Edwards' annual directory to the inhabitants, institutions, incorporated companies, manufacturing establishments, business, business firms, etc., etc., in the city of St. Louis for ... /
entries
BRE 589 BUT
View original image: Page  0589
Pesseux, Charles, 136 n.north 5th.
Pittsburg, Brewery, Coste & Leussler , 441 Caron-
delet av.avenue
Rocky Branch Brewery , PeterHaxel, , Bellefon-
taine re., op. Branch.
St. Louis Ale Brewery ,
William C.Trumbour, , propr. , 75 Commercial.
(See adv.)
St. Louis Brewery ,
A. McHose & Co. , 316 s.south 2d.
Schneider J. & Co. , 135 and 137 s.south 2d.
Schner, Constantin, Park av.avenue , b. 12th and 13th.
Spengler, Tobias, 238 Broadway.
Stachlin & Halm , c. 2d Carondelet av.avenue and Lafay-
ette.
Star Brewery , G.Rothweiler, , 146 Carondelet av.avenue
Stock, Stephen, 412 s.south 7th.
Stumpf & Lemp. c. Ann and Decatur.
Tinker Bros. & Co. , es.east side 17th, nr.near Market.
Thode, Edward, 191 s.south 7th.
Uhrig’s Brewery , JosephUhrig, , propr. , Market,
c. 18th.
Union Brewery , J.Winklelmeyer, , Market, b. 17th and 18th.
Weiss & Hehner , ws.west side Carondelet, nr.near Lynch.
Western Brewery , W. J. Lemp & Co. , 37 s.south 2d.
Willamson John & Co. ,
77 Commercial. (see adv.)
Bricklayers.
(See also Whiteners, wall Colorers and Plas-
terers.)
Barron W. T. & J. , ws.west side Marion, bet.between Market and
Estelle.
Reed, Thomas B. F., 81 Chasnut.
Ryan, John, ss. Chesnut, b. 11th and 12th.
Snodgrass, Oliver, 86 Locust.
Brickyards and Dealers.
Bauers, Jacob, Park av.avenue b. St. Ange and Rosatti.
Bittner, , Tayon av.avenue , b. Gratiot and Papin.
Brokman, Benedict, b. 9th and 10th. nr.near Cass av.avenue
Feldwisch, John H., ns.north side Gavois rd., nr.near MeNair
av.avenue
Fisher, William F., ss. Market, b. High and Pratte
av.avenue
Forbes, Thomas, Morgan, c. Beaumont av.avenue
Huchttons, Henry, Junction Sahsbury, Da-
vis and Natural Bridge Plank rd.road
Kolling, Frederick, ws.west side 14th, b. Park av.avenue and Car.
ro.
Scales & Stamps , Davis, c. Pratte av.avenue
Scharlinghausen, Diedrich, ws.west side 13th, b. Julia and
Geyer av.avenue
Schmitz, John, Pestalozzi and 2nd Carondelet av
Spengeman, Henry, es.east side McNair and Lynch.
Stieler, Henry, 17th, c. Pepin.
Stuchenberg, John, sw.south west c. 2nd Carondelet av.avenue and
Lafayette.
Bridle Bet Manufacturers.
Priest, J. e.east , 88 Locust.
Messmer F. & L. D. Herman , 22 Elm.
Tising, Charles F., 11th, b. Green and Washington
av.avenue
Brittania Ware Manufacturers
and Dealers.
Conklin, John L.,
393 Market.
Gay & Co. , 5th, c. St. Charles.
Meyrose, Ferdinand, 192 s.south 4th.
Bronzing and Lacquering.
Bowers, John F., 261 Market.
Broom Manufacturers and Deal-
ers.
Brady, John, 167 s.south 5th.
Hopkins, William T.,
12 Pine.
St. John & McGuffin , Franklin av.avenue , b. 19th and 20th.
Owens & Bro. , es.east side 9th, nr.near walnut.
Schulze, Charles, 138 Geyer av.avenue
Whitten & Co. , 505 Broadway.
Brush Makers and Dealers.
Betzold, William, s.south 7th. b. Barry and Marion.
Fitzpatrick, Jerry, Carr, nw.north west c. 13th.
Costello, John s.south , 105 n.north 5th.
Eichberger, John, 202 s.south 2nd.
Feustel, John H., 147 Wash.
laitner, Francis J., 369 and 371 s.south 6th. (See
adv.)
Mendarle, Damien, Warren, b. 16th and 17th.
Stien, William, 182 s.south Main.
Warne, Cheever & Co. 125 n.north 4th.
Ziock & Lenz ,
4n. Main.
Bucket and Pail Factory.
Tamm & Meyer , Choutean av.avenue , nr.near 22nd.
Builders.
(See also Carpenters and Builders, also, Archi-
tects and Superintendents, also Contractors.)
Allen, George O., 10th, se.south east c. Walnut.
Couper, George, ws.west side 15th, b. O’Fallon and Cass av.avenue
Heckwolf, F., 10th, ne, c. Soulard.
Kennedy, H., 12th, nw.north west c. Poplar.
Builders’ Hardware.
Hynson & Colmann ,
221 Broadway.
Butchers.
Altenbern, Christian, 29 Central Market.
Atzert, Peter, 13 n.north Market Hall.
Baker, J. w.west , 2 Central Market.
Balz, P., 11 Soulard Market.
Balz, William, 18 Soulard Market.
Barry, William, New City Market.
Bauer, Henry, 10 n.north Market Hall.
Bechtler, Casimer.Carr Market.
Beisheir, Simeon, Lue s Market.
Berger, b.between, 36 Central Market.
Berger, Charles, Carr Market.
Berger, John D., Lucas Market, 12th and Olive
Bertholdt, John P., Carr Market.
Beuger, Francis, Gravois rd.road and Lynch.
Beuker, Francis, Jefferson av.avenue and Prairie.
Bierhake, John F., 13 n.north Market Hall.
Bille, A., Biddle Market.
Bindbentel, Frederick, c. Cecilie and Cushing.
Blent, Conrad, New City Market.
Blenz, Adam, New City Market.
Blenz, John, Biddle Market.
Block, Jacques, c. Cicele and Marquette.
Bohlmann, H., Biddle Market.
Breidenbach, C., 4 South Market.
Brocks, Joseph, ns.north side Gravois rd., nr.near Charless.
Brown, George, Broadway, nr.near , Biddle.
Budde, William, Sidney and Barsaloux.
Burress, Thomas, Biddle Market.
Carter, Bartle & Co. , 11 n.north Commercial.
Case, Gilbet M., Lucas Market , 12th and Olive.
Cassen, John, Broadway, nr.near Wash.
Christen, Nicholas, 3 Sturgeon Market.
Coates, John, New City Market.
Cohen, Joseph, 2d Carondelet av.avenue , nr.near Victor.
Cellet, John, Park & Jefferson avs.
The Best Penmen in the World are Students from Bryant, Stratton & Co’s.