Edwards' annual directory to the inhabitants, institutions, incorporated companies, manufacturing establishments, business, business firms, etc., etc., in the city of St. Louis for ... /
entries
FEE 606 FOR
View original image: Page  0606
Krite & Son , c. 16th and Cass av.avenue
Lange, Christian, 212 abd 214 n.north Market.
Lippelmann, John H., ne.north east o. 13th and n.north Market.
Lott, Henry. 136 Carr.
Ludwig, Henrv, 203 n.north 9th.
Meyer Louis H. & co. , 40 Carr.
Minstermann & kaune , ws.west side 9th, nr.near O’Fallon.
Obermyer, Chas w.west , ne.north east c. Franlkin av.avenue and 23d.
Quinlivan, Saul. 247 Biddle.
Reavis, Noah, Market, se.south east c. 16th.
Rechtien, Herman, 885 and 887 Broadway.
Riehl, Edward, 92, 94 and 96 Caribdeket av.avenue
Schwartz, Henry. 221 Market.
Sessinghans & Bro. , sw.south west c. 9th and n.north Marker.
Spence, Henry, 248 Broadway.
Vich, M., ws.west side carondelet av.avenue , b. 20th and 21st.
Turton, Eugene. 599 Broadway.
Vich, M., ws.west side Carondelet av.avenue , nr.near , Arsenal.
Wamsgant, Georaage, 84 Lafayette.
Wolf, August, ss, Clark av.avenue , nr.near 15th.
Muelker & Co. , 355 Marke.
File Cutters.
Falkenrath, Gotleb, sw.south west c. Carroll and 14th.
Smith, Burman. c. 7th and Howard.
Stosberg, Gottlieb. al.alley b. Rutger and park av.avenue
Fire Arms.
(See also Guns and Pistols.)
Shaw, Samuel b.between ,
89 n.4th.
Fire-Brick Makers and Dealres.
Lightner, J. H.,
18 Pine.
Fire-Place Stoves.
Whorf, Charles F.,
123 Locust.
Fire Works, Wholesale.
Bailey, s.south H., 74 n.north 3d.
Walters, Louis. 324 s.south 3d.
Fish, Fresh and Salt, Wholesale.,
Wightman, William,
118 n.north 2d.
Flags and Banners.
Parson & Co. ,
Flange and Circle bolts.
Hambletion & Manion ,
111 n.north Levee.
St. Louis Vine and Fruit
Growers’ Association.
C. H.Haven, , agt.agent P. O. Bex 1326.
Flavoring Extracts.
Fries, H., agt.agent , 22 s.south 3d.
Floted Barytes.
Page & Krausse ,
7th, se.south east c. Russel av.avenue (See adv.)
Flour Merchants.
Fisse, Ewald & co. , 61 s.south Main.
Reuss B. & H. , 162 Carondelet av.avenue
Reuss F. A. & Co. , 53 s.south Main.
Seebold & Welge , 46 s.south Main.
Seassinghaus & Bro. , sw.south west c. 7th and n.north Market.
Smlth, e.east, 332 Broadway.
Stinde, H. F., 9 s.south Commercial, City bldg.building (See
adv)
Uhlich, Frederick A., 207 Franklin av.avenue
Wahl & Carpenter , 22 s.south Main.
Yaeger & Co. , 172 n.north 2d.
Flour Mills.
(See also Millers.)
Atlantic Mills,
O’Fallon ",
Lacllede ",
Empire ",
Alex. H. Smith
& Co. , props. ,
office 42 an. 2d.
Buckland, Thomas A., sw.south west c. Market and 13th.
Camp Spring Mills,
F. Elckermann & Co. , props. , 20th, cor.
Estelle (See Adv.)
Eagle Mill , D.Marks, , agt.agent , Main. sw.south west c. Bates.
Planters Mills , Franklin av.avenue , b. 13th and 14th.
Great Western Mills, Diester & Brookmeyer , cor.corner
8th and Cass av.avenue
Jeffrson Mills , Sicemers, & Sessinghaus, . Props. , 2d,
ne.north east c. Jefferson.
Letzelder, Frederick, s.south 7th, b. Soulard and Lafay-
ette.
Pacific Mills , Chrles L.Tucker, , prop. , s.south 3d, ne.
c. Cedar.
Pearl Mills, Davis & Co. , props. 12th. c. Davis.
Peck., Lucius s.south , Franklin av.avenue , b. 20th and 21st.
Phoenis Mill , e.eastGodeland, , prop. , Barry, b. 7th and
8th.
Plant Geo. P. & Co. , 55 and 57 Franklin av.avenue
St. George Mills, Kalbfleisch & Lauge , ws.west side Jack-
son, b. Emmet and Lesperance.
Staar Flouring Mill , Sehild, & Zimmermann, , props. ,
302 Carondelet av.avenue
United States Mills . A. , w.west Fagin, propr. ,
s.south 7th, b. Poplar and Cerre. (See adv.)
Washington Avenue Mills , J.Brtherton, , propr. ,
Washington av.avenue , c. 10th.
Foreign Exchange.
(See also Bankers.)
Lange & Sennewald , 3d, se. cor. Morker.
(See adv.)
Lindsay, William, 70 Chesnut.
O’Brien A. & D. 40 Chesnut.
Fortune Tellers.
Schard, Madam, Jackson, c. Barry.
Wender, Marie, 191 s.south 2d.
Forwarding and Commission.
(See also Freight Agents, also Transportation
Line and Aagencies.)
Adams, Franklin e.east , 1 City bldg.building
Bailey, Romanzo n.north , 2 Olive.
Bell C. H. & Co. , 40 and 42 Elm.
Benton W. A. & R. B. , 16 Exchange Bldgs.
Bogy & Fry , 17 s.south Main.
Booth J. W. & Son , 33 Washington av.avenue
Bull, James r.residence , 2 Olive.
Bull John C. & Co. , 64 n.north Commercial.
Calhon N. J. & Co. , 11 Market.
Chambers D. & Co. , 223 n.north Main.
Chiles & Bassett . 38 n.north 2d.
Chouteau & Edwards , 24 n.north Levee and 48
Commercial. (See adv.)
Chadbourne & foster , 19 n.north Levee and 38 Commur-
cial.
Coughlin, Peter J., 51 n.north 2d.
The Only Practical com’l college is Bryant, Stratton & Wheeler’s cor.corner Fifth and Olive.