St. Louis directory :
Entries
Business Mirror.
View original image: Page  npn
Academies.
(See Schools, Seminaries, &c.; also, Appendix, p. 42.)
Accoucheurs.
(See, also, Physicians and Surgeons.)
Boernor, Edmond, 383 Market
Judson, Jane A., 153 St. Charles
Porter, Frank G., 18 St. Charles
Accountants, Public.
Joel & Simmons , ne.c.corner> 3d and Pine
Jones, Jonathan, se.c.corner> 3d and Washington av.avenue
(See advt., p. 18.)
Adjuster of Averages,
Chew, James S., Merchants' Ex.bldg
Agencies, Mercantile.
Douglass B. & Co. , 11 Olive
Dudderidge J.E. & Co. , Olive nw.northwest c.corner> Main
Agents, Advertising.
Clark, Albert G., Churchill's building
Dudderidge J.E. & Co. , Olive nw.northwest c.corner> Main
Fawcett, James, 438 Morgan
Hance James R., & Co. , 11 Market
Post J.B. & Co. , 54 n.north 2d
Tanner, Halp1N & Co. , Chesnutsw.south west c.corner> 3d
Agsnts, Book.
Thompson, A. K., 1n. 3d (See advt., p. 88.)
Pinkerton C.M. & Co. , 123 Locusts
Pittard William T. & Co. , 105 Che nut
Russell, John, lia. Laclede near Ewing avavenue>
Agents, Collecting.
Benedict & Bro. , 42 Chesnut
Bigham & Porter , 65 Washington avavenue>
Boggs, Harry, 35 Pine
Bonner, Benjamin R.,54 n.north 2d
Booth & Barada , 49 Chesnut
Chad bourn, Thomas, Court House
Degge, Robert F., 288 Chesnut
Deueuy, Francis, 97 Market
Dudderidge J.E. & Co. , Olive nw.northwest c.corner> Main
Fackler, William H., nw.c.corner> 6th and Walnut
Flaherty, Edward, ss. Chesnut b.between 2d aad 3d
Gridley, Hewitt C., 39 Chesnut
Griffith, John, 131 Christy avavenue>
Hartnett, Michael J.,33 Cheanut
Holmes, L. D., 38 n.north 3d
Jenkins & Knight , 291/2 n.north 3d
Joel & Simmons , Pine ne.northeast c, 3d
Kefferstein, Frederick W.63 Chesnut
Lebeau, C. V.,18 Washington avavenue>
Leonuri, Rufus H., 278 Morgan
Levering, Septimus, 39 Pine
Lewis, Charles N., 146 Christy avavenue>
Logan, C. C, S old P.O.bldg.building (See advt, p. 512.)
McCamant, William, 291/2 n.north 3d
McCamant, Woodford W., 291/2 n.north 3d
McDonald, Patrick, 72 n.north llth
Maguire, John, 41 Walnut
Merritt & Lane , 35 n.north 3d
Morrison, Henry, 34 Vine
Nisbet William & Co. , Mainsw.south west c.corner> Cheanut
Pillsburv, James, rear 264s.south 2d
Post J.S. & Co. , 54n. 2d
Rothweiler, George, 17 Carondelet avavenue>
Soupek, Thomase, nw.c.corner> 2d and Chesnut. (See
advt., p,440.)
Tanner, Halpin & Co. , nw.c.corner> 3d and Chesnut
Timmermann, Schultz & Miller , 31 Chesnut
Agents, Cotton.
Meier Adolphus & Co. , 23 n.north Main
Teichmann & Einstmann , 60s. Main
Agents, Freight.
Merritt, Jacob, 50 Commercial
Sass, Richard P., 56 Commercial
Simmons & Leadbeater , 22s.south Main
Warden & Shaler , 67 Commercial. (See advt., p. 496.)
Agents, General.
Lawrence, Solomon, 280 n.north 5th
Agents, House.
Benedict & Bro. , 42 Chesnut
Bigharn & Porter , 65 Washington avavenue>
Byrne J., Jr., & Bro. , 82 and 84 Chesnut
Flaherty, Edward, sa. Chesnut b.between 2d and 3d
Holbrook, George M., 73 Chesnut
Joel & Simmons , Pine ne.northeast c.corner> 3d
Lawrence, Solomon, 280 n.north 5th
Levering, Septimus, 30 Pine
Logan, a C., room 8 old P.O. bldg. (See advt.,
p. 512
Maguire, John, 41 Walnut
Pasquire A. & Bro. , 77 Olive. (See advt., p.510.)
Agents, Immigration.
(See, also, Passage Agents.)
Lindsay, William, 70 Chesnut
O'Brien A. & D. , 38 Chesnut
Spannagel, John H., 35 Walnut
Age 534 Age
View original image: Page  0534
Achhntts, Ins., Fire and Marine.
Betts, Robert H., 38s.south Main
Bodley, Harry I., 63 n.north Main
Brooks, Edward, Mainsw.south west c.corner> Pine
Budd George K. & Son , 17 Olive.
Capers & Purvis , 68 Commercial
Courtenay, Thomas E., Olive ne.northeast c.corner> Main
Crane & Fowler , 38 n.north Main
Dibblee, William W., over Merchants' Bank,
Locust nw.west c.corner> Main. (See advt., p. 142.)
Fisk, Clinton B., Locust aw.c.corner> Main
Fisk & Reeves , Main c.corner> Locust. (See advt., p.
132)
Fritsch, Rudolph, 168s.south 3d
Godfrey & Bro. , 33 Pine. (See advt., fly leaf.)
Howard & Hinchman , 74 n.north Levee
McNair, A. R., 20 Pine
Mackenzie, Kenneth, 52 n.north 3d
Nisbet William & Co. , Mainsw.south west c.corner> Chenmit
Pritchartt, William H., Mainse.south east c.corner> Vine
Reeves, Austin S., Locust sw,c.corner> Main
Sefton, John, Merchants' Ex. bldg
Selby & Benton , Pinese.south east c.corner> 2d
Souper, Thomas E., nw.c.corner> Chesnut and 2d. (See
advt., p.440.)
Stagg, Henry, 20 Pine
Western River Improvement and Wrecking Co. , 47
and 252 n.north Main
Wilmot, E., 59 n.north Levee
Agents, Life Insurance.
Godfrey & Bro. , 33 Pine. (See advt., front fly
leaf.)
Olshausen, Arthur, 22 Market
Souper, Thomas E., uw.c.corner> Oheanut and 2d. (See
advt., p.410.)
Veitch, Isaac M., 2d c.corner> Pine
Agents, land.
Bauer James & Co. , 7 n.north 4th
Bilbrough, L. E., Chesnut nw.northwest c.corner> 3d
Block, Levi, 71 Walnut
Bowman H.C. & ttRo. , 13s.south 4th. (Seeadvt.
op. title.)
Bonner, Stearns & Co. , 54 n.north 2d
Clark and Hickman , 29 n.north 4th
Colman, Samuel M., 46 Chesnut
Cunningham & Vaughn , 105 Chesnut
Deha. it, Charles, es. 7th b.between Carrol and Soulard
Hams, A Dudley, 61 Walnut
Holbrook, George M., 73 Chesnut
Hughes & Marshall , Kennett's bide
Joel & Simmons , Pine ne.northeast c.corner> 3d
Jones, W. C, 77 Chesnut
Ketchum A.C. & Co. , 36 Vine
Kuendig, Caspar, 15 n.north 2d
Long, Alton, 50 Chesnut
Mtlligan, Edward, 37 Pine
0;Bear, Joseph H., 71 Chesnut
O'Brien A. & D. , 38 Chesnut
Pike & Co. , 53 n.north 3d
Reed & Wetmore , 71 Chesnut
Remnitz, J. H.W., 81 Market
Rice B.T. & Co. , 8 old P.O. building
Scott, Thomas S., room 5, old P.O. building
Scott & Covert , 3dsw.south west c.corner> Vine
Sheldon, D.Henby, , 77 Chesnut. (See advt., p.
442.)
Timmerman Schulze & Miller , 31 Cheanut
Whitley, Andrew L., 39 Chesnut
Agents, Miscellaneous.
Onderdunk, George, 19s.south 4th
Smead, Dauiel W., 202 Broadway
Agents, News.
(See Newspaper and Periodical Depute.)
Agents, Passage.
(See, alio, Agents, Immigration.)
Lindsay, William, 47 Chesnut
O'Brien A, &, D. , 38 Chesnut
Spanagle, John H., 35 Walnut
Agents, Patent.
Abrahams, Abraham, bw.c.corner> 3d and Vine
Agents, Pension
Clarke, Thomas H., 74 n.north Levee
Agents, Railroad.
Boweu, John H at Pr.R. office; also, as. Locurt b.between
Leffingwel! and Ewing avs
Carr & Dickey , a. Levee b.between Olive and Pine
Phillips & Co. , 6 City buildings
Sass, Richard F., 56 Commercial
Warden, A Shaler, 67 Commercial
Agents, Real Estate,
Harry, James G., 42 Chesnut
Belt & Priest , 41 Chesnut
Benedict & Bro. , 42 Chesnut
Bigham & Porter , 65 Washington ar
Bilbrough, S E., Chesnut nw.northwest c 3d
Boggs, Harry, 35 Pine
Bonner. Stearns & Co. , 54 n.north 2d
Booth t Barada , 49 Chesmit
Byrne, J., Jr., A Bro. , 82 and 84 Chesnnt
Colman Samuel M. & Co. , 46 Chesnut
Cooper, Henry C, 77 Chesuut
Dickenson, L. C, 26 n.north 3d
Green & Co. , 16 n.north 2d
Hughes & Marshall , Kennett's bldg.building , Chesnut
Irving, James T., 78 n.north 3d
Jenkins & Knight , 291/2 n.north 3d
Ket'erstein, Frederick W., 63 Chesnut
Lady, John, 40 Chesnut
Lawrence, Solomon, 208 n.north 5th
LeBeau, Chauvin V., 18 Washington avavenue>
Leffingwell H.W. & Co. , 93 Cffesnut
Logan, C. C.8 old P.O.bldg.building (See advt., p. 512)
Lynch, George Washington, 457 Carondelet avavenue>
McCamant, James, 291/2 n.north 3d
Merritt & Lane 35 n.north 3d
Mooney, Jonathan, 809 Broadwav
Murray, Charles M., 16 n 4th
Pasquier A. &, Bro. , 77 Olive. (See advt., p.5l0)
Reed & Wetmore , 71 Chesnut
Rice B.T.& Co. , 8 old P.O.bldg
Riggin, John, 43 Chesnut
Smith, Charles H., 12s.south 4th
Smith, H. B., 291/2 n.north 3d
Turner, Spencer A., 95 Chesnut
White William N. & Co. , 33 Pine
Wiggins, Charles, 42 Chesnut
Agents Steamboat.
Bacon J.L. & Co. , 48 Commercial
Bast Alexander & Co. , 63 and 65 Locost
Carr & Dickey , n. Levee b.between Olive and Pine
Dwyer, William, 59 n.north Levee
Espy & Duffer , Keokuk wharf boat
Fife & Michael , 54 n.north Levee
Goll, C. B., 1 Commercial nw.northwest c.corner> Vine
Harper, William S., 68 Commercial
Howell, D'Arcambell & Co. , 1 n.north Levee
Jones, Richard B., 19 n.north Levee
Age 535 Arc
View original image: Page  0535
MnCioy & Greene , 70 Commercial
McEntire, Joseph, 59 n.north Levee
Newell, William N.,66 n.north Levee
Perrett, Augustus L., 56 Commercial
Phillips & Co. , 6 City bidge
Ranney, Nathan, N.O. wharf boat. (See advt.,
page 396.)
Sanderson, Samuel.35 n.north Levee
Snss, Richard F., 56 Commerical
Sherman, H. M., 11 Locust
Slater & Johnson , 36 n.north Levee
Sylvester, Janice J., cs Commercial
Taylor, Thomas H., 77 n.north Levee
Warden & Shaler , 67 Commercial. (Set advt.,
p. 496.)
Whitekw, James H., 1 n.north Levee
Agents, Ticket.
(See, also, Railroad Ticket Offices.)
Stout B.F. & Co. , 44 and 46 n.north 4th
Agricultural Implements.
Elliott, A. W., 129 n.north 3d
Garnet John & Co. ,68 n.north 2d
Gault & Baxter , 161 Market
Kihrman, Statilius, 341 Franklin avavenue>
Kual'T E.F. & Co. , 22s.south Main. (Set advt., p. 232.)
KuhlmanHenry, , 69s.south 7th
Landreth D. & Son , 18s.south Main. (See advt., p.
238).
Lightner, John H., 82n. 2d. ( Set advt., p. 238.)
McCormick & Baker. 15 Walnut
Plant & Brothlr , 14 n.north Main. 204 Broadway,
and 203 n.north 4th. (Set advt., p. 374.)
Smith, Thaddeus, apt., 84 n.north Main
Agricultural Machine Mnfrs.
Clark, Richardson7 A Co. , Main nw.northwest c.corner> Biddle.
(See advt., p. ln'2.)
Easterly, Thomas M., 7'j Locust
Kiugslands, A Ferguson, c. 2d and Chnrrv
Plant & Bro. , ils Broadway & H n.north Main. (Set
advt., p. 374)
Agricultural Warehouses.
Elliott, A. W., 139 n.north 3d
Garnett John & Co. , 68 n.north 2d
Landreth D. & Son , 18s.south Main, (See advt., p.
238.)
McCormick & Baker. 15 Walnut
Plant & Bro. , 218 Broadwaya and 14 n.north Main. (See
advt., p. 374.)
Alcohol, Spirit Gas, & c.corner>
Bensberg, Jacob, 251 n.north Main
Curtis, F., 130 n.north 3d
Damon E.A. & Co. , 58 n.north 3d. (See advt., p. 120.)
Jackson, Thos., 44s.south Main. (Ste advt., p. 234.)
Molony & Tilton , Main c.corner> Poplar
Pike H. & Co. , 105 n.north Levee. (See advt., p. 532.)
Richards, John R., 84 n.north 3d
Stillwell, Samuel, 12 n.north 2d. (See advt., p. 312.)
Ale, Porter and Cider Bottlers.
Block L. & Bro,. 64 a. Main
Carroll, Dennis, O'Fallonse.south east c.corner> 7th
Conroy J.J. & Bro. , se.c.corner> Pine and 7th
Evans, David H., 191 and 193 n.north Main
Hincbclifl, James, 53 Olive
Jones, John P., 201 Morgan
Kennedy, Patrick A., 39s.south Main
Murphy, Jeremiah P., 7thsw.south west c.corner> Pine
Qninlivan, Edward, 98s.south l4th
Sehliepcr, H. C., c. 10th and Mound
Veil, Cerf, 3dse.south east c.corner> Plum
Was'on, John B., 144 Commercial
Ambrotypbs.
(See, also. Daguentotypes, Photographs, &c.)
Brown, Nicholas, 41 n.north 4th
Easterly, Thomas M., 71 n.north 4th
Fitzgibbon, J. H., 1 n.north 4th
Howard, L. N., 71 n.north 4th
Kihiholz, B., 29 n.north 4th
Plitt, Aug., 145 n.north 3d
Saettele, Max, es. Decatur near Lafayette
Tilford, W. H., 39 n.north 4th
Troxel, William L., 931/2 n.north 4th
Amusement, Places of.
Bowery, Theater, 259 Broadway
German National Theater , 7th c.corner> Geyer avavenue>
St. Louis Museum , 112 Market
St. Louis Stadt Theater , 144 n.north 5th
St. Louis Theater , ns. Pine near 4th
Varieties, Theater, 148 Market
Wood's, Theater, 69 a. 4th
Annunciators.,
Locke, John J.,195 u.4th. (See advt., p. 258.)
Apothecaries.
(See Drugs and Medicines, Retail; alto. Pharma-
ceutists.)
Allen, J. M., 5th nw.northwest c.corner> Locust
Bang, Charles, 83 Carondelet avavenue>
Fiiber, John E., nw.c.corner> Lafayette and Decatur
Kovacs, Martin, 7th nw.northwest c.corner> Green
Lange & Sennewald , se.c.corner> 3d and Market
Leitch, Alexander.4th tie.c.corner> Olive
Leitch, Arthur, Marketsw.south west c.corner> 6th. (See advt.,
p. 263.)
Parkcr, William B., 136 n.north 6th
Piatt, Henry S., 93 Franklin av.avenue , and 161 n.north 7th
Sander, E., 2d ne.northeast c.corner> Walnut. (See advt., p. 418.)
Schuetze, Johu G., c. Broadway and Morgan
Architects.
(Sec, also, Carpenters and Builders.)
Adams, James, 326 Mop'im
Adams, John, 326 Murgan
Aldvich, L.97 Chesnut
Allen & Wright , c. 16th and Chesnut. (See
advt., p. 22.)
Barnett & Weber , 88 Locust
Buns, John F., 103 n.north 9th
Bent, Joseph K., Locust b.between 3d and 4th
Blades, Benjamin L., 3571/2 Fraukliu avavenue>
Bowen & Miller , 97 Chesnut
Brady, T. W., 57 n.north 3d
Brey, Herman C, Washington av.avenue c.corner> 3d
Burt, John J., 15 h. 4th
Cochran, J. C., 65 Chesnut
Eanrland, T.,427 Market
Foster, Joseph, 170s.south 4th
George, James, 72s.south 6th
Gotirieux, Dominique, 5s.south 4th
Greenleaf, Eugene, Chesnut ne.northeast c.corner> 3d
Hart, Oliver A., 1021/2 Locust
Hoelke, William, 100 Market
Isaacs, Henry G., 84 n.north Fourth
Johnston, John, ne.c.corner> 3d and Pine
Karpioski, Joseph, 252 n.north 6th
Art 536 Bak
View original image: Page  0536
Kennedy, Henry, 79 Almond
Kennedy, Josial W., 97 Chenstu
Koenig & Bro. chensut ne.northeast c.corner> 2nd
Laham, Thos. S.Court Hosue
Maruice, J. H., 3d c.corner> Pine
Mithcell, George M., 37 n.north 3d
Mitchell, Robert S., 661/2 Chensut
Olsmted, Wiliam B., Churcihol building, 5th
c. Chesnut. (See adct.p. 478)
Pond & Hochholzer , Chensut nw.northwest c.corner> 3d
Ramsey, John252, n.north 6th (See advt., p. 396.)
Robison, James P., 40 Ashley
Rumbold, William, 9 old P.O.bldg
Stacy & Stocne , 207 n.north 5th
Stickel, Otto, ss. Marion b.between 7th and Fulton
Thornberry, Robert, 87 Morgan
Tunica, Franics, Merchants' Ex. bldg
Walsh, Patrick, 591/2 Chensut
Walsh, Thomas, Pinesw.south west c.corner> 3d
Weber, Theophile, 46 Chensut
Woods, Stephenson, ws. 10th nr. Webster
Wright, J. Clark, 90 Elm
Articifical Flowers.
(Marked thus* are wholseslae.)
*Armstrong & Casey , 39 n.north Main. (See advt.,
p. 32.)
*Baldwin & Dodd , 98 n.north Main
*Bradford & Bro. , 149 n.north Main
*Brown & Co. , 78 n.north Main
Chaussgergor, Adrien, 327s.south 4th
Davis, Eleanor, 56 Washinton avavenue>
Davis, Joseph110 n.north 4th
*Dunham, Edward A., 38 n.north Main
Jacob & Nolan , 106 n.north 4th
*McNeil John & Co. 82 n.north Main
Moeller, Geroge J.285s.south 4th
Paris, Louis, 120 n.north 4th., Verandah Row
*Pitman Brothers & Co. , 83 n.north Main. (see
advt.p. 381.)
*Rsoenhiam & Collns 73 n.north Main
Smith, H. W.124 n.north 4th
*Tennent & Co. , 101 n.north Main. (See advt., p. 476.)
*Tuttle, Elijah G.77 n.north Main
Ubsdell, Peiroson,& Co. , 4th ne.northeast c.corner> Vine. (See
advt.p. 531.)
Wescott, J., Mrs.Clark's Row, 4th b.between Washignton
av.avenue and Green. (See advt.p. 512).
Whittermore H. & R.B. & Co. , 127 n.north Main
Artificial Limbs.
Fishc, John P., 159 n.north 4th
Fravel, John, 79 Franki avavenue>
Sherman, E. w.97 n.north 4th
Artists
(See, also Protrial Paitner).
Albert, Anslem.Menrla b.between Marion and Park avavenue>
Boyle, Ferinala T.L., 82 n.north 4th
Bradish, Alva, 4thse.south east c.corner> Olive
Brown, J. Sideny, 64 n.north 4th
De France, Manuel J., 115 Pine
Hoffman, D., 59 Market
Lukacsy, Gasper, 125 n.north 5th
Patton, Sarah M., 132 Pine
Prativel, Lousi148 Chensut
Rockwood, Charles A.631/2 n.north 4th
Wilson, D. C., 160 Broadway
Artists in Hair.
Cuno, F. A., 14 n.north 2nd
Link, Joluis, 58s.south 4th
Pfeiffer Edward & Brother , 120s.south 2nd
Smith, Mrs.S. A., 90 n.north 4th
Artists' Materials
Bacon, Hyde & Co. , 129 n.north 2nd. (See advt.
p. 34.)
Bushnell, Lynde, 97 n.north 4th. (See advt., p. 220)
Doellner, Henry, 36s.south 2nd
Fisher & Bennett , 94 n.north Main. (See advt., p.
222.)
Lips, Charles L., s. 2ndse.south east c.corner> Myrtle
Schoustein & Co. , 221 Market
Spore, James, 101 n.north 4th
Witter, Conrad, se.c.corner> Walnut and 2nd
Wolff & Engert , 43s.south 2nd and 203 Broadway
Attorneys at Law.
(See Lawyers.)
Auction Goods.
Alba & Co. , 85 Market
Burgoyne, David A., 44 n.north Main
Langsdorf, Selig, 297s.south 4th
Spyer, Barnet, 47 Pine
Auctioneers.
Baker, Theodore, 275 Broadway
Belt & Priest , 41 Chensnut
Casidy, William, 275 Broadway
Cooper, Henry C., 77 Chesnut
Emerson, William A., 275 Broadway
Harvey & Whedon , 45 n.north Main
Kelly, William, 275 Broadway
Kennon, Frederick A., 79 n.north 4th
Leffingwell H.W. & Co. , 93 Chesnut
Morgan, Edward, 107 n.north 4th. (See advt., p. 380.)
Murdoch & Dickson 47 n.north Main
Obear, Josiah H., 71 Chensut
Papin S.V. & Bro. , ns. Chesnut b.between 2nd and 3d
Robinson, H. H., 65 Market
Sewell A.M. & F.J. , 241 Broadway
Traner, Micheal, ws. Broadway b.between O'Fallon and Cases
Worely, C. T., 125 n.north 3d
Aurists.
(See Occulists and Aurists.)
Awnings, Mnfrs. of.
(See, also, Sail Lofts.)
Clemens J. & Co. , 12 n.north Levee. (See advt., p. 98)
Holton, Horace, 54 Commercial
Sears & Baillenl , 4 n.north Main
Bags and Bagging.
Blaine, John L., Mullanphy c.Levee,
Clemens J. & Co. , 12 n.north Levee and 24 Commer-
cial. (See advt., p. 98)
St. Louis Bagging & Rope Co. , 35 Chesnut
Bakers.
Ahrens, Carl, ns. Cozens nr. Pratte avavenue>
Baker, John P., 1023 Broadway
Bauer, John, es. Columbus b.between Soulard and Carroll
Bender, Charles W, 315s.south 7th
Billings, B. M., 177 Market
Bogge, Joseph, Frenaklin av.avenue b.between 22nd and 23d
Borbein, William, 107 n.north 14th and 129 n.north 13th
Breon, Henry, 369s.south 4th
Brossette, Nicholas, 134 Morgan
Buecker, Stephen, 427 Caroldelte avavenue>
Burkel, Jacob, 359 Carondelet avavenue>
Bak 537 Ban
View original image: Page  0537
Bustrand, Henry, 142 n.north 10th
Cantieny, Philip, 231 Broadway
Cabanne, Julius L.,18 and 20 a. Tth. (Set advt.
page 200.)
Cassel, Julius, 314s.south 7th
Clarke, Thomas, 131 Green
Condon, Augustus A., 228 n.north 5th
Copp & Coffill , 248 Market
Cummings & Co. , 68 Commercial and 2 Spruce
Debus, Jacoh, 47 Elm
Dellit, Andreas, c. Buel and Park avavenue>
Dickbradar, Herman H., 167 n.north 13th
Dickhardt, Adam, 367 Market
Dolde, Christiana, es. Hamtramck av.avenue nr. Emmet
Dolde, John, 205 n.north 13th
Doll, Thomas, 275s.south 4th
Dreste, Anthony, 363s.south 4th
Dunham & Gregg , Commercialse.south east c.corner> Walnut
and 186,s.south 4th. (Set advt., p. 140.)
Punk, Hobtrt.52s.south 4th
Everle, John, 183s.south 2d
Fausel, Mnry, 193 Carondelet avavenue>
Finton, John, 54 Center
Flack, Thornns, 52s.south 5th
Freund, Moritz, ns. Soulard nr. Buel
Fritschle, Jacob, Chouteau av.avenue b.between 7th and 8th
Froehlich, Michael, 110s.south 2d
Galiimr, Charles, 341s.south 2d
Gamble, Mary, 33 Biddle
Gahneau, J., 9 Commercial b.between Washington av.avenue and
Vine. (See advt., p. 164.)
Gerold, Ignatz.300s.south 7th
Goebbels, Henry, 192 and 194 n.north 7th
Goodman, William, 58 Morgan
Gresmuck, Peter, ss. O'Fallon b.between 5th and 6th
Haas, John, Franklin av.avenue c.corner> Beaumont
Httberlferger, George, ns. Marion bet.between Jackson and
Columbus
Hager, John, 340 n.north 2d
Hein, Paulus, es. Buel nr. Emmet
Herwig, Louis, 198 High
Hess, Jacob, 88 Main
Hesse, Frederick, ns. Salisbury b.between Broadway and 9th
Hill & Borbein , 252 Market
Holmes, Charles, 67 and 69 Green. (See advt.
p. 234.)
Hood, Benjamin.37 and 215 Morgan
Horn, Michiel, 465s.south 7th
Huck, George, 753 Broadway
Hussman, Franz, Carr c.corner> llth
Kendall, Henry N., 528 Broadway
Kendall H.N. & Co. , 30 & 32 n.north 6th and 153 Morgan
Kinsella, John, nw.c.corner> Chesnut and 14th
Kleinecker, John, 764 Broadway
Koch, Frederick, 137 n.north llth
Kraft, Peter, 215 Carondelet avavenue>
Kraft, Philip, nw.c.corner> Lafayette and Decatnr
Kroeck, Charles, 118 n.north 15th
Lackey, Adam, 427 Morgan
Laman, Anna, 311s.south 2d
Loebner, Joseph, 154 Carondelet avavenue>
Lohrum, Henry, 133, n.north 15th
Unite, William, 657 Broadway
Luttig, Joseph, Julia nr. 7th
Mannewal, Peter, ns. Manchester road nr. Clark avavenue>
Matthews, Edward, 40 Wash
Metzger, Christian, 26s.south 4th
Heyer, George. es. Jackson b.between Emmet and Lesperance
Miller, Thomas, ws. Beliefontaine road b.between Anglerodt
and Destrehan
Morris, Patrick, Biddle b.between 17th and 18th
Mulliu, James, 139s.south 3d
Seff, John, 427s.south 7th
Soel, Frederick W., 63 Carondelet avavenue>
Paule, Charles, 220s.south 2d
Persehbesehcr, Frederick.98 n.north Sth
Peter, Jacob, 451 Carondelet avavenue>
Pnnshon, Thomas M., 9th bet.between Biddle and O'Fallon
and 375 Morgan
Beis, Frederick.280 Franklin avavenue>
Rocnnigke, Frank, 228 Biddle
Rogan, Marlin.280 n.north 8th
Rudcloff, Ferdinand.175 n.north 8th
Ruekcrt, Diedrich, 287s.south 4th
Russell, Philip, se.c.corner> Ann av.avenue and Deeatnr
Schatz, John, Buena Vista nr. Gravois road
Schlittar, Jacob, ws. Menard nr. Marion
Schmeidcr, Dagobert, 81s.south Main
Schmidt, John.253s.south 2d
Schroedor, Henry, g. 7th c.corner> Marion
Schwarr, Windelcno,ws. Jackson b.between Barry and Miller
Schwarz, Antoine, 149 Carondelet avavenue>
Peirz, Philip, 104s.south 2d
Ritz, Amor, 85 Carondelet avavenue>
Snaeder, Jacob, ws. Carondelet av.avenue nr. Geyer avavenue>
Stacter, Paul, es. Buel nr. Emmet
Steber, Henry, s. 3dse.south east c.corner> Mulberry
Steel, Thomas J., 34 n.north 16th
Stocke, Valentine, 1110 Broadway
Stoops, William.DeKalbsw.south west c.corner> Lessporance
Stueck, Reinhard, 24 Carondelet avavenue>
Teasdale, John W., 35 n.north 12th
Teich, Wilhelm, ss. Victor b.between Easton fc Carondelet avavenue>
Teutenberg, Francis, 300 Franklin avavenue>
Tneilkraft, Daniel, Lafayettc b.between Decatur nnd Buel
Timmermeister, Frederick, we. 9th b.between Jefferson and
Monroe
Trikel, Martin, 508 Morgan
Ubel, George, 377 Carondelet avavenue>
Waley, Bernard, 325s.south 2d
Wall, MichaelK, , 12 Gay
Weber, Adam, 277 Carondelet avavenue>
Weber, George, Biddle c.corner> 12th
Wicks, John C., 93 Morgan
Wiltshire, James, 537 Broadway
Zurmuehlen, Henry, ss. Benton b.between 13th and 14th
Zumsteg, Martin, ns. Allen av.avenue b.between Fulton and Decatur
Bakers, Biscuit and Cracker.
Cabanne, Julius L., 18 and 20 b.between 7th. (Set
advt., p. 200)
Davis, George A., (celebrated brand cracker bakery,)
130 Morgan
Dunham & Gregg , 18Cs.south 4th. (See advt., p. 140.)
Kendall Henry N. & Co. , 6thsw.south west c.corner> Pine
Wicks, John C, 93 Morgan
Balances and Scales.
(See Scale Manufacturers.)
Band and Fancy Box makers.
(Sec Paper Box Makers.)
Bands.
Behler & Postclewaite , 25 n.north 5th
Koch, Philip, 169 n.north 12th
Majos', Cotillon, 74 n.north 4th
St. Louis Silver Cornet Band , 23 Chesnut
Trebertshyser, Conrad, 250n. 5th
Washington Comet Band , nw.c.corner> 3d end Maiket
Bank Vaults and Locks.
Heitz, George, 31 and 33s.south 2d. (See advt., p.m. 488)
McMurray, Winkelm Aier & Co. , Chesnut ne.
c. 10th. (See advt., p. 310.)
McPhekters, James G., Clark av.avenue nw.northwest c.corner> 8th.
(See advt., p. 310.)
Morris, J., 13s.south Main (See advt., p. 368.)
PulIiR C. & T.R. & Bro. , 23 n.north 3d
Roberts, F. W., 139 & 141 n.north Levee. (Seeadvt.,p.
400.)
Stearns & Marvin , 29 n.north Main. (See advt., p.
448.
Ban 538 Bil
View original image: Page  0538
Bankers.
Allen. Coup & N'wbet , 2d nw.northwest c.corner> Chesnut
Anderson, John J., Main nw.northwest c.corner> Olive
Babksdalk William H. & Co. , Mainsw.south west cor.
Chexutlt. (See card on back cover.)
Benoist L.A. & Co. , 69 n.north Main
Clark.Bros. & Co. ,n. Maine. Olive
Dann E.S. & Co. , Main nw.northwest c.corner> Locust
Dann, W. B., nw.c.corner> Locust and Main
Dmrbya & Poulkrkr , Mainsw.south west c.corner> Pine. (See
adit., p. 120.)
Purkw & Bullock , 121 n.north Main
Haskell & Co. , 124 u. Main. (See advt., p. 210.)
Johnson, Phillips & Co. , 31 Chesnut
Loker G.H. &. Bro. 63 n.north Main
Miltkn Berger E. & Co. , 28 n.north Main. (See advt.
p. 364.)
Nislict William & Co. , 22 n.north Main
Presekbury & Co. , Main ne,c.corner> Locust. (Set advt.,
p. 376.)
Rokohl D. & Co. , nw.c.corner> Main and Green
Simonds & Taylor , 67 n.north Main. (See advt., p.
442.)
Stout B.F. & Co. , 46 n.north 4th
Tesson & Danjen , 41 n.north Main. (See advt., p.
322.)
Thompson F.M. & Co. , 261 Broadway
Banks.
Bank of St. Louis , 3d ne.northeast c.corner> Olive
Bunk of the State of Missouri , n. Main nr. Vine
Exchiintre Bank of St- Louis , se.c.corner> Washington av.avenue
and 3rd
The Mechanics' Bank , Chesnutsw.south west c.corner> 3d. (See
advt., p. 322.)
Merchantsr, Bank, Miin nw.northwest c.corner> Locust
Southern Hank Of St. Louis , 4 Pine
Banks for Saving's.
(See Saving Institutions.)
Barbers.
(See Hair Dressers.)
Barrel Makers.
(See, also, Coopers.)
Conner, A Fullagar, se.c.corner> 10th and Walnut
Parker, Ludlow & Co. , es. 2d b.between Spring and Wright
Sterick, George, es. Jackson b.between Lafayette and Soulard
Vandcvnrt & Co. , Carr bet.between llth and 12th and 64 s
Levee
Basket Dealers.
(See, also, Wooden and Willow ware.)
Brainerd, Samuel S., 108 n.north 4th
Fabricious, Henry P., 7 Franklin avavenue>
Speck L. & C, & Co. , 60 n.north Main
Warne, Cheever & Co. , 25 n.north Main. (See' advt.,
p. 482)
Basket Makers.
Heicaarty, Thomas, (fancy baskets,) 148 n.north 9th
Hirsch, Frederick, 52 Washington av.avenue and 107 Frank-
lin avenue
Kercff, Christopher.259 Market
Kingsland, Alfred, ll8n. 8th
Klinger, Zachariab, Winnebago near Virginia avavenue>
Moeller C.H. & Co. , 7s.south 4th
Moser, Joseph, ws 10th nr. Destrehan
Neuper, Henry.280s.south 5th
Pottle, Robert, 190 Franklin avavenue>
Stephen, George, alley b.between DeKalb aad Columboe near
Sidney
Winkler, John A., e. 6th c.corner> Park av.avenue and 326 a. 5th
Baths.
Chmnrjran, Henry.4th nw.northwest c.corner> Pine
Cox, Peter, 106 n.north 3d
Gerhart, Julius H., 25 Green
Miller, Andrew.61 Chesnut
Baths, medicinal and Sulphur.
Hurt, Jeremiah, 121 Locust
Bed and mattress makers.
(See, also, Upholsteresr.)
Lewis, George F., 17 St. Charles
Muller, John, 218 u. 2d
Shaw William J. & Co. , 29 n.north 2d
Singer & Weinzettel , 48 Market
Tiilonl, Charles, 17 Market
Zeip, Deitrich, 77 n.north 3d
Bedstead manufacturers.
Bernard, Joseph, 18th c.corner> n.north Market
Coleman, Nathan, ne.c.corner> 10th & St. Charles
Ellennanu, John, 11 and 13s.south 3d
Spering & Dryden , se.c.corner> Main and Madiaon
Voinbrck & Co. , 348 Franklin avavenue>
Bell-Founders.
(Sec Bratt and Bell-Founders.)
Bell-Hangers.
(See, also, Locksmiths and Bell-Hangers.)
Keller, Jacob, 261 Market
Niederreiter & Ganter , 62 Locust
Otto, A. G., 3d b.between Olive and Locust
Bellows manufacturers.
Gates, Joseph W., 106 n.north 15th, and Washington av.
b. 14th and 15th
Smith & Harklerodes , c. llth and Howard
Yeats J.H. & W.A. , 293 Washington av.avenue (Set
advt., p. 196.;
Belting and Hose, Leather and India
Rubber.
Bart, John R., 83 n.north 4th. (See advt., p. 34.;
Farley, Clagstone & Co. , 10 n.north Main. (See
advt, p., 266)
Hatch & Griffith , Market c.corner> Commercial. (See
advt.p., 226.)
Motes & Co. , 16 n.north Main. (See advt., p. 268.)
Pettes Henry & Co. , 5 Market
Todd G. & C. & Co. , 212 n.north Main
Bill and Kote Brokers.
(See Brokers, Bill and Note; also, Bankers.)
Bill Fosters.
Barclay, Joseph, 82 n.north 3d
Hibbs, Henry, 7th nr. Geyer avavenue>
Judd, Thomas L., 245 Green
Billiard Saloons.
Bennett, B. K., 40 Pine
Billings George W. & Co. , 71 Pine nw.northwest c.corner> 4th
Bil 539 Bla
View original image: Page  0539
Connley, —, 5thse.south east c.corner> St. Charlles
Dais, John, 138 Morgan
Derbeth, Alois, nw.c.corner> 3d and Convent
Dinius, Micheal, 82s.south 14th
German, Henry, sw.c.corner> Franklin av.avenue and Broadway
Griesmanyer, Hermanl82,s.south 2d
Hiarbison & Duffly , Pine, nw.northwest c.corner> 3d
Jackson, Daniel, 163 Braodway
Krug, Louis, 11s.south 2nd
Krumholz, John, 161 and 163s.south 2nd
Kuntz, Henry J., 59s.south 2nd
Niederwieser, Anton, ne.c.corner> Elm and 4th
Oak-Halls Sallon , 4th c.corner> Pine
Peckham, H. C., 198 n.north Main
Planers, House , n. 4th b.between Chensnut and Pine
Schaeff & Bro. , s. 4thse.south east c.corner> Poplar
Smith, John H., 111 n.north 3d
Smith, Robert, 114s.south 14th
Snell, William, 86 n.north Main
Speis, Charles, 28 Carnodelet avavenue>
Steinberg, Henry, 59 Morgan
Strubing, Charles, 225s.south 4th
Suszdorf, Henry P., 51s.south 2nd
Winkelmeyer, Julius, ss. Market nr. 18th
Billiard Table Manufecturer.
Gansz, Henry, 130 n.north 13th
Bird-Cage Mnfrs. and Dealers.
Ashton, James, 19s.south 3d. (Set advt., p. 22.)
Boeker W. & C , 35 Franklin avavenue>
Cdoni & Cetti , 328s.south 5th
Coinklin, John L,., 393 Market
Cuppleh & Marston , 55 and 57 n.north 2nd. (See
advt., p. 118.)
Fabricieus, Henry P., 7 Franklin avavenue>
Hiirsch, F., 107 Franklin av.avenue and 52 Washington avavenue>
Homo, Charles, 61s.south 3d
Locke, John J., 195 u. 4th. (See advt., p. 258.)
Ludlow, R. C.59 Market. (See advt., p. 232.)
Mueke J.H. & Co. , 202 s 2nd
Plant & Bro. , 204 Broadway and 203 n.north 4th. (See
advt., p. 374.)
Reimann G. & Co. , 60 n.north 4th
Schutz, John, 189 n.north llth
Smith, Lemuel E., 287 Franklin avavenue>
Townsend, Lucinda R., 21 Market
Warne, Cheever & Co. , 25 n.north Main. (See
advt., p. 482.)
Bird-Dealers.
Ashton, James, 19 h. 3d. (See advt., p. 22)
Homo, Charles, 61 a. 3d
Bird-Stuffers.
(See Taxidermists.)
Bitters, Manufacturers of.
Bender & Kohlhas , 71s.south Main
Paughtrc-y, Norcom & Co. , 17s.south Commercial
Lawrence, W. B., 42s.south Main
McNutt, W. L., 81 n.north 3d
Norm & Garesche , 53 n.north 2d
Stoddard & Co. , Ill n.north 5th
Theueniu, Petruse, 13s.south 2d
Van, Dyek H.H., 11 Orange
Blacking Makers.
MoKern, George, 42 Ashley
Zierlein, ilenry L., 211 a, 2d
Blacksmiths.
Agoethen, John, 215s.south 5th
Allen, Garard B., se.c.corner> 2nd and Carr
Baer, Cahrles, 481 Carondelet avavenue>
Baker, Frederick, 230 Maeket
Baker, P., ss., Pranklm ar.v. 24th
Bauer, Michael, ss. Tradeaa b.between Step and Jackson
Behan, Jobn, 240 n.north 5th
Hlech, John C, Market c.corner> Moore
Bollwerk, Henry, c Carondelet av.avenue and Al aaal
Born, Goerge.ss. Franklin ar.b.between 21st and 22d
Bom, Joseph, al.alley b.between 3d and 4th nr. Pine
Hoyle, Edward, 227 and 229 n.north Main
Rrockmnith, Hermann, e. 4th and Lombard
Buchanan, John, al.alley nr. Vine b.between 2d and 3d
Burke & Co. , al.alley rear Biddle b.between 6th aad 7th
Bunny, John, 22 Morgan
Busby, Nugent, 220 Green
Chili, Charles, ss. Franklin av.avenue nr. 18th
Cordell & Gormley , ws.al.alley s 10th bet.between Clark av.avenue aad
Walnut
Craig & HamWeton , Leree b.between Cherry and Waah
Dahmer, Henry, 443 a. 7th
Dieter, Michael, 1386 Broadway
Diets, J., ea. Broadway b.between Angelrodt and Dectrahaa
Dittmer, Henry, ws. Carondelet av.avenue b.between Boaaall aad
Allen an
Donovan, Jobn, al.alley b.between 6th and 7th nr. Cass avavenue>
Dowdall J.T. & Co. , se.c.corner> 2d and Morgan
Dowling, Henry, ss. Franklin av.avenue b.between Pratte and Beau-
mont avs
Doyle & Corby , nw.c.corner> Main and Cherry
Drescher, Wilfiam, rear 137 n.north 8th
Eieebraon & Bob , 235s.south 4th
Fett, John, 157 b.between 5th
Fink, John, Emmet c.corner> Hamtramck avavenue>
Flanigan, Peter.64 Biddle
Flint, George, 761 Broadway
Foley, Matthew, 345 n.north Main
Fox, Charles, 17th c Christy avavenue>
Gage James D. & Co. , ne.c.corner> Palm and 2d
Garlichs, Beck & Fisher , Levee cPlum,
Gaty, McCune & Co. , Main and 2d b.between Cherry and
Morgan. (Set advt., page 176.)
Gatw, Thomas, Plum b.between Main and Levee
Geskker, Christian, 806 Broadway
Gisker, Charles, 71 O'Fallon
Gokel, Caspar, Gravois road nr. McNair ar
Gome*, John, 370 Maiket
Hackmann, Henry, 6 Wash
Haerdt, Sieginiind, 66 Carondelet ar
Hagedorn, Frederick, sc.c.corner> Broadway and Warren
Hale &, Freeday , Chouteau av.avenue nr. 10th
Hannes, Peter, na. Gravois road nr. Marquette
Hardeaty, Carter & Ransom , 3 Ashley
Heinze, Henry, 32 Rutgers
Heizmann, Lorenz, ss. uth b.between Walnut and Clark ar
Hensis, Joseph, 162 Carondelet avavenue>
Herman, William, al.alley b.between Carr and Biddle nr. 14th
Hoffman, Louis, 354 and 356 Franklin avavenue>
Honemann, Christian, 916 Broadway
Hood & Langan , 84 Locust
Johnson, Thomas, n. Market nr. 16th
Johnson, William, ws. Carondelet av.avenue bet.between Sidney and
Lynch
Jones, Levi.770 Broadway
Jones, Penberty & Zakrzewsky , 262 a.
Main. (See advt, p. 494.;
Kastner, Herman, 235s.south 2d
Kealy, John, Franklin av.avenue b.between 21st and 22d
Kemper, Adolph, 4th c.corner> Lombard
Kern, Jacob, 26 Spruce
Ketterer, Emanuel, Lafayette ar.c.corner> Menard
Keutzer, Melchior, 401s.south 7th
Keymann, Joe, 68 Carondelet aT
Klmker, Frederick, Menard c.Emmet,
Klute, Caspar, 98 Carondelet ar
Knollhoff, John F., 378 e.east 2d
Kohn, Francis, 337 a. 7th
Langin, Patrick, c Sidney and Carondelet avavenue>
Bla 540 Boa
View original image: Page  0540
Linstroth, Henry, se. Market nr. 19th
Luttek, Peter, ne.c.corner> Rnssell ar. and State
McCorda & Co. , Levee c.corner> Myrtle
McGinness, Philip, 173s.south 5th
McReady, Michael, 8 e.east 10th
Maginnes, Philip, ne.c.corner> Sth and Gratiot
Meyer, Henry C, 532 Broadway
Meyer, Herman H., c. Lafayette av.avenue and Menard
Mieiler William & Co. , 374s.south 2d
Migal, John H., Market nr. Adolph avavenue>
Miller, Charles, 451 Broadway
Moller, William, 387 Franklin avavenue>
Mualer, Caspar, 361s.south 4th
Muldoon, Patrick, 407 Market
Murphy, Joseph, 362 Broadway
Nicden, Robert, Market nr. 16th
Nordman, William, Manchester road nr. Market
Osthoff, Frederick, n. 10th nw.northwest c.corner> Franklin avavenue>
Pauley P.J. & Bro. , 267 n.north Main
Placke, August, 103 n.north 17th
Padirvioker, Martin, ns. Chontean av.avenue nr. Missouri avavenue>
Rabeneck, Frederick, 233 n.north 7th
Radenmacher, Joseph, Franklin av.avenue b.between 23d aud 24th
Raynor N. A Co. , 12th o. Cass av.avenue ; office, Eagle
fonndry. (See advt., p. 528.)
Reed & Mann , ns. Carr b.between Main and 2d
Renfrew, Crozier & Pomeroy , Main b.between Carr & Biddle
Ringstmeyer, Henry, 386 Franklin avavenue>
Road, Benjamin, 412 Market
Rothe, Louis, 378 Franklin avavenue>
Scannall, Patrick, ns. Almond b.between 3d and 4th
8Cheer Jacob & George , 442 Market. (See
advt., p. 442.)
Scheller, Charles, 437s.south 7th
Schira, John, sb. Franklin av.avenue nr. Beaumont
Schott, George, 251 Market
Schwarzkopf, Clemens, rear 178 n.north 13th
Schweble, Adam, Market nr. Manchester road
Scott, Charles S., 755 Broadway
Sinn, G. A., ws. Carondelet av.avenue b.between Ann av.avenue & Martha
Smith, Philip, Carondelet av.avenue nr. Chippewa
Smith, Thomas, al.alley b.between 3d and 4th nr. Pine
Staib, Christopher, 378 Franklin avavenue>
Stehle, Joseph, ss. Franklin av.avenue b.between 21st and 22d
Steudeman, Ernst, Carondelet av.avenue c.corner> Jefferson avavenue>
Stupp J. & Bro. , 294 Carondelet avavenue>
Tiemeier, Frederick, 288 Franklin avavenue>
Timkin, Henry, 171 n.north 4th
Tmmermann, G. H., 25 and 27 Myrtle. (See
advt., p. 474.)
Vaupel, John, 374s.south 2d
Ye&Dw, James, ss. Market c.corner> 11th. (See advt.,
p. 488.)
Voelcker, John F., 301 Franklin avavenue>
Vreeland, Jacob H., 84 n.north 6th
Wagener, Louis, 383 Carondelet avavenue>
Wagner, John; 303 Morgan
Watford, John, Manchester road nr. Grand avavenue>
Weber, Adam, al.alley nr. Franklin av.avenue b.between 8th and 9th
Weber, Godfrey, Carondelet av.avenue c.corner> Picotte
Wehrmann, William, al.alley b.between Carr and Biddle nr. 15th
Werberigh, John, 1104 Broadway
Westlake & Button , 340 n.north Main
Wezamann & Stromeyer , 347s.south 4th
Wiechmann, Ferdinand, ns. Chouteau av.avenue near 21st
Windecker, John S., Market near Laclede avavenue>
Blank-Book Mnfrs. A Paper-Rulers.
Bailey, Cbarles C, 94 n.north 4th
Bushnell, Lynde'97 n.north 4th. (See advt., p. 220.)
Carr L. & A. , 49 n.north Main.se.south east c.corner> Vine. (See advt., p. 112.)
Cross, John B., Mainse.south east c.corner> Vine. (Seeadvt., p.
114.)
Dreysel, Ludwig R., Mainse.south east c.corner> Vine. (See
advt., p. 150.)
Pisbkt & Bennett , 98 n.north Main. (See advt., p.
222.)
Fitch, Rufus, Main nw.northwest c.corner> Chesnat
Hennig, Jules A., 42 Market
Knapp Geo. & Co. , 11 Chamirt. (See tort., p.
466.)
Loring H.I. k Co. , 136 n.north Main
Mclntire, C. B., 20 Pine
Mueller, Robert, 48 Chesnut
Scharman, George, 12 n.north 3d
Shultz Amos H. & Co. , 138 n.north Main
Stevenson, A Morris, 36 n.north Main
Studley, R. P., 68 n.north Main
Bleachers and Pressors, Bonnet.
Goddard, Franklin H., 194 Market
Daniels, Catharine, 173 n.north 7th
SmithCharles, H., 242 Market
Tiffany, Isaac, 79 Pine
Blinds, Sash and Doors.
(See Sash, Doors and Blinds.)
Block and Pump Makers.
Burke & Co. , 64 n.north Levee
Pauly & Bro. , 267 n.north Main
Pentlaud, William J., 267 n.north Main
Westlake & Button , Main e.east Biddle
Boarding Houses.
Abeln, John H., ss. Park av.avenue c.corner> Mississippi
Ackerman, James W., 209 Olive
Auios, Emma G., 39 and 41 n.north 6th
Andrews, Frederick, 10 Myrtle
Angelbeck, Frederick, sw.c.corner> Bellefontaine road and
Mallinckrodt
Apel, Hermann69 n.north Levee
Arth, John, 233 n.north Main
Atherton, Joseph B., 81 a. 14th
Baker, Edward, 89 n.north Levee
Bamberger, P. A., 107 n.north 3d. (See advt., p. 34.)
Barsaloux & Dailey , 277 Broadway
Barth, Joseph, 124s.south 3d
Bartling, Ellen, ws. 12th b.between Pine and Chesnut
Barton, Michael, 19 Spruce
Baskett, William B., 1173 and 1175 Broadway
Bayer, Gerhard H., 672 Morgan
Beatty, Sarah, 70 n.north 5th
Beerbaum, William, nw.c.corner> Russell av.avenue and 7th
Beeson, Susan, 97 Pine
Behr, Bernhard, Biddle c.corner> 13th
Behrens, John, 35s.south Levee
Benkendorf, Oswald, 66 n.north 3d
Bennett, Sarah, 142 n.north 7th
Bennett, Thomas, 134 Market
Benz, Martin, 129 s, 2d
Bernecher, John L, 95 Franklin avavenue>
Sever, Bernard, 484 n.north Main
Bircher, Henry, 315s.south 2d
Birkicht, Charles, 437s.south 2d
Birkle, Balthazar.204s.south 2d
Biachoff, Jacob, 303 Carondelet avavenue>
Blanchard, James G., 145 Market
Blondeau, Bernard, 94 Almond
Bohm, Gerhardt, ss. Marion b.between Jackson A Columbus
Bardstade, Herman, 256 Market
Borgstete, Herman, 254 Market c.corner> 10th
Bosse, Henry, ws. Cozens near Pratte avavenue>
Botz, Francis J., 78 Carondelet avavenue>
Bowel's, Julia, 278 n.north 2d
Brady, Terence, 72 Morgan
Brendell, Joseph, ns. Jefferson bet.between Broadway and 9th
Broadwater, Ann, 64s.south 4th
Brohammer, Joseph, 237s.south 3d
Bruce, Edith, Main nr. Angelica
Bruner, Frances, 160 n.north 4th
Buchanan, P., ws. Columbus b.between Lafayette and Emmet
Bueryer, Henry, ns. Soulard nr. Fulton
Burgy, Sebastian, 830 Broadway
Burk, Mary, 9 Morgan
Boa 541 Boa
View original image: Page  0541
Burke, Patrick, 5 Locust
Burk I in, George, 19 b.between Levee
Bntterworth, George E., 43 a. 5th
Cahill, Bridget, 190 n.north 6th
Calvert, Eliza, 276 n.north 2d
Campbell, Peter.367 n.north Main
Cannon, Otbneil, 50 Vine
Carlisle, James S., 13 n.north 4th
Chapman, Edmund, 174 n.north 8th
Chardon, Daniel, 341 Broadway
Christopher, Julia, 123 Chesnut
Clancey, Bridget, 164 Morgan
Clemens, George C., 363 Carondelet avavenue>
Castes, Mary E., 314 n.north 7th
Cohen, Solomon E., 220 Broadway
Coleman, Ann B., 55 Vine
Coleman, James G., 42s.south Levee
Colgan, Mary.16 Morgan
Collins, Martha A., 133 n.north 5th
Coney, Thomas, 128s.south Main
Connor, Jeremiah C, 171 Market
Coogan, Patrick, al.alley nr. Carr bet.between 6th and 7th
Coons, Philip, 98 n.north Sth
Corkery, John, 283 Broadway
Cornet, August, O'Fallon c.corner> High
Cox, John, 155 Green
Cradan, William, 113 Gay
CromweH, Caroline S., 41 n.north 8th
Cross, Rachel, 178 Green
Crowley, John, 91 n.north Levee
Currie, George E., 311 Broadway
Dallam, Casandra S., 112 Pine
Davis, John O., Walnutsw.south west c.corner> 3d
Davisson, James, 29 Olive
Dealy, Edward, 121s.south Main
Debus, Jacob, 47 Elm
Decrevel La Sainte Marie , 47s.south Main
Deis, Frances, 77s.south 2d
Delaney, Eleanor, 14th bet.between Howard and Chambers
Depew, Charles, 12 Wash
Desilete, David, 26 Walnut
Diemert, Joseph, ss. Franklin av.avenue nr. 23d
Dillon, Patrick, 11 Center
Dolan, John, 56 Biddle
Dolan, Michael J., 193 n.north 4th
Doras, Elizabeth, 14 Collins
Dorry, Philippine, 167 Washington avavenue>
Drumraons, Elizabeth, (col'd,) 129 Wash
Duffy, Bridget.79 Green
Dyer, David.212 n.north 7th
Ebeland, Michael, 283 n.north 6th
Eckart, Francis, 159s.south Main
Eisemann, Christian, 36s.south 10th
Elgin, Anna M.,37s. 4th
Ellworthy, Isaac, 22 Biddle
Emshoff, Henry, O'Fallon c.corner> 13th
Erd, Jacob, 465 Carondelet avavenue>
Esselmann, Mary, Biddle nw.northwest c.corner> 11th
Euhenauer, Louis, 170 n.north 4th
Fall, John, 11 Collins
Feldkank, Ferdinand, 201 n.north 2d
Feldman, John H., 95 n.north 3d
Feldner, George J.,39s.south 3d
Feltes, Peter, 9th nwc.corner> Market
Firmbach, Philip, 351 Carondelet avavenue>
Fisher, Barbara, 1151 Broadway
Fitzgerald, Mary, 226 n.north 7th
Flanagan, Patrick, 39 b.between Levee
Flynn, John M., 114 Morgan
Foerater & Mebus , 135 n.north l1th
Folk, Frederick, 264 n.north Main
Forljes, Catharine, 268 Franklin avavenue>
Forstel, Charles, 127 Carondelet avavenue>
Fountain, Christiana, 116 Morgan
Frank, Frederick, 86 Franklin avavenue>
Freeman, Julia, 80s.south 5th
Fuller, Barbara, 129 Green
Gallaghar, Patrick, 104 n.north Levee
Gamble, Mary, 39 Biddle
Gardner, Abby, 192 Locust
Gerrett, Mary, 14 Biddle
Gaffeny, Junes, 34s.south 10th
Gay, Elisabeth J.,466 n.north 9th
Gerdemann, John H., 370 Franklin avavenue>
Oeromont, Louis, 130 Franklin ar
Geesert, Christian.449s.south 2d
Goetz, William,449 Carondelet avavenue>
Golden, James.850 Broadway
Gordon, Moses G., ss. Spruce c.corner> 13th
Green, Ann M., Franklin ar.c.corner> 16th
Greffe, Henry, 13 Morgan
Greraer, Antoine, 62s.south Main
Guiry, Bridget, ss. Clark ar.b.between 13th and 14th
Guilloa, Peter, 17 Walnut
Gurtler, John, 305s.south 3d
Haffner, Daniel, 84s.south Main
Halstead, Hiram A.,55 Collins
Hamilton, Thomas, 102 Morgan
Harcum, Lewis, 2 Russell avavenue>
Haslinger, George, Clark av.avenue bet.between 7th and 8th
Hassenfort, Johu.165 Washington avavenue>
Hauamann, Ignatz, sw.c.corner> Carondelet and Allen aw
Heidaoker F. & Co. , 241s.south 4th
Heidemanu, Christian F., 353 Franklin ar
Heidemann, Herman, 30 Morgan
Heil, Nicholas, 91s.south Main
Heine, Joseph, 71 n.north 15th
Heitkamp, Frederick, sw,c.corner> 4th and Lombard
Heitkamp, Frederick R., 166 n.north 10th
Henching, John, 188 n.north 4th
Hendricker A. & Co. , 62 Morgan
Henesy, Margaret, 56 Webster
Berth, William, ss. Spruce bet.between Main and 2d
Heusner, Philip, 114 Biddle
Higgins, Peter, 70 Green
Hiueman, Joseph, 73 a. 4th
Hofen, William, 33s.south Levee
Hofimister, Charles, 139 Franklin avavenue>
Hogan, Jeremiah, 135 Carr
Hoiger, George P., ss. Market near 19th
Holden, James, 102 Green
Horstman, Henry, 3 Morgan
Horstmeyer, Henry, 60 Franklin avavenue>
Hull, John, 72 Washington avavenue>
Hunt, Anna M., 149 Chesnut
Jackson, William, 473 a. 7th
Johnson, Mary, 172 Green
Jolla, Christian, ss. Franklin av.avenue near 23d
Jones, Catharine J., 177 Morgan
Jones, Charles J., 28s.south 4th
Jordon, John P., 560 Morgan
Jost, John D., 261 Carondelet avavenue>
Kali, Henry, 88s.south 2d
Kampeter, John.212 n.north 9th
Kamnf, Jacob, 44s.south Levee
Keane, Thomas J., 199 n.north 7th
Keara, Louis, 163 and 165 Broadway
Kearney, Thomas, 304 n.north 2d
Kearns, Jobn, 8 Morgan
Keenan, Peter, 322 n.north 2d
Kehrlein, William, 364s.south 7th
Keil, Leonhart, 76s.south 2d
Kelly, Julia, ss. Biddle b.between 5th and 6th
Kemp, Paul, 1027 Broadway
Kendrick, Jonathan G., 217 Morgan
Kennedy, John, 95 Wash
Kern, Joseph, sw.c.corner> 3d and Convent
Kethsieper, William, 3S7 Broadway
Kettler, Frederick, 283 n.north Main
Kiger, Elizabeth, 54 Vine
King, Jane, 144 n.north 3d
Klein, Bernard, 397s.south 2d
Koeser, Charles, 213 Broadway
Korbber, Michael, 246 n.north 12th
Karff, Mary, wid.widow Fritz, , 398 8. 7th
Korn, August, 158 Market
Kraentler, Andrew, 169 n.north Main
Kraus, John, 20th c.corner> Estelle
Kraut, Anton, 240 Franklin
Kreinenbaum, Bernard, ws. 12th near Penrose
Krieger, J. Philip, 158 Broadway
Krieger, John P., 41 Green
Boa 542 Boa
View original image: Page  0542
Krimm, Floruna, 366 n.north 2d
Kropp, Andiew, 139s.south 2d
Kunl, Elizabeth, 87s.south Mala
Kuha, John, 181 n.north 4th
Kulage Adam & Peter , ss. Mallinekrodt b.between 11th & 12th
Ladenberger, Peter, 235s.south 4th
Lambert, Jacob.60s.south Main
Lanfkotter, Clemens, ss, Allen av.avenue b.between 7th and Falton
Langan, Thomas ns.Marshall bet.between Caruadelet av.avenue
and 7th
Lange & Huckshold. 210 ramortelrt avavenue>
Langenback, Frederick.Kiddle aw.c.corner> 12th
Lanff, Contad, 352 Broadway
Lenglet, Charles.22 Myrtle
Lesch, Wendel.ss. Lagfayette b.between Jackson and Columbas
Leff, John, 177 n.north 4th
Lewellan, John, 245 Broadway
Lewellin, Alfred, 486 n.north Main
Lwelliii, Jaraes.292 Broadway
Lewia, Albert.58 n.north 2d
Lebkn, Frederick.135 w.west Main
Lie*, Maria, 62 n.north 7th
Luce, Johu537 and 539 Broadway
Lunoebaoh, Charted, 18 n.north 3d
MtCaba, Jobn.sw.c.corner> 2d and Carr
McCluney, habella.n. 6th b.between St. Charles and Wash-
ington avavenue>
MeCollan, Owen, 6 Washington avavenue>
MrDermott, Patrick.30 Wash
McFall, John, 64 Market
McUan, KuaUm J., 74 Franklin avavenue>
McOarvey, Levi, 738 Broadway
McGrath, Michael. I Morgan
McHale, Thomas, 61 Green
McKebben, Annie M., 23 n.north 12th
McUnghlin, Ann, 71 Green
McMullen ., fame*, al.alley b.between oth and 6th near Gratiot
McM array, Klijsa.43 n.north 12th
Manner, John, 11 Morgan
Ma hone, John J.,, 78 n.north 17th
Mahonuy, Joseph, 101 Green
Manchester, House, (George P, Hoiger, prop. ) ss.
Market near 19th
Mannion, Thomas6 Morgan
Mtmhall, Margaret, 94 Morgan
Meukenhemer, John.225 Carondelet avavenue>
Mttier, Anton, rear 636 Broadway
Mttinman, Charles.ns. Chouteau av. near Pratte avavenue>
Meyer, Hans P., 208 n.north 7th
Meyer, John, nw.c.corner> Decalur and Soulard
Miller, Henry, 33 Olive
Miliar, Jenuett.10 w.west Brooklyn
Miller, Loom, Franklin av.avenue c.corner> 11th
Miller, Martha, es. 10th neir Howard
Mian, Jacob, ne.c.corner> ltosutti and Soulard
Multer, Peter, 15 Elm
Moon, John L., lr Collins
Mooney, John, 365 n.north Main
Moore, William, 327 Broadway
Mulboefler, Antoine, 80s.south Main
Mu ilimann, C-aspar, 132 h. 2d
Muliner, Frank, 310 n.north 6th
Munalengen, Jacob.430 Levee
Murphy, Jobn, 143 Green
Murphy, Margaret.7 Morgan
Murphy, Patrick, 156 n.north 11th
Murphy, Timothy.7th near Hiokory
Murphy, William, 18 Morgan
Myers, Peter.779 Broadway
Neil, Elizabeth, 8 Cherry
Newcomb, Ucinda, 122 n.north 5th
Nohl, Dinaws. Decatur b.between Carroll and Marion
Norp, G.Herman, , 31 Franklin avavenue>
O'Connell, James.97 Levee
O'Fallon, House, 58 s, 7th
O'Uara, Anne.96 Olive
O'Keeflfc, Eluza.83 n.north 3d
Oehauw, Puter, 186 n.north 4th
Ohmt, Antoine, 333 n.north Main
Osborne, William O., 68 n.north 6th
Ost holt, Anton.363 Market
Osterholt Fred'k & Co. , ss. Clark av.avenue b.between 14th & 15th
Park., Johan, 91 Green
Parks, Benjsmin M., 595 Broadway
Park, Andrew.44 Morgan
Parquot, Elizabeth, 131 n.north 6th
Pembridge, David, 597 and 599 Broadway
Peppmueller, John H., Wash c.corner> 13th
Peter, Michael, 3d.se.south east c.corner> Hazel
Peyer, John.85s.south 2d
Pficter, Cnorad, ws. 2d c.corner> Lombard
Phillips, George W., 132 a. 6th b.between Murna and Green
Pierce, Patrick, 140 Main
Pietz, Canper, 174 Carondelet avavenue>
Potter, Ears A., 89 Franklin avavenue>
Powere, William, 28 Collin.
Price, Julia.197 n.north 5th
Punrhart, Schlag, 18 Franklin avavenue>
Qullter, Catharine, 23 Walnut
Racine, Toawaint.176s.south 2d
Raio, Louis, 267 Canwdetrt avavenue>
Rammerkamp, William.Mtn nw.northwest c.corner> Market
Handle, House. Handle & Gilham pros. , 272 Broadway
Haum, Charles, 047 Broadway
Reith, Henry.Market ne.northeast c.corner> 9th
Retornas, John B., 124 a, Main
Reymann, Christian.489 Morgan
Richard, Adam, ss. Spruce c.corner> 13th
Riclly, Jamiv, 92 n.north 8th
Rielly, Patrick, 175 n.north 4th
Riely, Fjlen.14 Morgan
Riely, John.94 Levee
Riley, Jamee P., 286 Carondelet avavenue>
Ringwold, Xavier, 118 n.north 2d
Ritcbey, Nancy, 260 a. 7th
Roach, Thomas, 7 and 9 Washington avavenue>
Roberta, Jamee.335 Broadway
Kobetson, William, 95 Washington avavenue>
Roberson, Ann D., 146 n.north 6th
Robinson, Eliza, 96 n.north 4th
Robinson, Joseph, ne.c.corner> s.south 4th and Myrtle
Koche, John, 153 u. 11th
Roderer, Gregory, 660 Broadway
Roedercr, Philip, 243 a. 2d
Rohm, George, 91 Main
Hoyall, Margaret, 211 n.north 8th
Ruff, Anton, s. 7th nr.c.corner> Lafayette
Bucher, Jacob, 29 Cherry
Saalteld, Louis, es. Decatur b.between Carroll and Soulard
St. Clair Charles , 273 Broadway
St. Louis Exchange , 7th b.between Spruce and Poplar
Sandera, George, O'Fallonse.south east c.corner> 11th
Seanlan, Timothy, 27 Cherry
Schadt, Jacob, 108s.south Main
SohaeBer, Andrew, as. Franklin av.b.between 21st and 22d
Schaefer & Bro. , 334s.south 5th
Hoblcmer, John, ss. Lafayette b.between Colamboa & Jackson
Schmidt, Henry, 255 Franklin avavenue>
Schneider, George, 245, 247 and 249 a. 4th
Hchuette, Charles C, 353 n.north Main
Schultz, Benedict, 16 Elm
Schumacher, Alois, 255s.south 2d
Hchwindene, Ulrich, 185s.south 2d
Seiff, Henry, sw.c.corner> Rosatti and Sonlard
Serrazin, Charles, 14s.south 4th
Sexton, Timothy, 30 Collins
Shaw, Hannah, 25 and 27 n.north 12th
Shepperd, Sarah, 54 n.north 4th
Shumaker, Amelia, 26 Collins
Siebert, John, s. Levee b.between Barry and Marion
Simon, Gottleib, 30 Spruce
Simon, John, 31 Sprnce
Simon, John G., 90s.south 2d
SinkwiU, William, 509 Broadway
Skillman, J.V.D., 106 n.north 4th
Bloper, Ambrose, 138 n.north 7th
Sloss, Eliza, 47n. 7th
Smith, Asa, 270 Franklin avavenue>
Smith, Jane C., 46 n.north 12th
Smith, Kesiah, es. 21st b.between Morgan and Praakne avavenue>
Smith, Mary A., 109 n.north 3d.
Boa 543 Boo
View original image: Page  0543
Smith, Robert, 144s.south 4th
Spatx, Michacl, 457 Broadway
Staddler, Henty, ss. Franklin av,nr. 21st
Stasbury, Emerson, 108 Morgan
Sted, Francis F., 487 Broadway
Stephes, Louisa, s, 6th near Cerre
Stepperfleld, Kate, 106 n.north 3d
Sttockh, Henty C., 171 n.north 8th
Strubing, Charles, 225s.south 4th
Strucber, Louis, 32 and 34 Wash
Stunner & C. , 249 Franklin avavenue>
Tayror, James W., 47 n.north 12th
Thlmyer, Gerhard L., 38s.south 10th
Thome, Nicholas.180s.south 2d
Thuemmler, Sophjil37 and 39 Market
Tindall, Abramss.n.north Market b.between Main and 2d
Tobener & Co. , 31 n.north 12th
Talemyer, Gerhard L,. 38s.south 10th
Thome, Nicholas, 180s.south 2d
Thuemmler, Sophia, 37 and 39 Market
Tindall, Abram.ss.n.north Market b.between Main and 2d
Tobener & Co. , 31 n.north 12th
Toudevll, Felix, ne.c.corner> jackson and Barry
Trappiel, Charles, 45 Locust
Troll, Henry, 362 n.north 2d
Turner, Hohn R., 23 Collins
Uhrig, Philip, Olibesw.south west c.corner> 3d
Vceder, Simon.499 Broadway
Vaclair, Joseph, 69s.south Main
Voden, Harrison, 304 Broadway
Vogt, Hoseph, 661 Broadway
Wakermann, Ignatz, 60 Morgan
Walker, Matthias, 37 O'Fallon
Warner, John W., 167 Broadway
Weber, Philip, 70s.south Main
Welsh, Ellen, 848 Broadway
Wesley, Josephine, 106 Washington avavenue>
Western, Housn, (J. H.Gerdeman, , prop. )370 Framk-
lin avavenue> enne
Wider, Edward, 43s.south Main
Wiese, Francis, 76 Green
Eilkinson, Francis, 201 Broadway
Williams, Mary, 8th b.between cerre and Gratiot
Williamson, Mory A., 138 n.north 3d
Wilshusen, Claus, 371 n.north Main
Wilson, William K., 180 n.north 5th
Wimer, Elixabeth, 287 n.north 6th
Wise, Frank, 76 Green
Wse, Susan, 208 n.north 7th
Witte, Frank H., 346 n.north 2d
Wittmer, Mary, Maun b.between Lombard and Hazel
Holden, Hmes, 105 Green
Wolf, Louis, 3s.south 2d
Woods, James, 221 n.north 7th
Wulker, Louis, 365 Market
Wanscha, Benedict, se.c.corner> Jackson and Carrol
Yearsiey, Melinda.140 n.north 7th
Young, Mary A., 320 n.north 2d
Zwpp, Frederick, Lami st. Depot
Zlerlin, Louisa, 60 Market
Zumsteg, Joseph, ws. Carondelet av.avenue nr. Geyer avavenue>
Boat and Yawl Builders.
Morse, William, 310 n.north Main
Boat Stores.
(see also Shop Chandlers.)
Carter & conn , 51 n.north Levee
Engler, Samael, 24 n.north 3d
Fette, Henry A., 105 and 107s.south Main. (See advt.
p. 158.)
Leach, Henry C., 34 n.north Levee
Lockwood & Pearson , 66 n.north Levee
McAlister & Co. , 64 n.north Levee
McEnnis & Co. , 29 n.north Levee
Mallot Hoseph & Co. , 4s.south Levee
Sanborn, Charleville & Co. , 13s.south Commercial
Spronger & Wannall , 28 n.north Levee
Taylor Henry T., & Co. , 27 n.north 3d
Boiler Makers.
Allen, Gerrard B., se.c.corner> 2d and Carr
Boyle, Elward, 227 and 229 n.north Main
Card William H., & Co. , 2d b.between Cherry and Carr
Cuddy. Carpenter, & Co. , ns. Carr b.between Cooins
and Broadway. (See sdvt.p. 122)
Dowdall J.T. & Co. , se.c.corner> 2d and Maorgan
Ellis T.B. & c.corner> Main and Carr
Garlichs, Befch & Fisher , Levee c.Plam,
Gaty, McCune & Co. , Main and 2d bet.between Cherry
and Morgan. (See advt.p. 176
Hardety, Carter & Ransom , 3 Ashly
McCorda & Co. , Levee c.Martle,
Palm, William s.3db.between Lmbard and Hagel
Rentrew, Ceoxier & Promeroy , Maim b.between Carr & Bidle
Van Wormer & Reid , Rassell av.avenue se.south east c.corner> 7th
Bolt Manufacturers.
(See. Nats, Bots and Rivcls.)
Garlichs, Beck & Fisher , Levee c.Plom,
O'Fallon J.J., & Co. , Biddle b.between 2d and Collins. (See advt.p. 362)
Raynorn. & Co. , 12th c.corner> Cass av.avenue Office, Main nr.
Carr. (See advt, p. 528.)
Brolting Cloths and Millstones.
(See also Mill Furnishing.)
Brogmann, Hentry, 97s.south Main
Todd G. & C. & Co. , 212 n.north Main
Book Agents.
(See Agents Book.)
Bookbinders.
Branditz, Frederick, 13s.south 2d
Carr L. & A. , 49 n.north Main. (See advt.p.112
drysel, l. R., Mainse.south east c.corner> Vine. (See advt., p. 150)
Heckel, Christopher, se.c.corner> 3d and Market
Hennig, Jul A., 42 Mstket
Hogan, James, Locustse.south east c.corner> 2d
Knapp Geo., & Co. , 11 Chesnnty. (See advt.p.
466.)
Kolbatz, Edward, ws.s.south 2d near Lombard
MeIntire, C. B., 20 Pine
Rex, August, 163 n.north 13th
Saler, Francis, 39 and 41 Convent
scharmannn, George, 12 n.north 3d
Scherzinger, Matthias, 339s.south 2d
Shuth Amos H. & Co. , 138 n.north Main
Speth, Franz G., 75s.south 4th
Stevenson & Morris , 36 n.north Main
Sruley, R. P., 68 n.north Main
Bookbinders' Srock and Materials.
Carr L. & A. , 49 n.north Main (See advt, p. 112.)
Fishwer & Bennett , 94 n.north Main
Fitch, Rufus, Main Aw.c.corner> Chesunt
Woff & Engert , 43s.south 2d and 203 Broadway
Book and Job Pronters.
(See Pronters.)
Booksellers and Stations.
(marked thus are Publishers.)
American Tract Societv , 9 a. 6th
Adama, Jahan B., 43 n.north 3d
Bailey, Charles C., 94 n.north 4th
Bardwell, William N., 76 Locust
Bernsteineer, Josepj, ws. Rutugers c.corner> 6th
Benzinger J. & C. , 86s.south 2d
Buehler, E., 4th b.between Market and Walnut
Bushnellilynde, , 97 N. 4th. (See advt., p. 220.)
Byers, Joseph M., Olive nw.northwest c.corner> 3d
Boo 544 Boo
View original image: Page  0544
Carr L. & A. , 49 n.north Main. (See advt., p. 112.)
Collins, Peter, 83 n.north 3d
Crawford, James M, 30 and 32 Chesnut
Crittenden, Hirim, 117 n.north Main
Crowell William & Co. , 10 Olive
Puggan ThomiiH & Co. , 9s.south 3d
Engelhard, Charles.51 Market
Brnrt, Otto, 51 Market
Earrell, John J., 373 Market
Fisher, A Bennett, 94 n.north Main. (Sec advt., p.
222.)
Fitch, Ruin*.Main nw.northwest c.corner> Chesnut
Phaser, Matthew H., 90s.south Sth. (See advt., p.
520.)
Freeman, John, Washington av.avenue c.corner> 4th
Gray, Edward P., 54 n.north 4th. (See advt., p. 430.)
Grover, George M., 159 n.north Main
Heineka, Edward T., ss. Franklin av.avenue c.corner> 4th
Holthaus, Brothers, 61 Olive
Homans, S. S., 97 n.north 4th
Hutton, Robert.75 Pine
Johnsou Thomas J. & Co. , 123 Locust
Keith & Woods , 88 Market
Leslie, Joseph, 143 Market
Loring H.I. k Co. , 136 n.north Main
Lovesy, Edraurid, 201 n.north Main
Lynch, Patrick, 65 Walnut
MclNtyre, John W., 9 a. Sth. (See advt., p. 362.)
Mkthodist Book Concern , (D. R.McAnnally, ,
manager ,) 78 and 80 Pine
Morris, Joseph, 44 n.north 3d
Morrill, John, 95 n.north 3d
Nathan & Defreece , 317 Broadway, and Washington
av.avenue c.corner> 3d
Ryan, Peter N., 194 n.north Main
Baler, Francis.39 and 41 Convent
Scharmann, George, 12 n.north 3d
Shultz Amos H. & Co. , 138 n.north Main
Spetb, Francis G., 75s.south 4th
Stevenson & Morris , 30 n.north Main
Volkening, Louis, 54 Franklin avavenue>
Walker, John E., 65 Olive
Wiggins, Robert R., Morgan C. Broadwav
Witter, Conrad, (French and German books .)
se.c.corner> Walnut and 2d
Woodward, Edward K., 90 n.north 4th
Boot Crimpers.
StockhoffH., H., 151 n.north 6th
Stengel, Adam, 331s.south 3d
Robinson, Thomas, 163 n.north 4th
Boot and Shoe Findings.
(See Leather and Findings.)
Boot and Shoe Makers.
(See, also, Boots and Shoes, Retail; also, Shoema-
kers, Ladies1.)
George, Bollam,
Premium Boot nnd Shoe maker ,
56 Olive.
Clark, Thomas, Boot and Shoe manufac-
tarer , Market.
Ahrens, Albert.Carroll b.between 7th and Fuiton
Albrecht, John, 323s.south 2d
Albeitz, Jacob, 261 Morgan
Allen, Frank D., 93 Spruce
Arand, Christopher, 143s.south 2d
Arends1, Frederick, 206 Franklin avavenue>
Armor, Robert, 399 Broadway
Banfield, James, 203 Morgan
Barklage, Frederick W., 99 Morgan
Barklage, Herman, 78 Locust
Banmann, Theodore, 9 Olive
Behren, Henry V.,616 Broadway
Bender, Peter, 421s.south 7th
Berbig, August, 207 Carondelet avavenue>
Bcrwig, George T., 330 a. 3d
Bieber, Frank, 8 Green
Uinz, Stephen, 70 n.north Main
Hischn, frOnmd, 12D Market
Bischnfl', John G., 47 Chesnut
Bollam, George, 56 Olive. (See advt.)
Bolte, Hervy.223 Carondelet avavenue>
Boshold, Jacob, 62 Chesnut
Brandenbrper, J., ws. 13th b.between Madison and Jeflferaon
Hrojowski, J., ss. Soulard b.between Bu d and Menard
Broneckman, Philip, 227 Carondelet avavenue>
Bucksatli, John H., Olive b.between 3d aud 4th
Rurkhardt, J. H., 116s.south 2d
Cadman, Joseph , 159 n.north 4th
Caunon, Peter, 125 Monran
Caspar, Andrew, 92s.south 2nd
Ciisper, Geo., 65 Locust
Chlauda, Francis, c. Park av.avenue and Buel
Choisel & Genet , 53s.south 4th
Cla Rk, Thomas.222 Market. (See Card.)
Clans, Henry, 285s.south 7th
Collins, James, 225J n.north 5th
Cornelson, Antoine, ns. Sidney nr. Easton
Corning, George, 165 n.north Main
Degnan, James223 n.north 7th
Dengler, Frank, 269 Carondelet avavenue>
Deslar, John G., es. 8th nr. Biddle
Dickenger, , 184 Market
Dierkes, Charles, ws, Decatur nr. Lafayette
Dilschneider, Adam, ws. 7th b.between Geyer av.avenue and Allen
avenue
Dittmann, George F., 24 Market
Donohue, Owen, 329 Morgan
Dornseif, Jacob, 357 n.north 9th
Dornseif, John41 Pine
Dreisigacker, J., 280 8. 2nd
Driscol, Alexander, ss. O'Fallon b.between 5th and 6th
Evers, Henry, es. Decatur nr. Lafayette
Fay, Patrick, 36 n.north 16th
Feiner, Jacob, 25 Cherry
Feldmann, Louis, 371 n.north Main
Fergason, George M., 65 n.north 4th
Ferrurback, A Uurkle, 109 Morgan
Fienes, Henry, ns.south Sth
Finn, Richard, 323 Broadway
Flynn, John, 277 Pine
Fohrell, Antoine, 42s.south 2nd
Poke, Michael, Market nr. Laclede avavenue>
Franck, Henry, 35 Green
Gallanrt, Samuel, 104 Morgan
Gander, Joseph, 47 Market
Gander, Wedelin, 45s.south 2nd
Geerdes, John B., Gever av.avenue nr. Menard
Grady, John B.67 Franklin avavenue>
Grant, Walker & Co. , 66 Market and 74 n.north 4th.
(See advt., outside cover.)
Grimminger, Martin, Market c.corner> Manchester rd
Gross, Jacob, 1112 Broadway
Grothaus, Hermann, 519 Broadway
Gruber, Andrew, ns. Lami b.between Step and Carondelet avavenue>
Grnetter, George, 23 Washington avavenue>
Honke, Frederick, 263s.south 2nd
Hake, Louis, 117 Morgan
Happel, William.304s.south 3d
Huruisch, Godfrey D., 331s.south 3d
Hartman, Frederick, 200 Franklin avavenue>
Hau. & Carl. 4S7 Carondelet av
Hauptniann, Henry, 14 n.north 3d
Hechler, G., 10 Walnut
Hecge, Theodore, es. 4th c.corner> Lombard
Heidcl, William, ns. Poplar b.between 14th and 15th
Heim, Charles.114 n.north 13th
Heitlield, Heury, 16th c.corner> Monroe
Lleitmeyer, Henry M., 359 Market
Miller, William, 64 Morgan
HeUriegel, Daniel, 27 Morgan
Hemstedt, Frederick, 51 Morgan
Henn, John E., 59 Chesnut and 76 n.north 4th
Herchenbach, George, ss. Market nr. 20th
Herrmann, Johu P., 232 Market
Boo 545 Boo
View original image: Page  0545
Hodes, Frederick W., 242s.south 5th
Hole Aneone & Co. , 20 and 22 Praskila avavenue>
Holteous, Lawrence.ns. Salisbary nr. 12th
Holzer, Sigmand, 201s.south 2nd
Huber, John B., 6 Green
Hont, Bernhard.ss. Market nr. Mancher rd
Hont C. & Bro. , 40 Pase
Horm, Antoine, 14 Olive
Huthfcher, Michael, 117 Caronde
Inda, Joseph, ne.s.south Soalard and Palton
Jasper, Antoine, jr., ss. Maillinskrodt nr. 11th
Johnson, John, andolph c.corner> 12th
Joyce, John, 58 Biddle
Junger, Joseph, 122 Carondelet avavenue>
Jusen, Bernhad, Julase.south east c.corner> Decatur
Junzar, Wenzel.ss. Lafayette nr. 7th
Kailbrl, Aurn21 Almond
Kantz, Charles, s. 7th c.corner> Park avavenue>
Kantz, Pater G., 337 Caruadrict avavenue>
Kern, Daniel, 28 Vine
Kocnke, John D., 17 Locust
Koffmann, Jacob, 449 Broadway
Kohrnann, Jacob, Emmet c.Menard,
Kohrmann, Hoseph, ss. Bael b.between Lafayette and Emmet
Kohamann, L., ws. Buel bet.between Soulard and Lafayette
Krage, Frederick, ns. Marion nr. 7th
Kreozinger, Joseph, Sr., 76 Carondele tavavenue>
King, Josph, ss. Franklin av.avenue nr. 22nd
Kuntz, Josephns. Chouteau avavenue> nr. Pratte avavenue>
Landy, Richard, 115 n.north 6th
Lang, Peter, 39 Carondelet avavenue>
Laufr, Bernard, nw.c.corner> Adolph and Estelle
Lauferman, fietich, 842 Broadway
Lawler, Michael, 112 n.north 6th
Lchner, George, 249 Carondelet avavenue>
Lichtenstein, Joseph B., Morgan,
Liebig, George P., 23s.south 6th
Liebig, John P., 51s.south 3d
Liendhardt, Hearym ss.Chyortean av.avenue nr. Missouri avavenue>
Lohechk, Henry, ws. 7th near Biddle
Lonardgan, Thomas, 284 Market
Lornz, Henry, 29s.south 7th
Ludecke, Charles.153 Carodelet avavenue>
Ludwig, Andreas, 7 Vine
McCarthy, Robert Emmet.82 Market
McCormick, Bryn, 233 n.north 2d
McCue, Edward, es. Broadway b.between Carr and Biddle
Malony, Michael, 76 Locust
Mappes, Gerrge, 760 Broadway
Marx, Ambr., Park av.avenue b.between Carondelet av.avenue and Rutgers
Massey, John, 194 Market
Markl, Gottf., Park av.avenue b.between Carondelet av.avenue & Rutgers
Mestoes, Francisco, 3s.south 3d
Meyer, Joseph, 74 n.north 17th
Mikker, Richard, 472 Market
Mitchell, Jacob, 45 n.north 3d
Mohan, Hames, 106 n.north 6th
Moll, George, ws. Moore near Market
Mollmann, Joseph, St. Charles b.between 21st and 22d
Moller, Favian, 254 n.north 5th
Moeller, William, 25 Wash
Munk, John W., 219 Market
muth, August, 361 Carondelet avavenue>
Myers, Samuet.211 n.north 5th
Nagel, Henry, 394 n.north 9th
Nearsom, John, 27 n.north 12th
Newmark, Myer, 35 Morgan
Nolte, Christian, 73 Carondelet avavenue>
Novi, Joseph, es. Bael near Soulard
Octters, fiank F., 323 n.north 9th
Oife, Henry, 21 Pine
Otto, Just, 1 Wash
Otto & Bloebaum , 55 Wash
Ox, Henry, Park av.avenue b.between Carondelet av.avenue and Rutgers
Pasquier, Charies, 268 Broadway
Pasquier P. & Co. , 222 Broad'y (See advt.p. 364.)
Paul, John, 21s.south 2d
Petry, Conrad M., 66 Green
Pfeffer, John B., 58s.south 5th
Pilcher & Radford , 140 Market
Potting, William, 154 n.north 8th
Quenson, Chaerles, ws. Columbus near Victor
Qulgley, Beruard, 74 Green
Rapp, Johns, 230s.south 2d
Rascbaplat, Fredek, 374 Market
Rcabentuch, Heary, 435s.south 7th
Reller, William, Lafayeric b.between Mcaard and Bocl
Rckenger, Reary, 82 Morgen
Recter, John, 24 Plem
Reze, Charles, ns. Sproct b.between 12th and 13th
Riche, Dyer W., 265 Carundelet avavenue>
Rckebcge, Frederick, 19 n.north 6th
Ritschey, F., 93 n.north 3d
Robertson, John, 7th near Kickory
Rohring Ceorge & Conrad , 112 n.north 14th
Rose, Frederick, 273 Market
Rosenbum, Jacob, 51 n.north 4th
Roth, Bernard.128 Wash
Radolph, Ulicich, 33 Gay
Rachl, Henry, 178s.south 2d
Rmborg, George, 1116 Franklin avavenue>
Ryan, Pearce, Broadway b.between Carr and Biddle
Schape, Engelbert.ns. Marion b.between Falton and 7th
Schauer, Adam.471 Carondelet avavenue>
Scherer, Henry, 152 Carondelet avavenue>
Schmeha, Francls, ns. Laiayelle av.avenue nr. Rsotti
Schmid, Peter.ws. 2d b.between Maliberry and Lombard
Schmidt, Conrad, 258 Market
Scneberger, John H., 44 Olive
Schneider, Christian.Menard b.between Marion and carroll
Schoclder, John, es. Colombas b.between Victor and Barton
ShouholZ, Ansalm, Hickory nr.s.south 6th
Scirmer, Willhelm, 964 Broadway
Schott, Ferdinand, 374 Franklin avavenue>
Schrocder, Antoine, 251 Caredelet avavenue>
Schumann, Bernhard, es. Fulton nr,. Lafayette av
Schumachar, C., 89 n.north 3d
Schwrz, Wilheim.ss. Soolard nr. Buel
Scott, William, 274 Franklin avavenue>
Seifried, Jcob, 113 Franklin avavenue>
seifried, William, 71 Morgan
Shannon, John, ws. Moore opp. Mound market
Smith, Lawrence, 225 Broadway
Smith, Frank.ws. Moore nr. Clark avavenue>
Stroemer & Voges , 44 Wash
Strong M.H. & Co. , 21s.south n.north 5th
Stumpf, Charles.287s.south 4th
Szuteberg, Christinn, 24 Locust
Taylor, T. L., 29 Pine
Teed, Merritt, 78 n.north 15th
Teuteberg, Christian, 267 Market
Teuteberg, Justus, 716 Broadway
Toperchaar, Leonard, 2s.south 14th
Torlina, John D., 246 Broadway
Tregenza, Edward, 66 Chesnnt
Underwood, Clark M., 284 Brodway
Vogler, George, 1400 Broadway
Vogler, John, 608 Broadway
Wagenreider, John, 238s.south 2d
Wagner, Rudolph, 47 Pine
Wrdynski, John, ns. 7th b.between Russell and Ann ave
Wardingsky, Thomas, ss. Bictor nr. columbus
Warmz, Louis, 91j n.north Levee
Webster, John, 61 Morgan
Weferling, Frederick, 47 Locust
Weingaertner, Philop, 99 n.north 3d
Weitkamp, Bernhard, 205s.south 2d
Weitz, John, 471s.south 7th
Welke, Henry L., 3 Locust
Wetheroth, John P., 41s.south Main
Wervi, Philip, 14 Green
Whalen, James.120 Christy avavenue>
Widler, Hacob, 11 Myrtle
Winkeller, John B., 89 Franklin avavenue>
Wnterhauer, Adam.49 Carondelet avavenue>
Wolf, Franz, se.c.corner> Lfayette av.avenue and Decatur
Yeger, Matthew, ss. Marker b.between 19th and 20th
Young, William, 226 Franklin avavenue>
Zahn, Justus, 14 Vine
Zell, George, 40 Olive
Boo 546 Boo
View original image: Page  0546
Boots and Shoes, Retail.
(See also Boot and Shoemakers.)
Albrecht, John, 323s.south 2d
Anderson, William, 30 Franklin avavenue>
Arends, Frederick, 200 Franklin avavenue>
Armor, Robert, 309 Broadway
Arnold F. & Co. , 170 and 172 Franklin avavenue>
Bach, Jobn, 184 Franklin avavenue>
Bel!, Simon, 231 Morgan
Bewig, George T., 330s.south 2d
Bischoff, Conrad, 120 Market
Bolte, Henry, 223 Carondelet avavenue>
Boshold, Jacob, 62 Chesnut
Breed & Cowles , 62 Market
Broach, John, Jr., nw.c.corner> Allen av.avenue and Fulton
Brownsell, Isaac, 167 Franklin avavenue>
Buehler, Arnold, Franklin av.avenue nr. 24th
Bnrkhardt, John H., 116s.south 2d
Canning, Daniel, 206 Biddle
Caviu, Patrick.Go n.north 17th
Chenot C. & F. , s. Main ne.northeast c.corner> Spruce
Clay, Robert J., 315 Broadway
Corning, George, 165 n.north Main
Crowley, Martin, 344 Franklin avavenue>
Davitt, John W., 226 Broadway
Dengler, Frank, 269 Carondelet avavenue>
Depenan, Henry A., 167s.south 2d
Dittmann, George F., 24 Market
Feldmann, John M., sw.c.corner> Decatur and Carroll
Fergason, George M., 65 n.north 4th
Fidler, Anthony, 385 Market
Frick, Henry, 95 Carondelet avavenue>
Gander, Joseph, 47 Market
Gisker, Frederick, O'Fallon ne,c.corner> 7th
Gteason, Matthew, 150 n.north 3d
Gog, George, 231 Biddle
Gostorf & Fairth , 33 and 40 Carondelet avavenue>
Grady, John B., 67 Franklin avavenue>
Graham, Peter, 803 Broadway
Graham, William, 41 n.north 12th
Grant, Walker fc Co. , 66 Market and 74 n.north 4th.
(See advt., outside cover.)
Grellner, John, 168 Biddle
Great, Peter, 19 Carondelet avavenue>
Gross, Jacob, 1112 Broadway
Haggerty, William H., 140* u. 3d
Harlaud, George, 97 Wash
Hecnler, G.,10 Walnut
Heitmeyer, Henry M., 359 Market
llemstedt, Frederick, 51 Morgan
Heun, Johu E., 69 and 76 n.north 4th
Herman, George, 324 a. 5th
Herter, George, 270 a. 5th
Hiol, Henry, 20 Carondelet avavenue>
Hohenschild, Frederick, 287 Carondelet avavenue>
Holle Antoine & Co. , 20 aud 22 Frankalin avavenue>
Huthniacher, Michael, 117 Carondelet avavenue>
Jamison, Albert G., 32 Franklin avavenue>
Kaahofer, John, 480 n.north Main
Kantz, Peter G., 337 Carondelet avavenue>
Kobusch, Frederick W., 182 Biddle
Koke, William, 99 Carr
Kieuzinger, Joseph, Sen., 76 Carondelet avavenue>
Lake., Henry, 147 Franklin avavenue>
Lang, Peter, 39 Carondelet avavenue>
Lange, Christian, f. 7th nw.northwest c.corner> Lafiivetts
Langhorst, Christopher, 105 Carr
Ludecke, Charles, 153 Carondelet avavenue>
LuuzA, Brand, 211 Franklin avavenue>
M'Carthy, Robert Emmet, 82 Market
Madden & Roberto , 86 Market
Madigan, John7 n.north 4th. (See advt.p. 364.)
Madigan & Gunn , 38 n.north 3d
Marion, Joseph, 81 Main i
Mautner, Michael, 136 Franklin avavenue>
May, William B., 162 Broadway
Menges, Benedict, 765 Broadway
Mestcea, Francisco, 3s.south 3d
Meyer & Dieckriede , 478 Market
Michel, Jacob, 45 n.north 3d
Math, August, 361 Carondelet avavenue>
Newkirk, John V., 250 n.north 5th
Newmark, Hyer, 35 Morgan
Nolte, Christian, 72 Carondelet avavenue>
Nolte, Joseph, 22 Green
Ohms, John W., Julia b.between 7th and Fulton
Pasqnier, Charles, 268 Broadway
Pasquieb P. & Co. , 228 Broadway. (See advt.
p. 364.)
Panl, John, 21s.south 2d
Protzmaun, William, 679 Broadway
Rauscbenplat, Frederick, 374 Market
Rehberger, Henry, 233s.south 4th
Rekenger, Henry, 82 Morgan
Richards, Thomas, 219 and 221 Broadway
Kiciiter, Henry, 131 Franklin avavenue>
Rick, John P., sn. Franklin av.avenue nr. 22d
Ritechy, Frederick, 33 n.north 3d
Roaenbuum, Jacob, 51 n.north 4th
Runiborg, George, 106 Franklin avavenue>
Rurnler A. & C , 107 Wash
Rmnmler P. & A. , 112 Biddle
Rutherford, James240 Broadway
Schimpf, August, 104 Biddle
Schopfiier, Christian, 143 Wash
Schctt, Severin, ss. Franklin av.avenue nr. 22d
Schroedcv, Antoine, 251 Carondelet avavenue>
Schultze & Dekker , 140 Frankliu avavenue>
Schumacher, C., 89 n.north 3d
Scott, William, 26S Franklin avavenue>
Scott, William M., 328 Broadway
Sk1Fried, Jacob, 113 Franklin avavenue>
Seifricd, William, 71 Morgan
Setzer A. & Thies , 273s.south 4th
Shaffer, Frederick D., 39 Franklin avavenue>
Smith, Lawrence, 225 Broadway
Sonda, Henry, 66 n.north Market
Steil, Jacob, 120 Franklin avavenue>
Strohbeck, Hermann H., 2 79s.south 4th
Strong M.H. & Co. , 21 n.north 5th
Slmnpf, Charles, 287s.south 4th
Thayer, Demiiaon B., 256 Broadway
Tortma, Johii D., 246 Broadway
Underwood, Clark M., 284 Broadway
VonJerau, Henry, 339s.south 4th
Warden, John, 25 Vine
Wcingartncr, Philip, 09 n.north 3d
Weite, John, 47s.south 7th
Wells, Edwin, 237 Broadway
Werner, Philip, Menard bet.between Lafayette and Emmet
Winkenhaver, Herman, 297 Franklin avavenue>
Wotke, Frauds M., 321s.south 4th
Boots and Shoes, Wholesale.
Anderson & Lamoureux , 24s.south Main
Brown, Edwin, 123 n.north Main
Chase & Bro. , 140 n.north Main. (See advt.p. 94.)
Claflin, Allen & Co. , 80 n.north Main (See advt.
p. 94.)
Comstock Anson A Son , 112 n.north Main
Cmstjck J.F. & Co. , 150 n.north Main
Cook M. & Co. , 42 n.north Main
Davis S.C. & Co. , 7 n.north Commercial. (See advt.
p. 170.)
Dickson, Orr & Co. , 73 n.north Main
Douglas, Gassssam & Co. , 30 n.north Main
Ellis, Charles D., 43 n.north Main
Fallenstein & Gauss , 131 n.north Main
Farrington S.S. & Co. , 78 n.north Main
Fife, Hubbard A Vogel , 24 n.north Mam
Fiake, Knight & Co. , 87 n.north Main
Green & Bro. , 113 n.north Main. (See advt.p. 194.)
Hood, Abuer, 9S n.north Main
Howard C.E. & Co. , 4 n.north Main
Hubbard fc Payne , 260 Broadway
Lionberger, John R., 145 n.north Main
McKnight William S. & Co. , 27 n.north Main
Manny, Drake & Co. , 154 n.north Main
Marx & Schoen , 261 Broadway
Bot 547 Bri
View original image: Page  0547
May, William B., 162 Broadway
North, Scott & Co. , 81 n.north Main
Ott, Christian, 459 a. 2d
Pettea E.P. & Co. , 2 n.north Levee
Price, Nathaniel, 247 Broadway
Roever & Laumeier , 12 n.north Main
Stinde C.R. & Co. , 18 n.north Main
Wentworth & Co. , 38 n.north Main
Woods, Warren L., 15 n.north Main
Botanic Medicines.
Gleim, Charles, 74 & 76 Washington avavenue>
McNair & Grimes , 164 n.north 4th
Merrell, Jacob8., 27 & 29 St. Charles
Ripley, J. D., 1C4 n.north 5t
Bottle Dealers.
Clark, Lawrence, O'Fallon c.corner> 9th
Stamm, Hermann, 273s.south 7th
Bowling Saloons.
Kuntz, Henry J., 59s.south 2d
Moeller, Hartman, nw.o. new reservoir
Norp Gt., Herman, 31 Franklin avavenue>
Planters', House, 4th nw.northwest c.corner> Pine
Schaerff & Bro. , s. 4thse.south east c.corner> Poplar
Box Makers, Packing.
Frame J. & S. , n. 7th bet.between St. Chailes and Washing-
ton avenue
Garnett & Withington , ns. Carr c.corner> Oollias.
(See advt., p. 150.)
Gates, J. W., 106 n.north 15th
Hedermann, Frederick, se.c.corner> 16th and Madison
Ladd, Patrick & Co. , n. Mainse.south east c.corner> Smith
Rogers James A. & Son, 370, 372 & 374 Broadway
smith & Harklerodea , Howard c.corner> 11th
Wischmeyer, Hy., al.alley b.between Franklin av.avenue & Wash nr. 16th
Wade William & Co. , O'Fallon c.corner> High
Brass and Beil-Fonnders.
Holmes John & Co. , manufacturers of
cow bells, coal hods, fire shovels , J.G.
Ernst's patent saw sets, &c. , 296 Caronde-
let Avenue, below the Allen Nallworks.
John, Holmes.GeorgeShepard.,
Allen Gerard B. & Co. , se.e.east 2d and Carr
Caughlan & Dauernheim , 261 n.north Main
Cuddy, Carpenter & Co. , ns. Carr b.between Broad-
way and Collins. (See advt., p. 122.)
Dowdall J.F. & Co. , se.c.corner> 2d and Morgan
Doyle & Corby , nw.c.corner> Main and Cherry
Gaty, McCune & Co. , Main and 2d b.between Cherry and
Morgan. (See advt., p. 176.)
Goodin, John, 42 Vine. (See advt., p. 476.)
Gregg & Trott , 66 Locust
Hatch & Griffith , Market c.corner> Commercial. (See
advt., p. 226.)
Kershaw William L. & Co. , 3s.south 3d
Holmes John & Co. , 296 Carondelet av.avenue (See
card above.)
Kormker, William, 439 a. 3d
Kupferle, John, 159 n.north 2d
Knpferle & Boissellier , 116 n.north 5th
McCords &, Co. , s. Levee o. Myrtle
Mayer, Francis, 45 Convent
Owen, Austin, 21 Washington avavenue>
Reed & Mann , ns. Carr b.between Main and 2d
Renfrew, Crozir & Pomeroy , Main bet.between Carr and
Biddle
Stnckatede J.G. & Co. , 201s.south 3d
Timmermann, Gerhard H., 25 and 27 Myrtle.
(See advt., p. 474.)
Brass Finishers.
Allen, Gerard B., se.c.corner> 2d and Carr
Caughlan, A Danernheim, 261 n.north Main
Cuddy, Carpenter & Co. , ns. Carr bet.between Broad-
way and Collins. (See advt., p. 122.)
Doyle, A Corby, nw.o. Main and Cherry
Goodin, John, 42 Vine. (Bee advt., p. 476.)
Gregg & Trott , 56 Locust
Kershaw William L. & Co. , 3 e.east 3d
Kupferle, John, 159 s, 2d
Owen, Austin, 21 Washington avavenue>
Reed & Mann , ns. Carr b.between Mum and 2d
Renfrew, Crozier A Pomeroy , Main b.between Can & Biddle
Brewers.
Boyd J.F. & Co. , 263 and 265 n.north Main
Bnnckwirth, Theodore, 68 and 70 Carr
Bruning and Wetterfcimp , 381 Franklin avavenue>
Costs, Kraling & Co. , 439 and 441 Carondelet avavenue>
Duetelmoser, Adolphns, 270 Morgan
Eckerle & Weiss. , 155 Carondelet avavenue>
Elliott, Conrad, Hickory, c.8th
English & O'Neil , 316s.south 2d
Evans, David H., 191 and 133 n.north Main
Frey, A Zeil, ss. Franklin av.avenue near 19th
Fritz & Wainwright , 10th b.between Cerre and Gratiot
Gebhardt, Adolph, Jacksonsw.south west c.corner> Lami
Hamer & Urban , ns. Arsenal bet.between 2d Carondelet av.avenue
and 7th
Hamm & Hoppe , Wash c.corner> 15th
Heitz, Charles, Schricker & Co. , al.alley near Haael b.between 3d
and 4th
Hoalcele, Charles, es. 7th near Lynch
Jaeger, Anton, es. Menard b.between Sidney and Victor
Languemeyer, Charles, 148 Carondelet avavenue>
Lemp & Co. , 37s.south 2d
Niemann, C, Carondelet av.avenue sw.south west c.corner> Sonlard
Pearson, Smith & Co. , 49 n.north Commercial
Schaefer, BoernEtein & Co. , 82 Carondelet avavenue>
Schnaieder Joseph & Co. , 135s.south 2d
Schaefer, Chas., es. Carondelet av.avenue b.between Anna & Harper
Schserr, Constant., sw.c.corner> Rosatti & Park avavenue>
Spangler, Tobias, ws. Broadway n.north of Magwire
Spon, Louis.Broadway near Bremen avavenue>
Staehlin, C, 2d Carondelet ;tv.c.corner> Lafayette
Steinkauler, A. A G., ws. Carondelet av.avenue bet.between Sidney
and LyDch
Steuber, Jacob, ws. Easton nr. Victor
Stifel, Charles G., 38 and 40 Cherry, and 14th h. How-
ard and Chambers
Stock, Stephen, 412s.south 7th
Stumpf, William, sw.c.corner> Ann av.avenue and Decatur
Thomas, Julius, Mallinckrodt below Broadway
Tinker Bros. & Co. , 72 Plum and 1G7s.south 3d
Uhrig Joseph & Co. , Market c.corner> 16th
Wagner, Frederick, 153 a. 2d
Winkelmeyer, J. ASchiffer , ss. Market nr. 18th
Zoller, C., es. Bellefontaine road b.between Dock and Harrison
Zoller John G. A Co. , as. Palm b.between Broadway and 2d
Bricklayers and Plasterers.
(See, also, Whiteners and Wall Caterers.)
Ahmann, William, Menard nr. Soulard
Binnings, G., 72 Franklin avavenue>
Boyd, Alexanders., 2-16 n.north 9th
Boyd, William, 246 n.north 9th
Chard, Charles, 171 Washington avavenue>
Evens & Parker , 11th nw.northwest c.corner> Market
Fluett, Emannel, 60 Washington avavenue>
Griffiths, John, 80 Chesnut
Hall, George, 261 Market
Ikemeier, Henry, 223 n.north 13th
Jones, R. L., 14s.south 4th
Mclntyre, John, 100 Washington avavenue>
Mitchell, William J., 13th b.between O'Fallon and Case avavenue>
Mitchell & Coules , se.c.corner> Cherry and Levee
Pivet, Pane, 74 Franklin avavenue>
Bri 548 Bro
View original image: Page  0548
Richeaon, R. H., Levee b.between Cherry and Waah
Shaw, John, 315 Morgan
Snodgrasa, Alvin, 76 Locost
Thompson, J., al.alley b.between Carondelet av.avenue and 7th nr. Barry
White, James, 157 Washington avavenue>
Williams, Jacob S., 46 Washington avavenue>
Worrell, Calvin R., 165 Wash
Brick, Yards and Dealers in.
Ames & Johnson , 24th nr. Cass avavenue>
Boernig, Henry, Park av.avenue c.corner> 14th
Bollmau Cha-.les & Co. , Cass av.avenue c.corner> 25th
Deters, Harman, es. 2d Carondelet av.avenue bet.between Lynch
and Gorman
Evens & Parker , llth nw.northwest c Market
Fischer, F., llth b.between Destrehan and Mallinckrodt
Fogtli, F., es. 2d Carondelet av.avenue bet.between Lynch aud Gor-
man
Forrester, Stephen C, 24th b.between Davis and Cass avavenue>
Gadell, Wentzesslaus, 23d b.between Cass av.avenue and O'Fallon
Gorman, J., ws. 7th b.between Lynch and Arsenal
Hauck, George, ws. State b.between Geyer aud Allen avs
How-, Geyer av.avenue se.south east c.corner> Hamtramck
Jackson & Gregg , ws. 19th b.between Gratiot and Chonteau
avenue
Kampeter, John, 9th b.between Cass av.avenue and O'Falion
Kullig & Stuchenberg , sb. Geyer av.avenue bet.between State and
Summer
Meyerotto, Henry, ss. Salisbnry b.between 15th and 17th
Moss, Frederick W., Penrose nw.northwest c.corner> 16th
Niemann, Henry, es. Linn b.between Lafayette and Soulard
Scherringhauser, Henry, ne.cor. 2d Carondelet and
Geyer avs
Scherringhauser, William, ne.cor. Hamtramck and
Geyer avavenue>
Schweer, Henry, ss.R.R.nr. 16th
Sleper & Seifried , 15th nr. Penrose avavenue>
Speers & Son , 18th c.corner> Davis
Stiller Sc Buscher , se.cor. Choutean av.avenue and
Papin
Stuchenberg, Henry, ne.c.corner> Elizabeth and Arrow
Thornburg, —, Cass av.avenue b.between 14th and 15th
Volkenhorst, Frederick, sw.c.corner> Linn and Park avavenue>
Wallhermfechtel, Joseph, Cass av.avenue c.corner> 22d
Walternian, Jacob, Lemps av.avenue b.between Utah and Cherokee
Bridge Builders.
Boomer & Co. , 77 Chesnut
Jjangford & Stephenson , s. 9th b.between Walnut and Clark
avenue
Britannia-Ware, Manufacturers
and Dealers in
Aremron H. & Son , 65 Franklin avavenue>
Brainerd, Samuel S., 108 n.north 4th
Conklin, John L., 393 Market
Filley E.A. & S. It., 133 n.north Main
Filley, Chauncey I., 108 n.north Main. (See advt.,
p. 148)
Frenz, Jacob,36 Morgan
Gay fe Co. , 103 n.north 4th. (See advt., p. 182)
Deinickb & Estel , 26 n.north Main. (See advt., p.
224)
Locke, John J., 105 n.north 4th. (See advt., p. 258)
Masterson & Maginnis , 147 n.north Main
Meyrose, Ferdinand, 192s.south 4th
Miller R.H. Sons , 11 and 13 n.north 2d. (See advt.,
p. 530)
Warne, Cheever & Co. , 25 n.north Main. (See advt.,
p. 4K2)
Westerman, Henry & Co. , 21 Franklin avavenue>
Westermann & Meter , 204 n.north Main
Brokers, Bill and Note.
(See, also, Bankers.)
Calhoun, Francis A., Commercial c.corner> Chesnut
Dann B.B. & Co. , Main nw.northwest c Locust
Gaylord, Erastus, 33 Chesnnt
Hunt, Daniel B., 50 CheBnut
Jenkins & Knight , 29J n.north 3d
Lady, John, 40 Chesnut
Nisbet William & Co. , Mainsw.south west c.corner> Chesnnt
Riggin, John, Jr., 43 Chesnut
Rokohl D. & Co. , nw.c.corner> Main and Green
Wiggins, Charles, 42 Chesnut
Brokers, Exchange.
(See, also, Bankers.)
Dann E.S. & Co. , Main nw.northwest c.corner> Locust.
Barksdale William H. & Co. , Main aw.cor.
Chesnut. (See advt., back cover.)
Clark, Bros. A Co. , n. Main c.corner> Olive
Darby & Poulterer , Mainsw.south west cor. Pine. (See
advt., p. 120
Haskell & Co. , 124 n.north Main. (Seeadvt., p. 210)
Loker G.H. & Bro. , 63 n.north Main
Miltenberger E. & Co. , 28 n.north Main. (See advt.,
p. 364)
Nisbet William & Co. , Mainsw.south west c.corner> Chesnnt
Presbury & Co. , Main ne.northeast cor. Locost. (See
advt, p. 376)
Simonds & Taylor , 67 n.north Main. (See advt., p.
442)
Brokers, Loan.
Budd George K. & Son , 17 Olive
Irving, Jame3 T., 78 n.north 3d
Broilers, Merchandize.
Abrahams, Abraham, sw.c.corner> 3d and Vine
Aufderheide, P. W., 14 Pine
Christopher, A Richards), 9 n.north 2d
Hesse, Herman T., 51 n.north 2d
Merriman, James, 53 n.north 2d
Pomeroy, Charles W., 89 n.north 2d
Ratcliffe, Thomas, 45 Commercial
Rengstorff, Louis, 9 Market
Brokers, Produce.
Avis, William H., 50 Commercial
Baxter & Martin , Merchants' Exchange buildings
Nolan & Caffrey , 18s.south Commercial
Van Syckel, Horatio D., 19 Commercial bet.between Market
and Chesnut
Whittingham, William C., 28s.south Main
Brokers, Real Estate.
Bauer, James & Co. , 7 n.north 4th
Corn, wellJames, , Chesnut nw.northwest c.corner> 3d
Holmes, L. D, 38 n.north 3d
Leffingwell H.W. & Co. , 93 Chesnut
Obear, Josiah H., 71 Chesnut
Paul, Edmund W., 40 Chesnut
Brokers, Stock.
Hunt, D. P., 50 Chesnut
Leffingwell H.W. & Co. , 93 Chesnut
Loughborough, J. M., 99 Chesnut
Obear, Josiah H., 71 Chesnut
Riggin, John, Jr., 43 Chesnut
Stout B.F. & Co. , 44 and 46 n.north 4th
Brooms, Makers aad Dealers in.
Busch Ulrich & Co. , 27 n.north Main
Copson & Haven , e. 16th b.between Wash and Carr
Cupples & Marston , 65 4 57 n.north 2d. (See gdrt.,
p. 118.)
Bru 549 But
View original image: Page  0549
Fmrtbing & Ryan. 124 n.north 2d
Marston & Bro. , 67 Commercial b.between Olive and Locust
Owens W. & J. , al.alley Par Market brt. 8th and 9th
Scott, John.64 Center
Warne, Cheever & Co. , 25 n.north Main. (See advt.,
p.34.)
Brashes, Makers and Dealers in.
Bacon. Hyde & Co. , 129 n.north 2d. (See advt., p 34.)
Bender, Hildenbrandt & Co. , 115 n.north Main
Cupples & Marston , 55 and 57 d. 2d. (See
advt., p. 118.)
Dings F. & Co. , 39 N. Main
Fenstel, Hentry J., 147 Wash
Faithoff, Jermiah, 144 n.north 14th
Kaltoff, Joseph, 190 n.north 13th
Lager, Jacob, Sonlard c.Mamtramck,
Laitner, Francis J., 367s.south 7th
Locke, John J., 105 n.north 4th. (See advt., p. 258.)
Warne. Cheever & Co. , 25 n.north main. (See advt.,
p. 482.)
Zeilinger, Anton, 419s.south Tth
Builders.
(See Carprnters and Builders; also, Arehittrts.)
Builders, Hardware.
Gault & Baxter , 161 Market
Hall & Hynson , 135 n.north 3d
Hunt & Wiseman , 101 n.north 3d
Miller, W. W., 137 n.north 3d
Mnriitse, Julius, 165 and 285 Broadway
Hudolph & Humes , 133 n.north 3d
Builders' Materials.
(See, also, Lime, Plaster and Cement.)
Farrar & Gaither , agents , 14th b.between Poplar and Spruce
Kansteiner, William, 260 Market
Rudolph & Humes. 133 n.north 3d
Sooding & Brother , 74s.south 2d
Burr Blocks, and Millstones.
(See, also. Mill Furnishing.)
Todd G. A C. A Co. , 212 n.north Main
Butchers.
Aliington, John, Magwire market
Andro, Thomas, 12 outside North market
Axhhrook, Henry H., 4 Commercial
Riorhaker, Frederick, Broadway market
Ball, James.15 North market
Barry, William, s City market
Rartliold, John, North Market
Bayersdoorfer, F., 26 South Market
Beusuu, Jessec W., Gamble market
Berger, John D., 27 Lucas market
Bertholdt, John P., 29 North market
Benger, Frantz, 44 South market
Bierharke, Frederick, 13 North market
Bindbeutel, George, 27 South market
Blantz, Conrad, 4 City market
Blantz, John, St. Louis market
Blontz, John, 52 City market
Block, Jacob, 11 S. market
Bohlmann, Henry M., 15 Biddle market
Bollinger, Valentine, 4 St. George market
Braddock, Alfred, 7 Mound market
Breidenbach, K., 39 South market
Bretscber, Jacob, 19 South market
Brooks, Benjamin, 28 Central market
Brooks, Joseph, 51 South market
Bromm, Henry, 12 Sturgeon market
Bueck, John, 24 South market
Band, Michael, 48 City market
Burk, Cornelius.12 Biddle market
Burnett, John, 6 Luocas market
Butler, James, 25 City market
Butts, John.nw.c.corner> Dock ind 2d
Carter D.S. & Co. , Commercial b.between Waabington nr.
and Vine
Case, Gillwrt M., 5 Lucas market
Christen, Nicholas, 3 Sturgeon market
Coates, John, jr., 13 City market
Coffey, James, 11 City market
Conran, Thomas, 35 North market
Cooney, James, 1 North market
Pnoney, Patrick, 7 Lucas market
Couvjons, Peter, 6, Central market
Convins, Edward, 21 North market
Courions, Joseph.17 outside North market
Cowynn, Edward.15 outnide North market
Croner, Lewis, Biddle market
Deal, Conrad.34 Lycas market
Deilbel, Charles, 11 Biddle market
Denny, Jaraes, 9 Lucas market
Dickey, Robert, 16 Lucas market
Dillon, John S., 30 and 32 Ucas market
Dittmcr, William, 3 Soulard market
Donnelly, James D., 411 City market
Dunn, Patrick H., 18 City market
Durbeck, William.8 Biddle market
Elierle, John.13 South market
Enjrler, Charles, 47 City market
Eulenstein, Franta, 33 South Market
Farlsr, Francis M., 18 Lucas market
Feder & Kubrich. 34 South market
Ferara, John.20 North market
Ferrara, Gabriel, 5 Cjty market
Fischer, Daniel, 15 South market
Fischer, George, 4i City market
Foerste, Charles, 18 Central market
Freise, Henry, 31 South market
Freise, Philip, 9 Biddle market
Freivogel, Daniel, 29 North market
Freivogel, Peter, 6 North market
Fritsch, George, 47 South market
Gagnon, Edward.14 City market
Gaubatz, Frederick, 40 Lucm market
Gelzheuser, Andrew, 2 South market
Gerbards Peter & Co. , 1 Central market
Giese, Henry, 12 Soulard market
Gottschammer, Eggerte, 3 Biddle market
Gottechammer, Emil, 1 Mound market
Grafe, Herman, 12 City market
Gruffe, Henry, 10 Biddle market
Grant, William D., 2 Lucas market
Gropp, George, 25 North market
Gruner, Philip, 14 Biddle market
Gunkel, Louis, 25 South market
Haehner, Charles F., 1 Sturgeon market
Hague, John T., 9 North market
Hardy, John, 20 and 23 Lucas market
Harold, Charles, 8 Broadway market
Hasennling, William, 37 South market
Haus, William, 50 City market
Heizeburg, Edward.2 Biddle market
Henker, Henry, 32 North market
lleozcberg, Charles T., 12 North market
Hepp, Joseph, 10 Sturgeon market
Hcyl, William, 3 City market
Heyle, William.5 outside North market
Hindert, John.10 South market
Hirtler, Johu B., 1 City market
Hochrauth, A., 4 Central market
Hotter, Charles, 66 b.between 2nd
Hoffman, Philip H., 38 South market
Hogan, William, 18 North market
Hohenscbild, William, 5 Central market
Horche F. & Co. , 1 South market
Hoster, Charles, 14 South market
Hughes, George, 9 Central market
Ibig, Frederick L., 13 Sturgeon market
Kahnuutn, Hermann, 30 South market
Kaiser, Henry, 6 City market
But 550 But
View original image: Page  0550
Karch, Adam, 4 Sturgeon market
Karat, Peter, 17 South market
Keller, John, 5 Sturgeon market
Kidney, Thomas, 11 North market
Kleisner, William, 8 South market
Knachel, Frederick W., 29 South market
Koch, Jacob, 2 St. George market
Koch, Henry, 1 St. George market
Koch, Martin, 41 South market
Koehler, Conrad, 15 City maiket
Koehler, Louis, 23 City market
Kohl, Adam, 6 Sturgeon market
Kossmann, Leopold, 48 South market
Krarlt, John, 9 Mound market
Kraft, Frederick, 18 Sturgeon market
Krone, ASiemens, 11 Central market
Krug, John T., 24 North market
Kuhule, John T., 10 Sonlard market
Kurtgeborn, Jacob, es. 16th b.between Spring and University
Lahmann, William, 18 South market
Lambrecht, George, 32 South market
Lanner, Conrad, Soulard market
Lantenfeld, Joseph, 20 Central market
Layer, David, 15 Lncas market
Ijeach, Thomas, 10 North market
Liuz, Frederick, 16 Soulard market
Lynch, Michael, 4 Broadway market
McNamara, James C, 16 outside North market
McNamara, Timothy, 7 City market
Mack, Abram, 19 North market
Manger, Christopher, 16 Central market
Mann, Christian H., 9 Mound market
Marcrander, Adam, 12 South market
Marcrander, Conrad, 20 South market
May, Gottlieb, 17 Central market
Meany, Edward, 16 Biddle market
Meany, John, 5 Biddle market
Meisinger, Philip, 28 South market
Meissbach G.A. & H. , 46 South market
Melter, Jacob F., 21 South market
Menningen, Charles, 7 outside North market
Meyer, Charles, 10 Lucas market
Meyer, John B., 3 Lucas market
Moonen, James, 4 outside North market
Mouse, George, 12 Lucas market
Mouton, Charles, 22 Central maiket
Mouton, Louis, 26 North market
Muegge, Louis, 10 Central market
Mueller, Charles, 36 Lucas market
Mulliall, Francis, 2 Broadway market
Mulhall, William, 33 North market
Murphy, Dennis B., 277 Broadway
Neibert, Johu, 9 South market
Nese, John G., ns. Lafayette av.avenue nr. Decatur
Neubert, Baltzar, 21 and 23 Lucas market
Newkam, John, 10 City market
Nuol, John, 5 St. George market
O'Conner, Matthew, 8 outside North market
O'Conner, Thomas, 11 outside North market
Oberfoell, William, 3 North market
O'Donnell, William, Carondelet av.avenue nr. Miami
Ost, Louis, 8 Soulard market
Ott, John M., 14 Central market
Overfell, Ignatz, 1041 Broadway
Pacey, Daniel, 20 City market
Petersen, Peter, 26 Central market
Petri, Charles, 4 North market
Petry, John, 14 Lucas market
Pfeifer, George F., 28 Lucas market
Pollak, William, 24 Central market
Prigge, William J., 2 Sturgeon market
Pritz, George, es. 16th nr. Salisbury
Prolty, George P., 16 North market
Quann, James, 13 outside North market
Quinlen, James, 29 Lucas market
ltaab, Frederick, ss. Franklin av.avenue nr. 24th
Rapp, Frederick, 6 Soulard market
Reifeis, Frederick, 14 Soulard market
Rcifeis, Wilhelm, 9 Soulard market
Bernhardt, George, 5 South market
Reinhardt, Jacob, 45 South market
Renzi, Lorenz, 33 and 35 Lucas market
Hiely, Walter, 9 ontside North market
Ring, Thomas, 13 Lucas market
Roof, William, 11 Sturgeon market
Rosswog, Charles, 14 North market
Roth, Matthias, 17 Lncas market
Rauer, William, 22 South market
Rueck, John, 24 South market
Saufert, John, 49 South market
Savanac, Antoine. 2 North market
Sealing, Samuel. 34 North market
Schaaf, Philip, 43 South market
Schaefer, George, 42 Sopth market
Schaefer, Walter, 36 North market
Scheid, John D., 7 South market
Schepman, Gerhardt, 27 Central market
Schepman, Henry, 8 Central market
Scherges, Henry, 23 South market
Schmidt, Benjamin, 24 Lucas market
Schmidt, John, 35 South market
Schnurr, Alexander, 6 outside North market
Schoenthaler, Gottlieb, 16 South market
Scholl, John, 15 Sturgeon market
Schrader, Gustave, Soulard market
Schroeder, George, 24 City market
Schuchman, Charles, 8 North market
Schuchman, John, 2 Central market and 600 Morgan
Schuchman, Mclchoir, 39 North market
Schuckmann, Philip. 1 Biddle market & 615 Morgan
Schwenk, Patrick, 39 Lncas market
Schwenk, William, 37 Lncas market
Seal, Thomas, 3 outaide North ma Jiet
Shaner, Frederick, 22 City irarket
Simon, John, 38 Lucas market
Slawick, Albert, 4 South market
Smith, Allen T., 9 City market
Seeder, George, 17 Sturgeon market
Spilker, Henry, 13 Biddle market
Spinard, Bernhard, 2 City market
Spoerl, Henry, 21 City market
Springer, Henry, 17 North market
Steabler, John, 4 Mound market
Steitz, Martin, 5 Broadway market
Stewart, James, 7 North market
Straley, William, 52 South market
Strele, George, 3 South market
Summers, Charles, 2 outside North market
Switzer, John, 51 City market
Uhl, John, 5 St. George market
Varennold, Frederick, 6 Biddle market
Veidt, Michael, 19 Central market
Venson, Jesse, 11 Lucas market
Voalker, Henry, 21 Central market
Vulling, Charles, 2 Soulard market
Wacker, John, 36 South market
Wackman, George, 31 North market
Wagenman, Arnold, 27 North market
Wagenmau, Henry, 8 Lucas market
Wagner, William, 7 Biddle market
Wahl, George W., 8 Sturgeon market
Waitz, Henry, 16 Sturgeon market
Walker, George R., North market
Walter, Ferdinand, 7 Sturgeon market
Walter, John C, 6 South market
Waltnieyer, Charles, 10 outside North market
Wastier, Jacob, 3 Central market
Weber, John F., 11 North market
Weitz, William, Magwire market
White, Andrew J., 16 Lucas market
White, George, 15 Central market
White, Isaac, 7 Central market
Windel, Charles, 19 City market
Winter, Sebastian, Magwire market
Wissart, John, 4 Lucas market
Wittenbrook, Ernst, 26 City market
Wochner, Frederick, 26 Lucas market
Wodicka, Francis, 5 Soulard market
Wodicka, John, 5 Soulard market
Wodicka, Joseph, 3 St. George market
Wolf, Joseph, 22 North market
Wobz, Christian, 1 Broadway market
But 551 Car
View original image: Page  0551
Woodruff & Weiler , Is Central market
Ziegler, Jacob C., 31 Lucas market
Ziramer, Christopher, 1 Lucas market
Zimmer, Conrad, 50 South market
Zink, Vallentine. 12 Central market
Zotler, Charles, 23 North market
Butter, Hggs and Cheese.
(See, also, Produce dealer; also, Grocers.)
Bossinger B. & Co. , 185 Broadway
Boylan & Gettys , Commercialsw.south west c.corner> Olive
Burke. Thomas & Co. , 27 and 29 Commercial bet.between
Chesnut and Vine
Copp T.D. & Co. , 3 Market
Durphy, Griffin, 263 Broadway
Kette, Henry A., 105s.south Main. (See advt., p. 158.)
Ham, James, 70 n.north 2nd
Hudson B.P. & Co. , 243 Broadway
Nash Bros. , 249 Broadway
Pottle & Bayley , 3 and 4 n.north Levee
Powell, Robert W., Commercial nw.northwest c.corner> Chesnut
Hush & Brother , 183 Broadway
Sharp & Humphreys , 259 Broadway
Starr, George, 187 Broadway
Tucker, J, M. & Co. , 77 n.north 2nd
Wightman, William, 83 n.north 2nd. (See advt., p.
488.)
Cabinet Makers.
(See, also, Furniture Manufacturers.)
Albro, Henry, 247 Broadway. (See advt., p. 244.)
Achraus & Baum , 81s.south 2nd
Ballmann, Rudolph, al.alley b.between Carr and Biddle nr. 17th
Bartels, Frederick H., 179 and 181 n.north 14th
Beck, Ernst, al.alley b.between s.south 3d and 4th nr. Rutgers
Brass, William, al.alley b.between Franklin av.avenue and Wash nr. 17th
Brinkmann, Frederick, Wash b.between 17th and 18th
Brown, Theodore A., 71 n.north 3d
Duerr, George, 441s.south 7th
Dauncr, John, 547s.south 7th
Darley, John S., 98 Green
Dirkes, John, ns. Lesperance b.between Carondelet av.avenue and
Jackson
Fattmann, Charles, Carr c.corner> 17th
Fischer, Charles, al.alley rear 271 Market
Flukes, James, 148 n.north 5th
Frederick, Wm., Columbus b.between Lafayette and Soulard
Geisel, George, 13 Pine
Geistlich & Bosse , Franklin av.avenue b.between 21st and 22d
Greeu, Wm.,ss. Franklin av.avenue b.between 19th and 20th
Grohiuaiin, Frjderick, 231s.south 2d
Hartraann, Henry, 199s.south 3d
Hartwick, August, 165 u. 14th
Hess Philip & Co. , 692 Broadway
Heuer, William, 216 Biddle
Heidtmaim, Dietrich, 175 n.north 14th
Hirt, William, 238 Market
Hofeltnann, Francis, 115 Locust
Kelert, William. 263 Carondelet avavenue>
Keller, Henry T., ns. Soulard near Fulton
Kissel & Treacher , es. Miller near Carondelet avavenue>
Klopfer, John F., 333s.south 7th
Konemau & Co. , 12th b.between Biddle and O'Fallon
Kopplemau John H. & Co. , Morgan b.between 4th and 5th,
and 18th c.corner> Benton
Linkogel, Joseph, 117 O'FplIon
Lottich, Daniel, 8th near Rutgers
Maxen, Peter, wa. Jackson b.between Lafayette and Emmet
Mayer, Anton, al,b.between Park av.avenue and Barry near 7th
MoserFred., , ss. Kosciusko b.between Lesperance & Picotte
Mueller, Geo., al.alley b.between Franklin av.avenue and Wash nr. 17th
Niermanu, Diedrich, 301s.south 3d
Nolte & Summers , Franklin av.avenue near 20th
Nulhoff, Henry, ss. Miller b.between Jacksou & Columbus
Oamkas, William, 675 Broadway
Philips, Conrad, 451 Morgan
Ricords, J. B., 115 Locust. (See advt, p. 528.)
Ried, Charles, al.alley b.between Geyer and Allen avs.nr. Decatur
Rukdeshel, John, al.alley b.between 13th and 14th sear Carr
Schade, John, 128 n.north 9th
Senuewald, Charles, Carr b.between 14th and 15th
Teel, JamesSt., ns.north side Dock b.between Broadway and 2d
Tenz, Ernst M., 171s.south 5th
Thole, AKehm, , 84 n.north 3d
Williams, W. H., 116 n.north 5th
Woerhaide, Yobst H., 155 n.north 9th
Zimshauser, Wm., 7th b.between Lafayette and Soulard
Calfskins, Importers of.
Clark James & Co. , 153 n.north Main
Dean, Henry, 20s.south Main
Fell C.G. & Bro., Co Main. (See advt., p. 158.)
Gilman, George F., 31s.south Main
Hazeltine & Bent , 206 n.north Main
How, John, 170 n.north Main. (See advt., p. 224.)
Meyer & Braun , 19 n.north Main. (See advt., p. 320.)
Preetorius E. & Co. , 19s.south 2d
Vallon & Brothers , Vinesw.south west c.corner> 2d
Weinhagen & Hornbostel , 122 n, 2d
Candle Makers.
(See Soup and Candle Makers.)
Candle-Mould Maker.
Meyrose, Ferdinand, 192s.south 4th
Candy Manufacturers.
(See, also, Confectioners, Wholesale.)
Bailey, S. H., 74 n.north 3d
Blanke A Bro. , 166 Market
Castelberg, Rudolph, 40 Washington avavenue>
Creamer, John C., 9s.south 4th
Posher, John. 333 Morgan
Fahrisll, John, 65s.south 4th. (See advt., p 164.)
Gisler, Peter, 116 Market
Guenaudon, Eugene, n. 5thse.south east c.corner> Olive. (See
advt., p. 190.)
Mavon, Francis, ns. Orchard near Barlow
Pezolt, Lawrence, 5thse.south east c.corner> Pine
Walter F. & Co. , 35 and 37 n.north 2d
Cap Makers.
(See, also, Hats, Caps and Furs.)
Engel, Ferdinand, 246 n.north 5th
Loel, William M., s. 7th c.corner> Park avavenue>
Meyberg S. & Bro. , 1 n.north Main
Orleman, John A., Sen., 61 Franklin av
Reich, Lewis, 204 Market
Car Builders.
Lowe S.B. & Co. , nw.c.corner> Palm and 2d
Car-Wheel Manufacturers.
Gage James D. & Co. , ne.c.corner> Palm aud 2d
King, Augell & Co. , Lamise.south east c.corner> DeKalb
St. Louis Car-Wheel Co. , se.c.corner> Broadway and Palm
Carpenters and Builders.
(See, also, Architects.)
Adams, James, Orange b.between 15th and 16th
Allen & Wright , ss. Chesnut c.corner> 16th. (See
advt., p. 22.)
Andres, Charles, 12th b.between O'Fallon and Cass avavenue>
Bachman, William S., Franklin av.avenue c.corner> 23d
Baker L.D. & Co. , 9thse.south east c.corner> St. Charles
Borlinghause, Henry, es. 3d b.between Hazel and Convent
Barrett, James, rear 65 O'Fallon
Earron, Samuel, 20s.south 10th
Bascom, J., 6th nr. Franklin av.avenue (See advt., p. 42.)
Car 552 Car
View original image: Page  0552
Baumann, George, 491 a. 7th
Beattie, David, 18 n.north 14th
Beck & Andrews , alley b.between 4th aud 5th nr. Pine
Becker, George, ns. Soulard near Buel
Bedford, William, 73 n.north 11th
Bent, Joseph K., Locust b.between 3d and 4th and ns.north side Spruce
c. 12th
Bent & Riecke , ws. 11th nr. O'Fallon
Bevin, William T., ws. 11th b.between Market and Clark avavenue>
Biesen, Herman, 284 Franklin avavenue>
BigelowJonathan, Jr., 52s.south 6th
Bisser, Antoine, alley b.between Carondelet av.avenue and 7th near
Allen avavenue>
Blades, Benjamin L., 357½ Franklin avavenue>
Blomberg, William, Jefferson c.corner> 14th
Bosworth, E. C, 80 Elm
Bracket it, Miller, 56 Locust
Bridge, John, Howard se,c.corner> 9th
Bridwell, R. F., alley b.between Green and Morgan near 5th
Brimner, Robert, 1380 and 1382 Broadway
Brink, Bernhardt, es. Closey near Julia
Bueter, Rinehart, ss. Salisbury c.corner> 10th
Burns, John, ws. Broadway op.opposite Mound market
Butterwick, Frederick, Park av.b.between Buel and Menard
Calvert, Charles, alley b.between 5th and 6th nr. Cerre
Compagnott, Oliver, al.alley nr.e.east Targee b.between Clark av.avenue
and Spruce
Conlon, James, Cass av.avenue b.between 9th and 10th
Cooper, Samnel, ns. Spruce b.between 7th and 8th
Coudy M. & C, 300 Washington avavenue>
Dammer, Frederick, al.alley b.between Pine and Olive near 2nd
Degenhart, Joseph,295s.south 3d
Donovan & Nolte , ss. Cass av.avenue b.between 6th and 7th
Doyle & Stone , 5th c.corner> St. Charles
Faller, Christian, rear 229 n.north 8th
Felber, Henry, 27 Almond
Fetler, Louis, ns.al.alley nr. 21st b.between Morgan & Christy avavenue>
Finch, Samuel, 103s.south 7th
Fish, Orlando, 6th b.between O'Fallon and Cassav
Fisher & Miller . 130 St. Charles
Foley, Daniel, 459 Morgan
Francis, John, s. 8th b.between Waluut and Clark avavenue>
Fridrice, Michael, 70 Carondelet avavenue>
Fruchte, John, 263 Carondelet avavenue>
Fuuckman, Diedrich. ss.n. Market b.between 13th and 14th
Frye, Henry, Hickory c, Stoddard
Gaby, Jonathan, al.alley near Franklin av.avenue b.between 16th & 17th
Garuett, Joseph, 232 Pine
Getty & McGeorge , 191 Carr
Giebelers, Fred., ns. Orchard nr. Barlow
Gieseke, Frederick L., ws. 17th near Farrar
Girard, Thomas, ws. alley c.corner> Targee b.between Clark av.avenue and
Spruce
Gleischauf, Casar, Park av.avenue b.between Carondelet av.avenue and
Rutgers
Gosse & Burrichter , 9th b.between O'Fallon and Biddle
Grabba George, /Franklinav.avenue b.between Ewing & Garrison avs
Grismond, Valentine, Market nr. Adolph av.avenue
Guibor, Edmnnd M., alley b.between Jackson and Carondelet
av.avenue near Marion
Heckwatf, Ferdinand, ns. Soulard nr. Buel
Helm, Henry, ns. Tradeau b.between DeKalb and Columbus
Hendry, Ehhu E., 115 Locust
Henneinever, Henry, ss. Salisbury b.between 11th and 12th
Higgins, Thomas, Christy avavenue> c.corner> Lucas avavenue>
Hillman, Michael, Wash c.corner> 16th
Hilton, Thomas J., al.alley b.between 2d and 3d near Olive
Hodgman, Joseph, 36 Benton
Hohoff, Henry, 12th c.corner> Randolph
Houston, Joshua, alley near Morgan b.between 10th and 11th
Huddleston, David D., Churchill's bldg.building 5th c.corner>
Chesnut
Hufflngton & Heineker , 429 Market
Hysel, Casimir, al.alley b.between Soulard and Carrol
Ichtertz, John, Franklin av.avenue c.corner> Clay
Jessup, Joshua B., 262 Olive
Jones, Brainard, es. Jackson near Miller
Karkseak, Williamrear 13th b.between O'Fallon and Cass avavenue>
Keith, Timothy, alley rear 11th b.between Brooklyn and
Webster
Kelley & Andrews , 7 n.north 9th
Kennedy, Adam S., bs. Chouteau av.avenue near 8th
Kennedy, Alex S., as. Chouteau av, near 8th
Kennedy, Henry, 79 Almond
Kennedy J.W. & Co. , 435 Market; Office, Church-
ill's bldg.building Chesnut c.corner> 5th
Kettelkemp, Henry, Capitol av.avenue near Carondelet avavenue>
Klute, Herman, Carr c.corner> 12th
Koons, John, Webster c.corner> 11th
Kronsbein & Bro. , 14th b.between Warren and Montgomery
Kuhu, Albert, es. Rosatti near Soulard
Labbeng, John, alley b.between Carondelet av.avenue and 7th near
Allen avavenue>
Langford & Stephenson , 9th b.between Walnut and Clark avavenue>
Lare, J.Georpre. 125 n.north 5th
Leavy, Thomas, 9s.south 6th
Litchfield, Smith E., ss. Clark av.avenue b.between 17th and 18th
Long, Hiram B.,21s.south 9th
Low & Eagleson , es. 15th b.between Pine and Chesnut
Lowery, Thomas, 214 & 216 n.north 7th
LoweryJohn, jr., ns. Poplar nr. Ulrici
McCormick & Smith , 33 Monroe
McLard & Eversole , 759 Broadway
Mahone, John J., 146 Franklin avavenue>
Martin, Gottleib, Cerre bet.between 8th and 9th
Maw, Frederick, ns. Douchouquette b.between Jackson and
Columbus
Megraw, Robert H., Biddle c.corner> 15th
Melcher, Lendal L., 335 Broadway
Menke, Caspar, ws, Decatur c.corner> Emmet
Menniges, Henry, ss. Soulard nr. Menard
Merigold, Charles, ws. Hroadway opp. Monnd market
Meyer, Ferdinand, ws. Columbia nr. Rutgers
Milter W.H. & Co. , 56 Locust
Milter, Eli, rear ns.north side Randolph bet.between 12th and 14th
Moloney, Malachy, ss. Franklin av.avenue nr, Beaumont
Moorman, John H., ns. Jefferson b.between 14th and 15th
Moss, John T., 55s.south 13th
Moss, Robert G., 12 Benton
Muering, Samuel, ss. Soulard n.north Buel
Murphy, Michael, ns. Washington av.avenue b.between Beaumont
and Leffingwell
Murphy & Cannon , St. Charles bet.between 3d and 4th
Neill, John K., 147 n.north 6th
Noelke, John, ss. Barry bet.between 7th and Fulton
Obermeyer, William, es. 8th nr. Biddle
Paerdner, Henry, O'Fallon c.corner> 16th
Panst, William, as. Benton bet.between 12th and 13th
Pitcher, Henry, Poplar c.corner> 6th
Plettenberg, August, al.alley bet.between 2d and 3d nr. Chesnnt
Pond & Hockholzer , Chesnut nw.northwest c.corner> 3d
Querl, Charles, rear 163 n.north 13th
Ramsey, John, 252 n.north 6th. (See advt., p. 396.)
Raub, Uriah, ws. 11th bet.between Market and Walnut
ReiganA, Danahy, rear 44 n.north 6th
Reed, Thomas, Hempstead b.between Broadway and 9th
Reed, L. Van. 37 Webster
Reinsrs, John, as. Mallinckrodt nr. 11th
Robbins, Samuel, ns. Washington av.avenue b.between 17th and 18th
Robison, James P., 40 Ashley
Rodrick, Z., 77 n.north 16th
Rogers, John, 256 n.north 6th
Rogers, Thomas, es. 9th bet.between Clark av.avenue and Walnut
Rohde, Benjamin, Maiket nr. Adolph
Rolfing, Heinrich, ws. Columbus b.between Lindsay & Victor
Rotr, Henry, ws. Linn nr. Lafayette av
Rummel, Frederick, Park av.avenue b.between Buel and Menard
Russumm, Jas . H., ns. Allen av.avenue b.between Fulton & Decatar
Sage, Cornwell, 241 n.north 6th
Schaeffer, Henry, ws. 16th b.between Howard and Muilanphy
Schaffer, William, ns, Madison b.between 14th and 15th
Schilling, John B., c. Hamtramck and Park avs
Schittner, Nicholas, 331s.south 7th
Schowe W. & Evers , 134 and 136 n.north 8th
Schroeder & Stein , 1165 Broadway
Schuler, Charles, ns. Pacific nr. Pratte av
Sexton John & Sons , Howard bet.between 8th and 9th
Silleck, Sands E., ss. Walnut bet.between 7th and 8th
Sims, James, 11thse.south east c.corner> St. Charles
Singer, Peter, 606 Morgan
Smith, James, ws. 11th b.between Howard and Brooklyn
Smith, William H., es. 16th b.between Wash and Carr
Car 553 Cat
View original image: Page  0553
Sourwise, Charles, ns. Plcotte b.between Columbus & Jackson
Spelman, Michael, 332 Franklin avavenue>
Springmeyer, Frederick W., 128 n.north 6th
Stacy & Stone , 207 n.north 5th
Stanton, William. Washington av.avenue b.between Garrison and
Grand avs
Staus, Nicholas, al.alley b.between DeKalb and Columbus near
Sidney
Steber, Nicholas, 203s.south 3d
Steel, Matthew, Franklin av.avenue se.south east c.corner> 21st
Steinenbger, John, 76 Carr c.corner> 17th
Steube, Christian, ns. Olive b.between 3d and 4th
Stevenson, James H., 9th b.between Locust and St. Charles
Stock, Joseph, 15th b.between Chambers and Howard
Streit, Joseph, Franklin av.avenue c.corner> 14th
, george M., Wash b.between 17th and 18th
, William L., es. Hamtramck nr. Park avavenue>
Tris, John G., 31 Rutgers
Uhri, Andrew, ws. Jackson b.between Lafayette and Emmet
Vallie, Louis, es. Carondelet av.avenue nr. Anna
Van, Reed Levi, 37 Webster
Vogelsang, Jacob, 119 n.north 11th
Wagner, Henry, ws. Tayon av.avenue nr. Gratiot
Wagner, Hugh K., 9th b.between Clark av.avenue Walnut
Walker, William, 175 Franklin avavenue>
Washburn, Matthew, 60 Locust
Weston F. & Son , 68 and 70 n.north 11th
Whiperman, Joseph, 260s.south 5th
Wilson, Philip, ss. Franklin av.avenue b.between 18th and 19th
Wise, Joseph, ns. Eugenie b.between Adolph and Mercer
Woods, Joseph W., Carr c.corner> 25th
Wotters & Hanson , es. 12th b.between Pine and Chesnut
Wright, J.Clark, 90 Elm
Zieroff, Henry, es. Hamtramck av.avenue nr. Emmet
Zimmerman, William, al.alley b.between 2d and 3d nr. Elm
Carpet Bags, Valises, &c.
(See, also, Trunks, Traveling Bags and Valises.)
Fassett & Crossman , 3dsw.south west c.corner> Pine
Grimsley T. & Co. , 64 n.north Main
Limberg, Hermann, 2d under Barnum's Hotel
Lucas. Thompson & Co. , 99 n.north Main
Mawson, George S., 105 n.north 3d
Myers, Henry, 99 n.north 3d
Reid & Co. , 84 n.north Main
Slevin B. & J.F. , 148 n.north Main
Ticknor, Robbins & Co. , 4th nw,c.corner> Washington avavenue>
Ulrich, Busch & Co. , 27 n.north Main
Carpet Titters.
Bullard & Wellington , 186 Washington avavenue>
Terry, Robrt. 149 Washington avavenue>
Carpet Weavers.
(See Weavers, Carpet.)
Carpets, Mattings and Oil Cloths.
Emanuel, Jacob, 317s.south 4th
Fitzpatrick, Edward. 258 Broadway
Hafkemeyer, Francis, 122 n.north 4th, Verandah Row
Keunard & Son. 111 n.north 4th
McDoWell A. & Co. , 56 n.north Main. (See advt.,
p. 288.)
Miller & Scott . Mainsw.south west c.corner> Vine
Rogers & McCormick , 4th c.corner> Vine. (See advt.,
p. 531.)
Carriage Builders.
Bailey, George. 103 n.north 3d
Beaban, John, 240 n.north 5th nr. City market
Becker, Caspar, 136 Carondelet avavenue>
Behan, John. 21 n.north 5th
Brewster, Charles N., 626 Broadway
Burger, Cbarles, 7th c.corner> Soulard
Camp, J. R,33 n.north 3d
Dougherty, Robert, St. Charles ne.northeast c.corner> 5th
Edgar T.B. & Co. , 102 and 104 n.north 3d
English George D. & Co. , 4thse.south east c.corner> Vine
Fallon & Wright , n. 5th c.corner> st. Charles
Finley, Alexander, 109 n.north 4th
Hager & Bros. , nw.c.corner> 6th and Chesnut
Hoerdt, Siegmund, 66 Carondelet avavenue>
Hoffman, Louis, 354 and 356 Franklin avavenue>
McAuliff, John D., Franklin av.avenue c.corner> 20th. (See
advt., p. 312.)
Salorgue, Theodore, 8thse.south east c.corner> St. Charles
Sparks, Howell, ws. 7th b.between O'Fallon and Cass avavenue>
Timkin, Henry, 171 n.north 4th
Vreeland, Jacob H., 84 n.north 6th
Carriage Hardware.
Edgar T.B. & Co. , 102 and 104 n.north 3d
Hayden & Wilson , 11 n.north Main. (See advt., pp.
210 and 266.)
Kraft E.K. & Co. , 22s.south Main. (See advt., p. 232.)
Carriage Painters.
(See Painters, Carriage.)
Carriage Timber, Dealers In.
Edgar T.R. & Co. , 102 and 104 n.north 3d
Woodtnirn & Scott. Broadway ne.northeast c.corner> Ashley
Carriage Trimmers.
Behan, John, 240 n.north 5th
Edgar T.B. & Co. , 102 and 104 n.north 3d
Freund, Edward G., 53 Curondelet avavenue>
Hoffman, Louis, 354 and 356 Franklin avavenue>
Salurgne, Theodore, 8thse.south east c.corner> St. Charles
Timkin, Henry. 171 n.north 4th
Vreeland, Jacob H., 84 n.north 4th
Carriage Trimmings, Dealers in.
Edgar T.H. & Co. , 102 and 104 n.north 3d
Farley, Clagstone & Co. , 10 n.north Main. (See
advt., p. 266.)
Hayden & Wilson , 11 n.north Main. (See advt., pp.
210 and 266.)
How, John, 170 n.north Main. (See advt., p. 224.)
Carvers, Wood.
Barth, Bartholomew, 213 Market
Gallier, Edward. 458 Market
Hoffman, Gustav, ns. Sidney nr. Jackson
Mahler & Moder , 115 Carondelet avavenue>
Cattle Dealers.
Boyd, Thomas, Glasgow c.corner> Cass avavenue>
Brunnick, John. Carr b.between 20th and 21st
Cooney, Michael. Carre. 22d
Dunn, Thomas. Manchester road nr. Walnut
Goldsmith, Mingo H., Manchester road opp. Wedge
House
Hogg, John, Carr b.between 22d and 23d
Hould, James, Manchester road nr. Walnut
Kraft, Charles. Walnut nr. Manchester road
Kumpf, Henry, ns. Gratiot nr. Mercer
Lane, John S., 835 Broadway
Lynch, Henry C,Lami st, depot
McClure, George W., Manchester rd.road nr. Market
McClnre, Robert.Wedee House
Moore, Zachariah B., Mancliester rd.road nr. Walnut
Mullhall, Joseph, ne.c.corner> Morgan and Ewing
Rose, James, Market nr. Beaumont avavenue>
Rothan, Isaac L,Walnut nr. Beaumont ar
Salle, Thomas, Carr b.between 21st and 22nd
Theers, Gerhard, Meaard b.between Soulard and Lafayette
Cem 554 Cig
View original image: Page  0554
Tumalty, Peter, ns. Pacific R.R.nr. High
Tye, John, ne.c.corner> Leffingweli and Morgan
Welch, Daniel, Wash b.between 21st and 22ud
Cement, Plaster and Lime.
(See Lime, Plaster and Cement.)
Cemeteries.
(See appendix, p. 49.)
Chair Makers.
(See, Cabinet Makers; also, Furniture Manfrs.)
Becker, Herman, 109 Wash
Brown, Theodore A., 71 n.north 3d
Conrades & Logeman , 248 n.north 6th
Fate & Co. , 17 Madison
Futterer & Dryer , 337 Franklin avavenue>
Heller & Hoffman , 59 Biddle
Keys, Thomas. 245 Broadway
Lafontaine, Solomon, 801 Broadway
Rigor, Alfreds., 69 Wash
SchulthauB, John, 108 Biddle
Cheese, Swiss, and Sausage.
Bechtler, Francis, 57s.south 2nd
Lane & Guye , 21s.south Main
Staehlin & Bro. , 37 Market
Seller William & Co. , 15s.south 2nd
Chemical Works.
Brooks, Ceorse W., al.alley b.between 6th and 7th nr. Cass avavenue>
Chappell William H. & Co. , Austin b, 13th and 14th:
office, 14 Pine
Merrell, Jacob S., 27 and 29 St. Charles
Chemicals.
Alexander, M. W., Marketse.south east c.corner> 4th
Bacon, Hyde & Co. , 129 n.north 2nd. (See advt., p. 34,)
Bunding & Voigt , 96 n.north Main. (See advt., p.
42.)
Leitch, Alexander, 4th ne.northeast c.corner> Olive
Richardson, Mellier & Co. , 171 and 173 n.north Main
Schuetze & Eggers , 151 n.north Main
Chemists, Analytical and Consulting
Fries, Alexander, 221 Market
Tweddie, Herbert C, Wyman, Renick & Co. ,
factory
Wetzell Z.F. & Co. , 33 n.north Main. (See advt., p.
496.)
China, Glass and Queens ware.
Arenson H. & Son , 65 Franklin avavenue>
Baker, Charles F., 114 n.north 4th
Benning, Henry C., 338 Broadway
Bob, Peter, 175s.south 2nd
Brauchmann, George, 60 Biddle c.corner> 7th
Bromley, John, 183 Franklin avavenue>
Coley, William, 188 Franklin avavenue>
Conklin, John L., 393 Market
Cunnington, John J., Franklin av.avenue bet.between 21st and 22nd
Dcpeuau, Henry A., 165 and 167s.south 2nd
Dierker, Henry, 102 Carr c.corner> 9th
Estel, M. P., 216 Broadway
Filley, Chauncey I., 108 n.north Main. (See advt.,
p. 148.)
Filley E.A. & S.R. , 133 n.north Main
Frenz, Jacob, 36 Morgan
Gay & Co. , 103 n.north 4th.(See advt., p. 182.)
Heinicke & Estel , 26 n.north Main. (See advt., p.
224.)
Hohenschild, Frederick, 287 Carondelet avavenue>
Holdermann, John C, Park av.avenue b.between Buel and Menard
Jameson, Albert G., 32 Franklin avavenue>
Kasten, Charles L., 67 Carondelet avavenue>
Kercff, Christopher, 269 Market
Maaterson & Maginnis . 147 n.north Main
Meyer, Louisa, wid.widow Louis. 467s.south 7th
Miller R.H. & Sons , 11 and 13 n.north 2nd. (See
advt., p. 530.)
Noonan & Co. , 134 n.north Main
Ochocki A. & Co. , 291s.south 4th
Peckmann, William, 21 Carondelet avavenue>
Raake, Ferdinand, 149 Morgan
Reinhardt, Christian. 102s.south 2nd
Rhoades, Price & Co. , 64 n.north 5th
Rohlfs, Henry, 73 Morgan
Sorber, Herman. 78 Carr c, 8th
Steinbach, Moritz, 311s.south 4th
Steiner, Abraham, 89 Carondelet avavenue>
Tooly J.W. & Co. , 53 n.north Main
Werner, Philip, ws. Menard nr. Lafayette
Weasel, Henry, ws. Decatur c.corner> Emmet
Westermann, Meier, 204 n.north Main and 21 Franklin avavenue>
Wheeler, James, 190 Market
Willing, George M., 83 Market
Cigar and Tobacco Dealers, Whole-
sale.
Aiken & Menge , 23 Vine
Ambs, Brother & Co. , 35 Market
Anderson, ALamoureux, 24s.south Main
Bacon, Hyde A Co. , 129 n.north 2nd. (See advt., p. 34.)
Bailey, George S., 291 Broadway
Barclay & Shields , 59 n.north 2nd.
Barnard & Co. , 51 Washington avavenue>
Bender & Kohlhas , 71s.south Main
Bennett & Thompson , 2nd nw.northwest c.corner> Olive
Berlyn A. & Co. , 116s.south 2nd
Bermann, William, 65 n.north 2d
Berthold, Roziev & Co. , 108 n.north 2d
Campbell, Thomas. 2dse.south east c.corner> Locust
Block L. & Brother , 54 and 56s.south Main
Callahan George P. & Co. , 63s.south Levee
Catherwood W.L. & E.C, 39 and 41 n.north 2d.
(See advt., p. 90.)
Catlin, Daniel, 31 St. Charles
Cherot, Charles L., 75 Chesnut
Cooley & Tower , 140 n.north 2d
Crancer, Valentine, 39 Morgan. (See advt.,
opp. title.)
Crow P. & Sons , 80 n.north 2d
Damon E.A. & Co. , 58 n.north 3d. (See advt., p. 120.)
Daughtrey, Noreom & Co. , 17s.south 2d
Davis S.C. & Co. , 7 n.north Commercial. (See.advt.,
p. 170.)
Derby & Day , 22 n.north Levee
D'Cench, Rives & Co. , 4s.south 2d. (See advt., p. 350.)
Dormitzer, Joseph, 13 Chesnut
Eggers Edward & Co. , 142 n.north 2d
Erfort & Petring , 153 and 155 n.north 2d
Ewing William L. & Co. , 104 n.north 2d
Fernandez & Celis , Market ne.northeast c.corner> 4th
Fette, Henry A., 105 and 107s.south Main. (See
advt., p. 158.)
Finney & Brother , 132 n.north 2d. (See advt.,
p. 162.)
Fischer, J.Jacob, 31 n.north 2d. (See advt., p. 148.)
Gaskill, William J., 46 n.north Levee
Gezzi, Damaso, 84 n.north 4th
Gildehaus H. & Co. , 164s.south 2d
Goodrich, Willard & Co. , 130 n.north 2d
Hall & Triplett , 116 n.north 2d
Hammell S. & J. , 125 n.north 2d
Hamilton, Mark, 141 n.north 2d
Hammerstein & Schild , 46s.south Main. (See
advt., p. 266.)
Hampden Cigar Co. , 58 n.north 3d
Hanenkamp & Hynes , 93 n.north 2d
Helfenstein, Gore & Co. , 20 n.north Levee
Helmbrichs, C J., 67 Market and 56 Chesnut
Hirsch, David, 81 n.north 2d
Cig 555 Cig
View original image: Page  0555
Holcomb, Harkness & Stinde , 7 City buildings
Holthaus, C. L., 147 n.north 3d
Hoyt Stephen & Co. , 51 n.north 2d. (See advt.,
p. 224.)
Humphrey Tekry & Co. , 95 n.north 2d. (See advt.,
p. 212.)
January D.A. & Co. , 143 and 145s.south 2d. (See
advt., p. 250)
Kirkham D. & Bro. , Commercial c.corner> Elm
Koch & Fuchs , 45s.south 2d
Laue & Guye , 21s.south Main
Lewis, Perry & Co. , 158 n.north 2d. (See advt., p.
288.)
Liggett & Dausman , 12s.south 2d
McCartney Samuel & Co. , 110 and 112 n.north 2d.
(See advt., p. 286.)
McMechan & Ballentine , 123 n.north 2d
Mandeville & Traynor , 75s.south Main
Marshall, Dorothy. Mullanphvsw.south west c.corner> Main
Mitthews J. and Sons , 29 and 31 Washington avavenue>
Mauntel, Bulte & Co. , 33 and 35s.south Main.
(See advt., p. 320.)
Mayer & Kower . 13 Pine
Mepham M.S. & Brother , 166 n.north 2d
Meyer, King & Meister , 6s.south 2d
Michel & Roberts , 8s.south 2d
Miller, Henry, 34 and 40 n.north 4th
Miltenberger & Slaughter , 128 n.north 2d
Moerschell, Jacob, 279 Broadway
Monks, J. A., 178 n.north 2d. (See advt., p. 360.)
Mullen, Thomas, 214 n.north Main
Nash, Brothers, 249 Broadway
Nulsen & Mersman 100 n.north 3d
Ober, Norris & Co. , 62 n.north 2d. (See advt., p.
250.)
Parker, Russell & Co. , 64 n.north 2d. (See advt.,
p. 364.)
Partridge & Co. , 84 n.north 2d
Peper, Christian, 183 n.north Main
Pilkey J.P. & Co. , 31s.south Levee
Porter, Low & Co. , 75 n.north 2d
Power, Mattin E., 25 n.north Levee
Price, William M., 198 n.north 5th and 25 Washington av
Richardson, Mellier & Co. , 171 and 173 n.north Main
Roberts & Morton , 88 n.north 2d
Roddy & Crowley . 223 Broadway
Rogers, George, 74 Commercial
Ryan & Louthan 134 n.north 2d
Schickenberg, Charles W., 23 Carondelet avavenue>
Seemuller A., Jr., & Co. , 66 n.north 2d. (See advt.,
p. 430.)
Seituer, Martin, ws. Carondelet av.avenue b.between Ann av.avenue and
Russell avavenue>
Sensenderfer W. & J. , 2dse.south east c.corner> Pine
Singleton W.W. & Co. , Commercial nw.northwest c.corner> Pine
Small & Co. , 119 n.north 2d. (See advt., p. 512.)
Smith F. & Co. , 25s.south Levee
Spaunhorst & Co. , 175 and 177 n.north Main
Staehlin & Br. , 37 Market
Stone, R. H., 115 n.north 2d
Swasey, Rassett & Co. , 77 n.north Levee
Taylor Daniel C. & Co. , 65 n.north Levee
Thatcher G.W. & Co. , 121 n.north 2d. (See advt.,
p. 478.)
Thomas & Papin . 81 n.north 2d. (See advt., p. 476.)
Vril, Cerf, 3dse.south east c.corner> Plum
Vininc & Swnin. 3 pine
Votkenitift & Oebike . 41s.south 2d
Von, Phul, Waters & Co. , 127 n.north 2d. (Sec
advt., p. 492.)
Wales Cabot & Co. , 76 n.north 2d
Warren, Joseph, 156 Market
Waters & Christy , 28 n.north 2d. (See advt,p.
492.)
Weber, Charles, 349 Carondelet avavenue>
Weinhagen & Hornbostel , 122 n.north 2d
Weirick Scudder & Co. , 210 n.north 2d. (See advt,
p. 492.)
Wells Brothers & Co. , 139 n.north 2d
Wind Charles A. & Co. , 133 n.north 3d
Weller William & Co. , 15s.south 2d
Cigar Manufacturers.
Arnst, Nicholas, ne.c.corner> Anna and Columbus
Becker, Henry, ws. 2d nr. Malbarry
Benson, Edward W., 86 Morgan
Beman, William. 65 n.north 2d
Boole, Rudolph. 18 Franklin avavenue>
Borchera, John H.wa. Decatur b.between Soulard & Carrol
Bredemeyer C.H. & Dorges , 71 Carr
Campbell, Thomas2dse.south east c.corner> Locust
Claus, Theodore. 429 Carondelet avavenue>
Chancer, Valentine, 39 Morgan. (See advt,
opp. title)
Day, Ignatz A., 9s.south 2nd
Deiterichs, W. F., 128 Franklin avavenue>
Dunker, Caspar H., 77s.south 4th
Eisner, William, 200s.south 2nd
Fohr, Jacob, 463s.south 7th
Geld, Gottleib, 482 Market
Glaser, Ferdinand. 388s.south 2nd
Goessen, Joseph W., 336 Broadway
Grimmlnger, William, Market c.corner> Manchester rd
Hurborg, Rudolph, 213s.south 3d
Helmerichs, G. J., 67 Market
Heman, Frederick, 195 Market
Herthel, George P., 126 Carondelet avavenue>
Hoeley, Leonhardt. 16 Green
Hoffmann, Ernst W., 337s.south 2nd
Hoffmann, Frederick H., 105 Carondelet avavenue>
Holthaus, C. L., 147 n.north 3d
Jackels, Henry, 176 n.north 4th
Kaiser, Joseph A., 43 Market
Konig, Lewis, 1005 Broadway
Krause, Catharine, ea. Decatur nr. Geyer avavenue>
Krause, John T., 115 s, 3d
Krneter, Louis. 104Franklin avavenue>
Knnz, Jacob, 403s.south 7th
Lampert, Henry, 105 Wash
Loeb, Louis, 130 n.north 7th
Luedeeke, Charted, 115 Franklin avavenue>
Marriott, William. 78 Elm
Mengen, John, es. Buel b.between Lafayette and Emmet
Mestemacher, William, 268 Market
Moerschel, Jacob, 279 Broadway
Neil, Emanuel A., 83s.south 2d
Neudecker, Caspar. 736 Broadway
Neudecker, Charles W., 46 Franklin avavenue>
Ohlendike, Henry, 42 Pine
Opel, John, 157 n.north 4th
Pabst, Cbarles, 208 Market
PanzerJohn A., jr., 267s.south 4th
Papst, William. 340 Broadway
Perrin, Louis X., 25s.south 7th and 24s.south 2nd
Plogstert, John H., al.alley b.between 6th and 7th nr. Can
Rapier, Theodore. 239 Carondelet avavenue>
Roddy & Crowley , 54 Washington av.avenue and 233
Broadway
Rothenhnrher, Jacob, 386s.south 2nd
Rudrof, John, ws. 22nd b.between Franklin av.avenue and Morgan
Salmering & Belring , 53 s, 4th
Schmidt, John, ws. Decatur b.between Lafayette & Soulard
Schoenltorn, Thomas. 475 Carondelet av.avenue
Schroeder, F. H., 76s.south Main
Schulte, Herman, 31 Green
Schwsra, Albert, 334 Franklin avavenue>
Schwekc, Conrad T., 189s.south 4th
Simons, Edward. 163 n.north Main
Stadler, Henry, ss. Franklin avavenue> nr. 21st
Stein, Charles, 181 Carondelet avavenue>
Stock, Vincent, 72 Carondelet avavenue>
Venn, Robert, ss. Franklin av.avenue b.between 22nd and 23d
Cigars, Tobacco and Snuff, Retail.
Aiken & Menge , 65 Chesnut and 23 Vine
Ames, Edward B., 41 Vine
Arendes, Frederick, 199 Carondelet avavenue>
Aston, William, 45 n.north 4th
Becker, Henry, ws. 2nd or. Mulberry
Benson, Edward W., 86 Morgan
Cig 556 Civ
View original image: Page  0556
Berens, B. F.Locsutsw.south west c.corner> 3d
Berman, William. 65 n.north 2nd
Berg, William, wn.s.south 7th or. Ann avavenue>
Bestoso, Domingo. 23 Olive
Bluestar, Henry, 51 n.north 4th
Boehme, Hermann. 22 Vine
Bohle, Rudolph. 18 Franklin ar
Bollo, John B., 102½ n.north 4th
Bonfanti, Henry, 34 Olive
Rorchers, John H., ws. Decatar b.between Sonlard & Carroll
Boysen, August W., 69 a. Levee
Bredemeyer, C. H., & Dorgee, , 71 Carr
Brueggemann, August, 163 Franklin avavenue>
Buckley, Thomas A., 260 n.north 5th
Catto, Joseph, 42 Olive
Causse & Co. , 60 Green
Cherot, Charles L., 75 Chesnut
Claus, Theodore, 429 Carondelet avavenue>
Chancer, Valentine, 39 Morgan. (See advt.,
opp. title.)
Dahman, Henry, sw.c.corner> Menard and Park avavenue>
Day, Ignatz A., 9s.south 2nd
Dieterichs, W. P., 128 Franklin avavenue>
Dohrmann, Henry, 169 Franklin avavenue>
Dortnitzer, Joseph, 13 Chesnnt
Druesdan, Alexander, 539 Broadway
Dunker, Caspar H., 77s.south 4th
Eisner, William, 200s.south 2nd
Eschelbach, George. 169s.south 4th
Eshner, James, 37 Walnut
Falk, N., imder Barnum's Hotel
Fernandez & Celis , 4th ne.northeast c.corner> Market
Feuerljach, Joseph, 233 Franklin avavenue>
Finckh, E., ws. Columbus b.between Lafayette and Emmet
Fine, Corder, 71 Pine
Finnerty, John, 16 O'Fallon
Fohr, Jacob, 463s.south 7th
Froenherfer, August, 318s.south 3d
Fuchs, Robert, 30 n.north 3d
Geld, Gottlieb. 482 Market
Gehrke & Lorenz , 75 Carondelet avavenue>
Gozzi, Damaso. 84 n.north 4th
Goossen, Joseph W., 336 Broadway
Greve, John P., 122 n.north 3d
Grimminger, William, Market c.corner> Manchester road
Grosser, John G., 371 Market
Hatnley, George S., 771 Broadway
Harburg, Rudolph, 213s.south 3d
Heinrici, J.Rudolph, 128s.south 2d
Heman, Frederick, 195 n.north 6th
Hobdell & Smith , nw.c.corner> 13th and Jefferson
Hoch, Adam, 62 O'Fallon
Hoeley, Leonhardt, 16 Green
Hoffman, Ernst W., 337s.south 2d
Hoffman, Frederick H., 105 Carondelet avavenue>
Jackels, Henrv, 21 and 176 n.north 4th
Johnson, William, es. Main bet.between Plnm and Cedar
Kaesbach, Peter J., as. Market nr. 20th
Kaiser, Joseph A., 43 Market
Kiburc John J. & Son , 160s.south 2d
KlageR, John C,324s.south 2d
Knop, William, 97 Biddle
Kolsh, Anjrust, 284s.south 5th
Konig, Lewis. 1005 Broadway
Krause, John T., 115s.south 3d
Kroeter, Louis, 104 Franklin avavenue>
Kunz, John, 251s.south 2d
Lampert, Henry, 105 Wash
Laub, Christian, s. 7th nr. Carroll
Lauz, Anton, Franklin av.avenue b.between 20th and 21st
Liggett & Dausman , 12s.south 2d
Lionginetti, John, 77 Market
Luedecke, Charles, 115 Franklin avavenue>
Lunt, John. 7thsw.south west c.corner> St. Charles
Marriott, William, 78 Elm
Martini, Charles L., O'Fallonse.south east c.corner> 12th
Meisenbach & Altenbeumer , 380 Market
Meissner, Gustav, 417 a. 7th
Mestemacher, William, 268 Market
Meyers, Louis, 356 Broadway
Miller, Henry, 34 and 40 n.north 4th
Minnigerode, Theodore. 278 a. 5th
Mitchell, John. 5th ar. Biddle
Moepps, John, 663 Broadway
Moertschel, Jacob, 279 Bruadway
Neil, Emanuel A., 83s.south 3d
Neudecker, Charles W., 46 Franklin avavenue>
Oelrmlike, Henry, 42 Cbeanat
Olthoff, W. H., 77 n.north 3d
Opel, John. 157 n.north 4th
Otting, Tobias. Lafyette c.corner> 7th
Pabwt, Charles, 206 Market
PanzerJohn A., jr., 267 s, 4th
Papst, William. 340 Broadway
Perrin, Louis X., 25s.south 7th and 24 a. 2d
Powell, Caroline, 443s.south 2d
Rassieur, Theodore, 239 Carondelet avavenue>
Reynolds, G., 19 n.north 4th
Roddy & Crowley , 223 Broadway
Rothenbuxher, Jacob, 386s.south 2d
Salmering & Beiring , 53s.south 4th
Samuel, Leopold,s.south 7th c.corner> Park av
Schepers, Bernard, 308 b.between 5th
Schmidt, Ernst, 12s.south 3d
Schoenliorn, Thomas, 475 Carondelet avavenue>
Schrader, F. H., 76s.south Main
Schulze, Herman, 31 Green
Schweke, Conrad T., 189s.south 4th
Selzer, Bernhard125 Biddle
Sensenderfer W. & J. , n. 2dse.south east c.corner> Pine
Simons, Edward, 163 n.north Main
Simpson, Thomas A., 378 Broadway
Smith, Spencer, 34 Chesnut
Smith, William, 57s.south 4th
Spilker, Augustus. 25 Carondelet avavenue>
Stadler, Henry, ss. Franklin av.avenue ur. 21st
Staui, Conrad, 184 Biddle
Sleeker, Joseph G., 71 Franklin avavenue>
Stein, Charles. 183 Carondelet avavenue>
Stock, Vincent. 72 Carondelet avavenue>
Sturm, Anthony. 357s.south 2d
Tiemeyer, Johx C., 193s.south 4th
Tobener, Henry. 298 Franklin avavenue>
Toenies, Joseph. 158 n.north 10th
Van Luik, Timothy. 208 franklin avavenue>
Venn, Robert, ss. Franklin av.avenue b.between 22d and 23d
Wander, George, es. Jackson b.between Carroll and Soulard
Welding, W., ws.west side Decatur b.between Lafayette and Soulard
Wellhofer, John. 265s.south 2d
Weisart, John, 189 Carondelet avavenue>
Wolfrom, Adam, 51 Vine
Circular Sawmill Manufacturers.
Dowdall J.T. & Co. , se.c.corner> 2d and Morgan
Gaty, McCune & Co. , Main bet.between Morgan and
Cherry. (See adrt., p. 176.)
Kingslands & Ferguson , n. 2d c.corner> Cherry
Voorhies & Totten , n. Main cor. Florida, and
Muilanphy. (See adrt,. p. 24)
Circulating Libraries.
Collins, Peter, 82 n.north 3d
Engelhardt, C.6s.south 2d.
Civil Engineers and Surveyors.
Cozens, Wm. H., land suveyor , civil aud
topogruplilral engineer, office 38 Chesnut,
ups., b, 2d and 3d, and at City Engineer's
office. He will attend particularly to
surveys of lots and tracts of lands within
the city and county of St. Louis.
Bender, Charles, 357 n.north 9th
Bissell, Josiah W., Merchants' Exchange bldg
Bowen, John S., 97 Chesnut
Broadnax, Amos, 44 Pine
Cozens, W. H., 111 Elm
Crosby, D. C., 43s.south 5th
Clo 557 Cl0
View original image: Page  0557
Elbring, August, Court Boose
Fahrland, T., 427 Market
Fiala, John T., Menard b.between Marion and Park avavenue>
Gray, Edward. Conrt House
Jenkins & Knight , 29½ n.north 3d
Kayser, Henry, Carondelet av.avenue nr. Arsenal
Koening, Herman, Stoddard nr. Chonteau ar
Knssack, Ernst, 186 4th
Loughburough, John, 10 Chesnut
Mohrhardt, P., 44 Carondelet avavenue>
Moulton, Jonathan B., Chesnut b.between 2d and Main
Musick, James C,75s.south 14th
Pitzman, Julius, Court House
Reincke, William. 200 Carondelet ar
Salomon, C. E., Court House
Sheldon, D.Henrv, 77 Chesnut. (See advt., p.
442.)
Tunica, Francis, Merchants.' Exchange bldg.building
Way, James W., Pacific R.R. office
Zwanziger, Leonard, c. Buel and Park avavenue>
Cloaks and Mantillas.
Adrians, William, 122 n.north 4th, Verandah Row
Armstrong & Casey , 39 n.north Main. (See advt.,
p. 32
Calm, James C, 64 Market. (See advt., p. 92.)
Charles & McSorley , 116 4th, Verandah Row
Collins, Kellogg & Kirby , 137 n.north Main
Cooper & Johnston , 4th ne.northeast c.corner> Locust
Davis, Joseph, 110 n.north 4th
Doan King & Co. , 107 and 109 n.north Main
Fahnestock, George, 164 n.north Main
Havens J.C. & Co. , 72 n.north 4th
Hubbell C.B., Jr., & Co. , 102 n.north 4th
Kramer & Loth , 100 n.north 4th
Lindner, Helen J., 103 Pine
Lncas, Thompson & Co. , 99 Main
McClelland, Scruggs & Co. , 4thsw.south west c.corner> St. Charles
Pittman, Bros. & Co. , 83 n.north Main. (See advt.,
p. 380.)
Pomeroy & Benton , 144 and 146 n.north Main. (See
advt., p. 376.)
Porter, White & Co. , 4th nw.northwest c.corner> Olive. (See
advt., p. 368.)
Reading George & Co. , 52 n.north 5th. (See advt.,
p. 386.)
Rice, Mary A., 87 e.east 4th
Stern, Charles, 8 n.north Main
Symo James & Co. , 118 4th, Verandah Row
Tennent & Co. , 101 n.north Main. (See advt., p. 476.)
Ubsdell, Peirson & Co. , 4th ne.northeast c.corner> Vine. (See
advt., p. 531.)
Webb, Alexander W., 82 n.north Main.
Weil J. & Bro. , 32 and 34 n.north Main
Clock Warehouses.
Blakeslee G.S. & Co. , 42 Market
Forbes L. & Co. , 88 n.north Main
Kull J.J. & Son , 64s.south 2d
May, Frederick, ws. Jackson nr. Miller
Mead Edward & Co. , 50'n. Main. (See advt., p.
286.)
Pfeiffer Edward & Bro. , 120 b.between 2d. (See
advt., p. 488.)
Polhans, Philip, rear 233 n.north 14th
Skeele, Edwin A., 4th c Pine. (See advt., out-
side cover.)
Smith, Thaddeus, (agt.agent ) 84 n.north Main
Speck L. & C. & Co. , 60 n.north Main
Wuger, K.,63 n.north 2d
Clothes Renovators.
Bierbrauer, Charles, 31 Olive
Cook & Matthews , 52 and 54 Pine. (See advt,
p. 86.)
Frahm, Henry, 126 Market
Gallagher, John, 79 Olive
Heede, John. 64 Chesort
Hergut, Ferdinand, na. Locust nr. 5th
Lohmeyer, Hermann H., 73 Spruce
McNulty & McNamara. 71 n.north 3d
Millard & Cowley . 90 n.north 6th
Millbacb, Andrew. 60 Poplar
Morgens, G., 4s.south 4th
Morriss, P., 134 Franklin avavenue>
Popp, J. G., 66 Green
Rohmer, Herman, 81 Chesnut
Wolff, Abraham, Chambers c 10th
Clothiers, Retail.
(See. also. Tailors and Drapers.)
Alexander, Jacob. 745 Broadway
Backhaus, Charles A., 289s.south 4th
Raer, Isaac, 229 Carondelet avavenue>
Baker, Theodore, 275 Broadway
Bartraer, Henry, 245 Franklin avavenue>
Rauman, S., 52 Morgan
Beckmann, William, 70 a. 4th
Beindeck, Frederick, Biddle b.between 34th and 25th
Benken & Kostere , 189 Franklin avavenue>
Berger, Leopold, 125 Franklin avavenue>
Bergescb, Henry, 41 Franklin avavenue>
Block, Henry, 526 Broadway
Bodeman, Henry, 156 Franklin avavenue>
Bonifer, Martin, 255 Carondelet ar
Bormann, Charles, 71s.south 2d
Brown & Bro. , 156 Franklin avavenue>
Bruggemann, John H., ns. Soulard nr. Decatur
Bumb, Martin, 68s.south Main
Buresch & Maff , 219 Carondelet ar
Canmann, Gietion, 220 Market
Cohn, Morris, 233 Broadway
Conroy, James, 330 Broadway
Dattelzweig, Frederick, 184 Broadway
Daub, George P., 129 Franklin avavenue>
Dieckmann, Steffan B., Biddle nw.c. 9th
Diekroger F. & Bro. , 165 Franklin avavenue>
Dullard, Michael. 278 Market
Eisner, Anthony, 23 Carondelet ar
Emshoff, Henry. O'Fallon c.corner> 13th
Fiedeldey & Neimann , 64 Franklin avavenue>
Finck, Henry, 13 n.north 4th
Frank, Moses, Vine e.east 3d
Friedman, Moses, 33 Franklin avavenue>
Fuld, Meyer, 79 n.north Levee
Gantle, Theodore, 80s.south Main
Gehnen, John W., 5 Franklin avavenue>
Glaesner, George, 467 Carondelet avavenue>
Goellner & Westhoff , 42 Morgan
Haas, Elias, 189 Broadway
Hanauer, Abram, 178 Broadway
Hansea, John, 191 Carondelet avavenue>
Happel, Hartmann, 363 Carondelet avavenue>
Harbart, John. 94s.south 2d
Held, Justus, 47 Market
Herbere, John B., O'Fallon nw.northwest c.corner> 9th
Hill, Frederick M., 12s.south Levee
Hirsh, Samuel, 71s.south 7th
Hoock, Henry, 47s.south 2d
Jacks, Samuel, 266 Broadway
Kallemeyer, John H., Biddle nw.northwest c.corner> 12th
Katz, Joseph, 41 Carondelet avavenue>
Kaufmann, George F., 69 Carondelet avavenue>
Keiler, William, 42 n.north Levee
Kethwelm & Co. , 46 Morgan
Klagis, Henry, 454 n.north Main
Klauber, Michael, 409 Carondelet avavenue>
Klein, Michael, 176 Broadway and 174 n.north Main
Koenigkraemer & Hackemeier , 78 Franklin avavenue>
Kohlhaus, Henry, 129 Carondelet avavenue>
Kraetzer, Christian, sw.c.corner> Lafayette av.avenue and Decatur
Kramer & Loth , 282 Broadway
Krawinkel, Bernard B., 265 Market
Kretzer, Frederick, 271 Market
Kunsemuller C. & F. , sw.c.corner> 4th and Morgan
Lager Bernard & Brother , 263s.south 4th
Landeker W. & S. & Co. , 78 Morgan
Clo 558 Clo
View original image: Page  0558
Lang, Lorenz, 82 Green
Latz, Louis, 278 Broadway
Lesinsky, Marcus, 15 n.north 4th
Linz, Meyer, 83 Franklin avavenue>
Lont, Frank, 28 Franklin avavenue>
Lodwig, John, 150s.south 2d
Maas, Zacharias, 193 Broadway
Manheimer, Joel, 53 n.north Levee
Marx, Samuel, 225 Franklin avavenue>
Mawson, George S., 105 n.north 3d
Meierard, Frederick W., 89 O'Fallon
Meyer, Jacob, 702 Broadway
Meyer, simon, 281 Broadway
Milligan, George A., 84 Biddle
Morris, Pencos, 121 Franklin avavenue>
Myers John Q. & Brother , 57 Market
Myers, Morris, 293 Broadway
Myers, Morris, D., 35 n.north 4th
Niggemeier, Conrad, 1100 Broadway
Newmark, A., 4thse.south east c.corner> Chesnut
Ochs, Charles M., 226s.south 2d
Pfeiffer, John M., 115 Franklin avavenue>
Rahenkang, Mary, ss. Franklin av.avenue nr. 22d
Raphaelsky M. & T. , 118 n.north 3d
Reid, Malachi W., 160 Broadway
Richards, Thomas, 219 and 221 Broadway
Ridel, Valentine, 102 Franklin avavenue>
Roamin, Chales, 29 Carondelet avavenue>
Roth, Joseph M., 58s.south Main
Russack, Issac, 777 Broadway
Samuel, Moses, 2n, Levee
Samuels, Adolph, 81 Morgan
Samuels, Michael, 168s.south 2d
Sandkamp, Henry, 220 High
Sauer, Gottlieb, 74s.south Main
Schaefer, John, 359s.south 2d
Schaerer, Rudolph, 187 Franklin avavenue>
Schiermann & Tranel , 47 Franklin avavenue>
Schilling, Charles, 305s.south 4th
Schlesinger, Herman, 137s.south 2d
Schmidt, Frederick, 135 Biddle
Schnumacher E. & Co. , 159 Carondelet avavenue>
Schoeninger, Matthias, 177s.south 4th
Schradzki & Krow , 170 Broadway
Schrage, Henry, 130 Biddle
Schulte & Duker , 85 Franklin avavenue>
Schwartz, Lewis, 58 n.north Levee
Seligman, Brothers & Co. , 99 n.north 4th. (See
advt., p. 426)
Senden, George H., 214 Franklin avavenue>
Siguart, Leonhard, 223s.south 4th
Sonneborn, M., 101 Market
Spiekerman, B.William, 46s.south Levee
Spiekerman, Bernard H., 68 n.north Market
Spitzer, Henry, 161 Broadway
Sproule A.W. & Co. , Main nw.northwest c.corner> Vine and 70 n.north 4th
Stamm, Frederick399s.south 2d
Stamm, Henry, 190s.south 2d
Steinmersch, H.Gerhard, 349 Market
Sternberg, Jacob, 181 Broadway
Storck, John, 107s.south 7th
Thompson, Daniel S., 4thsw.south west c.corner> Locust
Ticknor, Robbins & Co. , 4th nw.northwest c.corner> Washington avavenue>
Tinck, Henry, 13 n.north 4th
Torler, John H., ns. Lami b.between Step and Carondelet
avenue
Traner, Albert, 317½s.south 4th
Turk, Isidor. 134 n.north 3d
Umback, John, 100 Morgan
Vogel, Raphael, 177s.south 2d
Wachter, Andre, 170 Biddle
Wagner, Wendel, 148 n.north 3d
Weigal, Samuel, 307½s.south 4th
Weil, David. 91 Franklin avavenue>
Weinbaus Simon & Brother , 53 n.north Levee
Wells, William J., 411 Market
Westerhouse, william, 166 n.north 4th
Wise Joseph & Co. , 453 and 455s.south 2d
Witte, Herman T., 190 Biddle
Wholein, L.Rudolph, 44 Franklin avavenue>
Wolf, Lazarus, 163 Broadway
Clothiers, Wholesale.
Brown, Thatch & Co. , 172 n.north Main
Elsner, C. S., 18 Market
Enders William F. & Co. , 62 n.north Main
Green C.S. & Bro. , 6 n, Main, (See advt., p. 296.)
Hart, J. A., 123 n.north 3d
Hunter George A. & Co. , 313 Broadway
Keller R. & Co. , 54 n.north Main
Martin & Brother , 1 and 114 n.north Main. (See
advt., back cover.)
Mawson, George S., 105 n.north 3d
Mead, Brother & Co. , 168 n.north Main (See advt.,
p. 430.)
Myers, Henry, 99 n.north 3d
Owens & Butler , 91 n Main
Schiermann & Tranel , 47 Franklin avavenue>
Streett Robt. & Co. , 122 n.north Main. (See advt.,
last fly leaf.)
Thayer, Hart & Co. , 182 n.north Main
Ticknor, Robbins & Co. , 4th nw.northwest c.corner> Washington av
Van Deventer P.L. & Co. , 160 and 162 n.north Main
Webster, Marsh & Co. , 85 n.north Main
Well J. & Bro. , 32 and 34 n.north Main
Wlener & Schnuhr , 22 Market
Wise, Singer & Co. , 13 n.north Main
Young, Brothers & Co. , 135 n.north Main
Clothing, Wholesale and Retail.
Baum J. & L. , 320 Broadway
Cohen, Gershon & Pyke , 20 Market and 29 n.north 4th
Eisner, C. S., 18 Market
Green C.S. & Co. , 6 n.north Main. (See advt., p. 196.)
Gumpertson, Myer, 9 n.north 4th
Hart, J. A., 123 n.north 3d
Hunter George A. & Co. , 313 Broadway
Klein, M., 174 n.north Main and 276 Broadway
Kornik, Adolph L., 197 Broadway
Kunsemuller C. & F. , sw.c.corner> 4th and Morgan
Lithauer, B., sw.c.corner> Market and Main
Lyons, Sophia, 196 Broadway
Martin & Bro. , 1 and 114 n.north Main. (See advt.,
back cover.)
Massmann, John F., 38 Franklin avavenue>
Mead, Brother & Co. , 4th c.corner> Olive. (See advt.,
p. 320.)
Metlar, John V., 5th ne.northeast c.corner> Chesnut
Michael & Kaim , 32 and 34 Market
Mohrmann & Co. , 62 Franklin avavenue>
Myers, Henry, 99 n.north 3d
Myers John Q. & Bros. , 57 Market
Newmark, A., 4thse.south east c.corner> Chesnut
O'Hara & Keogh , 245 Broadway
Owens & Butler , 91 Main
Steett Robert & Co. , 122 Main. (See advt.,
col'dcolored fly leaf, back.)
Ticknor, Robbins & Co. , 4th nw.northwest c.corner> Washington avavenue>
Wiener & Schnuhr , 22 Market
Wolf, F., 102 Franklin avavenue>
Clothing, Children's.
Dodge, Charlotte H., 47 n.north 5th
Fuchs, Helen, 75 Olive
Mawson, George S., 105 n.north 3d
Metlar, John V., 101 Chesnut
Meyers, Henry, 99 n.north 3d
Rosenthal, Rachel A., 52s.south 4th
Clothing, India Rubber.
(See India Rubber goods.)
Clothing, Second-hand.
Barnard, Andrew, 65 Morgan
Hewitt, Bridget119 n.north 6th
Levi, Moses, es. Jackson b.between Marion and Berry
Wittenburg, Benjamin, 122 Franklin avavenue>
Clo 559 Com
View original image: Page  0559
Cloths, Cassimeres and Vestings.
(See, also, Men's Ware, Jobbers in.)
Abeles Taussig & Co. , 5 Ex. bldg. Main. (See
advt., p. 22.)
Adriance, William, 122 n.north 4th
Anderson & Lamonreus , 24s. Main
Beardslee Charles & Bro. , 102 n.north Main.
(See advt., p. 44.)
Bell Tilden & Co. , 14s.south Main. (See advt., p. 48)
Blakeslee, Abraham. 64 n.north 4th
Boyle Hugh & Co. , 76 n.north Main
Brownlee, Homer & Co. , 75 n.north Main. (See
advt., p. 68.)
Buddecke & Drosre . 323 and 325s.south 4th
Campbell Rob'T. & Co. , 119n. Main. (See advt.,
p. 86.)
Charleson & McSorley , 116 n.north 4th
Collins, Kellogg & Kirby , 137 n.north Main
Cooper & Jonston , 4th ne.northeast c.corner> Locust
Cuno, Mense & Meyer , 20 n.north Main. (See advt.,
p. 86.)
Doan, King & Co. , 107 and 109 n.north Main
Donegan J.J. & Co. , 60 Market
Fuhnestoek, George, 164 n.north Main
Field, Brothers, 158 n.north Main
Havens J.C. & Co. , 72 n.north 4th
Hubbell C.B., Jr., & Co. , 102 n.north 4th
Kelly & Harding , 46 n.north Main
Lucas, Thompson & Co. , 99 n.north Main
McCarren & Fisher , 178 n.north Main
McClelland, Scruggs & Co. , 4thsw.south west c.corner> St. Charles
McCreery A.J. & Co. , 90 n.north Main
Olcott C.H. & Co. , 156 n.north Main
Plass, Frederick W., 33 Carondelet avavenue>
Pomeroy & Benton , 144 and 146 n.north Main. (See
advt., p. 376.)
Porter, White & Co. , 4th nw.northwest o. Olive. (See
advt., p. 368.)
Reed, George C,117 n.north Main
Sel1Gman, Bros. & Co. , 99 n.north 4th. (See advt.,
p. 426.)
Slevin B. & J.F. , 148 n.north Main
Slevin T. & C, 17 n.north Main. (See advt., p. 488.)
Webb, Alezander W., 82 n.north Main
Weil J. & Bro. , 32 and 34 n.north Main
Wise, Singer & Co. , 13 n.north Main
Woods, Christy & Co. , 57 and 59 n.north Main. (See
advt., p. 496.)
Ubsdell, Peirson & Co. , 4th ne.northeast c.corner> 4th and
Vine. (See advt., p. 531.)
Coal Dealers.
(See Wood and Coal Yards.)
Coffee Extracts.
Clans, Dietrich, ne.c.corner> Jackson and Victor
Coffee Roasters.
(See, also, Spice Mills.)
Atkins & Co. , 148 Market. (See advt., p. 32.)
Charles, Robert, 12 Olive
Lehah, Colman, 142 n.north 3d. (See advt., p. 260.)
Menown, Hugh, 199 Broad'y. (See advt., p. 322.)
Norris & Garesche , 53 n.north 2d
Coffee Saloons.
Bollinger, Antoine, 83s.south 7th
Clemens, George C,363 Carondelet avavenue>
CoBey, John, 352 s, 2d
Diisher & Rhoads , 126 n.north 3d
Erd, Jacob, 465 Carondelet avavenue>
Firmbach, Philip, 351 Carondelet avavenue>
Gerber, Maria, Carondelet av.avenue b.between Harney and Bryan
Gerichten, Frederick V., 49 Carondelet avavenue>
Ginder, August, 193 Carondelet avavenue>
Guth, Andrew, es. Commons, b.between Lesperance & Picotte
Haupt, Jacob, se.c.corner> Jackson and Miller
Kern, Joseph, sw.c.corner> 3d and Convent
Krieger, John P., 158 Broad war
Kurler, Godfrey, 401 g. 2d
Lauff, Conrad, 352 Broadway
Meckenheimer, John, 225 Carondelet avavenue>
Ottenad, Jacob, 241 Carondelet avavenue>
Rnio, Louis, 267 Carondelet avavenue>
Roeszler, Gabriel, ne.c.corner> Jackson and Emmet
Roser, Xavier, ss. Soulard nr. Decatur
Scblemer, John, Lafayette b.between Columbus & Jackson
Schiniech, George, sw.c.corner> Miller and Jackson
Schultze, John D., ne.c Market and 3d
Sinkwitz, William, 509 Broadway
Walter, Philip, 164 Carondelet avavenue>
Wunsch, Benedict, se.o. Jackson and Carroll
Zepp, Frederick, at Lami st. depot
Coffin Makers.
Boekenkamp, George, 211 n.north 6th
Diehl, Henry, es. Jackson b.between Miller and Barry
Haertel, Frederick. 9th c.corner> Soulard
Hiedmanu, Dietrich, 175 n.north 14th
Little, Freeman, 114 Olive
Moeller, Ernst, 271 Franklin avavenue>
Murrell, Joseph P., 377 Market
Myres William, C, 191 Franklin avavenue>
Ricords, J. B., 115 Locust. (See advt., p. 528.)
Smithersj, .A., 107 Chesnut. (See advt., p. 56.)
Coke Dealers,
Thompson H.M. & Co. , 31 Commercial. (See
advt., p. 468.)
St. Louis Gas Light Co. , 31 Pine
Collar Makers.
(See, also, Saddlers and Harness Makers.)
Deming, Lucius, agent , Moore bet.between Clark av.avenue and
Market
Fester, Michael, Columbus,se.south east c.corner> Lesperance
Gorman, Michael J., 294 Broadway
Hackmann, John F., 40 Franklin avavenue>
Hildenbrand H. & Co. , ss. Franklin av.avenue c.corner> 20th
Hollohan, Luke, 360 Market
Husmann, Deitrich, se.c.corner> Beliefontaine rd.road and Mal-
linckrodt
Meiening, Henry, ws. Beliefontaine rd.road b.between Destrehan
and Mallinckrodt
Walters, Copernicus, 316 Broadway
Color Manufacturers.
Krauze, Kueck & Co. , 127 Poplar
Collecting Agents.
(See Agents, Collecting.)
Colleges, etc.
(See Appendix, p. 44.)
Comb Makers.
Brokop, Brasel, ns. Soulard nr. Fulton
Hahenlen, Theodore, 353 Carondelet avavenue>
Commercial Agencies.
(See Agencies, Commercial.)
Commercial Colleges.
Ballhouse, Joseph, se.c.corner> 3d and Market
Eastman, Harvey G., 4th b.between Vine and St. Charles
Com 560 Com
View original image: Page  0560
Hortiz, J. P., 1s.south 2nd
Jones, Jonathan, se.C Washington av.avenue and 3d.
(See advt., p. 18.)
Commission Merchants.
(See. also, Forwarding Communon Merchants.)
Abrahams, Abraham, sw.c 3d and Pine
Allen & Snow , 44 Washington avavenue>
Barclay & Shields , 59 n.north 2nd
Bast, Alexander & Co. , 63 and 65 Locust
Baxter & Martin , Merchants' Exchange bldgs
Bter, H. J., 254 and 256 n.north Maiu
Bernondy & Boffner , 56 n.north Levee
Berthoud, Bernoudy & Co. , 119 n.north 2nd
Block & Evers , 151 n.north 3d
Booth J.W. & Son , 27 Washington avavenue>
Bowman & Co. , 37 Commercial
Brady & Bro. , 33 n.north 2nd
Branham, Keiser & Co. , 32 n.north Levee
Brannin, Craig & Co. , 102 n.north 2nd
Bredow, Theodore, 11 Pine
Broadwell, M. M., 95 n.north 2nd
Bull, John C, 16 Pine. (See advt., p. 58.)
Causae & Co. , 60 Green
Chamberlain F.B. & Co. , 50 n.north 2nd
Chatard, Pierre F., 281 and 283 n.north Main
Chiles & Carr , 58 n.north Levee
Christopher & Richards , 9 n.north 2nd
Clarke & Co. , s. Main nw.northwest c.corner> Walnut
Cooley & Tower , 140 n.north 2nd
Cranwill, S., 219 and 221 n.north Main
Crenshaw, Robert A.W., 5 n.north Commercial
Crow, Hubert F., 2 City bldgs
Darrah, Henry T., 59 n.north Levee
Davenport & Drake , sw.o. Market and Commercial
Dezier, Richard, 5 Pine
Drown & Clinton , 200 n.north Main
Dunham, Robert B., 26 Commercial
Edgell S.M. & Co. , 25s.south Levee
Eggers Edward & Co. , 142 n.north 2nd
Eissenhardt Charles & Co. , 31 Market
Elder Joseph E. & Co. , 18 Pine
Erfort & Petring , 153 and 155 n.north 2nd
Farley, Clagstone & Co. , 20 n.north Main. (See
advt., p. 266.)
Fenton Brothers. 78 n.north Leve
Finney & Brother , 132 n.north 2nd. (See advt.,
p. 162.)
Fisher, Waldemar, c. Julien and Buel
Funkhouser R.M. & Co. , 57s.south Main. (See
advt., p. 158.)
Gaskill, William J., 46 n.north Levee
Gerber, Valentine, 200 Broadway
Uilbraith James & Co. , 289 Broadway
Gildehaus H. & Co. , 164 n.north 2nd
Goll, C. B., 1 Commercial nw.northwest c.corner> Vine
Goodrich, Willard & Co. , 132 n.north 2nd
Gratz Cary & Co. , 47 n.north Levee
Ginbert, A. P., 34 Commercial
Hake, Freeman & Co. , 207 Broadway
Hall & Triplett , 116 n.north 2nd
Hammerstein & Schild , 46s. Main. (See advt.,
p. 266.)
Hardaway & Gray , 3 Olive c.corner> Commercial
Harper, David A., 25s.south Commercial
Harvey & Whedon , 45 n.north Main
Holcomb, Harkness & Stinde , 7 City bldgs
Homeyer Henry A. & Co. , Commercialsw.south west c.corner> Ches-
nut
Howard & Hinchman , 74 n.north Levee
Hoyt, Stephen & Co. , 51 n.north 2nd. (See advt.,
p. 224.)
Humphreys, Terry & Co. , 95 n.north 2nd. (See
advt., p. 212.)
Jackson & Co. , 37 n.north Commercial
Jacoby, Meyer, 27 n.north 2nd
Jacoby, Samuel, 9 Market
Kelsey, Alexander, c. Chesnnt and Commercial
Kennou, F. A., 79 n.north 4th
Kercheval, Robert V., 61 a. Main
Kirkman & Lake , 176 n.north 2nd
Larken Thomas H. & Co. , 30 n.north Levee
Lemoine, John S., 61 n.north 2nd
Levin, John, 11s.south Levee
Lightner, Isaac, 23 Commercial bet.between vine and Wash-
ington avavenue>
Lytle, Johnson & Co. , 9 Locust
McBride & Co. , 49 n.north Commercial
McCaw D. & J. , 274 Broadway
McCloy A Greene , 70 Commercial
McDannold Wm.H. A Co. , 23 Market
McMechan A BaUentine , 123 n.north 2ud
Macqueen, William N., 42s.south Main
Mandeville A Traynor , 75 b.between Main
Manlay, William, 190s.south 4th
Mason A Wetherell , 23 Market. (See advt,
p. 320.)
Matlack & Rogers , 50 Commercial
Matthews William & Co. , 66s.south Main
Mauntel, Bulte & Co. , 33 and 35s.south Main.
(See advt., p. 320.)
Meyer, Krug & Meister , 6s.south 2d
Miller, Joseph G., 23 Market
Moies & Co. , 16 n.north Main. (See advt., p. 268.)
Morgan, Edward, 107 n.north 4th. (See advt., p.
380.)
Mullen, Thomas, 214 n.north Main
Murdoch & Dickson , 47 n.north Main
Nedderhut, August, 22s.south Levee
Nelson, William A., 11 Locust
Nolan A Cattrey , 18s.south Commercial
Ogtesby, Joseph H., 13 City buildings
Patchin L.W. & Co. , 138 and 139n. Levee
Peters, Alex. E., Commercial b.between Market and Walnut
Porter, Low & Co. , 75 n.north 2d
Powers & Dennis , 56 Commercial
Pryor, Gilbert, 28s.south Main
Ralle C.P. A Co. , 59s.south Main
Rea, George H., 76 n.north Levee
Renouard H. A Co. , 3D Commercial
Reuse F.A. A Co. , 10 Pine
Roberts A Morton , 88 a. 2d. (See advt., p.
396.)
Rutherfurd T.S. & Co. , 66 n.north Commercial
Ryan A Louthan , 134 n.north 2d
Samuel A Allen , 132 n.north 2d
Sanford D.W.C , 20 Commercial and 13 Levee
Schneider, Amand, 36s.south Main
See, David C, 75 Commercial
Sheafe, Charles H., 3 Olive
Sherer, Joseph B., 24 Commercial
Sherman, H. M., 11 Locust
Shidy A Loomis , 235 n.north Main
Shryock W.P. & L.R. , 52s.south Commercial A 26 Levee
Singleton W.W. A Co. , Commercial nw.northwest c.corner> Pine
Sloan, Edwin C, 3 Olive
Small A Co. , 119 n.north 2d. (See advt., p. 512.)
Smith F.ACo. , 25s.south Levee
Smith, Sherwood A Co. , 11 Market
Spaunhorst A Co. , 175 and 177 U. Main
Stock A Pfeiffer , 40s.south Main
Sturges A Brother , 265 Broadway
Swales A Co. , 73 n.north Levee. (See advt., p. 448.)
Swasey, Bassett A Co. , 77 n.north Levee
Switzer, Piatt A Co. , 58 and 60 n.north 2d
Tatum A Co. , 160 n.north 2d
Taylor, Thomas B., 49 n.north 2d
Thatcher G.W. & Co. , 121 n.north 2d. (See advt.,
p. 478.)
Theobald & Co. , 18 and 20 Elm
Tiltmann, Charles, Levee b.between Olive and Locust
Toe water, Frederick R., 89 n.north 2d
Topping, Lucas C., 64 n.north Levee
Triplett, Sells A Co. , 53 n.north Levee
Tutt, Thomas E., 89 n.north 2d
Tyler J.M. & Co. , 12s.south Commercial
Von Phul. Waters & Co. , 127 n.north 2d. (See
advt., p. 492.)
Von Phul & Taylor , 29 n.north Levee
Waters & Christy , 28 n.north 2d. (Seeadvt., p. 492.)
Com 561 Con
View original image: Page  0561
Wattenberg, Ernst, 52s.south Main
Watts Willey & Co. , 30 ad 32 n.north 2d
Weirlck Scudder & Co. , 102 n.north 2d (See
adrt., p 491.)
Wetherll, Alexander C., 67 n.north Commercial
Wigeman, C.Henry, 26 Frankin avavenue>
Wightman, William, 83 n.north 2d. (See advt., p.
488.)
Wiley George H. & Co. , 5 n.north Commercial
Wilson, James, Commercialse.south east C. Chesnut
Wind Charies A. & Co. , 153 n.north 3d
Woodward, Henry M., 13s.south Main
Yeatman, Robinson & Co. , 168 n.north 2d
Commissioners of Deeds.
Back, Robert H., Chesnut nw.northwest c.corner> 3d
Burt, Calvin C., 75 Chesnut
Chester, T. C., sw.c.corner> Market and 2d
Denison, George, 4. P.O. Building
Eaton, Luciens, 35 Pine
Goff, James B., Kennett's bidgs. Chesnut. (See
advt., front cover.)
Johnson, Ashoton P., 41 Chensut
Krum, John M., 91/2 Olive
Levi, Solomon J., 31 Pine
Mauro, P. C.50 Chenstu
Papin, Theolhilens. Chesnut b.between 2d and 3d
Rawle, S.Perit, 10 P.O. building
Stenves, Roberts, 176 n.north 2d
Tilson, Charles H., 1 P.O. buikdong
Composition Ornament Makers.
Barth, Bartholomow, 213 Market
Boggs & Leathe , 101 n.north 4th
Gallier, Edward138 Market
Mahler & Moder , 113 Carondelet avavenue>
Spencer Samuel & Co. , 82 n.north 4th. (see advt.
p. 446.)
Composition Roofing.
(See Roofers.)
Confectionery and Fruit Stores.
Amend, Sophia.91 8. 4th
Armbrecht C. & Co. s. 4th ne.northeast c.corner> Myrtle
Bateman, Ann, es. Broadway b.between Carr and Biddle
Bauer, Joseph A., 387 Market
Berchardt, Lorenz, ws. 2d b.between Mulbery and Lombard
Bernero, Louis, se.c.corner> 9th and Green
Billings, Benjamin M., 177 Market
Boyda, John B., 108 Pine
Brockstedt, Henry, 433 Market
Cafferatta L. & Co. 24 Olive
Cantieny, Phillip, 231 Broadway
Castelber, Rudolph, 40 Washignton avavenue>
Charlveill, Louis, 64s.south 14th
Cheney, Thomas, 88 n.north 3d
Copp & Caffall. 248 Market
Creamer, John C., 9s.south 4th
Donerars, James, 91 n.north 3d
Drosten, William, 34 n.north 3d
Genova, James, se.c.corner> 8th and Green
Gisler, Peter, 116 market
Goebbles, Henry, 192 and 194 n.north 7th
Gueanudon, Eugene, 5thse.south east c.corner> Olive. (See advt.
p. 190)
Gunter, Henry, 77 Mogragn
Herwig, Louis, 198 High
Hill & Borbein , 252 Market
Huss, Herman, 194 and 196 Franlin avavenue>
Johnson, John, 221/2s.south 7th
Jouce, John R., ss. O'Fallon b.between 5th and 6th
Jones, Mary Ann.69 n.north 16th
Kaiser, John, 422s.south 7th
Keane, T. F., 155 n.north 5th
Keipel, Charles, 114s.south 2d
Kenall H.N. & Co. , 30 and 32 n.north 6th
Knox, James185 Morgan
Langinatti, John B., 134 6th c.corner> Morgan
Lavaroni, Augustns.215 Market
Longineeti, John, 77 Market
Louis, Andrew, 411 Broadway
McDevit, Ellen340 Frankli avavenue>
McManus, Ann.119 Morgan
Michelmore & Bro. , 55 and 57 n.north 4th
Nichols, Rido, 136 Morgan
Neimitz, AdolphS Carondelte avavenue>
Nold, Paul, 108 Frnakin avavenue>
O'Brien, May, 43 n.north 5th
Pechler, Catharien, 232s.south 4th
Peiroari, Augustsu8th nec.corner> Morgan
Pezolt, Larence, 5thse.south east c.corner> Pine
Podesta, Louis, 17 n.north 4th
Pratto, John, 42 Washignton avavenue>
Robisnon, Catheari M., 215 n.north 5th
Rolla, Michael11 n.north 9th
Schnieder, Louis, 230 Broadway
Schwata, Geroge, 313s.south 2d
Sprodler Charles & Bro. , 191 Franklin avavenue>
Steller, Louis, 20 n.north 3d
Sterier, Frank, 220 Pine
Teasdale, John W., 35 n.north 12th
Vogel, Peter, 109s.south 2d
Wallace, Elizabeth, 86 d. the
Walter, Frederik, 54 Market
Whtie, Anna, 99 Wash
White, Chester B., 215 Olvie
Whtie3ahouw, Henry, 1420 Broadwya
Wiseharm, Gerhard W.51 n.north 4th
Wilson, Elziabeth, 55 Green
Confectioners Wholesale
(See also, Caney manufatcure.)
Bailey, S. H.
Wholesale Confectionser ,
74 North Third Street.
On hand and for sale,
Candy, Sugar Plums Gum Drops and Los.
engers. Warranted to be of the best quality
Bailey, S. H.74 n.north 3d
Blanke & Brother 166 market
Creamer, John C., 9s.south 4th
Farrell, John, 65s.south 4th (See advt., p. 164)
Guenaudon, Eugene, 5thse.south east c.corner> Olive. (see
advt., p. 190).
Keane, Timothy F., 155 n.north 5th
Mepham M.S. & Brother , 166 n.north 2nd
Steller, Louis, 29 n.north ed
Walter F. & Co. , 33 nad 35 n.north 2d
Consuls, Foreign
(see Appendix, page 27)
Contractors.
Anderson, David, ws. Broadway opp. Mound market
Beggs, William, 126 Biddler
Berberick, Sebastinns. Anna near Columbus
Brown, Richard, 13th b.between Carr and Biddle
Cahill, Daniel, 210 n.north 10th
Cahill, John T., Everett Hoobb
Carroll, John, Olive c.corner> Wave
Caaey, Jobn, Cbm av.avenue b.between 13d and 24th
Conway, Patrick, na. Laclede c.corner> Kwinjr avavenue>
Coraeie, Philip, 357 Fraaklhi avavenue>
Con 562 Cop
View original image: Page  0562
Diven, Stancliff & Co. , ss. Cheannt b.between 3d and 4th
Downey, Jerome, Cass av.avenue nw.northwest c, 17th
Feley, Thomas, 158 Green
Folay, Martin, 81 Carondelet avavenue>
Harty, Roger L., 173 n.north 17th
Larkin, Michael, Carr b.between 22d and 23d
Lawless, Richard F., Penrose av.avenue b.between 12th and 14th
Packer, John, ss. Clark av.avenue c.corner> 14th
Prente, Henry, Lesperance c.corner> Columbus
Sanger, William D., 35 Pine
Shaw, Johu, Morgan b.between 15th and 16th
Simon, Henry, es. Buel b.between Lafayette and Emmet
Simon, John, es. Buel b.between Lafayette and Emmet
Smith, Andrew, al.alley b.between 6th and 7th nr. Cass avavenue>
Smith, Thomas, se.c.corner> 14th nr. Papin
Stolle, Caspar H., 153 Biddie
Conveyancers.
Bland & Colman , 97 Chesnut
Column Samuel M. & Column. , 46 Chesnut
Comfort A Mauter , 97 Chesnut
Cooper, Henry C., 99 Chesnut
Eaton, Lucien, 35 Pine
Evans, John B., Market ne.northeast o. 3d
Favre, Louis, 361/3 Chesnut
Goff, J. B., Kennett's building Chesnut. (See advt.,
front cov:r.)
Hughes A Marshall , 46 Chesnut
Hurck, Peter J., 84 Chesnut
Loughborough, James M., 99 Chesnut
Lynch, George W., 457 Carondelet avavenue>
Miller, William H.S., 93 Chesnut
Obear, E. G., 71 Chesnut
Ou3Hausen, Arthur, 22 Market
Powell, Chester B., 236s.south 2d
Rawle1, S. Perit, 10 Post-office building
Sbands, Edward W., 10 Post-office building
Stille, George H., 4 n.north 2d
TiUson, Charles H., 1 Post-office building
Cooking Extracts.
Hartt, Amelius H., depot ne.northeast c.corner> 3d and Pine
Coopers.
(See, also. Banket Manufacturers.)
Appel, Jacob,409s.south 7th
Becker, Jacob, 116 Carondelet avavenue>
Best, H. A., ss. Marion b.between JackBon and Carondelet avs
Bohl, William, s. Levee b.between Miller and Barry
Bormin, Joseph, al.alley b.between Carondelet av.avenue and 7th near
Geyer
Bousser, Michael, ns. Poplar b.between 13th and 14th
Braun, Valentine, Columbussw.south west c.corner> Tradean
Buehler, Henry, ws. Step b.between Tradeau and Picotte
Clark, Carvil, rear 262 Market
Claus, Godfrey, ws. Columbus b.between Barry and Miller
Goffey, Patrick, Franklin av.avenue b.between 20th and 21st
Conner, W., 35 and 37s.south 19th
Conner & Fullagar , se.c.corner> 10th and Walnut
Corbally, William, 22d b.between Wash and Carr
Cupples A Marston , 55 and 57 n.north 2d, (See
advt., p. 118)
Eckert, John W., 152 n.north 13th
Ensrli-.h, Ezra O., rs.s.south 3d nr. Hazel
Foley, Michael, Carr b.between 22d and 23d
Foi, thmaun B., es. 2d b.between Mallinckrodt and Salisbury
Foust, Joseph, Market c.corner> 16th
Gaber, Frank, b. 1st and 2d Carondelet avavenue>
Gilson, Andrew J., b. 2d and Main nr. Elm
Grenzebaeh, Conrad, es. Adelia nr. Kingsburv
Gueuther, Gustav, ns. Lafayette b.between Jacksou and Ca-
rondelet avs
Haas, John G., 68 Wash
Hawa, William, Manchester road nr. Ewing avavenue>
Hedenburg, John W., ws. Columbus b.between Picotte and
Douchouquette
Hillerich, Adam, 1118 Broadway
Horn, M., al.alley b.between Geyer and Allen avs.nr. Decatar
Hnatt, Thomas, 114 Christy avavenue>
Husse, Matthias H., 16th c.corner> O'Fallon
Kalbflach, Henry, al.alley b.between Carondelet av.avenue and 7th nr.
Geyer avavenue>
Kawl, Henry, ss. Soulard nr. Menard
Kerrigan, Francis.101s.south 2d
Klutz, John, ws. Jackson b.between Barry and Mariou
Koch, William, ns. Sidney near Jackson
Lambert, Albert, al.alley b.between Spruce and Poplar near 15th
Lammert, John, ws. DeKalb b.between Lesperance A Picotte
Lancey, Joseph, ss. Park av.avenue near Rosatti
Leonhardt, Adam, al.alley near Lafayette b.between Jackaon and
Columbus
Locke, John J., 105 n.north 4th. (See advt., p. 258.)
Lowermann, Geo., alb.between Buel & Menard nr.'Ann avavenue>
Lut2, George, rear 92s.south 14th
McLaughlin A Curran , Walnut b.between 7th and Sth
Mepham M.S.ABro. , ws. Main bet.between Chambers and
Webster
Meyer, Peter, ns. Mallinckrodt near llth
Miller, Orlando, ns. Spruce c.corner> 13th
Miller A Howard , al.alley b.between 2d nnd 3d near Vine
Mutz, Cyprean, ss. Ann av.avenue b.between 7th and Decatur
Myers, Henry, 65 Webster
Neimuller, Wolfking, 12th b.between Wash and Carr
Newman, J., a!, b.between Franklin av.avenue a::d Wash nr. 17tb
O'Neil, Jobn, Maiu h. Lombard and Mulberry
Pfeifer, John, Menard b.between Lafayette and Emmet
Phelan, Morris, al.alley b, 6th and 7th near Cass avavenue>
Puff, John, ns. Ann av.avenue b.between 7th and Carondelet avavenue>
Rankers, Henry, es. Decatur near Geyer avavenue>
Rankl, Jacob, es. Columbus b.between Miller and Barry
Ruhlmann, Frederick, Fulton c.corner> Jalia
Reinstedtler, Andrew, 16th b.between Franklin av.avenue A Wash
Reiustedtler, Louis, 91 n.north 17th
Sachleben, Henry, es.s.south 3d b.between Hazel and Convent
Schaefer, John, al.alley rear Lucas near Leffingweli avavenue>
Schlienkamp, Henry, es. 2d b.between Monroe and n.north Maiket
Schoeperkotter, Henry, 258 n.north 12th
Schoppe, Frederick, rear es.east side Buel near Lafayette
Schoppe, George, 55 Madison
Schulte, Hermann, ns. Lafayette near Fulton
Schultheis, Peter, ss. Park av.avenue near Menard
Schulz, Jacob, es. Bnel near Soulard
Seeker, Wm., al.alley b.between Geyer and Allen avs.nr. Fulton
Shafer, Henry, 17th c.corner> Dodier
Shearer, Christopher, 27 Webster
Shellman, William, nw.c.corner> Main and Monroe
Steinhaus, August, ws. 14th c.corner> Clark av
Stocker, William H., Commercial c.corner> Chesnut
Striet, William, 351 a. 4th
Striet, William, 376 and 382s.south 2d
Stronce, Jas., Tennessee av.avenue b.between Winnebago A Miami
Stroup, Thomas, c. Gratiot and 6th
Stroup, Thomas C, 3d b.between Plum aud Cedar
Tamm A Meyer , 31 n.north Main. (See advt., p. 474.)
Temmen, John B., ss. Geyer av.avenue b.between Buel and Menard
Thomas, J., al.alley nr. Emmet b.between Jackson A Columbus J
Torborg, Herman, Gravois road near Eliza
Vandervoort & Co. , Austin near 12th
Waietner, Benedict, 199 Christy avavenue>
Walther, Henry, ns.St, Charles h. 18th and 19th
Wesser, P., al.alley near Lafayette b.between Jackson A Columbus
Wiejjold, Tobias, es. Jackson b.between Soulard and Carroll
Winkelmeyer, Julius, Market b.between 18th and 19th
Yengal, George, es. DeKalb b.between Emmet and Lafayette
Zominermann, Jacob, rear 630 Morgan
Copper, Dealers in.
Bridge. Beach A Co. , 37 n.north Main. (See advt.,
p. 6S.)
Sellew A Co. , 208 n.north Main
Coppersmiths.
(See, also, Tin, Copper and Sheet-Iron Workers.)
McSherry A McCord , 203 n.north Main
Mulligan, John, 6s.south Main
Cor 563 Cup
View original image: Page  0563
Neel, Bernard, 221 n.north Main
Rodger, Samuel, 178 n.north Main
Rose, WiUiam, al.alley b.between 2d. 3d, Cheeanut and Market
Stoehr, Conrad,237 b.between 2d
Stoeler, Jobn, 491 Morgan
Swkney & Schneider , 223 a. Main. (See advt.,
p. 3S3.)
Cordage, Rope and Twine.
(See, alto. Rope Manufacturer:)
Anderson A Lamourcux , 24 b.between Main
Bacon, Hyde & Co. , 129 n.north 2nd. (See advt.p.
34.)
Bilsiein H.G. & Co. , 19 b.between Main
Chenot C. &. F. , s. Main ne.northeast c.corner> Spruce. (See
advt., p. 92.)
Crow P. & Son. 80 n.north 2nd
Cupples & Marston , 55 and 57 n.north 2nd. (See
advt., p. 118.)
Davts S.C. & Co. , 7 n.north Commercial. (See advt.,
p. 170.)
Farthing & Ryan , 124 n.north 2nd
Fette, Henry A., 105 and 107s.south Main. (See
advt., p. 158.)
Gildehaus H. & Co. , 164 n.north 2nd
Ham Ill S. & J. , 125 n.north 2nd
Hamilton, Mark.141 n.north 2nd
Holcomb, Harkness & Stinde , 7 City bldgs
Humphreys, Terry & Co. , 95 n.north 2nd. (See
advt., p. 212.)
January D. & Co. , 143 and 145s.south 2nd. (See
advt., p. 250.)
McMechan & Ballentine , 123 n.north 2nd
Orme, Burgess13R & Co. , 170n. 2nd. (See advt.,
p. 234.)
St. Louts Bagging & Rope Co. , 35 Chesnut
Sears & Bailleul , 4 n.north Main
Singleton W.W. & Co. , Commercial nw.northwest c.corner> Pine
Small & Co. , 119 n.north 2nd. (See advt., p. 512.)
Spaunhorst & Co. , 175 and 177 n.north Main
Stone, R. H., 115. Main
Thatcher G.W. & Co. , 121 n.north 2nd. (See advt.,
p. 478.)
Von, Phul, Waters & Co. , 127 n.north 2nd. (See
advt., p. 492.)
Warne, Cheever & Co. , 25 n.north Main. (See advt.,
p. 482.)
Wells, Brothers & Co. , 139 n.north 2nd
W1Ghtman, William, S3 n.north 2nd. (See advt.,
p. 488).
Cordial Manufacturers.
Hackmann & Beckendorff , 183 Waahiugton avavenue>
Philips, Julius, 334 Broadway
Poertner, Charles, 55s.south 2nd
Stoddard & Co. , Ill n.north 5th
Westerreck & Freding , 66 a. 2nd
Cords, Fringes and Tassels.
Axt, George, 78 Market
Helgeuberg, John, 78 Market
Mohr, Joseph, 99 Market
Corset Makers.
Barnhurst, Mrs., 74 Market
Barnhurst, John, 72 Market
Fouilleo, Anastasia, 107s.south 4th
Giraldin & Rose , 33 n.north 5th
Lecuru, Stephanie, 99s.south 4th
Pivant, Ellen, 244s.south 5th
Thompson, P. J., 80 Market
Cork Cutter.
Morris, James, 3s.south 3d
Costumers.
Clark, H. L.Mrs., 52 Market
Nichols, Sarah E., 163 Market
Dannefeber, Louisa.93 Market
Cotton-Batting Factories.
Essex A Block , 166 and 168 Green. (See advt.,
p. 153.)
Klotsch, Frederick.371 Broadway
Meier Adolphus & Co. , ws. MenartL bet.between Soulard and
Larayette
Ruegg, Bosse & Co. , Menard b.between Emmet and Geyer avavenue>
Cotton-Press Manufacturers.
Gaty, McCune A Co. , Main and 2nd b.between Chtrry
and Morgan. (See advt., p. 176.)
Ixgersoll'S, , (J.Morris, , agt.agent ) 130 Main
Cnppers and Leechers.
Asinjjer, Nicholas, 217 Franklin avavenue>
Bachmann, George, 43s.south Levee
Becker, Adam, 80 n.north 3d
Bcrnx, George, 118s.south 4th
Bilharz, Frank, 3 Washington avavenue>
Blankenhom, Jacob, 69s.south 2nd
Bressler, Valentine, 111s.south 2nd
Bucke, Adam, 73 a. 2nd
Dausch, Frank, 329 Broadway
Decker, George Jacob, Menard nr. Lafayette
Diel, Christian, 295 Franklin avavenue>
Diel, John H., 210 Biddle
Drought, Philip F., 46 Washington avavenue>
Ehmanu, Gottfried, 40s.south 2nd
Einendorfcr, Frank, Franklin av.avenue b.between 22nd and 23d
Fassold, Frederick, 103 O'Fallon
Finke, August, Wash c.corner> 12th
Fleischben, John, 51 Carondelet avavenue>
Gcbhart, Charles, 197 Carondelet avavenue>
Geiselmann, Herman, 183 Wash
Goebel, Adam, 47 n.north 3d
Graser, Adolph, 108 n.north 7th
Gunther, Charles, 68 Green
Haupt, Jacob, se.c.corner> Jackson and Miller
Hryer, Michael, 207 n.north 13th
Hoffmann, William.174s.south 2nd
Horning, Frederick, 76 Green
Huuleth, Francis, 191s.south 4th
Kamp, M. A., 97 Franklin avavenue>
Kern, John C., 655 Broadway
Kern, Maritz, 128 Carondelet avavenue>
Krakewer, Frederick, 210 Washington avavenue>
Krapf, Caspar, es. Buel nr. Soulard
Marsohal, John A., 18 Carondelet avavenue>
Marshall, George A., 477 Carondelet avavenue>
Maurer, Joseph, 173 s, 2nd
Mijler, George, 13 Myrtle
Mueller, John, 278s.south 2nd
Muller, Frank, 86 s. Main
Muller, John.Jr., ws. Columbus b.between Emmet and Les-
perance
Murphy, Joseph A., 64 Washington avavenue>
Myer, Louis, 252s.south 5th
Hindt, Rodolph, 229 Franklin avavenue>
Ritter, George, 433 e.east 7th
Ruppert, Michael, 284s.south Sth
Shenk, Ernst, 120 Wash
Siebert, Frederick.43s.south Main
Siemon, William, 415 Carondelet avavenue>
Sttasner, Leonard, 317 Carondelet avavenue>
Wnihe!, Philip, 162s.south 2nd
WieLer, F., 27 n.north 3d
Welding, Wm., ws. Decatur b.between Lafayette and Sonlard
Wiess, Mary, 333s.south 3d
Zachritz, Frederick, 69 O'Fallon
Zahuziebieu, Schropf, 234 Carondelet avavenue>
Cur 564 Dai
View original image: Page  0564
Carrier, and Leatber Dressers.
(See Taners and Carriers.)
Cortain Goods.
(See Dry Goods; Upholdsters; also, Upholstery
Conzclman, G., 50 n.north 5th. (See advt.p. 86)
Couch, Chandleer & Co. , 77 n.north 4th (See advt.
p. 116.)
Kennard & Son , 111 n.north 4th
Porter, White & Co. , 4th nw.northwest r.residence Olive. (See
advt., p. 368.)
Singer & Welazetted , 48 Market
Cutlers.
Hufr-, cbniitt Peter, 314s.south 5th
Kern, August, 79s.south 2nd
Leyer, Groegre, rear 338 Broadway
Hack, Frederick, Jackson c.corner> s.south 2nd
TrnmptT, Augiiet, 10 u. 3d
Cutlery, Fancy, Dealers in.
Ailinger, Charles, 27 Market
Anderson A Lamoureax 24s.south Main
Areiisoii H. & Son , 65 Franklin avavenue>
Baker, Theodore, 275 Broadway
Bcauvais, Renault.93 n. Main
Bender, Hildeubrandt A Co. , 115 n.north Main
Berming, Henry C.338 Broadway
BiUlein H.G. & Co. , 19s. Main
lioeker W.AC. 35 Franklin avavenue>
Brkuermann, Rashcoe A Co. , 13s.south Main.
(See advt., p. 42.)
Brennan, Hugh, 2511/2 Broadway
Capelle, John I., 96 n.north 4th
Carl, Francis, 50s.south 2nd
Child, Pratt A Co , 139 and 141 n.north Main
Cotiklin, John L., 393 Market
Dings F. A Co. , 39 n.north Main
Forbes L. ACo. , 88 n.north Main
Preiuc, Jacob, 36 Morgan
Gardiner J. & A. , 93 n.north 4th
Goldsoll, Mayer, 228 Broadway
Jaccaitd E. & Co. , 75 n.north 4th. (See advt., p. 232)
Koritowsky, Louis, 192 Broadway
Kortkamn, Edward H., 52 Franklin uv
Kraft E.F. A Co. , 22s.south Main. (See advt., p. 232)
Knhleman, Henry, 69s.south 7th
L0Cke, John J., 105 n.north 4th. (See advt., p. 258.)
Maas, Zachariah, 193 Broadway
Mauch, Henry, 3 Franklin avavenue>
Mead E. A Co. , 50 n.north Main. (See advt., p. 286)
Meier Adolphus A Co. , 23 u. Main
Merrick, John, 7 n.north Levee
Monroe, Defrics, 59 n.north 4th
Morisse, Julius, 164 and 285 Broadway
Muxes S.L.AJ.1.., 39 n.north 4th
Rogers, Charles, 152 n.north Main
Schmieding F.E. A Co. , 171 Broadway
Shaplcigh, Day A Co. , 103 n.north Main
Siemers, Johu W., 42 Franklin avavenue>
Skeele, E. A., 4th c.corner> 1'iue. (Bee advt., front
cover.)
Speck.L. A C. A Co. , 60 n.north Main
Tiefenbrunn H. A Co. , 165 Carondelet avavenue>
Warne, Cheever A Co. , 25 n.north Main. (Seeadvt.,
p. 482.)
Westermann Henry A Co. , 21 Franklin avavenue>
Wilson, Bro. A Co. , 61 n.north Main. (See advt.,
p. 494)
W1Lbon, Levering A Waters , 51 n.north Main.
(See advt., p. 494.)
Cutlery, Table, Dealers in.
Anderson A Lanjooreux , 24 a. Main
Bender Hildenbrant & Co. 115 n.north Main
Bustein H.G. & Co. 19s.south Main
Brkmkrmann, Kashcue Co. , 3s.south Main. (See
advt., p. 42.)
Copell, John P., 96 n.north 4th
Child, Pratt & Co. , 139 and 141 n.north Main
Dingn P. A Co. , 39 n.north M. iin
Gradiner J. & A. 93
Gay & Co. 103 (See advt.p. 182)
Heinicke & Esten , 26 n.north Main. (See advt., p. 224)
Hequembourg, Theodore, 25 n.north 5th
Jaccard E & Co. , 75 n.north 4th (See advt., p. 232)
Kansteiner, William.269 Market
Kraft E.F. & Co. , 75 n.north 4th. (See advt.p. 232)
Locke, John J., 105 n.north 4th (See advt.p. 255)
Mead Edward & Co. , 59 n.north Mala. (See advt.
p. 286)
Meier, Adolphus, & Co., 23 n.north Main
Monroe & Defriez , 59 n.north 4th
Mulligan, John6s.south Main
Rogers, Charles, 152s.south Main
Shapieligh, Day & Co. , 60 n.north Main
Speck L. A C. A Co. , mn.north Main
Tooly J.W. A Co. , 53 n.north Mitin
Warne. Chekveii A Co. , 25 n.north Main. (See
advt., p. 482.)
WeHtermann A Meier. 204 n.north Main
Wilson, Bro. & Co. , 61 n.north Main. (Seeadvt., p.
494.)
Wilson, Levering A Waters , 51 n.north Main.
(See advt., p. 494.)
Daguerreotypes, Photographs, & c.corner>
(See, alto, Ambrotyptt.)
Brown, Nicholas, 41 n.north 4th
Bruwn, William, 70 n.north 4th
Easterly, Thomas M., 71 n.north 4th
Fitzgibbon, J.H., 1 n.north 4th
Fox, A. J., 4thse.south east c.corner> Chesnut
Mill J.N.ABro. , 124 n.north 3d
Kihlholz, B., 29n. 4th
Krabs, George, 329s.south 4th
Lakin, William, 164 Broadway
Long, Enoch, 100 Market
McConnell, George H., 3dsw.south west c.corner> Green
Mansfield, E. S., 80 Market
Outley, John J., Washington av.avenue sw.south west C. 3d, Locuat se.
c. 5th, and 73 n.north Levee
Patterson, Nelson, Sthse.south east c Locust
Phillips, Albert B., 91 Franklin avavenue>
Plitt, Aug., 145 n.north 3d
Rockwood A Co. , 84 n.north 4th
Scholten, John A., 297 a. 5th
Sturges, Charles, 342 Broadway
Tilford, W. H., 39 n.north 4th
Troxel, W. L., 631/2 n.north 4th
Vogel, William.44 Market
Wood, Albert W., 104 Market
Daguerreotypists' Stock and Mate-
rials.
Maurice & Henry , 52 n.north Main
Mead Edw. A Co. , 50 n.north Main. (Seeadvt., p. 286)
Prouhit A Witt , 132 n.north Main
Tilford, W. H., 39 n.north 4th
Dairymen.
(See, also, Milk Depots.)
Airhaut, John, ws. Jackson b.between Soulard and Carroll
Amelung, Henry, ne.c.corner> Soulard and Columbua
Arnken, Harmon, na. Gravois road nr. Arsenal
Bah maun, John H., we. Carondelet av.avenue b.between Ann and
Russell avs
Bloma, Tobias, se. Chouteau av.avenue nr. Grand avavenue>
Boel, Michael, na. Ruaaell av.avenue b.between Summer and State
Day 565 Doc
View original image: Page  0565
Bomasbach, Nicholas, ss. Park av.avenue ur. Jefferson avavenue>
Srandes, Augustus, ss. Park av.avenue c.corner> Missouri avavenue>
Brenkar, Heury, bs. Chouteau av.avenue nr. Pratte avavenue>
Buger, Henry, cs. Rosatti b.between Ohio and Victor
Campliell, James, ws. 20th nr. Bremen
De Valff, Henry, ss. Geyer av.avenue nr. 2d Carondelet avavenue>
Fishick, Eberhart J-, ns. Chouteau av.avenue nr. Julia
Foppa, John B., ws. 7th b.between Ann av.avenue and Arrow
Frace, Frederick, ss. Chouteau av.avenue nr. Julia
Giften, John, ws. Carondelet av.avenue b.between Sidney and Lynch
Ginder, Theobold, ss. Lami b.between Jackson and Columbus
Goetz, M., ws. Columbus b.between Lami and Douchouqiiette
G^od, Anthony, ws. JcHerson av.avenue nr. Gravois road
Heim, F, es. Koscinsko b.between Lespereance and Pictote
Herold, Morris, Choutz nr. Pratte avavenue>
His", Adam, ws. Closey nr. Gever avavenue>
Hof, J., ss. Soulard b.between Columbus and Kosciusko
H"ffnieister, W., ss. Lafayette av.avenue nr. Lafayette park
Hopstjir, T., ss. Geyer av.avenue b.between Decatur and Buel
Jung, Frank, al.alley nr. Emmet b.between Jackson and Columbus
Kaley, B., ss. Chouteau av.avenue b, Pratte and Jefferson avs
Keselring, Peter, ws. 2d Carondelet av.avenue nr. Geyer avavenue>
Kinkaid, Gorge, 279 Chesnut
Klos, John S., se.c.corner> Elizabeth and Ann avavenue>
Lnhl, Lewis, es. Lynch b.between Buel and 7th
Lake, James R., 209s.south 2d
Loxin, Theodore, 2d Carondelet av.avenue nr. Eliza
Lueken, Henry, ss. Chouteau av.avenue nr. Grand avavenue>
Meir, Frederick, ss. Chouteau av.avenue nr. 21st
Meyer, Lombard, ns. Arrow b.between Menard and Rosatti
Meyer, Simon, ss. Tradeau b.between Jackson aud Columbus
Nacar, Caspar, ws, Jefferson av.avenue ur. Gravois road
Noidberg, Harman, ns. Arrow b.between 7th and Decatur
O'Neill, Lawrence, Carr b- 20th and 21st
Olleges, William, ns. Gravois road nr. Arsenal
Opperinann, Chrwtofl", Gravois road c.corner> McNair avavenue>
Ostendorf, John G., ns. Gravois road nr. McNair avavenue>
Ott, Vulcntine, ss. Poplar nr. Ulrici
Paul, J., es. 2d Carondelet av.avenue nr. Lafayette avavenue>
pasbuck, John, es. DeKalb b.between Lafayette and Emmet
Saemar, Maenard, Marquette b.between Buena Viata and 2d
Carondelet avavenue>
Schaffler, John, al.alley b.between Franklin av.avenue and Wash nr. 21st
Schwaring, Henry, Gravois road c.corner> Elizabeth avavenue>
Shields, Bernard, Dickson b.between Fillmore and Webster
Schwaesey, Anthony, ne.c.corner> Martha and Rosatti
Stetleu, Henry, Cecilia nr. Graves road
Stevens, Hermann, 2d Carondelet av.avenue nr. Eliza
Sular, Francis, sw.c.corner> Geyer avavenue> and Menard
Sust, Peter, us. Geyer av.avenue nr. 2d Carondelet avavenue>
Taphorn, August, ss. Chouteau av,b.between 21st and 22d
Wagenor, C., ss. Lami b.between Congress and Carondelet avavenue>
Weaver & Teasdale , 59 n.north Commercial
Weidler, John, ns. Chouteau av.nr. Julia
Weldele, Leopold, ss. Lynch b.between 7th and Buel
Wester, Antoine, Gravois road nr. Eliza
Wester, John, 2d Carondelet av.avenue bet.between Marquette and
Eliza
Westerman, William, Gravois road nr. Eliza
Wet, Henry, Manchester road
Wiethechter, F., ss. Geyer av.avenue b.between MenarJ and Rosatti
Wildhaber, John, Barsaloax b.between Lynch and Sidney
Zunnerman, Charles, ss. Chouteau av.avenue nr. Julia
Day and Gas-Liight Reflectors.
Rosenthal, Z. A., 52s.south 4th
Dental and Surgical Instrument
Maker.
Leslie, A. M., 79 Market
Dentists.
Aitken, William K., 98 Market
Barron, Henry, 2 a. 4th
Berue, George, 118s.south 4th
Blaks, Aaron, 52 n.north 5th
Brackett, Samuel J., nw.cn.north 10th and Wash
Cornelius, W. A., 85 Olive
Davis, Alonzo W., 95 Washington avavenue>
DeMontrevilleClarence, , 59 n.north 5th
Dunham, Bywater A Co. , 10 St Charles. (See
advt., p. 112.)
Forbes, Isaiah, 85 Olive. (See advt.p. 162.)
Forbes A Burgh , 51 n.north 6th. (See advt., p. 170.)
Gallehugh, Arthur, 71 n.north 5th
Gill, C. W.,41n.4th
Hale, Edward, 89 Washington avavenue>
Hale, Edward, Jr., 68 n.north 5th
Jones, William A., 71s.south 14th
Knower, Charles, 85 Olive
Kocstor, Joseph, 396s.south 7th
lievett, David L., 93 Washington avavenue>
MoKellop, Henry J.B., 31 n.north 5th
Merry, Charles, 3s.south 4th
Nichols, John G., 5thse.south east C. Locust
Peebles, Henry E., 52 n.north 5th
Samuel, G. G., 41 n.north 4th
Spalding, Christopher W., 24 n.north 5th
Steck, Francis F., 130s.south 2d
Took, Home J., 813 Broadway
Trauernicht, Gustavus W., 743 Broadway
Welding, W., ws. Decatur b.between Lafayette av.avenue A Soulard
Weatcrmann, Max, 98 Market
Desks and Office Furniture.
Albro, Henry, 247 Broadway. (See advt., p.
214.)
Anderson, Charles W., 73 Olive
Harlow, William M., 46 and 48 Market
Marlow, Charles, 36 and 38 Washington avavenue>
Craig, James, 56 n.north 2d
Scanitt & Mason , 2dsw.south west c.corner> Washington avavenue>
Die Sinkers.
Allen, V. R., 12 Vine
Calvert, Jesse, 84 Locust
Ferguson A Penny , 30 n.north 3d
Hill, John S., 29 n.north 4th
WliRer, John S., 21 Chesnut. (See advt., p. 484.)
Wilson, John, 56 n.north 4th
Dining' Saloons.
(See Eating Houses; also, Restaurants.)
Distillers.
(See, also, Rectifiers.)
Bensberg, Jacob, 251 n.north Main
Dreyer A Ulrici ,2d b.between Mulberry aud Cedar & 11 Pine
Jackson M.C. A Co. , 33s.south Main
Molony A Tilton , Poplar c.corner> Main; office, 55 n, 3d
Pike Henry A Co. , 105 and 10G a. Levee, (See
advt., p. 532.)
Pocrtner, Charles, 55s.south 2d
Reipschlajger A Co. , 193 Franklin avavenue>
St1Lwell, Samuel, 12 n.north 2d. (Seo advt., p. 312.)
Thevenin, Petruse, 13s.south 2d
Thierfeld A Vogel , 221s.south 4th
Westerreck A Freding , 65s.south 2d
Wonderly, Haydet A Co. , 4s.south Commercial
Distilling Works, Manufacturers of.
McShcrry & McCord , 203 n.north Main
Noel, Bernard, 221 u. Main
Sweney A Schneider , 223 n.north Main. (See advt.,
p. 380.)
Dock Builders.
(See, also, Contractors.)
Kinsr & Wentzei , fot of Convent
Sectional Dock Co. , Levee b.between Mulberry and Lombard.
Dre 566 Dru
View original image: Page  0566
Dress Makers.
(See, alto, Milliners.)
Allred, Ann, 107 n.north 5th
Armstrong, Kate, 105 n.north 5th
Angustin, Angeliqae, 40s.south 4th
Averill, Nettie, 221 Market
Ayers, Lois, 59 Rutgers
Bachmann, Cbristhn, 152s.south 2d
Baety, Jane, C7 Walnut
Baker, Sarah, 164 Morgan
Barnhurst, Mrs., 74 Market
Benson, Annie, 54 n.north 5th
Brady, Jane, 124 n.north 4th, Verandah row
Breuseler & Freese , 4s.south 6th
Busse, Hulda, 115 Carondelet avavenue>
Butler, Ellen, 75 n.north llth
Carlton, Mary L., Labadie nr.a. Sth
Carroll, Mary, 163 n.north 9th
Claphamson, Mary, 182 Market
Collins, Rose, 245 n.north 7th
Conner, Sarah A., 165 n.north 7th
Cornng, Susannah, 193 Morgan
Covell, Adelia M., 58 Market
Cowan, Sarah J., 108 h. 3d
Craine, Alice, ns. Clark av.avenue c.corner> 14th
Cranden, Lucy A., se.c.corner> Green and 3d
Cross, Deborah, llth ne.northeast c.corner> Market
Cunningham, Eleanor, 112 Carr
Denvir, Mary, 71 Orange
Dill, Margaret, 184 n.north 7th
Dodge, Charlotte H., 47 n.north Sth
Dolin, Ann, 36 n.north 16th
Douglas, Margaret, 111 n.north llth
Dnnn, Ellen, 56 Market
Fisse, John H.Mrs., 91 Market
Foley, Mary C, 68 Poplar
Gleyre, Miss, 106 Pine
Graham, Hauiet B., 115 n.north llth
Groat, Mary J., 192 Morgan
Gueriuiere, Ellen, 67 Walnut
Hamilton, Delilah, ss. Clark av.avenue b.between Isth and 16th
Harrison, Eliza J., 284 n.north 7th
Hendershot, Susanna M., 322 n.north 7th
Herbert, Miss, 75 Olive
Hinters, Philopene, ws 7th b.between Geyer and Allen avs
Hoeveler, Emilie, 65s.south 3d
Hombourger, Anastatia.rear 211 8. 3d
Uowlett, Mary J., 334 Franklin avavenue>
Jjtomrael, Catharine, 107s.south 2d
Huster, Jane.42s.south 4th
Jackson, Mary A., 216 Market
Jessuruen, Rebecca.Pine b.between 6th and 7th
Joaea, Hester, 63 Walnut
Jones, Kate, 145s.south 7th
Kaufftnann, Mary, 387 Broadway
Keller, Emma, 261 Market
Kellerhaus, Maria, es. Rosatti nr. Lafayette
Kirkham, Ann, 60 Walnut
Kirn, Mary A., 341s.south 2d
Langbein, Tracy, 347s.south 2d
Lecuru, Stephanie, 99 a. 4th
Lemaitrc, Leroide, 6s.south 4th
Lindner, Helen J., 103 Pine
Luck, CharlotteMrs., 167 n.north llth
Lutz, Rosi135 Carondelet avavenue>
Lynch, Mary, 145 n.north 7th
McCurdy, Catharine, 46 n.north Gth
McFarlen, Mary, 364 Market
McGarry, Catharine, 8 n.north 14th
McGee, Jennie, 2 n.north 7th
Martin, Mary, 48 Carr
Meadley, Elizabeth, 136 n.north 6th
Meyer, Mary, 68s.south 2d
Miner, Eliza, 335 a. 3d
Miller, Sarah, 118 Wash
Muler, Sarah J., 127 O'Fallon
Miller, Susan, sa, O'Fallon p, 5th and 6th
Moon, Jane, 57 a. 5th
Morrison, Letitia, 141 n.north 12th
Maret, Mary, 199s.south 3d
Murphy, Jnlia, 223 Green
Music, Cecilia, 99 Market
Nicholta, Sarah E., 163 Market
Noyes, Mary, 58 n.north 7th
O'Brien, Elizabeth, rear 264 Chesnnt
O'Farrcll, Ann, 62 n.north 6th
Opel, Eliza, 86 Carondelet avavenue>
Oves, Amanda, 187 Morgan
Reese, Christina, 31 Wash
Renardet, G., 62 Market
Rice, Mary A., 87s.south 4th
Richards, Alice M., 95s.south 3d
Rogers, Mary, 68 Muilanphy
Rosenthal, Madeline, 133 n.north llth
Rucker, Elizabeth, 94 n.north 9th
Sargent, Salome, 160 n.north 6th
Sartore, L., 69s.south 7th
Schildhehn, Catharine, 216 Carondelet a?
Schrader, Caroline, 98 n.north 9th
Schulte, Amelia, 335s.south 4th
Selzer, Catharine, 125 Biddle
Shanly, Lucy, 145 n.north 7th
Shields, Miss, 71 n.north 5th
Smith, Ann M., 96 Maiket
Staeger, Amelia, se.c.corner> Lafayette and Fulton
Steubenrauch, Henrietta, 16s.south 3d
Tonhsant, Henrietta, 69 s, 3d
Vaz, Catharine, 73 Green
Von Der Au, Josephine, 171 Carondelet ay
Warren, Mary J., 264 n.north 12th
Watson, Mary A., 114 Carr
Wescott, J., Clark'sblk.black , 4th b.between Washington av.avenue and
Green. (See advt., p. 512)
Whelan, Ann, 27 n.north 6th
Wildey, S. R.Mrs., 95 Market
Willden, Eleanor8., 73s.south 6th
Wilson, Lucy A., 96 Almond b.between 3d and 4th
Wilton, Ada, 171 Morgan
Wolters, Johanna, 307s.south 4th
Dress Trimmings.
(Marktd thus* are Wholesale.)
*Anderson, kLamourcux, 24s.south Main
*Armstrong & Casey , 39 n.north Main. (See advt.
p. 32.)
Axt, George, 78 Market
*Brown & Co. , 78 n.north Main
*Crow, McCreery k Co. , 55 n.north Main
*Doan, King & Co. , 107 and 109 n.north Main
Fahnestock, George, 164 n.north Main
*Flohr, Meyer k Weil , 8 n.north Main
Franklin, Robert H., Clark's hlk. ,4th h. Wash-
ington av.avenue and Green. (See advt., front cover.)
Gass, Thomas, 130 n.north Main
Kayser, William, 26 Market
Kern k Bartenfeld. 25s.south 4th
Kramer & Loth , 100 n.north 4th
Lowitz, D. A., 50 n.north 4th
*Lucas, Thompson k Co. , 99 n.north Main
Morrison, Joseph J., Clark'sblk.black , 4th h. Wash-
ington avavenue> , and Green
Morrison & Co. , 100 n.north 4th
*Paris, Louis, 120 n.north 4th Verandah Bow. (See
advt., p, 52)
*Pittman, Brothers k Co. , 83 n.north Main. (See
advt., p. 380.)
*Pomeroy k Benton , 144 and 146 n.north Main.
(See advt., p. 376.)
Robinson, B., 76 Mai ket
*Slbvin T. k C. 17 n.north Main. fSee advt., p. 48S)
*Speck L. & C. k Co. , 60 n.north Main
Syme, James & Co. , 118 n.north 4th Verandah Bow
Thompson, P. J., 80 Market
*Weil J. k Bro. , 32 and 34 n.north Main
Druggists, Wholesale,
Bacon, Hyde & Co. , 129 n.north 2d. (See advt., p. 34)
Barnard k Co. , fil Washington avavenue>
Dru 567 Dry
View original image: Page  0567
Bunding A Voigt. 96 n.north Main. (See adrt., p. 42)
Charllss. Blow A Co. , 66 and 66 n.north Main. (See
advt., p. 98)
D'Cencii, Rives & Co. , 4 a. 2d (Secadvt., p. 350)
Gcrapp, Henry C., 35 Carondelet avavenue>
Joiirdon A Rjckclim. , 110 n, 3d
Matthews, &. A Son*. 29 and f 1 Washington avavenue>
Matthews, William, T., Vine no.c.corner> 2d
McLean, James H., 3d ne.northeast c.corner> Pine
Merrell, Jacob S., 27 and 29 St. Charles
Richardsuii Mellier & Co. , 171 and 173 n.north Main
Schnetze & Engers , 151 n.north Main
Wetzell Z.F. & Co. , 33 n.north Main. (See advt.,
p. 496)
Druggists' Glassware.
Bacon Hyde & Co. , 129 n.north 2d (See advt., p. 34)
Barneard & Co. , 51 Washignton avavenue>
Charles, Blow & Co. , 66 and 68 n.north Main. (See
advt., p.98)
D'Cench, Rives & Co. , 4s.south 2d. (See advt., p. 350)
Koch, Theodore, Franlin av.avenue c.corner> 17th
Matthews J. & Sons , 29 and 31 Washignton avavenue>
Moody J.C. & Co. , 76 Washignton avavenue>
Platt, Henry S., Frnaklin av.avenue c.corner> 7th, and Carr c.corner> 15th
Schonstein & Co. , 221 Market
Schuetz & Eggers , 151 n.north Main
St. Louis Glass Co. , 27 n.north 3d
Uhlich, Frederick A., 205 Franklin avavenue>
Wallace J.W. & Bro. , Lemp c.corner> Utah
Wetzell Z.F. & Co. , 33 n.north Main. (See advt., p.
496)
Wilms, Fredercik, Wash c.corner> 13th
Dgusg and Medicine, Retail.
(See Apothercareis; also, Pharmaceutists.)
Alexander, M. W., Marketse.south east c.corner> 4th
Allen, J. M., 5th nw.northwest c.corner> Locust
Armlield A. & Co. , 94 Olive
Atwood, Nathaniel B., Mainsw.south west c.corner> Morgan
Bang, Charles, S3 Carondelet avavenue>
Barnard, J. H., 4thse.south east c.corner> Green
Barnes, A. S., Biddlese.south east c.corner> Sth
Banmgaiten, Frederick E., 211 Market
Bcvghoff, John F., c. Juiien and Buel
Boei ner, Edmond.383 Market
Boh I, F. F-, 257 Olive
Bracket!, James L., 108 n.north 10th c.corner> Wash
Brannan, M:ntin, 353 n.north Main
Hucnger, William H., Franklin av.avenue c.corner> 22d
Butts, Henry B., 530 Broadway
Castello, John S., 153 Franklin avavenue>
Cole, William I., Carr c.corner> 10th
Coleman, John B., se.c.corner> 5th and Gratiot
Dornin, William H., Franklin av.avenue c.corner> 13th
Faher, John Iv, nw.c.corner> Lafayette and Decatur
Fasold, Ernst, 189 n.north 7th
Felix, William L., 102 Locust
Foerg, Henry, 31s.south 7th
Francis, James W., c. Broadway and Mound
Francis, John, Green c.corner> 3d
Francis A Bro. , 264 Broadway
Gcmpp, Henry C, 35 Carondelet avavenue>
Godron, Adalbert, swc.corner> Chouteau av.avenue and 7th
Grone, Stephen B., 209 Morgan
Hackmann, Frederick W., 188 Biddle
Harless, Adolphus, 169 Broadway
Hendel, Samuel D., 2s.south 4th
Heyer, Ottmar W., 39 Franklin avavenue>
Hoffmann, Gustavus, Broadway nw.northwest c.corner> Salisbury
Hollistcr, Arthur T., 378 Market
Jourdon A Rackliffe , 110 n.north 3d
Kalb, Theodore, 149s.south 2d c.corner> Poplar
Kirchner A Smith , 215 n.north Market
Klipstein, Christian, 422 n.north 9th
Knowles A Bro. , Mound C Broadway
Koch, Theodore, Franklin av.avenue c.corner> 17th
Lange, Emil, 25Ss.south 5th
Lange A Sennewald , se.c.corner> 3d and Market
Lawrence, S. K.Al., 280 n.north 6th
leitch, Alexander, tth ne.northeast c Olive
Leitch Arthur A Co. , aw.c.corner> 6th and Market.
(See advt.p. 364.)
Lips, Charles L., s. 2dse.south east c.corner> Myrlle
McKie A Heiuig. 785 Broadway
Msck, John P., 179 and 181 Carondelet avavenue>
Maguire J. A C , 2d sw,c.corner> Olive
Massot, Eugene L., 4lh c.corner> Spruce
Matthews, William T., Vine ne.northeast c.corner> 2d
Merrill, Jacob S., 27 and 29 St. Charles
Metiger, Johu F., 419 Carondelet avavenue>
Moody J.C. A Co. , 76 Washington avavenue>
O'Gallacher, James, 722 Broadway
Parker, William B., 136 n.north 6th
Platt, Henry S, Franklin av.avenue c.corner> 7th, and Carr c.corner> 15th
Reynolds, Henry.Vine c.corner> 3d
Rives & Co. , 209 Broadway
Roesch, Herman, 200 High
Rooch, August.304s.south 5th
Sander, Enno, 2d ne.northeast c.corner> Walnut. (See advt., p.
418.)
Schonstein A Co. , 221 MaVket
Schuetze, John G., c. Broadway and Morgan
Sehuh, Herman, 612 Broadway
Schuricht, Frederick W., 382s.south 7th
Scott, Thomas, 29 n.north 12th
Short W.L. & Co. , ns. Clark av.avenue C 16th
Stcphan, Francis O., 80s.south 2d
Tauton, Thomas, sw.c.corner> 6th and Olive
Teutschmann, George G., 147 Carondelet sv
Trares John S. A Co. , Broadway c.corner> Buchanan
Tschirpc, Augustus B., Carondelet av.avenue nr. Chippewa
Uhlich, Frederick A., 205 Franklin avavenue>
Wilms, Frederick, Wash c.corner> 13th
Wurmb, Theobald T., sw.c.corner> Salisbury and Bellefon-
taine road
Dry Goods, Commission.
Bell, Tilden A Co. , 14s. Main. (See advt., p. 48)
Carson, John B., 49 n.north Main
Duval, L. C, 43 n.north Main
Dry goods, Taney, Retail.
(See, also, Silks, Dress and Fancy Goods; Siikt-
Ribbons, fyc; and Mlinery Goods.)
Baum J. A L. , 320 Broadway
Bieg, Antoine, 162 n.north 4th
Buchanan & Co. , 210 Broadway
Burke, Catharine, 39 n.north 12th
Dittrick J.A. & Co. , 206 Broadway
Eddy, James Il, 202 Broadway
Fttzpatrick, Edward, 258 Broadway
Glenny, Joseph, 213 Morgan
Harrison, John D., 45 n.north 12th
Hohenthal, Gustav, 276 Broadway
Hubbard A Payne , 260 Broadway
Jorgensen, George, agt.agent , l90 Broadway
Landeker W. A S. A Co. , 78 Morgan
Latz, Louis, 278 Broadway
Lyon, Luther S., 1092 Broadway
Mvers A Voorhis , 172 Broadway
Morrison, Joseph J., Clark's row 4th b.between Wash.
ington av.avenue and Green
Niemann A Trorlicht , 224 Broadway
O'Rourke, Garrett, 166 Broadway
Overstolz, Ferdinand, 379 Market
Ripley, Lyman B., 252 and 254 Broadway
Samuels, Adolph, 81 Morgan
Dry-Goods, Staple, Retail.
Cooper Hi Johnstox , cash and ona-prtca
store , cor. 4th and Locust tta.
Ahromwn, Albert, 34 Franklin ar
Dry 568 Dry
View original image: Page  0568
Alexander, Jacob, 746 Broadway
Baer, Charles, 233 Carondelet ay
Baker, Theodore, 275.Broadway
Baron Jules & Co. , Sprnce o. 6th
Bartmer, Henry, 247 Franklin avavenue>
Beckmnnn, CharleH, 329s.south 5th
Beimdick, Frederick, Biddle b.between 24th nnd 25th
Benken & Kostera , 189 Franklin avavenue>
Bergesch, Henry, 41 Franklin avavenue>
Block, Henry, 526 Broadway
Bodeman, Henry, 156 Franklin avavenue>
Bosken, Henry, llth near Jefferson
Buddecke & Droge , 323 and 325s.south 4th
Burke, Catharine, 39 n.north 12th
Burkhardt, John G., ws. 2d c.corner> Almond
Calm, James C, 64 Market. (See advt., p. 92.)
Campbell, Richard, 136 Market
Chenot C. & F. , s. Main ne.northeast c.corner> Sprnce
Clark, Carvil, Jr., 259 Market
Connelly & Hagjrerty , 146 n.north 3d
Cooper & Johnston , 4th ne.northeast c.corner> Locust
Dammeimann, Joseph, 237 Carondelet avavenue>
Depenau, Henry A., 167s.south 2d
Dieckmann, S. H., Biddledw, c.corner> 9th
Dowling, James, Market c.corner> Beaumont avavenue>
Dullard, Michael, 278 Market
Emannel, Jacob, 317s.south 4th
Feldmann, J. M., sw.c.corner> Decatur and Carroll
Fiedeldey & Niemann , 64 Franklin avavenue>
Foerth, Lambert, 271s.south 4th
Garvens, Hermann, 203 Carondelet avavenue>
Gegtaan, Dennis, ss. Franklin av.avenue near 23d
Geis, Peter, 296s.south 5th
Glaesner, George, 467 Carondelet avavenue>
Goellner & Westhoff , 42 Morgan
Gostorf & Furth , 38 and 40 Carondelet avavenue>
Gregg, Michael, 144 n.north 3d
Grotegut, William, c. Marion and Menard
Grothe, Hannah, wid, Joseph, , 423 Carandelet avavenue>
Gundlach & Brother , 138 Market
Hackmann, Frederick W., 186 Biddle
Hamraerstein, Carl A., 7th c.corner> Lafayette
Harris, Wi Ilia m W., 111 Morgan
Harrison, John D., 49 n.north 12th
Hartmann, Abraham, 313s.south 4th
Hasie3, Eleanor, 2891/2s.south 4th
Healey, D. B., 192 Market
Heidacker, Bernhard, Menard c.corner> Lafayette
Heifers, Henry, 132 Franklin avavenue>
Herbers, John B., O'Fallon nw.northwest c, 9th
Hirsch, Samuel, 71s.south 7th
Hof & Blasius , 119 Carondelet avavenue>
Hubbell, C. B., jr., & Co. , 102 n.north 4th
Jamison, Albert G., 32 Franklin avavenue>
Johanmng, Henry, nw.c.corner> Lafayette and Buel
Jorgensen, George, 190 Broadway
Kallemeyer, Johu H., Biddle ne.northeast c.corner> 17th
Kalkman & Wessels , 204s.south 5th
Kauffmann, Louis, 188 Market
Kleine, Louis, Geyer av.avenue c.corner> Buel
Kceuigkrremer & Hackemeier , 78 Franklin avavenue>
kraetzer, Christian, sw.c.corner> Lafayette and Decatur
Krauthoff, Louis, 334s.south 2d
Lamping, Augustus, se.c.corner> Lafayette and Buel
Landeker W. & S. & Co. , 78 Morgan
Landgraeher, Clemens, 704 Broadway
Lange, Christian, s. 7th nw.northwest c.corner> Lafayette
Lewis, C. H, Broadway b.between Bremen av.avenue and Anirusta
Limberg, Edward, 48s.south 2d
Lont, Frank, 28 Franklin avavenue>
Lyons, Sophia, 196 Broadway
Marx & Schoen , 261 Broadway
Mead, Peter, 207 Morgan
Meisner, Gustav, 417s.south 7th
Meyer & Dieckreide , 478 Market
Newman, Harris, 714 Broadway
Niemann & Trorlicht , 224 Broadway
Overstolz, Ferdinand, 379 Market
Overstoh H. & Co. , 781 and 783 Broadway
Pfeiffer, John M., 115 Franklin avavenue>
Plass, Frederick W., 33 Cwondeiet avavenue>
Raheukang, Mary, sa. Franklin av.avenue near 22d
Reilly, Rose, 343 Franklin avavenue>
Rethwilra & Co. , 46 Morgan
Robinson, E., 76 Market
Rolker, G.Louis, 238 Broadway
Scharmmer, Bernard F., 181 Franklin avavenue>
Schiermann & Tranel , 47 Franklin avavenue>
Schneider, George, 249s.south 4th
Sell rage, Henry, 130 Biddle
Schroeder, William, 1158 Broadway
Schulte & Duker , 85 Franklin avavenue>
Schnricht, John T., 285s.south 4th
Senden, George H., 214 Franklin avavenue>
Soulary, Clemens, 429s.south 7th
Speikennan, Bernard H., 68 n.north Market
Spilker, Lorentz, 834 Broadway
Staeffen, John, 245 Carondelet avavenue>
Stein, Levi, 235 Broadway
Steimnersch, H.Gerhard, 349 Market
Stirrat, James R., 196 High
Stiohbeck, Hermann H., 279s.south 4th
Stutcz, Anthony, ne.c Rosatti and Lafayette
Taussig, M. A., ne.c.corner> Lafayette and Buel
Thompson, P. J., 80 Market
Trauer, Albert, 3171/2s.south 4th
Weigle, Abraham, 787 Broadway
Wells, William J., 411 Market
Westerhouse, William, 166 n.north 4th.
Wise Joseph & Co. , 453 and 455 a. 2d
Wohlien, L.Rudolph, 44 Franklin avavenue>
Wotke, Francis M., 4 Carondelet avavenue>
Dry-Goods, Staple, Wholesale.
Abeles, Taussig & Co. , 5 Exch'ge Block, Main.
(See advt., p. 22.) .
Anderson & Lamoreux , 24s.south Main
Brll, Tilden A Co. ,14s. Main. (Seeadvt., p.48.)
Brown, Lee, Homer A Co. , 65 n.north Main. (See
advt., p. 68.)
Bryan, Hardcastle & Co. , 72 n.north Main. (See
advt, p. 68.)
Campbell Robert & Co. , 119 n.north Main. (See
advt., p. 86.)
Collins, Kellogg & Kirby , 137 n.north Mam
Crow, McCreery & Co. , 55 n.north Main
Cuno, Mense & Meyer , 20 n.north Main. (See advt.,
p. 86.)
Davis S.C. & Co. , 7 n.north Main. (See advt., p. 170.)
Doan, King & Co. , 107 and 109 n.north Main
Eddy, Jamison & Co. , 171 n.north Main
Fahnestock, George, 164 n.north Main
Flohr, Meyer & Weil , 8 n.north Main
Hubbell C.B.Jr., & Co. , 102 n.north 4th
Kunsemuller C. &. F. , sw.c.corner> 4th and Morgan
Lucas, Thompson & Co. , 99 n.north Main
McCarren A Fisher. 179 n.north Maih
McCreery A.J. & Co. , 90 n.north Main
Olcott C.H. A Co. , 156 n.north Main
Pettcs E.P. & Co. , 2 n.north Levee
Pittmann Brothers & Co. , 83 n.north Main. (See
advt.p. 380.)
Pomeroy & Benton , 144 and 146 n.north Main. (See
advt., p. 375.)
Reed & Co. , 84 n.north Main
Slevin B. A J.F. , 148 n.north Main
Slevin T. A C 17 n.north Main. (See advt., p. 438.)
Tennent A Co. , 101 n.north Main. (See advt., p. 476.)
Voorhis, Cornelius, 181 n.north Main
Webb, Alexander F.W., 82 n.north Main
Weil J. & Brother , 32 and 34 n.north Main
Wise, Singer A Co. , 13 n.north Main
Woods, Christy A Co. , 57 and 53 n.north Main. (See
advt., p. 496.)
Dry Goods, Staple, Whol. 6c Retail.
Adriance, William, 122 n.north 4th, Verandah row
Adriance William & Co. , 50 Market
Baker, Mills & Co. , 234 and 236 Broadway.
Dun 569 Emb
View original image: Page  0569
Barnhurst, John, 72 Market
Bacbanan & Co. , 210 Broadway
Cbarleson & McSorley , 116 1th, Verandah row
Cornet Francis & Co. , 205 Broadway
Dittrick J.H. & Co. , 206 Broadway
Donegan S.J. & Co. , 60 Market
Eddy, James H., 202 Broadway
Fiese, John H., 123 Carondelet avavenue>
Fitzpatrick, Edward.258 Broadway
Gehrke & Lorenz , 77 Carondelet avavenue>
Havens J.C. & Co. , 72 n.north 4th
Hubbard & Payne , 260 Broadway
Kayser, William, 26 Market
McClelland, Scruggs & Co. , 4thsw.south west c.corner> St. Charles
Massmann, John F., 38 Franklin avavenue>
Meyers & Voorhis , 172 Broadway
O'Rourke, Garrett, 16G Broadway
Pfeiffer, Roaina, 293s.south 4th
Porter, White & Co. , 4th nw.northwest c.corner> Olive. (See
advt., p. 368.)
Ripley, Lyman B., 252 and 254 Broadway
Rnthenbarg, Jalius, 34 Franklin avavenue>
Ubsdell, Peirson & Co. , 4th ne.northeast c.corner> Vine. (See
advt., p. 531.)
Dunnage Company.
Wharton G. & Co. , 36 n.north Levee
Dye Woods and Stuffs.
Bacon, Hyde & Co. , 129 n.north 2d. (See advt., p.
34.)
Barnard &, Co. , 51 Washington avavenue>
Bunding & Voigt , 96 n.north Main. (See advt., p.42.)
Charless, Blow & Co. , 66 and 68 n.north Main.
(See advt., p. 98.)
D'ffiNch, Rives & Co. , 4 a. 2d. (See advt., p.
3500
Foerg, Henry, 31s.south 7th
Francis & Brother , 264 Broadway
Lange & Sennewald , Market c.corner> 3d
Mack, John P., 179 and 181 Carondelet avavenue>
Maguire J. & C. , 2d aw.c.corner> Olive
Richardson, Mellier & Co. , 171 and 173 n.north Main
Schuetze, John G., c. Broadway and Morgan
Schuetze & Eggers , 151 n.north Mam
Dyers and Scourers.
(See, also, Clothes Renovators.)
Brandenburger, John E., ns. Soulard nr. Buel
Busse, Albert P., 145 Carondelet avavenue>
Garden, Lucy, 24s.south 3d
Cook & Matthews , 52 and 54 Pine, and 45
Green. (See advt, p. 86.)
Gallagher, John, 79 Olive
Heede, John, 64 Chesnut
Henderson, A. H., 49 Olive
Kiel, Charles, s. 7th nr. Sonlard
Lohman, Christian, under Missouri Hotel
Morgens, Gustave, 4s.south 4th
Rose, Charles, 51 Olive
Schwarz, Michael, 12 Olive
Starkey, Samuel G., 36 Chesnut
Vallat, Charles, 178 Market
Vallat, Ernst, 27 n.north 5th
Wenkel, Henry, 163 Wash
Eating Houses.
(See Dining Saloons ; also, Restaurants.)
Benson & Haines , 351 Broadway
Dasher & Rhoades , 126 n.north 3d
Downey, James, 13 n.north 4th
MiUer, Frederick, 63 Pine
Mohrstadt & Schroeder , 7 n.north Sd
Ray, Abraham, 19 n.north 4th
White, Job S., 67 and 69 Chesnnt
Edge Tool Maker.
Kohr, Francis, 337s.south 7th
Electrotypers.
Bauer, George A., 19 Chesnut
Ladbw, Peers & Co. , 197 n.north Main. (See advt.,
p. 270.)
Stbassburger, C, bw.c Market and 2d. (See
advt.)
Ustick, Thomas W., 78 Pine
Embroideries, Laces, &c.
(Marked thus * are Wholesale.)
*Abeles, Taussig & Co. , 5 Exchangeblk.black (See
advt., p. 22.)
Adriance, William, 122 n.north 4th
*Anderson 7 Lamourenx , 24s.south Main
*Armstrong A Casey , 39 n.north Main. (See advt.,
p. 32.)
Baker, Mills A Co. , 234 and 236 Broadway
Baum J.AL. , 320 Broadway
*Bell, Tilden A Co. , 14s.south Main. (See advt., p.
48.)
*Bender, Hhdcnbrandt & Co. , 115 n.north Main
Bieg, Antoine, 162 n.north 4th
*Brown & Co. , 78 n.north Main
*Brownlee, Homer A Co. , 75 n.north Main. (Sec
advt., p. 68.)
*Bryan, Hardcastle & Co. , 71 n.north Main. (See
advt., p. 68.)
Calm, James C, 64 Market. (See advt., p. 92.)
Charleson A McSorley , 116 a. 4th
Collins, Kellogg A Co. , 137 n.north Main
Cooper A Johnston , 4th ne.northeast c.corner> Locust
Crow, McCreery A Co. , 65 n.north Main
Cuno, Mense A Meyer , 20 n.north Main. (See advt.,
p. 86.)
*Davis, Joseph, 110 n.north 4th
*Davis S.C.ACo. , 7 n.north Main. (See advt., p. 170.)
*Doan, King A Co. , 107 and 103 n.north Main
Dodge, Charlotte H., 47 n.north 5th
*Dunham, Edward A., 38 n.north Main
Fabriceus, Henry P., 7 Franklin avavenue>
*Fabaestock, George, 164 n.north Main
Fitzpatrick, Edward, 258 Broadway
*Flohr, Meyer A Weil , 8 n.north Main
Franklin, Roberth., Clark'sblk.black , 4th, b.between Wash-
ington av.avenue and Green. (See advt., front cover.)
Fuchs, F. W., 75 Olive
Gass, Thomas, 130 n.north Main
Giraldin & Rose , 33 n.north Sth
Hohenthal, GuBtave, 274 Broadway
Hubbell, C. B., jr., & Co. , 102 n.north 4th
Jacob A Nolan , 106 n.north 4th
Katz, Charles, 214 Broadway
Kern A Bartenfeld , 25s.south 4th
Kramer & Loth , 100 n.north 4th
*Langsdorf Arosenslein , 180 n.north Main
*Lucas, Thompson A Co. , 99 n.north Main
McClelland, Scruggs A Co. , 4thsw.south west c.corner> St. Charles
Morrison, J. J., Clark's bldg.building , 4th nw.northwest cor. Wash-
ington av
Morrison & Co. , 100 n.north 4th
Nathan, Edward, 11 Franklin avavenue>
Niemann A Trorlicht , 224 Broadway
Paris, Louis, 120 n.north 4th. (See advt., p. 352.)
*Pitthan Brothers A Co. , 83 n.north Main. (See
advt., p. 380.)
*Pomeroy A Benton , 144 and 146 n.north Main.
(See advt., p. 376.)
Porter, White A Co. , 4th nw.northwest c.corner> Olive. (See
advt., p. 368.)
Ravold M. A Brother , 5th ne.northeast e.east Olive
*Reed A Co. , 84 n.north Main
Rice, Mary A., 87s.south 4th
*Rosenheim & Collins , 7S n.north Main
Slevent.& C , 17 n.north Hain. (See advt., p. 488.)
Emb 570 Fan
View original image: Page  0570
Smith, Elizabeth, 128 Market
Syme James & Co. , 118 n.north 4th
*Tennent & Co. , 101 n.north Main. (See advt., p.
476.)
Thompson, P. J., 80 Market
Ubsdell, Peirson & Co. , 4th ne.northeast c.corner> Vine
*Webb, Alexander W., 82 n.north Main
Weil J. & Brother , 32 and 34 n.north Main
Wescott, J., Clark's Row. (See advt., p. 512.)
Wise, Singer & Co. , 13 n.north Main
Embroiderers.
Bieg, Antoine, 162 n.north 4th
Boulanger, —, 246s.south 5th
Dodge, Charlotte H., 47 n.north 5th
Fnchs, Helen, 75 Olive
Ravold M. & Bro. , 5th c.corner> Olive
Straub, Matilda, 78 Market
Embroidery, Stamping & Drawing.
Bieg, Antoine, 162 n.north 4th
Haas, Eugene, 71 n.north 4th
Krieger, Elise, Lafayette c.corner> 7th
Engine Builders, Steam.
Allen, Gerard B., se.o. 2d and Carr
Burridge, Thomas H., 233 n.north 2d
Cuddy, Carpenter & Co. , ns. Carr b.between Collins
and Broadway. (See advt., p. 122.)
Dowdall, J, T. & Co., se.c.corner> 2d and Morgan
Felber, Jacob, Mulberry b.between Main and Front
Gage, Charles, Palm c.corner> 2d. (See advt., p. 182.)
Garlichs, Beck & Fisher , Levee c.corner> Plum
Gaty, McCune & Co. , Main and 2d b.between Cherry and
Morgan. (See advt., p. 176.)
Gelfort, Frederick, al.alley b.between Main and 2d nr. Myrtle
Hardesty, Carter & Ransom , 3 Ashley
Jones, Penberthy & Zakrzewsky , 263 n.north
Main. (See advt., p. 494.)
Lawrence J.G. & Co. , 320 and 322s.south 2d
Lockwood, William A., ws. Step bet.between Donchouquette
and Tradeau
McCords & Co. , Levee c.corner> Myrtle
Palm, William, s. 3d b.between Lombard and Hazel
Reed & Mann , ns. Carr b.between Main and 2d
Renfrew, Crozier & Pomeroy , Main bet.between Carr and
Biddle
Timmermann, Gerhard H., 25 and 27 Myrtle.
(See advt., p. 474.)
Voorhies & Totten , n. Main cor. Florida and
Mullanphy. (See advts., p. 24 and front fly leaf.)
Engravers, Bank Note.
Compton, R. J., 52 n.north 4th
Connor & Hussey ,41 n.north 4th. (See advt., p.202.)
Engravers, General.
Compton, Richard J., 52. n.north 4th
Connor & Hussey , 41 n.north 4th. (See advt., p. 202.)
Ferguson & Penny , 30 n.north 3d
Greene, Mosely, 94 n.north 4th
Hargate, Joseph, 25 Morgan.
Kershaw, James M., 5th c.corner> Pine
McLean, A., 15 Chesnut. (See advt.p. 308.)
Schrader, Theodore, 7 Chesnut (See advt.,
p. 426.)
Stubenrauch, Charles, 5 n.north 3d
Thorpe, George H., 58 Pine
Weber, John S.21 Chesnut. (See advt., p. 484.)
Wilson, John, 56 n.north 4th
Engravers, Seal.
Compton, Richard J., 52 n.north 4th
Connor & Hussey , 41 n.north 4th. (See advt., p.
202.)
Gardiner J. & A. , 93 n.north 4th
Jaccard E. & Co. , 75 n.north 4th. (See advt., p. 232.)
Kershaw, James M., 5th c.corner> Pine
Weber, John S., 21 Chesnut. (See advt., p.484.)
Engravers, Wood.
Bauer, George A., 19 Chesnut
Connor Jc Hussey , 41 n.north 4th. (See advt., p.
202.)
Greene, Mosely, 94 n.north 4th
Mackwitz, William, 40 Market. (See advt.,
last fly leaf.)
Panzer, George, 267s.south 4th
Engravings and Prints, Dealers in.
(See Prints and Engravings.)
Excelsior Manufacturer.
Clarke, Charles S., cor. 10th and Washington
avenue
Exchange Dealers.
(See, also, Brokers, Exchange; also, Bankers.)
Anderson, John J., Main nw.northwest c.corner> Olive
Angelrodt & Barth , 12 City bldgs
Barksdale William H. & Co. , Mainsw.south west c.corner>
Chesnut
Benoist L.A. & Co. , 67 n.north Main
Clark Bros. & Co. , n. Main c.corner> Olive
Darby & Poulterer , Mainsw.south west c.corner> Pine. (See
advt., p. 120.)
Durkee & Bullock , 121 n.north Main
Loker G.H. & Bro. , 63 n.north Main
Miltenberger E. & Co. , 28 n.north Main. (See advt.,
p. 364.)
Nisbet William & Co. , Mainsw.south west c.corner> Chesnut
O'Brien A. & D. , 38 Chesnut
Simonds & Taylor , 67 n.north Main. (See advt., p.
442.)
Tesson & Danjen , 41 n.north Main. (See advt., p.
322.)
Thompson F.M. & Co. , 251 Broadway
Expresses.
Adams', W.King, agt.agent , 52. n.north Main. (See advt.,
p. 16.)
American, S. M.Allen, , agt.agent , 56 n.north Main
Great Western Despatch , S. M.Gray, , agt.agent ,
12 n.north Main
Major'S Belleville , J. P.Major, , prop. , 12 n.north
Main
Merchants' Despatch , H. B.Parsons, , agt.agent , 56
n. Main
United, States, C. W.Ford, , agt.agent , 12 n.north Main.
(See advt., p. 480.)
Valentine Freight Co. , s. 2d nw.northwest c.corner> Poplar
Extracts, Solid and Fluid.
Moody J.C. & Co. , 76 Washington avavenue>
Merrell, Jacob S., 27 and 29 St. Charles
Fancy Goods, Retail.
Achenbach, Hermann, 56 Market
Baker, Charles F., 114 n.north 4th
Barnhurst, Mrs., 74 Market
Baron Jules & Co. , Spruce c.corner> 6th
Beckmann, Charles, 309s.south 4th
Berger, Edmund, 52 Market
Bieg, AntoineMrs., 162 n.north 4th
Gay & Co. , 103 n.north 4th. (See advt., p. 182.)
Fan 571 Fis
View original image: Page  0571
Haas, Elite, 189 Broad way
Haas, Eugene, 71 n.north 4th
Isaacs, Isidore, 156 n.north 3d
Kern & Bartenfeld , 25s.south 4th
Levi, Samuel, ns. Morgan c.corner> Broadway
Lowenstein & Jacobs , 332 Broadway
Lyons, Elias, 192 Broadway
Maas, Zacharias, 193 Broadway
Moeller C.H. & Co. , 7s.south 4th
Monroe & Defries . 59 n.north 4th
Moses S.L. & J.L. , 39 n.north 4th
Muehl & Roos , 331 r.residence 4th
Raphaelsky, James, 152 n.north 3d
Reiman G. & Co. , 60 n 4th
Schickenberg, Charles W., 23 Carondelet avavenue>
Fancy Goods, Wholesale.
Bender Hildenbrandt & Co. , 115 n.north Main
Busch Ulrich & Co. , 27 n.north Main
Dings F. & Co. , 39 n.north Main
Filley E.A. & S.R. , 133 n.north Main
Forbes L. & Co. , 39 n.north Main
Gardiner J. & A. , 93 n.north 4th
Guenaudon, Eugene, 5thse.south east c.corner> Olive. (See
advt., p. 190.)
Hale, George E., 53 Vine
Heinicke & Estel , 26 n.north Main. (See advt., p.
224.)
Jaccard E. & Co. , 75 n.north 4th. (See advt., p. 232.)
Langsdorf & Rosenstein , 180 n.north Main
Lessing, Mayer & Co. , 56 n.north Main
Masterson & Maginnis , 174 n.north Main
Noonau & Co. , 134 n.north Main
Simon A. & H.T. , 18 n.north Main
Speck L. & C. & Co. , 60 n.north Main
Tooly J.W. & Co. , 53 n.north Main
Wolff & Hoppe 104 n.north Main
Fanning Mill Manufacturers.
Rankin, Newton, Cass av.avenue c.corner> 10th
Terrell & Buchanan , Franklin av.avenue c.corner> 20th
Feather Dealers.
Adams, John H., 16s.south Main
Durphy & Griffin , 263 Broadway
Luce, Thomas J., Broadway c.corner> Cherry
Thorp S. & Co. , 32s.south Main
Tilford, Charles, 17 Market
Feed Stores.
Baskett & Austin , 1175 Broadway
Beckmann & Bro. , 96 and 98s.south 4th
Bellamy, Eugene, 99 Carondelet avavenue>
Berner, E. V., Carondelet av.avenue b.between Lemp and Wisconsin
Brockmaer & Freckmann , Lamise.south east c.corner> Jackson
Burke Thomas & Co. , 27 and 29 Commercial
Cieary, Michael, 243 Market
Cleary, Redmond, 174 n.north 9th
Cordes, Albrecht C., Carroll nr. Fulton and 277s.south 4th
Davis, John, 31 n.north Market
Dieckeman H.H. & Co. , 296 Franklin avavenue>
Dixon, John, 90 Morgan
Dowling, Timothy, 262 Broadway
Edgar, John A.209 Broadway
Feldmann, John M., sw.c.corner> Decatur and Carroll
Gardner, Michael, 441 Broadway
Garvey, James, 355 Market
Haering, John, 115 Carondelet avavenue>
Hager & Co. , ss. Franklin av.avenue b.between 20th and 21st
Hausperger, Francis, Franklin av.avenue sw.south west c.corner> 24th
Helmereng, Christian, 1015 Broadway
Hilger, Jobn J., 166 Biddle
Howell, Alfred B., 182 Washington avavenue>
Hoge & Tiemann , es, Hamtramck av.avenue nr. Julia
Hufnagel, William, 134 Carondelet avavenue>
Johanning, Henry, us. Lafayette nr. Buel
Kehoe, James, 112 Franklin avavenue>
Krauthoff, Louis, 334s.south 2nd
Langgut, Nicholas, 421 Carondelet avavenue>
Lott, Henry, 259 n.north 12th
McEnany, —, ss. Franklin av.avenue c.corner> 18th
Marquard, John H., nw.c.corner> 9th and Brooklyn
Miron, Ambrose, 109s.south Main
Moore, Michael, 20 Walnut
NedderhutW., jr., ss. Chouteau av.avenue nr. Missouri av
Orth, Peter, 305 Carondelet avavenue>
Rechtien, Hermann, 887 Broadway
Riehl, Edward, 92 Carondelet avavenue>
Schaab, Henry, 281 Carondelet avavenue>
Sessinghaus & Bros. , 56 and 58 n.north Market
Settele, Frederick. 442 Carondelet avavenue>
Spence, Henry, 248 Broadway
Theobald & Co. , 18 and 20 Elm
Todd, David,286 Broadway
Wagenman, Lewis, ss. Franklin av.avenue nr. Pratte av
Wampsgansz, George, se.c.corner> Lafayette and Decatar
Webber, John F., 888 Morgan
Wiesart, John, 187 Carondelet avavenue>
Williamson, Daniel, c. Market and l6th
Wolf & Co. , 354 Market
Ferry Companies.
(See Appendix, p. 48)
File Cutters.
Hock, Louis, 43s.south 3d
Smith & Burman , Howardsw.south west c.corner> 7th
Stosberg, Gottleib, 6th nr. Rutgers
Fire-Brick Makers.
Cheltenham Fire-Brick Works , llth nw.northwest c.corner> Market
Hambleton, Samuel, ns. Anglerodt b.between llth and 12th
Hardesty, Carter & Ransom , 3 Ashley
Locke, Joseph H., 244 Market
Fish, Salt, Wholesale Dealers in:
Davis S.C., & Co. , 7 n.north Commercial. (See advt.,
p. 170.)
Fette, Henry A., 105 and 107s.south Main. (See advt.,
p. 158.)
Glasgow & Bro. , 100 n.north 2nd. (See advt., p. 164)
Hamill S. & J. , 125 n.north 2nd
Hamilton, Mark, 141 n.north 2nd
Hanenkamp & Hynes , 93 n.north 2nd
Humphreys, Terry & Co. , 95 n.north 2nd. (See
advt., p. 212.)
January D.A. & Co. , 143 and 145s.south 2nd. (See
advt., p. 250.)
McMechan & Ballentine , 123 n.north 2nd
Mauntel, Bulte & Co, 33 and 35s.south Main. (See
advt., p. 320.)
Rich & Co. , 16 Pine
Small & Co. , 119 n.north 2nd. (See advt., p. 512.)
Stone, R. H., 115 n.north 2nd
Thatcher G.W. & Co. , 121 n.north 2nd. (See advt.,
p. 478.)
Thomas & Papin , 81 n.north 2nd. (See advt., p. 476.)
Von, Phul, Waters & Co. , 127 n.north 2nd. (See
advt., p. 492.)
Wells, Bro. & Co. , 139 n.north 2nd
Wightman, Wm. , 83 n.north 2nd. (See advt., p. 488.)
Fishing Tackle.
Albright T.J. & Son, 40 n.north Main. (See advt.,
p. 20.)
Altinger, Charles, 22 Chesnut
Anderson & Lamoureux. 24s.south Main
Beauvais, Renault, 93 n.north Main
Chenot C. & F. , s. Main ne.northeast c.corner> Spruce (See advt.,
p. 92.)
D1Mick H.E. & Co. , 38 n.north Main. (See advt.p. 130)
Fla 572 For
View original image: Page  0572
Sears & Bailleul , 4 n.north Main
Shapleigh, Day & Co. , 103 n.north Main
Flags and Banners.
Fuchs, Helen, 75 Olive
Reinbold, A., se.c.corner> Pine and 6th
Sears & Bailleul , 4 n.north Main
Flour Merchants.
(See, also, Flour Mills.)
Avis, William H., 50 Commercial
Blood H.B. & C.S. , agents for Servoss & Peers'
choice family flour, 68 Commercial and 34 n.north
Levee. (See advt., p. 58.)
Brehough, Simeon, 387 and 388 Broadway
Buckland T.A. & Co. , 350 and 352 Market
Durphy & Griffin , 263 Broadway
Fette, Henry A., 105 and 107s.south Main. (See
advt., p. 158.)
Fisse, Gerhard H., 121 Carondelet avavenue>
Gilbraith James & Co. , 289 Broadway
Ham, James, 70 n.north 2nd
Jacoby, Meyer, 27 n.north 2nd
Kalbfleisch, Lange & Leonhardt , ws. Jackson bet.between
Emmet and Lesperance
Lager Bernard & Co. , 239s.south 4th
Levin & Corcoran , 12s.south Commercial
Mauntel, Bulte & Co. , 33 and 35s.south Main.
(See advt., p. 320.)
Reid, William H., 10 Commercial b.between Washington av.
and Vine
Reuss F.A. & Co. , 10 Pine
Schureman & Bohle , 19 Franklin avavenue>
Teichmann & Co. , 50s.south Main
Tucker J.M. & Co. , 77 n.north 2nd
Wall & Widen , Commercial c.corner> Pine
Weigman, C.Henry, 26 Franklin avavenue>
Wind Chas.A. & Co. , 153 n.north 3d
Flour Mills.
(See, also, Millers.)
Atlantic, Mills, (GeorgePegram, , prop. ) Main cor.
Plum
Camp, Spring Mills, (F. Eickermann & Co. , proprs. )
Estelle b.between 19th and 20th
Cherry, St.Mills, (Osborne & Tolle , proprs. ) se.cor.
Collins and Cherry
Eagle, Mills, (DennisMarks, , prop. ) ss. Bates b.between Main
and Lewis
Empire, Mills, (William, T.Hazard, prop. ) 246 and
248 Franklin avavenue>
Franklin, Mills, (Geo.P. Plant & Co. , proprs. ) 55
and 57 Franklin avavenue>
Hazard, Mills, (WilliamT.Hazard, , prop. ) Broadway
c. Labeaume
Laclede, Mills, (S.G. Sears & Co. , proprs. ) se.cor.
Decatur and Soulard
O'Fallon, Mills, (Alexander H. Smith & Co. , proprs. )
5th nw.northwest c.corner> Hazel
Pacific, Mills, (Tucker & Bro. , proprs. ,) s. 3d ne.northeast cor.
Cedar
Park, Mills, (T.A. Buckland & Co. , proprs. ) 350 and
352 Broadway
Phoenix, Mill, (H. & S.B. Pilkington , proprs. ) Barry
b. 7th and Fulton
Planters, ' Mill, (C. R.Davis, , prop. ) Franklin av.avenue bet.between
13th and 14th
Rocky Branch Pearl Mills , (Davia & Co. , proprs .)
12th b.between Davis and Branch; office, 3 Commercial
Saxony, Mills, (Leonhardt & Schuricht , proprs. ) Lom-
bard b.between 3d and 4th
St.George Mill, , (Kalbfleisch, Lange & Leonhardt ,
proprs.) ws. Jackson b.between Emmet and Lesperance
Todd, Mills, (Lytle, Johnson & Co. , propra. ) Decatur
c. Barry
Union, Mills, (A. W.Fagin, , prop. ) es. 7th b.between Poplar
and Cerre
United States Mills , (J. & E. Walsh , proprs. ) Levee
c. Florida
Force Pumps.
Beard & Bro. , 15 n.north Main
Burd John W. & Co. , 3 n.north Main
Gordon, John H., 56 Locust
Hatch & Griffith , Market c.corner> Commercial, (See
advt., p. 226.)
Kirkham & Parkin , 72 Chesnut. (See advt.,
p. 522.)
Konuker, William, 439s.south 2nd
Murphy, Brother, 20 Myrtle
Quan, Matthew W.163 Market
Rhump Henry & Co. , 98 Franklin avavenue>
Forwarders.
(See, also, Forwarding and Commission Merchants;
also, Freight Agents.)
Bacon J.L. & Co. , 48 Commercial
Bast, Alexander & Co. , 63 and 65 Locust
Davenport & Drake , sw.c.corner> Market and Commercial
Drown & Clinton. 200 n.north Main
Elder Joseph E. & Co. , 18 Pine
Funkhouser R.M. & Co. , 57s.south Main. (See
advt., p. 158.)
Goll, C. B., 1 Commercial nw.northwest c.corner> Vine
Gouley & Co. , East St. Louis
Haynes & Fenby , 11 Locust
Homeyer Henry A. & Co. , Commercialsw.south west cor.
Chesnut
Kirkman & Luke , 176 n.north 2nd
Mason & Wetherell , 23 Market. (See advt.,
p. 320.)
Moore, Michael, 20 Walnut
Nolan & Caffrey , 18s.south Commercial
Shaffuer, George, 48s.south Main
Smith F. & Co. , 25s.south Levee
Theobald & Co. , 18 and 20 Elm
Wiley George H. & Co. , 5 Commercial bet.between Vine and
Washington avavenue>
Forwarding and Commission Mer-
chants.
(See, also, Commission Merchants; Forwarders; also
Freight Agents.)
Aglar, James F., 13s.south Main
Alexander J.H. & F.R. , 14 Pine
Alkire & Bro. , 1s.south Levee
Anderson & Watson , 26 Commercial
Angelrodt & Barth , 12 City bldgs
Avis, William H., 50 Commercial
Bartlett, McComb & Co. , 2 City bldgs
Becker & Co. , 11 City bldgs
Bennett & Tbompson , 2nd nw.northwest c.corner> Olive
Berthold, Rosier & Co. , 108 n.north 2nd
Betts, Mellen & Wyman , 12s.south Main. (See
advt., p. 48.)
Blood H.B. & C.S. , 68 Commercial and 34 Levee.
(See advt., p. 58.)
Bohl, John A., 21s.south Levee
Bowman & Co. , 37 Commercial
Branham, Keiser & Co. , 32 n.north Levee
Brebaugh, Simeon, 287 and 289 Broadway
Bull J.R. & Co. , 5 n.north Commercial
Burke Thomas & Co. , 27 aud 29 Commercial
Camden, Peter G., 1 City bldgs
Capers & Purvis , 68 Commercial
Chadbourne & Foster ,38 Commercial
Challen D.C. & Bro. , 6s.south Commercial. (See
advt., p. 98.)
Chamblin, Baylis, 10 Commercial b.between Washington av.avenue
and Vine
Chappell, John T., 12 Pine
Chouteau & Edwards , 24 Levee and 48 Com-
mercial. (See advt., p. 488.)
For 573 Fre
View original image: Page  0573
Clarke & Co. , s. Main nw.northwest c.corner> Walnut
Davis A.R. & Co. , 4 City bldgs
De Havkn & Burton , 102 n.north 2nd. (See advt.,
p. 150.)
Dunham, Robert B., 26 Commercial
Dutcher & Co. , 18 Pine
Dutcher & Twichell , 12 Pine
Dwyer, William, 59 n.north Levee
Edgell S.M. & Co. , 25s.south Levee
Espy & Duffer , Keokuk wharf boat
Ewing William L. & Co. , 104 n.north 2nd
Fenton Bro's. , 78 n.north Levee
Fetherston'h, James B., 1 nw.northwest c.corner> Olive and Com-
mercial
Fife & Michael , 54 n.north Levee
Forsyth L.E. & Co. , 58 Commercial
Freeman C.L, & Co. , 5 City bldgs
Garnett John & Co. , 68 n.north 2nd
Gilbert, Miles & Stanard , 5 City bldgs
Goddin, Hopkins & Hinton , 62 n.north 2nd
Goodwin, Miller & Co. , 2 City bldgs
Gordon & Bootes , 83 Commercial b.between Locust and Olive
Greeley & Gale , 86 n.north 2nd
Greer J.C. & Co. , 5 City bldgs
Haenschen & Bendel , Commercial nw.northwest c.corner> Walnut
Hamill S. & J. , 125 n.north 2d
Hanenkamp & Hynes , 93 n.north 2d
Harper, William S., 68 Commercial
Harwood & Marmaduke , 68 n.north Levee
Haydon, Thomas S., 68 Commercial
Haynes & Bro. , 11 Locust
Heinrichshopen, William, 10s.south 2d, (See
advt.p. 202.)
Hening & Woodruff , 106 n.north 2d
Henley & Co. , 11 City bldgs
Hill, George F., 152 n.north 2d
Holcomb, Harkness & Stinde , 7 City bldgs
Horrell, D'Arcambal & Co. , 1 n.north Levee
Howard & Hinchman , 74 n.north Levee
Hull Joseph A., & Co. , 72 Commercial & 36 Levee
Hutchinson & Cady , 2 City bldgs
Hyman & Hollister , 6s.south Commercial
Jackson & Co. , 72 n.north Commercial
Jameson, Cutting & Co. , 6 City bldgs
Kelsey & Smith , 24 Commercial
Kid M.D. & Bro. , 52 Commercial
Kidd, George W., 50 Commercial
Kidd William H. & Co. , 50 Commercial
Kimball E.B. & Co. , 6 Pine
Kirkman & Luke , 176 n.north 2d
Krieckhaus A. & Co. , 67 n.north Levee. (See advt.,
p. 288.)
Lytle, Johnson & Co. , 9 Locust
McBride & Co. , 49 n.north Commercial
McCauley C. & Co. , Commercialse.south east c.corner> Walnut.
(See advt., p. 140.)
McEntire, Joseph, 59 n.north Levee
McFadin J.M. & Co. , 56 Commercial
McGhee, Robert L., 42 Commercial
Mcllreevy & Soria , 70 Commercial
Mackoy, Miller & Lytel , 77 n.north Levee
Major & Fife , 9 City bldgs
Mandeville & Traynor , 75s.south Main
Manning & Maxwell , 20 Commercial
Marshall George L. & Co. , 9 City bldgs
Marston & Bro. , 67 n.north Commercial
Mutlack & Rogers , 50 Commercial
Matthews William & Co. , 55s.south Main
Merritt, Jacob, 50 Commercial
Morrison W.M. & Co. , 16 n.north Levee
Morton Clark J. & Co. , 9 Locust
Mudd, Hughes & Co. , 1 City bldgs
Newell, William N., 66 n.north Levee
Ober. Norris & Co. , 62 n.north 2d. (See advt., p. 250.)
Okely, John M., 63 n.north Levee
Parker, Russell & Co. , 64 n.north 2d
Partridge & Co. , 84 n.north 2d
Peters, Alexander E., 9 City bldgs
Phillips & Co. , 6 City bldgs
Pottle & Bayley , 3 and 4 n.north Levee, (See advt.,
p. 380.)
Powell & Co. , 4 City bldgs
Randalls, Gouley & Co. , Vinese.south east c.corner> Com-
mercial. (See advt.p. 388.)
Raphael & Kernohan , 13 City bldgs
Reyburn, Thomas G., 11 Locust
Robbins S.H. & Co. , 47 and 48s.south Levee
Samuel & Allen . 132 n.north 2d
Sanford, DeWitt C., 26 Commercial
Sass, Richard F., 56 Commercial
Saynisch, James W., 24 n.north Levee
Scott & Brothers , 9 Locust
See, David C., 20s.south Commercial
Sherer, Joseph B., 23 n.north Commercial
Simmons & Leadbeater , 22s.south Main
Slater & Johnson , 36 n.north Levee
Smith, John W., Commercialse.south east c.corner> Walnut
Smith, Sherwood & Co. , 11 Market
Smyth, Gore & Co. , 38 Commercial
Spalding J.W. & Co. , 1 City bldgs
Stevens, Robert, 176 n.north 2d
Summers, Joseph, 16s.south Commercial
Sylvester, James J., 68 Commercial
Teichmann & Co. , 50s.south Main
Thayer, Henry, 45 Commercial
Theobald & Co. , 18 and 20 Elm
ThormanSamuel, jr., 54 Commercial
Tillman, Charles, 35 n.north Levee
Triplett, Sells & Co. , 53 n.north Levee
Tunstall & Holme , Commercial nw.northwest c.corner> Olive
Valle John B. & Co. , 48 n.north Commercial
Wall & Widen , Commercial c.corner> Pine
Wann, John, 28s.south Main
Warden & Shaler , 67 n.north Commercial. (See
advt., p. 496.)
Weirick, Scudder & Co. , 102 n.north 2d. (See advt.,
p. 442.)
West, Otis, 65 n.north Levee
Whitelaw, James H., 1 n.north Levee
Whitaker & Burnett , 27 n.north Levee
White & Co. , 2 City bldgs
Wilkinson & Bro. , 69 n.north Commercial
Willard & Co. , 54 Commercial
Woodward, Henry M., 13 n.north Main
Yeatman, Robinson & Co. , 168 n.north 2d
Foundry Supplies.
Moies & Co. , 16 n.north Main. (See advt.,s.south 258.)
Thompson H.M. & Co. , 31 n.north Commercial. (See
advt., p. 468.)
Frame Makers.
(See, also, Looking Glasses and Picture Frames.)
Codoni & Cetti , 328s.south 5th
Crummen, Peter, 71 Walnut
Jonas, Charles, 137 Market
Lohmann, Charles A., 25 Walnut
Freight Agents.
(See Agents, Freight.)
Freight Depots and Offices.
Baltimore & Ohio R.R. , (L.E. Forsyth & Co. , agts. )
58 Commercial
Chicago, Burlington & Quincy R.R, (JacobMerrett, ,
agt.agent ) 50 Commercial
Great Western Despatch . 12 n.north Main
North Missouri R.R. , Main c.corner> n.north Market
Ohio & Mississippi R.R. , Carr c.corner> 2d
Pacific, R. R., 14th c.corner> Austin
Pennsylvania & Chicago R.R. , (R. F.Sass, , agt.agent ) 56
Commercial
Rock Island & Chicago R.R. , (R. F.Sass, , agt.agent ) 56
Commercial
St. Louis, Alton & Chicago R.R. , 19 n.north Levee
St. Louis & Iron Mountain R.R. , s. Main bet.between Plum
and Cedar
Fru 574 Fur
View original image: Page  0574
Terre, Haute, Alton & St. Louis H.R. , nw.c.corner> 2d
and Poplar Valentine's,s.south 2d b.between Plum and Almond
Fruits, Dried, Wholesale.
(See, also, Grocers.)
Durphy & Griffin , 263 Broadway
Hammill S. & J. , 125 n.north 2d
Hamilton, Mark, 141 n.north 2d
January D.A. & Co. , 143 and 145s.south 2d. (See
advt., p. 250.)
McKay & Hood. 71 and 73 n.north 2d
McMechan & Ballentine , 123 n.north 2d
Mepham M.S. & Bro. , 166 n.north 2d
Thatcher G.W. & Co. , 121 n.north 2d. (See advt.,
p. 478.)
Von, Phul, Waters & Co. , 127 n.north 2d. (See advt.,
p. 492.)
Weinhagen & Hornbostle , 122 n.north 2d
Wells, Bros. fc Co. , 139 n.north 2d
Fruits, Foreign and Domestic.
Causae & Co. , 60 Green
Cunniffe, M. K., 62 n.north Levee
Daughtrey, Norcom & Co. , 17s.south 2d
Hoyt Stephen & Co. , 51 n.north 2d. (See advt., p.
224.)
McKay & Hood , 71 and 73 n.north 2d
Mabie & Champlin , 63 Olive
Mepham M.S. & Brother , 166 n.north 2d
Taylor Henry T. & Co. , 27 n.north 3d
Traube, Edward, 13 Market
Fruiterers, Retail.
(See, also, Confectionery and Fruit.)
Ashner, Adolph, sw.c.corner> Lafayette av.avenue and Buel
Ashner, Nathan, 7th b.between Lafayette and Soulard
Barqui, Peter, 21 and 23s.south 4th
Bauer, Wilhelmina. 517s.south 7th
Bechestobill, David. 258s.south 5th
Beffer, Constant, 103s.south 2d
Bernero, Louis, se.c.corner> 9th and Green
Berthero, Batthias, 336s.south 5th
Bianket, Mary, ws. 2d b.between Lombard and Mulberry
Borgman, Jacob, 103 Wash
Cafferata, Angelo, 16s.south Levee
Chappi, John, 54s.south 7th
Clark, John, 815 Broadway
Costa, James, 97s.south 4th
Delfeno, John, 63s.south 4th
Devoto, John, 63s.south 4th
Donerars, James, 91 n.north 3d
Englemann, Jacob, 279 Carondelet avavenue>
Feragus, John B., 276s.south 5th
Foriano, Guitano, 21s.south 3d
Genova, James, se.c.corner> 8th and Green
Gerber, Valentine, 200 Broadway
Grell, William, 229½ Carondelet av.avenue and 304s.south 7th
Hines, Nicholas, es. Broadway b.between Carr and Biddle
Hitschler, Frederick, 322s.south 5th
Hoffmann, Jacob, 443 Broadway
Jackson, Tobias, 741 Broadway
Katz, Jacob, 184 Carondelet avavenue>
Kenha, Magnus, 355s.south 4th
Kraiger, Jacob, 268s.south 5th
Lemort, Alexander, 367s.south 4th
Leonard, John, 231 Franklin avavenue>
Louis, Andrew, 441 Broadway
Luga, Pitta, 99s.south 4th
Mace, Alexander, 23 Myrtle
Michael, Richard, 283s.south 4th
Michelmore C. & Brother , 55 and 57 n.north 4th
Monahan, Matthew, 48 Washington avavenue>
Muldoon, Patrick, 199 Broadway
Ottolini, John, 219½ Market
Passalacuga, Anthony, 96½ n.north 4th
Patterson, James, 151 Washington avavenue>
Pfeifer, Leon, 243 Carondelet avavenue>
Podasti, Antoine, 109 n.north 3d
Podasti, B., 69 n.north 3d
Podesta, Louis, 17 n.north 4th
Richman, Washington W., 624 Broadway
Sanguinet, Mary, 66s.south 7th
Schuier, David, ss. Hickory nr.s.south 5th
Seelig, Albert, 761 Broadway
Sulie, Bernard, 457s.south 2d
Wieseham, Gerhard W., 51 n.north 4th
Fur Dealers and Furriers.
Baldwin & Dodd , 98 n.north Main
Bertrand, Andri, 51 Market
Chauvin, Charles, 4thsw.south west cor. Washington av.avenue
(See advt., p. 92.)
Fischer, Albert, 40 Market
Gray & Brust , se.c.corner> Market and 2d
Loeb, William M., s. 7th c.corner> Park avavenue>
Lewis & Groshon , 58 n.north 4th
New York and Philadelphia Fur Co. , 62 n.north 4th
Peters, Louis, 5thse.south east c.corner> Locust
Furnaces, Hot Air and Steam.
Burd John W. fc Co. , 3 n.north Main
Hardesty, Carter & Ransom , 3 Ashley
Hart & Harvey , 123 Locust
Hull & Cozzens , 108 n.north 3d
Whorf, Charles F., 45 n.north 5th. (See advt., p.
526.)
Furniture Dealers.
(Marked thus * are Manufacturers.)
Menne & Dreyer , Furniture Dealers , 202
Market b.between 8th and 9th.
Adler, Zadoc, 228 Market
*Albro, Henry, 247 Broadway. (See advt., p.
214.)
Anger, Harman, 747 Broadway
Auer, John, 142 Franklin avavenue>
Ayton, John S., 65s.south 7th
Branch, Richard, 731 and 733 Broadway
Braudon, George, 99 Franklin avavenue>
Brennan, John, 148 Franklin avavenue>
Brischoux, Peter, 87 Carondelet avavenue>
Brown, William, 141 n.north 7th
Craig, James, 56 n.north 2d
*Crane, John H., 29 and 31 n.north 3d
Dickemeyer, George, 7 Wash
Durcus, Henry, 56 Convent
Eberle, Charles, 215s.south 2d
*Ellermann, John, 11 and 13s.south 3d
Ellison fc Appleton , 138 Franklin avavenue>
Epstein, Herman, 93 Carondelet avavenue>
Epstein, Moses, 266s.south 5th
Fenger, Henrietta, 176 n.north 13th
Firth, Edwin, ws. 5th b.between Biddle and O'Fallon
Fish, David, 80 Carondelet avavenue>
*Flint, Silas B., 9 n.north Main
Geitlinger, John, 156s.south 2d
Grandy, John F., 162 n.north 6th
Green, William, ss. Franklin av.avenue b.between 19th and 20th
*Greenfield, Sluder & Co. , 78 n.north 4th
Gresz, Joseph, 192s.south 2d
Grohmann, Frederick, 231s.south 2d
Haerichen, Ferdinand. 44 Carondelet avavenue>
*Harlow, Wm. M., 46 & 48 Market and 80 & 82 n.north 2d
Harris, Thomas, 113 n.north 5th
Hase F. & Co. , 66 Morgan
Hatton, John, 152 Market
Hawkins, Charles, 105 n.north 5th
Hawtin, Charles, 68 Morgan
Herman, Burnett, 210 Franklin avavenue>
Hirt, William, 238 Market
Hutzfeld, Frederick. 237s.south 4th
*Hutzfeld & Co. , 261s.south 4th
Fur 575 Gas
View original image: Page  0575
Jurgens, Henry, 69 Morgan
Kienle, Edward, 251 Franklin avavenue>
*Koppelman J.H. & Co. , 159 Franklin av.avenue and 57
Morgan
Lenz, Anton, 120 n.north 7th
Lumly, James, 262 Market
Lundle, Hamilton, 98 Morgan
Mallon, Patrick, 204 High
*Marlow, Charles, Jefferson c.corner> Main and 36 and 38
Washington avavenue>
*Marska, Edward, Bellefontaine roadse.south east c.corner> Angelica
Meier, Barnhard, 630 Broadway
Menne & Dreyer , 202 Market
Meyer, Frederick, 34s.south 3d
*Mitchell, Rammelsberg & Co. , 134 and 136
n. 4th. (See advt., p. 308.)
Omakas, William, 675 Broadway
Ottenad, Louis, 45 Carondelet avavenue>
Palmer, Gideon, 116 Locust
Perles, Barbara, 256s.south 5th
*Prange & Brother , es. Bellefontaine road b.between Angel-
rodt and Destrehan
Preston, Daniel H., 138 and 140 n.north 6th
*Roth & Brothers , se.c.corner> Broadway and Angelrodt
*Scarritt & Mason , 2dsw.south west c.corner> Washington avavenue>
Schade, John, 128 n.north 9th
Schermann G. & Co. , 44 Olive
*Schmidt & Schuberth , 240s.south 5th
*Shaw James & Son , 161, 163 and 165 n.north 4th
Skerratt, Oliver, 146 n.north 5th
*Smeathers, Wi'liam G., 335 Broadway
Speidel, —, 22 Walnut
Spiedel, Christian, 82 Almond
Thomas, B. G., 155 n.north 3d
Furs, Peltries, &c.
Bertrand, Andri, 51 Market
Chouteau Pierre, Jr., & Co. , 18 Washington avavenue>
Coghlin, Brooks & Co. , 37s.south Main
Conant, H. A., 79 n.north 2d. (See advt., p. 82.)
Durphy & Griffin , 263 Broadway
Gilman, George F., 31s.south Main
Howard C.E. & Co. , 4 n.north Main
Luce, Thomas J., Broadway c.corner> Cherry
Ludewig, Johannes, 35 n.north Main
McQuellen & Brother , 244 Broadway
Meyer & Braun , 19 and 21 n.north Main. (See advt.,
p. 320.)
New York and Philadelphia FurCo. , 62 n.north 4th
Rea, George H., 76 n.north Levee
Starr, George, 187 Broadway
Swales & Co. , 73 N. Levee. (See advt., p. 448.)
Thorp S. & Co. , 32s.south Main. (See advt., p. 492.)
Tippett, Eli P., 8s.south Main
Watkins, Thomas, 293 Broadway
Whittemore H. & R.B. & Co. , 127 n.north Main
Game, Poultry, &c.
(See, also, Produce Dealers.)
Bofinger B. & Co. , 185 Broadway
Harvey, F., 8½ Chesnut
Kinkle & Warner , 73 Chesnut
Mable & Champlin , 63 Olive
Rush & Brother , 183 Broadway
Sharp & Humphrys , 259 Broadway
Gardeners, Landscape.
Elliott, F. R., 68 n.north 2d
Wilson, James, 14 n.north Main
Gardeners, Market.
Albers, Henry, Compton av.avenue c.corner> Shenandoah avavenue>
Ambs, Joseph, ss. Park av.avenue nr. Compton avavenue>
Attis, George, ns. Pontiac nr. Grand avavenue>
Bentzen, Ulrey W., Kossuth av.avenue nr. Bremen avavenue>
Betts, Sebastian, ss. Pontiac nr. Grand avavenue>
Brueggeman, B., es. Shenandoah nr. Compton avavenue>
Dam, Henry, Park av.avenue nr. Compton avavenue>
Eime, Charles, ws. Grand av.avenue nr. Gravols road
Epstein, Michael, ns. Gravois road nr. Arsenal
Epstein, Nicholas, ns. Lafayette av.avenue nr. Jefferson avavenue>
Fandi, Jacob, ss. Victor nr. Columbus
Fedder, August, ws. Grand av.avenue nr. Gravols road
Fey, George, ns. Victor b.between Columbus and DeKalb
Firrum, Issac, ns. Pontiac nr. Grand av
Fisher, Adolph, 7th c.corner> Geyer avavenue>
Fretzinger, Charles, ns. Russell nr. Gravols road
Geensche, Charles, ns. Jefferson av.avenue , city limits
Goebel, Gert, Geyer av.avenue nr. 7th
Hammel, George, ns. Gravois road nr. Jefferson avavenue>
Heisterhouser, C., ss. Lafayette av.avenue nr. Gravois road
Kedler, Deltrich, Park av.avenue nr. Jefferson avavenue>
Kennedy, William, ns. Lafayette av.avenue nr. Jefferson avavenue>
Kittemeiner, Caspar, Compton av.avenue c.corner> Park avavenue>
Kriss, Barney, ns. Lafayette av.avenue nr. Jefferson avavenue>
Ludwick, Lewis, ss. Pontiac nr. Grand avavenue>
McDonald, —, ws. Grand av.avenue nr. Park av
Meyer, George H., ws. Compton av.avenue nr. Lafayette avavenue>
Nault, Joseph, ns. Russell av.avenue b.between Elizabeth & Sumner
Riley, William, cs. Grand av.avenue nr. Pentiac
Rocho, Claus I., ws. 21st nr. Bremen avavenue>
Rolfis, George M., ss.P.R.R.nr. Pratte avavenue>
Sturve, Frederick, ws. Kossuth av.avenue nr. Bremen avavenue>
Timme, John, ns. Arsenal nr. Grand av
Ude, Frederick, ws. Grand av.avenue nr. Gravols road
Valer, Jacob, ns. Gravois road c.corner> Arsenal
Velialter, John F., Manchester road nr. Grand avavenue>
Walls, Stephen, ss. Geyer av.avenue nr. Jefferson avavenue>
Wedhop, Ernst, ss. Pratte av.avenue nr. Jefferson avavenue>
Wormann, F., Salisbury c.corner> Farrar b.between 18th & Kossuth
Wunch, Ludwick, ss. Park av.avenue nr. Jefferson avavenue>
Wuste, George, ws. 21st nr. Bremen avavenue>
Gas Burners, Patent.
Ray'S Premium Empire Gas Burner, A.H.
Ray, 90 Locust. (See advt., pp. 402 and 404.)
Gas Fixtures.
Ashdown W.G. & Co. , 40 n.north 3d. (See advt., p.
526.)
Ashdown, Rippey & Co. , 90 Olive. (See advt.,
p. 430.)
Baker, Charles F., 114 n.north 4th
Danford, H.101 n.north 4th
Drew, John R., 60 n.north 5th. (See advt., p. 462.)
Gay & Co. , 103 n.north 4th. (See advt., p. 182.)
Goodin, John, 42 Vine. (See advt., p. 476.)
Kirkham & Parkin , 72 Chesnut. (See advt.,
p. 524.)
Lord C.D. & Co. , 13s.south 4th
Pickles G. & Co. , 228s.south 4th. (See advt., p. 512.)
Ray, Amos H., 90 Locust. (See advt., pages 402
and 404.)
Rhoades, Price & Co. , 64 n.north 5th
Tasker, W. H., 107 n.north 3d
Gas and Steam Pipe Fitters.
Drew, John R.,
Gas Fitter,
60 North 5th, and 35 North 3rd.
Gasfitting promptly attended to, and Chande-
liers, Pendents, Brackets, &c., always
on hand.
Patronage respectfully solicited.
Ashdown W.G. & Co. , 40 n.north 3d. (See advt., p.
526.)
Cadman & Martin , 230 n.north 5th
Caughlin & Dauernheim , 261 n.north Main
Dever, Martin H., 19 St. Charles
Dickele, Joseph, 49 n.north 3d
Drew, John R., 60 n.north 5th and 35 n.north 3d. (See advt.,
p. 462.)
Gas 576 Gol
View original image: Page  0576
Gay & Co. , 103 n.north 4th. (See advt., p. 182.)
Goodin, John, 42 Vine. (See advt., p. 476.)
Hatch & Griffith , Market c.corner> Commercial. (See
advt., p. 226.)
Kirkham & Parkin , 72 Chesnut. (See advt., p.
521.)
Mewdsley, Ebenezer, 40 n.north 3d
Oliver & Taylor , 7thsw.south west c.corner> Pine
Pickles G. & Co. , 228s.south 4th. (See advt., p. 512.)
Pettes Henry & Co. , 5 Market
Tasker, W. H., 107 n.north 3d
Gas Lamp Manufacturer.
Woestendiek, Dietrich, 270 Market
General Agents.
(See Agents, General.)
Gent's Furnishing Goods.
Marked thus * are Wholesale.
*Abeles Taussig & Co. , 5 Exch'ge Block, Main.
(See advt., p. 22.)
Abraham, Elias, 70 n.north Main.
*Anderson & Lamoreux , 24s.south Main
Assmann & Gutbrod , 21 Olive
*Beardslee Charles & Bros. , 102 n.north Main.
(See advt., p. 44.)
*Bell, Tilden & Co. , 14s.south Main. (See advt.,
p. 48.)
*Brown, Thatch & Co. , 172 n.north Main
*Brown & Co. , 78 n.north Main
*Bryan, Hardcastle & Co. , 71 n.north Main. (See
advt., p. 68.)
*Busch Ulrich & Co. , 27 n.north Main
Carl, Francis, 50s.south 2d
Clark, N. H., 120 n.north 3d
Cohen, Gershon & Pyke , 20 Market and 29 n.north 4th
*Crow, McCreery & Co. , 55 n.north Main
Edmondson, William, 12 Green
Eisner, C. S., 18 Market
*Enders William F. & Co. , 62 n.north Main
*Fahnestock, George , 164 n.north Main
*Flohr, Meyer & Well , 8 n.north Main
Frankk, Moses, Vine c.corner> 3d
Fredericks C.H. & Co. , 33 n.north 4th
Friedman, Moses, 33 Franklin avavenue>
Gantie, Theodore, 80s.south Main
Gill & Brother , 95 n.north Main
Goergen, Charles, 13 Locust
*Green C.S. & Co. , 6 n.north Main. (See advt., p. 196.)
Gumpertson, Myer, 9 n.north 4th
Hart, J. A., 123 n.north 3d
Helfenstein C.G. & Co. , 4th nw.northwest c.corner> Pine.
Hunter George A. & Co. , 313 Broadway
*Kelley & Harding , 46 n.north Main
Klein, M., 174 n.north Main and 176 Broadway
Kuehn, Edward, 61s.south 2d
*Lessing, Mayer & Co. , 56 n.north Main
Limberg, Edward, 48s.south 2d
Limberg, Hermann, 2d under Barnum's Hotel
Lithauer, B., 2s.south Main
Lowman J. & Bro. , 70 Market
McClelland, Scruggs & Co. , 4th nw.northwest c.corner> St. Charles
Mawson, George S., 105 n.north 3d
Mead B.W. & Co. , 4th c.corner> Olive. (See advt., p. 320.)
*Mead, Brother & Co. , 168 n.north Main. (See advt.,
p. 430.)
Metlar, John V., 5th ne.northeast c.corner> Chesnut
Michael & Kalm , 34 and 36 Market
Muehl & Roos , 331s.south 4th
Myers, Henry, 99 n.north 3d
Myers John Q. & Bros. , 57 Market
Myers, Morris D., 35 n.north 4th
Newmark, A., 4thse.south east c Chesnut
O'Hara & Keogh , 245 Broadway
Overton, John, 789 Broadway
*Owens & Butler , 91 n.north Main
*Pomeroy & Benton , 144 and 146 n.north Main. (See
advt., p. 376.)
Raphaelsky M. & I. , 118 n.north 3d
*Reed, George C., 117 n.north Main
Roche, William, 53 n.north 4th
Schradzki & Krow , 170 Broadway
Sleeth & Bro. , 89 n.north 4th
*Slevin B. & J.F. , 148 n.north Main
*Slevin T. & C. , 17 n.north Main. (See advt., p. 491.)
Smith, Peter, 194 n.north 4th
Sproule A.W. & Co. , Main nw.northwest c.corner> Vine. & 70 n.north 4th
*Streett Robert & Co. , 122 n.north Main. (See
advt., back fly-leaf.)
*Tennent & Co. , 101 n.north Main. (See advt., p. 476.)
Thompson, Daniel S., 4thsw.south west c.corner> Locust
Ticknor, Robbins & Co. , 4th nw.northwest c.corner> Washington avavenue>
Turk, Isidor, 134 n.north 3d
Wagner, Wendel, 148 n.north 3d
*Webb, Alexander W., 82 n.north Main
*Webster, Marsh & Co. , 85 n.north Main
Weimar & Mebl , 15 Locust
Wiener & Schnuhr , 22 Market
*Wise, Singer & Co. , 13 n.north Main
Wolf, Lazarus, 163 Broadway
Woolf I.E. & Bro. , 61 n.north 4th and 128 n.north 3d
*Young Brothers & Co. , 135 n.north Main
Gilders.
(See, also, Looking-Glass and Picture-Frames
Makers.)
Benziger I. & C. , 86s.south 2nd
Bogg & Leathe , 101 n.north 4th
Bregneff, Nicholas, 335s.south 4th
Crummens, Peter, 71 Walnut
Jaccard E. & C. , 75 n.north 4th. (See advt., p. 232.)
Jonas, Charles, 137 Market
Mahler & Moder , 115 Carondelet avavenue>
Spencer Samuel & Co. , 82 n.north 4th. (See advt.,
p. 446.)
Gimps, Cords and Fringes.
(See, Cords, Fringes and Tassels.)
Glass Factories.
St. Louis Glass Co. , Broadway c.corner> Monroe
Schneider, J., Mark & Co. , se.cor. Columbus and
Emmet
Wallace & Co. , (Missouri Glass Co. ) Lemp c.corner> Utah
Gloves and Mittens.
(See, also, Gent's Furnishing Goods.)
Ahrens, Charles E., 51 Convent
Brown & Co. , 78 n.north Main
Franklin, Robert H., Clark's block, 4th bet.between
Washington av.avenue and Green. (See advt., outside
cover.)
Godde, Clements, ss. Franklin av.avenue b.between 19th and 20th
Jacob, Adolph, 91 Carondelet avavenue>
Kramer & Loth , 100 n.north 4th
Morrison, Joseph J., Clark'sblk.black , 4th bet.between
Washington av.avenue and Green
Newkirk, John V., 250 n.north 5th
Glue Makers.
Brass, William, ws. Bellefontaine road bet.between Dock and
Harrison
Gold Beaters
Leslie, A. M., 79 Market
Follmer, John g., 396s.south 7th
Gold Pen Makers.
Higgins & Bro. , 54 Chesnut
Gra 577 Gro
View original image: Page  0577
Grain Brokers.
(See Brokers, Grain.)
Grainers and Marblers.
(See, also, Painters, Ornamental.)
Armistead, Robert W., 50 Pine
Betts, Conway & Co. , 38 Pine
Jewell & Bolton , 111 n.north 2nd. (See advt., op.opposite
title.)
Krueger, A., 70 Franklin avavenue>
Louden, Robert, 81 n.north 3d
Miller & Gregory , c. Cherry and Levee
Thoraburg R. & W.A. , 203 n.north 2nd
Webber, Robert J., se.c.corner> Morgan and 17th
Wilgus, Noble & Co. , 32 Pine. (See advt., op.opposite
title.)
Williams, James, Beckwith nr. Chonteau avavenue>
Grate and Fender Makers.
Beakey, James, 149 n.north Main
Hull & Cozzens , 108 n.north 3d
Klentz & Warneke , 105 Chesnut
Lightner, John H., 82 n.north 2nd, (See advt., p.
238.)
Naughton, Patrick, 217 Washington avavenue>
Pullis C. & T.R. & Bro. , 23 n.north 3d
Warne, Cheever & Co. , 25 n.north Main. (See advt.,
p. 482)
Grocers, Commission.
Kidd William H. & Co. , 50 Commercial
Tutt, Thomas E., 89 n.north 2nd
Grocers, Fancy.
(Marked thus * are Wholesale.)
*Bacon, Hyde & Co. , 129 n.north 2nd. (See advt.,
p. 34.)
*Barclay & Shields , 59 n.north 2nd
*Crow P. & Sons , 80 n.north 2nd
*Daughtry, Norcom & Co. , 17s.south 2nd
*Fette, Henry A., 105 and 107s.south Main. (See
advt., p. 158.)
*Hamill S. & J. , 125 n.north Main
*Holcomb, Harkness & Stinde, 7 City bldgs
*Hoyt Stephen & Co. , 51 n.north 2nd. (See advt.,
p. 224.)
*Humphreys, Terry & Co. , 95 n.north 2nd. (See
advt., p. 212.)
Koch & Fuchs , 45s.south 2nd
*McMechan & Ballentine , 123 n.north 2nd
*Michel and Roberts , 8s.south 2nd
*Nicholson, David , 118 and 120 Market
*Ober, Norris & Co. , 62 n.north 2nd. (See advt., p.
250.)
*Porter, Low & Co. , 75 n.north 2nd
*Small & Co. , 119 n.north 2nd. (See advt., p. 512.)
*Stone, R. H., 115 n.north 2nd
*Thatcher G.W. & Co. , 121 n.north 2nd. (See
advt., p. 478.)
*Thomas & Papin , 81 n.north 2nd. (See advt., p.
476.)
*Von Phul, Waters & Co. , 127 n.north 2nd. (See
advt., p. 492.)
*Waters & Christy , 28n. 2nd. (See advt., p.
492.)
Weirick, Scudder & Co. , 102 n.north 2nd. (See
advt., p. 482.)
*Wightman, William, 83 n.north 2nd. (See advt., p.
488.)
Grocers, Green.
(See, also, Produce Dealers.)
Alexander, H.McGee, 13s.south Commercial bet.between Market
and Walnut
Fitzpatrick, James, ss. O'Fallon b.between 5th and 6th
Peter, Jacob, 451 Carondelet avavenue>
Grocers, Wholesale.
Alexander, Newcomb & Co. , 7 n.north 2nd
Alkire & Brother , 1s.south Levee. (See advt., p. 22.)
Allen & Snow , 44 Washington avavenue>
Anderson & Lamoureux , 24s.south Main
Barclay & Shields , 59 n.north 2nd
Barnes, Robert A., 114 n.north 2nd
Bast Alexander & Co. , 63 and 65 Locust
Bennett & Thompson , 2nd nw.northwest c.corner> Olive
3erthold, Rozier & Co. , 108 n.north 2nd
Block & Evers , 151 n.north 3d
Branham, Keiser & Co. , 32 n.north Levee
Canmann, Jacob, 6 n.north Levee
Chamblin, Baylis, 10 Commercial b.between Washington av.avenue
and Vine
Cooley & Tower , 140 n.north 2nd
Cornet Francis & Co. , 205 Broadwey
Cranwill, S., 219 and 221 n Main
Crow P. & Sons , 80 n.north 2nd
Cutter & Terrill , 39 n.north Levee
Davis S.C. & Co. , 7 n.north Commercial. (See advt.,
p. 170.)
Eggers Edward & Co. , 142 n.north 2nd
Erfort & Petring , 153 and 155 n.north 2nd
Ewing William L. & Co. , 104 n.north 2nd
Finney & Bro. , 132 n.north 2nd. (See advt., p. 162.)
Freeman W.P. & Co. , ne.c.corner> Commercial & Walnut
Gaskell, William J., 46 n.north Levee
Gay Edward J. & Co. , 34 and 36 n.north 2nd
Gibson William O. & Co. , se.c.corner> Market and 6th
Gildehaus H. & Co. , 164 n.north 2nd
Gilman, Collier & Co. , 186 n.north 2nd
Glasgow & Bro. , 100 n.north 2nd. (See advt., p. 164)
Goodrich, Willard & Co. , 130 n.north 2nd
Greeley & Gale , 86 n.north 2nd
Hake, Freeman & Co. , 207 Broadway
Hall & Triplett , 116 n.north 2nd
Hamill S. & J. , 125 n.north 2nd
Hamilton, Mark, 141 n.north 2nd
Hammerstein & Schild , 46s.south Main. (See
advt., p. 266.)
Hanenkamp & Hynes , 93 n.north 2nd
Hannon, Patrick J., 198 Morgan
Helfenstein, Gore & Co. , 20 n.north Levee
Holcomb, Harkness & Stinde , 7 City bldg.
Hoyt S. & Co. , 51 n.north 2nd. (See advt., p. 224)
Humphreys, Terry & Co. , 95 n.north 2d. (See advt.,
p. 212)
January D.A. & Co. , 143 and 145 n.north 2nd. (See
advt., p. 250)
Larkin Thomas H. & Co. , 30 n.north Levee
Lauman J.F. & Co. , se.c.corner> n.north 10th and Franklin avavenue>
Leach, Henry C,34 n.north Levee
Long, Patrick, 287 Broadway
McCartney Samuel & Co. , 110 and 112 n.north 2nd.
(See advt., p. 286)
McMechan & Ballentine , 123 n.north 2nd
Mandeville & Traynor , 75s.south Main
Marx & Schoen , 261 Broadway
Mauntel, Bulte & Co. , 33 and 35s.south Main.
(See advt., p. 320)
Meier & Kaiser , 151 Franklin av.avenue c.corner> 9th
Meyer, Krug & Meister , 6s.south 2nd
Michel & Roberts , 8s.south 2nd
Miltenberger & Slaughter , 128 n.north 2nd
Morrison W.M. & Co. , 16 n.north Levee
Ober, Norrris & Co. , 62 n.north 2d. (See advt., p. 250)
Orme, Burgessor & Co. , 170 n.north 2nd. (See advt.,
p. 234)
Parker, Russell & Co. , 64 n.north 2nd. (See advt.,
p. 364
Partridge & Co. , 84 n.north 2nd
Pettes E.P. & Co. , 2 n.north Levee
Porter, Low & Co. , 75 n.north 2nd
Power, Martin E., 25 n.north Levee
Roberts & Morton , 88 n.north 2nd. (See advt., p.
396.)
Gro 578 Gro
View original image: Page  0578
Rutherford T.S. & Co. , 66 n.north Commercial
Ryan & Louthan , 134 n.north 2nd
Singleton W.W. & Co. , Commercial nw.northwest c.corner> Pine
Smith F. & Co. , 25s.south Levee
Small & Co. , 119 n.north 2nd. (See advt., p. 512)
Spaunhorst & Co. , 175 and 177 n.north Main
Springer & Wannall , 28 n.north Levee
Stock & Pfielder , 40s.south Main
Stone, R. H., 115 n.north 2nd
Switzer, Platt & Co. , 58 and 60 n.north 2nd
Thatcher G.W. & Co. , 121 n.north 2nd. (See advt.,
p. 478)
Thomas & Papin , 81 n.north 2nd. (See advt., p. 476)
Tillman, Charles. 35 n.north Levee
Von, Phul, Waters & Co. , 127 n, 2nd. (See
ndvt., p. 492)
Wales, Cabot & Co. , 76 n.north 2nd
Waters & Christy , 28 n.north 2nd. (See advt., p. 492.)
Watts, Wiley & Co. , 30 and 32 n.north 2nd
Wells, Bro., & Co. , 139 n.north 2nd
Wendover J.R. & Co. , 208 Broadway and 194 n.north 4th
Weinhagen & Hornbostel , 122 n.north 2nd
Weirick, Scudder & Co. , 102 n.north 2nd. (See
advt., p. 492)
Whitaker & Burnett , 27 Levee
Grocers, Wholesale and Retail.
Balley, George S., 291 Broadway
Barth William & Bro. , 58 Franklin avavenue>
Burt & Finnegan , ne.c.corner> Locust and 6th
Bush & Tanssig , sw.c.corner> Carondelet and Park avs
Conroy John J. & Bro. , se,c.corner> Pine and 7th
Curran, Peter, 342 Broadway
Dyer, John D., 364 Market
Fette, Henry A.105 and 107s.south Main. (See
advt., p. 158)
Fortune, James, se.c.corner> Green and 3d
Gilbraith James & Co. , 289 Broadway
Gorin, G., 149 n.north 3d
Griepenburg & Poten , es. Broadway c.corner> Carr
Heithkamp, Frederick. 187s.south 4th
Heithkamp, Frederick J., 214s.south 4th and 201s.south 5th
Hermanns & Hartmann , 11 Carondelet avavenue>
Hubbard & Payne. 260 Broadway
Keiser, John H., 85 Wash
Lepere, Francis, 88 Franklin av.avenue and 155 n.north 7th
McCaw D. & J. , 274 Broadway
Mandlebaum, Samuel E., 299s.south 5th
Nash Bros. , 249 Broadway
Nicholson, David, 118 and 120 Market
Nicholson, John, 281s.south 4th
Netz & Schaberg , s. 7th c.corner> Spruce
Reilly, William, 8thse.south east c.corner> Locust
Reilly & Co. , Franklin av.avenue c.corner> 16th
Setzer A. & Thies , 273s.south 4th
Steigers, F. J., nec.corner> 3d and Walnut
Stein, Levi, 235 Broadway
Stine, Charles W., Chesnut ne.northeast c.corner> 6th
Tibbe & Diekmann , 69 Franklin avavenue>
Tillman, Andrew W., 290 Broadway
Volkening & Oebike , 41s.south 2d
Wilson, William C., 123 Morgan
Witte, John F., 200 Franklin avavenue>
Woltge, Louis, 341 Broadway
Groceries and Provisions, Retail.
Abeln, John, ss. Park av.avenue c.corner> Mississippi
Ahrens, Wm., nw.c.corner> Bellefontaine road & Angelrodt
Albietz, Jacob, 97 Morgan
Alexander, Baffe, 60s.south Levee
Amelung, John F., 125 Carondelet avavenue>
Andrea, Bioncla, 95 n.north Levee
Angelbeck, F., c. Bellefontaine road & Mallinckrodt
Atkins, William W., 107s.south 3d
Auerbacher, George, 143 Carondelet avavenue>
Baggott, Edward, 125 O'Fallon
Bain, Colin, 906 Broadway
Ballman, Henry, 18th Carr and Biddle
Barkhoefer, Henry, 367 n.north 9th
Barkhoff, Frederick, nw.c.corner> 14th and n.north Market
Barth George & Brothers , 55 Morgan
Bartold & Zimmermann , 1368 Broadway
Buskett & Austin , 1173 Broadway
Baner, John A., 113 Wash
Haumann, Philip, O'Fallon nw.northwest c.corner> 8th
Becherer, Matthias, 431s.south 7th
Bechmann E. & Bro. , Biddle c.corner> 16th, 96 and 98s.south 4th
and 198 Market
Bechtien, Herman, 885 Broadway
Becke, George, es. Jackson b.between Carroll and Marion
Becker, William, 766 Broadway
Beckman, August, Biddle c.corner> 13th
Beckmann, Fred, G., ns.north side Gravois rd.road nr. McNair avavenue>
Beffa, Alexander, 60 n.north Levee
Behr, Bernhard, Biddle c.corner> 13th
Behrens, Henry, Wash c.corner> 17th
Behrs, Warner, sw.c.corner> 13th and Middle
Bellersen, Edward, 15th b.between O'Fallon and Cass avavenue>
Bellerson, John, Warren ne.northeast c.corner> 9th
Bender & Ferry , 457s.south 2d
Berner, E., ns. Carondelet av.avenue b.between Cherokee & Capitol
Besancon, John P., 94½ n.north Levee
Betz, John F., 208s.south 2d
Bever, Bernard, 484 n.north Main
Beyert, Theodore, 153 n.north llth c.corner> Carr
Bierbaum, Henry, ws. 12th b.between Spruce and Poplar
Blohm, Cord, se.c.corner> Emmet and Hamtramck avavenue>
Blome & Lindenschmit , 376 Market
Blumeyer, Conrad, sw.c.corner> Madison and 10th
Boardman and Day , 123 Locust
Bolkhoff & Co. , 267 Broadway
Bohlman, Herman H., 210 n.north 2d
Bohner, Henry, 42 n.north Levee
Bollmann, Valentine, 469s.south 7th
Bos, John, 248 n.north 5th
Bosken, Henry, 19th nr. Jefferson
Brauckman, George, 60 Biddle c.corner> 7th
Brennan, Dennis J., Carr c.corner> 22d
Breuer & Hoster , 66s.south 14th
Brienbeck, Michael J., ns. Poplar nr. 20th
Brivot, Jacob, 41 n.north Levee
Broaderick, John, Biddle ne.northeast c.corner> 9th
Brockmaer & Freckmann , Jackson ne.northeast c.corner> Lami
Brockmair, Christian, Lami ne.northeast c.corner> Jackson
Broeker, Bernhard, nw.c.corner> Fulton and Lafayette
Bulte & Weber , 440s.south 7th
Bunte, John F., se.c.corner> Monroe and 14th
Burke, Lawrence D., 61 Wash
Burns, Edward, Biddle b.between 24th and 25th
Burrus, George H., 243s.south 4th
Burt & Finnigan , ne.c.corner> 6th and Locust
Bush, Henry, Market nr. Laclede
Cafferata, Angelo, 16s.south Levee
Callaghan, Owen, 852 Broadway
Callighan, Dennis, ss. Franklin av.avenue b.between Pratte av.avenue and
Beaumont
Carey, John M., s. 2d nw.northwest c.corner> Spruce
Carroll, Dennis, O'Fallonse.south east c.corner> 7th
Carroll, Frank, Biddle b.between 19th and 20th
Carroll, William, 195 Christy avavenue>
Carstens, N. H., nw.c.corner> 7th and Gratiot
Chenot C. & F. , s. Main ne.northeast c.corner> Spruce. (Sec advt.,
p. 92.)
Churchill, John, 102 n.north 7th
Clancey, Bridget, 164 Morgan
Clancey, Edward, Florida nw.northwest c.corner> Main
Clancey, Michael, 446 n.north Main
Clancy, Michael, llth b.between O'Fallon and Cass avavenue>
Clark, Patrick, Beliefontaine road c.corner> Buchunan
Cleary, Redmond, 170 n.north 9th
Coffray, Andrew, 347 n.north 2d
Cogswell & Van A hner , 5thse.south east c.corner> Elm
Coleman, John, St. Charles ne.northeast c.corner> 9th
Colligin, Thomas, 89 Green
Collins, Michael P., 52 Biddle
Coma, Patrick L., 13s.south Main
Conary, Michael, O'Fallon c.corner> 15th
Connelly, Michael, 226s.south 5th
Conrad, Adam, 122 n.north 7th
Gro 579 Gro
View original image: Page  0579
Conway, Martin, es. 7th nr. Papin
Conway, William, 5thsw.south west c.corner> O'Fallon
Cordes, Albrecht C., Carroll c.Fulton,
Cordes, Bernhard, 253 Franklin avavenue>
Cornet, August, O'Fallon c.corner> High
Coyle, Patrick, Gratiot b.between 10th and llth
Cramer, George H., 188s.south 3d
Cramer, Henry, Wash c.corner> 15th
Cremer, Adam. 10thse.south east c.corner> Montgomery
Crowley, Thomas, 247 Market
Culleton, Michael, 68s.south 3d
Cummings, Francis, 270 Franklin avavenue>
Cummings, Peter. 122 Morgan
Cuniffe, Michael K., 62 n.north Levee
Cunningham, James, 372 Morgan
Cunningham, John, 85 Biddle
Cunningham & Bro. , 282 n.north 5th
Curran, Michael, 75 Carr
Cusick, John, 116 Biddle
Dahman, Herman, 7thse.south east c.corner> Rutgers
Dalton, Richard. Biddlesw.south west c.corner> 8th
Dammer, John H., 274 n.north Main
Dammermann, Herman, O'Fallonsw.south west c.corner> 7th
Dammermann, Joseph, 237 Carondelet avavenue>
Danihan, Bridget, 413 n.north Main
Davis, Edward, 6th nr. Poplar
Davis, Edward B., 104 Washington avavenue>
Davis, Ellen, 53 Hempstead
Davis, John, 31 n.north Market
Dellargy, James, 128 Biddle
Dellit, Andreas, c. Buel and Park avavenue>
d'Elmendorff, Frederick, 3d c.corner> Mulberry
Dempewolf, Charles, ss. Clark av.avenue nr. Pratte avavenue>
Depenau, Henry A., 165 and 167s.south 2d
Derman, John H., 311s.south 7th
Desmond, John, 226 n.north 8th
Dexter John B. & Co. , 83 n.north 6th
Dieckeman, H. H., 296 Franklin avavenue>
Dieckman, Frederick W., 187 Washington avavenue>
Dierker, Henry, 192 Carr c.corner> 9th
Dierker, John M., 140 n.north 10th
Diestelhorst, Henry, 270 Chesnut
Dinkelman, John R., grocer , Biddle sec.corner> 9th
Denkleman F.H. & Bro. , 166 Franklin av.avenue c.corner> 10th
Dixon, William, 498 Broadway
Docter, Ernst H., c. 9th and Jefferson
Doering, Frederick, 655 Morgan
Dolan, John, 56 Biddle
Doneley, Thomas P., 22 O'Fallon
Donnelly, Michael, 17th c.corner> Benton
Donver, William, 2d Carondelet av.avenue c.corner> Marquette
Dosterman, Henry W., Biddle c.corner> 18th
Dougherty, Matthias, 257 Pine
Dougherty, Philip, O'Fallonsw.south west c.corner> 16th
Drahmann, H., ws. l4th b.between Howard and Chambers
Druen, Henry, 242 n.north 2d
Duffy, Michael, 412 Morgan
Duggin, William, O'Fallon c.corner> 17th
Dumaine, Bernard, sw.c.corner> Clark av.avenue and Mercer
Dunn, John, 174 Green
Dunn, Lawrence, 60 n.north Market
Dunn, Timothy, Market ne.northeast c.corner> 10th
Dyer, William, 282 Morgan
Eagen, Edward, 83 Green
Eckardt, Otto, Hickory near Paul
Eckert, Joseph, es. Jacksou near Carroll
Eidmann, John, 164s.south 4th
Eisenhardt, Hermann, Market c.corner> 5th
Elbers, Henry, 456 n.north 9th
Ellerbrook, Henry, ws. llth near Angelrodt
Elliott, John A., 187 n.north 7th
Ellis & Glanville , s. 7th c.corner> Poplar. (See advt.,
p. 148.)
Esselmann, Mary, Biddle nw.northwest c.corner> llth
Esselmann & Schumaker , 150 n.north 9th
Essig, Frederick, 935 Broadway
Etting, August, 489 Carondelet, avavenue>
Ewald, Henry, Carr c.corner> 23d
Faislow, Henry. O'Fallonse.south east c.corner> 14th
Farraday, Charles, 227 Green
Farrall, Michael, Cass ar.ne.northeast c.corner> 8th
Farrell, Mary, Main b.between Cedar and Plum
Fath, Henry. 453 Carondelet avavenue>
Feiler, Andrew, 60 Wash
Feldmann, John M., sw.c.corner> Decatur and Carroll
Feltmann, Francis, es. Columbus b.between Marion & Carroll
Ferenbach, Thomas, ss. Franklin av.avenue c.corner> 19th
Feussner, Stephen, es. 7th b.between Geyer and Allan avs
Fichner, Adam. 1096 Broadway
Finnan, Peter, 207 n.north 2d
Finnigan, James, 444 Carondelet avavenue>
Finney, Anthony, Carr b.between 23d and 24th
Fitzgerald, John, 8l Green
Fitzsimons, Thomas, ss. Randolph nr. Ulrici
Flori, Peter. 257s.south 2d
Fudda, Frederick, Olive w.west of Garrison avavenue>
Foecking, Henry, se.c.corner> Geyer av.avenue and Rosatti
Foerch & Raacke , 632 Broadway
Foley fc, Murphy, 9thse.south east c Chambers
Fowler, Patrick, 419 Market
Fox, Thomas, 110 n.north Levee
Frame, William, 17th c.corner> Cass avavenue>
Frame J. & S. , 124 Franklin avavenue>
Frank, Henry, es. 6th b.between Rutgers and Hickory
Frawley, Edward, Gratiot b.between l5th and 16th
Freihaut, Henry, ws. Kosciusko bet.between Lesperance and
Picotte
French, Joseph, 272 Market
Freudenstein, Henry, Wash c.corner> 12th
Friedmeyer, Henry, 619 Broadway
Fritschle, August, sw.c.corner> 13th and Jefferson
Gaffeny, James, 34s.south 10th
Gale, Isaiah, ne.c.corner> Olive and 12th
Gallagher, Edward, es. 8th nr. Biddle
Gansmann, Valentine, se.c.corner> Emmet and Jackson
Garrivan, Bridget, 151 n.north llth
Gastorf & Furth , 38 and 40 Carondelet avavenue>
Gausman Henry & Co. , Wash c.corner> 18th
Geghan, Dennis, bs. Franklin av.avenue near 23d
Gehner, Frederick W., 131 n.north l4th
Gehrke fc Lorenz , 75 Carondelet avavenue>
Gehrmann, Charles, es.St. Charles nr. firemen avavenue>
Geis, Peter, 296s.south 5th
Gerhardt, William, ss. Franklin av.avenue b.between 22d and 23d
Gesell, John G., 411 Carondelet avavenue>
Ghio, Antoine J., 52½ n.north Levee
Ghio, John A., 8 n.north Levee
Geetner, John G., s. 3d nw.northwest c.corner> Almond
Gifhorn Christopher & Co. , 272s.south 5th
Goeken, Joseph, 512 n.north Main
Goesker & Meyer , 386 n.north 9th
Granpner, Henry, se.c.corner> Lafayette and Decatur
Gredel, Philip, 518 Morgan
Greer, Francis, 16th c.corner> Spring
Grefenkamp, Jobn H., c. Barlow and Orchard
Greve, John H., Carr c.corner> 21st
Grillo, Augustus, 9 n.north Levee
Groeminger, Rudolph, 123s.south Main
Grossheider, Frank W., 143s.south Main
Grotegut, William, c. Marion and Menard
Guth, Andrew, es. Columbus b.between Lesperance & Picotte
Gutting, Michael, Carondelet av,nr. Chippewa
Gutting, William, 327 Carondelet avavenue>
Hackman, Frederick, 66s.south 3d
Hagan, John, 195 Broadway
Hagemann, August, Carr c.corner> 17th
Hagemeyer, William, sw.c.corner> Mercer and Gamble avavenue>
Hall, Thomas A., 17th ne.northeast c.corner> Biddle
Hallenhorst, Frederick, 67 Christy avavenue>
Hallermann, Elizabeth, 911 Broadway
Hamilton, Alexander, 53 Wash
Hammersteine, Carl A., 7th c.corner> Lafayette
Hancock, Elias C., 101 Morgan
Hanley, Michael, Wash c.corner> 23d
Hannibal & Meyer , O'Fallonse.south east c.corner> 12th
Hannon, Patrick, 198 Broadway
Harlehy, David, 364 n.north 2d
Harrison, Charles H., O'Fallon nw.northwest c.corner> 7th
Harrison, Joseph, 1424 Broadway
Hart, Joseph, Franklin av.c. 24th
Hart, Patrick, ne.c.corner> 2d and Howard
Hartwine, Louis, es. Jackson b.between Lafayette & Emmet
Gro 580 Gro
View original image: Page  0580
Harty, Andrew, 117 Christy avavenue>
Hatch, John G., ns. Gratiot b.between 15th and 16th
Hauschut, Henry, 1366 Broadway
Hausperger, Francis, Franklin av.avenue sw.south west c.corner> 24th
Hcaty, Michael, Franklin av.avenue b.between 20th and 21st
Heidacker, Bemhnrd, Menard c.corner> Lafayette
Heidscik H. & Bro. , 227 Pine
Heitkamp, Frederick R., 164 n.north 10th
Heitmnisu, George, 216 High
Helmcmig, Christian, 1013 Broadway
Hempwm, Robert J., 130 n.north 7th
Honrlricker & Co. , 62 Morgan
Henger, Hilmer & Co. , 218 Broadway and 167 n.north
14th
Henger, Hermann W., Dodier nr. Pratte avavenue>
Hennessfly, Palrick. 274 n.north 13th
HenncH-v, Michael, 502 n.north Main
Hennig, Clntrles, 264s.south 2nd
Henseik, Henry, 193 n.north 6th
Heilwt, Henry, ws. 14th b.between Spring and University
Herring, William F., 88 Wash
Herzog, Edward, Franklin av.avenue sw.south west c.corner> 22nd
Hickct, Joseph, ws. 7th nr. Ann avavenue>
Hild, George, 1007 Broadway
Hilgeman, William, sw.c.corner> Benton and 12th
Hods man & Clark. 809 Broadway
Hoehn & Lindenschmit , Market e.east 20th
Hoffman, George, 16th c.corner> Lucas
Hodmann, Carstin, Carr c.corner> 13th
Hose & Tiemann , es. Hamtramck av.avenue nr. Julia
Hohenschild, Frederick, 287 Carondelet avavenue>
Holderie, John C,Park av.avenue b.between Buel and Menard
Holke, John. ne.c.corner> Marion and Fulton
Holland, Caspar, 709 Broadway
Hollcher, Michael, Gravois rd.road b.between Cherokee and Utah
Horn, Michael. 465s.south 7th
Hospes, Conrad, 1135 Broadway
Hubert, Henry. 2nd c.corner> Mulberry
Huelsenkamp, William, 115s.south 7th
Hughs, John, cs. Broadway b.between Carr and Biddle
Huieting, Bernard, s. Mainse.south east c.corner> Myrtle
Huvar, Jacob, ss. Chouteau av.avenue nr. Toney
Jackson, George T., ws. 7th c.corner> Chouteau avavenue>
Johanning, Henry, nw.c.corner> Lafayette and Buel
Joyce, James, 94 Christy avavenue>
Jungling, Herman, Carr c.corner> 23d
Jungling, John R., Carr nw.northwest c.corner> 8th
Kaldewuay, Frederick W., 230 Carondelet avavenue>
Kalert, Joseph A., na. Lafayette b.between Jackson and Co-
lumbus
Kumpeter, John, 212 n.north 9th
Katzmg, George, 594 Morgan
Katzung, Gustavus, Carr c.corner> 13th
Kehoe, John, 212 n.north 8th
Kelly, John, Wash c.corner> 12th
Kelly, Patrick, 9th b.between Biddle and O'Fallon
Kelly & Sullivan , 110 n.north 6th
Kennedy, Thomas, 283 n.north 8th
Kerrigan, William, Wash b.between 22nd and 23d
Kcttelkamp, Rudolph, Carondelet av.avenue bet.between Wisconsin
and Missouri
Kcttelmaun, Herman, Biddle ne.northeast c.corner> 14th
Kimme, George, 81 Center
Kinnark, Elleu. 136 n.north 15th
Kirby, James, ns. Spruce b.between 12th and 13th
Klkeburg, George, 608 Broadway
Kieckiimp, John C,294s.south 5th
Kleine, Louis. Geyer av.avenue c.corner> Buel
Kleinschmidt H. & Brothers , 92 Elm
Koerner, John C. 372 Franklin avavenue>
Kolieimycr, John H., Biddle ne.northeast c.corner> 12th
Kopp & Middendorf , 100 Biddle
Korper, Jacob, 247 Carondelet avavenue>
Kortjohn, John, 43 Carondelet avavenue>
Kramer, Reruhnrd. O'Fallonse.south east c.corner> 8th
KrausJuhu, , 20th c.corner> Estello
Kreynest, Louis, 334s.south 2nd
Krcynest, Anton, Biddle c.corner> 17th
Kriuer, Maurice, 468 a. 9th
Kroner, Henry, 285s.south 3d
Krueger, Christian, 213 Franklin avavenue>
Kulage Adam & Peter , as. Mallinckrodt bet.between 11th
and 12th
Kumpf, Henry C.Wash c.corner> 11th
Limb, Owen, O'Fallon c.corner> 24th
Lampemejer, Bernard, se.c.corner> 11th and Salisbury
Lamping, Angnstus, se.c.corner> Lafayette and Buel
Landgraeber, Ci mens, 704 Broadway
Langu, Christian, 214 n.north Market c.corner> 14th
Lange, Christian, a. 7th nw.northwest c.corner> Lafayette
Lange & Huckshold . 210 Carondelet avavenue>
Langenbach, Michael, sw.c.corner> 7th and Geyer avavenue>
Langing, Ernst H., Carr c.corner> 18th
Lanihan, John, 116 Wash c.corner> n.north 10th
Launicicr, John H., 358 Franklin avavenue>
Lafmaii, William, 9th nw.northwest c.corner> n.north Market
Lennemeyer, John H., 72 n.north Levee
Lezen, Mary, 1s.south 9th
Linsky, Edward, 79 Biddle
Lockett, Grace, 75 Green
Logsdon, James H., Austin c.corner> 12th
Luuuy, Thomas C,351 Market
Lynch, David D,14 n.north 12th
Lynch, Ellen, Cass av.avenue nr. 17th
McAulifle, Daniel, O'Fallon c.corner> 10th
McBride, Bernard. 359 n.north Main
McCabe, James, 409 n.north Main
McCabe, Lawrence, 237 n.north 9th
McCabe, Patrick, Cass av.avenue nw.northwest c.corner> 9th
MbCarthy, Patrick, Carr c.corner> 20th
McCarthy, William, 114 n.north 6th
McCornnck, William. Wash c.corner> 11th
McCullough, John, Warren nr. Clay avavenue>
McDermott, Patrick, 181 n.north 7th
McDonald D.A. & W.P. , Carr c.corner> 17th
McGarry, Lawrence, es. 2nd c.corner> Spruce
McGinnis, John, 77 Biddle
McGrath, James, 262 n.north 8th
McNary, John, 445 Market
McNearv, James, ss. Spruce b.between 12th and 13th
Mahus, William, 80s.south 14th
Macklin, Patrick M., 118 Christy avavenue>
Maher, Michael, 164 Green
Mallett, Charles, 247 Broadway
Malley, Michael, 303 n, 7th
Marbnrg, Catharine, Carondelet nv.nr. Potomac
Marek, Joseph F., Clark av.avenue c.corner> 16th aud 287 Pine
Marco, Alexander, 36 n.north Levee
Marion, Joseph, 81s.south Main
Marquard, John H., nw.c.corner> 9th and Brooklyn
Maschmeyer, August & Co. , nw.ccr. Gratiot and
7th
Massa, John B., 10 n.north Levee
Meagher, Michael, O'Fallon b.between 22d and 23d
Meehan, John J., 320 n.north 6th
Meley, Charles, 412 Market
Menge, Frederick W., Marion bw,c.corner> Menard
Mentrup, Matthias, 250s.south 5th
Merry & Glenny , 92 Olive
Mest, John W., Carr c.corner> 12th
Meyer, Christian, uw.c.corner> Columbus and Sidney
Meyer, Frederick, 20th c.corner> Davis
Meyer, William, 175 O'Fallon
Meyer, Henry A., 259 Morgan
Meyer & Dieckriede , 478 Market
Michael, August, ne.c.corner> Columbus and Lesperance
Michel, Peter, se.c.corner> Carondelet av. and Barton
Middendorf, John Henry, 190 n.north Market c.corner> 13th
Middleton, William, 205 Morgan
Mockler, Timothy, 318 Morgan
Moeller, William, ne.c.corner> Jefferson and 15th
Mullenkott, Sophia, 416 Broadway
Moloney, Malachy, ss. Franklin av.avenue near Beanmont
Monahan, Patrick, 155 n.north 8th
Mooney, J. W., 809 Broadway
Moran, Patrick, Biddle nc.o. 8th
Moran, William, ws. 7th b, O'Fallon and Cass avavenue>
Morris, James G., 242 Morgan
Mueseofeohtler, John L., 19th near n.north Market
Mull, Philip, 114 n.north 8th
Murphy, Jeremiah P., 7th bw.c.corner> Pine
Murphy, Johu, O'Fallon b.between 6th and 7th
Gro 581 Gro
View original image: Page  0581
Murphy, Martin, 11th b.between O'Fallon and Cass avavenue>
Murray John A. & Co. , Wash c.corner> 22d
Murray, Joseph, 11th ne.northeast c.corner> Green
Murray, Peter. 63 and 65 Green
Mustermann, George J., al.alley b.between 8th and 9th nr. O'Fallon
Nagel, Frederick, 290s.south 2d
Nagle, John. Carr c.corner> 15th
Nedderhut, Willlirn. ss. Choateau av.avenue nr. Missori avavenue>
Newkirk, John V.,250 n.north 5th
Niehaus, William, O'Fallon b.between 23d and 24th
Niemann, Herman, Biddlese.south east c.corner> 12th
Noetiing, George, 330s.south 5th
Nolan, Jobn, 320 n.north Main
Nolting, Hrary. 238 Franklin avavenue>
Noltkamper & Meyer , 169s.south 2d
Nortrup, Henry, ss. Orchard nr. Barlow
Nouss H. & Co. , 2dse.south east c.corner> Cedar
O'Brien, Michael, 56 Center
O'Brien, Patrick. 165 n.north 11th
O'Brock Charles & Bro. , 1156 Broadway
O'Counell, John, 82 Locast
O'Conner, David, 41s.south 13th
O'Loughlin, Michael. 103s.south Main
O'Neil, Michael, 241 Market
O'Niel, Mary469 Broadway
O'Towle, Terence, 12 Biddle
Obenhous, William, ns. Bellefontaine road b.between Destre-
han and Mallinckrodt
Ockel, August, Carr c.corner> 15th
Onrenschall, Christopher, 154 a. 2d
Ohms, John W., Julia b.between 7th and Fnlton
Ord, John, 81 n.north 10th
Osterkamp, Hicke I., ns. Sonlard near Rosatti
Otto, George H., Wash c.corner> 17th
Overstolx H. & Bro. , 781 and 783 Broadway
Paloo, James, sw.c.corner> Clark av.avenue and Adolph
Pauschert, F. A., wa. Carondelet av.avenue b.between Aneaal and
Pestalozzi
Peita, Franck A., 151 Biddle c High
Pender, Martin, 720 Broadway
Peper, Charles, O'Fallon ne.northeast c, 10th
Peper, Frederick, 196 n.north 6th
Pcppmoeller, John H., Wash c 13th
Peter, Savi, 54 n.north Levee
Pfunder, Lewie. 499 Morgan
Phalan, John, 341 Morgan
Piepenbrter, Peter. Carr c.corner> 11th
Poos, William, 80 Madison
Powers, Bridget, us. Warren b.between 15th and 16th
Powew, David, Frauklin av.avenue c 22d
Powers, Mary, 226 Market
Premutta, Matthias, 212s.south 2d
Preudergast, Thomas, 134 n.north 7th
Prieatnsier, OotUeib, O'Fallon ne.northeast c.corner> 11th
Raacke, Ferdinand, 110 Morgan
Rade, Frederick, nw.c.corner> Fulton and Barry
Rauteuatrauch, Geo. b.Step and Carondelet avavenue>
Reardon, Marie, 27s.south 13th
Rechticoe, Ferdinand, n. of Bremen av.avenue near 16th
Reiber, Jerome, 870 Broadway
Reinentmann, Fredenck J., ne.c.corner> Rosatti and Marion
Riede, Frederick, nw.c.corner> Fulton aud Barry
Riely, Willianf, 88 w.west Mound
Riley, Patrick, ss. O'Fallon b.between 5th and 6th
Riney, Simon, Emily b.Adams, and Bernard,
Road, Adam, 82s.south 5th
Roemheld, George C.Rutgers c.corner> e.east 7th
Ruemheld, William, 126s.south 2d
Rohif, John H , ws. 13th b.between Sprnce and Poplar
Roblfs, Henry. 73 Morgan
Rolfes, Hermann H., 265 Carondelet ar
Rolling, Christian, ws. Jackson near Marion
Rolfing, Fredunck, cs. Columbus b.between Victor & Birton
Rolfmeyer, Henry A., w.c.corner> Sidney & Carondelet avavenue>
Rolfmeyer, Jcnuuu, c. 7th and Hickory
Rolker, George L180 n.north 5th
Rouney, John, 58 Biddle
Roaer, Heury. 8 n.north 3dr
Rotert, Henry, Wash b.between 21st and 22d
Rousick, Heury, Carr c 12th
Ryau, Thomaa, 358 Market
Saler, Henry, es. Jackson b.between Marion and Barry
Sanders, George, O'Fallonse.south east c.corner> 11th
Sauter, Christian. es. 3d c.corner> Lombard
Scanlan, John. Biddle b, 20th and 21st
Schaab, Henry. 281 Carondelet avavenue>
Sehammer Bernard F. & Bro. 181 Franklin avavenue>
Scheaper, August, 110 Franklin avavenue>
Scherbourgh, George, nw.c.corner> 2d and Spring
Schick, Abraham. Carr c.corner> 21st
Schleibaam, Henry, 258 Market
Schlieper, Henry C.se.e.east 10th and Moaad
Schmidt, C.ns. Lafayette b.between Jackson and Columbus
Schmidt, John. et. Jackson b.between Soulard and Carroll
Scbmitz, John. Geyer av.avenue se.south east c.corner> Boel
Schmucker, Bernhard. Franklin av.avenue c 17th
Schneider, George. 247s.south 4th
Scbmfaack, C, ea. 10th b.between Spring aad Montgomery
Schrodw J.R. & W. , 35 w.west Monad
Schroeder, J., se.e.east Rellefontaineord, and Salisbury
Schroeder, Loraos. Blddle b.between 24th and 25th
Schulte, Ignatz, Mallinckrodt nw.northwest c.corner> 12th
Schultz, Antoine, 523 Broadway
Schumacher, William, Geyer av.avenue c.corner> Menard
Schunzel, Gotthard, 151s.south 2nd
Scbween, John G.I., 19s.south 7th
Scott, William C.543 Broadway
Scidekum, Louis F.107 Christy av.avenue
SeUmaan & Neat . O'Fallon ne.northeast c 9th
Semont, Hilar, a. 3d ae.c Poplar
Severian, Francis, ss. Convent ar.s.south 4th
Shannon, James. 199 n.north Main
Shea, Patrick, 196 n.north 6th
Shehan, Dennis. Cass av.avenue c.corner> 18th
Slattery, Janes, m.e.east Poplar aad Mercer
Slater, August. Carr o. 14th
Smith, Bernard, O'Fallonsw.south west c.corner> 9th
Smith, John, ae.c.corner> Geyer av.avenue and Buel
Smith, John, 165 St. Charles
Smith, John, ws. 11th, b.between Deatrehan and Mallinekroat
Smith, William L., 191 Broadway
Sorber, Herman, 78 Carr
Spelbrinck, Rudolph. Leffingwell e.east Washington avavenue>
Spelbrink, Henry, 256 Franklin avavenue>
Spellman, William, O'Fallon b, 6th and 7th
Splete, Clamor R., 234 n.north 7th
Staeffen, John, 245 Carondelet avavenue>
Stamm, Philip, 402 Market
Steffen, S., es Columbus b.between Lafayette and Soulard
Stehle, Martin, as. Franklin av.avenue nr. 22nd
Steigers, Catharine J., St. Charles rd.road nr. Alby
Stein, William, 1167 Broadway
Steinbercher, Henry, Biddle c.corner> 15th
Steinmeyer, Henry, 366 a. 3d
Stocke, George V., ns. Geyer av.avenue nr. 2d Carondelet ar
Stockmeier, William, ea. 15th nr. Bremen av
Stoltmann, Matthias, Market nr. Manchester rd
Storck, John, 107s.south 7th
Stouffer, Samuel. 213 n.north 7th
Stratmeier, Christian, Spring c.corner> 14th
Strohbeck, Hermann H., 279s.south 4th
Stucke, Frederick, ee. c Soulard and Roaatti
Stuevera, Charles, 221 n.north 9th
Stutz, Anthony, ne.c.corner> Roaattt and Lafayette
Stuver, Charles B., ne.c.corner> Emmet and Rosatti
Sudhoff, Gerald H., as. Gratiot c.corner> High
Sudhoff, Gerhard H., Clark av.avenue c.corner> 9th
Sugulke, Diedrick. 209 Carondelet avavenue>
Sullivan, Robert, 57 a. 6th
Sullivan, Thomas, ns. Wright b.between Broadway and 9th
Supple, James, aw.c.corner> Spring and Mercer
Swift, Joseph, ee. c Chambers and 11th
Taake, Charles P., 193 n.north 2nd
Taake, Charles H., 138 Wash
Taussig, Marcus A., ne. & Lafayette and Buel
Teasdale, Michael P., Biddle c.corner> 14th
Tewea, Otto, 235 Carondelet avavenue>
Thias, John H., 77 S. Main
Thiemeyer, Gerhard L., 38s.south 10th
Thiemeyer, Lonis, 38s.south 10th
Tibbe & Diekmann , 69 Franklin av.avenue
Tiemann, Rudolph, nw.c.corner> 12th and Madison

37

View original image: Page  npn
Tierney, Matthew, 123 Wash
Tierney, Patrick, 131 Wash
Tigh, Hugh, 868 Broadway
Timmermann, Charles T., 154s.south 5th
Tissier, Francis, 42s.south Levee
Tobin, John, Biddle c.corner> 17th
Tobin, John. 514 n.north Main
Tobin, Robert, 390 Morgan
Tobin, William, 286 Market
Trondle, Joseph, ws. 7th b.between Russell and Ann avs
Turner, Samuel, 67s.south 4th
Urben, Mary, 357 Carondelet avavenue>
Yarley, James, 12 Myrtle
Vasterling Frederick & Co. , 368s.south 7th
Vogel, Jacob J., 334s.south 3d
Vogel, John, 87 n.north 3d
Vopt & Glitz , Market b.between Pratt and Beaumont avavenue>
Voigt, Regina, 155s.south 5th
Von Der Au, George, 173 Carondelet avavenue>
Vornberg & Flottemesch , 683 Broadway
Voss & Co. , 239 n, 13th
Wagenman, Lewis, ss. Franklin av.avenue nr. Pratte av
Wagner, Gualave, 161s.south 5th
Walker, Henry, es, Jackson nr. Miller
Wallehermfechtel, Louis, Monroesw.south west c.corner> 19th
Walsh, Patrick. Biddle nw.northwest c.corner> 7th
Walsh, Patrick s., 81 n.north 11th
Walter & Stiermann , O'Fallonsw.south west c.corner> 11th
Wehmiller, John H., Wash c.corner> 15th
Weinreich, George, 186 Carondelet avavenue>
Welhalter, John F., 37 n.north 12th
Welkener, Eberhard. DeVolsey nr. Gravois rd
Wellemeyer, Henry W., 126 Wash
Wendover J.R. & Co. , 208 Broadway and 195 n.north 4th
Weasel, Christopher, Stoddard av.avenue nr. Chouteau avavenue>
Wensel, Joseph, es. Decatur b.between Ann av.avenue aud Arrow
Werner, Philip, ws. Menard nr. Lafayette
Weasel, Henry, ws. Decatur c.corner> Emmet
Wessling Henry & Co. , Biddle c.corner> 11th
Westlink, Barney, 217 Carondelet avavenue>
Wezler & lsler , ws. 14th c.corner> Spruce
Whelan, Mary, 186 Franklin avavenue>
Whippermann, Anton, 260s.south 5th
Wibracht, Henry C,Wash c.corner> 14th
Wichard, Frederick. 240 Morgan
Wichelman, F. A., Market nw.northwest c.corner> 10th
Williams, Charles, Wash b.between 20th and 21st
Willing, George M., 83 Maiket
Willmers, Frederick, Poplar b.between 6th and 7th
Wilshuusen, Johu J., 173 Christy avavenue>
Winckler, George, Main b.between Cedar and Plum
Winkler & Klein , 101 Carr
Wirtz, Theodore, 61 Chambers
Wiasart, Christian, 84 Morgan
Wissel, Joseph, Carroll b.between 7th and Fulton
Witt, F., es. Decatur b.between Carroll and Soulard
Witte, Frank H., 346 n.north 2d
Wittenbrock, William, 216 Franklin avavenue>
Wolf, J.Henry, 452 n.north Main
Woods, Dennis, 317 b.between 2d
Woods, Edward P., nw.c.corner> Randolph and 14th
Woods, James, 221 n.north 7th
Wortman, Mary, ws. 2d b.between Spring and Wright
Wulf, John C,68 Biddle
Wurth, Charles A., 72 b.between 2d
Zahn, Eva, 257s.south 4th
Zelle, Louis H., 253 Carondelet avavenue>
Ziegler, Michael, 149 Franklin avavenue>
Zimmerman, B., Broadway b.between Augusta and Angelica
Gunpowder, Dealers in.
Qaaraberlin F.B. & Co. , 50 n.north 2d
Davis S.C. & Co. , 7 n.north Commercial. (See advt.,
p. 170)
Dimick Horace E. & Co. , 33 n.north Main. (See
advt., p. 130.)
Pette, Henry A., 105 and 107 a. Main. (See
advt., p. 158.)
Hamills.south & J. , 125 n.north 2d.
Humphreys, Terry at Co. , 95 n.north 3d. (See advt.,
n. 212.)
Mauntbl, Bulte & Co. , 33 and 35 a. Main. (Sea
advt., p. 320.)
Randalls, Gouley & Co. , Vine ae.c.corner> Commar-
cial. (Seeadvt , p.338.)
Stone, R. H.115 n.north 2d
Thatcher G.W. & Co. , 121 n.north 2d. (See advt., p.
492.)
Von, Phul, Waters & Co. , 127 n.north 2d. (See
advt., p. 492.)
Gunpowder, Manufacturers of.
Dupont'S; Randalls. Gouley & Co. , agts. , Vine se.
c. Commercial. (See advt., p. 388.)
Hazard Powder Co.; F.B. Chambcrlin & Co. , agts. ,
50 n.north 2d
Laflins, Smith & Boies , 29 n.north Levee. (Sea
advt., outside back cover.)
Guns and Pistols, Dealers in.
Albright T.J. & Son , 40 n.north Main. (See advt,
p. 20.)
Altinger, Charles. 27 Market
Basler & Dene , 70s.south 2d. (Seo advt., p. 42.)
Benuvais, Ronanit, 93 n.north Main
Bremermann, Rashuoe & Co. , 3s.south Main. (See
advt., p. 42.)
Brennan, Hugh, 251½ Broadway
Caspari, Frederick, 664 Broadway
Child, Pratt & Co. , 139 aud 141 n.north Main.
Dimick Horace.E. & Co. , 38 n.north Main. (See
advt., p. 130.)
Friede, Meyer, 211 Broadway
Gibbons, Thomas, 187 Franklin avavenue>
Goldsoll, Mnyer, 228 Broadway
Jnghardt, Charles, 57 Fraukliu avavenue>
Kalbctz, Robert, 109 Wash
Knetzel, Antoine, 97 Carondelet avavenue>
Lunsmann, Francis, 122s.south 2d
Mead Edward & Co. , 50 n.north Main. (See advt.,
p. 286.)
Meier, Adolphus, 23 n.north Main
Moses S.L. & J.L. , 39 n.north 4th
Shapleigh, Day & Co. , 103 n.north Main
Sharp's Manufacturing Co., Washburn & Parmelee,
acts ., 13 Exchange bldgs.,s.south Main
Wilson, Bro & Co. , 61 n.north Main. (See advt., p.
494.)
Wilson. Levering & Waters , 51 n.north Main.
(See advt.p. 494.)
Gunsmiths.
Albright T.J. & Son , 49 n.north Main. (See advt.
p. 20.)
Altinger, Charles, 27 Market
Basler & Denk , 70s.south 2d
Bateman, Thomas, 3d b.between Hariri aud Clemens
Caspari, Frederick. 662 Broadway
Dimick Horace E. & Co. , 38 n.north Mate. (Sae
advt., p. 130.)
Dittrich, John F., 96 a. 2d
Friede, Meyer, 211 Broadway
Goeken, Ewald, 1 Howard
Hamilton, John, 240 Market
Hawkins, William S., 21 Washington ar
Huslage, Hammond, 77 Franklin avavenue>
Jnghardt, Charles, 56 Franklin ar
Kleinham, Emanuel, 29 Morgan
Knetzel, Antoine, 97 Carondelet ar
Lunsmann, Francis, 122s.south 2d
McCaughie, Thomas, 112 Morgan
Overton, Edward, 58½ Morgan
Schillinger & Meff. 160 Biddle
Schwarz, Frederick, 159 a. 2d
Stock, Theodore, 208 Market
Thorwald, Augtiat, 729 Broadway
Gym 583 Har
View original image: Page  0583
Webb, Charles, 769 Broadway
Wilmot, N. N., ws. (iravois road b.between Allen and Russell
Gymnasinm.
Hammersly, J. H.: 49 Chesnut
Hairdressers.
Ambrose, Robert, 116 n.north 6th
Asinger, Nicholas. 217 Franklin avavenue>
Bachmann, George. 43s.south Levee
Banchens, Adam. 667 Broadway
Becker, Adam, 80 n.north 3d
Becker, Theoboid. 224 n.north 11th
Berne, George. 118s.south 4th
Billmrz, Frank. 3 Washington avavenue>
Bishoff, Francis, 18 Walnut
Bishoff, Henrv, 50 Franklin avavenue>
BlanUerhom, Jacob, 69s.south 2d
Bochm, Christopher, 168 n.north 4th
Boeneng, Louis, 1189 Broadway
Bressler, Valentine, 111 r.residence 2d
Brumgard, Andrew, 25 Olive
Bucke, Adam. 73s.south 2d
Biilor, Carl, 952 Broadway
Burkemeicr, Xander, 1154 Broadway
Glamorgan, Henry, 4th nw.northwest c.corner> Pine
Cleigh, Adam. 12 Morgan
Cox, Peter, 106 n.north 3d
Dausch, Frank, 329 Broadway
Decker, George . J., Menard nr. Lafayette
Diamond, Patrick, Market ne.northeast c.corner> 6th
Diel, Christian, 285 Franklin avavenue>
Diel, John H., 210 Biddle
Ehmann, Gottfried. 40s.south 2d
Ehrhardt, Henry, 274 Market
Emenderfor, Frank. Franklin av.avenue b.between 22d and 23d
Engelke, Charles A., ws. 14th nr. Randolph
Ewald, Philip, 50 Chesnut
Fassold, Frederick. 103 O'Fallon
Fischer, Adam, 37 Cherry
Fleisch ben, John, 51 Catondelet avavenue>
Flori, Philip, 43 Green
Frey, Michael, 391 Market
Gaertner, Michael, 353 Market
Gebhart, Charles, 197 Carondelet avavenue>
Geiseimann, Herman, 183 Wash
Gerhart, Julius H., 25 Green
Gilbert, Anthony A., 64 n.north 4th
Gocbel, Adam, 47 n.north 3d
Graser, A., 198 n 7th
Gunther, Charles, 68 Green
Hameley, William, al.alley b.between Park av.avenue & Barry nr.e.east 7th
Harmon, John, 102 Washington avavenue>
Hartmann, Rudolph, 793 Broadway
Haupt, Jacob, sc.c.corner> Jackson and Miller
Hausmann, Jobn, 450 n.north Main
Henley, Elenius, 11 and 13 Vine
Hess, John, 136 Biddle
Heyer, Michael, 207 n, 13th
Hickman, Hafatcre, 36 n.north 4th
Hild, Joseph, 5 Wash
Hoffmann, William. 174s.south 2d
Horning, Frederick, 78 Green
Hunleth, Francis, 191s.south 4th
Hyer, George, 336 Franklin avavenue>
Jaeger, Christian, Mozart Hall Theater
Johnson, William, 95 Poplar
Juengst, Henry, Pine nw.northwest c.corner> 4th
Kamp, M. A., 97 Franklin avavenue>
Kegel, Michael, 47 Cherry
Keppel, Philip, Jacksonse.south east c.corner> Lami
Kem, Jobn C,655 Broadway
Kern, Xavier, ss. Park av.avenue nr. Menard
Kirn, Moritz, 128 Carondelet avavenue>
Knech, Gustave, 39 Wash
Krakewer, Frederick, 210 Washington avavenue>
Krapf, Caspar, es. Buel nr. Sonlard
Kruger, Charles, 84 Wash
Kuehner, Charles, 27 Morgan
Lay, Lewis, ss. Franklin ar.nr. 22d
Loesch, Peter, 47 n.north 12th
McDonald, James, 97 Chesnnt
McGinnis, Hugh, 797 Broadway
Magnire, Isaac, 76 Morgan
Majo, Henry, 103 n.north 5th
Marschal, John, 18 Carondelet avavenue>
Marshall, George A., 477 Carondelet ar
Martial, Olive. 37 n.north 4th
Maurer, Joseph, 173s.south 2d
Mees, Jacob, 336s.south 2d
Miller, Andrew, 61 Chesnut
Miller, George, 13 Myrtle
Mueller, John. 278s.south 2d
Muhlfeld & Brucker , 344 Broadway
Muller, Frank, 86s.south Main
MullerJ., Jr., ws. Columbus b.between Lesperance & Emmet
Musler, Rudolph, 182 n.north 4th
Myer, Louis, 252s.south 5th
Piepenbrork, John, So Locnst
Pignero & Pozzoni . 29 n.north 5th. (Seeadvt. p, 404.)
Prichard, Charles, 33 Green
Rawsser, John, 324 n.north 9th
Rester, Jacob, 211 Carondelet avavenue>
Rigele, August, 407 Market
Rindt, Rudolph, 229 Franklin avavenue>
Ritter, George. 433s.south 7th
Roberson, Francis, 18 Walnut
Ruppert, Michael, 284s.south 5th
Savage, Benjamin, al.alley nr. Walnut b.between 3d and 4th
Schenk, Valentine, Market nr. Beaumont avavenue>
Selgoth, Andrew, es. Jackaon nr.a. 2d
Shcnk, Ernst, 120 Wash
Shenk, Henry, 236 Market
Siebert, Frederick, 43 a. Main
Sieraan, Wilhelm, 415 Carondelet avavenue>
Sikemier, Frederick, ss. Market b.between 20th and 21st
Smidt, Francis, 326s.south 2d
Sondermann, Gottlieb, 261s.south 4th
Spccht, Jacob, 167 Franklin avavenue>
Spencer, Henry W.P., 20 Vine
Spiuzig, Charles, 307s.south 7th
Strasner, Leonard, 317 Carondelet avavenue>
Strauss, Simon, 83 Market
Strely, John, ss. Park av.c.corner> Mississippi
Sunderman, Frederick, Laclede c.corner> Leffingwell avavenue>
Timke, August. Wash c.corner> 12th
Trauernicht, Gustavus W., 743 Broadway
Wagner, Julius, ss. Franklin av.avenue c.corner> 21st
Wagner, Michael, 234 Carondelet avavenue>
Waihel, Philip, 162s.south 2d
Wander, George, es. Jackson bet.between Carroll and Soulard
Weber, F., 27s.south 3d
Welding, William, Decatur bet.between Lafayette & Soulard
Wilkinson, Robert J., 62 Olive
Zachritz, Frederick, 69 O'Fallon
Zeiger, Nickolans, 102 Biddle
Zeil, William, 213 n.north Market
Hairdressers, Ladies'.
Jucngst, Henry, Pine nw.northwest C. 4th
Martial, Olive, 37 n.north 4th
Pignero & Pozzoni , 29 n.north 5th. (See advt., p.
404.)
Hair, Seating and Curled.
(See, also, Upholstery Goods.)
Easterley, Joseph, Tradeau b.between Columbia and Jackson
Vollmer & Co. , Lynch nr. Jefferson avavenue>
Handle Manufacturer.
Preston, Henry M., O'Fallonse.south east C. Broadway
Hardware and Cutlery, Retail.
Born, Rudolph, 662 Broadway
Har 584 Hid
View original image: Page  0584
Brainerd, Samuel S., 108 n.north 4th
Cronenbold P.W. & Co. , 56 and 58 Carondelet ay
Delafield, Clarence, Broadway c.corner> Ashley
Gault & Baxter , 161 Market
Goeding, Brothers, 74s.south 2d
Hall & Hynson , 135 n.north 3d
Kansteiner, William, 260 Market
Kehrman, Statius, 341 Franklin avavenue>
Krueger & Komraerzell , 1 Carondelet avavenue>
Kuhleman, Henry, 69 s, 7th
Meter Adolphus & Co. , 618 Broadway
Meier, H. H., 159 Broadway (See advt., p. 472.)
Meyer, Charles, n. Market ne.northeast c.corner> 13th
Meyer & Dieckriede , 478 Market
Meyer & Schultze , 161 Franklin avavenue>
Miller, W. W., 137 n.north 3d
Monnig, Otto, 255s.south 4th
Morisse, Julins, 165 and 285 Broadway
Mulligan, John, 6s.south Main
Rogers, Charles, 152 n.north Main
Rudolph, kHumes, 133 n.north 3d
Schniieding, F. E., 171 Broadway
Steiner, Abraham, 89 Carondelet avavenue>
Tiefenbrunn H. & Co. , 165 Carondelet avavenue>
Vanier, Charles, 45 Market
Waite, Thomas, 750 Broadway
Wetzel, Charles, 189s.south 2d
Wieber, Jacob H., 59 Carondelet avavenue>
Wiegand, George, 265s.south 4th
Hardware and Cutlery.
Beokey, Joseph, 185 n.north Main
Bilstein H.G. & Co. , 19s.south Main
Bremermann, Rashcoe & Co. , 3s.south Main. (See
advt., p. 42.)
Child, Pratt & Co. , 139 and 141 n.north Main
Davis S.C. & Co. , 7 n.north Commercial. (See advt,
p. 170.)
Haywood, Carr & Co. , 92 n.north Main
Kraft E.F. & Co. , 22 b.between Main. (Seeadvt., p. 232.)
Meier Adolphus & Co. , 23 n.north Main
Pettes Henry & Co. , 5 Market
Shapleigh, Day & Co. , 103 n.north Main
Warne, Cheever & Co. , 25 n.north Main. (See advt.,
p. 482.)
Wilson, Brother & Co. ,61 n.north Main. (See advt.,
]p. 494.)
Wilson, Levering & Waters , 51 n.north Main. (See
advt., p. 494.)
Hat-Bloch Manufacturer.
Cheviron, August, Franklin av.avenue b.between 20th and 21st
Hat Manufacturers.
Baldwin & Dodd , 98 n.north Main
Barbidge, Charles W., 253 Broadway
Bermel, John P., 319s.south 4th
Carl, Francis, 50s.south 2d
Chauvin, Charles, 4thsw.south west c.corner> Washington av.
(See advt., p. 92.)
Dunford, George, 253 Broadway
Ettmann, A.28 Market
Fischer, Albeit, 40 Market
Frederick C.H. & Co. , 124 n.north 3d, and 33 n.north 4th
Gray & Brust , se.c.corner> Market and 2d
Hicklery, John, 43 Franklin avavenue>
Kaltwasser, Jobn A., 43 Morgan
Keevil, William H., 271 Broadway
Lewis, kGroshon, 58 n.north 4th
Markman, Louis, 37 Green
Marx, Solomon, 223 Franklin avavenue>
Mullen, John H., 239 Broadway
Raymond, W. A., 81 n.north 3d
Robb, F., 67 n.north 4th. (See advt., p. 396.)
Robinson & Co. , 98 n.north 4th
Woesten & Harig , Washington av.avenue sw.south west c.corner> 3d, and 24
Franklin ay
Hats, Caps and Fars, Retail.
Arendes, Frederick, 199 Carondelet ar
Backhaus, A., 289 b.between 4th
Baer, Isaac, 229 Carondelet avavenue>
Barrow, (ieorge, 145 Franklin avavenue>
Beimel, John P., 319s.south 4th
Biedermann, John G., 37 Carondelet avavenue>
Buresch & Muff , 219 Carondelet avavenue>
Chauvin, Charles, 4thsw.south west c.corner> Washington av.
(See advt., p. 92.)
Depenau, Henry A., 167s.south 2d
Dullard, Michael, 278 Market
Dunford, George, 253 Broadway
Ettmann, A., 28 Market
Ettman, Louis, 157 Franklin avavenue>
Fischer, Albert, 40 Market
Frederick C.H. & Co. , 124 n.north 3d and 33 n, 4th
Gausmau, William, 142 Franklin avavenue>
Goettler, Michael, 327 s, 4th
Gray & Brust , se.c.corner> Market and 2d
Hickley, John, 43 Franklin avavenue>
Hill, Frederick M., 12s.south Levee
Hubbard & Payne , 260 Broadway
Jacob, Adolph, 91 Carondelet avavenue>
Kaltwasser, John A., 43 Morgan
Keevil, William H., 271 Broadway
Kramer & Loth , 282 Broadway
Kuehn, Edward, 61s.south 2d
Lewenstein & Bro. , 333s.south 4th
Lewis & Groshon , 58 n.north 4th
Lueg, Henry, 200 Market
Mullen, John H., 239 Broadway
Orleman, John A., 61 Franklin avavenue>
Richards, Thomas, 219 and 221 Broadway
Robb, F., 67 n.north 4th. (See advt., p. 396.)
Robinson & Co. , 98 n.north 4th
Schom, Frederick, 202 Franklin avavenue>
Woesten & Harig , 24 Franklin av.avenue and 136 n.north 3d
Hats, Caps and Furs, Wholesale.
Anderson & Lamoureux , 24s.south Main
Baldwin & Dodd , 98 n.north Main
Bradford & Bro. , 143 n.north Main
Davis S.C. & Co. , 7 n.north Main. (See advt., p. 170.)
Ludewig, Johannes, 35 n.north Main
McCreery A.J. & Co. , 90 n.north Main
McNeil John & Co. , 82 n.north Main
Meyberg S. & Bro. , 1 n Main
Pearce, David, 116 n.north Main
Toomer & Kimbrongh , 31 n.north Main
Whittemore H. & R.B. & Co. , 127 n.north Main
Hay-Press Manufacturers.
Bellamy, Eugene, 99 Carondelet avavenue>
Clark, Richardson & Co. , Main nw.northwest c.corner> Biddle
(See advt., p. 192.)
Haering, John, 115 Carondelet avavenue>
Johanuing, Henry, ns. Lafayette near Buel
Richl, Edward, 94 Carondelet avavenue>
Hay Scales.
Dolman, Samuel F., Market c.corner> 16th
Mills, R. W., es. Broadway bet.between Mallinckrodt and
Salishury
Hemp Warehouses.
Beer, Henry J., 288 n.north Main
Blaine, John L., 16 Pine
Douglas, J. T., 9 n.north 2d
Reyburn, T. G., 11 Locust
Funkhouser & Chatard , 281 and 283 n.north Main
Hide and Leather Dealers.
Clark James & Co. , 153 n.north Main
Hoi 585 Hos
View original image: Page  0585
Conant, H. A., 79 n.north 2d. (See advt., p. 82.)
Day, John, 22s.south 2d
Durphy & Griffin , 263 Broadway
Full C.G. & Bro. , 8s.south Main. (Sec advt., p. 158.)
Gilman, George F., 31s.south Main
Haseltine & Bent , 206 n.north Main
How, John, 170 n.north Main. (See advt., p. 224.)
Hunt, Robert W., Franklin av.avenue b.between 23d and 24th
Krieckhaus A. & Co. , 67 n.north Levee. (See advt.,
p. 288.)
Lace, Thomas J., Broadway c.corner> Cherry
Metzger F. & Co. , 9 Pine
Preetorius B. & Co. , 19s.south 2d
Rea, George H., ss. Clark av.avenue nr. Pratte av.avenue , and 76
n. Levee
Schrick Julius & Bros. , 10s.south Main
Swales & Co. , 73 n.north Levee
ThormanSamuel, Jr., 54 Commercial
Thorp S. & Co. , 32s.south Main. (See advt., p. 492.)
Venncwitz, Barthold, 337 Carondelet avavenue>
Watkins, Thomas, 293 Broadway
Hoisting-Wheel manufacturer.
Ensign, William H., 308 n.north Main
Hollow-Ware.
(See, also, Stove Dealers.)
Beakey, James, 149
Bilstein H.G. & Co. , 19s.south Main
Bremermann Rashcoe & Co. , 3s.south Main. (See
advt., p. 42.)
Hominy, Indian-Meal, &c.
Boyden & Henderson , 55 Spruce
Ensign, William H., 308 n.north Main
McCauley C. & Co. , 47s.south Commercial. (See
advt., p. 140 )
Norrish, John, 308 n.north Main
Plant George P. & Co. , 55 and 57 Franklin avavenue>
Weaver, Andrew, rear 374 Morgan
Homoeopathic Medicines.
Luyties R. & H. , 23 n.north 5th
Hoop Factory.
Smith Harrold & Co. , nr. Lami st. depot
Hop Merchants.
(See Brewers; also, Maltsters.)
Ambs, Brother & Co. , 35 Market
Fritz & Wainwright , Stoddard av.avenue b.between Chouteau av.avenue
and Hickory
Heinrichshofen, William, 10s.south 2d. (See
advt., p. 202.)
Schnaider Joseph & Co. , 135s.south 2d
Staehlin & Bro. , 37 Market
Tinker, Bros. & Co. , 72 Plum
Zeller William & Co. , 15 a. 2d
Horse-Shoers.
(See, also, Blacksmiths.)
Baker, Frederick, 230 Market
Basby, John, 22 Morgan
Busby, Nugent, 220 Green
Cordell & Gormley , alley nr. 10th b.between Clark av.avenue and
Walnut
Culhaue, Thomas, al.alley rear Market b.between 8th and 9th
Driscoll, Patrick, 368 Broadway
Dunn, John, 90 Green
Eisebraun & Bob , 235s.south 4th
Flanigan, Peter, 64 Biddle
Fox, Charles, 49 n.north 17th
Gaus, Thomas, Plam b.between Main and Levee
Helwig, John, ws. Menard near Emmet
Jones, Levi, 77 Broadway
Kelly, Peter, ws. 2d c.corner> Carr
Ketterer, Emanuel, ws. Menard near Lafayette
Kinsele, Edward L., 169 n.north 9th
Klinkert, Frederick, ws. Menard near Emmet
Largue, George, 16 Carr
McGinness, Philip, 173s.south 5th
Meyer, Herman H., ss. Lafayette c.corner> Menard
Mieller William & Co , 374s.south 2d
Reed & Markham , (agts. for Burden's .) 23 n.north Levee
Scanalt, Patrick, ns. Almond bet.between 3d and 4th
Schwietering, Henry, Emmetsw.south west c.corner> Menard
Sbeahan, Daniel, se.c.corner> Collins and Carr
Sultzer, Henry R., 213s.south 4th
Vreeland, Jacob H., 84 n.north 6th
Hosiery, White Goods, &c.
(See, alto, Gent's Furnishing.)
(Marked thus, * are Wholesale.)
*Abeles, Taussig & Co. , 5 Ex. bldgs. (Bee
advt., p. 22.)
Adriance, William, 122 n.north 4th, Verandah row
*Anderson & Lamoureux , 24s.south Main
*Armstrong & Casey , 39 n.north Main. (See advt.,
p. 32.)
Baker, Mills & Co. , 234 and 236 Broadway
*Bell, Tilden & Co. , 14s.south Main. (See advt., p.
48.)
*Bender, Hildenbrandt & Co. , 115 n.north Main
Berger, Edmund, 52 Market
*Brown & Co. , 78 n.north Main
*Brownlee Homer & Co. , 75 n.north Main. (See
advt., p. 68.)
*Bryan, Hardcastle & Co. , 71 n.north Main. (Bee
advt., p. 68.)
*Busch Ulrich & Co. , 27 n.north Main
Caltmeyer, Frederick, 214 Market
*Campbell Robert & Co. , 119 n.north Main. (See
advt., p. 86.)
Charleson & McSorley , 116 n.north 4th
*Collins, Kellogg & Kirby , 137 n.north Main
Cooper & Johnston , 4th ne.northeast c.corner> Locust
*Crow, McCrbery & Co. , 53 n.north Main
*Cuno, Mense & Meyer , 20 n.north Main. (See advt.,
p. 86.)
*Davis S.C. & Co. , 7n. Main. (See advt., p. 170.)
*Dings F. & Co. , 39 n.north Main
*Doan, King & Co. , 107 and 109 n.north Main
Fabricius, Henry P., 7 Franklin avavenue>
*Fahnestock, George, 164 n.north Main
*Flohr, Meyer & Weil, 8 n.north Main
Frank, Jacob, 85 Morgan
Franklin, Robert H., Clark's block 4th bet.between
Washington av.avenue and Green. (See advt., outside
back cover.)
*Gass, Thomas, 130 n.north Main
*Gill & Brother , 95 n.north Main
Havens J.C. & Co. , 72 n.north 4th
Hohenthal, Gustav, 276 Broadway
Hubbell C.B., Jr., & Co., 102 n.north 4th
Isaacs, Isadore, 156 n.north 3d
Kaltmayer, Frederick, 229 Broadway
Kaltmeier, Frederick, 218 Broadway
*Kelley & Harding , 46 n.north Main
Kramer & Loth , 100 n.north 4th
Landeker W. & S. & Co. , 78 Morgan
*Lessing, Mayer & Co. , 56 n.north Main
Limberg, Hermann, 2d under Barnum's Hotel
*Lucas, Thompson & Co. , 99 n.north Main
McClelland, Scruggs & Co. , 4thsw.south west c.corner> St. Charles
Mabus, William, 80s.south 14th
Moeller C.H. & Co. , 7s.south 4th
Morrison, Joseph J., Clark's row, 4th b.between Wash-
ington av.avenue and Green
Morrison & Co. , 100 n.north 4th
Muehl & Roos , 331s.south 4th
Hot 586 Ink
View original image: Page  0586
*Pittman, Bros. & Co. , 83 n.north Main. (See advt.,
p. 380.)
*Pomeroy & Benton , 144 and 146 n.north Main. (See
advt., p. 376.)
Porter, White & Co. , 4th nw.northwest c.corner> Olive. (See
advt., p. 368.)
*Reed & Co. , 84 n.north Main
*Simon A. & H.T. , 18 n.north Main
*Slevin B. & J.S. , 148 n.north Main
*Slevin T. & C, 17 n.north Main. (See advt., p, 488.)
Smith, Peter, 194 n.north 4th
*Speck L. & C. & Co. , 60 n.north Main
Syme James & Co. , 118 n.north 4th
*Tennent & Co. , 101 n.north Man. (See advt., p. 476.)
*Ubsdell, Peirson & Co. , 4th ne.northeast c.corner> Vine. (See
advt., p. 531.)
*Webb, Alexander F.W., 82 n.north Main
*Weil J. &, Bro. , 32 & 34 n.north Main
*Wise, Singer & Co. , 13 n.north Main
*Woods, Christy & Co. , 57 & 59 n.north Main. (See
advt., p. 492.)
Hotels.
American, House, (Lee C.Wallace, , prop. ) bw.c.corner>
St. Charles and 4th
Atlantic. (C.McLaughlin, , prop. ) Marketsw.south west c.corner> 3d
Barnum'S, (Barnum & Fogg, props.) ne.c.corner> Wal-
nut and 2d
Burnett, House, (J.F. Crane & Co., props. ) sw.c.corner>
7th and Gratiot
Butterfield, House, (Lingo &, Hitchcock, props.) 3d
sw.c.corner> Vine
Central , (BernhardLcihold, , prop. ) 61s.south 7th
Central, House, (Ed.Thuenunler, , prop. ) 37 and 39
Walnut
Chouteau, House, (E. S.Sloss, , prop. ) 7th c.corner> Chesnut
City, (JamesLittle, , prop. ) ne.c.corner> 3d and Vine.
(See advt., p. 120.)
Colburn, House, (Strader & Hawkins , props. )
97 Spruce b.between 7th and 8th. (See advt., p. 448.)
Commercial , (T.Kellty, , prop. ) 99 Spruce
Dennison, House, (G. W.Davis, , prop. ) Market c.corner> 6th
Everett, House, (Carpenter , Church & Logan , props. )
4th b.between Olive and Locust
Frederick, House, (FrederickSchilling, , prop. ) 2d se.
c. Vine
Iron, Mountain, (Louis Fieg & Co., props.) Main se.
c. Plum
June, Eliza, c. Broadway and Ferry
King's (L. Brigham & Co., props.) Vine b.between Main & 2d
Mattison, Hotel, (HenrySpinsby, , prop. ) Broadway
ne.c.corner> n.north Market
Merchants' Hotel , (F.Harvey, , prop. ) 8½ Chesnut
Missouri, (Ferre & Massey, proprs.) Main aw.c.corner>
Morgan. (See advt., p. 164.)
Monroe , (B. S.Compton, , prop. ) Olive c.corner> 2nd.
(See advt., p. 366.)
North St. Louis Exchange , (ErnstPfaff, , prop. ) 952
Broadway
Pacific, House, (PeterSmyth, .) 45s.south 7th
Planters' House, (Stickney & Scollay,) n. 4th
b. Chesnut and Pine.
Prescott, House, (Mrs.C.Getz, ,) sw.cor. 6th and
Market
Princeton, House, (Julia A.Freeman, ,) 80s.south 5th
Revere, House, (Charles M.O'Hara, , prop. ) 149
Market
St. Charles, (LeonardKoch, .) 800 Broadway
St. Louis, (M.Meilke, , prop. ) 77 and 79 n.north 3d
Southern, House, (JamesRainsford, .) 196s.south 4th
Tammany, Hall, (GeorgeDeagle, .) 82 Pine
Virginia, (John H.Sparr, ,) nw.cor. Green and
Main. (See advt., p. 38.)
Washington House , (M.Harman, ,) 176 n.north Main
Wedge House , (CatharineBaumgardner, ,) Manches-
ter rd.road c.corner> Market
Western House , (G.Gerdemann, ,) 370 Franklin avavenue>
Wolf, Gustav, 25 Market
Wolf, Louis, 3s.south 2nd
House Agents.
(See Agents, House.)
House-Furnishing Goods.
Baker, Charles F., 114 n.north 4th
Brainerd, Samuel S., 108 n.north 4th
Conklin, John L., 393 Market
Cowell, Samuel, n. 5th b, Washington av.avenue and
Green. (See advt., p. 114.)
Locke, John J., 105 n.north 4th. (See advt., p. 258.)
Warne, Cheever & Co. , 25 n.north Main. (See
advt., p. 482.)
House Mover.
Rigger, Henry, 261 Chesnut
Hubs, Spokes and Felloes.
Cook, John, 690 Broadway
Kraft E.F. & Co. , 22s.south Main. (See adv., p. 232.)
Woodburn & Scott , Ashley c.corner> Broadway
Hucksters.
Brockhoff, Frank, Mound market
Campbell, Belzer, 15 Rutgew
Coock, John E., 62 Green
Early, Bryan, 253 Market
Fluth, Christian, 35 Morgan
Ice Dealers.
Brookes John E. & Co. , 59 Commercial
Davis & Co. , 3 Commercial b.between Vine and Washington
av.avenue , and Davis c.corner> 12th
Feldmeyer, Otto, ws. 13th b.between Mallinckrodt aad Des-
trehan
Hannibal & Brothers , Jefferson c.corner> 10th
Hassinger & O'Brien , O'Fallon c.corner> 17th
Manning & Co. , McNair av.avenue b.between Victor and Gravois rd
Murphy, Bernard, 132 n.north 5th
Nicholas & Troy . 8th c.corner> Clark avavenue>
Schmitz, John, Geyer av.avenue se.south east c.corner> Buel
Stoltebenu J. & Co. , us. Spring b.between 14th and 15th
Strautman, Joseph, Anna b.DeKalb, and Columbus,
Independent Police.
Warner P. & Co. , c. Main and Locust
India-Rubber Goods.
Bart, John R., 83 n.north 4th. (See advt., p. 34.)
Comstock J.F. & Co. , 150 n.north Main
Farley, Clagstone & Co. , 10 n.north Main. (See
advt., p. 266.)
HoodAbuer, . 98 n.north Main
Patton, Alvin A., 92 n.north 4th
Thayer, Hart & Co. , 182 n.north Main
Van Deventer P.L. & Co. , 160 and 162 n.north Main.
Warne, Cheever & Co. , 25 n.north Main. (See
advt., p. 482.)
Indian Goods.
Campbell Robert & Co. , 119 n.north Main. (See
advt., p. 86.)
Chouteau Pierre, jr., & Co. , 18 Washington avavenue>
Indigo Manufacturer.
London, Martin, 12s.south 3d
Ink Makers.
Dunham, James S.,ss.south side Hazel b.between s.south 3d and 4th
Ins 587 Inv
View original image: Page  0587
Jourdon & Raackliffe , 110 n.north 3d
Williams, E. W., 144 Commercial
Zierlein, Henry L., 211s.south 2nd
Inspectors, Beef and Pork.
Steitz, Matthias, 343s.south 2nd
Whittaker, Francis, 63 Carr
Inspectors, Flour and Grain.
Davis, Benson & Swartz , Exchange bldgs
Inspectors, Liquor.
Able, Barton. 7 Pine
City Guagers and Inspectors' Office, 7 Pine
Sexton, John, 7 Pine
Inspector, Marine.
McCord, James H., 61 w.west Brooklyn
Inspector, Tobacco.
Berry, Edward, Slate tobacco warchon. se, Washing-
ton av.avenue c.corner> 6th
Insurance Agents.
(See Agents, Insurance.)
Insurance Brokers.
(See Brokcrs, Insurance.)
Insurance Co.'s, Fire and Marine.
(See, also. Appendix, p. 25)
Aetna Insurance Co. Of Hartford . Main
nw.c.corner> Locust. (See ndvts., pp. 20 and 132.)
America Insurance Co. , Pine nr.c.corner> 2nd
Arctic Insurance Co. of N.N. , Locust nw.northwest c.corner> Main
Atlantic Insurance Co. , Merchants' Ex. bldgs
British Commercial Insurance Co., of London , Main
c. Olive
Buchanan Life and General Insurance Co. , St.
Joseph, Mo., 68 Commercial
Charter Oak Fire And Marine Ins.Co.,
of Hartford , Conn, 33 Pine. (Sec advt.)
City Fire Ins.Co., of New Haven , Conn., 33 Pine
(See advt.)
City Fire Insurance Co., of Hartford , Mainsw.south west c,
pine
Citizens' Insurance Co., of Missouri . 41 n.north Main
Commercial Insurance Co. , sw.c.corner> Main and Pine
Consolidated Insurance Co., of Philadelphia , Main c.corner>
Olive
Conway Fire Ins.Co., of Conway , Mass., 33
Pine
Delaware Mutual Safety Insurance Co., of Phila-
delphia , sw.c.corner> Main and Pine
Farmers and Mechanics' Insurance Co., of Phila-
delphia , Main c.corner> Olive
Farmers' Union Insurance Co., of Penn. , 2ndse.south east cor.
Pine
Franklin Ins.Co. , Merchants' Ex.bldg.building (See
advt., p. 350.)
Girard Fire And Marine Ins.Co., of Phi-
ladelphia , 33 Pine. (See advt.)
Globe Mutual Insurance Co. , Merchants' Ex.bldg
Hartford Fire Insurance Co., of Hartford , Main sw.
c. Pine
Hartford Insurance Co., of New York , Locust nw.northwest c.corner>
Main
Home Mutual Insurance Co. , Mainse.south east c.corner> Vine
Hope Mutual Fire Insurance Co., of St. Louis , 2nd
ne.c.corner> Pine
Howard Insurance Co., of New York , Locust nw.northwest c.corner>
Main
Lamar Insurances Co., of New York , Locust nw.northwest cor-
Main
Lumhermen & Mechanics' Insurance Co. , Mainsw.south west a.
Pine
Marine Insurance Co., of St. Loute , Locustsw.south west cot.
Main
Merchants' Mutual Insurance Co. , Mainse.south east c.corner> Olive
Metropolitan Insurance Co., of New York . Locust
nw.c.corner> Main
Millers' And Manufacturers' Ins.Co. ,
43 n.north Main. (See arivt., p. 418.)
Missouri State Mutual Fire and Marine Insurance
Co. , 68 n.north Main
Mound City Mutual Fire and Marine Insurance Co.,
of St. Louis , 2nd ne.northeast c.corner> Pine
Mutual Benefit Insurance Co. , 38s.south Main
New England Like Ins.Co., of Boston , Mass.
33 Pine. (See advt.)
Northern Assurance Co., Of L0Nd0N ,
Chesnut nw.northwest c.corner> 2nd. (Sec advt., p. 440.)
Pacific Ins.Co., Mainsw.south west c.corner> Pine. (See advt,
p. 512.)
Pennsylvania Insurance Co., of Pittsburg , 33 Olive
Phoenix Insurance Co. , Mainse.south east c.corner> Vine
Phrenix Insurance Co., of Hartford . Mainsw.south west c.corner> Pine
Quaker City Insurance Co., of Philadelphia , 33 Olive
St. Lonis Floating Duck and Insurance Co. , 69 n.north
Main
St. Louis Insurance Co. , 70 n.north Main. (See
advt., p. 446.)
St. Louis Mutual Insurance Co. , 2nd ne.northeast c.corner> Market
St. Louis Perpetual Ins.Co. , Main ne.northeast cor.
Olive. (See advt., p. 442.)
Springfield Fire And Marine Ins.Co.,
of Springfield , Mass., 33 Pine. (Sec advt.)
State Fire Ins.Co., of Now Haven , Conn., 33
Pine. (See advt.)
Union Ins.Co. , Main ne.northeast c.corner> Olive. (See advt.
p. 494.)
United States Insurance Co. , 63 n.north Main
United States Insurance Co., of New York , Locust
nw.c.corner> Main
Unity Fire Insurance Co., of London , Locust nw.northwest c.corner>
Main
Valley of Virginia Insurance Co., of Lynchburg , Va.,
Pinese.south east c.corner> 2nd
Washington Mutual Fire Ins.Co. , 22
Market. (See advt., p. 478.)
Western Mutual Fire and Murine Insurance Co., of
St. Louis , Mainse.south east c.corner> Market
Insurance Companies, Life.
Charter Oak Life Ins.Co., of Hartford , 32
Pine. (See advt.)
Covenant Mutual Life Ins.Co., of St.
Louis , 2nd ne.northeast c.corner> Pine. (See advt., p. 110.)
German Mutual Life Ins.Co., of St. Louis ,
22 Market. (See advt., p. 176.)
International Life Insurance Co., of London , Main e.east
Olive
Northern Assurance Co., of London , Ches-
nut nw.northwest c.corner> 2nd. (See advt., p. 440.)
St. Lonis Mutual Life Insurance Co. , Pinese.south east c.corner> 2nd
Intelligence Offices.
Allen, James, 162½ n.north 3d
Burke, Edmond, 66 Chesnut
Burhayge, Isaac B., 14 Vine
Holbrook, George M., 73 Che3nut
Lampkins, H, 59½ Chesnut
Pike & Co. , 53n. 3d
Smith, H. B., 29½ n.north 3d
Tumann, Charles, Market nw.northwest c.corner> 3d
Investigators of Titles.
Favre, Louis, 36½ Chesnut
Hughes & Marshall , Kennett'a bldg
Iro 588 Jew
View original image: Page  0588
Hurck, P. J., Kennett's bldg.building , Chesnut
Timmermann. Schulze & Miliar , 31 Chesnut
Iron Dealers, Pig.
Chouteau. Harrison & Valle , 146 n.north 2nd.
(See advt., p. 472.)
Ronvan. Hillman & Brothers , 15 n.north Levee
Thompson H.M. & Co. , 31 Commercial. (See
advt., p. 468.)
Iron Fences, Railings, etc.
Gaylord, Son & Co. , 308 n.north Main
Gerst, Frederick. Cass av.avenue c.corner> 9th
Geyer & Weight , 137 Wash
Guerdan, Francis, 28 Spnice
Lawrence J.O. & Co. , 320 and 322s.south 2nd
McMurray, Winkelmahcr & Co. , Chesnut ne.
c. 10th. (See advt., p. 310.)
McPhefters, James G., Clark av.avenue nw.northwest c.corner> 8th.
(See advt., p. 310.)
Pullis C. & T.R. & Bro. , 23 n.north 3d
Stearns & Marvin , 29 u. Main. (Sec advt., p.
448.)
Iron Founders.
Allen, Gerard B., sc.c.corner> 2nd and Carr
Burridge, Thomas H., 233 n.north 2nd
Chouteau, Harrison & Valle, as. Ferry h.
Broadway and Gingrajss Creek, and 146 u. 2nd.
(See advt., p. 472.)
Cuddy, Carpenter & Co. , ns. Carr b.between Collins
and Broadwuy. (See advt., p. 122.)
Dowdall J.T. & Co. , ee.c.corner> Morgan aud 2nd
Excelsiou Iron Works . Clark av.avenue c.corner> 8th
Gage James D. & Co. , ne.c.corner> Palm and 2nd
Garlicha, Beck & Fisher , Levee c.corner> Plum
Gaty, McCune & Co. , Main and 2nd b.between Cherry
and Morgan, (Sec advt., p. 176.)
Gaylord, Son & Co. , 308 n.north Main
Gilfort, Frederick, ul.b.between Main and 2nd nr. Myrtle
Hardesty, Carter & Ransom , 3 Ashley
Helmbacher, Wolf, McDonald & Co. , Columbusse.south east c.corner>
Lami
King, Angcll & Co. , Lamise.south east c.corner> DcKalb
Kingslands & Ferguson , c. 2nd and Cherry
Lawrence J.G. & Co. , 320 und 322s.south 2nd
Lyon Sborb & Co. , 268 n.north 2nd
McCoids & Co. , Levee c.corner> Myrtle
McMurray, Winkelmaier & Co. , Chesnut ne.
c. 10th. (See advt., p. 310.)
McPhketeus, James G., Clark av.avenue nw.northwest c.corner> 8th.
(See advt., p. 310.)
Palm, William. s. 3d b.between Lombard and Hazel
Peoples Iron Works, (Voorhics & Totten,)
Main ne.northeast c.corner> Florida. (See advt., p. 24.)
Pullis C. & T.R. & Bro. , 8th c.corner> Hickory; office, 23
n. 3d
Reed & Mann , ns. Carrb. Main and 2nd
Reese Thomas A. & Co. , ws. Main b.between Wash and Carr
Renfrew, Crozier & Pomeroy . Main b.between Carr & Biddle
Runyan, Hillman & Bros. , 15 n.north Levee
St. Louis Car Wheel Co. , se.c.corner> Broadway & Palm
Timmerm Ann, G. H., 45 and 47 Myrtle. (See advt.,
p. 474.)
Thompson & White , ee.c.corner> 7th and Allen av; office,
30 and 32 n.north 2nd
Travor, A. G., rear 233 n.north 2nd
Vau Wormer & Reid . Russell av.avenue se.south east c.corner> 7th
Voorhies & Totten , n. Main b.between Florida and
Mullanphy. (See advts., p. 24 and col'dcolored leaf
front.)
Iron Pavements.
Des Granges & Titus , Chesnut ne.northeast c.corner> 3d
Dowdall J.T. & Co. , se.c.corner> 2nd and Morgan
Gaty, McCune & Co. , Main and 2d b.between Cherry and
Morgan. (See advt., p. 176.)
Hardesty, Carter & Ransom , 3 Ashley
Iron Pipe Manufacturers.
Dowdall J.T. & Co. , se.c.corner> 2nd & Morgan
Gaty McCune & Co. , Main and 2nd bet.between Cherry
and Morgan. (See advt., p. 176.)
Lawrance J.G. & Co. , 320 and 322s.south 2nd
Palm, William. s. 3d b.between Lombard and Hazel
Pullis C. & T.R. & Bro. , 23 n.north 3d
Iron Scrap, Dealers in.
Pullis C. & T.R. & Bro. , 23 n.north 3d
Iron Works, Architectural.
Dowdall J.T. & Co. , se.c.corner> 2nd and Morgan
Garlichs, Beck & Fisher , Levee c.corner> Main
Gaty, McCune & Co. , Main and 2nd bet.between Cherry
and Morgan. (Sec advt., p. 176.)
Hardesty, Carter & Ransom , 3 Ashley
Lawrence J.G. & Co. , 320 and 322s.south 2nd
MeMurray, Winkelma1Kr & Co. , Chesnut ne.
c 10th. (See advt., p. 310.)
McPhekters, James G., Clark av.avenue nw.northwest c.corner> 8th.
(Sec advt., p. 310.)
Pullis C. & T.R. & Bro. , 23 n.north 3d
Iron and Steel Warehouses.
Archer, Whiteside & Co. , 31 n.north Levee
Bakewell, Henry, 195 a. Main. (See advt., p.
32.)
Beck, George, 174 n.north 2nd
Bilstcin H.G. & Co. , 19 a. Main
Bonner S. & Co. , 14 n.north Levee
Dean William & Co. , 147. 149 & 151 n.north 2nd
Gelfort, Frederick, al.alley b.between Main aud 2nd nr. Myrtle
Lyon, Shorb aud Co. , 268 n.north 2nd
McNeilly, Samuel, 12 and 13 n.north Levee
Reed & Markham , 23 n.north Levee
Runyan, Hillmau & Bros. , 15 n.north Levee
Squire, John, 18 n.north Levee
Thomson & White , 30 & 32 n.north 2nd
Ivory Dealers.
Schmidt, Ernst, 12s.south 3d
Weber, Frederick, 14 h. 3d
Japanned Ware.
Bridge, Beach & Co. , 37 n.north Main. (See advt.,
p. 68.)
Cepples & Marston , 55 and 57 n.north 2nd. (See
advt., p. 118.)
Gay & Co. , 103 n.north 4th. (See advt., p. 182.)
Locke, John J., 105 n.north 4th. (See advt., p. 258.)
Mastersou & Maginnis , 137 n.north Main
Miller R.H. & Sons , 11 and 13 n.north 2nd. (See
advt., p. 530.)
Scllew & Co. , 208 n.north Main
Warne, Cheever & Co. , 25 n.north Main. (See
advt., p. 482.)
Westcrraann & Meier , 204 n.north Main
Japanners.
Beakey, Joseph, 185 n.north Main
McKay, Alfred, 33 n.north 3d
Jewelers, Manufactnring.
Capel le, John P., 96 n.north 4th
Crane Ben.F. & Co. , 4th nw.northwest c.corner> Locurt
Jun 589 Lag
View original image: Page  0589
Gardiner J. & A. , 93 n.north 4th
Hequembourg, T., 25 n.north 5th
Hettel, August, 50 Morgan
Hogenin, Emil U., Washington ar.b.between 4th end 5th
Jaccard E. & Co. , 75 n.north 4th. (See advt., p. 232.)
Jett S.C. & G.S. , 104 n.north 4th
Koehler, Charles, 207 Market
Link, Julius, 56s.south 4th
McGregor, James, 94 Market
Maas, August, 295s.south 4th
Mayer, Louis, 29 n.north 5th
Meyer, Arnold F., 182 Broadway
Meyer & Lopez , Washington av.avenue c.corner> 3d
Micmon, Augustus, 132 n.north 3d
Monroe & Defrics . 59 n.north 4th
Niehaus, Frederick. 41 Morgan
Scherzenger, Leopold. 122 Market
Skeele, E. A., 4th sc.c.corner> Pine. (See advt., front
cover.)
Stahl, Gustav F., 109 Franklin ay
Wendl, Frank. 217 Market
Winter, Dicdrich A., 204 Franklin avavenue>
Jonk Dealers.
Clark, John, O'Fallon c.corner> 9th
Torr, Ralph, 64 n.north Market
Justices of the Peace.
(See Appendix, p. 5.)
Kindling-Wood.
Clark, Charles S., c. 10th and Washington avavenue>
Hooper, T. B., 57 Green
Ladies' Furnishing Goods.
Adriance, William, 122 n.north 4th
Bieg, Antonie, 162 n.north 4th
Charleson & McSorley , 116 n.north 4th
Cowan, Sarah J., 102s.south 3d
Cuno, Mense & Meyer , 20 n.north Main. (See advt.,
p. 86.)
Davis, Joseph, 110 n.north 4th
Franklin, Robert H., Clark's block, 4th bet.between
Wash'tonav.avenue & Green. (See advt., front cover.)
McClelland, Scruggs & Co. , 4thsw.south west c.corner> St. Charles
Morrison, Joseph J., Clark's row, 4th b.between Wash-
ington av.avenue and Green
Rice, Mary A., 87s.south 4th
Rosenthal, R. A., 52s.south 4th
Stoffel, Mrs. —, 106 Pine
Syme James & Co. , 118 n.north 4th
Tennent & Co. , 101 n, Main. (See advt., p. 476.)
Ubsdell, Peirson & Co. , 4th ne.northeast c.corner> Vine. (See
advt., p. 531.)
Wescott, J., Clark's row, 4th bet.between Washington av.
and Green. (See advt., p. 512.)
Lager and Buck-Beer Bottler.
Caswell, T. A., 23 n.north Commercial
Lager-Beer Saloons.
Abel, Charles, 203 Franklin avavenue>
Alsbachcr, David, 112 n.north 3d
Amtnann, John A., 224 Carondeletav
Andrews, Frederick, 10 Myrtle
Apprederis, Joseph, 348 Broadway
Arden, John, 42s.south 6th
Newman, August. 564 Broadway
Ayers, Warren, Leffingwell ay.c.corner> Laclede ay
Bachmann, Hermann, Washington av.avenue c.corner> Main, and
30 Olive
Rarne, Conrad, n. 11th ne.northeast C. Wash
Barth, Joseph, 124 e.east 3d
Bartold, H., Broadway b.between Augusta aad Rolling-mill
Baudizin, August. 96 Carondelet avavenue>
Beck, Louis, Market near Beaumont avavenue>
Becker, Charles, 52s.south 7th
Becker, Charles, 772 Broadway
Bechtner, William. 144. 5th
Beckmann, F. G., ns. Gravois rd.road near MsNair avavenue>
Behr, Bernhard, Biddle c.corner> 13th
Benbckkr, John L.,95 Franklin avavenue>
Bersch, Jacob, 83 n.north 3d
Bertram, John, wm. Decatur near Sonlard
Bircher, Henry, 315 a. 2d
Birkicht, Charlea, 437 a. 2d
Birkle, Balthzar, 204s.south 2d
Biseh, Philip, under St George market
Bischoff, Jacob, 303 Carondelet avavenue>
Bliese, Louis, 54 Carondelet ar
Boaning, Henry, nw.c.corner> 7th and Ann ar
Boeringer, William, 28 n.north 23d
BordsUde, Hermann. 256 Market
Borell, John, 172s.south 2d
Bote, Frank J., 78 Carondelet avavenue>
Bouchuiau, Nicholas, 71 n.north 3d
Bremer, Christopher, 111 Chesnut
Breach, Charles. 184 n.north 4th
Brinckwiith, Theodore, 68 and 70 Carr
Brookner, Thomas, sc.c.corner> Columbus and Miller
Bravo, Joseph, 213 a, 2d
Brach, John. Main c.corner> Mulberry
Bruchara, Albert, ws. Decatur near Sonlard
Buerger, Henry, ns. Soulard near Fulton
Boeder, Conrad, nr. Soulard near Buel
Buhr, George, 80 Morgan
Burbach, Benedict. 688 Broadway
Burg, Philip, 60s.south 2d
Buschmann, George, 134 Franklin avavenue>
Carl, Thomas, Broadway b.between Bremen ar. and Augusta
Christen, Jacob, 726 Broadway
ChTistmann & Wagner , 43 n.north 2d
Christopal, John, 20th b.between Market and Estelle
Cioccan, Clement, 110 a. Levee
Conrad, Enoch, Franklin av.avenue c.corner> Beaumont ar
Costello, Thomas, bs. Biddle c.corner> Collins
Cramer, Adolphus, es. Main b.between Plum aud Cedar
Dahlera, Nicholas, 79 Carondelet ar
Dammann, Charles, 21 Chesnut
Dauernheim, Philip, 44s.south 2d
Depew, Charles, 12 Wash
Derleth, Alois, nw.c.corner> 3d and Convent
Dewald, Charles, Chesnutsw.south west c.corner> 3d
Dierbanm, George, 218 High
Dillon, John, 45 Poplar
Dillon, Patrick, 11 Center
Dinius, Michael, 82s.south 14th
Dolan, Michael J., 193 n.north 4th
Doppmann, John, O'Fallon ne.northeast c.corner> 8th
Drees, Theodore, 714 Broadway
Drwilliger, John, 308 n.north 9th
Dunnermann, Charles, 190 n.north 4th
Eberhard, Charles, 145 Market
Eule, John, 109 Carondelet avavenue>
Echholz, Stephen, 592 Morg in
Eckerle & Weiss , 155 Carondelet ar
Edel, Lucas, 431s.south 2d
Edwards, R. G., 145 n.north 3d
Ehrhard, Jacob, 425 Carondelet avavenue>
Eisemann, Christian, 36s.south 10th
Ellenn, Louis, nw.c.corner> Carondelet and Allen avs
Ellis & Cassady , ne.c.corner> Cherry and Main
Elmar, J. M., Carondelet av.avenue b.between Arsenal & Peatalozzi
Emmel, William, 307s.south 2d
Enderle, Francis, 100s.south 2d
Eschmann, Erust, 270 Market
Esher, Jacob E., 259 Broadway
Estdg, Christian, Franklin av.avenue b.between 24th and 25th
Euhenauer, Louis, 170 n.north 4th
Ewing, William, 2 n.north 6th
Feld kamp, Ferdinand, 201 n.north 3d
Feldman, John H., 95 n.north 3d
Feldner, George J., 39s.south 3d
Felkratb, August, 252 n.north 5th
Lag 590 Lag
View original image: Page  0590
Fencer, William, 201 Carondelet avavenue>
Feustel, Robert, Franklin av,c.corner> 12th
Fieg Louis & Co. , Mainse.south east c.corner> Plum
Fisher, Adolph, 7th c.corner> Geyer avavenue>
Fisher, Barbara, 1151 Broadway
Foerster & Mebus , 135 n.north 10th
Fonstel, Charles, 127 Carondelet avavenue>
Foster, Sebastian, 9 Carondelet avavenue>
Fox, James, 19 Locust
Frank, Frederick K., 86 Franklin avavenue>
Frank, George, 174 n.north 4th
Franzeni, Philip, 71 n.north Levee
Frederick, George, 5 Green
Freise, Christian, ws. State n.north of Gravois road
Frey, John M., 3 n.north 4th
Fritz, Jacob, 13 Carondelet avavenue>
Gacnsbirt, John, s. Levee near Cedar
Ganger, Jacob, sw.c.corner> 9th and Madison
Gebhardt, Adolph, Jacksonsw.south west c.corner> Lami
Gerber, Mary, Carondelet av.avenue nr. 2d Carondelet avavenue>
Gerreake, Henry, 43 Cherry
Gcssert, Christian, 440s.south 2d
Gieser, Augustus, 21 Locust
Goertsch, Chiistian, 107 Carondelet avavenue>
Goetz, William, 449 Carondelet avavenue>
Griesmayer, Herman, 82s.south 2d
Grunt, Adam, es. Jackson bet.between Lafayette and Emmet
Guerdon, Adam.170s.south 2d
Guilloz, Jaques, 66s.south Levee
Guilloz, Pierre, 52s.south Front
Gurtler, John, 305s.south 2d
Haffner, Daniel, 84s.south Main
Hamm, Adam, ss. Franklin av.avenue near Beaumont
Hamm & B. Coppe , Wash e.east 15th
Hartie, John, 21 Chesnut
Hartman, George, 110s.south 3d
Hartman, John, 23 Cherry
Hartmann, Conrad, 7 Carondelet avavenue>
Hartwig, Conrad, ne.c.corner> Emmet and Buel
Haupt, Jacob, 82 Carondelet avavenue>
Hausmanu, Ignaz, sw.c.corner> Carondelet and Alien avs
Heflernan, Thomas, 426 Morgan
Heidacker F. & Co. , 241s.south 4th
Heitkarap, Frederick, sw.c.corner> 4th and Lombard
Hemmiughaus, Henry, 250 n.north Bth
Hermann, Joseph, es. Broadway c.corner> Morgan
Jfertu, William, ss. Spruce bet.between Main and 2d
Hertter, Julius H., 19 Market
Herzog, Adam, Tennessee c.corner> Gravois road
Hinzpeter, Albert, 63s.south 2d
Hoeber, John H., ws. Columbus bet.between Lafayette and
Emmet
Hoehn, Heuty, s. 7thsw.south west c.corner> Soulard
Hoffman, Charles, Levee bet.between Plum and Poplar
Hoffmister, Charles, 139 Franklin avavenue>
Hollo, Christian, sw,c.corner> Columbus and Sidney
Horstmeyer, Henry, 60 Franklin avavenue>
Houy, George, 153s.south 2d
Huber, George, ns. Marion b.between Jackson and Columbus
Huether, A Gressenger.332s.south 2d
Hufnagel, Charles, 131 and 133 Carondelet avavenue>
Indest, Joseph, 10 Chesuut
Jaeger, Anton, es. Menard b.between Sidney and Victor
Jordon, John P., 560 Morgan
Jost, John D., 261 Carondelet avavenue>
Justig, William, 832 Broadway
Kallmann, A Schepman, sw.cor. Chouteau and Mis-
souri avs
Kail, Henry, 88s.south 2d
Kelley, Patrick, 35 Biddle
Kemp, Paul, 1027 Broadway
Kempf, Henry.Wash c.corner> 21st
Kerzinger, Francis, Grand av.avenue near Lucas
Kerzinger, Frederick, 608 Broadway
Kilbinger, Adam, s. Levee b.between Miller and Barry
Klein, Bernard.397s.south 2d
Klein, Frederick, 27th c.corner> Cass avavenue>
Klein, Louis, Menard c.Lafayette,
Kleinman, Gottfried, 37s.south 7th
Koeser, Charles, 213 Broadway
Korbber, Michael, 246 n.north 12th.
Korper, Jacob, 147 Carondelet avavenue>
Koser, William, 224 Market
Kont, Jacob, 48 Carondelet nv
Kraentler, Andrew, 169 n.north Main
Kragermeyer, Henry M., se.c.corner> Broadway and Harrison
Kraus, John, 20th c.corner> Estelle
Kraut, Anton, 240 Franklin avavenue>
Krieger, John P., 158 Broadway
Kronar, William, McNair av.avenue c.corner> Gravois road
Krug, Louis, 11s.south 2d
Krumholz, John, 161 and 163s.south 2d
Kuhn, John, 181 n.north 4th
Kundert, Andrew, 187s.south 2d
Kuntz, Henry J., 59s.south 2d
Kunz, Jacob, 236 8. 2d
Kupferle, Charles L., 33 n.north 12th
Ladenberger, Peter, 235 a. 4th
Lang, John, 143 Biddle
Lantfocht, Louis, 682 Broadway
Lavezze, John, 132 u. 7th
Lawall, Frederick.43 n.north 3d
Lawman, Frederick, 277 Franklin avavenue>
Lemp, Adam.Arsenal nr. 2d Carondelet ar
Lemp & Co. , 37s.south 2d
Leonhardt, Henry, ws. Columbus b.between Lafayette and
Soulard
Lesch, Wendel, ss. Lafayette bet.between Jackson and Co-
lumbus
Letch, John, 177 n.north 4th
Levi, Benjamin, 59s.south 7th
Lewellin, Alfred, 480 n.north Main
Lieblen, Frederick, 135s.south Main
Lohmann, Frank, 636 Broadway
Lunnebach, Charles, 18 n.north 3d
McCabe, John, sw.c.corner> 2d and Carr
McClure, Robert, Manchester road near Market
Mallinckrodt, Hermann, 139 Market
Masmann, August, 123 Franklin avavenue>
Mathae, John, 5s.south 10th
Mehl, Charles, 10 Carondelet avavenue>
Mesmer, Hooper, 677 Broadway
Messman, Charles, ns. Chouteau av.avenue nr. Pratte ar
Metzger, Joseph, 227s.south 2d
Meyer, Henry S., 125s.south 2d
Meyer, John, nw.c.corner> Decatur and Soulard
Meyer, John, 674 Broadway
Michael, August, ne.c.corner> Columbus and Lesperance
Miller, Augustus, 60s.south 7th
Miller, Lawrence, 257 Carondelet avavenue>
Miller, Louis.Franklin av.avenue c.corner> llth
Moeller, Hartman, nw.c.corner> New Reservoir
Mohrstadt & Schroeder , 7 n.north 3d
Molter, Peter, 15 Elm
Mottel, Jacob, ws. Decatur nr. Lafaystts
Mozart, Hall, LouisSchrimer, , Biddle C. 5th
Muesenfechtler, Johu L., 19th nr.n.north Market
Muhleisen, Nicholas, 74 Wash
Muhlimann, Caspar, 132s.south 2d
Mulhoeffer, Antoine, 80s.south Main
Muller, George, se.c.corner> Soulard and Bnel
Muller, John, nw.c.corner> Lesperance and Columbus
Muller, Plus, 76s.south 2d
Murdorf, Herman.102 Carondelet avavenue>
Muirin, James, 192 n.north 7th
Itfeff, John, 427s.south 7th
Neideweiser, Antoine, 4th nc.c.corner> Elm
Niegemann, Fred., Buel b.between Lafayette av.avenue and Soulard
Niemann, Christoph, Carondelet. av.avenue sw.south west c.corner> Soulard
Nies, John, 296 Broadway
Nolte, Charles, 206 Market
Norp, G. Herman, 31 Franklin avavenue>
Nuernberger, August, 78 n.north 3d
Opitz, Erust, 53 n.north 3d
Osterholt Frederick & Co. , Clark av.avenue b.between 14th & 15th
Osterhoru, Henry, nw.c.corner> Carondelet av.avenue and lami
Overschelp, William, 40 Morgan
Palz, Wilhelm, se.c.corner> Victor and Jackson
Patow, John, 103 n.north 3d
Paulsen, August, 150 Market
Peetz, Caspar, 174 Carondelet aT
Penn, Joseph, 179 n.north 13th
Lag 591 Lam
View original image: Page  0591
Peppmueller, John H., Wash c 13th
Peter, Michael.Mse.south east c Hazel
Peyer, John, 85s.south 2d
Pfister, Conrad, ws. 2d c Lombard
Pfonder, Lewis, 499 Morgan
Ploesar, Christian, cs. Jackson b.between Carroll and Marion
Puff, John, 321 Carondelet avavenue>
Putz, John, es. Columbus b.between Lafayette and Soulard
Rahner, Frederick, 466 Market
Rank, Anna M., 258s.south 2d
Rasaverse, John.48s.south 7th
Raskopf, Wilhelm, Menard c.Emmet,
Remmy, Theobald, 222s.south 2d
Reymond, Christian, 489 Morgan
Rheiahammer, Augustus, 449 Morgan
Rielly, Patrick.175 n.north 4th
Ringwold, Xavier, 113s.south 2d
Roderer, Gregory, 660 Broadway
Roederer, Philip.243s.south 2d
Rosche, Nicholas, Franklin av.avenue c.corner> 12th
Roth, Charles, ss. Soulard c.corner> Buel
Rotti, Simon, 210s.south 2d
Ruedi, John, ws. 2d b.between Mulberry and Lombard
Raf, Anton, s. 7thsw.south west c.corner> Lafayette
Rusche, John, 49 Morgan
Rusher, Jacob, 29 Cherry
Saalfeld, Louis.es. Decatur b.between Carroll and Soulard
St. Clair Charles, 273 Broadway
Schaeffer, Christopher, 120s.south 4th
Schaeffer, Victor, 1023 Broadway
Schaerff & Bro. , s. 4th sc.C Poplar
Schaeffner, Stanislaus, 64s.south Levee
Scharting, —, ne.c.corner> Decatur and Lafayette avavenue>
Schenk, Adrian.49 Cherry
Schieas, Frederick, 3d c.corner> Plum
Schiller, Louis, 16 n.north 3d
Schirmer, Louis, agent , 124 and 126 n.north 3d, and
Mozart Hall, Biddle c.corner> 5th. (See advt., p. 442.)
flchlenker, Lorenz.15 Chesnut
Schmidt, Frederick.128 n.north 7th
Schnaider Joseph & Co. , 135s.south 2d
Schneider, Charles, es. Carondelet b.between Anna & Harper
Schneider, George, 245s.south 4th
Schneider, Gustave.355s.south 2d
Scholten, Minna, 2d Carondelet av.avenue nr. Arsenal
Schraudner, John, Biddle c.corner> 12th
Schuler, John J., 280 Broadway
Schulte, Herman, 368 Market
Schulter, Matthias, 9 Franklin avavenue>
Schultz, Charles E., 1084 Broadway
Schutz, Edward, 188 n.north 4th
Schumacher, Alois, 255s.south 2d
Schuster, Florentine, 138s.south 3d
Schwarz, Frederick, 271 Market
Schwarz, John, 107 n.north 9th
Schwenker, Frederick.1187 Broadway
Schwetze, Frederick, Broadway b.between Farrar & Magwire
Schwindener, Ulrich.185s.south 2d
Seeger, Benjamin, 71 Carondelet avavenue>
Seeger, John, nw.c.corner> Carondelet av.avenue and Arsenal
Sefton, D. B., 217 n.north 5th
Seipp, Henry, sw.c.corner> Rosatti and Soulard
Sender, Ferdinand, ne.e.east St. Charles and Farrar
Seppel, Peter, 255 Franklin avavenue>
Shein, S., Cass av.avenue b.between Clay and Penrose
Shuddig, Frederick.359s.south 4th
Siebert, John, s. Levee b.between Barry and Marion
Sievers, John, ws. Main c.corner> Carr
Signiago, James S., 175 Broadway
Sikemier, Frederick, ss. Market b.between 20th and 21st
Simon, Gottfried.30 Spruce
Slack, John.130 Morgan
Smith, Christian, 147 Market
Smith, Cornelia, 64s.south 7th
Solaris, Jacob, 135 Market
Spangler, Tobias, ws. Broadway n.north of Magwire
Speth, Matthias, 173 Broadway
Spiegel, Lawrence, Columbus nw.northwest c.corner> Picotte
Spies, Charles, 218 Carondelet avavenue>
Stadler, Henry, ss. Franklin av.avenue nr. 21st
Stadler, John, ss. Decatur nr. Geyer avavenue>
Staeblin, C., se.c.corner> Lafayette av.avenue 2d Carondelet avavenue>
Steigerwalt, Frederick.47 Morgan
Steinberg, Henry, 59 Morgan
Steiner, Philip, s. Levee ur. Cedar
Stephen, Henry, 72 n.north Levee
Stien, Jacob.72s.south Main
Stifel, Christopher A., 40 Cherry
Stock, Stephen.412s.south 7th
Strittmatter, Charles.175 Carondelet avavenue>
Strubing, Charles, 225s.south 4th
Stampf, William, Ann av.avenue sw.south west c.corner> Decatar
Stunner & Co. , 249 Franklin avavenue>
Suwdorf, Henry P., 51s.south 2d
Sutter, Michael.63s.south Levee
Tondevell, Felix, ne.c.corner> Jackson and Barry
Trorchr, Adolph, 262 n.north 5th
Troster, Nicholas, nw.c.corner> Lesperance and Jackson
Uhrig & Co. , Pratte av.avenue b.between Locust & Washington avavenue>
Veerkamp, Louisa, 446 Carondelet avavenue>
Vincent, John.168 n.north 4th
Voclair, Joseph, 69s.south Main
Vornberg & Flottemesch , 631 Broadway
Wackermann, Iguati. 60 Morgan
Wagner, Gustave, 161s.south 5th
Wahlig, Philip.17 Chesnut
Walther, Henry, 19 Walnut
Warner, John W., 167 Broadway
Weaver, James, ws. Broadway b.between Salisbury & Farrar
Weber, George, Biddle c.corner> 12th
Weber, Henry W., ss. Market b.between 20th and 21st
Weber, Peter, 171 Franklin avavenue>
Weber, Philip, 70s.south Main
Weber & Folsing , 111 Franklin avavenue>
Wehmeier, Henry, 213 n.north 13th
Weil, Louis, 497 Morgan
Weit, Joseph.914 Broadway
Wenzel, Adam, 119 Franklin avavenue>
Werner, John, s. Levee b.between Barry and Marion
Wessling, George, nw.c.corner> Wash and 15th
Wessling, Rudolph, 4s Frauklin avavenue>
Wezler & lsler , ws. 14th c Spruce
Wieslach, Adam, 451 Market
Wiese, Christian, ne.c.corner> Anna and Columbus
Winkelmaun, Frederick, 316s.south 2d
Winkelmeyer, Julius, ss. Market nr. 18th
Wise, Frank, 76 Green
Wolf, Frederick, 58 Wash c.corner> 8th
Wolf, Gustave.56s.south 2d
Wolf & Autzle , 356 Market
Woods, Joseph, Kennett's building
Wright, Charles, ws. 5th b.between Biddle and O'Fallon
Wulker, Louis, 365 Market
Zieres, George, 88 Biddle c.corner> 9th
Zumbalen, Henry, 244 Broadway
Lamps, Girandoles, &c.
Bacon, Charles K., 70 Washington avavenue>
Baker, Charles F., 114 n.north 4th
Cajacob, Charles, 122s.south 4th
Curtis, Franklin, 130 n.north 3d
Curtiss, George W., 32 and 31 Olive. (See advt.,
p. 120.)
Danford, H., 101 n.north 4th
Filley, Chauncy L., 108 n.north Main. (See advt.,
p. 148.)
Filley E.A. & S.R. , 133 n.north Main
Gay & Co. , 103 n.north 4th. (See advt., p. 182.)
Heinicke & Estel , 26 n.north Main, (See advt., p.
224.)
Masterson & Maginnis , 174 n.north Main
Miller R.H. & Sons , 11 and 13 n.north 2d. (See
advt., p. 530.)
Noonan & Co. , 134 n.north Main
Rhoades, Price & Co. , 64 n.north 5th
Sargent, Rufus W., 112 n.north 3d
Tooly J.W. & Co. , 53 n.north Main
Warne Cheever & Co. , 25 n.north Main. (See advt.,
p. 482.)
Westermann & Meier , 204. n.north Main
Lan 592 Law
View original image: Page  0592
Land Agents.
(See Agents, Land.)
Lard Oil Manufacturers.
(See Oil Manufacturers.)
Last Manufacturers.
Rachler, Christian, 30 Elm
MrCaughie, Thomas, 112 Morgan
Laundries.
Brettell, John K., ws. Moore b.between Clark av.avenue and
Market; office, 33 n.north 34
Brown, Rachael.al.alley nr. Wash b.between 6th and 7th
Douglass, Grace.176 n.north 7th
Gieger, Anton, ws. Easton b.between Barton and Victor
Gorman, Ellen, al.alley nr. Morgan b.between 8th and 9th
Green, Mary, al.alley nr. 4th b.between Market and Walnut
Hart, Joseph, 96 Poplar
Lampert, Barbara, 169 n.north 8th
Scott, Harriet, al.alley nr. Carr b.between 6th and 7th
Shrine, Eliza, 139 Green
Todd, Ann. (col'd.) rear 172 n.north 8th
Ward, Silva, 98 Carr
Lawyers.
Allen, Edward E.,62 Chesnut
Allison, H. T., 33 Chesnut
Bacon, James H., 4 th ne.northeast c.corner> Oliva
Ballard, Samuel T., 35 n.north Market
Barclay, D. Robert, 33 Chesnut
Barret R.T. & J.R. , 65 Chesnut
Bates, Edward, 7s.south 5th
Bates, Richard.7s.south 5th
Bates & Alexander , 31 Pine
Bates & Woodson , 7 1/2s.south 5th
Bay, William V.N., 49 Chesnut
Beirne, Thomas J., 34 1/2 Chesnut
Bell, Leverett, Mainsw.south west c Pine
Bell, Peter V., 44 Vine
Bennett, Samuel A., 31 Chesnut
Berry, Henry, jr., 46 Chesnut
Biddlecome, William R., Mainsw.south west c Pine
Blackwood, William G., 29 Chesnut
Bland & Coleman , 97 Chesnut
Bogy, Lewh V., 134s.south 5th
Bowlin & Seay , 39) Chesnut
Breckinridge & Page , 97 Chesnut
Broaduax, Amos, 44 Pine
Brown, Joseph A., 84 Chesnut
Brownson, William J., 19 Chesnut
Bryan, Henry M., Chesnutsw.south west c.corner> 3d
Buck, Robert H., Chesnut nw.northwest c.corner> 3d
Buckner & Barrett , 59 1/2 Chesnut
Burke & Grace , Chesnutse.south east c.corner> 3d
Burnes J.W. & C.P. , sw.c.corner> Chesnut and 3d
Campbell, George C, Merchants' Ex.bldg
Campbell, Even, 97 Chesnut
Carlisle, James H., 29 Chesnut
Carroll, Charles C, 13 Chesnut
Caseelberry, E.,36 Pine
Cates, O. G., 41 1/2 Chesnut
Chester, Thomas C, aw.c.corner> Market and 2d
Cline, George W., 52 1/2 Chesnut
Coalter, John D., 8
Cobb, Henry, 75 Chesnut
Colman, Samuel M., 46 Chesnut
Colvin, John W., 62 Chesnot
Colt, James B., Pine ne.northeast c.corner> 2d
Comfort & Manter , 97 Chesnot
Cooke, William M., 334 Chesnut
Crozier, W. M., 46 Cheanut
Crane, Arba N., 58 1/2s.south 4th
Callen, Matthew R., 33 Chesnut
Currier, Warren, 33 Chesnut
Davis, Thomas G.C., 15 n.north 2d
Decker & Voorbis , 17 Chesnut
Dedman, Henry N., 27 Pine
Denison, George.4 P.O.bldg
Dick, Franklin A., 12s.south 5th
Drake, Charles37 Chesnut
Dubreuil, E. A., ne.c.corner> Market and 3d
Duke, Basil, Chesnut b.between 3d and 4th, Kennett's bldg
Duke, Basil W., Chesnut b.between 3d and 4th, Kennett's bldg
Eaton, Lucien, 35 Pine
Ensworth, Henry B., Olive nw.northwest c, Mala
Evan, John B., Market ne.northeast c.corner> 3d
Farish, Edward T., 41 1/2 Chesnut
Favre, Louis, 36 1/2 Chesnut
Field, R. M.58 1/2s.south 4th
Filbert, William F., 157 Carondelet avavenue>
Flaherty, Edward.34 Chesnut
Fletcher, Thomas C, 29 Chesnut
Flournoy & Montagne , Chesnut b.between 3d and 4th
Kennett's bldg
Falton, John M., 38 n.north Main
Gantt, T. T., 41 1/2 Chesnut
Gardner A.M. & S.H. , 3d e Chesnut
Gareschrt, Alexander, J.P., 41 1/2 Chesnut
Garesche & Bakewell , 41 1/2 Chesnut
Garland, Hugh A., 56 Chesnut
Gibson, Charles, 31 Pine
Gillespie, James L., 39 Chesnut
Gilmer, Thomas W., Chesnutse.south east c.corner> 3d
Glover S.T. & A.D. , es. 5th b.between Market and Walnut
Goff, James B.Kennett's bldg.building , Chesnut. (See
card, front cover.)
Goode, George W., 97 Chesnut
Goodlett & Bro. , sw.c.corner> Chesnut and 3d
Gottschalk, Louis, 46 Chesnut
Grammer, G. C, 15 n.north 2d
Gray, Melvin L, 4 P.O.bldgs
Green, Erasmus R., 43 Cherry
Green, Theodore P.,52 1/2 Chesnut
Grover, William N., 46 Chesnut
Gwynn, Walter, 31 Pine
Hamilton, Alexander, Chesnutse.south east e.east 3d
Hart, Henry N., sw.c.corner> 2d and Market
Hart, R. S., 23 Pine
Hayden, Charles S., 37 Chesnut
Hennig, Robert, 24 n.north 3d
Hickman, B. F., Custom-House bldg
Hill, Britton A., 47 Chesnut
Hill, David W., 46 Chesnut
Hill, V. B., 46 Chesnut
Hitchcock, Henry. SKennett's bldg.building , Chesnut
Holliday, Samuel N., room 2 Kennett's bldg
Holmes, Nathaniel, 47 Chesnut
Holmes & Romyn , 36 1/2 Chesnut
Huffman & Ruggles , 29 1/2 n.north 3d
Hume, Jobn F., 46 Chesnut
HungerfOrd, George W., 39 Chesnut
Hunt, Charles L., 33 Chesnut
Jamison, William C, 52 1/2 Chesnut
Jecko, Joseph, sw.c.corner> Market and 2d
Jenkins, James E., 31 Pine
Jewett, Daniel T., Chesnut nw.northwest c.corner> 3d
Johnson, Charles P., 97 Chesnut
Johnson & Tucker , 46 Chesnut
Jones, Horatio M., Court House
Jones, James C, 50 Chesnut
Jones, Sherman & Homes , 7 P.O.bldg
Jones & Western , 77 Chesnut
Kayser, Alexander, Elm c.corner> 4th
Kehr, Adolph, 23 n.north 4th
Kcim, Isaac H.t 157 n.north 4th
Kellem, A. R, 19 Green
Kennedy, P., 99 Chesnut
Kenny, William J., 40 Chesnut
Kinsey, Lawrence K., 36 1/2 Chesnnt
Knight, James K., 2 P.O.bldg
Knox & Kellogg , 38 n.north Main
Kribben, Bertram.78 Market
Kribben & Kehr , 78 Market
Krum & Harding. 9 1/2 Olive
Lackland, James R., 52 1/2 Chesnut
Law 593 Lig
View original image: Page  0593
Laird, Claudius H., 52 n.north 3d
Lcduc, Lewis, Jr., 36 1/2 Chesnut
Leighton, George E., 31 Chesnut
Leonard, Abiel.7s.south 5th
Lackland, W. H., 52 Chesnut
Levi, S. J., 31 Pine
Lewis, A. W., 31 Pine
Lewis, M. D., 31 Pine
Longuemafe, Eugene, 38 n.north Main
McBride, James J., Pinese.south east c.corner> 3d
McClellan. Moody & Hillyer , 35 Pine
McDonald, Nathaniel, 15 n.north 2d
McLure, Christopher C, Chesnut nw.northwest c.corner> 3d
McPherson, William M., 4th ne.northeast c.corner> Olive
MacDonald, Robert S., 64 Chesnut
Magenis, Arthur J., 49 Chesnut
Marshall & Cady , 59 1/2 Chesnut
Martin, Alexander, 37 Chesnut
Martin, William J., 34 Vine
Mason, William T., 31 Pine
MathiviH, Eugene, 33 Pine
Mauro, Charles G., 77 Chesnut
Mauro, Philip C., 60 Chesnut
Meany, Edward A., 84 Chesnut
Minor, Francis, 33 Pine
Montfort, Warren, Court House
Moore, J. W.G., 52 Chesnut
Morehcad, Philip C., 33 Pine
Munford, James E., 59 1/2, Chesnut
Myers, N. C, 23 Pine
Owen, Benjamin G., 53n. 3d
Parker, George A., 17 Chesnut
Parsons, Lewis B., se.c.corner> Main and Walnut. (See
card, p. 448.)
Peacock, Eber, 35 Pine
Pearce, Daniel B., 33 Chesnut
Pepper, Lemuel, 10 n.north 4th
Picot, Louis G., 21 n.north 4th
Polk, Trurten, 20 Chesnut
Pollard, George L., 20 Chesnnt
Pomcroy & Meredith , 54 n.north 2d
Pratte, Bernard A., 34 Chesnut
Primm, Wilson.7 Pine
Rankin, John H., 38 n.north Main
Rannels, Charls S., 33 Chesnut
Reynolds, Thos. C., Custom-house bldg.building ,ss.south side Pine b.between
3d and 4th
Rice, J. T.,15 n.north 2d
Risk, T. F., 27 n.north 5th
Robinson, W. Mason, 29 Chesnut
Rombauer, Roderick H., 100 Market
Sanders, Rufus K., 7 Olive
Sanders & Holliday. 7 Olive
Schuler, J. J., Robinson Court, bet.between Park avenue and
Rutgers
Scott, George, 07 Chesnut
Scott, R. W., Chesnut nw.northwest c.corner> 3d
Shands, Edward W., 10 Post-office building
Sharp, Fidelio C., 37 Chesnut
Sharp, J. W., Marketse.south east c.corner> 4th
Shepley, John R., Olivesw.south west c.corner> Main
Shields, James R., 90 Olive
Shields & Young , 29 1/2 n.north 3d
Shreve & Boyce , 66 Chesnut
Simmons, Samuel, 15s.south 5th
Simmons, Woerner & Billings , 42 Chesnut
Skinner, J. Warburton, 100 Market
Sloss, William L,. 37 Pine
Smith, D. A., Collins near Cherry
Smith & Sedgwick , 29 Chesnut
Sondhclm, Simon, 19 Green
Sondhelm, Simon, 59 Chesnut
Spies & Burt , 75 Chesnut
Stanton & Swain , 13.Chesnut
Sterling, A. N.,59 Chesnut
Stewart, William S., 13 Chesnut
Stickney, Wiliam, ne.c.corner> Pine & 2d
Stra At, John N., se.c.corner> 3d and Pine
Stremmel, Philip, 35 n.north Market
Strong, George P., 33 Chesnut
Sumrall, Joseph K., 21 1/2 n, 5th
Taussig, James, 2 Post-office building
Thomas & Cox , 1 Churchill's bldg., Chesnut c.corner> 5th
Thompson, John B., 59 1/2 Chesnut
Tillson, Charles H., 1 Post-office building
Todd, Albert, Olive
Troxell, Joseph R., 71 Chesnut
Tucker, Joseph, 33 Chesnut
Tucker, Samuel B., 127 Morgan
Vail, James H., Court-house
Van Wagoner, Garret S., Pinese.south east c.corner> 3d
Voullaire, Seymour, 36 1/2 Chesnut
Walker, John W., 71 Chesnut
Whittlesey, Charles C, 34 Chesnut
Wickham & Snead , 56 Chesnut
Williams, Henry W., Court house
Williams, James O., Olive sw,c.corner> Main
Wilson, Hugh B., 93 Chesnut
Wingate, R. P., 97 Chesnut
Wise, Isaac T., 48 Chesnut
Witham, John T., 126 n.north 3d
Wood, Alanson G., 25 n.north 5th
Wood, William T., 5 Kennett's bldg
Woods, David C., 33 Chesnnt
Woodson, Richard G., 7s.south 5th
Wright U. & J.T. , 66 Chesnut
Wyman, Charles H., 5 Kennett's bldg
Young, J. F., Olivesw.south west c.corner> Main
Young, Van Buren, 29 1/2 n.north 5d
Lead Pipe and Sheet-Lead Mnfrs.
Blatchford & Collins , ws. Main c.corner> Almond
Leather and Findings.
Ackermann, Frank J., 319s.south 2d
Armor, Robert, 300 Broadway
Clark James & Co. , 153 n.north Main
Day, John.22s.south 2d
Dean, Henry, 20s.south Main
Fell C.G. & Brother , 8s.south Main. (See advt.,
p. 158.)
Gilman, George F., 31s.south Main
Haseltine & Bent , 206 n.north Main
How, John, 170 n.north Main. (See advt., p. 224.)
Howard C.E. & Co. , 1 n.north Main
Lawler, James, 63 Morgan
Meyek & Braun , 10 and 21 n.north Main. (See advt.,
p. 320.)
Metzger F. & Co. , 9 Pine
Oeters, Otto, 64s.south Main
Preetorius E. & Co. , 19s.south 2d
Schrick Julius & Bros. , 10s.south Main
Thayer, Dennison B., 256 Broadway
Leather, Patent, Mnfrs, of.
(See, also, Tanners and Curriers.)
McLaughlin J.Y. & Co. , 17 n.north Commercial bet.between Vine
and Washington avavenue>
Leg Makers, Artificial.
(See Artificial Limb Makers.)
Lightning Rods.
Beard & Bro. , 15 n.north Main
Cavett, Edwin P., 6s.south 4th
Clarke, Soley & Clarke , 29 1/2 n.north 3d
Cordry, Patee & Co. , 263 n.north Main
Jonas, Philip, sw.c.corner> Ann av.avenue and 7th
Lyon'S Patent , (Clarke, Soley & Clarke,) 29 1/2 n.north
3d. (See advt., p. 98.)
McMurray, Winkelmaier & Co. , Chesnut, ne.
c. 10th. (See advt., p. 310.)
Mitchell, Samuel J., 2lst b.between Franklin av.avenue and Wash
Stearns & Marvin , 29 n.north Main. (See advt.,
p. 448.)
Lim 594 Lot
View original image: Page  0594
Lime Kilns.
Augnstin & Co. , ws. Carondelet av.avenue b.between Martha and
Sidney
Berthoud, Alex. G., Montgomery , c, 2d; office, 29 1/2
north 3d
Bright & Tucker , office 65 Chesnot; warehouse,
Empire stone works , Pacific R.R.depot. (See
advt., on back cover.)
Callaway, Lynch & Co. , ss. Grand av.avenue near 16th
Locke, Joseph H., Sidney b.between 7th and 8th
Penfield & Co. , sw.c.corner> 2d and Montgomery
Timmer, Andrew, Bremen av.avenue nw.northwest c.corner> 16th
Lime, Plaster and Cement.
Bright & Tucker , office 65 Chesnut; warehouse,
Empire Stone-works. Pacific R.R.depot. (See
advt., on back cover.)
Calloway, Lynch & Co. , es. Broadway b.between Columbia
and Florida
Hettzell, M. D., 174 n.north 2d
Hyman & Ho11ister , 6s.south Commercial
Locke, Joseph W., 244 Market nr. Walnut
Taylor Henry T. & Co. , 27 n.north 2d
Warne, Edgar W., Washington av.avenue nw.northwest c.corner> 5th.
(See advt., p. 482.)
Wilson John C. & Co. , 95 Washington avavenue>
Linseed Oil, Mnfrs. of.
(See Oil Manufacturers.)
Lithographers.
Gast, Leopold & Bro. , es. 2d Carondelet av.avenue b.between Lafay-
ette and Geyer avs
Gnenther, Hannibal.418s.south 7th
Hart, Mapother & Co. , 36 n.north Main. (See advt.,
p. 629.)
Hutawa, Julius.49 n.north 2d. (See advt., p. 212.)
Janicke A. & Co. , 3d bet.between Pine aud Olive, opp. Post-
office
McLean, Alexander, 15 Chesnut (See advt.,
p. 308.)
Schaerff & Bro. , 46 n.north 3d
Schrader, Theodore, 7 Chesnut. (See advt.,
p. 426.)
Livery Stables.
(See, also, Sale Stables.)
Albright, James F., 119 n.north 3d
Amend, John, 214 n.north 9th
Arnot J. & A. , 44, 46 and 63 Chesnut
Bergesh & Wheeler , 219 n.north 6th
Best & Almond , 8th b.between Locust and St. Charles
Bid well, H. R., se.c.corner> Walnut and 3d
Black & Wing , 5 n.north 7th
Cohn & Isaacs. 603 Broadway
Davis, J. O., Walnutsw.south west c 3d
Deegan, Sarah, Greense.south east c.corner> llth
Doyle, Martin, 7th bet.between Biddle and O'Fallon
Eberie, Charles, 269s.south 2d
Faut, Joseph L., 10 n.north 6th
Fine J. & Co. , s. 8th bet.between Clark av.avenue and Walnut
Garvin, James, 377 Market
Glanz, Valentine, 735 Broadway
Glasgow & Harkness , Locust bet.between 5th and 6th
Holliman, John, 152 Pine
Honig & Williams , 395 Broadway
Horine & Kennedy , 244 Wash
King, Rich103 Franklin ay
Lauman, Frederick, 273 Franklin ay
Lee & Co. , Market nr.nw.northwest c.corner> 9th
McCann, Patrick, 447 Market
McDonald & Wessell , n. 6th ee.e.east Green
Marsh, Jae., nw.c.corner> Lombard and 4th & ne.northeast e.east Lombard
Nlell, James B., ns. Market b.between 9th and 10th
O'Connell, Simon, 201 n.north 6th
Raynor & Sherrick , s. 4th b.between Lombard and Gratiot
Ritter & MullaHy , ws. Broadway c.corner> Carr
Rodger & Matthews , 27 Franklin avavenue>
Russell, Thomas P., rs. Franklin av.avenue bet.between 18th and 19th
Saur & Kacbafer , 118 and 130 Morgan
Schaefer & Brother , 334s.south 5th
Schnlherr, Albert, 455 Broadway
Smith. Perry & Ganbatz. 493 Broadway
Stickney, Allison, ns. Cerre c.corner> 5th
Tuylur, William, 99s.south 3d
Thornton & Pierce , 57 and 59 Walnut
Wegmann, Peter, ns. Soulard nr. 7th
Wessling, Henry, Biddle c.corner> llth
Wulf, John C., se.c.corner> Biddle and 8th
Loan Brokers.
(See Brokers, Loan.)
Locksmiths and Sell-Hangers.
Clegg & Woodward , 25 Morgan
Cooper & Richards , 133 n.north 3d
Coyle, James C, 99 Green
Fea, Thomas, 192 Franklin avavenue>
Gibbons, Thomas, 178 Franklin avavenue>
Hamilton, John, 240 Market
Heitz, George, 31 and 33s.south 2d. (See advt., p.
488.)
Hessler, John, ns. Convent nr.s.south 3d
Hunt & Wiseman , 101 n.north 3d
Huss, Adam, 168 Carondelet avavenue>
Jonas, Philip, sw.c.corner> Ann av.avenue & 7th
Keller, Jacob, 261 Market
Kershaw William L. & Co. , 3s.south 3d
Koester, Joseph.394s.south 7th
Kraatz, Henry, 169s.south 4th
Niederreiter & Ganter , 62 Locust
Otto, A. G., 3d b.between Olive and Locust
Overton, Edward, 58 1/2 Morgan
Roberts, Frank W., 261 n.north Main. (See advt.,
p. 400.)
Schillinger & Neff , 160 Biddle
Swift, Joseph, se.c.corner> 14th and Chambers
Wolf & Stugk. 5 Walnut
Loobing-Glass and Picture-Frame
Makers.
Boggs & Leathe , 101 n.north 4th
Brischoux, Peter, 87 Carondelet avavenue>
Flint, Silas B., 9 n.north Main
Forbes L. & Co. , 88 n.north Main
Heinecke & Estel. 26 n.north Main. (See advt., b.between
224.)
Jonas, Charles, 137 Market
Lohmann, Charles T.A., 25 Walnut
Miller R.H. & Sons , 11 and 13 n.north 2d. (See
advt., p. 530.)
Parmele, Solomon, 23 n.north 5th
Scharmann, George.12 n.north 3d
Schlick, F. L., 117 Franklin avavenue>
Speck L. & C. & Co. , 60 n.north Main
Spencer Samuel & Co. , 32 n.north 4th. (See advt.,
p. 446.)
Westermann & Meier. 204 n.north Main
Lottery Offices.
Bauman, George J., 170 n.north Mala
Cooper, George, 70 Green
Devol, Tillinghast, 5 Vine
Dougherty, William W.tse.south east c.corner> Vine and 3d
Drysdale, J. M., se.c.corner> 3d and Pine
Harmsen, Henry, nw.c.corner> Market and 6th
Koniuszeski, John E., 2d c.corner> Walnut
Martin, Jacques, 31 Franklin avavenue>
Morrow & Cooper , 4 Olive
Murray, George B., Chesnut nw.northwest c.corner> 3d
Preston, Daniel, nw.c Market and 3d
595 Mar
View original image: Page  0595
Tursball, Frank B., 29 Market
Vanderwater, Lewis H., 49 Pine
Lumber Dealers.
Adams J.L. & W.A. , Main nw.northwest c.corner> Elm
Auger, Michael, Broadway ar Salisbury
Berry & Mulford , sw.c 17th and Locust
Boomer & Co. , 305 Market
Boswell, Charles, 39 Walnut
Bramsch C. William & Brother , 459 Broadway
Bremmer, John P., Walnutsw.south west c.corner> 3d
Brolaski & Beckett , ws. 5th c.corner> Gratiot
Brotherton & Sturgeon , se.c.corner> 2d and Jefferson
Bryan W. & Co. , Franklin av.avenue c.corner> 16th
Bryan & Brother , O'Fallon nw.northwest c.corner> Broadway
Carr & Kennett , ss. Biddle b.between Main & Levee and 388
Broadway
Cartan David & Co. , Broadway nw.northwest c.corner> Cass avavenue>
Cassilly, David P., 2 Brooklyn
Culbertson John & Co. , 465 Market
Degenhart, John C., 141 Carondelet avavenue>
Draper, H. M., 64 n.north Levee
Farrar & Gaither , agents , 14th b.between Poplar and Spruce
Gee, Erastus., 50 and 51s.south Levee
Gibson J.B. & Co. , Locust ne.northeast c.corner> 12th
Gurley & Kingman , n. Market c.corner> 2d
Hewitt & Williams , Cass av.avenue sw.south west c.corner> 9th
Holmes R. & Co. , ne.c.corner> 5th and Elm
Hyman & Hollister , 6s.south Commercial
Jennings & Meyer , 8th c.corner> Cass avavenue>
Judd & Leeds , Broadway nw.northwest c.corner> Mullanphy
Kelly & Oppenlander , Leave c.corner> Wash
Kelsey & Smith , 24 Commercial
Ladd, Patrick & Co. , n. Mainse.south east c.corner> Smith
Leisse, August, 213 s, 4th
Leonard, James D., se.c.corner> 12th and Washington avavenue>
Livermore, Allen & Co. , 9th b.between Market and Chesnut
Luther James & Co. , 317 Market
Lynch, Henry C., at Lami street depot
McCormick & Smith , sw.c.corner> n.north Market and 2d
Matlock George & Sons , Franklin av.avenue c.corner> 15th
Mincke J.H. & Brother , P.R.R.c.corner> 17th
Morris, David, sw.c.corner> Levee and Biddle
Morrison, William, ss. Market b.between llth and 12th
Parks & Andrews , aw.c.corner> 12th and Locust
Patrick Wm. & Co. , Biddle ne.northeast c.corner> n.north Main
Perine, W. W., nw.c.corner> Broadway and Buchanan
Reis, Michael, 7th c.corner> Carroll
Reis Valentine & Son , Carondelet av,nw.northwest c.corner> Carroll
Bioe, B., w.c.corner> Kycttiiiorj auds.south 3d, aud be.c.corner> a. 3d
and Hazel
Riddle, Alexander, Broadway sc.c Biddle
Rippey M. & Co. , Market c.corner> 7th
Rogers James A. & Son , 472 Broadway
Roe, M., Broadway b.between Salisbury and Bremen av
Rourke M. & Co. , Broadwaysw.south west c.corner> Cass avavenue>
Rowe, Joseph, es. Broadway b.between O'Fallon and Florida
Saler, Francis, 386s.south 2d
Schulenburg & Bocckeler , Mullanphy c.corner> 9th
Klothuwer, John, 7th c.corner> Broadway
Viele, John B., se.o. Broadway and Destrehan
West, Thomas H., Cass av.avenue se.south east c.corner> 9th
West, Washington, Cass av.avenue sw.south west c.corner> 7th
White, Joseph H., O' Fallonse.south east c.corner> 6th
Whitehill John & Co. , 214 n.north 5th
Wilson & Smith , Cass av.avenue nw.northwest c.corner> 7th
Wright D.T. & Co. , ne.c.corner> 12th and Market
Machinery Depots.
Garnett John & Co. , 68 n.north 2d
Moies & Co. , 16 n.north Main. (See advt., p. 268.)
Woodward, Henry M., 13s.south Main
Machinists.
Baumann & Son , 157 n.north 2d
Bright, Gustavus V , 169 n.north 6th
Burridge, Thomas H., 233 n.north 2d
Cuddy, Carpenter & Co. , Carr b.between Collins and
Broadway. (See advt., p. 122.)
Dickinson, E. D., Shark alb.between Mals and 2d sv.
Olive. (See advt., p. 132.
Doyle & Corby , sw.c.corner> Main and Cherry
Dowdall J.T. & Co. , se.c.corner> 2d and Morgan
Felber, Jacob, Mulberry b.between Main and Levee
Gage James D. & Co. , ne.e.east Palm and 24
Garlichs, Brek & Fisher , Levee c.corner> Plum
Gaty, McCune & Co. , 228n. Main. (See advt.
p. 176.)
Gaty McCune & Co. , 228 n.north Main. (See advt.,
p. 176.
Gilfort, Frederick, al.alley b.between Main and 2d ar. Spruce
Hardesty, Carter & Ranson , 3 Ashley
Holland, John, ns. Madison b.between Broadway and 2d
Haish, Waiter H., ns. Ashley nr. Broadway
Jones, Penberthy & Zakrzewsky , 268s.south
Main. (See advt., p. 494)
King, Angell & Co. , Lamise.south east c.corner> DeKalth
Lawrence James G. & Co. , 320 and 322s.south 2d
Lockwood, W. A., ws. Step b.between Douchouquette and
Tradean
McCords & Co. , Levee c.corner> Myrtie
Ray, Amos H., 90 Locust
Reed & Mann , ns. Carr b.between Main and 2d
Stupp, J., ws. Carondelst av.avenue b.between Ann av.avenue and Russell
avenue
Timmermann, Gerhard H., 23 and 27 Myrtie.
(See advt., p. 474.)
Van Wormer & Reid , Russell av.avenue se.south east c.corner> 7th
Voorhies & Totten , n. Main c.corner> Florida and
Mullanphy. (See advt., p. 24.)
Wiechman, Ferdinand, ns. Chouteau av.avenue nr. 21st
Magazines and Periodicals.
(See Appendix, p. 31.)
Maltsters.
(See, also, Brewers.)
Base, Edward, 185s.south 5th
Dhamer, Julius, ns. Destrehan b.between Broadway and 24
Evans, David H., 191 and 193 n.north Main
Fritz & Wainwright , Stoddard av.avenue b.between Chouteau av.avenue
and Hickory
Rheydt, Ferdinand.224s.south 2d
Schnaider Joseph & Co. , 135s.south 2d
Schnerr, Constantinesw.c.corner> Rosatti and Park avavenue>
Thompson, John.1s.south 12th
Tinker, Bros. & Co. , 165 and 167s.south 3d, and 72 Plum
Mantilla and Cloak Makers.
(See Cloaks and Mantillas; also, Dre-Makers.)
Maps and Charts, Publishers of.
Hart. Mapother & Co. , 36 n.north Main. (See advt.,
p. 529.)
Hutawa, Julius, 49n.north 2d. (See advt., p. 212.)
Kenney R.V. & Co. , Chesnut nw.northwest c.corner> 3d
McLean, Alex., 15 Chesnut. (See advt., p. 308.)
Schaerff & Bro. , 46 n.north 3d
Schrader, Th., 7 Cheanut. (See advt., p. 426)
Marble, Workers and Sealers in.
Rosebrough R.L. & Son,
Marble Monuments, Tombs, Mantels, & c.corner> ,
w.s.south Broadway, b, Cass av.avenue and
O'Fallon street.
Fuller, Lucien H.,33n. 2d
Mucller, William, 365 Frauklin avavenue>
Nordman, George, 877 Broadway
Park & McClintock , 102 n.north 5th
Quinian, James S., 451 Market
Raab, Andrew, 201s.south 3d
Rosebrouoh R.L. & Son , we. Broadway b.between Cass
av.avenue and O'Fallon
Mat 596 Mil
View original image: Page  0596
Warne, Edgar W., Washington av.avenue sec.corner> 5th.
(See advt., p. 482.)
Webb, McCulloch & Co. , 64 and 65 Market.
(See advt., front cover.)
Wilson John C. & Co. , 95 Washington avavenue>
Match Manufacturers.
Deetrich, Charles, Geyer av.avenue c.corner> Decatur
Dunham, James S., ss. Hazel b.between s.south 3d and 4th
Eichele, A., ws. Columbus b.between Lesnerance & Picotte
Kock, Jande.ws. Columbus near Victor
Schaper, William G., sw.c.corner> Wood and Columbus
Widenburg, Xavier, Buenna Vista nr. Gravois road
Mathematical Instrument Mkrs.
Blattner, J., 44 Market. (See advt., p. 42.)
WugerK, ., 63n. 2d
Mattress Makers.
(See Upholsterers; Furniture Dealers.)
Clarke, C. S., Washington av.avenue c.corner> 16th
Conzelman, G., 50 n.north 5th. (See advt., p. 86.)
Craig, James, 56 n.north 2d
Couch, Chandler & Co. , 77 s, 4th. (See advt.,
p. 110.)
Ellison & Applcton , 138 Franklin avavenue>
Epstein, Moses, 180 Carondelet avavenue>
Faulkner, George, 620 Broadway
Flint, Silas O., 9 n.north Main
Flukes, James. 148 n.north 5th
Gray, Charles, 88 Morgan
Herman, Burnet, 2100 Franklin avavenue>
Jurgens, Henry, 69 Morgan
Lnndie, Hamilton, 98 Morgan
Mailer, J-dm, 218s.south 2d
St. John William, 21 Benton
Scarritt & Mason , 2dsw.south west c.corner> Washington avavenue>
Shaw James & Son , 161, 163 and 165 n.north 4th
Shaw William J. & Co. , 29 n, 2d
Singer & Weinzettel , 36s.south 3d and 48 Market
Midwives.
Alexander, Sarah B., 146 a. 10th
Anderson, Julia, 106 Washington avavenue>
Banziger, Anna, 76s.south 3d
Boehm, Mary, Carondelet av.avenue b.between Ann & Russell avs
Buchfelder, Anna, 185 n.north 13th
Buntjes, Pauline, 146 n.north 9th
Burger, Louisa, 266 n.north 7th
Carpentier, Elizabeth, 254 Morgan
Denk, Maria, ws. Decatur b.between Lafayette and Soulard
Dittmer, Louisa, Carondelet av.avenue sw.south west c, Carroll
Dolle, Sophia, ss. Convent nears.south 4th
Ernenputch, Catharine, 29 Spruce
Ferguson, Amy, 85 n.north llth
Futscher, Ottelie, 342s.south 3d
Gorritzen, Adelgunda, 334 a. 2d
Helhuann, Anna M., Minnesota c.corner> Gravois road
Hemphill, Mary J., Virginia b.between Winnebago and Miami
Hender, Frederic, alley b.between Carr and Biddle near 15th
Hofmeister, Eva., Menard near Lafayette
Kack, Barbara, ws.Columbusb.between Emmet & Lafayette
Kaut, Mary, 106 n.north 11th
Kelly, Catharine, 131 n.north llth
Klein, Caroline, 147 n.north 14th
Kuaess, Anna M., 120 Carondelet avavenue>
Koch, Henrietta, Franklin av.avenue c.corner> 13th
Koch, Regina, 200s.south 2d
Lange, —, rear 163 n.north 13th
Markendorff, Minne, 318s.south 2d
Meyer, Ann, bs. Mallinckrodt near llth
Meyer, Cresenzia, es. Jackson near Miller
Moncheront, Josephine, ns. Mulberry b.between 3d and 4th
Nighten, Mary Ann.161 Wash
Ocnocki, Theresa, 291s.south 4th
Parizien, Caroline.198s.south 3d
Pottle, Mary J., 111 Green
Rabe, Bechta, 211 n.north 12th
Sennewald, Elisabeth, Carro. 15th
Shane, Mary Ann, 185 n.north 12th
Truxier, Clara, rear wb. 3d nr. Convent
Vincent, Elizabeth, 68 Washington avavenue>
Weiss, Mary, 333s.south 3d
Ziegler, Barbara, 176 Carondelet avavenue>
Milk Depots.
(See, also, Dairymen.)
Woodland Milk Dairy Depot , Elm
ab.above 4th.Moris Hezel & Co.
Fenn, William P., 49 Green
Pry, Herman.78 Wash
Hezel Moris & Co. , 66 Elm
Langeneckert, George, Menard c.Emmet,
Rollett, Elma, 141 Green
Rotti, Anton, ws. Decatur nr. Soulard
Schatz, Anna, Menard b.between Soulard and Lafayette
Sutter John & Co. , 35 n.north 6th
Tonins, Anton, Menard nr. Lafayette
Wiley, Woodviile, 3 Commercial nr. Vine
Mill-Gearing and Furnishing.
Allen, Gerard B., so.c.corner> 2nd and Carr
Dowdall J.T. & Co. , se.c.corner> 2nd and Morgan
Gaty, McCune & Co. , Main and 2nd b.between Cherry
and Morgan. (See advt., p. 176.)
Halteman, A. K., Carondelet av.avenue c.corner> Carroll
Lawrence J.G. & Co. , 320 and 322s.south 2nd
Todd G. & C. & Co. , 212 n.north Main
Millers.
Boyden & Henderson , 55 Spruce
Buckland T.A. & Co. , 350 and 352 Broadway
Davis, C. R., Frauklin av.avenue b.between 13th and 14th
Davis & Co. , Davis c.corner> 12th
Eickermann F. & Co. , Estelle b, I9th and 20th
Ensign, William H., 308 n.north Main
Fagan, A. W., es, 7th b.between Poplar and Cerre
Hazard, W. T., Broadway c.corner> Labeaume, and 246 and
248 Franklin avavenue>
Kalbfleisch, Lange & Leonhardt , ws. Jackson bet.between
Emmet and Lesperance
Leonhardt & Schuricht , Lombard b.between 3d and 4th
Lytle, Johnson & Co. , Decatur c.Barry,
Marks, Dennis, ss. Bates b.between Main and Lewis
Norrish, John, 208 n.north Main
Osborne & Tolle , se.c.corner> Collins and Cherry
Pegram, George, Main c.corner> Plum
Pilkington H. & S.B. , Barry b.between 7th and Fulton
Plant George P. & Co. , 55 and 57 Franklin avavenue>
Sears S.G. & Co. , se.c.corner> Decatur and Soulard
Smith Alexander H. & Co. , fith nw.northwest c.corner> Haael
Tucker & Bro. , 3d ne.northeast c.corner> Cedar
Verborg & Schotten , 24 n.north Market
Walsh J. & E. , 68 n.north Levee
Washington av. Mills , (A. B.Howell, ,) 182 Wash-
ington avavenue>
Milliners.
Biermer, Emily, 63 Franklin avavenue>
Blattner, Mena, 73 Franklin avavenue>
Burroughs, William, 25 Franklin avavenue>
Busse, Hulda, 145 Carondelet avavenue>
Crunden, Mary, 108 Morgan
Davis, Eleanor, 56 Washington avavenue>
Davis, Joseph, 110 n.north 4th
Dawsou, Margaret, 141 Wash
Deneny, MaryMrs., 97 Market. (See advt., p.
114.)
Donnelly, Mary, 65s.south 5th
Fischer, Leopold, 27 Carondelet avavenue>
Mil 597 Mus
View original image: Page  0597
Goldsall, Meyer, 140 n.north 3d
Harape, Dorothea, 307 s, 4th
Hoffman, Clara, 315s.south 4th
Hummel, Catharine, 107s.south 2nd
Jacobs & Nolan , 100 n.north 4th
Keller, Emma, 261 Market
Liebke, Christina, 31 Carondelet avavenue>
Luc-as, Eliza, 773 Broadway
McCutchen, Christian A., 10s.south 4th
McDonough, Eliza, 417 Market
Maass, Mary, 295s.south 4th
Magnus, Sophia, 297s.south 4th
Marks, Johanna, 75 Franklin avavenue>
Meyer, Mary, 68s.south 2nd
Moure, Jane, 57 n.north 5th
Myer, S., 90 Market
Nathan, Edward, 11 Franklin avavenue>
Needham, Isabel, 142 Market
Ogden, Elspit, 301 and 303s.south 4th
Ordes, Sarah, 114 Wash
Perry, Mary L., 79 Pine
Raphaelsky, James, 152 n.north 3d
Redderrott, Charlotte, 46 Franklin avavenue>
Renth, Catharine, 34 St. Charles
Rice, O. J., 87s.south 4th
Rosinsky, J.Mrs., 49 Franklin avavenue>
Rupert, Jacob, 303s.south 4th
Shields, Miss, 71 n.north 5th
Stewart & Martin , 85 n.north 4th
Stubenrauch, Henrietta, 16s.south 3d
Todd, Jane, 72 w.west Mound
Tritteubuch, Regule, 269 Franklin avavenue>
Von Der, Au Josephine, 171 Carondelet avavenue>
Weber, Elizabeth, 228s.south 2nd
Wescott, J., 133 n.north 4th. (See advt., p. 512.)
Wilkie & Stewart , 111 Wash
Wilkinson, Julia, 108 Market
Witldey, S. R.Mrs., 95 Market
Winchester, Benjamin F.Mrs., 91 n.north 4th.
(See advt., p. 484.)
Wfnklcmari, Elizabeth, 767 Broadway
Wright, Julia, ws. Carondelet av.avenue bet.between Ann av.avenue and
Russell avavenue>
Utz, Joseph, 216s.south 2nd
Millinery Goods, Wholesale.
Anderson & Lamoureux , 24s.south Main
Armstrong & Casey , 39 n.north Main. (See advt.,
p. 32.)
Brown & Co. , 78 n.north Mam
Bryan, Hardcastle & Co. , 71 n.north Main. (See
advt., p. 68.)
Collins, Kellogg & Kirby , 137 n.north Main
Crow, McCreery & Co. , 55 n, Main
Davis, Joseph, 110 n.north 4th and 168 Broadway
Doan, King & Co. , 107 nnd 1011 n.north Main
Dunham, Edward A., 38 n.north Main
Flohr, Meyer & Weil , 8 n.north Main
Franklin, Robert H., Clark's block, 4th bet.between
Washington av.avenue and Green. (See advt., front
cover.)
Goldsall, Meyer, 140 n.north 3d
Harding & Brother , 29 n.north Main. (See advt.,
p. 210.)
Kelly, M. L., 84 Market
Paris, Louis, 120 n, 4th, Verandah Row. (See
advt., p. 352.)
Pittman, Brother & Co. , 83 n.north Main. (See
advt., p. 380.)
Rosenheim & Collins , 73 n.north Main
Smith, H. W., 124 n.north 4th
Stewart & Martin , 85 n.north 4th
Tennent & Co. , 101 n.north Main. (See advt.p. 476.)
Tuttle, Elijah G., 77 n.north Main
Ubsdell, Peirson & Co. , 4th ne.northeast c.corner> Vine. (See
advt., p. 531.)
Webb, Alexander W., 82 n.north Main
Wescott, J., 132 n.north 4th. (See advt., p. 512.)
Winchester, Benjamin F.Mrs., 91 n.north 4th.
(See advt., p. 484.)
Millwirghts.
A. K.Halteman, ,
Millwright and Machinist,
Cor. Alley ss. Carroll, b.between Carondelet ar. and
Jackson, Manufactures Smut Mills, Grain
Separators, Flour packers of different kinds,
Suction Fans, Crane and Lightner Screws,
Conveyer Flights, Silent Feeders, and vari-
ous Mill Machinery, Oldermills, Corn Shell-
ers, and Straw Cutters. Iron Fitting
and Finishing done to order. Barrel Lin-
ings, Screen Wire and Cog Timber always
on hand.
Halteman, Albert K., al.alley b.between Jackson and Caroa-
delet av.avenue nr. Carroll
Jones, Penberthy & Zakrzewsky , 263 n.north
Main. (See advt., p. 494.)
McLard & Eversole , 759 Broadway
Turner, William C., nw.c.corner> Eugene and Mercer
Voorhies & Totten , n. Main cor. Florida and
Muilanphy. (See advt., p. 24.)
Mining Engineers.
Jenkins & Knight , 29 1/2 n.north 3d
Phillips, J. V., 75 Chesnut
Miners' Supplies.
Bart, John R., 83 n.north 4th. (See advt., p. 34.)
Farley, Clagstone & Co. , 10 n.north Main. (See
advt., p. 266.)
Patton, Alvin A., 92 n.north 4th
Miscellaneous Agents.
(See Agents, Miscellaneous.)
Money Belts.
Money, Belts,
At Sherman'S, 87 north Fourth St.
Morocco Dressers.
Ruff, Charles, es. Pratte av.avenue nr. Chouteau avavenue>
Moulding Mills.
(See, also, Planing Miils.)
Bent, Joseph K., ns. Spruce c.corner> 12th
Boggs & Leathe , 101 n.north 4th
Sawyer, Clarkson & Co. , 9th c.corner> Walnut
Music and Musical Instruments.
W. W.Wakelam, ,
Sole agent for Boardman, Gray & Co.'s and
other celebrated New York Planoes,
Under the Mercantile Library, adjoining
the main entrance.
Balmer & Weber . 56 n.north 4th. (See advt., p. 34.)
Brennan, Hugh, 251 1/2 Broadway
Dings F. & Co. , 39 n.north Main
Eudres, Jacob, 52 n.north 4th
Flohr, Meyer & Weil , 8 n.north Main
Hesse, Ferdinand, 5s.south 3d
Hewitt, Horatio D., 5thse.south east c.corner> Pine
Keller, Henry T., ns. Soulard nr. Fulton
Mead Edward & Co. , 50 n.north Main. (See advt.,
p. 286.)
Meyer, Arnold F., 182 Broadway
Pilcher H. & Son, 116 n.north 15th
Schwerdtfeger & Trauernicht , 82 Franklin avavenue>
Sherburne, Henry P., 36 Market. (See advt.,
p. 510.)
Mus 598 Not
View original image: Page  0598
Speck L. & C. & Co. , 60 n.north Main
Wakelam, W. W., 60n. 5th
Musicians.
Beimes, Frederick, 160 n.north 12th
Buechner, Caspar, 158 n.north 12th
Crump, Flemming, Wajih c.corner> 12th
Duetzel, Caspar, al,b.between 3d and 4th nr. Rutgers
Klein, Leonhart, 143 Biddle
Koch, Peter, 169 n.north 12th
Pesat, John, Julia nr. 7th
Pesel, Franz, ss. Soulard b.between Decatur and Buel
Mustard Manufacturers.
Meyer, William, 113 n.north 8th
Schotten, William, 103s.south 2d
Smith W.H. & Co. , 347 Market
Nails, Spikes & , Sparables.
Anderson & Lamoureux , 24s.south Main
Archer, Whiteside & Co. , 31 n.north Levee
Barclay & Shields , 59 n.north 2d
Beck, George, 104 n.north 2d
Bilstein H.G. & Co. , 19s.south Main
Bonner S. & Co. , 14 n.north Levee
Coons Edward & Co. , 69s.south 7th
Crow P. & Sons , 80 n.north 2d
Dean William & Co. , 147, 149 and 151 n.north 2d
Gault & Baxter , 161 Market
Gaylord, Son & Co. , 308 n.north Main
Gildehaus H. & Co. , 164s.south 2d
Hamilton, Mark, 141 n.north 2d
Hanenkamp & Hynes , 93 n.north 2d
Humphreys Terry & Co. , 95 n.north 2d. (See
advt., p. 212.)
Hunt & Wiseman , 101 n.north 3d
January D.A. & Co. , 143 and 145 b.between 2d. (See
advt., p. 250.)
Kraft E.F. & Co. , 22s.south Main. (See advt., p.
232.)
McNeilly, Samnel, 12 and 13 n.north Levee
Mauntel, Bulte & Co. , 33 and 35s.south Main. (See
advt., p. 320.)
Miller, W. W., 137 n.north 3d
Ober, Norris & Co. , 62 n.north 2d. (See advt., p.
250.)
Reed & Markham , 23 n.north Levee
Rudolph & Humes , 133 n.north 3d
Runyan, Hillman & Brothers , 15 n.north Levee
Small & Co. , 119 n.north 2d. (See advt., p. 512.)
Soeding, Brothers, 74s.south 2d
Stone, R. H., 115 n.north 2d
Thompson & White , 30 and 32 n.north 2d
Von, Phul, Waters & Co. , 127 n.north 2d, (See
advt., p. 492.)
Wells, Brothers & Co. , 139 n.north 2d
Newspaper and Periodical Depots.
Bard well, William N., 76 Locust
Bycrs, Joseph M., Olive nw.northwest c.corner> 3d
Cadden, Matthew, 130 Franklin avavenue>
CoUins, Peter, 82 n.north 3d
Crawford, James M., 30 and 32 Chesnut
Engelhard, Charles, 51 Market
Farrell, John J., 373 Market
Fraser, Matthew H., 90s.south 5th. (See advt., p.
520.)
Freeman, John, Washington av.avenue c.corner> 4th
Gray, E. P., 54 n.north 4th. (See advt., p. 430.)
Holthaus, Brothers, 61 Olive
Leslie, Joseph, 143 Market
Lynch, Patrick, 65 Walnut
Morrill, John, 95 n.north 3d
Morris, Joseph, 44 n.north 3d
Nathan, Defrece, 317 Broadway and Washington
av.avenue c.corner> 3d
Ryan, Peter N., 194 n.north Main
Speth, Franz G.,75s.south 4th
Walker, John E., 65 Olive
Wiggins, Robert R., Morgan c.corner> Broadway
Newspapers, Daily.
(See, also, Appendix, page 33.)
Anzeiger, DesWestens, lb d, 3d Chronik. 11 Chesnut
Daily Evening News and Intelligencer , 76 n, 3d
Missouri, Democrat, 41 and 43 Locust
Missouri, Republican, 11 Chesnut
St. Louis Daily Morning Express , Lucas bldg.building ,ss.south side
Chesnut b.between Main and 2nd
St. Louis Daily Morning Herald , 21 Market
Westliche, Post, 31 Market
Newspapers, Tri-weekly.
Evening News and Intelligencer , 76 n.north 3d
Missouri, Democrat, 41 and 43 Locust
Missouri, Republican, 11 Chesnut
Newspapers, Weekly.
Anzeiger, DesWestens, 16 n.north 3d
Central Christian Advocate , 97 n.north 4th
Chronik, , (German.) 11 Chesnut
Der, Salon, 16 n.north 3d
Evening News and Intelligencer , 76 n.north 3d
Herald des Glaiibens , 10 Chesnut
Mississippi Handels Zeitung , Pinesw.south west c.corner> 3d
Missouri, Democrat, 41 and 43 Locust
Missouri, Republican, 11 Chesnut
Revue de L'Ouest , sw.c.corner> Market and 2d
St. Louis Christian Advocate , 80 Pine
St. Louis Express , Lucas bldg.building ss.south side Chesuut bet.between Main
and 2nd
St. Louis Observer , Pine nw.northwest c.corner> 3d
St. Louis Presbyterian , 88 Market
St. Lonis Price Current and Reporter , Merchants'
Exchange bldgs
St. Louis Weekly Times , Olive nw.northwest c.corner> 3d
Western, Banner, 9s.south 3d
Wcstliche, Post, 31 Market
Newspapers, Sunday.
Mississippi, Blatter, 31 Market
Missouri, Republican, 11 Chesuut
Sunday, Times, nw.c.corner> 3d and Olive
Western, Banner, 9s.south 3d
Notaries Public.
Barret, O. W., 65 Chesnut
Bell, Leverett, Mainsw.south west c.corner> Pine
Benedict, J. W., 42 Chesnut
Bennett, Samuel A., 31 Chesnut
Berry, Henry, jr., 46 Chesnut
Bigh'am, David S., 65 Washington avavenue>
Blackwood, William G., 29 Chesnut
Btattau, Charles F., Park av.avenue nr. Carondelet avavenue>
Bonner, Benjamin R., 54 n.north 2nd
Booth, William, 49 Chesnut
Bowlin & Seay , 39 Chesnut
Back, Robert H., Chesnut nw.northwest c.corner> 3d
Bryan, Henry M., Chesnutsw.south west c.corner> 3d
Burke, Patrick, Chesnutse.south east c.corner> 3d
Burt, Calvin C, 75 Chesnut
Byrne, J., jr., 82 and 84 Chesnut
Cady, Charles F., 59 1/2 Chesuut
Carlisle, James H., 29 Chesnut
Chester, T. C,sw.c.corner> Market and 2nd
Coleman, Samuel M., 46 Chesuut
Comfort, James H., 97 Chesnut
Cooper, Henry C,77 Chesnut
Cornwall, James, Oheanut nw.northwest c.corner> 3d
Not 599 Oil
View original image: Page  0599
Cutler, Alonzo, Vinese.south east c.corner> Main
Pecker & Voorhis . 17 Chesnut
Denison, George, 4 P.O. bldg
Dubrenil, E. A., ne.c.corner> Market and 3d
Duke, Basil, Kennett's bldg
Evans, John B., Market ne.northeast c.corner> 3d
Flournoy, John, Kennett's bldg
Garland, Hugh A., 56 Cuesnut
Gilmer, Thomas W., Chesnutse.south east c.corner> 3d
Goff, J. B., Kennetfs bldg.building (Sec card, front cover.)
Grammer, G. C,15 n.north 2nd
Grether, John. ns. Cherry c.corner> Collins
Harris, O1iver. 61 Walnut
Hayden, Charles S., 37 Chesnut
Hennig, Robert, 24 n.north 3d
Hequembourg, Charles, 34 Vine
Herckenrath, Rudolph, 14 Walnut
Herder, John N., 165 n.north 4th
Hickman, B. A., 29 n.north 4th
Hillyer, Wm. S., 35 Pine
Holliday, Samuel N., room 2 Kennett's bldg.building
Homburg, Siegmund. 390s.south 2nd
Huffman, W. C., 29 1/2 n.north 3d
Hungerford, George W., 39 Chesnut
Hurck, P. J., 84 Chesnut
Johnson, Ashton P., 41 Chesnut
Johnson, Chailes P., 97 Chesnut
Jones, Enoch C,41 n.north Main
Kahte, Herman H., ws. 21st b.between Franklin av.avenue & Morgan
Kalb, G. O., 65 Chesnut
Kehr, Adolph, 23 n.north 4th
Krebs, D. W., 192 Franklin avavenue>
Kribben, Bertram, 78 Market
Kueudig, Caspar, 15 n.north 2nd
Levi, S. J., 31 Pine
Lewis, M. D., 31 Pine
Longuemare, Eugene, 38 n.north Main
Loughborough, James M., 99 Chesnut
McClellan, Josiah G., 35 Pine
Mackay, Alfred, 15 Olive
Manro, Philip C., 50 Chesnut
Miller, William S., 93 Chesnut
Minor, Francis, 31 Piue
Montague, C. K., Kennett's bldg
Montague, C. R., 97 Chesnut
Myers, N. C., 23 Pine
Neudorf, Julius, 447s.south 2nd
Nisbet, Archibald K., Mainsw.south west C. Chesnut
Nisbet, Henry A., Mainsw.south west c.corner> Chesnut
Nooney, James, 52 n.north 3d
Obear, Ephraim G., 71 Chesnut
Oliear, Josiah H., 71 Chesnut
Olshausen, Arthur, 22 Market
Owen, Benjamin G., 81 Market
Page, John Y., 97 Chesnut
Papin, Theoplule, ns. Chesnut b.between 2d and 3d
Parker, George A., 17 Chesnut
Fauquier, Joseph, 77 Olive
Peacock, Eber, 35 Pine
Pettus, William G.,03 n.north Main
Pignero, Edmond A., 9 1/2 Olive
Powell, Chester B., 236s.south 2d
Rawle S.Perit, , 10 P.O. bldg
Rice, J. T., 15 n.north 2d
Rombauer, R. J., 100 Market
Komyn, William J., 36 1/2 Chesnut
Salisbury, Thomas L., Mainse.south east c.corner> Vine
Schneider, Frank A., 157 Carondelet avavenue>
Scott, Genrtre, 97 Chesnut
Shands, Edward W., 10 P.O.bldg
Sharp, J. W., Marketse.south east c.corner> 4th
Sherman, Eleazer, 7 P.O.bldg
Skinner, J, W., 100 Market
Smith, Alphcus, 12s.south 4th
Sondbelm, Simon, 59 1/2 Chesnut
Stevens, Robert, 176 n.north 2d
Stille, George H., 4 n.north 2d
Straat, John N., se.c.corner> 3d and Pine
Stremmel, Philip, 35 n.north Market
Taussig, James, 2 P.O. bldg
Taylor, John Da'C, Main ne.northeast c.corner> Olive
Tillson, Charles H., 1 P.O. bldg
Timon, Owen V., 30 Walnut
Tompkins, William M., 1 City bldgs
Tucker, Joseph, 33 Chesnut
Tucker, Joseph W., 46 Chesnut
Turner, Spencer A., 95 Chesnut
Van Wagoner, Garret S., Pinese.south east c.corner> 3d
Vaughn, John M., 105 Chesnut
Voullaire, Seymour, 36 1/2 Chesnut
Waite, Liberty, 23 Pine
Walther, Charles F., 19 Green
White, William N., 33 Pine
Wood, William D., 41 n.north Main
Young, Jeremiah F., Olivesw.south west c.corner> Main
Young, Van Bureu. 29 1/2 n.north 3d
Nurserymen, Seedsmen & Florists.
Elliot, A. W., 129 n.north 3d
Goebel, Gert, Geyer av.avenue c.corner> 8th
Krausnick, Edward C.40s.south 4th
Page, Thomas G., ns. Park av.avenue near Missouri avavenue>
Thomas, John, Carondelet av.avenue c.corner> Chippewa
Nuts, Bolts and Rivets.
Gaylord, Son & Co. , 30s n.north Main
Gurlichs. Beck & Fisher . Levee c.corner> Plum
O'Fallon J.J. & Co. , 17, 19 and 21 O'Fallon.
(See advt., p. 362.)
Raynor N. & Co. , Main near Carr and Cane av.avenue
c. 12th. (See advt., p. 528.)
Oculists and Aurists.
Benkendort, Edward, 39 Franklin avavenue>
Butts, Henry B., 36 Vine
Cook & Niehaus , 63 Olive
Hammer, Adam, 61 Market
Haughton, Thomas, 88 Olive
Hilgard, Theodore C., 27s.south 4th
McKinnis, Thomas, 8th b.between Cerre and Gratiot
Mudget, Wilson, Vinesw.south west c.corner> 3d
Van Zandt, William, 52 Washington avavenue>
Von Moschzisker, Francis A., 24 n.north 5th
Oil-Cloth Manufacturers.
Grohe, Louis, ss. Gratiot near 20th, and 7s.south 2d
Oil Manufacturers and Dealers.
Bunding & Voigt , 96 n.north Main. (See advt., p. 42)
Chappell William, P., 30s.south Main
Fette, Henry A., 105 and 107s. Main. (See advt.,
p. 158.)
Oil, Castor.
Collier White Lead and Oil Co. , Merchants' Ex.bldg
Wyman, Rcuick & Co. , 2d c.corner> Columbia
Oil, Coal.
Bacon, Hyde & Co. , 129 n.north 2d. (See advt., p. 34.)
Sargent, Rufus W., 112 n.north 3d
Finlay John R. & Co. , ss. Austinnear 14th, and 127
n. 3d
Oil, Cottonseed.
Bacon, Hyde & Co. , 129 n.north 2d. (See advt., p. 34.)
Grant, James A., Galveston, Texas; Memphis,
Tenn.; and Virginia Hotel, St. Louis
Wyman, Reuick & Co. , n. 2dsw.south west o. Columbia
Oil 600 Pai
View original image: Page  0600
Oil, Kerosene.
Allen F.L. & Co. , 6l Market
Bacon, Hyde & Co. , 129 n.north 2d. (See advt., p. 34.)
Oil, Lard.
Bacon, Hyde & Co. , 129 n.north 2d. (See advt., p. 34.)
Chappell, William P., 39s.south 2d
Engler, Samuel, 25 n.north 3d
Goodwin & Anderson , office 71 Commercial.
(See advt., p. 190.)
Ring, Edward, ws. 21st c.corner> Morgan
Schaeffer Anheuser & Co. , 28 and 30 Locust
Schneider E. & Co. , 10s.south 2d
Oil, Linseed.
Bacon, Hyde & Co. , 129 n.north 2d. (See advt., p. 34.)
Collier White Lead and Oil Co. , Merchants' Ex.bldg
Engler, Samuel, 25 n.north 3d
Pryor, Gilbert, 28s.south Main
Wyman, Renick & Co. , n. 2dsw.south west c.corner> Columbia
Oil, Lubricating.
Chappell, William P., 39s.south Main
Finlay John R. & Co. , ss. Austin near 14th, and 127
n. 3d
Thompson H.M. & Co. , 31 Commercial. (See
advt., p. 468.)
Oil, Tanners'.
Clark James & Co. , 153 n.north Main
Haseltine & Bent , 206 n.north Main
How, John, 170 n.north Main
Omnibus Builders.
Brewster, Charles N., 626 Broadway
Salorgne, Theodore, 8thse.south east c.corner> St. Charles
Scott, Charles S., Broadway c.corner> Monroe
Vreeland, Jacob H., 84 n, 6th
Omnibus Lines.
(See Appendix, p. 47.)
Opticians.
Blattner, J., 44 Market. (See advt., p. 42.)
Hequembourg, T., 25 n.north 5th
Moses S.L. & J.L. , 39 n.north 4th
Wuger, K., 63 n.north 2d
Organ Builders.
Metz, William, 324s.south 3d
Pilcher H. & Son , 116 n.north 15th
Pilcher, William, 116 n.north l5th
Orthopedic Instruments.
Sherman'S Skeleton Steel Anato-
Mical Chest Expanders. Dr.E.
W.Sherman, , 87 North 4th street.
Instruments Por Club Feet, Curva-
Ture Of The Spine, &c., &c. ,
On hand, or made to order, at Sherman's,
87 North Fourth street.
Oyster Depots.
Bokern, Anthony, 86 n.north 3d
Caswell, T. A., 4th ne.northeast c.corner> Pine
Ely, Moses, 16 n.north 2d
Hart, J. Y., 57 Chesnut
Kinkle, Charles, 73 Chesnut
Miraben, B., 7s.south 3d
Stout, B. F., 77 and 79 Chesnnt
Taylor Henry T. & Co. , 27 n.north 3d
Townsley, Henry, 10 Chesnut
Oyster Saloons.
Ayers, Warren, Laclede c.corner> Leffingwell avavenue>
Bokern, Anthony, 86 n.north 3d
Bokern, Joseph, 172 n.north 4th
Cafferata L. & Co. , 24 Olive
Curatto, Antonio, 55s.south 4th
Dejean, Charles.46s.south 7th
Devoto, John, 63s.south 4th
Dwyer, William, 92 Locust
Ely, Moses, 16 n.north 2d
Frederick, George, 5 Green
Froelick, August, 178 n.north 4th
Harding, Thomas, 139 Washington avavenue>
Hart, James Y., 57 Chesnut
Michelmore & Bro. , 55 and 57 n.north 4th
Reedy, Baptist, 31 Poplar
Robinson, Catharine M., 215 n.north 5th
Rosa, Nicholas, 159 Market
Samuel, Francis, ns. Spruce near 7th
Schuler, John J., 280 Broadway
Solaris, Jacob, 135 Market
Steigerwalt, Frederick, 45 Morgan
Steller, Philip, 61s.south 7th
Stout, Jacob, 59 Chesnut
Wait, Charles H., 188 Broadway
Welsh, Jacob, 109s.south 3d
Weisehann, Gerhard W., 51 n.north 4th
Zumbalen, Henry, 244 Broadway
Packet Offices.
Keokuk Pkt.Co. , (R. F.Sass, , agt.agent ) 34 Commercial
Naples, , (E. W.Gould, , agt.agent ) 4 City bldgs
Northern Line Steamers. St. Louis and St.
Paul, Min., (Warden & Shaler , agts. ) 67 Com-
mercial. (See advt., p. 498.)
St. Louis and Alton , 6 City bldgs
St. Louis, Cairo & New Orleans R.R. Line ,
(N.Ranney, , agt.agent ) whfbt. foot of Market. (See
advt., p. 396.)
St. Louis and New Orleans Merchants' Line, (Wall
& Widen 4 James McCord , agts. ) Pine c.corner> Com-
mercial
Packing-Box Makers.
Frame J. & S. , n. 7th near St. Charles
Poorman, H. B., 209 Carr
Rogers James A. & Son , 372 Broadway
Smith & Harklerodes , Howard ne.northeast c.corner> llth
Wade W. & Co. , O'Fallon c.corner> High
Wischmeyer, H., al.alley b.between Franklin av.avenue & Wash nr. l6th
Packing Houses, Beef and Pork.
Ames Henry & Co. , 918 Broadway and 280 n.north Main
Ashbrook Levi & Co. , 920 Broadway
Bayha G. & Co. , 291 and 293s.south 2d
Bell, John, es. Wood near 2d
Hagens, George, 259s.south 2d
Macqueen, William N., 42s.south Main
McFaul, Ambrose, 160 n.north 14th
Steitz, Matthias, 343 and 345s.south 2d
Taylor, R. S., ne.c.corner> O'Fallon and 2d
Whittaker Francis & Co. , 7th ne.northeast c.corner> Carr
Painters, Carriage.
Behan, John, 240 n.north 5th
Edgar T.B. & Co. , 102 and 104 n.north 3d
Forby, George, ns. Pacific near Pratte avavenue>
Heislen, Alois, 978 Broadway
Pai 601 Pai
View original image: Page  0601
Hoffman, Louis, 354 and 356 Franklin avavenue>
Lupton, J., 33 n.north 3d
Perrin, Paul, 10th b.between Cass av.avenue and Mullanphy
Rammelkamp, Jacob R., rear Market near l9th
Timken, Henry, 171 n.north 4th
Vreeland, Jacob H., 84 n.north 6th
Painters, Fresco.
Doellner, Henry, 36s.south 2d
Engelmann & Borranphol , 232 Franklin avavenue>
Hogg, Arthur, 213 Olive
Jewell & Bolton , 111 n.north 2d. (See advt., opp.
title.)
Lupton, J., 33 n.north 3d
Rank 4& Griepenburg, 18 n.north 2d
Spore, James, 101 n.north 4th
Vogler & Greenwood , 20s.south 3d
Webber, Robert J., se.c.corner> Morgan and 17th
Wilgus, Noble & Co. , 32 Pine. (See advt., opp.
title.)
Painters, House and Sign.
Armistead, Robert W., 50 Pine
Benteen, Theodore C., 6l Olive
Betts, Conway & Co. , 38 Pine
Bolton, Richard E., 44 Vine
Bury, James C., 9 n.north 3d
Carten W. & D. , 106 Wash
Colwater, John, Columbus near Rutgers
Cook & Hopkins , 33 n.north Market
Cooper, Thomas R., 89 n.north 2d
Detzel H. & Bro. , 27 Myrtle
Doellner, Henry, 36s.south 2d
Dunderdale, Edward J., 429 Morgan
Engelmann & Borranphol , 232 Franklin avavenue>
Farmer, Henry, 18 Olive
Garvin W.S. & P.W. , 269 Broadway
Geran, Chas., nw.c.corner> Carondelet and Russell avs
Griffiths, William, 128 Morgan
Guenther, Hannibal, 418s.south 7th
Halpin, James, 262 Chesnut
Harrington, Charles, 60 Locust
Heislen, Alois, 978 Broadway
Helmerich, Edward, ws. 3d near Convent
Histeth, Joseph, Chouteau av.avenue near 7th
Hoffstiller, Dominick, Wash b.between 21st and 22d
Hogg, Arthur, 213 Olive
Hooper, Clark, 46s.south 6th
Hoppius, William, ss. Marion near Fulton
Jarvis, Lewis, 18 Myrtle
Jewell & Bolton , 111 n.north 2d. (See advt., opp.
title.)
Johnson, Henry S., 99 Orange
Johnson, J. M., 116 Morgan
Kaltwasser, John G.P., rear Marion b.between 7th & Fulton
Keller, Edward, Provenchere near Chouteau avavenue>
Kindermann, Frederick W., Madison b.between 14th & 15th
Koenig, Gustavus.153 n.north 6th
Kralemann, Wm. F., al.alley nr. Chambers b.between 15th & 16th
Kratz, Berthold, ns. Soulard near Decatur
Krauze, John, Webster b.between Broadway and 9th
Kriegsmann, H. R., 15th b.between O'Fallon and Cass avavenue>
Krueger, A., 70 Franklin avavenue>
Landenberger, B., Menard near Emmet
Lester, Henry, 35 Chambers
Louden, Robert, 81 n.north 3d
Lupton, J., 33 n.north 3d
Ma;one, William.176 Green
Marley, Joseph P., 44 n.north 6th
Menzemer, Jacob, 446s.south 7th
Middleton, A., 246 Market
Miller & Gregory , c. Cherry and Levee
Morton, William, 759 Broadway
Murry, Patrick, 151 Morgan
Norton, John, basement, 354 Broadway
Orl, Wm., ns. Lesperance b.between DeKalb and Columbus
Patch & Roberts , 132 Morgan
Perrin, Paul, 10th b.between Cass av.avenue and Mullanphy
Phelps, Miles G., 74 n.north 16th
Prendergast, R. D., 314 Franklin avavenue>
Rank & Griepenburg , 18 n.north 2d
Reisse A. & Bros. , 157s.south 2d
Ritter, August.rear 279 Carondelet avavenue>
Saddler, John N., 174 Wash
Schmeiser, Charles, 15O Carondelet avavenue>
Schoo, Henry.rear ws.west side Fulton nr. Park avavenue>
Schroeder, William, 192 n.north 13th
Schulze & Bro. , 368 Park avavenue>
Scollay, James, 36 St. Charles
Severin, John, ws. Jackson b.between Lesperance and Picotte
Shaw, M. S., 130 n.north 5th
Sheldon & Potter. 280 n.north 5th
Spore, James, 101 n.north 4th
Staddler, Martin, 11 Walnut
Stick, George, 119 Carondelet avavenue>
Tarlton, James, es. 15th b.between Pine and Chesnut
Taylor & Gordon , 5 n.north 6th
Thornburg R. & W.A. , 203 n.north 2d
Vogel, Sigmond, O'Fallonsw.south west c.corner> 12th
Vogler & Greenwood , 20s.south 3d
Voss, Herman H., 389 Market
VossH. , H., 14 Market
Webber, Robert J., se.c.corner> Morgan and l9th
Wilgus, Noble & Co. , 32 Pine. (See advt.,
opp. title page.)
Wilson & Dugal , 111 Green
Painters, Omnibus.
Perrin, Paul, 10th b.between Cass av.avenue and Mullanphy
Wight, Andrew, 763 Broadway
Painters, Ornamental.
Armistead, Robert W., 50 Pine
Benteen, Theodore C., 61 Olive
Betts, Conway & Co. , 38 Pine
Bolton, Richard E., 44 Vine
Doellner, Henry, 36s.south 2d
Engelmann & Borranphol , 232 Franklin avavenue>
Farmer, Henry, 18 Olive
Ferguson, K. C., 117 Locust
Garvin W.S. & P.W. , 269 Broadway
Griffiths, William, 128 Morgan
Guenther, Hannibal, 418s.south 7th
Harrington, Charles, 60 Locust
Heislen, Alois, 978 Broadway
Hennessy, Patrick, Labadie nr.s.south 6th
Hilliker, Thomas, c. 2d and Harney
Hogg, Arthur, 213 Olive
Jewell & Bolton , 111 n.north 2d. (See advt., opp.
title page.)
Krueger, A.,70 Franklin avavenue>
Koenig, Gustavus, 135 n.north 6th
Louden, Robert, 81 n.north 3d
Lupton, J., 33 n.north 3d
Malone, William, 176 Green
Marley, Joseph P., 44 n.north 6th
Middleton, A., 246 Market
Miller & Gregory , c. Cherry and Levee
Patch & Roberts , 132 Morgan
Perrin, Paul, 10th b.between Cass av.avenue and Mullanphy
Prendergast, Richard P., 314 Franklin avavenue>
Rank & Griepenburg , 18 n.north 2d
Reisse A. & Bros. , 157s.south 2d
Schulze & Bro. , 368 Park avavenue>
Scollay, James, 36 St. Charles
Spore, James, 101 n.north 4th
Stadler, Martin, 11 Walnut
Taylor & Gordon , 5 n.north 6th
Thornburg R. & W.A. , 203 n.north 2d
Vogler & Greenwood , 20 s 3d
Voss, Herman H., 389 Market
Webber, Robert J., se.c.corner> Morgan and 17th
Wilgus, Noble & Co , 32 Pine.' (See advt., opp.
title page.)
Pai 602 Pap
View original image: Page  0602
Painters, Portrait.
(See, also, Artists.)
Boyle, Ferdinand T.L., 82 n.north 4th
Brewer, John S., ws. Moore nr. Market
Hoffman, D., 59 Market
Schultze, Louis, 7s.south 5th
Van Name, George, 78 n.north 6th
Vaughn, Charles A., 63½ n.north 4th
Painters, Steamboat.
Betts, Conway & Co. , 38 Pine
Louden, Robert, 81 n.north 3d
Rank & Griepenburg , 18 n.north 2d
Wilgus, Noble & Co. , 32 Pine. (See advt., opp.
title page.)
Paintings, Dealers in.
Boggs & Leathe , 101 n.north 4th
Spencer Samuel & Co , 82 n.north 4th. (See advt.,
P. 446.)
Paints, Oils and Glass.
Alexander, M. W., Marketse.south east c.corner> 4th
Allen & Snow , 44 Washington avavenue>
Atwood, Nathaniel B., sw.c.corner> Main and Morgan
Bacon, Hyde & Co. , 129 n.north 2d. (See advt., p.
34.)
Bang, Charles, 83 Carondelet avavenue>
Barnard, J. H., 4thse.south east c.corner> Green
Barnard & Co. , 51 Washington avavenue>
Baumgarten, F. G., 211 Market
Boerner, Edmond, 383 Market
Bolton, Richard E., 44 Vine
Bunding & Voigt , 96 n.north Main. (Pee advt., p. 42.)
Charless, Blow & Co. , 66 and 68 n.north Main. (See
advt., p. 98.)
Cole, William I., Carr c.corner> 16th
Doellner, Henry, 36s.south 2d
D'Cench, Rives & Co. , 4s.south 2d. (See advt., p.
350.)
Farmer, Henry, 18 Olive
Foerg, Henry31s.south 7th
Francis & Brother , 264 Broadway
Hackmann, Frederick W.,188 Biddle
Harless, Adolphus, 169 Broadway
Helmerich, Edward, ws. 3d nr. Convent
Heyer, Ottmar W., 39 n.north 5th
Hoffmann, Gustavus, Broadway nw.northwest c.corner> Salisbury
Johnson H. & Co. , 184 n.north 2d
Knowles & Brother , 531 Broadway
Lange & Sennewald , sec.corner> 3d and Market
Lawrence S.K. & L. , 280 n.north 5th
Lips, Charles L., s. 2dse.south east c.corner> Myrtle
Mack, John P., 179 and 181 Carondelet avavenue>
Maguire J. & C. , 2dsw.south west c.corner> Olive
Matthews J. & Sons , 29 and 31 Washington avavenue>
McKie & Heinig , 785 Broadway
Platt, Henry S., 93 Franklin av.avenue and 161 n.north 7th
Richardson, Mellier & Co. , 171 and 173 n.north Main
Rives & Co. , 209 Broadway
Sohuetze, John G., c. Broadway and Morgan
Schuetze & Eggers , 151 n.north Main
Short W.L. & Co. , ns. Clark av.avenue c.corner> 16th
Schonstein & Co. , 221 Market
Scott, Thomas, 29 n.north 12th
Spore, James, 101 n.north 4th
Thornburg R. & W.A. , 203 n. 2d
Uhlich, Frederick A., 205 Franklin avavenue>
Wetzell Z.F. & Co. , 33 n.north Main. (See advt., p.
496.)
Wilgus, Noble & Co. , 32 Pine. (See advt., opp.
title.)
Wilms, Frederick, Wash c.corner> 13th
Wurmb, T. T., c. Salisbury and Beliefontaine road
Paper-Box Makers.
Grosse & Schroell , 155 n.north 3d
Kroetz, Andrew, 40 Market
Minsterman & Meyer , 89 n.north 2d
Nagel, Albert, 38 n.north Main
Ortlof, Carl, al.alley b.between Menard and Buel nr. Marion
Senter, Henry, 6th nr. Labadie
Stocker, Barnabas, al.alley b.between llth and 12th near O'Fallon
Paper-Hangers.
Apprederis, Emil, 348 Broadway
Benteen, Theodore C., 61 Olive
Betts. Conway & Co. , 38 Pine
Conzelman, Gottlieb, 50 n.north 5th. (See advt.,
P. 86.)
Couch, Chandler & Co. , 77 n.north 4th. (See advt.,
p. 110.)
Garvin W.S. & P.W. 269 Broadway
Grunnewald, Jacob, 227 n.north 13th
Heislen, Alois, 978 Broadway
Hewitt, R., 64 Walnut. (See advt., p. 238.)
Hogg, Arthur, 213 Olive
Jewell & Bolton , 111 n.north 2d. (See advt., opp.
title.)
Kaiser, August, 132 n.north 13th
Kennard, P. S., 111 n.north 4th
Louden, Robert, 81 n.north 3d
Malone, William, 176 Green
Marley, Joseph P., 44 n.north 6th
Michael, George B., 80 n.north 4th. (See advt., p.
332.)
Patch & Roberts , 132 Morgan
Reisse A. & Brothers , 151s.south 2d
Scherzinger, Matthias, 339s.south 2d
Sheldon & Potter , 280 n.north 5th
Taylor & Gordon , 5 n.north 6th
Voss, H. H., 389 Market
Webber, Robert J., se.c.corner> Morgan and 17th
Wilgus, Noble & Co. , 32 Pine. (See advt., oppo-
site title.)
Zimmerman & Rosenthal , 63 n.north 4th
Paper-Hangings.
Conzelman, G., 50 n.north 5th. (See advt., p. 86.)
Couch, Chandler & Co. , 77 n.north 4th. (See advt.,
p. 110.)
Farmer, Henry, 18 Olive
Howard James & Co. , 98 Market
Isaacs, Jacob L.,36 n.north 3d
Kennard, P. S., 111 n.north 4th
Michael, George B., 80 n.north 4th. (See advt., p.
332.)
Reisse A. & Bro. , 151s.south 2d
Singer & Weinzettel , 48 Market
Vogel, Siegmond, O'Fallonsw.south west c.corner> 12th
Volkening, Louis, 54 Franklin avavenue>
Wilgus, Noble & Co. , 34 Pine. (See advt., op-
posite title.)
Wolff & Engert , 43s.south 2d and 203 Broadway
Zimmer, Charles, 150 Franklin avavenue>
Zimmerman & Rosenthal , 63 n.north 4th
Paper Warehouses.
Carr L. & A. , 49 n.north Main. (See advt., p. 112.)
Crittenden, Hiram, 117 n.north Main
Cupples & Marston , 55 and 57 n.north 2d. (See
advt., p. 118.)
Fitch, Rufus, Main nw.northwest c.corner> Chesnut
Graham, Henry B., 33 Vine. (See advt., p. 194.)
Kerner & Meisner , 364 and 366s.south 7th
Ladew, Peers & Co. , 197 n.north Main. (See advt.,
p. 270.)
Loring H.I. & Co. , 136 n.north Main
Nelson, William A., 11 Locust
Ross, J. L., 120 n.north 2d
Schultz Amos H. & Co. , 138 n.north Main
Pat 603 Phy
View original image: Page  0603
Stevenson & Morris , 36 n.north Main
Thompson H.M. & Co. , 31 Commercial. (See
advt., p. 468.)
Patent Clothes-Drying machine.
Merigold, Chas., Broadway op.opposite Mound market
Patent Medicines.
Alexander, M. W., Marketse.south east c.corner> 4th
Allen, J. M., 5th nw.northwest c.corner> Locust
Ames, Edward B., 42 Vine
Bacon, Hyde & Co. , 129 n.north 2d. (See advt., p. 34.)
Barnard, J. H., 4se.south east c.corner> Green
Barnard & Co. , 51 Washington avavenue>
Baumgarten, Frederick E., 211 Market
Bean, Charles N., 97 Chesnut
Blaksley, Henry, 2dsw.south west c.corner> Vine
Block, Solomon, 97 Chesnut
Bragg & Burrows. 71 Market
Charless, Blow & Co. , 66 and 68 n.north Main. (See
advt., p. 98.)
D'ŒNch, Rives & Co. , 4s.south 2d, (See advt., p.350.)
Easterly, E., Chesnutse.south east c.corner> 3d
Francis, John, Green c.corner> 3d
Jourdon & Rackliffe , l10 n.north 3d
Maguire J. & C. 2dsw.south west c.corner> Olive
Matthews, William T., Vine ne.northeast c.corner> 2d
McLean, J. H., ne.c.corner> 3d and Pine
Richardson Mellier & Co. , 171 and 173 n.north Main
Schuetze & Eggers , 151 n.north Main
Shaw, Sarah, 55 Market
Wood 0. J. & Co. , 114 Market
Pattern-Makers.
Palm, William, 3dsw.south west c.corner> Hazel
Williome, Desire, Mulberry b.between Main and Levee
Gage James D. & Co. , ne.c.corner> Palm and 2d
Pawnbrokers.
Cowperthwait, William P., 69 Locust
Drukker, Simon8., 45 Pine and 20 n.north 2d
Freligh, L. L., 12 Vine. (See advt., p. 174.)
Merrick, John, 7 n.north Levee
Murphy, Henry, 61 Pine
Nathan, Jacob, 48 Olive
Richards, John R., 22 Locust
Rosenthal, B. S.,63½ Pine
Wright, Edward, 24 Locust
Perfumery and Toilet Articles.
Alexander, M. W., Marketse.south east c.corner> 4th
Allen, J. M., 5th nw.northwest c.corner> Locust
Armfield A. & Co. , 94 Olive
Bang, Charles, 83 Carondelet avavenue>
Barnard, John H., 4thse.south east c.corner> Green
Barnard & Co. , 51 Washington avavenue>
Baumgarten, Frederick E., 211 Market
Bender, Hildenbrandt & Co. , 115 n.north Main
Boerner, Edmond, 383 Market
Bohl, Francis F., 257 Olive
Brooks, A., 58 Market
Bussy, Leon, 27s.south 4th
Charless, Blow & Co. , 66 and 68 n.north Main.
(See advt., p. 98.)
Dings F. & Co. , 39 n.north Main
D'ŒEnch, Rives & Co. , 4s.south 2nd. (See advt., p.
350.)
Dornin, William H., Franklin av.avenue c.corner> 13th
Fabricieus, Henry P., 7 Franklin avavenue>
Forbes L. & Co. , 88 n.north Main
Francis, John, Green c.corner> 3d
Francis & Brother , 264 Broadway
Haas, Eugene, 71 n.north 4th
Hackmann, Frederick W., 188 Biddle
Harless, Adolphus.169 Broadway
Hempler, Henry.Market ne.northeast c.corner> 3d
Hendel, Samuel D., 2s.south 4th
Heyer, Ottman W., 39 Franklin avavenue>
Hollister, Arthur T., 378 Market
Hudson, Francis, Jr., 96 Market
Jourdon & Rackliffe , 110 n.north 3d
Lawrence S.K. & L. 280 n.north 5th
Leitch, Alexander.4th ne.northeast c.corner> Olive
Leitch Arthur & Co. , Marketsw.south west c.corner> 6th. (See
advt., p. 364.)
Limberg, Herman, 2nd under Barnum's Hotel
Lips, charles L., s. 2ndse.south east c, Myrtle
Maguire J. & C. ,2ndsw.south west c.corner> Olive
Massot, Eugene L., 4th ne.northeast c.corner> Spruce
Matthews J. & Sons , 29 and 31 Washington avavenue>
Matthews, William T., Vine ne.northeast c.corner> 2nd.
Moody J.C. & Co. , Washington av.avenue c.corner> 6th
Morrison & Co. , 100 n.north 4th
Pignero & Pozzoni , 29 n.north 5th. (See advt., p.
404.)
Platt, Henry S., 93 Franklin av.avenue and 161 n.north 7th
Reid & Co. , 84 n.north Main
Reynolds, Henry.Vine c.corner> 3d
Richardson, Mellier & Co. , 171 and 173 n.north Main
Rives & Co. , 209 Broadway
Roesch, Herman, 200 High
Sander, Enno, 2nd ne.northeast c Walnut. (See advt.,
p. 418.)
Schonstein & Co. , 221 Market
Schuetze, John G., c. Broadway and Morgan
Scott, Thomas, 29 n.north 12th
Short W.L. & Co. , ns. Clark av.avenue c.corner> 16th
Simon A. & H.T. , 18 n.north Main
Smith, Sarah A., 92 n.north 4th
Speck L. & C. & Co. , 60 n.north Main
Stephan, Francis O., 80s.south 2nd
Tanton, Thomas, sw.c.corner> 6th and Olive
Uhlich, Frederick A., 205 Franklin avavenue>
Wetzell Z.F. & Co. , 33 n.north Main. (See advt.,
p. 496)
Wilms, Frederick, Wash c.corner> 13th
Pharmaceutists.
(See, also, Drugs and Medicines, Retail.)
Bang, Charles, 83 Carondelet avavenue>
Bohl, Frederick F., 257 Olive
Dornin, William H., Franklin av.avenue cor. 13th
Foerg, Henry, 31s.south 7th
Francis, James W., Broadway c.corner> Mound
Godron, Adalbert, sw.c.corner> Chouteau av.avenue and 7th
Grone, Stephen B., 209 Morgan
Hendel, Samuel D., 2s.south 4th
Hollister, Arthur T., 378 Market
Kalb, Theodore, 149s.south 2d
Knowles & Bro. , Mound c.corner> Broadway
Leitch, Alexander, 4th ne.northeast c.corner> Olive
Massot, Eugene L., 4th ne.northeast c.corner> Spruce
O'Gallagher, James, 722 Broadway
Parker, William B.,136 n 6th
Sander, Enno, 2d ne.northeast c.corner> Walnut. (See advt.,
p. 418.)
Scott, Thomas, 29 n.north 12th
Tanton, Thomas, sw.c.corner> 6th and Olive
Physicians and Surgeons.
(Marked thus * are regular Associate Members of
the St. Louis Medical Society.)
Adreon, Stephen, 79 n.north 6th
*Airey, John D., 68 Walnut
*Allen, Buford J., Myrtle nw.northwest c.corner> 4th
*Alleyne , S. B., 129 n.north 5th
*A;, eode, William H., 11 n.north 13th
*Annan, Samuel, 222 Pine
Backesto, John P., (eclectic,) 403 Market
*Baker, John, 7th c.corner> Morgan
*Baker, L. H., 131 n.north 5th
*Banister, Thomas Y., 185 Carondelet avavenue>
Phy 604 Phy
View original image: Page  0604
*Barnes, Augustus F., es. 4th c.corner> Green
Barnes, A. S., Biddlese.south east c.corner> 8th
*Barnes, John, es. 4th c.corner> Green
Barr, Edwin W., 54 Washington avavenue>
Barthol, Frederick, 109 n.north 9th
Bassett, William W., 26s.south 14th
*Baumgarten, Frederick E., 211 Market
*Behr, Alfred, 62s.south 2d
*Benkendorf, Edward, 39 n.north 5th
*Berghoff, John T., c. Julia and Buel
Bicknell, Thomas J., 328 n.north 9th
Bigelow, C., (eclectic,) 77 n.north 3d
*Billingslea, Uriah, 87 Morgan
Blank, Charles, 318s.south 5th
Blank, Oscar, 122 n.north llth
*Boerner, Edmond, 383 Market
Boesewitter, Otto E., 215 Market
Bohannan, Charles A., 6s.south 4th
Bohannan, William S., 236 n.north 2d
*Boisliniere, L.Charles, Chesnut b.between 8th and 9th
Bosse, Louis, 83 Carondelet avavenue>
Botfield, John J., 216 Market
*Brokaw , V.L., 5s.south 4th
*Brown, William H., 299 Morgan, and Olive c.corner> 3d
Bryan, John G., 58 n.north 6th
Buttner, Ferdinand, 220 n.north 6th
Byrne, Edmond, 132 n.north 4th
*Campbell, George W., 68 Walnut
Campbell, James C., (botanic,) 144 Morgan
Carrington, Ennis C., 9th b.between Mallinckrodt & Salisbury
Case, George S., Morgan near Ewing
Castelhun, F.Charles, 55 Carondelet avavenue>
Castelhun, John, 55 Carondelet avavenue>
Cavanaugh, T. H., ns. Eugenie b.between Adolph & Mercer
Chapman, Olmsted H., 165 n.north 4th
Christopher, Hiram, 174 n.north 5th
Claphamson, Benjamin, 27 n.north 5th
Cogan, James, 89 Morgan
Coleman, John B., se,c.corner> 5th and Gratiot
Coman, Isaac W., 123 Locust
Comstock, Thomas G., (home.) 5thse.south east c.corner> Pine
*Connor, B. J., 7th c.corner> Pine
Conzelman, John, (home.) Carr c.corner> 14th
Cook & Niehaus , 63 Olive
*Cooper, David M., Locust b.between 3d and 4th
*Coutin, Gustav H., 52s. 2d
Crow, Albert T., 775 Broadway
Deberer, Peter, (botanic,) Buena Vista nr. Marquette
DeMontreville, Clarence, 59 n.north 5th
Dinsmore, Mary J., ws. Jackson b.between Barry & Milter
Disse, Henry, 105 n.north 6th
Downing, George P., (eclectic,) n.c.corner> Levee & Green
Drechsler, William, 211 Market
Dunham, Lavinus, May c.corner> Park avavenue>
Edwards, Benjamin F., Chesnut near 4th
*Engelmann, George, 40s.south 5th
Engels, Martin, 253 n.north 14th
Ernenputsch, Edward, 4th ne.northeast c.corner> Market
Felix, William L., 102 Locust
Fertig, Paul, 130 n.north 5th
Fischer, Gustavus, 16 Carondelet avavenue>
Frazer & Hodgen , 66 Walnut
Galli, Paul, 110 Pine
*Gilfillan, William, 155½ n.north 4th
Golding, Walter F., 16s.south 4th
*Gregory, Elisha H., 99s.south 5th
*Grinstead, Robert H., 21st c.corner> Franklin avavenue>
Haeussler, Ferdinand, 33s.south 7th
Hagemann, Adolph, 23d b.between Carr and Biddle
Hale, Edward, 89 Washington avavenue>
*Hammer, A., 61 Market
Harris, James, (home.,) 1 Rankin's bldg.building , 29 n.north 5th
Harrison, A. M., 5thse.south east c.corner> Washington avavenue>
Harrison, Abram W., 88 n.north llth
*Harrison, George T., 25½ n.north 5th
Hartmann, John, (home.) 82 Franklin avavenue>
*Haslett , D. S., 102½ Locust
Hauck, Charles, 20s.south 2d
Hauck, F., ss. Lafayette b.between Jackson and Carondelet avavenue>
Haughton, Thomas, (home.) 88 Olive
*Hausmann, Henry, 13 Franklin avavenue>
*Heitzig, Joseph, 116 n.north 10th
Helmuth, William T., (home.) 8 Charless building
Hickey, Thomas, 273 Market
*Hilgard, Theodore C., 27 s 4th
Hlatki, Wenzel, es. Fulton nr. Soulard
*Hodgen, John T., 66 Walnut
Hoeveler, Joseph, 66s.south 3d
Hohlfeld, J. F., (eclectic,) St. Charles b.between 5th & 6th
Holmes, Edwin D., Olive b.between Leffingwell & Ewing avs
Hopewell, Menra, 290 Chesnut
Horn, William, 337 Franklin avavenue>
Hueffell, Louis, 422 n.north 9th
Hurley, A. V., 71 Chesuut
Hutawa, Charles, (home.) ne.c.corner> 3d and Elm
Jahn, Ernst, 221s.south 4th
Jaminet, A., 101 Pine
Jennings, Robert M., 109 Pine
Jermane, Jefferson S., 6th c.corner> Walnut
*Johnson, George, 2½ n.north 5th
Johnson, John B., 17 n.north 10th
*Johnstone, William, 110 Pine
Kells, Lewis, 71 Chesnnt
*Kennard, Thomas, 158 n.north 5th
*Kenny, John, n. 7thsw.south west c.corner> St. Charles
*Kinkle, James C., 156 Locust
*Klier, Gustave, Board of Health office
Kock, Joseph, 878 Broadway
Kranz, Melchior, 159 Franklin avavenue>
Landholt, John, (home.) 101 n.north 9th
Lange, Emil, (electro.) 258s.south 5th
Laguire, Barbara, (Indian,) 20s.south 7th
Laughton, John, 92 Olive
Lawrence, Ann W., (eclectic,) ws. 7th nr. Wash
*Leavy, John A., Chouteau av.avenue nr. 7th
Lebrecht, J., 63 Myrtle
Lebrecht, John, 157s.south 5th
*Lemoine, E. S., Pine ne.northeast c.corner> 5th
Linton, M. L., 206 Locust
Lips, Charles L., s. 2dse.south east c.corner> Myrtle
*Lonergan, Thomas A., sw,c.corner> 6th and Olive
Ludwig, Charles. Julia b: Fulton and Decatur
Luyties, Diedrich R., (home.) 177 Locust
Lyle, Charles L., 84 Pine
McDowell, Drake, 46 Olive
McDowell, John B., 151 Olive
McDowell, John J., 46 Olive
McDowell, Joseph N., c. 8th and Gratiot
*McGintie, Edward, 22 n.north 15th
McKinnis, Thomas, 8th b.between Cerre and Gratiot
McMartin, Thomas, 15 n: 12th
McMurray, William A., 158 n.north 4th
McNair & Grimes , (electric,) 164 n.north 4th
*McPheeters, William, 150 Olive
McRae, Duncan, 27 n.north 5th
Macauliffe, Richard B., 10s.south 6th
Magoffin, John, 76 n.north 4th
*Marsh, Elias J., 141 Market
*Marshall, Alex., 4th b.between Washington av.avenue and Green
Marthens, Henry C., 110 Pine
Martin, David B., ns. Buchanan b.between Broadway and 9th
Martin, Meredith, 72 Myrtle
Meyers, John, 118 Carondelet avavenue>
Million, Daniel A., 380 n.north 9th
Montgomery, A., es. 9th b.between Destrehan & Mallinckrodt
Montgomery, Edward, 154 n.north 4th
Moore, J. S., Walnut nw.northwest c.corner> 6th
Morgan, J. G.,72n. 4th
*Moses, S.Gratz, 22 n.north 8th
*Mudd, J. M., ws. 18th b.between Morgan and Franklin av
Nagle, Peter F., (eclectic,) 138 n.north 10th
Nelson, Richard W., 143 Washington avavenue>
*Newman, Simeon T., 58 Vine
Newman, T. W., 16 St. Charles
*Oliphant, Robert W., 8s.south 5th
O'Rielly, Thomas, 159 n.north 4th
Page, James C., 51s.south 5th
*Pallen, M.M., 51s.south 5th
*Pallen, Montrose A., 51s.south 5th
*Papin, Timothy L., 189 Locust
*Perry & Walker , n. 8th swc.corner> St. Charles
Peterson, B. H., (home.) 51 n.north 5th
Pia 605 Pla
View original image: Page  0605
Petri, Ignatius, 142 Franklin avavenue>
*Phillips, George W., 50 Olive and 312 n.north 7th
Pim, Lewis T., 6thse.south east c.corner> Pine
*Pollak, S.,116 Market
*Pope, Charles A., 208 Locust
*Porter, Frank G., 18 St. Charles
Pottenger, John H., 87 Market
*Powers, E. M., Quarantine Hospital
Prout, Hiram A., 147 Chesnut
Prout, Jonathan S., 49s.south 7th
Reinhard, Charles L., 113 n.north 8th
Rimberger, Theodore, 151 Carondelet avavenue>
Riveran, John, 75 Pine
Redgers, Patrick, 165 n.north 4th
*Roesch, Charles, 35 Elm
Roessler, Mary, 205 Wash
Rooch, August, (eclectic,) 304s.south 5th
Rose, Edward, 282s.south 2d
Russell, W.McN.,64 Olive
Schade, Frederick, 139 Carondelet avavenue>
Schonemana, William, ns. Marion near Carondelet
avenue
Schuh, Charles, 62 Carondelet avavenue>
Schulte, John, ws. Broadway b, Salisbury and Farrar
Schulte, William, 1142 Broadway
Schultheiss, Charles, 14s.south 4th
*Scott, J. M., 593 Broadway
Scott, John, 421 n.north 9th
Scott & Bryarly , Olivesw.south west c.corner> 4th
Sewell, Stephen C., 79 n.north 5th
Silvers, George, 103 n.north 8th
*Smith, E. T., 4th b.between Olive and Locust
Soninlaw, Ann, (home.) 11s.south 4th
Stark, Solon, 12 St. Charles
Steele, Theophilus, 202 n.north 6th
Stelzleni, Otto, Broadway c.corner> Buchanan
*Stevens, Charles W., ns. Gratiot b.between 8th and 9th
*Stevenson, C. P., 273 Morgan
*Stickel, John, Lindell'sblk.black , St. Charles
*Tandy, David C., Olive ne.northeast c.corner> 10th
Temple, John T., (home.) 78 n.north 9th
Thorn, Edgar, (eclectic and electric,) 129Morgan
Titus, John W., Pacific nr. Summit avavenue>
Toney, Elijah P., Elizabeth c.corner> Tony
Tapper, L. B., ns. Jefferson b.between Broadway and 9th
Turner, C.Francis, 92 Pine
Tyler, Benjamin F., 47½. Green
Vail, William C., (Indian,) 455 Broadway
Vanhoove, Desire, 366s.south 3d
Van Studdiford, Henry, 48 Vine
Van Zandt, William, 52 Washington avavenue>
Vastine, Thomas J., 4 n.north 5th
Vitalis, Louis, Clark av.avenue c.corner> 16th
*Walker, G. S., 8th c.corner> St. Charles
Walter, Littleton H., 104 Market
Washington, James R., 104 n.north 5th
*Watters, John H., 102½ Locust
*Webb, William, 30 n.north 14th
Wetmore, A. D., 29½ n.north 3d
White, Collins D., 36 Vine
*White, F. W., 10th c.corner> Morgan, and 4th c.corner> Locust
Whittier, Clark, 16 n.north 2d
Wiegel, Philip F., 52 Myrtle
Williams, Edward W., 144 Commercial
*Wislizenus, Adolphus, 91s.south 5th
Wolfe, Napoleon B., Washington av.avenue ne.northeast c.corner> 5th
Wood, Evan B., 441 Market
*Xaupi, X., Washington av.avenue nr. 8th
Piano-Forte Dealers.
Balmer & Weber , 56 n.north 4th. (See advt., p. 34.)
Boardman & Gray , W. W.Wakelam, , agt.agent , 60
n. 5th
Endres, Jacob, 62 n.north 4th
Greenfield Sluder & Co. , 78 n.north 4th
Harlow, W. M., 46 and 48 Market
Philips, Nathaniel, 5thse.south east c.corner> Locust
Sherburne, Henry P., 36 Market. (See advt.,
p. 510.)
Piano-Forte Makers.
Krotzsch, Gottfried, 125 Green
Merkel, Louis, 72 Carondelet avavenue>
Otto, William, 356 Market
Steller, Charles, 380 Market
Thiebes, William, 283 Franklin avavenue>
Wasch, Frederick, 234 Franklin avavenue>
Piano Forte Tuners.
Krotzsch, Gottfried, 125 Green
Thiebes, William, 283 Franklin avavenue>
Pickle Warehouses.
Mabie & Champlin , 63 Olive
Pompey, I.Bussola, 1 Green
Taylor Henry T. & Co. , 27 n.north 3d
Piece Goods for Men's Wear.
(See, also, Cloths, Cassimeres and Vestings.)
Beardslee Charles & Bros. , 102 n.north Main.
(See advt., p. 44.)
Boyle Hugh & Co. , 76 n.north Main
Field, Brothers, 158 n.north Main
Kelly & Harding , 46 n.north Main
Pistol Galleries.
Schaerff & Bro. , s. 4thse.south east c.corner> Poplar
Skeele, Edwin A., 4thse.south east c.corner> Pine
Travis, John, 52 n.north 4th
Walthers, Henry, 19 Walnut
Plane Makers.
Hall & Hynson , 135 n.north 3d
Hunt & Wiseman , 101 n.north 3d
Planing Machines.
Huish, Walter H., ns. Ashley near Broadway
Moies & Co. , 16 n.north Main. (See advt., p. 268.)
Planing Mills.
Cameron, Jesse C.Cass av.avenue b.between 8th and 9th
Garnett, Lesley, ns. Carr c.corner> Collins
Garnett & Withington , Mullanphy cor. 7th.
(See advt., p. 150.)
Kennedy, Henry, 79 Almond
Ladd, Patrick & Co. , n. Mainse.south east c.corner> Smith
Livermore, Alten &Co. , es. Allen av.avenue b.between 7th & Fulton
Mcllvaine & Ross , ns. Spruce c.corner> 12th
Peck C.H. & J.W. , Park av.avenue cor. 8th
Philibert & Branconier , ss. Market b.between 15th
and 16th. (See advt., p. 476.)
Pipe, John, Levee b.between Carr and Biddle
Rogers James A. & Son 370, 372 and 374 Broadway
Sawyer, Clarkson & Co. , 9th cor. Walnut
Schulenburg & Boeckeler , Mullanphy, c.corner> 10th
Smith & Harklerodes , Howard, ne.northeast c.corner> llth
Wade William & Co. , O'Fallon c.corner> High
Plaster Image Makers.
Barsoti, John, 81 n.north 3d
Bernardine, Nicholas, 447s.south 2d
Plaster Paris, Sealers in.
Bast Alexander & Co. , 63 and 65 Locust
Heltzell, M. D., 174 n.north 2d
Hyman & Hollister , 6s.south Commercial n Walnut.
(See advt., p. 202.)
Todd G. & C. & Co. , 212 n.north Main
Pla 606 Pro
View original image: Page  0606
Plasterers.
Barnidge, Thomas, 213 Washington avavenue>
Bauer, Charles F., Buel near Marion
Browne & Co. , 47 n.north 3d
Evill, John, 102½ Locust
Hall, George, 261 Market
Halliday, James A., 201 n.north 7th
McCune, John, ws. Decatur bet.between Lafayette and Soulard
Simpson, Joseph, 58 Locust
Watson, Hudson, ns. 10th near Howard
Widbin, James, 122 n.north 6th
Plate-Glass, Dealers in.
Boggs & Leathe , 101 n.north 4th
Spencer Samuel & co. , 82 n.north 4th. (See advt.,
p. 446.)
Plow Manufacturers.
Cronenbold & Co. , 305s.south 3d
Hitchcock D.M. & Co. , 79 n.north Main andse.south east c.corner> Lafay-
ette and Columbus
Kingslands & Ferguson , 2d c.corner> Cherry
Schrader, William, 228 n.north 2d
Stupp J. & Bro. , 294 Carondelet avavenue>
Plumbers.
Allen & Thompson , 125 Locust
Ashdown w.west G. & co. , 40 n.north 3d. (See advt., p.
526.)
Ashdown, Rippey & Co. , 90 Olive. (See advt., p.
430.)
Burd John W. & Co. , 3 n.north Main
Cadman & Martin , 230 n.north 5th
Dever, Martin H., 19 St. Charles
Gordon, John H., 56 Locust
Hatch & Griffith , Market cor. Commercial.
(See advt., p. 226.)
Haywood, John, 25 n.north 5th
Hill, William G., 64 Olive
Jeffs, William S.61 Walnut
Kirkham & Parkin , 72 Chesnut. (See advt.,
p. 522.)
Lawson, Robert, 112 Morgan
Murphy & Brother , 20 Myrtle
Parkin & Robson , 141 Carondelet avavenue>
Pickles G. & Co. , 228s.south 4th. (See advt., p. 512.)
Quan, Matthew w., 163 Market
Rippey, Joseph, 127 n.north 5th
Stevens, Benjamin, 116 n.north 6th
Thomas, August, Marion cor. Menard
Turner & Brother , 46 Washington avavenue>
Yeats, Thomas, 26 Carondelet avavenue>
Portes-Monaie.
Dings F. & Co. , 39 n.north Main
Koener, Henry A., 320s.south 3d
Reimann G. & Co. , 60 n.north 4th
Portrait Painters.
(See Painters, Portrait.)
Potteries.
Schreiber, Ferdinand, Dock nw.northwest c.corner> 2d
Schwarckopf, Andrew, 1 Harrison
Vogel, John G., 262s.south 5th
Vogel & Co. , Barry b.between 7th and 8th
Printers, Book and Job.
Anderson & Gonter , 8 Olive
Baker & Hildreth , Merchants' Exchange
Boernstein, Henry, 16 n.north 3d
Charles & Ennis , 67 n.north Main
Cox, A. F., 3d c.corner> Pine
Cross, John B., Mainse.south east c.corner> Vine. (See advt., p.
114.)
Cuddy, William, 3d c.corner> Pine
Faucett James L. & Co. , 21 Market
Fletcher, Paulus E., 97 Chesnut
Hanson & Hurst , 132 n.north Main
Kennedy R.V. & Co. , Chesnut nw.northwest c.corner> 3d
Keemle & Hager , Locustse.south east c.corner> 2nd
Knapp Geo. & Co. , 11 Chesnut
McKee & Fishback , 41 and 43 Locust
Niedner, M.,43 Pine
Ramsey C.G. & Co. , 76 n.north 3d
Scholz Ferdinand R. & Co. , Chesnut nw.northwest C. 3d
Spencer, Sherman, sw.c.corner> Market and Main
Stevenson & Morris , 36 n.north Main
Studley, R. P., 68 n.north Main
Thomas, Elihu V., 88 Market
Ustick, Thomas W., 78 Pine
Wiebush August & Son, ns. Lombard b.between s.south 3d and 4th
Wolf, John, Marketsw.south west c.corner> 2nd
Printers, Card and Ornamental.
(See, also, Printers, Book and Job.)
Hart, Mapother & Co. , 27s.south Main. (See advt.,
p. 529.)
Hutawa, Julius, 49 n.north 2nd. (See advt., p. 512.)
McLean, Alexander, 15 Chesnut. (See advt.,
p. 308.)
Schrader, Theodore, 7 Chesnut. (See advt.,
p. 426.)
Wilson, John, 56 n.north 4th
Printers, Copperplate.
(See Engravers, General.)
Printers' Furnishing Warehouses.
Dickinson, E. D., Shark alley b.between Main and 2d nr.
Olive. (See advt., p. 132.)
Graham, Henry B., 33 Vine. (See advt., p. 194.)
Ladew, Peers & Co. , 197 n.north Main. (See advt.,
p. 270.)
Printing-Press Manufacturers.
Dickinson, E. D., Shark alley b.between Main and 2d nr.
Olive. (See advt., p. 132.)
Ladew, Peers & Co. , 197 n.north Main. (See advt.,
p. 270.)
Prints and Engravings.
Bailey, Charles C., 94 n.north 4th
Schliek, F. J., 117 Franklin av.avenue c.corner> 8th
Schrader, T., 7 Chesnut. (See advt., p. 426.)
Spencer S. & Co. , 82 n.north 4th. (See advt., p. 496.)
Spore, James, 101 n.north 4th
Produce Commission Merchants.
David, A.Harper,
General Produce and
Commission Merchant,
No. 25 S. Commercial St.
Adams, John H., 16s.south Main
Alexander J.H. & F.R. , 14 Pine
Alkire & Bro. , 1s.south Levee. (See advt., p. 22.)
Aufderheide, F. W., 14 Pine
Bast, Alexander & Co. , 63 and 66 Locust
Becker & Co. , 11 City bldgs
Behrens F.S. & Co. , 9 Market
Bernoudy & Ruffner , 56 n.north Levee
Burke Thomas & Co. , 27 and 29 Commercial
Blood H.B. & C.S. , 68 Commercial, and 34 Levee.
(See advt., p. 58.)
Pro 607 Pro
View original image: Page  0607
Bull James R. & Co. , 5 n.north Commercial
Capers & Purvis , 68 Commercial
Causse & Co. , 60 Green
Challen D.C. & Bro. , 6s.south Commercial. (See
advt., p. 98.)
Chiles, Goff & Scott , 54 Commercial
Clarke, R. P., 59 n.north Levee and 8 Commercial
Copp T.D. & Co. , 3 Market
Driscoll & Stoner , 23s.south 7th
Dutcher & Co. , 18 Pine
Edgell S.M. & Co. , 25s.south Levee
Farrington, Samuel, 67s.south 4th
Fenton, Brothers, 78 n.north Levee
Freeman C.L. & Co. , 5 City bldgs
Gilbert, Miles & Stanard , 5 City bldgs
Hancock D.J. & Co. , 14 Pine
Harper, David A., 25s.south Commercial
Henley & Co. , 11 City bldgs
Homeyer H.A. & Co. , Commercialsw.south west c.corner> Chesnut
Hyman & Hollister , 6s.south Commercial. (See
advt., p. 202.)
Jackson & Co. , 72 Commercial
Jacoby, Meyer, 27 n.north 2d
Levin & Corcoran , 12s.south Commercial
Marston & Bro. , 67 Commercial
Moffett & Schroter , Commercial nw.northwest c.corner> Chesnut
Morton Clark J. & Co. , 9 Locust
Nitz & Schaberg , 7th c.corner> Spruce
Patchin L.W. & Co. , 138 & 139 n.north Levee
Powell, Robert W., Commercial nw.northwest c.corner> Chesnut
Pottle & Bayley , 3 and 4 n.north Levee. (See advt.,
p. 380.)
Raphael & Kernohan , 13 City bldgs
Reuss F.A. & Co. , 10 Pine
Saynisch, James W., 24 n.north Levee
Shryock W.P. & L.R. , 52 Commercial
Teasdale M.C. & Co. , 91 n.north 2d
Teichmann & Co. , 50s.south Main
VonPhul & Taylor , 29 n.north Levee
Wall & Widen , Commercial c.corner> Pine
Warden & Shaler , 66 Commercial. (See advt.,
p. 496.)
White & Co. , 2 City bldgs
Willard & Co. , 54 Commercial
Produce Dealers.
Alberst, Henry J., 285s.south 4th
Alexander, H.McGee, 13s.south Commercial
Arnold, Thomas, 233 Broadway
Beck & Lemmel , 319s.south 4th
Cobinger & Gellenbeck , 65s.south 7th
Bofinger B. & Co. , 185 Broadway
Bohl, John A., 21s.south Levee
Bower, Clemens, 239s.south 4th
Bowman & Co. , 37 Commercial
Boylan & Gettys , Commercialsw.south west c.corner> Olive
Bruggermann, Bernard, 285s.south 4th
Case & Strain , 349 Broadway
Coock, John E.,62 Green
Cornet Francis & Co. , 205 Broadway
Deacy & Dailey , 197 Broadway
Dowling, Timothy, 262 Broadway
Drown & Clinton , 200 n.north Main
Durphy & Griffin , 263 Broadway
Freund, Christian, 207 Broadway
Ganon & Gaffnay , 241 Broadway
Glenny, William W., 255 Broadway
Hake, Freeman & Co. , 207 Broadway
Hetchler, Frederick, basement 275s.south 4th
Hofmann, Ernst G., 275 Broadway
Jackson, James G., 85 Chesnut
John, Jacob, basement 273s.south 4th
Kelsey & Smith , 24 Commercial
Killoran, Patrick, 227 Broadway
Killoran, Thomas, 331 Broadway
Mabie & Champlin , 63 Olive
Mansfield, Jude G., 217 Broadway
Mansfield & Maxwell , 20 Commercial
McKay & Hood , 71 and 73 n.north 2d
McMurtry, Archibald G., 321 Broadway
McQuellen & Bro. , 244 Broadway
Medder, Nicholas, 277s.south 4th
Meyer & Dieckriede , 478 Market
Nash, Brothers, 249 Broadway
Nedderheit, August, 22s.south Levee
Parker, Alfred A., 46 Pine
Rush & Brother , 183 Broadway
Sanborn, Charleville & Co. , 13 Commercial
Sharp & Humphreys , 259 Broadway
Sherman, H. M., 11 Locust
Siewing & Miller , 273 Broadway
Smith, William, 261 Broadway
Starr, George, 187 Broadway
Sturges & Brother , 265 Broadway
Swanzey, Wm. M., Chesnut near Ewing avavenue>
Thompson, Samuel B., 349 Broadway
Tivy, Shields & Co. , 270 Broadway
Traube, Edward, 13 Market
Tremlett & Kirkpatrick , 203 Broadway
Tucker J.M. & Co. , 77 n.north 2d
Wiley George H. & Co. , 5 Commercial
Wilson, James, Commercialse.south east c.corner> Chesnut
Zemmer, Adam, 307s.south 4th
Zimlech, Henry J., 259s.south 4th
Provision Dealers.
Ames Henry & Co. , 280 n.north Main
Barth William & Brother , 58 Franklin avavenue>
Bayha G. & C. , 291 and 293s.south 2d
Bernoudy & Ruffner , 56 n.north Levee
Blood H.B. & C.S. , 68 Commeroial and 34 Levee.
(See advt., p. 58.)
Boekhoff & Co. , 267 Broadway
Boylan & Gettys , Commercialsw.south west c.corner> Olive
Burley, A. H., 62 n.north Market
Chiles, Goff & Scott , 54 Commercial
Coleman, John, St. Charles ne.northeast c.corner> 9th
Conroy John J. & Brother , 112 Pine c.corner> 7th
Curran, Peter, 342 Broadway
Davis, Edward B., 104 Washington avavenue>
Dieckmann, Frederick W., 187 Washington avavenue>
Dyer, John D., 364 Market
Fette, Henry A., 105 and 107s.south Main. (See
advt., p. 158.)
Gerber, Valentine, 200 Broadway
Gibson William O. & Co. , se.c.corner> Market and 6th
Ham, James, 70 n.north 2d
Handwerker, Frederick, 469 Carondelet avavenue>
Hannon, Patrick J., 198 Broadway
Hausperger, Francis, Franklin av.avenue sw.south west c.corner> 24th
Herzog, Edward, Franklin av.avenue sw.south west c.corner> 22d
Jacoby, Meyer, 27 n.north 2d
Kelly & Sullivan , 110 n.north 6th
Kumpf, Jacob, 207 Pine
Levin & Corcoran , 12s.south Commercial
Macqueen, William N., 42s.south Main. (See advt.,
p. 286.)
McCaw D. & J. , 274 Broadway
McCurdy, Alonzo, Broadway market
McEnnis & Co. , 29 n.north Levee
McKay & Hood , 71 and 73 n.north 2d
McQuellen & Brother , 244 Broadway
Meeker, Stephen C., 80 Spruce
Merry & Glenny , 92 Olive
Nagel, George, 51s.south Main
Nicholson, David, 118 and 120 Market
O'Connor, George, 80 Spruce
Pfunder, Lewis, 499 Morgan
Reinheckel, Frederick, 78 Spruce
Roe John J. & Co. , 53s.south Main
Sanford , W. C., 26 Commercial and 13 Levee
Stine, Charles W., Chesnut ne.northeast c.corner> 6th
Teasdale & Holsman , 79 n.north 2d
Tillman, Andrew W., 290 Broadway
Traube, Edward, 13s.south Market
Tucker J.M. & Co. , 77 n.north 2d
Van Syckel, Horatio D., 19 Commercial
Volkening & Oebike , 41s.south 2d
Wagenman, Lewis, ss. Franklin av.avenue nr. Pratte avavenue>
Williams, John, 2 Commercial
Pub 608 Res
View original image: Page  0608
Publishers.
(See, also, Booksellers and Stationers.)
Balmer & Weber , (music,) 56 n.north 4th. (See
advt., p. 34.)
Drew, C., (subscription,) 63½ n.north 4th
Edwards, Richard, (History of St. Louis; and
Edwards' Journal,) 97 n.north 4th
Endres, Jacob, (music,) 52 n.north 4th
Kennedy R.V. & Co. , (Directory,) Chesnut c.corner> 3d
Tanner, Halpin A Co. , (Directory,) Chesnut
nw.c.corner> 3d
Witter, Conrad, se.c.corner> Walnut and 2d
Rag Dealers.
Graham, Henry B., 33 Vine. (See advt., p. 194.)
Kerner & Meisner , 364 and 366s.south 7th
Kremel, Wentlin, 171s.south 4th
Ross, J. L.,120 n.north 2d
Thompson H.M. & Co. , 31 Commercial. (See
advt., p. 468.)
Railroad-Chair manufacturers.
Allen, Gerard B., se.c.corner> 2d and Carr
Raynor N. & Co. , 12th c.corner> Cass av.avenue ; office, Eagle
Foundry block. (See advt., p. 528.)
Railroad Companies and Offices.
(See Appendix, p. 28.)
Railroad Supplies.
Allen, Gerard B., se.c.corner> 2nd and Carr
Farley, Clagstone & Co. , 10 n.north Main. (See
advt., p. 266.)
Moies & Co. , 16 n.north Main. (See advt., p. 268.)
Warne, Cheever & Co. , 25 n.north Main. (See advt.,
p. 482.)
Woodward, Henry M., 13s.south Main
Railroad-Ticket Offices.
Great Wabash Valley Route, 54 n.north Levee and 4th
sw.c.corner> Pine
North Missouri , 4th under Planters' House
Ohio and Mississippi , 21 n.north Levee and 4th nw.northwest c.corner>
Chesnut
Pacific, R. R., n. 4th under Planters' House
St. Louis, Alton And Chicago , 27 n.north 4th
and 19 n.north Levee
Terre, Haute, Alton And St. Louis , 32
n. 4th
Range Manufacturers & Dealers in
Hull & Cozzens , 108 n.north 3d
Turner & Brother , 46 Washington avavenue>
Whorf, Charles F., 45 n.north 5th. (See advt., p.
526.)
Real-Estate Dealers.
(See, also, Agents, Real Estate; and Brokers, Real
Estate.)
Belt & Priest , 41 Chesnut
Booth & Barada , 49 Chesnut
Clark & Hickman , 29 n.north 4th
HarenEdward, Jr., 91 Chesnut
Jenkins & Knight , 29½ n.north 3d
Leffingwell H.W. & Co. , 93 Chesnut
Loughborough, James M., 99 Chesnut
Lucas, James H., Mainsw.south west c.corner> Chesnut
Lynch, George Wash., 457 Carondelet avavenue>
Milligan, Edward, 37 Pine
Obear, Josiah H., 71 Chesnut
Papin S.V. & Bro. , ns. Chesnut b.between 2nd and 3d
Riggin, John, 43 Chesnut
Sheldon, D.Henry, 77 Chesnut. (See advt.,
p. 442.)
Vaughn, John M., 105 Chesnut
White William N. & Co. , 33 Pine
Whitley, Andrew L., 39 Chesnut
Reaping Machines.
(See, also, Agricultural Implements.)
McCormick & Baker , 15 Walnut
Rectifiers.
(See, also, Distillers.)
Bender & Kohlhas , 71s.south Main
Berthold, Smith & Co. , 136 and 138 n.north 2nd
Callahan J.P. & Co. , 63 n.north levee
Coghlin, Brooks & Co. , 37s.south Main
Derby & Day , 22 n.north Levee
Edwards D.E. & Co. , 67s.south Levee
Garnhart, John H., 188 n.north 2nd
Hackmann & Beckendorff , 183 Washington avavenue>
Long, Patrick, 287 Broadway
McCartney Samuel & Co. , 110 and 112 n.north 2nd
Meyer, Krug & Meister , 6s.south 2nd
Narey & Mann. 423 Market
Nulsen & Mersman , 100 n.north 3d
Ohrenschall, Christopher, 154s.south 2nd
Pike Henry & Co. , 105 and 106 n.north Levee. (See
advt., p. 532.)
Poertner, Charles, 55s.south 2nd
Reipschlaeger August & Co. , 193 Franklin avavenue>
Seitz, Louis, 351 Franklin avavenue>
Shidy & Loomis , 235 n.north Main
Sutter C. & Co. , ne.c.corner> Convent and 3d
Wissman & Senden , 202 n.north Main
Refiners, Salt.
Raphaelsky, Hiram, 3 St. Charles
Refiners, Sugar.
Belchers' Sugar Refining Co. , O'Fallon c.corner> Lewis;
office, 20 Olive
Refrigerators and Water Coolers.
Locke, John J., 105 n.north 4th. (See advt., p. 258.)
Schowe W. & Evers , 134 and 136 n.north 8th
Warne, Cheever & Co. , 26 n.north Main. (See
advt., p. 482.)
Regalia Manufacturers.
Reinbold, A., se.c.corner> Pine and 6th
Registers and Ventilators.
Hart & Harvey , 123 Locust
Whorf, Charles F., 45 n.north 5th. (See advt., p.
526.)
Restaurants.
(See, also, Dining Saloons.)
Bamberger, Philip A., 107 n.north 3d. (See advt.,
p. 34.)
Barnhart, Francis B., 318 Broadway
Beneke, C., 43 n.north 3d
Berkley, Augustus, 33 n.north 4th
Blanchard, James G., 145 Market
Cafferata L. & Co. , 24 Olive
Carlisle, James, 13 n.north 4th
Clark, John, 319 Broadway
Roo 609 Sad
View original image: Page  0609
De Jean, Charles, 46s.south 7th
Downey, James, 13 n.north 4th
Ellard, Charles, 70 n.north 4th
Gibbons, Miles, 92 n.north Levee
Gillmore, John, 120 n.north 6th
Guenaudon, Eugene, 5thse.south east c.corner> Olive. (See
advt., p. 190.)
Hambright & Johnson , 59 and 61 n.north 4th
Harris, Charles, 82 Green
Harvey, Frederick, 8½ Chesnut
Morrisson, James H., 35 n.north 4th
O'Connor, Michael S.90 Levee
Oxford, Alfred, 2 n.north 6th
Palmer, John J., 4th ne.northeast c.corner> Elm
Schreiner, Joseph, 2nd ne.northeast c.corner> Chesnut
Vogel, Ernst, 144 n.north 5th
Walter, Frederick, 54 Market
White, Job S., 67 and 69 Chesnut
Wolf, Gustav, 25 Market
Wolf, Louis, 3s.south 2nd
Rolling Mills.
Laclede Iron Works , (Chouteau, Harrison &
Valle, ) ss. Ferry b.between Broadway and Gingrass
Creek. (See advt., p. 472.)
Raynor N. & Co. , 12th c.corner> Cass av.avenue ; office, Eagle
foundry bldg.building (See advt., p. 528.)
Roofing, Cement and Composition.
Austin, Solon, Beaumont c.corner> Market
Campbell & Morehouse , 142 Green
Duffy John & Bro. , 29 n.north 2nd
Fenlason, Perry, 16 n.north 4th. (See advt., front
fly-leaf.)
Howard James & Co. , 98 Market
Heinze Julius & Co. , 137 Market
Pond Charles D. & Co. , Chesnut nw.northwest cor. 3d.
(See advt., p. 352.)
Richardson, Charles, 33 Vine
Warren, Samuel D., 11 P.O.bldg.building (See advt.,
p. 490.)
Roofing, Metallic.
Gerhart, Henry, 80s.south 5th
Hart & Harvey , 123 Locust
Kortkamp & Manning , 354 Broadway
Kosser, Samuel, 139 n.north 3d
Naylor J. & Co. , 71 n.north 3d
Roofing, Slate.
Austwick & Hoffman , 98 Market
Bolte, Frederick, 346 Broadway
Naughton, Patrick, 217 Washington avavenue>
Roofing, Tin.
Cowell, Samuel, n. 5th b.between Washington av.avenue and
Green. (See advt., p. 114.)
Doll & Cook , 6l Franklin avavenue>
Hart & Harvey , 123 Locust
Hastings, L. F., 49 n.north 3d
Kortkamp & Manning , 354 Broadway
Naylor J. & Co. , rear 71 n.north 3d
Spence, William T., 288 Broadway
Staunton, Allen & Co. , 85s.south 7th
Wickersham, Hawkins, 295 Broadway
Woestendick, Dietrich, 270 Market
Roofing Materials.
Warren, Samuel D., 11 P.O.bldg.building (See advt.,
p. 490.)
Rope Manufacturers.
(See, also, Cordage, Rope and Twine.)
Bagley, Michael, Carr b.between 20th and 21st
Buckley, Jeremiah, 20th b.between Wash and Carr
Bullock & Co. , es. High nr. Scott av.avenue
Culkin, Patrick, ws. DeKalb c.corner> Dorcas
Gould & Hegney , ws. Columbus b.between Harper A Louisa
Hagle, Charles, es. 13th nr. Angelrodt
Hawkines, William, b. Gamble av.avenue and railroad
Hoeffler, Philip, es. Columbus b.between Tradeau and Du-
chouquette
Humphreys & Bro. , es. Pratte av.avenue nr.P.R.R,
Humphreys, William, ns. Park av.avenue nr. Missouri avavenue>
Kreienbaum, Barnard, Penrose av.avenue b.between 12th and 14th
Lemmers, Henry, es. 13th nr. Angelrodt
Leschen, Adolphus, es.St. Charles nr. Bremen avavenue>
Lytle, Johnson & Co. , 9 Locust; factory c.corner> Decatar
and Barry
Mintz, William, ws. llth b.between Destrehan and Angelrodt
Pinart, Frederick, es. 13th nr. Angelrodt
Streitke, Frederick, ws. DeKalb c.corner> Dorcas
Sullivan, Thomas, O'Fallon b.between 21st and 22nd
Wulkop, Henry, 13thse.south east c.corner> Angelrodt
Saddle and Harness Makers.
Alles, Henry J., 234 Market
Bailey, George, 103 n.north 3d
Corbet & Kuhn , 70 n.north Main. (See advt., p. 352.)
Deffry, Francis, 217s.south 4th
Dorsheimer, Lewis, 5 n.north Main
English, George D., 4thse.south east c.corner> Vine
Freund, Edward G., 53 Carondelet avavenue>
Gorman, Michael J., 294 Broadway
Grimsley T. & Co. , 64 n.north Main
Grossenheider, Henry, 308s.south 5th
Grossenheider, Julius, 250 Market
Hackmann, John F., 40 Franklin avavenue>
Hammel, Frederick, ss. Market nr. 19th
Hildenbrand H. & Co. , ss. Franklin av.avenue c.corner> 20th
Hollohan, Luke, 360 Market
Jacoby, Adolph, Market nr. Laclede avavenue>
Kelly, James, 59 O'Fallon
Kleeman, Carl, 614 Broadway
Kolb, Frederick, 60 Carondelet avavenue>
Ledder, Henry, ws. Broadway b.between Salisbury & Farrar
McClellan, William, 312 n.north 9th
McCutcheon, Wm. H., 37 n.north 3d
McGuffin, James M., 686 Broadway
McKinley, Thomas, 126 Frankiin avavenue>
Mevissen, Christian, es. Decatur b.between Carroll & Soulard
Meyer, Peter, 154 Franklin avavenue>
Orndorff, Joseph, 141 n.north 3d
Peters, Peter J., 2 n.north Main
Roederer, Frederick T., 304 Franklin avavenue>
Roemer, John D.36 Carondelet avavenue>
Schierp, Henry, 9th b.between O'Fallon and Biddle
Shields, James. 306 Broadway
Sickles J.B. & Co. , 142 n.north Main
Spann, Charles, 237 n.north 13th
Stamm, Charles, 240 Carondelet avavenue>
Sterling, Stansbery & Co. , 105 n.north Main
Ude, Charles, es. Hamtramck av.avenue nr. Emmet
Ulbricht, John, 78s.south 2nd
Walters, Copernicus, 316 Broadway
Warren, Richard, 20s.south Main
Warren & Reynolds , 158 n.north 5th
Weber, George, 124 Carondelet avavenue>
Young, John, 4s.south Main
Saddletree Makers.
Anderson, John, Bellefontaine rdse.south east c.corner> Dock
Fortune, Walter, 262 Market
Hayden & Wilson , 11 n.north Main
Maise, Clemens, sw.c.corner> 2nd and Angelrodt; also, es.east side
Main nr. Angelica
Plesser, Christian, ws. Kosciusco b.between Marion & Carroll
Ruggels, Moses, ns. Webster b.between Main and 2nd
Sad 610 Sal
View original image: Page  0610
Saddles and Harness, Wholesale.
Finfey, Alexander, 109 n.north 4th
Grimsley T.ACo. , 64 n.north Main
Sickles J.B.ACo. , 142 n.north Main
Sterling, Stansbury ACo. , 105 n.north Main
Saddlery Hardware.
Adrian Louis ACo. , 368s.south 3d
Haydknawilson . iln.north Main. (See advt., p.
210 and 266.)
How, John, 170 n.north Main. (See advt., p. 224.)
Sickles J.B.ACo. , 142 n.north Main
Sterling, Stansbery ACo. , 105 n.north Main
Safe Manufacturers and Dealers.
Archer, Whiteside A Co. , 31 n.north Leveo
Beard A Bro. , 15 n.north Main
Child, Pratt A Co. , (Hening's, ,) 139 and 141 n.north
Main
Constable, Nathaniel, 267 n.north Main
Dean William & Co. , 147,149 aud 151 n.north 2d
He1Tz, George, 31 and 33 a. 2d. (See advt., p.
488.)
Heitz'S, , (Herman, T.Hess, agt.agent ) 51 n.north 2d
Herring'S, , (F.W.Roberw, , agt.agent ) 261 n.north Main.
(bee advt., p. 400.)
Lillie'S, , (Joseph, Morris, agt.agent ) 13 s, Main. (See
advt., p. 368.)
M 01 Es & Co. , 16 n.north Main. (See advt., p. 268.)
Nelson, William A., 11 Locust
Reed A Markham , 23 n.north Levee
Roberts, Frank W., 261 n.north Main. (See advt.,
p. 400.)
Stearns A Marvin , (Wilder"s, patent,) 29 n.north
Main. (See advt., p. 448.)
Sail Lofts.
Burgess A Collius , 62 Commercial
Burtce A Co. , 64 n.north Levee
Clemens J. A Co. , 12 n.north Levee and 24 Commer-
cial. (See advt., p. 98.)
McCualg, Malcolm, 65 n.north Levee. (See advt., p.
288.)
Saunders, James, Commercial c.corner> Chesnut
Sears A Bailleul , 4 u. Main
Sale Stables.
(See, also, Livery and Boarding Stables.
Albright, James I'., 119 n.north 3d
Aruot J. & A. , 46 aud 63 Ohesnut
Bid, well H.R., se.c.corner> Walnut and 3d
Glasgow & Harkuess , Locust c.corner> 6th
Hotug & Williams , 396 Broadway
Horine & Kennedy , 2 and 4 Wash
Muilally & Hitter , ws, Broadway b.between O'Fallon and
Cass avavenue>
O'Connell, S., 201 n.north 5th
Handle, Thomas, 260 Broadway
Sohulherr, Albert, 465 Broadway
Smith, Peay & Gaubatz , 493 Broadway
Thornton i. Fierce , 57 aud 59 Walnut
Tiffin & Thomburg , ws. Broadway near O'Fallon
Saloons.
(See, also, Lager-Beer Saloonu; also, Restaurants.)
Abbott, Williams &Scanlan , 4th c.corner> Chtsnut
Addox, Flora, 186 Market
Albert, Louis, 161s.south Main
Andrea, Bioncia, 95 n.north Levee
Apel, Hermann, 69 n.north Levee
Arth, John, 233 n.north Main
Assger, Edward, 811 Broadway
Atkinson, Thomas, 333 Franklin avavenue>
wood, Jane, 175 Market
Backer, Charles, 772 Broadway
Baker, Edward, 89 n.north Levee
Barchi, Peter, 4thse.south east c.corner> Walnut
Barker, William O., sw.c.corner> e.east Mound and 2d
Barnhart, Francis B., 318 Broadway
Barsalow A Ditiley , 277 Broadway
Bartram, Edson L., 15 Green
Bauer, Nicholas, Market c.corner> Manchester ro