocer , 202 Broadway
Dawson, William R., 131 Myrtle
Day, Charles, wood merchant , 77 ssouth Main, up stairs
Day, Ezekiel, carpenter , 235 Green
Day, Franklin O., (Rutherfurd & Co.Company ) 26 nnorth Main
Dayton, Benjamin B., (Geyer & D.) boards at Planters’House
Deacon, Gilbert, bricklayer , 18 ssouth Tenth
Deal, Henry, carpenter , 344 ssouth Fifth
Deal, Philip, laborer , rear 352 ssouth Fifth, on Rutger
Dean, Charles, book keeper , 249 nnorth Fifth
Dean, Harriet M., widow, 194 nnorth Fourth
Dean, Henry, (Thomas & Co.Company ) 223 Broadway
Dearden, William, laborer , 223 nnorth Thirteenth
Deas, Charles, artist , 97 Chesnut, up stairs
Deaver, Elizabeth, widow, 208 nnorth Ninth
Deaver, Larkin, clothing and carpet store , 56 nnorth Main, dw se
corcorner Mullanphy and Broadway
Deaves, Joseph, riverman , 41 Almond
Debus, Jacob, baker , 57 Elm
Debus, Wendel, (D. & B.) 7 ssouth Third
Debus & Beinker , tailors, 7 ssouth Third
Deck, John H., 217 nnorth Thirteenth
56 St. Louis directory. DEC-DEN
View original image: Page  0056
Decker, Ernst W., attorney & notary , 4 nnorth Main, ups, dw 182s
Fourth
Decker, Henry, raftsman , swsouthwest corcorner Ninth and Spring, up stairs
Dedot, Francis, laborer , rear 254 Market, on alley
Deegan, Patrick, grocer , nenortheast corcorner Eleventh and Green
De Franc, Manoel, por’t and historical painter , 114 Market ups
De Frece, Benjamin, (M. & De F.) 9 nnorth Main
Deffry, Francis, gardener , eseast side Carondelet- avavenue , wwest of Lafayette
Degenhard, John C., lumber merchant , 335 ssouth Third, ups
Degenhard, Joseph, carpenter , wswest side Rosatti, ssouth of Marion
Degenhard, Lawrence, clerk in Post Office
Degge, Robert F., saddler , 173 nnorth Ninth.
Degge, William H., saddler , 68 nnorth Second
Deguerre, John, dairyman , 299 ssouth Fifth
Dehl, William, broom maker , 218 nnorth Eighth
Dehr, William, tailor , 237 nnorth Ninth, up stairs
Deihl, Valentine, tobacconist , Plum, opposite 28
Deipenbrock, John, teamster , 143 Franklin-avenue
Deipenbrock, Swanzie, widow, 143 Franklin-avenue
Deitinger, John, tailor , nwnorthwest corner Fulton
Delany, George J., carpenter , ss Cerré, eeast of Ninth
Delany, Michael, riverman , rear 261 nnorth Second
Delany, Octavia, widow, 154 Market
Delargy, Charles, fur dealer , 284 Broadway
Delisle, Alexander, mate , 148 ssouth Fifth
Delisle, Eugene, carpenter , 34 Elm
Delisle, Henry, carpenter , 103 nnorth Fourth
Delisle, Joseph, 133 ssouth Second
Delisle, Julius, French and Spanish teacher , 134 Pine
Dell, David, wheelwright , 194 Franklin-avenue
Dellit, Andrew F., baker , 361 ssouth Second
Demarest, Cornelius, wswest side Thirteenth, nnorth of Christy-avenue
Demoulin, John B., mason , 10 nnorth Second
Dempster, Mary, widow, 151 nnorth Eleventh
Dendurent, John B., mason , 314 ssouth Fifth
Deneaux, Alexander, police , 182 ssouth Second
Deneney, Francis, hatter , 89 ssouth Third
Deneney, Rosanna, dress maker , 89 ssouth Third
Dennerline, John, laborer , eseast side Eleventh, nnorth of Biddle
Dennis, Thomas, steamboat captain , rear 254 Market
Denny, James, butcher , stall No. 16 North Market
Denny, J. W., tailor , boards at 31 ssouth Third
Denny, Samuel, carpenter , ss Market, wwest of Fourteenth
Denny, Thomas, butcher , wswest side Sixteenth, ssouth of Market
Denny, William, swsouthwest corcorner Fifteenth and Market
Dent, George W., individual book keeper , Bank Mo., 144 nnorth Main
Denton, Elizabeth, widow, 158 Market
St. Louis directory. 57 DEP-DEY
View original image: Page  0057
Depew, Abraham, sawyer , wswest side Second, nnorth of Warren
Depew, Richard, laborer , wswest side Second, nnorth of Harrison
Depew, Thomas, draper & tailor , 265 Broadway
Deppe, Henry, grocer , 238 Market
Deroche, Augustus, 153 Green
Deroin, Edward V., M. D.
Deroin, Emanuel, druggist , 48 nnorth Main
Deroin, Francis, trader , rear 140 ssouth Sixth
Derrickson, Charles, city weigher , office 67 nnorth Water, up stairs,
dw 88 Mulberry
Derr, William, tailor , 68 Almond, shop 7 Locust
Derry, Elizabeth, widow, 25 Elm
Desere, Jacquez, pilot , wswest side Centre, ssouth of Market
Deshazo, Benjamin, carpenter , 58 Collins
Dessaint, Louis C., cabinet maker , 122 nnorth Second, dw es Ninth,
nnorth of Spring
Desselat, David, 28 ssouth Third
Dest, Gregory, tavern , 40 ssouth Main
Detailly, Francis, riverman , rear 154 ssouth Second, up stairs
Deterding, Frederick, (W. & D.) 39 Pine
Deterenk, Frederick, dairyman , corcorner Hickory and Stoddard
Deters, Henry, laborer , 312 nnorth Eighth
Detire, Pierre, laborer , 11 Lombard
Detrich, Jarret S., cabinet maker , ss Ashley, eeast of Main
Devenbrook, William, coffee house , swsouthwest corcorner 20th & Franklin- avavenue
Devereux, Nicholas, carpenter , 273 nnorth Eighth
Devereux, William, laborer , boards at Finnegan’s
Devillers, Nicholas,(D. & D.) 16 ssouth Main
Devillers & Darmentin , hardware & liquor merch’smerchants , 16 ssouth Main
Devine, Flora, dress maker , 107 Market
Devine, Thomas, laborer , 131 Biddle
Devinney, Kendrick D., Illinois pilot , dw Tenth, bt Carr and
Biddle
Devinney, William, pilot , 235 nnorth Second
Devins, George A., clkclerk 26 nnorth Water, dw ne cor 8th & Walnut
Devlin, Charles, blacksmith , 111 ssouth Third, up stairs
Devlin, John, 263 nnorth Seventh
Devlin, John, mason , 144 Wash
Devlin, John, (D. & Craig) 16 nnorth Third
Devlin, Roger, laborer , ss Marion, wwest of Menard
Devlin & Craig , cabinet makers, 16 nnorth Third
Devour, Humphrey, engineer , Plum, opposite 28
Devoy, Dennis, laborer , 284 nnorth Sixth
Dewherst, John, laborer , rear 258 Market, on alley
Dewitt, Abraham, s b captain , 247 Green
Deyen, William, brickmaker , 279 ssouth Fifth
Deyen, William, (W. & D.) 294 nnorth Seventh
58 St. Louis directory. DEY-DIN
View original image: Page  0058
De Young, Michael, merchant , 26 ssouth Main, dw 50 Olive
Dezarlas, Pelagie, widow, 24 Mulberry
Dibble, Thomas, city foundry , rear of 46 nnorth Main
Dibble, William, founder , eseast side Centre, ssouth of Market
Dibell, Francis, boardinghouse , 20 ssouth Main, up stairs
Dick, Franklin A., attorney , office 16 Olive, up stairs
Dick, Hannah R., widow, 60 St. Charles
Dickey, David J., gymnastist , dw 8 ssouth Fourth, rooms swsouthwest corner 2d
and Market, up stairs
Dickey, Jacob P., blacksmith , wswest side Seventh, ssouth of Park-avenue
Dickinson, Horace L., clerk at 9 and 11 Market
Diekenson, Layton, 110 Biddle
Dickiman, Frederick, blacksmith , 122 nnorth Seventh
Dickman, Henry, teamster , 48 Gay
Dickman, Sawyer, 58 Cedar
Dicks, John R., collector Third Ward , 57 Walnut
Dickson, Charles K., (Murdock & Co.Company ) 55 nnorth Main
Dickson, Ellen, widow, 202 nnorth Fourth
Dickson, Solomon, laborer , 198 nnorth Sixth
Didot, Margaret, accoucher , 36 Poplar
Didridge, John, cabinet maker , rear of 64 Green
Diercksen, Arnold, (Angelbeck & Co.Company ) eseast side Main, nnorth of Florida
Dieres, Bernard, brick layer , 335 ssouth Third
Dierhoff, Francis, laborer , 352 ssouth Fifth
Dierking, Henry, engineer , 50 ssouth Water
Dieslelhorst, Henry, carpenter , ss Chesnut, wwest of Fourteenth
Dietrichs, William F., tobacconist , 106 Franklin-avenue
Dietz, Christopher, teamster , eseast side Main, nnorth of Mullanphy
Dietz, Conrad, laborer , wswest side Seventh, ssouth of Hickory
Dietz, Edward F., (Muller & D.) 54 Chesnut
Dietz, Henry, laborer , ss Main, eeast of Carondelet-avenue
Diffenderfer, David R., druggist , 105 nnorth Fourth
Diffley, Peter, brick layer , 188 nnorth Fourth
Diggs, Francis, ship carpenter , sesoutheast corcorner Broadway and Madison
Diggs, John, eseast side Broadway, ssouth of Chambers
Dikeman, Burr, watchmaker and jeweller , 22 Vine, dw 10 nnorth 6th
Dilhuff, Francis, cooper , 177 ssouth Fifth, ups
Dill, John W., plasterer , 138 Elm
Dill, Paul, laborer , rear of 95 Myrtle
Diller, William, tobacconist , 207 Broadway and 213 nnorth Fifth
Dillon, Bernard F., merchmerchants , nenortheast corcorner Fifth and Franklin-avenue
Dillon, Luke, sawyer , 270 Market, upstairs
Dillon, Patrick M., nsnorthside Gratiot, wwest of Eighth
Dilworth, Amor, wheelwright , rear 231 nnorth Eighth
Diml, Apollos, pedlar , 231 nnorth Twelfth
Dings, Frederick, brush maker , 15 nnorth Second
Dings, Frederick, variety store , 25 Market
St. Louis directory. 59 DIN-DON
View original image: Page  0059
Dinsbier, Henry, laborer , 143 ssouth Main
Dippe, Frederick, tailor , opposite 297 nnorth Twelfth, ups
Dirker, Henry, grocer , sesoutheast corcorner Ninth and Carr
Disharoon, Thomas L., “Maryland House,” corcorner 6th and Chesnut
Distler, John, laborer , nsnorthside Soulard, wwest of Fulton
Ditmer, Franz, plasterer , 90 Morgan, ups
Ditmer, John H., grocer and baker , 239 nnorth Fourteenth
Dittman, George F., shoe store 29 Walnut
Dixon, David W., (D. & M.) wswest side Broadway, ssouth of Jefferson
Dixon, George C., (D. & B.) opposite 77 Pine
Dixon, Robert, police , eseast side Buel, ssouth of Marion
Dixon, William, mason , 114 Almond
Dixon & Bowman , attorneys, opposité 77 Pine, upstairs
Dixon & Mitchell , saw mill, eseast side Main, ssouth of Jefferson
Doan J.Parker, , (D., King & Co.Company ) 256 Morgan
Doan, King & Co.Company , wh dry goods merchants, 131 nnorth Main
Dobyns, Edward, land office receiver , office rear of 85 Chesnut,
on alley, dwelling ss Brooklin, wwest of Eleventh
Dobyns, James R., carpenter , swsouthwest corner Ninth and Mound
Dodd, Richard, mate , 56 Collins
Dodge, Amanda, widow, 157 ssouth Main
Dodge, Everett K., nsnorthside Chesnut , w of Sixth
Dœderlein, Henry, clerk , 129 Carondelet-avenue
Dœlner, Henry, painter , 21 nnorth Second, dw 38 ssouth Sixth
D́Œnch, William, (D. & P.) 36 Walnut
D́Œnch & Pelloux , wh druggists, nenortheast corcorner Second and Market
Dœrfeld, Adam, tinner , 306 ssouth Fifth
Doggett, Leslie, blacksmith , shop 210 Green
Dohrman, Teresa, widow, rear 74 Walnut
Dolan, Francis, quarrier , nenortheast corcorner Brooklin and Broadway
Dolde, Henry, baker , ss Franklin-avenue, oppopposite Prcsby Cemetery
Dolde, Sebastian, pedlar , nwnorthwest corcorner Fourteenth and Market
Doll, Conrad, “California House,” 227 and 229 Broadway
Dollman, George, ship carpenter , eseast side Broadway, ssouth of Chambers
Domershousen, Nicholas, 197 nnorth Twelfth
Domhoff, John, laborer , nsnorthside Franklin-avenue, wwest of Fifteenth
Damier, John, carpenter , 228 Carr
Donaldson, Alex. C., druggist , dw ss Brooklin, wwest of Broadway,
store eseast side Broadway, nnorth of Howard
Donaldson, Isaac P., 348 Morgan
Donaldson, James, (D. & Hall) eseast side Tenth, ssouth of Locust
Donaldson & Hall , hardware merch́smerchants & plane mḱrs, 27 nnorth Main
Dondry, Matthew, drayman , eseast side Centre, ssouth of Market
Donegan, John J., merchmerchants , 58 Market, dw 90 ssouth Third
Donelan, Patrick, messenger Bank Mo.Missouri , 141 nnorth Third
Donevon, Michael, rope maker , 267 nnorth Twelfth, up stairs
Donne, Robert, (H. & D.) 91 nnorth Fourth
60 St. Louis directory. DON-DOW
View original image: Page  0060
Donnell, James, painter , 10 nnorth Third
Donnelly, Christopher, laborer , 92 Mulberry
Donnelly, John, pavier , 239 Broadway
Donnelly, Michael, stone cutter , 263 Morgan
Donoho, George, laborer , 225 Green
Donoho, Michael, laborer , rear of 110 Green
Donoho, Patrick, laborer , 116 Wash, up stairs
Donoho, Terrence, mason , 166 Wash
Donoho, Terrence, drayman , 209 nnorth Eighth
Donovan, Daniel H., carpenter , nsnorthside Park- avavenue , wwest of Fulton
Donville, Peter, drayman , 305 ssouth Fifth
Doogan, Thomas T. M., upholsterer , 51 nnorth Third
Doran, James, carter , 231 Green
Dorey, John, brewer , rear of 217 Broadway
Dorman, —, carpenter , 244 ssouth Second
Dorman, James, (McM & D.) 84 nnorth Second, up stairs
Dornkort, Bernard J., ragman , rear 139 ssouth Main
Dorsey, Timothy, engineer , 252 nnorth Second
Dorwort, David, (Guild & D.) 4 ssouth Main
Douard, Victoria, dress maker , 110 ssouth Third
Dougherty, Catharine, widow, 298 Wash
Dougherty, Edward, laborer , 259 Green
Dougherty, James S., 70 Walnut
Dougherty, John, drayman , 31 Franklin-avenue
Dougherty, John, pedlar , nsnorthside Labadie, wwest of Fifth
Dougherty, John A., clerk at 20 nnorth Water, up stairs
Dougherty, John B., laborer , rear 128 Carr, on alley
Dougherty, Joseph W., clerk at 22 Olive
Dougherty, Patrick, laborer , 202 nnorth Sixth
Dougherty, Peter Q., laborer , 192 nnorth Sixth
Dougherty, Rachel, widow, nsnorthside Olive, wwest of Ninth
Dougherty, Robert, (Osborne & D.) dw 57 nnorth Eighth
Dougherty, Walter, laborer , 202 nnorth Sixth
Doughty, James W., (R. L. & Co.Company ) wh gro, 26 nnorth Water, dw
33 nnorth Ninth
Doughty, Richard M., (W. & D.) 27 Vine
Douglass, Cornelia, widow, 101 ssouth Fifth
Douglass, Thomas, pilot , 18 Convent, up stairs
Douglass, William, [c]preacher , 227 nnorth Seventh
Douglass, William, laborer , 194 nnorth Sixth
Douy, Jerome, mason , 287 nnorth Tenth
Dovan, Catharine, widow, 298 Wash
Dovener, William, swsouthwest corcorner Ninth and Lebeaume
Dow, Frederick, mate , 288 nnorth Sixth
Dowdall, John T., carding machine manf’r , 183 nnorth Second, dw
184 Broadway
Dowell, Anderson, [c]reiverman , 117 ssouth Second
St. Louis directory. 61 DOW-DUF
View original image: Page  0061
Dowler, Thomas, carpenter , 85 nnorth Sixth
Dowling, Elizabeth, widow, 84 ssouth Second
Dowling, Richard, constable , dw 295 ssouth Second, office swsouthwest corner
Second and Walnut
Dowling, William, baker , eseast side Fifth, ssouth of Gratiot
Downey, Patrick, laborer , 48 ssouth Main
Downing, William, clerk at 101 nnorth Main
Doyle, Andrew, (F. & D.) 21 Morgan
Doyle, Ann, widow, 200 ssouth Main, up stairs
Doyle, Daniel S., grocer , sesoutheast corcorner Broadway and Chambers
Doyle, John, carman , 61 ssouth Third
Doyle, John, stone cutter , 158 Franklin-avenue
Doyle, John H., tobacconist , 178 Wash
Doyle, Marius, butcher , wswest side Ninth, nnorth of Montgomery
Doyle, William, grocer , 239 Market
Doyle & Crickard , stone cutters, corcorner Thirteenth and Orange
Drake, Charles D., attorney , 38 Chesnut, dw 143 Spruce
Drake, Eugene B., (Ramsey & Co.Company ) 138 nnorth Sixth
Drake, George S., clerk at 148 nnorth Main
Draper, James, painter , rear 152 nnorth Eleventh
Dreher, John, blacksmith , 217 Franklin-avenue
Dreisigaker, John, shoemaker , 40 nnorth Sixth
Dreschmann, Harman, eseast side Decatur, ssouth of Lafayette
Dressel, John, ss Florida, wwest of Main
Dresser, Thomas, carpenter , 300 nnorth Seventh
Dreyer, Gustavus W., distiller , dw 99 ssouth Fifth
Dreyer, Henry, laborer , 198 nnorth Fifth
Driscol, John, drayman , eseast side Main, nnorth of Bates
Driscol, Patrick, blacksmith , 120 Franklin-avenue
Drummond, Dennis, carpenter , 148 Carr
Drummond, James M., attorney , 20 Franklin-avenue
Drummond, Samuel, brass founder , 14 ssouth Third
Dubois, Charles, boards at 156 nnorth Fourth
Dubois, Oliver, 29 ssouth Fourth
DuBreuil, Louis, independent police , office 26 Pine, dw 96 Poplar
Duclos, Ferry, sausage maker , 168 ssouth Fifth
Dudley, Frederick, wswest side Collins, nnorth of Reservoir
Dudley, James X., 495 Carondelet-avenue
Dudley, Thomas, sawyer , eseast side Broadway, nnorth of Brooklin
Dudley, William, carpenter , nenortheast corcorner Broadway and Brooklin
Dudman, Thomas, riverman , 8 St. Charles
Duff, Alexander, clerk , 151 nnorth Third, upstairs
Duff, John, 83 ssouth Third
Duffey, Bartholomew, shoemaker , 93 Market
Duffey, Charles, mason , 261 Morgan
Duffey, Daniel, pilot , nsnorthside Barry, wwest of Carondelet-avenue
Duffey, James, cooper , wswest side Main, nnorth of Howard
6
62 St. Louis directory. DUF-DUS
View original image: Page  0062
Duffey, Michael, drayman , 241 nnorth Second
Duffey, Owen, rear 140 ssouth Sixth
Duffey, Richard, drayman , rear 60 ssouth Seventh
Duffey, Richard, drayman , 241 nnorth Second
Dufour, James, botanic M. D. , 65 Olive
Dufour, Lewis, carpenter , rear 57 Elm, up stairs
Dufrend, August, carpenter , 225 ssouth Third
Dufrene, Sylvester, laborer , 217 ssouth Third
Dugald, Edward, clerk at 62 Market
Dugan, Thomas, riverman , 16 Convent, up stairs
Dugdale, Francis, carter , eseast side Centre, ssouth of Market
Duhring, Andrew, 145 ssouth Third
Duhring, Henry, merchant , 28 Market
Duke, Malinda, widow, 268 nnorth Thirteenth
Dukes, William, stone cutter , 12 nnorth Tenth
Dulin, Richard, laborer , nsnorthside Florida, eeast of Main
Dulle, Thomas B., shoemaker , 130 Franklin-avenue
Dumain, Lucien, wswest side Fourteenth, nnorth of Clark-avenue
Duncan, Thomas O., 22 St. Charles
Duncan, Jerry, [c] laborer , 289 Morgan
Duncan, Shadrach, [c] drayman , 155 ssouth Third
Dunham, James S., match and ink manufacturer , corcorner Fourth and
Hazel
Dunham, Lavinus, teacher , 106 nnorth Fifth
Dunlop, William, riverman , 274 nnorth Seventh
Dunn, Ann, widow, ss Barry, wwest of Fulton
Dunn, Christopher, laborer , 110 Green, upstairs
Dunn, James M., (T. & D.) 89 nnorth Main
Dunn, John, stone cutter , 79 ssouth Second, dw sw cor Fulton and
Barry
Dunn, Parmelia, widow, boarding house , 110 Morgan
Dunn, Patrick, laborer , nsnorthside Christy- avavenue , wwest of Eleventh
Dunn, Peter, laborer , 198 nnorth Sixth
Dupre, Antoine J. V., laborer , 204 nnorth Sixth
Durack, John, riverman , 333 Morgan
Durant, George, tailor , wswest side Eighth, nnorth of St. Charles
Durant, Nicholas, tailor , es w Carondelet, ssouth of Lafayette
Durham, Bartholomew, (Scott & D.) 8 ssouth Fourth
Durkee, Dwight, (Pomeroy & D.) eseast side Collins opposite Reser-
voir
During, Batiste, riverman , 35 Poplar
Durlam, Henry, tinner , 238 Market, up stairs
Durno, James, (D. & Co.Company ) 216 ssouth Second
Durno James & Co.Company , purchasers of hides and skins, 30, 32 &
34 Morgan
Dusenberry, Erastus T., M. D. , 29 Locust, dw ss Morgan, wwest of
city limits
St. Louis directory. 63 DUR-ECK
View original image: Page  0063
Durst, James P., s b captain , boards at City Hotel
Dutcher, Thomas B., com merchcommission merchants , 41 nnorth Water, dw 114 Wash-
ington-avenue
Dutro, Ezekiel S., cooper , 212 Green
Dutton, James M., carpenter , boards at Selleck’s
Dutton, Robert, cutler , 65 Morgan
Du Val, Gabriel B., attorney , 19 Chesnut, dw 119 Locust
Dwier, Timothy, drayman , 299 Morgan
Dwyer, Francis, tinner , 124 ssouth Fifth
Dwyer, John, drayman , boards at Charles Mealy’s
Dwyer, John, coffee house , 116 Green
Dwyer, William, chandler , 44 ssouth Tenth
DwyerWilliam, Jr., clerk on s b , 44 ssouth Tenth
Dyer, Patrick, shoemaker , 131 Biddle
Dyer, Thomas B., (D. & Poindexter) 28 Walnut
Dyer & Poindexter , wh & ret dry goods merchmerchants , nenortheast corcorner Main &
Market
Dyson, Abraham, 216 nnorth Seventh
Eads, Elijah C., clerk at 37 Locust
Eager, John M., (E. & H.) nsnorthside Olive, wwest of Tenth
Eager, Joshua, contractor , 86 Mulberry
Eager, Richard, boarding house , 48 ssouth Main
Eager & Hill , attorneys, 13 Chesnut, tip stairs
Eakin, Jabez, laborer , 192 nnorth Sixth
Early, Thornton V., laborer , 204 nnorth Sixth
Easterly, Ezra, (E. & Co.Company ) 76 Chesnut
Easterly & Co.Company , family medicine store, 76 Chesnut
Eves, William T., jeweler, &c. , 56 nnorth Second
Eayrs, George W., Township Constable , Morgan, wwest city limits
Ebenrek, George, wood huxter , 291 nnorth Eleventh
Eberle, Anton, laborer , wswest side Columbus, ssouth of Carroll
Eberle, Charles, cabinet maker , 104 ssouth Second, up stairs
Eberle, George, cabinet maker , 312 ssouth Third
Eberle, John, cabinet maker , 157 ssouth Second
Eberle, Valentine, cabinet maker , 47 ssouth Second, dw 100 ssouth 2d
Eberle, Valentine, cabinet maker , 102 ssouth Second, up stairs
Eberlein, Theodore, (S. & E.) 136 nnorth Main
Eberts, Conraa, laborer , wswest side Twelfth, ssouth of Spruce
Eberts, Ferdinand, tobacconist , 119 Franklin-avenue
Ebley, John, coffee house , 57 Carondelet-avenue
Ebner, John, distiller , 190 Franklin-avenue
Eby, Cyrus, (S. & E.) 174 nnorth Main
Eck, Joseph, 55 nnorth Main, dw ws Fifth, 2d door from Gratiot
Eckal, Joseph, laborer , rear 189 ssouth Second
Eckelkamp, Henry, baker , 184 Market
Eckert, Frederick, “Arcade Baths,” 128 nnorth Second
64 St. Louis directory. ECK-EID
View original image: Page  0064
Eckert, John, laborer , rear 308 nnorth Twelfth
Eckert, Joseph, mason , rear 39 Carondelet-avenue
Eckert, Martin, blacksmith , 285 nnorth Ninth
Eckert, Nicholas, shoemaker , 37 ssouth Sixth
Eckert, Wendel, cooper , 215 nnorth Thirteenth
Ecker, James N., painter , boards at J. H. Philips’
Eddy, Jabez P., (J. P. E. & Co.Company ) 20 Collins
Eddy, James H., (V. &. E.) 180 Broadway
Eddy, Joseph A., (B & E.) 192 nnorth Fourth
Eddy J. H & Co.Company , merchants, 154 nnorth Third
Eddy J. P. & Co.Company , wh gro and com merchants, 71 nnorth Water
Edelberg, Nicholas, wh gro and comcommission merchant , 32 ssouth Main
Eder, John, riverman , eseast side Decatur, ssouth of Soulard
Edes, William, pilot , eseast side Ham, nnorth of Hickory
Edgar, Joseph C., carpenter , 250 nnorth Fifth
Edgar, Timothy B., (E. & Co.Company ) 177 nnorth Fourth
Edgar T. B. & Co.Company , carriage manufacturers, 177 nnorth Fourth
Edgell, Stephen.M., (E. & Co.Company ) nenortheast corcorner Collins and O’Fallon
Edgell S. M. & Co.Company , commission merchant, 39 nnorth Water, ups
Edgerly, Caleb W., surgeon dentist , 63 nFourth
Edler, Henry, shoemaker , 116 Morgan
Edmonds, Margaretta, widow, 64 Locust
Edmunds, George, teacher , nsnorthside Chesnut, wwest of Fourteenth
Edmondson, William, tailor , boards at 74 Walnut
Edsell, Jacob, laborer , 192 nnorth Sixth
Edson, Joseph W., clerk , 322 Morgan
Edson, William F., (G., M’C. & Co.Company ) 322 Morgan
Edwards, Albert G., 28 nnorth Water
Edwards, Benjamin F., M. D. , and Prest Home Fire and Ma-
rine Ins Co , dw 72 Vine, office 65 Vine
Edwards, Franklin C., clerk at 2 nnorth Main
Edwards, George, carpenter , 78 ssouth Third
Edwards, George, laborer , 210 Market, ups
Edwards, Thomas, riverman , 111 Wash
Edwards, William, chandler , ss Spruce, wwest of Twelfth
Edwards, William, laborer , 202 nnorth Sixth
Egbers, Bernard, tailor , 96 nnorth Second
Eggers, Charles, clerk at 169 nnorth Main
Eggers, Edward, (A., E. & Barth) 111 nnorth Seventh
Eggert, John, tailor , 229 nnorth Seventh
Ehrhart, John, grocer , 220 Carondelet-avenue
Eich, Jacob, carpenter , wswest side Jackson, ssouth of Miller
Eicher, Henry, trunkmaker , opposite 108 nnorth Second
Eichler, George, tailor , 6 Olive
Eichmiller, George, laborer , 308 nnorth Twelfth
Eicholts, Henry, laborer , wswest side Twelfth, ssouth of Spruce
Eidenzann, -laborer , 44 Convent
St. Louis directory. 65 EIL-ENG
View original image: Page  0065
Eiler, Lawrence, U. S. dep sur, eseast side Rosatti, ssouth of Marion
Eilers, Bernard A., tailor , 278 ssouth Second
Eilers, Daniel, carpenter , ss Cerré, eeast of Ninth
Eisfelder, Henrietta, widow, 262 ssouth Second
Einicker, ——, carpenter , 250 nnorth Thirteenth, up stairs
Elam, James, 257 Green
Eles, William, oat meal manf’r , wswest side Seventh, ssouth of Hickory
Elkin, Eugene, cigar maker , 29 Spruce
Ellard, James, carrier , 1 Gay, up stairs
Ellerman, Matthias, rear of 95 Myrtle
Ellers, Nicholas, drayman , 288 nnorth Thirteenth
Ellet, John J., (E. & S.) boards at 3 ssouth Fourth
Ellet & Scarrit , furniture warerooms, 32 Chesnut
Elliot, Rev.Reverend Wm.William G., D. D. , opposite 63 nnorth Eighth
Elliott, Andrew, (E. & W.) boards at Planters’ House
ElliottJohn, Jr., salesman at 95 nnorth Market
Elliott, Richard S., attorney , dw 27 nnorth Ninth
Elliott & Walker , wh & ret dry goods merch’smerchants , 2 nnorth Main
Ellis, Charles D., clerk , dw 148 Olive
Ellis, Edwin, (E. & F.) corcorner Second and Chesnut
Ellis, Samuel, clerk at 137 nnorth Main
Ellis, William, clerk at 144 nnorth Main
Ellis, William, laborer , 133 Chesnut
Ellis & Frothingham , merchants, corcorner Second and Chesnut
Elms, Edward, hatter , 124 nnorth Third
Elsmuller, Henry, police , 56 Convent
Ely, Charles A., (E. & H.) 152 nnorth Third
Ely & Higdon , merchants, 150 nnorth Third
Emanuel, Isaac, clothier , 37 nnorth Water, dw 39 Spruce
Emanuel, Jacob, grocer , 160 Olive
Emerson, Daniel, livery, stable 90 and dwelling 92 Olive
Emery, Samuel, carpenter , ss Morgan, wwest of Nineteenth
Emma, John T., caulker , 87 Olive
Emmerson, Alexander R., carpenter , 69 Carondelet-avenue, ups
Emmerson, Primus, steamboat builder , corcorner Main and Benton,
dwelling nwnorthwest corcorner Tenth and Benton
Emmerson, Thomas, furniture warehouse , 109 nnorth Second
Emmerson, William, 119 nnorth Twelfth
Emmett, William B., cooper , opposite 233 nnorth Ninth
Emsberger, William, carter , rear 253 nnorth Twelfth
Enderlin, George, beer house , 203 Carondelet-avenue
Enders, Martin, shoemaker , wswest side Broadway, nnorth of Madison
Engar, Frederick, brick layer , 335 ssouth Third
Engel, Frederick, clerk , 242 Franklin-avenue
Engel, John, laborer , 278 nnorth Eleventh
Engel, Lewis, 121 Franklin-avenue
Engelbrecht, Conrad, engineer , 267 nnorth Ninth, ups
6*
66 St. Louis directory. ENG-EVE
View original image: Page  0066
Engelmann, George, M. D. , 24 nnorth Second
Engle, Debold, stone cutter , 133 Chesnut
Englebet, John, carpenter , 310 ssouth Third
Englehart, Ignatius, teamster , eseast side Centre, ssouth of Market
Englemann, Adolphus, attorney , 19 Pine
English, Elkanah, carpenter , 52 Myrtle, dw 150 ssouth Fourth
English, Ezra O., (M’Hose & E.) 271 ssouth Third
English, John W., shoemaker , dw 181n Sixth
English, Michael, painter , 374 Morgan
Ennis, Charles C., clerk at 37 Locust
Ennis, John, boot and shoe manf’r , 24 Vine
Enoch, John, laborer , 261 nnorth Eighth
Enos, John, (E. & M’C.) ss Olive, wwest of Twelfth
Enos & M’Cortney , engine, builders and machinists, 194 nnorth 2d
Epison, Smith, laborer , wswest side Main, nnorth of Howard
Eppes, Jonathan, laborer , 202 nnorth Sixth
Epstein, Joseph, clerk , 171 ½ Morgan
Erskine, Green, nenortheast corcorner Eighth and Olive
Ernst, John, laborer , 28 Convent
Ernst, William, carpenter , 340 nnorth Eighth
Errickson, John, finisher , 14 Myrtle
Espenscheld, Lewis, blacksmith , wswest side Ninth, nnorth of Webster
Espy, Samuel, carpenter , 276 nnorth Fifth
Esselman, Bernard, laborer , 179 ssouth Fifth
Esselman, George, (E. & M.) 247 nnorth Seventh
Esselnian & Mastel , grocers, 247 nnorth Seventh
Essex, James C., book binder , 8 nnorth Main, dw 105 Franklin- avavenue
Essex, William T., clerk at 99 nnorth Main
Etling, Conrad, brickmaker , nwnorthwest corcorner Thirteenth and Randolph
Etting, Peter, laborer , 20 Convent
Eustace, Rev.Reverend Thomas, 48 ssouth Fourth
Evans, Evan R., painter , rear 247 Morgan, on alley, ups
Evans, Ormrod, miniature painter , nwnorthwest corcorner Second & Elm, ups
Evans, Richard, quarrier , 164 nnorth Eieventh up stairs
Evans, Thomas, carter , 204 nnorth Sixth, up stairs
Evens, John C., (E. & L.) boards at 111 nnorth Fourth
Evens & Leeds , bricklayers, 111 nnorth Fourth
Everhart, John, hatter , 108 ssouth Fourth
Everist, Abijah R., (E. & R.) 262 Morgan
Everist & Rogers , tin, copper, and sheet iron, manufacturers,
176 nnorth Main
Evers, John H., (Block & E.) 166 nnorth Third
Evers, Sebert, laborer , sesoutheast corner Soulard and Rosatti
Eversol, Cyrus, (E. K. & C. E.) 349 Morgan
Eversol, Elijah K., (E. K. & C. E.) 349 Morgan
Eversol, George, millwright , nsnorthside Morgan, wwest of Fifteenth
St. Louis directory. 67 EVE-FAR
View original image: Page  0067
Evert, Henry, shoemaker , 92 nnorth Third
Evertson, Titus, laborer , 198 nnorth Sixth
Evil, John, plasterer , 61 nnorth Eighth
Evoy, Mrs. E. M., widow, 225 Green
Ewald, Philip, barber , 7 nnorth Seeond
Ewing, William L., (Berthold & E.) 53 nnorth Fourth
Eydmann, Adam, tailor , 279 nnorth Twelfth
Eydmann, Thomas, shoemaker , 277 nnorth Twelfth
Eyre, John A., corn & forwd merchforwarding merchants , 53 nnorth Water
Faatz, Henry, laborer , 63 Spruce
Faber, Charles, beer house , opposite 99 Morgan
Faber, Edward, plasterer , 329 nnorth Seventh
Faber, Gustavus W., importer wines, &c. , 83 nnorth Water
Fach, Charles, turner , 148 ssouth Second
Fach, Theodore, trader , 7 Orange
Faeley, Thornas, mason , 180 Green
Fagan, Thornas, carpenter , 103 nnorth Tenth
Fagan, Mary, widow, fruiterer , 28 Vine
Fagin, Aaron W., com merchcommission merchants , 53 nnorth Water
Fagin, Walter, laborer , 24 ssouth Tenth
Fairbridge, Thomas, moulder , rear 110 nnorth Main
Fairchild, Gresharn, engineer , 290 nnorth Seventh
Fairchild, Samuel, shoemaker , 72 Spruce
Fairly, Mary, French corset and dress maker , 95 ssouth Second
Fairly, Matthew, miller , 95 ssouth Second
Fairman, William A., 109 St. Charles
Fallon, Wesley, (F. & L.) boards at Scott’s Hotel
Fallon & Lathrop , carriage manf’rs, 131 nnorth Second
Fangman, Henry, teamster , wswest side Main, nnorth of Howard
Fanning, Patrick, stone outter , 22 Gay
Fanning, Peter, laborer , boards at 24 ssouth Ninth
Fanning, Samuel, carpenter , 22 ssouth Tenth
Farber, Hammond P., cordwainer , 234 Market
Fargie, Anna, widow, 196 nnorth Fifth
Farish, Fanny, widow, 20 nnorth Fifth
Farley, Michael, hatter , boards at Schween’s
Farley, Patrick, drayman , 62 Myrtle
Farmer, Henry, painter , 55 nnorth Third
Farnbagh, Conrad, ragman , 60 Plum
Farnsworth, Edwin H., (F. & Co.Company ) Walnut, opposite Cathedral
Farnsworth, Samuel V., (F. & Co.Company ) sesoutheast corcorner Sixth and Carr
Farnsworth S. V. & Co.Company , tinners, &c., 61 nnorth Main
FarrAsa, Jr., (C. F. & Co.Company ) boards at Planters’ House
Farr, Ebenezer, bricklayer , 123 Green
Farrington, George W., (F. & F.) 134 Market
Farnington, Samuel S., (F. &. W.) 183 Green
68 St. Louis directory. FAR-FIE
View original image: Page  0068
Farrington & Foster , grocers , 134 Market
Farrington & Winters , boot & shoe store , 112 nnorth Main
Farrow, Bernard G., 78 nnorth Fifth
Farwell, Lyman, (L. & A. G. F.) 86 Franklin-avenue
Farwell L. & A. G. , wh gro & com merch’scommission merchants , 69 nnorth Water
Fasseu, Louis, 221 ssouth Second
Fate, Hiram, carpenter , 218 nnorth Ninth
Fath, Jacob, tavern , 114 ssouth Fourth
Fawcett, James, gardener , 113 St. Charles
Fawcett, Patrick, 192 nnorth Sixth
Fechtler, Adam G., laborer , 14. Convent
Fechtrup, Herman, teamster , 316 ssouth Third
Fegan, James, porter , 119 nnorth Tenth
Fegan, Walter, porter , 155 nnorth Twelfth
Fegge, William, laborer , rear 384 ssouth Fifth
Fehrensen, August, shoemaker , 323 nnorth Seventh
Fehy, Owen, laborer , 379 Broadway
Feld, Henry, laborer , ss Morgan, wwest of Seventeenth
Feldbusch, Herman, oat meal manf’rmanufacturer , eseast side 17th, ssouth of Spruce
Feldmann, Francis, tailor , 296 ssouth Fifth
Felthaus, Rudolph, nsnorthside Spring, eeast of Broadway
Felps, James A., 9 Gay
Feltner, John, baker , 242 ssouth Second
Fenhaus, Louisa, opposite 340 nnorth Eighth
Ferguson, Alexander, 50 ssouth Fourth
Ferguson, Alexander, hatter , 70 Cherry, ups
Ferguson, David K., (K. & F.) boards at George Kingsland’s
Ferguson, Elizabeth H., widow, nsnorthside Hickory, wwest of Seventh
Ferguson, John H., lumber merchmerchants , corcorner Fourth and Locust, dw
ss Cerré, opposite 167 ssouth Fifth
Ferguson, Peter, Probate Judge , 248 Washington-avenue
Ferguson, William F., 248 Washington-avenue
Ferrell, John, 180 ssouth Fourth
Ferrell, Martha, widow, swsouthwest corcorner Second and Warren
Ferrell, Thomas, carpenter , eseast side Main, nnorth of Mullanphy
Ferry, Daniel, laborer , 182 Walnut, upstairs
Fessenden, Charles, merchant , 54 nnorth Fourth
Fette, William, riverman , rear 139 ssouth Main
Fetter, Ferdinand, gardener , 34 Hazel
Few, Simon, engineer , 115 Carondelet-avenue, ups
Few, William, engineer , ss Ashley, eeast of Second
Fichtenkam, George, clerk , rear 268 ssouth Third
Fick, Philip, carpenter , rear 267 nnorth Ninth
Ficke, Frederick, (F. & F.) 180 nnorth Main
Fickenscher, Adam, laborer , 115 Franklin-avenue
Field, Alex. P., attorney , office 43 nnorth Third, ups, dw 9½ ssouth 3d
Field, David, riverman , 311 Morgan
St. Louis directory. 69 FIE-FIS
View original image: Page  0069
Field, George W., blacksmith , rear 364 ssouth Fifth
Field, Isaac, clerk at 160 nnorth Main, up stairs
Field, John, clerk at 160 nnorth Main, up stairs
Field, John K., clerk at 22 nnorth Water
Field, Joseph, clerk at 22 nnorth Water
Field, Joseph M., (K. & F.) 22 Olive
Field, Richard R., (F. & B.) eseast side Collins, opposite Reservoir
Field, Roswell M., attorney , 44 Chesnut, up stairs
Field, Spencer, s b captain , 264 Franklin-avenue
Field, Stephen, grocer , 59 ssouth Third
Field, Walter P., laborer , 202 nnorth Sixth
Fife, Robert B., tobacco insp’r , nwnorthwest corcorner Broadway and Jefferson
Fife, William G., family grocer , 197 Broadway, corcorner of Morgan,
dealer in Family groceries, brandy, wines, cordials, fruits,
catsups, sauces, pickles, wooden ware, &c.; domestic dry
goods, boots and shoes, cotton yarns, nails and glass. Cour
try produce bought and sold on the most liberal terms.
Particular attention paid to orders.
Figgan, Lawrence, beer house , ss Buel; eeast of Marion
Filley, Giles F., queensware , &c., 149 nnorth Main, dw 197 Morgan
Filley, Oliver D., tin, copper, &c., manf’rmanufacturer , 145 nnorth Main, dw
88 nnorth Sixth
Finan, Thomas, grocer , 291 ssouth Fifth
Finch, William P., (H. & F.) 204 nnorth Seventh
Finck, Adolph G., laborer , 16 Convent
Finck, Valintine, tavern , 66 ssouth Second
Finckeneller, Andrew, cooper , works at Fix’s
Fine, William, teamster , wswest side Columbus, ssouth of Marion
Finkler, Margareta, widow, eseast side Jackson, nnorth of Carroll
Finley, Hardin, [c]drayman , 41 Poplar
Finley, Rev.Reverend Robert, 18 nnorth Seventh
Finn, Stephen, (F. & G.) wswest side Eighth, nnorth of Pine
Finn & Gorman , wh gro’s and com merch’scommission merchants , 80 nnorth Water
Finnegan, Michael, contractor , 24 ssouth Ninth
Finnegan, Michael, coffee house , 102 nnorth Water
Finney, Bernard, nsnorthside Spruce, wwest of Thirteenth
Finney, John, (J. & W. F.) 105 Washington-avenue
Finney, William, (J. & W. F.) 105 Washington-avenue
Finney J. & W. , boat store and com merchscommission merchants , 84 nnorth Water
Fischer, Adolph, hat and cap store , 38 ssouth Second
Fischer, George, stone cutter , wswest side Columbus, ssouth of Marion
Fischer, Jacob, brick layer , 293 nnorth Tenth, ups
Fischer, Matthias G., laborer , 18 Convent
Fischer, Waldeman, merchant , 205 ssouth Second
Fischer, William, laborer , nsnorthside Hempstead, wwest of Broadway
Fishgans, Joseph, porter and ale depot , nsnorthside Hickory, wwest of 7th
Fish, Moses G., (Wood & F.) 93 nnorth Third
70 St. Louis directory. FIS-FLE
View original image: Page  0070
Fishback, George, 268 ssouth Third
Fishback, George, pilot , 185 Green
Fishback, Ramelia, milliner , 91 nnorth Fourth
Fisher, Archibald, bookseller and stationer , 100 nnorth Main
Fisher, Christian, blacksmith , 118 nnorth Seventh
Fisher, Francis, clerk at T. &. C. Slevins’
Fisher, Franklin, (F. & Gray) 23 Chesnut
Fisher, Isaac, stairs builder , 7 ssouth Sixth
Fisher, James, shoemaker , 183 Morgan
Fisher, Joseph R., apothecary and druggist , swsouthwest corcorner Fourth and
Locust
Fisher, Michael, butcher , boards at C. P. Morse’s
Fisher, Robert, 100 nnorth Main
Fisher, William P., (King & F.) 182 Olive
Fisher & Gray , attorneys, 23 Chesnut
Fisse, Elizabeth, widow, rear 195 Carondelet-avenue
Fitch, Stephen E., clerk at 8 nnorth Main
Fithian, Thomas M., steamboat captain , 264 Morgan
Fitler, Henry, tailor , 346 nnorth Thirteenth
Fitz, Christophe, laborer , 18 Convent
Fitzchew, Margaret, widow, 154 ssouth Second, ups
Fitzgerald, Edward, carpenter , eseast side Ham, ssouth of Chouteau-avenue
Fitzgerald, Francis, carpenter , 336 ssouth Filth
Fitzgerald, James, laborer , boards at 24 ssouth Ninth
Fitzgerald, Lewis, engineer , nwnorthwest corcorner Seventh and Carr
Fitzgerald, Michael, carpenter , 142 Carr
Fitzgerald, Michael, drayman , 265 Green
Fitzpatrick, Anthony, quarrier , 213 nnorth Eighth
Fitzpatrick, William, mason , 37 Gay
Fitzsimmons, Philip, druggist , dw 95 Franklin- avavenue , up stairs
Fitzsimmons, Robert, laborer , 95 Franklin-avenue, up stairs
Fitzwaters, John H., riverman , rear 306 Wash, up stairs
Fitzwilliam, Dennis, laborer , 121 nnorth Fifth
Flack, Thomas, baker , 48 ssouth Fifth
Flagg, Edmund, attorney , office 90 Chesnut, boards 11 ssouth Fourth
Flannegan, Peter, nwnorthwest corcorner Fifteenth and Pine
Flannegan, William, contractor , nwnorthwest corcorner Fifteenth and Pine
Flatau, Isaac, clothier , 40 nnorth Water
Fleck, Augustus, (F. & Bro.) wswest side Broadway, nnorth of Hempstead
Fleck, Morris, (F. & Bro.) wswest side Broadway, nnorth of Hemqstead
Fleck & Bro. , grocers, wswest side Broadway, nnorth of Hempstead
Fleischman, Elizabeth K., widow, 9 ssouth Sixth
Fleming, John, carpenter , 256 nnorth Sixth
Fleming, John, drayman , rear 276 Market
Fleming, Luke, ship carpenter , eseast side Second, ssouth of Howard
Fleming, Patrick, laborer , 198 nnorth Sixth
Fleming, Pierce C.(P. & D.) 21 Morgan
St. Louis directory. 71 FLE-FOR
View original image: Page  0071
Fleming & Doyle , “Star Spangled Banner,” 21 Morgan
Flesch, Caspar, baker , 288 Broadway
Fleschoot, Michael, laborer , 202 Carondelet-avenue
Fletter, Casper, carpenter , wswest side Jackson, nnorth of Miller
Flickinger, Paul, cooper , opposite 189 Carondelet-avenue
Flinham, John, clerk at 30 nnorth Main
Flinn, Michael, drayman , 187 nnorth Ninth
Flinn, Peter, laborer , nsnorthside Florida, eeast of Main
Flinn, Samuel, (Easterly & Co.Company ) 76 Chesnut
Flockmeier, Francis, 27 Carondelet-avenue, up stairs
Flotro, Francis, bricklayer , 284 nnorth Seventh
Flotron, Francis, 294 nnorth Seventh
Flotron, Louis, laborer , 103 nnorth Tenth
Flotmann, William, laborer , wswest side Main, nnorth of Biddle
Flottmann, William, laborer , wswest side Seventh, ssouth of Hickory
Flower, Andrew, tailor , 163 Morgan
Fochs, George, laborer , eseast side Eleventh, nnorth of Biddle
Fogarty, John, drayman , rear of 60 ssouth Seventh
Fogg, Augusta, widow, nsnorthside Locust, eeast of Eighth
Fogle, John, laborer , 261 nnorth Thirteenth, ups
Fogle, Joseph, laborer , wswest side Eleventh, ssouth of Carr
Fogus, Shelton C., portrait painter , 11 ssouth Second
Foley, James, laborer , 112 Green
Foley, John, livery stable , 80 to 84 nnorth Third
Foley, Patrick, pedlar , 32 Spruce
Foley, Thomas, carman , 324 nnorth Seventh
Folland, George, 34 Myrtle
Follis, Dorcas, widow, 277 ssouth Second
Fonfelde, Henry, laborer , nsnorthside Biddle, wwest of Tenth
Fontaine, Cyrus T., tinner , 77 nnorth Second, dw ws Olive, ssouth of
Fifteenth
Fontana, Dominick, coffee house , 9 Locust, dw 284 nnorth Tenth
Foot, Brian, laborer , wswest side Seventh, ssouth of Hickory
Foote, Michael, 20 Convent
Forbes, Austin, (A. & L. F.) 92 nnorth Main
Forbes, Isaiah, surgeon dentist , 46 nnorth Second
Forbes, Leonard, (A. & L. F.) 92 nnorth Main
Forbes, Moses, 119 nnorth Tenth, office 148 nnorth Main
Forbes, Thomas, stone cutter , 273 nnorth Seventh
Forbes A. & L. , variety store , 92 nnorth Main
Force, Thomas, carpenter , eseast side Ham, nnorth of Hickory
Ford, Charles P., blacksmith , 192 nnorth Second, dw es Broadway
near Reservoir
Ford, James, mate , opposite 40 Franklin-avenue
Ford, Oliver, book keeper , nsnorthside Chesnut, wwest of Seventh
Ford, Orrin, clerk at 23 nnorth Water
Foreman, Eliza, widow, 99½ ssouth Fourth
72 St. Louis directory. FOR-FRA
View original image: Page  0072
Foreman, George, laborer , rear 152 ssouth Fifth, on alley
Forest, Crawford, wheelwright , rear 244 nnorth Thirteenth
Forester, Thomas, cooper , 185 ssouth Fifth
Forner, Michael, laborer , wswest side Fulton, ssouth of Carroll
Forner, Philip, laborer , 22 Convent
Fornholz, Caspar, laborer , 24 Convent
Fornhols, Francis, miller , 106 ssouth Main
Forst, George, laborer , 302 nnorth Twelfth
Forste, Sophia, widow, 353 Morgan
Forsyth, Alcon, cabinet maker , wswest side Main, ssouth of Florida
Fortel, Jacob, drayman , 50 ssouth Water
Fortune, James, (Hannan & Co.Company ) 165 nnorth Third
Fortune, James, “Tammany Hall,” 163 nnorth Third
Fortune, William N., draper and tailor , 25 Vine
Foster, Alexander, (F. & F.) 134 Market
Foster, Anthony M., brick layer , 210 nnorth Eleventh
Foster, Benjamin, riverman , 283 nnorth Tenth, ups
Foster, David W., clerk , dwelling 71 nnorth Eighth
Foster, Eli, livery, stable 47 Green, dwelling 97 Wash
Foster, Joseph, carpenter , 162 ssouth Fourth
Foster, Mary, widow, 144 nnorth Seventh
Foster, Robert, mate , 243 nnorth Fifth
Foster, Thomas, mate , 217 nnorth Twelfth
Foster & Farrington , grocers, 134 Market
Fotheringhame, Thomas, (S. & F.) 144 Washington-avenue
Fouiche, Francis, carpenter , sesoutheast corcorner Sixteenth and Biddle
Foulks, Christopher, 31 ssouth Third
Fountain, Alice, bonnet maker , 169 Morgan
Fountain, Cyrus T., tinner , dw ns Olive, ssouth of Fifteenth
Fountain, Joseph, farrier , 169 Morgan
Fountain, Joseph, boarding house , 166 Morgan
Fourgeaud, Victor, M. D. , office and dwelling 105 ssouth Fifth
Fournat, Peter, carpenter , 93 Cedar
Foutz, Peter, laborer , wswest side Broadway, ssouth of Benton
Fowler, Benjamin, pilot , 67 St. Charles
Fowler, William, printer , 118 ssouth Main
Foy, John, tailor , wswest side Tenth, nnorth of Biddle
Foy, Martin, trader , 221 Franklin-avenue
Fox, Conrad, “William Tell Tavern,” 256 nnorth Main
Fox, James, 31 nnorth Ninth
Fox, Joseph, carriage painter , 11 ssouth Sixth
Fox, Michael, carpenter , boards at P. Fox’s
Fox, Patrick, carpenter , nwnorthwest corcorner Twelfth and Austin
Fox, Thomas, laborer , rear of 11 Lombard
Fox, William, carpenter , nsnorthside Randolph, wwest of Twelfth
Frahm, Henry, tailor , 113½ ssouth Second
Fraim, Archibald, pilot , ss Mound, wwest of Ninth
St. Louis directory. 73 FRA-FRI
View original image: Page  0073
Frame, John, drayman , ss Franklin-avenue, wwest of Seventeenth
Franc, William, bandbox maker , wswest side Jackson, nnorth of Barry
France, Jacob, pastry cook , 160 Pine, upstairs
Francis, David, (F. & W.) swsouthwest corcorner Third and Green
Francis, Lewis, locksmith , 239 Caronclelet-avenue
Francis, William H., ss Columbia, eeast of Broadway
Francis & Walton , druggists, swsouthwest corcorner Third and Green, se c
Fourth and Market, and junction of 5th and Carondelet
Francisco, John, (F. & B.) nwnorthwest corcorner Ninth and Brooklin
Francisco & Bullock , carps, nwnorthwest corcorner Ninth and Brooklin
Franck, Lorens, laborer , eseast side Fifteenth, nnorth of Franklin-avenue
Franey, William, clerk at 72 nnorth Water
Frank, John H., porter , ss Mound, wwest of Main
Franklin, George, engineer , nsnorthside Benton, eeast of Broadway
Franklin, Henry L., clerk at 86 nnorth Main
Franklin, Joseph F., (F. & P.) ss Locust, wwest of Sixth
Franklin & Perry , wh hardware merchants, 86 nnorth Main
Franksen & Wesselheft , German book and stationary store, 7
ssouth Second
Frazer, Daniel M., s b captain , 247 nnorth Fifth
Frazer, John F., printer , boards at I 12 ssouth Fourth
Frazier, William, carpenter , 11 Gay
Frazier, William B., ship carpenter , nsnorthside Benton, wwest of Broadway
Frederich, Charles, oil cloth manf’rmanufacturer , store 24 nnorth Second
Fredericks, John F., saddler , 222 Carr
Free, John, pilot , 264 nnorth Second
Free, Johns, varnisher , nsnorthside St. Charles, wwest of Twelfth, ups
Freeman, David B., fur dealer , 252 nnorth Fifth
Freeman, Elizabeth, widow, 18 Plum
Freeman, Ford, carpenter , eseast side Main, nnorth of Mullanphy
Frees, Peter W., engineer , 202 ssouth Third
Freese, Herman, (F. & K.) 5 Franklin-avenue
Freese & Kalmeyer , tailors, 5 Franklin-avenue
Freg, Gotleib, laborer , 26 Mulberry
Freid, Henry, laborer , eseast side Eighth, ssouth of Barry
Freiesleben, Julien, yarn & stocking factory , 42 ssouth Second
Freligh, John S., loan office , 21 Locust, dw 252 Franklin- avavenue
Freligh, William B., clerk at St. Louis Sugar Refinery
Fremon Du, Bouffay, (F & R.) 92 Poplar
Fremon & Reber , attorneys, 49 Pine
Fremont, Jacquez A., 89 Olive
Fressrnan, Theodore, piano maker , 88 Market, up stairs
Fretof, Conrad, tailor , nenortheast corcorner Jackson and Miller
Freund, Gustavus, saddler , 49 ssouth Third
Freund, Joseph, blacksmith , 145 ssouth Second
Friar, John, drayman , 19 nnorth Ninth
Friburg, Frederick, laborer , boards at 65 Plum
7
74 St. Louis directory. FRI-GAL
View original image: Page  0074
Friburg, John, laborer , 65 Plum, up stairs
Fribertner, John F., 200 Franklin-avenue
Friedler, Matthias, laborer , wswest side Twelfth, ssouth of Spruce
Frieman, Henry, laborer , 196 nnorth Twelfth, up stairs
Frillman, Henry, laborer , ss Spruce, wwest of Twelfth
Frink, Henry, laborer , rear of 328 ssouth Fifth
Frirking, George, tailor , 196 nnorth Eighth, up stairs
Fritchle, August, chandler , 49 Convent
Fritchle, Jacob, grocer , corcorner Menard and Marion
Fritchle, Jacob, baker , 277 ssouth Fifth
Fritz, Jacob, beerhouse , 154 ssouth Second
Fritz, John L., riverman , 171 ssouth Main
Friytag, Joseph, last maker , 138 ssouth Second
Fromme, Frederick, laboror , 61 ssouth Tenth
Frost, Isaac R., stage contractor , 64 nnorth Sixth
Frost, John, com merchcommission merchants , 23 nnorth Water, up stairs
Frothingham, George H., (E. & F.) 12 Collins
Fugett, John B., carpenter , 191 nnorth Seventh
Fugit, Benjamin, carpenter , boards at 260 Market
Fulkerson, Frederick, engineer , 176 nnorth Eighth
Fulle, Henry, laborer , 289 nnorth Fourteenth, up stairs
Fuller, James M., (Austin & F.) 44 nnorth Third
Fullegar, William, salesman , nsnorthside Pine, wwest of Fourteenth
Fulliger, William, clerk at 58 nnorth Water
Fulton, James, “Commercial Saloon,” 6 Washington-avenue
Fulton, Matilda, widow, boarding house , 12 Chesnut
Fulz, John, cooper , rear of 193 ssouth Second
Furlong, Nicholas, 136 Morgan
Furlong Messrs. R. & J. , ladies’ seminary, 136 Morgan
Funk, Philip, carpenter , rear 267 nnorth Ninth
Funkhouser, Robert M., dry goods merchant , 55 ssouth Main
Fusz, Bernard, laborer , 63 ssouth Tenth, up stairs
Gahriella, Peter, coffee house , about 301 nnorth Eighth
Gaby, Jonathan, carpenter , 252 Washington-avenue
Gagnon, Louis, stone cutter , 20 Plum, up stairs
Gahen, Thomas, laborer , 270 Market, up stairs
Gains, Anderson, laborer , 117 Green
Gaist, Martin, baker , 92 ssouth Main
Galbraith, Samuel, drayman , 138 Wash
Gale, Daniel B., (Greely & G.) 46 ssouth Fifth
Gale, Simon, laborer , 121 Green
Gallepou, Joseph, carpenter , 306 nnorth Seventh
Gallagher, Adam, laborer , 192 nnorth Sixth, up stairs
Gallagher, Hugh, (Coons & G.) 38 Walnut
Gallagher, John, tailor , 179 ssouth Fifth
Gallagher, Michael, riverman , 17 nnorth Third, up stairs
St. Louis directory. 75 GAL-GAR
View original image: Page  0075
Gallagher, Patrick, porter , 68 ssouth Second
Gallagher, Thomas, quarrier , 294 nnorth Ninth
Gallion, Jesse, painter , 98 Washington-avenue
Galloway, William, stone cutter , 142 nnorth Seventh
Galvin, Dennis, soap & candle manf’r , sesoutheast corcorner 7th and Gratiot
Gamage, Armstrong, riverman , nsnorthside Pine, wwest of Fourteenth
Gamble, Archibald, gen’l ag’t , 125 Chesnut, dw 23 nnorth Seventh
Gamble, Hamilton R., (G. & B.) 10 nnorth Fifth
Gamble, Joseph, clerk Circuit Court U. S.United States , at office in Court
House buildings
Gamble, Thomas, bricklayer , nsnorthside Christy- avavenue , wwest of Eleventh
Gamble, Walter, 196 nnorth Sixth, up stairs
Gamble & Bates , attorneys , 21 Chesnut
Ganley, Margaret, widow, 245 nnorth Second
Gannon, Catharine, widow, 10 nnorth Tenth
Gannon, John, drayman , nsnorthside Christy, wwest of Fifteenth
Gannett, George A., clerk in Qr Master’s office , dw es 15th, ssouth
of Market
Ganong, Joseph, carpenter , wswest side Stoddard, ssouth of Chouteau-avenue
Gant, William, [c] drayman , 99 Poplar
Gantié, Theodore, clothier , 7 nnorth Main
Gantt, Thomas T., attorney , 22 nnorth Third, ups, dw ss Chouteau-
avenue, wwest of Paul
Ganz, Henry, cabinet maker , 180 Carr
Garbs, Joseph, 311 Wash
Garber, Henderson, laborer , 131 Green
Gardner, Abraham M., attorney , 33 Pine
Garesché, Alexander J. P., attorney , 22 nnorth Third, ups, dwelling
86 nnorth Fifth
Garesché, Ferdinand, clerk at 58 nnorth Water
Garneau, Joseph, baker , 178 Washington-avenue
Garneau, Peter, ss Biddle , w of Fourteenth
Garneau, Sylvester, carpenter , ss Franklin- avavenue ., wwest of 18th
Garnett, Leslie, carpenter , ss Olive, wwest of Fourteenth
Garnett, R. B., at Adjt Genl’s office , 23 nnorth Fifth
Garragan, Patrick, laborer , ss Mound, wwest of Main
Garraux, Julius, carpenter , nsnorthside Morgan, wwest of Fifteenth
Garrett, James M., boarding house , 20 Franklin-avenue
Garrett, Peter, carpenter , 184 ssouth Main
Garrison, Cornelius K., steamboat captain , 165 ssouth Main
Garrison, Daniel, (G. & Bro.) 226 nnorth Fifth
Garrison, Isaac L., (G. M’C. & Co.Company ) opposite 159 Wash
Garrison, Oliver, (G. & Bro.) wswest side Main, nnorth of Biddle
Garrison & Bro. , “Eagle Foundry,” nwnorthwest corcorner Main and Biddle
Garrison, M’Curdy & Co.Company , “Franklin Foundry”
Garvey, James, grocer , 14 Market-alley, dwelling 199 Market
Garvey, Christopher, notary, &c. , 9 nnorth Fourth, dw 68 nnorth Seventh
76 St. Louis directory. GAR-GEO
View original image: Page  0076
Garvin, Pharow, (W. S. & P. G.) 75 nnorth Eighth
Garvin, W.Stewart, (W. S. & P. G.) 144 Chesnut
Garvin W. S. & P. , painters, 98 nnorth Third
Gass, John, musical inst maker and ivory turner , 38 nnorth Second
Gast, John, “Gast Brewery,” 63 Carondelet-avenue
Gatlin, Peter, laborer , 125 Green
Gaty, Samuel, (G., M’C. & G.) 42 Collins
Gaty, , M’Cune & Glasby , founders and engine manf’rs, 224 nnorth
Main
Gaubats, George P., tavern , swsouthwest corcorner Main and Mullanphy
Gaunt, Matthew, painter , eseast side Buel, ssouth of Marion
Gausman, Henry, collier , 48 Collins
Gaussin, Anton C., laborer , 26 Convent
Gaven, Dominick, grocer , 269 Broadway
Gay, Charles S., rear of 282 nnorth Main
Gay, Edward J., wh gro & com merchcommission merchants , 2 & 4 Commercial, dw
44 nnorth Second
Gay, John H., 64 ssouth Fourth
Gay, John L., mate , 164 Morgan
Gay, Lemuel, 326 Morgan
Gay, Margaret, widow, rear 3 nnorth Sixth, on alley
Gaylord, Erastus H., clerk at J. J. Anderson & Co’s
Gayou, John, butcher , 64 Almond
Gayou, Peter, dep constable , 43 Plum
Gayou, William, butcher , 189 ssouth Second
Gearing, William, carpenter , nenortheast corcorner Broadway & Florida
Gebhart, Anthony, laborer , 123 Green
Gehner, Francis, carpet weaver , 114 Morgan
Gehner, John, merchant , 7 Franklin-avenue
Geier, Joseph, shoemaker , 120 ssouth Fourth
Geier, Joseph, druggist , rear of 3 Gay
Geis, Louis, carpenter , wswest side Sixteenth, ssouth of Market
Geisel, Gottleib, (G. & V.) 114 nnorth Main, up stairs
Geisel, Henry, beer house , 324 ssouth Second
Geisel & Vogel , cabinet makers, 116 nnorth Main & 94 nnorth Third
Geismanger, Paul, tinner , rear of 48 ssouth Main, up stairs
Geitar, Henry V., painter , 98 Elm
Gelbaugh, John, tailor , 168 nnorth Third
Gelwicks, George, brewer , 140 Green
Gembe, Anton, laborer , 196 nnorth Twelfth
Gemppe, Henry W., M. D. , 131 Carondelet-avenue
Genestelle, Charles A., clerk at 26 Market, dw sw cor Colum-
bus and Miller
Gensler, Samuel, clothier , 3½ nnorth Main
Gentry, Crato, printer , 210 nnorth Ninth, up stairs
Gentry, William T., clerk at 93 nnorth Main
George, James, bricklayer , boards at 100 ssouth Sixth
St. Louis directory. 77 GEP-GIT
View original image: Page  0077
Gephart, George, carpenter , sesoutheast corcorner Broadway & Hempstead
Gerard, John, riverman , nsnorthside Chesnut, wwest of Fourteenth
Gerard, John B., livery stable , 108 Locust
Gerdeman, Henry, “Western Tavern,” swsouthwest corcorner 5th & Green
Gerdeman, Herman H., 324 nnorth Eighth
Gerlack, George, tailor , 56 Green
Gerlack, John, riverman , boards at N. O. Tavern
Getar, John, [c]cook , rear of 254 Market, on alley
Getty, John, shoemaker , ss Florida, eeast of Second
Getzendanner, Salathiel, (S. & Co.Company ) 17 nnorth Fourth
Getzandanner & Co.Company , “Fourth Street House,” 17 nnorth Fourth
Geyer, Henry S., (G. & D.) 48 nnorth Second
Geyer & Dayton , attorneys, 48 nnorth Second
Geyat, John, tailor , rear 380 ssouth Fifth
Gheen, Hugh, 58 ssouth Seventh
Gherke, George, grocer , 357 ssouth Second
Gherke, William, cooper , 260 ssouth Second
Gibson, Charles, (Carroll & G.) 23½ nnorth second, up stairs
Gibson, John, rectifier and distiller , 268 nnorth Tenth
Gibson, John B., 66 Locust, dw 63 Collins
Gibson, Mark, carpenter , 106 Wash, up stairs
Gibson, Patrick, laborer , 125 Green
Gibson, William, M. D. , 92 Elm
Gies, Louis, carpenter , wswest side Sixteenth, ssouth of Market
Giesker, Henry, wheelwright , ss Market, wwest of Sixteenth
Giirs, Catharine, widow, teacher , 66 ssouth Third
Gilbert, Charles, painter , eseast side Centre, ssouth of Market
Gilbert, John, laborer , eseast side Lewis, nnorth of Smith
Gilbraith, James, clerk at S. & J. Hamill’s
Gilchrist, John, letter writer , 105 nnorth Ninth
Giles, Jane, widow, dressmaker , swsouthwest corcorner Eighth and Green
Gilkinson, John, riverman , 43 Gay
Gilkinson, Michael O., laborer , 204 nnorth Sixth, up stairs
Gill, Charles A., clerk at 122 nnorth Main
Gill, George H., clerk at 62 nnorth Main, dw 145 Spruce
Gill, John J., hardware merchmerchants , 237 Broadway
Gillespie, Edgar F., clerk at 6 nnorth Main
Gillespie, James, salesman , 133 Green
Gillespie, James, artist , 27 Carondelet- avavenue , up stairs
Gillespie, James, laborer , 258 Market
Gillespie, Thomas, pedlar , 218 nnorth Ninth
Gilligan, James, coffee house , 90 nnorth Main
Gilman, Winthrop S., com merchcommission merchants , 6 Commercial, dw nw corner
Seventh and Chesnut
Gilmor, Lewis, machinist , 87 ssouth Main
Getan, Francis, laborer , 72 Myrtle
Githens, James, shoemaker , 157 Washington-avenue
7*
78 St. Louis directory. GIV-GOL
View original image: Page  0078
Given, John, drayman , 174 Carr
Given, Patrick, laborer , 123 Green, ups
Glass, John P., carpenter , 85 ssouth Third, ups
Glass, Wiley, laborer , 202 nnorth Sixth
Glass, William, shoemaker , 46 Collins, ups
GlasbyAlban H.,(G., M’C. & G.) 76 nnorth Seventh
Glasgow, James, 16 nnorth Fifth
Glasgow, William, 24 ssouth Fourth
GlasgowWilliam, Jr., (G. & C.) 15 ssouth Fourth
Glasgow & Cuthbert , “St. Louis Chemical Works,” corcorner Four-
teenth and Papin
Glatt, Tobias, butcher , eseast side Carondelet-avenue, ssouth of Duchouquette
Glazier, Daniel, hatter , 136 Elm
Gleason, John, laborer , 123 nnorth Fifth
Gleason, Oliver, carpenter , boards at G. Holsman’s
Glenn, Francis, butcher , nenortheast corcorner Twenty-first and Morgan
Glenn, Robert, mason , 153 nnorth Twelfth
Glenny, Joseph, clerk , 164 nnorth Third
Glover, Henry, 30 nnorth Main, dwelling 11 ssouth Second
Gmelch, Joseph, tailor , eseast side Fifteenth, nnorth of Franklin-avenue
Gmelin, Jacob, carpenter , 200 Carondelet-avenue
Gnaw, Henry, tinner , 69 ssouth Second
Goby, Peter, drayman , 105 Poplar
Godat, Ann, widow, eseast side Eighth, ssouth of Barry
Godat, Edward, clerk , at 12 ssouth Main
Goddard, James, baker , 168 Franklin-avenue
Goddin, Archibald, (C. & G.) lives at Prairie House
Goddin, John, millwright , ss Brooklin, eeast of Broadway
Godfrey, Hanson, caulker , ss Florida, wwest of Main
Godlove, Emanuel, produce cellar , 237 nnorth Second
Gœbel, Gerd, “Flora garden,” wswest side Seventh, ssouth of Lafayette
Gœhring, Charles, shoemaker , boards at 66 ssouth Main
Gœltz, Lewis, clerk , dw 41 Washington-avenue
Goff, Edwin, clerks , dwelling 233 nnorth Seventh
Goff, James, clerks , dwelling 233 nnorth Seventh
Goff, Jasper, clerks , dwelling 233 nnorth Seventh
Gohle, Ernst, baker , 234 nnorth Eighth
Goiltz, Lewis, (Wolf & Co.Company ) 125 nnorth Main
Goin, Joseph, 234 nnorth Second
Gold, John C., clerk , 212 Broadway, ups
Golder, Peter, laborer , 29 Green
Goldsmith, Jacob V., shoemaker , 200 nnorth Sixth
Goldsmith, M. H., drover , 61 Market, ups
Goldstein, Francis, (H. & G.) opposite 39 Olive
Golfot, John, laborer , eseast side Jackson, ssouth of Carroll
Goll, Baltzer G., Weigh-master North Market Scales , dwelling
nsnorthside Brooklin, wwest of Broadway
St. Louis Directory. 79 GOL-GRA
View original image: Page  0079
Golladay, John, coffee house , 89 nnorth Water
Gomes, John, blacksmith , 290 nnorth Sixth
Goode, George W., attorney , 97 Chesnut, ups
Goodell, John, merchant , 50 Market
Goodfellow, William, carter , 225 Market
Gooding, Mark, laborer , 127 Green, ups
Goodman, Dyer, carpenter , 152 nnorth Eighth
Goodrich, Rev.Reverend Hiram P., 331 Morgan
Goodrich, James G., produce and com merchcommission merchants , 20 Commercial
Goodwin, Benjamin, tin and copper smith , 48 ssouth Tenth
GoodwinGeorge W.,(R. B. & G. W. G.) 40 nnorth Main
Goodwin, Russell B., (R. B. & G. W. G.) 40 nnorth Main
Goodwin, R. B. & G. W. , drapers and tailors, 40 nnorth Main
Goodwin & Murray , tobacconists, 41 nnorth Water
Goodyear, Antoine, carriage maker , 131 nnorth Second
Goodyear, W., clerk , at 145 nnorth Main
Goosman, ——, clerk , boards at 31 ssouth Third
Gordon, George, drayman , 200 ssouth Main
Gordon, James, (B. & G.) eseast side Main, ssouth of Chambers
Gordon, John, 154 nnorth Eleventh
Gordon, Michael, laborer , 119 Green
Gordon, William, laborer , nsnorthside Clark-avenue, wwest of Twelfth
Gore, Abijah F., clerk at 156 nnorth Main
Gore, Stephen D., (H. G. & Co.Company ) 25 nnorth Water
Gore, William, laborer , rear 41 St. Charles
Gorin, Gladdin, clerk , 259 nnorth Eighth
Goresch, John, butcher , ss Wood, eeast of Columbus
Gorman, Michael J., saddler , 253 Broadway
Gorman, Patrick(F. & G.) 107 Green
Gosnell, John W., plane maker , nsnorthside Christy-avenue, wwest of 16th
Gossin, Caspar, sawyer , 26 Convent
Gostorfs, E. B., grocer , 140 Carondelet-avenue
Gotler, Joseph, shoemaker , rear 247 Morgan, on alley
Gottschalk, Ferdinand, carpenter , 113 Carondelet-avenue
Gough, Michael, laborer , 166 nnorth Eighth
Gouin, Louis, grocer , 241 ssouth Second
Gould, Amorous B., mate , wswest side Collins, nnorth of Reservoir
Gould, Henry H., saddler , 142 ssouth Second
Gover, Robert, lottery broker , 83 Chesnut
Gowe, Adam, laborer , 214 nnorth Ninth
Gower, Ephraim H., engineer , ss Biddle, wwest of Fifteenth
Goyer, Sophia, widow, nenortheast corcorner Fifteenth and Clark-avenue
Grabbe, George, carpenter , 283 nnorth Ninth
Grace, Patrick, grocer , dw 295 Morgan
Grace, Pierce C., attorney , 17 Chesnut, ups, dw 186 Olive
Grace, William, drayman , 197 Green
Grady, Francis, bricklayer , wswest side Second, nnorth of Howard
80 St. Louis Directory. GRA-GRE
View original image: Page  0080
Grady, George, tanner , rear 239 Franklin-avenue
Grady, John, laborer , 318 nnorth Seventh
Graf, Charles, whip maker , boards at 121 ssouth Main
Graf, Frederick, porter , 218 nnorth Sixth, up stairs
Graff, Frederick, clerk , 71 nnorth Main, dw Sixth, nnorth of Wash
Graff, Martin, laborer , wswest side Eighteenth, ssouth of Franklin-avenue
Graham, David W., clothier , wswest side Collins, ssouth of Reservoir
Graham, James, carpenter , boards at 38 Elm
Graham, James, 7 Rutger
Graham, John S., turner , wswest side Thirteenth, nnorth of Christy-avenue
Graham, Matthew, rear 128 Carr, on alley
Graham, William, brickmaker , 315 ssouth Fifth
Graham, William, caulker , 274 nnorth Main
Graney, John, lime burner , ss Florida, eeast of Main
Granger, John, M. D. , French homoeopathist & occulist , 64 Wash-
ington-avenue
Granger, William, carpenter , boards at 59 ssouth Tenth
Granger, William, clerk at 82 ssouth Main
Grant, Francis P., tailor , 128 nnorth Third
Grant, John, mason , ss Park-avenue, wwest of Carondelet-avenue
Grantham, Peter, laborer , 219 nnorth Ninth
Grapevine, Frederick, engineer , nsnorthside Pine, wwest of Fourteenth
Grassman, Andrew, shoemaker , wswest side Sixteenth, ssouth of Spruce
Grasteneker, Christian, segar maker , 277 ssouth Third, ups
Grasz & Kalbfleisch , tailors and clothiers, 41 ssouth Main
Grasz, Christian, (G. & K.) 41 ssouth Main
Graves, Thomas, overseer cotton factory , rear 32 Pine
Graves, William, clerk at 164 nnorth Main
Graves, William, merchant , dwelling 156 nnorth Third
Graves, —, clerk at 16 Chesnut
Gray, Benjamin F., tailor , 71 Green, dw 236 nnorth Eleventh
Gray, Charles, locksmith , 52 Morgan
Gray, Edward, boiler maker , 232 nnorth Second
Gray, John, saddler , 275 ssouth Third, ups
Gray, Leonard F., draper and tailor , 61 nnorth Second
Gray, Melvin L., (Fisher & G.) 23 Chesnut
Gray, Thomas, blacksmith , 90 nnorth 2d, dw se cor 18th & Morgan
Gray, Thomas, carpenter , 24 ssouth Tenth, up stairs
Gray, Thomas, s b captain , 35 nnorth Seventh
Gray, William, s b captain , 155 nnorth Seventh
Gray, William H., editor St. Louis Price Current, Planters’
Greater, Martin, beer house , 227 ssouth Second
Greb, John, cooper , eseast side Main, ssouth of Florida
Grebe, Martin, cabinet maker , 196 ssouth Second
Greber, Johann Adam, sawyer , 24 Convent, up stairs
Greffenkamp, Henry, waiter , 3 nnorth Sixth, on alley
Greifet, Joseph, merchant , 222 Broadway
St. Louis Directory. 81 GRE-GRI
View original image: Page  0081
Gregg, Abraham, (G. & Ross) 144 Morgan
Gregg, Adam, laborer , 123 Green
Gregg & Ross , scale manf’rs, 190 nnorth Second
Gregory, Joseph W., jeweller , 119 St. Charles
Gregory, Nicholas, bricklayer , rear of 35 ssouth Eighth
Greely, Carlos S., (G. & G.) boards at City Hotel
Greely, James M., clerk at 14 nnorth Water
Greely & Gale , wh gro’s & com merch’scommission merchants , 14 nnorth Water
Green, Alexander N., (A. N. & N. G.) 9 Franklin-avenue
Green, Allen, riverman , 180 Wash
Green, Cyrus S., clerk , dw 191 nnorth Seventh
Green, Daniel, “Cross Keys,” eseast side Carondelet-av, n of Arsenal
Green, Eleanor, widow, 151 Washington-avenue
Green, Emma, teacher , 144 nnorth Seventh, up stairs
Green, Francis, laborer , 300 nnorth Ninth, up stairs
Green, Henry S., (G. & U.) 101 nnorth Fifth
Green, Isaac T., lumber merchant , 22 Collins
Green, James, directorist , boards at Galt House
Green, John, 115 Green
Green, John M., attorney , boards at Mansion House
Green, Nelson, (A. N. & N. G.) 225 nnorth Sixth
Green, Oliver, accountant , ss Clark-av, w of Seventh
Green & Underwood , grocers, 101 nnorth Fifth
Green A. N. & N. , tinners, 9 Franklin-avenue
Green & Co’s Express , office 95 Chesnut
Greene, Harriet L., widow, boarding house , 181 nnorth Third
Greene, Theodore P., attorney , 73 Pine
Greene, William B., clerk at 57 nnorth Water
Greene, William W., eseast side Fifteenth, ssouth of Market
Greener, Henry, cooper , works at Fix’s
Greenleaf, Eugene, carp , nsnorthside Olive, wwest of Eighth
Greenlee, Patrick, laborer , 204 nnorth Sixth
Greenough, B. F., lamp, glass & brittania store , 61 Market
Greer, Isaac, (G. & R.) 147 nnorth Twelfth
Greer & Robison , carpenters, 147 nnorth Twelfth
Grener, John, laborer , 208 Biddle
Gresham, James, clerk at U. S.United States Arsenal
Greve, Bertha, teacher , 70 ssouth Third
Greve, Caspar, laborer , 311 ssouth Third
Grever, Adolph G., laborer , 28 Convent, up stairs
Grif, Wilhelm, sawyer , ss Park, wwest of Carondelet-avenue
Griff, Anton, tobacco store , nsnorthside Franklin-av, w of Fourteenth
Griffin, Thomas A., boarding house , swsouthwest corcorner Main and Howard
Griffin, Timothy, laborer , rear 127 ssouth Main
Griffith, Archibald, drayman , 141 Wash
Griffith, Thomas, steamboat captain , 141 nnorth Sixth
Griffith, William, tinner , 248 nnorth Fifth
82 St. Louis Directory. GRI-GUT
View original image: Page  0082
Griffith & Bro. , manf’rs and imptrs paper hangings, 63 Marke
Griggs, George W., clerk , 84 Biddle
Grillot, William, laborer , 123 Green
Grim, Henry, blacksmith , wswest side Main, ssouth of Cedar
Grimes, William L., pilot , 272 Franklin-avenue
Grimsley, Thornton, saddlery manf’r , 39 nnorth Main, dw 59 ssouth 5th
Grinbaum, Adolph, clothier , 109 nnorth Water
Grisl, John, laborer , 163 ssouth Second
Grissom, James, umbrella store , 120 Market
Gritts, John, mason , 47 Poplar
Griswold, Rev.Reverend Whiting, 94 Myrtle
Groat, William, carpenter , 315 Morgan
Groneman, Christopher, laborer , wswest side Stoddard, ssouth of Chouteau- avavenue
Groneman, Frederick, “Branch,” 19 nnorth Fourth
Groneman, John, coffee house , dw ne cor Sixth and Chesnut
Groneman, Margaret, widow, 57 ssouth Tenth, ups
Gronigar, Gottfreid, laborer , 223 nnorth Twelfth
Grooms, William, engineer , ss Chambers, eeast of Broadway
Gross, John B., shoemaker , 7 Green
Grosse, Frederick, shoemaker , 247 nnorth Thirteenth
Grosse, Frederick, shoemaker , 249 nnorth Thirteenth
Grosse, Moritz, shoemaker , 251 nnorth Thirteenth
Grossman, Theodore, 216 nnorth Ninth
Grotfend, Gotleib, shoemaker , 31 Spruce, upstairs
Grubb, Henry, clerk , dwelling 125 Wash, upstairs
Grubb, Jacob, jobber , 214 nnorth Ninth
Grubbe, Henry, clerk at 156 nnorth Main
Grumly, William, “Union Hall,” 111 nnorth Third
G’Sell, John P., grocer , eseast side Carondelet-avenue, wwest of Victor
Guden, Gerhard, rear 183 Franklin-avenue, ups
Guelberth, Augustus, watch maker and jeweller , 130½ nnorth Main
dw 116 Carr
Guenther, Henry, shoemaker , 39 ssouth Second
Guhe, Herman H., laborer , s Third
Guibor, Augustus, wheelwright , 282 ssouth Fifth, dw sw cor Jack-
son and Marion
Guild, Albert H., (G. & D.) 254 Market
Guild & Dorwort , merchants, 4 ssouth Main
Guit, Miss Adeline, 82 ssouth Third
Guitar, Henry V., painter , 98 Elm
Guitar, Paul P., laborer , 13 Lombard
Guntilfinger, Christopher, cooper , boards at 163 ssouth Third
Gunther, John S., cabinet maker , 325 ssouth Third
Gunther, William, weaver , 339 ssouth Second
Gurno, Peter, blacksmith , nsnorthside Chambers, eeast of Broadway
Gutbrod, John, draper & tailor , 18 nnorth Second
Guth, Andrew, carpenter , wswest side Jackson, nnorth of Barry
St. Louis Directory. 83 GUT-HAL
View original image: Page  0083
Guthrie, Mary, widow, 345 nnorth Seventh
Guy, Abel, laborer , 204 nnorth Sixth, up stairs
Guylee, John, tailor , sesoutheast corcorner Fourteenth and Market
Haake, Frederick, laborer , rear 346 nnorth Eighth
Haas, John, carpet weaver , 216 nnorth Fifth
Haberer, Francis, baker , 14 nnorth Second
Haberkorn, Anton, carpenter , ss Miller, eeast of Jackson
Hach, Andrew, laborer , ss Brooklin, wwest of Broadway
Hackemeier, George F., laborer , rear of 57 Elm
Hackman, Christian F., tailor , opposite 33 Franklin-avenue
Hackman, Frederick, wheelwright , 124 nnorth Seventh
Hackman, Frederick, laborer , rear of 57 Elm
Hackman, Herman, carpenter , wswest side Columbus, nnorth of Miller
Hackney, A. H., 4 Cerré
Hader, Michael, bricklayer , wswest side Jackson, nnorth of Barry
Haeder, Rudolph, laborer , 22 Convent, up stairs
Haenschen, David, lithographer , rear 274 ssouth Third
Haffenkamp, Ernst, laborer , wswest side Jackson, nnorth of Barry
Hafkemeyer, John C., 157 ssouth Third
Hageman, William, opposite 340 nnorth Eighth
Hagerdine, William A., clerk at 99 nnorth Main
Hagerty, Edward, teamster , 151 Carr
Hagerty, James, laborer , 198 nnorth Second
Hague, William, chandler , wswest side Fifteenth, ssouth of Clark-avenue
Hahn, Andrew, founder , 74 ssouth Main, ups
Hahn, George, laborer , 45 Carondelet-avenue
Hahn, Hannah, widow, 192 nnorth Sixth, upstairs
Haight, Fletcher M., (H. & S.) boards at City Hotel
Haight & Smith , attorneys, 57 Pine
Hakebusch, Gerard H., 231 nnorth Eighth
Halbert, Joseph, riverman , 59 Convent, ups
Halbrigar, David, laborer , 231 ssouth Third
Haldeman, Albert, carpenter , 177 Carondelet-avenue
Haldner, John, saddler , 178 ssouth Fourth
Hale, Edward, surgeon dentist , 95 Washington-avenue
Hale, James, (S. & J. H.) 51 nnorth Fourth
Hale, Samuel, (S. & J. H.) 51 nnorth Fourth
Hale S. & J. , shoe manufacturers, 51 nnorth Fourth
Halford, Cynthia, widow, nwnorthwest corcorner Tenth and Mound
Hall, B. W., M. D. , opposite 93 Morgan, upstairs
Hall, Charles R., 42 nnorth Sixth
Hall, D. N., attorney , 43 nnorth Third, upstairs
Hall, Elisha, lumber merchant , 205 nnorth Main, dw sw cor Ninth
and Carr
Hall, Frank, [c]whitewasher , 118 Almond
Hall, Frank, [c]riverman , 65 Plum
84 St. Louis Directory. HAL-HAN
View original image: Page  0084
Hall, Isaac V., 202 nnorth Sixth, ups
Hall, James, laborer , 125 Green
Hall, Jesse, laborer , 196 Biddle
Hall, John, queensware, &c., merchant , 74 nnorth Main
Hall, John, inspector steamboat boilers , 32 Collins
Hall, John, clerk , 14 Convent, ups
Hall, Josephus W., M. D. , 115 Chesnut
Hall, Nancy, widow, rear 110 nnorth Main, ups
Hall, Parker L., merchant , 72 nnorth Fourth
Hall, Robert G., carpenter , 182 Franklin-avenue
Hall, Robert P., wh gro and com merchcommission merchants , 24 nnorth Water, dw 42 nnorth
Sixth
Hall, Thomas, moulder , 218 Carr
Hall, , Allen & Co.Company , saw mill, nenortheast corcorner Main and Webster
Halsall, John, bookseller and stationer , 124 nnorth Main
Ham, James, grocer , 208 Broadway, dw 166 nnorth Fourth, ups
Ham, John, stone cutter , 246 nnorth Eleventh
Hamberger, Ernst H., laborer , 191 Carr, ups
Hambleton, Samuel, (C. & H.) ss Biddle, wwest of Fourteenth
Hamelmann, Christian, shoemaker , 268 nnorth Seventh
Hamill, Joseph, (S. & J. H.) 30 ssouth Main
Hamill, Samuel(S. & J. H.) 30 ssouth Main
Hamill S. & J. , wh gro’s, 30 ssouth Main
Hamilton, Alexander, attorney , 23 Chesnut, dw 177 nnorth Fifth
Hamilton, James E., French teacher , 148 Pine
Hamilton, John, wood merchant , wswest side Second, nnorth of Warren
Hamilton, William, engineer , 254 Franklin-avenue
Hamlet, George, riverman , 275 nnorth Tenth
Hamm, Ann, widow, 130 nnorth Fourth
Hammann, John D., 213 Franklin-avenue
Hammerman, John G., “N. O. Tavern,” 27 ssouth Front
Hammond, David M., nsnorthside Gratiot , w of Ninth
Hammond, John R., (H. & J.) boards at Virginia Hotel
Hammond, William, M. D. , U. S. A.United States of America , 79 Washington-avenue
Hammond, William, printer , American office
Hammond, William, porter , Bank of Mo., 141 nnorth Main
Hammond & Judd , lumber merchants, 239 nnorth Main
Hancock, Benjamin, carpenter , 187 Franklin- avavenue , up stairs
Hancock, Daniel J., com & forwd merch , 42 nnorth Water, ups, dw
96 ssouth Sixth
Handley, Thomas, carp , opposite 289 nnorth Twelfth
Handlin, Archibald, laborer , eseast side Main, nnorth of Bales
Haner, Henry, wswest side Seventh, ssouth of Barry
Hanfield, James, carpenter , 95 Wash
Hangsleben, Frederick W., wheelwright , 274 Wash
Hanken, Anton F., 18 Carondelet-avenue, up stairs
Hanken, George, “Bremer Tavern,” 72 nnorth Third
St. Louis Directory. 85 HAN-HAR
View original image: Page  0085
Hankins, Joseph, brickmaker , nsnorthside Benton, wwest of Broadway
Hankinson, Austin, laborer , nsnorthside Gratiot, wwest of Ninth
Hanmore, James, engineer , nsnorthside Labeaume, wwest of Ninth
Hannay, Robert M., merchant , 67 Market
Hannon, Mary, widow, (H. & Co.Company ) 165 nnorth Third, up stairs
Hannon, Thomas, bricklayer , wswest side Main, nnorth of Biddle
Hannon M, & Co.Company , grocers, sesoutheast corcorner Third and Green
Hannygerd, Diedrich, laborer , 334 nnorth Eleventh
Hansel, Eliza, widow, Elm, rear of 55 ssouth Main
Hanson, James H., clerk at 19 nnorth Water
Hanson, John, blacksmith , 282 nnorth Tenth
Hanson, John, coffee house , eseast side Broadway, nnorth of Montgomery
Hanson, John W., (R. C. & Co.Company ) boards at U. Raisin’s
Hapke, Frederick, soap maker , corcorner Emmett and Carondelet- avavenue .
Hapke, Henry, soap maker , 196 Franklin-avenue
Happel, William, shoe maker , 54 ssouth Second, upstairs
Happerton, Eugenius, eseast side Main, nnorth of Smith
Harbkesmann, William, pump maker , 55 nnorth Second
Hardcastle, Addison L., clerk at 26 nnorth Main
Hardenbrook, James, mate , 160 Pine
Hardesty, John, caulker , eseast side Lewis, nnorth of Smith
Hardesty, Anthony, laborer , 123 Green
Harding, James M., machinist , 145 nnorth Fifth, ups
Harding, Robert, moulder , boards at 261 nnorth Second
Harding, Thomas, riverman , boards at 11 Poplar
Harding, Peter, laborer , 204 nnorth Sixth
Hardman & Singer , cabinet makers, 129 nnorth Sixth
Hardy, Charles C., (T. D. & Co.Company ) 142 Franklin-avenue
Hardy, James L., tailor , 9 Gratiot
Hardy, John, caulker , eseast side Lewis, nnorth of Smith
Hardy, Patrick, boarding house , 244 Broadway, ups
Hare, Alexander, plasterer , nsnorthside Pine, wwest of Thirteenth
Hare, Patrick, eseast side Fourteenth, ssouth of Clark-avenue
Hare, William, carpenter , 148 nnorth Sixth
Haren, Edward, notary , 10 Chesnut, dw rear 259 ssouth Fifth
Hargert, Andrew, beer house , 97 Carondelet-avenue
Hargetan, Patrick, plasterer , swsouthwest corcorner Fifteenth and Wash
Harlock, James, baker , 231 Broadway
Harlow, Sylvanus, plasterer , 146 Olive, ups
Harlow, William, clerk at 32 Chesnut
Harney, Thomas, attorney , 42 Pine, ups
Harnisch, Gottfried, shoemaker , 114 ssouth Third
Harnischer, Benjamin, (S. & H.) 232 ssouth Fifth
Harper, Bartholomew, nsnorthside Franklin-avenue, wwest of Fourteenth
Harper, Evan B., riverman , 117 Green
Harper, Margaret, widow, nenortheast corcorner Smith and Main
Harper, Rockwell, shoemaker , wswest side Fourteenth, nnorth of Carr
8
86 St. Louis Directory. HAR-HAR
View original image: Page  0086
Harral, Sherman & Co.Company , saddlery manufacturers, 129 nnorth Main
Harralson, Newton C., riverman , boards at 129 Green
Harrington, William, shoemaker , 32 Olive
Harris, Charles, dental surgeon , 151 nnorth Fourth
Harris, James C., [c]barber , rear of 92 Elm
Flarris, James, [c]barber , 5 ssouth Third
Harris, Oliver, clerk Criminal Court , 148 Elm
Harris, Philip, [c]rivermnan , rear 176 Franklin-avenue
Harris, Robert, [c]riverman , 139 ssouth Second
Harris, Thomas, at Washington Saloon , corcorner Fourth and Locust
Harris, William, carpenter , 57 Market, up stairs
Harris, Willis, 191 Broadway
Harrison, David, fruit store , 171 nnorth Second
Harrison, Edward, laborer , wswest side Second, nnorth of Howard
Harrison, Francis, ss Morgan, wwest of city limits
Harrison, James, 47 ssouth Fourth
Harrison, John, shoemaker , 80 ssouth Main
Harrison, Joseph, turner , nsnorthside Chambers, wwest of Broadway
Harrison, Susan, widow, eseast side Seventh, ssouth of Rutger
Harsant, Thomas, carpenter , 241 Wash, shop 231 nnorth Eleventh
Hart, Christian, corcorner Seventh and Chouteau-avenue
Hart, George, tinner , 31 nnorth Second
Hart, Henry D., 208 nnorth Sixth
Hart, Henry J., lottery office
Hart, Henry N., attorney , 17 Pine, dw 126 ssouth Third
Hart, James, laborer , eseast side Sixteenth, ssouth of Market
Hart, James Y., carrier , 62 ssouth Fifth
Hart, John, ship carpenter , eseast side Main, nnorth of Bates
Hart, John, clerk at 190 nnorth Main
Hart, Judah A., clothier , 34 nnorth Water
Hart, Michael, clothier , 62 nnorth Water
Hart, Oliver A., (B. & H.) 196 Pine
Hart, Philip, clerk at 32 nnorth Main
Hart, Theresa, widow, 130 ssouth Sixth
Hart, Thomas, painter , 60 Morgan, up stairs
Hartman, Henry, tinner , 165 ssouth Second
Hartman, Henry, cabinet maker , 36 ssouth Tenth
Hartman, Samuel, moulder , boards at 261 nnorth Second
Hartman, William, shoemaker , 87 Carondelet-avenue
Hartunh, Frederick, laborer , 333 ssouth Second
Harty, Roger, 11 nnorth Tenth
Harvey, David A., carpenter , 316 ssouth Third
Harvey, James, brass founder , rear 71 nnorth Fifth
Harvey, John, 29 Hazel
Harvey, John, mason , nsnorthside Washington-avenue, eeast of Fifteenth
Harvey, Jhon F., riverman , rear 328 ssouth Fifth
Harvey, Thomas H., superin’t Indian affairs , 11 nnorth Fourth, ups
St. Louis Directory. 87 HAS-HAZ
View original image: Page  0087
Hasbrouck, William L., chemist , 156 nnorth Main
Hashagen, Richard, laborer , eseast side Main, nnorth of Smith
Haskell, Stephen, (Presbury & Co.Company ) boards at 42 ssouth Fifth
Haskins, Joseph, carpenter , nwnorthwest corcorner 7th and Wash
Hass, John, laborer , 218 nnorth Eighth
Hasse, Anton, laborer , wswest side Ninth, nnorth of Jefferson
Hassendeubel, Francis, 160 ssouth Second, ups
Hassendeubel, Peter, clerk , 160 ssouth Second, ups
Hastings, Bernardin, riverman , 218 nnorth Ninth
Hastings, Leverett F., copper smith , dw 233 Green
Hastings, Rockwell, riverman , boards at 218 nnorth Ninth.
Hathaway, Edwin T., ship carpenter , 1 Orange
Hathaway, Mary, dress maker , 107 Market
Hauck, Daniel, cooper , 15 ssouth Water
Haus, Daniel, carpenter , 189 Morgan
Haussler, Ferdinand, M. D. , 200 ssouth Second
Haven, Charles H., attorney , 23 Chesnut, ups
Haven, James H., chemist , wswest side Fourteenth, ssouth of Market
Haven, Otis, (H. & Buck) 151 nnorth Fourth
Havens, Joseph, 117 ssouth Main
Haven & Buck , stove and castings dealers, 209 nnorth Main
Haverty, John, clerk in Indian affairs office , 11 nnorth Fourth, ups
Havey, Thomas, laborer , eseast side Second, ssouth of Mound
Havrison, Nicholas C., daguerreotypist , 11 ssouth Fourth
Hawken, Jacob, (J. & S. H.) 33 Washington-avenue
Hawken, Samuel, (3. & S. H.) 35 Washington-avenue
Hawken J. & S. , gunsmiths, 33 Washington-avenue
Hawkins, Ellen, widow, rear 162 ssouth Main
Hawkins, Horatio B., pattern maker , 53 nnorth Second, dwelling
168 Olive
Hawks , Rev.Reverend Cicero S., Rector Christ Church , 134 nnorth 8th
Hawley, Benjamin, coffee and spice grinder , swsouthwest corcorner Fifteenth
and Franklin-avenue
Hawley, Eusebius, painter , boards at First Ward House
Hay, Alexander, laborer , rear 324 nnorth Eighth, ups
Hayden, Elijah, 40 Spruce
Hayden, William W., (H. & H.) 94 Market
Hayes, Edward J., (B. H. & Co.Company ) 23 Market
Hays, Daniel, (Roberts & H.) 146 Chesnut
Hays, George, butcher , ss Franklin-avenue, wwest of 21st
Hays, Harvey, clerk at 9 and 11 Market
Hays, Thomas, laborer , nsnorthside Hempstead, wwest of Broadway
Haywood, Albertson, 36 nnorth Eighth
Haywood, Cornelius, clerk , dw 222 nnorth Fifth
Haywood, William, plumber , 125 ssouth Fifth, ups
Hazard, William, 241 Carr
Hazlett, Monroe, riverman , nsnorthside Randolph, wwest of Twelfth
88 St. Louis Directory. HAZ-HEI
View original image: Page  0088
Hazlett, Waldo, 129 Green
Heacraft, Eliza, widow, nsnorthside Washington-avenue, eeast of Third
Head, Patrick, laborer , 149 nnorth Fifth
Healy, Dennis B., clerk at 58 Market
Heard, William T., 170 Olive
Heare, John, currier , 170 nnorth Main
Heary, James, laborer , 265 nnorth Twelfth
Heath, William, M. D. , 142 Myrtle
Hebrenck, Conrad, mason , eseast side Carondelet-av, s of Duchouquette
Hebenstreidt, William, saddler , boards at 57 ssouth Main
Hecker, Caspar, laborer , 267 nnorth Twelfth
Hecker, Mary, widow, 67 Olive, up stairs
Hedges, Isaac A., U. S.United States hull inspector , dw 98 Myrtle
Hedges, Jane, [c]99 Olive
Hedenberg, James V., boardinghouse , 29 Vine
Hedenstein, Anton G., laborer , 18 Convent
Heeb, Anthony, brick maker , nenortheast corcorner Soulard and Hamtramck
Heely, James, painter , 183 nnorth Seventh
Heely, Mary, widow, 183 nnorth Seventh
Heeman, Frederick, 297 nnorth Twelfth
Heeman, Matthias, laborer , eseast side Fourteenth, ssouth of Carr
Heer, Charles, (H. & M.) 200 Franklin-avenue
Heer & Meyer , grocers, 200 Franklin-avenue
Heermans, Philip W., clerk at 28 nnorth Water
Heerwochs, Anselm, laborer , 28 Convent, up stairs
Heffernon, Thomas, charioteer , 181 Washington-avenue
Hefley, Rudolph, laborer , 208 nnorth Ninth, up stairs
Hegan, Caspar, wood sawyer , 119 Green
Hegen, John Thomas, pedlar , 196 nnorth Sixth
Heidekamp, Henry, laborer , 92 Morgan, up stairs
Heideman, August, laborer , nsnorthside Poplar, eeast of Main
Heideman, Herman, boarding house , 62 Morgan, up stairs
Heidemeyer, Henry M., shoemaker , 53 nnorth Second
Heidenreich, John, laborer , rear 300 nnorth Ninth
Heidhaus, Theodore, founder , 302 nnorth Ninth
Heidorn, Frederick A., lime burner , 242 Carondelet-avenue
Heidorn, Henry, laborer , 238 nnorth Eighth
Heidorn, William, blacksmith , 40 Carondelet-avenue
Heier, Anton, laborer , 140 ssouth Sixth
Heier, Anton, eseast side Rosatti, ssouth of Soulard
Heil, Andreas, trader , 16 Convent, up stairs
Heilbron, Frederick, butcher , eseast side Centre, ssouth of Market
Heile, Wilhelm, segar maker , 110 nnorth Ninth, up stairs
Hieler, Frederick, (H. & G.) opposite 39 Olive
Heiler & Goldstein , “Rio Grande,” opposite 39 Olive
Heilmann, Gaspard, riverman , 121 Green
Heilman, Henry W., laborer , 392 ssouth Third
St. Louis Directory. 89 HEI-HEN
View original image: Page  0089
Hein, Adam, laborer , rear 277 nnorth Tenth
Hein, John, mason , ss Main, eeast of Jackson
Hein, William, mason , ss Main, eeast of Jackson
Heine, Anton, blacksmith , 67 Plum, up stairs
Heinecke, Frederick, cabinet maker , 22 Green
Heinemann, Eilert, laborer , 236 nnorth Eighth, up stairs
Heinisch, Gotfried, laborer , ss Hickory, eeast of Seventh
Heinkel, John, musician , 354 ssouth Fifth
Heins, Henry, blacksmith , eseast side Ninth, nnorth of Hempstead
Heiss, Robert, pedlar , boards at 57 nnorth Main
Heisterhagen, Henry, merch , 27 ssouth Main, dw 182 ssouth Fourth
Heiter, Frederick, hatter , 167 nnorth Main
Heitkamp, Frederick R., grocer , opposite 287 nnorth Tenth
Heitkamp, Joseph, grocer , 201 ssouth Fifth
Heitland, Henry P., laborer , wswest side Fourteenth, nnorth of Wash
Heitman, Charles, carpenter , 257 nnorth Thirteenth
Heitzelman, Leonhard, laborer , ss Wood, eeast of Carondelet- avavenue .
Helcher, Ludwig, laborer , nsnorthside Spruce, wwest of Seventh
Heldman, John, laborer , rear 302 nnorth Twelfth
Heldritt, Eugene, M. D. and druggist , 87 ssouth Second
Heles, Henry, plasterer , wswest side Seventh, ssouth of Hickory
Helfenstein, Cyrus G., clerk at 137 nnorth Main
Helfenstein, John P.(H., Gore & Co.Company ) 25 nnorth Water
Helfenstein, , Gore & Co.Company , wh gro and com merchscommission merchants , 25 nnorth Water
Helfry, Nicholas, laborer , wswest side Jackson, nnorth of Miller
Helgenberg, Henry, coffee house , 21 Carondelet-avenue
Helgenberg, John, manufacturer military goods , 19 nnorth Second
Heller, Henry, nsnorthside Brooklin , w of Broadway
Heller, John31 Myrtle
Heller, Ludwig, locksmith , 350 ssouth Second, ups
Hellinghaus, Frederick, gunsmith , 73 Morgan
Hellm, Henry, beer house , nenortheast corcorner Eleventh and Carr
Helm, Gabriel, [c] 100 ssouth Third
Helm, Victor, trader , 210 nnorth Ninth, ups
Helmer, Simon, barber , 177 ssouth Second
Helmig, Henry, tailor , wswest side Main, nnorth of Florida
Helper, James, millwright , eseast side Centre, ssouth of Market
Helrich, Leanhard, coffee house , 50 ssouth Second
Helsenkamp, Charles, grocer , 45 ssouth Fifth
Helwig, Clara, widow, rear 273 nnorth Tenth
Hemberger, Ernst H., laborer , 191 Carr, ups
Hemelmann, Christian, shoemaker , 268 nnorth Seventh
Hemenway, Sylvanus, carpenter , 64 Green
Hemphill, Anderson, laborer , 216 nnorth Ninth, ups
Hempstead, David B., 86 ssouth Third
Henck, Henry, laborer , wswest side Thirteenth, nnorth of Biddle
Henderson, Elisha, wheelwright , nsnorthside Morgan, wwest of Nineteenth
8*
90 St. Louis Directory. HEN-HER
View original image: Page  0090
Henderson, John, attorney , 41 nnorth Third
Henderson, ——, 186 Franklin-avenue
Henderson, George, merchant , 162 nnorth Third
Henderson, William, laborer , rear 142 nnorth Fifth
Hendricks, James, 45 nnorth Fourth
Hendry, Charles F., (C. F. H. & Co.Company ) 154 Olive
Hendry C. F. & Co.Company , saddlery hardware & leather store, swsouthwest
corcorner Second and Market, ups
Hendry Charles F. & Co.Company , wh dealers in leather, and forward-
ing and commission merchants, sesoutheast corcorner Water and Vine, ups
Heneke, Henry, shoemaker , 284 nnorth Seventh, up stairs
Heneke, William, laborer , rear 142 nnorth Fifth
Hening, Robert M,, clerk , dw 17 ssouth Eighth
Henke, Mary, widow, opposite 340 nnorth Eighth
Henke, Matthias, ragman , 26 Convent, up stairs
Henkel, Otto, tailor , 40 Chesnut
Henley, William, bricklayer , wswest side Fourteenth, ssouth of Spruce
Henley, Archibald, bricklayer , wswest side Eighth, ssouth of Chouteau- avavenue
Henneberg, George, watch maker , nsnorthside Franklin-av, w of 15th
Hennes, Joseph, 273 nnorth Eighth, up stairs
Hennig, Cornelius, draper & tailor , 265 Broadway
Hennings, Adolph, tailor , rear of 70 ssouth Third
Henry, Julien, M. D. , 126 Pine, dw 25 ssouth Seventh
Henry, Peter, (H. & P.) 131 Franklin-avenue
Henry & Perschbacker , bakers, 131 Franklin-avenue
Hensey, Mary, widow, 39 ssouth Main
Henricks, Joseph N., (H. & V.) 203 Broadway
Henricks & Von Hagen , merchants, 203 Broadway
Hensley, John, bellows maker , nsnorthside Christy-av, w of Sixteenth
Henwood, John, hatter , 59 Market
Henz, Jacobus, laborer , 26 Convent
Henzen, Gerhard, collier , ss Wood, eeast of Carondelet- avavenue
Hepker, Henry, teamster , 285 nnorth Fourteenth
Hepper, Adolph, wood sawyer , ss Miller, eeast of Columbus
Heppner, Henry, carpenter , wswest side Fulton, ssouth of Carroll
Hequembourg, Charles, watchmaker & jeweller , 51 nnorth Main, dw
ss Locust, wwest of Ninth
Hequembourg, Theodore, watchmaker & jeweller , 51 nnorth Main,
dw ss Locust, wwest of Ninth
Her, George, baker , 251 nnorth Second, up stairs
Herhers, John, tailor , 35 ssouth Main
Herbert, John, laborer , 61 nnorth Tenth
Herman, Frederick, laborer , 172 ssouth Fourth
Herman, Joseph H., (H. & H.) 195 nnorth Third
Herman & Hugh , “White Cloud,” 195 nnorth Third
Hermann, Charles A., varnisher , nsnorthside St. Charles, wwest of Twelfth
Hermann, Frederick, mason , 178 ssouth Fourth
St. Louis Directory. 91 HER-HIC
View original image: Page  0091
Hermerichs, Frederick, porter , boards at 71 ssouth Second
Hernandez, Francis M., pilot , 283 Morgan
Hernandez, Manuel F., pilot , 254 ssouth Second
Herndon, William, bricklayer , boards at M’Manus’s
Hernlin, George, laborer , 233 nnorth Ninth, ups
Herold, Peter, shoemaker , 220 Franklin-avenue
Herot, Pierre, whip maker , 19 Lombard
Herr, John C., cabinet maker , 194 nnorth Fifth
Herrick, Stephen H., (H. & F.) 161 Market
Herrick & Finch , comcommission and forw merchsforwarding merchants , 12 nnorth Water, ups
Herschberg, Lewis C., individual book keeper , Bank Mo., 141
nnorth Main
Herthal, Nicholas, tobacconist , 200 Carondelet-avenue
Hertles, Charles, pedlar , 346 nnorth Eighth
Hertling, Henry, woodman , wswest side Jackson, ssouth of Wood
Hertz, John, plasterer , rear 380 ssouth Fifth
Hervey, Emanuel, carpenter , boards at 196 nnorth Sixth
Herweg, Anselm, laborer , 26 Convent
Herzog, Gustavus B., riverman , wswest side Second, nnorth of Dock
Hesh, John, tailor , nenortheast corner Jackson and Carroll
Hesler, George, blacksmith , 43 nnorth Seventh
Heslip, Augustus M., 47 Pine, dw 32 nnorth Seventh
Hess, Adam, mason , rear 328 ssouth Fifth, on alley
Hess, Godfrey, blacksmith , rear 181 Franklin-avenue, on alley
Hess, Henry, book binder , nwnorthwest corcorner Main & Olive, ups, dw 174
nnorth Eighth
Hess, John, carpenter , wswest side Buel, ssouth of Marion
Hesse, William, (H. & Y.) 138 Franklin-avenue
Hesse & Young , grocers, 138 Franklin-avenue
Hessey, William, painter , 156 ssouth Fourth
Hessler, Henry, tailor , eseast side Eleventh, nnorth of Biddle, on alley
Hest, Henry, carter , eseast side Eleventh, nnorth of Biddle
Hestoff, Adolph, laborer , 18 Convent
Hetzel, Michael, bricklayer , wswest side Jackson, nnorth of Marion
Heuer, Henry, barber, cupper & leecher , 43 Olive, dw 56 nnorth 2d
Hewitt, Daniel, butcher , 36 Vine, up stairs
Hewitt, John, laborer , wswest side Second, nnorth of Dock
Hewitt, Josephus, saddler , sesoutheast corcorner Fifteenth and Market
Hewitt, Richard, potter , rear of 141 Franklin-avenue
Heyer, George, laborer , eseast side Fourteenth, ssouth of Market
Heylmun, John C., 32 ssouth Seventh
Hibbs, Henry, wswest side Buel, ssouth of Marion
Hibberd, John, tailor , 330 nnorth Seventh
Hickey, Matthew, laborer , 198 Washington-avenue
Hickey, William, eseast side Eleventh, ssouth of Market
Hickman, Barretteer, barber , 35 Chesnut
Hickman, Nathaniel, engineer , 229 Franklin-avenue
92 St. Louis Directory. HIC-HIR
View original image: Page  0092
Hickox, Asher M., riverman , 107 nnorth Tenth
Hickox, William C, riverman , 149 Green, ups
Hicks, Jonas, laborer , 123 Green
Hicks, Roger, carpenter , 116 nnorth Ninth
Hiedman, Christian, cabinet maker , nsnorthside Franklin-avenue, wwest of
Sixteenth
Hiekamp, Dietrich, segar maker , eseast side Ham, ssouth of Chouteau-avenue
Higley, James, ship carpenter , wswest side Broadway, nnorth of Benton
Higdon, John B., (Ely & H.) 92 nnorth Eighth
Higgins, Harvey, 137 ssouth Third
Higgins, John, carpenter , eseast side Ninth, nnorth of Cerré
Higgins, John, beer house , 101 Morgan
Higgins, Peter, “Reveille Coffee House,” 84 to 88 Green
Hilbert, A. Z., miller , Mound Mill
Hilbert, Benoist, swsouthwest corcorner Broadway and Benton
Hildebrand, Frederick, laborer , 125 Franklin-avenue, ups
Hildenbrandt, Adolph, (H. & Co.Company ) 106 ssouth Second
Hildenbrandt A. & E. , wh hardware merchsmerchants , 20 nnorth Main
Hiler, Moses, millwright , boards at 59 ssouth Tenth
Hill, August, riverman , wswest side Jackson, nnorth of Miller
Hill, Britton A., (E. & H.) 11 nnorth Fourth
Hill, Esther B., widow, 63 Market, upstairs
Hill, Christopher, mason , 192 nnorth Eighth
Hill, David B., eseast side Paul, ssouth of Chouteau-avenue
Hill, Frederick M., gardner , rear of 55 Elm
Hill, James, ship carpenter , sesoutheast corcorner Thirteenth and Wash
Hill, James B., (H. & L.) 100 Collins
Hill, John, waiter , 182 Walnut
Hill, John D., wood merchant , 77 ssouth Main, ups
Hill & Lockwood , wh gro and comcommission merchants, 70 nnorth Water
Hiller, Rudolph, blacksmith , rear 177 ssouth Second
Hillis, John, riverman , 265 nnorth Eleventh
Hillman, Richard, painter , eseast side Ham, ssouth of Chouteau-avenue
Hilton, William, (H. & S.) 251 nnorth Eleventh
Hilton & Schwingzing , bellows manf’rsmanufacturers , 251 nnorth Eleventh
Hiltz, Anton, laborer , nsnorthside Hempstead, wwest of Broadway
Him, Jacob, stone cutter , opposite 242 nnorth Eighth
Hindle, William, engineer , ss Mound, wwest of Eighth
Hiner, John, [c] butcher , rear of 40 ssouth Tenth, up stairs
Hines, Jonathan, riverman , 252 nnorth Third
Hingen, George, carpenter , 194 nnorth Eighth, up stairs
Hinnefed, Philip, laborer , 5 Convent
Hinterschitt, John, tailor , 56 Cedar
Hinton O. & Co.Company , gen’l stage office, 28 nnorth Fourth
Hinzpeter, Albert, saddler , 36 ssouth Second
Hirsch, Winnifred, porter , wswest side Moore, ssouth of Market
Hirschauer, Nicolas, laborer , wswest side Thirteenth, ssouth of Market
St. Louis Directory. 93 HIR-HOH
View original image: Page  0093
Hirst, Philip, shoemaker , nsnorthside Hempstead, wwest of Broadway
Histed, Joseph W., painter , eseast side Ham, ssouth of Chouteau-avenue
Hite, George C., laborer , rear 163 ssouth Fourth
H’Lea, Nicholas, grocer , eseast side Main, ssouth of Florida
Hoagland, Hartley, sawyer , wswest side Second, ssouth of Howard
Hobbs, Dickson, tailor , nsnorthside Randolph, wwest of Twelfth
Hobbs, Jacob, 154 Morgan
Hobach, John, riverman , 291 nnorth Eleventh
Hober, John, drayman , 274 nnorth Eleventh
Hock, John, stone cutter , 176 ssouth Fourth
Hock, Peter, plasterer , 245 nnorth Main
Hockaday, P. B., attorney , 124 nnorth Main, ups, dw ws Broadway,
nnorth of Chambers
Hocker, Casper, laborer , 256 nnorth Twelfth
Hodgman, Joseph, carpenter , nsnorthside Benton, eeast of Broadway
Hoduit, Arnaud, merch , 71 Market
Hoebik, John, laborer , rear 312 ssouth Fifth
Hoehle, John G., shoemaker , 271 Carr
Hoelting, Andrew, butcher , wswest side Columbus, ssouth of Miller
Hoelzle, Charles F., merchant , 152 ssouth Fifth
Hoenschild, William, butcher , ss Wood, eeast of Columbus
Hoer, Frederick, laborer , 143 ssouth Main
Hoeveter, Joseph, 43 ssouth Third
Hoffman, Andrew, sexton M. E. Church, 87 Washington- avavenue
Hoffman, Charles A., carpet weaver , 237 nnorth Seventh
Hoffman, Charles G. F., shoemaker , 233 nnorth Main
Hoffman, Christian B., laborer , wswest side Moore, ssouth of Market
Hoffman, Christian, (H. & C.) 65 Locust
Hoffman, Christopher, 297 nnorth Eighth
Hoffman, Edward, painter , 7 Washington-avenue, up stairs
Hoffman, Jacob, laborer , 348 ssouth Fifth, up stairs
Hoffman, John, teamster , 268 nnorth Thirteenth
Hoffman, John, (S. & H.) wswest side Twelfth, ssouth of Spruce
Hoffman, John D., blacksmith , 317 ssouth Second
Hoffman, William, laborer , eseast side Jackson, ssouth of Wood
Hoffman, William, hatter , rear 197 ssouth Second
Hoffman & Campbell , gunsmiths, 65 Locust
Hoffmeister, Christian, butcher , nsnorthside Marion, eeast of Jackson
Hoffmeister, Jacob, shoemaker , 130 ssouth Third
Hoffrich, William, baker , 328 ssouth Second
Hoffstetter, Jacob, painter , 85 Carondelet-avenue
Hofkemeyer, ——, salesman ,. 114 ssouth Third, up stairs
Hogge, Thomas, bricklayer , ss Madison, eeast of Broadway
Hogan, Edward, clerk at 148 nsnorthside Main
Hogan, John, clerk at 2 and 4 Commercial
Hogue, Nicholas, laborer , wswest side Tenth, nnorth of Biddle
Hohlweg, George, beerhouse , 113 Franklin-avenue
94 St. Louis Directory. HOH-HOO
View original image: Page  0094
Hohnhorst, Matthias, laborer , ss Clark-av, w of Twelfth
Hohoff, Henry, carpenter , swsouthwest corcorner Twelfth and Randolph
Hoit, Gilbert, wswest side Centre, ssouth of Market
Hoit, True W., (H. & J.) 140 nnorth Third
Hoit & Jenkins , merchants, 158 nnorth Third
Hok, Lawrence, laborer , 243 nnorth Thirteenth, up stairs
Holahan, Patrick, contractor , wswest side Seventh, ssouth of Barry
Holbrook, Jason, 153½ Pine
Holbrook, Maria, widow, 123 nnorth Fourth
Holdeman, Bernard, laborer , ss Market, wwest of Sixteenth
Holdemann, William, cooper , ss Ashley, eeast of Lewis
Holden, Edward, (Powell & Co.Company ) 90 St. Charles
Holden, Edward P., 114 nnorth Second
Holden, Hiram, riverman , 183 Carr
Holdship, Edward, (H. & W.) 29 Washington-avenue
Holdship & Wible , coffee house, 29 Washington-avenue
Holle, Anton, shoemaker , opposite 27 Franklin-avenue
Holle, George, laborer , wswest side Seventh, ssouth of Barry
Holliday, Dennis L., 147 nnorth Fifth
Holliday, John J., (B. M. & H.) eseast side Broadway, nnorth of Howard
Hollinger, Paul, carpenter , ss Spruce, wwest of Main
Hollingsworth, Bartholomew, swsouthwest corcorner Sixteenth and Market
Hollingsworth, Zebulon, shp carp , ss Mound, wwest of 8th, ups
Hollweg, John, laborer , 275 nnorth Twelfth
Hollywood, Job, “Telegraph,” nenortheast corcorner Second & Locust
Hollywood, William, “Telegraph,” nenortheast corcorner Second & Locust
Holman, Harvey, dep state and county collector , at office, 111
Chesnut
Holmes, Edmund, grocer , 267 Carr
Holmes, Henry, architect , 66½ Cherry, dw es Broadway, nnorth of
Chambers
Holmes, L. D., grocer , nwnorthwest corcorner Sixteenth and Market
Holmes, Nathaniel, attorney , 46 Chesnut
Holmes, Robert, lumber merch , 106 Walnut, dw 140 Elm
Holmes, Thomas, grocer , 228 Broadway
Holmes, Thomas L., riverman , 105 Wash
Holschan, Frederick, laborer , wswest side Main, nnorth of Biddle
Holsman, George, drayman , wswest side Moore, ssouth of Market
Holt, Thomas H., attorney , 15 Chesnut
Holtgrebe, Frederick, tailor , nsnorthside Franklin-av., w of Sixteenth
Holthaus, Lewis, tobacconist , 54 Green
Holton, Horace H., printer , ss Clark-avenue, wwest of Twelfth
Holton, Alfred B., teamster , ss Clark-avenue, wwest of Twelfth
Homann, John F., locksmith , 238 Franklin-avenue, ups
Homer, Charles, 11 ssouth Fourth
Homer, Thomas J., (B. & H.) 148 Olive
Hood, Joseph C. S., printer , wswest side Main, nnorth of Madison
St. Louis Directory. 95 HOO-HOW
View original image: Page  0095
Hood, Abner, wh boot and shoe store , 120 ssouth Main, dw 144 Myrtle
Hoofstetter, Gabriel, trader , 86 Almond
Hoop, Augustus, moulder , 201 nnorth Sixth
Hooper, Clark, painter , 60 ssouth Seventh
Hoops, John, plasterer , 241 nnorth Thirteenth
Hoover, John, riverman , boards at 27 ssouth Water
Hopkins, Luther A., (H. & H.) 94 Market
Hopkins, Milton W., bar keeper , ss Spring, eeast of Broadway
Hopkinson, Andrew, laborer , nsnorthside Spruce, wwest of Twelfth
Hoppe, John J., (Wolff & H.) 179 Morgan, brds at City Ho’l
Horan, John, drayman , 81 ssouth Third
Horan, Robert, drayman , wswest side Seventh, ssouth of Gratiot
Hord, Alton, blacksmith , works at 38 ssouth Second
Horine, William, butcher , 285 ssouth Second, up stairs
Horman, Ferdinand, tailor , ss Biddle, wwest of Eleventh
Horn, Adam, beer house , 26 Olive
Horn, Charles L., (Knauber & H.) 123 ssouth Second
Horn, Charles W., cooper , 163 ssouth Third
Horn, John, drayman , 165 ssouth Third
Horn, Richard, drayman , 79 ssouth Third
Horner, Frederick A., cabinet maker , rear 291 ssouth Third
Horner, George, laborer , 304 ssouth Third
Horner, John, laborer , 304 ssouth Third
Horning, Isaac, laborer , wswest side Broadway, nnorth of Warren
Hornunk, George, carpenter , 240 nnorth Eleventh
Horstmann, Henry, tailor , 104 Morgan, up stairs
Horstmeier, Henry, laborer , 221 nnorth Twelfth
Hortez, Antoine, carpenter , 251 ssouth Second, up stairs
Hortez, John B., 195 ssouth Second
Hortloge, Bernhard, drayman , 330 nnorth Eighth
Horton, Willoughby, wswest side Second, nnorth of Howard
Host, Frederick, saddler , eseast side Stodiard, ssouth of Chouteau-avenue
Hoster, Charles, 68 Almond, up stairs
Hough, Daniel, Sec’y Marine Ins Co , dw nw cor 7th & Olive
Hough, Samuel D., carpenter , 165 Wash
Hough, Thomas M., castor oil refiner , rear 54 ssouth Tenth
Hough, William, 185 nnorth Seventh
Hough, William, wire worker , 197 Market
Houpt, Henry, cook , rear 214 Market
Houpt, Jacob, tailor , rear 214 Market
Houston, Andrew, engineer , corcorner Fourteenth and Orange
Houston, William, Centre Market Master , 128 Locust
Hovaker, Peter C., clerk at 5 nnorth Main
Hover, John, laborer , 40 Plum
Hovis, Peter, ss Mound, wwest of Eighth
How, John, (H. & Claflin) 234 nnorth Fifth
How & Claflin , wh shoe and leather dealers, 142 nnorth Main
96 St. Louis Directory. HOW-HUL
View original image: Page  0096
Howden, William, painter , 95 Franklin-avenue, ups
Howe, John H., (H. & English) 372 Morgan
Howe, Cheney,M. D. , 77 Washington-av., dw 102 Green, ups
Howe & English , painters, 171 nnorth Fourth
Howard, James, cooper , 10 nnorth Third
Howard, Lewis, 343 ssouth Second, ups
Howard, Maria, widow, 11 Poplar
Howard, Matthew, carpenter , 97 nnorth Eleventh
Howard, Richard, clerk in Post Office
Howard, Samuel L., plasterer
Howard, William, tailor , 131 nnorth Fifth
Howard, William C., printer , rear 268 nnorth Seventh
Hoy, Alexander, (Clayton & H.) 33 nnorth Fifth
Hoyle, Cyrus G., nsnorthside Olive, wwest of Ninth
Hoyle, George, 41 ssouth Fourth
Hoyle, Hannah, widow, 96 Pine
Hubbard, Joseph, carpenter , 339 Morgan, ups
Hubbard, Russell, “Bowery Saloon,” 218 Broadway, ups
Hubbard, William, (H. & Block) 18 ssouth Main
Bubbard & Block , merchants, 18 ssouth Main
Hubert, Peter, laborer , wswest side Seventh, nnorth of Barry
Hudson, Mrs., straw bonnet and hat manf’rmanufacturer , 113 Market
Hudson, Francis, wig maker , 113 Market
Hudson, John, founder , 268 nnorth Tenth, ups
Hudson, Lewis, sawyer , wswest side Second, nnorth of Howard
Hudson, Thomas B., attorney , (gone to the wars)
Huebner, John, baker , 304 nnorth Eighth
Hufeld, Jacob, cabinet maker , 142 nnorth Fifth
Huffington, George, carpenter , boards at 38 Elm
Hugh, Henry, (H. & H.) Eighth, nnorth of Carr
Hughes, Andrew, laborer , wswest side Seventh, ssouth of Hickory
Hughes, Edward, nsnorthside Locust, wwest of Seventh
Hughes, Elizabeth, boarding house , 38 Elm
Hughes, Harvey J., carpenter , 231 Carr
Hughes, John R., shoestores , 130 & 172 nnorth Main, & 200 B’way
Hughes, Leopold, nsnorthside Locust, wwest of Seventh
Hughes, Robert T., pilot , 266 Franklin-avenue
Hughes, Thomas, butcher , ss Christy-avenue
Hughes, Thomas J., clerk at 53 nnorth Front
Huhar, Henry, laborer , eseast side Centre, ssouth of Market
Huhn, Anselm, carpenter , 202 nnorth Eighth
Huk, Henry, coffee house , dw 274 nnorth Eighth
Hull, Abraham C., tinner , 272 nnorth Seventh
Hull, David P., (H. & C.) ss Morgan, wwest of Twentieth
Hull, Henry, bricklayer , 151 nnorth Eleventh
Hull, John, bricklayer , 186 Washington-avenue
Hull, Joseph S., Mound, wwest of Tenth
St. Louis Directory. 97 HUL-HYD
View original image: Page  0097
Hull, William C., book keeper , Mound, wwest of Tenth
Hull & Cozzens , tinners , opposite 192 nnorth Fourth
Humbert, Lorenz, beer house , 94 ssouth Main
Humphreys, Edward, plasterer , 291 Morgan
Humphreys, James, cordage manf’rmanufacturer , nsnorthside Market, wwest of Twelfth
Humphreys, Solon, (H. & T.) boards at Planters’ House
Humphreys, William, cordage manf’r , 225 Franklin-av, dw ws
Twelfth, ssouth of Wash
Humphreys & Thatcher , wh gro’s & com merc’s , 27 nnorth Water
Hungerford, William S., 147 nnorth Sixth Huning Frederick, shoemaker, 60 Cedar
Hunn, Conrad, laborer , ss Market, wwest of Sixteenth
Hunsdon, Alexander H., book keeper , 156 nnorth Main
Huntemann, Lewis, rear 231 ssouth Third Hunter Edward A., slater, nsnorthside Randolph, wwest of Twelfth
Hunter, Miss Jane, dress maker , 10 ssouth Fourth
Hunter, Robert, carpenter , 89 Biddle
Hunter, William, riverman , 14 Convent
Huntsberry, Abraham, (H. & Co.Company ) eseast side Broadway, ssouth of Madison
Huntsberry & Co.Company , merchants, 221 Broadway
Huntstoffer, Adam, boatman , 94 ssouth Main, up stairs
Hurst, Henry, tailor , wswest side Ninth, nnorth of Gratiot
Hurst, Patrick, gardener , eseast side Twelfth, ssouth of Clark-avenue
Husbands, John, rear 231 nnorth Eighth
Huskisson, Chester, pedlar , 212 nnorth Ninth
Huslage, Herman G., gunsmith , 129 Franklin-avenue
Husman, Henry, (H. & D.) 91 nnorth Water
Husman & Donna , clothiers, 91 nnorth Water
Hust, Martin, laborer , ss Spruce, wwest of Twelfth
Huston, John S., (Huntsberry & Co.Company ) wswest side Eighth, ssouth of Howard
Huston, Felix, riverman , eseast side Sixteenth, ssouth of Market
Hutawa, Edward, civil engineer , 8 ssouth Third
Hutawa, Julius F., lithographer , 45 nnorth Second
Hutchinson, Asa, watchman , ss Chambers, eeast of Broadway
Hutchinson, Rev.Reverend E.Carter , 180 Olive
Hutchinson, Samuel, auc and com merchcommission merchants , 57 nnorth Main
Hutchinson, Thomas S., carpenter , ss Chouteau-av., w of Tenth
Hutchison, William, tinner , 264 Broadway
Huth, Charles, grocer , 107 Carondelet-avenue
Hutter, Michael, shoemaker , 199 Carondelet-avenue
Hutton, Benoni, laborer , nsnorthside Morgan, wwest of city limits
Huxton, Jasper, carpenter , eseast side Fourteenth, ssouth of Market
Hyatt, Reuben, plasterer , nsnorthside Spruce, wwest of Twelfth
Hyde, E., English and classical high school , corcorner 3rd and Wash-
ington-avenue
Hyde, George A., justice , office 45 Washington-avenue
Hyde, Samuel T., (Baoon & H.) 143 nnorth Sixth 9
9
98 St. Louis Directory. HYD-JAC
View original image: Page  0098
Hyde, William B., clerk at 156 nnorth Main
Hyer, Anton, eseast side Rosatti, ssouth of Soulard
Hyler, Wendell, riverman , wswest side Jackson, nnorth of Marion
Hynes, John, laborer , eseast side Lewis, nnorth of Smith
Ianeck, Joseph, laborer , 313 nnorth Twelfth
Iantrop, John, laborer , 29 Spruce
Icenhorn, Valentine, laborer , wswest side Jackson, nnorth of Miller
Ideker, Frederick, beer house , 218 Market
Igelhoff, Peter, laborer , ss Spruce, wwest of Twelfth
Imhaltz, Ludwig, carter , ss Marion, eeast of Carondelet-avenue
Iles, Thomas, 270 nnorth Seventh
Ilsley, Edward, boards at 285 Broadway
Imhoff, Jacob, bandbox maker , ss Cerré, eeast of Ninth
Imsher, Diedrick, laborer , eseast side Ninth, ssouth of Gratiot
Ingram, Samuel, police , 201 Market
Inman, Benjamin, laborer , 309 ssouth Third
Iredell, Geoffrey G., [c](I. & C.) 66 ssouth Seventh
Iredell & Clamorgan , [c]“Italian Baths, &c.,” 88 Chesnut
Irons, John, carpenter , eseast side Ninth, nnorth of Cerré
Irvin, Levi, riverman , rear 280 nnorth Twelfth
Irvine, Gerard, cabinet maker , dw 136 nnorth Sixth
Irving, James, clerk at 27 Washington-avenue
Irwin, David M., merchant , 54 Market
Irwin, John W., clerk at 82 nnorth Main
Isaacs, Isaac, tailor and scourer , 28 Olive
Israel, John, riverman , 274 nnorth Tenth
Ivers, Richard, bricklayer , eseast side Centre, ssouth of Market
Ives, Edward H., ship carpenter , 56 Collins
Ives, John B., wh dealer in wines, liquors, &c. , 53 nnorth Water
Ives, Morris, wheelwright , nsnorthside Morgan, wwest of Nineteenth
Ivory, John C., boards at 12 Chesnut
Iwig, Nicholas, dep constable , 314 ssouth Fifth on alley
Jabine, Charles, 173 Franklin-avenue
Jaccard, Eugene, (C. & Co.Company ) wswest side Seventh, ssouth of Market
Jaccard, Louis, (C. & Co.Company ) 45 nnorth Second, up stairs
Jaccard & Co.Company , watchmakers, jewellers, &c., 36 & 61 nnorth Main
Jackson, Andrew C., tailor , 59 Green
Jackson, Bartlett H., drayman , eseast side Jackson, ssouth of Wood
Jackson, Ebenezer, painter , wswest side Second, nnorth of Mullanphy
Jackson, Ephraim, laborer , nsnorthside Spruce, wwest of Twelfth
Jackson, George K., laborer , 210 nnorth Ninth
Jackson, John L., printer , at 22 Olive
Jackson, Jonathan H., pilot , 137 Carr
Jackson, Linus, pump and block maker , &c., ne cor Main and
Cherry, dw es Collins, opposite Reservoir
St. Louis Directory. 99 JAC-JEF
View original image: Page  0099
Jackson, Mallet C., (J. & M.) corcorner Fourteenth and Randolph
Jackson, Richard, trader , eseast side Main, nnorth of O’Fallon
Jackson, Samuel, clothier , 32 nnorth Water
Jackson, Thomas, (J. & Still well) 42 ssouth Main
Jackson, Thomas, “Crescent,” 295 Broadway
Jackson, William E., city guard , 164 Morgan
Jacob, Henry, laborer , ss Hickory, wwest of Fifth
Jacob, John, cabinet maker , wswest side Main, nnorth of Howard
JacobsAbraham, Jr., clothiers , 17 nnorth Main
JacobsAbraham, Jr., clothiers , 17 nnorth Main
Jacobs, James M., watchmaker and jeweller , 95 nnorth Fourth
Jaeger, Walther, laborer , 117 Green
Jaglinn, Gaspard, wood huxter , eseast side Eleventh, nnorth of Biddle
James, Charles P., 37 nnorth Ninth
James, Elizabeth, widow, ss Ashley, eeast of Main
James, John, engineer , 113 Wash
James, Martha, dress maker , 93 nnorth Fourth
James, William C., clerk at 26 nnorth Main
Jameson, Alexander, merchant , dwelling 192 nnorth Fourth
Jameson, Albert G., (A. L. &, A. G. J.) grocers, 95 and 97 Market
Jameson, James L., (A. L. & A. G. J.) grocers, 95 and 97 Market
Jameson, John M., jailor , 7 nnorth Sixth
Jameson, Joseph A., merchant , 139 nnorth Third
Jamison, David S., 166 Market
Jamison, Robert, eseast side Fourteenth, ssouth of Market
Jamison, William C., atto , office north wing Court House, ups
Janney, Edward, wood merch , wswest side Main, nnorth of Madison
Janney, Nathaniel E., (N. E. J. & Co.Company ) 204 Locust
Janney N. E. & Co.Company , queensware, &c., merchs, 82 nnorth Main
Janssen, Dude H., rectifier and distiller , 236 Franklin-av., ups
Jantrop, John, laborer , 29 Spruce
January, Charles C., (J. & M.) 69 nnorth Water
January, Derick A., (J. & M.) 69 nnorth Water
January & Machir , wh gro and com merchscommission merchants , 69 nnorth Water
Jarboe, Charles, riverman , 219 nnorth Twelfth
Jardel, Madame Eleanor, (J. & B.) 250 Broadway
Jardel & Brice , merchants, 250 Broadway
Jarrett, Elizabeth, widow, eseast side Broadway, nnorth of Chambers
Jarvis, Lewis, painter , 188 ssouth Third
Jarvis, W. H., dental surgeon , 120 Market, up stairs
Jaspar, Leonard, bricklayer , nsnorthside Labeaume, wwest of Ninth
Jebot, Joseph, laborer , 172 ssouth Third
Jeffers, Aaron, laborer , 212 nnorth Ninth, up stairs
Jeffery, Jacob, “St. Louis Farmers’ Mill,” dw 349 ssouth Fifth
Jeffries, Joshua P., “Glasgow House,” nenortheast corcorner 2d and Olive
Jeffry, James, (J. & M.) 140 Walnut
Jeffry & Martin , wh gro &com merch’scommission merchants , 10 nnorth Water
100 St. Louis Directory. JEH-JOH
View original image: Page  0100
Jehle, Joseph, wheelwright , 117 Carondelet-avenue
Jenkins, Jane, widow, 119 ssouth Seventh
Jenkins, Livingston, 286 nnorth Fifth
Jenkins, Nathaniel, chimney sweep , rear 233 nnorth Seventh
Jenks, George W., hemp warehouse , 258 to 262 nnorth Main, dw
eseast side Eleventh, nnorth of Olive
Jennings, Benjamin F., (J. & Mitchell) Dock Saw Mill, eseast side
Lewis, ssouth of O’Fallon
Jennings, John, clerk , 187 Green
Jennings, Robert, M. D. , nwnorthwest corcorner Morgan & Broadway, ups, dw
eseast side Broadway, near Reservoir
Jennings, William H., (Price & J.) 22 ssouth Main
Jerdin, Herman, laborer , opposite 265 Wash
Jerome, Orson W., furniture warehouse , 273 Broadway
Jesser, Frederick L., merchant , 171 ssouth Second
Jester, Obediah, laborer , wswest side Moore, ssouth of Market
Jeter, Lloyd, carpenter , rear of 13 ssouth Eighth
Jeter, Susan, ss Morgan , w of Thirteenth
Joekel, Wilhelm, shoemaker , nsnorthside Morgan, wwest of city limits
Joeki, Martin, laborer , nsnorthside Mullanphy, eeast of Main
Johannes, Gerhard H., carter , opposite 265 Wash
Johanning, Lewis, eseast side Seventh, ssouth of Labadie
Johns, Robert, riverman , wswest side Twelfth, ssouth of Clark-avenue
Johns, Evan, laborer , 216 nnorth Ninth, ups
Johnson, Benjamin F., clerk at 22 ssouth Main
Johnson, Benjamin, 218 ssouth Sixth
Johnson, Bernard, shoemaker , 347 ssouth Fifth
Johnson, Christopher W., plasterer , rear 114 Carondelet- av.avenue
Johnson, David, tanner , nsnorthside Labadie, wwest of Fifth
Johnson, Edward A., wh hard’re merch , 12 nnorth Main, dw 67 ssouth 7th
Johnson, Eliza, opposite 44 ssouth Tenth
Johnson, Enos, riverman , 32 Cerré
Johnson, Erasmus, riverman , ss Spruce, wwest of Twelfth
Johnson, George, M. D. , 4 ssouth Fourth, ups
Johnson, George, [c]barber , 101 Market
Johnson, Rev.Reverend Henry H., ss Olive, wwest of Thirteenth
Johnson, Henry, laborer , 259 Green
Johnson, Isabel, widow, 268 nnorth Tenth
Johnson, James, [c]riverman , rear of 66 Plum, ups
Johnson, James O., ss Olive, wwest of Sixth
Johnson, John B., M. D. , Locust, btbetween Fourth and Fifth
Johnson, John F., (Scovil & J.) “Exchange,” 51 nnorth Main
Johnson, John M., (J. & M.) 27 Chesnut
Johnson, John P., riverman , eseast side Eighth, nnorth of Biddle
Johnson, John W., 155 Market
Johnson, Maria, widow, 86 Mulberry
Johnson, Phineas J., grocer , 49 ssouth Main, fruit store 29 nnorth 4th
St. Louis Directory. 101 JOH-JON
View original image: Page  0101
Johnson, Richard, lsborer , 223 Market
Johnson, William, saw filer , 193 nnorth Fourth, dw 143 Green
Johnson, William, [c]barber , 18 Olive
Johnson, William M., bricklayer , 147 Franklin-avenue, ups
Johnson, William P., grocer , 118 Morgan
Johnson & Manny , drapers and tailors, 27 Chesnut
Johnston, Andrew, 267 nnorth Eleventh
Johnston, James, carpenter , 97 Franklin-avenue, ups
Johnston, John T., hat manufacturer , dw 136 Market
Johnston, Julius D., St. Louis College, corcorner Ninth and Green
Johnston, Robert, engineer , 115 St. Charles
Johnston, Robert, (J. & Son) 80 nnorth Water
JohnstonSamuel, Jr., hatter , 108 nnorth Main
Johnston, Samuel, merchant , dwelling 136 Market
Johnston, Samuel, [c]186 Green
Johnston, Samuel, (J. & Son) corcorner Chouteau and Tayon avenues
Johnston, Thomas, flour dealer , eseast side Seventh, nnorth of Cerré
Johnston, William, brickmaker , ss Cerré, eeast of Ninth
Johnston, William, 156 nnorth Eighth
Johnston, William P., grocer , 118 Morgan
Johnston & Son , rectiliers, 80 nnorth Water
Johnstone, Peter W., justice , 19 Pine, dw 151 Spruce
Jones, Albert, coach maker , 41 nnorth Third
Jones, Algernon, trader , 154 Morgan
Jones, Charles K., clerk , 156 nnorth Main
Jones, Charles G., clerk at 15 nnorth Water, dw 154 ssouth Fourth
Jones, Christopher H., jeweller , 71 Vine
Jones, Clara, widow, 151 nnorth Third
Jones, Edward, stone cutter , rear 152 nnorth Seventh
Jones, Edward, wswest side Second, nnorth of Brooklin
Jones, Francis, 31 nnorth Third
Jones, George W., clerk at 16 nnorth Main
Jones, James M., tailor , 65 ssouth Second, up stairs
Jones, John, tailor , 26 Chesnut
Jones, John, carpenter , 319 Morgan
Jones, John, 166 nnorth Eleventh, up stairs
Jones, John, engineer , ss St. Charles, wwest of Eighth
Jones, Josias, [c]riverman , rear 40 Myrtle
Jones, Levi, (Richards & J.) 137 Chesnut
Jones, Margaret, widow, 289 nnorth Twelfth
Jones, Paul G., carpenter , 52 Olive
Jones, Richard, (J. & B.) 71 nnorth Fourth
Jones, Thomas, clerk , nenortheast corcorner Second and Jefferson
Jones, Thomas, gilder & picture frame manf’r , 102 nnorth Fourth
Jones, William, tailor , 48 Pine
Jones, William, stone cutter , 164 nnorth Eleventh
Jones, William A., dentist , eseast side Fourteenth, ssouth of Clark-avenue
9*
102 St. Louis Directory.
View original image: Page  0102

Jonathan Jones’
Commercial School ,
Corner Fourth and Chesnut Streets,
St. Louis, Mo.

This Institution, for the last six years, has been devoted to the
instruction of Gentlemen in
Double-Entry Book-Keeping,
upon principles practically adapted to business purposes, the
pupil being conducted through the bona fide operations of the
Counting-house, without a Text-book or Lecture.

N. B. The ability of each pupil to discharge the duties of an
Accountant, in charge of the most complicated books, or to sustain
an examination before a conimitte of accountants of his own
choosing, in every case, is guaranteed.

Tuition Fees in advance; the pupil having the reserved right
of reviewing, during life, free of charge.

Steamboat Book-Keeping.

Special attention given to those wishing instruction in Steamboat
Book-keeping, and just as practical a knowledge guaranteed
as can be obtained on any boat

Complicated entries adjusted, and counsel given in the
opening and closing of Books, either at the room, or place of
business.

The undersigned, pupils of Jonathan Jones, take great
pleasure in stating that many of us had attended other Schools,
previous to entering this Institute, without receiving any practical
knowledge of the science of Double-entry Book-keeping.
But after attending a full course, we found Mr. Jones’ mode of
instruction to differ in this important particular, viz: Each pupil
is conducted through the operations of the Counting-house,
by journalizing posting, and balancing from 20 to 30 sets of
Books, adapted to the precise forms used by us in actual business
—and we do most unequivocally declare it as our opinion,
from what we have seen, that any young gentleman of ordinary
business habits, can acquire just as thorough a knowledge of the
accountant’s duties under Mr. Jones’ instruction in four or six
weeks, as it is possible for him to obtain in the most extensive
business house in the same number of years. For further particulars,
enquire of us in person.

Jos.Foster, , Sup. of the Water Works ,
Jno. H.Simpson, , book-keeper for A. Hood, 120 nnorth Main,
Chas. L.Palmer, , " J. & W. Sigerson’s , Broad’y,
C. G.Hoyt, , " M’Curdy, Garrison & Co.Company ,
John K.Field, , " I. W. Brownell, 29 Water st.

And four hundred more.

St. Louis Directory. 103 JON-KEA
View original image: Page  0103
Jones, Jonathan, accountant & com’l teacher of double-entry b’k
keeping , nenortheast corcorner Fourth and Chesnut, up stairs
Jones, William H., brickmaker , 46 ssouth Tenth
Jones, Zachariah, clerk , 134 Morgan
Jones & Brantner , drapers & tailors, 71 nnorth Fourth
Jordan, John, shoemaker , 323 nnorth Seventh
Jordan, Thomas, ship carpenter , 342 nnorth Seventh
Joseph, Sebastian, wheelwright , opposite 65 Franklin-avenue
Jost, Henry, farrier , 142 Chesnut
Joy, Benjamin, carpenter , nenortheast corcorner Broadway and Biddle
Jrouis, Francis, 54 nnorth Sixth
Julian, Jacob M., (J. M. J. & Co.Company ) Am. Office, 57 Main, ups
Julian, Marcus L., painter , eseast side Centre, ssouth of Market
Julie, F., French teacher , rear 110 ssouth Second
Just, Gutleib, shoemaker , rear 39 Carondelet-avenue
Just, John, shoemaker , 333 ssouth Third
Kaackell, John W., (Lemp & Co.Company ) 37 ssouth Second
Kælman, William, saddler , 42 ssouth Main
Kæn, John L., carpenter , 101 nnorth Eleventh
Kæser, Lewis, (Volker & K.) 1 Carondelet-avenue
Kæscheffer, John, shoemaker , wswest side Main, nnorth of Florida
Kaher, Joseph, cabinet maker , wswest side Moore, ssouth of Market
Kahle, Henry G., watchmaker , 145 Carondelet-avenue
Kaiser, John G., grocer , nenortheast corcorner Ninth and Wash, dw 290 nnorth 9th
Kalbfleisch, Conrad, (G. & K.) 41 ssouth Main
Kallmeyer, Henry, (F. & K.) 5 Franklin-avenue
Kalterborn, Philip, mason , 206 Biddle
Kampmeier, Rudolph, tinner , nsnorthside Barry, eeast of Carondelet-avenue
Karrenbrock, Bernard H., shoemaker , wswest side Columbus, ssouth of Miller
Karst, Eloycius, 62 Market, ups
Karst, Emilé, clerk at 62 Market
Karst, Michael, 45 ssouth Third
Karsten, Jacob, carter , nsnorthside Soulard, eeast of Jackson
Kattan, Welhelm, laborer , eseast side Moore, ssouth of Market
Katz, Henry C., draper and tailor , 86 Market
Kaufman, Christian, tailor , 342 ssouth Fifth
Kaufmann, Joseph, laborer , 354 ssouth Fifth, ups
Kautz, August, wood huxter , eseast side Eleventh, nnorth of Biddle
Kavanagh, Pierce, cooper , eseast side Lewis, ssouth of Smith
Kayser, Alexander, attorney , 55 Pine, ups
Kayser, Henry, engineer , 120 ssouth Fifth
Keagh, Patrick, laborer , nsnorthside Spruce, wwest of Seventh
Keafe, Adam, laborer , 214 nnorth Ninth, ups
Kean, John L., (K. & S.) 101 nnorth Eleventh
Keane, Thompson, riverman , 202 nnorth Sixth
Keane, T., (H. & K.) confectioner, 88 Washington-avenue
104 St. Louis Directory. KEA-KEL
View original image: Page  0104
Kean & Shaw , carpenters, corcorner Eleventh and St. Charles
Keane, Stephen, stone cutter , 79 Morgan
Kechlar, Frederick, cooper , 29 Spruce
Keck, Martin, laborer , wswest side Jackson, nnorth of Miller
Kederman, Ernst, tailor , nsnorthside Biddle, wwest of Tenth
Keefe, Adam, laborer , wswest side Twelfth, ssouth of Spruce
Keefer, Abraham, sawyer , wswest side Main, ssouth of Madison
Keefer, Lewis, carpet weaver , 245 nnorth Main
Keegan, Patrick, contractor , 213 nnorth Thirteenth
Keeling, John T., laborer , 229 nnorth Eighth
Keemle, Charles, (K. & F.) opposite 136 Pine
Keemle & Field , “St. Louis Reveille,” 22 Olive
Keenan, Peter, hatter , boards at Schween’s
Keene, Laura, dress maker , 183 Washington-avenue
Keener, Andrew C., book keeper at 67 nnorth Water
Keesacker, Elizabeth, widow, opposite 54 Olive
Kehne, John, plasterer , 313 ssouth Third
Kehoe, Martin, laborer , rear 254 Market, on alley
Keibert, Jacob, laborer , 275 ssouth Third
Keiger, Francis, laborer , rear 144 ssouth Sixth
Keim, Isaae H., attorney , 19 Chesnut
Keinig, Magdalina, widow, rear 174 ssouth Second
Keinlein, Valentine, painter , nwnorthwest corcorner Tenth and Biddle
Keiser, George, pedlar , 40 nnorth Sixth
Keiser, John, laborer , 229 nnorth Twelfth
Keiser, John H., drayman , 140 nnorth Fifth
Keith, Daniel, confectioner , 103 ssouth Second
Keith, David, (K. & W.) 168 Market
Keith, John, carpenter , nenortheast corcorner Eleventh and Chesnut
Keith, Martha, milliner , 103 ssouth Second
Keith, Quincy A., (W. G. Ray & Co.Company ) 35, nnorth Fifth
Keith, Timothy, rear 57 nnorth Second, dw cor 11th & W. Mound
Keith, William, carpenter , eseast side Eighth, nnorth of Clark-avenue
Keith, , Ray & Co.Company , wh gro and com merchscommission merchants , 23 nnorth Water
Keith & Woods , booksellers & stationers, 112 Market
Keizer, Charles A., 182 ssouth Second
Kelkman, Bernard, 212 nnorth Second
Kelleberger, John W., cabinet maker , 172 ssouth Fourth
Kelleher, Patrick, drayman , rear 127 ssouth Main
Keller, George, Catholic book store , 41 Walnut
Keller, John A., shoemaker , 215 ssouth Second
Keller, Joseph, distiller , 140 Carondelet-avenue
Keller, Thomas, [c] 182 Morgan
Kellerman, John A., cabinet maker , 229 ssouth Second
Kelley, Edward, tailor , 150 Franklin-avenue
Kelley, John, teamster , 139 nnorth Eleventh
Kelley, John, shoemaker , 81 nnorth Main, dw 23 ssouth Eighth
St. Louis Directory. 105 KEL-KEN
View original image: Page  0105
Kelley, Michael, 94 nnorth Main
Kelley, Robert, tailor , 203 nnorth Second
Kelley, William F., clerk at 162 nnorth Main
Kellogg, George, M. D. , 3 ssouth Fifth, dw Planters’ House
Kellogg, Ira, pilot , 149 Green, up stairs
Kellogg, Samuel N., (C. & K.) boards at Planters’ House
Kells, Elizabeth, widow, 18 Gay
Kelly, Daniel, laborer , 317 ssouth Third
Kelly, Elizabeth, rear 54 ssouth Tenth
Kelly, Eugene, (E. K. & Co.Company ) 94 nnorth Main
Kelly, James, merchant , 213 Broadway
Kelly, John, shoemaker , 81 nnorth Main, dw 23 ssouth Eighth
Kelly, John, laborer , 153 nnorth Fifth
Kelly, John, wswest side Main, ssouth of Cedar, ups
Kelly, William, merchant , 213 Broadway
Kelly, William W., Florida, btbetween Main and Lewis
Kelseizer, Andreas, butcher , 350 ssouth Second
Kelton, William H., bar keeper , boards at Indian Queen
Kelty, Adam, riverman , wswest side Twelfth, ssouth of Spruce
Kemfer, Frederick, laborer , rear 273 nnorth Tenth
Kemp, Paul, (K. & Klein) wswest side Main, nnorth of Florida
Kemper, Henry, laborer , boards at 63 ssouth Tenth
Kencel, Philip, blacksmith , 119 Carondelet-avenue
Kenchner, Henry, carpenter , rear 117 Franklin-avenue
Kendall, John, cooper , 80 Almond
Kendler, John, tavern , 210 Market
Kennaday, Charles, fur dealer , eseast side Fourteenth, ssouth of Market
Kennaday, Curtis, 106 ssouth Fourth
Kennaday, David, tailor , 251 nnorth Ninth
Kennaday, Edward, shoemaker , 119 ssouth Main
Kennaday, Henry, carpenter , 202 ssouth Main
Kennaday, James, drayman , nwnorthwest corcorner Main and Howard
Kennaday, James, (K. & Co.Company ) 196 nnorth Fifth
Kennaday, James T., ship carpenter , nsnorthside Benton, eeast of Broadway
Kennaday, Joel, carpenter , 212 nnorth Ninth, ups
Kennaday, John, contractor , wswest side Jackson, ssouth of Marion
Kennaday, Margaret, widow, 67 ssouth Third
Kennaday, Mary, widow, nsnorthside Christy-av, w of Eighteenth
Kennaday, Reuben, hack driver , rear 65 ssouth Second
Kenneday, Robert, carpenter , wswest side Eighth, ssouth of Chouteau- avavenue
Kennaday, Sarah Ann, furnishing store , 85 Chesnut
Kennaday, William, stone cutter , 278 Morgan
Kennaday, William, engineer , ss Mound, eeast of Broadway
Kennaday & Co.Company , lumber merchants, opposite 299 nnorth Main
Kennedy, S. S., com merchcommission merchants , 18 nnorth Water, boards at Planters’ H.
Kennerly, Augustin, 43 nnorth Third, ups
Kenrick, George W., carpenter , 165 Morgan
106 St. Louis Directory. KEN-KIN
View original image: Page  0106
Kennett, Ferdinand, com merchcommission merchants , 20 nnorth Water, ups, & President
Bank of State of Mo., dw 51 ssouth Fourth
Kennett, Luther M., 86 nnorth Sixth
Kennett, Mortimer, s b captain , 2 Cerré
Kensley, John, carpenter , 235 Market, ups
Kent, Joab, riverman , nsnorthside Morgan, wwest of city limits
Kenton, Theron, laborer , 212 nnorth Ninth, ups
Keough, Daniel, book seller , dw 142 nnorth Second
Keown, Patrick, laborer , nsnorthside Spruce, wwest of Seventh
Kepferle, Thoma, brass founder , 184 nnorth Second
Keppel, Anton B., laborer , eseast side Moore, ssouth of Market
Kercheval, Robert M. V., (Roe & K.) 146 nnorth Fourth
Kerdolff, Ludwig, sawyer , eseast side Fourteenth, ssouth of Carr
Kern, John, blacksmith , 98 ssouth Second
Kerns, Thomas, laborer , wswest side Main, nnorth of Smith
Kerr, Augustus, boards at Planters’ House
Kerr, George A., clerk at 197 Brordway, dw 161 nnorth Eighth
Kerr, Mary, widow, Water, nnorth of Smith
Kerr, Matthew, wswest side Fifth, nnorth of Morgan
Kershaw, James M., engraver , 34 nnorth Second, dw ws Ninth, nnorth
of Montgomery
Kersting, John C, shoemaker , 56 Almond
Kertiker, Conrad, laborer , wswest side Fourteenth, ssouth of Carr
Kescher, Gottfried, cabinet maker , rear of 189 ssouth Second
Kesslring, John, “Margueron Saloon,” 85 Chesnut
Ketchum, Solomon P., city recorder , 151 Green
Ketterer, Bartholomew, glue maker , wswest side 2d Carondelet, ssouth of La-
fayette
Ketterer, Lorens, (S. & K.) corcorner Lafayette & 2d Carondelet- avavenue
Ketzer, Christian, (K. & K.) 146 Morgan
Keubler, Christian, dw 47 ssouth Second, ups
Keys, George, (Sproule & K.) 85 nnorth Water
Keyes, Robert, (M. & K.) 30 Convent
Keyes, Robert, pilot , rear 283 ssouth Fifth
Keyser, Rufus, bricklayer , eseast side Eleventh, nnorth of Locust
Kick, Charles, deputy constable , 85 Cedar, up stairs
Kidd, Samuel, carpenter , 172 Olive
Kiemel, John, wood huxter , 253 Carr
Kiese, Gerhart, pedlar , ns Carr, w of Fifteenth
Kiewit, John, shoemaker , 336 nnorth Eighth
Kiggin, James, laborer , nsnorthside Christy-avenue, wwest of Fifteenth
Kiger, Jacob, boarding house , 35 nnorth Fourth, up stairs
Killian, Peter, shoemaker , rear of 193 ssouth Second
Killby, George, tobacconist , 200 ssouth Third
Kilpatrick, Charles, quarrier , 304 nnorth Seventh
Kilpatrick, George, drayman , 255 nnorth Eleventh
Kincaid, Samuel, tavern , wswest side Second, nnorth of Montgomery
St. Louis Directory. 107 KIN-KIT
View original image: Page  0107
King, A., carpenter , boards at 57 ssouth Main
King, Alonzo D., cabinet maker , wswest side Main, ssouth of Florida
King, Benjamin, plane maker , eseast side 16th, nnorth of Franklin- avavenue
King, Frederick, (K. & Co.Company ) 62 nnorth Main
King, Hannah, widow, sesoutheast corcorner Second and Mullanphy
King, Henry S., (K. & F.) 182 Olive
King, George, clerk at 29 nnorth Water
King, Henry, M. D. , 95 ssouth Fifth
King, John, engineer , 49 nnorth Seventh
King, John, mate , 11 ssouth Sixth
King, Joseph, barber , 24 Morgan
King, Mary A., widow, dress maker , sesoutheast corcorner 2d & Mulberry
King, Morris, drayman , ss Wash, w of Fourteenth
King, Richard, clerk at 200 Market
King, Thomas J., painter , nsnorthside Park-av, w of Seventh
King, William H., salesman , at 29 nnorth Water
King, Wyllys, (D. K. & Co.Company ) 116 Walnut
King & Co.Company , clothiers, 62 nnorth Main
King & Fisher , wh gro & com merch, 40 nnorth Water
Kingsbury, James W., 18 ssouth Sixth
Kingsland, George, (K. & L.) 175 nnorth Fifth
Kingsland, George, stove, grate & castings dealer , 138 nnorth Main
Kingsland, Lawrence, (K. & L.) 339 Broadway
Kingsland, LeRoy, (K. & F.) boards at Virginia Hotel
Kingsland, Philip, (K. & L.) 173 nnorth Fifth
Kingsland & Ferguson , “Phœnix Foundry,” & engine manf’y,
sesoutheast corcorner Second and Cherry
Kingsland & Lightner, “Broadway Foundry,” & engine man-
ufactory, Broadway, opposite Carr
Kinkaid, Robert, drayman , 103 Carr
Kintzing, Charles S., clerk at 27 nnorth Water Kinzler Francis, rope maker, 230 Biddle
Kipfirle, John, brass founder , rear 218 nnorth Fifth
Kipper, Toompson P., laborer , 242 ssouth Second
Kippert, Anselm, riverman , 26 Convent, up stairs
Kirk, William Y., laborer , ss Chambers, eeast of Broadway
Kirkham, Samuel, pilot , boards at Wm.William Mora’s
Kirkpatrick, George, carpenter , wswest side Broadway, nnorth of Warren
Kirkpatrick, John, carpenter , ss Warren, eeast of Broadway
Kirkpatrick, Joseph S., blacksmith , wswest side 2d, nnorth of Warren
Kirkpatrick, Thomas W., (W. & T. W. K.) sesoutheast corcorner Second and Montgomery
Kirkpatrick, William, (W. & T. W. K.) sesoutheast corcorner Second and Montgomery
Kirkpatrick Wm.William & T. W. , grocers, sesoutheast corcorner 2d & Montgomery
Kiser, Christopher, laborer , 312 ssouth Fifth
Kitchen, Henry, wheelwright , 176 Franklin-avenue
Kite, William, carpenter , 125 Franklin-avenue
Kitlender, Henry, laborer , 199 nnorth Eighth
108 St. Louis Directory. KIT-KNA
View original image: Page  0108
Kitting, Richard, riverman , ss Spruce, wwest of Twelfth
Kitz, Henry, boarding house , 88 and 90 ssouth Main
Kitzmiller, William W., deputy constable , wswest side Thirteenth, nnorth of
Franklin-avenue
Klank, Henry, mason , rear 201 nnorth Eighth
Klaus, Gottfried, laborer , ss Hickory, wwest of Fifth
Klaupresch, Johann, laborer , eseast side Main, nnorth of Bates
Klausmann, Charles, fruit store , 28 ssouth Main
Kleberger, Philip, 111s Second, ups
Kleiber, Jacob, carpenter , 172 ssouth Fourth
Klein, August, laborer , 132 ssouth Sixth
Klein, Edward, wh druggist , 6 nnorth Main, dw 103 ssouth Main
Klein, George, mason , sesoutheast corcorner Seventh and Hickory
Klein, Isaac, laborer , boards at Heideman’s
Klein, Joseph, 138 ssouth Fifth
Klein, Joseph, tailor , boards at Heideman’s
Klein, Michael, tailor , 182 nnorth Main, dw 282 nnorth Eighth
Klein, Nicholas, wheelwright , 92 ssouth Second
Klein, Peter, confectioner , eseast side Eighth, ssouth of Barry
Klein, Philip, laborer , eseast side Carondelet-avenue, nnorth of Victor
Klein, Philip, (K. & K.) swsouthwest corcorner Main and Florida
Klein & Kemp , grocers, swsouthwest corcorner Main and Florida
Kleine, William, grocer , 209 nnorth Sixth
Kleineger, John, saddler , wswest side Broadway, nnorth of Benton
Kleinhen, Emanuel, gunsmith , 123 Franklin-avenue
Kleinman, Jacob, cooper , 331 ssouth Second
Kleinsmith, Louisa, widow, swsouthwest corcorner Seventh and Rutger
Klekamp, Bernard, carpenter , 63 ssouth Tenth
Klekamp, John, carpenter , 274 ssouth Third
Klemens, John F., blacksmith , ss Barry, wwest of Seventh
Klene, Hermanbrickmaker , wswest side Seventh, ssouth of Hickory
Klestester, Casper, shoemaker , nenortheast corcorner 15th and Morgan
Klinger, John, (K. & S.) opposite 174 nnorth Sixth
Klinger & Smith , blacksmiths, opposite 174 nnorth Sixth
Klock, Martin, plumber , 6 St. Charles
Klos, Philip, laborer , 293 nnorth Twelfth
Klotz, Frederick, tailor , opposite 297 nnorth Twelfth
Klotz, John, cooper , rear of 193 ssouth Second
Klute, Caspar, blacksmith , 65 Plum, ups
Klute, Frederick, (K. & K.) 114 Franklin-avenue
Klute, Henry, carpenter , boards at 65 Plum
Klute, Herman, carpenter , rear 280 nnorth Seventh
Knapp, Edward, painter , 309 ssouth Fifth
Knapp, George, (C. & K.) nwnorthwest corcorner Fourth and Elm
Knapp, John, (K. & S.) 105 ssouth Fourth
Knapp, William, book binder , 16 Chesnut
Knapp & Shea , drapers & tailors, 13 Chesnut
St. Louis Directory. 109 KNA-KOE
View original image: Page  0109
Knauber, Reinholt, (K. & H.) 123 ssouth Second
Knauber & Horn , tavern, 121 & 123 ssouth Second
Kneale, William, boiler maker , 237 nnorth Second
Knecht, August, clerk at 101 nnorth Main
Kneedler, George W., 344 Morgan
Kneep, Elizabeth, widow, wswest side Seventh, ssouth of Barry
Kneibe, Adam, laborer , rear 280 nnorth Seventh
Kneshaus, William, laborer , 216 nnorth Sixth, up stairs
Kneves, William H., (K. & A.) wswest side Seventh, nnorth of Franklin- avavenue
Kneves & Adamson , boat store, 6 Green
Knieper, Frederick, shoemaker , 215 nnorth Sixth
Knight, Daniel, caulker , eseast side Lewis, ssouth of O’Fallon
Knight, James, blacksmith , 42 St. Charles
Knight, Samuel M., carpenter , wswest side Seventh, ssouth of Park-avenue
Knip, Adam, laborer , wswest side Main, nnorth of Howard
Knippenberg, Frederick, rear 138 nnorth Seventh, on alley
Knippenberg, Frederick, (J. & F. K.) 149 Washington- avavenue
Knippenberg, John, (J. & F. K.) 149 Washington- avavenue
Knippenberg J. & F. , merchants, 108 Morgan
Knobloch, John, tailor , 271 Morgan
Knolhoff, Frederick, 46 Carondelet-avenue
Knolhoff, Wilhelm, 46 Carondelet-avenue
Knolhoff F. & W. , wheelwrights, 46 Carondelet-avenue
Knollenberg, Ernst, wooden shoe manf’r , 148 Franklin- avavenue
Knollenberg, John, tailor , 290 nnorth Ninth
Knop, Frederick, laborer , ss Hickory, wwest of Fifth
Knott, David, hatter , 175 ssouth Fifth
Knott, Zepheniah T., carpenter , 169 ssouth Third
Knox, Franklin, M. D. , 28 St. Charles
Knox, John, stone cutter , 372 ssouth Third Knox Milton, wh grocer, 18 Commercial
Knox, Reuben, M. D. , 161 Franklin-avenue
Knox, Richard F., clerk at 18 Commercial
Knox, Samuel, attorney , 40 Pine, dw ws Fifth, nnorth of Morgan
Knox, Timothy, teacher , 269 nnorth Sixth
Knowlin, Thomas, laborer , rear of 17 nnorth Tenth
Kober, Lewis, shoemaker , 192 Franklin-avenue
Kober, Yorick, soap maker , ss Franklin-avenue, wwest of 22d
Koberg, Diedrich, laborer , 22 Convent, ups
Koch, Albert, barber , 101 ssouth Second
Koch, Frederick, baker , 249 nnorth Eleventh
Koch, Henry, watchmaker , 207 ssouth Second
Koch, John F., laborer , 87 ssouth Second
Koch, John L., carpenter , 194 ssouth Second
Koch, Peter, carpenter , 210 Biddle
Koch, William, laborer , nsnorthside Spruce, wwest of Twelfth
Koelker, Anselm, sawyer , wswest side Fourteenth, ssouth of Carr 10
10
110 St. Louis Directory. KOE-KRA
View original image: Page  0110
Koelker, Henry, segar maker , 246 ssouth Second
Koeller, Maurice, grinder , wswest side Main, nnorth of Howard
Koenig, John, cabinet maker , nsnorthside Miller, eeast of Carondelet- avavenue
Koeser, Charles, grocer , 234 Broadway
Kohler, Henry, (K. & S.) 279 nnorth Main
Kohler & Silvers , “Mullanphy House,” 279 nnorth Main
Kohn, John H., carpenter , 283 nnorth Eleventh
Kohn, Joseph, clothier , dw 109 nnorth Second, ups
Kohne, John, plasterer , 313 ssouth Third
Koke, Frederick, laborer , 50 ssouth Front
Kolb, Lewis G., carter , wswest side Moore, ssouth of Market
Kolbach, Henry, laborer , 204 Biddle
Kolp, Adam, laborer , nsnorthside Randolph, wwest of Thirteenth
Kom, Jacob, cabinet maker , 53 Carondelet-avenue
Koneke, Henry, Ger Meth preacher , 270 ssouth Third, ups
Konning, Bernard, laborer , 47 Carondelet-avenue
Konzan, Christian, shoemaker , eseast side Seventh, ssouth of Marion
Kopp, George, dairyman , wswest side Broodway, nnorth of Hempstead
Korf, Frederick, teamster , 204 nnorth Eighth
Kork, John C., clerk at 25 nnorth Main
Korman, Bernard, carter , rear 178 Morgan
Korman, George, cabinet maker , 292 ssouth Fifth
Kornet, John F., (K. & K.) 114 Franklin-avenue
Kornet & Kente , grocers, 114 Franklin-avenue
Korte, John, laborer , wswest side Seventh, ssouth of Barry
Kortjohn, John, grocer , 135 Carondelet-avenue
Korzendœrfer, George, laborer , wswest side Seventh, ssouth of Barry
Koscialowski, Napoleon, (L. & K.) 162 ssouth Third
Kosser, Samuel, tinner , ss Christy-avenue, wwest of Eighteenth
Kost, Jacob, barber , 90 Green, dwelling opposite 102 Green
Kothellfes, Henry, laborer , 244 Franklin-avenue, ups
Koutz, Anton G., laborer , wswest side Tenth, nnorth of Biddle
Kraehe, Mrs. E., hair braider , corcorner Second and Elm, upstairs
Kraft, Barbara, widow, eseast side Decatur, ssouth of Lafayette
Kraft, Bernard, butcher , 369 ssouth Second
Kraft, Henry, butcher , 358 ssouth Second
Kraft, Herman, 381 ssouth Second
Kraher, John, blacksmith , nenortheast corcorner Sixth and Chesnut
Kramer, Ernst, laborer , rear 340 nnorth Eighth
Kramer, George J., shoemaker , 299 nnorth Twelfth
Kramer, Henry, tailor , wswest side Seventh, ssouth of Barry
Kramer, Henry, painter , rear 215 nnorth Fifth
Kranz, William, beer house , 69 Carondelet-avenue
Krapf, Ferdinand, painter , wswest side Fulton, nnorth of Soulard
Kraus, Conrad, laborer , 255 ssouth Fifth
Krause, C. A., hair braider , 38 nnorth Third, ups
Krause, Moritz, book binder , eseast side Decatur, ssouth of Lafayette
St. Louis Directory. 111 KRA-KUH
View original image: Page  0111
Krautler, Andrew, “St. Louis Tavern,” 187 nnorth Main
Krebs, August, cook , 249 nnorth Ninth, ups
Kredel, Peter, beer house , 52 Green
Kreichbaum, Balts, teamster , 19 Gay
Kreiling, Conrad, baker , 184 ssouth Second
Kreker, Frederick, well digger , eseast side Decatur, nnorth of Soulard
Kremer, Bernard, clerk , wswest side Seventh, nnorth of Park- avavenue
Kremer, John, tailor , nsnorthside Marion, wwest of Seventh
Kremer, John, (K. & K.) clothiers, 146 Morgan
Kremer, Nicholas, laborer , 179 Carr
Krepper, Ernst, clerk at 142 nnorth Main
Kraine, Henry, drayman , wswest side Main, nnorth of Howard
Kretschmar, Frederick, justice , office swsouthwest corcorner Second & Walnut,
dw 32 Walnut
Kretzer, Christian, (K. & K.) 146 Morgan
Kretzer & Kremer , clothiers, 146 Morgan
Kribbin, Bertram, wswest side Seventh, opposite Elm
Kribbin, Christian, attorney , 4 nnorth Main, ups, dw ws Seventh,
ssouth of Walnut
Krider, Barton, carrier , nsnorthside Mullanphy, eeast of Main
Krider, Conrad, laborer , wswest side Lewis, nnorth of Biddle
Krider, Juan, carpenter , boards at Treadway’s
Kriebe, Adam, laborer , rear 280 nnorth Seventh
Krieg, Fidelle, “Paul House Exch,” eseast side Second, ssouth of Market
Krieger, J.Philip, “Shades,” 54 Olive
Krigel, Henry J., laborer , 329 ssouth Second, ups
Krinning, Francis, lumber merchsmerchants , nenortheast corcorner Eighth and Market, dw 253 nnorth Thirteenth
Krinning, William, lumber merchsmerchants , nenortheast corcorner Eighth and Market, dw 253 nnorth Thirteenth
Kroft, Matthias, musician and intelligencer , 175 ssouth Second
Krohn, Barnhardt, laborer , 20 Convent
Krone, John, laborer , 275 ssouth Third
Krote, Matthias, laborer , wswest side Twelfth, nnorth of Spruce
Kroth, Caspar, ragman , 202 Carondelet-avenue
Kratzsch, Gottfried, piano maker , 350 ssouth Second
Krue, Henry, watchman , wswest side Eleventh, ssouth of Carr
Krug, Andrew, clerk , eseast side Second, ssouth of Market, ups
Krug, Lewis, beer house , eseast side Second, ssouth of Market
Krum, Hon.Honorable M., office north wing Court House, ups
Krup, Henry, laborer , 189 Wash, ups
Kruse, Ernst, cabinet maker , rear 274 ssouth Third, on alley
Kruse, Henry, quarrier , 248 Wash
Kruse, Otto, laborer , boards at 30 ssouth Third
Kubler, Charles C., coffee house , 31 ssouth Main
Kuckens, Burchard, cabinet maker , opposite 108 nnorth Second
Kuhlman, William, wheelwright , Plum, eeast of 181 nnorth Main
Kuhn, Gustavus, laborer , eseast side Eighth, nnorth of Biddle, ups
Kuhr, Mary Eliza, widow, eseast side Third, ssouth of Convent
112 St. Louis Directory. KUK-LAF
View original image: Page  0112
Kuke, Johann, laborer , eseast side Seventh, near O’Fallon
Kulage, Joseph, grocer , 133 Franklin-avenue
Kulleng, Ernst, laborer , 74 Collins
Kunnell, James, bricklayer , 346 ssouth Fifth, ups
Kunsemuller, Charles, 88 Morgan
Kunsemuller, Frederick, 88 Morgan
Kunsemuller C. & F. , merchants, 88 Morgan
Kuntz, Francis, gardener , ss Hickory, wwest of Seventh
Kuntz, Michael, “Lafayette Brewery,” opposite 157 Carr
Kunzler, John, M. D. , 348 ssouth Second
Kurth, Frederick, “Oregon House,” 240 Franklin-avenue
Kurtzderfer, Bodley, rope maker , nwnorthwest corcorner 13th and Randolph
Kurtzeborn, Jacob, butcher , rear 301 ssouth Second
Kutchener, Michael, laborer , nsnorthside Pine, wwest of Fourteenth
Kuth, Herman, riverman , boards at 27 ssouth Water
Kyle, Robert, tobacconist , wswest side Collins, eeast of Reservoir
Labadie, Antoine, butcher , 40 ssouth Second, up stairs
Labadie, John, butcher , nsnorthside Spruce, wwest of Fourteenth
Labadie, Mary Ann, widow, 108 ssouth Third, ups
Labadie, Sylvester, 131 Olive
Labarge, Charles, pilot , 157 Green
Labarge, Joseph, 194 ssouth Main
Labarge, Joseph, carpenter , 36 Plum
LabargeJoseph, Jr., pilot , 186 ssouth Main
Labau, Peter, laborer , 16 Myrtle
Labeaume, C.Edmund, attorney , 28 Pine
Labeaume, Louis A., opposite 73 nnorth Eighth
Labeaume, Louis T., nenortheast corcorner Broadway and Hempstead
Labeaume, Theodore, swsouthwest corcorner Broadway and Hempstead
Lackey A. M. & S. , dry goods merchants, 68 nnorth Fourth
Lackey, Hugh, collector , nsnorthside Hickory, wwest of Fifth
Lackland, James R., attorney , 38 Pine
Lacy, Eli, (L., M’G. & Co.Company ) 185 Morgan
Lacy, Lewis F., dep clk crim court , dw 260 Market
Lacy, William C., (L. & W.) nwnorthwest corcorner Sixth and Morgan, ups
Lacy, , M’Gee & Co.Company , “Tucker’s Mill,” 48 Morgan
Lacy & Whittaker , com merchscommission merchants , 41 nnorth Water, ups
Ladd, Attilius, riverman , 244 nnorth Fifth
Ladensack, David, 270 nnorth Eleventh, ups
Ladew, Abraham, laborer , rear of 36 Plum
Ladew, Augustus P., type founder , 49 Locust, ups, dw ne cor
Tenth and Wash
Ladew, Charles, type founder , 49 Locust
Ladew, Stephen, type founder , eseast side Tenth, ssouth of Wash
Laever, Adoniram, 226 nnorth Seventh
Lafferty, Daniel, stone cutter , 152 nnorth Eleventh
St. Louis Directory. 113 LAF-LAN
View original image: Page  0113
Lafferty, James, 39 ssouth Third
Laflin, Sylvester H., agtagent of L. & S. , 30 nnorth Water, ups
Laflin & Smith , gun powder manf’rs, office 30 nnorth Water, ups
Lafon, Felix, clerk , 244 ssouth Second, ups
Lafrance, Francis, 76 ssouth Third
Lagroue, Theodore, clerk , 94 Poplar
Lahy, Timothy, 198 ssouth Main, ups
Laing, Acquilla, riverman , 119 Green
Lake, Solomon, eseast side Centre, ssouth of Market
Lamalfa, Joseph S. A., confectioner , 93 Chesnut and 43 nnorth 4th
La Mar, John, carpenter , 45 Gay
La Mar, Richard, clerk at 93 nnorth Main
Lombert, Batiste, cabinet maker , nsnorthside Carroll, eeast of Carondelet- avavenue
Lambert, Clement, 86 Cedar
Lambert, Henry, laborer , rear 300 nnorth Ninth
Lambert, Thomas, shoemaker , 185 ssouth Fifth, ups
Lamoreux, Moses, (L. & B.) 129 ssouth Third
Lamoreux & Blanchard , merchsmerchants , 14 ssouth Main
Lance, John, shoemaker , 245 nnorth Thirteenth
Lancaster, Sophia C., 297 nnorth Eighth
Lander, Michael, tanner , 17 nnorth Third, up stairs
Landis, David, carpenter , swsouthwest corcorner Chambers & Broadway
Landis, Joseph, printer , 16 Chesnut
Landkrof, Frederick, cooper , eseast side Seventh, ssouth of Hickory
Landwehr, Caspar H., tailor , 331 ssouth Third
Lane, Charles, clerk , 94 Olive
Lane, Hardage, (L. & M’C.) nwnorthwest corcorner Fifth and Locust
Lane, James, 200 Locust
Lane, William C., M. D. , 18 nnorth Fifth
Lane & M’Cabe , M. D.’s, 17 nnorth Fifth
Lang, Lawrence, tailor , 191 nnorth Main
Lang, Peter, laborer , 229 nnorth Eighth
Langbien, Andreas, shoemaker , 306 nnorth Twelfth
Langdon, P., blacksmith , dw 203 nnorth Third
Lange, Carle F., shoemaker , 336 nnorth Eighth
Lange, Christian, brickmaker , nsnorthside Chambers, wwest of Broadway
Langenhop, Frederick, riverman , rear 234 nnorth Second
Langevin, Dennis, blacksmith , boards at 135 ssouth Second
Langin, Owen, laborer , wswest side Second, nnorth of Howard
Langley, Thomas, 174 ssouth Third
Langon, Patrick, blacksmith , 180 nnorth Second
Langon, Omen, laborer , 316 ssouth Fifth
Langwell, William, engineer , 329 Morgan
Langton, Jeremiah, (L. & O.) attorneys , 73 Cherry
Langton, Luke, sawyer , 270 Market
Langton, William, riverman , 107 ssouth Third
Langton & Ormsbee , attorneys, 73 Cherry
10*
114 St. Louis Directory. LAN-LAY
View original image: Page  0114
Langwith, Edmund, shoemaker , rear of 62 Myrtle
Lanitz, Henry, shoemaker , 267 nnorth Ninth
Lanman, Abelard, clerk , nsnorthside Spruce, wwest of Twelfth
Lannan, Thomas, blacksmith , 93 Olive
Lannevan, Herman, nenortheast corcorner Marion and Columbus
Lannigan, Peter, drayman , nsnorthside Spruce, wwest of Twelfth
Lansing, Joseph, cooper , eseast side Eighth, ssouth of Barry
Lanter, Obed, riverman , ss Hickory, wwest of Fifth
Lants, Lafayette, brick layer , nsnorthside Twelfth, ssouth of Spruce
Lapierre, Zephirin, 27 nnorth Second
La Point, Lawrence, laborer , 233 nnorth Second
Laporte, Pierre, laborer , boards at 24 ssouth Ninth
Lapsley, Thomas, batcher , wswest side Second, nnorth of Florida
La Riviere, Pierre, laborer , 101 ssouth Fourth
Larkin, Daniel, carter , 264 Market
Larkin, Thomas H., wh gro and com merchcommission merchants , 59 nnorth Water, dw 16
nnorth Fifth
Laront, Eleanor, widow, 295 ssouth Second
Larriston, Clarence, bricklayer , 216 nnorth Ninth, ups
Latham, William H., druggist , 150 nnorth Sixth
Lathrop, Elisha N., (F. & L.) boards at Virginia Hotel
Lathrop, Phineas, riverman , 119 Green
Latour, Amable, rear 372 ssouth Third
Latour, Peter, carpenter , 103 Poplar
Latresse, Edward, 84 ssouth Third
Latresse, John, painter , 88 ssouth Third
Latz, Louis, clothier , 99 nnorth Water
Laughlin, Jabez, laborer ., eseast side Fifteenth, nnorth of Franklin-avenue
Laughlin, Oliver D., clerk at 112 nnorth Main
Laughlin, Thomas, drayman , 127 ssouth Main
Laughrin, Patrick, clerk , 52 Market
Laughton, John, M. D. , 121 Pine
Lauman, Frederick, tavern , 203 Franklin-avenue
Laurent, Mary, widow, 206 Green
Laurie, Alexander, (R. & L.) boards at Glasgow House
Lauterbacker, George, sausage maker , 303 nnorth Twelfth
Lauterbacker, John, 250 Carr
Laux, Jacob, butcher , 194 ssouth Second, ups
Laveille, Lavina, widow, 53 ssouth Fifth
Lawler, William, ss Wash, wwest of Fourteenth
Lawrence, Daniel, “Female Acad,” nsnorthside Brooklin, wwest of Broad-
way
Lawrence, Elbridge, boards at Planter’s House
Lawson, Charles, tinner , nsnorthside Brooklin, wwest of Broadway
Lawson, Thomas, plumber and lead pipe manf’r , 66 Green, dw
356 Morgan
Layman, Micah, laborer , 204 nnorth Sixth
St. Louis Directory. 115 LAY-LEI
View original image: Page  0115
Layton, Josephus, ss Franklin-av, w of city limits
Lazarus, Moses L., real estate broker , swsouthwest corner Second and
Pine
Leach, John, groceries & dry goods , 190 & 192 Broadway, dw
122 Carr
Leak, Emanuel, stone cutter , 212 nnorth Eleventh
Leake, Nahum, bricklayer , boards at 24 ssouth Ninth
Learned, Henry, ice dealer , 88 Myrtle
Learned, Joseph D., attorney , 121 Locust
Leary, Daniel, laborer , boards at 24 ssouth Ninth
Leary, John, porter , 95 Myrtle
Lebeau, Chauvin V., agent , swsouthwest corcorner 21st and Morgan
Lebeau, Frederick, trader , 71 ssouth Third
Lebeau, John B., gunsmith , 133 ssouth Main
Lebenstein, Christian, wheelwright , corcorner Soulard & Hamtramck
Lecke, John, laborer , ns Carr, w of Fifteenth
Lecompte, Mad. Cecilia, ss Mound, eeast of Broadway
Lecompte, Justus, saddler , eseast side Ham, ssouth of Chouteau-avenue
Leduc, Joseph, dyer & scourer , 42 Chesnut
Leduc, Louis, 44 Chesnut, ups
Lee, Abraham H., book keeper , dw ws Olive, nnorth of Ninth
Lee, Alexander, mason , 215 nnorth Eleventh
Lee, Catharine, 91 ssouth Third
Lee, Elliott, 157 ssouth Main
Lee, John, clerk , 254 Broadway
Lee, Louis, [c] shoemaker , 158 Green
Lee, Oliver, bricklayer , boards at W. Henley’s
Lee, Richard B., major U. S. A.United States of America , 41 nnorth Sixth
Lee, Thomas, (T. L. & Co.Company ) butcher, 321 Morgan
Leeds, Ellis N., (Evens & L.) 111 nnorth Fourth
Leffingwell, Hiram W., (L. & K.) dep U. S.United States marshal, 42 nnorth 4th
Leffingwell & Koscialowski , surv’s & engr’s, 42 nnorth Fourth
Leffreing, Victor X., book keeper , 72 nnorth Second
Legg, James, baker , 18 ssouth Tenth
Legg, Matthew, tailor , 25 Locust
Legler, Adam, 295 ssouth Third
Leguerrier, Charles, carpenter , wswest side Ninth, nnorth ot Hempstead
Lehman, John G., tailor , 323 ssouth Second
Lehmkehler, Adolph, laborer , eseast side Eleventh, on alley, nnorth of Biddle
Leininger, George, quarrier , 24 Convent, ups
Leicht, John C, potter , rear 314 ssouth Fifth
Leichtenstein, Harris S., clothier , 37 nnorth Main
Leischtenstein, Herman, laborer , 123 Green
Leisch, John, mason , wswest side Columbus, ssouth of Miller
Leitch, Arthur, mason , 142 nnorth Seventh
Leitenberger, Charles, cooper , eseast side 2d Carondelet-avenue, ssouth of
Lafayette
116 St. Louis Directory. LEL-LEW
View original image: Page  0116
Leland, Walter, laborer , 293 nnorth Ninth
Lemer, William, engineer , boards at 82 ssouth Main
Lemon, James, clerk at 189 Carondelet-avenue
Lemon, Robert, carpenter , 252 nnorth Thirteenth
Lemp, Adam, (L. & Co.Company ) 37 Elm
Lemp & Co.Company , “Western Brewery,” 37 ssouth Second
Leneve, John, carpenter , 105 Myrtle
Leonard, Edward, book keeper , boards at 15 Poplar
Leonard, John, 248 nnorth Eleventh
Leonard, Zenas, confectioner , sesoutheast corcorner Sixteenth and Morgan
Leonhard, August, tinner , 51 ssouth Second
Leonhard, John, saddler , 104 Franklin-avenue
Leonhard, John, tailor , 81 Morgan, ups
Leonhard, Peter, shoemaker , opposite 121 Franklin-avenue, dw
243 nnorth Thirteenth
Leonhard, William B., brick maker , wswest side 9th, nnorth of Montgomery
Lepere, Francis, (L. & O’N.) 146 Green
Lepere & O’Neill , grocers, swsouthwest corcorner Sixth and Green
Lepper, Benjamin, sawyer , wswest side Second, nnorth of Harrison
Lepper, Henry, tailor , rear 118 ssouth Second, ups
Le Seuer, Alexander, wswest side Fourteenth, ssouth of Market
Leslie, Miron, (L. & L.) nsnorthside Olive, wwest of Eighth
Leslie & Lord , attorneys, 53 Pine
Lesperance, Joseph B., clerk at 110 nnorth Second
Lester, Alonzo, saddletree maker , 36 ssouth Third
Lester, Edward, 184 Wash
Lester, Henry S., 195 nnorth Sixth
Lester, John H., 195 nnorth Sixth
Lester J. H. & H. S. , cab and chair makers, 186 nnorth Second
Letcher, Isaac A., 171 Walnut
Levering, Lawrason, (R. & L.) nsnorthside Chesnut, wwest of Sixth
Levisch, Adam, blacksmith , rear 333 ssouth Fifth, on alley
Levy, Charles, draper & tailor , 113 nnorth Second
Levy, Nathan, (L. & Bros.) 58 nnorth Main
Levy & Bro’s , auctioneers, 58 nnorth Main
Lewis, Alexander, auctioneer , 81 St. Charles
Lewis, Ambrose, [c] 110 Walnut
Lewis, Catharine, widow, dress maker , 116 Washington- avavenue
Lewis, Charles, (C. & T. L.) eseast side Tenth, nnorth of Wash
Lewis, Charles S., locksmith & brass founder , 84 nnorth Second
Lewis, Edward, segar maker , 87 ssouth Third, up stairs
Lewis, Eliza, widow, boarding house , 246 Broadway, ups
Lewis, Francis, bricklayer , rear 161 ssouth Main
Lewis, George F., upholsterer , 132 nnorth Second, dw ne cor Broad-
way and Webster
Lewis, H., landscape painter , 50 Market, up stairs
Lewis, James, riverman , 198 nnorth Sixth
St. Louis Directory. 117 LEW-LIN
View original image: Page  0117
Lewis, John, wheelwright , nsnorthside Florida, eeast of Main
Lewis, John R., 90 nnorth Eighth
Lewis, Marcus L., (Bonner & L.) adjoining Mansion House
Lewis, Roger, laborer , eseast side Seventh, near O’Fallon
Lewis, Simeon, clothier , dw 47 nnorth Second, ups
Lewis, William, laborer , 180 Carr, ups
Lewis C. & T. , clothiers, swsouthwest corcorner Main and Green
Lewzly, William, tinner , 188 Franklin-avenue
Leyman, Michael, carpenter , 38 Spruce
L’Hussier, Louis, dry good merch , 36 ssouth Main, dw 72 Plum
Lich, George, blacksmith , nenortheast corcorner Fifteenth & Franklin- avavenue
Lichtenstein, Horace, clothier , 37 nnorth Main, dw 79 Locust
Lichtenstein, Joseph B., shoemaker , 60 & 62 Morgan
Liebbering, Frederick, laborer , opposite 295 nnorth Twelfth
Liebenstein, Hermanus, wood sawyer , 28 Convent, ups
Lieberknecht, Jacob, laborer , ss Spruce, wwest of Twelfth
Liebermann, Ernst A., carter , eseast side Centre, ssouth of Market
Liebfrid, William, cap manf’r , 39 ssouth Second
Liebig, George P., shoemaker , 41 ssouth Sixth
Liegle, John, laborer , wswest side Jackson, ssouth of Miller
Liendemeyer, William, laborer , 216 nnorth Twelfth
Lienemeyer, John H., merch , 170 nnorth Third
Lienesch, Bernard, shoemaker , 305 nnorth Seventh
Lietenberger, Charles, cooper , eseast side 2d Carondelet-avenue, ssouth of
Lafeyette
Liggett, Christian M., teacher of penmanship, &c. , 84 nnorth Fourth,
academy nenortheast corcorner Fourth and Chesnut, ups
Liggett, Robert, grocer , 93 ssouth Second
Liggett, Robert D., clerk at 6 Green
Light, Martin, wheelwright , ss Mound, eeast of Broadway
Light, Samuel, blacksmith , ss Mound, eeast of Broadway
Light, Samuel. N., carpenter , 193 nnorth Sixth
Lightcap, John, cabinet maker , 114 nnorth Second, dw 53 Olive
Lightcap, William, cabinet maker, and furniture warehouse , 91
nnorth Main
Lightfoot, John A., clerk at Walton House
Lightner, Isaac, (K. & L.) boards at Mrs. Commons’
Lightner, Joel F., (L. & Co.Company ) 188 nnorth Main
Lightner, John H., (L. & Co.Company ) corcorner Washington- avavenue and 16th
Lightner Joel F. & Co.Company , stoves, grates and castings, 188 nnorth Main
Likins, Ruth, widow, ss Spruce, wwest of Twelfth
Lille, Thornton, riverman , ss Biddle, wwest of Fifteenth
Limmer, George, cooper , nsnorthside Mullanphy, eeast of Main
Lincoln, George W., carpenter , nsnorthside Mullanphy, eeast of Main
Lindell, Peter, pilot , 163 nnorth Eighth
Lindell, Peter, wswest side Main, nnorth of Reservoir
Lindley, William, carpenter , boards at 31 ssouth Third
118 St. Louis Directory.
View original image: Page  0118

The female department
of
C. M. Ligget’s
book-keeping, writing, & stylographic card-markihg
academy, No. 84 Fourth Street, Saint Louis, Mo.

Hours, from 7 to 10, A. M., from April 1st to Novem- vember 1st; and from12 to 2, P. M., from
November 1st to April 1st.

This Institution, one of the most useful female establishments
in this city, has been in successful operation for more
than a year, and in that period, has produced some of the most
elegant female writers in the west or elsewhere, and is now patronized
in a degree, unknown in chirogiaphic institutes in
this city, it being a deplorable fact, that the more solid and
useful branches have, heretofore, been most sadly neglected, in
the education of polite females; and the more frivolous and frequently
useless branches substituted in their stead. From
which circumstance, it is not uncommon to see a fine lady, otherwise
highly accomplished, hardly able to write her name intelligibly,
(being entirely ignorant of accounts;) whilst the
facility and ease with, which a lady may acquire those branches,
leaves them without even the shadow of an excuse.

English Grammar will be taught to Ladies in classes of twenty
or upwards, whenever organized.

Ladies and parents are invited to call, and examine the progress
of pupils for themselves.

Private lessons given to Ladies at their own residences, when
required.

Tuition Fees payable in advance.

Mr. Charles Stewart’s Mathematical Institute

Is connected with this establishment, in which Ladies can have
a thorough knowledge of Arithmetic in a very short time.

Male Department
of
C. M. Ligget’s
writing and stylograpic card-writing academy,
In connexion with Mr. Jonathan Jones’ Commercial School, and
Mr. Charles Stewart’s Mathematical Institue,
Cor. Fourth and Chesnut-Sts.

St. Louis Directory. 119 LIN-LOA
View original image: Page  0119
Lindnell, Samuel, stocking weaver , ss Hickory, wwest of Fifth
Lindman, John, laborer , rear 346 nnorth Eighth
Lindsay, John P., saddler , 149 Green, ups
Lindsay, John T., laborer , 18 Convent
Lindsay, Robert, machinist , 177 nnorth Ninth
Lindsay, William, grocer , 155 ssouth Fifth
Lindsay, William K., watchmaker , 46 Market, ups
Linemeyer, Henry, laborer , rear 346 nnorth Eighth
Lingo, William, teamster , wswest side Broadway, nnorth of Hempstead
Linhoff, Henry, clerk at 24 ssouth Main
Link, John, brick maker , eseast side Rosatti, ssouth of Soulard
Linkenmeyer, Henry, Walnut-street Tavern, and livery stable,
30 ssouth Third
Linn, James, nenortheast corcorner Ninth and Benton
Linn, Thomas M., nenortheast corcorner Ninth and Benton
Linnemann, John H., laborer , 291 nnorth Eleventh
Linnihan, Michael, shoemaker , 194 Biddle
Linsmeyer, Stephen, laborer , rear 139 ssouth Main
Linton, M. L., M. D. , 45 Pine, ups, dw 196 Olive
Leppert, Eunice, widow, ss Morgan, wwest of city limits
Lirman, Henry, carter , 114 Franklin-avenue
Lischer, Adam, laborer , eseast side Jackson, ssouth of Marion
Lischer, John, carrier , rear 125 Elm
Lisso, Michael, (L. & B.) 43 nnorth Third
Lisso & Backs , cap manf’rs, 43 nnorth Third
Litchfield, Enos, carpenters , 74 ssouth Sixth
Litchfield, Enos S., carpenters , 74 ssouth Sixth
Littel, George D., botanic druggist , 47 nnorth Second
Little, Freeman, undertaker , 43 Chesnut & 102 Morgan
Little, George D., wh dry goods merchmerchants , 186 nnorth Main
Little, James, tinner , 97 Mulberry
Little, James A., confectioner , 81 nnorth Fourth, dw 116 nnorth 7th
Little, Jesse, cabinet maker , 111 nnorth Second
Little, Lucinda, widow, eseast side Thirteenth, ssouth of Carr
Little, William, laborer , 38 Myrtle
Littleton, Herman, engineer , 356 Morgan
Littleton, William, 90 nnorth Sixth
Liverman, Benjamin, clothier , dw 51 nnorth Locust
Livezey, Thomas, laborer , 216 nnorth Eleventh
Livingston, George H., clerk at 147 nnorth Main
Livingston, James M., clerk at 146 nnorth Main
Livingston, Richard M., book keeper at 96 nnorth Water
Livingston, Violetta, widow, milliner, 38 Market
Lloyd, Daniel, book binder , 162 Wash
Lloyd, George A., painter , 225 nnorth Eighth
Loane, Henry, cabinet maker , 271 nnorth Seventh
Loane, John, cabinet maker , 336 Morgan
120 St. Louis Directory. LOC-LOU
View original image: Page  0120
Locke, Joseph H., plasterer , 165 Washington-avenue
Lockman, Job, laborer , eseast side Moore, ssouth of Market
Lockwood, A. W., carpenter , rear 57 nnorth Second, dw cor Elev-
enth and West Mound
Lockwood, Isaac, hide & leather dealer , 4 ssouth Water, under Cen-
tre Market, dw 50 ssouth Fourth
Lockwood, Philip M., merch , 64 nnorth Fourth
Lockwood, Richard J., (Hill & L.)boards at 124 nnorth Fourth
Lockwood, Samuel, hatter , 23 Market
Lodge, Wallace, riverman , eseast side Centre, ssouth of Market
Lodenkampf, Mauritz, laborer , 28 Convent, up stairs
Logan, Charles, drayman , 134 Green
Logan, Thomas, carter , 286 nnorth Tenth
Logan, Garret, laborer , eseast side Eighth, nnorth of Biddle
Logh, Carle, tailor , 302 nnorth Twelfth, ups
Loftin, Eli, laborer , wswest side Broadway, nnorth of Benton
Logue, Hugh, baker , 335 Morgan
Logue, John, laborer , nsnorthside Marion, wwest of Seventh
Lohman, Christopher H., (L. & J.) rear of 30 Franklin- avavenue
Lohman & Janssen , rectifiers, 84 nnorth Water
Loker, George H., (L. R. & Co.Company )nsnorthside Olive, wwest of Tenth
Loker, Renick & Co.Company , bankers & exchange dealers, 132 nnorth Main
Lomhoff, Herman, laborer , nsnorthside Spruce, wwest of Twelfth
Long, Charles E., riverman , 156 Morgan
Long, Henry, laborer , 265 nnorth Thirteenth
Long, Hiram, carpenter , boards at 71 ssouth Fourth
Long, John, cooper , at Fix’s
Long, Joseph D., carter , 277 Morgan
Long, Peter, laborer , 324 nnorth Eighth, ups
Long, William B., clerk at 79 nnorth Water
Longdo, L., ship carpenter , 185 nnorth Sixth
Longumare, Charles, eseast side Broadway, nnorth of Biddle
Longumare, Leon, eseast side Broadway, nnorth of Biddle
Lonnon, John, carpenter , eseast side Tenth, nnorth of Jefferson
Lonran, Julia, widow, 38 Myrtle
Loomis, Alfred, architect , eseast side Broadway, nnorth of Chambers
Loomis, Sarah, widow, boarding house , 71 Pine
Looney, Timothy, drayman , 266 Market
Loop, William R., (V. & L.) 54 ssouth Main
Lord, Charles A., ed Gazette , 76 nnorth Main, dw cor 6th & Spruce
Lord, Charles B., (L. & L.) 53 Pine
Lorens, Francis, laborer , wswest side Thirteenth, ssouth of Spruce
Loring, Charles E., 165 nnorth Eighth
Loring, Francis, M. D. , 154 Pine
Loring, Henry J., (Meech & L.)160 nnorth Main
Lottman, Xavier, carpenter , boards at 121 ssouth Main
Louderback, John, riverman , 324 nnorth Eighth, ups
St. Louis Directory. 121 LOR-LUT
View original image: Page  0121
Loring, Francis, M. D. , nsnorthside Olive, btbetween Tenth and Eleventh
Louderman, James C, clothier , 104 and 161 nnorth Main
Louge, Peter, 47 St. Charles
Loughery, Brian, laborer , 196 nnorth Sixth
Loughridge, Catharine, opposite 295 nnorth Tenth
Loumeier, Henry, carpenter , 8 ssouth Tenth
Love, Joshua, ss Hickory, eeast of Seventh
Lovell, Gabriel, carpenter , eseast side Seventh, ssouth of Hickory
Lovett, Jasper, riverman , ss Wood, eeast of Carondelet- avavenue
Low, John, clerk , nsnorthside Dock, eeast of Broadway
Low, William, salesman , 24 nnorth Sixth
Lowe, Hosea, laborer , wswest side Seventh, ssouth of Hickory
Lower, Amos, bricklayer , rear 273 nnorth Eleventh
Lowry, Samuel, “City Hall,” nwnorthwest corcorner Broadway & Green
Lowther, Mary, widow, nsnorthside Randolph, wwest of Thirteenth
Lubke, William, drayman , rear 289 nnorth Eleventh
Luby, John, merch , Convent alley, near South Market
Lucas, Adams, cletk at 106 nnorth Tenth
Lucas, Cæsar, laborer , 325 ssouth Fifth
Lucas, Henry, plasterer , eseast side Second, nnorth of Florida
Lucas, James H., 129 Chesnut, dw 159 Market
Lucas, Susan, widow, eseast side Centre, ssouth of Market
Luciana, Charles, (G. & Co.Company )17 nnorth Fourth
Lucking, John B., book binder , 176 Myrtle, up stairs
Ludlow, Henry, slater , 212 nnorth Eighth
Ludlow, Noah M., (L. & S.) St. Louis Theatre
Ludlow & Smith , managers St. Louis Theatre, corcorner 3d & Olive
Ludman, Frederick, shoemaker , eseast side Centre, ssouth of Market
Ludwig, John, tailor , 35 ssouth Second
Luft, Andrew, carter , rear 317 ssouth Fifth, up stairs
Luhman, Charles, book binder , 33 Cerré
Lumpkin, Henry, “Madison House,” 75 Cherry
Lunebrenck, William, salesman , 53 Gay
Lunefort, James, hatter , boards at Schween’s
Luney, Peter J., white lead manf’r , Labadie, wwest of Fifth
Lunn, William W., mate , 238 Washington-avenue
Lupton, Wellington, engineer , rear 241 nnorth Second
Lurding, Henry, laborer , rear 273 nnorth Seventh
Lurtz, Joseph, baker , 153 Carondelet-avenue
Lurtz, Peter, baker , 278 Franklin-avenue
Lusk, Julien H., s b captain , opposite 233 nnorth Ninth
Lushington, Ezra, shoemaker , eseast side Sixth, near O’Fallon
Luthy, Franklin, carpenter , boards at 260 Market
Luthy, James, carpenter , eseast side Centre, ssouth of Market
Luttercourd, William, laborer , 185 Carr
Lutke, Conrad, laborer , 22 Convent
Lutz, Adam, shoemaker , nsnorthside Rutger, wwest of Fifth
11
122 St. Louis Directory. LUX-McC
View original image: Page  0122
Lux, Mrs, widow of John, 69 ssouth Second, ups
Lux, John, laborer , rear 96 ssouth Fourth
Lybrand, Zenas, laborer , nsnorthside Park-av, w of Carondelet- avavenue
Lyle, Alexander L., carpenter , 16 ssouth Seventh
Lyman, Charles Y., book keeper at 99 nnorth Main
Lyman, Joseph, carpenter , 189 nnorth Seventh, ups
Lyman, Timothy, shoemaker , nsnorthside Market, wwest of Fifteenth
Lynch, Daniel, baker , 167 Morgan
Lynch, George N., (W. A. L. & Co.Company , ) 132 nnorth Third
Lynch, Jeremiah, mason , 198 Biddle
Lynch, John, carpenter , 135 Myrtle
Lynch, John, laborer , 379 Broadway
Lynch, Thomas, laborer , 18 ssouth Ninth
Lynch, William A., (W. A. L. & Co.Company ) 132 nnorth Third
Lynch William A. & Co.Company , undertakers, 132 nnorth Third
Lynchey, Hugh, carpenter , ss Morgan, wwest of Sixteenth
Lynd, Samuel W., D. D. , ss Locust, wwest of Ninth
Lyon, Charles, [c]riverman , rear 11 ssouth Eighth
Lyon, John H., carpenter , 150 Washington-avenue
Lyon, Timothy, blacking manf’r , 294 Broadway
Lyon, Shorb & Co.Company , iron, nails, &c. merchs, 55 nnorth Water
Lyra, Henry, tailor , 43 St. Charles
McAbee, Singleton W., coufectioner , &c., 96 Market
McAdams, Thomas, clerk , nenortheast corcorner Ninth and Hempstead
McAllister, Elizabeth, widow, rear of 64 Green
McAllister, R. C., (McA. & Co.Company ) 77 nnorth Water
McAllister, Walter, laborer , 237 nnorth Seventh
McAllister & Co.Company , wh gro and com merchscommission merchants , 77 nnorth Water
McAlpin, Noah, trader , boards at Globe Tavern
McAnulty, Arthur, shoemaker , 128 Pine
McAnulty, Bernard, (M. & Bros.) 174 ssouth Fourth
McAnulty, Francis, laborer , 36 Spruce, up stairs
McAnulty, John, (M. & Bros.) 174 ssouth Fourth
McAnulty, Michael, (M. & Bros.) 174 ssouth Fourth
McAnulty, Bros. , machine bakery, 174 ssouth Fourth
McArdle, Madison, ss Miller , eeast of Jackson
McBeth, Phylinda, widow, 127 nnorth Ninth, ups
McBride, James, riverman , 243 Morgan
McBride, James, bricklayer , rear 34 Hazel
McBrideJoseph , H., bricklayer , 180 Washington-avenue
McBride, Patrick, butcher , 201 Franklin-avenue
McCabe, Edmund H., (Lane & M’C.) 20 nnorth Fifth
McCagg, Robert, clerk at 18 nnorth Water
McCall, Stephen, laborer , 119 Green
McCammant, James, real estate agtagent , corcorner Second and Pine, dw
190 ssouth Third
St. Louis Directory. 123 McC-McC
View original image: Page  0123
McCammant, William, blacksmith , wswest side Broadway, ssouth of Madison
McCann, William, brewer , 251 nnorth Seventh
McCandless, George, butcher , nsnorthside Morgan, wwest of Twentieth
McCandless, John B., book binder , at 8 nnorth Main, ups
McCarten, Barney, laborer , 338 nnorth Seventh
McCarten, Michael, well digger , 211 nnorth Eighth
McCarten, Patrick, tailor , 153 Carr
McCarten, Timothy, mason , eseast side Sixteenth, ssouth of Morgan
McCarthy, Lawrence, laborer , 74 Walnut
McCartney, George, (McC. & R.) 33 Locust
McCartney, Peter, laborer , 176 nnorth Seventh
McCartney & Rathbone , auctioneers, 33 Locust
McCarty, Dennis, riverman , 257 nnorth Seventh
McCarty, Patrick, laborer , eseast side Thirteenth, ssouth of Spruce
McCarty, Robert E., shoemaker , 92 Market
McCausland, Judy, laundress , 67 Plum
McCavan, William, rear 275 nnorth Eleventh
McChesley, Aaron, laborer , ss Chambers, eeast of Broadway
McClallan, John, merch , 58 nnorth Fourth, dw 169 Walnut
McClean, James, riverman , ss Wash, w of Eleventh
McClelland, John A., clerk , 18 Market, ups
McCloud, William E., (McC. & W.) sesoutheast corcorner 4th & Chesnut
McCloud & Wheaton , wh drug’s, sesoutheast corcorner 4th and Chesnut
McClure, Alvan, carpenter , 107 nnorth Ninth
McClure, William, butcher , 113 nnorth Tenth
McComas, Samuel J., clerk in Circuit Court, at office
McComber, George A., clerk at 156 nnorth Main
McConn, Jabez, riverman , wswest side Sixth, ssouth of Spruce
McConnell, Anthony, laborer , wswest side Eighth, nnorth of Gratiot
McCord, James, engineer , nwnorthwest corcorner Tenth and Brooklin
MeCord, Reuben, engineer , 145 nnorth Fifth
McCord, Solomon, blacksmith , wswest side Ninth, nnorth of Cerré
McCorkell, William, (S. O. B. & Co.Company ) brds at E.H. Chapman’s
McCormick, Alexander W., carpenter , swsouthwest corner Seventh and
Mullanphy
McCormick, James, drayman , 79 ssouth Third, ups
McCormick, John, laborer , 110 Green
McCormick, Michael, carter , wswest side Seventh, ssouth of Labadie
McCortney, John H., (E. & McC.) ss Olive, wwest of Twelfth
McCortney, Mary Ann, widow, nsnorthside Benton, eeast of Broadway
McCoy, Edgar, laborer , eseast side Ninth, ssouth of Gratiot
McCoy, James, edge tools manufacturer , 52 Cherry
McCracken, John, cooper , works at Fix’s
McCrae, Alexander, carpenter , eseast side Eleventh, nnorth of Biddle
McCrate, Wharton, trader , eseast side Sixteenth, ssouth of Market
McCreery, Phocion R., (C, McC. & B.) 99 nnorth Main
McCrothy, William F., laborer , nsnorthside Austin eeast of Fourteenth
124 St. Louis Directory. McC-McE
View original image: Page  0124
McCune, John S., (G., McC. & G.) 59 St. Charles
McCurdy, Alexander, tailor , 69 nnorth Eighth
McCurdy, Alonzo, riverman , 148 ssouth Second, ups
McCurdy, Charles, moulder , wswest side Second, nnorth of O’Fallon
McCurdy, Peter, laborer , ss Cerré, wwest of Eighth
McDaniel, Moses, laborer , wswest side Sixth, ssouth of Poplar
McDaniel, Sanford P., fruiterer , 20 Pine
McDermot, Francis, stone cutter , 143 Wash
McDermot, Michael, laborer , 112 Green
McDevit, William, laborer , 133 nnorth Fifth
McDonald, Alexander H., clerk at 115 nnorth Main
McDonald, Edward, carpenter , wswest side Thirteenth, ssouth of Market
McDonald, James, clerk at 206 nnorth Main
McDonald, John, trader , 94 Walnut
McDonald, John, brick maker , eseast side Stoddard, ssouth of Chouteau- avavenue
McDonald, John, laborer , 355 Morgan
McDonald, Peter, undertaker , wswest side Fourth, ssouth of Spruce
McDonald, Philip, justice , nwnorthwest corcorner Cherry and Collins
McDonald, Samuel, engineer , 261 nnorth Seventh
McDonald, William, ship carpenter , wswest side Sixth, near O’Fallon
McDonough, James, constable , 21 Pine, dw 127 Walnut
McDonough, James, teacher , 109 nnorth Fifth
McDonough, James C., discount clerk Bank Mo , 141 nnorth Main
McDonough, Patrick, laborer , 125 Green
McDoodle, Michael, quarrier , 249 nnorth Fourth
McDowell, Augustus, (McD. & N.) 38 Green
McDowell, David, carpenter , swsouthwest corcorner Fifteenth & Clark- avavenue
McDowell, George, carpenter , boards at 38 Elm
McDowell, James, M. D. , sesoutheast corcorner Fourth and Morgan, ups
McDowell, John, (J. & W. McD.) 142 Elm
McDowell, John B., M. D. , office and dw 73 Fifth
McDowell, Joseph N., M. D. , nwnorthwest corcorner Eighth and Gratiot
McDowell, Thomas, clerk at 8 ssouth Main
McDowell, William, carpenter , 161 ssouth Fifth
McDowell, William, (J. & W. McD.) 8 ssouth Main
McDowell J. & W. , merchants, 8 ssouth Main
McDowell & Nelson , “Diving Bell,” 38 Green
McDowell & Stevens , M. D.’s, 10 ssouth Fourth
MeDuff, Joseph, Scotch violinist , 86 ssouth Tenth
McDufphey, Nathan, laborer , boards at 24 ssouth Ninth
McElroy, John A., bricklayer , wswest side Jackson, ssouth of Corroll
McElwee, Patrick, laborer , eseast side Ninth, nnorth of Cerré
McEnnis, John, sexton Catholic Cemetery , 271 nnorth Eighth
McEntire, John, 48 Olive
McEvoy, John, stone and marble dresser , 13 St. Charles, dw
21 St. Charles
McEvoy, Thomas, stone and marble dresser , dw 225 Green
St. Louis Directory. 125 McF-McH
View original image: Page  0125
McFadden, Charles, eseast side Sixteenth, ssouth of Morgan
McFadden, Henry, mason , 116 Wash
FcFadden, John, mason , swsouthwest corcorner Sixteenth and Morgan
McFadden, Patrick, bricklayer , 242 Carr
McFadden, Permelia, widow, 255 Green
McFarland, Alexander, nsnorthside Marion , w of Seventh
McFarland, Andrew, shoemaker , eseast side Broadway, nnorth of Howard
McFarland, James, carpenter , 185 ssouth Fifth
McFau, Æneas, packer , dw opposite 239 nnorth Fourteenth
McForley, John, stone cutter , 137 nnorth Ninth
McGann, Michael, riverman , 161 Wash
McGarry, Michael, laborer , ss Florida, eeast of Main
McGee, James, laborer , 263 nnorth Seventh
McGee, Robert, pedlar , rear 263 nnorth Twelfth
McGee, Stafford, rear 254 Market
McGee, Thomas, miller , 105 Carr
McGhee, Margaret, dress maker , 26 ssouth Fifth
McGill, Joseph C., clerk at 159 nnorth Main
McGinn, Peter, “pipe layer,” opposite 287 nnorth Fourteenth
McGinnis, James C., pilot , 270 Morgan
McGinnis, John, laborer , 15 Poplar
McGinnis, Mrs. Mary, widow, grocer , 200 Market
McGirk, Martin, boards at 62 Myrtle
McGivney, Peter, (McG. & B.) 99 Franklin-avenue
McGivney & Blakey , livery, 101 Franklin-avenue
McGlade, Francis, carpenter , 175 Morgan
McGlynn, Edward, laborer , 231 nnorth Seventh
McGoa, Margaret, widow, 95 St. Charles
McGovern, Ann, widow, 136 Franklin-avenue
McGovern, Rosa, widow, 229 Green
McGrade, F., —— (J. & F. McG.) ——
McGrade, J., —— (J. & F. McG.) ——
McGrade J. & F. , dry goods merchants, 52 Market
McGrath, Dennis, laborer , 214 Green
McGrath, Joana, widow, 314 nnorth Eighth
McGrath, Lewis, mason , 199 Green
McGrath, Martin, laborer , nsnorthside Mullanphy, eeast of Main
McGrath, Patrick, drayman , rear 268 ssouth Third
McGrew, Alexander, painter , 381 Broadway
McGuire, Redmond, clerk , 52 Market
McGunnegle, George K., Pres’t St. LouisIns Co , dw ns Ches-
nut, wwest of Sixth
McHenry, James, carpenter , 185 Morgan, ups
McHenry, James, laborer , 272 nnorth Seventh, ups
McHenry, Neil, carpenter , 90 Biddle
McHose, Isaac, (McH. & E.) 308 ssouth Second
McHose & English , “St. Louis Brewery.” 306 ssouth Second
11*
126 St. Louis Directory. McI-McM
View original image: Page  0126
McIlvain, Walter, riverman , eseast side Twelfth, ssouth of Spruce
McIndoe, Walter D., “Marketers’ Tavern,” 12 Market Lane
McInerny, Dennis, confectioner , 117 nnorth Fourth
McIntire, William, wood merch , ss Chambers, eeast of Broadway
Mc., James T., plasterer , nenortheast corcorner Tenth and Olive
McKay, John, tailor , 115 nnorth Second
McKee, Henry, swsouthwest corcorner Main and Mound
McKeeHenry, Jr., clerk in Post Office
McKee, Hiram, hatter , 52 ssouth Second
McKee, John L., ship carp , wswest side Second, nnorth of Mullanphy
McKee, Margaret, widow, 18 Collins
McKee, Robert, laborer , ss Morgan, wwest of Seventeenth
McKee, William, printer , 60 nnorth Sixth
McKeever, Bernard, laborer , 231 nnorth Seventh
McKenna, John, tailor , 74 Walnut
McKenna, Michael, pilot , rear 214 nnorth Fifth, ups
McKenna, Patrick, quarrier , 278 nnorth Twelfth
McKenna, Thomas, grocer , 181 Morgan
McKenney, Benjamin F., notary , 23½ nnorth Second, ups
McKenzie, George, drayman , opposite 336 nnorth Eighth
McKenzie, Thomas, laborer , 208 nnorth Ninth
McKeon, Patrick, furrier , eseast side Thirteenth, ssouth of Spruce, on alley
McKie, Robert, malster , 6 Cerré
McKildrick, John, 127 nnorth Fifth
McKinstry, William H., hatter , 23 Market
McKnight, Mary Ann, widow, 24 ssouth Fifth, ups
McKnight, William S., county marshal , nsnorthside Chesnul, wwest of 12th
McKoen, Edward, porter , 142 nnorth Second
McKown, James, carpenter , 136 nnorth Eleventh
McKown, James B., bellows manf’rmanufacturer , nwnorthwest corcorner Tenth & Olive
McKown, John D., plasterer , nenortheast corcorner Eleventh & St. Charles
McLaughlin, James, mason , corcorner Fourteenth & Christy-avenue
McLaughlin, Thomas, farmer , 315 ssouth Second
McLean, Alexander, lithographer , 127 Franklin-avenue
McLean, Alexander K., clerk , at Belcher’s Saint Louis Sugar
Refinery
McLean, Gilbert, blacksmith , 270 nnorth Tenth
McLean, James, laborer , wswest side Ninth, ssouth of Gratiot
McLean, Mary, 105 nnorth Tenth, up stairs
McLean, Matthew, 105 nnorth Tenth, up stairs
McLean, William, pastry baker , 35 ssouth Eighth
McLinn, James, tobacconist , 198 ssouth Third
McLynch, John, laborer , 24 ssouth Tenth, up stains
McMahon, Francis, eseast side Seventeenth, nnorth of Carr
McMahon, James, 107 Wash
McManus, John, bar keeper at, City, Hotel , corcorner Third & Vine
McManus, Patrick, laborer , boards at 24 ssouth Ninth
St. Louis Directory. 127 McM-MAC
View original image: Page  0127
McManus, William, brick layer , eseast side Seventh, ssouth of Spruce
McMartin, Thomas, M. D. , 13 nnorth Fourth
McMeal, John P., book keeper at 72 nnorth Water, dw cor Marion
and Rosatti
McMechan, John, merchant , dw ns Chesnut, wwest of Seventh
McMechan, John, (Thomson & McM.) nwnorthwest corcorner 9th & Locust
McMillan, Eliza, widow, 268 nnorth Seventh, ups
McMillan, John H., eseast side Eighth, nnorth of Green
McMurray, John D., (McM. & D.) opposite 88 Pine, ups
McMurray, William A., M. D. , 104 nnorth Fifth
McMurray & Dorman , “St. Louis iron railing manf’y,” 46 nnorth 3d
McMurry, Lewis, baker , 50 Chesnut
McMurtry, William, clerk , 165 ssouth Main
McNab, Alexander, laborer , nsnorthside Brooklin, wwest of Broadway
McNair, Thomas J., M. D. , 92 Chesnut
McNairy, William, carpenter , sesoutheast corcorner Thirteenth & Spruce
McNally, Owen, 222 nnorth Eleventh
McNamee, Patrick, riverman , 195 Carondelet-avenue
McNaul, ——, painter , boards at 114 ssouth Fourth
McNeil, John, hatter , 38 nnorth Main, dw 13 ssouth Eighth
McNeil, Joseph, (L. R. & Co.Company )eseast side Eleventh, nnorth of Locust
McNeil, William, engineer , nenortheast corcorner Tenth and Olive
McNeilly, Samuel, iron, nails, &c. merch , 12 nnorth Water, dw 5 ssouth 5th
McNemara, John, carter , 86 ssouth Sixth
McNeny, John, trader , ns Carr, w of Fifteenth
McNichol, James, riverman , 274 nnorth Tenth, ups
McNulty, Nicholas, shoemaker , wswest side Ninth, nnorth of Gratiot
McParlane, James, clerk , 217 nnorth Main
McPhail, Archibald, laborer , 229 nnorth Eighth, ups
McPheters, George, carpenter , 70 Spruce
McPherson, William M., attorney , 51 Pine, dw 92 Myrtle
McQuaid, John, shoemaker , 257 nnorth Seventh
McSherry, Patrick T., (Noel & McS.) 159 nnorth Seventh
McSorley, John, stone cutter , 137 nnorth Ninth
McVey, Michael, laborer , nenortheast corcorner Broadway and Jefferson
McVicker, Thomas H., painter , rear of 98 Carondelet-avenue
Maack, William, carpenter , nsnorthside Franklin-av, w of Fourteenth
Maas, Henry C., laborer , 197 Carr
Macdonough, Augustus R., attorney , 19 Cliesnut, ups
Macdonough, J. E. F., M. D. , 67 nnorth Fifth
Machir, John, (January & M.)boards at Scott’s Hotel
Mackay, Æneas, major U. S. A.United States of America , 24 St. Charles
Mackemer, Elias M., collector , 140 Olive
Mackenzie, Kenneth, com merchcommission merchants , 18 nnorth Main, dw 19 ssouth Fifth
Macklin, John, eseast side Ninth, ssouth of Cerré
Macklin, Thomas, eseast side Ninth, ssouth of Cerré
128 St. Louis Directory. MAC-MAN
View original image: Page  0128
Mackoy, James, wh gro & com merch , 49 nnorth Water, dw 14 Vine
Macshane, Hugh, com merchcommission merchants , 70 nnorth Water
Madden, James, laborer , 88 Washington-avenue
Madden, James, saddler , 43 Almond
Madden, John, drayman , 149 nnorth Eleventh
Maddox, Elizabeth, widow, nsnorthside Almond, wwest of Main
Madigan, John, shoemaker , 214 nnorth Seventh
Maeder, John, boarding house , 57 ssouth Main
Maenard, Gerard, laborer , 259 Carondelet-avenue
Maes, John H., laborer , 242 Carondelet-avenue
Maetz, Caspar, 18 Convent, ups
Magehan, Demetrius A., merch , 146 nnorth Third
Magehan, James, 2d Ward collector, sesoutheast corcorner Seventh & Cerré
Magehan, James, (M. & Scott)eseast side Seventh, ssouth of Cerré
Magehan, Joseph, carpenter , 70, dw 36 Elm
Magehan & Scott , dry measure manf’rs, eseast side Seventh, ssouth of Cerre
Magner, Sarah, widow, 83½ Morgan
Maguire, Andrew, tailor , 122 nnorth Third
Maguire, Constantine, druggist , nenortheast corcorner Second and Olive
Maguire, George, 155 ssouth Second
Maguire, James, book keeper , 59 Plum
MaguireJames, Jr., druggist , nenortheast corcorner Second and Olive
Maguire, Patrick, laborer , 117 nnorth Eleventh
Maguire, Thomas, lime burner , 162 nnorth Eighth
Magurk, Daniel, laborer , 123 Green
Magus, John, laborer , s of 296 ssouth Third
Mahan, Tobias, carter , 212 nnorth Ninth
Mahard, Peter, laborer , eseast side Ninth, nnorth of Gratiot
Maher, Anthony, pedlar , ss Spruce, wwest of Twelfth
Maher, Cornelius, coffee house , 195 Green
Maher, Timothy, laborer , ss Olive, wwest of Fifteenth
Maheu, Eleanor, accoucher , 26 ssouth Third
Maheu, John, cabinet maker , wswest side Sixth, nnorth of Gratiot
Mahood, Joseph, ship carpenter , 272 nnorth Sixth
Maibaum, Gerhardt, sawyer , wswest side Twelfth, ssouth of Spruce
Maigne, John C., tinner , &c., 237 Broadway
Mailltte, Joseph, carpenter , 214 Green, ups
Maisch, Adolph, cooper , ns Wash, w of Eleventh
Malder, John, plasterer , eseast side Hamtramck, ssouth of Park-avenue
Mallander, James, tailor , 106 Poplar
Mallet, Francis, 309 ssouth Fifth
Mallet, Francis, printer , 259 nnorth Seventh
Malloy, John, clerk , rear 268 nnorth Seventh, ups
Malter, Matthias, plasterer , nsnorthside Park-avenue, wwest of Buel
Malters, John W., tailor , 137 Market
Malowney, Bridget, widow, 156 nnorth Eighth
Mandlebaum, Samuel, (Jackson & M.)108 Carondelet-avenue
St. Louis Directory. 129 MAN-MAR
View original image: Page  0129
Manifold, Eunice, widow, nsnorthside Warren, wwest of Broadway
Mankin, Henry, 60 Elm
Mann, Asher, trader , nsnorthside Madison, eeast of Broadway
Mann, George B., furnishing store , 68 Market
Mann, John, shoemaker , 9 ssouth Fifth
Mann, Thophilus, tobacconist , 220 Franklin-avenue
Manning, Hon.Honorable W., 19 nnorth Fifth, ups
Manning, Benjamin, salesman , nsnorthside Warren, wwest of Broadway
Manny, Edward A., (Johnson & M.) 27 Chesnut
Manny, Jeremiah D., dep city weigher , 67 nnorth Water, ups
Manny, John T., book keeper at 101 nnorth Main
Mansfield, Jude C., watchman , rear 96 Olive
Mantager, John, riverman , 280 nnorth Fifth, ups
Mantz, Herman, laborer , wswest side Main, nnorth of Bates
Manuel, William C., brick layer , boards at 46 ssouth Tenth
Mara, Eugene, nsnorthside Randolph , w of Thirteenth
Mara, Thomas, plasterer , nsnorthside Randolph, wwest of Thirteenth
Mara, William, plasterer , wswest side Thirteenth, ssouth of Market
Marcy, George, laborer , nenortheast corcorner Second and Howard
Mard, Peter, butcher , ss Christy-avenue, wwest of Nineteenth
Mareschal, Henry, trader , 11 Myrtle
Marks, Antonio, fireman , 315 ssouth Third
Marks, Dennis, “Eagle Mill,” dwelling 13 Collins
Marks, John, laborer , rear of 95 Myrtle
Marley, Luke, rear of 33 Plum
Marlin, Thomas, engineer , nsnorthside Clark-avenue, wwest of Sixteenth
Marquit, Henry, plasterer , eseast side Ninth, ssouth of Hempstead
Marquot, Frederick, cooper , works at Fix’s
Marsden, James, gardener , 61 Walnut
Marsh, Adam, laborer , 194 nnorth Sixth, ups
Marsh, Alfred, potter , 228 Market
Marsh, Charles, riverman , 300 nnorth Seventh
Marsh, Darius, riverman , 20 Gay
Marsh, William, pot packer , 231 Market
Marshall, Alexander, M. D. , 98 Green
Marshall, Alexander, drayman , 216 Biddle
Marshall, Barnabas, laborer , eseast side Seventh, near O’Fallon
Marshall, Solomon, riverman , ss Wash, w of Eleventh
Marthens, Henry C., M. D. , 64 Pine
Martin, Andrew, [c]blacksmith , eseast side Main, nnorth of Mullanphy
Martin, Edwin N., 163 nnorth Seventh
Martin, Bernard, laborer , 274 nnorth Main
Martin, Charles, cooper , ss Hickory, wwest of Fifth
Martin, Charles G., 118 nnorth Main
Martin, Elijah, M. D. and druggist , 82 nnorth Fourth, dw 97 ssouth Fifth
Martin, Erastus, (Jeffry & M.) boards at 116 nnorth Main
Martin, Henry S., clerk at 2 nnorth Main
130 St. Louis Directory. MAR-MAT
View original image: Page  0130
Martin, Jacob, 124 Locust
Martin, James, laborer , 214 nnorth Ninth
Martin, John, porter , 160 nnorth Eighth
Martin, John T., clothier , 118 nnorth Main
Martin, Joseph, laborer , nenortheast corcorner Broadway and Jefferson, ups
Martin, Lewis, drayman , eseast side Second, ssouth of Howard
Martin, Meredith, M. D. , 42 nnorth Second
Martin, Owen, laborer , rear of 74 Collins
Martin, Peter, 33 Franklin-avenue
Martin, Thomas G., 357 Morgan
Marvin, Thomas, baker , 357 Morgan
Maryott, Richard McK., clerk at 97 nnorth Main
Marxloff, John, dairy , wswest side Ninth, nnorth of Gratiot
Masmann, Bernard, blacksmith , 284 Broadway, ups
Mason, Absolom, riverman , boards at 27 ssouth Water
Mason, John R., clerk at 10 nnorth Main
Mason, Lewis, grocer , sesoutheast corcorner Sixteenth and Morgan
Mason, Marcus, riverman , 50 ssouth Water
Mason, Walter, porter , 218 nnorth Ninth
MasseyDavid, Jr., clerk at 11 nnorth Water
Massie, David, measurer , 173 Walnut
Masson, Henry, French teacher , boards at 48 ssouth Fourth
Massot, Joseph, 155 ssouth Fourth
Mast, Conrad, laborer , 286 nnorth Ninth
Mastell, Bernard, (E. & M.) 247 nnorth Seventh, ups
Masterson, Cynthia, widow, 214 nnorth Eighth
Masterson, Hugh, (M. & Bro.) 165 nnorth Main
Masterson, James, (M. & Bro.) 165 nnorth Main
Masterson & Bros. , queensware, &c., merch’s, 165 nnorth Main
Mastral, Bernard, rear of 44 Convent, on alley
Masure, Peter A., 139 ssouth Fourth
Mathers, Joseph, cooper , eseast side Ham, ssouth of Chouteau- avavenue
Matlack, Davis, (M. & R.) boards at Scott’s Hotel
Matlack, Edward Y., (G. & E. Y. M.) ns Wash, w of Ninth
Matlack, George, (G. & E. Y. M.) nsnorthside Ninth, ssouth of Wash
Matlack, William L., plasterer , nwnorthwest corcorner Tenth and Olive
Matlack, G. & E. Y., carpenters , ns Wash, w of Ninth
Matlack & Rogers , wh variety store, 134 nnorth Main
Matras, -, (M. & C.) 249 Broadway
Matras & Chouteau , hardware merch’smerchants , 249 Broadway
Matthews, Alexander, teamster , 276 Morgan
Matthews, David W., (M. & P.) 49 nnorth Water
Matthews, James, drayman , corcorner Fourteenth and Orange
Matthews, John S., shoestore , 31 Market
Matthews, Lawrence, butcher , ss Christy-av, w of 18th
Matthews, Stewart, carpenter , 112 Carondelet-avenue
Matthews, Thomas, clerk , 97 Franklin-avenue
St. Louis Directory. 131 MAT-MEA
View original image: Page  0131
Matthews, William, clerk , 62 Poplar
Matthews, William, druggist , dw 159 ssouth Second
Matthews, William, riverman , 250 Wash
Matthews, William, laborer , 127 Franklin-avenue
Matthews & Patch , commission merchants, 49 nnorth Water
Mattingly, John, mate , 144 Olive
Mattox, Edwin A., merchant , 178 Broadway
Mattox, Turner, plasterer , 59 ssouth Seventh
Matz, Daniel, beer house , 13 Franklin-avenue
Matz, Henry, carriage maker , nwnorthwest corcorner Tenth and St. Charles
Matz, Jacob, laborer , 13 Franklin-avenue
Maudsley, Richard, (M. & K.) nenortheast corcorner Fifth and Rutger
Maudsley & Keyes , cork cutters, 30 Convent
Maur, John, book binder , nsnorthside Soulard, wwest of Fulton, ups
Mauro, Philip, academy and high school , 17 ssouth Fifth
Mauro, Philip C., attorney , 29 Pine
Maxwell, Henry, plasterer , 28 ssouth Fifth
Maxwell, James, 83 nnorth Fourth
Maxwell, John, blacksmith , 225 nnorth Eighth, ups
Maxwell, John B., engineer , 24 Green
Maxwell, Joseph, 92 Morgan, dw rear 125 Morgan
Maxwell, Samuel, township constable , Morgan, wwest of city limits
Maxwell, William, confectioner , 174 Broadway
May, Samuel P., clerk at 78 nnorth Main
Mayger, John, plasterer , 155 Carr
Mayo, Henry W., clerk at S. O. Butler & Co.’s
Mayou, ——, 108 ssouth Fifth
Meachem, John B., [c]cooper , 136 nnorth Second
Mead, Cornelius, drayman , 187 ssouth Main
Mead, Cornelius, nsnorthside Chambers , w of Broadway
Mead, Cyrus A., shoemaker , eseast side Seventh, nnorth of Biddle, on alley
Mead, Edwd, wtchmkr & jwllr , 52 nnorth Main, dw ss Olive, wwest 10th

Edward Mead,
importer and dealer in
watches, clocks, jewelry and Plated Ware,
Military & Fancy Goods,
fine pocket and table ware, guns and pistols.
also
manufacturer of silver ware,
52 Main Street, St. Louis, Mo.
Watches and Jewelry Repaired.

132 St. Louis Directory. MEA-MEM
View original image: Page  0132
Mead, George, “Broadway Cottage,” 233 Broadway
Mead, John M., carpenter , rear 241 nnorth Second
Meade, David E., (M. & S.) 44 Pine
Meade & Stith , M. D’S., 44 Pine
Medford, William, cook , rear of 52 ssouth Tenth
Meding, Gotfried L., shoemakers , 237 nnorth Seventh
Meding, Gotleib, shoemakers , 237 nnorth Seventh
Meech, Noyes B., clerk at 8 nnorth Main
Meech, Stephen W., bookseller & stationer , 8 nnorth Main
Meech & Loring , booksellers & stationers, 160 nnorth Main
Meegan, James, (Brooks, M. & H.) corcorner Howard & Water
Mehl, Christian, shoe maker , 35 Myrtle
Mehlbrock, Ferdinand, carter , eseast side Seventh, ssouth of Hickory
Mehrmekelers, Louisa, widow, rear 267 nnorth Ninth
Meier, Adolphus, (A. M. & Co.Company ) dw Bellefontaine road, Brod’y
Meier, Andreas, tailor , 192 Carr
Meier, Bernard, laborer , 193 Wash
Meier, Caspar, carpenter , 113 Wash
Meier, Christian, plasterer , 23 Poplar
Meier, Christopher, 211 nnorth Eleventh
Meier, Elizabeth, widow, 278 ssouth Third
Meier, Francis, shoemaker , wswest side Main, nnorth of Warren
Meier, Frederick, carter , 235 nnorth Fourteenth
Meier, Frederick, baker , 255 Morgan
Meier, George, cooper , 15 ssouth Water
Meier, Henry, carpenter , rear 179 ssouth Second
Meier, Henry, laborer , 50 ssouth Water
Meier, Henry, carter , eseast side Third, ssouth of Convent
Meier, Henry, laborer , 302 nnorth Twelfth, ups
Meier, Henry H., wheelwright , 115 Morgan
Meier, Henry P., glue maker , nsnorthside Soulard, wwest of Fulton
Meier, Herman, drayman , 179 ssouth Fifth
Meier, Jacob, porter , eseast side Jackson, ssouth of Wood
Meier, John H., shoemaker , 26 Convent, ups
Meier, Lewis, wswest side Third, nnorth of Convent
Meier, Martin, “Gen. Clark Tavern,” ss Franklin-av, w of
city limits
Meier, Michael, laborer , eseast side Fifth, ssouth of Gratiot
Meier, Nicholas, tailor , eseast side Jackson, ssouth of Marion
Meier, Thomas J., hardware merchmerchants , 167 nnorth Third, dw 63 Green
Meier Adolphus & Co.Company , wh hardware store, and St. Louis Cot-
ton Factory, 25 nnorth Main, corcorner of Chesnut
Meinhart, John H., shoemaker , 273 Morgan
Meinke, Caspar, laborer , 14 Convent
Meis, Jacob, laborer , wswest side Seventh, ssouth of Hickory
Meles, William, shoemaker , 193 Wash
Memele, Gotleib, cooper , nenortheast corcorner Tenth and Webster
St. Louis Directory. 133 MEM-MEY
View original image: Page  0133
Memen, H. H., shoemaker , 191 Wash
Menard, Peter, [c] plasterer , 114 nnorth Tenth
Menck, Ferdinand, clerk at 84 nnorth Main
Menck, John P., confectioner , 24 nnorth Sixth
Menk, Henry, laborer , ss Ashley, eeast of Main
Menken, William, mason , 199 Carr
Menkens, Anthony H., watchmaker , &c., 114 nnorth Main
Menne, Henry, tailor , 163 Green
Menniges, Henry, carpenter , sesoutheast corcorner Soulard and Rosatti
Mentrup, Michael, grocer , 263 ssouth Fifth
Menzel, Wilhelm, laborer , ss Wood, eeast of Jackson
Mercer, John, riverman , ss Cerré, eeast of Ninth
Merchel, Anton, laborer , eseast side Jackson, nnorth of Miller
Mercure, Joseph, clerk , 52 Market
Meredith, William, architect , 64 nnorth Fifth
Merker, John, watchman , opposite 195 Wash
Merrick, Charles, mate , 284 nnorth Eighth
Merrick, John, clothier and cutter , 9 nnorth Water
Merrick, Marcus, M. D. , 54 nnorth Second
Merrill, Eliza, widow, nsnorthside Hickory, wwest of Paul
Merrill, Allanson, nsnorthside Hickory , w of Paul
Merriman, N. M., clerk at 57 nnorth Water
Merritt, Abel S., “Green Tree,” 77 ssouth Second
Merritt, William, cabinet maker , wswest side Ninth, nnorth of Spring
Merritt, William H., cabinet maker , 125 nnorth Second, dw corner
Ninth and Wright
Merten, Henry, livery , nsnorthside Franklin-avenue, wwest of Fourteenth
Mesch, Jacob, laborer , eseast side Seventh, ssouth of Hickory
Messick, Carle, ss Hickory , w of Fifth
Messman, Frederick, rear 64 ssouth Seventh, ups
Mestmacher, William, engineer , 50 ssouth Water
Metten, Lorens, watchmaker and jeweller , 90 Morgan
Metten, William, laborer , 51 Convent
Metz, Bernhard, carpenter , 352 ssouth Fifth
Metz, Christian, cooper , 301 ssouth Second
Metz, Jacob, cooper , 317 ssouth Second
Metz, Joseph, bar keeper , dw rear 119 Ffanklin- avavenue
Metz, William, organ builder , 352 ssouth Fifth
Metzger, Philipp, eseast side Columbus, ssouth of Miller
Meyer, Anton, laborer , wswest side Seventh, nnorth of Rutger
Meyer, Bals, laborer , wswest side Seventh, nnorth of Barry
Meyer, Bernard, (Heer & M.) 200 Franklin- avavenue
Meyer, Caspar E., mustard & spice manf’r , 167 nnorth Eighth
Meyer, Charles, grocer , 67 ssouth Second
Meyer, Frederick, blacksmith , 79 Franklin- avavenue
Meyer, Gotleib, shoemaker , wswest side Carroll, nnorth of Miller
Meyer, Jacob, bricklayer , wswest side Seventh, ssouth of Rutger
12
134 St. Louis Directory. MEY-MIL
View original image: Page  0134
Meyer, John C., leather dealer , 4 nnorth Main, dw 68 ssouth Third
Meyer, Samuel, painter , 51 ssouth Second
Meyer, Urban, shoemaker , boards at 61 ssouth Main
Meyer, Xavier, (Burkhard & M.) 60 Chesnut
Meynberg, Gottfried, shoemaker , 360 ssouth Second
Michael, G. B., 63 Market
Michael, John, laborer , rear 328 ssouth Fifth, on alley
Michael, John, (J. & M. M.) 54 nnorth Main
Michael, Julius, carpenter , ss Cerré, eeast of Ninth
Michael, Morris, (J. & M. M.) 54 nnorth Main
Michael J. & M. , clothiers, 54 nnorth Main
Michau, Saugrain, police , 34 Spruce
Michau, ——, 144 Carondelet-avenue
Michel, Adrian, wine & liquor merchmerchants , 8 Commercial
Middendorf, Bernard, boardinghouse , 211 Broadway
Middleton, Andrew, painter , wswest side Sixteenth, ssouth of Market
Mighells, Cleander, (S. & M.) 241 nnorth Sixth
Mignault, Theodore, clerk at 9 and 11 Market
Mihe, Joseph, laborer , eseast side Seventh, ssouth of Marion
Miith, August, shoemaker , 70 ssouth Second
Mikenkaupt, Mary, widow, rear 374 ssouth Fifth
Milburn, Nathan L., carpenter , 164 Wash
Milburn, William, 35 ssouth Seventh
Miles, Edmund B., coppersmith , sesoutheast corcorner Third & Spruce, ups
Miles, Urias, riverman , wswest side Ninth, nnorth of Gratiot
Miliner, Delila, widow, 241 nnorth Thirteenth, ups
Millan, James, accountant & book keeper , at 56 nnorth Water
Millenbrough, Frederick, millwright , wswest side Main, ssouth of Cedar
Miller, Albert H., boarding house , eseast side Broadway, nnorth of Howard
Miller, Barnhard, shoemaker , 292 ssouth Third
Miller, Carle, 297 nnorth Eleventh
Miller, Caspar, blacksmith , Carondelet-avenue
Miller, Charles, engineer , 278 Franklin-av, ups
Miller, Charles H., 19 Olive, ups
Miller, Fayette, mate , 223 nnorth Fifth
Miller, Frederick, tailor , rear 24 Gay
Miller, Frederick, cooper , eseast side Main, nnorth of Florida
Miller, George, laborer , 215 Carondelet-avenue
Miller, George, mason , 310 ssouth Fifth, ups
Miller, Herman H., laborer , ss Mound, wwest of Main
Miller, Hiram, millwright , eseast side Broadway, nnorth of Brooklin
Miller, Hugh, 80 St. Charles
Miller, James, mate , 229 nnorth Seventh, ups
Miller, Jacob, laborer , boards at 89 ssouth Second
Miller, Jacob, trader , boards at 82 ssouth Main
Miller, John, baker , 113 ssouth Second
Miller, John, laborer , rear 57 Elm
St. Louis Directory. 135 MIL-MIT
View original image: Page  0135
Miller, John, barber , 258 ssouth Second
Miller, John, dairyman , nwnorthwest corcorner Soulard and Hamtramck
Miller, John, laborer , 215 Carondelet- avavenue
Miller, John, sesoutheast corcorner Main and Florida
Miller, John, laborer , wswest side Columbus, ssouth of Carroll
Miller, John, shoemaker , boards at 27 ssouth Water
Miller, John A., shoemaker , 270 ssouth Second
Miller, John C., carpenter , wswest side Centre, ssouth of Market
Miller, John C., wswest side Seventh, ssouth of Marion
Miller, John H., tailor , 245 nnorth Second, ups
Miller, Joseph, wswest side Thirteenth, ssouth of Biddle
Miller, Mary, widow, 250 nnorth Main
Miller, Mordicai, clerk at 99 nnorth Main
Miller, Morris, clothier , 7 nnorth Water
Miller, Peter, segar maker , 194 ssouth Second, ups
Miller, Samuel P., daguerreotypist , 25 nnorth Fourth, ups
Miller, Samuel, carpenter , 76 Olive
Miller, Walter T. H., clerk at 148 nnorth Main
Miller, Warwick P., clerk at 82 nnorth Main
Miller, William, salesman at 130 nnorth Main
Miller, William, hatter , rear 154 nnorth Eighth
Miller, William N., boards at 31 ssouth Third
Milligan, Bernard, 203 nnorth Sixth
Milligan, Edward, mason , 199 nnorth Sixth
Milligan, Edward, riverman , 156 nnorth Eighth
Milligan, Edward, clerk , 123 ssouth Fifth
Millikin, Joseph B., baker , nsnorthside Florida, wwest of Main
Millin, Dennis, shoemakers , 50 Pine, up stairs
Millin, James, shoemakers , 50 Pine, up stairs
Mills, Adam L., 145 Market
Mills, Edward, art’l flower manf’r , 122 Market
Mills, Enos T., hardware merchmerchants , 53 nnorth Main, ups
Mills, John L., carpenter , 5 nnorth Second
Mills, William, laborer , 16 ssouth Ninth
Miltenberger, Eugene, (Bogy & M.) 13 Chesnut
Minch, George, ship carpenter , 274 nnorth Seventh
Mineke, George, gardener , corcorner Tayon & Chouteau- avavenue
Miner, George, riverman , 338 ssouth Fifth
Mink, William, laborer , 324 ssouth Second, ups
Minka, Henry, pedlar , opposite 28 Plum
Minneker, Rudolph, laborer , 203 Franklin-av, ups
Minnigan, Stephen, laborer , 18 Convent, ups
Minor, Francis, attorney , ss Morgan, wwest of Fourteenth
Minor, Thomas J., M. D.
Miskell, John A., carpenter , 317 Morgan
Miskell, William, laborer , 88 Olive
Mitchell, Benjamin R., M. D. , 100 nnorth Third
136 St. Louis Directory. MIT-MOO
View original image: Page  0136
Mitchell, David D., 149 nnorth Fourth
Mitchell, John F., carpenter , 362 ssouth Fifth
Mitchell, Julius, clothier , 63 nnorth Water, dw 122 nnorth Second
Mitchell, Leonard, engineer , 8 Gay
Mitchell, L. M., (Jennings & M.) “Dock Saw Mill,” eseast side Lewis,
ssouth of O’Fallon
Mitchell, Robert C., saw mill , ss Webster, eeast of Broadway
Mitchell, William K., (D. & M.) wswest side Main, ssouth of Jefferson
Mœhel, Lewis, coffee house , 73 nnorth Water
Mœhle, Frederick, tailor , 110 ssouth Second
Mœrschel, Jacob, tobacconist , 141 nnorth Second
Mœrschal, John A., tobacconist , 92 Green
Moffat, James, furs & peltries , dw 64 St. Charles
Moffat, John M., riverman , nwnorthwest corcorner Seventh and Rutger
Moffat, Mary, widow, wswest side Second, nnorth of Howard
Moffat, Peter, drayman , 199 nnorth Seventh
Mohler, John, laborer , wswest side Sixteenth, ssouth of Spruce
Molaire, Charles, riverman , nsnorthside Randolph, wwest of Thirteenth
Molaire, Paul, laborer , wswest side Sixteenth, ssouth of Spruce
Moliere, Francis, wswest side Jackson , n of Marion
Molloy, John, sexton Unitarian Church , 96 Washington- avavenue
Molloy, William, draper & tailor , 20 Chesnut, dw 36 Market
Monastes, David, blacksmith & prem trap manf’r , 135 ssouth Second
Montagu, John, riverman , 280 nnorth Twelfth, ups
Montana, Louis, grocer , swsouthwest corcorner Broadway and Jefferson
Montgomery, Alexander, wh gro & com merch , 81 nnorth Water
Montgomery, George, carpenter , 75 Market
Montgomery, George E., attorney , 42 nnorth Third
Montgomery, Jordan J., boarding house , 106 nnorth Fourth
Montgomery, Thomas J., clerk at 164 nnorth Main
Montgomery, William, fam grocer , 311 Morgan
Moody, Matthew, clerk , 218 Broadway
Mooers, Royal, pork packer , dw 32 ssouth Tenth
Mook, Jacob, baker , 60 ssouth Main
Moon, John, brass founder , 177 nnorth Ninth
Moon, M., office nenortheast corcorner Seventh and Franklin- avavenue
Mooney, Francis A., clerk at 136 nnorth Main
Mooney, John, laborer , 99 St, Charles
Moore, Alexander, ship carpenter , 273 nnorth Seventh
Moore, Alexander C., barber , 58 Morgan
Moore, Charles, attorney , 40 Walnut, dw 131 Myrtle
Moore, Daniel, riverman , 156 Morgan
Moore, David D., clerk , 362 Morgan
Moore, Francis, wswest side Seventh, opposite Elm
Moore, George H., clerk at 26 nnorth Main
Moore, Hector, attorney , 202 nnorth Eleventh
Moore, Henry, riverman , nsnorthside Spruce, wwest of Twelfth
St. Louis Directory. 137 MOO-MOR
View original image: Page  0137
Moore, Henry R., grocer , wswest side Broadway, nnorth of Warren
Moore, John, grocer , ss Montgomery, eeast of Main
Moore, John, riverman , 70 Almond, ups
Moore, John P., steamboat captain and grocer , 345 Morgan
Moore, John S., M. D. , 61 nnorth Fourth
Moore, John T., white lead and castor oil manf’rmanufacturer , 59 ssouth Tenth
Moore, Jonas, butcher , Broadway, opposite Reservoir
Moore, Richard, tailor , nsnorthside Washington-avenue, wwest of Fifteenth
Moore, Robert, clerk at 98 nnorth Water
Moore, Robert N., nenortheast corcorner Second and Cherry
Moore, Thomas, cooper , boards at Heideman’s
Moore, William, coffee house , 9 Morgan
Moore, William, riverman , 241 Morgan
Moore, William S., coppersmith , 252 Morgan
Mootry, Patrick, laborer , 140 Carr
Moppert, Louis, 94 Market, ups
Moran, Patrick, drayman , 297 nnorth Ninth
Moray, Paschal, grocer , 209 Carondelet-avenue
Morbley, Reason, mate , 237 nnorth Second, ups
Morehead, Philip C., attorney , 34 Chesnut
Moreland, Hanson B., (Barnum & M.)nenortheast corcorner Third and Vine
Morenfeld, John, laborer , 196 nnorth Eighth
Morey, Payson O., sash maker , 14 Green
Morgan, Alexander, (M., P. & Co.Company )boards at City Hotel
Morgan, Calvin, (M., P. & Co.Company ) boards at Planters’ House
Morgan, Franklin H., opposite 86 nnorth Fifth
Morgan, J. G., M. D. , 44 nnorth Fourth
Morgan, Solomon, tobacconist , 23 Gay
Morgan, Stephen D., brick layer , ss Morgan, W of Twenty-first
Morgan, Park & Co.Company , wh dry goods merchants, 115 nnorth Main
Morine, Antoine, butcher , 287 ssouth Second
Morisse, Julius, clerk at T. J. Meier’s
Moritz, Francis, laborer , 321 ssouth Third
Moroney, John, salesman , 87 Spruce
Morris, Henry, coffee house , 97 nnorth Water
Morris, Israel, general agent , 105 Pine
Morris, Jacob P., carpenter , 185 ssouth Main
Morris, James, carpenter , 247 Morgan
Morris, James, carpenter , 293 nnorth Eighth
Morris, James P., carpenter & ship joiner , 302 nnorth Seventh
Morris, Lewis, (Blackiston & Co.Company )nsnorthside Walnut, wwest of Fourth
Morris, Lewis, auctioneer , 64 nnorth Seventh
Morris, Moss, (M. & DeF.) 39 Elm
Morris, Samuel, plasterer , ss Christy, wwest of Fifteenth
Morris & DeFrece , clothiers, 9 nnorth Main
Morrison, John, laborer , 6 Gay
Morrison, John, laborer , 141 Wash, ups
12*
138 St. Louis Directory. MOR-MUK
View original image: Page  0138
Morrison, Joseph S., (J. J. A. & Co.Company )10 nnorth Fifth
Morrison, Manly P., tailor , eseast side Jackson, ssouth of Marion
Morrison, Mott, mate , nsnorthside Hickory, wwest of Paul
Morrison, Thomas, drayman , eseast side Sixteenth, ssouth of Morgan
Morrison, William V., (M. & B.) Morrison-av, w of Stoddard
Morrison, William M., wh gro & com merch , 67 nnorth Water
Morrison & Boswell , lumber merch’smerchants , 42 Walnut
Morrow, David S., lottery broker , 17 Olive
Morrow, James, tinner , 50 ssouth Main, dw 52 ssouth Fifth
Morrow, Joseph, flour inspector , 7 Locust
Morrow, Robert, 17 Olive
Morse, Charles G., butcher , boards at C. P. Morse’s
Morse, Charles P., butcher , wswest side Sixteenth, ssouth of Market
Mortimer, David, auctioneer , 24 Collins
Mortimer, David, clerk at 57 nnorth Main
Mortin, Martin, laborer , 194 nnorth Eighth
Mortine, Joseph, engineer , 70 Myrtle
Morton, George, 40 Spruce
Morton, John, engineer , ss Mound, wwest of Ninth
Morton William & Co.Company , saddlery hardware, 30 nnorth Main
Mosbach, Alexander, grocer , 100 nnorth Second
Mosbach, Matthias, 238 nnorth Thirteenth
Mosberger, Frederick, surv genl’s office , 40 Poplar, ups
Moseler, Charles F., tobacconist , dw 99 nnorth Third
Moses, S. Gratz, M. D. , 67 nnorth Fifth,
Moses, William, [c] (M. & C.) 231 ssouth Third
Moses & Clamorgan , [c] barbers, &c., 10 and 12 Pine
Mosoll, Ferdinand, laborer , 67 Almond
Mosier, George, (Carr & M.)corcorner Seventh and Chouteau- avavenue
Moss, James, tailor , wswest side Broadway, nnorth of Hempstead
Most, Conrad, cabinet maker , ss Main, eeast of Carondelet-avenue
Motz, Henry, carriage maker , nwnorthwest corcorner Tenth and St. Charles
Mount, John, police , boards at 160 nnorth Third
Moyer, William J., printer , 16 Chesnut
Madge, Anne A., 60 nnorth Third
Mudge, O. J., brick layer , boards at Mæder’s
Muegge, Charles, oil cloth manf’rmanufacturer , 25½ nnorth Main, dw 41 ssouth Second
Mueller, Agnes, widow, 215 Carondelet-avenue
Mueller, Charles, saddler , 57 ssouth Second
Mueller, Jacob, shoemaker , 144 ssouth Sixth
Mueller, Robert, (M. & D.) 215 Carondelet-avenue
Mueller, William, black smith , wswest side Twelfth, ssouth of Clark-avenue
Mueller & Deitz , book binders, 54 and 56 Chesnut
Mugel, Gustavus, brewer , eseast side Carondelet-av, s of Duchouquette
Muhm, Justus, cabinet maker , 115 nnorth Tenth
Muirson, Alexander, stone cutter , ss. Franklin-av, w of 18th
Muk, Henry, blacksmith , boards at 145 ssouth Second
St. Louis Directory. 139 MUL-MUR
View original image: Page  0139
Mulcahy, William, coffee house , 93 nnorth Water
Mulford, John P., (M. & R.) 112 ssouth Fourth
Mulford & Ricords , cabinet makers and undertakers, 5 nnorth 2d
Mulhall, Julian, “Eagle Tavern,” Franklin-av, opp Cath Cemy
Mulhern, Justin, fancy, dry goods and lace store , 101 nnorth Fourth
Mulholland, Roderick, weaver , opposite 92 Mulberry
Mullanphy Hon.Honorable Brian , 131 Chesnut
Mullanphy, James, laborer , swsouthwest corcorner Sixteenth and Christy- avavenue
Muller, Diedrich, laborer , 185 Carr, up stairs
Muller, Ernst, carpenter , nsnorthside Franklin-av, w of Fourteenth
Muller, George, mason , 310 ssouth Fifth, ups
Muller, Henry, carpenter , wswest side Third, nnorth of Convent, ups
Muller, Henry, tailor , 178 Carr, ups
Muller, Henry F., tailor , rear 137 Franklin-avenue
Muller, John, confectioner , 243 Broadway
Muller, Louisa, widow, rear 167 ssouth Main
Muller, Theodore, laborer , eseast side Fifteenth, ssouth of Franklin-avenue
Mullery, John, horse shoer , rear of 84 Chesnut
Mullery, John, draymen , ss Morgan, wwest of Sixteenth
Mullery, Peter, draymen , ss Morgan, wwest of Sixteenth
Mulligan, John, tinner , 29 nnorth Main, dw 104 Poplar
Mullikin, Charles, 31 Elm
Mullikin, Jerome, 31 Elm
Mullikin, Napoleon, 31 Elm
Mullikin, William, grocer , 223 nnorth Eleventh
Mullin, William J., “Catholic News Letter ,” 16 nnorth Third, ups
Mullowney, Thomas, carter , wswest side Seventh, ssouth of Gratiot
Mulumby, John, laborer 235 Market,
Mumby, Edward H., furnishing store , sesoutheast corcorner Second & Olive
Muncy, Harrison, [c] barber , rear of 11 ssouth Eighth
Mundy, Edwin, laborer , boards at Heideman’s
Mundy, Ezra, teacher , 179 Morgan
Mundy, Rowland, 160 nnorth Fourth
Munford, James E., attorney , 17 Chesnut
Munion, Marcus, carpenter , 176 nnorth Seventh
Munkley, John, laborer , wswest side Main, nnorth of Mound
Munson, Peleg, trader , ss Hickory, eeast of Seventh
Munton, Charles, laborer , 184 Franklin-avenue
Muntz, Jacob, laborer , nsnorthside Spruce, wwest of Twelfth
Munyon, Marcus, carpenter , 236 nnorth Seventh
Murdoch, Alexander A., wheelwright , 234 nnorth Second
Murdoch, Francis B., attorney , 10 ssouth Fourth, dw 7th, oppopposite Elm
Murdoch, John J., (J. J. M. & Co.Company )55 nnorth Main
Murdock John J. & Co.Company , auc and com merchscommission merchants , 55 nnorth Main
Murphy, Daniel, 161 nnorth Seventh
Murphy, Dennis, coffee house , 96 nnorth Water
Murphy, Dennis, 105 Green
140 St. Louis Directory. MUR-NAF
View original image: Page  0140
Murphy, James, grocer , 205 Broadway
Murphy, James, masen , wswest side Seventh, ssouth of Gratiot
Murphy, James, laborer , 233 Market, ups
Murphy, Jeremiah, drayman , 144 ssouth Main
Murphy, John, laborer , nsnorthside Brooklin, wwest of Broadway
Murphy, John, carter , 9 nnorth Tenth
Murphy, Joseph, wheelwright , 178 nnorth Seventh
Murphy, Michael, 128 nnorth Third
Murphy, Owen, boarding house , 88 nnorth Water
Murphy, Patrick, 128 nnorth Third, ups
Murphy, Patrick, laborer , swsouthwest corcorner Centre and Market
Murphy, Peter, laborer , rear 187 Franklin-avenue
Murphy, Rosanna, widow, 89 Market
Murphy, Thomas, grocer , 270 Market
Murphy, Thomas, pedlar , 20 ssouth Ninth
Murphy, Thornton D., 56 ssouth Fifth
Murray, Andrew, (G. & M.) 358 Morgan
Murray, David, carpenter , 162 Franklin-avenue
Murray, George, clerk , boards at Jefferson House
Murray, John, carpenter , nsnorthside Washington-av, w of Fifteenth
Murray, John G., rear 108 Carondelet-avenue
Murray, Joseph, painter , wswest side Third, ssouth of Convent
Murrel, Joseph, cabinet maker , boards at G. Holsman’s
Murren, Philip, laborer , rear 214 nnorth Eighth
Murrin, James, coffee house , 3 Washington-avenue
Musbach, Christian, laborer , wswest side Seventh, ssouth of Rutger
Musick, James C., 65 Franklin-avenue, ups
Myerly, Joseph, (M. & L.) 71 Chesnut
Myerly & Lammey , drapers & tailors, 71 Chesnut
Myers, Edmund, laborer , 65 Spruce
Myers, Eli, 74 ssouth Main, ups
Myers, Elizabeth, widow, rear 98 nnorth Third
Myers, Frederick M., M. D. , 246 Broadway
Myers, George, merch , 183 Locust
Myers, John C., teamster , wswest side Main, nnorth of Howard
Myers, John W., carpenter , 87 Biddle
Myers, Mary, widow, 216 Broadway, ups
Myers, Peter, laborer , nsnorthside Rutger, wwest of Fifth
Myers, Reuben, riverman , eseast side Seventh, ssouth of Rutger
Myers, Thomas, laborer , eseast side Centre, ssouth of Market
Myers, Walter, riverman , wswest side Seventh, ssouth of Carroll
Nabb, George W., attorney , 50 Chesnut, dwelling 165 ssouth Fifth
Nabel, Philip, tailor , 304 ssouth Third
Nabers, Henry, segar maker , 261 Carondelet-avenue
Nafis, Cornish & Co.Company , publishers and booksellers, &c., 206 nnorth
Main
St. Louis Directory. 141 NAG-NEW
View original image: Page  0141
Nagel, Charles, clerk , 149 ssouth Main, ups
Nagely, Georgef, brick layer , eseast side Tenth, ssouth of Wash
Nagle, Henry, laborer , 218 nnorth Eleventh, ups
Nally, Thomas W., carpenter , 153 nnorth Eleventh
Nash, Lewis, rear 221 ssouth Third
Nash, Timothy, wh boot and shoe store , 133 nnorth Main, ups
Nash, William, butcherr corcorner Twenty-first and Morgan
Nash, William C., hat finisher, at Nourse’s , 68 nnorth Main
Neal, Thomas F., clerk , 33 Cherry
Nealis, Patrick, boarding house , 14 Morgan
Neaste, William, carpenter , rear 124 nnorth Seventh
Need, Matthew, drayman , 209 nnorth Eighth
Needham, James, brick layer , 205 nnorth Second
Needham, John, clerk , 193 nnorth Seventh Needham Josiah, riverman, boards at 27 ssouth Water
Needler, Jacob, brick layer , 268 ssouth Third
Neefe, John, cabinet maker , ss Wood, eeast of Carondelet-avenue
Nees, James, riverman , nsnorthside Chambers, wwest of Broadway
Neibur, Henry, 386 ssouth Fifth
Neider, Lorens, laborer , 299 nnorth Twelfth
Neill, James, saddler , 144 ssouth Second
Neill, Joseph, livery , 16 nnorth Sixth, dw 34 nnorth Seventh
Neiman, Frederick, shoemaker , 99 ssouth Second
Neimeyer, Henry, (N. & T.) nwnorthwest corcorner Seventh and Park- avavenue
Neimeyer, John H., swsouthwest corner Columbus and Marion
Neimeyer & Tolhi , grocers, nwnorthwest corcorner Seventh and Park-avenue
Neligan, John, grocer , 66 nnorth Water
Nelson, Ferdinand, [c] rear 34 ssouth Tenth
Nelson, John, laborer , rear 261 nnorth Second
Nelson, Mary, widow, rear 96 nnorth Fourth
Nelson, Thomas, pilot , 37 Poplar
Nelson, Thomas S., attorney , 25 Pine
Nelson, William, (M’D. & N.) 38 Green
Nelson, William A., merchant , 144 Locust
Neman, George, tailor , 355 ssouth Second
Neubeck, Jacob, laborer , eseast side Seventh, ssouth of Gratiot
Neuer, Ernst, grocer , 65 Market
Neugeboren, Frederick, shoemaker , 230 Biddle
Neumann, Christiana, widow, 350 ssouth Second, ups
Neumann, Henry, clothier , 117 Morgan
Neumann, John, laborer , nsnorthside Soulard, wwest of Fulton
Neumiller, John J., shoemaker , Lombard, wwest of Third
Neville, John, mate , 34 Myrtle, ups
Newbury, Albert, copper, tin & sheet iron manf’rmanufacturer , 19 nnorth Main
Newhouse, John P., laborer , wswest side Seventh, ssouth of Barry
Newhouse, William, laborer , nsnorthside Hempstead, wwest of Broadway
Newkirk, Thomas A., engineer , 283 Morgan
142 St. Louis Directory. NEW-NOO
View original image: Page  0142
Newman, Jonas, nenortheast corcorner Broadway and Hempstead
Newman, Henry, merch , 119 Morgan
Nicholas, N., M. D. , ss Chouteau-av, w of Eighth
Nichols, Alexander, ship carpenter , nsnorthside Hempstead, wwest of Brod’y
Nichols, James, corcorner Second and Vine, ups
Nichols, Thomas, ship carpenter , 112 Biddle
Nicholson, Daniel, confectioner , 88 nnorth Third
Nicholson, David, (S. & N.) 1 nnorth Fourth
Nicol, James, seed store , 6 nnorth Main, ups
Nicol, James, 134 Carr
Nicolai, Oscar, clerk at Edelberg’s
Nicolet, Julien, watchmaker , &c., 7½ nnorth Main
Nidelet, Stephen F., 134 ssouth Fifth
Nieber, Francis, carpenter , 386 ssouth Fifth
Niehus, Henry, drayman , 2 nnorth Tenth
Niemeier, Caspar, laborer , rear 258 Market, on alley
Niemeyer, Henry, laborer , 94 ssouth Main, ups
Niemeyer, John, laborer , rear of 64 ssouth Seventh
Niemeyer, John, bell hanger , 140 nnorth Seventh
Niermann, Henry, carpenter , 236 Franklin-avenue
Niescemi, Oscar De, grocer , sesoutheast corcorner Third and Pine
Nietenberger, Matthias, tailor , 73 ssouth Second
Nievergelder, Lewis, 86 Chesnut
Nimon, John, engineer , 218 nnorth Eighth
Nims, Lemuel C., omnibus driver , wswest side Broadway, nnorth of Benton
Nisbet, Robert N., clerk at 75 nnorth Main
Nisbet, William, (N. & Co.Company ) 80 nnorth Fifth
Nisbet, William T., clerk at 75 nnorth Main
Nisbet William & Co.Company , bankers & exch dealers, 75 nnorth Main
Nivens, William, boarding house , 150 nnorth Fourth
Nixon, Christopher, laborer , 278 Market, ups
Nixon, Stephen, 224 nnorth Eleventh
Nixon, William, founder , rear 278 Market
Nixon, Willian, ship carpenter , 108 Green
Nobb, Charles, riverman , eseast side Ninth, ssouth of Gratiot
Noble, Albert J., actuary Mechanics’ Institute , 46 nnorth Third, ups
Noble, John K., engineer , 297 nnorth Eighth
Noble, William, ship carpenter , eseast side Ninth, nnorth of Benton
Noel, Bernard, engineer, (N. & McS.) eseast side Fifth nnorth of Green
Noel & McSherry , tin, copper & sheet iron workers, 227 nnorth Main
Noerr, John, grocer , 292 Broadway
Nohe, Christophe, laborer , 18 Convent, ups
Nolte, Charles, (C. & C. N.) 299 Broadway
Nolte, Clement, (C. & C. N.) 299 Broadway
Nolte C. & C. , “Broadway House,” 299 Broadway
Nolte, Joseph, shoemaker , 12 Green
Noonan, Cornelius, (C. & M. N.) wswest side Fourteenth, nnorth of Wash
St. Louis Directory. 143 NEW-OGD
View original image: Page  0143
Noonan, James, mason , wswest side Sixteenth, ssouth of Morgan
Noonan, Michael, (C. & M. N.) 168 nnorth Main
Noonan, Thomas, grocer , 94 Green
Noonan C. & M. , queensware, &c., merchants, 168 nnorth Main
Nordhoff, Bernard, beer house , wswest side Main, nnorth of Mound
Nordmann, Julius, laborer , nsnorthside Rutger, wwest of Fifth
Nordmeyer, Gottfried, wood sawyer , nsnorthside Spruce, wwest of Twelfth
Norris, Charles C., (C. C. N. & Co.Company ) nwnorthwest corcorner Collins & Biddle
Norris, Daniel W., carpenter , 208 nnorth Eleventh
Norris, Nelson, hardware merchant , n Third, dwelling nwnorthwest corcorner
Collins and Biddle
Norris, Richard, drayman , rear 299 Morgan
Norris Charles C. & Co.Company , wh hardware merchsmerchants , 166 nnorth Main
Nortman, John H., laborer , 334 ssouth Second
Norton, Christopher, machinist , 232 nnorth Second
Noseda, Charles, coffee house , 45 Chesnut
Nourse, Samuel, hatter , 68 nnorth Main, dw 16 ssouth Third
Novay, Peter, pedlar , eseast side Ninth, nnorth of Madison
Novay, ———, 332 nnorth Seventh
Now, Martin, mason , 265 nnorth Thirteenth
Now, Philip, laborer , 227 nnorth Twelfth
Noyes, Jacob, painter , ss Biddle, wwest of Fourteenth
Noyes, John P., com merchcommission merchants , wswest side Thirteenth, nnorth of Franklin- avavenue
Nugent, James, clerk at 58 nnorth Front
Nugent, James, grocer , 99 nnorth Ninth
Nulle, Herman H., 314 nnorth Seventh
Nullen, Bernard, porter , rear 214 nnorth Fifth
Nulsen, John C., (N. & F.) 180 nnorth Main
Nulsen & Ficke , tobacconists, 180 nnorth Main
Nurtmann, Francis, tailor , nsnorthside Biddle, wwest of Tenth
Nutzinger, Jacob, bricklayer , 312 nnorth Twelfth
Nye, Thompson, riverman , 216 nnorth Ninth, ups
Oakes, Ezekiel, trader , boards at 27 ssouth Water
Oberdorff, Justus, drayman , rear 50 ssouth Water
Oberheim, Christopher, laborer , 274 Wash
Obermiller, John H., laborer , opposite 181 Carr, ups
Obert, Francis, grocer , 37 ssouth Second
Obrink, Frederick, laborer , 274 Wash
Ochner, Jacob F., riverman , boards at Heideman’s
Odell, Alfred, pilot , 118 nnorth Tenth
Odenwilder, Martin, blacksmith , 189 ssouth Main
Oehmann, Caspar, laborer , wswest side Seventh, ssouth of Park-avenue
Oetters, Francis, shoemaker , 24 Franklin-avenue
Oetters, Otto, shoemaker , 66 ssouth Main
Ogden, Enoch, well digger , eseast side Rosatti, ssouth of Marion
Ogden, Hammond, (K. Mackenzie & Co.Company ) 18 nnorth Main
144 St. Louis Directory. OGD-OVE
View original image: Page  0144
Ogden, Meredith, com merchcommission merchants , dw 88 Franklin-avenue
Ohder, Benjamin, cabinet maker , 244 Market
Ohle, Christopher, shoemaker , ss Market, eeast of Moore
Ohrenschall, Christopher, beerhouse , 140 ssouth Second
Okel, Conrad, sausage maker , 176 ssouth Second
Olcott, Charles H., clerk , dw 55 St. Charles
Oliphant, James, shoemaker , 55 Elm
Olks, John, laborer , wswest side Rosatti, ssouth of Marion
Ollivant, Thomas, teamster , ss Brooklin, wwest of Broadway
Olmer, Matthias, laborer , ss Spruce, wwest of Twelfth
Olney & Billings , attorneys, 97 Pine, ups
Olshausen, Arthur, (Weber & O.) 38 ssouth Sixth, ups
Ommon, Francis, laborer , wswest side Jackson, ssouth of Miller
Onderdonk, George, carriage maker , 131 nnorth Second
Opel, Lewis, furrier , 87 Myrtle
Opel, Wolfgang, laborer , 232 Carr
Ophoff, Gaspard, laborer , wswest side Columbus, ssouth of Miller
Oppelt, Joseph, tailor , nsnorthside Mullanphy, eeast of Second
Oppmeier, Erasmus, riverman , wswest side Jackson, ssouth of Miller
Orme, Archibald E., bricklayer , 41 nnorth Fifth
Orme, Robert, bricklayer , eseast side Fourteenth, ssouth of Market
Orme, William, laborer , 210 nnorth Ninth
Ormsbee, Joseph, (L. & O.) 126 ssouth Third
Orndorff, Joseph, saddler , opposite 33 Franklin- avavenue
Orne, Henry, carpenter , nenortheast corcorner Jackson and Carroll
Orne, Peter, teamster , nenortheast corcorner Jackson and Carroll
Orrick, Alexander C, clerk at 2 nnorth Main
Orrick, Sarah, widow, 10 ssouth Seventh
Orth, John H., butcher , ss Wood, eeast of Columbus
Ortt, George, butcher , eseast side Jackson, ssouth of Wood
Ortung, John, cabinet maker , corcorner Emmett and Carondelet- avavenue
Osborne, James, carpenter , 196 ssouth Main
Osborne, John D., com merchcommission merchants , 4 Vine
Osborne, Mahlon, (O. & D.) 108 nnorth Fifth
Osborne & Dougherty , carriage manf ’rs, 92 nnorth Fourth
Osborne, ——, s b captain , boards at 26 Collins
Osburg, John, machinist , 117 Wash, ups
Osgood, Alfred, wswest side Fifth, 2d door nnorth of Gratiot
Ostrander, John E., “St. Charles Hotel,” corcorner 11th & Christy- avavenue
Otis, John C, (J. C. O. & Co.Company ) 67 nnorth Main
Otis John C. & Co.Company , auct’s & com merch’s, 67 nnorth Main
Ott, Christian, grocer , 89 Carondelet- avavenue
Otto, Henry, laborer , 185 ssouth Fifth
Oudard, Louis, boarding house , 51 ssouth Main
Ovens, Stephen, blacksmith , eseast side Broadway, ssouth of Columbia
Overheu, August, cabinet maker , rear 333 ssouth Second
Overstoltz, William, baker , rear 157 ssouth Third
St. Louis Directory. 145 OVE-O'NE
View original image: Page  0145
Overstoltz, Ferdinand, grocer , nenortheast corcorner Fourteenth & Market
Owen, Austin, tin & sheet-iron ware manf’r , 31 Washingtoil- avavenue
Owen, George, saddler , boards at 152 ssouth Second
Owen, John, 69 Pine
Owen, Richard, wig maker , 73 nnorth Third
Owen, Richard, porter , 181 ssouth Fifth
Owens, Esrom, coroner , office 30 Vine, dw cor 20th & Morgan
Owens, James, sesoutheast corcorner Ninth and Mound
Owings, Joshua W., 176 Market
Owings, Michael, laborer , wswest side Columbus, ssouth of Marion
Owings, Samuel J., police , 180 ssouth Second
O’Beirne, Matthew, laborer , nsnorthside Spruce, wwest of Seventh
O’Blenis, Robert Me, livery stable , 52 Chesnut, dw 19 nnorth Third
O’Brian, Cornelius, brick layer , swsouthwest corcorner Buel and Marion
O’Brian, Daniel, boarding house , 32 Olive
O’Brien, Hugh, 265 Broadway
O’Brian, James, drayman , 97 St. Charles
O’Brian, Joana, widow, 233 Market
O’Brian, John, laborer , 135 nnorth Ninth
O’Brian, Lawrence, dry goods merchant , 37 ssouth Main
O’Brian, Lawrence, shoemaker , 27 Olive
O’Brian, Owen, mason , 139 Wash
O’Brian, Patrick, mason , 377 Broadway
O’Brian, Patrick, drayman , 60 Green
O’Brian, Thomas, laborer , rear 21 nnorth Tenth
O’Brine, Joseph, shoemaker , rear 86 Chesnut, on alley
O’Connell, James, laborer , nenortheast corcorner Fifteenth and Morgan
O’Connell, Samuel, laborer , 136 Green
O’Connell, William, shoemaker , 256 Washington-avenue
O’Conner, James, shoemaker , 75 Chesnut
O’Conner, Michael, pedlar , 88 Mulberry
O’Donnell, James, drayman , 167 nnorth Twelfth
O’Fallon, John, office 35 Locust , ups
O’Flaherty, Thomas, (McAllister & Co.Company ) 134 nnorth Seventh
O’Hara, John, drayman , 285 Morgan
O’Hara, Marcus, brass founder , &c, rear 176 nnorth Main, dwelling
139 Green
O’Kane, Daniel, laborer , corcorner Fourteenth and Christy-avenue
O’Keefe, John, nailor , 31 Cherry
O’Keefe, Michael, drayman , 232 nnorth Second
O’Keefe, Thomas, shoemaker , 118 nnorth Second
O’Keeffe, Nicholas, clerk at 47 nnorth Main
O’Loghlen, D., M. D. , 32 Vine
O’Neal, Mary, widow, sesoutheast corcorner Seventh and Chouteau-avenue
O’Neil, James, boarding house , 16 Morgan
O’Neil, James, shoemaker , 303 Broadway
O’Neil, Sarah, widow, nsnorthside Pine, wwest of Fourteenth 13
13
146 St. Louis Directory. O'NE-PAR
View original image: Page  0146
O’Neill, John, (Lepere & O’N.) 118 nnorth Sixth
O’Rourke, Michael E., grocer , 8 ssouth Water, under Centre Mrk’t
Packard, Mrs.———, widow, nwnorthwest corcorner Eighth and Walnut
Packard, George S., clerk at 26 nnorth Main
Pacquet, Francis, ship carpenter , ss Biddle, wwest of Fourteenth
Paguad, James H., nenortheast corcorner Fifth and Franklin-avenue
Pagaud, James M., nenortheast corcorner Fifth and Franklin-avenue
Pagaud, John, nenortheast corcorner Fifth and Franklin-avenue
Pagaud, Joseph S., nenortheast corcorner Fifth and Franklin-avenue
Pagaud J. S. & Co.Company , grocers, sesoutheast corcorner Fifth and Franklin-avenue
Paget, John, blacksmith , 116 nnorth 3d, dw ns Wash’n-av, w of 15th
Page, Antoinette, widow, 292 nnorth Sixth
Page, Daniel D., (P. & B.) 45 ssouth Main
Page, Francis W., 43 ssouth Main
Page, James H., eseast side Collins, nnorth of Ashley
Page, Thomas, (T. Page & Co.Company ) 136 Walnut
Page, Mrs.— —, 124 nnorth Fourth
Page Thomas & Co.Company , merchants, 10 ssouth Main
Page & Bacon , “Showano Mills,” office 43 ssouth Main
Pahlen, Anthony, laborer , wswest side Sixth, nnorth of Spruce
Pahlmann, Ernst, laborer , 16 Convent, ups
Pallen, Moses M., M. D. , 26 St. Charles
Pallies, Joseph, cooper , 140 ssouth Main
Pallies, Joseph, sesoutheast corcorner Lewis and O’Fallon
Palm, William, merch , 26 Market, dw 147 ssouth Third
Palmer, Charles L., book keeper , 235 nnorth Fifth
Palmer, James, bricklayer , 151 Franklin-avenue
Palmer, John J., 108 nnorth Main, ups
Palmer, Peter, grocer , 276 Market
Palmer, William W., organ builder , 187 nnorth Twelfth
Papin, Darligny, 185 s Second
Papin, Joseph, confectioner , 48 ssouth Second
Papin, Joseph L., (Sullivan & Co.Company ) ss Pine, wwest of Twelfth
Papin, Joseph L., “City Centre Mill,” rear 33 Washington- avavenue
Papin, Peter D., 34 Pine
Papin, Sylvester V., clerk in Recorder’s Court
Park, Andrew, (M., P. & Co.Company ) boards at City Hotel
Parks, James, sawyer , nenortheast corcorner Ninth and Chambers
Parks, Robert M., carpenter , 75 ssouth Fourth
Parker, Aaron, [c]178 nnorth Fourth
Parker, Alfred, (P. & Co.Company ) 85 nnorth Main
Parker, A. R., clk surv genl’s office , 87 Chesnut, ups
Parker, Charles, saddler , 77 Morgan
Parker, Edward N., (P. & Co.Company ) 85 Morgan
Parker, Henry, brick maker , 167 Walnut
Parker, Henry, [c]178 nnorth Fourth
St. Louis Directory. 147 PAR-PAU
View original image: Page  0147
Parker, Henry S., carpenter , 263 nnorth Main
Parker, James, city police , eseast side Seventh, ssouth of Soulard
ParkerJohn, Jr., laborer , rear 231 nnorth Seventh
Parker, John M., City Register , nwnorthwest corcorner Eighth and Chesnut
Parker, Joseph, riverman , 195 Carondelet-avenue
Parker, Matthias M., mate , ss Wash, w of Fourteenth
Parker, N. B., pilot , 191 Franklin-avenue
Parker, Thomas, pilot , 130 Carr
Parker, —, steamboat captain , 257 Morgan
Parker & Co.Company , gentlemen’s furnishing store, 85 nnorth Main
Parmly, David R., dental surgeon , 114 Market, ups
Parmly, Thomas J., laborer , 70 nnorth Third
Parquet, Elizabeth, widow, boarding house , 124 nnorth Fourth
Parrot Lewis J. & Co.Company , hair manufacturers, 36 nnorth Second
Parry, John, brick layer , 196½ Pine
Parsons, Rev.Reverend C. B., 144 nnorth Fourth
Parsons, Samuel M., coach maker , 119 Olive
Parsons, Theron, riverman , ss Rutger, wwest of Fifth
Parshall, Oliver H. P., clerk , 54 Market
Parth, Henry, segar maker , ss Market, wwest of Sixteenth
Paschall, Nathaniel, clerk Com Pleas , 140 ssouth Fifth
Pascoe, Joseph A., ship carpenter , 334 nnorth Seventh
Pasmore, James, carpenter , eseast side Main, nnorth of Bates
Pasquier, Elomise, widow, 121 Olive
Patch, George, clerk at 149 nnorth Water
Patch, William Y., (M. & P.) 49 nnorth Water, ups
Patchell, James, drayman , 304 nnorth Seventh
Patchen, Lyman W., grocer , 230 Broadway
Patchen, Paul P., rectifier , 158 nnorth Sixth
Pate, Jeremiah, riverman , 195 Carondelet-avenue
Patrick, William, lumber merchmerchants , nwnorthwest corcorner Main and Carr
Patten, Milton H., ladies’ English and classical seminary , swsouthwest
corcorner Tenth and Olive
Patterson, Henry L., 129 Chesnut, dw 78 nnorth Seventh
Patterson, Joseph, M. D. , 120 nnorth Sixth
Patterson, Lewis, painter , rear 312 ssouth Fifth, on alley
Patterson, Nathaniel, 62 nnorth Fourth
Patterson, William, carpenter , ss Franklin-av, w of 15th
Patterson, William, riverman , 151 Washington-avenue
Patzman, Frederick, shoe maker , 135 Franklin-avenue
Paul, Adolph, boards at 36 ssouth Fifth
Paul, Gabriel, 36 ssouth Fifth
Paul René, , rear 88 Elm
Paulding, John W., justice , corcorner 2d & Elm, dw 159 ssouth Fourth
Paulin, Rhoda, [c] es Fourteenth, ssouth of Randolph
Pauls, Ferdinand, razor grinder , 304 ssouth Fifth
Paulson, Leonard, (P. & Co.Company ) 119 nnorth Main
148 St. Louis Directory. PAU-PER
View original image: Page  0148
Paulson & Co.Company , drapers & tailors, 119 nnorth Main
Paulus, Peter L., carpenter , ss Hickory, wwest of Fifth
Pavey, Jesse, carpenter , eseast side Main, nnorth of Florida
Pawling, William, riverman , 161 Wash
Paynter, Charles, com merchcommission merchants , 46 nnorth Fourth
Payton, Charles, engineer , 244 Washington-avenue
Payton, George, engineer , ss Orange, wwest of Fourteenth
Peake, Samuel H., (A. & P.) nwnorthwest corcorner Fifth and Locust
Pearce, David, hat store , 120 nnorth Main
Pearce, David, bar keeper at 82 ssouth Main
Pearce, John S., plumber and brass founder , 14 ssouth Third, dw
270 Market
Person, German, drayman , ss Mound, wwest of Eighth
Pearson, William H., clerk at 70 nnorth Water
Pease, Joseph S., 137 ssouth Fourth
Pechman, Louis, China, &c., merchmerchants , 22 nnorth Main, dw 37 ssouth Third
Peck, Charles H., (P. & B.) ss Locust, wwest of Sixth
Peck, Ralph B., auctioneer , 181 nnorth Main, dw 149 Spruce
Peck & Barnett , architects and builders, Locust, wwest of Sixth
Peden, Daniel, oppopposite 167 ssouth Fifth, on alley
Peed, Nelson, brick maker , nenortheast corcorner Paul and Hickory
Peers, Valentine J., grocer , 14 Market, dwelling 2 nnorth Sixth
Peets, Stanly G., boarding house , 67 Pine
Peinghaus, Mary C., widow, wswest side Seventh, ssouth of Park-avenue
Peirce, Margaret, widow, 28 Plum
Peirce, John D., secretary Home Insurance Company
Pelcha, Joseph, mate , 130 Locust
Pelke, B. H., horse doctor , 179 Wash
Pelkey, Rene, widow, 62 nnorth Seventh, ups
Pellezzaro, Peter, real estate agent , 237 nnorth Thirteenth
Pelloux, James, (D. & P.) nenortheast corcorner Second and Market
Peltier, German, tavern , 192 ssouth Second
Pembridge, Mary, widow, grocer , 203 nnorth Main
Pendleton, Arthur, riverman , 206 Green, ups
Pendleton, Daniel F., clerk at 40 nnorth Water
Penn, Mrs. S., Jr., opposite 38 nnorth Eighth
Penn, Worden P., (L., P. & Co.Company ) 35 Locust, up stairs
Pennington, William A., clerk in Circuit Court, clerk’s office
Penny, Isaac, black smith , 38 ssouth Third
Penrod, Jonathan, pilot , 168 nnorth Sixth
Peppard, Thornton, riverman , 194 nnorth Sixth
Perkins, Alfred, laborer , eseast side Broadway, nnorth of Spring
Perkins, Enoch P., whitener and wall colorer , 119 nnorth Fifth
Perkins, Luther, ship carpenter , wswest side Second, nnorth of O’Fallon
Perkins, William H., carpenter , 231 nnorth Eighth, ups
Perpignan, Washington, clerk at 69 nnorth Main
Perret, Augustus L., wine and liquors , 72 nnorth Second
St. Louis Directory. 149 PER-PHI
View original image: Page  0149
Perrin, Charles, clerk , n Fifth
Perry, Ann M., widow, 51 nnorth Fourth
Perry, Edward, drayman , 100 ssouth Third
Perry, John, 80 nnorth Sixth
Perry, John, draper and tailor , 7 Washington-av, dw 24 Green
Perry, John B., 5 Spruce
Perry, Lilburn P., M. D. , (P. & A.) 73 Vine
Perry & Anderson , M. D.’s, 73 Vine
Perry, P. P., (F. & P.) boards at 124 nnorth Fourth
Perry, Warren B., carpenter , 269 nnorth Eighth
Perschbacher, John, (W. & P.) 3-2 Market
Perschbacher, Peter H., (Henry & P.) 131 Franklin- avavenue
Peters, Jacob, baker , 257 Carondelet-avenue
Peters, John, saddler , 88 nnorth Third, ups
Peters, Louis, furrier , 79 ssouth Second
PetersRalph, Jr., (H., Gore & Co.Company ) 25 nnorth Front
Peterson, Adam, stone cutter , 92 Morgan, ups
Peterson, Alexander, (Cook & P.) 71 nnorth Main
Peterson, John, carpenter , nsnorthside Warren, wwest of Broadway
Peterson, Peter, riverman , nenortheast corcorner Centre and Clark-avenue
Peterson, Victor, stone cutter , 90 Morgan, ups
Pettes, E. P., (Page & Co.Company ) 31 ssouth Seventh
Pettit, Adeline, widow, boarding house , 112 nnorth Fourth
Pettit, Charles, clerk , swsouthwest corcorner Second and Walnut
Pettit, Edward, 39 Washington-avenue
Pettus, James F., tailor , 119 nnorth Main
Petzold, John F., tailor , 29 Morgan
Peuel, John, 235 nnorth Ninth
Pfander, Carle, laborer , 24 Convent, ups
Pfau, Adam, laborer , wswest side Columbus, ssouth of Miller
Pfeff, George, carpenter , nsnorthside Madison, wwest of Broadway
Pfeiffer, Joseph, watchmaker and jeweller , 114 ssouth Second
Pfister, Anton, laborer , ss Rutger, wwest of Fifth
Pflum, Ludwig, laborer , eseast side Eleventh, nnorth of Biddle
Pfund, Frederick, “Eagle Brewery,” 223 Carondelet- avavenue
Phegley, George, “Missouri Exchange,” 11 Washington- avavenue
Phelan, James, clerk , 269 Green
Phelan, Michael, “Broadway Exchange,” 289 Broadway
Phelan, William, drayman , s of 44 Convent, on alley
Phelps, Benjamin, (P. & B.) 70 Chesnut
Phelps & Blaksly , family medicine store, 70 Chesnut
Phelbin, James, laborer , 335 ssouth Second
Philippi, Alexander, lard oil manf’r , nsnorthside Park-av, w of Seventh
Philipp, John, tailor , 97 Morgan
Philips, Green B., ss Clark-avenue , w of Fourteenth
Philips, Jacob, drayman , 124 ssouth Main
Philips, James, carpenter , sesoutheast corcorner Thirteenth and Wash
150 St. Louis Directory. PHI-PLA
View original image: Page  0150
Philips, John H., painter , nsnorthside Labeaume, wwest of Ninth
Philips, John, [c] 116 Almond
Philips, William, drayman , sesoutheast corcorner Fifteenth and Olive
Philipson, Jacob, French, English and Germain teacher , 194 ssouth
Third
Phillibert, Adolphus, tailor , 183 nnorth Sixth
Phillibert, Augustus, watchmaker, &c. , 191 nnorth Sixth
Phillibert, Benjamin, sash, &c., maker , 65 Olive, dw 190 nnorth 5th
Phillibert, Joseph, 190 nnorth Fifth
Phillips, George W., M. D. , 100 Market, dw 145 nnorth Sixth
Phillips, Henry, 46 ssouth Second
Phillips, James, (J. & J. R. P.) 254 Market
Phillips, Joseph R., (J. & J. R. P.) 39 Market
Phillips J. & J. R. , music and umbrella store, 39 Market
Phillips, Nathaniel, military and music store , 42 Market
Phipps, Lucius, clerk , wswest side Rosatti, nnorth of Soulard
Picker, Rev.Reverend Frederick, 35 ssouth Sixth
Pickering, Charles, brass founder , 272 nnorth Main
Pickering, Loring, (P. & Co.Company ) boards at Virginia Hotel
Pickering L. & Co.Company , “St. Louis Union,” 35 Locust, ups
Pickett, E.Bradford, attorney , 50 Pine, ups
Picot, Louis, attorney , 117 Chesnut, dw 159 Green
Picotte, Honore, mountain trader , 142 nnorth Second
Piggott, Austin, druggist , dw 156 nnorth Sixth
Pignero, Prosper, wig maker, &c. , 65 nnorth 4th, dw rear 3 nnorth 6th
Pigott, John T., clerk at 8 nnorth Main
Pike, Edward C., second book keeper , 156 nnorth Main
Pilgram, George, 270 nnorth Eleventh
Pilkington, Henry, (H. & S. B. P.) nsnorthside Barry, wwest of 7th
Pilkington, Samuel B., (H. & S. B. P.) nsnorthside Barry, wwest of 7th
Pilkington H. & S. B. , “Phœnix Mill,” nsnorthside Barry, wwest of Seventh
Pineman, Christian, sausage maker , nenortheast corcorner Marion & Columbus
Pinney, Edwin, tinner , 177 Morgan
Piper, Anton, teamster , 250 Carondelet-avenue
Piper, Christopher, lock smith , ss Carr, wwest of Fifteenth
Piper, Englebert, tailor , ss Park-avenue, wwest of Buel
Piper, John, laborer , 247 Morgan
Pitcher, Henry, carpenter , rear 98 Carondelet-avenue
Pitcher, John, brick layer , 170 ssouth Fifth
Plahto, Henry, clothier , 52 nnorth Water
Plant, Frederick W., (P. & Bros.) 204 nnorth Fourth
Plant, George P., “Franklin Mill,” dw 201 Morgan
Plant, William M., (P. & Bros.) 232 nnorth Sixth
Plant, ——, (P. & Bros.) 204 nnorth Fourth
Plant & Brothers , wh agricultural and seed store, 204 nnorth Fourth,
corcorner Franklin-avenue
Plantz, Warren, laborer , ss Spruce, wwest of Twelfth
St. Louis Directory. 151 PLA-POP
View original image: Page  0151
Plaster, Joseph, engineer , nsnorthside Lebeaume, wwest of Ninth
Plesser, Philip, wswest side Seventh, ssouth of Barry
Pleuger, Henry, shoemaker , 86 nnorth Third
Plitt, Philip, eseast side Eleventh, nnorth of Carr
Ploger, Casper, laborer , wswest side Jackson, ssouth of Millier
Plumer, John, quarrier , ss Marion, eeast of Jaekson
Plummer, Wallace, riverman , 214 nnorth Ninth, ups
Pococke, William H., painter , 7 nnorth Fourth
Podex, Julius, eseast side Columbus, ssouth of Barry
Podister, Adolphus, laborer , eseast side Jackson, nnorth of Wood
Podmore, Richard L., clerk , 134 nnorth Sixth
Poe, Harding, carpenter , nsnorthside Mullanphy, eeast of Main
Poetter, John W., music teacher , 39 ssouth Second, ups
Poff, John, cooper , rear 275 ssouth Third
Pohl, William, cooper , 54 ssouth Third
Pohlman, Herman H., cooper , wswest side Columbus, ssouth of Miller
Poindexter, Marcellus, (Dyer & Co.Company ) 165 ssouth Main
Poirier, Edward E., painter , rear 96 ssouth Fourth
Poirier, Francis B., (R. & P.) 24 ssouth Main
Politte, Louis, musicians , ss Morgan wwest of Seventeenth
Politte, Stephen, musicians , ss Morgan wwest of Seventeenth
Polk, Trusten, attorney , 16 Olive, ups, dw 166 nnorth Sixth
Polkinghorne, William, plumber , 31 nnorth Second, dw 193 Morgan
Polkowski, Edward S., merchant , 242 Broadway, dw es 7th, ssouth
of Labadie
Pollak, Simon, M. D. , 79 nnorth Third
Pollard, Zenas, riverman , eseast side Columbus, nnorth of Carroll
Pollhaus, Philip, carpenter , rear 142 nnorth Fifth
Pollitz, Ferdinand, tobacconist , 79 Market
Pollock, L. G., 110 Carondelet-avenue
Pols, Henry, blacksmith , 273 nnorth Tenth
Pomarede, Leon, (P. & C.) 74 nnorth Second
Pomarede & Courtenay , painters, 74 nnorth Second
Pomeroy, Alexander, riverman , nsnorthside Chesnut, wwest of Fourteenth
Pomeroy, Augustus D.
Pomeroy, Chester W., (J. P. E. & Co.Company ) oppopposite 30 Collins
Pomeroy, George, (P. & D.) 146 nnorth Main
Pomeroy, John, clerk at 146 nnorth Main
Pomeroy, Theodore, clerk at 18 nnorth Water
Pomeroy, ——, 20 St. Charles
Pomeroy & Durkee , wh dry goods merchants, 146 nnorth Main
Ponath, Frederick W., shoemaker , 270 nnorth Eighth
Pond, Charles H., architect , &c., rear 79 Franklin- avavenue , dw ne
corcorner Tenth and Wash
Pool, James S., gold beater , 39 nnorth Second
Pope, Abraham F., clerk at Wiggins & Co.’s
Pope, A. B., M.D. , dwelling 259 Broadway
152 St. Louis Directory. POP-PRA
View original image: Page  0152
Pope, Charles A., M. D. , dw opp 80 nnorth Fifth
Pope, Henry, riverman , boards at 27 ssouth Water
Porreer, Robert E., painter , 250 nnorth Seventh
Porter, John, tinner , 60 Collins, ups
Porter, John C., clerk at 153 nnorth Main
Porter, Samuel, painter , eseast side Ninth, nnorth of Gratiot
Porter, Samuel D., miller , 159 Wash
Poss, William, drayman , 280 Franklin-avenue
Poteal, S., family grocer , 129 ssouth Second
Potoff, Henly, laborer , boards at 63 ssouth Tenth
Pottle, Moses, produce dealer , 12 ssouth Main
Potts, William, curpenter , 217 nnorth Eleventh
Potts, Rev.Reverend William S., 101 Walnut
Poulet, Paul, book seller , 40 nnorth Second
Poutler, Martin, sawyer , 332 ssouth Second, ups
Powell, Charles A., segar store , 34 nnorth Fourth & 81 Chesnut, dw
ss Olive wwest of Fourteenth
Powell, Hudson B., carpenter , ss Morgan, wwest of city limits
Powell, James, drayman , 303 ssouth Fifth
Powell, John C., [c] 110 nnorth Tenth
Powell, Joseph, (P. B. & Co.Company ) nsnorthside Locust, wwest of Seventh
Powell, Peter, (P. W. & Co.Company ) oppopposite 60 St. Charles
Powell, Robert W., draper & tailor , 115 Pine, dw 50 ssouth Tenth
Powell, Samuel, coffee house , 5 Washington-avenue
Powell, Willis J., teacher of languages , 90 nnorth Third, ups
Powell, Barlow & Co.Company , “Missouri Mill,” corcorner 8th & St. Charles
Powell, Wilson & Co.Company , wh merchs , 150 nnorth Main
Power, Adam, laborer , ns Wash, wwest of Fifteenth
Power, Margaretta, widow, 302 ssouth Fifth
Power, Martin E., wh gro & com merchcommission merchants , 5 nnorth Water, dw 107 ssouth
Main
Powers, David, grocer , sesoutheast corcorner Fourteenth and Market
Powers, Edward, s b capt , 183 nnorth Ninth
Powers, Hannah, widow, 191 Morgan
Powers, James, eseast side Fourteenth, ssouth of Market
Powers, John, laborer , 120 Biddle
Powers, Peter, carpenter , ss Morgan, wwest of Sixteenth
Powers, William, (W. P. & Co.Company ) swsouthwest corcorner Fifth and Locust
Powers William & Co.Company , carriage manf’rs, swsouthwest corcorner 5th & Locust
Prather, James V., M. D. , 45 Pine, ups, dw 36 nnorth Eighth
Prather, Lloyd, carpenter , 351 nnorth Seventh
Prather, Lorenzo D., carpenter , 263 nnorth Twelfth
Prather, Thomas, 150 Carr
Pratte, Bernard, 57 nnorth Fourth
Pratt, Edwin, grocer , 268 nnorth Tenth
Pratt, Elijah C., coffee house , 99 nnorth Water
Pratt, Elon G., clerk at 147 nnorth Main
St. Louis Directory. 153 PRA-PRU
View original image: Page  0153
Pratt, Ezekiel, carpenter , wswest side Thirteenth, ssouth of Market
Pratt, James, rear of 19 St. Charles
Pratt, Joseph E., mason , 195 nnorth Fourteenth
Prefontaine, Joseph, M. D. , rear 154 nnorth Eighth
Preiss, Conrad, laborer , ss Biddle, wwest of Sixteenth
Premutta, Matthias, grocer , 202 ssouth Second
Prentiss, Russell, attorney , 59 Pine
Presbury, George G., (P. & Co.Company ) 42 ssouth Fifth
PresburyGeorge G., Jr., (P. & Co.Company ) 42 ssouth Fifth
Presbury & Co.Company , exchange brokers, 31 nnorth Main
Prescott, William W., (Cathcart & P.) 76 Spruce
Pressly, Julia, widow, 23 Spruce
Preston, C., M. D. , 69 Green, boards at Scott’s Hotel
Preston, Hiram, riverman , 163 Morgan
Prevost, Peter, locksmith , 336 ssouth Fifth, ups
Prevost, William, clerk at Green Tree
Preuser, Frederick, laborer , rear 280 ssouth Third
Price, Aaron, laborer , nsnorthside Benton, eeast of Broadway
Price, Cornelius, (P. & J.) 22 ssouth Main
Price, Enoch, 47 nnorth Sixth
Price, Jeremiah, engineer , ss Ashley, eeast of Main
Price, Joseph, farrier , wswest side Fourteenth, ssouth of Spruce
Price, William, printer , boards at Mrs. Thompson’s, on Pine
Price, William M., tobacconist , 238 nnorth Fifth
Price & Jennings , dry goods merchants, 22 ssouth Main
Priddy, Charles D., day watch , 129 nnorth Fourth
Priess, Henry W., (P. & S.) oppopposite 93 Morgan
Priess & Struewe , merchants, opposite 93 Morgan
Primeau, Louis, (Schmidt & P.) ss Lebeaume, wwest of Ninth
Primeau, Paul, 41 nnorth Seventh
Primm, Charles, 196 ssouth Third
Primm, Wilson, (P. & T.) 132 ssouth Second
Primm & Taylor , attorneys, 36 Chesnut
Prince, Henry, laborer , 311 ssouth Third
Prindle, Charles, porter , 343 Green
Prior, Anthony, drayman , 303 ssouth Fifth
Pritchard, Abel, drayman , wswest side Broadway, nnorth of Benton
Pritchard, Leeds, cabinet maker , rear 191 Franklin-avenue
Prichartt, William H., dep clerk Com Pleas , ss Gratiot, wwest of 4th
Probst, Frederick, boardinghouse , ss Dock, eeast of Broadway
Probst, Henry, rear 271 nnorth Second
Procht, Peter, tailor , 332 ssouth Second
Prosser, Henry, tailor , 80 nnorth Second
Prout, H. A., M. D. , 60 Pine
Provenchere, Ferdinand, First Ward Collector , 290 ssouth Second
Provot, Ettienne, mountain trader , 244 ssouth Second
Prudot, Albert, blacksmith , 146 Carondelet-avenue
154 St. Louis Directory. PRU-RAM
View original image: Page  0154
Prusnor, William, bricklayer , 328 nnorth Eighth
Pullis, Christian, (C. & T. R. P.) ss St. Charles, wwest of Eleventh
Pullis, Thomas R., (C. & T. R. P.) ss St. Charles, wwest of Eleventh
Pullis C. & T. R. , house smiths, 116 nnorth Sixth
Pulse, Henry, turner , rear 190 ssouth Second
Pulte, Albert, laborer , 207 Carr, ups
Pulte, Dina, widow, boarding house , 14 Chesnut
Purdom, Francis, 179 nnorth Sixth
Purdy, James J., 67 ssouth Fourth
Purfurst, J. F., shoe maker , 236 ssouth Fifth
Purnell, Isaiah, riverman , 202 nnorth Sixth
Pursell, Nahum, quarrier , eseast side Eighth, nnorth of Biddle
Purser, Anthony, laborer , 214 nnorth Eighth, ups
Putt, Abel, laborer , 194 nnorth Sixth
Putthoff, August, tailor , 344 nnorth Eighth, ups
Puttner, David, upholsterer , 253 nnorth Seventh
Quadras Y. & Co.Company , tobacconists, 44 nnorth Main
Quast, John M., shoemaker , eseast side Twelfth, nnorth of Wash
Quellmalz, Christian G., shoemaker , ss Hickory, wwest of Fifth
Quellmalz, Emily, accoucher , wswest side Hickory, wwest of Fifth
Quellmatz, Ernst W., (A. & Q.) 125 ssouth Second
Querl, Charles, carpenter , 251 nnorth Thirteenth
Quesnel, Julius, ship carpenter , eseast side Second, ssouth of Howard
Quick, Arthur, riverman , rear 253 nnorth Second
Quigly, John, printer , 16 Chesnut
Quinette, Francis, carpenter , 113 Olive
Quinette, Oliver, architect , &c., 126 Washington-avenue
Quirk, Michael D., (S. & Q.) 185 nnorth Main
Raborg, Franklin, (R. & S.) 40 Elm
Raborg & Shaffner , hide and leather dealers, 13 nnorth Water
Racine, Toussaint, (R. & P.) 143 ssouth Second
Racine & Poirier , merchants, 24 ssouth Main
Rain, Joseph, butcher , 91 Green
Raines, Isaac, laborer , wswest side Main, nnorth of Florida
Rains, Hannah, widow, 101 St. Charles
Rains, John A., laborer , nsnorthside Randolph, wwest of Twelfth
Raisin, Unit, (R., C. & Co.Company ) 143 ssouth Third
Raisin, Cabanné & Co.Company , comcommission and forward merchsmerchants , 19 nnorth Water
Ralston, Matthew M., boarding house , 8 nnorth Third
Ralston, Edward, riverman , boards at 27 ssouth Water
Rambler, Catharine, widow, ss Biddle, wwest of Eleventh
Rammers, Lewis, cabinet maker , 358 ssouth Fifth
Ramsey, Albert G., (R. & Co.Company ) 217 Broadway
Ramsey, Charles G., “New Era,” 24 nnorth Main, ups
Ramsey, John, carpenter , 238 nnorth Seventh
St. Louis Directory. 155 RAM-REE
View original image: Page  0155
Ramsey A. G. & Co.Company , dry goods merchsmerchants , 217 Broadway
Ramus, Ferdinand, engineer , boards at 113 ssouth Sixth
Rand, William S., 54 Market
Randall, John D., clerk , 210 nnorth Sixth
Randolph, Benjamin H., (R. & T.) ss Olive, wwest of Eighth
Randolph, Joseph C. F., baker , 3 and 5 nnorth Fourth
Randolph, William S., steamboat captain , ss Locust, wwest of Ninth
Randolph & Tracy , wh gro and com merchscommission merchants , 22 nnorth Water
Raney, John, riverman , nsnorthside Chambers, wwest of Broadway
Ranlett, Seth A., sec Perpet Ins Co , dw opp 69 nnorth Eighth
Rannells, Charles S., attorney , 77 nnorth Main, ups
Rannells, Nathan S., attorney , 77 nnorth Main, ups
Ranney, Edward, riverman , 232 nnorth Second
Ranney, Nathan, com merchcommission merchants , 30 nnorth Water, dw 67 ssouth Fifth
Ransom, Duke, saddler , &c., 29 Market
Ransom, Walter, coppersmith , &c., 322 nnorth Seventh
Ranson, Robert, book keeper , at 120 nnorth Third
Rantel, Abraham, riverman , eseast side Eleventh, nnorth of Biddle
Raplee, Uriah, market mst’r N. Market, dw ws 11th, ssouth of Morgan
Rash, Lucas, riverman , nenortheast corcorner Carroll and Jackson
Rathbone, Deming, (McC. & R.) 33 Locust
Ratineau, Mareschal, baker , 171 ssouth Second & 139 ssouth Third
Rau, Henry, teacher of music , 190 ssouth Third
Rauch, Margaret, widow, 155 Green
Rawle, Matthew, grocer , nenortheast corcorner Main and Bates
Ray, Frederick, Keith , Ray & Co.Company , boards at Planters.’ House
Ray, William T., Keith , Ray & Co.Company , boards at Planters.’ House
Rayom, Peter, rear 94 Cedar
Read, Martin, tailor , 71 Walnut
Reager, Bernard, laborer , 113 Chesnut
Reardon, John, stone cutter , 128 Locust, ups
Reber, Samuel, (F. & R.) 49 Pine
Rector, Thomas, clerk in sur genl’s office, 87 Chesnut, ups
Reece, Philip, laborer , 17 nnorth Tenth
Redick, Eliza M., widow, 16 ssouth Sixth
Redding, Joseph L., shoemaker , ss Olive, wwest of Fifteenth
Redman, Asbury C., teacher , sesoutheast corcorner Fifteenth & Clark- avavenue
Redman, John W., mate , 98 ssouth Sixth
Redman, Mills T., pilot , 125 ssouth Fifth
Redman, Rev.Reverend William W., sesoutheast corcorner Fifteenth and Clark- avavenue
Reed, Alexander W., clerk at 175 nnorth Main
Reed, George C., clerk at 47 nnorth Main
Reed, James A., coppersmith , 117 St. Charles
Reed, Joseph, silverplater , sesoutheast corcorner Thirteenth and Olive
Reed, Nathaniel, carpenter , 118 nnorth Tenth
Reed, Philander, s b capt , 137 nnorth Ninth
Reed, Samuel, 116 nnorth Tenth
156 St. Louis Directory. REE-REN
View original image: Page  0156
Reed, Samuel G., clerk at Page and Bacon’s
Reed, Silas, M. D. , 96 nnorth Fourth, dw ns Olive, wwest of Eighth
Reed, William, finisher , 108 Wash
Reed, Willson C., [c] rear 128 ssouth Fifth
Reeder, John, confectioner , 69 nnorth Fourth
Reeves, John, riverman , 276 nnorth Tenth
Regan, James, boarding house , 32 Vine
Regan, John, “Centre Tavern,” 82 Chesnut
Reh, Jacob, drayman , 289 nnorth Tenth
Rehfurz, Rosanna, widow, eseast side Carondelet- avavenue , ssouth of Sidney
Reichenbach, Christian, musician , 119 Franklin-avenue
Reid, David, straw presser , 141 nnorth Fourth
Reid, Robert, shoemaker , 146 Green, ups
Reid, Joseph, 129 nnorth Ninth
Reid, Joseph D., locksmith , 35 nnorth Second
Reier, Engel, widow, 143 Franklin-avenue
Reiling, John, shoemaker , 92 and 94 ssouth Second
Reilling, John, shoemaker , 7½ Washington-avenue
Reilink, William, laborer , 233 nnorth Ninth, ups
Reilly, Allen, cabinet maker , 12 St. Charles
Reilly, James, clerk at 58 nnorth Water
Reilly, James P., “Papin House,” 46 nnorth Main
Reilly, John, merchant , 215 Broadway
Reilly, John, grocer , dw 127 nnorth Seventh
Reilly, Joseph, coffee house , 5 Morgan
Reilly, Mary, widow, 56 Elm
Reilly, Philip B., clerk at 55 ssouth Main
Reilly, Robert, grocer , corcorner Fourteenth and Orange
Reilly, Thomas, laborer , 157 nnorth Fifth
Reilly, William, laborer , 125 nnorth Fifth
Reim, Nicholas, cabinet maker , 253 nnorth Ninth
Reinbold, Andrew, tailor , 16 nnorth Second
Reincke, Frederick, gunsmith , 242 nnorth Eighth
Reinheimer, John E., confectioner , 47 Convent
Reininger, John, plasterer , 44 Mulberry, ups
Reinstitler, Andrew, cooper , 249 Carr
Reinstitler, John, laborer , 248 Carr
Reise, August, laborer , 140 nnorth Fifth, ups
Reitermann, Andreas, laborer , ns Carr, wwest of Fifteenth
Reither, Nicholas, butcher , ss Christy- avavenue , wwest of Fifteenth
Reller, Henry. carpenter , sesoutheast corcorner Howard and Broadway
Remmut, Frederick, laborer , 346 nnorth Eighth
Remenschnier, Henry, 210 nnorth Eighth
Remington, Enoch, carpenter , 210 nnorth Ninth
Remington, William H., corcorner Second and Biddle
Renard, Adolph, clerk in sur genl’s office, dw 40 ssouth Seventh
Renard, Hyacynth, 55 Locust, ups
St. Louis Directory. 157 REN-RIC
View original image: Page  0157
Renfrew, John, machinist , 272 nnorth Fifth
Renshaw, Joseph, moulder , 35 Myrtle
Renshaw, William, Sec’y Citizen’s Ins Co. , 148 ssouth Second
Renick, Robert, (L., R. & Co.Company ) 61 St. Charles
Renners, Christopher, cooper , 358 ssouth Second
Renner, Daniel, laborer , wswest side Seventh, ssouth of Park-avenue
Renth, William, tailor , 93 Green
Renz, Jacobus, laborer , 16 Convent, ups
Replogl, Ernst, laborer , ss Hickory, wwest of Fifth
Resick, Jacob, wheelwright , 233 ssouth Second
Resico, Andrew, laborer , 187 ssouth Second
Rethwisch, Catharine, widow, ss Spruce, wwest of Twelfth
Retz, Conrad, blacksmith , nenortheast corcorner Thirteenth and Market
Reuch, Margaret, widow, 36 Spruce
Reuter, John, laborer , ss Soulard, wwest of Rosatti, on alley
Reutermann, Philip, cabinet maker , 238 nnorth Thirteenth
Revell, Michael, coffee house , 15 Morgan
Revens, Jacob, carpenter , 137 Spruce
Reyburn, Thomas, M. D. , 104 nnorth Second, dw 186 Olive
Reyburn, Thomas G., com merchcommission merchants , 8 Olive, dw 186 Olive
Reymond, Abraham, rear 69 Locust
Reynolds, Edward, carpenter , 171 Carondelet-avenue
Reynolds, James, miller , eseast side Eighth, nnorth of Spruce
Reynolds, J. C., iron & cotton yarn warehouse , 18 nnorth Water
Reynolds, Robert, watchman , 161 ssouth Fourth
Reynolds, Samuel, painter , 278 nnorth Tenth
Reynolds, William B., com merchcommission merchants , 76 nnorth Main, ups
Reynolds, William C., engineer , nwnorthwest corcorner 15th and Poplar
Rheinlander, Marinus, grocer & fancy store , 110 & 116 ssouth 2d
Rheimeier, Bernard, drayman , 295 nnorth Eleventh
Rhodes, Charles R., attorney , 29 Pine
Rhodes, Christopher, com merchcommission merchants , 25 nnorth Water, dw 176 Olive
Rice, Bartholomew, lumber merchmerchants , 189 Carondelet- avavenue
Rice, Felix, laborer , 83 nnorth Sixth
Rice, John, baker , 32 ssouth Fifth
Rice, John, 115 nnorth Fourth, coffee house 64 nnorth Water
Rice, William H., clerk at 55 nnorth Water
Richard, Adam, cabinet maker , nsnorthside Franklin- avavenue , wwest of Fifteenth
Richards, Ebenezer, (D., T. & R.) 144 Elm
Richards, John, collector , ss Market, wwest of Thirteenth
Richards, Josiah, (R. & L.) boards at Planters’ House
Richards, Julia, widow, 380 ssouth Fifth
Richards, Nancy, “Vine Street House,” 31 Vine
Richards, Samuel C., (R. & J.) 137 Chesnut
Richards, William, laborer , 219 ssouth Third
Richards & Jones , blacksmiths, 137 Chesnut
Richards & Laurie , wh shoe store, 92 nnorth Main, ups
14
158 St. Louis Directory. RIC-RIN
View original image: Page  0158
Richardson, Allen B., butcher , boards at Thomas Denny’s
Richardson, Alexander, painter , 182 nnorth Fourth
Richardson, George, butcher , ss Franklin- avavenue , wwest of Fifteenth
Richardson, John T., clerk at 49 nnorth Water
Richardson, William B., engineer , 59½ Market
Richardson, John, sawyer , sesoutheast corcorner Second and Mound
Richardson, ——, well digger , 212 nnorth Eighth, ups
Richeson, Thomas, clerk , boards at 46 ssouth Tenth
Richman, Frederick, laborer , eseast side Main, nnorth of Smith
Richliki, John K., clerk in Surveyor General’s Office
Richter, John, shoemaker , 37 nnorth Second
Rick, Henry, shoemaker , 348 ssouth Fifth
Ricords, James B., (M. & R.) 5 nnorth Second
Ridder, Conrad, German teacher , 183 ssouth Second
Riddle, Adam, laborer , rear 333 ssouth Fifth
Riddle, Alexander, lumber merchant , 383 Broadway, dw 108
Collins
Ridenour, George, rear 72 Locust
Ridgely, Franklin L., Sec’y Union Ins Co , dw 107 ssouth Fifth
Ridgely, Richard, gas manf’r , dw se cor 20th and Morgan
Ridgely, Stephen, (R. & Co.Company ) 69 Locust
Ridgely & Co.Company , gas and lamp manufacturers, 69 Locust
Ridgeway, Joseph, 20 ssouth Seventh
Riehl, Edward, chandler , 174 Carondelet-avenue
Riehl, Eugene, chandler , nwnorthwest corcorner Sixth and Gratiot
Rieke, Francis, carpenter , 198 nnorth Eighth
Ries, George, laborer , 192 nnorth Eighth, ups
Riffle, Louisa, widow, 54 Morgan
Rigdon, Charles H., scales manufacturer , 75 nnorth Second, dw
191 nnorth Seventh
Riggin, John, nenortheast corcorner Tenth and Carr
Riggs, Lawrason, (R. & L.) 172 nnorth Seventh
Riggs & Levering , wh gro and com merchscommission merchants , 26 nnorth Water
Riley, James, chair maker , 22 Locust
Riley, James M., (J. M. & G. R.) 50 nnorth Water
RileyT., Jr., slater , yard ss Locust, wwest of Seventh
Riley J. M. & G. , comcommission and forw merchsforwarding merchants , 50 nnorth Water
Rimmer, Samuel, “Washington Saloon,” corcorner Fourth and Locust
Rinehart, Benjamin, tobacconist , 245 Green
Rinehart, Jacob, wheelwright , 157 ssouth Second
Rinerman, John, carpenter , 34 Hazel
Ring, E., lard oil mannfacturer , eseast side Elevenenth, nnorth of Biddle
Ring, Lucinda B., 127 ssouth Main, ups
Ringer, John, carpenter , ss Marion, eeast of Jackson
Ringling, Christian, wswest side Third, nnorth of Convent
Riniker, Henry, watchman , 45 ssouth Water
Rinkel, Jacob, laborer , 332 ssouth Second, ups
St. Louis Directory. 159 RIP-ROB
View original image: Page  0159
Ripley, Joseph D., 109 nnorth Sixth
Rippe, Frederick C., drayman , 198 nnorth Fifth, ups
Rippey, Matthew, lumber merchmerchants , nwnorthwest corcorner Seventh and Market,
dwelling 67 Almond
Risk, Henderson, printer , 187 ssouth Second
Risk, T. F., attorney , opposite 82 Chesnut
Risley, William, packer and dealer in salted provisions, 263 ssouth
Second, dw 105 ssouth Main
Risley, David R., boards at William Risleys
Risque, Ferdinand W., attorney , 43 nnorth Third, ups
Ritter, Jacob, butcher , Franklin- avavenue , wwest of city limits
Ritter, William, butcher , 125 nnorth Seventh
Rivereau, John, wine & liquor dealer , 185 ssouth Second
Rivereau, J., M. D. , 12 nnorth Second
Roach, John, drayman , wswest side Seventh, ssouth of Rutger
Roach, Morris, carpenter , 3 nnorth Tenth
Roach, Patrick, laborer , 7 Myrtle
Roach, William, grocer , dw 75 nnorth Fourth
Robb, John S., printer , 22 Olive
Robb, William, hatter , 88 nnorth Main
Robensisz, Christian, laborer , 222 Franklin- avavenue
Roberts, George D., machinist , wswest side Fourteenth, nnorth of Clark- avavenue
Roberts, Henry, carpenter , 306 Wash
Roberts, James W., lead pipe and sheet lead manf’r , 40 ssouth Water
Roberts, John, (R. & H.) 146 Chesnut
Roberts, William H., carpenter , 258 Franklin-avenue
Roberts & Hays , carriage manf’rs, 146 Chesnut
Robertson, Alexander, hatter , 174 nnorth Main
Robertson, John W., bricklayer , brds at Walton House
Robertson, Lewis, riverman , 194 nnorth Sixth, ups
Robertson, Stewart, laborer , eseast side Eighth, nnorth of Biddle, ups
Robertson, Thomas B., pickle & preserve manf’r , 150 Pine
Robertson, Walter, drayman , ss Hickory, wwest of Fifth
Robideaux, Joseph, 81 ssouth Main
Robirds, Newman, s b captain , 205 Morgan
Robirds, Oby, engineer , 231 Franklin- avavenue
Robins, Nathaniel, spice & mustard manf’r , corcorner 16th and
Franklin-avenue
Robins, Samuel, bricklayer , ns Carr, wwest of Fourteenth
Robins, Solomon H., butcher , west end of Washington- avavenue
Robinson, Anthony S., gen ledger book keeper at Bank of Mo.,
dw 272 ssouth Second
Robinson, George R., clerk at 86 nnorth Water
Robinson, George R., bar keeper at 182 nnorth Fourth
Robinson, Gordon, 100 Biddle
Robinson, John, stone cutter , 5 nnorth Tenth
Robinson, Joseph, (R. & A.) 78 nnorth Third
160 St. Louis Directory. ROB-ROM
View original image: Page  0160
Robinson, Simon, agent , rear of 237 nnorth Seventh, on alley
Robinson, Smith, “Mound Mill,” sesoutheast corcorner 11th and Monroe
Robinson, Thomas, stone cutter , 143 Wash, ups
Robinson, William, livery stable , dw 245 nnorth Main
Robinson & Anderson , barbers, 78 nnorth Third
Robison, Edward, [c] 321 ssouth Third
Robison, James P., (G. & R.) 147 nnorth Twelfth
Roby, John, carpenter , eseast side Broadway, nnorth of Biddle
Robyn, H., professor of music , 103 nnorth Fourth, ups
Robyn, William, professor of music , 167 Washington-avenue
Rocheblau, Maria Louisa, widow, 38 Myrtle
Rock, Catharine, dress maker , 70 nnorth Third
Rock, Philip, Park-avenue, wwest of Carondelet-avenue
Roderman, Charles, (C. & R.) 53 nnorth Main
Rodier, Pierre C., M. D. , 249 ssouth Second
Roe, John J., (R. & K.) 171 nnorth Fifth
Roe, Patrick, carpenter , 166 Wash, ups
Roe & Kercheval , wh gro and com merchscommission merchants , 50 nnorth Water
Roeblong, Lewis, cabinet maker , eseast side Jackson, ssouth of Marion
Roff, Amos B., steamboat captain , 144 nnorth Third, ups
Rogers, Charles, (R. & B.) Glasgow’s Row, nnorth Fourth
Rogers, Francis, carter , 263 Green
Rogers, James, 142 nnorth Sixth
Rogers, James, tobacconist , 111 ssouth Third, ups
Rogers, John, “Rising Sun,” 87 nnorth Water
Rogers, Joseph, mason , rear 254 Market
Rogers, Joseph P., (M. & L.) boards at Scott’s Hotel
Rogers, Patrick, carman , 188 nnorth Ninth
Rogers, Patrick, watchman , 338 nnorth Eighth, ups
Rogers, Patrick, M. D. , 91 Morgan, up stairs
Rogers, Samuel, (E. & R.) 260 Morgan
Rogers, William, wine and liquor merchmerchants , 44 Washington- avavenue
Rogers, William A., mate , rear 80 Franklin-avenue
Rogers & Barney , hardware merchantsr 152 nnorth Main, up stairs
Rogers, Shapleigh & Co.Company , hardware merchsmerchants , 175 nnorth Main
Rohlfing, Frederick, laborer , 289 nnorth Fourteenth
Rohling, Joseph, laborer , 304 ssouth Third
Rohrer, J. W., M. D. , 34 nnorth Third
Roi, David, carpenter , nwnorthwest corcorner Fifteenth and Chesnut
Rokohl, David, lottery broker , 183 nnorth Main, dw 112 nnorth Seventh
Roland, Antoine, carpenter , 293 ssouth Second
Rolfus, Rudolph, carpenter , wswest side Buel, ssouth of Marion
Roll, Stephen B., merchant , wswest side Second, nnorth of Mullanphy
Romain, Charles, tailor , 86 ssouth Second
Romers, Joseph C. D., saddler , Carondelet-avenue
Romien, Charles, tailor , 123 Carondelet-avenue
Romyn, William J., attorney , corcorner Second and Walnut
St. Louis Directory. 161 RON-ROV
View original image: Page  0161
Ronn, Henry, tailor , wswest side Columbus, ssouth of Miller
Rootes, George F., 198 Pine
Roper, John, gunsmith , 44 ssouth Main, dw ns Randolph, wwest of 12th
Rophfink, Henry, carpenter , 248 Carondelet-avenue
Ropke, Frederick, M. D. , 138 Franklin-avenue
Roques, John, 53 Convent
Roschke, Edward, tailor , 245 nnorth Fourteenth
Rose, Benjamin, teamster , ns Carr, wwest of Fifteenth
Rose, Charles, painter , 249 nnorth Ninth
Rose, Charles, printer , 16 Chesnut
Rose, Edward, M. D. , 262 ssouth Second
Rose, Francis, laborer , rear 200 nnorth Fifth, on alley
Rose, Hugh, 223 nnorth Eighth
Rose, William, coppersmith , 111 ssouth Second
Roseman, Isaac, ship carpenter , ns Carr, wwest of Fourteenth
Rosenbaum, Jacob, shoemaker , 53 Vine
Rosenberg, Jacob, 306 ssouth Third
Rosenberg, Michael, drayman , eseast side Rosatti, ssouth of Marion
Rosenbutcher, Anton, tobacconist , 322 ssouth Second
Rssengarten, Henry, M. D. & apothecary , 116 Franklin- avavenue
Rosenmuller, John, tobacconist , 236 Franklin-avenue
Roser, Xavier, laborer , sesoutheast corcorner Soulard and Decatur
Ross, Benjamin, [c] 190 nnorth Eighth, ups
Ross, Daniel, mason , nsnorthside Chouteau- avavenue , eeast of Seventh
Ross, Henry L., clerk in Marine Ins Office , 102 nnorth Main, ups
Ross, Jonathan A., (G. & R.) 127 Morgan
Ross, Samuel, saddler , 250 nnorth Eleventh
Ross, William, mason , 142 Carr
Rossiter, Lucius T., (W. & R.) 66 St. Charles, ups
Rote, Jesse, laborer , eseast side Lewis, nnorth of Smith
Roth, Catharine, widow, 93 nnorth Third
Roth Jacob & Co.Company , upholsterers, 106 nnorth Second
Roth, Joseph, tailor , 8 Vine
Rothenbeucher, Jacob, shoemaker , 61 Carondelet-avenue
Rothhan, Isaac L., clothier , 15½ nnorth Main
Rothhan, Joseph, clothier , 33 nnorth Main
Rothenburg, Benjamin, (R. & Bro.) 67 nnorth Third
Rothenburg, Julius, (R. & Bro.) 67 nnorth Third
Rothenburg & Brother , merchants, 67 nnorth Third
Rottenger, George, match maker , 166 ssouth Third
Rottler, Joseph, baker , 83 ssouth Main
Rouschkalb, Peter, miller , ss Florida, wwest of Main, on alley
Rouseaux, Elizabeth, 97 Spruce
Rouser, Christian, drayman , 304 ssouth Third, ups
Rouskilly, Joseph, plasterer , wswest side Eleventh, ssouth of Morgan
Rouskey, George, grocer , 95 Spruce
Rover, Lewis, soap maker , 265 Wash
14*
162 St. Louis Directory. ROW-RUT
View original image: Page  0162
Rownd, Miss Martha, 182½ Olive
Roy, John B., 158 ssouth Second
Rucker, Alfred M., (B. R. & B.) 45 nnorth Main
Rucker, George, mason , rear 181 Franklin-avenue
Rucker, Le Grand, livery , 153 nnorth Second, dw 253 Green
Rudluff, Ferdinand, baker , 253 nnorth Eighth
Rudolph, Wiley, brick layer , wswest side Collins, ssouth of Reservoir
Ruebel, Charles, scales maker , 214 nnorth Fifth, ups
Rueff, George, soap maker , 194 nnorth Twelfth
Rueff, Jacob, shoemaker , 6 Vine
Ruell, Babtiste, “Ocean Wave,” 23 Vine
Rueroff, Michael, laborer , 300 nnorth Ninth, up stairs
Ruff, Christian, tavern , 79 Carondelet-avenue
Ruff, Jacob, shoemaker , 229 nnorth Second
Rufle, John, gardener , Gravois Road, ssouth St. Louis
Ruggles, Elizabeth, widow, wswest side Sixteenth, ssouth of Market
Ruhl, John, laborer , 168 nnorth Eighth
Ruland, John, clerk Circuit Court , nsnorthside Morgan, wwest of Nineteenth
Rule, William K., nsnorthside Hickory , w of Fifth
Ruloff, Jacob, drayman , 234 nnorth Eighth
Ruloff, Matthias, laborer , 240 h Eleventh
Rumford, Charles C., brickmaker , 254 Wash
Rummel, George, carpenter , rear 374 ssouth Fifth
Runder, Benedict, laborer , wswest side Columbus, ssouth of Carroll
Runo, John, flower cutter , boards at 89 ssouth Second
Runo, John, cabinet maker , 9 ssouth Third
Ruppellius, Michael, Germ & Eng teacher , 209 ssouth Second
Rupple, Nicholas, blacksmith , 157 ssouth Second
Rupert, Henry, teamster , 320 nnorth Seventh
Rutter, Henry, drayman , rear 25 Pine, on alley
Rushton, Richard, nsnorthside Vine , w of Third
Russell, Isaac, pilot , 251 Franklin-avenue
Russell, Leah Ann, widow, rear 261 nnorth Second
Russell, Reuben, merchmerchants , 22 Market, dw rear 268 ssouth Third
Russell, Samuel, (R. & B.) 31 ssouth Fourth
Russell, Timothy, drayman , 265 Green
Russell, William, farmer , wswest side Carondelet- avavenue , ssouth of Soulard’s Ad
Russell & Bennett , wh gro’s & com merch’s, 82 nnorth Water
Rust, Christian, (A. Meier & Co.Company ) nenortheast corcorner Sixth and Pine
Rutger, Joanna M., widow, 155 ssouth Second
Rutger, Louis, eseast side Seventh, ssouth of Rutger
Ruth, William, printer , opposite 24 Collins
Ruths, Peter, watchman , oppopposite 193 Wash
Ruther, John, carpenter , 239 Carondelet- avavenue
Rutherford, Hamilton, carman , 224 nnorth Seventh
Rutherfurd, Archibald S., merchmerchants , 10 nnorth Main
Rutherfurd, Thomas S.(T. S. R. & Co.Company ) 144 Market
St. Louis Directory. 163 RUT-SAN
View original image: Page  0163
Rutherfurd Thomas S. & Co.Company , merchants, 26 nnorth Main
Rutledge, Robert, mason , 253 nnorth Seventh
Ryan, Elizabeth, widow, 15 nnorth Tenth
Ryan, James, boarding house , 61 Green
Ryan, James, laborer , 34 Hazel
Ryan, John, sawyer , nenortheast eor Broadway and Jefferson
Ryan, Mary Ann, dress maker , 18 ssouth Fourth
Ryan, Matthew, 208 ssouth Secoud
Ryan, Matthew, laborer , 127 nnorth Ninth
Ryan, Patrick, ice dealer , 129 Green
Ryan, Thomas, book keeper , 150 Elm
Ryan, Thomas, clerk at 27 nnorth Water
Ryan, Thomas, laborer , rear 294 nnorth Ninth
Ryan, Thomas, laborer , nsnorthside Brooklin, wwest of Broadway
Ryan, William, laborer , 332 nnorth Eighth
Rychliki, John, clerk hi Surv Genl’s effice , dw we Eleventh, ssouth
of Morgan
Ryder, Patrick, 167 ssouth Fifth Ryrie Daniel D., book keeper at 56 nnorth Water
Saalfrank, John H., laborer , wswest side Seventh, ssouth of Barry
Sack, John, cooper , 124 ssouth Main
Sackett, Thomas, laborer , 137 Franklin-avenue
Sage, Conwell, carpenter , 273 nnorth Sixth
Sage, James, wheelwright , 11s Eighth
Sage, Timothy, (T. S. & Co.Company ) 62 Green
Sage T. & Co.Company , brittania ware manf’rs, 62 Green
Sagner, Benedick, shoemaker , 173 ssouth Second
Sail, Jacob, blacksmith , 173 nnorth Eighth
Saler, Francis, lumber merchmerchants , 82 Carondelet- avavenue , dw 335 ssouth 3d
Salisbury Philander & Co.Company , wh boot & shoe store, 149 nnorth Main,
up stairs
Salisbury, William, clerk , ss Hickory, wwest of Fifth
Salm, William, sesoutheast corcorner Seventh and Park-avenue
Salorgne, Theodore, carriage maker , 178 nnorth Second
Saltmarsh, Charles H., engineer , 184 Washington-avenue
Samstag, John, cabinet maker , 40 St. Charles
Samuel, Mark, fruit store , 41 nnorth Water, dw es Fifth, nnorth of Pine
Sanborn, James, riverman , 182 Walnut, ups
Sanborh, S., com merchcommission merchants , 54 Water, ups
Sandberg, Peter, riverman , 165 Green
Sanderson, Elias, riverman , 245 Morgan
Sands, Hanby, plumber , rear of 197 Market
Sands, Joseph, riverman , boards at 82 ssouth Main
Sands, Samuel G., tobacconist , dw 330 Morgan
Sandt, Englebert, laborer , eseast side Eleventh, nnorth of Biddlc
Sandt, Henry, laborer , eseast side Eleventh, nnorth of Biddle
164 St. Louis Directory. SAN-SCH
View original image: Page  0164
Sanford, George W., engineer , 7 Gratiot
Sanguinet, Charles, 72 nnorth Seventh, teller at L. A. Benoist’s
Sanguinet, Frederick, 2d book keeper at L. A. Benoist’s
Santel, Anton, tailor , 66 ssouth Main
Saple, James, drayman , wswest side Centre, ssouth of Market
Sarpy, John B., (P. C. Jr. & Co.Company ) 137 Olive
Sass, Richard S., clerk , nsnorthside Olive, wwest of Ninth
Sauder, Michael, 47 ssouth Third
Sauer, Benjamin, teamster , 194 nnorth Thirteenth
Sauer, Jacob, coffee house , 17 Morgan
Sauer, Nicholas, tailor , 253 nnorth Twelfth
Saugrain, G. R., widow, 226 ssouth Second
Saunders, Aaron, finisher , 62 Morgan, up stairs
Saunders, Frederick, riverman , boards at 27 ssouth Water
Savage, Nathan W., clerk at 93 nnorth Main
Scarrett, Russell, (Ellet & S.) 32 Chesnut
Schaab, Christian, cabinet maker , 71 ssouth Second, ups
Schade, John, cabinet maker , 284 nnorth Ninth
Schaefer, Henry, tailor , 196 nnorth Eighth
Schaefer, Henry, laborer , 308 nnorth Eighth
Schaeffer, Adam, nsnorthside Spruce , w of Twelfth
Schaeffer, Balser, butcher , ss Christy- avavenue , wwest of Nineteenth
Schaeffer, Henry, soap maker , ss Christy- avavenue , wwest of 22d
Schaeffer, Henry, laborer , ss Morgan, wwest of Seventeenth
Schaeffer, Joseph, tavern , 175 nnorth Second
Schaeffer, Nicholas, chandler , 255 nnorth Main
Schaeffer, Nicholas, chandler , 250 nnorth Main
Schaeper, August, musician , 119 Franklin-avenue, ups
Schafer, Frederick, “Mississippi House”
Schaffer, Frederick, laborer , wswest side Twelfth, ssouth of Spruce
Schamburg, Charles W., 186 nnorth Fourth
Schamburg, Christian, butcher , 76 nnorth Front, ups
Scharfenberger, Ferdinand, eseast side Centre, ssouth of Market
Scharit, Augustus W., attorney , 36 nnorth Third, dwelling 199 nnorth
Seventh
Scharnhorst, Charles, carpenter , rear 333 ssouth Fifth, on alley
Scharr, George, carter , 254 Carr
Schattler, John, carpenter , 263 nnorth Ninth
Schatz, Michael, shoemaker , 268 Carr
Schau, Gotleib, laborer , wswest side Columbus, ssouth of Marion
Scheel, John F., shoemaker , ss Hickory, wwest of Fifth
Scheer, George, black smith , eseast side Fifteenth, nnorth of Market
Scheer, Jacob, wheelwright , 139 Chesnut
Sclmtz, John, laborer , nwnorthwest corcorner Fourteenth and Market, ups
Schutz, John, laborer , eseast side Eleventh, nnorth of Biddle
Scheibel, Caspar, carpenter , rear 243 nnorth Thirteenth
Scheibel, George, baker , 226 nnorth Eighth
St. Louis Directory. 165 SCH-SCH
View original image: Page  0165
Scheiffelen, John, carpenter , 285 Carondelet-avenue
Scheinholz, George, tailor , 277 ssouth Third
Scheinholz, Ludwig, carpenter , 277 ssouth Third
Schemmer, Henry W., porter at 153 nnorth Main
Schemmer, William, porter , 45 St. Charles
Schenck, John V., livery stable , sesoutheast corcorner Third and Walnut
Schenewolf, Theodore, carpenter , 118 Walnut
Scherer, Catharine, widow, rear 235 nnorth Seventh
Scherer, Ignus, tailor , 332 ssouth Fifth
Scheuber, Conrad, sausage maker , 276 nnorth Eleventh
Scheuber, Frederick, saddler , 384 ssouth Fifth
Schiernbeck, Casper H., laborer , 201 nnorth Eighth
Schifferstein, Theodore, clerk at 64 Market
Schiffler, Lorens, 187 ssouth Second, ups
Schiffman, John, tailor , 11 Green
Schiid, George, tailor , 317 ssouth Fifth, ups
Schild, William, stone cutter , 356 ssouth Fifth, ups
Schiller, Christopher J., grocer , 121 ssouth Main
Schilling, Charles, tailor , 311 ssouth Fifth
Schindler, C. Francis, shoemaker , rear 195 Franklin-avenue
Schinkel, Lewis, laborer , eseast side Fourteenth, ssouth of Carr
Schisler, Adam, laborer , 167 ssouth Main
Schisler, Justus, whitewasher , rear 277 nnorth Tenth
Schisler, Valentine, drayman , rear 189 ssouth Main
Schiteshulte, Bernard, drayman , eseast side Eleventh, nnorth of Biddle
Schiteshulte, Joseph, laborer , eseast side Eleventh, nnorth of Biddle
Schlagenhoff, John G., shoemaker , 160 ssouth Second
Schlemel, Gosswin, sawyer , 176 ssouth Second
Schlenker, Lorens, shoemaker , 14 Olive
Schlenker, ——, 63 ssouth Third, ups
Sehleyer, Jacob, 290 ssouth Third
Schlœdelberg, ——, baker , 243 Market
Schloiger, Simon, shoemaker , 115 Franklin- avavenue
Schlosser, Carle, shoemaker , wswest side Third, nnorth of Convent
Schlueter, Miss Catharine, 104 Morgan, up stairs
Schluter, August, laborer , sesoutheast corcorner Fourteenth and Carr
Schmalz, Charles, carpenter , wswest side Seventh, nnorth of Barry
Schmeder, Carle, butcher , rear 217 Franklin-avenue
Schmelter, Caspar, woodman , rear 155 ssouth Main, ups
Schmidkins, Francis, drayman , 8 ssouth Tenth
Schmidt, August, sawyer , eseast side Broadway, ssouth of Madison
Schmidt, Bardle, laborer , nsnorthside Labadie, wwest of Fifth
Schmidt, Benedict, laborer , rear 384 ssouth Fifth
Schmidt, Charles, , laborer , rear 254 Market, on alley
Schmidt, Conrad, shoemaker , 220 Market
Schmidt, Conrad, shoemaker , wswest side Seventh, ssouth of Rutger
Schmidt, Henry, brick maker , eseast side Broadway, nnorth of Madison
166 St. Louis Directory. SCH-SEH
View original image: Page  0166
Schmidt, Henry, laborer , 192 nnorth Ftfth
Schmidt, Jacob, (K. & S.) rear 59 Franklin-avenue
Schmidt, John, shoemaker , 71 ssouth Second
Schmidt, John, (S. & Primeau) swsouthwest corcorner Broadway and Webster
Schmidt, John, grocer , 79 nnorth Second
Schmidt, John, grocer , eseast side Jackson, ssouth of Carroll
Schmidt, John, merchant , eseast side Broadway, nnorth of Madison
Schmidt, John W., laborer , rear 181 Franklin-avenue, on alley
Schmidt, Joseph, clerk , 86 Chesnut
Schmidt, Joseph, laborer , rear 221 Franklin-avenue
Schmidt, Josephine, widow, 86 Chesnut
Schmidt, Mary, widow, ss Spruce, wwest of Twelfth
Schmidt, Mary C., widow, wswest side Seventh, ssouth of Park-avenue
Schmidt, Michael, cabinet maker , 280 ssouth Third
Schmidt, Wilhelm, laborer , wswest side Seventh, ssouth of Barry
Schmidt & Primeau , “Mound Brewery”
Schnabel, Charles A., M. D. and surgeon to 64th Regiment, 120
ssouth Main
Schneider, Christian, tobacconist , 33 ssouth Second
Schneider, Eugene, chandler , eseast side Third, ssouth of Convent
Schneider, Eugene, eseast side Third, near Convent
Schneider, Francis, stone cutter , opposite 240 nnorth Eigth
Schneider, Frederick, 248 nnorth Thirteenth
Schneider, George, “Washington Brewery”, 54 ssouth Third
Schneider, George, laborer , 259 ssouth Fifth
Schneider, Henry, blacksmith , 237 nnorth Twelfth
Schneider, John, tailor , 102 ssouth Main
Schneider, John, tailor , 317 ssouth Fifth
Schneider, Joseph, laborer , wswest side Seventh, ssouth of Barry
Schneider, Michael, tailor , 209 Franklin- avavenue
Schnell, John, musician , rear of 183 Franklin- avavenue
Schnerre, August, carpenter , 325 ssouth Fifth, ups
Schœner, John, tailor , 149 nnorth Fifth
Schœnthaler, Gotfried, butcher , 269 ssouth Second
Schœnthaler, Regina, widow, 290 ssouth Third, ups
Schollenberg, Bernard, laborer , eseast side Fourteenth, ssouth of Carr
Schollay, James, (S. & S.) painter, 11 St. Charles
Schoninger, John, mason , 115 Franklin- avavenue
Schott, George, 264 nnorth Thirteenth
Schott, George, tailor , 251 nnorth Thirteenth, ups
Schoub, Dennis, mattress maker , nwnorthwest corcorner 14th and Market
Schrader, Henry, porter , 34 ssouth Main
Schrader, William, plough manufacturer
Schrage, Anton F., tailor , 235 nnorth Fourteenth, ups
Schram, George, carpenter , eseast side Decatur, ssouth of Soulard
Schreiber, John, lime burner , 244 Carondelet- avavenue
Sehrempf, William, painter , 175 ssouth Second
St. Louis Directory. 167 SCH-SCH
View original image: Page  0167
Schroder, Anthony, shoemaker , 65 Almond
Schrœder, Charles H., book keeper , 90 ssouth Fourth
Schrœr, Henry, tailor , 263 Morgan
Schrœter, Edward, (S. & E.) 174 nnorth Main
Schrœter & Eby , shoe manf’rs, 174 nnorth Main
Schubarth, Philip, (S. & H.) 232 ssouth Fifth
Schubarth & Harnichen , cabinet makers, 232 ssouth Fifth
Schuetze, Godfrey, wh druggist , 169 nnorth Main
Schuetz, John, tavern , 232 nnorth Main
Schuetz, John A., shoemaker , 13 nnorth Third
Schuh, Simon, sausage maker , wswest side Twelfth, nnorth of Carr
Schule, William, salesman , 65 ssouth Main
Schulenberg, Frederick, (S. & Co.Company ) nsnorthside Spring, eeast of Broadway
Schulte, Frederick, house mover , rear 258 Market, on alley
Schulte, Henry C., carpenter , 232 Biddle
Schulte, John, moulder , 62 Morgan
Schulte, John, carpenter , 370 Morgan
Schulter, Henry, laborer , wswest side Menard, ssouth of Park-avenue
Schulti, Joseph, grocer , sesoutheast corcorner Broadway and Howard
Schultz, Anthony, ragman , rear 194 nnorth Twelfth
Schultz, August, shoemaker , wswest side Seventh, ssouth of Rutger
Schultz, Christian, lock smith , 317 ssouth Second
Schultz, Conrad, scavenger , 238 Market, ups
Schulz, Frederick, chair maker , eseast side Moore, ssouth of Market
Schulze, Frederick, laborer , eseast side Jackson, ssouth of Wood
Schulze, John T., watchmaker , &c., 153 nnorth Third
Schumacher, Bernard, porter , 116 Wash
Schumhoff, John F., tobacconist , 24 Franklin-avenue
Schuman, Elias, laborer , ss Hickory, eeast of Seventh
Schuricht, Charles E., baker , eseast side Seventh, ssouth of Rutger
Schuricht, Frederick, druggist , 185 Franklin-avenue
Schuricht, John G., cooper , ss Hickory, wwest of Fifth
Schuricht, John, merchant , dwelling 37 ssouth Second, ups
Schurmeier, Henry, wheelwright , 219 Franklin-avenue
Schushman, John, butcher , ss Morgan, wwest of city line
Schuttoch, Henry, laborer , nenortheast corcorner Second and Mound
Schutz, John, laborer , nwnorthwest corcorner Fourteenth and Market, ups
Schwab, Jacob, beer house , 201 ssouth Second
Schwab, Joseph, grocer , 216 nnorth Second
Schwaiting, George, cabinet maker , 71 nnorth Fifth
Schwartz, John A., laborer , eseast side Seventh, ssouth of Marion
Schween, Johan G. L., hatter , sesoutheast corcorner Seventh and Myrtle
Schwingzing, Apollon, (H. & S.) bellows makers, 230 Carr
Schwitzer, Henry, laborer , wswest side Seventh, ssouth of Hickory
Schwob, Caspar, cooper , corcorner Fifteenth and Gay, ups
Schwob, Henry, laborer , wswest side Seventh, ssouth of Hickory
Schwob, Joseph, grocer , nenortheast corcorner Second and Cherry
168 St. Louis Directory. SCO-SEL
View original image: Page  0168
Scoggin, Milton G., 150 Morgan
Scott, Charles J., salesman , 95 nnorth Main
Scott, Enoch, insp weights and measures , 60 nnorth Second, ups, dw
194 Pine
Scott, James B., (M. & S.) eseast side Seventh, ssouth of Cerrá
Scott, James W., tobaceonnist , 120 Carr
Scott, Jeremiah, black smith , dw 41 St. Charles
Scott, John, pilot , eseast side Ninth, nnorth of Chambers
Scott, John, silversmith , 174 Franklin- avavenue
Scott, John H., clerk , 95 ssouth Third
Scott, John P., clerk , 104 Elm
Scott, John R., clerk at 57 nnorth Main
Scott, Magdalena, widow, 97 Elm
Scott, Paul, (S. & D.) 8 ssouth Fousth
Scott, Robert, clerk at 137 nnorth Main
Scott, Robert, (O. & Co.Company ) 67 nnorth Main
Scott, William C., “Scott’s Hotel,” sesoutheast corcorner Second & Green
Scott, William P., (Tevis S. & T.) boards at nwnorthwest corcorner 6th & Pine
Scott, Winfield, cooper , boards at 163 ssouth Second
Scott & Durham , Catholic book store, 8 ssouth Fourth
Scovil, Charles B., (S. & J.) 51 nnorth Main
Scovil & Johnson , “Exchange,” 51 nnorth Main
Scroghen, John, brick maker , rear 50 ssouth Tenth
Scruggs, Phineas T., attorney , oppopposite 77 Pine, ups
Scudder, Charles, M. D. , 144 nnorth Sixth
Scudder, Mary Ann, widow, 75 Morgan
Scudeman, Charles, wheelwright , 235 ssouth Second
Scurfield, Thomas, moulder , swsouthwest corcorner Fourteenth & Biddle
Seaman, George, stone cutter , oppopposite 90 Franklin-av. ups
Seaman, William, carpenter , wswest side Seventh, ssouth of Rutger
Sears, Henry W., M. D. , 164 ssouth Third
Sebastian, Charles, riverman , nwnorthwest corcorner Fourteenth and Spruce
Sebastian, George, pilot , 52 Elm
Sebastian, Milton, engineer , nsnorthside Mullanphy, eeast of Second
Sebold, Jacob, laborer , wswest side Jackson, nnorth of Barry
Sebold, Johann, laborer , 224 Franklin-av. ups
Seches, David, merchmerchants , 6 ssouth Fourth
Seducum, George, carpenter , rear 215 nnorth Fifth
Seele, Henry, tailor , ss Marion, eeast of Jackson
Seely, Prudence, widow, 81 nnorth Sixth
Sefton, George W., painter , dw ws Second, nnorth of Mullanphy
Sefton, John, Market st. scales weigher , wswest side 16th, ssouth of Market
Seidlinger, J. G., tailor , 319 ssouth Third
Seifried Jacob & William , shoemakers, oppopposite 101 Morgan
Seissilly, Theophilus, beer house , eseast side Carondelet, wwest of Emmett
Seitz, Lewis, cabinet maker , nsnorthside Franklin- av.avenue wwest of Fifteenth
Selhaffer, Henry, laborer , wswest side Fulton, nnorth of Barry
St. Louis Directory. 169 SEL-SHA
View original image: Page  0169
Sell, Edwin M., (S. & Co.Company ) 37 Market
Sell E. M. & Co.Company , merchants, 37 Market
Selleck, Sands E., carpenter , nsnorthside Walnut, wwest of Seventh
Sellers, Rachel, widow, 177 nnorth Third
Selmeier, Francis, carter , ss Hickory, wwest of Fifth
Semmelman, Bernard, sawyer , nsnorthside Chambers, wwest of Broadway
Semmelmann, John, merchant , 201 Broadway
Semont, Hilaire, 131 ssouth Third
Semple, Charles, wh iron, &c. merch , 16 nnorth Water
Sennewald, William, cabinet maker , rear 271 ssouth Second
Sensenderfer, William, tobacconist , 178 nnorth Main
Seppen, Diedrich, laborer , rear 144 ssouth Sixth
Sergeant, James T., riverman , 91 Wash
Settle, Thomas G., 147 Spruce
Severson, Benoni, grocer , 302 Broadway
Sexton, Hugh, (S. & Son) eseast side Broadway, btbetween Chambers and
Jefferson
Sexton, John, (S. & Son) ss Brooklin, wwest of Tenth
Sexton & Son , carpenters, shop eseast side Broadway, btbetween Chambers and
Jefferson
Sewell, Moses, [c] drayman , wswest side Fourteenth, ssouth of Spruce
Seydel, Francis, M. D. , 110 Carondelet-avenue
Seymour, Christian, butcher , ss Clark- avavenue , wwest of Fifteenth
Seymour, Francis F., bar keeper , 189 ssouth Second
Seymour, Jesse R., 70 nnorth Second
Seymour, Manuel, sawyer , nenortheast corcorner Broadway & Hempstead
Shad, Peter, laborer , rear 57 Elm
Shade, John, 175 ssouth Fifth
Shær, John P., barber , 84 Cedar
Shale, Henry, farrier , s of 296 ssouth Third
Shaffner, George, (Raborg & S.) nsnorthside Chouteau- avavenue , wwest of Stoddard
Shaffner, M., tobacconist , 59 nnorth Fourth
Shands, Joseph G., bricklayer , 203 Morgan
Shands, William O., bricklayer , 161 nnorth Eighth
Shannon, Alfred, 224 nnorth Fifth
Shapleigh, Augustus F., (R., S. & C.) 175 nnorth Main
Sharkey, John, eseast side Fifth, nnorth of Clark-avenue, on alley
Sharp, John, carpenter , wswest side Fifteenth, ssouth of Market
Shaw, Benjamin L., (W. & S.) 39 nnorth Front
Shaw, Charles, boss carpenter , boards at Wm.William McNeale’s
Shaw, Charles H., (K. & S.) corcorner Eleventh and St. Charles
Shaw, Hiram, tobacconist , 63 ssouth Main, dw 100 Myrtle
Shaw, Isaac, brick layer , 267 nnorth Eleventh
Shaw, James, brick layer , nsnorthside Washington-avenue, wwest of 15th
Shaw, John, mason , 274 nnorth Tenth
Shaw, John, agent Brandreth’s Pills , 69 Market
Shaw, James G., printer , at “Catholic News Letter"
15
170 St. Louis Directory. SHA-SHU
View original image: Page  0170
Shaw, Octavia, widow, 43 ssouth Fourth
Shaw John & Co.Company , watchmakers, 46 Cnesnut
Shay, Michael, laborer , 344 nnorth Eighth
Shay, William, millwright , 243 nnorth Seventh
Shea, James, (Knapp & S.) 13 Chesnut
Shearer, John, swsouthwest corcorner Sixth and Olive, ups
Shearer, Sextus, attorney , 88½ Chesnut, ups
Sheffield, John, shoemaker , corcorner Seventeenth and Morgan
Sheffield, John G, tanner , corcorner Seventeenth and Morgan
Shelby, Peter, saddler , 40 Poplar
Sheler, Herman, carpenter , wswest side Broadway, nnorth of Hempstead
Shelt, Isaac, engineer , eseast side Main, nnorth of Smith
Shelton, John G., draper and tailor , nenortheast corcorner Fourth and Chesnut,
dwelling 45 ssouth Fourth
Shelton, Pines, State Tobacco Inspector , boards at Scott’s Hotel
Shelton, William, stenceller, colorer, &c. , 147 nnorth Fourth
Sheon, John, laborer , opposite 187 ssouth Fifth, on alley
Shepley, John R., attorney , 51 Pine, ups
Shepherd, David, 127 Elm
Shepherd, John C., produce dealer , 4 Vine, dw 221 nnorth Fifth
Shepperd, Elihu H., 11 nnorth Fourth
Sherer, Samuel B., shoe dealer , corcorner Broadway and Franklin- avavenue ,
dwelling 199 nnorth Fifth
ShermanIsaac, Jr., (H. S. & Co.Company ) 129 nnorth Main
Sherrer, John, tailor , 140 Olive
Sherwood, Lyman, cabinet maker , 161 Green, ups
Shewell, George, carpenter , 48 ssouth Third
Shields, Edward, founder , eseast side Centre, ssouth of Market
Shields, Thomas, stone cutter , 187 Morgan
Shilt, Isaac, engineer , eseast side Main, nnorth of Smith
Shipley, avid B., “Clinton House,” nwnorthwest corcorner Broadway and
Wash, ups
Shirley, Ephraim, plasterer , nenortheast corcorner Thirteenth & Chesnut
Shloss, Frederick, (S. & S.) 20 Market
Shloss & Suss , merchants, 20 Market
Shœttel, Henry, tailor , nenortheast corcorner Jackson and Miller
Shoneman, Lewis H., (S. & S.) eseast side Carondelet, ssouth of Sidney
Shoneman & Sleper , grocers, eseast side Carondelet, ssouth of Sidney
Shore, John,M. D. , 75 Pine, dw 134 Walnut
Shore, Thomas, com merchcommission merchants , 51 nnorth Water, dw 134 Walnut
ShoreThomas, Jr., clerk at 51 nnorth Water
Shoughnessy, Joseph, carpenter , 103 nnorth Tenth
Shoy, William, hair curler , 334 ssouth Fifth
Shrœder, Irist, baker , 253 nnorth Eighth
Shreve, Luther M., (W. & S.) 31 nnorth Fifth
Shrodes, Ephraim, pilot , eseast side Centre, ssouth of Market
Shubert, Cornelius, painter , rear 177 ssouth Second
St. Louis Directory. 171 SHU-SIM
View original image: Page  0171
Shue, Michael, plasterer , ss Morgan, wwest of Seventeenth
Shultz, Amos H., (S. & E.) 136 nnorth Main
Shultz, John, porter , 156 nnorth Main
Shultz & Eberlein , booksellers, &c., 136 nnorth Main
Shuman, Carle, laborer , 85 ssouth Main
Shurlds, Henry, cashier of the Bank of the State of Mo.,
141 nnorth Main
Shute, Joseph, cabinet maker , 359 ssouth Second, up stairs
Shuter, Benjamin F., 25 Washington- avavenue , ups
Shwarz, Anton, tailor , wswest side Third, ssouth of Convent, ups
Shwering, John, type founder , 290 nnorth Ninth, ups
Sickles, James B., (J. B. S. & Co.Company ) boards at City Hotel
Sickles J. B. & Co.Company , saddlery & saddlery hardware, 144 nnorth Main
Sickman, Joseph, grocer , 214 nnorth Second
Sidgreaves, William, tailor , 18 Morgan
Siebler, Joseph, beer house , 100 Green
Siedhoff, Anton, wswest side Broadway, nnorth of Benton
Siekman, David, laborer , ss Wash, eeast of Twelfth
Sievers, John, (S. & K.) 297 nnorth Main
Sievers & Kohler , “Mullanphy House,” 297 nnorth Main
Sigerson, John, 231 nnorth Fifth
Sigerson, William, 233 nnorth Fifth
Sigerson J. & W. , pork & beef curers, 278 Broadway
Sigler, David, riverman , 45 ssouth Water, ups
Signaigo, James, “North Market House,” 188 Broadway
Signaigo, James, “Liberty House,” 94 Water
Silence, Thomas, tailor , rear 62 Myrtle
Siler, Francis, brick layer , 235 ssouth Third
Silinger, Philip, laborer , wswest side Jackson, ssouth of Carroll
Sill, Simon M., teacher , 128 ssouth Third
Silvers, George H., (S. & B.) 100 nnorth Fourth
Silvers & Butler , dental surgeons, 100 nnorth Fourth
Simmcrman, Wolrich, laborer , wswest side Jackson, nnorth of Carroll
Simmons, Cyrenius C., (B. & S.) 32½ nnorth Second
Simmons, Robert . P., M. D. , office & residence wswest side Eighth, nnorth of
Chesnut
Simmons, Zachariah T., opposite 61 nnorth Eighth
Simon, John, laborer , eseast side Stoddard, ssouth of Chouteau- avavenue
Simon, John, carpenter , 132 ssouth Sixth
Simonds, John, com merchcommission merchants , 20 nnorth Water, dw 206 Market
Simonds, William, agent at Greenough’s, 61 Market
Simons, Edward G., (Canter & S.) 102 nnorth Main
Simons, John, blacksmith , 184 Franklin-avenue
Simons, Selar, (Woodman & Co.Company ) 140 Myrtle
Simms, Edward, gardener , wswest side Carondelet- avavenue , wwest of Arsenal
Simms, James, carpenter , 268 Morgan
Simms, J. L., M. D. , 35 nnorth Fourth
172 St. Louis Directory. SIM-SLO
View original image: Page  0172
Simpson, John H., clerk at 120 nnorth Main, ups
Simpson, John O., 50 ssouth Third
Simpson, Martin, 261 Broadway
Simpson, Middleton, teamster , 141 nnorth Ninth
Simpson, Robert, City Comptroller , 50 ssouth Third
Simpson, Robert, carpenter , eseast side Ninth, ssouth of Cerre
Simpson, William, wswest side Ninth, ssouth of Gratiot, ups
Simpson, William, carpenter , eseast side Ninth, ssouth of Cerré
Simpson, William, clerk at 93 nnorth Main
Simpson, ——, carpenter , wswest side Sixteenth, ssouth of Market
Sinaker, Rudolph, laborer , oppopposite 28 Plum
Singenberger, George, wood huxter , 208 Biddle
Singer, George, laborer , rear 328 ssouth Fifth
Singer, John, wood merchmerchants , rear 139 ssouth Main
Singer, Peter, carpenter , 36 ssouth Tenth, ups
Singleton, Henry, architect , &c., 86 nnorth Eighth
Singleton, William W., nsnorthside Franklin- avavenue , wwest of Fourteenth
Sippel, Henry, carpenter , 301 nnorth Twelfth
Sire, Joseph A., (P. C. Jr. & Co.Company ) 31 Olive
Skeen, Eliza, widow, 273 nnorth Eleventh
Skellin, Michael, eseast side Seventh, nnorth of Park- avavenue
Skelton, James M., mate , ss Mound, wwest of Eighth
Skidmore, John W., livery stable , 131 nnorth Third, dw 46 St. Charles
Skillman, William, book seller, &c. , 55 nnorth Fourth
Skinner, Philip, 46 Olive, ups
Skolloy, Martin, nailor , 195 nnorth Second
Slack, John, State tobacco inspector , 146 nnorth Sixth
Slafter, John F., newsman , 101 Chesnut
Slattery, James, teamster , wswest side Stoddard, nnorth of Chouteau
Slattery, Jeremiah, batcher , 237 Market
Slatery, John C, butcher , 258 Market
Slaughter, Albert G., carp , wswest side 13th, ssouth of Market
Slaughter, Elizabeth, widow, wswest side 13th, nnorth of Christy
Sleineker, Joseph, saddler , 40 St. Charles
Sleper, Henry, (S. & S.) eseast side Carondelet, ssouth of Sidney
Slevin, Bernard, (P. & B. S.) boards at Virginia Hotel
Slevin, Charles, (T. & C. S.) 92½ Myrtle
Slevin, Patrick, (P. & B. S.) boards at City Hotel
Slevin, Thomas, (T. & C. S.) 38 ssouth Main
Slevin P. & B. , wh dry goods merchsmerchants , 159 nnorth Main
Slevin T. & C. , wh dry goods merchsmerchants , 38 ssouth Main
Sloan, Thomas, engineer , 56 Collins
Slocum, Samuel W., wh gro & com merch , 21 nnorth Water, dw 148
nnorth Fourth
Sloper & Rimmer , French millinery, 62 Market, ups
Sloss, William L., attorney , swsouthwest corcorner Morgan & Broadway, dw
162 Franklin- avavenue
St. Louis Directory. 173 SLO-SMI
View original image: Page  0173
Sloisnan, William, laborer , oppopposite 338 nnorth Eighth
Sly, George, laborer , nenortheast corcorner Ninth and Columbus
Smades, Samuel S., trader , 163 Morgan
Smeisser, Carle, painter , 113 Carondelet- avavenue
Smelzer, James, baker , rear 177 ssouth Second, ups
Smicker, Michael, porter , 141 Washington- avavenue , ups
Smith, Aaron, coach painter , 214 nnorth Seventh, ups
Smith, Adam, “Cross Keys,” eseast side Carondelet, nnorth of Arsenal
Smith, Alpheus, “Star Mill,” 30 ssouth Water, dw 95 ssouth Main.
Smith, Asa B., 267 Morgan
Smith, Andrew, tobacconist , nsnorthside Olive, wwest of Tenth
Smith, Benjamin W., carpenter , rear 335 Morgan
Smith, Charles, wall colorer , &c, 119 nnorth Fifth
Smith, Charles, ss Cerre , w of Fifth, ori alley
Smith, Charles R., book keeper , 108 Elm
Smith, Clarkson, druggist , dw 180 nnorth Ninth
Smith, Darius, riverman , 214 nnorth Eighth, ups
Smith, Edward, laborer , 213 nnorth Thirteenth
Smith, Edwin B., M. D. , nenortheast corcorner Broadway and Monroe
Smith, Edwin, clerk at 214 Broadway, dw 142 Olive
Smith, Elias B., attorney , 40 Walnut, dw 18 ssouth Fourth
Smith, Elizabeth, widow, 75 nnorth Fifth
Smith, Elizabeth, widow, wswest side Buel, ssouth of Marion
Smith, Emily, widow, 17 Lombard
Smith, Ezra, brick maker , nenortheast corcorner Eleventh and Monroe
Smith, Francis S., engineer , wswest side Second, nnorth of Howard
Smith, Frederick, drayman , wswest side Sixteenth, ssouth of Morgan
Smith, Frederick, riverman , rear of 121 ssouth Main
Smith, Gotfried, teamster , 272 nnorth Eleventh
Smith, Hamilton, drayman , nsnorthside Christy- avavenue , wwest of Fourteenth
Smith, Henry, carpenter , rear 314 ssouth Fifth, on alley
Smith, Henry, mate , 12 St. Charles
Smith, Horace P., clerk at 156 nnorth Main
Smith, Jacob, clerk , 136 Pine
Smith, James, “Botanic Garden,” nwnorthwest corcorner Stoddard & Park-ays
Smith, James, laborer , nsnorthside Mullanphy, eeast of Main
Smith, James, laborer , wswest side Second, ri of Harrison
Smith, James, (S. Bro & Co.Company ) 181 ssouth Third
Smith, James F., s b captain , west end of Washington-avenue
Smith, James C., oppopposite 62 St. Charles
Smith, Jane R., 113 Almond
Smith, John, founder , 43 Spruce, ups
Smith, John, M. D. , 129 Elm
Smith, John, gilder , boards at Captain Devinney’s
Smith, John, finisher , 134 Green, ups
Smith, John, notary & U. S.United States hemp agent , dw 97 Washington- avavenue
Smith, John B., ship carp , ss Spring, eeast of Broadway
15*
174 St. Louis Directory. SMI-SNY
View original image: Page  0174
Smith, John C., portrait painter , 109 nnorth Seventh
Smith, John J., s b captain , 42 Gay
Smith, John W., engineer , eseast side Fourteenth, ssouth of Clark-avenue
Smith, Joseph B., carpenter , 76 St. Charles
Smith, Joseph W., carpenter , 343 nnorth Seventh
Smith, Lawrence, baker , 311 Wash, ups
Smith, Mary, widow, 9 nnorth Third
Smith, Mary, widow, 329 ssouth Fifth
Smith, Mary and Rosanna, 327 nnorth Seventh
Smith, Merritt, carpenter , 57 Spruce
Smith, Peter, boarding house , 84 nnorth Fourth, ups
Smith, Philip, blacksmith , 9 Rutger
Smith, Philip, shoemaker , 144 ssouth Second
Smith, Richard, engineer , 67 Morgan
Smith, Robert, pilot , 49 St. Charles
Smith, Samuel, 120 ssouth Second, ups
Smith, Samuel D., (S. & F.) 108 nnorth Fifth
Smith, Sanford J., (Haight & S.) 57 Pine
Smith, Sol., attorney , dw 53 nnorth Third
Smith, Spencer, teacher , 19 nnorth Sixth
Smith, Thomas, [c] barber , dw 112 Morgan
Smith, William, riverman , 104 Green
Smith, William, pastry cook , 105 Wash
Smith, William, boarding house , 138 nnorth Fifth
Smith, William, (S. & H.) swsouthwest corcorner 16th and Clark-avenue
Smith, William C., plasterer , 59 nnorth Eighth
Smith, William E., (Syphert & S.) 3 Franklin-avenue
Smith, William H., (S. Bros. & Co.Company ) 181 ssouth Third
Smith, William H., clerk in County Recorder’s Office
Smith, William L., trader , wswest side Main, nnorth of Howard
Smith, William P., machinist , shop, &c. nw cor Pine & Post
Office alley, dw 145 nnorth Fifth
Smith, William R., bricklayer , 46 ssouth Main
Smith, Bros. & Co.Company , wh gro’s & com merch’s, 17 nnorth Water
Smith & Hoffman , chandlers, wswest side Twelfth, ssouth of Spruce
Smith & Fotheringhame , brewers & grocers, 144 Wash’n-av
Smyth, Isaac S., clerk at 153 nnorth Main
Smyth, Michael, livery stable , sesoutheast corcorner Seventh and Morgan, dw
190 Morgan
Sniederalbias, Henry, laborer , 281 nnorth Ninth
Snodgrass, Isaac, eseast side Main, nnorth of Webster
Snow, Edwin H., clerk at 19 nnorth Water
Snow, Robert B., (S. & Q.) 90 Washington- avavenue
Snow & Quirk , 185 nnorth Main
Snyder, Henry M., bell & brass founder , 63 Morgan, ups
Snyder, Jacob, tinner , 63 Morgan
Snyder, Jacob H., comb maker , 364 ssouth Fifth
St. Louis Directory. 175 SOD-SPE
View original image: Page  0175
Soderer, Alexander, butcher , ss Franklin- avavenue , wwest of 21st
Soderr, John, grocer , 33 Carondelet- avavenue
Soller, John, beerhouse , wswest side Broadway, ssouth of Harrison
Solms, Herman, 308 ssouth Third
Sommers, Bernard, “South Market Tavern,” 241 ssouth Fifth
Sommers, Christian, dairyman , nsnorthside Calhoun, wwest of Rosatti
Sommers, Joseph, teamster , 360 ssouth Fifth
Sontag, Eleanora, widow, 39 ssouth Sixth
Soper, Samuel L., cabinet maker & turner , swsouthwest corcorner Ninth and
and St. Charles
Souer, Gotleib, tailor , 61 ssouth Second
Soulard, Benjamin, eseast side Seventh, ssouth of Labadie
Soulard, Henry G., swsouthwest corcorner Soulard and Hamtramck
Soule, John, 123 Morgan
Sourwin, Rinehart, pedlar , eseast side Jackson, ssouth of Carrol
Southack, Francis W., 3 ssouth Fourth
Southack, Joseph, 96 Pine
Southard, Morris, baker , 144 Green, dw ns Christy, wwest of 15th
Southwick, Daniel H., queensware , &c., 35 Market, dw 195
Morgan
Southwick, Joseph E., clerk , 237 Green
Southworth, Thomas, gas distiller , 186 ssouth Third
Spalding, Josiah, (S. & T.) 143 ssouth Fourth
Spalding, Mary Ann, widow, 83 nnorth Sixth
Spalding, Simon F., ss Locust , eeast of Third
Spalding & Tiffany , attorneys, 65 nnorth Main
Sparhawk, George, pilot , 119 ssouth Fifth
Sparhawk, George W., inspector of steamboats , dw 119 nnorth 8th
Spark, Jerkel, riverman , 211 Carr
Sparks, Mary T., widow, ss Morgan, wwest of city line
Sparr, John H., “Virginia Hotel,” nwnorthwest corcorner Main and Green
Speck, Catharine, widow, dry goods merchmerchants , 72 ssouth Second
Speed, Joseph, tanner , ss Chambers, eeast of Broadway
Speilman, Frederick, ship carpenter , eseast side Ninth, nnorth of Chambers
Speilman, Henry, ship carpenter , eseast side Ninth, nnorth of Chambers
Spelbrinck, Bernard, drayman , 255 nnorth Thirteenth
Spelbrinck, Henry, (B. & S.) eseast side Fourteenth, ssouth of Wash
Spellen, Stephen, 152 nnorth Eleventh, ups
Spellman, Frederick, laborer , 198 nnorth Fifth
Spence, Henry, 270 Broadway
Spencer, Ferdinand, carpenter , nwnorthwest corcorner Third and Green
Spencer, Henry, clerk , 164 nnorth Main
Spencer, Loren, U. S.United States recorder of land titles , oppopposite 82 Chesnut,
up stairs
Spencer, Theodosia, widow, 44 ssouth Fifth
Speneman, John, saddletree maker , 289 nnorth Fourteenth
Spering, Samuel, cabinet maker , dw 7 Vine
176 St. Louis Directory. SPE-STA
View original image: Page  0176
Speth, Leonhard, drayman , 237 nnorth Fourteenth
Splete, Frederick, clerk , 284 Broadway
Spielman, Samuel H., painter , 62 Chesnut, dw 19 ssouth Eighth
Spock, Mrs. A. H., millinery , 110 Market, ups
Spore, James, painter , 276 ssouth Third
Spore & McVicker , painters, &c., 2 nnorth Third, corcorner Market
Sporleder, Augustus, tailor , 33 Olive
Sporleder, Frederick, carp , ss Wash, wwest of Fifteenth
Sporleder, Henry, drayman , nsnorthside Franklin- avavenue , wwest of Fourteenth
Spotley, James, shoemaker , oppopposite 338 nnorth Eighth, ups
Spratt, Andrew T., clerk at Slevin’s
Sprickls, Carsten, lbrr 240 nnorth Second, ups
Sprigg, James R., 29 ssouth Fourth
Sprigg, Jenifer T., chief clerk in Sur Genl’s Office, 87 Ches-
nut, up stairs
Springer, George A., sesoutheast corcorner Tenth and Carr
Springer, ——, saddler , boards at 89 ssouth Second
Springmeyer, Josephine, widow, wswest side Columbus, ssouth of Miller
Sproll, Wendelin, mason , eseast side Seventh, ssouth of Gratiot
Sproule, George, (S. & K.) 85 nnorth Water
Sproule & Keys , wh gro’s and com merch’scommission merchants , 85 nnorth Water
Spuler, Henry, bricklayer , 65 Almond, ups
Squier, Abner, 110 Washington-avenue
Squire, John, clerk at 16 nnorth Water
Staats, Michael, laborer , 26 ssouth Ninth
Stackhouse, Samuel, hay presser , 260 Broadway
Stacy, William, (S. & M.) 241 nnorth Sixth
Stacy & Mighells , carpenters, 109 Carr
Stadlander, Henry, laborer , rear 5 Convent
Stadtler, Jacob, tobacconist , 80 ssouth Second
Stæhlin, Christian, (S. & K.) corcorner Lafayette and W. Carondelet
Staffhort, Charles, saddler , 11 Spruce
Stafflebach, Joseph C., confectioner , 51 Market
Stafford, Joseph C., (S. & S.) 11 St. Charles
Stafford & Schollay , painters, 11 St. Charles
Stagg, Edward, (Cady & S.) 9 Chesnut
Stagg, John, comcommission & forwd merchforwarding merchants , 21 nnorth Water, ups, dw 31 nnorth 9th
Stagg, Henry, agent , dw 172 Market
Stahl, Christian, butcher , Franklin- avavenue , oppopposite Methodist Cemetery
Stailey, Samuel, “Commercial Exchange,” 102 Washington- avavenue
Stake, Singleton J., carpenter , 280 nnorth Fifth
Staley, Margaret, widow, eseast side Sixth, nnorth of Franklin-avenue
Staley, Valentine, clerk at 16 Chesnut, “Republican Buildings”
Stamps, William, brick maker , dw nw cor 2d and Florida
Standin, Alice, widow, wswest side Second, nnorth of Howard
Standin, John, laborer , wswest side Second, nnorth of Howard
Stanly, Sheldon, engineer , 214 Franklin- avavenue
St. Louis Directory. 177 STA-STE
View original image: Page  0177
Stansberry, Irasaddler , 58 Market, dw Walnut, oppopposite Cathedral
Stansberry, George L., clerk , dw 59 ssouth Fifth
Stanton, Allen, shoemaker , rear 307 ssouth Fifth, on alley
Stanton, Michael, cooper , corcorner Geyer & 2d Carondelet- avavenue
Stanton, William, carpenter , ss Christy, wwest of Fifteenth
Staples, Chauncey, attorney , dw 255 nnorth Seventh
Stark, Solon, M. D. , office & residence 192 Market
Starnes, Nathan, 169 Washington-avenue
Starr, Elizabeth, widow, dress maker , 144 nnorth Seventh
Staub, Horatio, painter , 221 Carr
Staunton, Adam, wswest side Main, nnorth of Howard
Staunton, Michael; laborer , 126 Locust
Stautt, Peter, teamster , 245 Carr
Steber, Henry, baker , 147 ssouth Second
Steber, Nicholas, carpenter , nenortheast corcorner Third and Lombard
Steck, Michael, mason , 255 nnorth Thirteenth
Steckman, Henry, laborer , 61 ssouth Tenth, ups
Steel, Elizabeth, widow, wswest side Main, nnorth of Madison
Steer, John, shoemaker , 55 Market, dw Walnut, oppopposite Cathedral
Steerman, George, [c] rear of 31 Myrtle
Stefe, Martin, laborer , 300 nnorth Ninth
Stefen, Bernard, laborer , wswest side Twelfth, ssouth of Spruce
Steger, John S., (S. & H.) wig mkrsmakers & hair dressers, 157 nnorth 3d
Steger & Hudson , wig mkrs & hair dressers, 157 nnorth Third
Steideman, Charles, wheelwright , 235 ssouth Second
Steideman, Ernst, blacksmith , 237 ssouth Second
Steidemann, Henry, wheelwright , 172 nnorth Eighth
Steigers, Francis J., grocer , 99 Market
Stein, Joseph, tailor , 47 ssouth Main
Stein, Joseph Jr., barber , 47 ssouth Main
Stein, William, clerk , 68 ssouth Third
Steinbach, Moritz, tailor , 59 Spruce
Steinemann, Bernard, (S. & S.) oppopposite 103 Morgan
Steinemann & Stoltebenn , grocers, oppopposite 103 Morgan
Steinmiller, Daniel, tailor , wswest side Seventh, ssouth of Park- avavenue
Steinmuller, John, tailor , 163 Wash
Steitz, Anton, brick maker , eseast side Rosatti, ssouth of Soulard.
Steitz, Elizabeth, widow, 268 nnorth Thirteenth
Steitz, Matthias, packer, and dealer in salt provisions. 346 ssouth 2d
Stengel, John A., shoemaker , 332 ssouth Third
Steniger, Jacob, beer house , 261 nnorth Thirteenth
Stephens, Allen, pilot , 286 nnorth Sixth
Stephens, Gideon, corcorner Fifteenth and Franklin-avenue, ups
Stephens, Sanford, carpenter , 128 Locust, up stairs
Stephens, William, stone cutter , 308 nnorth Seventh
Stephenson, Ferdinand W., grocer , corcorner Eighth and Locust, dw
25 nnorth Ninth
178 St. Louis Directory. STE-STI
View original image: Page  0178
Stephenson, James H., carpenter , rear 137 Wash
Stephenson, James N., grocer , nwnorthwest corcorner Sixth and Green
Stephenson, Joseph, carpenter , 217 nnorth Ninth
Stephenson, William, turner , 57 ssouth Tenth
Stephenson, William J., turner , rear 84 Chesnut
Stephon, Peter, laborer , wswest side Columbus, ssouth of Miller
Stern, William, bar keeper at 30 ssouth Third
Sterns, Ruel J., engineer , 316 Morgan
Sterrett, James, laborer , 334 nnorth Eighth
Steuart, A.Duncan, U. S.United States Major and Paymaster , 24 ssouth Fifth
Steuby, Henry, tailor , 55 Spruce
Steuterman, John, carter , s of 296 ssouth Third
Stevens, Benjamin, plumber , 11 Orange
Stevens, Bernard, wswest side Menard , s of Park-avenue
Stevens, Charles E., painter , boards at Simeon Stevens’
Stevens, Charles W., (McD. & S.) corcorner Eighth and Gratiot
Stevens, George N., boards at Simeon Stevens’
Stevens, Richard A., printer , at 16 Chesnut
Stevens, Simeon, eseast side Fourteenth, ssouth of Market
Stevens, William, lock smith and cutler , 92 nnorth Second
Stever, Francis A., grocer , 222 nnorth Eighth
Stewart, Charles, teacher of mathematics , nenortheast corcorner Fourth and
Chesnut, up stairs, dwelling opposite 93 Morgan, ups
Stewart, Charles F., carpenter , 218 nnorth Twelfth
Stewart, James, carpenter , 239 Morgan
Stewart, James C., policeman , 95 ssouth Third
Stewart, John, grocer , 233 Morgan
Stewart, Washington, silver smith , ss Franklin- avavenue , wwest of 15th
Stewart, William, pilot , nsnorthside Christy- avavenue , wwest of Fourteenth
Stewart, William S., wh gro & com mereh , 16 nnorth Water, dw 63
nnorth Eighth
Stibbs, Christopher, 134 Morgan
Stickney, Benjamin, “Planters’ House,” Fourth, btbetween Pine and
Chesnut
Stietenroth, Henry, cabinet maker , ss Cerré, eeast of Ninth
Stifel, Frederick, (S. & W.) 352 ssouth Second
Stifel & Winkelmeyer , “Union Brewery,” 352 ssouth Second
Stikler, John, trunk maker , 61 Spruce
Stiles, David L., stoves & castings , warehouse 211 nnorth Main
Stiles, George, clerk , 60 nnorth Fifth
Stillinger, Daniel, cabinet maker , 48 Cherry
Stillman, George, grocer , 236 ssouth Fifth
Stillman, ——, engineer , 71 Morgan
Stillwell, Edmund, pilot , nsnorthside Mullanphy, eeast of Broadway
Stillwell, Samuel, (J. & S.) 42 ssouth Main
Stilt, James, tailor , eseast side Eleventh, nnorth of Jefferson
Stimer, William, carpenter , oppopposite 181 Carr
St. Louis Directory. 179 STI-STR
View original image: Page  0179
Stinde, Conrad H. R., clerk at 84 nnorth Main
Stine, Charles W., grocer , nenortheast corcorner Fourth and Olive
Stine, Jacob R., shot manf’r , dw 147 ssouth Third
Stinger, John, cooper , nsnorthside Madison, wwest of Broadway
Stith, Leonidas Y., (Meade & S.) M. D.’s , 44 Pine
St. John, William, M. D. , dw 106 nnorth Second, ups
St. Mitchell, Edward, merchmerchants , dw 6 nnorth Third
Stock, Dominick, shoemaker , 59 nnorth Second
Stock, Ellen, widow, rear 125 nnorth Ninth
Stock, Stephen, “Oregon Brewery,” wswest side Seventh, ssouth of Barry
Stock, William, clerk at 34 ssouth Main
Stockton, James, butcher , wswest side Broadway, nnorth of Harrison
Stoddard, William R., laborer , wswest side Seventh, ssouth of Hickory
Stœcklin, Frederick, shoemaker , wswest side Seventh, ssouth of Park- avavenue
Stohlman, Frederick, laborer , corcorner Stoddard and Hickory
Stoll, Hepolite. clerk , 122 ssouth Fifth
Stoltebenn, Herman, (S. & S.) oppopposite 103 Morgan
Stolteben, Joseph, rope maker , 238 Biddle
Stone, Abner, (Ridgely & Co.Company ) 69 Locust
Stone, Henry E., carpenter , boards at National Hotel
Stone, John, carpenter , 22 Gay
Stone, Robert H., wholesale grocer and com merchcommission merchants , 11 nnorth Water
Stoops, William, baker , 327 ssouth Fifth
Storr, Herman, wswest side Seventh, ssouth of Barry
Stout, Joseph, plane maker , 87 Market, dw 295 ssouth Fifth
Stout, Moses, (M. & N. H. S.) eseast side Sixth, nnorth of Olive
Stout, Nathaniel H., (M. & N. H. S.) 197 nnorth Fifth
Stout, Samuel, carpenter , eseast side Main, ssouth of Montgomery
Stout M. & N. H. , hardware merchants , 157 nnorth Main
Stout M. & N.H. , plane manufacturers, 157 nnorth Main
Stow, Leverett B., clerk at 28 nnorth Fourth, dw ns Pine, wwest of 12th
Stowener, Ferdinand, grocer , 269 nnorth Second
Strachan, William, liquor merchant , 91 nnorth Water
Strachan & Nicholson , grocers, nenortheast corcorner Fourth and Market
Strange, Jesse E., “Mound Mill,” dw ne cor Broadway and
Hempstead
Strasser, John, carpenter , 53 ssouth Second
Stratman, Henry, clerk at 238 Market
Stratton, Levi, black smith , dwelling 274 nnorth Sixth
Streeper, Wilkinson, carpenter , 17 Morgan
Streett, Kennaday, clothier , 196 nnorth Main, dw 151 nnorth Seventh
Streett, Robert, clothier , 126 nnorth Main, dwelling 37 St. Charles
Streker, Diedrich, laborer , nsnorthside Poplar, eeast of Main
Striker, Henry, carpenter , 356 ssouth Second
Stringer, Thomas, draper and tailor , 80 nnorth Second, dw ns Locust,
eeast of Eighth
Strodtman, Francis, laborer , nsnorthside Smith, eeast of Main
180 St. Louis Directory. STR-SUL
View original image: Page  0180
Strodtman, Henry, teamster , ss Spruce, wwest of Twelfth
Strohbeck, Herman, grocer , 283 ssouth Fifth
Strohbeck, ——, porter , 237 nnorth Fourteenth, up stairs
Stroldt, Benedict, tailor , opposite 93 Morgan, up stairs
Strong, Henry L., carver , 130 Pine, dwelling 146 Olive
Strother, John W., book keeper at 71 nnorth Water
Strother, R. M., steamboat captain , boards at Scott’s Hotel
Strouse, Henry, carpenter , sesoutheast corcorner Broadway and Hempstead
Stroup, George, (G. S. & Son) cooper, 158 ssouth Fourth
Stroup, Thomas, (G. S. & Son) cooper, 192 ssouth Third
Strub, Alexander, clock maker , 85 Carondelet-avenue
Strucken, John, laborer , rear 307 ssouth Third
Struckhoff, Herman, brick maker , eseast side Ninth, nnorth of Warren
Struckmann, Henry, carpenter , 216 ssouth Second
Strudel, David, distiller , 23 Elm
Strudel, Frederick, blacksmith , 66 ssouth Third
Struewe, Henry R., (P. & S.) oppopposite 93 Morgan
Stuart, Sarah, [c] laundress, 21 Poplar
Stubbrich, Anton, laborer , rear 384 ssouth Fifth
Stuchmeier, William, tailor , oppopposite 90 Franklin- avavenue
Stuck, John R., baker , 77 Carondelet- avavenue
Stucken, John, laborer , rear 307 ssouth Third
Studeman, Frederick, wheelwrights , 54 Myrtle
Studeman, Lewis, wheelwrights , 54 Myrtle
Stueckler, John, beer house , 201 Carondelet- avavenue
Stukweks, John, teamster , rear 196 nnorth Eighth
Stulk, Henry, riverman , 273 nnorth Tenth, ups
Stultz, Matthias, cabinet maker , 45 Locust
Stultz, Peter, laborer , 278 nnorth Eighth
Stulz, Anton, brick maker , eseast side Rosatti, ssouth of Soulard
Sturl, Frederick, mason , 180 Carr, ups
Stumpf, Jacob, carpenter , rear 39 Carondelet- avavenue
Stumpf, Thomas, laborer , 251 nnorth Second
Sturgeon, Isaac H., (S. & Bro.) saw mill, swsouthwest corcorner Second and Warren
Sturgeon, Thomas L., (S. & Bro.) saw mill, swsouthwest corcorner Second and Warren
Sturgess, Austin, carpenter , rear 137, on alley, ups
Sturgess, Levick, shoemaker , 24 ssouth Tenth, ups
Sturm, Valentine, baker , rear of 100 ssouth Second, ups
Stuzkhaus, John F., s of 296 ssouth Third
Suber, Joseph H., carpenter , 159 ssouth Fifth
Sudam, John, 160 nnorth Main, ups
Suerfer, Frederick, laborer , rear 217 Franklin- avavenue
Suhr, Adolph, shoemaker , 220 nnorth Eleventh
Suideman, Michael, basket maker , 247 ssouth Second
Sullivan, Cornelius D., (S. & Co.Company ) 74 nnorth Fourth
Sullivan, Cornelius, drayman , nsnorthside Christy- av.avenue wwest of Fifteenth
Sullivan, Dennis, laborer , swsouthwest corcorner Fourth and Myrtle
St. Louis Directory. 181 SUL-TAC
View original image: Page  0181
Sullivan, Elizabeth, dressmaker , 65 ssouth Third
Sullivan, James, 65 ssouth Third
Sullivan, Jeremiah, watchmaker , 42 nnorth Main
Sullivan, Jeremiah, 111 St. Charles
Sullivan, John C., laborer , eseast side Jackson, ssouth of Marion
Sullivan, Julia, dressmaker , 191 Morgan
Sullivan, J., coffeehouse , 89 nnorth Water
Sullivan C. D. & Co.Company , watchmakers & jewellers, 42 nnorth Main
Summers, Harrison, engineer , 17 Gay
Sunly, Ann, widow, 211 nnorth Thirteenth
Surdam, Nathaniel, millwright , 124 Carondelet-avenue
Suss, —, (Shloss & S.) 20 Market
Suter, Elizabeth, 186 Wash
Sutherland, George, Sergeant-at-Arms , boards at 37 ssouth Seventh
Sutter, Jacob, carpenter , 52 Spruce
Sutter, Michael, tavern , 145 ssouth Main
Sutter, Theobald, 242 nnorth Thirteenth
Sutton, Joseph P., City Marshal , 230 Franklin-avenue
Sutton, Mary Ann, widow, 77 ssouth Third
Swain, Thomas H., merchant , 138 nnorth Third
Swart, Abraham M., “York House,” swsouthwest corcorner Second and Green
Swart, Jacobus, nsnorthside Randolph, wwest of Twelfth
Swearingen, Algernon S., (A. S. S. & Co.Company ) boards at Planters’
Swearingen, James T., 105 Washington-avenue
Swearingen, Richard S., (A. S. S. & Co.Company ) 183 nnorth Fifth
Swearingen A. S. & Co.Company , wh gro & com merchs, 23½ nnorth Water
Sweeny, Ann, widow, 3 Orange
Sweeny, Francis, tailor , 3 Orange
Sweeny, Hugh, mason , 141 Biddle
Sweeny, James, segar maker , nsnorthside Florida, wwest of Main
Sweet, Anton, carpenter , 31 ssouth Third, ups
Sweeting, Robert, gilder , 82 Locust, ups
Swigert, Jacob, “Myrtle Street House,” 82 ssouth Main
Swim, James, moulder , 149 Green, ups
Switzer, Abraham G., (A. G. S. & Co.Company ) wswest side Collins, nnorth of Resv’r
Switzer, Henry, shoemaker , 322 ssouth Fifth
Switzer, William N., (A. G. S. & Co.Company ) 68 nnorth Water
Sykes, James, M. D. , 90 Chesnut, dwelling 152 ssouth Fourth
Sykes, Mary, widow, ss Spruce, wwest of Twelfth
Sylvester, George, butcher , wswest side Twelfth, ssouth of Clark-avenue
Symons, Joseph, fancy store , 205 Broadway
Syphert, William, (S. & S.) 3 Franklin-avenue
Syphert & Smith , grocers, 3 Franklin-avenue
Taacke, Charles, laborer , eseast side Fourteenth, ssouth of Carr
Tabor, Joseph, 263 Broadway
Tack, John C., tailor , 137 Market, ups
16
182 St. Louis Directory. TAC-TAY
View original image: Page  0182
Tackaberry, Thomas, carman , nsnorthside Pine, wwest of Fourteenth
Tafer, Valentine, carpenter , ss Chesnut, wwest of Fourteenth
Taffender, Jessey, widow, rear 44 Convent, on alley
Taft, E. H., dep City Weigher, 67 nnorth Water, ups
Talbott, Jane, widow, 178 Morgan
Talbott, John S., (J. S. T. & Co.Company ) 123 nnorth Main
Talbott J. S. & Co.Company , variety store, 123 nnorth Main
Talliaferro, Lewis, [c] opposite 28 Plum
Tankard, Nicholas, laborer , 216 Green, up stairs
Tanquary, Isaac P., miller , eseast side Broadway, nnorth of Howard
Tanton, Thomas, (Cuniffe & T.) nwnorthwest corcorner Broadway and Morgan
Tanzberger, Frederick, (A. & T.) 326 ssouth Third
Targee, Thomas B., auc’r, 72 nnorth Main, dw ws 14th, ssouth of Market
Tarlton, James, painter , ss Pine, wwest of Fourteenth
Tarver, Micajah, attorney , 97 Chesnut, up stairs
Tate, Henry, [c] barber , 230 nnorth Eleventh
Tatersall, Joseph, stone cutter , nsnorthside Morgan, wwest of Nineteenth
Tatum, David, comcommission and forw merch , 3 Locust, dw 194 Morgan
Taueir, George, laborer , 291 Carr
Taussig, Charles, (Abeles & T.) 98 Carondelet-avenue
Taylor, Charles, butcher , swsouthwest corcorner Twelfth and Clark-avenue
Taylor, Edward D., clerk , ss Barry, wwest of Seventh
Taylor, Ellen A., widow, ss Mullanphy, eeast of Broadway
Taylor, George, steamboat captain , sesoutheast corcorner Main and Ashley
Taylor, George R., (Primm & T.) nwnorthwest corcorner Fifth and Elm
Taylor, Henry, [c] 272 b Eighth
Taylor, Henry S., rear 108 Carondelet-avenue
Taylor, Isaac W., (T. & M.) ss Olive, wwest of Ninth
Taylor, James M., boarding house , 14 ssouth Fourth
Taylor, John D., book keeper , 250 Morgan
Taylor, John, book keeper at L. A. Benoist’s
Taylor, John B., (Taylor & Co.Company ) 79 nnorth Water
Taylor, Mary, widow, 157 Green
Taylor, Misses, milinery and fancy store , 104 Market
Taylor, Moses, justice , 206 ssouth Second, dw rear 125 Elm
Taylor, Robert S., merchmerchants , dw ns Olive, wwest of Ninth
Taylor, Robert, carrier , 309 nnorth Ninth
Taylor, Thomas, currier , 126 ssouth Main
Taylor, Thomas, 236 nnorth Seventh
Taylor, Thomas, clerk , 18 nnorth Main
Taylor, Thomas M., (Taylor & Co.Company ) 79 nnorth Water
Taylor, Thomas H., pilot , 22 ssouth Fifth, ups
Taylor, Thomas M., (K. Mackenzie & Co.Company ) 18 nnorth Main
Taylor, William, trader , 38 Plum
Taylor, William, foreman at O’Blenis’, 52 Chesnut
Taylor, William H., student of medicine, 45 Pine
Taylor & Co.Company , wh gro & com merchs, 79 nnorth Water
St. Louis Directory. 183 TAC-THO
View original image: Page  0183
Taylor & Mason , attorneys, 43 nnorth Third, up stairs
Tayon, John L., ship carp , nsnorthside Madison, wwest of Broadway
Teabe, John, tailor , 43 Washington-avenue
Teabout, Francis, dairyman , 38 Poplar, ups
Tebbe, John H., grocer , 258 nnorth Eleventh
Teel, James M., cabinet maker , 158 Market
Teeling, William C, 229 nnorth Second, ups
Teil, John, tailor , 238 Franklin-avenue, ups
Teller, Camillus, clerk , 37 ssouth Third, ups
Temple, John T., M. D. , dw ss Locust, wwest of Ninth
Tennant, Raphael, riverman , 198 nnorth Sixth
Tenney, Cyrus F., baker , 158 nnorth Eighth
Tenz, Moritz, carpenter , 183 ssouth Fifth, ups
Tenley, Christopher, laborer , 253 nnorth Eleventh
Tepel, John H., laborer , 261 nnorth Ninth
Terhillen, Henry, (T. & R.) 183 ssouth Third
Terhillen & Reinman , cap manf’rs, 183 ssouth Third
Terrill, Jeptha, mate , 141 Green
Terrill, Thomas, laborer , wswest side Eighth, nnorth of Biddle, on alley
Terrill, William, mate , 162 Morgan
Terry, Constant, 105 ssouth Fourth
Terry, Gardner, finisher , ss Florida, wwest of Main
Tessier, John, carpenter , swsouthwest corcorner Ninth and Spring, ups
Tesson, Edward P., eseast side Seventh, ssouth of Labadie
Teueher, Henry, laborer , 142 nnorth Fifth, ups
Teutenberg, Francis, corcorner Fifteenth and Gay
Teutenberg, Justus, shoemaker , 100 nnorth Water, dwelling 247 nnorth
Second, up stairs
Tevis, James P., brick layer , 81 nnorth Sixth
Tevis, John C, (T., Scott & T.) 46 nnorth Sixth
Tevis, , Scott & Tevis , wh dry goods merchants, 95 nnorth Main
Tewes, William C, (T. & H.) 59 nnorth Main
Tewes & Harves , importers of foreign goods, 59 nnorth Main
Thatcher, George W., (H. & S.) boards at Planters’ House
Thayer, Donaldson B., clerk at 142 nnorth Main, dw 149 nnorth Seventh
Thayer, Napoleon B., clerk at 190 nnorth Main, dw 227 nnorth Fifth
Theile, John G., watchmaker , 149 Franklin-avenue
Thiel, Alexander, hatter , 23 Market
Thielkink, Christiana, widow, 287 nnorth Fourteenth
Thiell, John C., tinner , 98 nnorth Fifth, dw 80 St. Charles, ups
Thielman, Francis, black smith , rear 165 ssouth Fourth
Thirlwell, William L., carpenter , eseast side Hamtramck, ssouth of Park- avavenue
Thole, Bernard, blacksmith , ss Biddle, wwest of Eleventh
Thomas, Albert, razor grinder , eseast side Jackson, ssouth of Barry
Thomas, B.Franklin, attorney , 73 Pine
Thomas, Edward A., coach maker , 196 nnorth Second
Thomas, Elias, engineer , rear 155 ssouth Fourth
184 St. Louis Directory. THO-TIB
View original image: Page  0184
Thomas, Ezra, brick layer , sesoutheast corcorner Second and Mound
Thomas, French C, carpenter , 72 Walnut
Thomas, Isaac B., justice , office 66 Cherry
Thomas, Jacob, printer , 9 Franklin-avenue, ups
Thomas, Jacob P., (T. & T.) 33 ssouth Sixth
Thomas, James S., (B. & Co.Company ) wswest side Morton, ssouth of Morrison- avavenue
Thomas, John J., clerk , boards at 143 Market
Thomas, Peter, 33 Plum
Thomas, Peter, laborer , rear 312 ssouth Fifth
Thomas, Sidney, printer , 22 Olive
Thomas, William, fruit store , 58 nnorth Second
Thomas, William, Collins , between Cherry and Wash
Thomas, William, supt. floating dock , wswest side Main, nnorth of Biddle
Thomas, William, razor grinder , eseast side Jackson, ssouth of Barry
Thomas & Thornton , livery, 68 Walnut
Thompson, Abraham B., clerk at 82 nnorth Maia
Thompson, Almond, (T. & D.) 89 nnorth Main
Thompson, Francis W., wh gro, 6 nnorth Water, dw 146 Myrtle
Thompson, Daniel S., draper & tailor , 177 nnorth Main
Thompson, George, [c] riverman , 6 Elm
Thompson, Harvey, riverman , 212 nnorth Ninth, ups
Thompson, John, bricklayer , rear 124 Carondelet- avavenue
Thomson, John S., (T. & McM.) nwnorthwest corcorner Ninth and Locust
Thompson, Martha, widow, boarding house , 46 Pine, ups
Thompson, Phineas J, variety store , 90 Market
Thompson, Raphael W., carpenter , corcorner 4th & Walnut, dw 120
Walnut
Thompson, Thomas, mason , 308 Broadway
Thompson, William W., 136 ssouth Fifth
Thompson, William W., carp , nsnorthside Christy- avavenue , wwest of Eighteenth
Thompson & Dunn , “Tontine,” 89 nnorth Main
Thomson & McMechan , wh gro & com merch, 29 nnorth Water
Thorburn, John, seed store , 190 Broadway, ups
Thornburgh, John, s b capt , 157 ssouth Fourth
Thornburgh, Josiah, clerk in County Recorder’s Office
Thornburgh, Robert, painter , ss Carr, wwest of Sixteenth
Thorp, Stokes, fur dealer , 7 ssouth Water, dw cor Fifteenth & Market
Thorp, Thomas, carpenter , boards at 45 Gay
Thorp, William, blacksmith , 285 nnorth Twelfth
Thornton, John, 81 Locust
Thornton, John, laborer , 133 Biddle, ups
Thornton, John F., (Thomas & T.) 123 nnorth Second
Thornton, J. F., architect & carver , rear 29 Vine, on alley
Thornton, Richard, baker , 179 Green
Thurmond, George W., 255 Green
Tibbitts, Stephen M., (S. & Co.Company ) boards at Glasgow House
Tibell, Francis, tailor , 183 Franklin- avavenue
St. Louis Directory. 185 TIC-TOM
View original image: Page  0185
Tice, Jacob, brick maker , eseast side Ninth, nnorth of Hempstead
Tice, John H., editor Missourian , dw ws 13th, nnorth of Franklin- avavenue
Tidcomb, John, shoemaker , oppopposite 182 Franklin- avavenue
Tiernan, Charles, tinner , 51 ssouth Second
Tiernan, Nicholas, wheelwright , 176 Green
Tiernan, Peter, measurer , 305 ssouth Fifth
Ties, Henry M., cooper , nsnorthside Carroll, wwest of Seventh
Tiffany, P.Dexter, (Spalding & T.) 54 nnorth Fifth
Tighe, Michael, drayman , rear 284 nnorth Seventh
Tighe, William, nwnorthwest corcorner Sixth and Labadie
Tilden, Richard S., tinner , &c., boards at 99 Washington- avavenue
Tilford, Samuel, upholster , 23 nnorth Second, dw 142 Market
Tillman, Charles, (T. &. C.) 163 ssouth Main
Tillman & Christy , wh gro’s & com merch’s, 53 nnorth Water
Tillson, Charles H., attorney , 27 Pine
Tilton, Anna, boarding house , 31 Chesnut, ups
Tilton, Durbin W., painter , 96 ssouth Fourth
Timmermann, Frederick, grocer , 209 Market
Timmermann, Gerhard, teamster , boards at J. H. Timmermann’S
Timmermann, Henry, laborer , wswest side Seventh, ssouth of Hickory
Timmermann, Jeremiah G., grocer , 72 ssouth Fifth
Timmermann, John H., teamster , corcorner Ninth and Clark- avavenue
Timmons, Ann, widow, 98 nnorth Sixth
Timon, James, 165 ssouth Fourth
Timon, Owen V., 165 ssouth Fourth
Tinan, William, chandler , ss Spruce, wwest of Twelfth
Tippett, George, laborer , rear 50 ssouth Tenth
Tirmenstein, Samuel, tinner , 29 Carondelet- avavenue
Tirrill, Jacob P., clerk at 42 nnorth Water
Tischler, Francis, “Arsenal Hotel,” corcorner Carondelet & Victor
Tisdale, Frank, clerk , boards at Jefferson House
Tisserand, John P., cabinet maker , ss Biddle, wwest of Fourteenth
Tissier, Joseph F., confectioner , nenortheast corcorner Third and Olive
Tist, Henry, pedlar , 216 nnorth Twelfth
Titus, Samuel J., shoemaker , 132 Pine
Tobias, John, merchant , dw 152 Pine
Tobin, William, laborer , 68 ssouth Fourth
Todd, Albert, attorney , 26 Chesnut, ups, dw ns Locust, wwest of 7th
Todd, Benoist, [c] 68 Myrtle
Todd, George, (G. &. C. T.) 99 Washington- avavenue
Todd, Robert P., ss Market, wwest of Fourteenth
Todd, Samuel, carpenter , 155 Washington-avenue
Todd G. & C. , millstone manf’rs, 317 nnorth Main
Tohli, Diedrich, (N. & T.) swsouthwest corcorner Seventh and Park- avavenue
Tolle, John F., miller , at “Union Mill"
Toma, Alwis, laborer , 104 ssouth Main
Tomans, Lorens, laborer , 249 nnorth Second
16*
186 St. Louis Directory. TOM-TRU
View original image: Page  0186
Tomlinson, James, shoemaker , 231 Market
Tomlinson, John B., butcher , boards at Mrs. Ruggles’
Tompkins, D. R., M. D. , nenortheast corcorner Broadway and Hempstead
Tomkins, William M., (B. & T.) eseast side Eleventh, nnorth of Locust
Tona, Jesse, laborer , ss Chambers, eeast of Broadway
Toncray, Francis L., “Mound City Exchange,” 210 Broadway
Tonjes, Anthony, eseast side Rosatti, ssouth of Marion
Tonpee, Mary, widow, 247 Franklin-avenue
Tontrup, Henry, grocer , 284 nnorth Seventh
Took, James H., silver smith , &c., 57 nnorth Second
Toomy, Thomas, stone cutter , rear 180 Wash
Topping, John S., clerk at 147 nnorth Main
Topping, Lucas C., clerk at 153 nnorth Main
Toupee, Mary, widow, 247 Franklin-avenue
Town, Jeremiah, bar keeper , 58 Collins
Townsend, Beeson, wire worker , dw rear 144 nnorth Second
Townsend, Benjamin F., wire worker , 134 nnorth Second
Townsend, Francis J., machinist , 248 nnorth Seventh
Townsend, Isaiah, clerk , 227 Franklin-avenue
Townsend, James B., attorney , 38½ Chesnut, dw 107 ssouth Fourth
Townsend, Rev.Reverend J. B., boards at 127 Morgan
Toy, Daniel V., shoemaker , 258 Washington-avenue
Tracy, Alfred, 140 Spruce
Tracy, Charles, (Randolph & T.) 12 ssouth Fifth
Tracy, Edward, 12 ssouth Fifth
Tracy, J. E., game depot , dw rear 124 Locust
Tracy, William B., riding school , Washington- avavenue , wwest of 13th
Trainer, Arthur, laborer , 121 nnorth Ninth
Trainer, Michael, 89 Green, ups
Tralle, Louisa, widow, ns Carr, wwest of Fifteenth
Trammel, Asa, laborer , wswest side Main, nnorth of Howard
Trask, George, cabinet maker , 26 Locust, dwelling 76 Vine
Traskosky, Bolesles, clerk , 36 nnorth Third, up stairs
Treadway, James H., (S. & Co.Company ) 169 nnorth Third
Treat, Samuel, attorney , dw 206 Market
Treher, William, clothier , 100 nnorth Water
Tribbe, Henry, carpenter , 218 nnorth Sixth
Trice, Lorens, laborer , nsnorthside Labadie, wwest of Fifth
Trinberger, Joseph, carpenter , 319 ssouth Fifth
Trion, Eliza, widow, 121 ssouth , Fifth
Trotter, Isaac P., carriage maker , eseast side Broadway, ssouth of Webster
Trouett, Hipolite, clerk , 98 nnorth Second
Trowbridge, George, clerk at 15 nnorth Water
Truckey, Gabriel, (T. & W.) rear 29 Market
Truckey & Waters , wheelwrights, rear 29 Market
Trudeau, John M. F., M. D. , 130 nnorth Second, ups
True, Henry M., merchant , boards at Planters’ House
St. Louis Directory. 187 TRU-TYL
View original image: Page  0187
Trusty, Edmund, laborer , rear 247 Morgan, on alley
Tschirpe, August B., druggist , 54 ssouth Second
Tucker, Charles L., oppopposite 131 Olive
Tucker, Joshua, 127 Morgan
Tucker, Robert, blacksmith , nsnorthside Hempstead, wwest of Broadway
Tucker, Samuel W., clerk at 86 nnorth Main
Tuffley, Thomas, millwright , wswest side Main, ssouth of Florida
Tuhman, John, laborer , 43 St. Charles, ups
Tull, William, laborer , rear 129 nnorth Seventh, on alley
Tulle, Lewis, carpenter , eseast side Eighth, nnorth of Clark- avavenue
Tully, James, drayman , sesoutheast corcorner Tenth and Chesnut
Tully, Powhatan, carpenter , corcorner Fourteenth & Orange, ups
Tunstall, Joseph R., wh gro & com merch , 57 n. Water
Turk, William, carpenter , 139 nnorth Ninth
Turley, James E., carpenter , 271 nnorth Eleventh
Turnbull, James, finisher , rear 281 nnorth Eighth
Turnbull, John, tailor , 114 nnorth Sixth
Turner, Alfred, engineer , 210 nnorth Second
Turner, Francis, laborer , corcorner Stoddard and Hickory
Turner, Frederick, [c] 108 nnorth Tenth
Turner, Gregory, laborer , eseast side Eighth, nnorth of Biddle, on alley
Turner, Henry S.,U. S. A.United States of America , 76 nnorth Seventh
Turner, Horatio, carpenter , 38 Gay
Turner, Jairus B., printer , 267 nnorth Sixth
Turner, John, (S. & J. T.) 29 nnorth Second
Turner, Samuel, (S. & J. T.) 29 nnorth Second
Turner, Spencer A., clerk at 143 nnorth Main
Turner, William, s b captain , boards at 26 Collins
Turner, William, laborer , 46 Collins
Turner, William, laborer , 48 Collins
Turner, William J., s b captain , 186 nnorth Ninth
Turner, Wilson, carpenter , 208 nnorth Second
Turner S. & J. , bakers, 32 nnorth Second
Turpin, William, wood merchmerchants , wswest side Main, nnorth of Madison
Turton, William, carpenter , 326 Morgan
Tuschler, Henry, porter , 142 nnorth Fifth
Tutler, Frederick, 41 Carondelet-avenue
Tuttle, David C, attorney , sesoutheast corcorner Second and Olive, dwelling
3 ssouth Fifteenth
Twigg, Milton, brick layer nsnorthside Jefferson, wwest of Main
Twigg, Phœbe, widow, nsnorthside Jefferson, wwest of Main
Twitchell, John, steamboat captain , Eleventh, ssouth of Market
Twombly, Benjamincarpenters , boards at Wm.William Twombly’s
Twombly, Johncarpenters , boards at Wm.William Twombly’s
Twombly, William, carpenter , rear Sixth, btbetween Spruce and Myrtle
Twyford, James, ladies’ shoemaker , 295 nnorth Eighth
Tyler, Benjamin, 30 ssouth Tenth
188 St. Louis Directory. TYL-VAN
View original image: Page  0188
Tyler, George, clerk , boards at Jefferson House
Uhde, John, laborer , 235 nnorth Seventh
Uhlich, Frederick, druggist , 185 Franklin-avenue
Uhrig, Joseph, laborer , 28 ssouth Main, up stairs
Uhrmeister, Philip, tailor , 238 ssouth Second
Uitterling, William, carpenter , 257 nnorth Eleventh
Ulrici, Charles, nwnorthwest corcorner Fiftn and Gratiot
Ulrici, Richard W., nwnorthwest corcorner Fiftn and Gratiot
Ulrici, Robert, clerk at 23½ nnorth Water
Ulyard, Augustus, baker , 153 Washington- avavenue and 128 nnorth 6th
Underhill, George A., 22 nnorth Fifth
Underwood, Robert G., (Green & U.) 101 nnorth Fifth
Unerstald, John H., carpenter , rear 263 nnorth Ninth
Ustick, Thomas W., book and job printer , 57 nnorth Main, ups, dw
115 nnorth Eighth
Ustick, William W., printer , 57 nnorth Main, ups, dw 187 Morgan
Vahlsing, Conrad, laborer , rear 274 nnorth Eighth
Vail, Charles, druggist , ss Olive, wwest of Sixth
Vail, Isaac, M. D. , 101 Pine
Valle, Amedeé, swsouthwest corcorner Eighth and Gratiot
Valle, Nereé, (Chouteau & V.) 58 nnorth Water
Valleau, Charles M., stoves, castings, &c., dealer , 163 nnorth Main,
dw 195 Washington-avenue,
Vallerius, John, tailor , 336 ssouth Fifth, ups
Valois, E., widow, 25 Elm, ups
Van Bergen, Nancy, widow, 32 Myrtle
Van Buren, Christian, laborer , eseast side Main, nnorth of Florida
Vance, Irwin, printer , 38 Poplar
Vance, John P., clerk at 8 ssouth Main
Vance, John W., (V. & L.) 54 ssouth Main
Vance, Robert, carpenter , 223 nnorth Fifth
Vance & Loop , merchants, 54 ssouth Main
Van Court, Rev.Reverend Alexander, 232 nnorth Fifth
Van Court, Alexander, (A. & B. J. V.) swsouthwest corcorner Main & Morgan
Van Court, Benjamin J., (A. & B. J. V.) swsouthwest corcorner Main & Morgan
Van Court A. & B. J. , “Missouri Hotel,” swsouthwest corcorner Main and
Morgan
Vander, Burgh Richard J., clerk at 150 nnorth Main
Vandervoort, Peter, engineer , ns Carr, eeast of Fifteenth
Vandeventer, Peter L., (West & V.) 230 nnorth Sixth
Vandeventer, William, (J. & W. V.) 230 nnorth Sixth
Vandeventer J. & W. , clothiers, 162 nnorth Main
Vandewater, Lewis, lottery broker , dw sw cor 6th & Franklin- avavenue
Van Dine, James A., brass founder , 103 nnorth Ninth
Van Dine, Richard, (Nafis C. & Co.Company ) 206 nnorth Main
St. Louis Directory. 189 VAN-VOG
View original image: Page  0189
Van Doren, William L., boarding house , 160 nnorth Third, ups
Van Freese, Herman, shoemaker , ss Miller, eeast of Jackson
Van Geyt, S., 139 nnorth Ninth
Van Horne, Charles, carpenter , swsouthwest corcorner 2d & Mullanphy
Van Horne, William, engineer , swsouthwest corcorner 2d & Mullanphy
Van Houton, Isaac, s b captain , 44 Collins
Van Nostrand, Richard D., clerk at 144 nnorth Main
Van Pelt, A. Simmons, carpenter , 150 ssouth Fifth
Van Studdiford, Henry, M. D. , 23 Olive
Van Zant, William, M. D. , 88½ Chesnut, dw 252 Market
Vasquez, Joseph, nsnorthside Market , w of Twelfth
Vassel, Bals H., wswest side Seventh, ssouth of Barry
Vaughn, John, laborer , 273 nnorth Twelfth, ups
Vaughn, Nancy, widow, 30 Convent, ups
Vaupel, Henry, beer house , 93 Morgan
Vaupel, Wilhelm, beer house , 160 ssouth Second
Veech, Harvey, brick layer , eseast side Fifteenth, nnorth of Franklin-avenue
Veitch, Isaac M., clerk at 134 nnorth Main
Veitch, John A., clerk at 64 Market
Venable, Thomas B., carpenter , 176 nnorth Fourth
Venghaus, William, pump maker , 58 nnorth Second
Verdenal, Frances, dress &c. maker , 106 ssouth Second
Verdenal, John B., stone cutter , 106 ssouth Second
Verron, Theodore, musician , 159 Washington-avenue
Verwig, John H., tobacconist , 145 and 147 Franklin-avenue
Vesseroux, Francis, butcher , ss Clark-avenue, wwest of Fourteenth
Vice, Benjamin, laborer , wswest side Main, nnorth of Mound
Vickers, Solomon, 112 Washington-avenue
Vien, Diedrich, black smith , rear 277 nnorth Tenth
Vien, Joseph F., 45 Plum
Vincent, Job, [c] barker , opposite 17 Franklin-avenue
Vinton, Alfred, agent Sligo iron &c. store , 55 nnorth Water, dwelling
78 Vine
Vinton, Edwin, clerk at 55 nnorth Water
Vinton, Josiah C., book keeper at 55 nnorth Water
Vinton, Oliver M., confectioner , 58 nnorth Fourth
Virden, James, wheelwright , 66 Walnut
Virden, Peter L. S., (V. & Co.Company ) 48 Market
Virden & Co.Company , dry goods merchants, 48 Market
Vitalis, Louis, M. D. , 318 ssouth Fifth
Vloundry, Francis, carpenter , 36 Poplar
Vogel, Caspar, baker , 205 nnorth Eighth
Vogel, Edward, shoemaker , 218 Franklin-avenue
Vogel, Henry, wheelwright , rear 193 Wash
Vogel, John, (Giesel & V.) 92 nnorth Third
Vogel, John C., clerk in Post-office
Vogel, Michael, potter , 328 ssouth Fifth
190 St. Louis Directory. VOG-WAG
View original image: Page  0190
Vogel, Oltman, tailor , nsnorthside Biddle, wwest of Tenth, ups
Vogelsang, Henry, gunsmith , 242 Wash
Vogelsang, Jacob, carpenter , 219 nnorth Eleventh
Vogelsang, Rodolph, porter , 56 Green, ups
Voger, Otto, boards at 38 ssouth Sixth
Voght, John, riverman , boards at 27 ssouth Water
Vogler, Ludwig, upholsterer , rear 215 Franklin- avavenue
Vogt, Ludwig, upholsterer , rear 215 Franklin- avavenue
Voigt, B., clerk at 100 nnorth Main
Voizot, Albert, “Congress Hall,” 64 nnorth Main
Volker, Michael, (V. & K.) 1 Carondelet- avavenue
Volker & Kaeser , “First Ward House,” 1 Carondelet- avavenue
Voll, John, miller , 30 Elm
Volland, William, cabinet maker , 58 Almond
Vollmer, John, confectioner , eseast side Seventh, ssouth of Rutger
Vollstedt, Charles, cabinet maker , ss Wood, eeast of Carondelet- avavenue
Vonhagen, Frederick, (H. & V. H.) 203 Broadway
Vonide, Conrad, blacksmith , eseast side Ninth, nnorth of Market
Vonnide, Conrad, blacksmith , 12 ssouth Eighth
Von Pfister, Francis, clerk at 18 Washington- avavenue , dw opp 65
Washington- avavenue
Von Phul, Henry, com & forw merch , 30 nnorth Water, dw 56 nnorth 4th
Vonton, John, laborer , 218 nnorth Eighth, ups
Voorhis, Cornelius, (V. & E.) 248 Broadway
Voorhis & Eddy , merchants, 180 Broadway
Vornholt, John H., shoemaker , 56 Locust
Voss, Henry, bricklayer , wswest side Seventh, ssouth of Hickory
Voullaire, Francis, nsnorthside Franklin- avavenue , wwest of Fourteenth
Vourdon, Sebastian, carpenter , 374 ssouth Fifth
Vrede, Anton, mason , 225 nnorth Thirteenth
Waddingham, William, nwnorthwest corcorner Main and Mullanphy
Wade, Mrs. Ann, widow, oppopposite 24 nnorth Sixth
Wade, Hamilton, clerk at 140 nnorth Main
Wade, Sarah, oppopposite 28 Plum
Wade, William, (W. & Co.Company ) nsnorthside Chesnut, wwest of Seventh
Wade William & Co.Company , wh gro’s & com merch’s, 30 nnorth Water
Wagennan, Charles, coffee house , ss Franklin- avavenue , oppopposite Presby-
terian Cemetery
Wagg, Joseph, (W. & B.) 96 Green
Wagg & Bailey , barbers, 96 Green
Wagner, Everhart, laborer , 247 ssouth Fifth, up stairs
Wagner, Francis, pedlar , 313 ssouth Fifth
Wagner, Francis, carter
Wagner, Henry, carpenter , swsouthwest corcorner Fifteenth and Pine
Wagner, Lewis, cabinet maker , 44 St. Charles
Wagner, Lewis, musician , 246 nnorth Thirteenth
St. Louis Directory. 191 WAG-WAL
View original image: Page  0191
Wagner, Lewis, cabinet maker , 83 nnorth Second
Wagner, Nicholas, miller , 102 ssouth Fourth
Wagner, Peter, laborer , boards at 89 ssouth Second
Wagner, Philip, brick layer , 170 Carondelet-avenue
Wagner, Wendel, tailor , 199 Broadway
Wagner, William, tavern , 90 ssouth Second
Waie, Fortunate F., musical instrument and razor strop manu-
facturer , 49 Chesnut
Wainwright, Ellis, “Fulton Brewery,” 28 Almond, dw corner
Main and Almond
Waite, Elizabeth, dress maker , 25 Myrtle
Waite, William, carpenter , 25 Myrtle
Wales, Dexter T., (O. W. & Sons) 143 nnorth Sixth
Wales, Henry, (O. W. & Sons) 143 nnorth Sixth
Wales, James R., (O. W. & Sons) 143 nnorth Sixth
Wales, Orin, (O. Wales & Sons) 143 nnorth Sixth
Wales, William, baker , 180 Franklin-avenue
Wales O. & Sons , wholesale grocers, 54 nnorth Water
Walkener, Bals H., tailor , ss Hickory, wwest of Fifth
Walker, Abraham B., tanner , nsnorthside Chouteau-avenue, eeast of Seventh
Walker, Charles, grocer , 312 Morgan
Walker, Elizabeth, widow, boarding house , 3 ssouth Fourth
Walker, George, carpenter , wswest side Main, nnorth of Madison, up stairs
Walker, George, clerk in weigh master’s office, 67 Water, ups
Walker, Isaac, carpet store , 126 nnorth Main, ups
Walker, James, [c] whitewasher , 118 Almond
Walker, James S., painter , 233 Carr
Walker, John, carpenter , 331 nnorth Seventh
Walker, Joseph B., attorney , 21 Chesnut, ups
Walker, Julius, agtagent for Dr. Vaughn’s medicines, 77 Chesnut
Walker, Samuel, tailor , rear 64 ssouth Seventh, ups
Walker, Thomas, grocer , 201 nnorth Main
Walker, Thomas B., (E. & W.) nwnorthwest corcorner Main and Market
Walker, Tom, shoemaker , 132 nnorth Sixth
Walker, William, carpenter , ss Spruce, wwest of Twelfth
Wall, John, match manf’r , wswest side Third, nnorth of Convent
Wall, Mary, widow, 110 nnorth Fourth
Wall, Thomas, 157 nnorth Eleventh
Wallace, Hamilton V., clerk at 78 nnorth Main
Wallace, George, sawyer , eseast side Broadway, nnorth of Chambers
Wallace, L.Cameron, boot & shoe store , 64 nnorth Fourth
Walmsley, James, ship carpenter , 259 nnorth Seventh
Walsh, Anastatia, widow, 5 St. Charles
Walsh, Edward, (J. & E. W.) 49 nnorth Sixth
Walsh, James B., clerk , 149 ssouth Third
Walsh, John, (J. & E. W.) “Union Mill,” nsnorthside Florida, eeast of Main
Walsh, Patrick, 149 ssouth Third
192 St. Louis Directory. WAL-WAR
View original image: Page  0192
Walsh, Thomas H., carp , sesoutheast corcorner Thirteenth and Wash
Walsh J. & E. , wh gro’s & com merch’s, 72 nnorth Water
Walter, Anthony, baker , nsnorthside Market, wwest of Thirteenth
Walters, Copernicus, saddler, &c. , 109 nnorth Main, dw 142 ssouth 2d
Walter, Francis, grocer , 115 Morgan
Walter, Francis, ( W. & D.) 294 nnorth Seventh
Walters, John, coffee house , 118 ssouth Front
Walter & Deyen , grocers, 294 nnorth Seventh
Walther, Rev.Reverend Ferdinand W., Lombard , w of Third
Walther, George, grocer , 168 Carr
Walton, Charles D., “Walton House,” 93 nnorth Third
Walton, C. D., livery stable , 93 nnorth Third
Walton, Joseph, livery stable , dw 196 nnorth Fifth
Walton, Robert R., (Francis & W.) sesoutheast corcorner Fourth & Market
Walton, Samuel D., game depot , dw 166 ssouth Fifth
Walton, William, livery stable , 264 ssouth Second
Wandell, Charles W., riverman , 19 St. Charles
Wangelin, Adolphus, grocer , 141 Washington- avavenue
Wannall, Thomas, dep constable , boards at 175 Walnut
Wanton, William R., (Talbot & Co.Company ) 88 nnorth Eighth
Warburton & Rossiter , wh dry goods merchsmerchants , 148 nnorth Main
Ward, Abraham, ship carpenter , nwnorthwest corcorner Lewis & Bates
Ward, David, “Globe Tavern,” 10 Market Lane
Warden, John, shoemaker , opposite 189 nnorth Fourteenth
Ware, Edward Y., book keeper , 69 nnorth Water, dw 137 Walnut
Ware, Margaret, 48 nnorth Sixth
Ware, Meletiah, black smith , 90 ssouth Sixth
Ware, Thomas, carpenter , 68 ssouth Sixth
Warning, John H., “New Shades,” 80 Franklin-avenue
Warner, Alexis, chandler , 73 ssouth Third
Warner, George, machinist , wswest side Second, ssouth of Mullanphy
Warner, William W., riverman , 78 St. Charles, ups
Warren, Benjamin, [c] 94 Olive
Warren, Charles, carpenter , 201 nnorth Fifth
Warren, Edward, boarding house , 100 Morgan
Warren, Ellen, widow, nenortheast corcorner Eleventh and Chesnut
Warren, Henry, bar keeper , boards at Indian Queen
Warren, James, riverman , 125 Green
Warren, Jeremiah B.,M. D. , 27 nnorth Fifth
Warren, , “Luke the Laborer,” St. Charles road, wwest of the Cem-
eteries
Warren, Nathaniel W., shoe store , 241 Broadway
Warren, Peter, tanner , 24 ssouth Water
Warren, Thaddeus H., clerk at 53 nnorth Water
Warren, William S., 105 ssouth Fourth
Wartman, Peter, grocer , 191 nnorth Second
Warwick, John H., [c] barber , 100 nnorth Third
St. Louis Directory. 193 WAR-WEB
View original image: Page  0193
Warwick & Bowser , barbers, 34 Locust
Washburn, Ebenezer H., clerk , at 62 Market
Washburn, Matthew, carp , 231 nnorth Second, dw ns Walnut, eeast of 8th
Washburn, Zebulun D., blacksmith , 93 Market
Washington, James R., M. D. , 195 nnorth Fifth
Washington, James, saddletree maker , boards at 30 ssouth Third
Washington, John, [c] provision dealer , 33 Cerré
Washmoth, Henry, baker , 231 nnorth Main
Wassel, Charles, tailor , nsnorthside Franklin- avavenue , wwest of Fourteenth
Wassenich, Adolph, laborer , 22 Convent, ups
Wasser, Leonhard, laborer , ss Hickory, wwest of Fifth
Waterman, David B., bricklayer , eseast side Broadway, nnorth of Biddle
Waters, Edson, (T. & W.) 261 nnorth Eighth
Waters, Elizabeth, 74 Poplar
Waters, George W., carpenter , 144 nnorth Seventh
Waters, James L., book keeper at 30 nnorth Water, ups, dw ns Lo-
cust, eeast of Eighth
Waters, Prudence, widow, 144 nnorth Seventh
Waters, Samuel, drayman , 285 nnorth Tenth
Waters, Samuel T., plasterer , rear 261 nnorth Eighth
Watkins, Benjamin F., 133 Myrtle
Watkins, Francis, engineer , 24 ssouth Front, ups
Watson, George F., clerk at “Union Mill,” nsnorthside Florida, eeast of Main
Watson, Henry F., clerk in P. Office, boards
at 127 ssouth Fifth
Watson, James, riverman , 46 ssouth Front
Watson, John, millwright , 265 nnorth Eighth
Watson, John H., law commissioner , office 17 Chesnut, boards at 127 ssouth Fifth
Watson, John S., (A. Wilgus & Co.Company ) corcorner 18th & Christy- avavenue
Watson, Thomas, reg land office, 17 Chesnut, ups, dw 127 ssouth 5th
Watson, William M., distiller , eseast side Ham, ssouth of Chouteau- avavenue
Watts, John, laborer , 32 Plum
Watts, Solomon A., furnishing & variety store , 74 nnorth Fourth
Watts, William B., clerk at 150 nnorth Main
Wauge, William, shoemaker , 245 ssouth Second
Waugh, James, miller , ss Pine, wwest of Twelfth
Way, Simon, laborer , 194 nnorth Sixth
Weakly, Joseph S., woodman , 187 ssouth Second, ups
Weaver, John, painter , 77 Olive, dw 48 nnorth Sixth
Weaver, John, butcher , ss Christy- avavenue , wwest of 22d
Weaver, John B., s b capt , nsnorthside Locust, wwest of Seventh
Weaver, Letty, widow, 71 ssouth Fourth
Weaver, Susan, widow, rear 57 Elm, ups
Webb, Alexander F. W., wh fancy dry goods merchmerchants , 164 nnorth Main
Webb, Eliza, widow, dress maker , 84 Olive
Webb, Elizabeth, widow, swsouthwest corcorner Fifteenth and Biddle
Webb, Frederick, (W. & S.) 47 nnorth Third
17
194 St. Louis Directory. WEL-WEL
View original image: Page  0194
Welch, James, laborer , 300 nnorth Eighth
Webb, James, merchant , 14 nnorth Third
Webb, Solomon, carpenter , 275 ssouth Fifth
Webb, Thomas, wood merchant , wswest side Main, nnorth of Madison
Webb, William G., 246 nnorth Sixth
Webb & Smith , merchsmerchants , 47 nnorth Third
Webber, Henry, rear 384 ssouth Fifth
Weber, Abraham A., tinner , dwelling 186 Morgan
Weber, Adam, laborer , 192 nnorth Thirteenth
Weber, Adam, black smith , 23 Franklin-avenue
Weber, Mahlon, carpenter , wswest side Eleventh, nnorth of Morgan
Weber, Peter, musician , 239 nnorth Ninth, ups
Weber, Peter, tailor , rear 384 ssouth Fifth
Weber, Valentine, laborer , 22 Convent
Weber, William, laborer , 242 Carondelet-avenue
Weber, William, (W. & O.) ss Poplar, wwest of Second
Weber & Olshausen , “Anzieger des Westens,” 4 nnorth Main, ups
Webster, Benjamin, carpenter , corcorner Sixteenth and Franklin- avavenue
Webster, John, engineer , 177 ssouth Fifth
Webster, John, black smith , 296 nnorth Eighth
Webster, Thomas, clerk at 55 nnorth Water
Webster, Thomas, commission merchant , 2 Vine
Weed, Rev.Reverend Bartholomew, 189 nnorth Seventh
Weed, Samuel R., saddler and harness maker , 67 nnorth Fourth
Wegner, Ernst, tailor , 27 Walnut
Wegman, Peter, gardener , eseast side West Carondelet- avavenue , ssouth of Lafayette
Weidman, Adam, wheelwright , nsnorthside Morgan, wwest of Fifth
Weigand, Henry, laborer , 309 ssouth Second
Weigand, Philip, tailor , 111 ssouth Second, ups
Weigel, Nicholas, 386 ssouth Fifth
Weigman, Caspar, black smith , eseast side Buel, ssouth of Marion
Weiler, George, tinner , 186 ssouth Second, ups
Weisbeich, Conrad, match maker , 263 Carondelet-avenue
Weismuller, Frederick, tailor , rear-370 Morgan
Weiss, Francis, segar maker , 153 ssouth Fourth
Weiss, Michael, confectioner , 77 Market
Weiss, Valentine, laborer , ss Market, wwest of Sixteenth
Weissenberger, Anton, tailor , ss Market, wwest of Sixteenth
Wcissenberger, Maximillian, tailor , brds at A. Weissenberger’s
Weissenfels, Henry, clerk , 73 nnorth Eighth
Weisz, George, shoemaker , 72 Cherry
Weitkamp, Bernard, shoemaker , 3 Olive
Weitz, John, shoemaker , eseast side Buel, ssouth of Marion
Welbourne, Lambert C., clerk at 67 nnorth Water
Welch, Christian, blacksmith , wswest side Jackson, nnorth of Miller
Welch, Edward W., tinner , wswest side Jackson, nnorth of Miller
Welch, George S., pilot , 237 nnorth Fifth
St. Louis Directory. 195 WEL-WES
View original image: Page  0195
Welch, Peter, carpenter , nsnorthside Spring, wwest of Ninth
Welch, Robert, laborer , 292 nnorth Ninth
Welcker, Frederick, clerk in Sur Genl’s Office, 87 Chesnut
Welden, George J., hatter , 68 ssouth Third
Welden, John, riverman , 150 Franklin-avenue
Welling, Henry, tailor , 35 ssouth Main
Wellmans, Henry, laborer , 218 nnorth Eleventh
Wells, Erastus, (Case & W.) eseast side Ninth, nnorth of Benton
Wells, Henry S., book keeper , swsouthwest corcorner Broadway & Brooklin
Wells, Parker L., brick maker , 22 ssouth Tenth
Wells, Samuel, trader , nsnorthside Chambers, wwest of Broadway
Wells & Co.’s Express Office , (H. Bristol, agent, ) 32 nnorth 4th
Welman, John F., painter , 364 Morgan
Welsen, Ernst, cabinet maker , 359 ssouth Second
Welsh, Lewis, grocer , 147 Green
Welsh, Richard, shoemaker , 161 nnorth Eleventh
Welshusen, John J., grocer , nsnorthside Christy- avavenue , wwest of 18th
Wendell, Ann, dressmaker , 39 ssouth Second, ups
Wendover, G. R., (G. R. W. & Co.Company ) 239 nnorth Sixth
Wendover G. R. & Co.Company , grocers, 276 Broadway
Wenger, Peter, trader , 168 Carondelet- avavenue
Wenker, William, laborer , 176 Carr
Wenon, Philip, trader , 168 Carondelet- avavenue
Wensel, Christopher, wood sawyer , 308 ssouth Fifth
Wenzen, Lawrence, cabinet maker & turner , 246 Carr
Werenwag, Joseph, grocer , ss Franklin- avavenue , wwest of Sixteenth
Werlie, Christian, founder , 192 nnorth Thirteenth
Werman, Albrecht, baker , 257 nnorth Ninth
Wermling, Elizabeth, widow, 205 Carr
Werner, Frederick, cabinet maker , 115 nnorth Second
Wertman, Henry, grocer , nwnorthwest corcorner Second & Spring
Wesley, John, brick maker , nsnorthside Hickory, wwest of Fifth
Wessel, Francis, segar maker , ss Hickory, wwest of Fifth
Wessel, Joseph, porter , 28 nnorth Water
Wessel, Lewis, segar maker , wswest side Third, nnorth of Convent, ups
Wesselhoeft, J. G., 7 ssouth Second
West, George W., draper & tailor , 83 nnorth Main, dw 102 ssouth 6th
West, Isaac L., dep constable , wswest side Centre, ssouth of Market
West, Mrs. Lydia, widow, rear 140 nnorth Seventh
West, Otis, com & forw merch , 81 nnorth Water, ups
West, Thomas H., (W. & V.) 135 Olive
West, William, steward , 82 ssouth Main
West & Vandeventer , saw mill, nenortheast corcorner Main and Mound
Westbrook, Edwin M., druggist , dw 137 Market, ups
Westerman, Henry, laborer , wswest side Main, ssouth of Cedar, ups
Westerman, John, tobacconist , 229 nnorth Second, ups
Westerman, Jacob, tailor , 202 Carondelet- avavenue
196 St. Louis Directory. WES-WHI
View original image: Page  0196
Westervelt, Randall M., Venitian blind manf’r , 135 Wash
Westmeyer, Caspar, carpenter , 255 ssouth Fifth
Western, Franklin, carpenter , nsnorthside Christy- avavenue , wwest of Twelfth
Westonhaver, Levi, grocer , sesoutheast corcorner Centre and Market
Wetherell, William H., boarding house , 136 nnorth Main
Wetmore, Alphonzo, attorney , 24 Pine, dw 149 ssouth Fourth
Wetmore, Diogenes, justice , Camp Spring, dw 149 ssouth Fourth
Wetmore, Thaddeus K., notary & comcommission for taking acknowledge-
ment of deeds in other States, 24 Pine
Wetteroth, Catharine, widow, 140 Chesnut
Wetteroth, Peter, ( W. & D.) 59 ssouth Second
Wetteroth & Deterding , shoemakers, 37 Pine
Wettle, Edward, laborer , 296 nnorth Eighth, ups Wetzel Adam, 11 Carondelet- avavenue
Wetzel, Charles, coppersmith , 191 ssouth Second
Wetzel, George, laborer , wswest side Seventh, nnorth of Barry
Wetzel, Philip, laborer , ss Wood, eeast of Columbus
Wetzel, Z. F., clerk at 28 nnorth Main
Weyer, Lewis, barber , 162 nnorth Fourth
Weyeth, Gaspard, laborer , wswest side Seventh, nnorth of Barry
Whaley, Daniel, laborer , wswest side Main, nnorth of Madison
Whaley, William, tailor , 271 nnorth Eleventh, ups
Whalley, Christopher, wswest side Fifth, ssouth of Wash
Whalley & Perschbacher , merchants, 32 Market
Whann, Samuel, ship carp , swsouthwest corcorner Ninth and Spring
Wharton, George, carpenter , 220 Carr
Whealing, James, gone to the wars , dw 104 nnorth Second
Wheaton, Edward S., (McC. & W.) sesoutheast corcorner 4th and Chesnut
Wheeler, Charles J., merchandise broker , 21 nnorth Water
Wheeler, Davis T., clerk at 75 nnorth Main
Wheeler, Emanuel, [c] porter , 114 nnorth Fourth
Wheeler, Jonathan, tailor , nwnorthwest corcorner Tenth and Warren
Wheeler, Russell, laborer , boards at 30 ssouth Third
Wheelock, Ephraim, stove dealer , 19 nnorth Main, dw 108 Olive
Wheirty, John, cabinet maker , 213 nnorth Twelfth
Wheit, Henry, laborer , 284 nnorth Eighth
Whelan, Michael, carpenter , corcorner Thirteenth and Orange
Whelan, Nicholas, J., painter , 99 Morgan
Whetstone, Caspar, locksmith , 167 ssouth Second
White, Albert, barber , 27 Vine
White, David M., merchmerchants , 160 nnorth Sixth
White, Edward C., clerk , 69 nnorth Fifth
White, Henry, pilot , wswest side Tenth, nnorth of Carr
White, Henry, tailor , 207 Carr
White, Jackson, butcher , nsnorthside Randolph, wwest of Twelfth
White, James H., (W. & B.) 184 nnorth Ninth
White, James M., 51 ssouth Fourth
St. Louis Directory. 197 WHI-WIE
View original image: Page  0197
White, Jane, widow, 36 nnorth Second
White, John P., butcher , ss Randolph, wwest of Twelfth
White, Joseph H., (J. H. W. & Co.Company ) 63 Locust
White, Nicholas, slater , 19 nnorth Tenth
White, Patrick, laborer , nsnorthside Morgan, wwest of city limits
White, Robert, clerk at 45 nnorth Main, dw 184 nnorth Ninth
White, Samuel, moulder , 276 nnorth Second
White, Sophia, widow, eseast side St. Ange, nnorth of City Hospital
White, Thomas J., (T. J. & W. S. W.) M. D., 120 nnorth Third
White, William, salesman , at 92 nnorth Water
White, William, butcher , nsnorthside Austin, eeast of Fourteenth
White, William, pilot , 34 Gay
White, William H., clerk , 140 Myrtle
White, William N., merchant , 142 nnorth Third
White, William S., (T. J. & W. S. W.) M. D., 120 nnorth Third
White, William W., attorney , 40 Pine
White & Brown , carpenters, opposite 125 nnorth Seventh
White J. H. & Co.Company , lumber merchants, 123 nnorth Third, corcorner Vine
White T. J. & W. S. , M. D.’S, 120 nnorth third
Whitehead, William H., clerk at 47 nnorth Main
Whitehill, John, architect and builder , 156 nnorth Fourth
Whitehill, William B., carpenter , 314 Morgan
Whiteman, Henry, shoemaker , 267 nnorth Eleventh
Whiteside, Josiah, carpenter , 364 Morgan
Whiting, Abijah, commission merchmerchants , nsnorthside Chesnut, wwest of Seventh
Whiting, Lucy, widow, 36 nnorth Sixth
Whiting, William F., clerk , boards at A. Whiting’s
Whiting, William T., clerk at 10 nnorth Main
Whittaker, Alfred, brick layer , rear of 64 ssouth Seventh
Whittaker, Patrick A., book keeper , 93 nnorth Main
Whittaker, William A., (Lacy & W.) 41 nnorth Water
Whittemore, Albert O., (H. & A. O. W.) nsnorthside Olive, wwest of 10th
Whittemore, Horace, (H. & A. O. W.) ss Locust, wwest of Eighth
Whittemore H. & A. O. , hat and cap merch’smerchants , and fur dealers,
143 nnorth Main
Whitmore, Benjamin F., paper hanger, &c. , 263 nnorth Eleventh
Whitmore, Henry, (Buckland & Co.Company ) eseast side Fourteenth, ssouth of Mar-
ket
Whyte, Richard, clerk , rear 17 nnorth Third
Wible, William, (Holdship & W.) 29 Washington-avenue
Wickersham, Ambrose, boarding house , 66 and 70 nnorth 4th, ups
Wideman, Charles, butcher , wswest side Columbus, ssouth of Carroll
Widen, Joseph, (B. & W.) 223 Broadway
Wider, John, black smith , wswest side Broadway, nnorth of Mullanphy
Widgery, John, clerk in Surv Genl’s office, 87 Chesnut, ups
Wiebe, August, M. D. , 154 nnorth Eighth
Wieberts, Garrett J., clerk , 43 nnorth Main, dw 38 Myrtle
17*
198 St. Louis Directory. WIE-WIL
View original image: Page  0198
Wieda, John H., laborer , 314 nnorth Twelfth, ups
Wiedemeyer, Joseph, tailor , 310 ssouth Fifth
Wiegle, Abraham, merchant , eseast side Broadway, ssouth of Florida
Wiegman, Henry, black smith , opposite 27 Franklin-avenue
Wiggenhorn, John G., carpenter , wswest side Seventh, ssouth of Rutger
Wiggins, Edward C., (W. & Co.Company ) 19 ssouth Main
Wiggins, Samuel B., merchant , dw 30 Elm
Wiggins, William C., 132 Walnut
Wiggins S. B. & Co.Company , merchants, 11 Market, between Main
Water
Wilcox, Andrew, laborer , 132 Carr
Wilcox, John D., com merchcommission merchants , 76 nnorth Main, ups
Wilder, George, 58 ssouth Seventh
Wilder, Henry A., clerk at 133 nnorth Main
Wilde, Richard, laborer , 105 Wash
Wilds, Benjamin, ship carpenter , swsouthwest corcorner Second and Mound
Wiley, Michael, laborer , rear of 95 Myrtle
Wiley, Woodville, riverman , 40 ssouth Seventh
Wilgus, Asa, (A. W. &Co.Company ) 129 Olive
Wilgus, Charles A., (A. W. &. Co.Company ) boards at A. Wilgus
Wilgus, James M., tinner , 43 Almond
Wilgus Asa & Co.Company , painters, 52 Pine
Wilker, Christopher H., shoemaker , 170 nnorth Eighth
Wilker, Henry, cabinet maker , boards at 30 ssouth Third
Wilkins, James F., artist , 50 Market, ups, dw es Ham, ssouth of
Chouteau-avenue
Wilkins, William, tailor , 279 ssouth Second, ups
Wilkinson, Nathaniel E., tinner , 209 nnorth Main
Wilkinson, Robert J., (W. & C.) 39 Vine
Wilkinson & Cox , barbers, 39 Vine
Willand, Phillippe, widow, 169 ssouth Main
Willard, Thomas, clerk at 133 nnorth Main
Willi, Samuel, 18 ssouth Third
Williams, Benjamin, 41 Locust
Williams, Henry W., (W. & C.) boards at 122 nnorth Fourth
Williams, Jackson D., clerk at 211 nnorth Main
Williams, James, stone cutter , boards at 55 ssouth Main
Williams, Jacob S., bricklayer , 338 Morgan
Williams, John, [c] riverman , n of 351 nnorth Seventh
Williams, John W., carpenter , 364 Morgan
Williams, Lewis, [c] riverman , rear 178 Morgan
Williams, Richard W., bricklayer , 338 Morgan
Williams, Robert, tailor , rear 178 ssouth Fourth
Williams, Robert P., collector , sesoutheast corcorner Fifth and Wash
Williams, Roger, teamster , 151 Carr
Williams, Thomas, tailor , 276 Market, ups
Williams, Wilhelm, 218 nnorth Ninth
St. Louis Directory. 199 WIL-WIL
View original image: Page  0199
Williams, Willis L., attorney , 16 Olive, ups, dw ss Olive, wwest
of Ninth
Williams & Curtis , attorneys, 123 Chesnut
Williamson, Alexander, 109 Market
Williamson, Anthony C., upholsterer , 126 nnorth Second, dwelling
144 nnorth Second
Williamson, Hugh, carter , boards at McManus’
Williamson, Joseph B., clerk at 153 nnorth Main
Williamson, Peter T., carpenter , eseast side Ninth, nnorth of Labeaume
Williamson, Robert, 7. s. Fourth
Williamson, Samuel, saddler , 125 ssouth Main
Williamson, William, baker , rear 309 ssouth Fifth
Willing, George M.,druggist , swsouthwest corcorner Seventh and Market
Willing, G. Miles, M. D. , office nwnorthwest corner Seventh and Market
Willoch, Andrew, baker , 107 nnorth Tenth
Willow, John G., beer house , 211 Carr
Willman, Henry, laborer , 218 nnorth Eleventh
Willman, Joseph, boarding house , 89 ssouth Second
Willman, Rudolph, laborer , 218 nnorth Eleventh
Willmeier, William, porter , wswest side Broadway, nnorth of Mullanphy
Wilshusen, Charles, “Wilshusen House,” 25 Morgan
Wilshusen, John J., grocer , nsnorthside Christy- avavenue , wwest of Eighteenth
Wilshusen, Nicholas, coffee house. 64 ssouth Main
Wilson, Ann, widow, ss Marion, eeast of Carondelet-avenue
Wilson, Chambers, black smith , eseast side Rosatti, ssouth of Marion
Wilson, David, riverman , wswest side Main, nnorth of Howard
Wilson, Edward, [c] porter , opposite 44 ssouth Tenth
Willson, George, wholesale druggist , 5 nnorth Main
Wilson, James, teamster , wswest side Second, nnorth of Harrison
Wilson, James, carpenter , 281 Morgan
Wilson, John, laborer , nenortheast corcorner Broadway and Jefferson, ups
Wilson, John, nusery , eseast side Ninth, nnorth of Benton
Wilson, John C., marble manufacturer , 91 Washington-avenue
Wilson, John H., (Powell & W.) 97 Washington-avenue
Wilson, Joshua, teamster , 307 ssouth Fifth
Wilson, La Fayette, (W. & Bros.)97 nnorth Main
Wilson, Lucy Ann, dress maker , 72 Spruce
Wilson, Mrs. Mary G., 141 nnorth Sixth
Wilson, Margaret, widow, rear 152 ssouth Fifth, on alley
Wilson, Nathan, [c] porter , rear 32 ssouth Fifth
Wilson, Samuel, engineer , nsnorthside Madison, eeast of Broadway
Wilson, Samuel K., (W. & Bros.) opposite 58 Collins
Wilsan, Thomas, carpenter , boards at Lacy’s
Wilson, Thomas, printer , 72 Spruce
Willson, Thomas, livery stable , 63 ssouth Second, dwelling 65
ssouth Second
Wilson, William, engineer , 249 Green
200 St. Louis Directory. WIL-WOL
View original image: Page  0200
Wilson, William K., (W. & Bros.) oppopposite 61 Washington- avavenue
Wilson, William K., painter , 273 nnorth Eleventh
Wilson, —, carpenter , 221 nnorth Fifth, ups
Wilson & Brothers , wh hardware merch’smerchants , 97 nnorth Main
Wimer, George A., 193 Market
Wimer, Isaac N., clerk in P. Office, dw cor 6th and Spruce
Wimer, John M., Postmaster , dw 211 nnorth Fifth
Winchell, Elias, clerk at 133 nnorth Main
Winchester, Roswell, (W. & C.) sesoutheast corcorner Seventh & Franklin- avavenue
Winchester & Chandler , grocers, southeast corner Seventh and
Franklin-avenue
Windleor, Henry, 3 Gay
Windmuller, Eliza, widow, 268 nnorth Seventh
Wineland, Andrew, riverman , 242 nnorth Fifth
Winkelmeyer, Adam, carpenter , 104 Morgan, ups
Winkelmeyer, Julius, (S. & W.) 352 ssouth Second
Winwright, John, justice of the peace , notary and comcommission of deeds
for the States of Ohio and Illinois, office & dw 79 Morgan
Winslow, George, clerk at 162 nnorth Third
Winte, Frederick, teamster , eseast side Ninth, nnorth of Labeaume
Winter, Frederick, carter , wswest side Twelfth, ssouth of Spruce, on alley
Winters, Jacob A., (Farrington & W.) 112 nnorth Main
Winters, Owen, mason , rear 15 nnorth Tenth
Winton, Eliza J., widow, ss Mound, eeast<