Edwards' annual directory to the inhabitants, institutions, incorporated companies, manufacturing establishments, business, business firms, etc., etc., in the city of St. Louis for ... /
entries
Additions, Alterations, Corrections,
and Names Too Late for Insertion in Their Proper Places.
View original image: Page  npn
Adams, M., r.residence 11th. mc. c. Howard.
Allen, Lewis L., (Stringer, Allen & Co.,) r.residence
Taylor av.avenue , b. Page and Olive.
Allison, Joel, (Allison & Rohart,) r.residence Carr. n.north 16th
and 17th.
Allison & Rohar , (JoelAllison, & JohnRohart, .)
Falton Boiler and Sheet Iron Works , n.north 2d,
b. Cherry and Carr.
Altervojt, Fredeick, student Jones’ Commer-
cial College , 3d, c. Washington av.avenue
Anderson, Alexander G., (Hastings. Wilkerson &
Co.,) bds.boards Olive Street House.
Anderson, w.west H., actor Bowery Theater , bds.boards 148
n.north 7th.
Anderson, w.west H., actor Bowery Theatre. bds.boards 148
n.north 7th.
Anderson & Coyle , locksmiths , 40 Chesnut.
Appleton, George D., r.residence 141 Locust.
Archer, James, iron merchant , 18 n.north Levee, r.residence 21st,
c. Cark av.avenue
Arico, w.west H., actor Bowery Theatre , r.residence 46 n.north 7th.
Ashbrook, John, student Jones’ Commercial
College , 3d, c. Washington av.avenue
Babb, John, finisher Novelty Iron Works.
Bailey, Eben D., (Bailey, Sternberg & Co.,) r.residence 37
s. 6th.
Bailey, Sternberg & Co. , (Eben D.Bailey, ,
r.residenceSternberg, and JohnWangershein, .) boots
and shoes, whol.wholesale , 38 n.north Main. (See adv.)
Baker, John F., (Tutt & Baker,) r.residence 221 Chesnut.
Baker, Wison C., (Baker, Davis & Billingsley,) r.residence
Washington av.avenue , nr.near Garrison av.avenue
Baker, Davis & Billingsley , (William C.Baker, ,
Robert H.Davis, and P. , M.Billingsley,) com.
mers. , 64 Commercial.
Baldwin, F. M., clerk W. L. Vandervoot & Co.
Barelay, George w.west , bookkeeper Wilson & Keach.
r.residence Loucust, nr.near Garrison av.avenue
Bardenheier, Philip, porter Geo.Schlossstein, , r.residence
Moor, nr.near Market.
Barney, Charles e.east , (W. L. Vandervoort & Co.)
Barnum, Robert C., (Barnum, Fenner & Co.,) bds.
Barnum’s Hotel.
Barnum, Freeman, (Barnim, Fenner & Co.,) r.residence es.
6th, nr.near Elm.
Barnum, Fenner & Co. , (FreemanBarnum, ,
ArthurFenner, and Robert C.Barnam, ,) agri-cultural and seed store , 26 s.south Main. (See adv.).
Barrett, Annie F., student Jones’ Commer-cial College , 3d, c. Washington av.avenue
Barry, Richard F., (Barry, Gross & Co.,) r.residence 230
Pine.
Barry, Gross & Co. , (Richard F.Barry, , Jo- J.Gross, and Chas.Breier, ,) com. mers. ,
19 Walnut.
Bartlett, Daniel, student Rohrer’s Commer-cial College , 55 and 57 n.north 4th.
Bates, Julian, physician , es 5th, nr.near Pine, r.residence Pine,
ne.north east c. Beaumont.
Baxley, Romanzo n.north , com. mer.commission merchant , 2 Olive, r.residence Kirk-
wood.
Beard, Edward T., student Jones Commer-cial College , 3d, c. Washington av.avenue
Beard, r.residence M., student Jones Commercial
College , 3d, c. Washington av.avenue
Beaumont, Joseph, clerk John P.Tansey, , bds.
Planters’ House.
Bell, Philip A., student Jones’ Commercial
College , 3d. c. Washington av.avenue
Bentley, David, barkeeper Varieties Theatre , bds.
Denison House.
Benzen, Theodore, (Hildenbrant and Benzen.) r.residence
21 s.south 13th.
Bergmann, Audrew, porter Peterson, Hanthorn&
Co. , r.residence Gay, bet.between 13th and 14th.
Bernhold, A., r.residence 90 Washington av.avenue
Berry, Anthony, porter Bush & Hanthron.
Berry, Hugh, porter Bash & Hanthron.
Betts. Mellen & Wyman. (TheodoreBetts, ,
John D.Mellen, and IsaacWyman, ,) com. mer.commission merchant ,
14 Walnut.
Beumer, H., student Rohrer’s Commercial
College , 55 and 57 n.north 4th.
Biggars, David A., grocer, retail , 110 Market,
r.residence ss.south side Spruce e.east of 14th.
Billingsley, P. M., (Baker, Davis & Billingsley.)
Billingsley, Rolla L., (White, Billingsly & Co.,) r.residence
Washington av.avenue , c. Garrison av.avenue
Binz, George, student Rohrer’s Commercial
College , 55 and 57 n.north 4th.
Birch, James T., (Wm. Spear & Co.,) bds.boards Olive
Street House.
Bissell, Anson M., (Jameson, Cotting & Co.,) bds’
Everett House.
Blase, Ignatz, paper box mnfr , 40 Market. r.residence same.
Blumentritt, Charles, printer Herald des Glaubens ,
r.residence 1410 Broadway.
Boatmen’s Ins. & Trust Co. , Main, se.south east cor.
Pline. (See adv.)
Bonsack, Fred.student Rohrer’s Commer-
cial College , 55 and 57 n.north 4th.
Booth, Edward b.between , tobacco mnfr , 17 Market, r.
Dayton, cor.corner Glasgow av.avenue
Booth J. W. & Sons. , (James, w.west, John, n.north and
Thomas, ,) com. and forwdg mers. , 33 Wash-ington av.avenue
Booth, Thomas, (J. W. Booth & Sons,) r.residence Dayton,
c. Glasgow av.avenue
Bott, Stephen, printer Herabld des Glaubens , r.residence 7
Orchard.
Bousser, Peter, clerk JamesMcBride, , bds.boards 70 s.
Main.
Brainard, Samuel s.south , cashier H. , M.Woodward, r.residence
ss. Chesnut. b. 10th and 11th.
Brazelton, William P., oyster depot , 73 Pine, r.
349 Morgan.
Breier, Charles, (Barry, Gross & Co.)
Brjior, Fritz, porter Meyer & Meister , r.residence 13th, bet.
Spruce and Poplar.
Brjitton, Alfred M., (Hastings, Wilkerson & Co.,)
r.residence 12th, ne.north east c. Chouteau av.avenue
Brooks, Edward, secretary Boatmen’s Ins.&
Trust Co. , office Main, se. cor. Pine, r.residence 212
Pine. (See adv.)
Brown, D. M., homoepathic pharmacentist , 93
Washington.
Brown, James, clerk Sweney & Schneider , r.residence 14th,
cor.corner Wash.
Bruyn, John, student Rohrer’s Commer-
cial College , 55 and 57 n.north 4th.
Buckland, James, bookkeeper Gaty, McCune &
Co. , r.residence 5th, nr.near Locust.
Burg, Nicholas V., student Rohrer’s Commer-cial College , 55 and 57 n.north 4th.
Bush, George A., (Bush & Peterson,) bds.boards Lindell
Hotel.
Bush & Hanthorn , (George H.Bush, and
Miffin P.Hanthron, ,) 170 n.north Main. (See
adv.)
Cain, Joseph, (B. & J, F. Slevin & Co.,) bds.boards Ol-
ive Street House.