Edwards' annual directory to the inhabitants, institutions, incorporated companies, manufacturing establishments, business, business firms, etc., etc., in the city of St. Louis for ... /
City and County Record
Record—County Government. 67
View original image: Page  0067
Sixth Ward —All the territory lying north of
the Fifth Ward and south of a line commencing
at the foot of Green street, thence west along
Green to Eleventh street, thence westwardly along
Christy avenue to Pratte avenue, thence west-
wardly along Lucas avenue to the western line of
the city.
Seventh Ward —All the territory lying north
of the Sixth Ward, and South of a line commenc-
ing on the Mississippi river, at the foot of Cherry
street, thence west along Cherry to Broadway
thence westwardly along Franklin avenue to the
western line of the city.
Eighth Ward —All the territory lying north of
the Seventh Ward, and south of a line commenc-
ing on the Mississippi river, at the foot of Biddle
street, thence west along Biddle to Pratte avenue,
thence westwardly along Gamble street to the
western line of the city.
Ninth Ward —All the territory lying north of
the Eighth Ward, and south of a line commenc-
ing on the Mississippi river, at the foot of Howard
street, thence west along Howard to Eighteenth,
thence southwardly along Eighteenth to Cass av-
enue, thence westwardly along Cass avenue to the
western line of the city.
Tenth Ward —All the territory lying north of
the Ninth Ward, within the city limits, consti-
tutes the Tenth Ward.
In all cases the center of the above named
streets and avenues is the dividing line between
the Wards.
County Officers.
[missing figure]
Court House
County Court Of St. Louis County.
Office—Court House.
John H.Lightner, , Presiding Justice .
Samuel w.west Wager, Jr., County Clerk .
F. C.Schoenthaler, , Deputy Clerk .
First District comprises the whole of Caronde-
let township, and all that portion of Central town-
ship situated south of Clayton road.
WilliamTaussig, , Justice .
Second District comprises the whole of the pre-
sent townships of Bonhomme and Meramec.
JohnAlt., Justice .
Third District comprises all of Central town-
ship situated north of Clayton road, and the whole
of St. Ferdinand township.
SamuelJames., Justice.
Fourth District comprises the whole of the
First. Second and Third Wards of St. Louis city,
and all that portion of St. Louis township south
of a line running due west to the western bounda-
ry of said township, from the north-west corner
of the Third Ward, as at present constituted.
John H.Fisse, , Justice .
Fifth District comprises the whole of the Fourth
and Fifth Wards of St. Louis city, and that por-
tion of St. Louis township lying north of the
Fourth District, and south of a line running due
west from the north west corner of the Fifth
Ward, to the western limits of said township.
BartonAble, , Justice .
Sixth District comprises the whole of the Sixth,
Seventh and Eighth Wards of St. Louis city, and
that portion of the township embraced within the
limits of the line defining the northern boundary
of the Fifth District, and a line running due west
from the north west corner of the Eight Ward,
to the western limits of St. Louis township.
John H.Lightner, , Justice .
Seventh District comprises the whole of the
Ninth and Tenth Wards of St. Louis city, and the
remainder of St. Louis township.
Benj.Charles, , Justice .
State and County Assessors.
21 Court House.
CharlesBorg, , President of the Board .
1st District , 1st Ward Christian A.Vockrodt, .
2d District , 2d and 3d Wards , JuliusRapp.,
3d District , 4th and 5th Wards , DavidPow-, .
4th District , 6th and 7th Wards , AugustBra-, .
5th District , 8th and 9th Wards , CharlesOs-, .
6th District , 10th Ward and St. Louis township,
WilliamStein, .
7th District , St. Ferdinand township, David
Stein, .
8th District , Central township, George w.west Bron-, .
9th District , Bonhomme township, William e.east
Hanna, .
10th District , Meramec township, Herman
Steines, .
11th District , Carondelet township, Henry C.
Wright, .
Chief Clerk , William H.Godfrey, .
Draughtsman , HermanBleeck, .
Clerks , Gorlob F.Rausser, and JohnNichols, .
County Treasurer , MarshallBrotherton, . Office,
Court House.
County Auditor , Henry T.Mudd, . Office, Court
House.
County Recorder , A. C.Bernoudy.,
Deputies . JuliusConrad, and LeicesterBahcock, .
Clerk , Samuel w.west Eager, Jr. Office, Court
House.
County Marshall , JohnCoff, .
Deputies , John C. H.Cunningham, , Michael
Coyle, , HenryGuibor, , RobertPeyinghaus, , John C.
Eves, , Henry J.Kappesor, , PeterBowe, and John
Lind, . Office, Court House.
County Architect , WilliamRumbold, .
County Engineer , AugustElbring, ; office, Court
House.
Sheriff , John C.Vogel, .
Deputies . TheodoreLabeaume, , BryanCross, ,
John s.south Wilkins, , JamesOwens, , J. W. G.Kure-, , Orrin s.south Fuller, , GeorgeEnglemann, , Joseph
F.Byrne, and John HCurtiss, .
County Surveyor , JuliusPitzmann, .
Draughtsman , C. H.Uhlmann.,