Edwards' annual directory to the inhabitants, institutions, incorporated companies, manufacturing establishments, business, business firms, etc., etc., in the city of St. Louis for ... /
entries
BOA 585 BOA
View original image: Page  0585
Boat Stores.
(See also Shipchandlers.)
Carter & Conn , 48 n.north Levee.
Morrison, Thomas, 20 n.north Levee.
Springer & Dozier , 28 n.north Levee.
Tillaman, Charles,
19 n.north Levee.
Boiler Makers.
(See also Machine Shops.)
Collins & Holliday , Broadway, c. Cerre.
Ellis T. B. & Bro. , Main, se.south east c.Carr.
National Boilerworks , ThomasScholey, , Main, se.
c. Cedar.
Phoenix, Boiler Yard, Boyle & Righter , proprs. ,
Main, above Cherry.
Bolt Manufacturers.
(See Nuts,Bolts and Rivets.)
Bolting Cloths and Millstones.
(See also Mill Furnishing.)
Borgman, Henry, 97 s.south Main.
Book Agents.
Kile & Co. , 64 n.north 3d.
Bookbinders.
Alis, Charles, ss. Barry, b. Carondelet av.avenue and 7th.
Dreyser, Ludwing s.south , ne.north east c.Main and Olive.
Ennis & Cheever ,
10 Olive (See adv.)
Haeckel, Christoph,
1456 s.south 4th.
Hogan, James, se.south east c. 2d and Locust.
Hohl, Philip, 15 Carondelet av.avenue
Dietz, Edward F., 48 n.north 3d.
Knapp George & Co. , 9 and 11 Chesnut.
Levison, s.south54 n.north Main. (See adv. front Cov-
er.)
Mueller, Robert, 33 1/2 Olive.
New York Book Bindery ,
85 Locust, up stairs.
Pinckard, P. M., 80 Pine.
Ruprecht, Louis, 89 n.north 3d.
Saler, Francies, 39 and 41 Convent. (See
adv.).
Scharmann, George, 93 Market.
Schilling, John, 111 n.north 3d.
Speth, Francis G., 75 s.south 4th.
Booksellers and Stationers.
Bell, b.between s.south , 90 n.north 4th.
Benziger & Bro. , 86 s.south 2d.
Blythe, James e.east , 54 n.north Main.
BrowningEbenezer, jr., 219 Washington av.avenue
Buehler, Edward, 15 s.south 4th.
Cantwell & Shorb ,
138 n.north Main.
Crawford, James M.,
54 n.north 4th. (See adv.)
Dressel, Franz, 67 s.south 4th.
Ennis & Cheever ,
10 Olive. (See adv.)
Fitch, Rufus, 46 n.north Main.
Fox, Patrick, 9 s.south 3d.
Fraser & Co. , 134 n.north 3d.
Gray, Edward P.. 90 n.north 4th.
Grover, George M., 42n. Main.
Harney, Michael, 373 Market.
Hatch, Hannah,
406 Market.
Hergesell, Charles T., 46 Franklin av.avenue
Holthaus & Bro. , 150 and 152 Franklin av.avenue
Keith & Woods , 46 n.north 5th. (See adv.)
Kennedy, s.south M., 52 n.north 3d.
Levison, s.south,
54 n, Main. (See adv. front cover.)
McIntyre, John w.west , 9 s.south 5th.
Otto, Fritz, 2 s.south 2d.
Pinckard, P. M., 80 Pine.
Saler, Francis, 39 and 41 Convent. (See
adv.)
Scharmann, Gteorge, 93 Market.
Schuster, Florentine, 33 Carondelet av.avenue
Smith, Peter, 184 n.north 4th.
Thalmann C. G. & Co. , 17 s.south 2d. (See adv.)
Thompson, Alfred r.residence , 170 Market.
Tong, H. A., 3d, c. Pine.
Volkening, Lewis, 188 n.north 4th.
Wintle, George b.between , 90 Washington av.avenue
Witter, Conrad, 2d, c. Walnut.
Woodward, e.east K., 90 n.north 4th.
Boot and Shoe Makers
Albietz, Jacob, 261 Morgan.
Ayton, John s.south , 409 and 411 Market.
Buchmann, Conrad, Franklin av.avenue , nr.near 24th.
Bargmeier, Frederick, 624 Broadway.
Barklage, Frederick, 99 Morgan.
Braklage, Henry, 78 Locust.
Baumann, Theodore, 9 Olive.
Baumeister, Christian, 348 s.south 7th.
Becker, T. G., 65 O’Fallon.
Beiber, Frank, 14 Green.
Bewig, George, Chouteau av.avenue , nr.near Missouri av.avenue
Binder, Christian, 350 s.south 2d.
Bischoff, John C., 19 s.south 2d.
Boesenberg, Charles, 92 s.south 4th.
Boshold, Jacob, 62 Chesnut.
Brandt, Hellmer, 204 n.north 9th.
Bremann, Edward, 135 Market. (See adv.
Bremer, William, 148 n.north 16th.
Bremsor, William, 433 n.north Levee.
Bremer, John, 18th and Benton.
Brislin, Michael, 176 n.north 8th.
Braeelherde, P. H., Biddle, se.south east c. 17th.
Brugging, George w.west , 95 O’Fallon.
Cannon, Peter, 235 Morgan.
Caspar, Fred, 29 Pine.
Christman, Bernard, 238 Franklin av.avenue
Claus, Henry, 364 s.south 7th.
Cooke, w.west F., 189 n.north 14th.
Coughlin, Edward, 18 Myrtle.
Cunnington, Thomas, 188 Franklin av.avenue
Darmody, Matthew, 276 n.north 5th.
Devine, M., 52 Pine.
Elwood, John, 113 Morgan.
Eschelbach, Andrew, 85 s.south 2d.
Estheimar, Peter, O’Fallon, nw.north west c. 8th.
Eustace, John, 201 n.north 6th.
Feagan, Peter, 15 n.north 12 th.
Fetter, John, Poplar. nr. s. Levee.
Fay, Patrick, 34 n.north 16th.
Feldmann, Louis, 371 n.north Main.
Fenes, Henry, 5 s.south 5th.
Fines, Henry, 5 s.south 5th.
Firenbach, Chrjistian, 109 Morgan.
Fisher, Ludwig, 36 Vine.
Frei, H., 31 s.south 2d.
George, August, 14th, bet.between Howard and Chambers.
Goergen, Henry, 13th Locust.
Gperocle, Charles, 219 n., 9th.
Gog, George, 229 Biddle.
Groeseer, John, 3 Spruce.
Grothaus, Herman, 314 n.north 9th.
Gruber, Andrew, 68 Walnut.
Go to Bryant, Stratton & Wheeler’s Commercial College , cor.corner Fifth and Olive.