The St. Louis directory for 1848 /
Saint Louis Public Offices Listing
Public Offices
Located within the City of Saint Louis.
View original image: Page  npn
City Officers

Mayor , John M.Krum, , Offices in the
City Hall at
the Centre
Market.
Comptroller , David H.Armstrong, ,
Auditor , James G.Barry, ,
Treasurer , WilliamGlasgow, ,
Register , JamesLemon, ,
City Engineer , LouisWinkelmaier, ,
Sup’t. W. Works , Daniel H. 3Donovan,
Recorder , George A.Hyde, ,
Marshal , Benj. F.Jennings, ,

City Counsellor , R. S.Blennerhassett, , 32½ nnorth Second.
City Attorney , A. M.Gardner, , 33 Pine.
Harbor Master , GregoryByrne, , corner of Olive and Front.
Lumber Master , Charles M.Vanhorn, , 18ssouth Front.
Wood Measurer , WilliamLingo, , 18ssouth Front.
Inspector of Flour , JacobJeffery, , 7 Olive.
Inspector of Beef and Pork , MathiasSteitz, , s Second.
Inspector of Liquors , CharlesMcFaul, , 71 Front.
Inspector of Weights and Measures , M. N.Burchard, , 30 Olive.
Inspector of Butter and Lard , GeorgeRidenour, , 72 Locust.
Collector First Ward , Ferd.Provenchere, , 290ssouth Second.
Collector Second Ward , DennisGalvin, , cor. Seventh & Gratiot.
Collector Third Ward , John C.Ivory, , City Hall.
Collector Fourth Ward , John F.Altemus, , 77 Washington av.avenue
Collector Fifth Ward , WilliamBranagan, , 99 Franklin av.avenue
Collector Sixth Ward , HenryMcKee, , corner First and Mound.
Justices’ Offices.

First Ward.—PeterCruess, , corner of Hazel and Second.
MichaelSchaller, , Second near Wood.

Second Ward.—Fr.Kretschmar, , corner of Second and Walnut.
JohnBlack, , corner of Second and Elm.

Third Ward—MannButler, , 21 Pine.
P. W.Johnstone, , 19 Pine.

Fourth Ward.—John W.Colvin, , 39 Washington avenue.
S. F.Spalding, , 106 north Second.

vi United States Offices.
View original image: Page  vi
Fifth Ward.—Wm.William W.Kitzmiller, , 66 Cherry.
JeremiahLangton, .
Sixth Ward.—JamesSweney, , corner of Broadway and Mound.
James B.Martin, .
Constables.
First and Second Wards.—RichardDowllng, , corner of Second
and Walnut.
Third and Fourth Wards.—Elbridge G.Clark, , 19 Pine.
Fifth and Sixth Wards.—SamuelMaxwell, , 66 Cherry.
United States Officers.
Post Office , John M.Wimer, , 87 Chesnut.
Register of Land Office , ThomasWatson, , 23½ nnorth Second.
Recorder of United States Land Titles , AdolphRenard, , 87
Chesnut.
Receiver of Land Office , EdwardDobyns, , 23 nnorth Seeond.
Superintendent of Indian Affairs , Thomas H.Harvey, , 11 nnorth
Fourth.
Surveyor General’s Office , F. R.Conway, , 87 Chesnut.
Surveyor of Port , ThomasGray, , Green.
United States District Attorney , Thomas T.Gantt, , 22 nnorth
Third.
United States Circuit Clerk , Benjamin F.Hickman, , comer
Market and Fifth.
United States Deputy Marshal , H. W.Leffingwell, , 119
Chesnut.
United States Hemp Agent , JohnSmith, , 97 Washington av.avenue
United States Hull Inspector , HenrySingleton, , 86 nnorth 8th.
United States Mail Agent , T. M.Darlington, , corner Front
and Olive.
United States Army Quartermaster , SamuelMacree, , 32
Vine.
United States Army Commissioner of Subsistence , R. B.
Lee, , 41 nnorth Sixth.
United States Army Paymaster , B.Walker, , 24 nnorth Fifth.