Green's St. Louis directory :
Saint Louis Public Offices Listing
Public offices
Located within the city of Saint Louis.
8 Offices.
View original image: Page  0008
City Offices.

Mayor , Peter G.Camden, , Offices in
the City Hall
at the Centre Market.
Audidor , Richard B.Dallam, ,
City Engineer , C. W.Coote, ,
Comptroller , RobertSimpson, ,
Register , John M.Parker, ,
Treasurer , WilliamGlasgow, ,
Marshal , Joseph P.Sutton, ,
Recorder , Sol. P.Ketchum, ,

Collector , First Ward, FerdinandProvenchere, ,
290 ssouth Second
Collector , Second Ward, JamesMagehan, , corcorner Seventh
and Cerre.
Collector , Third Ward, John R.Dicks, , Register’s Officer,
Centre Market.
Collector , Fourth Ward, Samuel B.Bullock, , 23 Wash-
ington, avenue.
Collector , Fifth Ward, Isaac S.Smyth, , 177 nnorth Fourth.
Collector , Sixth Ward, JonasNewman, , nenortheast corcorner Broadway and
Hempstead
Inspector of Flour, JosephMorrow, , 7 Olive.
" Beef and Pork , WilliamRisley, , 263 ssouth 2d.
" Liquors, &c. , Wm.William S.Stewart, , 16 nnorth Water
" Weights and Measures , EnochScott, , 62 nnorth
Second, up stairs.
Harbor Master , SullivanBlood, , nwnorthwest corner Water and
Olive, up stairs, dw cor Sixth and Market.
Lumber Master , D. T.Wright, , 24s Water.
City Weigher , C.Derrickson, , 67 nnorth Water, up stairs.
Wood Measurer , D.Grant, , 24 ssouth Water.
City Attorney , Charles C.Carroll, , 23½ nnorth Second, ups.
State, County, and Township Offices.

Robert B.Fife, , Inspectors of Tobacco, offices Planters’ and State Tobacco Warehouses.
PinesShelton, ,
JohnSlack, ,

Sheriff , SamuelConway, , Offices in Old Court House.
County Marshal , Wm.William S.McKnight, ,

Coroner , EsromOwens, , 29 Vine.
Offices. 9
View original image: Page  0009

Circuit Clerk , JohnRuland, , Offices in the N. & S. wings Court House.
Common Pleas Clerk , NathanielPaschall, ,
County Clerk , Stephen D.Barlow, ,
Criminal Clerk , OliverHarris, ,
County Recorder , Stephen D.Barlow, ,
Probate Judge , PeterFerguson, ,

Law Commissioner, for taking Depositions , John H.Wat- , , 17 Chesnut, up stairs.
State and County Collector’s office , Henry J.Wise, , III
Chesnut.
County Surveyor’s office , C. W.Coote, , City Hall, Centre
Market.
Circuit Attorney , NathanielHolmes, , 46 Chesnut.
Justices Offices and Law Days.
Butler, Mann, for Third Ward, 21 Pine, law day 21st November, January, &c., alternately.
Carr, Archibald, Sixth Ward, 2 Collins, law days 15th December, &c.
Colvin, John W., Fourth Ward, 29 Vine, fourth Monday
in November, &c.
Cruess, Peter, First Ward, No. 1 Carondelet-avenue, 30th November, &c.
Hyde, George A. Fourth Ward, 45 Washington-avenue,
November 12th, &c.
Johnstone, P. W., Third Ward, 19 Pine, 21st Nov., &c.
Kretschmar, Frederick, Second Ward, corcorner Second
and Walnut, last Saturday in November.
McDonald, Philip, Sixth Ward, 4 Collins, 29th Novem- ber&c
Paulding, John W., Second Ward, corcorner Second and Elm, last Monday
in November, &c.
Taylor, Moses, First Ward, 206 ssouth Second, Jan. 4th, &c.
Thomas, Isaac B., Fifth Ward, 66 Cherry, third Monday
in November, &c.
Winright, John, Fifth Ward, 79 Morgan, February 7th,
&c.
Wetmore, Diogenes,. Township, Camp Springs, 25th December, &c.
Constables.
First and Second Wards—RichardDowling, , 40 Walnut.
Third and Fourth Wards—JamesMcDonough, , 21 Pine.
Fifth and Sixth Wards—WilliamBlackmore, , 66½
Cherry
10 Offices—courts.
View original image: Page  0010
United States’ Offices.
Post Office , John M.Wimer, , 87 Chesnut.
Pay Master, u. s. a.United States of America , A. D.Steuart, , 24 nnorth Fourth.
Register of Land Office , ThomasWatson, , 17 Chesnut.
Receiver of Land Office , EdwardDobyns, , rear of Post
Office, on alley.
Recorder of U. S.United States Land Titles , LorenSpencer, , 83 Ches-
nut, up stairs.
Superintendent Indian Affairs , Thomas H.Harvey, , 11
nnorth Fourth, up stairs.
Surveyor General’s Office , F. R.Conway, , 87 Chesnut, ups.
Surveyor of Port , ThomasGray, , 20 nnorth Water.
U. S.United States Circuit Attorney , Thomas T.Gantt, , 22 nnorth Third.
U. S.United States Circuit Clerk , JosephGamble, , north wing of Court
House.
U. S.United States Deputy Marshal , Hiram W.Leffingwell, , 42 nnorth
Fourth.
U. S.United States Hemp Agent , JohnSmith, , 97 Washington-avenue.
U. S.United States Hull Inspector , Isaac A.Hedges, , dw 98 Myrtle.
U. S.United States Mail Agent , JosephConsaul, , nwnorthwest corcorner Water and
Olive, up stairs.
Quarter Master , EneasMackay, , 24 St. Charles.
Adjutant General’s Office , —— 21 nnorth Fourth.