Edwards' annual directory to the inhabitants, institutions, incorporated companies, manufacturing establishments, business, business firms, etc., etc., in the city of St. Louis for ... /
entries
COM 598 CON
View original image: Page  0598
Kimbell & Senter , 10 Pine.
Krug Louis & Co. , 36 s.south Main.
Lack & Christopher. 30 and 32 n.north 2nd.
Lamu & Qundan. 57 s.south Main.
kin Thomas H. & Co. , 30 n.north Levee.
, L., 15 s.south Commercial.
mcke M. H. & Co. , 20 Exchange bldg.building
Levering L. & Co. , 24 Locust.
Levy, George G., 137 n.north 4th.
Livermore, Emery, 7 Commercial al.alley
Lyle, Oscar K., 10 n.north Main.
MeClagan, John.5 n.north Commercial.
McKee & Hill , 70 n.north 2d. (See adv.)
Matthews, William, 55 s.south Main.
Meyer & Meister , 6 s.south 2d. (See adv.)
Mitchell F. & Bros. ,
2d, se.south east c. Chesnut.
Moffett & Sahroeter. Commercial, nw.north west c. Chesnut.
Moody, Michel & Co. ,
74 n.north 2d.
Mueller & Kleckamp , 48 s.south Main.
Niese & Knoblauch , 8 s.south Main.
Norris, Taylor & Co. , 62 n.north 2d.
Northrop, A. K.11 Pine.
Norvell Bro. & Co. , s.south Main, c. Walnut.
(See adv.)
Ober R. P. & Co. , 106 n.north 2d.
Parker, Russell & Co. , 64 Pine.
Partridge & Co. , 85 n.north 2d.
Peck, Lucius s.south , Frankhn av.avenue , b. 20th and 21st.
Peltzs. & Co. ,
7 Pine, up stairs.
Perry & Schenck , 8 Exchange bldgs.
Pittman Atstin & Co. , s.south Main, co., s.south Main, c. Walnut.
(See adv.)
Pittman & Bro. , 26 Locust.
Pottle, Moses L., 5 commercial.
Power, Philip A., 25 n.north Levee.
Pulsfer, William H., 7 City bldgs.
Rea & Deady. 34 Pine.
Ralli, Constantine P., 88 n.north 2d.
Ryburn, Thomas G., 11 Locust.
Rhodus, Thomas.27 n.north 2d.
Robinson & Garrard , 32 n.north Leevee, and 64
Commercial.
Rogers, r.residence A., 34 n.north Commercial.
Rootes, Clifton & Co. ,
72 n.north Commercial.
Rozier & Wilkinson ,
132 n.north 2d.
Russell, Hays & Co. , 79 n.north 2d. (See adv.)
Schoolfield, Mason & Co. ,
64 n.north 2d.
Seebold & Welge , 46 s.south Main.
Scott & LaForce , 60 n.north 3d.
Seemuller William & Co. ,
66 and 68 n.2d.
Sells & Co. ,
40 n.north Levee.
Shields, John, 42 n.north 2d.
Shryock & Rowland , 26 n.north Levee and 52 Commer-
cial.
Slater & Verdin , 62 Commercial and 31
Levee. (See adv.)
Sloan, e.east C., 3 Olive.
Smith, Abram O., 28 s.south Levee.
Smith, King & Co. , 28 s.south Main.
Smith W. H. & W. & Co. , 12 Pine. (See adv.)
Smith & Underhill , 2 s.south Commercial.
Spaunhorst & Co. ,
175 and 177 n.north Main.
Standard, Gilbert & Co. , 5 City bldgs.
Stedman W. S. & Co. , 16 n.north Main.
Stinde, H. F., 9 s.south Commercial, City bldgs.
(See adv.)
Stoddard & Co. , 27 n.north Commercial.
Strode, Ruby & Co. , 130 n.north 2d.
Switzer, Platt & Co. ,
58 and 60 n.north 2d.
Taussing, Livingston & Co. , 5 and 18 s.south Main.
Taylor Bros. & Co. ,
29 Levee and 58 Commercial.
Threlkeld & Co. ,
11 Locust.
Teichmann & Co. , 59 s.south Main.
Talbott, John O., 139 s.south 5th.
Thompson C. C. & Co. , 9 City bldg.building
Threlkeld & Co. , 108 n.north 2d.
Tillay & Co. , 3 Pine. (See adv.)
Tillay & Tompkins , 76 n.north Commercial.
Tremlett & Simmons , 60 Green.
Triplet, Hanson & Co. , 115 n.north 2d.
Tutt & Baker , 121 n.north 2d.
Tuttle George H. , 13 City Bldgs.
Valle John B., & Co. , 8 City Bldgs.
Vansyckel A. & Co. , 103 n.north 2d, c. Vine.
Von Phul, Waters & Co. , 127 n.north 2d. (See
adv.)
Wade, George w.west , 5 s.south Commercial, City bldg.building
Wahl & Carpenter , 22 s.south Main.
Warren, Isaac s.south , 139 s.south 5th.
Wattenberg, Busch & Co. , 19 s.south Main.
Wehmiller & Co. , 300 Broadway:
Whitaker, b.between D.,
28 n.north Levee and 56 n.north Commercial.
White, Bellingsley & Co. , 114 n.north 2d.
Wightman, William, 118 n.north 2d. (See adv.)
Wilson H. W. & Co. , 61 n.north 2d.
Woltman Gustavus & Co. , 27 s.south Levee.
Woodward, F., 54 Commercial a.
Woodward, H. M., 14 n.north Main.
Yost, Henry, 21 n.north Main.
Commissioners of Deeds.
Boyd, Samuel s.south , 2d, c. Pine.
Gott, James b.between , 66 n.north 3d.
Eaton, Lucien, 19 Gay’s bldg.building
Tillson, Charles H., 2d, se. cor. Chesnut.
(See adv.)
Concert Halls.
(See, Amusement. Places of.)
Confectiney and Fruit Stores.
Bauer, Joseph A.,
387 Market.
Badrico, Joseph, 5th and Washington av.avenue
Barnaro, Louis A., 164 Morgan.
Biek, Annie M., ss. Clark av.avenue , nr.near 15th.
Billings & Co. , 35 n.north 12th.
Blume, Wilhelm, 182 Franklin av.avenue
Botto, Louis, Almond, c. 3d.
Bruns, William, 44 Franklin av.avenue
Burklin, Charles H., 6th, sw.south west c. Myrtle.
Burklin, Mrs. Louisa, 91 s.south 4th.
Barrige, Sarah A., ss. Clark av.avenue , nr.near Mercer.
Cafferata, A., se.south east c. 5th and Market.
Cantieny & Bro , 40 Washington av.avenue
Cook, Elvira w.west , 7th, c. Myrtle.
Cosandier, Felix, 113 s.south 2d.
Cozello, Paul, 211 Morgan.
Davis, James, 372 Franklin av.avenue
Drusten, William, 34 n.north 3d.
Farrel, John, 32 Locust.
Freund, Jacob C., 116 Market.
Gallagher, Joseph P., 797 Broadway.
Gerbing, Coon, 241 Morgan.
Gerdel, John, 111 s.south 4th.
Gregory, Richard, 258 n.north 7th.
Bryant, Stratton & Wheeler’s Com’l College cor.corner 5th and Olive, is the Best in the West.