Edwards' annual directory to the inhabitants, institutions, incorporated companies, manufacturing establishments, business, business firms, etc., etc., in the city of St. Louis for ... /
entries
SMI 504 SNY
View original image: Page  0504
Smith, Thomas, riverman , r.residence alley b. 13th and 14th,
near Biddle.
Smith, Thomas, striker , r. se. cor. Broadway and
Palm.
Smith, Thomas, student Jones’ Commercial
College , 3d, c. Washington av.avenue
Smith, Thomas, machinist , r.residence 286 n.north 8th.
Smith, Thomas A., butcher , ns.north side Carroll, near 2d
Carondelet av.avenue
Smith, Thomas C., engineer , r.residence 190 n.north 5th
Smith, Thomas J., dyer , 67 Olive and 79 Pine, res.
50 Olive.
Smith, Thomas P., (Eaches, Barrett & Co.) r.residence 109
Orange.
Smith, w.west A. R., (col’d), barbershop , 77 n.north 5th, r.
35 Park av.avenue
Smith, w.west b.between , riverman , bds.boards 159 Broadway.
Smith, w.west H., student Jones’ Commercial
College , 3d c. Washington av.avenue
Smith, w.west L., (Smith & Wilk,) r.residence 27 s.south 8th.
Smith, w.west T., student Rohrer’s Cgmmercial
College , 55 and 57 n.north 4th.
Smith, Washington L., 5th Mo. cavalry, r.residence 219 n.
8th.
Smith, William, actor , r.residence 259 n.north 6th.
Smith, William, (col’d), barber , cor 7th and Mor-
gan, r.residence same.
Smith, William, horsetrader , Gravois rd., near Wy.
oming.
Smith, William, foreman Woodville & Scott , 276
n.north 6th
Smith, William, foreman , Carondelet av.avenue , r.residence Chip-
pewa, near Jefferson av.avenue
Smith, William, grocer , r.residence 8th, bet.between Walnut and
Clark av.avenue
Smith, William, lab.laborer , r.residence alley, b. Poplar and Ran-
dolph, near 14th.
Smith, William, marble cutter , bds.boards 381 Franklin
av.avenue
Smith, William, painter , r.residence 10 Moore.
Smith, William, plasterer , 168 n.north 5th, r.residence same.
Smith, William, riverman , 144 s.south Main.
Smith, William, riverman , 304 s.south 3d.
Smith, William, steamboatman , r.residence 99 s.south 4th.
Smith, William, steamboatman , r.residence Morgan b. 13th
and 14th.
Smith, William, teamster , r.residence 224 n.north 10th.
Smith, William, whitener , etc., O’Fallon, bet.between 5th
and 6th, r.residence same.
Smith, William, woodsawer , r.residence 194 Biddle.
Smith, William, (Tinker, Bros. & Co.)
Smith, William, (W. H. & W. Smith & Co.,) bds.
Lindell Hotel.
Smith, William b.between , student Jones’ Commer-
cial College . 3d. c. Washington av.avenue
Smith, William b.between , clerk Olive St. House, r.residence same.
Smith, William C., customhouse agent , r.residence 267 Mor-
gan.
Smith, William H., (W. H. & W. Smith & Co.)
Smith, William J., bookkeeper , r.residence 510 Morgan.
Smith, William Q., wheelwright , r.residence 270 n.north 6th.
Smith Alex. H. & Co. , (Alex H.Smith, , George
Pegram, , and Sunderland G.Sears, ,) props.
Laclede, O’Fallon, Atlantic and Empire Mills,
office 42 n.north 2nd.
Smith C. A. & Co. , (Charles A.Smith, ,) boots
and shoes , 66 Market.
Smith Frederick & Co. , (FrederickSmith, and G.
DiedrickAddicks, ,) grocers , 25 s.south Levee.
Smith King & Co. , (Herman K.Smith, and George
w.west King, ,) produce com. mer.commission merchant , 28 s.south Main.
Smith W. H. & W. & Co. , (William H.Smith, and Wil-Smith, ,) com. mer.commission merchant , 12 Plne. (See adv.)
Smith, Wood & Co. , (Eustace H.Smith, ,
Robert J.Wood, and Samuel J.Pinner, ,) grocers
whol.wholesale , 7 n.north 2nd.
Smith & Blakely , (col’d), (CharlesSmith, and
JesseyBlakeley, ,) milkdepot , cor.corner 8th and
Green.
Smith & Burman , (JosephSmith, and AndrewBur-, ,) file factory , c. 7th and Howard.
Smith & Underhill , (Elon G.Smith, and Rob- T.Underhill, ,) com. mer.commission merchant , 2 s.south Commercial.
Smith & Wilk . (w.west , L.Smith and w.west , n.north Wilk,)
grocers , 191 Broadway.
Smithers, A. w.west , student Rohrer’s Commer-
cial College , 55 and 57 n.north 4th.
Smithers, Alexander, gilder , 156 n.north 11th.
Smithers, Greaves r.residence , stonecutter , r.residence 109 n.north 14th.
Smithers, Isaiah P., undertaker , r.residence 148 Washington
av.avenue
Smithers, James J., riverman , r.residence Benton, b. 16th
and 17th.
Smithers, John A., undertaker , 113 Chesnut, r.
same.
Smithers, William J., 27th Mo. Inf., r.residence 156 n.north 11th.
Smithers, Shadrach, 156 n.north 11th.
Smoke, Ferdinand. tailor , r. ne. cor. O’Fallon and
14th.
Smola, Frank, tailor , ws.west side 10th, b. Lafayette and
Emmet.
Smonk, Michael, saddler , r.residence 23d, b. Franklin av.avenue
and Morgan.
Smucker, David r.residence , mer. tailor , 26 Olive, r.residence 136 s.
5th.
Smull, Andrew J., agt.agent , r.residence es.east side 20th, b. Market and
Clark av.avenue
Smyth, Ann, waiter Planters’ House .
Smyth, C., waiter Lindell Hotel .
Smyth, Fritz, tanner , bds.boards 489 Morgan.
Smyth, Isaac s.south , salesman Chadbourne & Forster ,
r.residence 241 Pine.
Smyth, Maj. Robert, U. S. paymaster , Newman
marble bldg.building
Smythers, Franz, bootmkr , r.residence 181 Mound.
Sneed, J. T., med. student , bds.boards 101 Pine.
Snell, Charles A., bookkeeper , r 142 s.south 3d.
Snell, George, tailor , r.residence Grand av.avenue and Locust.
Snell, Leonard, riverman , r.residence Collins, b. Bates and
Columbia.
Sneer, Otto, clothingdealer , r.residence ns.north side Gratiot, b. 9th
and 10th.
Sneer, William, clerk , r.residence Cerre, c. 9th.
Sneyder, John V., carpenter , 155 n.north 13th.
Snichter, Henry, lab.laborer , r.residence 222 n.north 11th.
Snider, Andrew, carpenter , 265 n.north 12th.
Snider, Frank, soldier , r.residence Christy av.avenue , b. 23d and
24th.
Snider, Gierhardt, blacksmith , r.residence 174 n.north 12th.
Sniether, Henry F., cigarmkr , r.residence es.east side 13th, b. O’Fal-
lon and Cass av.avenue
Snodgrass, Aloin, bricklayer , 86 Locust, r.residence 2d Ca.
rondelet av.avenue , b. Ohio and Victoria.
Snodgrass, James L., soldier , r.residence Magazine, b. Fill-
more and Webster avs.
Snodgrass, Joseph, shipcarpenter , r.residence 58 Spring, b.
9th and 10th.
Snodgrass, Mary, wid.widow , r.residence 21 Brooklyn.
Snook, Jacob s.south , blacksmith , r.residence 179 n.north 12th.
Snook, Johnson J., blacksmith , r.residence 179 n.north 12th.
Snoon, Alfred, (col’d), steamboatman , bds.boards 32
Wash.
Snow, Daniel P., conductor , 1141 Broadway.
Snow, Robert b.between , (Snow & Helgenberg,) r.residence Ches-
nut, b. 10th and 11th.
Snow & Helgenberg , (r.residence , b.between Snow and Philip J.
Helgenberg, ,) drugs whol.wholesale , Main, nw.north west c. Vine.
Snowhill, Lizzie, boarding , r.residence 96 n.north 9th.
Snyder, , blacksmith McCords & Co.
Snyder, Amina, wid.widow , r.residence Orchard, bet.between 10th and
11th.
Snyder, George, cigarmkr , al.alley b. Wash and Carr,
8th and 9th.
Snyder, George, roadmaster N. M. R. R. , r.residence es.east side 11th,
b. Warren and Montgomery.
Snyder, Henry, clerk Western Spice Mills , r.residence 7th,
b. Gratiot and Chouteau av.avenue
Snyder, Henry, lab.laborer Empire Stove Works .
Snyder, Henry M., miller , r.residence es.east side 7th, nr.near Gratiot.
Snyder, Johncarpenter Kingslands & Ferguson .
Snyder, John, cooper , 152 n.north 13th.
Snyder, John, huckster , r.residence 187 n.north 5th.
Who is your Hatter? The best and most varied Stock is at Keevil’s.