Edwards' annual directory to the inhabitants, institutions, incorporated companies, manufacturing establishments, business, business firms, etc., etc., in the city of St. Louis for ... /
entries
GEN 609 GRO
View original image: Page  0609
Gents Furnishing Goods.
Assman, George D.21 Olive.
Clark, n.north H., 126 n.north 4th.
Frankenthal A. & Bro. ,
6 n.north Main.
Freidman & Hohenthal ,
93 n.north Mian, up stairs.
Gershon, A.,
52N. 6th.
Gill & Bro. ,
95 n.north Main.
Green L. E & Co. , 118 n.north Main.
Hastings, Wilkerson & Co. , 85 n.north Main.
(See adv.)
Helfenstein C. G. & Co. ,
4th and Pine.
Keiler R. & Co. ,
129. 131 and 133 n.north 4th, Oak Hall.
Keller, William, 4th, se.south east c. Cheasnut.
Kramer & Leth , 56 n.north Main.
Lkackman, Diedrich H., 76 n.north Main.
Langsdorf & Rosenstein ,
58 n.north Main. (See adv. back cover.)
Limberg, H., under Barnum’s Hotel.
Mayer & Friedman , 141 Market and 29 n.north 4th.
Mayer, Louis, 182 Market.
Meyerstein M. & C. , 132 n.north 3d.
Millon, b.between M., 74 n.north 5th.
Nies, John A., 212 Market.
Palmer, Martin, 124 s.south 2nd.
Reed & Co. , 84 n.north Main.
Roche, William, 53 n.north 4th.
Schnubr, Otto. 22 Market.
Schaeffer, George A., 74 n., 5th.
Schiesinger, Hermann, 118 n.north 3d.
Siegel George & Co. ,
70 Market. (See adv.)
Sleeth, J. s.south , 89 n.north 4th.
Sterncharles & Co. , 3 n.north Main. (See adv.)
Stringer, Allen & Co. , 160 and 162 n.north Main.
(See adv.)
Swope & Kayser ,
41 n.north Main.
Ticknor & Co. , 4th, nw.north west c. Washington av.avenue , under
Lindell Hotel.
Wiggans J. F. & Co. , 60 n.north 4th.
German Imported Articles.
Mandelraum & Soes , 2nd, sw.south west c. Market
(See adv.)
Gilders.
Burt, Moses, 65 Wolnut.
Glass Blower.
Mark, Emil, 43 n.north 4th.
Glass Factories.
Goodhne L. B. & Co. , Columbus, se.south east c. Emmet.
Missouri Glass Co. , Wyoming, nr.near Grovois rd., of-
fice 20 Market.
Pickup & Co. , Buchanan, b. 10th and 11th.
St Louis Glass Works, Bagot & Cummings , Broad-
way, nw.north west c. Monroe. (See adv.)
Glassware.
Lamson & Carpenter ,
124 n.north 5th.
Gloves and Mittens.
Goedde, Clemeus, Franklin av.avenue b. 19th and 20th.
Glue Manufacturers.
Schleyer & Tamm . 20th. c. Cozzens.
Gold Beater.
Leslie, Andrew M., 79 Market.
Groendler, Bruno, 50 Carondelet av.avenue
Gold Pen Maker.
Higgins, Sylvester w.west ,
61 Olive.
Grainers and Marblers.
Hall, John, Franklin av.avenue , b. 18th and 19th.
Scholfield & Goodill , ws.west side 11th, nr.near Morgan
Grate and Pender Markers.
Hull & Cozzens , 108 n.north 3d.
Lightner, J. H.,
18 Pine.
Spalding, J. w.west , 86 Olive.
Gratings, Wrought and Cast.
M’Murray Winkelmaier & Co. ,
Chesnut, c. 10th.
Groceries and Provisions, Retail.
Adenstedt, Frederick, 219 s.south 2d.
Agen, John, Salisbury, b. 11th and 12th.
Ahrans, Charles, Chouteau av.avenue , nr.residence Armstrong.
Albeitz, Jacob, 97 Morgan.
Albing, John, Carr, nw. s. 9th.
Alexander, Julius, 150 Olive.
Ait & Keller , 41 s.south 5th.
Amelung, J. H.Columbus, ne.north east c. Soulard.
Anderson, David, c. Alby.
Atkinson, James, 68 Washington av.avenue
Badeau, Michael, 131 s.south 3d.
Beamdack, Frederick, 458 Biddle.
Beggot & Bro. , 122 n.north 15th.
Bailey, George s.south , 291 Broadway.
Barker, John, 428 Morgan.
Barkhoefer, Henry A., c. 9th and Labeaume.
Barry, John, 233 n.north Main.
Barth, John H., ws.west side 9th, b. Carroll and Soulard.
Barth, Mathias, 307 Broadway.
Baner, John A., 113 Wash.
Bauer, Metzger, 351 Carondelet av.avenue
Baum & Orth , 238 s.south 2d.
Beauman, Philip, O’Fallon, nw.north west c. 8th.
Beaty & Bros. , 339 Franklin av.avenue
Beeherer, Mathis, 431 s.south 7th.
Beecher L. & C. , 2d, se c. Convent.
Beckmann, August, nw.north west c. 14th and Madison.
Beckmann, Julius, ns.north side Gravois rd, nr.near McNair av
Beckmann E. & Bro. , 96 and 98 s.south 4th.
Bahr, Barney, Biddle, sw.south west c. 13th.
Behrens, Henry, 14th and Penrose av.avenue
Bellerson, John, sw.south west c. Montgomery and 9th.
Bellow, James, c. Park and Compton avs.
Bender, Charles C., 322 s.south 5th.
Bergin, Carroll, 216 Morgan.
Bergin, Joseph, ns.north side Biddle, nr.near 25th.
Biedenstein, Henry, nw.north west c. 10th and Lafayette.
Billner, John, 630 Broadway.
Birkenmeyer, Henry, Broadway, nw.north west c. Ferry.
Blohm, Cord, se.south east c. Emmet and Hamtramek.
Blome & Lindenschmidt , 376 Market.
Bloss, John H., Franklin av.avenue b. 20th and 21st.
Binmiger, Conrad. 70 n.north 10th.
Bockstrock, H. Henry, c. 15th and Chambers.
Bockstruck, Henry, Biddle, se.south east c. 9th.
Go to Bryant, Stratton & Wheeler’s Commercial College , cor.corner 5th and Olive.