Edwards' annual directory to the inhabitants, institutions, incorporated companies, manufacturing establishments, business, business firms, etc., etc., in the city of St. Louis for ... /
entries
Sav 742 Shi
View original image: Page  0742
Real Estate Savings Institu-
tion , 72 n.north 3d.
State Savings Institution , Main, c. Vine.
Saw Manufacturers.
Branch, Crookes & Co. , 947 Broadway, of-
fice 18 Vine. (See adv.)
Curtis & Co. , 6 Olive. (See adv.)
Saw Mills.
Clark W. G. & Co. , sw.south west c. Main and Warren.
Dryden T. A. & Co. , 2d, c. Jefferson.
Overstolz, Wagner & Co. , 2d, nr.near Breman av.avenue
Hurker H. S. & Co. , Webster, c. Chambers.
Letzig, Schrage & Liebke , es.east side 2d, nr.near Buchanan.
Scales and Balances.
J.Baumann, ,
Scale Manufacturer ,
No. 36 North Main Street,
St, Louis, Mo.
Keeps constantly on hand or makes to order
Patent Balances, Hay Scales,
Floor and Platforms. Ore and Groeery Scales
Of Every Descriptions.
Joseph L. Hall & Co.’s
Concrete Fire and Burglar Proof Safes.
Repairing done at the shortest notice.
Baumann, John, 36 n.north Main.
Beard & Bro. , 29 n.north Main.
Hogan & Pearson , 13 Vine.
Muenninghaus, H, 6 n.north 2d.
Pratt & Fox ,
139 Main.
Laird, Thomas, 98 n.north Main.
Loring H. L. & Co. , 134 and 136 n.north Main.
Schools and Seminaries, Private.
Bonham’s Female Seminary , L. , A.Bonham,
prin. , c. 11th and St. Charles.
Clark, , 7th, nr.near Labadie.
Clark, James T., 213 Olive.
Davis, Clementine, Jackson, ne.north east c. Victor.
Evangelic, Lutheran, Cedar, nr.near 3d.
Evangelical, Lutheran, Franklin av.avenue , c. 11th.
Gass, Rachel M., 11th, nw.north west c. Pine.
German Sunday School , 284 Carondelet av.avenue
German Institute , JohnEyser, , propr. , 60 s.south 3d.
Glaeser’s English Deutsche Elementary and Realschule , ws.west side Jackson,
nr.near Miller.
Graves, Mrs. Mary e.east , Morgan, nr.near Garrison av.avenue
Harr, Louisa J., Carr, se.south east c. 18th.
Haynes’ Female Academy , Washington av.avenue , c.
Beaumont.
McDonald, Mrs. Eliza, 153 St. Charles.
McNamee, Maria, 29 O’Fallon.
Nolan Misses Agnes and Alice , 182 Morgan.
Plate, Theodore, 13 s.south 5th.
Schiebar, Lydia, 8th. c. Mound.
Union High School , Wallace C.Wilcox, ,
principal , Locust, nr.near 11th. (See adv.)
Young Ladies’ School , TheodorePlate, , propr. ,
13 s.south 5th.
Sculptor.
Peran, P. G., 2d, c. Chesnut.
Bryant, Stratton & Co’s International Chain of Colleges is the Largest in the World
Seal Press Manufacturer.
Haynes & Co. , 62 Olive.
Second Hand Stores.
Ahrens, Charles e.east , 55 Convent.
Beard, Robert J., 138 n.north 7th.
Barnett, Michael, 104 Morgan.
Cassilly, John P., 526 and 528 Broadway.
Doyle, Daniel P., 215 Franklin av.avenue
Eppstardt, Moses, 180 Carondelet av.avenue
Firth, Edwin, 435 Broadway.
Glassman, Bernard, 182 Franklin av.avenue
Hennessey, Patrick, 190 s.south 7th.
Hempel, John H., 186 Franklin av.avenue
Hennessey, Patrick, 190 s.south 4th.
Hill, John, 2d, sw.south west c. Cedar.
Kaufman, Israel, 148 Franklin av.avenue
McNeely, Michael, 55 Wash.
McQuade, Patrick, 76 Biddle.
Meek, John543 Broadway.
Parker, John, 109 Locust.
Quiun, Thomas, 189 n.north 12th.
Rauch & Co. , 285 Carondelet av.avenue
Root, Luther, 437 Broadway.
Sclienka, August, 251 Franklin av.avenue
Staats, Fred, 115 s.south 2d.
Stahl, Hermann, 190 Franklin av.avenue
Sternburg, Maurice, 316 Franklin av.avenue
Terwilleger, John.531 Broadway.
White, James, 141 n.north 7th.
White, James, 96 Franklin av.avenue
Woolf, Henry, 131 Franklin av.avenue
Seed Stores.
Barnum Fenner & Co. , 26 s.south Main. (See
adv.)
Blunden, Koenig & Co. ,
56 n.north 2d.
Plant & Bro. , 25 n.north Main, and 204 Broadway.
Seine and Gilling Twines.
Chenot Charles & Francis , 95 s.south Main.
Sewing Machines.
Bertmann, Simon, 61 s.south 2d.
Franz, George, 102 1/2 n.north 4th.
Grover & Baker , r. Wheeler, agt.agent , 124 n.
4th. (See adv.)
Mills, Charles w.west , 54 n.north 5th.
Planer & Kayser , 61 s.south 2d.
Singer Sewing Machine ,
EdwinDean, , agt.agent , 85 n.north 4th. (See adv.)
Wheeler & Wilson Sewing Machine Co. , A.Sum-, , agt.agent , 80 n.north 5th.
Sewing Machine Repairers.
Argast, s.south, rear s.south 2d, nr.near Mulberry.
Mitchell, George w.west , 94 Morgan.
Williome, Jacob, Mulberry, b. Main and Front.
Sheet Iron Manufactureres.
Beakey, James, 149 n.north Main.
Horton & Holtzinger , 174 n.north Main.
Mussler, Joseph, 2d, se.south east c. Almond.
Phœnix Boiler Yard , 245 n.north Main.
Sheet Music.
Sherburne, H. P., 34 Market. (See adv. front
cover.)
Ship Carpenters.
(See, also, Boat Builders.)
Campbell & Fitzpatrick , 90 n.north Levee.