Edwards' annual directory to the inhabitants, institutions, incorporated companies, manufacturing establishments, business, business firms, etc., etc., in the city of St. Louis for ... /
entries
Arc 580 Bak
View original image: Page  0580
Architects and Superintendents.
Burnett & Isaacs ,
62 n.north 3d.
Brady, T. w.west , 3d, sw.south west c. Chesnut.
Clarke, C. b.between ,,
52 n.north 3d.
Edgar, Joseph e.east , 85 Locust, up stairs.
Foster, Joseph, 3d, cor.corner Chesnut.
Foster, Joseph, 170 s.south 4th.
Johnston, John, 88 Locust.
Karpinski, F., 36 Pine.
Kennedy, H., nw.north west c. 12th and Poplar.
Koeing, Herman A., Chesnut, ne.north east c. 2nd.
Mitchell, John F., 37 Chesnut.
Plischke, William, 2nd, nw.north west c. Myrtle.
Ryan, James n.north , 23 n.north 5th.
Stacy & Stone , 207 n.north 5th.
Walsh & Smith , 10 Chesnut, up stairs.
Weber, Theobald, Hickory, b. 7th and 8th.
Wright, J. C., Elm, c. 6th.
Architectural Iron Works.
McMurray, Winkelmaier & Co. ,
Chesnut, c. 10th.
Artificial Flowers.
Nickley, Charles, 40 s.south 4th.
Pearce & Co. , 116 n.north Main.
Artificial Limbs.
Fisch, William, 58 s.south 4th.
Fravel, John, 60 n.north 4th.
Lockwood, Lewis, 73 Pine. (See adv.)
Artists.
(See also Portrait Painters.)
Boyle, Ferdinand T., 5th, c. Pine.
Brewer, John s.south , 7 s.south 5th.
Conant, A. J., 5th, c. Chesnut.
Eichbaum, , 32 n.north 5th.
Greene, Mosley, 5th, c. Pine.
Hinchy, William J., 5th, c. Pine.
Hoffman, David, 44 s.south 3d.
Jesley, & Baldwin, , 164 Market, room 8.
Kauffmann, Theodore, 22 n.north 5th.
Longuemare, Emile, 5th, c. Pine.
McDonald, James w.west , 5th, c. Pine.
Outley, John J., 39 n.north 4th. (See adv.)
Reed, John, 32 n.north 5th.
Rino, August, 119 Franklin av.avenue
Roeder, Conrad, 501/2 Olive.
Schmidt, Peter, es.east side Columbus, nr.near Emmet.
Schultze, Louis, 7 s.south 5th.
VanName, George, 80 n.north 6th.
Artists Materials.
Doellner, Henry, 36 s.south 2nd.
Spore, James, 32 n.north 5th.
Assayist and Mineralogist.
Thompson, H. M.,
al.alley rear Post Office.
Attorneys at Law.
(See Lawyers.)
Auction Goods.
Berger L. & Co. , 123 Franklin av.avenue
Berry, M., 391 Market.
Auctioneers.
Harvey & Whedon ,
49 n.north Main.
Kennon, F. A., 139 n.north 4th.
Levy, George G., 137 n.north 4th.
Morgan E. & W. , 107 n.north 4th, and 58 Vine.
Murdoch & Dickson , 47 n.north Main.
Obear, Ephraim G., 71 Chesnut.
Swell, Charles. 241 Broadway.
Stedman W. S. & Co. ,
16 n.north Main.
Aurists.
(See Oculists und Aurists.)
Awings and Tents.
(See also Sail Lofts.)
Clemens, John,
12 n.north Levee and 14 Commercial.
Holton, Horace, Commercial al., bet.between Walnut and
Market.
Axle Grease.
Christy, John b.between , 64 Washington av.avenue
Preis, A., r. ws. al. b. Jackson and Columbus, Ma-
rion and Carroll.
Trigg John J. & Co. , ns.north side Davis, b. 14th and 15th.
Bags and Bagging.
Bemis & Brown ,
1 n.north Commercial.
Chatard P. F. & Co. , 281 and 283 n.north Main.
Drew, J. H., 5 Market.
McGrew & Robinson , 66 n.north Commercial and 33 n.
Levee.
Bakeries.
Ackermann, Peter, 1049 Broadway.
Adams, Shephered, 487 Broadway.
Averfeld, Frederick w.west , 10th, se.south east c. Market.
Lewis, b.between Beach, 227 n.north 6th.
Becker, John P., 1023 Broadway.
Billings B. M. & Co. , 93 Morgan.
Bischoff, Anton, 365 Market.
Block, Edward, 81 Franklin av.avenue
Block, Theodore, 53 Carondelet av.avenue
Bohmer, Henry, 438 n.north 9th.
Borbein, William, 129 n.north 13th.
Brandstelter, Charles, 287 s.south 5th.
Burklin, Louisa, 91 s.south 4th.
Class, Charles, ws.west side 10th, b. Market and Estelle.
Clarke, Thomas, 131 Green.
Covington, Laurinda, 4th, c. Elm.
Cunningham, John J., 148 n.north 9th.
Curt, Eustavus e.east , 734 Broadway.
Dickbreider, C. H., 456 Biddle.
Dickhardt, Adam, 315 s.south 7th.
Dolde, Matthias, Carondelet av.avenue , nr.near Arsenal.
Flack, Thomas, 52 s.south 5th.
Fox, Michael, 121 Biddle.
Frethart, H., ws.west side Kosciusko, nr.near Lesperance.
Freund, M., ns.north side Soulard, b. 9th and 10th
Froehlich, Michael, 106 s.south 2d.
Foland, John, c. 14th and Gay.
Gilmore, John M., 165 St. Charles.
Goebbels, Henry, 657 Broadway.
Greennagle, Henry, 101 n.north 9th.
Haas, John, Franklin av.avenue , nr.near Beaumont.
Haberberger, C., 3 Marion.
Hain, Paul, se.south east c. 10th and Emmet.
hannstein, A. F., 50 s.south 2d.
Heidenreich, John, ws.west side Broadway, nr.near , Palm.
Heusner, John, 298 Franklin av.avenue
Higgins, Mrs. Mary, 153 Morgan.
Holmes, Charles, 67 Green.
Bryant, Stratton & Wheeler’s Com’l College , cor.corner 3d and Olive is the best in the West