Green's St. Louis directory :
City Government
City Government.
View original image: Page  npn
Luther M.Kennett, , Mayor .
JohnDunn, , Aldermen from First Ward
R. S.Blennerhassett, ,Aldermen from First Ward
WilliamPalm, , Aldermen from Second Ward.
LouisDuBreuil, , Aldermen from Second Ward.
JosephCharless, , Aldermen from Third Ward.
John J.Anderson, , Aldermen from Third Ward.
C. M.Valleau, , Aldermen from Fourth Ward.
George W.Rucker, , Aldermen from Fourth Ward.
Crarles H.Pond, , Aldermen from Fifth Ward.
E. C.Blackburn, , Aldermen from Fifth Ward.
HenryHolmes, , Aldermen from Sixth Ward.
Isaac H.Sturgeon, , Aldermen from Sixth Ward.
Joseph S.Pease, , Clerk .
StephenStock, , Delegates from First Ward.
Frederick W.Beckwith, , Delegates from First Ward.
WilliamSmith, , Delegates from Second Ward.
Edward D.Taylor, , Delegates from Second Ward.
William H.Carroll, , Delegates from Third Ward.
C.EdmundLabeaume, , Delegates from Third Ward.
EdwinSmith, , Delegates from Fourth Ward.
GeorgeTrask, , Delegates from Fourth Ward.
Conrad L.Holthaus, , Delegates from Fifth Ward.
GeorgeBushey, , Delegates from Fifth Ward.
HenryOverstolz, , Delegate , from Sixth Ward.
Willis R.Pritchard, , Delegate , from Sixth Ward.
John B.Higdon, , Clerk ,
John B.Higdon, , Clerk .
Sylvester V.Papin, , City Register .
William B.Cooper, , Deputy City Register .
EdwardTracy, , Auditor .
JambsWauoh, , Auditor's Clerk .
JamesDauoherty, , Recorder .
Edward W.Sbawds, , Clerk of the Recorder's Court .
James A.Felps, , City Marshal .
Charles Krohne, and Thomas L.Amiss, , Deputy Marshals .
KirkAnderson, , City Attorney .
WilliamGlasgow, Sr.senior , Treasurer .
city Government. Xxi
View original image: Page  Xxi
Valentine J.Peers, , Superintendent of Work House .
JosephFoster, , Superintendent of Water Works .
George K.Budd, , Comptroller .
SinclairKirtley, , City Counsellor .
Samuel R.Curtis, , City Engineer .
Wm.William H.Cozens, , Street Commissioner .
MortimerKennett, , Harbor Master .
StuartMatthews, , Lumber Master .
JohnBryan, , Wood Master .
S.GratzMoses, , Health Officer .
LeddenDavis, , Flour Inspector .
John G.Priest, , Guager and Inspector of Liquors .
Ashton P.Johnson, , Guager and Inspector of Liquors .
James B.Soott, , Inspector of Weights and Measures .
MatthiasSteitz, , Inspector of Beef and Pork .
JesseHolmes, , Weigher at Centre Scales .
Wm.William J.Kennedy, , Weigher at North Scales .
JohnSgfton, . Weigher at Market st.street Scales .
Richard J.Collins, , Weigher atSoulard Market Scales .
Wm.WilliamBrooks, , Market Master of North Market .
CharlesHeuuembocro, , Market Master of Centre Market .
LouisMaison, , Market Master of Lucas Market ,
EugeneDeLisle, , Sexton of City Cemetery .
William K.Rule, , City Weighers .
Charles D.Manny, , City Weighers .
Charles A.Ely, , City Weighers .
E. H.Chapman, , City Weighers .
Wm.William J.Barret, , City Weighers .
JamesHanna, ,City Weighers .
OswaldBenckendorff, , Translator of Ordinances into
German.
Wm.William H.Roberts, , Steward of City Hospital.
Henrietta E.W.Roberts, , Matron of City Hospital.
Thomas Y.Banister, , Resident Physiciap at City Hospital.
HenryAlmstedt, , Street Inspector , First Ward.
John F.Mitchell, , Street Inspector , Second Ward.
Wm.William W.Worster.l, , Street Inspector Third Ward.
John W.Crane, , Street Inspector , Fourth Ward.
WilliamBrant, , Street Inspector , Fifth Ward.
John C.Maigne, , Street Inspector , Sixth Ward.
James A.Felps, , Chief of Police .
John E.D.Couzins, . Captain of Night Guard .
FrancisMolair, , Lieutenant of Day Guard .
Wm.William j.Williamson, , Lieutenants of Night Guard .
FrederickHeeman, , Lieutenants of Night Guard .
CharlesWoodworth, , Lieutenants of Night Guard .
SamuelIngram, , Lieutenants of Night Guard .
AndrewIcenhower, , Lieutenants of Night Guard .