Edwards' annual directory to the inhabitants, institutions, incorporated companies, manufacturing establishments, business, business firms, etc., etc., in the city of St. Louis for ... /
entries
TSE 748 TUR
View original image: Page  0748
Roddy, James, 17 St. Charles (See adv.)
Rucker, George w.west , 180 n.north 2d.
Schoolfield, Mason & Co. ,
64 n.north 2d.
Seemuller W. & Co. ,
66 and 68 n.north 2d.
Simons Edward & Bro. ,
182 n.north Main.
Skinner, Price & Co. , 12 Pine.
Spahr J. W. & Co. , 33 Vine.
Spear William & Co. , 17 Olive.
Thomson & White , 29 n.north 2d.
Tiemeyer, John C., 209 s.south 4th.
Towner, Browder & Co. ,
43 n.north 2d.
Tobacconist Articles.
Oettinger R. & Co. , 15 n.north 2d
White & Earickson ,
18 Pine.
Tool Stores.
Adrian Louis & Carl Hager , 368 s.south 3d.
Hunt, Sheriden C., 85 Locust.
Miller, Henry, 137 n.north 3d. (See adv.)
Miller Joseph & Bro. , 157 n.north 2d.
Morrisse, Julius,
165 and 285 Broadway.
Toy Stores.
Cogot, Dominick, 46 s.south 7th.
Flohr & Meyer ,
8 n.north Main.
Hartry, William, 44 s.south 7th.
Hasmender, William, 209 Franklin av.avenue
Krueger, Loius, 4th, c. Franklin av.avenue
Lohrum, Henry, Franklin av.avenue , nr.near 22d.
Mebos, Johannah Mrs., ws.west side 14th, nr.near Spruce.
Schickenberg, Charles w.west , 23 Carondelet av.avenue
Sesiani, Josephne.north east c. 13th and Soulard.
Ulrici, Rudolph, 12 s.south 4th.
Ziock & Lenz ,
4 n.north Main.
Transportation Lines & Agencies.
(See also Freight agents; also Forwarding and
Commission Merchants)
Able, Barton & Co. , St. Louis and New Orlenas
Merchant Line Packets, 42 Commercial.
Boyden, John s.south , ns.north side Plum, nr 3d.
Bull, James r.residence , 26 n.north Commercial.
Compromise Express Fright Line, J. B.
Reevey , agent , Pine, nw.north west c. 2d. (See adv.)
Forsyth, L. e.east , Erie, r.residence r.residence , 58 n.north Commercial.
Gray, s.south M., Great Western Dispatch , 119 n.north 4th.
Great Central Route Fast Freight Line , n.north
Stevens, , agent , 2d, c. Poplar.
Illinois River Packet Company , 27 s.south Levee.
Merritt’S Express Freight Line , J.
Merritt, , agent , Main, nw.north west c. Locust. (See
adv.)
Merritt, Henry b.between , M. S. & N. I. R. R. , Main, ne.
c. Locust.
Merritt, J., Merritt’s Express Freight Line ,
Main, nw.north west c. Locust.
Mitchell, Miltenberger & Tansey , 27 n.north Levee.
Parsons, H. b.between , Merchants’ Dispatch , 95 n.north 4th.
Peters, Alexandria e.east , 9 Locust.
Sass, r.residence F., 57 n.north Commercial.
Stevens, n.north, Illinois Central R. R., 2d, c. Pop-
lar. (See adv.)
Warden, Sohn A., Northern Packet Company,
and Memphis & St. Louis Packet Company ,
63 n.north Levee.
Whitelaw, J. H., Illinois Packet Company , 27 s.
Levee.
Trimmings, Hosiery and Gloves.
Gumersellr.residence, Sr.,
100 n.north 4th.
Merkel, Ferdinand, 96 Market.
Trunk Manufacturers.
Barwick, James, 71 Olive.
Brown, Charles F., agent 16 Vine.
Brady, William e.east , 4th, c. Pine, and 110 n.
3d. (See adv.)
Hampton & Wagner ,
59 Olive.
Hegler, Adam, 12 Walnut.
Huzza, Robert H., 14th, c. Wash.
Isaacs, Isadore, 101 n.north 3d.
Isaacs, Jacob, 156 Broadway.
Justin & Summers , 167 Franklin av.avenue
Kahn, Simon, Main, sw.south west c. Vine.
Kolb, Andreas, 7 Jackson.
Murphy & Fallon , 64 n.north 3d. (See adv.)
Parker, Theophilus P., 56 n.north 5th.
Reiss & Endebrook , 16 Olive.
Reiss & Endebrook ,
32 and 34 Market.
Schumann, Frederick C., 152 n.north 4th.
Shuman, Frederick, 180 Franklin av.avenue
Wallis, Walter w.west , 10 s.south 4th.
Wirtel, John, al.alley b. 8th and 9th, nr.near Soulard.
Wilson, John C., 95 Washington av.avenue
Trunks, Traveling Bags and Val-
ises.
Brady, Horace D., Pine, c. 4th.
Gordon, L. H., 299 Broadway.
Grimsley & Co. ,
64 n.north Main.
Hickman, b.between A.,
70 n.north 3d.
Lew J. S. & Co. , 178 n.north 4th.
Wallis, w.west w.west , 91 Washington av.avenue and 10 s.south 4th.
Trunk Box Manufacturers.
Kaltwasser, Fritz, ss. Miller, nr.near Jackson.
Wilson, John C., 95 Washington av.avenue
Truss Manufacturers.
Brunner, Joseph, 36 Myrtle.
Schleiffarth, Charles, 95 Market.
Seeley, I. b.between , 18 n.north 5th.
Type Foundry.
St. Louis Type Foundry Company , 9
Pine.
Turners.
Dammert, Charles, 333 s.south 7th.
Feltmann, Gustine, 242 Wash.
Gast, John, al.alley b. Pine and Chesnut, nr.near 15th.
Goertler, George A., 3d, se.south east c. Convent.
Huber, Joseph, 70 s.south 4th.
Kay, Charles, 57 s.south 2d.
Mueller & Bruechner , 285 Carondelet av.avenue
Rehm & Davis , c. 10th and St. charles.
Schnell, Jacob, 168 Franklin av.avenue
Woerheide, J. H., 155 n.north 9th.
Bryant, Stratton & Co’s International Chain of Colleges is the Largest in the World.