Edwards' annual directory to the inhabitants, institutions, incorporated companies, manufacturing establishments, business, business firms, etc., etc., in the city of St. Louis for ... /
entries
BIL 583 BOA
View original image: Page  0583
Bill Poster.
Richmond, M. b.between , 88 n.north 3d.
Billiard Saloons.
Banberger, Philip, Chesnut, c. 5th.
Billings & Co. ,
4th, c. Pine.
Idler, John, 15 n.north 3d.
Johnson & Armstrong , 15 s.south 2d.
Kuntz & Wiesbach. 21 s.south 4th.
Miller & Archer. 58 1/2 Olive.
Lteifel, Charles G., 14th, nr.near Chambers.
Wolbrecht, George, 4th, c. Elm.
Wenzel, Adam, 119 Franklin av.avenue
Billiard Table Manufacturers.
Balke, Julius, 58 Market.
Gansz, Henry, 130 n.north 13th.
Bird Fanciers and Dealers.
Homo, Charles, 63 s.south 3d.
Bitters Manufacturers.
Mayers, Meyer, 59 s.south 3d.
Star’s and Stripes Stomach Bitters , 18 Chesnut.
Blacking Manufacturers.
Zierlein, Henry L., 211 s.south 2d.
Blacksmiths.
Baker, Philip, Franklin av.avenue , b. 24th and 25th.
Bauer, M., Congress. se.south east c. Trudeau.
Born, George.Franklin av.avenue b. 21st and 22d.
Burke, Christian, 102 Poplar.
Busby & Cordell , 22d, nr.near Green.
Carr, Partick, al.alley b. 3d and 4th, nr.near Market.
Corrigan, P. J., ws.west side 10th, nr.near Cass av.avenue
Destring, Caspar, 591 Braodway.
Dittmar, William, Carondelet av.avenue , nr.near Allen.
Drescher, William, 125 n.north 8th.
Dunnovan, Patrick, 452 Braodway.
Eicks, Herman, Cass av.avenue , b. 12th and 13th.
Eisebraun, Jacob, 235 s.south 2d.
Gage, Charles, ne.north east c. 2d and Palm.
Geyer, Henry, 137 Wash.
Gore, Manning, 761 Broadway.
Hagedorn, Frederick, se.south east c. Broadway and Spring.
Hambleton & Manion , 111 n.north Levee.
Hances, Peter, ns.north side Gravois rd., nr.near Adelia.
haurmann, Fritz, ss. n. Market, b. 14th and 15th.
Hayes, John, nw.north west c. Gravois rd.road and Allen av.avenue
Heinze, Henry, 32 Rutger.
Hermann, William, al, bet.between Carr and Biddle, nr.near
14th.
Hermann, G., al.alley b. 11th and 12th, nr.near O’Fallon.
Hickameyer & Co. , 288 Franklin av.avenue
Hietzman, Lawrence, 9th, nr.near Clark av.avenue
Honesmann, Christian.917 Braodway.
Kaetterer, Emanuel, sw.south west c. 11th and Lafayette.
Kahlman, Caspar H., c. 17th and Howard.
Kelly, Peter, 288 n.north 2nd.
Kelly, Simon, 26 s.south 10th.
Klinkert, Frederick, ws.west side 11th, nr.near Lafayette.
Krien, Frank, al.alley b. 13th and 14th, nr.near Carr.
Knackstedt & Martin , c. 15th and Morgan.
Kuntz, Nicholas, 378 Franklin av
Langan, P., Carondelet av.avenue , ne.north east c. Sidney.
Largne, George, 25 Carr.
Lawrence, Henry, 444 Broadway.
Lempert, George, 163 Carondelet av.avenue
Ludeke, Peter, c. Gravois rd.road and Allen av.avenue
MeCarty, Peter, c. 10th and Mullanphy.
McGinn, William, al.alley b. 8th and 9th, nr.near Market.
Marx, Frederick.669 Broadway.
Michael, John, Market, nr.near 21st.
Mortimor, James,
84 Locust.
Mueller, William M., 435 s.south 7th.
Osthoff, Frederick, sw.south west c. 12th and n.north Market.
Pauly Peter J. & Bros. , 367 Main.
Penberthy & Woodward , 51 s.south Levee.
Rotteweiter, Martin.Choutean av.avenue , nr.near Jefferson av.avenue
Rabennich, Frederick, 233 n.north 7th.
Radermacher, Joseph, Franklin av.avenue , ne. cor. 23d.
Reidy, Michael, 8 s.south 10th.
Ringestmeyer, Henry, 370 Franklin av.avenue
Scheror, John.Franklin av.avenue , b. 25th and 26th.
Scheror, Nicholas, Franklin av.avenue , b. 26th and 27th.
Schwietering, Henry, sw.south west c. Emmet and 11th.
Sheahen, Daniel, Collins, c. Carr.
Sinn, Adam, 304 Carondelet av.avenue
Voelker, John F., 301 Franklin av.avenue
Stehl, J., Franklin av.avenue , b. 21st and 22nd.
Vehl, Henry.al.alley b. 9th and 10th, nr.near Emmet.
Wand, John, Levee. c. Carr.
Waber, Gottfried, 288 Carondelet av.avenue
Weber, Abam, al.alley b. 8th and 9th. nr.near Franklin av.avenue
Williams, william C., 2nd, b. Biddle and Ashley.
Winick, John, ws.west side 14th, nr.near Poplar.
Wizemann, George, 4th, se.south east c. Rutger.
Wolf, Lawrence, Wash, b. 22nd and 23d.
Zolzer, Henry, ss. Gravois rd., nr.near McNair av.avenue
Blank Book Manufacturers and
Paper Rulers.
(Se also Bookbinders.)
Cantwell & Shorb. 138 n.north Main.
Daly, John J.,
5th, se.south east c. Pine. (See adv.)
Ennis & Cheever ,
10 Olive. (See adv.)
Hogan, James, 2nd, se.south east c. Locust.
Levison, s.south,
54 n.north Main. (See adv.)
Studley R. P. & Co. ,
Main, sw.south west c. Pine.
Witter Conrad, 2d, c Walnut.
Bleachers and Pressers Straw.
Metcalf, H. G., 79 Pine.
Metcalf, Louis D., 194 Market.
Block and Pump Makers.
Pentland, William J.,
Wash, b. Main and n.north Levee.
Boarding Houses.
Abel, Charles, 170 n.north 4th.
Agne, Julia A., 83 Franklin av.avenue
Ashby, Mary, wid.widow , 894 Braodway.
Barker, James, 795 Braodway.
Bartling, Eleanot, 12th, c. Olive.
Beatty, Mrs. Julia, 199 Locust.
Bensiger, Mrs. Anna, 40 s.south 3d.
Birkle, Balthasar.204 s.south 2d.
Bohn, Henry, ss Franklin av.avenue , b. 22d and 23d.
Boston, Harriet, 23 s.south 6th.
Boston, Mrs. Mary, 159 Braodway.
Brady, Mrs. Emma, 124 n.north 6th.
Bray, Charles, Broadway, ne.north east c. New Ferry.
Brennan, Peter, 18 Morgan.
Brewster, Mrs. Frances, 79 St. Charles.
Brooke, Mrs. Mary, 82 Olive.
Bruch, Fred, 82 s.south Main.
Rueggeman, Henry, 914 Broadway.
Bruner, Fanny, 160 n.north 4th.
Burke, Frances.220 n.north 2d.
Byrne, Mrs. Julia, 193 Green.
Campbell, Richard, 112 Walnut.
The Best Penmn in the world are students from Bryant, Stratton & Co’s.