Edwards' annual directory to the inhabitants, institutions, incorporated companies, business, business firms, manufacturing establishments, etc., in the city of Saint Louis
Classifieds
Edwards'
[missing figure]

Business Directory
Embracing
A Classified List of all Trades, Professions and Pursuits in the
City of St. Louis, for the Year 1868, arranged Alphabet-
ically for each Trade, thus exhibiting, at a glanoe, the
full address and Special Business of her Citizens.
Aca 945 Agr
View original image: Page  0945
Academies.
(See also Schools; also City Register page 114)
Academy Of The Chris-
Tian Brothers , 8th, cor. Cerre. (See adv't page
112)
Clarke's Academy , James, T.Clark, principal , 818 Olive
Concordia, College, Rev.Reverend C.F.w.west Walther, , pres.president ws.
Jefferson, av.avenue nr.near Miami
German Young Ladies' Academy , Louis, Soldan, prin-
cipal , 614 Elm
Young Ladies Academy of the Ursuline Nuns , State,
bet.between Russell and Ann avs.avenues
Accordeons and Melodeons.
Steinmann, Dietrich,
1809 Carondolet av.avenue
Accouchers.
(See Physicians and Surgeons; also Midwives.)
Advertising Agents.
Sheffield & Eaton, Pine , se.southeast cor.corner 2d
Williams, Jacob s.south 3d, sw.southwest cor.corner Chesnut
Agricultural Implements.
Barnum & Bros.
14 and 16 n.north 2d
Koenig William & Co.company
207 n.north 2d
Manny & Co.company 1248 Broadway
Osborne D.M. & Co.company
1246 Broadway
Plant Bros., Pratt & Co.company
116 and 118 s.south Main. (See adv't page E, front
col'd)
Rumsey L.M. & Co.company
610 n.north 2d. (See adv't page 896)
Simple, Birge & Co.company
13 s.south Main. (See adv't page F, front col'd)

60

Agricultural Implements.
(Manufacturers.)
Barnum & Bro.
14 and 16 n.north 2d
Kingslands & Ferguson ,
2d, sw.southwest cor.corner Cherry. (See adv't page 883)
Manny & Co.company
1248 Broadway
Osborne D.M. & Co.company
1246 Broadway
Plant Bros., Pratt & Co.company
116 and 118 s.south Main. (See adv't page E, front
col d)
Rumsey L.M. & Co.company
610 n.north 2d. (See adv't page 806)
Agricultural Implements.
(Wholesale and Retail.)
Manny & Co.company
1248 Broadway
Osborne D.M.Co.company
1246 Broadway
Plant Bros., Pratt & Co.company
116 and 118 s.south Main, 828 n.north 3d and 820 s.south 4th. (See
adv't page E, front col'd)
Rumsey L.M. & Co.company
610 n.north 2d. (See adv't page 896)
Agricultural Machines.
(Manufacturers.)
Barnum & Bro.
14 and 16 n.north 2d
Kingslands & Ferguson ,
2d, sw.southwest cor.corner Cherry. (See adv't page 888)
Manny & Co.company
1248 Broadway
Agr 946 Arc
View original image: Page  0946

D. A January & Co.company , Grocers & Commission Merchants , 406 & 408 North 2d st.street

Gold Scales , "Ames" Shovels And Spades, AF. Shapleigh & Co.company , No. 414 North Main St., St. Louis, Mo.Missouri

Osborne D.M. & Co.company
1246 Broadway
Plant, Bros., Pratt & Co.company
116 and 118 s.south Main. (See adv't page E, front
co'd)
Agricultural Machines.
(Wholesale and Retail.)
Barnum & Bro.
14 and 16 n.north 2d
Manny & Co.company 1248 Broadway
Osborne D.M. & Co.company
1246 Broadway
Plant Bros., Pratt & Co.company
116 and 118 s.south Main, 823 n.north 3d and 820 n.north 4th. (See
adv't page E, front col'd)
Rumsey L.M. & Co.company
610 n.north 2d. (See adv't page 896)
Semple, Birge & Co.company
13 s.south Main. (See adv't page F, front col'd)
Agricultural Seed Stores.
(Wholesale and Retail. See also Seed Stores.)
Barnum & Bro.
14 and 16 n.north 2d
Koenig William & Co.company
207 n.north 2d
Plant Bros., Pratt & Co.company
116 and 118 s.south Main. (See adv't page E, front
col'd)
Semple, Birge & Co.company
18 s.south Main. (See adv't page F, front col'd)
Agricultural Warehouses.
Barnum & Bro.
14 and 16 n.north 2d
Koenig William & Co.company
207 n.north 2d
Manny & Co.company
1248 Broadway
Osborne D.M. & Co.company
1246 Broadway
Plant Bros., Pratt & Co.company
116 and 118 s.south Main. (See adv't page E, front
col'd)
Semple, Birge & Co.company
13 s.south Main. (See adv't page F front col'd)
Alcohol and Refined Spirits.
Simpkins George w.west & Co.company
120 Pine
Ale, Porter and Cider Bottlers.
Aschenbach, Louis, 122 Walnut
Fleming, John B.221 n.north 3d
Quiolivan, Edward, 1521 Biddle
Roos, William F.305 Olive
Young B.F. & Co.company 313 n.north Commercial
Ambrotypes.
(See Photograph Galleries.)
Ammunition Dealers.
(Wholesale.)
Rumsey L.M. & Co.company
610 n.north 2d. (See adv't page 893)
The Laflin Powder Co.company
218 2d, nr.near Olive
Amusements.
(See also Theatres.)
Wilson's Opera House , 116 and 118 n.north 5th
Anchors, Chains, etc.
Morrison Thomas & Co.company 112 and 113 n.north Levee
Anvils, Vises, etc.
Meier Adolphus & Co.company
100 and 102 n.north Main
Wilson, William Knox,
220 n.north Main, nr. Olive
Apothecaries.
(See also Drugs and Medicines, Retail; also Phar-
maceutists.)
Hayer, Oswald, 2401 Franklin av.avenue
Sander Enno & Co.company
2d, ne.northeast cor.corner Walnut. (See adv't page I, front col'd)
Sennew, Ald Ferd. w.west
market, se.southeast cor.corner 3d
Swann Edwin r.residence & Co.company
1200 Olive
Architects and Superintendents.
(See also Carpenters and Builders.)
Barnett & Piquenard ,
305½ Olive
Bigelow & Griffin ,
210 and 212 s.south 3d
Brady, Thomas w.west 301 Chesnut
Clarke, Charles B.
207 n.north 3d
Dette, Johan F., Gravois rd.road bet.between Cecile and McNair av.avenue
Druiding, Adolphus,
1205 s.south 7th
Edgar, Joseph C.room 5, 208 Olive
Francisco & Grable , 606 Market
Gillespie & Stone ,
212 n.north 8th
Greenleaf, E. L.3d. se.southeast cor.corner Washington av.avenue
Isaacs, Henry G.315 Olive
Johnston, John, 311 Olive
Jungenfeld, Edmund, 315 Olive
Kennedy, Henry, 425 s.south 12th
Koenig, Herman A.129 Chesnut
Koenig, O. P.121 Chesnut
Lee & Ramsey ,
315 Olive
Maurice & Dickinson , 111 n.north 7th
Megraw, Robert H.6th, ne.northwest cor.corner st.street Charles
Mitchell, Johnf. 515 Olive
Osborn & Granger ,
411 Locust
Pond, Charles H.301 Chesnut
Raeder, F.Williams,
307 Locust
Randolph, Brothers, 217 n.north 3d
Randolph, Herthel & Randolph , room 5, 3d, se.southeast cor.corner
Locust
Robison & McClaren , 410 Olive
Ryan, James n.north 312 n.north 3d
Sage, Cornwell, 311 Olive
Schaper, William C.804 n.north 5th
Simmons, J. T.408 Green
Stacy & Stone ,
1110 n.north 5th
Tunca, Francis, 305½ Olive
Wagner, Henry, Cooper , w.west of Tayon av.avenue
Walsh & Smith , 322 n.north 3d
Washburn M. & Son ,
305 Locust
Weber, Theophile, 719 Hickory

Plain and Barred Jaconets, A. Johnson & Co.company , 421 Main, corner Vine Street.

Art 947 Bak
View original image: Page  0947

Butter and Cheese to order for Mountain Trade, by D. Douglass, 210 Pine st.street

Architectural Iron Works.
Pawly & Corell ,
114 and 116 Morgan
Artificial Flowers.
(Manufacturers.)
Jacquemin, Frederick.209 s.south 4th
Sarbazin, Charles, 317 n.north 4th
Artificial Fuel.
st.street Louis Fuel and Kindling Co.company Bohn & Brengle , proprs.
310 n.north 6th
Artificial Honey.
(Manufacturers.)
Stone & Bronson , 407 Myrtle
Artificial Limbs.
(Manufacturers.)
Fravel, John, 606 Washington av.avenue
Lockwood, Lewis,
413 Pine
Artists.
(See also Portrait Painters.)
Bergerou, Pierre, McNair av.avenue sw.southwest cor.corner Crittenden
Fiuegel, Jacob, 1244 s.south 5th
Herzinger, Emile L.607 s.south 3d
Hoefer, Ferdinand, rear 1424 Franklin av.avenue
Hofmann, George, 500 s.south 4th
Schultze, Louis, 12 s.south 5th
Artists' Materials.
Boehne & Gerken ,
518 n.north 3d
Doellner, Henry, 209 Chesnut
Pettes & Leathe ,
406 s.south 4th
Astrologers.
(See also Fortune Tellers; also Claircoyants..}
Lomow, Meder, 524 Franklin av.avenue
Max, Samuel, 1543 s.south ?th
Stewart, Leonidas, 805 st.street Charles
Wheelock, Madame, 205 s.south 5th
Attorneys at Law.
(See Lawyers.)
Auction and Commission Merchants.
(See also Commission Merchants.)
Hall A.I. & Co.company
412 n.north Main
Kennon, Frederick A.18 s.south 5th
Morgan, William, 412 n.north 4th
Auction Goods.
Burgoyne, David n.north 121 n.north Main
Sewell, A. M.114 n.north 4th
Sewell, M.918 Broadway
Anctlon and Sale Stables.
(See also Livery and Sale Stables.}
McAteer Dan. & Co.company 5th, ne.northwest and ne.northeast cors. Carr
Auctioneers.
Belt & Priest , 219 Chesnut
Brinck, W. F.416 n.north 5th
Lanham, Philips.south 420 Walnut
Levi, George G.608 n.north 4th
Loew, Solomon, 416 Carroll
Marsot Francis X. & Co.company 1404 Carondelet av.avenue
McHose & Steger ,
1800 s.south 5th
Murdoch & Dickson , 204 and 206 n.north Main
Sewell, A.Marsh, 920 Broadway
Tissier, Francis, 1186 Broadway
Whedon e.east H. & Son ,
306 end 210 n.north Main
Aurist.
(See also Oculists and Aurists.)
Rumbold, T. F.523 Pine
Awnings, Tents and Tarpaulins.
(Manufacturers. See also Tent and Sail Lofts.)
Bishoff & Fesenfeldt ,
522 n.north Commercial
Axle Grease.
(Manufacturers and Dealers.)
Donovan & Feiferlick , 115 n.north 2d
Preis, August, 2119 Decatur
Zckowsky, John, 8th, bet.between Rutgers and Park av.avenue
Bag Manufacturers.
Bemis & Brown ,
6 n.north Commercial
Chase H. & L.
114 s.south Commercial
Drew J.H. & Co.company 5 Market
McGrew & Co.company
310 n.north Commercial
Bags and Bagging.
Chase H. & L.
114 s.south Commercial
Larkin Thomas H. & Co.company
301 n.north Levee, and 300 n.north Commercial
St. Louis Bagging and Rope Oo.L. Levering , pres.president 12th.
sw.southwest cor.corner Austin, office, 821 n.north 2d
Bakeries.
Andreas, John, 2516 Carondelet av.avenue
Appel, George, 1205 Biddle
Baler, Charles, 828 Franklin av.avenue
Barrett & Kinniff , 212 n.north 7th
Becker, John P.1411 Benton
Beckerle, Michael, 1904 Jackson
Blermann, Francis J.825 and 827 Wash
Billings B.M. & Co.company 611 Morgan
Block, Hermann, 1458 Jackson
Block H. & Brother , 623 Market
Borbein, William, 912 n.north 13th
Brendel, Philipp, 1704 Franklin av.avenue
Broeder, Philip, 2107 Franklin av.avenue
Bruker, Jacob, 1331 s.south 7th
Buecker, Stephen, Gravois, , nr.near Jefferson av.avenue
Burghard, Charles, 9th, aw.cor.corner Mound
Carroll, Jerry, 1815 Biddle
Class, Charles, 202 s.south 20th
Clark, Thomas, 1921 n.north 13th
Cook, Elvira w.west Mrs.1209 s.south 7th
Craden, Peter, 3313 n.north 11th
Cummings, J hn, 10 Spruce
Dellit, Andreas, 1000 Park av.avenue
Dickbrader, Casper H.2404 Biddle
Dieringer, Friedrich, 2128 Carondelet av.avenue
Dierks & Co.company 1102 n.north 13th
Diesacker, John, 1126 Salisbury
Dolde, Christiane, 1912 Hamtramck
Dreste, Anton, 1427 s.south 7th
Engel, Adolph, 1824 Buel
Ferren, William J.4th, sw.southwest cor.corner Myrtle
Fischer, John, 1510 Jackson
Flaherty, Edward J.707 Green
Freund, Meritz, 917 Soulard
Fritz, John, 612 s.south 2d
Frochlich, Henry, 400 s.south 2d
Gatsche, Frederick, Gravois rd.road bet.between McNair av.avenue and
Center
Gansz, Lorenzo, 928 Market
Gels, Nicholas, ws.west side Carondelet av.avenue bet.between Arsenal and Gate
goebbels, Henry, 1904 Broadway
Haas, John, 2722 Franklin av.avenue
Haberberger, George, 413 Marion
Hadiday, Alfred, 300 s.south 7th
Hain, Paul, 1832 Buel

Union Savings' Association , n.north e.east cor.corner Main & Walnut Sts.streets Interest on time deposits compounded semi-annually

Black Cloths and Doeskins, A, Johnson & Co.company , No. 421 Main, corner Vine Street.

Bak 948 Ban
View original image: Page  0948

D.A. January & Co.company , Importers of Fruits and Groceries , 406 & 408 North 2d st.street

Well Buckets And Meal Sieves, A.F. Shapleigh & Co , No. 414 North Main St., St. Louis, Mo.Missouri

Hamburger & Holmes , 417 and 419 Green
Hanlon, Mary A.Mrs.612 Cerre
hanselmann, John C.Gravois rd.road nr.near McNair av.avenue
Hartel, John, 3101 Cass av.avenue
Haustien, Alfred F.3233 Broadway
Hawkins, Hugh, 2819 Biddle
Heindenrich, John, 2907 Broadway
Helwig, Jacob, 1228 s.south 3d
Herbert, William, 904 n.north 2d
Herrick, Edward, 1317 North Market
Hesse, Frederick, 805 Salisbury
Heusner, Andrew, 1105 Morgan
Hensner, John, 620 Wash
Heffmann & Gieger , 1109 Biddle
Horn, Michael, 1604 s.south 7th
Hurster, Jacob, 500 s.south 7th
Keuner, L.1215 s.south 7th
Kienzle, Henry, 821 n.north 8th
Kist, Joseph.1624 Columbus
Kline, Abe, 1111 Biddle
Koch, Frederick, 1014 n.north 11th
Kolp, Peter, ws.west side Carondelet av.avenue bet.between Miami and Chip-
pewa
Kophferschmidt, Frederick, 828 s.south 2d
Kraemer, George J.2240 Carondelet av.avenue
Krafft, Philipp, 1733 Decatur
Kraft, Daniel, 1902 Carondelet av.avenue
Kraft, George, 1602 Franklin av.avenue
Kroeck, Charles, 1019 n.north 15th
Lambert, John, 302 s Main
Langguth, Christian A.2001 and 2008 s.south 7th
Loebner, Joseph.1705 and 1707 Fulton
Lohrumm, Henry, 2203 Franklin av.avenue
Mann, Charles, es.east side Bellefontaine rd.road nr.near Talcott av.avenue and
40 Sturgeon market
Manwel, Elizabeth, 508 Franklin av.avenue
Marty, Joseph, ss.south side Sidney, bet.between Carondelet av.avenue and 7th
Maxwell, Charles, 611 Poplar
Maxwell, James r.residence 706 Mound
McGarry, John, 509 Biddle
Meyer, George, 1237 s 5th
Miller, Wendel, 1508 Menard
Moser & Schwies , 2104 Broadway
Mullen, James, 3d. ne.northwest cor.corner Spruce
Nees, Martin, llth, ne.northwest cor.corner Carr
O'Connor, Joseph, 1713 Biddle
Oefele, John, 747 s.south 2d
Oeter, Caspar, 803 Ann av.avenue
Pesold, Charles, 1500 Franklin av.avenue
Pothoff, August e.east 1519 Biddle
Quentin, Frederick, 628 s.south 2d
Reinhardt, Charles, 1304 s.south 7th
Reiser, Martin, 2120 Carondelet av.avenue
Roennigke, Frank, 1006 n.north 17th
Roesel, Philip.Ann av.avenue se.southeast cor.corner Decatur
Rueckert, Diederich, 1534 s.south 7th
Samuels, Simeon, 221 s.south 2d
Scheidig, John, 2236 Franklin av.avenue
Schmieder, Marianne, 805 Allen av.avenue
Schmiederr, George3621 n.north 9th
Schneider, Jacob, 823 s.south 2d
Schoenlaub, Edward, 1511 n.north Main
Schoenlaub, Phillipp, 2227 Carondelet av.avenue
Schroeder, Heinrich, 1809 s.south 7th
Schwarz, Anton, 1704 Carondelet av.avenue
Seaman & Bro. 1608 Jackson
Seiter, Fritz, 326 Allen av.avenue
Shannon, Peter, 812 Biddle
Simmons, Richard D.1523 Market
Smyth, Henry, 1314 n.north 16th
Snell, George H.5th, ne.northwest cor.corner Myrtle
Spitznar, Christian, 1721 Jackson
Sporleder, Charles J.1017 Franklin av.avenue
Steber, Henry, 800 s.south 3d
Stewart, Gustav, 500 s.south 4th
Stiften, Henry, 1122 n.north 11th
Stoeke, Philip.2324 Morgan
Streckert, Christian, 8th, se.southeast cor.corner Carr
Trickel, Martin, 2020 Morgan
Ugraff, John, Gravois rd.road r.residence r.residence Grand av.avenue
Uhly, Henry, 2407 Broadway
Valland, John, 810 n.north 14th
Vehalege, Henry, Chouteau av. se, cor. Josephine
Vieh, Michael, 2412 Broadway
Vohl, August, 1202 n.north 13th
Weber, Anton, Lux, cor.corner Carondelet av.avenue
Wehrle, Bernhard, 725 s.south 2d
Weidemann, Henry, Columbus, sw.southwest cor.corner Sidney
Wellmann, William, 403 s.south 14th
Weston, Justen F.611 and 613 Morgan
Wicht, Frederick, 1004 Wash
Wiley w.west & Co.company 304 n.north Levee
Wollman, Christian, 1406 Clark av.avenue
Zahn, Francis, 1328 s.south 2d
Bakers' Biscuit and Crackers.
Holmes, Charles,
408 and 410 Green
Bakers.
(Steam.)
Brown, Philip P.jr.junior propr. Kendall's bakery, Walnut,
sw.southwest co 7th
Garneau J. & Dozler , 1633 Morgan, office, 220 Commer-
cial
Holmes, Charles,
408 and 410 Green
Pierce, Dimmick & Co.company 6th, sw.southwest cor.corner Pine
Bakers.
{Wholesale.)
Holmes, Charles,
408 and 410 Green
Balances and Scales.
(See also Scales and Balances.)
Barnum & Bro.
14 and 16 n.north 2d
Semple, Birge & Co.company
13 s.south Main. (See adv't page F. front colored)
Band and Fancy Box Makers.
(See Paper Box Makers.)
Bank Note Agency.
Porter, Julius w.west
agt.agent National Bank Note Co.company of New York , 113 Olive
Bankers.
Taussig, Gempp & Co.company
305 Olive
Banking Houses.
Allen, Copp & Nisbet ,
2d, ne.northwest cor.corner Chesnut
Aull, Pollard & Renick , 213 n.north 3d
Bartholow, Lewis & Co.company
324 n.north 3d, se.southeast cor.corner Locust
Benoist L.A. & Co.company
304 n.north Main
Bloch A. & Co.company 3d, se.southeast cor.corner Pine
Clark Brothers & Co.company
Main, sw.southwest cor.corner Olive
Parby J.F. & Co.company 224 n.north Main, cor.corner Olive
Durkee, Dwight, 505 n.north Main
Gaylord, Leavenworth &
Co.company 215 Olive
Haskell & Co. Main, sw.southwest cor.corner Vine
Loker G.H. & Bro.
201 n.north 2d, cor.corner Pine
Taussig, Gempp & Co.company
305 Olive
Banks.
(See also City Register page 95)
Accommodation, Bank,
William, D.Henry, cash, Chesnut, ne.northeast cor.corner 3d
American Bank Of St.
Louis , Main, ne.northwest cor.corner Olive
Biddle Market Savings' Bank , 1216 Biddle
Boatmen's Saving Institution , Sullivan, Blood,pres.president
Charles, Hodgman, cash, 2d, ne.northeast cor.corner Pine
Butchers and Drovers' Bank, of St. Louis , 800 n.north 5th,
ne.northwest cor.corner Morgan

Balmorals, Hoop Skirts and Cravats, A. Johnson & Co.company , 421 Main, cor.corner Vine st.street

Ban 949 Bar
View original image: Page  0949

Choice Yellow Butter for Southern Trade, by D. Douglass, No. 210 Pine Street.

Ccentral Savings Bank ,
312 n.north 3d
Corn Exchange Savings 'Bank, F. Leser, cash. 16 s.south Main
Exchange, Bank of Haskell & Co.company Main, sw.southwest cor.corner Vine
Exchange, Bank of st.street Louis, 217 n.north 3d
First National Bank Of
st.street Louis , 5th, junction Carondelet av.avenue
Fourth National Bank
Of St. L0Uis , John, C. H.D.Block, ,pres.president Fred-, w.west Biebinger, cash. 601 n.north 3d, ne.northwest cor.corner Wash-
ington av.avenue
Fourth Street Bank ,
John, A.Sumner, cash. 212 n.north 4th
Franklin Avenue Ger-
Man Savings' Institution , Henry, Meier,
pres.president L.J.Cist, , cash. Franklin av.avenue ne.northwest cor.corner 6th
Franklin Savings' Insti-
Tution , F.Ringeling, , cash. 8 s.south Main
German, Bank,
A.Krieckhaus, , pres.president Charles, Solding, vice pres.president
Peter, Weis, cash. 211 Market
German Savings' Institu-
Tion , Main, se.southeast cor.corner Market. (See adv't age 108)
Hannibal Savings' and Insurance Co.company of st.street Louis , 212
n.north 3d
Home Savings' Bank , Edward, D.Jones, pres.president Broad-
way, ne.northwest cor.corner Jefferson
International Bank Of
St. Louis , William, C.Lange, pres.president Louis, Schmidt,
cash. 226 Market. (See adv't back eover)
Mechanics' Bank ,
Oliver, Garrison, pres.president George, T.Hulse, cash. 2d,
sw.southwest cor.corner Pine
Merchants' National
Bank Of St. Louis , James, e.east Yeatman, cash.
401 n.north Main, cor.corner Locust
Missouri, Benevolent and Loan Association , 313 Olive
National Bank State Of
Missouri In St. Louis , 3d, ne.northwest cor.corner Pine
National Loan Bank of St. Louis , T.B.Edgar, , pres.president
William, H.Maurice, cash. 210 n.north 3d
North St. Louis Savings' Association , Broadway, sw.southwest
cor.corner Morgan
People's Savings' Institution , Ernst w.west Leonhardt, , pres.president
5th, ne.northwest cor.corner Park av.avenue
Provident Savings' Institution , 513 Olive
Real Estate Savings' Institution , 610 Olive
Second National Bank ,
G.H.Rea, , pres.president e.east D.Jones, , cash. 212 n.north 3d.
(See adv't front col'd page)
State Savings' Association , Charles, Parsons, cash. Main,
se.southeast corcorner Vine
St. Louis Building and Savings' Association , 202 n.north 2d
St. Louis National Pank , 300 n.north 3d, ne.northeast cor.corner Olive
The Commercial Bank Of
St. Louis , Edward, M.Samuel, pres.president Olive, se.southeast
cor.corner 2d
Third National Bank Of St. Louis , 119 n.north 2d.
(See adv't psge 885)
Traders' Bank,
William Taussig , pres.president H.H.Wernse, , asst.assistant cash.
Main, sw.southwest cor.corner Pine
Union National Bank of St. Louis 210 Olive
Union Savings' Associa-
Tion Of St. Louis , Main, ne.northeast cor.corner Walnut. (See
adv't page 520, opp. Savings' Institutions, and side
lines of pages)
United States Savings' Institution , Market, ne.northeast cor.corner 2d
Banks for Savings.
(See Savings Institutions.)
Barbers.
(See also Hair Dressers.)
Adam, Philip, 1225 n.north 13th
Ahlhelmer, John, 216 Cherry
Barnett, William (col'd), 1015 Wash
Belles, Charles, 119 s.south 2d
Berne, Ceorge I, 510 s.south 4th
Birkenmeler, Joseph, 2922 Chouteau av.avenue
Bischoff, Jacob, 523 Market
Bischoff, John, 912 Market
Blankenhorn, Jacob, 302 s 2d
Boolin, Morris (col'd), 825 Green
Bonquet, Francis C.3807 Broadway
Bressler, Valentine, 3113 Carondelet av.avenue
Brucker, Adam,
1305 Market
Brucker, Henry, 1130 Broadway
Brucker, William,
1130 Broadway
Brungard, Andrew, 423 n.north 3d, and 128 Olive
Clamorgan, Henry,
(col'd), 407 Pine
Dannel, Jacob, 1926 Carondelet av.avenue
Dausch, Frank.1202 Broadway
Davis, Manuel (col'd), 716 Morgan
Dennis, Peter J.702 s.south Main
Desago, Jeremiah, es.east side Wisconsin, bet.between Potomac and
Miami
Diamond, Patrick, 302 s.south 7th
Diel, John H.1410 Biddle
Diffenbach, Valentine, 2430 Franklin av.avenue
Dora, William G.321 North Market
Ehrhardt, Henry.1024 Market
Ehrhardt & Neumann , 606 Morgan
Emmendorter, Franz, 2030 Franklin av.avenue
Engel, Michael.1602 Market
Feldmann, John A.506 s.south 7th
Finck, Frederick, 6th, ne.northeast car. Wash
Fischer, Adam, 1824 Broadway
Fix, Henry, 1582 Broadway
Flori, Phillip J.307 Green
Forsting, Jacob2514 n.north 18th
Frehe, Henry G.224 Chesnut
Freyburger, William, 305 Morgan
Fry, Michael, 2726 Manchester rd.road
Gebhardt, Charles, 1822 Carondelet av.avenue
Geiselmann, Herman, 1504 Wash
Gerhardt, Julius H.109 n.north 4th, and 418 Washington av.avenue
Graser, Adolph, 617 Franklin av.avenue
gruber, Frederick, 405 s.south 14th
Grunenwald, Ferdinand, 1102 Broadway
Guhman, Mathew, 2515 Broadway
Guhmann, George, 2408 Broadway
Guhmann, Simon, 2021 Broadway
Haenesch, Daniel, 1245 s 7th
Haggenjos, William, 2224 Franklin av.avenue
Handy, James (col'd), 1210 n.north 9th
Hanke, Charles, 4224 Broadway
Hausmann, John, 1434 Broadway
hausner, Fraderick B.1221 Cass av.avenue
Heine, Charles, 312 Green
Helgoth, Andrew, North Market, sw.southwest cor.corner Main
Henderson, ouis (col'd), 10½ n.north 4th
Henley e.east & Co.company
322 Olive
Henry, James (col'd), 825 Green
Herzoc, Felix, 1913 Broadway
Hess, John, 1204 n.north 13th
Heyer, Michael, 1107 Wash
Hickman, Barrateer, 106 Chesnut
Horning, Frederic.1117 Franklin av.avenue
Huhn, conrad, 2312 Chouteau av.avenue
Hunleth, Frank, 314 Convent
Johnson, William (col'd), 311 Poplar
Kar pt, Caspar, 1120 Geyer av.avenue
Katzenberger, John, 1522 Carondelet av.avenue
Kern, Antoine, 7 Washington av.avenue
Kiesel, Joseph, 2620 Carondelet av.avenue
Klohr, Jacob, 3623 Broadway
Knoch, Gustav, 504 Franklin av.avenue
Koerper, Lorenz, 2422 Carondelet av.avenue
Koerper, Rudolph, 2302 Jackson
Konig, Benjamin, 1805 n.north 9th
Konze, Wilhelm, 826 Geyer av.avenue
Krackaner, Charles, 708 n.north 11th
Kruger, Ferdinand, 2004 Market

Excelsior Insurance Company , Fire And Marine , n.north e.east cor.corner Main and walnut Streets. See adv't bus. dept.department

Mulls and Nainsooks, A. Johnson & Co.company , No. 421 Main Street, cor.corner Vine Street.

Bar 950 Bel
View original image: Page  0950

D. A. Junnwy & Co.company , Dealers in Staple and Fancy Groceries , 406 n.north 2d St.

Horse Shoes And Miners' Picks,' A.F. Shapleigh & Co.company , No. 414 North Main St., St. Louis, Mo.Missouri

Kuhner, Charles, 215 Martin
Lammpers, Henry, 710 Franklin av.avenue
Loesh, Peter, 1207 Olive
Meek, FrederickB. 20 Green
Merck, ) Ludewig2214 Broadway
Mirsohell, John A1417 Carondelet av.avenue
Mearer, Lorena, 710 s.south 2d
MeDonald, James, 511 Chesunt
Meisner, August, ns.north side Own er nr.near St. Charles reek rd.
Meyer, floored, 905 Franklin av.avenue
Meyr, Louis, 1426 Jackson
Miller, George, 2208 Oirendelet er. end 809 Chteaat
Hurler, Joseph, 5 Myrtle
Mueller, Andreas, 913 s.south 2d
Mueller, John. 2002 Carondelet av.avenue
Mandler, Charles, 102 s.south 3d
Maaler, Rudolph, 420 Wash
Naumann, Peter, 1540 Franklin av.avenue
Naesse, Herman, 2408 Franklin av.avenue
Nolde, John, 814 s.south 4th
Ober, Frederick. 613 s.south 2d
Paol, Heary, 822 Biddle
Poehm, ChrtsieBh, 405 Morgan
PriUhard, Chirlal G. (col'd), 310 Locust
Rslnhertt, ChrblopNer, Saltstmry , ne.northwest cor.corner 21st
Richter, Aururt, 1110 Biddle
Riegert, John, 1227 n.north 5th
Rimmelin, August, 617 Popalr
Risse, Edward, es.east side Bell foutaine rd.road nr.near Talcott av.avenue
Robersons, Frank,
(col'd), Barntun's hotel , Walnnt, bet.between Main and 2d.
(See adv't)
Rose, n.north208 Cherry
Both, Valentine, 8113 Broadway
Radioff, Carl, 1619 Menard
Rufe, Henry, Rappahannock , ne.northwest cor.corner Gravois rd.road
Ruppert, Martin, 1231 s.south 5th
Sceling, Willian, 1615 Carondelet av.avenue
Saffer, Caren, 1405 s.south 7th
Schenck, Henry s.south 1404 Clark av.avenue
Schermann, Adam, 508 Lesperance
Soheweger, Peter, 107 Mrrite
Schmidt, Francis, 1119 s.south 3d
Schmidt, Johann w.west 1007 Soulard
Schnell, John, 516 s.south 2d
Sees, George, 406 n.north 3d
Seldlitz, Charles F.1329 North Market
Sexauer, Jacob F.306 s.south 2d
Shanck, Valentine. 2000 Market
Shlwnpr, Lewis3132 Broadway
Sebwrt, Barbara Mr.1630 Biddle
Sile, Jotepn, 826 Green
Smith, Washington (col'd), 418 St. Charles
Sondermann, Frederick, 3611 Broadway
Stehle, Joseph. 2128 Franklta av.avenue
Steler, Frank X.2221 Biddle
Stern, Christian, 2128 Franklin av.avenue
Straner, Gehherd. 2200 Carondelet av.avenue
Timke, August, 2417 n.north 16th
Tonsorial Palace ,
410 Market, William, Knberson (col'd), propr.
Vogltr, Ernst.915 Lef yeite
Wamer, Michael, 1928 Carondelet av.avenue
Wahlgmen, Theedr, 1207 n.north 16th
Weber, Frederick. 800 Market
Weber, Herman, 808 s.south 2d
Wedley, George, under Laclede hotel
West, Walter (cord), 1115 n.north 5th
Welngtrob, William, 1218 Broadway
Weitsel, Adam. 2608 Caroodslet av.avenue
Wilkinson Robert J. & O. (col'd), 108 s.south 5th
Wilktntt & Co.company 408 Olive
Wise, George, 3032 Carondelert av.avenue
Zeil, William, 2115 Franklin av.avenue
Zeinert, CharlesB.210 n.north 3d
Zesch, Gnstavtus, 1328 s.south 5th
Barrel, Maker.
(See also Coopers.)
Horn, Charles w.west 1288 n.north 2d
Burytes.
Finck, Dreyer & Co.company
Barton, , ne.northwest cor.corner Koarlusko
Banket Makers and Dealers.
Bohnert, Louis, 411 Ruaghers
Hrgarty, Thomas, 1205 n.north 7th
Hkkey, Lawrence, 822 Franklin av.avenue
Kllnkw, Bslnrlch. 1111 Emmet
Langendorf, Matthias, 2d, bet Hparper and Dorcas
Miller, Jacob, 806 Anua
Tweateo, Henry, 807 Pranklin av.avenue
Winkler, John A.1322 s.south 5th
Biths.
(See also Hair Dressers and Barbers.)
Clamargan, Henry (col'd), 407 Pine
Daris, N. C.126 Locust
Bedding.
(Wholesale and Retail.)
Kikgsnorth, J. w.west
512 Olive
McDowell A. & Co.company 506 n.north 4th
Bedstead Mannfacturers.
(See also Cobinet Makess; also Furniture Manufac-
turers.)
Hingesbaoh & Diederich ,
ns. Beaton, bet. 18th and 19th
Koenig Jacob & Bro. es.east side n.north 16th, bet.between Warren and Mont-
goemery
Bell and Brass Founders.
Mayer, & Ruppenthal,
804 n.north Main
Belt Founders.
(See also Brass Founders.)
Harpke, William, 16 n.north 3d
Lafayette, Foundry,
Main. ne.northeast cor.corner Morgan
Mayer, & Ruppenthal, 804 n.north Main
Bell Hangers.
(See also Locksmiths.)
Arsvld, John, 819 Market
Coylo, Janes. 214 Cheaant
Kennemano, Theo. F.403 n.north 3d
Kerwln T.G. & Co.company 891 Locust
Bellows Manntaetarers.
Grabbe George & Co.company
1001 n.north 15th
Bells, .
Rumsey L.M. & Co.company
610 n.north 2d (Sea adv't page 896)
Belting, and Hose.
Barnum & Bro.
14th 16 n.north 2d
Curtis & Co.company
117 Vine (See adv't front col'd page)
Owens, Lane, Dyer & Co.company
717 n. 2d. (See adv't front cover).
Plant Bros., Pratt & Co.company
116 and 118 s.south Main (See adv't page e.east front col'd)
Rumsey L.M. & Co.company
610 s. 2d. (See adr't pace 896)
Semple, Birge & Co.company
18 s.south Mate. (See adv't page F. front col'd)
Belting Manufacturers.
St. Louis Belting Facto-
Ry , 906 to 918 Collins, office, 917 and 919 n. 2d. (See
adv't page 102)

Gents' and Ladles' Linen Handkerchiefs, A. Johnson & Co.company , 421 Main, cor.corner Vine.

Bil 951 Bla
View original image: Page  0951

Fine Batter for "Civilized White Men ," at D., Douglass', No. 210 Pine Street.

Bill and Note Brokers.
(See Banking Houses.)
Bill Posters.
Hibbs, Henry, rear 312 Chesnut
Hichmond, M. B.208 n.north 3d
Billiard, Saloons.
Billings & Co.company 411 Pine
Carrfllon, Charles, 2500 Broadway
Dix, Thorwegen & Co.company 26 s.south 4th
Empire, Billiard Saloon.
William, H.Gaffney, propr. 1322 Market
Miller & Lttpe ,
218 n. 4th. and 328 Olive
S&mmuelier, John, 832 n.north 4th
Woibreebt, George, 116 s.south 4th
Billiard Tables.
(Manufacturers.)
Baike, Julius, 218 Market
Brunswick J.M. & Bro.
17 s.south 4th
Garni, Henry, 919 n.north 13th
Bird Cages.
(Manufacturers and Dealers.)
Ludlow, r.residence C.
215 Market. (See adv't page 110)
Plant Bros., Pratt & Co.company
116 and 118 s.south Main. (See adv't page e.east front col'd)
Saylor O.P. & Co.company
120 Market. (See adv't page 8S4)
Bird Dealers.
Appei, F.321 Olive
Dieckmann, Louis, 414 Locust
Espich, Charles, 610 n.north 5th
Bitters.
(Manufacturers and Whottsale Dealers.)
Aromatic Cherry Bit-
Ters, F.w.west Plass & Co.company proprs. 105 s.south 21
Diamond "M" Bitters ,
Mulligan & Co , proprs , 700 n.north 4th
Haase, August C.L.
propr. Celebrated Holland Blitere, depot , 214 n.north
12th
Hempsen, Henry, 1418 n.north 6th
Hopfheimer Bros. & Co.company
105 and 1051/2 Market
Lsnge, & Bernecker, 713 n.north Main
Moller, C.
mnfr. Catawba Bitters, depot , 114 and 116 n. 3d.
(See adv't page 82)
Blacksmiths.
(See also Steqmboat Blacksmiths; also Horseshoers.)
Becker, Philip, 2404 Franklin av.avenue
BofielSbaCher, George, Spring, ne.northwest cor 16th
Bollwork, H., Carondele av.avenue cor.corner Arsenal
Borbein, Henry, 1215 Cass av.avenue
Boscli A. & Bro. Colurabus, ne.northeast cor.corner Miller
Bose, Joseph, 1608 Market
Cook, Joseph' 1007 n.north 7th
Cordell, John, 1016 Green
Cowhey, John', 513 Park av.avenue
Damme, Charles H., Natural Bridge rd.road nr.near Grand av.avenue
Dietz, Jac b, 3404 Broadway
Diller, Michael, 4215 Brradway
Dippel, Peter, Sidney. nr.near Gravois rd.road
Dittmar, Henry, 2017 Carondelet av.avenue
Donnovan, John, 1413 n 6th
Doonte, William, rear 1585 Broadway
Doyle, John, 1484 n.north 6th
Drlscoll, Patrick, 1409 Broadway
Bnskman, Peter, 1913 Broadway
Fehi, Heinrich, 1916 Buel
Fehi, John, 1829 Hamtramck
Ford, Thomas, ss.south side Cass av.avenue bet.between 24tb and 25th
Fray, & Keune, 1810 Market
Goelz, & Teckemeler, Chouteau ar.bet.between Pratte av.avenue and
Cote
Gomes, John M.1322 Chesnut
Gropp, Martin, Gaston ay. junction Cass av.avenue
Hagedorn, Frederick, 2720 Broadway
Itarabl-ton, & Manion, 902 n.north Levee
Hermann, Frita, Conde, bet.between Buot and Pratte av.avenue
Hines, Henry, 618 Rutgers
Hitlman, Lawrence, 204 s.south 9th
Honetnann, Christopher, 2903 Broadway
Huesgen, John, 1958 State
Janaen, William, 2829 Carondelet av.avenue
Kanstioger, Frank, ws.west side Bailefontatnerd. nr.near Bryan av.avenue
Kelly, Peter, n.north 2d, nr.near Carr
Kelly, Simon, 16 s.south 6th
Kerwin, Daniel, 806 n.north Levee. (See adv't page 88)
Kesphol, Frederick, 2000 n.north 14th
Ketterer, Samuel, 1805 Menard
Kirvin, Michael1314 n.north 10th
Kllnkert, Frederich, 1825 Menard
Klute, Casper, 1549 Carondelet av.avenue
Kunti, Nicholas, 1708 Franklin av.avenue
Langeohacbcr, Philip, 1919 Franklin av.avenue
Laumann, John, ws.west side Bellefoutatoe rd.road nr.near Bryan av.avenue
Largue, Gforgc, 306 Carr
Link, George, 4126 Broadway
Mostroth, Henry1810 Market
Marlins & Boy , 1322 Cass av.avenue
Marx, Frederick, 1916 Broadway
Miugh, Chariea1422 North Market
McNamara & Love , 710 Biddle
Mersmann, Bernhaerdm2701 Broadway
Michael, & Siebke, 2024 Market
Michel, Johan1000 s.south 4th
Miller, William, 1562 s.south 7th
Moran, William,
1111 n.north Main
Mneller, DvilelGravoi rd.road nr.near MeNair av.avenue
Mneller, William, 1552 s.south 7th
Mueller, William, 1733 Franklin av.avenue
Nleden, Robert, 21 Moere
Niederhof, John, 2815 Broadway
O'Brien, Dennis" ns.north side Mafden lafbet. 20th and 21st
Pauly P.J. & Bro. Main, cor.corner Wash
Pelican, Joseph, 1707 Caronde et av.avenue
Perper, Frank, 1622 North Market
Placke, August, 1014 n.north 17th
Pudiwitr, Martin, 2307 Chouteau av.avenue
Rady, Michael, 15 s.south 10th
Reinschmldt, John, ws.west side Broadway, bet.between Bremen av.avenue and
Angelica
Roth, Benjamin1528 Clark av.avenue
Rudolph, William, Penrose av.avenue bet.between Broadway and 10th
Sanwald, Frederick, 928 Market
Schaperkotler & Kolley , 2008 Market
Scheer, Jacob, 1526 Market
Scherar, John, 2642 Franklin av.avenue
Scherar, Nicholas, 2710 Franklin av.avenue
Schinke, Frederick, 1509 Franklin av.avenue
Schmieding, Bernhard H.1901 Menard
Schmitt, M.es. Bellefontalne rd.road nr.near Bryan av.avenue
Sharader, William, 921 n.north 2d
Seim, Charleses.east side Grand av.avenue nr.near Gravois rd.road
Sheahon, Daniel, 1026 Collins
Sinn, George A.2207 Carondelet av.avenue
Sontag, Hinery, Elleardville
Sontag & Gross , 1721 Franklin av.avenue
Stehle, Joseph, 2128 Franklin av.avenue
Steudemao, Ernst w.west , Carondelet av.avenue ne.northwest cor.corner Chip-
pewa
St. Louis Novelty Works , Westlake, & Button, proprs .
1201 to 1217 n.north Main
St. Louis Steam Forge and Novelty Iron Works , Wm., e.east
Raynor, propr. 404 and s.south Levee
Teekmeyer, Frederick, 808 n.north 15th
Venock, John. 607 s.south 14th
Walz, Conrad, na. Cass av.avenue bet.between Prairie av. and Spring
Weber, Adam, Murphy's al.alley bet.between n.north 8th and 9th, Frank-
lin av.avenue and Wash
Willis, William. 1603 Market
Wise, William, 2427 Franklin av.avenue
Zolaer, Heinrich, s.south Gravois rd.road bet.between Centre and McNair
av.avenue

Union Savings' Association , N. e.east Cor. Main & Walnut. Interst allowed on time deposits. See adv't bus.dept.department

American and Foreign Cassiwcres, A. Johnsos & Co.company , Main, comer Vine Street.

Bla 952 Boa
View original image: Page  0952

January & Co.company , one of the Oldest Grocery Flrmg in St. Loots , 406 & 408 n.north 2d st.street

Full Assotment Of Hardware, A.F. Shapleigh & Co.company , No. 414 North Main St., St. Louis, Mo.Missouri

Blacksmiths' Tools.
Beck & Corbltt , 108 n.north Levee
Hilliman Bros. & Sons, 104 and 105 n.north Levee
Blake's Patent Belt Studs.
Todd G. & w.west & Co.company
Sit and 919 n.north 2d, factory 906 to 918 Collins. (See
adv't page 102)
Blsnk Book Manufacturer* and Paper
Rulers.
cantwell & Shorb ,
504 n.north Main
Oltyien & Babington , 204 n.north 3d
Daly, Bell & Boas , 821 n.north Main
Denny George H. & Co.company
101 s.south Main
Dreysel, L. r.residence 4 n.north 2d
Bnnls r.residence & T.A. 118 Olive
Hildreh, Hugh K.126 and 128 Olive
&Napp George & Co.company
111 and 118 Chesnut
Levlscn, Spurshelm, 107, 109 and 111 Olive
McKee, Fishback & Co.company
4th, no.cor.corner Pine
McKittriek John & Co.company Main, se.southeast cor.corner Vine
Moritz & Roesli ,
802 n.north Main
Patterson & Fitch . 527 n.north Main
Scharrmann, George, 323 Market
St. Louis Times Co.company
206 n.north 3d
Wlssmann & Finck , 218 Olive
Bleaeher and Presser.
(Straw. See also Hat and Sonnet Bleachers.)
Metcalf, Spencer, 718 Market
Blind Mannfactnrm.
(See also Sash, Door and Blmtt Manufacturers.)
Lewis G.T. & Co.company
425 n.north 6th
Block and Pump Makers.
Pentlaod, William J., Wash.bet.between Main and Levee
St. Loots Novelty Works, Westlake 4 Button , proprs .
1201 to 1217 n.north Main
Blocks, Oakum, etc.
(Wholesale.)
Guiou w.west A. & Co.company 104 n.north 24, (See adv't page I,
front col'd)
Boarding Houses.
Albring, John C.1128 aoi 1126 n.north 10th
Andenon, Mary Mrs.1115 Chesnnt
Andre, George H., Natural Bridge plank rd.road cor.corner Grand
av.avenue
Andreas, John L.810 s.south Levee
Ansclrati, George, 3530 and 3282 Broadway
Atlantic House , Theodore Drees, propr , 8617 Broadway
Bechmann, M.701 n.north 21st
Benkendort, Anna, 222 Market
Bentley, Joseph, Palm, ne.northwest eor. Broadway
Berry, Virginia Mrs.14 n.north 11th
Betts, e.east L.1116 and 1118 Locust
Bentlef, John, 2000 Kosciusko
Biddle Hoose Frank Bobcerieliniet , propr . 1135 n.north 2d
Birkle, Baltes, 816 s.south 2d
Block, Zal, a. 112 n.north 5th
Boenmler, Henry, 1402 Chesnut
Bohn, Henry". 210B Franklin av.avenue
Borgelt, William, 2285 Chootean av.avenue
Boston, Mary Mrs.700 Broadway
Bourginis, Lewis, 3716 n.north 9th
Bowen, Mary J. Mrs.800 and 802 Olive
Brinket, Sirah B. Mrs.212 s.south 4th
Broeker, Joseph, 601 s.south 2d
Brohamraer, Joseph, 819 s.south 8d
Brown, Julia, 208 Poplar
Brown, Julia M. Mra.108 n.north 8th
Brnch, John, 402 s.south 2d
Bruner House , 709h n.north 4th
Bryan, Susan Mrs.208 n.north 7th
Buckley, Daniel, 1126 n.north 2d
Burke, John, 612 Wash
Butler, Mary, 1010 Collius
Cady, Carolina, 817 Montgomery
Cain, John, 200 O'Fallon
Callahan, John, 1216 Collins
Capell, Elizabeth,
1018 Morgan
Carl, Mrs.24 s.south 3d
Cass Avenue Exchange ,
Christopher, F.Hecker, , propr . 1448 Broadway
Cass, Mary Mrs.ws.west side Main, bet.between Augusta and Angelica
Catlet, John (col'd), al, bet.between 6th and Tth, Green and
Morgan
Chontean Aveoue House , HenryHusmann, , propr . 2309
Chouteau av.avenue
Clancy, Bridget Mrs.1410 Washington av.avenue
Clarey, Frances Mrs.116 n,north 12th
Cllne, Nancy M.1021 n.north 9th
Chneman, Carrie Mrs.7 s.south 14th
Collier, Houso, Broadway, ne.northwest cor.corner Spring
Conners, Sarah Mrs.15 s.south 8th
Cook, John, 1309 s.south 7th
Coons, Fannie M. Mrs.1000 and 1002 Chesnut
Cooper, Margaret, 607 Morgan
Coughltn, Edward, 120 Myrtle
Contois, Julios, 305 s.south Main
Covington, David A.209 n.north 7th
Crandall, Kate Miss, 909 St. Charles
Crawley, Alice Mrs.13 s.south 6th
Creot, . Michael, 2218 Carotidelet av.avenue
Cummings, Patrick, 304 s.south Levee
Cunninrham, Catharine, 201 Biddle
Curtis, William, 304 s.south 9th
Dallam, C. s.south Miss, 20 n.north 11th
Daub, George P.1200 Broadway
David, John A.1318 Broadway
Davies, Ellza Mrs.106 n.north 9th
Davis, Harriet T. Mrs.514 Walnut
DavisLouisa, Mra.938 n.north 5th
Dean, J. w.west Mrs.708 Locust
Deppeler, Jacob, 729 s.south 2d
Pennon, Frederick w.west 4117 Broadway
Deubler, Bernhard, 315 s.south 2d
Devereux, James, 419 n.north 7th
Dicks, Mary Mrs.113 s, 8th
Dickson, Margaret Mrs.411 s.south 4th
Diehl, Henry, 144 ackson
Dockery, James, 519 St. Chorles
Donavan, Richard, 4281 Broadway
Donovan House , Thomas, Donovan, propr , 309 Washington av.avenue
Dower, Morris, 29 s.south 10th
Doyle, Ann Mrs.1415 n.north 2d
Drumond, Elisabeth Mrs.713 n.north 14th
Drysdale, Emma M. Mrs.1214 Olive
DudderMpj, Jenny Mrs.613 n.north 8th
Duever, Charles, 1410 Carondelet av.avenue
Duros, Mary Mrs.1312 Broadway
Eberhardt, Frederick, 112 Myrtle
Ebling, John, 301 s.south Main
Erkelein, Casper , 1625 North Market
Fischer, Henry H.824 n.north 15th
Fisher, Eliziobeth, 417 n.north 7th
Fitoiromons, Robert522 Lami
Friettch, Frank, 113 Elm
Funke, Joseph, 1104 s.south 4th
Gabler, Alexander, 813 Soulard
Gardner, Abby, 922 Locust
General Taylor House , 601 n.north Levee
Geroraont, Louis, 928 n.north 6th
Gessert, Charles, 1342 s.south l2d
Globe Hotel , JamesGaifoey, , propr . 101 s.south 10th
Goodhue, Lyman B.515 St. Charles
Gordy, Georgiana Mrs.719 Locust
Gorla, Joseph,
1121 n.north Levee
Grace, Patrick, 320 s.south 14th
Grebe, William, 806 n.north 4th
Green, Mary J. Mrs.814 Pine

Hosiery ana Furnishing Goods, A. Johnson & Co.company , 421 Main, corner Vine Street.

Boa 953 Boa
View original image: Page  0953

D., Douglass, 210 Pine St., Butter. Cheese And Commission Merchant.

Grlemsien, Hermann, 309 and 311 s.south 2d
Gullies, P.112 Walnnt
Onim, Mary C. Mrs, 114 n.north 13th
Hagemnno, John, 2033 Morgan
Barman, Thomas s.south 935 n.north 5th
Harney, Fanny Mrs.2030 Franklin av.avenue
Harper, Lwy.809 Jefferson
Harris, Sherman, 1209 Orange
Harper, s.south M.1224 Pine
Hayea, Denris, 1235 Broadwav
Hehrletn, Melehlor, 614 Market
Hellerslek, Henry, 2111 Cwondeiet av.avenue
Henessy, Lawrence, 804 n.north 4th
Henessy, Eilen Mrs.17 s.south 7th
Henry, John, 2300 Franklin av.avenue
Henry, John, 3035 and 3037 Carondelet av.avenue
Higgins, Ann Mrs.1514 Broadway
Hilz, Henry, 1032 s.south 4th
Hindrlcker, Adam, 414 Morgan
Hinkelblin, John, 2801 n.north 2d
Hirschi, David, 319 s.south 2d
Hoag, Mary J. Mrs.208 n.north 6th
Hoffmann, Adam, 2206 Carondelet av.avenue
Hogan, Patrick D.621 O'Fallon
Hoker, M.A. Miss, 302 Cass av.avenue
Horger, George P.2006 Market
Horrocks, Sarah Mrs.217 s.south 3d
Hunt, e.east Mrs.1108 Olive
Ikemeier, George, 218 Morgan
Kall, Jostine, 1706 Rosatti
Kane, John J.2027 Morgan
Keil, Leonhnrd, 305 s.south 2d
Keller, Charles, 1121 Pine
Keller, Jacob, 1313 Market
Kelly, Biidget, 1107 n.north 2d
Kelly, Rose, 951 n.north 2d
Kennedy, Thomas, 715 St. Charles
Kenner, e.east Frederick,
310 Green
Kettler, Frank, 527 s.south 14th
Kettler, Frederick, 1214 n.north Levee
Kirn, Joseph, 3528 Broadway
Koch, John, 1242 s.south 2d
Koch, William, 903 Carr
Brebsccorne, A.2300 DeKslb
Krein, Frank. 618 Washington av.avenue
Kreinbswra, Bernard, Bremen ar.cor.corner 15th
Laiin, Sarah Mrs.928 n.north 5th
Lslly, Margaret Mrs.104 s.south 9th
Langan, Thomas, Arsenal, ne.northeast cor.corner 7th
Lawto, Thomas, 615 Franklin av.avenue
Lehman, George215 Spruce
Leidermann, Ferdinand, 1324 Collins
Leiss, August,
12th, ne.northwest cor.corner Carr
Leonard, Ann T.905 Locust
Lewis, A.H. Mrs.1508 Poplar
Locke, Mary Ann Mrs.2602 Franklin av.avenue
Lohberg, Henry,
810 n.north 4th
Loomls, Bridget Mrs.811 n.north 7th
Longley, Dennis, 820 n.north 21st
Lowe, Ann, 713 St. Charles
Mahar, John, 1406 n.north Main
Mahoney, Joseph, 408 s.south Main
Mahmiy, Ellen Mrs.319 s.south 3d
Manley, Rosanna Mrs.919 n.north 6th
MsAndrw, Mary Mrs.18 Cherry
McCabc, Bridget Mrs.1402 Franklin av.avenue
McDonald, Mary, 610 Washington av.avenue
MeGann, Buxa sirs.704 Broadway
Mcllwalne, Joseph, 122 Centre
McKienevy, Mary Ann Mrs.ns.north side Blldle, bet.between 5th and 6th
McLeen, Sarah A.2807 n.north 10th
McMeen, Elizabeth, 822 North Market
Mech Anics' Exchange ,
Charles, C.Sehuette, propr , 1800 s.south Main
Mechanics' Hotel , 511 and 513 n.north 3d
Meredith, Sophronia Mrs.804 Olive
Merrell, Lillie Miss, 208 s.south 10th
Miller, Conrad, 504 s.south 2d
Missouri, Tavern, Chrtstlin, Geyer, propr . 828 Market
Moflett, Esther Mrs. 619 Pine
Moffett, p.A. Mrs.1312 Chesnut
Montgomery, Edward r.residence 202 s.south 5th
Mooney, Ann Mrs.708 n.north Levee
Moore, Michael, 710 n.north Levee
Morton, s.south A. Mrs.1426 and 1438 Olive
Moser, Anna, 303 s.south Main
Mottley, Mary e.east Mrs.307 n.north 8th
Mowry, M. Mrs.800 Locoust
MuddCarrie F. Mr,.300 s.south 5th
Mneller, Frank, 405 s.south Main
Muench, Charles. 1111 s.south 3d
Murphy, Bridvet, 305 O'Fallon
Musick, Joseplh, 301 Ashley
Myers, Cecilia M.116 n.north 8th
Mrora, William J.306 Florida
Nell, John w.west 719 s.south Main
Newcomb, Lactnda Mrs.702 Broadway
Newman, Herman, Ferry sw.southwest cor.corner Levee
Northcurtt, B.F.214 n.north 6th
Nueroan, Christ, 1601 Market
O'Brien, Edward, 308 a. Main
O'Brien, Michael, 800 Washington av.avenue
O'Connell, Frank. 805 s.south Main
O'Connell, John, 119 Spruce
O'Connell, Mary Mrs.3d, se.southeast cor.corner Green
Oehler, Cornelius, 2414 Carondelet av.avenue
Offenmann, Leonard, 809 s.south 2d
Offner, Antoine, 709 n.north Main
O'Keef, Anattasla. 410 Tayon av.avenue
O'Reily, Ellon Mrs.8 Morgan
Ostermayer, John D.3329 n.north 10th
Osterbair, Michael, 701 s.south 2d
Page, Eliza Mes.212 n.north 12th
Pains, Sarah, 721 St. Charles
Panama House , 910 n.north 2d
Peck, Charles. 14 n.north 3d
Paster, Conrad, 829 s.south 2d
Pgoetz, Louis, 204 s.south 5th
Pitman, Mary C. Mrs.2505 n.north 10th
Pritchard, Jacob p.719 n.north 6th
Pulte, Dinab Mrs.1513 Decatur
Randall, Cyrus, 616 Market
Randall & Prescher , Sidney, , ne.northwest cor.corner Carondelet av.avenue
Rapp, Jacob, 2521 Carondelet av.avenue
Reinboldt, William, 318 s.south 4th
Reno, Eugene, 407's.south Levee
Remolds, Margaret Mrs.1301 n.north 2d
Rlcherson, Lizzie, 201 s.south 10th
Riley, Delia Mrs.210 n.north 12th
Riley, Ellen Mrs.15 Morgan
Riley, William, 1136 n.north 2d
Roberts, Lizzie Mrs.210 Poplar
Robinson, Emily Mrs1212 Olive
Rock, Augusta, 620 Park av.avenue
Rohling, Catharine, 524 Gratiot
Rohr, Paul, ns.north side Cass av.avenue nr.near St. Charles Rock rd.road
Rooney, John, 521 s.south 14th
Ross, Eliza T. Mrs.812 Pine
Roth & SchaW , S324 Broadway
Rothschild, Julia Mrs.617 Green
Rotti, Simon, 738 s.south 2d
Ruoda, Mary Mrs.1503 Market
Rutherford, William, 2818 n.north 9th
Sands, John, 1303 Market
Schaeffer, Julius, 2317 Broadway
Schentiins, George, 3214 Brosdway
Schmidt, John M.1100 s.south 4th
Schmidt, Lorenz, 525 s.south Main
Schmltt, George n.north 2606 Carondelet av.avenue
Schmita, Jacob, 3612 Broadway
chnlder, Anna B.738 s.south 4th
Schneider, Gustav. 1801 Columbas
Schroeder, Peter. 745 s.south 2d
Schubert, John, 4012 Broadway
Sehuetie, Frederick, 3801 Broadway
Schutze, Benedict, 408 s.south Levee
Schumacher, Alois. 900 s.south 2d
Scott, Harriet A.210 . 6th
Seibert, Jacob, 749 s.south 2d
Sdfert, Louis, 1532 Broadway
Seipp, Christina, 615 Menard
Settle, Adrian w.west 410 n.north 7th
Sheldon, Louisa Mrs.16 and 18 n.north 10th
Shery, Pauliiw Mrs.1007 Pine
Shoot, M.J. Mrs.1213 Pine
Shutz, Ellen Mrs.101 n.north 9th
Silcott, Emma P. Mrs.809 n.north 7th
Simoln, Francis, 310 s.south Main
Situg, Louisa Mrs.213 s.south 3d
Smith, Mary A.307 n.north 7th
Sopp, Andrew, 1011 Market
Spalding, Frances L. Mrs.1106 Morgan
Spore, Martha Mrs.800 St. Charles
Stanley, Sheldon. 723 St. Charles
Starin, Erastus C.1004 Chesnut

Excelsior Insurance Company , Fire And Marine , N. e.east Cor. Main and Walnut Sts. See adv't bus. dept.

Ladies' Collars and Caffs, A. Jonsson Se Co.company , No. 421 Main, corner Vine Street.

Boa 954 Boo
View original image: Page  0954

D. A. Jannary & Co.company , Deaters to Staple and Faney Crteerieg, Groceries , 406 & 408 n.north 2d St.

Butchers' Files And Chisels. A.F. Shapleigh & Co.company , No. 414 North Main St., Saint Louis, Mo.Missouri

Steinbrugge, Anna Mrs.614 Morgan
Stichling, John110 Sprnre
Stobblelfield, Ellas, 119 s.south 10th
Stratman, Elisabeth, 1621 Closey
Strunk, John, 516 Pine
Sughrue, Mary, 4326 Broadway
Swart, Ellen, 413 St. Charle
Tartar, Lucii V.628 s.south 5th
Thomas, Ezra, 914 n.north 5th
Thomas, Sarah, 1015 Collins
Thompson, Mary Miss, 319 n.north 11th
Thorp, Aroantta A.117 and 114 s.south 6th
Thnrley, James, 604 Market
Todd, George w.west 701 Pine
Tompkins, Mary B.2711 Broadway
Toomer, Vartha J.708 Pine
Trontraan, John, 921 n.north 5th
Tactradl, Henry, 507 s.south 2d
Tunis, Sarah, 1224 Collins
Turner, Henry, 819 n.north 11th
Upton, Charles! 814 Washington av.avenue
Urfer, Ulrich, 609 s.south 2d
Van, Deventer Nelsn.north 1021 n.north 5th
Vernon, Lousa, 1101 Olive
Vogt, Joseph, 2024 n.north 9th
Voltz, Christian, Carondelet av.avenue ne.northeast cor.corner Marine av.avenue
Wackerman, Ignaz, 412 Morgan
Wagener, Angustn, 119 Almond
Walker, Louisa Mrs.1110 Locust
Wallace, L.C.412 and 414 St. Charles
Walnut Street House , H., Hodde, propr , 3d, sw, cor.corner
Walnut
Walser, Peter p.730 s.south Levee
Walton, Kate Mrs.623 Pine
WarrenMary A, Mrs.1310 Collins
Washington House , JohnCarr, , propr . 6th, se.southeast cor.corner
Washington av.avenue
Watson, William, 1130 Collins
Webb, Harriet F. Mrs.1458 Collins
Weber, George, 1617 Carondelet av.avenue
Weckback, Louisa J.1522 Wright
Welnrich, Charles, 114 Walnut
West, Eva Miss, 112 s.south 10th
Western House , J., H.Qerdemana, propr . 17th, se, cor.corner
Franklin av.avenue
Whalen, Martin, 736 s.south 4th
White, Eliza s.south Mis.816 Olive
Whiting, Elisabeth Miss, 806 and 803 Olive
Williams, David C.709 St. Charles
Williams, John w.west 5031/2 n.north 3d
Willson, Mary Mrs.313 s.south 6th
Wilson, Mollle Mrs.1870 Breadway
Wise, s.south Mrs.425 n.north 6th
Woolley, Sarah Mrs.812 Locust
Wright, Charles, 1320 Broadway
Yager, John, 314 Market
Zhuraerer, John G.308 and 310 s.south 2d
Zwelfel, Frederick, 711 s.south 2d
Boat Builder.
Morse, William, Main, sw.southwest cor.corner Carr
Boat Stores.
(Set also Ship Chandlers.)
Lockwood & Wider , 617 s.south Levee
Boilermakers.
Cantwell & Wangler , Main, se. cor, Carr
Fulton Boiler And Sheet
Iron Works , Allison & Rohan , proprs . 1008, 1010
and 1012 n.north 2d
GarBtang & Neumelster , es.east side Main, bet.between Lombard and
Mulberry
Hogan, Patrick, 908 n.north Levee
Lafayette Foundry ,
Main, cor.corner Morgan
McGrath & Kelley , 1219 n.north Main
Phcenix Boiler And Sheet
Iron Works, J.e.east Oxley & Co.company proprs . Main,
cor.corner Cherry
Schntenburg, John, 1109 n.north Main
Boilers.
Owens, Lane, Dyer & Co.company
717 n. 2d. (See adv't front cover)
Bolt Manufacturer.
(See also Nuts, Bolts and Rivets.)
Mora, Nwilliam,
1111 n.north Main
Bolting Cloths iind Hill Stones.
(Set oho Mill Furnishing)
Plant Bros., Pratt & Co.company
116 and 118 s.south Main (See adr't page e.east front
col'd)
Semple, Birge & Co.company
13 s.south Main. (See adv't page F. front col'd)
Todd G. & w.west & Co.company
917 and 919 n.north 2d, factory tot to 918 Collins. (See
adv't page 102)
Bolting Cloths.
(Genuine Dutch Anker.)
Todd G. & w.west & Co.company
917 and 919 n.north 2d, laetory, 906 to 918 Collins. (See
adv't page 102)
Bonded Warehouses (U. s.United States )
Bell, Herbert, 612, 914 and 616 n.north 2d
Haarstick, C.Hbnrt, 108 s. 2d. (Sea adv't page
881)
Hoffheimer Bros. & Co.company
205 and 2051/2 Market
United Statea Internal Rerenne Bonded Warehouae ,
Miles, Sells, propr . 919and 921 n.north Main
Bookbinders.
(See also Blank Book Manufucturers.)
Chambers, Jamea H.815 Locust
Daly, Bell & Boaa , 821 n.north Main
Draysel, L.r.residence4 n.north 2d
Ennl r.residence & T.A. 113 Olive
Haecket, Christof. 631 s.south 4th
Hogan, James, 322 n.north 2d
Hohl, Phillin H.1517 Carondelet av.avenue
Knapp George & Co.company
111 and 113 Chesnut
McKee, Fishback & Co.company
4th, ne.northeast cor.corner Pine
Moritz & Roesli ,
302 n.north Main
Otto & Lece , 314 Olive
Ruegg, Rodoln'h, 902 Market
Ruprectat, Louis, 402 n.north 3d
Saler, Francis,
309 and 311 Convent
Scharrmann, George, 323 Market
St. Louis Times Co.company
206 n.north 3d
Wiebusch A. & Son ,
6311 s.south 4th
Wlaamaan & Flack , 215 Olive
Booksellers and Stationers.
Bmttlger I. & C. 318 s.south 24
Bogasch, Charles, 908 Fraaklin av.avenue
Booth, John, 415 Morgan
Borgmeler, Hrman H.1418 Franklin av.avenue
Cantwell & Shorb ,
504 n.north Main
Chambers, J.H.315 Locust
Clifton, Charles,
1252 Broadway
Cook, John H.under Sonihern hotel
Cuiten, Matt . R.820 n.north 5th
Daly, Bell & Boas , 321 n.north Main

Gents' and Ladles' Underwear, A. Johnson & Co.company , 421 Main, cor.corner Vine Street.

Boo 955 Boo
View original image: Page  0955

Factoby Cheese Of Nest Quality , At D., Douglass. No. 210 Pine Street.

Dressel, Franz. 312 s.south 4th
Ennia r.residence & T.A. 118 Olive
Father & Wilson , 3d, se.southeast cor.corner Olive
For ley, Patrick, 3504 Broadway
Fox, Patrick, 14 s.south 3d
Godfrev, William, North Missouri depot
Gray, Willie H.308 Olive
Harney, Michael C.1521 Market
Hertnedy, Martin, 107 s.south 5th
Hendricks & Potter , 419 Olive
Hensesell, Charlea F.516 Franklin av.avenue
Heith & Woods, 219 n.north 5th
King, James, 2019 Franklin av.avenue
Kruse, J. H.1217 s.south 5th
Lkwis J.s.south & Co.company 606 Washington av. (See adv't
pape 887)
Ltndsey, A.Sin ford, 268 n.north 3d
Mclntyre, John w.west 14 s.south 5th
McSorley William & Co.company 27 s.south 4th
Meissner, Francis B.216 s.south 4th
Methodist Book Deposi-
Tory , 413 Locust
Nugent, Peter C.209 s.south 7th
Otto, Fritz, 9 s.south 2d
Parker, John, 5071/2 Lccust
Patterson & Fitch ,
627 n.north Main
Ptnckard, P.M.508 and 510 Pine
Ryan, Edward, 914 Broadway
Saler, Francis,
305 and 307 Convent
Scharrmann, George, 323 Market
Shaw, Anna Mrs.1829 Franklin av.avenue
Smith, Peter,
812 n.north 4th
Smyth, Edward. 819 Morgan
Spelh, Franois G.320 s.south 4th
St. Louis Book and News Co.company 207 n.north 4th
Thalmann C.G. & Co.company
22 s, 2d. (See adv't page 864)
The Woodward Book Store , E., P.dray, propr . 508 n.north
4th
Volkening, Louts, 828 n.north 4th
Wmlle, George B.810 Washington av.avenue
Wright, lleno C.616 Market
Boot and Shoe Crimpers.
Brechblll, Peter, 409 Franklin av.avenue
Fischer, diaries A.923 n.north 12th
Boot and Shoe findings.
(See also Leather and Findings.)
Haseltink, William B.717 n.north Main. (See adv't
page 104)
Boot and Shoe Fitters.
Keyesser, John F.703 Franklin av.avenue
Boot and Shoe Makers.
Sblbrand, s.south1702 Franklin av.avenue
Ajrens, Henry, 1227 n.north 13th
An rews, Samuel w.west 508 Biddle
Angermueller & Brother , 518 Pine
Archashoefer, David, 1222 n.north 9th
Arnold Ferdinand & Co.company 1004 Franklin av.avenue
Austman, Henry, 322 n.north 7th
Aylward, John, 703 Morgan
Bachnmnn, Conrad, 2411 Franklin av.avenue
Bilinski, Andrew, 514 n.north Levee
Barktage, ^Herman G.D.306 Locust
Beale, James, 606 n.north 11th
Beile, James, 606 n.north 11th
Belo, Robert, 221 Almond
Bender, Emanuel, Utah, bet.between Illinois and Wisconsin avs.avenues
Beuz, Christian, 8 s.south 3d
Bewlg, Gwstav, 2316 Chouteau av.avenue
Bleber, Frank, 18 Green
Bl-ber, Phillip, 12 Green
Bischoff, John G.24 s.south 2d
Biaettermann, Andrew, Carondeietav. sw.southwest cor.corner Ann av.avenue
Blefts, John, 2120 s.south 7th
Bleimuud, August F.1413 Monroe
Blum, Charles, 813 n.north 21st
Boesenberg, C. H.516 s.south 4th
Boshold, J.802 Chesnut
Braun, Antcn, 1205 s.south 7th
Bremser, Henry, 308 n.north Levee
Brenner, Phillip, es.east side Bellefontalne rd.road nr.near Bryan av.avenue
Bremser, William, 405 n.north Levee
Br eaamle, John, 4316 n.north 10th
Braelheide, Peter H.1628 Biddle
Braenlng, George, 106 Myrtle
Bragging, Antolne, 1511 North Market
Bragging, George, 821 O'Fallon
Brutwieser, Jacob, 1723 Jackson
Bucrkle, Stephen, 518 Wash
Bonto, Henry, 1906 Broadway
Burkhardt, John H.417 s.south 2d
Butterwotth, John, 711 Washington av.avenue
Casper, Fred. 213 Pine
Casper, George, 218 Locust
Christensen, Niels, 405 Wash
Clinton, John, 104 n.north 6th
Cohl, Charles, 4304 Broadway
Collins, Andrew, Market, ne.northeast cor.corner 8th
Coomba, Guy, 1026 Wahington av.avenue
Comelisaen, Anton, 2617 Carondelet av.avenue
Corrlgan, William, 817 Morgan
Coyne, Martin, 608 Biddle
Cresslliiui, Wilhelm, es.east side Indiana, av.avenue bet.between Miami and
Chippewa
Calleton, James, 1582 O'Fallon
Cunnlngton, Thomss, 1018 Franklin av.avenue
Dassler, John G.813 Franklin av.avenue
Hesse, * Charks, 309 s.south Levee
Dieterich, George, 3705 Broadway
Dowlan, Thomas, 705 n.north 6th
Dreyer, Christian, 2005 n.north 9th
EberMn, John, 1904 Market
Eckhnrdt, Jscnb, 1127 n.north 9th
Eckhardt, Jacob, 110 n.north 7th
Khnert, Augnat, 3033 a Carondelet av.avenue
Ellebrecht, Frederick, Conde, bet.between Clay av.avenue and Eliot
Erhsrdt, William, ss.south side Cherokee, bet.between Lemp and Wiscon-
sin av.avenue
Eachelbach, Andrew. 318 s.south 2d
Fagon, Peter, 1503 Market
Faner, Jacob, 307 Cherry
Fay, Patrick, 713 n.north 16th
Fey, Phillip, 113 Walnut
Fledeler, Joseph. 1023 Franklin av.avenue
Fiedler, John, 1801 Menard
Finke, William. 413 Wash
Flanagan & Wilson . 622 Biddle
Frankhauaer, Joseph, ws.west side Beliefontalne rd.road nr.near Bryan
av.avenue
Gander, Joseph, 222 s.south 2d
Garroan, William, 406 n.north Levee
Geerdes, Johann, 1025 Geyer av.avenue
Gent, Christin, 1301 Jefferson
Gibson, William, 119 Cherry
Glabrion, Loui, 1014 Franklin av.avenue
Goergcn, llenry, 6 Morgan
Gorricke, Charles, 2116 Broadway
Green, Philip, 4228 n.north 10th
Grellner, John. 1210 Biddle
Grlmmlnger, Martin, 2736 Manchester rd.road
Gropp, Conrad, na Cass ay.nr.near St. Charles Rock rd.road
Grothain, Herman, 1743 n.north 9th
Grotsch, George, 3713 n.north 11th
Grober, Andrew, 823 Walnut
Grun, Chartes, 504 Biddle
Gundlach, Peter, 3748 Broadway
Gunn, Thomas, 122 n.north 3d
Hally, Michael, 4235 Broadway
Hambach, Jacob, 109 Washington av.avenue
Hanlon, William, C. 805 Salisbury
Hansmann, Frank, 110 Green
Happel, William, 1219 s.south 3d
Harland, George, 817 Wash
Hartnan, Aston, ws. Carondelet av.avenue bet.between Arsenal and
Gate
Haunsmann, Charles, 404 n.north Levee
Hauptmann, Henry, 213 Green
Hausman, Edward, 2421 Broadway
Hechler George & Son . 118 Walnut
Helm, Charles, 1813 Morgan
Helfenstein, M.525 s.south 14th
Hertlein, John C.
305 Market
Hitller, Christian, 1445 Columbus
Hodes, F. w.west 1015 s.south 5th

Union Savings' Association , N. e.east Cor. Main & Walnut Sts. Interst on time deposits compounded semi-annually.

Taffeta, Velvet and Belt Rlbbons, A. Johnson & Co.company , 421 Main, cor. Vine Street.

Boo 956 Boo
View original image: Page  0956

D. A. Jannary & Co.company , Importers of Fruits and Groceries . 406 & 408 North 2d St.

"Hunt's" Axes and Hatchets, Heavy Stock of Hardware, A.F. Shapleigh & Co.company , 414 North Main St., St. Louis.

Hoefele, Clement,
328 Olive
Hnehnor, Henry, 1505 Franklin av.avenue
Hobenthal, Mode., 920 Biddle
Hohntaon, Caspar, 1021 O'Fallon
Holterhouse, Lawrence, 1129 Salisbury
Holier, Sigmund, 751 s.south 2d
Horman, Ebellng, 1005 Biddle
HuelM, Peter, 1513 Singleton
Hnhn, John, 1871 Broadway
Hond & Schnaoe , 2726 Manchester rd.road
Hunt, Bernard, Suummit av.avenue se.southeast cor.corner Manchester rd.road
Hunt, Charles, '222 Pine
Jindra, Joseph, 1243 s.south 5th
Johnson, Jonn, 1123 Chambers
Jotason, Nelson M.n.north 10th, se.southeast cor.corner Buchanan
Kaelbel, Adam, Carondelet av.avenue se.southeast cor Bryan
Kaldykiewiez, Frank, 2117 s.south 7th
Kammemn, Jhn, 1311 Morgan
Kasien, William, 314 Pine
Kemper, Henry, Marquette, bet.between Ceclleand Bnena Vista
Kennedy, James J.709 Biddle
Kenne, Christian, 1749 n.north 9th
Kilmer, Christian, 112 Plum
Kimmerle, Joseph, 1412 n.north Maln
Kocke, John F.711 Chouteau av.avenue
Koeneke, John D.
15 Locust
Koenlg, Anton, 602 s.south 2d
Kormann, Lawrence, McNalr av.avenue bet, Victor and Gravois
rd.road
Kreds, Peter, 4202 Broadway
Krudwlg, George, 1218 n.north 8th
Kramme, William, 1306 North Market
Kuefner, Georse. A.1228 Poplar
Kufmsnn, Jacob. 1440 Broadway
Knhimao, John C.810 n.north Levee
Kutte, Gustave, es Carondelet av.avenue bet, Capitol av.avenue and
city limits
Lake, Henry, 825 Franklin av.avenue
Lang, John, 117 Spruce
Lanpneekert, Anton, 1952 Menard
Lehle, John, 902 s.south 10th
Lehr, John, 1611 Carondelet av.avenue
Lendi, Frank, 522 s.south 2d
Lerche, William, ws.west side al.alley bet.between Rutgers and Park av.avenue 7th
and 8th
Leyh, George e.east 1480 Franklin av.avenue
Liebig, George P.617 Market
LleMg, George P.jr.junior 205 s.south 4th
Liebig, John P.514 Elm
Lindhorst, Henry, 2307 Cozens
Loewe, John, 509 Locust
Lohbeck, John H.1131 n.north 7th
Lohernz, Henry, 404 Elm
Louergan, Thomas, 1036 Market
Ludwig, Andreas, 210 Chesnut
Luhlenhelt, Albert, 1512 Biddle
Una, George, 1119 Franklin av.avenue
Maier, August, 2909 Chouteau av.avenue
Market, Vietal, 731 s.south Main
Marlow, Charles, 710 Clark av.avenue
Mclntyrc, Duncan B.812 n.north 7th
MoMahon, Francis, 217 Greeo
McNamnra, John F, 413 Washington av.avenue
McQuaia, John, 1010 n.north 7th
Mechring, Gottlieb, 219 s.south 3d
Member, * Gottfried, 1244 s.south 2d
Menges, Benedict, 2806 Broadway
Merz, Daniel, 313 Convent
Meral, Mt, 524 s.south 2d
Meyer, Francis, 815 Spaing
Meyer, Jacob, 1730 Carr
Michel, Jacob, 1508 Carondelet av.avenue
Mieller, John J.1729 Colombs.
Miller, Frederick, 818 s.south 3d
Muiers, G.1610 Market
Mohan, James, 819 St. Charles
Montiromery, Kobert, 3707 Broadway
Muehiheim, Jacob, 125 Poplar
Mueller, H. A.225 Locust
Muhlenbacher, William, 4124 Broadway
Mulhaupt, Jacob, 218 Cherry
Muller, Ernest, 1427 Market
Muller, George J.615 Cerre
Muller, John M.816 s.south 4th
Nagal, Henry, 8521 n.north 10th
Negal, Henry, 3521 n.north 9th
Nicholas, James, 1436 Broadway
Niedarreuter, A.1001 Alien av.avenue
Niehaus, Arnold, Bremen av.avenue bet.between 17th and 18th
Niggeman, William,
507 Vine
O'Brien, Patrick, 15th, nr.near cor.corner O'Fallon
Ochs, Martin, 911 s.south Main
Orblman, Frederiek, 2021 n.north 10th
O'Neil, Matthew, 927 Cass av.avenue
Oogler, John A.823 North Market
Opel, w.west Adara, n.north 12th, nr.near Penrose av.avenue
Opperraan, Christoph, Gravois rd.road nr.near Victor
Otto, Louis, 1304 Biddle
Partwh, Charles, 10 n.north 6th
Pepin, Francis, 611 Spruce
Petry, Marx, 220 Green
Pfeiffer, Frederick, 1207 Wash
Pinz, Frank, 204 s.south 2d
Poftting, William, 1708 Biddle
Portell, Edmund, 100 s.south 9th
Quigiey, Bernard, 308 Green
Rabe, William, 1211 Madison
Rambeau, Louis, rear 1218 s.south 2d
Rapp, Jonas, 757 s.south 2d
Regan, George, 1115 Wash
Recherger, Henry' 915 s.south 2d
Reichert, Henry, 3312 n.north 11th
Richter & Borcherding , 908 Franklin av.avenue
Riek?berg, Frederick, 620 Pine
Ritsohy, Freoerick, 424 n.north 3d
Rooney, Thomas, 1701 Broadway
Roemer, Henry, 8181 Broadway
Rudolph, Uirlch, 1310 Carr
Ruehl, Henry, 502 Walnut
Rumler, Peter, 1802 n.north Main
Rummler, Adamjr.junior 914 Biddle
Ruromler, Christian, 823 Wash
Ryan, Mark, 1805 n.north 7th
Ryan, Ploree, 1124 Broadway
Ryan, Thomas, 806 Biddle
Salg, Friedrich, 1118 Geyer av.avenue
Schall, John, 116 Olive
Scheel, John F.ws.west side Carondelet av.avenue bet Miami and Chip-
pewa
ScheweHenry,es.east side Belletontaine rd.road nr.near Taleott av.avenue
Schindler, Francis, 4208 n.north 10th
Schllttler, Frldolln, 1745 n.north 9th
Shloeger, Simon, 210 Mullanphy
Schmidt, Louis, 410 Washington av.avenue
Schmidt, Samuel, Cass av.avenue ne.northeast cor.corner Prairie av.avenue
Schnbeberger, John H.
310 Olive
Schneider, Peter,
1505 n.north Main
Scholholz, A.516 Hirkory
Schrage, Hnry, 827 Carr
Schroder, Ernst, Eliot, ne.northwest cor.corner Conde
Sehroeder, John D.1408 Carondelet av.avenue
Schroeder, William, 1113 Franklin av.avenue
Schoermann, Frederick, 20 s.south 9th
Schultze, J. A1406 Franklin av.avenue
Seeb, Henry, 1112 Broadway
Shanks, John C.106 n.north Levee
Shocn, George w.west 1110 Stoddard av.avenue
Slemera, George. 1520 Franklin av.avenue
Smldt, August, 418 Wash
Smith, Joseph, 1127 n. 8th.
Sondker, Frederic*. 619 n.north 3d
Sparfeld, Cart, 1803 Buel
Specht, Jacob, 120 Poplar
Stabeoow, Michael F.617 Spruce
Stadtmiller, Joseph, 2921 Chouteau av.avenue
Staeble, Mathew, 827 s.south 2d
Staehlln, Jacob, 1622 Market
Steinbruecke, Frederick,
205 Pine
Stetoksmp, Anton, we. John, bet.between Pestaloxai and Lynch
Stelnkrteger, Peter, 1408 Biddle
Stell, Jacob, 806 Franklin av.avenue
Stoker, Sylvester, 908 Spring
Strekerbetn, Jacob, 121 s.south 2d
Stroh, Ludwig, 423 s.south 2d
Stnmborg, George s.south 705 O'Fallon
Stumpf, Heory, 1614 s.south 7th
Tacke, Charles, 1108 s.south 2d
Tecklanborg, Louis, 1314 Franklin av.avenue
Temme, Theodore, 815 Madison
Teuteberg, Justus, 2219 Broadway

Bobbins, Braids and Tapes, A. Johnson & Co.company , 421 Main, corner Vine Street.

Boo 957 Boo
View original image: Page  0957

Cheese And Butter Of All Qualities , By D., Douglass, 210 Pine Street.

Theobald, John, 416 Marion
Thierauf, John, 407 s.south 14th
Timmermann, Christ. 1337 n.north 15th
Topel, Frederick, 2013 Broadway
Torphy, Michael, 1120 Broadway
Trautmann, Adam, 114 Walnot
Trenkle, Adam, 507 n.north 7th
Trippe, Franklin, 918 Wash
Vierheller, Henry, Elleardville
Vohosk, Martin, 1721 Carondelet av.avenue
Von Bebren, Henry, 1026 Franklin av.avenue
Wachter, Henry, 315 Walnut
Wagenreider, John, 753 s.south 2d
Walder, Theodore, 1116 n.north 14th
Warden, Johnjr.junior 208 Vine
Webb, James, 720 Locust
Wedig, Charles, 1212 n.north 13th
Weferling, Fred, 422 n.north 3d
Weiland, Jacob, 11 Myrtle
Welss, George, 1609 Franklin av.avenue
Wells, Edward, 318 Spruce
Wesch, Frederick, 508 O'Fallon
Weyerich, Clemens, 1925 Poplar
Wuenz, Joseph, 1109 s.south 3d
Young, William, 2616 Frahnklin av.avenue
Zahn, Jusrtus, 402 n.north 3d
Zunder, F.205 Myrtle
Zell, Henry, 805 n.north 4th
Ziegler, Jacob, 1807 Carondelet av.avenue
Zumsteg, Valentine, Kingsbury, , bet.between Indiana and Jeffer-
son av.avenue
Boots and Shoes.
(Manufacturers.)
Andrson, William, 416 Washington av.avenue
Butler, Ferguson & Co.company 518 n.north Main
Claflin, Allen & Co.company 307 n.north Main
Claflin & Thayer , 114 line
Comstock J.F. & Co.company 308 n.north Main
Corning, George, 3d, ne.northwest cor.corner Walnut
Crain, Wenrich & Co.company
407 n.north Main
Downing & Emerson .
529 n.north Main
Fiske, Knight & Co.company 322 n.north Main
Green J. & Co.company
500 n.north Main
Hill, Conrand & Co.company
312 n.north 4th, under Everett house
J., D.Pike, Horace Choate.
Pikejohn D. & Co.company , Wholesale Man-
ufacturers of Boots and Shoes , 305
North Main street, St. Louis. Eastern
Salesroom, 48 Hanover street, Boston.
Factory, Newburyport, Mass. Chas.
M. Sibley, St. Louis.
Sale Simon & Co.company
17 n.north Main
Scott William P. & Co.company 314 n.north Main
Thayer, s.south F.112 n.north 4th
Boot, Shoe and Gaiter Uppers.
Tettemer, Harvey, 316 Chesnut
Boots and Shoes.
(Ratail.)
Aber & Baldwin , 709 n.north 4th
Bach, John, 1240 n.north 8th
Barue, Louis, 1335 n.north 8th
Barklage, Frederick, 617 Morgan
Bastian, Jacob, 1820 Carondelet av.avenue
Biermann, John H.2313 Franklin av.avenue
Bischoff, Conrad,
15 n.north 5th
Blaustrn, Philip, 1406 Market
Bleuger, Henry, 1321 Benton
Bloebaum, Henry, 1003 n.north 6th
Bockwinkel, John, 1102 Salisbury
Bolte, Henry, 1828 Carondelet av.avenue
Breed, Horace F.
316 Market
Brennan Hugh & Sons , 934 Broadway
Brosowsky, Joseph, 1006 Soulard
Bucksaht, Frank, 1021 Market
Carew, James, 713 Morgan
Casper, Andrew, 611 Spruce
Casper, George, 216 Locust
Casper, Bernard, 1303 Franklin av.avenue
Clark, Thomas, 822 Market
Cody T.A. & Co.company 204 n.north 4th
Coonds, Guy, 1026 Washington av.avenue
DaumerJohn , G.328 Market
Dermbecher, John, 709 O'Fallon
Dermbecher, Joseph, 1520 Carondelet av.avenue
Dettenbach, Joseph, 2122 Franklin av.avenue
Dieterich, Adam, 3621 Broadway
Dieterich, John, 2507 Broadway
Dittman, George F.114 Market
Ducoin, Louis, 607 Sproce
Eckert Jacob & Co.company 615 Franklin av.avenue
Ehnert, Friedrich, 1715 Decatur
Eimer & Rebman , 1812 Carondelet av.avenue
English J.r.residence & Co.company 929 n.north 4th
Etter, Coleman H.1407 Market
Fairchild & Fox ,
520 Olive
Feist, Joseph, 1904 Carondelet av.avenue
Felber, Jacob, 2016 Market
Ferkinand, Anton, 820 Geyer av.avenue
Fiedler, John, 1801 Menard
Fink, Wilbelm, 1907 Menard
Foerster, Charles, 1013 Market
Fricke, Henry, 1548 Carondelet av.avenue
Friedriech, Conrad, 2227 Biddle
Fuld, Isaac, 1004 s.south 4th
Geerdes, Johann, 1025 Gever av.avenue
George, August, 2313 Broadway and 1908 n.north 14th
Getz, Alexander s.south 809 n.north 3d
Gillbam J.M. & Co.company 606 n.north 5th
Gilschneider, Adam, 1909 s.south 7th
Gog, George, 2216 Franklin av.avenue
Graham, William, 212 n.north 12th
Gross, Jacob, 3523 Broadway
Hake, L.621 Franklin av.avenue
Hallv, Daniel A.927 Market
Haus, Francls, 2021 Franklin av.avenue
Hartmann, William, 1613 Jackson
Hanck, Charles, 2628 Carondelet av.avenue
Hedelberg, Gottlieb, 3502 Broadway
Heim, Charles, 1813 Morgan
Heitmeyer, H. M.
1417 Market
Heitmeyer, H.William, 1231 Spruce
Heller, Mathias, 1320 s.south 5th
Henn, John e.east 311 n.north 4th
Herrmann, John P.718 Market
Hessel, Heinrich, 1213 Geyer av.avenue
Hill, Conran & Co.company
312 n.north 4th, under Everett house
Himstedt, Friederich, 309 Morgan
Hirschberg & Kottner , 1218 s.south 5th
Holle, Anton, 410 Franklin av.avenue
Howard John C. & Co.company 527 Franklin av.avenue
Hubbard & Harrington , 718 n.north 4th
Hutmacher, Henry, 1608 Carondelet av.avenue
Isaacs, Isadore,
619 n.north 3d
Junker, Fred. 704 Market
Kaevchele, Jacob, 1224 Broadway
Kaltwasser & Althage , 1342 s.south 2d
Klein, Louis, 410 s.south 7th
Kohrmann, Joseph, 1906 and 1908 Linn
Kormann, Jocob, 1913 Jamtramck
Kreutzinger, Joseph, 1705 Carondelet av.avenue
Kriegesmann, Faiedrich A.2008 Carondelet av.avenue
Kuhlmann & Horst , 313 Morgan
Lummeier H.H. & Bro. 919 n.north 4th
Legraen F. & Co.company 811 Franklin av.avenue
Leue, Heinrich, 1101 Emmet
Leyh, George e.east 1420 Franklin av.avenue
Lowendtone, Marcus, 808 n.north 3d

Excelsior Insurance Company , Fire And Marine , n.north e.east cor.corner Main and Walunt Streets. See adv't bus.dept.department

Swiss and Jaconet Edgings and Insertings, A. Johnson & Co.company , 421 Main Streeet.

Boo 958 Box
View original image: Page  0958

D. A. January & Co.company , Grocers Since 1832, Nos. 406 and 408 North 2d Street.

"Shelton & Co." Tacks, Hardware, at Reduced Prices, A.F. Shapleigh & Co., 414 North Main Street.

Loweratone M. t Co.company 908 n.north 3d, and 904 4th
Lynch, John, 1118 Broadway
Maers, Daniel, 813 Convent
Mastey, John, 1828 Broidway, and 604 Market
McBride, James s.south 712 Franklin av.avenue
McNamaba, John F.
413 Washington av.avenue
Michel, Jacob, 1503 Carondelet av.avenue
Mlsselhorn, George, 1811 Franklin av.avenue
Mohan, Jarnes819 St. Charles
Mueller F. & Bro. 711 Franklin av.avenue
Mueller, Robert, 1326 Market
Mueller, H. A.225 Locust
Mueller, Robert, 1527 Market
Munk, John w.west
810 Market
Nuth, August, 2242 Carondelet av.avenue
Naehtwel, Mleolaos, 1108 Decatur
Nackenhomt, Frederick, 3508 Broadway
Neuner, John, 2207 Franklin av.avenue
Nolte, Christian, 1528 Carondelet av.avenue
Nolte, Joseph,
92511. 4th
Noonan, Matthew, 1309 Market
Ohlmeyer, Henry, 1212 Malllnekroat
O'Neal, Cornelius, 914 Market
Pane, G.1408 Market
Plaettermann, Andrew, 2201 Carondelet av.avenue
Pleuger, Henry, 1321 Benton
Pollack, Siegfried, 907 n.north 4th, and 421 Franklin av.avenue
Potting, William, 1703 Biddle
Protamann, William, 1921 Broadway
Kaojuet, John, 2421 Franklin av.avenue
Rawak, Jacob, 605 n.north 3d
Keinstattler, George, 1305 Franklin av.avenue
Rekioger, Nicholas, 612 Morgan
Reymuller, Fred . P.1008 s.south 4th
Rheiuachmiilt, Conrad, 2226 Franklin av.avenue
Roseman, Frederick1129 Broadway
Rottlnghans, * Peters, 615 Biddle
Ruemmler, Alexander, 518 Franklin av.avenue
Byan, Michael, 1805 n.north 7th
Sackertnan, H, 20 s.south 4th
Sander, Herman H.826 North Market
Schaefer & Kropp , 810 s.south 4th
Schall, John. 618 Morgan
Schellert, Peter H.1637 North Market
Schlfdier & Sporleder , 1007 Broadway
Schmerha, Fruc, 1117 Lafayette
Schneeoerger, Jacob, 680 s.south 7th
Schneider, George. 2110 Oarondelet av.avenue
Schnur Rudolph & Co.company
604 Franklin av.avenue
Schriber, Philip, 1319 Market
Schultze, J. A.1406 Franklin av.avenue
Schumacher, C.
8 s.south 4th
Bchwabe, C. T.218 Market
Seifried, William, 501 Morgan
Smith 0. A, & Co , 318 Market
Sparfeld, Carl, 1808 Buel
Spitser, Henry, 706 n.north 4th
Spolm, August. 1988 Franklin av.avenue
Stahmann, John, 1334 Broadway
Steinbreder, Wuliam, 1312 Broadway
Stumpf, Charles, 1220 s.south 5th
StM & Co.company 1258 s.south 5th
Swope & Bro. 1012 Broadway
Thayer, s.south F.112 n.north 4th
Thomas, David, 419 Locust
Tiemeyer, John H.708 Market
Tribel, Henry, 2038 Franklin av.avenue
Verdier, Henry L.1308 s.south 5th
Tlerbealer, Adam, 718 Franklin av.avenue
Vogler, George, 4086 Broadway
Von Behren Brothers , 1026 Franklin av.avenue
Von der, AnHenry, 1536 Oarondelet av.avenue
Wagner, Michael, 1618 Carondelet av.avenue
Waldstein, Nathan, 617 n.north 3d
Wamsgtnx, John, 1282 s.south 5th
Wardlnskl, Thomas, 2224 Chouteau av.avenue
Wehtmaon, Anthony. 1822 North Market
W.Us; Pfeiffer , 1228 s.south 5th
Weiss, Joseph, 1319 North Market
Westermann, Jacob P.1264 s.south 5th
Wettig, Frederic, 1706 Carondelet av.avenue
Winkenhower, Hermann, 1300 Spring
Wutzel, Joseph, 2402 Carondelet av.avenue
Wright, James, 611 Franklin av.avenue
Younu, William, 2616 Franklin av.avenue
Zen, George, 18i8 Franklin av.avenue
Boots and Shoes.
(Wheletale.)
Appleton, Noyes & Co.company
411 n.north Main
Butler, Fergtson & Co.company 518 n.north Main
Clafllo, Allen & Co.company 307 n.north Main
Claflin & Thayer ,
114 Pine
Comstock J.F. & Co.company 308 s.south Main
Grain, Wen Rich & Co.company
406 n.north Main
Davis Samu1L C. & Co.company 8 and 10 n.north Main. (See
adv't front cover)
Downing& Emerson ,
529 n.north Main
Fluke, Knlghi & Co.company 824 n.north Main
Gauss C.w.west & Co.company 112 n.north Main
Green J. & Co.company
500 n.north Main
Hoyciiarles, T.219 n. 2d. (See adv't page B, front
col'd)
Lamoureax M. & Co.company 12 n.north Main
Maolay & Vimont ,
218 n.north Main
Orr & Lindsley , 806 n.north Main
Pike J.D. & Co.company
305 n.north Main
Sale Simon & Co.company
17 n.north Main
Scott William P. fcCo. 814 n.north Main
Shaffer, Frederick D.
710 n.north 4th
Smith C. A & Co.company 318 Market
Stinde, C. r.residence 20 n.north Main
Stutz & Guenther , 1252 s.south 5th
Tennent, Walker & Co.company
116 n.north Main
Tennent, J.T. & Co.company 124 n.north Main
Williams, Kraklne, 115 n.north Main, upstairs
Boots and Shoes.
(Wheleeale and Retail.)
Burgoyne, David n.north 121 n.north Main
Hill, Conrad & Co.company
312 n.north 4th, under Everett house
Lewis O.J. k Co.company 1028 and 1080 Bioadway
Bottle Bealers.
(5k alto Junk Stores.)
Tierney, John R.718 O'Fallon
Bottle Factory.
Zeppi & Zambonl , 809 s.south 2d
Bowling Saloon.
Miller & Lupe ,
21S n.north 4th and 326 Olive
Box Manufacturers.
(Seealto Packing Box, Cigar Box and Paper Box
Makers.)
Blerman, Gottleib, 1817 North Market
Braun, Henry,
Benton, , se.southeast cor, 20th
Dietz, Charles, ss.south side Barton, nr.near Summer
Geua, Henry, 1623 Biddle

Jeans, Tweeds and Satinets, A. Johnson & Co.company , 421 Main, corner Vine Street.

Bra 959 Bri
View original image: Page  0959

Choice Butter Canned For Mountain Trade , By D., Douglass, 210 Pine St.

Ludwig, Conrod, Davls, bet.between 28d and 24th
Poorman, Henry B.912 n.north 2d
Page, Kilburn & Bro.
Madtaon, , ne.northwest cor.corner 2d. (See adv't page 882)
Spengemann George 4 Co.company Park ar.se.southeast cor.corner St. Ange
av.avenue
Stodlck, Charles, ns.north side Lucas, nr.near 16th
Wright J.C. & Co.company 12th, ne.northwest cor.corner Spruce
Brandies, Wines, Gins, etc.
(See Winet and Liquors.)
Brass faucets.
Missouri Brass Foundry ,
John Kupfeile & Co.company proprs . 600 n. 2d. (See adv't
page 104)
Brass Finishers.
Alter, James O.114 and 116 Vine
Kershaw, Andrew J.819 s.south 3d
Brass Founders.
Alter, James O.114 and 116 Vine
Eagle BrassPoundry, Kupferle, BolsseHer & Co.company proprs .
809 n.north 2d
Fries, Lawrence P.808 s.south 2d
Fulton Ironworks, Gerard B. Allen & Co.company proprs . n.north
2d cor.corner Carr
Goodin, John,
218 224 Vine. (See adv't page 102)
Harpke, William, 16 n.north 3d
Kershaw, A. J.319 n.north 3d
Mayer & Ruppeuthal , 804 n.north Main
Missouri Brass Foundry ,
John Kupierle & Co.company propra . 600O n. 2d. (See adv't
page 104)
Owen, Hunt. 10 Cherry
Stkfht.Mson A. & Co . 1 Market. (See adv't page
895)
Trott George & Co.company 405 n.north 3d
Union Steam Fitting And Brass Works, A.
Stephenson & Co.company propra . 7 Market. (See adv't
page 895)
Western Bell and Brass Foundry, John G. Stuckstede &
Bro. propra . 1000 s.south 3d
Brass Goods.
Owens, Lane, Dyer & Co.company
717 n. 2d. (See adv't front cover)
Steph1.Ns0N A. & Co.company 7 Market. (See adv't page
895)
Brass Steam Fittings.
Goodin, John,
218 to 224 Vine. (See adv't page 102)
Kupfekle John & Co.company
600 n. 2d. (See adv't page 104)
Owens, Lane, Dyer & Co.company
Tito. 2d. (See adv't front cover)
Bread Stores.
(See also Bakeries.)
Fisheick, John, 2401 Wash
Hemberrer, Louis, 2226 Franklin av.avenue
Stakler, Christopher, 2428 Carr
Breweries.
Anheaser e.east & Co.company Buel, bet.between Pestalowi and Crittenden
Arsenal, Brewery, MathiasWeiss, , propr . 2707 Caronde-
let av.avenue
Bremen, Brewery, TobiasSpongier, , propr . 3821 Broad-
way
Oherokef, Brewery, Herold & Loebs , proprs . ss.south side
Cherokee, bet.between Ohio and Iowa, (See adv't page 92)
Chouteau Avenue Brewery , Joseph, Schnaider, propr .
2104 Chouteau av.avenue
City Brewery , Charles, G.Stifel, 1901 n.north 14th
Clark Avenue Brewery, H. Grone & Co.company proprs . 2215
Clark av.avenue
Carte & Leussler . 2504 Carasdelet sv.
Emmet Brewery , Wm., H.Moron, propr . 16th, se.southeast cor.corner
Salisbury
Excelsior Brewery, H. Koehler & Bro. proprs . 7th, bet.between
Lynch and Lane
Franklin Ale Brewery , J. B.Fleming, , propr . office, 221
n.north Sd, brewery, 25 s.south 17th
Frits, AWainwrlght. 10th, cor.corner Cerre
German Brewery , TheobaldEekerie, , propr . 1712 Ca-
rondelet av.avenue
Green Tree Brewery, Fenerbacher & Schlosssleln ,
proprs . Sidney, bet.between 8th and Bnel
G-Rone H. & Co.company
13 s.south 11th
Halm, Joseph, ws.west side 2d Oarondelet av.avenue bet.between Layfayette
and Geyer avs.avenues
Haanesian, Charles, Natural Bridge Plank rd.road ne.northwest cor.corner
Hebert
Huber, Charles A.es.east side Menard, bet.between Viator and Sidney
Koch, Lewis, Sidney, se.southeast cor.corner Buel
Knur & Hoffmelster , Gratiot, bet.between s.south 16th and Taynn av.avenue
Laclede Brewery , AugustWetekamp, , propr . 22d, sw.southwest
cor.corner Estella
Lafayette Brewery, Brtnckwirth & Grieaediek , proprs .
Cass av.avenue se.southeast cor.corner 19th
Lemp, w.west J.propr . Western Brewery , office, 112 s. 2d.
(See aiv't page 82)
Lion Brewery , John M.Wyand, , propr . 2840 Oaronde-
let av.avenue
Lowell Brewery , JosephSchmltt, , propr . Bryan ar.ne.northeast
cor.corner Broadway
National Brewery , Zepp, L.Hartmann, propr . 60S s.south 2d
Pacific Brewery ,
Kuns & Hoffmelster , proprs . 16th, ne.northwest cor.corner Single-
ton
Philadelphia Brewery, Anthony & Knhn , proprs . 2616
Morgan
Phsatia Brewery , ChrUtian, Staehlin, propr . 'Lafayette
av.avenue se.southeast cor.corner 2d Carondelet av.avenue
Seelinger, Henery A.1502 Wash
Bchnerr, Constanttne. 1206 Park av.avenue
Siar, Brewery, 1701 Carondelet av.avenue
Stumpf, William, Ann v.sw.southwest cor.corner Decatur
Uhrig'S Brewery ,
Joseph, Chrlg, propr . Market, sw.southwest cor.corner 18th
Union Brewery, J. Wiukelmeyer & Co.company propr . 1714
Market
Western Brewery , William J.Lemp, , prop . Cher-
okee, cor.corner 2d Carondelet av.avenue office, 112 s.south 2d. (See
adv't page 82)
Young's Premium Ale Brewery, B. F Young & Co.company
proprs . 813 n.north Commercial
Brewers.
(White Beer.)
Mlleutz L.F. & Bro. 1535 Carondelet av.avenue
Offer August , 20th, se.southeast cor.corner Davis
Brewers' Supplies.
Hermann, Charles F.125 Market
Brick Manufacturers.
Cheltenham Fire Brick Co. Evens & Howard , proprs .
100 s.south 11th
St. Louis Brick Co.company 6th, se, cor.corner St. Charles
Brick Myers.
(See also Whitener), Wall Colortrtand Plasters.)
Bernreither, Jacob, 426 n.north 9th
Blnuings, George, 228 Vine
Bylword, AThorn. 716 Clark av.avenue
Fitsgibbous, G.412 Locust
Franke, C. H.
Buena, Vista, bet.between Marquette and Victor
Freitag, Heinrich, 1827 Ciosey
Kane, William, 22 n.north 9th
Lyons, Charles s.south 1819 n.north 9th
McBride, Joseph H.606 Market
McLeavy, Henry, n.north 8th, nr.near Washington av.avenue
Meany, Owen P.118 n.north 9th
Meany, John, 814 Green
Prendergast, George, 1109 Morgan

Union Savings' Association , n.north e.east cor.corner Main & Walnut. Interset allowed on time depodits. See adv't bus.dept.department

Black and Fancy YelYet Testings, A. Johnson & Co.company , 421 Main, corner Vine St.

Bri 960 Bur
View original image: Page  0960

D.A. January & Co.company , Grocers & Commission Merchants , 406 & 408 n.north 2d Street.

Hardware And Cutlery , A.F. Shapleigh & Co.company , No. 414 North Main Street, st.street Louis, Mo.Missouri

Simpkins, W. H.214 Vine
Snodgrass, Alvin, 311 Locust
Still, William, 7th, sw.southwest cor.corner Pine
Weaver, Christopher C.414 s.south 23d
Brickyards and Dealers.
Ballman, August, ss.south side O'Fallon, bet.between 20th and 21st
Burnink & Co.company ws.west side 2d Carondelet av.avenue bet.between Park and
Chouteau avs.avenues
Bushkemper, Henry, es.east side 11th, bet Spring and Mont-
gomery
Feldwisch, J. H.propr. ss Sidney, bet.between Liberty and
Cambria
Hockton, Henry, Salisbury , ne.northwest cor.corner Natural Bridge
plank rd.road
Hozman, —, Missouri av. bet Park and Chouteau
avs.avenues
Ittner & Brothers , Cooper , betbetween , Tayon av.avenue and Rice
Jones William T. & Bro. Argyle , se.southeast cor.corner Clark av.avenue
Niemann, Heinrich, al.alley bet.between Summer and Elizabeth,
av.avenue
Oehler, Paul, Haran , bet.between Carondelet av.avenue and 4th
Parker, Henry L.ws.west side 2d Carondelet av.avenue be. Chouteau
av. and Hickory
Scales & Stamps , Davis, , sw.southwest cor.corner 23d
Scharringlausen, Friedrich, 2d Carondelet av.avenue cor.corner Rus-
sell av.avenue
Scharringhausen, Hienrich, Russell av.avenue cor.corner allen av.avenue
Schoo, Antoine, 12th, bet.between Poplar and Randolph
Schrage, Frederick, ns.north side Cass av.avenue bet.between 19th and 20th
Schultze, Louis, Greand av.avenue se.southeast cor.corner 19th
Spengemann, Brothers, proprs. es.east side Sophia, bet.between Lynch
and Pestalozzi
Steinkuhlar, Peter H.ns.north side Wright, bet.between 12th and 13th
Steller, Henry, es.east side Armstrong av.avenue bet.between Chouteau and
Park avs.avenues
Sterling, F. C.es.east side Mississippi av.avenue bet.between Park and Chou-
teau avs.avenues
Stuever, charles, es.east side Bellefontaine rd.road bett. College and
O'Fallon avs.avenues
Walkenhorst, Frederick, ws.west side Missouri av.avenue bet.between Park and
Chouteau avs.avenues
Bridge and Car Bolts.
(Manufacturer.)
Kerwin, Daniel,
806 n.north Levee. (see adv't page 88)
Bridle Leather.
(Manufacturers.)
Peterson, Hanthorn & Co.company 609 and 611 n.north Main
Britannia Ware.
Wells & Manning , n.north 4th, cor.corner st.street Charles
Brokers.
Anderson, John, 806 n.north 5th
Cavender & Rowse , 213 n.north 3d
Paul, Edmundw.west 122 n.north 3d
Brokers.
(cotton.)
Whittingham, W. C.
Merchants' Exchange bldg. 10s.south Main
Brokers.
(Merchandise.)
Blanchard, Benjamin, 304 n.north 2d
Leavitt & Winchester , 106 n.north 2d
Pillsbury & Sale , 5 n.north 2d
Swan, J. I.504 n.north 2d
Brokers.
(Money and Stock.)
Aull, Pollard & Renick ,
213 n.north 3d
Hutcheson, David, 208 Olive
Leffingwell H.w.west & Co.company 320 Chesnut
Overstolz F. & Co.company 313 Market
Reilly, Bernard J.301 Chesnut
Stagg & Bro. 121 n.north 3d, cor.corner Pine
Whitingham, W. C.
Merchants' Exchange bldg. 10 s.south Main
Bronze Powders.
Dormitzer L. & Co.company 217 Pine
Brooms.
(Manufacturers and Dealers.)
Blittersdorf, Charles, 611 s.south 6th
Boggs, William, 1118 n.north 5th
Cupples & Marston , 110 n.north 2d
Droege & Goedde , 1844 n.north 16th
Garde, E. M.
3427 n.north 11th
Harmon & Fay , 411 st.street Charles
McCloskey, John, 1220 n.north 12th
Moeller, George, 2222 Middle
Owens & Bro. 104 s.south 10th
Schramm, Erhardt, 913 Soulard
Stutt & Muller ,
4115 n.north 2d
Brooms and Broom Materials.
(Wholesale.)
Hopkins, William T.
119 n.north 2d
Brown and Yellow Ware.
Bruce, Abbey & Co.company 615 n.north 2d
Brush Makers and Dealers.
Costello, John s.south 1007 n.north 5th
Cozzens James G. & Co.company
121 And 123 Locust
Cupples & Marston , 110 n.north 2d
Eichberger, John, Gravois rd.road cor.corner Victor
Feustel & Son , 1109 Wash
Foley, William, 1418 Carr
Laitner, Franz J.1412 and 1414 s.south 7th
Meyer Brothers & Co. 6 and 8 n.north 2d
Schenll John C. & Co.company 1335 s.south 5th
Schuhmann, John, 705 Franklin av.avenue
Wengler & Lange ,
122 n.north Main
Buffalo Overshoes.
Peters, P. J.
114 n.north Main
Builders.
(see also Carpenters and Builders.)
Codding John O. & Co.company
307 and 809 st.street Charles. (see adv't page 82)
Building Association.
Merchants' and Mechanics' Building Association, ber-
nard J.Reilly, , sec.secretary 201 Chesnut
st.street Louis Building and Ladder Co.company 613 Market
St. Louis Co-operative Building Association , E. G.
Obear, , pres.president w.west L. Brey, , sec. nathan Cole,
treas. office, 113 Olive
st.street Louis Mutual House Building Co.company 229 Chesnutt
st.street Louis Workingmen'S
Building Association , Francis, McFaul, sec.secretary
515 Pine
Burglar-proof Safes, Vaults, Vault
Noyes, Alden & White-
Head, , 420 n.north 3d

Heavy Goods for Negroes, A. Johnson & Co.company , No. 421 Main, corner Vine Street.

Bur 961 But
View original image: Page  0961

D.Douglass, , 210 Pine st.street , Butter, Cheese And Commission Merchant.

Burr Mill Stones (French).
(Builders and Dealers.)
Todd G. & w.west & Co.company
Office, 917 and 919 n.north 2d, factory, 906 to 918 col-
lins. (See adv't page 102)
Butchers.
Aiken, , Reynolds & Co.company 514 n.north Commercial
Alfeld, Charles, 4 Central market
Altenbrod, Christian, 29 Central market
Ande, George, Adele , nr.near Jefferson av.avenue
Andre, X.214 s.south 2d
Andrews, Joseph F.45 City market
Atzert, Peter, s.south Sturgeon market
Baker, Joseph w.west I. Centre market
Ball, James, 99 Biddle market
Bechtler, Cassimer, Carr market
Beisheir, B. H.75 Lucas market
Berger, Charles, Carr market
Berger, Charles, New City market
Berger, J. D.27 Lucas market
Berkley, Ambrose, 55 Central market
Bienhake, J. F., North market
Bille, August, 3053 Cuss av.avenue
Bindbeutel, Frederick, Adele, nr.near Jefferson av.avenue
Bischoff, Frederick, 7 Lucas market
Bischoff, Henry, 20 Lucas market
Blentz, John, 1 Biddle market
Boening, Christian, 52 City market
Bredengerd, John, 24 Biddle market
Brooks, Joseph, 76 Lucas market
Brunnick, James, North market
Brunnick, James, North market
Burger, B.36 Cent al market
Burnet, John T.23 Lucas market
Butler, James, 4 City market
Butte, William, 16 Central market
Calianan, John, 1847 n.north 10th
Carrick, Adam, Grand av.avenue se.southeast cor.corner Natural Bridge plank
rd.road
Case, G. M.20 Lucas market
Clancy, Timothy, 2813 O'Fallon
Clary, William, 35 City market
Coates, John, 13 City market
Collet, John e.east 50 lucas market
Couvion, Edward, 2726 Clark av.avenue
Davis , George K.14 Lucas market
Keal, Conrad, 46 Lucas market
Deibel, Hugo, 4 Biddle market and 1 Mound market
Denny, Jamesj.9 Lucas market
Dickey, Robert, 19 and 21 Lucas market
Dillon, Danial, 11 Lucas market
Dillon, David, 32 City market
Dillon, John s.south 30 Lucas market
Dillon, Thomas, Bratte av.avenue bet.between Conde and Warren
Doebeck, Ludwig, New City market
Draude, Charles, 48 City market
Duerbeck, Louis, 49 City market
Durbeck, William.8 Biddle market
Eagan, Patrick, 11 City market
Edmonds, George, 9 Sturgeon market
Engel & Da unsling , 1504 Carondelet av.avenue
Farbar, H. G.80 Lucas market
Faulbaber, Valentin, 1110 n.north 9th
Ferrara, Gabriel, es.east side Pratte av.avenue bet.between Davis and Cass av.avenue
Ferrara, John, North market
Fiedeler, August, 42 Lucas market
Fiedler, William, 8 City market
Field, e.east P.48 Lucas market
Finley, RichardNorth market
Fitzsimmons, Frederick, 2632 Chouteau av.avenue
Flanagan, Michael, 38 City market
Flory, Edward, 34 Central market
Foerstel, w.west T.12 Lucas market
Foerstel, Anton, 10 Central market
Foerstel, Michael, 1 Centre market
Frank, Henry, Biddle, ne.northeast cor.corner 18th
Frein, John, 49 Central market
Freivogel, Daniel, North market
Friese, Philip, 9 Biddle market
Fritz, Gottlien, North market
Froesch, Henry, ss.south side Sidney, nr.near Gravois rd.road
Garber, Florence, Eliot, se.southeast cor.corner Coude
Gardner, Wilbur, 1801 Morgan
Gauss, George, 35 Biddle market
Gasser, Martin, 2 Stu geon market
Gaubatz, Frederick, Lucas market
Gavin, Patrick, 1111 Wash
Gele, John, 13 Biddle market
Gelshaeuser, Andrew, French market
Gelshaeuser, Henry, 3 South market
Geishaeuser, Hermann, 24 Central market
Gerber, Lawrence, 14 City market
Gibbins, Henry, 24 Biddle market
Goebel, Louis, 3 City market
Goelz, John, 22 Central market
Grady, Michael, 2 Lucas market
Graham, George, 5 Sturg on market, and 3218 Broadway
Grant, william D.I. Lucas market
Gropp, George, 2 City market
Haehner, Charles F.3 Mound market
Haligan, Thomas, 23 New city market
Hareg, henry, Bodier , sw.southwest cor.corner 16th
Haelwander, Elias, 26 City market
Heitzeberg, Theodore.36 Biddle market
Heitzler, August, 19 Central market
Held, henry, 14 Central market
Hennessey, Michael, 33 City market
Henseler, Frank, 10th, sw.southwest cor.corner Carr
Hepp, Joseph, 15 Sturgeon market
Hertaing, William, 300 Anna
Hertling, William, 37 Central market
Herzing, John, 88 Lucas market
Heyl, William, North market
Hiede, Charles, 2 Washington market
Hildebrand, Henry, 10 Lucas market
Hochmuth, Andrew, North Market
Hoffman, John, 11 Centre market
Hoffmann, George, 28 Biddle market
Hogan, Thomas, 23 City market
Hoggderfer, Anton, 30 Central market
Hohenschild, William, 2 Central market
Hinter, George A.2736 Franklin av.avenue
Joyal, Oliver, 54 Central market
Kahmann, herman, 2302 Chouteau av.avenue
Kaut, George, 27 Biddle market
Kehm, George, 37 Lucas market
Kelier, John5 Sturgeoh market
Keppler, Charles, 28 Central market
ketterer, Bernard, 1620 Market
Krekeler, Charles.2015 n 14th
Kiely, Thomas, 15 New city market
Koeisner, William, Adele, nr.near Jefferson av.avenue
Koehler, Louis, North market
Koehler, William, North market
Kohler, Conrad, 15 Central market
Kohn, Bernard, 58 Central market
Kottschammer, John, 3 Biddle market
Kraft, Frederick, 17 and 18 Sturgeon market
Kraft, John, 9 Mound market
Kraft, Phillip, 7 Sturgeon market
Kroeger, Henry, Carr market
Kroeker, Thomas, North market
Kroeker, William, North market
Kroenlein, Frederick, North market
Kroeper, Peter, 40 City market
Krome, August, 9 Central market
Kron, August, 9 Sturgeon market
Laechal, Andrew, Lucas market
Langenecker, Simon, ws.west side Sorphis, nr.near Pestalozzi
Lansguth, Adam, Central market
Layer, David J.18 lucas market
Lederie, Julius, 46 City market
Lennon, Patrick, 29 City market
Lenz, Henry, 25 Lucas market
leopold, Mathias, 3128 Carondelet av.avenue
Lipphardt, Henry, 25 Central market
Loser Christian & Co.company 924 Biddle
Lutz, Theodore, 8 Mound market
Mack, James, 36 City market
Maryson, John, North market
Maturin, Thomas, North market
May, Charles, Central market
May, Gotleib, 17 Central market
Mayer, charles H.12 Biddle market
McCarthy, John, 4 Washington market
McGoldrick, Patric22 City market
McMahon, martin, North market
Meany, John, 5 biddle market
Meier, Joseph, North market
Meisbach, Henry, 52 Central market
Meissbach, George A.23 Central market
Mertian, Adam, ns.north side Arrenal, nr.near 24 Carondelet av.avenue
Metzger, Jacob, 7 Central market
Mishler, Paul P.38 Lucas market
Miller, toney, 18 central market
Moeller, Bernhar, Carondelet av.avenue ne.northwest cor.corner arsenal
Mulhall, George w.west , North market and 1501 Morgan
Muller, Stephen, 88 Central market
Murmann, Bernard, Biddle market
Murphy, James, 2107 O'Fallon

Excersior Insurance Company , Fire And Marine , n.north e.east cor.corner Main and Walnut Streets. See adv't bus. dept.

Black and Fancy Velvel Vestings, A. Johnson & Co.company , 421 Main, corner Vine st.street

61

But 962 Cab
View original image: Page  0962

D.A. January & Co.company , Grocess Since 1832, Nos. 406 and 408 North 2d Street.

Table And Pocket Cutlery, A.F. Shapleigh & Co.company , 414 North Main Street, st.street Louis, Mo.Missouri

Murray, John J.12 City market
Neibert, John, es.east side Missouri av.avenue bet.between Park and Ohonteau
avs.avenues
Nicholas & Schneider , 1115 Salisbury
Neuer, Frederick, 37 City market
Oberfoell, William, North Market
Ockel, Conrad, 48 Central market
O'Conor, Thomas, North market
Oebel, Henry G.7 City market
Oeferlein, Leonard, 1313 s.south 7th
O'Sullivan, Thomas L.1402 Spruce
Pacey, Daniel, 20 City market
Pagels, Gerhard, 41 Central market
Peterson, Peter, 26 Central market
Pfarrer, George, 10 City market
Pfeifer, George r.residence jr.junior 2852 Manchester rd.road
Pfeiffer, Frederick, North market
Pfeiffer, F.24 Broadway market
Preohtrt, Charles, 9 City market
Prendible, Bartholomew, North market
Prendlble, Morris, North market
Pruros, Otis, 6 Oentral marset
Puller, John J.290 Olive
Putney, Jeorge s.south , Carr market
Qnan, John, 21 City Market
Quinlan, James, North market
Quinlan, Jahn, 5 Lucas market
Reifeis, Frederick, 2234 Manard
Feiner, Frank, 88 Central market
Relnhart, George, 43 City market
Renneberg, George, 20 Central market
Rienhart, Joseph, 45 Central market
Riegerl, Henrv, 19 Biddle market
Riley, David, 17 City market
Riley, Edward, North market
Riley, James.16 City market
Riley, John, North martet
riley, Michael, North market
Biley, Walter, North market
Riley, William, North market
Ring, T. J.13 Lucas market
Riske, Casper H.23 Biddle market
Ritter, John, 35 Lucas market
Robinson, John, Gravois rd.road nr.near Grand av.avenue
Roeder, John, 41 City market
Roth, George, 70 City market
Roth, Matthew, 17 Lucas market
Rise, Adamm71 Lucas market
Rose, Conrad, 22 Lucas market
Roth, Mathias, 2634 Chouteau av.avenue
Ruff, William, 4 Sturgeon market
Sartorius, Martin, 303 Geyer av.avenue
Sauer, Henry, North market
Saum, John, 44 City market
Savignach, Antoine, North market
Scaling, Samuel, North market
Scheid, John, 2107 Carondelet av.avenue
Schepman, Gerhard, 27 Central market
Schepman, Herman, 2304 Chouteau av.avenue and 8 Centre
market
Scheulng, Franz.1918 Carondelet av.avenue
Schilling, John, 11 Biddle market
Schmjd, George, 29 City market
Schmiederer, Joseph, Central market
Schneider, Charles, 6 City market
Schneider, Ferdinand, 5 City marcet
Schnus, Conrad, 1 City market
Schnurr, Alexander, North market
Schnurr, Frederick, Lucas market
Schnurr, Otto, 10 Sturgeon market
Schoenthaler, Gottlieb, 18 French market
Scholl, JohD, 15 Sturgeon market
Schollmyer, Louis, 46 Central market
Schroiner, John C.7 Mound market
Schroder, Ernst, 32 Biddle market
Schroeder, Frederick, 50 Biddle market
Schroeder, George, 35 City market
Schuchmann, Charles, North market and 2400 Morgan
Schulte, Henry, 6 Biddle market
Schwab, Anton, 22 Biddle market
Schwartz, Valentine J.39 Central market
Schweizer, John, 51 City market
Schwenk, William, North market
Seal, Thomas, 56 Central market
Seamans, Frederick, 2682 Chouteau av.avenue
Seibert, John, 44 Central market
Seifried, Fred.Central market
Seifried, J. F., Lucas market
Seufert, John, 1114 Park av.avenue
Siemens, Fritz, 11 Central market
Silberer, Lawrence, 2 Mound market
Simon, Adam, 28 Lucas market
Smith, Peter, 66 Lucas market
Snow, Frederick, 41 Lucas market
Spoertl, George, new City market, and Broadway market
Spoertl, henryBroadway market
Sprenger, Henry, 12 Sturgeon market, and North market
Stanton, William, Clay av.avenue cor.corner Warren
Sternbach, S., North market
Stoecher, John, 7 Biddle market
Steward, James, Lucas market
Stoll, Martin, 19 City market
Stolle, Martin, 2650 Fraoklin av.avenue
Straszacker, August, 1 and 3 Washington market
Sullivan, Thomas, 24 City market
Sweet, Stephend. 34 City market
Talleier, Frederick, 14 Sturgeon market, and 4216 Broad
way
Temme, Frank H.28 Biddle market
Thiemann, henry w.west 31 Biddle market
Traller, George, 2 Biddle market
Troently, Joseph, 2109 s.south 7th
Tschee, Joseph, North market
Ulrich, John, 1523 Carondelet av.avenue
Vahrenholt, Frederick, 10 Biddle market
Vullert, Charles.27 City market
Wagenbreth, Charles, North market
Wagenman, Arnold, North market
Wagner, Frederick, 31 Central market
Wahl, George w.west s.south Sturgeon market
Waldschmidt, Henry, Lucas market
Wastier, Jacob, 3 Centre market
Weissel, henry, 5 Centre market
Weiter, Joseph, ss.south side Sidney, nr.near Gravois rd.road
Wempener, Louis, 21 Biddle market
Werder, John, 42 Central market
White, George D.13 Central market
White, Isaac, 16 Lucas market
White, jackson, 45 Lucas market
Willrich, Henry,
1520 Monroe
Wodiczka, Ignaz, 85 Central market
Woehler, William, 42 City market
Wold, Joseph, North market
Wolf, Thomas, 39 City market
Workey, John C.s.south , Gravois rd.road nr.near McNair av.avenue
Wyatt, George, 34 Biddle market
Xavier, Balz, 4 Sturgeon market
Young, Julius, Sturgeon market
Zehnder, John G.32 Central market
Zeilch, Frederick, 4119 Broadway
Zeller, Ignatz, 1431 Carondelet av.avenue
Zieres, George, 20 Biddle market
Zink, George, 20 Biddle market
Zink, Valentine, 12 Central market
Zoller, Charles, North Market
Butter, Eggs and Cheese.
(See also Produce Dealers; also Grocers.)
Douglass, Daniel,
210 Pine. (See adv't top lines of pages)
Gould, W. C.515 Chesnut
Holsmar., George, 118 n.north 2d
Looney, John H., Central market
Nelson, Charles, Lucas market
Nolan, James, Lucas market
Schlegel & Wetzel , 114 Chesnut
Teasdale J.H. & Co.company 118 Pine
Butter, Eggs and Cheese.
(wholesale.)
Douglass, Daniel,
210 Pine. (See adv't ton lines of pages)
Hamacher Charles & Co.company 128 Market
Sehoonmaker H. & Co.company 322 n.north 2d
Tivy & Bro.
217 Pine
Buttons, Thread and Needles.
(Wholesale.)
Bender & Etzel ,
502 n.north Main
Cabinet Hardware.
Lewis J.H. & Co.company 714 n.north 4th

Heavy Goods for Negroes, A. Johnson & Co.company , No. 421 Main, corner Vine Street.

Cab 963 Car
View original image: Page  0963

Choice Butter And Cheese On Hand, by D. Douglass, No. 210 Pine Street.

Cabinet Makers.
(See also Furniture Manufacturers.)
Adams, George r.residence 1007 st.street Charles
Aude, Dariel, 1707 Franklin av.avenue
Boehme, F. G.105 n.north 5th
Brinkmenn, Fred1718 Wash
Barns, Ferdinand, 711 n.north 11th
Codding J. 0. & Co.company
307 and 309 st.street Charles. (See adv't page 82)
Boerner, John, 808 Geyer av.avenue
Fischer, Charles, al.alley bet.between 10th and 11th, Market and
Chesnut
Friederich, William.2512 n.north 9th
Hermann, Frederick, 320 Monroe
Hilker, Heinrich, 3929 Kossuth
Hlmstedt, Conrad, 1418 Madison
Kieselhorst, John A.2708 Manchester rd.road
Knickmeyer, John F.1314 Jefferson
Koening, Ludwig F.1422 Lucas
Lankey, Frank L.119 s.south 7th
Lammert, Martin, rear 1618 Wash
Linkogel, Joseph, 921 O'Fallon
Haas, William, 4118 n.north 10th
Marston & Kent , 1217 Olive
Neifind, Peter, 4026 Broadway
niemann, Dletrich, 1221 s.south 3d
Pamkas, William, 1920 Broadway
Peters, Joseph, 2010 n.north 15th
Pottinger, Louis, 918 n.north 7th
Ream, Chsrles M.1ll n.north 12th
Rellmann, Henry U.16th, betbetween , Bremen ar. and Garl-
baldi
Schiermeyer, Frederick, 18th, bet.between Farrar and Bremen
av.avenue
Schweich & Mueller , 1422 Market
Speid, Christian, 708 s.south 7th
Steinbach, Joseph, 2000 Franklin av.avenue
Stippe, William, 4036 n.north 10th
Stoppelkamp, Joseph, 1808 Fnlton
Umbach, Caspar, 1905 Rosatti
Walter, Bernhardt, 2617 Franklin av.avenue
Wiesemnn, Frederick, rear 1020 n.north 9th
Willig, Frederick, 102 s.south 7th
Wolfram, Joreph H, 1023 Market
Cabinet Organs.
Mason & Hamlin Cabinet
Organs, M.H. Saxton & Co.company agts, . Walnut, se.southeast
cor.corner 5th. (See adv't corner cards, General Directory)
Candle Manufacturers.
(Se also Soap and Candle Manufacturers.)
Anheuser & Eisenhardt ,
111 Market
Goodwin, Behr & Co.company Ulric , bet.between Poplar and Randolph
Neuer, Ernest, 123 Market
Schaeffer, Nicholas,
112, 114 and 118 Locust
Candy Manufacturers.
(See also Confectioners, Wholesale.)
Bailey, S. H.309 n.north 8d
Blanke & Brother ,
Western Candy Factory ,
612 Market Street,
st.street Louis, Mo.Missouri
Assorted, Stick and Fancy Candies , also Nuts, Fruits
and Fancy Groceries.
Field Frank & Co.company
119 s.south Main
Hesselmeyer & Hymers , 117 and 119 Locust
Walter, Frederick, 8d, ne.northeast cor.corner Myrtle. (See
adv't page 889)
Cane Mills.
Koenig William & Co.
207 n.north 2d
Car Lamps.
(Manufacturers.)
Meyrese F. & Co.company 723 s.south 4th
Car Springs.
(Manufacturers.)
Parrell, Joseph O.1429 n.north 10lh. (See adv't pege
90)
Union Car Spring Manu-
Factcring Co.company of New york , F.Wm.Reader, ,
agt.agent 307 Locust
Car Wheel Foundry.
Green David P. & Co.company Broadway , ne, cor. Harrisom
Car Works.
Union Car Works and Railway Foundry Co.company Henry, M.
Willard, sec.secretary 1424 n.north Main. office, 217 n.north 3d
Carpenters and Builders.
Allen, George O.202 s.south 10th
Allers & Dunn , 2519 Broadway
Baker L.D. & Co.company
421 n.north 12th
Ballard, William, 1420 n.north 8th
Balmer, John D.es.east side Bellefontaine rd.road se.southeast cor.corner Talcott av.avenue
Barron, Samuel, 121 Centre
Barton, James s.south 519 Elm
Becker, George, McNair av.avenue cor.corner Victor
Bent, Herman, 1305 n.north 11th
Berthe, A. T.709 n.north 11th
Bertonkamp, William, 4212 n.north 10th
Bertram, Charles, Charles, , ne.northeast cor.corner Jefferson av.avenue
Bevin, William T.718 Clark av.avenue
Biermann, Albert, ns.north side Warren, bet.between Pratte av.avenue and 21st
Bigelow & Griffin ,
210 and 212 s.south 3d
Bisser, Anton, 2206 Buel
Blanke, Theodor, 1213 s.south 3d
Blount, James e.east 626 Green
Bovart, William C.2129 Gamble av.avenue
Briggs, William J.1430 Franklin av.avenue
Brinckmeyer, John O., Benton, ne.northwest cor.corner 20th
Brownell, Charles, 1911 Christy av.avenue
Buelier, Conrad J.g., Ohio, sw.southwest cor.corner Menard
Burch, Charles, 1833 Biddle
Cameron, A.213 Centre, bet.between 13th and 14th
Carpenter, Valentine P.19 s.south 9th
Carroll, Richard, 309 n.north 14th
Christman, Martin, 2020 Market
Clucas, Thomas, ss.south side Caroline, nr.near Pratte av.avenue
Codding J.O. & Co.company
307 And 309 st.street Charlei. (See adv't page 82)
Dalmas, William B.4306 Broadway
Davis, Heinrich, 1728 Buel
Davis & Miller , 1213 Chesnut
Davls & Ritchie , 213 s.south 13th
Degen, Frank J.al.alley bet.between Decatur and Buel, nr.near Arrow
Delsz, Michael, 1122 Salisbury
Diehl, Philip, 818 Russell av.avenue
Diestelkamp, —, 718 ½ n.north 4th
Doerk, George, ns.north side Rotgera, bet.between Columbus and Main
Doyle, William A.501 n.north 5th
Dunn, Patrick, Jamea, , bet.between Crittenden and Pestalozzi
Duerk, Mathew, ns.north side Arsenas, bet. 7th and 8th
Buethmann, Herrmann, 1108 Geyer av.avenue
Durkes, Henry, Indiana av. se cor. Cherokee
Eagleson William H. & Co.company 611 s.south 16th
EtteChristian., 2505 n.north 15th
Faller, Christian,
1228 n.north 8th
Fangmann, Deiterlch, 1808 North Market
Fltzgerald, Francis, 1288 s.south 5th
Friedrlch, Michael, 1815 Fulton
Fritach, Frederick, 335 Menard
Frye, John H.1508 and 1508 Closey
Garard, Thomas r.residence 2901 Manchester rd.road
Givens & Adams , 609 chesnut
Goesse, Joseph B., O'Fallon, se.southeast cor.corner 9th
Goody Van B. & w.west s.south 411 n.north 9th
Gray, William e.east al.alley bet.between 4th asd 5th, Pine and Olvs
Grieser, Ignat, 1314 Jacksob
Griesmann, Valentine, 2020 Market
Grisamann, Joseph, 2020 Market

Union Savings' Association , n.north e.east cor.corner Main and Walnut Sts.streets Interest on time deposits compounded semi-annually.

Black and fancy Italian., A. Johnson & Co.company , No. 421 Main corner Vine Street.

Car 964 Car
View original image: Page  0964

D.A. January & Co.company , Grocers & Commission Merchants , 406 & 408 n.north 2d Street.

Cut Nails And Spikes, Grind Stones, A.F. Shapleigh & Co.company , 414 North Main St., St. Louis, Missouri.

Gugerty Thomas ,
628 s.south 6th
Gummels, John C.1706 Columbus
Gunn, Charles A.ns.north side st.street Charles, bet.between 6th and 7th
Handcock, Gaines & Bosley , 2216 n.north 11th
Heine, Joseph, 2841 Manchester rd.road
Hendry, Elihu e.east rear 115 Vine
Hercules, Albert, 807 Soulard
Hilton, Thomas J.218 Locust
Houghton William, P.
1519 Market
Houston & Kiever , 2908 Morgan
Hudspith, Edward.1116 st.street Charles
Hundley Thomas n.north & Co.company n, 6th, ne.northwest cor.corner st.street Charles
Hutsfeld, Frita.1828 Hsmtramck
Ichteriz, John, 610 Pratte av.avenue
Jasger, Frederick, 1204 Hebert
Jeep & Son. 808 s.south 3d
Jeter, Littiebery, Elieardville
Kempin & Chapman ,
Kennedy, Adams.south 1216 s.south 3d
Kennedy, Henry, 425 s.south 12th
Kerkseick, William, 1422 n.north 18th
Knott, Zephaniah T.104 s.south 8ih
Kock, Gustave, 1116 Benton
Koenig, Christian, 306 Anna
Koenig, Otto P.900 Clark al.alley
Kollnie & Weber , 816 Morgan
Kotte, Henry, Ann av.avenue se.southeast cor.corner Buel
Kronsbein, Henry F.es.east side n.north 15tb, bet.between Warren and Mont-
gomery
Laing & Dickson ,
1021 Clark av.avenue
Lare, John G.al.alley bet.between Green and Morgan, 2d and 3d
Lin, Julius, 8O8 Ann av.avenue
Leffhoagen, F. w.west 1618 Morgan
Lowry, John, 1915 Poplar
Lynds Benjamin & Co.company 818 st.street Charles
Marzluf, John, 1028 Winter
McClelen, Thomas, 3314 Broadway
McCormick, William C.1408 Broadway
McNary, William, ns.north side Manchester rd.road bet.between Valley and
Channing av.avenue
McWilliams & Hardy ,
18n.north 9th
Menniges, Heinrich, 1114 Sonlard
Meyer P.H. & Co.company 2206 Chouteau av.avenue
Meyer & Vogel , 216 Sprnce
Milburn, Nathan L.
1837 Biddle
Mneller & Ringling , ss.south side Geyer av.avenue bet.between Rosatti and State
Murphy, Michael, 2688 Adams
Newcum, William H.
814 Green
Rolte, William, es.east side 17th, bet.between Warren and Conde
Oster & Bro. ws.west side 20th. bet.between Wash and Carr
Park, Richard F.708 Clark av.avenue
Paulua, Daniel, ws.west side st.street Ange av.avenue bet.between Park avavenue , and Car-
roll
Peterson, Frederick, 712 s.south 6th
Phillips, 4Franklin, 921 Webster
Pickford, Charles A.rear 822 n.north 6tb
Pitcher, Henry, 517 s.south 6th
Probst, August, Gravois rd.road nr.near Jefferson av.avenue
Prosser David 4 Son , 1484 Christy av.avenue
Raub, Uriah,
21 s.south 11th
Reahka, Gostave, 16th, bet.between Mollanyhy and Cass av.avenue
Reweler, Frank, 1312 O'Fallon
Richards, B.rear 808 s.south 8th
Riecke, Frank, 2807 n.north 16th
Riecker, William,
1606 Cess av.avenue
Rieman, George, ws.west side Jefferson av.avenue bet.between Wyoming and
Utah
Robinson, James P.1505 Morgan
Rockwell, Daniel B.1921 Hamtramck
Roenfeldt, Claus, 1210 n.north 16th
Rohde, J.Benjamin, al.alley bet.between Estelle and Market, 21st
and 22d
Rohrer, Clarles H.505 s.south 14th
Rosenfeldt, Claus, 1210 n.north 16th
Rude & Craig ,
110 s.south 9th
Solomin, Charles L.ws.west side 17th, bet.between Wright and Dodler
Schimper, Jacob, 2130 Spring
Schnobees, Fnanz, rear 1815 s.south 7th
Sherman, Frederick, 1610 Farrar
Siedhoff john & Co.company 2514 9th
Smith, Charles, 2400 n.north 10th
Squires, Stephen H.510 Elm.
Steininger, Juhn G.1015 n.north 17th
Stender, William.1628 Decatur
Stevens, Henry, 2204 Buel
Stevenson, James H.n, 6th, nw, cor. St. Charles
St. Louis Building and Ladder Co , James, Sultan, 612
Market
Siotlemeyer, Benj.F.al.alley bet.between Franklin av.avenue and wash,
19th and 20th
Streett & Kintz , 720 n.north 8th
Sullivan & Mcsorley , 805 and 807 Green
Swinhart & Son , 511 n.north 7th
Theoboldt, G. M.114 s.south 20th
Thomas & Buck , 506 n.north 7th
Uhri, andreas, 1718 s.south 7th
Vail & Duncombe, Collins , se.southeast cor.corner Carr
VanEeoeauterFrank, , G.506 s.south 7th
Van, Reed Levi, 818 Webster
Wachtel, Charles, Jefferson av.avenue nr.near Cass av.avenue
Warren, Frederick, 1025 Morgan
Washburn M. & Son , 305 Locust
Waking & Co.company 2515 Columbus
Wehmeyer, Francis H.1206 North Market
Wenkel, Christian, 15th, ne.northeast cor.corner Morgan
Wiedhn & Kohlhauff ,
al.alley bet.between 9th and 10th, Market and Walnut
Wooliey, willian H.214 Vine
Wright, James C.404 s.south 12th
Wulldermuth, August, Gratiot , bet.between 6th and 7th
Zickel, Christian, Victor , cor.corner Jefferson av.avenue
Carpet Wearers.
Nicolas, John M.1811 Franklin av.avenue
Stlser, August, 4227 Broadway
Carpets, Oil Cloths and Mattings.
Finney & McGrath , 408 n.north 4th
Hafkemeyer, Francis, 418 n.north 4th
Kennard j. & sons ,
415 n.north 4th
Mcdowell A. & Co.company
508 n.north 4th
Miller & Scott , 410 and 412 n.north 5th
Mitchell r.residence & w.west 609, 611 and 613 n.north 4th
Wilcox & Loughran ,
400 n, 4th
Carriage Builders.
Ackerman, Peter, 1541 Carondelet av.avenue
Beahan, John P.1125 and 1127 n.north 5th
Bbrgin & Byrns ,
904 Clark ar.
Berkemeyer, William, ns.north side Cass av.avenue bet.between Prairie av.avenue and
Spring
Bersch, Edward, 1618 Franklin av.avenue
Card, Dayton T813 n.north 4th
Dnugherty r.residence & Bro. 5th, ne.northeast cor.corner st.street Charles
Fallon, Wesley, 419 and 421 n.north 5th
Freeman & Green , 1429 Chesnut
Garrels, Henry, 1607 Market
Heger, John F.1802 Broadway
Hirsch & Petri , 3026 Broadway
Hooker & Co.company 409 and 411 n.north 3d
Jost & Yeakel , 1388 s.south 2d
Kruger & Hensgen , 1224 n.north 7th
Landfried, Jacob, 1521 Carondelet av.avenue
O'Connor, Dennis, Mullanphy , bet.between 9th and 10th
Pilz & Merz ,
1735 Franklin av.avenue
Reynolds, Thomas.1514 and 1516 n.north 7th

Marseilles and P.K. Testings, A. Johnson & Co.company , 421 Main, corner Vine Street.

Car 965 Chi
View original image: Page  0965

Buy Butter And Cheese Of A Good Judge, D. Douglass, 210 Pine Street.

Salorgne, Theodore, n.north 8th. cor.corner st.street Charles
Sourwine, Anthonv, 1607 Market
Timken, Henry, 814 and 816 n.north 6th
Walendy & Bro. 923 n.north 7th
Wight, Andrew2300 Broadway
Wright, James A.809 n.north 5th
Carriage Trimmings.
Hayden, Wilsons & Allen ,
14 n.north Main, (See edv't page 106)
How, Jamks. F.515 n.north Main. (Sec adv't pige K, front
col'd)
Carving Tables.
Oxley, John e.east
mnfr.manufacturer carving tables with plate warmers and hot
water boiler combined, 503 n.north Levee
Castor Beans.
Puller, Charles C.
217 Washington ar.
Castor Oil.
Fuller, Charles C.
217 Washington av.avenue
Castor Oil Factory.
Adams castor Oil Co.company Bcckwith , ne.northeast cor.corner Gratiot
Catholic Book Store.
Pox, Patrick,
14s.south 3d
Chair Caners.
Sager, samuel, 1233 s.south 3d
Zimmerle, Henry, rear 1211 s.south 3d
Chair Factories.
(see also Furniture manufactures.)
J.H.Conradrs., F.H.Logeman.,
Missouri Chair Factory , Conrades & Hoffman , Proprs.
Warerooms and Office, 1121 and 1123
n.north 6th, bet.between Carr and Biddle; Factory,
se.southeast cor.corner Main and Madison, St Louis.
Dryer, F. w.west 1700 Wash
Heller & Hoffman , Chair Manu-
facturers , Howard, , ne.northeast cor.corner Sth
Cheese Dealers.
Douglass, Dasiel, 210 fine. (See adv't top lines
of pages)
Lochbihler, Christian Summer, se.southeast cor.corner Ohio
New York Cheese Depot ,
A.B.Schori, , propr. 719 s.south 2d
Scott, Collins & Co.company
504 n.north 2d
Zeogel, Joseph, 20 s.south 2d
Chemical laboratory.
Sander, Enno, 209 to 213 Myrtle. (See adv't I, front
col'd page)
Chemical Works.
Chapman w.west H. & Co.company s.south 14th, se.southeast cor.corner Austin
Cincinnati And St. Louis
Chemical Laboratory, Lewis & Co.company proprs.
814 Chesnut
Page & Krauze , 408 and 410 Almond
Sander, Enno, 209 to 213 Myrtle. (See adv't I, front
Cal'd page)
Chemicals.
Meyer Brothers & Co.company 6 and 8 n.north 2d
Chemists.
Cnhen, Saling214 n.north Sd
Marec de, Beanregard H.4tb, ne.northeast eor. Market
MeArdle, Felix, 210 n.north 3d
Sandrr, Fnno, 269 to 218 Myrtle. (Sea adv't I, front
eol'd page)
Children's Carriage.
(Maktr)
Ebeling, Williaa, 1818 Warren
Chimney Sweepers.
Deamar, Laurent, 4 n.north 6th
Lane, Birch & Co.company
822 n.north 7th
Shipley, John s.south
es.east side 6th, bet.between Market and Walnot
Chimney Tops.
Thompson e.east M. & Co.company
417 Locust and 1601 AnstIn. (See adr't page 887)
Chimneys Earthenware.
(patent.)
Thompson H.M. & Co.company
417 Locoit and 1801 Austin (See adq't page 887)
China, Class and Queensware.
Areneon H. & Son. 525 Pranklin ab.above
Assmer, Nathan, 1708s.south 7th
Baebler, Louis, C. 1188 Broadway and 1126 n.north 5th
Berbrem, Frederic w.west 1414 Carondelet av.avenue
Conkltn, John L.
1409 Market
Rntenman, John G.1207 franklin av.avenue
Field, Stanford & Welle , 214 n.north Main
Filley, Chauncey I.
409 n.north Main
Filley, Edward A.
520 n. Main
Friedman, Davld, 702½ Franklin av.avenue
Goldsmith, Matthew, 625 Morgan
Heinecke, Adolph, 1244 s.south 5th
Heinicke & Estel ,
lO3 n.north Main
Ingram, John, 619 Franklin ar.
Langa, Charles F.407 Franklin av.avenue
Lange, Christian, 885 n.north Sd and 830 n.north 4th
Lucking, John B.1508 Franklin av.avenue
McCowan & Bruce. 1401 Franklin av.avenue
Meier, Louise, 1327 s.south 5th
Miller & Bro. 504 n.north 4th
Morard, J. J.105 n.north 12lh
Moritz, Caspar H.1120 s.south 4th
Munchweller, Alexander, 1003 Market
Reinard, Christian, 403 s.south 2d
Rogers A.G. & Co.company 716 n.north 4th
Samson John & Co.company 107 s.south Main
Schaeper, August, 721 Franklin ay.
Schmidt, G. H.502 s.south 7th
Siedekum, Louis F.1614 Frankilin av.avenue
Semple, EisabethMrs.1211 n.north 13th
Skinner, Robert, 1216 Franklin av.avenue
Somerville, ElizabelhMrs.816 s.south 7th
Taylor, John, 1623 Franklin av.avenue
Ullman, CarolineMrs.1418 Market
Wells & Mannfng , 4th, sw. cor St. Charles
Westermann & Meier , 523 n.north Main
Wiegand, George, 606 market
Withmar A. & Co.company
118 d, Maiu
Yandell, J. H.1018 and 1015 Franklin av.avenue

Excerlsior Insurance Company , Fire And Marine , n.north e.east cor.corner main and Walnut Street. See adv't bus. dept.

Canvas, Hollands and Wiggins, A. Johnson & Co.company , 421 Main, cor.corner Vine Street.

Chi 966 Cig
View original image: Page  0966

D.A. January & Co.company . Sngar, Coffee, Teas, Splces, Dyes, &c. , 406 & 408 n.north 2d Street.

Whipple File Manufacturing Company Files and Rasps, A. F Shapleigh & Co., No. 414 North Main St., St. Louis.

China, Glass and Qseensware.
(Importers.)
Filley, Chauncey I.
409 n.north Main
Sturrock, William H.
15 s.south 4th
Chocolate and Coeoa.
Fuller, Charles C.
217 Washington av.avenue
Churns.
Barnum & Bro.
14 and 16 n.north 2d
Plant Bros., Pratt & Co.company
116 and 118 s.south Main (See adv't page E front col'd)
Cider and Small Beer.
(Manufacturers.)
Green & Clark ,
2000 and 2O02 Pine
Cider and Wine Mills.
Koenig William & Co.company
207 n.north 2d
Cider Depot.
Green & Clark ,
2000 and 2002 Fine
Cider Manufacturers.
Klinge & Graf , 1829 s.south 7th
Cider Mills.
Plant Bros., Pratt & Co.company
116 and 118 s.south Main. (See adv't page E, front col'd)
Semple, Birge & Co.company
13 s.south Main. (See adv't page F, front col'd)
Cider Yinegar Depot.
Reichardt Gottlob Louis ,
1630 Linn
Cigar Boxes.
(Manufacturers.)
Lahnmnn, Ernst, 1890 a. 7th
Page, Kilburn & Bro.
112 and 114 n.north 3d. (See adv't page 882)
Cigars. (Manufacturers.)
Bach, William, 115 Chesnut
Bartscher, William, 829 and 881 North Market
Beckman, John H.2518 Broadway
Berens, B. F.Sd, sw. cor. Locust
berens, John610 Fraklin av.avenue
Boedeker, August, 916 Franklin av.avenue
Biant & Goodrich , 702 n.north 4th
Brueggemanu, P. w.west 1812 Decatur
Dunker, M.
324 s.south 4th
Fischer, F.w.west 102 s.south 2d
Folkers, Frederick A.1137 n.north 5th
Greve, John V.507 n.north 8d
Grimm, Hugo, 118 s.south 2d
Hegelschwiler, John, 1518 Franklin av.avenue
Heinrtck, Julius, 1308 Biddle
Hoch, Adamjr.junior 714 O'Fallon
Kaufmann, August w.west , Market, ae, cor. 3d
Kober, Leopold, 1009 Market
Kohlbry, Charles, 3608 Broadway
Krauee, John T.J402 Broadway
Lattermaun A. & Co , es.east side Bellefontaine rd.road ar. Talcott av.avenue
Laupp, Christian, 2018 State
Lloyd, Mahlon, 112 n, Sd
lockbrfnk, William, 1517 Salisbury
Mark & Mest , 921 s.south Main
Michael, George, 1026 Market
Monaster, H.w.west 414 Olire
Naaert Hn.north & Kalb , 123 s.south 2d
Niel, Emanuel, 1288 Spruce
Nieman, F, C. 421 n.north 8d
Paltzer, Jacob D.720 Howard
Pinter, John, Carondelet ar.bet.between Haraa and Marine a
Rudolph, Henry, 2734 manchester rd.road
Schneppe, Charles w.west 906 Market
Bcholtaeier, Rudolph, 1021 Broadway
Stock, John, Carondelet av.avenue se.southeast cor.corner Bryan
Thirolf, Gabriel, 727 Frankiin av.avenue
Ury, herman, 116 Market
wawerzinovsky, Henry, 224 Pine
Wuschke, Joseph, 7th, sw.southwest cor.corner Ann av.avenue
Cigars ana Tobacco.
(Importers and Dealers.)
Miller, schluter & Co.company 107 n.north 4th
Norris, Taylor & Co.company 518 and 520 n.north 2d
Simons Edward & Bro.
828 n.north Main
Cigars and Tobacco.
(Retail. See also Tebacco and Cigars.)
Anton, Sasi, 2921 Broadway, nr.near Palm
Asinger & Grosch , 1927 Market
Auge, Adam A.1808 Franklin ar.
Bachmann, Philip, 1805 s.south 7th
Beckmaan, John H.2518 Broadway
Barens, B. F.3d, sw. cor . Locust
Bernstein, Isadore, 201 ½ n.north 4th
Blattermann, gustav H.815 Pine
Bleidorn, Francis, 1516 Carondelet ay.
Bloch & Bro. 1532 Franklin av.avenue
Boette, August, under Barnum's hotel
Bohlinger, Paul, 608 s.south 7th
Brinkman, August, 211 Green
Brown, Phillip, 305 Morgan
Bueter, Ctemens1181 Broadway
Burnett, Mary J, 108 n.north 7th
California Cigar Store , A. Bernstein, agt.agent 339 n.north 4th
Clarke, John.2810 Broadway
Caswell, C. M.826 Olive and 218 n.north 4th
Crancer, Valentine, 411 Wash
Dannermann, George, 614 Washington av.avenue
Banser, Charles.219 s.south Main
Davis, John B.411 Washington av.avenue
Davis J.s.south & Co.company 26 s.south 4th
Defleber, William, 32 s.south 4th
Dieckmann, Louis, 1002 a. 4th
Doerges, Herman, 1808 n.north Sth
Dreger, Valentin, 1724 Carondelet av.avenue
Buis, Frederick.1214 Biddle
Donker, Casper H.322 s.south 4th
Durkan, B. w.west 125 Olive
Effiy, Joseph, 225 Chesnut
Ehnert, Elisabeth, 1714 Decatur
Elnfeldt, Louise, 517 s.south Main
Einstein, A. L.301 n.north 3d
Eisner, Anna, 708 s.south 2d
Rrder, Adam, 2103 Morgan
Eschelbach, George, 802 a. 3d
Fehl, Christoph, 1801 s.south 7th
Fehlmann, John,
importer , Havana cigars. 215 n.north 3d
Fichler, Bdward, 1207 Biddle
Finswrbusch, Charles G.2811 Chouteau av.avenue
Fischer, F. w.west 101 s.south 2d
Folders, Frederich A.5th, sw.southwest cor.corner Biddle
Frederichs, John, 1235 s.south 5th
Freund, Simon, 1514 carondelet av.avenue
Frey, Andrew, 717 s.south 2d
Fricke, Hermann, 620 n.north 5th
Fritsch, Julius, 119 s.south 4th
Gaviddis, Samuel, 1021 s.south Broadway
gaffon, Arnold H.735 s.south 7th
Gebhardt, Gottfried, 2616 Carondelet av.avenue
Geldmacher, Ludwig, 1082 Carondelet av.avenue
Gerhold, Fred. H.161/2 n.north 4th
Gerhold, Henry,
2122 n.north 14th

Serges and Satin Dechaines, A. Johnson & Co.company , 421 Main, corner Vine Street.

Cig 967 Cir
View original image: Page  0967

Butter and Cheese to order for Mountain Trade, by D. Douglass, 210 Pine st.street

Goettin & Co.company 1114 s.south 4th
Grauer, Adam, 1708 Buel
Greve, John F.507 n.north 3d
Gravel, Frederick, 1741 n.north 9th
Grobe, Frederick, 2901 s.south 7th
Grume, William, 512 s.south 4th
Halle, Christian, 1213 Franklin av.avenue
Hartmann, George, 1339 s.south 5th
Heemann, Frederick, 611 Wash
Herboth, August, 2105 s.south 7th
Herminghaus, Friedrich, 1934 Carondelt av.avenue
Herthel, John P.1619 Carondelet av.avenue
Hertlien, Frederick, 2028 Frankl8in av.avenue
Hoch, Adam, 714 O'Fallon
Heoley, Leaneard, 15 Green
Haffmann, Herman F.704 s.south Main
Husemann, August, 1211 s.south 7th
Jackels, Henry, 1204 Broadway
Jacobson, Abramam, 508 Franklin av.avenue
Janh, William, 2410 Carondelet av.avenue
Kaeshoefer, Adam, 1545 n.north Main
Kaiser, Josephe A.203 Market
Kamplemann, John, 2131 Fraklin av.avenue
Kibarz, John, +611 s.south 2d
Kleine, Wilham F.425 n.north 3d
Knoll, Chrles F.804 n.north 5th
Krum, Henry, Evertt house, 308 n.north 4th
Kunz, Herny, 320 Walnut
Kunz, John.504 Market
Kurten, William, 813 n.north 24ht
Laman, george, 6th ne.northeast cor.corner Carr
Lagemann, Peter e.east 1618 Carondeletnt av.avenue
Laupp, Christian, 2018 State
Laclercy & Sringer , Kings's sloon , under Pantershouse
Leo, Conar, 1440 Carondelet av.avenue
Lohman, George, 528 Carr
Mark, Frank, 2116 Carondellet av.avenue
Martini, Chrles L2422 broadway
Martini, Joseph, 1209 Carr
Mason, Darwin r.residence 5th, sw.southwest corcorner Walnut, under Raschall
house
Maune, Frederick, 1319 Fraklin av.avenue
meler, John r.residence 505 s.south 2d
meinhold & Kramer , 222 Mrket
Menges, John, 2104 carondelt av.avenue
Meppes, Joh, 1432 Broadway
Mayer, Chrles w.west 509 Market
Meyer, John, 524 Green
Meyer, John H.n.north 5th sw.southwest corcorner O'Fallon
Middendorf, David H.808 Merket
Meller, Joseph, 1811 Franklin av.avenue
Miller, Nicnolas, 720 Gree
Moerschel, Jacob, 1004 Broaway
Monastes, H. w.west 414 Olive
Mueller, ohn, Gravois r.d nor McNair, av.avenue
Muller, C.Louis, 710 Morgan
Murphy, EmmaMrs.523 Morgan
Otte & Hormann , 413 n.north 3d
Pabst, Bors.803 n.north 4th
Pabst, William, 627 Franklin av.avenue
Pahl, Nicolas, 1256 s.south 3d
Perrin, Louis X.310 s.south 7th
Persen, Henry, 801 s.south 2d
Phelan, Daniel, 706 n.north 5th
Poin s, gustav, 2105 Broadway
Porbeck, Arnold, 1411 Carondelet av.avenue
Rahve, Louis, 1747 Broadaway
Rahve Louis & Co. 12 n.north 4th
Rassieur, Theodore, 1422 Carondelet av.avenue
Reeg, Niclaus, 2418 Carondelet av.avenue
Reh, Joh, 12th. ne.northwest cor.corner O'Fallon
Rickert, valetine, 2110 Frankline av.avenue
Roddy, James, 422 Washington av.avenue
Rotyty, Frank X.726 s.south 2d
Rust, August, 1603 Franklina av.avenue
Ruweler, William, 1024 Wash
Salmerirng & Bering , 218 s.south 4th
Sass, Anton, 2921 Boradway
Scharef, Charles, 307 Market
Schepers, Bernhard, 1312 s.south 5th
Schneel, George H.914 Broadway
Schoenborn, Thomas,, 2603 Carondelet av.avenue
Schoollmeyer, Rudolph, 500 Franklin av.avenue
School, Joseph, 1016 Biddle
Schroeder, Leopold, 307 Chesneut
Schuhmacher, Peter, 2226 Carondelet av.avenue
Schwarz, Albert, 1536 Franklin av.avenue
Seidner, Martin, 2115 Carondelet av.avenue
Sewell, James, 1303 n.north 7th
Siglinger, John, 2232 Franklin av.avenue
Siskron, Chrles, 122 Olive
Smith, Alfred, 821 Wash
Sonemerlad, Joh, 1908 Franklin av.avenue
Stool, Henry, 515 Locust
Stecker, Joseph, 713 Franklin av.avenue
Stein, Christian, 202 n.north 5th
Stein, Jacob, 622 s.south 4th
Stock, Vicent, 1527 Carondelet av.avenue
Sudbrock, Henry, 1629 Franklin av.avenue
Sulomin, August, Monroe, ne.northeast cor.corner 14th
Thirolf, Gabriel, 727kk Franklin av.avenue
Toppy, Joseph, 722 O'Fallon
Walter, John, 688 Franklin
Walter, John, 805 O'Fallon
Warren, James, 602 Market
Wawerzinovsky, Henry, 224 Pine
Weber, Henry, 1104 broadway
Weckherlin, Frederick, 225 s.south 2d
Wensel, Frederic, 1506 carondelt av.avenue
Westerheide, Henry D.406 Frankline av.avenue
Werner, Bernard, 102 n.north 4th
Westerhelder, D. H.1917 Frankline
Whitney, Laura, 711 n.north 6th
Wildi, Rudolph, 1986 Carondelet av.avenue
Wipping, William, 1917 Boradway
Withup, John C.3625 Boradway
Woesthaus, Gerard A.827 Soulard
Wold, Samuel, 2410 Broadway
Wood, Alber C.417 n.north 5th
Wright & Perkins , 300 and 302 Olive
Zeiler, Louis, 1408 Clark a.v
Zeller, William, 314 Rutgheras
Zengel, Joseph, 20 s.south 2d
Zimmerer, Joseph, 1110 Park av.avenue
Cigars and Tabacco.
(Whilesales.)
Brinkmann & Schlange ,
100 n.north 2d, cor.corner Chesneut
Dillenberg D. & Co.company 120 and 122 n.north 2d
Dormitzer C & r.residence & Co.company
503 n.north 2d
Friedman M & Co.company 214 n.north 2d
Helmerichs, gerd J.223 Market
Hoffmann, E.302 Market
Houghes, Chance & Fletcher , 208 n.north 2d
Lloyd, Maholon, 112 n.north 2d
Oettinger & Sterne , 120 n.north 2d
Prather, Dix & Co.company
516 n.north Levee
Roche, Boyce & McCabe ,
503 n.north 2d
Ryan, Thomans, 517 and 519 n.north 2d
Simons Edward & Bro.
623 n.north Mian
Thompson M. & Co.company 11 Market
Cigars and Tabacco.
(Wholessale and Retail)
Bach, William, 115 Chesnut
Brown, Philip,
805 n.north 2d
Casewell, Charles M.4th, ne.northwest cor.corner Walnut
Durkan, Joh, 16 s.south 4th
Dhlert, William, 516 s.south 7th
Ertheiler P. & Co.company 311 n.north 3d
Frahm, Henry,
207 s.south 4th, bet.between Elm and Myrtle
Hermeriches & Grimm , 230 Chesnut
Holthaus, Louis J.
614 n.north 3d
Laupp, christian, 2018 State
Packhaus & Co.company 1543 Corondelet av.avenue
Simons Edward & Bro. 105 s.south 4th
Tielmeyer, John C.900 s.south 4th
Waolf, Ignatz I.413 Walnut
Circullar Saw Mills.
Ownens, Lane, Dyer, & Co.company
717 n.north 2d. (Seeeee adv't front corver)

Union Savings' Association , N. E> Cor. Main and Walnut. Interest allowed on time deposits. See adv't bus. dept.department

Linings, Buttons and Bindings, A. Johnson & Co.company , 424 main, cor.corner Vine Street.

Cir 968 Clo
View original image: Page  0968

January & Co.company , one of the Oldest Grocery Firsms in st.street Louis , 406 & 408 n.north 2d st.street

Outfit for Gold Mines, Hall's Patent Safes, Fairbanks' Standard Sealers, A.F. Shapleight & Co.company , 414 North Main st.street

Circular Saws.
(Manufacturer.)
Lafayette Foundery ,
Main, ne.northeast cor.corner Morgan
Cistern Builders and Repairers.
Hale & Odlel , 415 st.street Charles
City Weighers.
Chmbes, Henry w.west 11 Locust
Eaches Chrles B. & Co.company 114 s.south Commercial
Geerdes & Rittehouse , 22s s.south Commericial
Gray & Chmpman , 26 s.south Commermcial
Herdond., E. C.114 n.north Commericial
Johnson M.B. & Co.company
114 n.north Commercial
Libbey, J. C.112 s.south Commercial
Martin & Barbour , 8 s.south Commericial
Rule 7 Co.company 115 n.north Commercial
Shelley, M.204 s.south Mian
Sherldan, Michael J.204 s.south Mian
Thomspon, Kinsella 7 Co. 204 s.south Main
Watson, Robert J.11 Locust
Civli, Engineers and Surveyors.
Eads, James P.208 n.north 3d
Elbring, Augustus, 4011/2 Market
Reader, F Wm.316 Locust
Rice, L.Fred.4th, se.southeast cor.corner Elm
Sayers, Edward B.
301 Chesnut
Tunica, Francis, 3051/2 Olive
Claim Agents.
(See also war Cliam Agents.)
Camp, John P.813 n.north 4th
Flint, Weston Col.
11 n.north 5th
Lowry & Son , 416 n.north 5th
Boentgen, Robert, 101/2 Mrket
Schreinder, Edmund F.
411 Chesnut
Sigel, Albert, 313 Chesnut
Clairoyant.
(See also Fortune Tellers.)
Corwin, E.Mrs.920 n.north 5th
Cloaks and Mantillas.
Ahlborn, Julius,
105 n.north 5th
Madeira & Minear , 610 n.north 4th
Clocks.
(Importers and Wholesale Dealers.)
Bauman Louis & Co.company 312 Market
Bender & Etwel ,
502 n.north Main
Eisenastadt M. & Co.company
705 n.north 4th
Jaccard Eugene & Co.company
302 n.north 4th
Speck L. & C. & C.O
211 n.north Mian
Clocks.
(Wholesale and Retail.)
Jaccard Eugene & Co.company 302 n.north 4th
Prouhet, Hypolet,
10 n.north 4th
Clothes Wringers.
(Wholasale and Retail.)
Barnum & Bro.
14 and 16 n.north 2d
Plant Bros., Pratt & Co.company
116 and 118 s.south Main (See adv't page E, Front col'd)
Cloths Cleaning.
(See also Dyers and Scourers; also Tailors and Re-
pairirs.)
Clothiers.
(See also Tailors and Repairers.)
Arendes, Frederic, 1630 Carondeleta v.
Baer, Issac, 1914 Carondeleta v.
Banker, John H.512 Franklin av.avenue
bakera & Casner , 323 North Market
Berk, Morris, 704 Braodway
Blumentritt, John. C.4237 Broadway
Bonifer, martian, 21 0 Carondelet av.avenue
Brindkmann, Henry, 1120 s.south 4th
Britch, Joseph, 713 n.north Levvee
Borwn J.M. & Co.company 522 n.north 3d
Brown, Maurice, 1256 s.south 5th
Bryeggemann, John H.1900 R satti
Bumb, Martin, 213 s.south Main
Cohn, Morris, 5 n.north Levee
Eichel, Louis, 1550 Carondelet av.avenue
Eisner, Anton, 1420 Carondelet av.avenue
Ettman, louis, 505 n.north 3d
Fiedelday & Tonges , 1220 Fraklin av.avenue
Friedamna, Moses, 2722 Manchester rd.road
Gassner, Antony, 2318 Boradway
Gehner, John F.w.west 1305 and 1307 Broadway
Gilber, Henry, 2332 Franklin av.avenue
Goldstein & Co.company 1117 Broadway
Gumbers s.south & Co.company 811 n.north 4th
Gutfreund, Nathan, 1317 s.south 5th
Haas, Elias, 808 Broadway
Hable s.south H. & Bro. n.north 4th
Happel, hartman, 2204 Carondelet av.avenue
hartmann & Co.company 1008 s.south 4th
Helfers, Henry, 520 Franklin av.avenue
Horwitz, H. L.800 Broadway
Isaacs, Adolph, 600 and 602 n.north 4th
Issac, Judah J./ 105 n.north 3d
Jacks, Samuel, 1036 Bradway and 310 n.north 4th
Katz, Joseph, 1510 Carondelet av.avenue
Keiler, William, 100 n.north 4th
Klein, Joseph, 7 n, Levee
Kohn, Henry, 1919 Broadway
Kretzer, Fred.225 s.south Main
Kurtner, Henry, 1121 Broadway
Lager Bro. & Co.company 12 0 s.south 5th
Ladzettel, Francis, 718 Braodway
Langsdorf s.south & Co.company 1307 Market
Leon, Joseph, 1112 Broadway
Lesindy, Marcus, 16 n, 4th
Levy, Isaac, 517n.north 8d
Lewenstein, Moritz, 1246 s.south 5th
Leibreich & Doyle , 708 n.north 3d
Londoner, Hermann, 1542 Carondelet av.avenue
Lorch, Baltas, 2106 Carondeleta v.
Lowenberg, Marcus, 904 Broadway
Lyons, Morris, 314 n.north 4th
Maas, Zacharial, 702 Broadway
Manchimer, John, 1108 Broadway
Meirrand, William, 1225 n.north 5th
Mennings & Son , 918 Carroll
Metlar, John Y.219 n.north 4th
Meyer M. & Marquetz , 807 n.north 4th
Moeser, Christopher, 112 Market
Mohraman, Henry, 524 Franklin a.v
Moses, Meyer, 6 s.south Levee
Muchlhauser, John A.1137 n.north 5th
Pironi Leoplld & Co.company 302 n.north Levee
Polack, J. M.224 and 226 n.north 4th. (See adv't page
opp. Introductory)
Punch, Charles, 948 Broadaway
Pulch, Louis, 1006 Broadway
Reid 7 Bro. 318 n.north 4th
Rethwilm, Edard F.526 Franklin av.avenue
Romain, Chrles, 1426 Carondeleta v.
Rosenfield & Co.company 118 n.north 4th
Russack, Isaac, 1005 Broadway
Ryanb, James, 402 n.north Leveee
Schnurmacher, Elias, 1316 s.south 5th

A. Johnson & Co.company , Importers And Wholesale Dealers In

Clo 969 Cof
View original image: Page  0969

Choice Yellow Butter for Southern Trade, by D. Douglass, No. 210 Pine Street.

Shea w.west A. & Co.company
221 n.north 5th
Simon, S.1212 Broadway
Sphahn, Phillip, 719 n.north 3d
Sproule a.w.west & Co.company 305 n.north 4th
Ticknor & Co.company 510 and 512 Washington av.avenue and 601 and
603 n.north 4th
Vossler, Frederick, 4019 Broadway
Wagner, Welde, 613 n.north 3d
Weinberg s.south & Bro. 910 Broadway
Wittenberg, Benjamin, 801 Franklin av.avenue
Wood, Joh, 320 Locust
Cloting (Boys').
(Manufacturers.)
Guernsey & Averill , 407 n.north 4th
Maguire, James D.215 n.north 4th
The ``Tom Thumb'' ,
Jacob, H.Myers, prop. 708 n.north 4th
Clothing.
(Manufactures.)
Dattelzweig, F.11 n.north main
Lunt Frank & Co.company 2700 n.north 9th
young Brothers & Co.company 522 n.north Mian
Clothing Military.
Holdton, Horace,
4 Cxity bidgs. or s Commercial. (See adv't page 92)
Colting, Second-hand.
(See also Second-hadn stores.)
Ahrens, Chrles e.east 319 Convent
Clancy, Michael C.1432 Broadway
O'Brien, Patrick, 815 s.south 2d
O'Shea, MaryMrs.816 biddle
Stahl, Herman, 1022 Franklin av.avenue
Surbed, William, 1 n.north 6th
Wallrapp, maria, 2228 Corondelet av.avenue
Colting.
(Wholesale.)
Antrim, Sweet & Co.company 419 n.north Main
Brown J.M. & Co.company
522 n.north 3d, cor.corner Washington
De Grecck Charles & Co.company
213 n.north Main
Freidenwald & Co.company 413 n.north Main
Goldstein r.residence & w.west
119 n.north Main
Green L.e.east & Co.company 17 n.north Main
Hellman s.south & Bro. 221 n.north Main
Goldstein r.residence & w.west
119 n.north main
Green L.e.east & Co.company 17 n, Main
Hellman s.south & Bro. 221 n.north Main
Hoffman & Urban , 805 Franklin a.v
Landeker, Solomon, 605 n.north Main
Obermayer & Co.company 410 n.north Main
Samuels, Sternberg & Co.company 107 n.north Main
Schlesinger H. & Co. 201 n.north Main
Stringer, Allen & Co.company
601 and 603 n.north Main
Webster, Steele. Yost & C. 420 n.north Main
Young Brothers & Co.company 52 n.north Main
Young William & Co.company
407 n.north Main
Clothing.
(Whalesale and Retail.)
Keiler, R.510 n.north 4th
Keiler, William, 22 and 24 n.north 4th
Mayer & Freidman , 404 n.north 4th
Rosenfield & Co.company 306 n.north 4th
Werner, M., White House Clothing Hall , 110 n.north 4th
Cloths, Cassimeres and Vestings.
(See also Piece Goods for Men's Wear.)
Antrim Sweet & Co.company 419 n.north Main
Boyle Hugh & Co.company 303 n.north Main
Dattelzwig, F.11 n.north Main
Field, Bors.514 and 516 Wahsington av.avenue
Hauck F> B> & Co.company
113 n.north 5th
Johnson A. & Co.company 421 n.north Main and 104 and 408 Vine.
(See adv't bottom lines of pages.)
Kaunsemueller C. & F. 400 Morgan
Paine r.residence H. & Co.company 406 n.north Main
Schelsnger H. & Co.company 201 n.north Main
Slevin T. & T. & Co.company 22 n.north Main
st.street Louis Woodlen Manu-
Facturing Co.company S> Thorp , pres.president 716 n.north 5th. (See
adv't page H, front col'd)
Cloths, Cassinmerses, Cloakijngs and
Flannels.
Paine r.residence H. & Co.company
406 n.north Main
Clorver Hullers.
Semple, Birge & Co.company
13 s.south Main. (See adv't page F, front col'd)
Coal Dealers.
(Seea also Wood and Coal Yards.)
Brandenburger, W., H.Godron, ,agt.agent 121 Chesnut
Franke, William, 16th, sw.southwest cor.corner O'Fallon
Gartside, Joseph,
office, 213 Chesnut, yard, ws.west side Main, bet.between Labeaume
and Bogy
Gausmann, Henry, 1016 n.north 18ht
Germean Mining Co.company John, P.Heinrich, gen.general agt.agent 218 Pine
Goalby, Bors.
609 s.south 4th
Hartmann, Frederick, 2447 n.north 15th
Hasler, Thodor A.s.south 3d, ne, cor. Rutgers.
Hgavens J.e.east & Co.company Chesnut , sw.southwest cor.corner 3d
Illionois & st.street Louis r.residence r.residence & Coal Co.company office , Memphis
packet wharf-boat , foot of pIne
Kenearly, Edward, 1403 Carr
Keonemann H. L & Co. 8201 n.north 9th
Kritemeiler, Heyry, 1313 n.north 14th
Meeker A.B. & Co.company
1140 n.north Main (See adv;t)
Mt. Carbon Coal S& r.residence r.residence Co.company
and dealers in Muddy river acoal , 222 n.north Commer-
cial
Nonnan & O'Brain , 1802 Franklin a.v
Pine, James, agt.agent 217 n.north 3d
Sage, P. D.agt.agent office, 310 n.north 3d, depot, 19th, cor.corner Bid-
dle
Coal Oil Chandeliers, Lamps, etc.
Siegel & Bobb ,
203 n.north 5th, bet.between Pine and Olive
Coal Oil Lamps.
Curtiss G.w.west & Co.company 12 s.south 5th
Heinickel & Estel ,
103 n.north Main
Coal Oil.
(Manufacutures.)
Cobb, Willim H.
414 n.north 3d, factory, Austia, nr.near s.south 14 th
Coal Oils.
Wheaton, Edward s.south 613 n.north 2d
Coal Oils.
Page, Smith, Lewis, & Co.company
206 n.north 2d
Coffee and Pice Millis.
Flint, Corcer & Co.company 500 n.north 2d
Hunt, Mathew, 906 Broadwaay, and 305 Cherry
Star Mills, Flint, Crocker & Co.company proprs. 712 and 714
Morgan

Excelsior Insurance Company , Fire And Marine , n.north e.east cor.corner Main and Walnut Streets. See adv't bus. dept.department

Staple And Fancy Dry Goods, Notions, &c. , 421 Main, cor.corner Vine Street.

Cof 970 Com
View original image: Page  0970

D. A. January & Co.company , Importers of Fruits and Groceries , 406 & 408 North 2d st.street

Peoria Plows, Hay and Manure Forks, Hemp Cradles, Saw Gummers , A. F. Shapleigh & Co.company , 414 North Main st.street

Coffee Houses.
(See also Restaurants.)
Collins, John, 1 City market
Harris, William, 2 City market
Coffees, Spices, etc.
(Wholesale.)
Foster & Rockwood ,
318 n.north 2d
Coffees, Teas and Spices.
St. Louis Tea Co.company T. W., Shapleigh, manager , 707 Olive
Coffinmakers.
(See also Undertakers.)
Hertel, Frederick, 1622 Fulton
Krampe, Henry, 1418 Franklin av.avenue
Coke and Coal Dealers.
Meeker A.B. & Co.company
1140 n.north Main. (See adv't)
Collar Manufacturer.
(See also Horse Cellar Manufacturers.)
Peters, P. J.
114 n.north Main
Collecting Agents.
Hequembourg & Findley , 213 n.north 3d
McKillop John & Co.company , JosephLathrop, , propr. 125 Pine
Shands & Papin ,
304 Olive, sw.southwest cor.corner 3d. (See adv't corner cards
general directory)
Colleges, Universities, etc.
(See City and County Register page 115.)
Comb Makers.
Kruger, Frederick, 2511 n.north 15th
Wentz, Joseph, 2212 Decatur
Commercial Agency.
Commercial, Agency of John McKillop & Co.company 125 Pine
Commercial Brokers.
Brown & Hofman , 409 n.north 2d
Goodwin & Hook ,
314 n.north 3d
Holbrook & McCaffry , 14 s.south 4th
Hutchinson, George e.east 319 Chesnut
Pomroy, Chester w.west 127 Chesnut
Ratcliffe, Thomas, 127 Chesnut
Commercial Colleges.
Bryant, Stratton & Car-
Penter'S College , Darby's bldg.building Olive, cor.corner 5th
Henderson, Rice & Stewart , 308 and 310 n.north 5th
Jones' Commercial Col-
Lege, Odd Fellows' hall, JonathanJones, , pres.president
4th, ne.northwest cor.corner Locust. (See adv't)
Reid's Practical College, A. C.Reid, , prin. 4th, sw.southwest cor.corner
Washington av.avenue
Rohrer'S Commercial Col-
Lege, Louis, Rohrer, pres.president 210 and 212 n.north 4th, (See
adv't front col'd page)
Commission and Forwarding Mer-
chants.
(See also Forwarding and Commission Merchants.)
Heltzell M.D. & Co.company
807 n.north 2d
Howard & Hinchman , 200 s.south Main
Schmitt & Blish , 506 and 508 n.north Commercial
Commission Brokers.
Kercheval & Son , 208 s.south Main
Commission Merchants.
Aden, F. F.14 s.south Main
Alexander B.w.west & Sons , 401 n. 2d
Alerander, Kramer, 21 n.north Main
Alkire & Co.company 1 s.south Levee
Anderson J.M. & Co.company 11 n.north Main
Anderson & Watson , 106 n.north Levee, and 110 n.north Commer-
cial
Aufderheide, F. w.west 22 s.south Commercial
Aymond J. & Co.company 216 Walnut
Baker s.south C. & Co.company 210 Commercial
Baker, Young & Co.company 220 n.north Commerbiat
Bang, Adolphus, 1416 Carondelet av.avenue
Banks, Hamilton & Har-
Wood, Vine, cor.corner n.north Commercial
Bargen & Boekhoff , Broadway, ne.northwest cor.corner Carr
Beall, w.west n.north r.residence 18 s.south Commercial
Bell, Brohammer & Co.company 15 s.south Commercial
Bell, Herbert,
612, 614 and 616 n.north 2d
Bell James G. & Co.company 110 n.north Commercial
Bellamy, E.120 s.south Commercial
Benton & Thompson , 217 Market
Berg & Foell , 211 s.south Main
Berman, Cohn & Co.company 109 s.south Main
Bernoudy, Edward, 13 Olive
Block & Evers , 616 and 618 n.north 3d
Bloomfield J.M. & Co.company
114, 116 and 118 Elm
Bogy & Fry ,
18 s.south Main and 17 s.south Commercial
Bolz & Steffens ,
715 n.north Main
Booth J.w.west & Sons ,
602 and 604 n.north 2d
Brown & Hofman , 409 n.north 2d
Buchanan, Fabian & Co.company
103 s.south Main
Bull John C. & Co.company
304 n.north Commercial
Burnham C.B. & Co.company 317 and 319 n.north 2d
Burris, L. w.west 805 n.north Commercial
Buskett & Hanna , 215 n.north 2d
Bushey & Drucker ,
219 and 221 n.north Commercial
Bussey & Co.company
16 s.south Commercial. (See adv't page 892)
Calhoun n.north J. & Co.company 100 n.north Commercial
Callahan J.P. & Co.company 121 Vine
Carr & Luke , 308 n.north Commercial
Cassidy J.A. & Co.company
507 n.north 2d
Chadbourne & Forster,
118 and 120 n.north Commercial
Chamberlain, F. B. 821 and 328 n.north 2d
Charablin, Baylis, 305 n.north Levee
Chandler, Charles F.13 s.south Main
Chick, Armijo & Co.company 514 and 516 n.north 2d
Chiles, Bassett & Co.company 114 n.north 2d
Chiles & Co.company 316 n.north Commercial
Chouteau & Edwards , 210 and 212 n.north Commercial
Churchill Fred. A. & Co.company 321 n.north 2d
Clark & Overall , 113 Washington av.avenue
Clarke & Co.company
Main, ne.northwest cor.corner Walnut
Cleary & Taylor ,
108 s.south Commercial. (See adv't page 892)
Coates, James H.
14 s.south Main

Brown Sheetings and Shirtings , A. Johnson & Co.company , 431 Main, cor.corner Vine Street.

Com 971 Com
View original image: Page  0971

Fine Butter for "Civilized White Men," at D.Douglass, ', No. 210 Pine Street.

Cobb, Dolhonde & Co.company 6 s.south Main
Cobn M.D. & Co.company 210 Walnut
Cole, Brothers, Commercial , se.southeast cor.corner Market
Cozzens James G. & Co.company 121 and 128 Locust
Crenshaw, r.residence A.w.west 102 n.north Commercial
Currie, King & Co.company
104 s.south Main
Dameron Brothers & Co.company
523 n.north 2d
D'Arcambal, L. F, 5 s.south Commercial
Davis, John w.west 21 n.north 2d
Davis & Knowles , 205 n.north Commercial
Deady, Jihn, 108 Walnut,
Dean & Madden , Walnut. ne.northeast cor.corner Commercial
Dell Jno. & Co.company 418 n.north 2d
Donovan & Feiferlick , 115 n.north 2d
Douglass, Daniel,
210 Pine. (See adv't top lines of pages)
Downing & Ford , 507 n.north 2d
Drew J.M. & Co.company 5 Market
Dreysel, Martin C.22 s.south Main
Dutcher & Co.company
121 Pine
Eddy n.north A. & Son , 1008 Broadway
Edgell, s.south M.200 s.south Commercial
Ellicott J.T. & Co.company 5 s.south Commercial
Ellis & Stevenson , 11 s.south Commercial
Easel, Leopold, 123 Market
Ewing w.west L, & Co.company 405 and 407 n.north 2d
Fellows, Homer F.421 n.north 2d
Fenby, Joseph B.812 n.north 2d
Fenby & Co.company 211 Washington av.avenue
Ferguson J.r.residence & Co.company 11 Locust
Fink & Nasse ,
24 s.south Commercial
Fisse, Ewald & Co.company
208 s.south Main
Fuller, Charles C.
217 Washington av.avenue
Gary James s.south & Co.company 108 and 110 n.north Main
Gay & Hanenkamp ,
109 and 111 n.north 2d. (See adv't page 890)
Gelston, Trego & Co.company 13 s.south Commercial
Gildehaus H. & Co.company
7 and 9 n.north 2d
Gilkeson & Sloss ,
301 and 308 n.north Commercial
Glasgow Bro. & Co.company 325 and 327 n.north Commercial
Goodin & Thomson , 307 n.north Commercial
Grant B.s.south & Co.company 105 n.north 2d
Grantham s.south A. & Co.company 204 n.north 2d
Gray, DaWitt C.216 Locust
Greeley & Gale , 317 and 319 n.north 2d
Greer J.G. & Co.company
6 s.south Commercial. (See adv't page 890)
Gross & Rozier ,
221 n.north 2d
Haenschen & Orthwein ,
24 s.south Commercial
Hake William & Bro.
820 Broadway
Hall A.I. & Co.company
412 n.north Main
Hall, Ruggles & Co.company 413 n.north 2d
Hamacher Charles & Co.company 123 Market
Hamilton J.H. & Co.company 1024 Broadway
Hammond & Co.company 223 Elm
Hancock' & Walker , 220 Walnut
Hardaway w.west A. & Co.company 13 Olive
Harlan, William s.south 11 Locust
Harlow & Brown , l06 and 103 s.south Commercial
Harris, William, 203 and 205 s.south 3d
Harris w.west B. & Co.company 110 s.south Commercial
Harrs & Schroth , 103 and 105 s.south 3d
Hatch J.C. & Co.company
209 Pine
Hawkins & Jones , 10 and 12 n.north 2d
Hawley, H. I.
109 end 111 n.north Commercial
Hazzard, JamsL. 321 Olive
Heade, John, 103 s.south Commercial
Heidsleck Zelle & Co.company 924 Broadway
Heineichshofen w.west & r.residence
120 and 122 s.south Main
Hiddleson & Co.company 216 Pine
Hodgkins, Rickart & Co.company
10 s.south Commercial. (See adv't page 890)
Hofmann Bros.
11 n.north 2d
Holsman, George, 118 s.south 2d
Holt & Brunson , 900 1/2 Broadway
Homeyer Henry A. & Co.company
20 s.south Commercial
Hopkins, William T.119 n.north 2d
Houston, Samuel, 20 s.south Main
Howe George w.west & Co.company
500, 501 and 502 n.north Levee
Hubbell, Huston & Co.company
7 s.south Comemrcial
Hudson B.F. & Co.company
117 Pine
Humphrey, William s.south
410 and 412 n.north 2d
Hunicke & Wist , 202 s.south Commercial
Hyde, e.east C.806 and 808 n.north Main
Imbs, Meyer & Fusz ,
803 n.north 2d
Jackson, Edward, 210 . Commercial
Jackson James A. & Co.company
107 n.north 2d
Jamison & Ford , 3114 Broadway
January D.A. & Co.company
406 and 408 n.north 2d. (See adv't top lines of pages)
Johns & Co.company 8 City bldgs.
Jones, r.residence H.20 and 22 n.north Commercial
Kaup, Elbrecht & 1014 Broadway
Keating, James B.L.120 s.south commercial
Keiser J.P. & C.w.west
310 n.north Commercial
Kennett, William C.118 Pine, up stairs
Kirby, e.east B.12 s.south Commercial
Klinesmith Th. & Co.company
214 n.north Commercial
Koenig, Kramer, Hollman & Co.company 109 Pine
Kredell John & Bro. 613 and 615 Poplar
Krieckhaus A. & Co.company
518 n.north Levee and 8 n.north Commercial
Larkin Thomas H. & Co.company
300 n.north Commercial and 301 n.north Levee
Lemcke, L.208 s.south Commercial
Lemoine, J. B.s.south 212 Pine
Levi, Alexander, 123 Market
Levi, Isaac, 123 Market
Lewis, Nanson & Co.company
513 n.north 2d
Lichtenhein, Anthony, 516 n.north Commercial
Mantz & Lynch ,
110 s.south Main
Marmaduke & Brown ,
14 s.south Commercial
Marsh & Fille 1112 Broadway
Matthews, Joseph r.residence 202 s.south Main
Mauntel, Bulte & Co.company 112 and 114 s.south Main

Union Savings' Association , N. e.east Cor. Main & Walnut Sts.Interest on time deposits compounded semi-annually.

Bleached Sheetings & Shirtings , A. Johnson & Co.company , 421 Main, cor.corner Vine Street.

Com 972 Com
View original image: Page  0972

D. A. January & Co.company , Grocers Since 1832, No. 406 and 408 North 2d Street.

Hub Boring Machines, Cotton and Wool Cards, "w.west & b. Douglass" Pumps , A. F. Shapleigh & Co.company , 414 Main st.street

McCabe H.H. & Co.company
602 n.north Main
McCormack J.L. & r.residence F. 3114 Broadway
McDowell Andrew & Co.company 218 n.north Commercial
McGrew & co.
306 n.north Commercial
McQuoid, Hugh, 224, Walnut
Meinecke, William, 1612 Carondelet av.avenue
Mepham M.s.south & Bro. 213 and 215 Locust
Mestemacher & Bro. 209 and 211 n.north Commercial
Meyer, H. D.198 s.south Main
Meyer & Guye ,
22 a. Main
Meyer & Meister ,
15 and 17 s.south 2d. (See adv't page 890)
Miller, John F.605 n.north Levee and 608 n.north Commercial
Mitchell F. & Bros. 2d, se.southeast cor.corner Chesnut
Mitchell, Miltenberger & Tausey , Carr, cor.corner Levee
Moody, Michel & Co.company
301 and 303 n.north 2d, ne.northwest cor.corner Olive
Morgan T.H. & Co.company
121 and 128 s.south Main. (See adv't page 882)
Morris, Peter & Holmes , 8 n.north Commercial
Morris, e.east G.511 n.north 2d
Mueller, Edward L.211 Pine
Mueller, Kleekamp & Co.company 801 n.north 2d
Mueller & Hotze ,
106 s.south Main
Mulhale, Hensley & Co.company Wedge house, Laclede av.avenue ne.northwest
cor.corner Manchester rd.road
Mullally, John,
108 s.south Levee
NeUer, Ernst, 123 Market
Niese, Knoblauch & Co.company 9 s.south 3d
Noel, Frank s.south
418 n.north 2d
Norp & Freeman , 1081 Broadway
Northrup & Shirmer ,
117 Pine
Oakes, Archer & Co.company 209 Pine, up stairs
Obear, William F.309 n.north 2d
parket, Russell & Co.company 215 n.north 2d
Peltz Samuel & Co.company
308 n.north Commercial
Pillsbury & Sale , 5n.north 2d
pittman, Edward F.110 Locust
Pittman & Bros. 110 Locust
Plant Bros., Pratt & Co.company
116 and 118 s.south main. (See adv't page E, front col'd)
Platt O.H. & Co.company 100 n.north commercial
Pope, r.residence C.110 s.south Commercial
pottle M.L. & Co.company 10 n.north Commercial
Price Sterling & Co.company 23 n.north Commercial
Prince & Kerby ,
306 n.north Commercial
Reed & Green , 313 and 315 n.north 2d
Reuss F.A. & Co.company
120 and 122 s.south Main
Reyburn, Thomas G.220 n.north Commercial
Rhodus Thomas & Co.company 505 n.north 2d
Richards e.east jr.junior & Bro. 202 Commercial
Richards, John r.residence 305 n.north Commercial
Richardson Samuel H, & Co.company 8 s.south Commercial
Richeson, Able & Co.company
219 Locust
Richmond, Bowman & Co.company 502 n.north 2d
Robinson, George r.residence 304 n.north Commercial
Roche, Boyce & McCabe ,
503 n.north 2d
Rode A. & Co.company 1010 Broadway
Roedler & Bang ,
117 s.south Main
Roemheld.& Krauss ,
209 and 211 s.south 2d
Rogers & Dowler ,
316 n.north Commercial
Rozier Ferd F. & Co.company
521 n.north 2d. (See adv't page 893)
Russell, Hays & Co.company
401 and 403 n.north 2d
Ryan, Thomas, 517 and 519 n.north 2d
Samuel e.east M. & Sons ,
413 n.north Levee, and 422 s.south Commercial
Sale & Bernoudy , 308 n.north 2d
Sass, Richard F.220 n.north Commercial
Schenk, Eicks & Co.company 1226 Broadway
Schlegel & Wetzel ,
114 Chesnut
Schmitt & Blish. 506 n.north Levee, and 508 n.north Commercial
Schneider & Schloss-
Stein , 121 Market
Scott, C. A, 110 s.south Commercial
Scott & Brother ,
Scott & Son , 508 n,north 2d. (See adv't)
Seehold & Welge , 106 5. 2d
Sells & Co.company 124 n.north Commercial
Senter, Collier & Ranken , 305 n.north 2d
Senter & Co.company
306 n.north Commercial
Sherwood, Karns & Co.company 20 s.south Commercial
Shields, John, 117 n.north 2d
Siewing F.w.west & Co.company 1107 Broadway
Shryock & Rowland , 210 n.north Levee, and 216 n.north Commercial
Sloan, e.east C.
13 Olive
Smith A.O. & Co.company
206 s.south Commercial
Smith, Adderson H.401 s.south Levee
Spaunhorst & Hackmann ,
708 and 710 n. Main
Spence, Henry A.14 s.south Main
Stanard e.east O. & Co.company 2 s.south Main
Stinde, H. F.19 n.north Commercial. (See adv't page 891)
Stoddard C.jr.junior & Co.company 10 n.north Commercial
Strong & Jameson ,
20 s.south Main
Sturges & Co.company
903 n.north 3d. and 902 n.north 4th
Sturges & McClure , 12 s.south Commercial
Summerfield, Herman, 1222 Broadway
Switzer, Platt & Co.company 211 n.north 2d
Taussig, Livingston & Co.company
6 and 17 s.south Main
Taylor, Bros. & Co.company
214 n.north Levee and 224 Commercial
Teasdale J.H. & Co.company 118 Pine
Teichmann & Co.company
206 s.south Main
Terrys, , 207 Pine
Thomson, John s.south , Customhouse al.alley bet.between Olive and Pine
Tiemann, Frederic w.west 1550 Carondelet av.avenue
Tower, George F.525 n.north 2d
Triplett, Hanson & Co.company 513 and 515 n.north 2d
Triplett, John, 11 Locust
Tunstall & Holme , 100 n.north Commercial
Tutt & Baker ,
512 n.north 2d. (See adv't page 898)
Underhill & Eaton ,
2 City bldgs, 4 s.south Commercial
Updike, Bain & Co.company
27 s.south Main

Ticks, Stripes and Checks , A. Johnson & Co.company , No, 421 Main, corner Vine Street.

Com 973 Con
View original image: Page  0973

D., Douglass, 210 Pine st.street , Butter, Cheese And Commission Merchant.

Vansyckel A. & Co.company
416 and 418 n.north 2d
Vansyckel G.A. & Co.company 115 n.north Commercial
Von Phul H., Sons & Co.company 522 and 524 n.north 2d
Wahl & Carpenter , 9 Market
Warren, Talbott & Co.company
312 n.north Commercial
Webb, A. F.w.west 123 n.north Main, up stairs
Weinhagen & Hunicke ,
3 s Commercial
Whitaker, Virden &
Gray , 802 n.north Commercial
White, Billingsley & Co.company 409 and 411 n.north 2d
Whittingham, w.west C.
Merchants' Exchange, 10 s.south Main
Wickham & Pendleton , 114 s.south Commercial
Willis w.west B. & Co.company
520 n.north commercial
Wilson H.L. & Co.company 214 n.north 2d
Wilson, James, Commercial , se.southeast cor.corner Chesnut
Wilson & Keach , 213 n.north 2d
Winter, Henry s.south 112 n.north 2d
Woltman G. & Co.company
202 s.south Commercial and 212 s.south Levee
Wonderly P. & Co.company 218 s.south Main
Woodson w.west C. & Son. 127 Chesnut
Wyman Grorge & Co.company 1006 n.north Main
Zachgo N, & Co.company 1085 Broadway
Commissioners of Deeds.
Mackwitz, Rudolph,
229 Chesnnt, ne, cor. 3d
Rawle Francis w.west office , 217 n.north
3d, Notary Public, Conveyancer and
Commissioner of Deeds for all the
States and Territories, as follows:
Alabama,
Arizona,
Arkansa,
California,
Colorado,
Connecticut,
Dakotah,
Delaware,
Dist of Columbia,
Florida,
Georgia,
Idaho,
Illinois,
Indiana,
Iowa,
Kansas,
Kentucky,
Louisiana,
Maine,
Maryland,
Massachusetts,
Michigan,
Mississppi,
Missouri,
Mnuesota,
Montana,
Nebraska,
Nevada,
New Jersey,
New Hampshire,
New Mexico,
New York,
North Carolina,
Ohio,
Oregon,
Pennsylvania,
Rhode Island,
South Carolina,
Tennessee,
Texas,
Utah,
Vermont,
Virginia,
Washington,
West Virginia,
Wisconsin,
Shands & Papin ,
304 Olive, sw.southwest cor.corner 3d. (See adv't corner cards
gen. Directory)
Stephens, Charles, 302 Pine
Confectioners.
(Wholesale. See also Candy Manufacturers.)
Blanke & Brother,
Western Candy Factory ,
612 Market Street,
St. Louis, Mo.Missouri
Assorted Stick and fancy Candies; also, Nuts,
Fruits, and Fancy Groceries.
Farrell, John, 422 n.north 2d
Field Frank & Co.company
119 s.south Main
Frey J.M. & Co.company 110 s.south 3d
McKay & Hood ,
601 n.north 2d
Confectioners.
(Wholesale and Retail.)
Bailey, s.south H.309 n.north 3d
Koch & Eilenstein ,
115n.north 3d
Pezolt, Lawrence,
5th, ne.northeast cor.corner Pine
Confectionery and Fruit Stores.
Adams, Paul, 414 Market
Barchi Felix & Bros. Morgan, ne.northwest cor.corner llth
Bauer, Joseph H.1405 Market
Bazin, Louis, 2416 Carondelet av.avenue
Bergmann, Anton, 748 s.south 4th
Bissell, Daniel, 722 Washington av.avenue
Bittner, John D.1219 n.north 13th
Block, Edward. 619 Franklin av.avenue
Blome, William, 1016 Franklin av.avenue
Bos, John, 1135 n.north 5th
Botto, Louis, Biddle. ne.northeast cor.corner 6th
Brandstett, Charles, 1216 s.south 5th
Briard, J. Mrs.1017 s.south 5th
Brown, John. 1407 Morgan
Bub, Christain. 1309 Market
Buechel, Charles, 1620 Carondelet av.avenue
Burklin, Charles H.600 Myrtle
Cafferata, Angel G.4th, sw.southwest cor.corner Market
Capelli, Angelo, 817 Washington av.avenue
Cassinelli, L. D.18 s.south 4th
Castelberg, Rudolph, 1401 Chesnut
Chad wick, Hansom M.620 Blddle
Cohn, Louis A.742 s.south 7th
Coleman, Henry, 802 Morgan
Colganson, Ann Mrs.1525 Christy av.avenue
Collins, Margaret Mrs.1437 Broadway
Costillo, Angelo, 305 n.north 3d
Cougot, Dominic, 211 s.south 7th
Dado, Joseph, 1905 Franklin av.avenue
Davis, Mary, 1819 n.north 9th
Deckellmeyer, George, 2829 Manchester rd.road
Delabella, Francisco, es.east side 3d, nr.near P.O.
De Marini, Nicolo, es. 3d, nr.near P.O.
Dicks, Nicholas, 418 s.south 4th
Field & Bro. 9 s.south 4th
Fittarar, Charles, 613 Franklin av.avenue
Fopiano, Mary Mrs.626 Carr
Foppiano, Gaitous, 6th, sw.southwest cor.corner Biddle
Francis, John (col'd), 710 n.north 11th
Freund, J.Christian, 201 n.north 6th
Geiger, Christian G.834 Brooklyn
Garbing, C.1201 Morgan
Ghio A.P. & Co 900 Morgan
Ghio, James B.925 Green
Ginocchio, Raphael B.220 s.south 4th
Gray, Mary Mrs.302 s.south 4th
Heinrich, Louis,
1410 Franklin av.avenue
Herdman, M. Mrs.10 n.north 3d
Herrick, Edward P1206 n.north 13th
Herrick, James s.south 2704 Manchester rd.road
Higgins, Michael821 Morgan
Hoffman, Catherine, l614 Broadway
Huckins, Joseph, 209 n.north l2th
Hunt, William H.820 Wash
Huoni, Joseph,
922 b. 5th.
Jahreiss & Leonhard , 320 Market
Keller, Jacob, 2315 Broadway
Kiesewetter, Joseph f.2020 Carondelet av.avenue
Kiesehbanm, George, 2420 Broadway
Kleinecke, Adolphus,
214 Market
Kohlwes, Henry, 1700 Morgan
Kostar, Pauline Mrs.ns.north side Biddle, bet.between 6th and 7th
Kurtzeborn, Jacob, 2006 Broadway
Lathaniel, Frnak, n.north 6th, cor.corner Locust
Ledec, Charles, 1117 Salisbury
Maletto, John, 722 Green
Merkel, William, 5th, se.southeast cor.corner Olive
Messmer, John, 1429 Carondelet av.avenue

Excelsior Insurance Company , Fire And Marine , n.north e.east cor.corner Main and Walnut Sts.streets See adv't bus. dept.

Drills, Osnaburgs and Ducks , A. Johnson & Co.company , 421 Main, corner Vine Street.

Con 974 Cop
View original image: Page  0974

D. A. January & Co.company , Grocers & Commission Merchant , 406 & 408 North 2d St

Northwestern Horse Shoe Nails , A. F. Shapleigh 7 Co.company , No. 414 North Main Street, St. Louis, Missouri.

Nelson, Alonto r.residence 1308 Broadway
Nemnich, John D.706 s.south Main
Nlemetz, Adolph, 1407 drondelet av.avenue
Nolan, Mary Mrs.708 Wash
O'Brian, Mary, 516 O'Fallon
O'Brien, Daniel, 1522 Franklin av.avenue
Oppermann, Conrad, 2116 Carondelet av.avenue
Orband, Valentine, 1026 w.west Brooklyn
Paggi, Anthony, 708 s.south Main
Patchler, Catherine, 1019 s.south 5th
Pippler, Charles, 2113 Broadway
Pitschei, Martin, 1028 Market
Podesta, Louis, 106 s.south 4th
Powers, Amelia, 3611 Broadway
Probasco & Oakes , 319 Olive
Rice, Fannie B. Mrs.1825 Franklin av.avenue
Richardson, Anna M. Mrs.1139 Paul
Riemenschneider, Marie, 414 s.south 2d
Sagleo, Frank, Walnut, ne.northeast cor.corner 4th
Sanders, Mary Mrs.1216 Franklin av.avenue
Schneider, Louis, 907 n.north 3d
Siebrat, Henry, 717 O'Fallon
Sinclair, Jane Mrs.1005 O'Fallon
Spilker & Sides , 1206 Olive
Sturla, Francis, 119 and 121 n.north 13th
Ulbricht, Charles, 1518 Carondelet av.avenue
van Haren, Frank, 615 s.south 5th
Vespermann, Herman w.west 2710 Manchester rd.road
Wakerley, Sophia Ms.2702 n.north 9th
Walsh, Thomas, 1419 n.north 6th
Walter, Frederick, 3d, ne.northeast cor.corner Myrtle
Watkins, James, 216 n.north 12th
Wegner, Arnold, 206 n.north 12th
Wheeler, Joseph, 1425 n.north 6th
Whelan, Catharine Mrs.1516 Market
White, Anna, 911 Spring
Constables.
jagers, Christian, 809 North Market
Romer, Frank, 1595 Carondelet avavenue
Siegwalt, Joseph, 115 Walnut
Slattery, Michael, 115 Walnut
Vanelmann, Fred.115 Walnut
Consuls.
(See List of Consuls page 91.)
Contractors.
Bridwell, Richard F.803 Olive
Brookes, Johnson, 1107 n.north 8th
Contractors.
(Railroad.)
Prescott J.C. & Co.company
Pine, ne.northwest cor.corner n.north 5th
Conveyancers.
Balley & Ripley , 305 Olive
Gibbons, John F.4th, ne.northeast cor.corner Olive
Goodwin & Hook ,
314 n.north 3d
Grether & Boeck ,
910 n.north 5th
Healy, John s.south 207 n.north 3d
Logan, Moberly & Co.company Chesnut, sw,southwest cor.corner 3d
Shands & Papin ,
304 Olive, sw.southwest cor.corner 3d. (See adv't corner cards.
General Directory)
Vermann, A. e.east 803 Market
Cooking Stores.
(Wholesale.)
Buck & Wright ,
720 and 722 n.north Main
Coopers.
Ballmann, Joseph, 1910 s.south 7th
Bieging, Johann, 810 Geyer av.avenue
Block, Frederick,821 Webster
Boening, John. 812 Geyer av.avenue
Brueggemann, Adolph. 918 Madison
Callaghan, Ignatius, 2829 Walnut
Diebold, Philipp, Lafayette , ne.northeast cor.corner DeKalb
Ehrhart, Mathlas, Lafayette , ne.northeast cor.corner DeKalb
Empson, John, 1102 Carr
Gilson, Andrew J.110 Elm
Hach, Nicholas, 2d, bet.between Mallinckrodt and Salisbury
Hamel, Frederick, al.alley bet.between Rutgers and Parkar. 5th and
6th
Harde, Alois, 1939 Rosatti
Hawe, William, 2893 Manchester rd.road
Heinzelman, Christian, al.alley bet.between 2d and 3d, Locust and
Vine
Horn, Charles w.west
1288 n.north 2d
Israel, Bernard, 5818 n.north 14th
Israel, William, 1432 Lucas
Kall & Bro. 1706 Rosatti
Kappasehedag, Balthaser, 900 and 902 Buchanan
Kn ckmeyer, Frederick w.west 1315 Jafferson
Koppers, Joseph, 1904 s.south 7th
Kruppel, Anton, 1107 Allen av.avenue
Kruse, Conrad e.east 2300 n.north 2d
Kuehne, Louis, 2300 n.north 2d
Lacy, Barnard, 906 Franklin av.avenue
Lamwerseck, Frederick, 15th, ne.northeast cor.corner Montgomery
Lauermann, George J.
1112 Ann av.avenue
Liersche, Bernard, 906 Franklin av.avenue
Loehring, Heinrich1985 Menard
Lonergan, William, al.alley bet.between 2d and 3d, Locust and Vine
Lutz, Daniel, 435 s.south 13th
Lutz, George, Targee , bet.between Spruce and Poplar
McLaughlin, Michael, 818 Clark ar.
Meel, Charles, Geyer ar.se.southeast cor.corner Berkshire
Mell, Charles, Geyer av.avenue se.southeast cor.corner 2d Carondelet av.avenue
Militzer, Julius. 2619 n.north 9th
Miller, Orlaud. 214 s.south Commercial
Miller, Ulrig, 1006 n.north 12th
Monenger, Frank, 1207 Geyer av.avenue
Mutz, Ciprian, 800 and 802 Ann av.avenue
Niestrath, Henry, ns.north side Lucas, bet.between 16th and 17th
Oonck, Christian, ss.south side Lucas, bet.between 14th and 16th
Peter, Joseph, 1902 Menard
Pfeiffer, Anton, 1818 Menard
Phelan, Martin H.al.alley bet.between 2d and 3d, Locust and Olive
Picker, Bernhard, 1213 Geyer av.avenue
Pohlmann, Hermann, 1440 Jackson
Poole, Seibert, 1502 Hebert
Raakers, Heinrich, 1844 Decatur
Raskoh, Wilhelm, 1830 Menard
Rehm, John, Geyer av.avenue se.southeast cor.corner Berkshire
Riam, John, Geyer av.avenue se.southeast cor.corner 2d Carondelet av.avenue
Robinson, William, ss.south side Rutgers, bet.between Columbus and Main
Sachleber, Henry, es.east side Rlsley, bet.between Lombard and Chou-
teau av.avenue
Schafer, Henry, 1639 Dodier
Schall, Carl.1882 Menard
Schaperkotter, Henry, 1228 n.north 12th
Scherer, Christian, 1506 Benton
Schraudolf, Frank, 802 Russell av.avenue
Schroeder, Courad, 819 Allen av.avenue
Sprenkmeier, Heinrich, al.alley bet.between Madison and Chambers,
13th and 14th
Stushel, William, 1311 Monroe
Stuts, Frank. Sidney, sw.southwest cor.corner 7th
Suedkamp, Heinrich, 1213 Emmet
Tillmann, Christopher, ss.south side O'Fallon, bet.between 28d and 24th
Toebben, Gerhard J.ws.west side Menard, bet.between Ohio and Arrow
Union Cooperage, Julius, F.Vogt, propr. 4205 n.north 2d
Weigel, Henry, 2010 Biddle
Weigold, Toblas, 1616 Jackson
Wewers, Herrmann, rear 823 Allen av.
Wenderlich, Charles, 1612 Wash
Coppersmiths.
Cowell, Samuel,
802 n.north Levee
Huiskers, Theodore, 2801 Carondelet av.avenue
Oxley, John e.east
503 n.north Levee
Sweney, James,
618 n.north Main

Denims, Cottonades and Linens , A. Johnson & Co.company , 431 Main, cor.corner Vine Street.

Cor 975 Cur
View original image: Page  0975

Factory Cheese Of Best Quality, At D.Douglass, '. No. 210 Pine Street.

Cordage, Twines and Paper.
(Wholesale.)
Cupples, Marston110 n.north 2d
Libby & Williams , 419 n.north 3d
Patterson & Fitch , 527 n.north Main
Cordage, Twines, etc.
(Wholesale.)
Guiou w.west A. & Co.company 104 n.north 2d. (See adv't page I,
front col'd)
Larkin Thomas H. & Co.company
301 n.north Levee and 800 n.north Commercial
McGrew & Co.company
306 n.north Commercial
Cork and Life Preservers.
Burnside, James, 20 s.south 3d
Corn, Cotton and Sugar Plows.
Industrial Plow Manu-
Facturing Co.company of St. Louis, office and salesroom ,
14 and 16 n.north 2d
Corn Mills.
Owens, Lane, Dyer & Co.company
717 n.north 2d. (See adv't front cover)
Corn Planters.
Koenig William & Co.company
207 n.north 2d
Plant Bros., Pratt & Co.company
116 and 118 s.south Main. (See adv't page E, front col'd)
Semple, Birge & Co.company
13 s.south Main. (See adv't page F, front col'd)
Corn Shellers.
Plant Bros., Pratt & Co.company
116 and 118 s.south Main. (See adv't page E, front col'd)
Semple, Birge & Co.company
13 s.south Main. (See adv't page F, front col'd)
Corset Makers.
Fouillee, Anastasia Mrs.16 s.south 5th
Moreau, Arthemise, 401 n.north 5th
Stout, Rebecca, 320 n.north 8th
Costumers.
Bulloch, James, 209 s.south 5th
Purcell, Emma Mrs.115 s.south 4th
Roser, A.Madame, 824 Market
Cotton and Woolen Rags.
(Wholesale, and Retail.)
Murphy r.residence w.west & Co.company
109 Pine. (See adv't page 92.)
Cotton Dealers.
Bemis & Brown ,
6 n.north Commercial
Cotton Factors.
Bussby & Co.company
16 s.south Commercial. (See adv't page 892)
Hawkins & Jones , 10 and 12 n.north 2d
Peltz Samuel & Co.company 309 n.north Commercial
Pittman & Bros , 110 Locust
Senter & Co.company
306 n.north Conrnwrcial
Shryock & Rowland , 210 n.north Levee and 216 a. Commer-
cial
Cotton Gins.
Barnum & Bro.
14 and 16 n.north 2d
Kingslands & Ferguson ,
2d, sw.southwest cor.corner Cherry. (See adv't page 883)
Owens, Lane, Dyer & Co.company
717 n.north 2d. (See adv't front cover)
Plant Bros., Pratt & Co.company
116 and 118 s.south Main. (See adv't page E, front col'd)
Semple, Birge & Co.company
13 s.south Main. (See advt page F, front col'd)
Cotton.
(Manufacturers.)
Carson & Bro. Jackson, , ne.northwest cor.corner Dorcas
St. Louis Cotton Factory, 1703 s.south Menard
Cotton Mills.
Brown, Marriott & Co.company Barton, se.southeast cor.corner Columbus
Cotton Presses.
Plant Bros., Pratt & Co.company
116 and 118 s.south Main. (See adv't page E, front col'd)
Way'S Cotton Presses,
Barnum & Bro. 14 and 16 n.north 2d
Cow Bells.
(Manufacturers.)
Holmes, John,
2203 Carondelet avavenue :
Crackers.
(Manufacturers.)
Garneau J. & Dozier , 220 n.north Commercial
Kendall'S Bakery,
Philip P.Brown, jr.junior propr. 101 s.south 7th, cor.corner Walnut
Crackers.
(Wholesale.)
Field Frank & Co.company
119 s.south Main
Cradles (Grain).
Semple, Birge & Co.company
13 s.south Main. (See adv't page F, front col'd)
Crockery Ware.
(See also China, Glass and Queemsware.)
Arendes F. & J. 210 market
Elicock, Samuel, 1718 Morgan
Green & Doony , 2314 Broadway
Helblid, Henry, 1241 s.south 5th
Loader, Frederick, 2025 Franklin av.avenue
Mardorf, H.505 Market
Myer, Louise Mrs.1327 s.south 5th
Sturrock, William, 1709 Broadway
Cultivators.
Koenig William & Co.company
207 n.north 2d
Cuppers and Leechers.
Drought, Phillip F.804 Washington av.avenue
Curled Hair.
(Manufacturers.)
Vollmar, George, 1605 Carondelet av.avenue

Union Savings' Association , N. e.east Cor. Main and Walnut.Interest allowed on time deposits . See adv't bus. dept.

Cotton Flannels and Corset Jeans , A. Johnson & Co.company , 421 Main, cor.corner Vine Street.

Cur 976 Die
View original image: Page  0976

D. A. January & Co.company , Sugar, Coffee, Teas, Spices, Dyes, &c. , 406 & 408 n.north 2d st.street

Importers Of Hardware And Cutlery , A. F. Shapleigh & Co.company , No. 414 North Main st.street , St. Louis, Mo.Missouri

Curtain Goods.
McDowell A. & Co.company
508 n.north 4th
Mitchell r.residence & w.west 609, 611 and 618 n.north 4th
Singer, F.220 Market
Cushions (Church, Car, etc.)
Western Elastic Sponge
Co. 120 n.north 5th (See adv't back of Book)
Cutlery.
(Manufacturers.)
Ererta, F.1329 s.south 5th
Farey, Henry, 217 s.south Myrtle
Leyser, George, 1124 n.north 5th
Mack, Frederick. 1828 s.south 7th
Cutlery.
(Repairers.)
Fuller, T. w.west 14 s.south 4th
Huffschmitt, Peter, 808 s.south 4th
Cutlery, Table and Pocket.
Albright T.J. & Son , 203 n.north 4th
Bender & Etzel ,
502 n.north Main
Broch, Charles, 517 St. Charles
O'Malley, John, 1 Market
Warne, Cheever & Co.company 508 n.north 3d
Wells & Manning , 501 n.north 4th
Wolff J. & Sons , 405 n.north Main
Cutlery, Table and Pocket.
(Importers.)
Wengler & Lange ,
122 n.north Main
Wolff J. & Sons , 105 n.north Main
Cutlery, Table and Pocket.
(Wholesale.)
Alenxander Jno. G. & Co.company
524 n.north Main
Beauvais, Reno,
404 n.north Main
Skinner, Neale & Co.company 525 n.north Main
Speck L. & C. & Co.company
211 n.north Main
Meier Adolphus & Co.company
100 and 102 n.north Main
Wilson, William Knox,
220 n.north Main, nr.near Olive
Wolff J. & Sons ,
405 n.north Main
Cutlery, Table and Pocket.
(Wholesale and Retail.)
Jaccard Eugene & Co.company
302 n.north 4th, nr.near cor.corner Olive
Dagnerrean Artist.
(See also Photograph Galleries.)
Easterley, T.M., 218 1/2 n.north 4th
Dairymen.
Althouae, Henry, 1087 Stoddard av.avenue
Cahill, William, Filmore ar.nr.near Parson
Ebinger, Conrad, ws.west side Jefferson ar.bet.between Wyoming and
Utah
Emmeneger, Francis. ws.west side Ohio av.avenue nr.near Chippewa
Folkarts, Heie, ss.south side Geyer ar.bet.between Carondelet and
McNair avs.avenues
Geers, Bernhard, 2216 Rosatti
Good, Francis A.ss.south side Cherokee, bet.between Louisiana and Vir-
ginni avs.avenues
Haen & Furre , ws.west side Kansas av.avenue nr.near Potomac
Hezel, Morris, 813 s.south 2d
John, Jacob, ns.north side Virginia, bet.between Toney and Joab
Kunne, Conrad, ws.west side Virginia av.avenue nr.near Gravols rd.road
Lake, James r.residence Cedar , cor.corner Main
Mann, Theophilus, es.east side Bellefontaine rd.road nr.near Talcott av.avenue
Muerman, Bernard, ss.south side Virginia, bet.between Pratte av.avenue and La-
motte
Nager & Lake , Gravois rd.road bet.between Cherokee and Utah
Powers, Martin, es.east side Bellefontaine rd.road bet.between College and
O'Fallon avs.avenues
Powers, William, es.east side Bellefontaine rd.road bet.between College and
O'Fallon avi.
Rebmann, George, es.east side Bellefontaine rd.road nr.near College av.avenue
Robert, Henry, 1628 Jackson
Toenges, Anton, 1716 Menard
Vester, Alfred, 214 Chouteau av.avenue
viter, John, Cotnpton av.avenue sw.southwest cor.corner Manchester rd.road
Weinhof, Barney, Virginia, bet.between Toney and Joab
Wotti, Diabold, ws.west side Kansas av, nr. Potomac
Yeger, Charles, ns.north side Chippewa, bet.between Nebraska and Ore-
gon avs.avenues
Dancing Academies.
Blemer, Julius C.206 Market
Henry, WilliamProf.
3d, sw.southwest cor.corner Pine
Mahler, A. Conroy's bldg.building Pine, aw.cor.corner n.north 12th
Dental Depot.
Leslie A.M. & Co.company
819 n.north 5th
Dentists.
Barron, Henry, 23 s.south 6th
Blake, Aaron, 616 Olive
Brackett, Samuel J.1220 Olive
Chase, Henry s.south 216 n.north 6th
Colton Denial Association 517 Olive
Comstock, Isaac, 422 St. Charles
Cornelius, William A.408 1/2 n.north 5th
Crawford, George, 716 Olive
Dienst, Alex.10 s.south 4th
Eames, William H.8th, se.southeast cor.corner Olive
Forbes, Isaiah s.south 615 Olive
Ford, Charles J.524 Olive
Gill, Charles w.west 17 s.south 4th
Jones, w.west A.17 s.south 15th
Judd, Homer, 523 Pine
Morrison, William B, 820 Locust
Peebles, Henry C.8th, se.southeast cor.corner Olive
Silvers, George H.5th, ne:corcorner Pine
Sloan, Alfred D.3 s.south 4th
Steck, Franz, 822 Myrtle
Trauernlow, Gustav, 1009 n.north 5th
Ulman, e.east s.south 322 n.north 2th
Westermann, M.328 Market
Designer.
(See also Engravers.)
Bauer, George A.305 1/2 Olive
Diamond Setter.
Gruendier, Bruno, 217 Market
Diamonds.
Jaccard D.C. & Co.company
401 and 403 n.north 4th
Jaccard Eugene & Co.company
302 n.north 4th, cor.corner Olive
Prouhet, Hypolet,
10 n.north 4th
Russell, C. s.south
(successor to e.east Meade & Co.) , 307 n.north 4th
Die Sinkers.
(See also Stencil Cutters.)
Barnard, William, 314 Olive
Stubenrauch, Charles, 212 Chesnut

American and Foreign Dress Goods , A. Johnson & Co.company , 421 Main, cor.corner Vine st.street

Din 977 Dre
View original image: Page  0977

Factory Cheese Of Best Quality, At D.Dotolass, '. No. 210 Pine Street.

Dining Saloons.
(See also Eating House and Restaurants.)
Johnston, James e.east 1206 Broadway
Stahl & Bruner , Centre market
Directory Publisher.
Edwards, Richard, Publisher , 423
North. Fifth Street, St. Louis. The
Oldest Directory Publishing House in
the West Publisher of City and
State Directories, Maps, Books, &c,
Railroad aud Merchants Journal, the
Official Organ of Western and South-
ern Railway Companies, City Directo-
ries for St. Louis, Louisville, Memphis,
Lexington, Madison, Indianapolis,
Chicago, Milwaukee, Hannibal, New
Albany, Lafayette, Cairo. Edwards'
Western States Commercial Direc-
tory. Price, $8.00. Mississippi Valley
Gazetteer and Directory. Price, $6.00.
Disinfectants.
Carbolic Acid,
Pass, Smith, Lewis & Co.company mnfrs , 206 n.north 2d
Distillers.
(See also Rectifiers)
Babcock, Benjamin, 1813 Papin
Babcock, John, llth, sw.southwest cor.corner Cass av.avenue
Card & Lawrence ,
103 s.south 2d. (See adv't page 881)
Smith Julius H. & Co.company 206 Walnut
Ulrici, Rudolph, Cedar , bet.between Main and 2d
Wright 4 Bodemann , 3415 and 3417 n.north 10th
Distillery Work.
Oxley, John s.south 503 n.north Levee
Dock Builders.
(See Contractors.)
Drain Pipe.
(Manufacturers.)
Missouri Cement Pine Co.company JamesGarvin, , supt.superintendant Cham-
bers, ne.northwest cor.corner Main
Thompson H.M. & Co.company
417 Locust aud 1601 Austin. (See adv't page 887)
Draughtsmen.
(General.)
Hartman & Schreiner , 411 Chesnut
Dress and Cloak Makers.
(See also Milliners.)
Armstrong, Kate Miss, 602 n.north 5th
Auer, Rose Mrs.616 Pranklin av.avenue
Banyard, Ellen Miss, 822 Walnut
Barrett, Eleanor Mrs.700 n.north 7th
Beattto, Anna Mrs.ARobinson, , 215 n,north 6th
Beaty, Grace Mra.710 Wash
Bllhare, Amelia, 215 n.north 4th
Bishop, Sarah Mrs.1809 Poplar
Bondaonx, Miss, 622 n.north 8th
Bouquet, Mary Mrs.8807 Broadway.
Braaley, Emma Mrs.621 Morgan
Britt, Louisa Miss, 1481 Broadway
Brown, Amanda Mrs.309 s.south 12th
Brown, Emma Mrs.607 n.north 7th
BruinMary Miss,6 s.south 14th
Bunn, Theresa Miss100 n.north 12th
Burkha dt, M. Mrs.521 Morgan
Buti, Rosina Mrs.932 n.north 6th
Canaan, Maria, 1206 Morgan
Caragher, Mrs.817 n.north 17th
Carson, Anne B.833 n.north 8th
Casey, Ann Mm.1028 Waahington av.avenue
Chapman, Elizabeth J.109 Poplar
Clark, Sophia Mrs.705 Washington ar.
Clarke, Sarah M. Mrs.815 n.north 21st
Coatea, Elizabeth Miss, 822 Chesnut
Collins, Mary Miss, 13 s.south 14th
Collins, Mary Mrs.2121. 7th
Crommie, Magdalane. 1817 Morgan
Cross, Debora Mrs.18 s.south 10th
Cuddy, Margaret Mrs.1229 Olive
Dailey, Robbey, 1907 Menard
Dale & Wheeler , 916 n.north 7th
Dee, Bridget Mrs.1119 n.north 10th
D'Episy, Madame L.F.
419 1/2 n.north 4th
Dittmann, Catharine, 1409 Jackson
Dixon, Agnes e.east 1718 Fulton
Doherty, Martha F.1520 Chesnut
Donnelly, J. C. Mrs.119 n.north 7th
Elsner, Frederica, 1431 s.south 7th
Field, Martha A.2014 n.north 9th
Fillinger, Sophie, 802 Geyer av.avenue
Fuller, Anna L. Mrs.809 n.north 7th
Faqua, Mary Miss, 809 n.north 6th
Gardyne, Bettie Miss, 9 s.south 6th.
Gass, Jane Miss, 614 Olive
Gilchrist, Maria, 2316 Morgan
Goetz, Ellen, 218 Spruce
Gohner, Anna, 916 s.south 2d
Gratia, * Constance Mrs.216 a. 8th
Gregg, Mary Mrs.1403 Market
Groat, Mary J.1231 Olive
Groff, Hannah Mrs.614 Elm
Guinea, Houise, 724 Soulard
Guinan, Eliza Miss, 814 n.north 5th
Gumersell, Mary J. Mrs.17 s.south 20th
Hall, w.west C. Mrs.419 n.north 8th
Hamilton & Ross ,
902 Market
Hanway, Charlotte Mrs.828 n.north 8th
Harbison, Susan Mrs.513 Labadie
Hardmann, Maria s.south 1815 Franklin av.avenue
Harney, Mrs.612 St. Charles
Haupt, Therese, 1018 s.south 4th
Haynes, Ada B. Mrs.310 s.south 5th
Heaiey, Kate Mrs.2030 Morgan
Hesly, Elizabeth Miss, 917 Olive
Healy, Mary Miss, 917 Olive
Henneaey, Mary, 1305 O'Fallon
Henri, Mary Mrs.310 Morgan
Herbst, I ouise, 1704 Decatur
Hickey, Ellen Mrs.826 n,north 8th
Hoffman, Louisa, 723 Locust
Hough, Elizabeth C, Mrs.1013 Carr
Hundley, Elizabeth J.810 Mound
Johnson, Elizabeth Miss.110 n.north 12th
Johnson, Mary Mrs.1624 Market
Kain, Marcus Mrs.1103 Morgan
Keenan, Julia Mrs.215 n.north 14th
Keller, Emma Mrs.1403 Market
Kelly, Mary A. Mrs.819 North Market
Kershaw, Sarah Mrs.2006 n.north 14th
Kirkpatrick, Jane Miss, 209 n.north 14th
Kiskadden, Virginia, 328 n.north 14th
Klute, Frances, 920 Brooklyn
Koehler, Mrs.1818 Broadway
Krone, Kate Mrs.1309 s.south 5th
Leavy, B. M.408 St. Charles
Leopold, Angele Miss, McNair, av.avenue nr.near Arsenal
Mahoney, Maria Mra.1425 Chesnut
Maier, EtSanbeth Mrs, ws.west side Carondelet av.avenue bet.between Marion
and Barry
Markess, H. Mrs.15 s.south 3d
McCabe, Kate Mies, 816 Chesnut
McCollin, Maggie Miss, 510 s.south 19th.
McCormick, Anna Mrs.520 Elm
McCrory M. & M. 1419 Market
McFartand, Mary Mrs.12 s.south 8th
McKellegett, Annie T. Mrs.112 a. 14th
Mencle, M. Mrs.1144 s.south 7th
Mes er, Rebecca Mrs.917 n.north 7th
Meyer, Chariotta, 704 s.south 2d

Excelsior Insurance Company , Fire And Marine , n.north e.east cor.corner Main and Walnut Streets. See adv't bus. dept.

Bobbins, Braids and Tapes , A. Johnson & Co.company , 421 Main., corner Vine Street.

62

Dre 978 Dru
View original image: Page  0978

D. A. January & Co.company , Dealers in Staple and Fancy Groceries , 406 & 408 n.north 2d st.street

Table And Pocket Cutlery , A. F. Shapleigh & Co.company , 414 North Main Street, St. Louis, Mo.Missouri

Millar, Lena Mrs.821, 7th
Maloney, Margaret Mrs.615 Morgan
Moloney, Mary Mrs.1620 Morgan
Moore, Anne Eliza Mrs.918 n.north 6th
Moran Celia & Ellen , 1211 n.north 7th
Morrill Mrs. & Watkins , 9 n.north 5th
Mueller, Angusta, 618 Marion
O'Brien, Mary Miss.920 Walnut
O'Donnell, Kate Mrs.811 s.south Charles
Okelomska, Emily Mrs.803 Morgan
Oves, A. Mrs.911 Park av.avenue
Owens, Mary Mrs.2103 Morgan
Pelis, Lisa Madam, 818 Olive
Parke, M. L. Mrs.410 n.north 7th
Parker, L. Mrs.1014 Webster
Parkhill, Ellen Mrs.1024 Washington av.avenue
Pickerman, Varoney Mrs.1897 Spruce
Plerran, M. C.P. Miss.1427 Market
Pratt, Elvira e.east 1004 Webster
Presher, Catherine, 1227 s.south 5th
Preaser, Mary A. Mrs.1986 Franklin av.avenue
Quinton, Sallie Mrs.208 n.north 12th
Rawak, Esther Madam, 822 n.north 5th
Reynolds, Emma Mrs.614 Spruce
Rhoads, Delia G. Mrs904 n.north 6th
Rindenspacher, Auguste, 761 s.south 2d
Roseoburg, George Mrs.815 n.north 15th
Rosenhal, Madeline, 1010 n.north llth
Ross, Susan Mrs.604 Olive
Rouse, Anna e.east 2005 Broadway
Ruble, Elizabeth J. Mrs.717 n.north 7th
Racker, Elisabeth T.527 Wash
Saettele, Mary, 522 Barry
SarazanEllen, Mrs.420 s.south 4th
SarazanEllen , J. Mrs.225 Locust
Schaefer, Hannah Mrs.n.north 16th, nw,northwest cor.corner Chouteeu av.avenue
Schraeder, Caroline Mrs.921 n.north 9th
Schuetz, Appollonla, 1803 Menard
Schultze, Amelia Mrs.1805 s.south 5th
Schwara, Lina Miss, 209 s.south 4th
Shanly, Lucy, 2211 Franklin av.avenue
Sheehy, Catharine Mrs.1419 Cass av.avenue
Shinn, Mary e.east Mrs.613 n.north 7th
Shockey, Louisa B. Mrs.1017 Market
Sloper, B. Mrs.707 Olive
Smith, A. M.702 n.north 7th
Smith, Elizabeth Mrs.820 n.north 5th
Smith, Maria, 5th, cor.corner O'Fallon
Snowberger, L. Mrs.612 Olive
SpragueAbigail , J.926 n.north 5th
Stankwiez, Caroline, 409 Rutgers
Stanton, Margaret Mrs.9 n.north 15th
Stelner, Catharine Mrs.1068 O'Fallon
Steinwender, M. Mrs.329 Market
Steritt, Clara Mrs.23 s.south 8th
Stewart, Rosa Miss, 908 n.north 14th
Stoddard, Mary J.2819 Cozens
Stolz, Fannie, 18 s.south 7th
Strub, Agatha, 1250 s.south 3d
Taylor, John Mrs.1628 Franklin av.avenue
Tolandano, e.east Miss, 319 Walnut
Truax, mary, 1253 s.south 3d
Walstad, mary Mrs.1106 w.west Brooklyn
Ward, Fannie Mrs.421 n.north 6th
Weldner, Mary A.117 n.north 6th
Wheeler, Sarah Miss, 925 n.north 6th
Williams, Elizabeth Miss, 1018 Wash
Wilson, M. L. Mrs.410 St. Charles
Woodruff, Anna e.east Miss, 716 n.north 8th
Youngs, e.east B. Mrs.1588 Franklin av.avenue
Young, Fannie Mrs.306 Poplar
Dress and Cloak Trimmings.
Gumersell, Richard, 413 n.north 4th
Drug Brokers.
Cozzens James G. & Co.company
121 and 128 Locust
Druggists' Fancy Goods and Sundries.
Collins Bros. 823 and 425 n.north 2d
Goodyear'S India Rubber
Glove Mnfg. Co.company J.Mabbett, , agt , 417 n.north 4th
Druggists' Glass furniture.
Bugel, Max A.
20 s.south 2d
Druggists.
(Manufacturing.)
Hopper & Co.company 106 Olive
Jourdan & Marry , 412 n.north 2d
Krelter, Peter, 112 s.south 9th
Merrell, Jacob s.south 511 and 513 St. Charles
Druggists.
Blow, Curd & Co.company
217 end 219 n.north Main
Brown, Weber & Graham ,
210 n.north 2d
Collins, Brothers, 423 and 425 n.north 2d
D'Oench William & Co.company
11 and 13 s.south 2d
Ferris w.west T.jr.junior & Co.company 517 St. Charles
Gempp, Henry C.
1434 Carondelet av.avenue
Merrell, Jacob s.south 511 and 513 St. Charles
Meyer Brothers & Co.company
6 and 8 n.north 2d
Pike e.east C. & Co.company 526 and 528 n.north Sd
Richardson & Co.company
704 and 706 n.north Main
Schuetze John e.east & Co.company 608 n.north Main
Scott & Mellier ,
600 n.north Main
Voigt Edward & Co.company
323 n.north Main
Wetzell Z.F. & Co.company
104 and 106 n.north Main
Druggists.
(Wholesale and Retail.)
Maguire J. & C. 2d, sw.southwest cor.corner Olive
Platt & Thornburgh , 620 Franklin av.avenue (See
adv't page C, front col'd)
Sander Enno & Co.company
2d, ne.northeast cor.corner Walnut. (See adv't page I, front
col'd)
Sennew, Ald Feed. w.west
Market, se.southeast cor.corner 3d
Drugs and Medicines.
(Retail.)
Alexander, M. w.west 4th, cor.corner Market
Bang, Charles, 14.9 Franklin av.avenue
Barnard, Henry C.11th, ne.northeast cor.corner Morgan
Barnard, John H.4th, se, cor, Green
Baumgarten, F. e.east
811 Market
Boehm, Solomon, 800 Morgan
Bowman, George K.2600 Olive
Brackett, James L.5th, se.southeast cor.corner Locust
Buenger, H. w.west 2201 Franklin av.avenue
Catin T. & e.east 6th, se.southeast cor.corner St. Charles
Chamberlain, L. C.831 Chambers
Cherot, C. r.residence 203 n.north 12th
Coleman, John r.residence 10th, ne.northwest cor.corner Wash
Crawford, William H.1038 Broadway and 731 Washing-
ton av.avenue
Crawler, Francis X.Carr, ne.northeast cor.corner 23d
D'Amour, Otto, 8001 Broadway
Diers, Henry, 1133 n.north 5th
Dill, John G.15th, ne.northeast cor.corner Cass av.avenue
Dimmitt, Marcellus, Olive, se.southeast cor.corner 7th
Drechsler, William, 1627 North Market
Eells, Franklin, 2000 Clark av.avenue
Fasold, Ernst, 934 n.north 7th
Foerg, Henry, 318 s.south 7th
Francis & Brother ,
931 n.north 4th

Taffeta, Velvet and Belt Ribbons , A. Johnson & Co.company , 421 Main, cor.corner Vine Street.

Dru 979 Dry
View original image: Page  0979

Cheese And Better Of All Qualities, By D.D0Uglass, , 210 Pine Street.

Frielingsdorf, Ewald, 2130 Carondelet av.avenue
Godron, A., Choutean av.avenue sw.southwest cor.corner 7th
Godron, Otto, 1401 Market
Goehrich, Charles, 16th, se.southeast cor.corner Carr
Harless, Adolphus, 110 Broadway
Harshe, w.west P.901 Soulard
Heinig, F. w.west 1200 Emmet and 1900 Rosatti
Helwig, William, 2812 Manchester rd.road
Hendel, Samuel D., Market , sw.southwest cor.corner 6th
Heyer, Ottmar w.west 601 Franklin av.avenue
Hohler, Henry, 1800 s.south 7th
Hoffman, Gustav, 3627 Broadway
Hollister, Arthur T.1400 Market
Huffell, Lewis, n.north 9th, ne.northwest cor.corner Spring
Jacobi, F. M.3131 Carondelet av.avenue
Jones, Jamea A.506 n.north Levee
Jones & Co.company 501 n.north 3d
Jones & Sibley , Market, aw.cor.corner 5th
Kalb, Theodore, 600 s.south 2d
Kirchner, HenryNorth Market, ne.northeast cor.corner 14th
Kirchner, Christian, Franklin av, ne. cor. 17th
Koch, Herman, 2400 Broadway
Kovacs, M.1819 Franklin av.avenue
Laswell & Kibben ,
4800 Broadway
Leitch & Hendel . 4th, ne.northeast cor.corner Olive
Lips, Charles L.800 s.south 2d
Mack, Jno. P.1800 Carondelet av.avenue
Maguire J. & C. 2d sw.southwest cor.corner Olive
Mann, John J.1735 Broadway
Massot, Eugene L.324 a. 4th
Mattfeld, Louis, 1538 Carondelet av.avenue
Maurer, August, 1310 Biddle
McBride, James, 1229 n.north 5th and 10th, ne.northwest cor.corner O'Fallon
McGintie, Albert r.residence 1501 Olive
Metzger, John F.1128 s.south 4th
Migasi, Antonio G.1751 Broadway
Mols, Frank, 2412 Carondelet av.avenue
Munson, John w.west 425 n.north 5th
Nemours & Pauley , 1400 Monroe and ws.west side Easton av.avenue
bet.between Francis and Grand avavenue , and 15th, se.southeast cor.corner Carr
Neubert A. & C. 1209 s.south 5th
O'Gallsgher, James, 2325 Broadway
Parkhurst, August, 1627 s.south 9th
Porter, Bolivar B.1806 Broadway
Quirk, John n.north 807 Market
Raband, e.east F.1801 Buel
Rohifing, H. T., Market, ne.northwest cor.corner 17th
Sander Enno & Co.company Walnnt, sw.southwest corcorner , 4th. (See
adv't page I, front col'd)
Scott Edwin & Co.company 423 Washington av.avenue
Schrader, Edward, 601 Morgan
Schuh, Charles, 2102 Carondelet av.avenue
Schuricht, Frederick w.west 1411 s.south 7th
Shaefer C. & Co.company Chouteau av, se. cor, Grattan
Shendal, Ernest, 400 s.south 14th
Stark, Charles e.east 800 s.south 5th
Stelzleni, Otto, 3210 Broadway
Stephen, Franklin B., Carondelet av.avenue se.southeast cor.corner Marine av.avenue
Stiegel, Henry, 9th, sw.southwest cor.corner Biddle
Tanton, Thomas, 6th, w.west cor.corner Olive
Temm H.H. & Co.company 17th, se.southeast cor.corner Biddle
Temm & Roepke , 1223 Franklin av.avenue
Treutler, Alban, 13th, se.southeast cor.corner Biddle
Uhlich, F. A.1107 Franklin av.avenue
Widdmann & Bro. Gravois rd.road nr.near Stumpf's cave
Williamson, Edward J., Broadway, ne.northwest cor.corner Wash
Wilms, Frederick, 13th, ne.northeast cor.corner Wash
Witte & Muehl , Broadway, cor.corner Salisbury
Woodruff, Lloyd O.6th, se.southeast cor.corner Washington av.avenue
Wurmb, T.3700. 10th
Wurmb & Klie , es.east side Bellefontaine rd.road bet.between College and
O'Fallon avs.avenues
Drugs and Medicines.
Brown, Weber & Graham ,
210 n.north 2d
Gempp, Henry C.1434 Carondelet avavenue :
McLean, Jamea H.314 Chesnut
Pike e.east C. & Co.company 526 and 628 n.north 2d
Richardson & Co.company
704 and 706 n.north Main
Dry Docks.
Daggett, Jobn D.agt.agent Levee, cor.corner Leaperance
Sectional Dry Dock Co.company John D.Daggett, , agt.agent Levee,
cor.corner Lesperance
Dry Goods and Clothing.
(Wholesale.)
Newman & Amdon ,
205 n.north 2d
Dry Goods.
(Brokers.)
Landeker, William, 208 n.north Main
Meyerstein, Morris, 208 n.north Main
Dry Goods.
(Commission.)
Carson J.B.Bro. & Co.company
316 n.north Main. (See adv't page 883)
Cozzens James G. & Co.company
121 and 123 Locust
Emmons George B. & Co.company
110 Vine
Gary James s.south & Co.company
108 and 110 n.north Main
Dry Goods, Fancy and Staple.
(Wholesale.)
Dodd, Brown & Co.company
Main, sw.southwest cor.corner Locust
Dry Goods, Fancy.
(Retail.)
Barr, Duncan & Co.company
420 and 422 n.north 4th
Brandenburger, Johne.east 1625 Decatur
Burke, catharine, 201 n.north 12th
Burton, William, 1911 Broadway
Espenhain & Bro. 1424 Franklin av.avenue
Franklin, r.residence H.
607 n.north 4th
Graf, Charles, 1222 n 13th
Gray, John B.708 n.north 4th
Limberg e.east & Co.company 201 s.south 2d
Moloney, T. F.517 and 519 Morgan
Niuenz, Constance Mrs.1529 Carondelet av.avenue
Rott, Manritz, 1125 Soulard
Dry Goods, Fancy.
(Wholesale.)
Aderton, J. A.J.311 n.north Main
Allen John G. & Sons , 511 n.north Main
Bagwill & Meyers , 501 and 508 n.north Main
Bare, Duncan & Co.company
420 and 422 n.north 4th
Benton w.west H. & Co.company 513 n.north Main
Davis, Joseph, 718 n.north 3d
Davis Samuel C. & Co.company
8 and 10 n.north Main. (See adv't front cover)
Durfee, Hardcastle & Co.company 531 n.north Main
Friedman & Hohenthal, 300 n.north Main
Garrett, Gass & Co.company 305 n.north Main
Hardon B.L. & Co.company
406 and 408 n.north 5th
Hastings, Britton & Co.company 320 n.north Main
Johnson A. & Co.company
421 n.north Main, and 104 and 108 Vine. (See adv't
bottom, lines of pages)
King Wyllys & Co.company 416 n.north Main
Lamoureax M. & Co.company 12 n.north Main
Meyer C.F. & w.west & Co.company
19 n.north Main
Morgan & Jackson , 9 s.south Main
Pollock, Thompson & Co.company 310 n.north Main
Simon H.T. & Gregory , 309 n.north Main
Slevin B, & J.F. & Co.company 318 n.north Main
Slevin T. & C. & Co.company 22 n.north Main

Excelsior Insurance Company , Fire And Marine , N. e.east Cor. Main and Walnut Streets. See adv't bus. dept.

Swiss and Jaconet Edgings and Insertings , A. Johnson & Co.company , 421 Main Street.

Dry 980 Dry
View original image: Page  0980

January & Co.company , one of thee Oldest Grocery Firms in St. Louis, 406 & 408 n.north 2d st.street

Utnails And Spikes, Grind Stones, A.F. Shapleigh & Co.company , 414 North Main st.street , st.street Louis, Missouri.

Smith, Vogel & Co.company 200 a. Main
Suss, Obermeyer & Wise , 16 and 18 n.north Main
Trieber & Jacobs , 107 n.north Main
Wear J.H. & Co.company 319 n.north Main
Dry Goods.
(Fancy, Wholesale and Retail.)
Vandervoort, McClel-
Land & Co.company 428 and 425 n.north 4th
Dry Goods.
(Importers.)
Hoobell A.B.jr.junior & Co, 415 n.north 4th
Slevin B. & J.F. & Co.company 318 n.north Main
Vandervoort, McClel-
Land & Co.company 428 and 425 n.north 4th
Dry Goods.
(Staph and Fancy, Importers and Jobbers.)
Dorfee, Hardeastle & Co.company 581 n.north Main
Johnson A. & Co.company 421 n.north Main, and 104 and 108 Vine. (See adv't bot-
tom lines of pages)
Dry Goods.
(Staple and Fancy, Wholesale and Retail.)
Plessnner A. & Co, 1025 Broadway
Trorlicht & Duncke ,
923 n.north 4th
Dry Goods.
(Staple, Retail.)
Achtermaan, TheresaMrs.607 Franklin av.avenue
Alsberg, Joseph, 1004 Market
Bari, Charles, 1907 Carondelt av.avenue
Barr, Duncan & Co.company 420 and 423 n.north 4th
Bartmer, Henry, 1801 Franklin ar.
Beaty, Thomas P.1121 Franklin av.avenue
Beckerford, Herny, 714 Franklin av.avenue
Bejach, Henry
1413 Market
Bergesch, Henry, 503 Frnaklin av.avenue
Berry, William C.11 s.south 4th
Bleeck, Wilhelm, 1956 State
Block, Henry w.west , Gravois rd.road nr.near McNair av.avenue
Born, Henry, 1617 Franklin av.avenue
Brittain s.south J. & Co.company
Olive, se.southeast cor.corner 6th
Brueggemann, John H.1900 Rosatti
Buddecke & Droege , 1266 s.south 5th
Burgess, MaryMrs.2423 Broadway
Caro, Samuel, 721 n.north 3d
Chenot C. & F. 324 s.south Main
Cohnheim, NannyMrs.926 Market
Crawford D. & Co.company 418 and 420 Frankli av.avenue
Creamer, B. s.south 602 Frankli av.avenue
Cunnington, John J.2730 Machenster rd.road
Deiffenbacher, Andrw, 1433 Broadway
Dieckman & Saune , 402 and 404 s.south 7th
Duerker, CatherlinMrs.623 Frnakiln av.avenue
Emanuel, Jacob, 1250 s.south 5th
Esman, Edward O.1204 s.south 5th
Esman, Edward O.1239 n.north 13th
Espenhain & Bro. 1424 Franlin av.avenue
Essman, Edward O.1289 n.north 13th
Kttar, Coleman H.1407 Market
Fold, ABaeOr, 1008 . 4th
Itacher A Bro. 1004 Biddle
Flsse, John H.1616 Oarondelet ay.
Poden, J. B.1803 Franklin ar.
Foden, Peter, 828 Franklin ay.
Foegedlng, Frederick W,jr.junior 8237 n,north 10th
Folk, Henry, 1411 Franklin av.avenue
frank, Isaae, 1410 Market
Freese Herman H. & Co,
904 Franklin av.avenue
Frennd, John H.1800 Dscatnr
Forth Lambert. 1132 i. 4th
Forth, Sanuel, 1487 and 1439 Carondelet ar.
Gelslar, Christopher, 2901 Cnontean ar.
Oeti, Ell B.14S1 and 1448 Market
Gordon, Nathaniel D,70S Olive
Grey * Berry , 2801 n.north 10th
GrlSta k woodi . 1020 Broadway
Onndlach, Frederick, 606 Market
Haaa, Samuel, 8287 Broadway
Heprerty, William B.416 . Tth
Hall George A. A Co. 930 Broadway
H anion, William, 22C8 FrankUn ar/
Hammerateln, Carl A.1721 a, Tth
Hardon B.L. & Co.company
406 and 408 a. 6th
Harper, X. B- 804 Morgan
Hartmann, Abraham, 12464 6th
Hawklna, Edward s.south 733 .. 7th
Hawklia, George H.es.east side Jefferson av.avenue bet.between Utah and Po-
tomac
Healay, Dennis B.Jefferson, cor.corner Laclede av.avenue
Keelan & Lyifch , 716 n.north 3d
Heldaeker, Bernhard, 1021 Lafayette
Heifers, Henry, 620 Franklin av.avenue
lilrah, Abrehom, 1186 Broadway
Hof *, Blaatns, 1624 Carondelet av.avenue
Hobbard, AHarrington, 718 n.north 4th
Hubbell 0.B.jr.junior A Co.company 41S n.north 4th
Jacobs, Adolph, 716 Market
Jangling, Herman, Carr, ne.northwest cor.corner 23d
Kennedy, William, 1024 Broadway
Kaelling & Doerge , 1114 Franklin av.avenue
Koenigkraemer, Henry, 612 Franklin av.avenue
Kroeger A Co.company 2212 Franklin av.avenue
Lets, Louis, 1011 Broadway
Lela, Jacob, 416 Franklin av,
Llodewlrth, Henry, ws.west side Bellefontaine rd.road bet.between College
and O'Fellon avs.avenues
Loboff, Hermann, 1801 Decatur
Lorena, Francis A.2124 Carondelet av.avenue
Loot r.residence A Peters , 2208 Broadway
Maaa, Abraham, 1268. 5th
Manning, Dennis A.1616 O'Fallon
Maaamann, John I.828 n.north tth
Mead, Peter, 1029 Morgan
Mennlges k Son , 913 Carroll
Mohrmann A Clausing , 625 Franklin av.avenue
Moritz, w.west n.north 1313 Frankli av.avenue
Motte & Spicht , 12.9 s.south 5th
Mjer, Louis, 706 Market
Nagel, F. A.121S a. 6th
Nathan, Edward, 916 n,north 4th
Neuman, Henry, 2821 Broadway
Neun, John, 1207 a, 5th
Nichols, CeliaMrs.838 n.north 3d and 828 n.north 4th
Niemann Wm. A Co.company 829 n.north 8d, and 828 and 927 n.north 4th
Nolan, Joseph P.609 n.north 3d
Obennajer, Frederick, 2102 Franklin av.avenue
O'Rourke, Garrett, 821 n.north 3d,and 818 n.north 4th
Ottmer A Schalae , 715 FrankUn av.avenue
Overstola k Schrader , 2321 and 2824 Broadway
Paul & Caaael , 1286 s.south 5th
Peters, Gerhard, 2203 Broadway
Peters & Brother , n.north 14th, ne.northeast cor.corner Jefferson
Pfeiffer, Jonas M.725 Franklin av.avenue
Pleiffer, Jonas M.'Tss Franklin av.avenue
Pfeiffer, Rcdna, 1223 s.south 5th
Porter Jas. k Co.company 301 n.north 4th
Rahenkamp, Anna M.Mrs.3200 Franklin ar.
Redemeyer, William H.122S North Market
Reilly, J. P.1601 Franklin av.avenue
Reilly, Rose:, 1607 FrankUn av.avenue
Relnders, August, 1115 Broadway
Reinhtrdt, August, 1307 Lucas
Rets Uarth A Co.company 1300 s.south 4th
Rethwilm, Edward F.520 Franki avavenue
Rohifing, Toben & Co.company , 917 n.north 4th
Sandfelder, Simonjr.junior 2015 Broadway
Saner, Gottlieb, 1900 Carondelet ar.
Scheele, Gottlieb P.1409 North Market
Scherman, Christ . H.608 Franklin ar.
Schneider, Jonea, 1108 s.south 4th ,
Schneldermeger, Stephen, 1129 Salisbury
Schnlete H. k G. 1019 Franklin v.
Schrage A Bro. 1108 Biddle
Schubert, Henry, 1515 Wash
Sohulte, Theodore, 1217 n.north 18th
Sohurlcht, John I,1214 a, 6th
Sehner, John F.w.west 1804 and 1807 Broadway

Jeans, Tweeds and Satinets, A. Johnson & Co.company , 421 Main, cornerr Vine Street.

Dry 981 Eat
View original image: Page  0981

Choice Bytter Cabbed Fir Niybtaub Trade, By D.Douglass, , 210 Pine st.street

Sepmeyer, Henry, 1400 Benton
Seyeyf, CatherineMr.. 820 O'Faltoo
aisber, William. 1230 a. 5th
gledekom, I"., Wash, ae.cor.corner 10th
Bpickermaon, Bernard H.928 North Market
Springer, TheresaMra.1411 Market
Stirrat, Christina, 1209 n.north 13th
Stoneham, w.west r.residence 813 and 815 Franklin av.avenue
Thompson, Charlea n.north 722 Franklin av.avenue
Thompson P.J. t Son , 310 Market
Tissler, Francis. 311 s.south Levee
Todd, Samuel A.820 Mound
Tranel, John H.609 Franklin av.avenue
Vogt, John H.3601 Broadway
Wall, Jacob B.306 s.south 8th
Weigle k Block , 2103 Broadway
Werner, Philipp, 1898 Decatur
Whiting, FrancesMrs.1431 Broadway
Wharton, Charles, 2203 Morgan
Windhorst 4 Knollanberg , 1231 North Market
Worthington & Co.company
312 n.north 5th
Wotke, Franz M.1401 Carondelet av.avenue
Wnlfemeyer & Oerblg , 502 Franklin av,
Zitz, William, 806 Wash
Dry Goods,
(Staple, Wholesale.)
Aderton, J. A,J. 811 b. Main
Allen John G. 4 Sons , 611 n.north Main
Barr, Duncan & Co.company
420 and 422 n.north 4th
Bell Henry k Son , 519 and S21 n.north Main
Benton w.west H. 4 Co.company 518 n.north Main
Burgoyne, David n.north 121 n.north Main
Campbell Kobert k Co.company 806 n.north Main
Crow, McCreery k Co.company 216 n.north Main
Davis Samuel C. & Co.company
8 and 10 n.north Main. (See adv't front cover)
Dodd, Brown & Co.company
Main, sw.southwest cor.corner Locust
Durfee.'Hardcastio k Co.company 631 n.north Main
Fisher, Francis, 202 n.north Main
Hardon B.L. & Co.company
406 and 408 n.north 5tb
Hastings, Britton k Co.company 820 n.north Main
Hurt, Hellmers & Voor-
His , 222 n.north Main
Johnson A. & Co.company
421 n.north Main, and 104 and 108 Tine. (See adv't
bottom lines of pages)
King Wyllrs & Co.company 416 n.north Main
Lamoureax M. k Co.company 12 n.north Main
Marx & Haas,
205 n.north Main
Meyer C.F. & w.west & Co.company
19 n.north Main
Pollock, Thompson & Co.company 810 n.north Main
Banken H.L. & 3. D. 588 n.north Main
Slevin B. & J.F. & Co.company
81S n.north Main
Slevin t.kC.k Co.company 22 n.north Main
Smith, Vogel & Co.company
200 n.north Main
Isuss, Obermeyer & Wise,
16 and 18 n.north Main
Dry Goods.
(Staph, Wholesale and Retail.)
Bamhnrst & Campbell , 308 Market
Caro, Samuel, 1009 Broadway
Crow & Farrell ,
416 and 418 Market
Hirsh, Abraham, 1135 Broadway, and 1128 n.north 5th
Hobbell C. B, jr.junior & Co.company 415 n,north 4th
Jorgen, enGeorge. 619 and 621 n.north 4th
Newman & Arnson , 518 a. 7th
Vandervoort, McClel-
Land & Co.company 428 and 425 n.north 4th
White, Henry & Co.company
217 n.north 5th
Worthington & Co.company
312 n.north 5th
Dye House.
Morgbns G. & Bro.
5 s.south 4th. (See adv't back cover and page L, front
col'd)
Dye Stuffs.
Meyer Brothers & Co.company 6 and 8 n.north 2d
Voigt Edward & Co.company
323 n.north Main
Wetzell Z.P. & Co.company
104 and 106 n.north Main
Dyers and Scourers.
Blerbrauer A Gelger , 616 Pine
Braodenburger, John e.east 1825 Decatur
Cook, e.east18th, ne.northeast cor.corner Market
licke, George, 821 Convent
Bwald, Morlta, 611 Pine
Prey, Jacob, 1621 Carondelet av.avenue
Gearing, Frederick, 103 n.north 6th
Hamig St Son , 2117 Broadway
Kaufman, Adolph H.420 Green
KeUer, Gerhard, 808 Locast
Kinderman, Henry, 619 Market
Matthew, George, 809 Green
Matthews, George, 312 Olive
Merren & DeRenis ,
717 Franklin av.avenue
Moll, Henry, 406 Kim
Morgens G. & Bro.
5 s- 4th. (See adv't back cover, and page L, front
col'd)
Muller, Amos,
1008 Franklin av.avenue
Roben, Morris, 724 Market
Rose, Charles, 803 Chesnut
Smith 4 Bro. 421 Olive
Sonnenschein, Charles, 821 Walnut
Starkey, Samnel G.702 Washington av.avenue
Stoblman Brothers , 208 Chesnut
Wallat, Charles, 702 Market
Wallat, Ernst, 109 n 5th
Wolney, Powers, 202 s.south 5th
Wensel, Henry, 325 Walnut
Zuber, A.2807 Broadway
Earthenware.
(See also China, Olatt and Quetntware.)
Filley, Chauncey I.
409 n.north Main
Filley, Edward A.
520 n.north Main
Westermann A Meier , 528 n.north Main
Earthenware Chimney linings and
Flues, Patent.
Thompson H.M. & Co.company
417 Locust, and 1601 Aaatin. (See adv't page 887)
Eating Bouses.
(See also Pining Saloons; also Restaurants.)
Dads, Joseph, 107 n.north Levee
Maggeotti, Bibano, 704 n.north Levee
Spalding, Joseph, 703 n.north Levee

Union Savings' Association , n.north e.east cor.corner Main and Walnut Sts.streets Interest on time deposits compounded semi-annually.

Black and Fancy Velvet Vestings, A. Johnson & Co.company , 421 Main, corner Vine st.street

Edg 982 Exp
View original image: Page  0982

D. A. January & Co.company , Dealers in Staple and Fancy Groceries , 406 & 408 n.north 2d st.street

Whipple File Manufacturing Company Files and Rasps, A. F Shapleigh & Co.company , No. 414 North Main St., St. Louis.

Edge Toolsmith
Geeken, Ewald, 207 Howard
Elastic Sponge.

Elastic Sponge, Cheaper thorn Feathers or
Curled Hair, and far Superior tor all Uphol-
stery Purposes. The lightest, softest, most
elastic, most durable, and best material known
for Mattresses, Pillows, Cnrhions, etc. It is
entirely indestructible, and its purity is al-
most immaculate. No math, no smell, no dirt,
It does not paek at all! Is always free from in-
sect life; is perfectly healthy; and for the sick
is unequalled by any bed in the world. Spec-
ial attention given to furnishing Churches,
Halls, fte. Western Elastic Sponge Co.company
720 n.north Fifth street (See adv't on back of book.)

Electrotype Foundries.
St. Louis Type Foundry
Co.company L. T.Wells,prea. William, Bright, sec, 115 Pine
Strassburgex & Drach , Chesnut, nw,northwest cor.corner 2d
Embroideries, Laces, etc.
Franklin, r.residence H.
607 n.north 4th
Moeller, Charles H.12 s.south 4th
Ravoid n.north & Bro. n.north 5th, ne.northeast cor.corner Olive
Embroiderers.
Fuchus, Helen, 423 Olive
Emigration and Foreign Exchange.
O'Brien, Andrew, 3d, ne.northwest cor.corner Chesnut
Employment Offices.
Button Jasper J. 4 Co.company 22 n,north 3d
Eldres, John, 319 Olive
Holbrook 4 McCan-ry , 328 n.north 3d
Redmond, J. J.301 locust
Thompson, lewis (col'd), 711 n.north llth
Western Female Guardian Soeiety , 614 St, Charles
Engineer.
(Mechanical.)
Carter, Henry T.208 Pine
Engine Builders.
Jefferson Machine Shop , JohnHolland, , propr, Jeffer-
son, bet.between Main and 2d
Union Iron Works,
Kingsland 4 Clark , proprs. 2d, ne. cor, Carr. (See
advH page 884)
Washington Foundry, Dowdall, Page 4 Co.company 2d,
se.southeast cor.corner Morgan. (See adv't page opp. Index)
Engines.
(Portable.)
Owens, Lane, Dyer & Co.company
717 n.north 2d. (See adv't front cover)
Plant Bros., Pratt & Co.company
116 and 118 s.south Main. (See adv't page E, front
col'd)
Semple, Birge & Co.company
13 s.south Main. (See adv't page F, front col'd)
Union Iron Works,
Kingsland 4 Clark , proprs. 2d, ne.northeast cor.corner Carr. (See
adv't page 888)
Englisb Files and Rasps.
(Importers,)
Bakewell Henry & Sons ,
728 s.south Main and 729 n.north Commercial
English Sporting Guns.
(Importers.)
Bakewell Henry & Sons ,
723 n.north Male and 729 n.north Commercial
Engravers.
(General.)
Barnard, William, 314 Ollre
Beckroan, Johnw.west 24 n.north 2d
Hawksley, William, 7 s.south 4th
Haynes Thomas & Co.company 3281/2 Olive
Illig, William, 15 n.north 2d
Kennedy, Peter, 2181/2 n.north 4th
Kershaw, James M,115 n.north 5th
McKittrick Jno. & Co.company Main, se.southeast cor.corner Vine
McLean, Alex. 3d, se.southeast cor.corner Pine
Schrader, Theodore114 Chesnut
Schulze Bros. 212 vine
Stubenranch, Charles, 212 Chesnot
Tarr, Lerin s.south 421 n,north 6th
Tabealag, Henry, 129 Chesnat
Whitney, John w.west 6041/2 n.north 5th
Engravers.
(Lithographic)
Gast, Moeller & Co.company
3d, ne.northeast cor.corner Olive
Engravers.
(Wood.)
Bagley, James M.314 Vine
Bauer, George A.
3051/2 Olive
Mackwitz, William,
3d, se.southeast cor.corner Pine
European Collecting Agents.
Angelrodt & Barth ,
207 Chesnut
International Bank Op St. Louis , William C.
Lange, , pres.president and LouisSchmidt, , cash. 226 Market.
(See adv't back cover)
Mackwitz, Rudolph,
229 Chesnat, ne.northeast cor.corner 3d
European Exchange.
International Bank Op St. Louis , William C.
Lange, , pres.president and LouisSchmidt, , cash, 226 Market.
(See adv't back cover)
European Exchange BroKers.
Weiss & Eorneeeld ,
211 Market
Examiners of Tax Becerds.
Koenig F.C. & Bro.
406 Market
Examiners of Titles.
Barclay & Williams ,
318, Chesnat
Exchange Dealers.
(See also Brokers ; also Bakers.)
Haskell & Co.company Main, sw.southwest cor.corner Vine
Express Companies.
(See also Transportation Companies.)
Adams Express Co.company C. C.Anderson, , agt.agent Main, sw.southwest
eor. Chesnut (Sec adv't page 132)
American Express Co.company
EdwinHayden, , agt.agent 400 n.north 4th. (See adv't page
132)
Major's Express , John P.Major, and J. w.west MoCulloogh, ,
proprs. 121 Chesnut

Heavy Goods for Negroes, A. Johnson & Co.company , No. 421 Main, corner Vine Street.

Exp 983 Fas
View original image: Page  0983

The Best Butter And Cheese Is The Cheapest, D.Douglass, , 210 Pine st.street

Merchants' Union Ex-
Press Co.company Delos T.Parker, , agt.agent 314 n.north 3d. (See
adv't page 98)
United States Express
Co.company Charles w.west Ford, , agt.agent 500 n.north 4th (See adv't
page 726)
Express Companies.
(City.)
Eagle Express And City
Package Delivery , office, 307 Pine
Warren's City Package and Baggage Express , 429 Olive
Express.
(European.)
Mackwitz, Rudolph,
229 Chesnut, ne.northeast cor.corner 2d
Factories.
St. Louis Belting Facto-
Ry , 906 to 918 Collins, office, 917 to 919 n.north 2d. (See
adv't page 102)
Fancy Goods.
(Retail)
(See also Variety Stores.)
Badst, Frederick, 1803 Frnaklin av.avenue
Beckmann, Charles, 1262 s.south 5th
Benjamin, Emanuel, 1524 Carondelet av.avenue
Borg & Baare , 1225 s.south 5th
Bostelman, Henry, 2318 Chouteau av.avenue
Bruenin, Charles, 11 s.south 5th
Corbett, SarahMrs.1205 Franklin av.avenue
Curtis, William H.1405 Franklin av.avenue
Dannerman, Jospeh, 1922 Carondelet av.avenue
Drucker, Markus, 1614 Carondelet av.avenue
Fabricius, Henry P.815 n.north 4th
Finsterbusch, Charles G.2311 Chouteau av.avenue
Franklin, r.residence H.607 n.north 4th
Furth & Co.company 116 s.south 4th.Gailor Cathrina 1122 Salisbury
Gross, Jacob, 3525 Broadway
Gutbrod, John1821 Columbus
Haris, HannahMrs.621 Morgan
Harwitz, J.314 Market
Hass, Eugene, 419 n.north 4th
Hummel, Joh, 566 s.south 4th
Johnson, Henry, 807 n.north 3d
Keller, Charles C.1831 Franklin av.avenue
Kempel, John H.3600 Broadway
Klubescheldt, Henry, 1428 Carondelet av.avenue
Kobele, Michael, 520 Victor
Koelle, Ernest, 522 Frankoin av.avenue
Koper lick & Loewenstein 1872 s.south 5th
Krieckhaus, Heien, 2404 Carondelet av.avenue
Lange, P. F.Mrs.1502 Carondelet av.avenue
Levy, Samuel, 831 n.north 3d
Liebreach, Charles, 835 n.north 3d
Loew, Simon2242 Carondelet av.avenue
Louis, Alexander1208 Broadway
Lyon, Elia, 801 n.north 3d
Mabus, Johanns, 321 s.south 14th
Marcus, Joseph, 12081/2 s.south 5th
Michael, William, 1418 Carondelet av.avenue
Moeller, C. H.12 s.south 4th
Mueller, Jacob, 512 Emmet
Paris, L.507 n.north 4th
Reitler, JosephineMrs1209 s.south 5th
Ringhlind, Frederikc1731 Decatur
Schaaf, Jacob, 308 s.south 4th
Schickeneberg, Chaels w.west 1482 Carondelet av.avenue
Schoening, Edwar1270 s.south 5th
Schmidt, Anton1814 Carondelet av.avenue
Schroback, CarolineMrs.808 O'Fallon
Schwarts, Samue, 1250 s.south 5th
Silverstone, Issac, 1224 s.south 5th
Skelling, A. e.east Miss, 1233 Olive
Sklower, Henry e.east 1189 Broadway
Steer, Magdalena, 1543 Jackson
Steinwender, MaryMrs.329 Market
Sternberg, Joseph, 1610 Carondelt av.avenue
Trice, Minns, 1412 Carondelet av.avenue
Tuttle, C. H.509 n.north 4th
Clrici, Kudolph, 18, s.south 4th
Weber, AmalleMrs.820 Market
Whiting, Richard, 1431 Broadway
Winkler, John A.1822 s.south 5th
West, Charels, 2026 Carondelt av.avenue
Zollner, Henry, 12141/2 s.south 5th
Fancy Goods.
(Wholesale)
Bender & Etzel , 502 n.north Msin
Conrnet F.& Co.company 824 Broadway
Cuno, Bolmas & Co.company 7 n.north Main
Gill & Murphy ,
402 n.north Main
Jacoard Eugenee & Co.company 302 n.north 4th, nr.near cor.corner Olive
Kramer & Loth , 207 n.north Main
Lackman, D. H.120 n.north Main
Langsdorf & Rosenstein ,
209 n.north Main
Marx & Haas , 205 n.north Main
Neuhaus, Krite & Co.company
15 s.south Main, (See adv't page 96)
Rbsenheim & Levis , 402 n.north 4th
Speck L. & C. & Co.company
211 n.north Main
Wengler & Lange ,
122 n.north Main
Wolff J. & Sons,
405 n.north Main
Ziock & Lenz ,
13 n.north Main
Fancy Goods.
(Wholesale and Retail.)
Barnhurst & Campbell , 308 Market
Franklin, r.residence H.
607 n.north 4th
Fanning Mills.
Barnum & Bro.
14 and 16 n.north 2d
Manny & Co.company 1248 Broadway
Plant Bros., Pratt & Co.company
116 and 118 s.south Main. (See adv't page E, front
col'd)
Farm Machinery.
Osborne D.M. & Co.company
1246 Broadway
Farming Implements.
Koenig William & Co.company
207 n.north 2d
Manny & Co.company 1248 Broadway
Osborne D.M. & Co.company
1246 Broadway
Schmieding & Witte , 1100 Broadway
Fast Freight Lines.
(See also Transportation Lines and Agencies)
Diamond, Line, Alfred C.Bernoudy, , gen.general agt.agent 127 Ches-
mut
Eire Transportation Co.company , e.east s.south Tracy, , agt.agent 116 n.north 2d
Great Western Des-
Patch , Frank w.west Roberts, , agt, 509 n.north 4th
Merchants' Despatch ,
C. H.Veszie, , agt.agent 400 n.north 4th
People'S Despatch ,
J. T.Stover, , agt, office, 314 n.north 3d

Union Savings' Association , n.north e.east cor.corner Main and Walnut. Interest allowed on time deposits. See adv't bus. dept.

Black and Fancy Italians, A. Johnson & Co.company , No. 421 Main corner Vine Street.

Fee 984 Flo
View original image: Page  0984

D.A. January & Co.company , Importers of Fruits and Groceries , 406 & 408 North 2d st.street

Outfit for Gold Mines, Hall's Patent Safes, Fairbanks' Standard Scales, A.F. Shapleigh & Co.company , 414 North Main st.street

Star Union Line ,
C. s.south Freeborn, , agt.agent 309 Olive
St. Louis & Pacific Express Freight Line , 209 n.north 3d
Telegraph Despatch ,
J. T.Stover, , agt.agent office, 314 n.north 3d
White Line Central Transit Co.company , C. n.north Bacon, agt.agent 3021/2
n.north Main
Feed Stores.
(See also Flour and Feed Stores)
Blohm, Conrad, 1904 Hamtramck
Brovo, Joseph, 744 s.south 2d
Clausen & Co.company 1937 and 1939 State
Clear, ; Michael. 918 and 915 Market
Cordea, D.1968 State
Ellen George A Co.company 1617 Menard
Burth, Samuel, 1485 Carondelet av.avenue
Grsssmuck, William, 1314 Broadway
Greoer, Andrew, 1106 Carr
Hddaeker, Bernhard, 1017 Lafayette
Herbst, Henry, salisbury, ne.northwest cor.corner 21st
Hermanns, John, 3426 Carondelet ar.
Hllger, John J,1212 Biddle
Kaasing, John, 2115 Broadway
Kolb, Frederick, 2013 Franklin ay.
Krlte William A Son , 1603 Cass ar.
Ludwig, Henry, llth, ne.northeast cor.corner Cass ar.
Meyer, Jacob, ws.west side Carondelet ar.het. Sidney and Anna
Meyer, Peter, 1809 n.north 9th
Meyer A Schulte , 1111 Cass ay,
Mollsry P. A Son , 1714 Morgan
Murray, Peter, 614 Green
Niemeyer, Anton, 1882 Rosatti
Potthoff, Ulrieh. ws, Carondelet ar.bet.between Lux and 2d Ca-
rondelet ar.
Quinlavin, Sol. J.1515 Biddle
Ramsdell Jaques & Son ,
proprs. Eagle Feed Store, St. Charles Rock rd.road
junction, Cass av.avenue
Randermsnu A Co.company 1238 n.north 9th
BleM, Ehwardjr.junior 1545 and 1547 Carondelet av.avenue
Biehl, Walter, 2001 Franklin av.avenue
Schwarti, Henry, 1604 Market
Skeele, Edwin A.
705 to 709 n.north Levee and 706 to 710 n.north Commercial
Vogler, F.Tth, ee.cor.corner Aon av.avenue
Wolf August A Co.company 1410 Clark av.avenue
File Cutters.
Guillemln, Claude, 226 Lombard
File,
(Manufacturers.)
Hook, Louis,
217 s.south Sd
Smith A Barman , 1707 a. 7th
Financial Agents.
Dormitzer, Joseph,
213n.north 3d
Fire Arms,
(See also Guns and Pistols.)
Albright T.J. & Son , 203 n.north 4th
Meier Adolphus & Co.company
100 and 102 a. Main
Fire Brick.
(Makers and Deallers.)
Laclede Fire Brick Works , Hambleton AGreen, , proprs.
1007 n.north Levee
Ligbtner & Co.company 122 Pine
Parker, Russell & Co.company
215 n.north 2d
Thompson H.M. A Co, 417 Locust and 1801 Austin.
(See advt page 887)
Fire Clay.
(Dealers.)
Parker, Russell & Go.
215 n.north 2d
Fish and Bird Nets.
(Manufacturer.)
Sears, Isaac,
17 Green
Fish Dealers.
Curtis, Mathew B.North Market
Cuurtit & Hagemao , Broadway, cor.corner Green
Stege, Henryjr.junior Lucas market
Stege, John. Laeas market
Stewart & Morse , 819 Olive
Fish Dealers.
Procter, Greenwood & Co.company
424 n.north 2d
Fishing Taekle.
Albright T. Son , 203 n.north 4th
Beauvais, Reno,
404 n.north Main
Flags, Banners and Lanterns.
Parson & Co.company
415 Washington av.avenue
Flavoring Extracts.
Sander Enno & Co.company
2d, ne.northeast cor.corner Walnnt. (See adv't page I, front col'd)
Florists.
(See also Nurseries.)
Goebel, Gert, Flora Garden, 807 Geyer av.avenue
Milteoberger, Emile r.residence ws.west side Carondelet av.avenue nr.near U. s.United States Ar-
senal
Park Avenue Flower Garden, Henry A.Homeyer, ,
propr. Park av.avenue ne.northeast cor.corner st.street Ange av.avenue
Flour and Feed Stores.
(See also Feed Stores.)
Brameyer, August, 1223 n,north 5th
Clark, Jamea H,1304 Franklin av.avenue
Daniel & Groff , 605 Spruce
Grasemuck, William, 1309 Broadway
Haaa, John, 2726 Franklin av.avenue
Kohring, John F.2311 n.north 14th
Laubach, Edward, 1106 n.north 9th
Uppleman John M. & Co.company 8828 n.north 10th
lutger, JohnH.1405 Carondelet av.avenue
Methe, William, 2840 Manchester rd.road
Meyer, John J.2619 and 2621 Carondelet av.avenue
Minstermann & Co.company
1319 n.north 9th
Padberg & Bro. 725 and 729 Carroll
Bolfmeyer, John, 7tb, cor.corner Hickory
Seaainghaus Broe. 9th, aw.cor.corner North Market
Weuner & Elckholf , 1917 FrankUn av.avenue
Flour Commission Merchants.
Fink & Nasse ,
24 s.south Commercial
Harlow A Brown , 108 and Ids s.south Commercial
Henschen, Krite & Co.company
707 n.north 2d
Mueller, Kleekamp & Co.company
801 n.north 2d
Quinlin B.A. & Co.company 810 n.north 6th

Marsailleg and P.K. Vestings, A. Johnson & C0. , 421 Main, corner Vine Street.

Flo 985 For
View original image: Page  0985

Without Good Butter a Dinner is Spoiled; get it at D.Douglass, ', 210 Pine st.street

Stinde, H. F.
19 n.north Commercial. (See advt page 891)
Yaeger & Co.company
605 to 611 n.north 2d
Flour Inspector.
Stobie, William, 26 s.south Commercial
Flour Merchants.
Altsg, Charles, 1504 Carondelet av.avenue
Bauer & Bohle ,
705 and 709 n.north 2d
Beckermann & Co 1026 s.south 4th
Berner, Frank, 1806 Caroodelet av.avenue
Fink & Nasse ,
24 s.south Commercial
Fisse, Ewald & Co.company
208 Main
Freund, Moritz, 915 Soulard
Heinrichshopen w.west & r.residence
120 and 122 s.south Main
Hussmann F. & H. 620 n.north 3d
Imbs, Meyer & Fusz ,
808 n.north 2d
Lauman John F. & Co.company 918 and 920 Franklin av.avenue
Mestemacher & Bro. 209 and 211 n.north Commercial
Meyer & Guye ,
22 s.south Main
Morris, Peters & Holmes , 8 n.north Commercial
Mueller & Hotze ,
108 s.south Main
Reuss F.A. & Co.company
120 and 122s.south Main
Roedler & Barg ,
117 s.south Main
Roemheld & Krauss ,
209 and 211 s.south 2d
Schwartz, Frederick, 2119 Broadway
Seebold & Welge , 106 s.south 2d
Sherwood & Karns , 20 s.south Commercial
Skeele, Edwin A.
705 to 707 n.north Levee, and 706 to 710 n.north Commercial
Steimel & Schmucker , 8th, ne.northwest cor. Cass av.
Teichmann & Co.company
206 s.south Main
Underbill & Eaton , 2 City bldgs, 4 s.south Commercial
Updike, Bain 4 Co.company 27 s.south Main
Wehmiller & Co.company 1307 Biddle
Weiss J. & Co.company 1801s, 5th
Wibracht & Co.company 1003 Franklin av.avenue
Yaeger & Co.company
605 to 611 n.north 2d
Flour Mill Machinery.
Owens, Lane, Dyer & Co.company
717 n.north 2d. (See adv't front cover).
Flour Mills.
(Agents.)
Cone Flour Mills And
Other Brands, Bogy & Fry , 18 s.south Main, and
17 s.south Commercial
Floor.
(Self Raising.)
Pierce & Dwigbc , 20 . Commercial
Flouring Mills,
(See also Millers.)
Anchor, Mill, Kerckhoff & Wibracht , propra. 2801 and
2805 Franklin av.avenue
Atlantic Mills, Alex. H. Smith & Co.company proprs. Main, cor.corner
Plan, office, 8 n.north Commercial
Broadway Mills, Ames & Gilmore , proprs. 1413 Broad-
way
Camp Spring Mills,
F. Etck-ermatm & Co.company proprs. Estelle, bet.between 19th and
20th
Davis & Co.company as. Darts, bet.between n.north 12th and 13th
Eagle Steam Mills ,
e.east 0,Stanard, , propr. Main, se.southeast cor.corner Bates, office,
Main, sw.southwest cor.corner Market
Eclipse Flouring Mill,
English & Martin , proprs. 21st, se.southeast cor.corner Randolph
Empire Floor Mill, Alex. H. Smith A Co.company proprs, 1838
to 1842 Broadway, office, 8 n.north Commercial
Excelsior Mills, Lanitz A Anderson , proprs, Sth, eor.
Cass av.avenue
Great Western Mills, Steimel & Schmacker , proprs.
1509 to 1515 n.north 8th
Hensohen, Krite & Co.company
707 n.north 2d
Jefferson Mills, Sesstaghaus Brothers , proprs. 2200 n.north 2d
Laclede Mills, Alex. H. Smith & Co.company proprs. Decatur,
cor.corner Soulard, office, 8 n.north Commercial
O'Fallon Mills,
I. F, Brockschmidt 4 Co.company proprs. Junction 4th and
5th
Pacific Flour Mills , Charles L, Tucker, propr. s.south 3d, ne.northeast
cor.corner Cedar
Park Mills ,
T. A.Buckland, , propr. 1800 Market
Phoenix Flour Mill, Smith & Miller , proprs. 715 and 717
Barry
Plants' Franklin Mills ,
518, 515 and 517 Franklin av.avenue
Saxony Mills, Leonhardt & Schuricht ; proprs. 310, 812
and 314 Soulard
Southern Mills,
Engelke & Penier , proprs. 606 and 808 s.south 5th
Star Mills , ValentineStocke, , propr. 2209 Carondelet av.avenue
St. George Mills, Kalbfleiseh & Lange , proprs. 1918
Jackson
Tolle, John F., Cherry, ne. cor, Collins
Union Steam Mill Co.company Waller C.Carr, , pres.president L.Wette-
rbth, , sec.secretary Levee, foot of Florida
United States Mills , EldiidgeGoddard, , propr. Colum-
bus, se.southeast cor.corner Rutgers
Washington Avenue Mills, F.w.west Randolph & Co.company proprs.
Market, sw,southwest cor.corner 21st
Fluid Companies ,
St. Loats Petroiene Fluid Co.company 212 s.south 4th
Foreign Exchange.
(See also Bankers.)
Burke, Ednmnd, 3 n,north 3d
International Bank Of St. Loots , William C.
Lange, , pres.president LouisSchmidt, , cash. 226 Market. (See
adv't back cover)
O'Brien, Andrew, 3d, nw. cor, Morgan
Weiss & Bornefeld ,
211 Market
Fortune Tellers.
Larooine, Madame, 357 Myrtle
Lange, KateMadam, 808 Morgan
SchobChristina, Mrs.614 Carr
Forwarding and Commission Merch'ts.
(See also Freight Agents; also-Transportation Lines
and Agencies.)
Bannister e.east D. & Co.company 921 and 922 n.north Levee
Bell James G. & Co.company 110 n.north Commercial
Bloomfield J.M. & Co.company
114 116 and 118 Elm
Bogy & Fry ,
18 s Matn and 17 s.south Commercial
Brown & Barron , 304 n.north 2d

Excelsior Insurance Company , Fire And Marine, n.north e.east cor.corner Main and Walnut Streets. See adv't bus. dept.

Canvas, Hollands and Wiggins, A. Johnson & Co.company , 421 Main, cor.corner Vine Street.

Fou 986 Fru
View original image: Page  0986

D.A. January & Co.company , Grocers Since 1832, Nos. 406 and 408 North 2d Street.

Importers Of Hardware And Cutlery , A.F. Shapleigh & Co.company , No. 414 North Main St, St. Louis, Mo.Missouri

Buchanan, Fabian & Co.company
103 s.south Main
Carr & Luke , 308 n.north Commercial
Davis, John w.west 21 n.north 2d
Driller, Jackson & Co.company 208 n.north 3d
Dutcher & Co.company
121 pine
Edgell, s.south M.200 s.south Levee
Hall, Ruggles & Co.company 413 n.north 2d
Harlow & Brown , 106 aod 108 s.south Commercial
Hawley, H. I.
109 and 111 n.north Commercial
Howard & Hinebmat ,, 200 s.south Main
Keiser J.P. & C.w.west
310 n.north Commercial
Lewis, Hanson & Co.company 518 n.north 2d
MoEntire, Joseph,
312 n.north Commercial
McGrew & Co.company
306 n.north Commercial
Morgan T.H. & Co.company
121 and 123 s.south Main
Northrup & Shirmer ,
117 Pine
Peltz Samuel & Co.company
309 n.north Commercial
Plttman & Bros. 110. Locust
Prince & Kerby ,
306 n.north Commercial
Rhodus Thomas & Co.company 505 n.north 2d
Samuel e.east M. & Sons ,
413 n.north Levee and 422 n.north Commercial
Sloan, e.east C.
13 Olive
Tnnrtali & Holme , 100 n.north Commercial
Warren, Talbott & Co.company
312 n.north Commercial
West, Otis, 516 n.north Levee
Whitaker Verden & Gray ,
302 n.north Commercial
Willis w.west B. & Co.company
520 n.north Commercial
Willis & Yeager ,
520 n.north Commercial
Woodson w.west C. & Son , 127 Chesnut
Woodward & Co.company 218 n.north Commercial
Founders and Machinists.
Owens, Lane, Dyer & Co.company
717 n.north 2d. (See adv't front cover)
Foundries.
(See also Iron Foundries.)
Broadway Foundry,
Collins & Holltday , propra. 313 Carr, (See adv't
page 94}
Eagle Foundry,
Crozler, Baxter & Co.company proprs. Main, bet.between Carr and
Biddle
Eclipse Stove Works, Buck & Wright , proprs. 2d, bet.between
Destrehan and Mallinckrodt
Esaaaiklln Foundry and Machine Shop, McCords & Co.company
propra. s.south Levee, sw,southwest cor.corner Myrtle
Lafayette Foundry,
Smith & Beggs , propra. Main, ne.northeast cor.corner Morgan
Marshall & Co.company proprs. Western Foundry, Main, ne.northeast
cor Florida
Mississippi Iron Works
And Foundry, T, r.residence Puiiie & Bro. proprs. office,
515 Olive, foundry, 1203 s.south 7th
Missouri Iron Works , William e.east Greenleaf, , pres.president
James M.Steere, , sec.secretary 704 and 706 n.north 2d
Missouri Stove Foundry , CharlesGage, , propr. 2d, ne.northeast
cor.corner Palm
Phoenix Foundry And
Agricultural Works, Klogslands & Fergu-
son , proprs. 11th, cor.corner Cass av.avenue office, 828 n.north 2d.
(See adv't page 883)
Phoenix Iron Works,
Ellison & Bro. proprs. 910 n.north Main. (See adv't
page 888)
Union Car Wheel Co.company George P.King, , supt, 2242 De
Kalb
Washington Foundry,
Dowdall, Page & Co.company proprs, 2d, se.southeast cor.corner Morgan.
(See advt page opp. Index)
French Bnrr Millstones.
Owens, Lane, Dyer & Oo.
77 n.north 2d. (See adv't from cover)
Todd G. & w.west & Co.company
917 and 919 n.north 2d, factory, 906 to 918 Collins. (See
adv't page 102)
French Glass Importers.
Voigt Edward & Co.company
328 n.north Main
Frescoe Painters.
Becker, A. H.123 Chesnnt
Pahler, Adoiph H.Kingsbury, bet.between Jefferson and Charles
Hoffman, Davit, 119 s, 3d
Fruit Commission Merchants.
Gerber, Valentine, 926 Broadway
Fruiterers.
Brown, George, 4221 Broadway
Brunei, - Roa,314 a. 4th
Cade, Daniel B.707 n.north 4th
Ciappi, John, 827 n.north 5th
Coster, Catherine, ns.north side Pranklin av.avenue nr.near 6th
Demottaney, John, 5th, cor.corner Locust
Dcettling, Martin, 311 Sidney
Fettler, Laurence, 1908 Franklin av.avenue
Finigan & Dwyer , basement, 1242 Broadway
Henkle, Constantine, 2406 Carondelet av.avenue
Johnson, Silsa, 812 n.north Levee
Kelleh Barnabeas Center market
Kuchanet, Magnus, 1314 s.south 5th
Kunz, Friederich, 2610 Carondelet av.avenue
Lagomarseno, Franciso, Olive se.southeast cor.corner 3d
Loesch, John2012 Carondelt av.avenue
Lux, Mary, 758 s.south 4th
Oppermann, Conrad, 2116 Carondelet av.avenue
Rabetto, V.3 n.north 5th
Seckman, Emil, 2514 Carondelet av.avenue
Signaigo, Dominick, 715 n.north 4th
Steffen, Friederich, 1717 s.south 7th
orre, Lazret, Washington av.avenue cor.corner 3d
Vieh, Michael, 3021 Carondelet av.avenue
Wekler, William, 2002 caroneldelet av.avenue
Witter, Joseph, 1928 Carondelet av.avenue
Worengo, JohnMarket, sw.southwest cor.corner 6th
Zahn, Joseph, 1910 Carondelet av.avenue
Zanoone, Joh B.2081/2 n.north 4th
Fruits, Foreign awl Domestic.
Boggiano, Angelo,
108 8. Levee
Cgfiferata, Angelo, 412 Market
Frey J.M. & Co.company 110 s.south 3d
McKay & Hood ,
601 n.north 2d
Mitchell F. & Bros. 2d, se, cor. Chesnut
Richmond, Bowman & Co.company 502 n.north 2d

Serges and Satin DeChaines, A. Johnson & Co.company , 421 Main, eorner Vine Street.

Fue 987 Fur
View original image: Page  0987

Good Butter and Cheese Pleases Customers; had at.D.Douglass, ', 210 Pine st.street

Russell, Hays & Co.company
401 and 403 d. 2d
Walter, Fbidbrick, Third, ne.northeast cor.corner Myrtle. (See
adv't page 889)
Fuel, Oil.
(Mamufacturers.)
Page. Smith, Lewis & Co.company
206 n.north 2d
For Dealers,
Bienenstock s.south & Son ,
1031 Broadway
Kuebn A Roos , 608 o. 4th
Levi, Alexandei, 123 Market
Levi, Isaac, 123 Market
Prince, Louis M.616 Elm
Furnaces.
rwsett, A, B.106 and 103 n.north Sth
Greenwood, Robert, 1022 Broadway
Whorl C.P. ft Co.company 15 s.south 5th
Furs and Peltries.
(Buyers and Shippers.)
Whittemobe H. & r.residence B. & Co.company
514 n.north Mala
Furs.
(Manufacturers and Dealers.)
Gray & Guerdan ,
Market, se.southeast cor.corner 2d
Kaufmann & Eorrlnk , 1348 s.south 2d
Peters, Louis, 318 n.north 5th
Fornitnre.
(Manufacturers and Dealers.)
Anderson, William, 820 n.north Tth
Anderson 4 Brandage , 622 Morgan
Appleton, Henry. 824 Franklin av.avenue
Barthel, August, 620 s 2d
Becker C.s.south ft Bro. 1425 Broadway
Bennlng ft Woeihldde .n.north 16th, bet.between Hebert and at.
Bergin, M.118 n.north 3d
Bernard, Jseph, North Market, ne.northwest cor.corner 18th
Boner, William B.1419 Carondelet av.avenue
Bosse ft Geistlieb , 2204 Franklin av.avenue " '
Brandt, Henry, 1912 Franklin av.avenue
Brisehoux, Pierre, 1540 Carondelet av,
Brocker, Charles, 1000 Wash
Bromley, John, 1115 Franklin av.avenue
Ceaser P. P & Co.company 16 and 18 s.south 3d
Clifford, John, 822 Ann av.avenue
Codding John O. & Co.company
307 and 309 st.street Charles. (See adv't page 82)
Comstock & Haywood ,
110 n.north 3d
Conrades & Logeman , propra, Missouri Chair Factory ,
salesroom and office, 1121 and 1123 n.north 6tb, factory,
Main, se.southeast cor.corner Madison
Copson, Benjamin, 2004 Broadway
Craig, James, 416 n.north 3d
Crane, John H.
211 d. 3d, opp.opposite P.O.
Danner & Schmld , 1118 s.south 4th
Denian, Paul2007 Franklin av.avenue
Duemken, William, 1920 Broadway
Doyle, Thaddeus s.south 1112 n.north 5th
Eberle, Charles, 746 s.south 2d
Ernest, John, 1210 Franklin av.avenue
Fattmann, Charles,
Cass av.avenue bet.between 16th and 17th
Flint, Sites B.19 and 21 s.south 4th
Gaal, August, 304 a. 7th
Gllmore, Oeorge, 1207 n.north 5th
Grafe, Charles, 1120 n.north 14th
Grandy, John F.
829 and 831 n.north 6th. (See adv't page 122)
Grosshablg A Hoppe , 3109 a. 16th
Haenichen B, k P. 1601 Catooaelat av.avenue
Harrla, Thomas, 808 n.north 5fh and Cses av. mr, eor. 17th
Hase F A 00. S21 n.north 6th. (See adv't page J, front
col'd)
Haverpurth A Wahle , 8744 Broadway
Hawtin, Charles, 2009 Broadway
Heckenlauer, Cyrtacns, 1127 n.north 13th
Heltert, Henry, 1616 Broadway
Hoeppner, Henry, 3828 Broadway
Jager, John, 220 s.south 2d
John H.Koppelman, , msmufec hirer of all
kinds of Furniture, Wholesale sad Retail.
Salesroom , 411 Morgan, bet.between 4th and 5th; fac-
tory, 1814 Warran, betbetween 18th and 19th.
Kay, William w.west 2805 Broadway
Kingsnorth, J. w.west 512 Ouve
Kippelman, John K.411 Morgan, and 1814 Warren
Krummel C. & Bros. 512 s.south 7th
Lsrabrack, Anton, 1914 Broadway
Lammert, Martin, 1112 Franklin ay.
Levy, Saul, 722 n.north 4th
Lundie, Hamilton1221 n.north 5th
McKenna, Patrick, 416 Morgan
Menne, Aloys,
802 Market
Meyer, Felix, 806 a. 2d
Miller, Francis M.2111 Broadway
Mitchell r.residence A w.west 609 to 618 n.north 4th
Mueller, Charles, 821 Market
Niedrlnghaus Brns, 1005 Franklin ay. ,
Nord, Augustus, 2228 Franklin ar.
Otteoad, Louis, 1718 Carondelet av.avenue
Parr, Walter s.south 816 Morgan
Pllcher, John w.west 609 n.north 8th
Prange & Bros.
8410 to 8418 n.north 10th. (See adr't)
Ruhr, Charles, 1878 Broadway
Thorman, Benedict, 1608 Carondelet av.avenue
Scarrltt, Curtis A Mason , 214 and 216 Washington ar.
Scarrltt, Sanford O.20* Market
Schmidt A Schubarth , 1013 s.south 5th
Schweich A Miller , 610 Market
Seaman A.D. A Co.company 512 and 414 Pine, and 413 Chesnnt
Sennewald, Charles, 1420 Carr
Sluder w.west H. & e.east e.east
718 n,north 4th
Smeathers & Son ,
712 n.north 4th
Stopplekatnp, Henry, 1509 s.south 7th
Tmel, Char es w.west 618 and 620 s.south 4th
Vach, Fritz. 1114 n.north 4th
Voepel A Hrsog , 2128 and 2125 Franklin av.avenue
Vornbrnck A Kicks , 15th, sw.southwest cor,corner Cass av.avenue
Wagner, Paul, 1534 Franklin av.avenue
White, James, 1218 n.north Sth
Zwieker, P. E,1227 s.south Sth
Furniture Mover,
Roeter, Valentine, ws.west side 2d Carondelet av.avenue nr.near Lynch
Furniture Repairers and Varnlshers.
(See also Cabinet Makers.)
Blanchard, Samnel, Elleardvllle
Denham, Abram w.west
2s.south 3d
Furniture.
(Second Hand.)
Alexander A Co.company 719 Morgan
Atkinson, James, 911 Green
Bastian, Joseph, 714 s.south 2d
Bath A Johnson , 1444 Broadway
Beard, Robert J.807 n.north 7th
Beyer, Moriti, 1408 Broadway
Brandon, George, 825 n.north 7th
Biundage A Wright , 622 Morgan
Bnescber, Henry, 900 Franklin av.avenue
Bunting, Samuel, 928 n.north 5th

Union Savings' Association , n.north e.east cor.corner Main and Walnut. Interest allowed on time deposits. See adv't bus. dept.

Linings, Buttons and Bindings, A. Johnson & Co.company , 424 Main, cor.corner Vine Street.

Fus 988 Gen
View original image: Page  0988

D.A. January & Co.company , Grocers & Commission Merchants , 406 & 408 n.north 2d Street.

Northwestern Horse Shoe Nails, A.F. Shapleigh & Co.company , No. 414 North Main Street, st.street Louis, Missouri.

Clayton, Frederick, 6 n.north 15th
Coad, William P.1121 n.north 5th
Droll, C. F.1238 n.north 5Sth
Eggeslecker, Ernest, 1211 Biddle
Ellison, John, 706 Wash
Eppsteln, Moses, 1606 Carondelet av.avenue
Fonoan, Martin, 759 s, 2d
Franehini, Lorenzo, 603 Spruce
Hart, Charles, f 06 n,north 7tb
Hatton, John, 520 Market
Hennessey, Patrick, 731, 4lh
Liech, George, 412 s.south 2d
Lewi's, Jobn A*. 8 n.north 'oth
Loewenst*in, Joseph, 922 Biddle
McSuire, * Rochford, 804 o. 7th
Mellon, Peter, 1034 Market
Meyer, M. 8.813 Market
Myers 4 Jones , 801 and 803 Market
Nelson, Robert C.620 Morgan
O'Donnell, Patrick, 1004 n,north Tth
Paulding, William P.1480 Broadway
Porter & Co.company 808 n.north 6th
Rodda, Thomas, 906 n.north 7th
Schofield, William, 216 a. 7th
Spaetel, Christian, 7th, bet.between Poplar and Carre
Swjayne, w.west n.north 811 n.north 7th
Wachtel, Jacob. 1552 and 1554 Carondelet ay.
White, James, 808 n.north 7th
Whitehead, John C.803 Market
Worsley, Enoch, 1503 Market
Fuse and Gun Caps.
The Laflin Powder Co.company 218 n.north 2d
Game, Poultry, etc.
Andrews 4 Co.company 621 Fine
Bartlett, George, 221 n.north 7th
Dtard, 'Flavienf614 Spruce
Green, Henry, 617 n.north 3d
Hagerty John e.east & Bro. 944 Broadway
Beers V.J. & Co.company 3071/2 Olive
Savignac, Louis, 806 Broadway
Stewart 4 Morse . 319 Olive
Tunis 4 Bro. Olive, se.southeast cor.corner 5th
White F, A, 4 Co, 309 Olive
Gardeners, Market.
(See also Vegetable Sealers ; also Huckster.)
Ibbe, William, n.north 16th, nr.near Penrose
Worman, Godeop, Salisbury, bet.between 18tb and 19th
Gas and Steam Pipe Fitters.
Alter, James 0.114 and 116 Vine
Crowe, John P.1025 n.north 7th
Dolan, James, 806n.north 8d
Garbe, John, 819 s.south 2d and 212 Prora
Gillies 4 Dever , 513 a. 8th
Goodin, John,
218 to 224 Vine. (Se4 adv't page 102)
Hart, James, 1513 Broadway
Herring, C. L.513 Che nut and 15 s.south 6th
Meyer 4 Tobler , 818 Morgan
Kupferle John & Co.company
600 n.north 2d. (See adv't page 104)
Mawdsley4 Mettham , 121 n.north 3d
Pfeil, George, 512 Elm
Robinson, William s.south 2505 Broadway
Rumsey L.M. & Co.company
610 n.north 2d. (See advt page 896)
Sieged & Bobb ,
503 n.north Bth, bet.between Pine and Olive
Stanley, w.west r.residence
303 n.north 3d
Werner & Abel ,
411 FrankUn av,
Wharton J. & Co.company
520 Washington av.avenue
Gas Chandeliers, etc.
(Wholesale an4 Retail.)
Siegel & Bobb ,
208 n.north 6th, bet.between Frae and Ouve
Gas Fixtures.
Crawshaw J. & Sons ,
413 n.north 5th
Siegel & Bobb ,
208 n.north 6th, bet.between Pine and Ollre
Stanley, w.west r.residence 508 o. 3d
Ganger and Inspector.
McGlton, Patrick, 11. Commercial
General Agents.
KnipeJ. 4 Oo. SlS n.north 3d
General Merchandise.
Lorejoy George I. 4 Co.company 109 a. Commercial
Gents' Famishing Goods.
Basr, Isaac, 1014 Oarondelet ay.
Beer, Joltas, 1030 Market
Brown J.M. k Co.company 522 n.north 8d, cor.corner Washington ay.
Clark, n.north H.
513 n.north 4th
Cohen, Ad'olph, 2n.north 4th
Crawford, James B.106 Ollre
Donaldson, A. r.residence
201 n.north 4th, cor.corner Pine
Flsen & Cohen , 107 n.north Main
Fowle & Hardy , 405 n.north 6th
Gershon, Aaron, 305 n.north Sth
Isaacs, Isadora, 821 n.north 3d
Jacks, Samuel, 310 n.north 4th
Jeoks, PelUah M.909 n.north 4th
Keller, r.residence510 n.north 4th
Limberg, Herman,
28 s.south 2d
Lyons, Morris, 314 n.north 4th
Mayer A Friedman , 404 n,north 4th
Mailer A Wood , 801 and 303 n.north 5th
Parson J.r.residence & F.
414 Walnnt, under Southern hotel
Pelkos, Simon, 1123 Broadway
Polack, J. M.224 and 826 a, 4th. (See adv't page
opp Introdaotlon)
Reid A Bro. 818 n,north 4th
Rosen&eld A Oo. 306 n.north 4th
Siegel George A Oo, 309 Market
Sproule A.w.west A Oo. 305 n.north 4th
Woolf J.h. A Bro. 218 n.north 4th and 516 n.north 3d
Gents' Furnishing Goods.
(Manufacturers and Dealers.)
Frankenthal A. & Bro.
5 n.north Main
Gents' Furnishing Goods.
(Wholesale.)
Gill & Murphy , 402 n.north Main
Goldstein r.residence & w.west
119 n.north Main
Green L.e.east 4 Co.company It a. Main
Hellman s.south A Bro. 221 n.north Main ':
Kramer A Loth , 207 n.north Main
Lackman, D. B.123 n.north Main
Langsdorf & Rosenstein ,
209 n.north Main, st.street Lonl. and 81 Pranklin, New York
Obermayer A Co.company 410 n.north Main
Samuels, Sternberg A Oo. 107 n.north Main
Soss, Obermayer A Wise , 16 and 18 n.north Main
Trieber A Jacobs , 107 n.north Main
Wait, Shelly A Co.company 117 n.north Main
Webster, Stalls, Yost A Co.company 420 n.north Moln
WlgganaJ.F. A Co.company 213 n.north 4th

A Johnson & Co.company , Importers And Wholesale Dealers In

Gil 989 Gro
View original image: Page  0989

Choice Butter Canned For Mountain Trade, By D.Douglass, , 210 Pine st.street

Wolff J. & Sons ,
405 n.north Main
Young Brothers & Co.company 522 n.north Main
Gilders.
Hayer & Perrin , 1875 and 2003 Broadway, and 826 n.north 5th
Glass and Glassware.
More & Co.company
802 n.north 2d
Glass Factories.
Missouri Glass Co.company
e.eastBredelt, , pres.president 106 and 108 Market
St. Louis Glass. Works,
Bagot 4 Commiags , propra. Broadway, ne.northwest eor.
Monroe. (See adr't page 108)
Glass Signs.
Bug1L, Max . A.
20. 2d
Glass Stainer.
Sutler, Adolph, 803 Locott
Glassware.
(Retail.)
Amnon H. 4 Son , 1214 Broadway, and 525 Pranklln av.avenue
Glassware,
(Wholesale.)
Botsford, A. H.
203 n.north 2d
Bruce, Abbey & Co.company
615 n.north 2d
Filley, Chaunoey I.
409 n.north Main
More & Co.company 892 n.north 2d
Gloves and Hosiery.
Franklin, r.residence H.
607 n.north 4th
Johnson A. 4 Co.company 421 n.north Main, and 104 and 103 Vine.
(See adv't bottom Unei of pages) ,
Wolff J. & Sons ,
405 n.north Main
Gold and Silver Beater,
Fraser, Alex . M.805 st.street Charlea
Gold and Silver Platers.
Miller, Albert P.401 n.north Sth
Seville, Benjamin s.south 412 Ollre
Gold and Sliver Trimmings.
Parson & Co.company
415 Washington ar.
Gold Fens.
(Manufacturers and Dealers.)
Baglet, Albert Q.the Original Gold
Pen Manufacturer, formerly of Hew
I Tork , 10 North Fourth Street, oppo-
site Court House, St Louis.
Carter, Fobes & Co.company
810 n.north 6th
Biggins s.south w.west & Co.company 824 Oliye
Gold Reporters.
Collins & Hngh , 212 n.north 3d
Government Stores.
Pulton, Junes, 618 n.north Sth
Lewis, Alexander, 610 n.north 5th
Summers, Georfce w.west 616 n.north 5th
Thome* A Oo. 815 n.north Sth
Grain Dealers.
(Commitrion.)
Waeren, Talbott k Co.company
313 n.north Commercial
Grain Elevator.
St. tonl^Oraln Slerator Co.company n.north Levee, bet.between Biddle and
Ashley
Grain Merchant.
Gibbons, Prancii M.1833 Broadway
Grainers and Marhlers.
Allender, Benjamin e.east 810 s.south Sth
Kay, Hind A Harvey , n.north 7th, ne.northeast cor.corner Locust
Lynam 4 Magulre , 704 Pranklin ay.
Maione, John U.618 Spruce
Walker, J. 8.928 n.north 18th
Grates and Furnaces.
Hull 4 Combos , 417 n.north Sd
Van J. Sons A Co.company 17 s.south 5th
Grates.
(Msmufacbtrer.)
Horton, Benjamin,
705 and 701 n.north Main
Grate Setter.
Ryan, John, 1201 Chesnut
Grind Stones.
(Maimfa^urtr,)
Stearns 4 Praise , 2d, no.cor.corner Biddle
Grist Mill Machinery.
Union Iron Works,
Kingsland 4 Clark , proprs. 2d, ne.northeast cor.corner Carr.
(See adv't page 884)
Grist Mills.
(Manufacturers.)
Lafayette Foundry ,
Main, ne.northeast cor.corner Morgan
Grist Hills and Bolting Chests.
Todd G. & w.west & C0.
917 and 919 o. 2d, factory, 906 to 919 Collins. (See
adv't page 102)
Grist Mills and Boltlng'Cloths.
Plant Bros., Pratt & Co.company
lld^and 118 s.south Main. (See adv't page E, front
cold)
Groceries and Provisions.
(Retail.)
Ahlers A Oelllen , 2800 Broadway
Ahrens, Charles, 2i26 Chooteau av.avenue
Ahrenschsil, Christian, 605 s.south 2d
Albletz, Jacob, 615 Morgan
Alblts, George, 1581 North Market, ne. cor, 16th
Alles, Jacob, 1122 s.south 2d
Amelung, John B.1830 Columbus
Armstrong, John G.1131 n,north 8th
Aschner, Adolph, 1700 Buel
Assmer, Nathan, 170 s, 7th
Augustine, Christiun, Jefferson ar. ne, eor. Potomac
Awald, Henry, 2234 Carr
Balven, Peter, 2908 s.south Carondelet av.avenue
Bammann John H. A Bro. 17th, ne.northeast cor.corner Biddle

Excelsior Insurance Company , Fire And Marine, n.north e.east cor.corner Main and Walnut Sts.streets See adv't bus. dept.

Staple And Fancy Dry Goods, Notions, & c. , 421 Main, cor.corner Vine Stree.

Gro 990 Gro
View original image: Page  0990

D. A. January & Co.company , Sugar, Coffee, Teas Spices, Dyes, & c. , 406 & 408 n.north 2d St.

Hub Boring Machines, Cotton and Wool Cards, "w.west & B. Douglass" Pumps, A.F. Shapleigh & Co.company , 414 Main St.

Bang, William, 1416 Carondelet av.avenue
Barisien, Felice Madam, 118 n.north 12th
Barker, Isaac, 2739 Easton av.avenue
Barkhoefer, Henry, 1828 n.north 9th
Bath, John H.1621 Decatur
Bauer, George, 616 Spruce
Bauer, John A., Wash, ne.northeast cor.corner 9th
Bauer & Runder , 1032 Broadway
Baumer, Henry, 1225 Jefferson
Baur, Christian, Arsenal, , sw.southwest oor. California av.avenue
Beaty, Bernard, 1601 Franklin av.avenue
Beck A. & C. , Monroe, se.southeast cor.corner 19th
Beck, Phillipp, 2604 Carondelet av.avenue
Becke & Ploeser , 1540 Jackson
Becker & Bro. llth, ne.northwest cor.corner Wash
Beckmann, August, 2101 n.north 14th
Beckmann, F. G., Gravois rd.road bet.between McNair av.avenue and Cen-
tre
Beckmann, John H.1424 Jackson
Behr, Bernard, 13th, sw.southwest cor.corner Biddle
Behrns, Catharine, Penrose, cor.corner 14th
Bellerson, Henry, 2853 Cass av.avenue
Bender, Charles, 1325 s.south 5th
Bergmann, Joseph, O'Fallon, se.southeast cor.corner 8th
Bernet, Jacob, 1900 Menard
Beyerstorffer, e.east925 n.north 8th
Beedenstein, Henry, 1208 s.south 5th
Billings, William, 702 n.north 17th
Biston F. & Son , 800 Franklin av.avenue
Black, William M.215 and 217 n.north 12th
Bleesert, Henry, 14th, ne.northeast cor.corner O'Fallon
Blohm, Conrad, 1900 Hamtramck
Blome Emile & Co.company Market, sw.southwest cor.corner 17th
Bloss, John H.2017 Franklin av,
Bode, John, 2273 O'Fallon
Boemler, Henry, 1314 and 1316 Market
Boening, Diedrich, 2900 Broadway
Bogiano, Angelo, 1031 Clark av.avenue
Boland, Edward, 1117 n.north 6th
Bolger, William, 2818 Manchester rd.road
Borges, Henry, 4034 Broadway
Bowdern, Martin, Maiden la.lane ne.northeast cor.corner 17th
Boyd, Thomas, 502 Biddle
Brady, Briant, 1101 n.north 7th
Brannas, James, 2100 Franklin av.avenue
Brauckman, A. B.202 n.north 12th
Brauckmann, Albert, Lucas market
Brauckmann, William H., Biddle, ne.northwest cor.corner 19th
Bredemeyer, Charles H.1531 Monroe
Brenn, Daniel, 320 and 322 s.south 8th
Brener, Charles, 8th, sw.southwest cor.corner Carr
Brennan, Mary Mrs.1426 n.north Main
Brickenkamp, William F.w.west Brooklyn, ne.northwest cor.corner n.north 11th
Brickwede, Herrmann, 1901 Carondelet av.avenue
Brien, Thomas, ns.north side Davis, bet.between 25th and Pratte av.avenue
Brockhage, John, 1027 Morgan
Brockstedt, Henry, 2024 Carondelet av.avenue
Broeggelraeyer, Henry, 1618 Franklin av.avenue
Bromschwig, Herman, 1001 Morgan
Brophy, Richard T.16th, sw.southwest cor.corner O'Fallon
Brophy, William H., Franklin av.avenue se. cor, 18th
Brown, Egbert B., 2514 Carr
Browning, Mary M.1415 Gay
Bruckmeier, Christian, 427 Lami
Brueggeraeyer & Meyerpeter , 1328 n.north 12th
Bulte, Bernhard, 1527 s.south 7th
Bunte, George, 942 Broadway
Burke, Lawrence P., Wash, ne, cor, 7th
Burns, Catherine, 610 Biddle
Burns, Ellen, 2407 Biddle
Burns, Peter, 1238 Broadway, basement
Burt, William e.east , Baldwin av.avenue bet.between Warren and Conde
Busch, Henry, 2721 Laclede av.avenue
Busche & Zeller , Columbus, se. cor, Victor
Butler, Henry, 1701 Morgan
Calaghan, Ellen Mrs, 1019 St. Charles
Campbell & Mentz , 1930 n,north 9th
Cantoni, Frances, 515 n.north Levee
Carrigan, James, 2218 Wash.
Carroll, Frank, 1914 Biddle
Carter, e.east s.south 1232 Broadway, basement
Castan, Henrietta Mrs.816 n.north 9th
Chisholm, Roderick, 2837 s.south 7th
Christian w.west H. & Co.company 901 Morgan
Church, James, 3301 n.north llth
Churchill, John, 743 s.south 2d
Clancy, Edward, 1527 n.north Main
Clancy, Michael, 1516 n.north Main
Clark, Patrick, 3240 n.north 10th
Clarke, Mary, es.east side Argyle av.avenue bet.between Barnard and Pacific
av.avenue
Clausen & Co.company 1937 and 1939 State
Conrades, Christ. 13tb, ne.northeast cor.corner O'Fallon
Conroy, John J., Pine, ne.northeast cor.corner 7th, end 12th, sw.southwest cor.corner
Pine
Conroy & Baggot , 15th, nw. cor, O'Fallon
Conway, Patrick, 1315 Clark av.avenue
Corcoran, John, 531 s.south 14th
Corkey, John, 1008 Broadway
Cornet, Augcst, 18th, cor.corner O'Fallea
Coughlan, John, ws.west side Elisabeth, bet.between Julia and Joab
Coyle, Bernard, 901 Cass av.avenue
Coyne, Edmund. 1221 Spruce
Cramer, George H.735 s.south 8d
Crawford, John H.Elleardvllle
Croeke, James, 2231 Wash
Cronln, Jeremhb, 1311 n.north 18th
Cronin, Timothy. 1723 O'Fallon
Cummins, F. M.830 s.south l4th
Cunniff, Thomas, 733 s.south 2d
Cuunlngham, Joseph, 2880 Manchester rd.road
Cunningham, Thomas, 11 sw.southwest cor,corner Carr
Corran, Michael, 1113 Wash
Curt, William, 2233 Carond-let av.avenue
Dahman, Herman, 2512 n.north 18th
Dammer, Herman', 1414 n'. Main
Deickman, Henry, Soulard. ne.northwest cor.corner Menard
Delster & Dicke , 220 Bld.lie
Desmond, John, 1728 Biddle
Deuper, Edward, Warren, se.southeast cor.corner n.north 14th
Devine, John, 1227 n.north 9th
DeWeber, w.west F.1401 Pine
Deews, Adolph, 1920 Carondelet av.avenue
Dewitt, James, 705 s.south 4th
Diederichsen, Jesse, 1600 n.north Main
Diekroger, Frederick, 1905 O'Fallon
Dierker, John H., Carr, sw.southwest cor.corner 9th
Diets, George L.1701 Carr
Dillon, Ellen Mrs.1611 Christy av.avenue
Dirk, Charles, 501 s.south 2d
Dockery, Thomas, 1029 n.north 81st
Dockler, William, 12th, ne.northwest cor.corner Wah
Docter, Ernst H.2201 n.north 9th
Doering, Frederick, 1100 w.west Brooklyn
Dolde, Mathiasjr.junior 3117 Carondelet av.avenue
Dooley & Hendy , 1244 Broadway
Door, Henry, 700 s.south 2d
Dougherty, Mathias, 1231 Pine
Dower, Morris, 31 s.south 10th
Drahmann, Henry, 1427 Benton
Dreher, William, 1201 Franklin av.avenue
Dressler, Adam, 1815 Jackson
Drues, Barney, 937 n.north 2d
Ducy, Morris, ss.south side Davis, bet.between 22d and 23d
Durken, John K.507 Summit av.avenue
Eckardt, Otto, 130O South
Eddiqgs, Isaac, 1712 Broadway
Eddy n.north A. & Son , 1003 Broadway
Edel, Lucas, 1316 Jackson
Elker & Bro , 3601 n.north 10th
Elliott, Thomas, 1802 O'Fallon
Erwin, Francis, 2618 Franklin av.avenue
Esphorst, Casper, Salisbury, ne.northwest oor. 21st
Evans, Robert, 1219 n.north 8th
Fahreoholz, John, 1421 Columbus
Faist, William, 2630 Carondelet av.avenue
Falk, Charles, 801 Ann av.avenue
Fallon, Patrick, 1218 n.north 22d
Fath, John, 2518 Carondelet av.avenue
Feldmann, Herman, Garibaldi, bet.between 16th and 17th
Fellerath, e.east A.709 n.north 7th
Ferguson, David, 2100 Wash
Ferrenbach, Thomas, 1900 FrankUn av.avenue
Ferry, Joseph, 1600 Columbus
Fette, Antoine, 701 s.south Main
Feussner, Stephan, 1920 s.south 7th
Ficker, Gustav A.2222 n.north 14th
Fieler, Andrew, 800 Wash
Fischer, Henry, 2120 Franklln av.avenue
Fienup & Velde , 1116 Franklin av.avenue
Fischer & Steffen , 1931 Hamtramck
Fitzegerald, Patrick J.1886 Biddle
Fltigibbon, Patrick, 2822 Boston av.avenue
Fitzgibbon & Bro, 1335 n.north 13th
Flach, William, 768 a. 2d
Flanagan, John, 1402 s.south 13th
Flanigan, Martin, 1801 n.north 16th
Fletcher, William, Biddle, ne.northeast cor.corner 24th
Flood, John, 2337 O'Fallon
Fodde, Frederick, 3007 Olive
Foege, Otto w.west 1500 Biddle
Foerster, n.north1711 s.south 7th
Fogarty James & Bro. 1320 n.north 13th

Brown Sheetings and Shirtings, A. Johnson & Co.company , 421 Main, cor.corner Vine Street.

Gro 991 Gro
View original image: Page  0991

Good Butter And Pure B.w.west Flour , Sold By D. Douglass, 210 Pine St.

Fragley, Martin801 s, Main
Frame, Samuel, 17 h, ne. cor. Cass av.avenue
Freihaut, Bartholomew, 503 s.south 4th
Freihaut, Henry, 2007 Kosciusko
Freise, Frederick522 Victo
Fretchel, August, 8th, sw.southwest cor.corner O'Fallon
Freudenstin, Henry, 2834 Manchester rd.road
Freund, John M.826 Lafayette
Friedric, Nicolaus, s.south Gravois rd.road bet.between Centre and Mc-
Nair av.avenue
Fromme, John, 3321 Broadway
Funke, Christian, 2334 Carr
Furth, Samuel, 1437 and 1439 Carondelet av.avenue
Gaffney, James, 105 s.south 10th
Gallagher, Edward, 909 Hiddle
Gansamnn, Valenti, 2110 Columbus
Garehty, Anthony, 938 n.north 2d
Gearon, John, 1525 O'Fallon
Gebner, Frederick w.west 926 n.north 14th
Geis, John, Gravois rd.road cor.corner Grand av.avenue
Geist, George, 1500 Moran
Geitner, John, 215 Almond
Gerak, Philip, 3125 Carondelet av.avenue
Gerald, John, 2206 s.south 7th
Gerhardt, William, 2230 Franklin av.avenue
Gerlach, Ferdinand, 1562 Columbus
Gerling, Charles, Biddle, se.southeast cor.corner 9th
Gibson, Jaems H.700 Market
Gieselmann, Wilhelm, 1901 s.south 7th
Gifhorn, Christopher, 1223 s.south 5th
Gillman, Charles, Natural Bridge plank rd.road nr.near Salisbury
Gilmore, John, Caswell, sw.southwest cor.corner Compton av.avenue
Gilson, Andrew, 1015 Green
Gockel, Hermann, 1601 Christy av.avenue
Goedde & Vogt , 1300 s.south 7th
Goeken, Catharien Mrs.1701 n.north Main
Goesling Charles & Co.company 10th, se.southeast cor.corner Montgomery
Goldman, John M.1542 n.north 2d
Goldschmidt, Theodore, 1518 Jackson
Goldstein, Francis2725 n.north 9th
Gord, Lewis H.2034 Morgan
Gorin, Gladdin, 211 n.north 12th
Grady, Winnie, 1214 n.north Main
Grefenkamp, John H.1000 Orchard
Greiten, Peter, 900 Walnut
Greninger, Mary Mrs.502 s.south 2d
Greve & Woermann , 2031 Carr
Grimley, Frank, 1005 Gratiot
Groeninger, John, 925 s.south 2d
Gronemever, Willima, 15th, sw.southwest cor.corner Carr
Grossheider, Frank W514's Main
Grotegut, William, 1100 Park av.avenue
Gunn, Thomas, 2245 O'Fallon
Gutting, John, Carondelet av.avenue ne.northwest cor.corner Chippewa
Gutzloa, August, 200 s.south 20th
Haase, August C.L.214 n.north 12th
Habighorst, Fred w.west 1731 Wash
Hackstein & Schleier , 1546 Carondelet av.avenue
Haesch, Bernard, 1345 n.north 10th
Hagan, Bernard4 Morgan
Hagan, James G.1728 Wash
Hageman, William, 925 Salisbury
Hagemann, Peter H.3329 n.north 11th
Hagen, John, 814 Broadway
Hagenah, Charles D., Brooklyn, ne.northwest cor.corner n.north 10th
Hsggerty, William H.408 and 408 s.south 7th
Hahne H. & Co.company Bellefontoioe rd.road ne.northwest cor.corner College avavenue
Hall, John, 511 Biddle
Kalloran, Catherine, 2205 Carr
Hamilton, Christopher, 622 O'Fallon
Hammersieln, Carl A.1781 s.south 7ih
Handing, Henry, 1639 North Market
Bannrmann Willjam A Co.company 1401 North Market
Hansperger, Robert, 2885 Franklin av.avenue
Harding & Malonv , Easton av.avenue sw.southwest cor.corner Alby
Harmann, Eberhardt, 2486 Oulumbus
Hart, Alosious, 700 s.south Sth
Hart, Mary Mrs.288 Howard
Hart, Patrick, 1857 n.north 0th
Hartop, Frederick, 1214 n.north 0th
Harty, Andrew, 2418 Wash
Hattenhors & Koste , 924 Mound
Hatton, Richard, 1007 Giratiot
Hauke, George w.west 1S37 Christy av,
Hauschulie, Henry, 4125 and 4127 Broadway
Hays, Thomas T,1784 Morgan
Healy, Dan. 1117 Wash
Heckman, John H., Bremen av.avenue bet.between 13th and l4th
Hecksteden & Schleyer , 1546 Carondelet av.
Heffernan, Dennis, 14th, ne.northwest corcorner Cass av.avenue
Heldacker, Bernhard, 1021 Lafavette
Haidemann, Theodore A,787 s.south 2d
Heine, Gustavus, 1433 Christy av.avenue
Hefata, ChrHtoph, 1818 Carondelet av.avenue
Heitkamp, F. J.907. 4th
Heitkamp, Rudolph F.10th. aw.eor. Biddle
Heita, Frederick, 18th, ne.northeast corcorner Carr
Heifenstein & Kaltelch , Clark a ne cor 16th
Helgoth, Lawrence, es.east side Salena, bet.between Crittenden adn
Pestalozzi
Helle, Peter, 1715 Carondelet ar,
Uellmann, Barney, 4th, aw.cer. Kim
Helroerlng, Christian, 8289 Broadwny
Helms, John, Chambers, sw.southwest cor.corner 10th
Hraebly, Patrick, 1409 n.north 6th
Heontsay, Michael, 1617 n.north Main
Hennessy, Patrick, 2001 Biddle
Herbert, Catherine Mrs.1436 Collins
Hermanns, John, 2424 Carondelet av.avenue
Hesse, George, 1914 CoIumbas
Hetge, John B.1633 Oarr
Hlbbler, Joseph, 1401 Fulton
Hickel, Joseph, 21271. 7th
Hlckey, Cornelius s.south 1507 n.north Main
Higgins, Peter, 1082 Market
Higge, William, Soring ar. ne, cor. County rd.road
Hilbers, Paul, 331 Menard
Bildenbrand, Iguatz, I93S Menard
Hilgemann, Henry w.west 2419 a. 12th
Hllger G. & Co.company Hickory, sw.southwest cor.corner 9th
Hilmer, John H., Pratte ar, se. cor. Conde
Hlnchey, Michael, 1110 Wash
Hirt, William, 824 Elm
Hlttiker, Frederick, 1256 Collins
Hoffman, George, Lucas, ss.south side cor.corner n.north 16th
nermann, Peter, 609 Spiuce
Hogan, James, 1405 n.north 14th .
Hohenschitd, Friedrlch, 2100 Carondelet aT
Holden J & J. 725 Cass ar.
Holderle, Casper, 1023 Park ar.
Holland, Casper, 210 a, Broadway
Holland, Tlmothr, 758 a. Main
Holshausen L. k Co , 1918 Market
Holzhausen, Rudolph. 1925 Market
Ilolshutsen k Bro. 700 s.south Sd
Horn, Otto, 2316 Morgan
llornbach John H. A Co.company llth, ne. cor, Carr
Horns, Helen Mrs.1023 Orchard
Howard, A Irwin, 514 Summit ar.
Hughes, James, 14th, sw.southwest cor.corner Biddle
Hughes, Wll.lain, 1429 Market
Hulsman, Ernest, Webster, ne.northeast cor.corner 10th
Humke, Henry, 2001 n,north 9th
Hummerla, Henry, 1412 Haratramok
Hnnsche, Rudolph2101 n.north 12th
Hunt, Michael, 712 Wash
Jennings w.west J. & C.M.
Staple And Fancy Groceries , 15Ui, ne.northwest
cor.corner Walnut
Johnson, Carston B.2236 Carondelet ar.
Jungllng, Jobn K-, Carr ne.northwest cor.corner Sib
Kaburiek, George, 501 s.south 2d
Kaiser John G. A Co.company 901 Franklin av.avenue
Kalert, Joseph A.425 Lafayette
Kaitmever, Chrlsdan, 9tb, sw.southwest cor.corner Maltockrodt
Kaoter, Frederick, 1200 Spruce
Kaune, Henry, Wright, sw.southwest cor.corner n.north 13th
Keenan, Peter, 7th, ne.northwest cor.corner Biddle
Keeehsn, Michael, 2600tass av.avenue
Kelleher, c.1600 Clark av.avenue
Kelley, Peter, 1126 n.north Sth
Kemper, Prank, 1610 s.south 7th
Kennedy, Edward, 2900 Cooper
Keogh H Doweel ,
Eetttekamp, Rudolph, Carondelet av.avenue ne.northwest eor. Capitol
av.avenue
Kettler Frank & Co.company 407 s.south 12th
Kienlen A.J. A Co.company St, Charles Rock rd. nw, cor.
Prairie av.avenue
King, Sarah Mrs.819 Market
Klnkhead, Alexanderjr.junior 22d, ne, cor. Clark av,
Kinsel la, Patrick, 824 s.south 3d
Klauberg, Frederick K.Ejleardville
Kieeburg, Frederick, 4120 Broadway
Klein, Bernhard, 1928 Buel
Kkine, Hernhard, 925 Geyer av.avenue
Kleinschmldt H. A Bros. 217 e.east 7th
Kling, George, 411 Summit av.avenue
Klug, Elizabeth, 108 Myrtle
Knapmeyer, William, Natural Bridge piank rd.road sw.southwest cor.corner
Pratte av.avenue

Union Savings' Association , N. e.east cor.corner Main & Walnut Sts. Interest on time deposits compounded semi-annually.

Bleached Sheetings & Shirtings, A. Johnson & Co.company , 421 Main, cor.corner Vine Street.

Gro 992 Gro
View original image: Page  0992

January & Co.company . one of the Oldest Grocery firing to St. Lonis, 406 & 408 ft.

Peoria Plows, Hay and Manure Forks, Hemp Cradles, Saw Gummers, A.e.east Shapligh & Co.company , 414 North Main St.

Knottinerus, John O.1632 Carondelet av.avenue
Koch, Anton, Marlon, ae, cor. Fulton
Koenig, Henry, 2614 Columbus
Koenig, John H.2301 Biddle
Kohrlng, John H.935 0. 5th
Kobrmann t Bro. 1601 and 1603 Decatur
Kohrs, Martin, 1818, Christy ar,
Kolb, Lewis, as. John, bet.between Peataloisi and Crittenden
Kopp, Caspar, 912 Biddle
Kortj.hn, John, 1442 Carondelet ay.
Kracht, Henry, 212(1 n.north 16th .
Kramer, Bernhard, 2625 n.north 9th
Krause, Gottlieb, 1727 J.ckson
Krechte, Johann, 1517 Closey
Kredell John & Bro. 613 and 615 Poplar
Krrfche, Ugeorge.'1538 Columbus
Kreln, John, 1438 Carondelet ar.
Kreynest, Anton, 1701 Biddle
Krieger, Frederick, 1827 Biddle
Kbitb William & Son ,
1601 Case av.avenue
Kromeuacker, Antolne, Crittenden, nw, cor, Sophia
Kromme, Ueorge, 13th, ne.northeast cor.corner Biddle
Kuhs, Henry w.west 3d, ne.northeast cor.corner Walnut, and 8d, ne.northwest cor.corner
Myrtle
Kulage Adam & Peter , 4120 n.north 10th
Kunz, John J, 218 n.north 12th
Lamb, Owen, 713 O'Fallon
Lamkemeyer, Bernard, 1108 Salisbury
Lampnlg, Augustus, 10th, ne.northeast cor.corner Carr
Lang, John B.2413 Columbus
Lange, Christian F.1328 North Market
Laogmoyer, Henry, 1420 n,north llth
Lanphecht, Charles F.1201 Grattan
Lehmann, Rudolph, 1815 Menard
Lenhsrt, John, 1341 a. Isth
Leonard, John B.2409 Broadway
Lepers, Leo, 1414 Market
Letford, Joseph, 729 s.south 6th
Lldwell, Scully, 304 e.east 8th
Ulna, Lawrence^ 2724 Clark av.avenue
Lilly, James. 2210 O'Fallon
Ltaderaano, Hnry w.west 8t se.southeast cor.corner Washington av.avenue
Lindenschmet, Joseph, 1328 Market
Lockett, Grace Mrs.425 Green
Loehide, Charles, 2609 Dickson
Loftus, Thomas, 2188 Wash
Loier & Co.company 170 Rosatti
Luebberlng F. * Bro. 1316 Salisbury
Lutkewllle, Francis H.1231 and 1288 n.north 3d
Lynch, David D.113 n.north 12th
Mace, Alexander, Coo a. 3d
Maeklin, Patrick, Waterworks, ne.northwest eor. 18th
Maguire, Michael, 7th, sw.southwest cor.corner O'Fallon
Malone, John H.618 Spruce
Maloney, Patrick, es.east side Sarah, bet.between Jefferson and Pratte
av.avenue
Mara, Patrick, Biddle, ne.northeast cor.corner 25th
Marquard, John H.
1801 and 1808 a. 9th
Maschmeyer, Augustjtth, ne.northwest cor.corner Gratiot.
Massmann, Charles, 2347 Chouteau av.avenue
Maaibrook, August,' 1888 Franklin av.avenue '
McAulltle, Daniel, 10th, sw,southwest cor.corner O'Fallon
McBride, Bernard, 1400 n.north Main
HcCaw A. * Co.company 1017 Broadway
McCormtck, John, 922 Cass av.avenue
MoCormlck, Thomas, 2810 Pranklln v.
MeOowan is Bruce , 1408 Franklin av.avenue
McDermott, I. . r.residence na. Irsenal, nr.near 2d Carondelet av.avenue
McDonald J.A. 4 r.residence n.north Sth, se.southeast cor.corner Locust
McDonald, Patrick, 2636 Clark av.avenue
McGahan, Thomas, 2427 Morgan
McGee, FrancisCbiddle, sw.southwest cor.corner 8th
McGlnnts, John, 818 Biddle
McGinnia, Sarah, 121 Spruce
MeGrant, James, 1841 n.north Sth
MoGrath, John M.601 Sprue*
McHugh, Thomas, 208 O'Fallon
MoKtoney * Nicholson , 1210 a, Sth
McNallan, Daniel, 826 s.south 2d
McNeary, Ellen, 1234 Spruce
McKery, John, 1529 Market
McSicholas, Walter, Davis, se, cor, 24th
Mcl'hllllps, Michael, 111 s.south lh
Meara, Thomas, 436 Tayon av.avenue
Meehan, John J.1884 n.north 6th
Meehaa A Bro , 1634 Morgan
Meer, Peistrup, 2989 Olive
Meier, Fredrick, 4210 Broadway
Meier, Fredrick, r.residence 908 Market
Mentrup, Mathias, 1201 s.south 5th
Mercahnt, w.west w.west ws.west side Broadway, nr.near Palm
Knehans, Caspar H.15th, ne.northeast cor.corner Wash
Merry& Glenny ,
818 and 620 Olive
Merer, Arnold, 12th, se, oor. O'Fallon
Meyer, Heny A.1309 Morgan
Meyer, H. w.west 801 Morgan
Meyer, John H.12th, ne.northeast cor.corner Biddle and 1876 Broad-
way
Meyer, Joreph, 1110 n.north 14th
Meyer J. A Co.company 1701 Franklin av.avenue
Michel, Richard, 1421 Jackson
Middtndorf, John 11.1300 North Market
Milham & Carmichael ,
1829 Market
Miller, John C.828 North Market
Miller, Loreni," 2004 Carondeielet av.avenue
Mitchell, James 8.2901 Cooper
Mohrmann, A Willrodtt, 160i Dodier
Moll, Adolph, 618 Frankilin av.avenue
Momens, Henry, 2331 O'Fallon
Monasan & Co.company
914 n.north 7th
Monnahan, Patrick, 1415 Christy av.avenue
Monness, Cntherlne, 2315 O'Fallon
Montag, Ntdam, Colnmhas, ne.northwest cor.corner Duebouonette
Moran, Timothy, 942 n.north 2d
Mueller, Lorena) 2003 Carondelet av.avenue
Mullaly, Patrick, 1501 Market
Murphy, Timothy, 1543 Gratiot
Murray, Henry, 619 s.south 12th
Murray, Peter, ss.south side Gteeo, bet,between 6th and 7th
Musen, echtler John L.1428 Chambers .
Myhoff, John, 8600 n.north llth
Nager, Anton, Gravois rd.road ne.northwest cor.corner Rappahannock
Narwold, Christian w.west 1423 Park av.avenue
Nash, Richard, 19th, ne.northwest cor.corner Division
Nast, Frederick, O'Falloo, se.southeast cor.corner 9th
Nedderhut, William, 2310 Chouteau av.avenue
Nicholas, John, 140i n.north 12th
Niedermeyer, Frederick, 1337 n.north 15th
Niehaus°ArBmckener ,C1782 Wash
Nieman, Adolphus, Bellerant&ine rd.road se.southeast ccr. Tatcott av.avenue
Niemann, Henry, 12th, se.southeast cor.corner Biddle
Nlemeyer, rtnton, 1882 Rosatti
Nits, Philip, 1300 s.south 9th
Notle & Lauburg , ws.west side Bellefontaine rd.road nr.near Bryan av.avenue
Notling, Henry, 824 Allen av.avenue
O'Brleu, OaUahaa, Maiden la.lane ne.northeast cor.corner Pralte av.avenue
O'Brien, John, Warren, sw.southwest cor.corner 21st
O'Brien, John, 1200 Morgan
Obrock, Charles, 8728 Broadway
Ockei, August, Boston, nw, cor, Baltimore
O'Connell, Bernard, 1442 Broadway
O'Connell, John, 2267 Cfajloa
O'Conner, John, 703 O'Fallon
O'Connor, 1'avto, 1548 Austin
O'Connor, Peter, 820 Franklin av.avenue
O'Donnalli, Jamesss.south side Machester rd.road se.southeast cor.corner Argyle av.avenue
O'Doaaeli, james823 walnut'"
O'Hearn, John, 613 Wash
CtoughUn, Michael, 400 s.south Main
Ord, John,
1624 Cass av.avenue
O'Rlley, Bridget, es.east side 224. bet,between Davis ahd Cass av.avenue
Orth, Frederickw.west 2720 Manchester rd.road
Osterkamp, Hecke, 1221 Soulard
O'Sullivan, Patrick,
2101 Carr
Otto Prosper A Co.company 409 Morgan
Overstolx fc Sahrader , 2322 and 2324 Br.advay
Padberg A Bro. 725 and. 729 Carroll
Parker, 1. w.west 1937 Christy av.avenue
Peters, Prank, 603 a. 2d
Peters, Rudolph, 2200 Franklin av.avenue
Petersen, John, llth, ne.northwest cor.corner Biddle
Peterson & Stevens , 1970 State
Pfaa, Ernst, 3131 Broadway
Pfau, Gnatavos, 312 Convent
Phelan, Nicholas.2300 Carr
Ploeger, William, 12th, se.southeast cor.corner Carr
Pluger, Henry, 2621 n.north 14th

Ticks, Stripes and Checks, A. Johnson & Co.company , No. 421 Main, corner Vine Street.

Gro 993 Gro
View original image: Page  0993

Choice Yellow Butter for Southern Trade, by D. Douglass, No. 210 Pine Street.

Porter, Roly s.south 713 n.north 6th
Poreman, Augon, prairie ar.cor.corner Sullivan
Potb & Co.company 1933 Menard
Potthotr, Olrich, ws.west side Carondelet ar,betbetween Lax and 2d Ca-
rondelet av.avenue
praeie, Earnest H.2121 n.north 14th
preodergrast, Thoraa*, 1th, ne.northwest cor.corner Morgan
Probst, Christian, 17th, ne, cor. Wash
Babenberg, Maihiss, 1001 Market
Kabenkorst, e.east1500 Madison
Rade, Frederick, 141 Pnttfn
Rattgan, Deniel, 2600 Jefferson av.avenue
Raynor, William. Machester rd.road ne.northwest cor.corner Rankin av.avenue
Recker, Lewis, 929 Cass av.avenue
Recker, William, 2529 Columbus
Redemeir, John G.3901 Kossuth
Reed, Adam w.west 316 Emily, bet. Adams and Bernard
Reemts G. & H. 1008 s.south Linn
Rehbein, Richard, 900 n.north 2d
Belbell, Goddard, 2405 Broadway
Seiners, Herman H.901 n.north 2d
Betaersmann, Fred rick, 1422 Rosatti
Bernhardt, w.west 1H.m, 1021 Stoddard av.avenue
Eeislng, Anfm, 2400 n.north llth
Seller A Bro. 3527 Bradway
Beomert, Henry, 1521 n.north Market
Rhelnlander, Oscar, 2080 Carondelet av.avenue
Richamn, Sebastrain, Carr, se.southeast cor.corner 14th
Bieiter, George, ns.north side Gravois rd. bet, Cherokee and
Grand avs.avenues
Rhine, Louis, 1221 s.south 7th
Rone, William, ns.north side Manchester rd,road bet.between Chmining and
Rankin avavenue
Boden, Patrick, 718 Biddle
Rochrlg, Christinn, l'l Rosattt
Rogge, Louta2009 state
Rogge, Willelm, 824 Allen av.avenue
Roeder, Fncis, 901 a. 2d'
Rolfing, H. F.2428 Columbus
Rt Kmeyer, Henry, 2601 Carondelet av.avenue
Solfmeyer, J seph, 1201 s.south 7th
Roper, Bernaid, 1826 Montgomery
Rose, Joseph, 2118 n.north 19th
Roser, George F.
2100 Clark av.avenue
Bossenthau, Morris S-, Bernard, sw.southwest cor.corner Pratte av.avenue
Roth, A4m, tth, ne.northwest cr. Spruce
Bueve A Beeriwmn , 1022 Marlon
Ruhr, Barney, 1622 North Market
Bvachmann, Sebiuata, Uth^se.southeast con Carr
Ryan, CorneliusBiddle, ne.northeast cor.corner 18th
Ryan, Uanlel',U18[h, nw'.'cor. Davis
Sand, Edm'.nd J.1116 n.north 9th
Sanders, Albert B.1900 Jackson
Sanders, George, Uth, se.southeast cor.corner O'Fallon
Sandford, 'Uim C.2701 n.north loth
Sgaum, Siephen, 2:4' J.ickson
Satwders, William H.8701 Broadway
Schaaf A Fischer , 1431 Franklin av,
Bchaberg Ii. & J.F. 109 Biddle
Schaefer, Frederick, 3O0 a. Main
Sch Allenberg, Frederick,
Salisbury, se.southeast cor.corner Natural Bridge plank rd.road
gebelhlDg, David, 427 s.south 13th
Schelihainmer, Charles, 2101 Broadway
Schellhammer, Louis, 1626 Broadway
Sehemraer, Henry w.west Hill Franklin av.avenue ,
SoMerberg, George, 2722 n.north 9th
Schlndele, Joseph, 1S01 s.south Una
Schialer A Co.company !Ot1 Jjeoitur
Schlapprlisl, Frederick, es.east side James, bet.between Lvnca and Pes-
tallozzi
Schleicher, Lawrence, Arsenal, cor.corner Hecker
Schllngroar, . William, 1701 Wash
Scblltter, Jacob J., Sterling, bet.between Lynch and Pestaloisi
Schloetelborg, h. P.1007 Market
Scbluter, Charles, 2S18 n.north 14th
Sehlween, J. G.L.1108 Stcddard av.avenue
Scchmid, Uohn, 1628 Jaclaon
Schnell & Brother , 1329 Chouteau av.avenue
Schemetl, John, Menard se.southeast cor.corner Arrow
Schoenback, Charels, 2716 n.north 10th
Schoenalu, 'heodoreMarekt, sw.southwest cor.corner 10th
Schoenlau, WilliamPark av.avenue ne.northwest cor.corner 7th
Schoenthaler, John C.1247 s.south 3d
Schreve, Adam, 2816 Chotueau av.avenue
Schroder, Bernard T.1300 n.north 9th
Schroeder J.r.residence & w.west 9th, ne.northeast cor.corner Mound
Schroete, Charles1110 Broadway
SchuHerqker, Jacob3500 Broadway
Schulte, Anton, 1156 n.north Sth
Sciiitlte, Frederick w.west "Ih, nr.near cor.corner Biddle
Scholte, Ignela, 1-01 Malllnekradt
Schultheli, Peter, 19C0 Menard
8ciauacher, Christian. liOo n.north 7th
Schumacher, Engelbert, 1948 Rosatti
Schumacher, Wilhelm, 1968 Menard
Schnnilier, Charles, 1301 n.north fth
Sctrarman, Caspar H.13th, aw.eor. Carr
Schurniao, Wtllam, Ce av. ne. cor. Glasgow v.
Semitic, August, 2207 Biddle
Schwertler, John, ltOl. 7th
Seaver Henry 4 Co.company 401 s.south Hth
Shannon, Jamra, 711 n.north Main .
Sher, John, 1537 Morgan
Smith, Issac, 502 Biddle
Smith, Benjamin V.810 Broadway
Smith, Eliza, 612 Biddle
Smith, Isaac, 162J Market
Smith, Martin, 112S n.north 8th
Smiih k Bspenaehled , 932 Broadway
Spelbrink, Henry, 1318 Franklin av.avenue
Spelbrink, Rndoiph, 50S LeOngwelt av.avenue
Spettlaie, Henry, Eeston av. e, eor. Spring av.avenue
Sperlnbtge, John O., R-llefnritaine rd.road ne.northeast cor.corner Bryan av.avenue
SporayoNkl, Slenhen, 1606 Market
Spore A.J. & Co.company 311 Locust
Staake, Ruri'otph, Grand av.avenue cor.corner Barry
Slanton, Michael, lil5 n.north 8lh
Stelnmeis, Martin, 817 . Main
Steinm. yer Hct.ry * Co.company Bulgers, iw.oor. 3d
Stelnwender, Gustavus A,, Clark av.avenue nw. cor, 14th
Stelnwender, H.1245 s.south 5ih
Stephan, Sebasisn, 1700 Menard
Sthckf .rt, Herman, 1803 Franklin v.
Stieckman, angit, 1U3 Biddle
Stiegemeyer, Frederick W14th, ne.northeast cor.corner Wash
Stlenckemeier, William, 13th, se.southeast cor.corner O'Fallon
Stienken.eyer, Bernhardil. 1301 Chambers
St. Louis Worklnsmen's Pioriter Co-operative Assocla-
lion , 1102 Franklin av.avenue
Stockmer, August, 1813 Biddle
Stockmeyer, William, 4100 Kossuth
Stoltman, Mathias, 3126 Laclede av.avenue
Stonner, Herman2401 Biddle
Stouffer, samuel1137 Broadway
Strathamnn, August, 1114 Broadway
Stratmeyer, hristian1330 Spring
Stuerver, Charels1338 Spring
Stuever, Charles, 1388 n.north 9th
Stuever, Francis A.1534 Broadway
Stumpf, Louis, 1028 Morgan
Sullivan, Edward, 2406 Biddle
Sullivan, Robert, 2411 Biddle
Sulliavn, Thomas F.ast. George Kaut, 1022 n.north 7th
Swinscoe, David, es.east side Broadway, nr.near Augusta
Switzer, Margared, 1327 n.north 6th
Taake, Cahrles F.2501 Broadway
Tegeler, John C.1606 Frankli av.avenue
Temm J. & Son , Biddle, se.southeast cor.corner 18th
Tepe & Bersterman , 2928 Chouteau av.avenue
Theimerye, Louis1928 Broaday
Thone, Joseph, 2722 n.north 16th
Tikmann, John H.
18th, ne.northwest cor.corner Benton
Tillman, Andrew w.west 102S Broadway
Timmerman, J. G.701. 5th
Timmermann, Charle ' T.1127 s.south 8d
Tobta, Robert, 17V0 Morgan
Trumptr, Aun2244 Cmper
Twietmeyr, Frederick, Wash, se.southeast cor.corner 13th
Ude, t. w.west 17H s.south 7th'
Crban, Joseph, 2600 n.north 9th
Vagen, Henry, St. Chsrles Rock rd.road opp.opposite Grand sv.
Van Almrn Bro. 1729 and 1731 Buel
Verier, lames H.114 Myrtle
Vasel rharli-a* Bro , n*. Berton, bet.between 19th and 20th
Yasterilmc, Frldrieli, 726 Soulard
Vedova, PieterDel'a 208 n.north Levee
Voegtli, Amborsius1926 n.north 14th
VogSy, l808 Carondelet av.avenue
Vogler, Julius, 12 n.north 3d
Vogler, F.7th, se.southeast cor.corner Ann av.avenue
VoTkening & Cebike , 216 and 218 s.south 5tb, and 209 s.south 2d
Vorrath, John, 9t'h, -w.west cor.corner O'Fallon
Wagenmann, Louis, 2426 franklin av.avenue
Wagner, John, 1930 Carondelet av.avenue
Wallace, John29 s.south 18th

Excelsior Insurance Company, Fire And Marine , N. e.east cor.corner Main & Walnut Streets. See adv't bus. dept.

Bleached Sheeting & Shirtings, A. Johnson & Co.company , 421 Main, cor.corner Vine Street.

63

Gro 994 Gro
View original image: Page  0994

D. A. January & Co.company , Sugar, Coffee, Teas, Spices, Dyes, & c. , 406 & 408 n.north 2d St.

Hardware And Cutlery, A.F. Shapleigh & Co.company , No. 414 North Main Street, St. Louis, Mo.Missouri

Wallherraftehtel, Louli, Monroe, sw. eor, 19th
Welsh, Gerald D.1722 Cass ar.
Walsh, James, 1212 n.north Salt
Warren, Daniel, 1002 Broadway
Waako, Frans,*1925 Car ndelet ar.
Watsea, Hugh, 8C1 n.north 12th
Weinheimer, Louis, s.south 2d ne.northwest cor.corner Spruce
Weinrich, John, 1811 Carondelet av.avenue
Welmlnger, John C.150t Menard
Welkener, Eberhard, Victor, bet.between MeNalr ar, and Gra-
vois rd.road
Wdlemeyer, H. w.west 1012 Wash
Wellington, " Henry, lOtb, nw. eor, Biddle
Weltin, Charles F.759 s.south 3d
Wemhoener, Christiant. 2028 n.north 10th
Wensel, Christopher. 1031 Stoddard ar.
Werner, Philipp, 1868 Decatur
Wessels, John, 1001 Geyer ar.
Wessling, John H.llth sw.southwest cor.corner Biddle
Whitaker, B-njamln P.1837 Christy ar.
Wiehard, Frederick, 1122 Morgan
Wlemeyer, Charles, 12th, sw.southwest cor.corner Carr
Wleroeyer, Charles, Mth. se.southeast cor.corner Howard
Wlesbach, Adam, ss.south side Gravois rd.road bet.between Cherokee and Utah
Wiethuchter, Frederick, 10 th, sw.southwest cor.corner Carr
Wilhelmy, William, 10th, ne.northwest cor.corner Buchanan
WilieJohn, H.llth sw.southwest cor.corner O'Fallon
Williams, A Maratta, 418 n.north Levee
Willing, George M.2850 Manchestir rd.road
Wilms, Frank, 1311 Columbs
Wilson & Keach ,
218 n,north 2d, bet.between Pine and Olive
Winkelmeyer & Bro. 2423 Broadway
Winser, Henry, 2036 Morgan
Wippermsnn, A.1211 s.south 5th
Wirti, Theodore, 938 Chambers
Wolfner * Brandt , 1106 s.south 4th
Wolters, Henry H.2100 Amble av.avenue
Wood, George w.west 1917 M rgan
Woodson, Robert, 1431 Pine
Woodson ft MePhall , 1431 Pine
Wrisberg A Eagalklng , Geyer ar. ne, cor. 2d Caronde-
let av.avenue
Wulf, John H.1549 n.north Main
Youngst, Jacob, Webster av.avenue ne.northwest cor.corner Cass ar.
Zakrsewskl, Herman, 622 s.south 2d
Ziegler, Michael, 2429 Franklin av.avenue
Zurnvuellen, Henry, Benton, se.southeast cor.corner 14th
Grocers.
(Fancy, Retail.)
Champagne n.north O. & Co.company
701 Washington v. (See adv't page 90)
Grocers.
(Fanty, Wholesals.)
Fuchs, F.18 a. 2d
Mandlebaum & Furth ,
14 s.south 2d
McKay & Hood ,
601 n.north 2d
Norris, Taylor & Co.company 518 and 522 n.north 2d
Russell, Hays & Co.company
401 and 403 n.north 2d
Ryan M.J. & Co.company 316 n.north 2d
Grocers.
(Staple and Fancy.)
McKay & Hood ,
601 n.north 2d
Grocers.
(Wholesals.)
Alkire & Co.company 1 s.south Levee
Anderson J.M. & Co.company 11 n.north Main
Bargen & Boekhoff , Broadway, ne.northwest cor.corner Carr
Beckmann, Edward, 407 s.south 4th
Beckmann, William C.409 s.south 4th
Bergesch & Buereman , 826 Broadway
Block & Evers , 616 and 618 n.north 3d.
Brookmire & Ranken ,
800 n.north 2d
Burnham C.B. & Co.company
317 and 3819 n.north 2d
Buakett A Haons , 215 n,north 2d
Chick, Armijo A Co.company 514 and 516 a. 2d
Cornet F. & Co.company
824 Broadway
Davis Samuel C. & Co.company
8 and 10 n.north Main. (See ady't front cover)
Downing & Ford , 507 n.north 2d
Erfort & Petring ,
619 and 621 2d, sw.southwest cor.corner Green
Ewing w.west L. & Co.company 40 and 407 n.north 2d
Gay & H Anenk Amp ,
109 and 111 n.north 2d. (See adv't page 890)
Glasgow, Bro. A Co.company 325 and 827 n.north id, cor.corner Locust
Grant B.s.south A Co.company 105 n.north 2d
Greeley A (Sale , 817 and 819 n.north 2d
Hawkins A Jones , 10 and 12 n.north 2d
Hornbostel, Charles, 528 u. 2d
Hudson Bros .
421 n.north 2d
Humphreys, George D.410 and 412 n.north 2d.
Jackson James A. & Co.company
107 a. 2d
January D.A. & Co .
406 and 408 n.north 2d. (See adv't top lines of pages)
Kintatog Charles s.south A Co.company 700 and 702 n.north 2d
Lackland r.residence J. & Sons , 11 s.south 3d
Lauman, John F,918 and 920 Franklin av.avenue
Lepere, Francis,
606 n.north 2d. (See adv't page 891)
Mauntel, finite A Co, 112 and 114 s.south Main
McCartney Samnel A Co.company 415 and 417 n.north 2d
Meier, Henry, 909 Franklin av.avenue
Meyer & Meister ,
15 and 17s.south 2d. (See adv't page 890)
Mitchell F. A-Bros. 2d, se.southeast or. Chesnut
Moody, Michel & Co.company
801 and 808 n.north 2d, ne.northwest cor.corner Olive
Morse, e.east G.511 n,north 2d
Niese, Knoblauch A Co.company 9 s.south 3d
Norris, Taylor A Oo. 618 and 520 n.north 2d
Obear, William F.809 n.north 2d '
Reed A Green 813 and 315 n.north 2d
Richards e.east jr.junior A Bro. 202 Commercial
Rode A. & Co.company
1010 Broadway
Roemheld & EiRauss ,
209 and 211s, 24
Rozier Ferd. F. & Co.company
521 n.north 23. (See adv't page 898)
Ryan M.J. & Co.company
316 n.north 2d
Ryan, Thomas, 517 and 818 n.north 2d
Sandfelder, Pollock & Co.company
113 n.north 2d
Scott & Son , 508 n.north 2d. (See adv't page).
Senter, Collier & Ranken , 305 n.north 2d
Sheilds, John, 117 n.north 2d
Smith F. & Co.company 201 s.south Levee
Spaunorst & Hackmann ,
708 and 710 n.north Main
Steinmeyer, Henry, s.south 3d, sw.southwest cor.corner Rutgers
Switzer, Platt & Co.company 211 n.north 2d
Tower, George F.
525 n.north 2d
Triplett, Hanson & Co.company 513 and 515 n.north 2d
Tutt & Baker , 512 n.north 2d (See adv't page 893)

Ticks, Stripes and Checks, A. Johnson & Co.company , No. 421 Main, corner Vine Street.

Gro 995 Har
View original image: Page  0995

Fine Butter for "Civilized White Men," at D. Douglass ', No. 210 Pine Street.

Vinton A. & Sons , 401 n.north 2d
Von Phul H. Sons & Co.company 522 and 524 n.north 2d
Wells, Brothers,
608 n.north 2d
White, Bllllngsley & Co.company 409 and 411 n.north 2d
Woestman J.B. & Co.company
822 Broadway
Wood & Boan , 111 n.north 2d
Grocers.
(Wholesale and Retail)
Barlow & Erwln , 2618 Franklin av.avenue
Bigger, David A.408 Market
Conroy T.P. & Bros.
Gratiot, sw. cor. 7th
Duffy & Kincer ,
1612 and 1614 Broadway
Ernich, Charles,
208 Market
Fortune, James, 3d, se.southeast cor.corner Green
Gehrke, George', 1582 Carondelet av.avenue
Gibson, Will .m 0., Market, se.southeast cor.corner 6th
Gildehaus H. & Co.company
7 and 9 n.north 2d
Gray, William H.520 s.south 7th
Hackman & Schmertaman 220 s.south Main
Hagerty, A. M.406 and 408 s.south 7th
Hannon, Patrick J.
817 n.north Sd, and Bi4 n.north 4th
Hartmann Phil. A Co.company 1408 Carondelet av.avenue
Kaiser John H. & Co.company
Wash, ne.northwest cor.corner 8th
Ughthoider, James, 1000 Broadway
Merriman, James, 206 n.north 2d
Nicholson, David, 28 and 26 s.south 4th
Pender, Martin, 2828 Broadway
Schlocmann, C. w.west T.82T n.north 8d, and 824 n.north 4th
St. Louis Working Men's Pioneer ooperatfve Asso-
ciation , JohnEberlin, , sgt, 1104 Franklin av.avenue
Traube & Stucke , 121 and 123 s.south Main
Gun Powdcr.
American Powder Co.company
F. G.Goddsrd, , agt.agent pine, se.southeast cor.corner 2d
Chamberlain, F. B.821 and 323 n.north 2d
The Laflin Powder Co.company 218 n.north 2d
Guns and Pistols.
Albright T.J. A Sen , 203 n.north 4th
Beauvais, Reno,
401 n.north Main
Bllokensdorfer, Jthu, 12 s.south 8d
Duenkel, G. F.s.south
232 CheBaut
Poison Henry A Co.company 804 n.north 4th
Gemraer, Jihn P.107 Washington av.avenue
McLaren, Saxton A William , 307 n.north 2d
Meier Adolphus & Co.company
100 and 102 n.north Main
Meyer, Julius w.west 2 n.north Main
Rashcoe, Zisemann &
Macs , 4 s.south Main. (See advt page 887)
Rumsey L.M. & Co.company
610 n.north 2d. (See adv't page 896)
8Haflhgh A.P. A Co.company 414 n.north Main. (See adv't side
lines of pages)
Skinner, Neale & Co.company 625 n.north Main
Wilson, William Knox,
220 n.north Main, nr.near Olive
Guns, Pistols and Gun Materials.
Sohoen, Leopold,
1022 Braodway
Gunsmiths.
Beauvais, Reno,
404 n.north Main
Beckett, William, al.alley bet.between 7th and 8th, Market end Wal-
nut
Blickensdorfer, John,
12 s.south 3d
Caspari, Wiliam, 2103 Broadway
Dimick, Horace K.402 n.north 4th
Oaenkel, G. P.8.232 Chesnut
Herks roeter & Kahlberg , 815 O'Fallon
Kittredge, Charles, 306 s.south 7th
Linzel, Edward A.318 Walnut
Lunsmann, Francis, 410 s.south 2d
Miller, George, 1230 s.south 3d
Seiferth, Frederick e.east 304 s.south 3d
Shavier, Isaac, Graveis rd.road nr.near McNair av.avenue
Shone & Hogan , 413 Morgan
Sonnschein, Henry, 1516 Franklin av.avenue
Hair Dressers.
(See also Barbers.)
Bracker, William, 1130 Broadway
Darcel, M. J.
522 Olive
Elms, James C.104 s.south 5th
Pinaud, Eugene, 217 n.north 4th
RobersonFrank,
(col'd)Barnum's hotel, Walnut, bet.between Main and 2d
(See adv't page)
Sabbeau, Caroline, 917 n.north 7th
Hair Restoratives.
(Manufactures.)
Eoreka Hair Restorative , RobertFisher, , agt 208 . 4th
Roberson, William Prof.
410 Market
Hair Workers.
Smith, s.south A.Mrs. 4031/2 n.north 4th
Vollmer, George, ws.west side John, nr.near Lynch
Hand Looms.
Plant Bros., Pratt & Co .
116 and 1181. Main. (See adr't page E, front col'd)
Hardware.
(Agricultureal.)
Barnum & Bro.
14 and 176 n.north 2d
Kuhleman, Henry, 600 s.south 7th
Plant Bros., Pratt & Co.company
116 and 118 s.south Main. (See adv't page E, front col'd)
Schmieding F. F> & Co.company
712 Broadway
Semple, Birge & Co.company
13 s.south Main. (See adv't page F, front col'd)
Hardware and Cutlery.
(Importers and Jobbers.)
Alexander Jno. G. & Co.company
524 n.north Main
McLarao, Saxton Williams , 307 n.north 2d
Morisse, Julius,
706 Broadway

Union Savings' Association , N. e.east Cor. Main & Walnut. Interest allowed on time deposits. See adv't bus. dept.

Drills. Osnaburgs and Ducks, A. Johnson & Co.company , 421 Main, corner Vine Street.

Har 996 Hat
View original image: Page  0996

January & Co.company , one of the Oldest Grocery Firms in St. Louis, 406 & 408 n.north 2d St.

"Shelton & Co." Tacks, Hardware, at Reduced Prices, A.F. Shapleigh & Co.company , 414 North Main Stree.

Hardware and Cutlery.
(Retail.)
Baltey, Richardson, 608 Market
Burl, Able r.residence 1430 Broadway
Glelnhan, Henry, 2338 Franklin ar.
Hager Charles A Bro. 1801 Carondelet ar.
Book, Louts, 21? . 2d
Hoot, Sherry C.813 and 818 Locust
llynson A Colmnnn , Os Broadway
Kansteloer, Frederick A.100s Market
KayserO. H. A C. 1112 s.south 4th
Rehrmann, s.south1605 Franklin ar.
Xleinham, Henry, 2228 Franklin ar.
Morisse, Julius,
706 Broadway
Quinn, Thomas928n.north 12th
RodoMi A Motivate , 8 n,north 12th
Bcmolediog A Wltto . 1100 Broadway
Smith, C. A.604 n.north 3d
Soeding A Bro. 308 a 2d and 1412 Market
Bpann.gel, G. R-911 Franklin ay.
Staof, Conrad, 1215 n.north 13th
Wachter, Emil,
1400 Carondelet av.avenue
Walla, Thomas, 2121 Broadway
Whte, Ernest, 914 Franklin av.avenue
Hardware and Cutlery.
(Wholesale.)
Alexander Jno. G. & Co.company
524 n.north Main
Hilger e.east & Co.company 5 s.south Main
Meier Adolphus & Co.company
100 and 102 a. Main
Merer, Julius w.west 2n.north Main
Pratt, Fox A Co.company Main, se.southeast cor.corner Washington av.avenue
Rashcob, Z Is Em Ann
Mad? , 4 s.south Main. (See adv't page 88T)
Sobetmann A Co.company 1807 aud 1009 Broadway
Shapleigh A.F. k Co .
414 n.north Main. (See adv't side lines of pages)
Skinner, Neale & Co.company 525 n.north Main
Swan, Ogden A Co . 602 a. Main
Warne, Cheever A Co.company 302 and 304 Washington av.avenue
Waters, Simmons A Co.company 212 a. Main
Wilson, William Knox,
220 n.north Main, nr.near Olive
Hardware and Cutlery.
(Wholesale and Retail.)
Creaenbold, Ferdinand w.west 1511,1518 and 1515 Caron-
delet av.avenue
Humes Charles & Co.company
600n.north 3d
Linek, Garrets & Co.company 1720 Carondelet ar.
Meier, Charles,
3717 Broadway
Schmieding F.e.east & Co .
712 Broadway
Warns, Cheever & Co.company 508 n.north 4th
Hardware.
(Builders.)
Curtis & Co.company 117 Vine. (See adv't page C, front
cord
Humes Charles & Co.company
600 n.north 3d
Hardware.
(Heavy.)
Alexander Jno. G. & Co.company 524 n.north Main
Oortis & Co.company 117 Viae. (See adv't page C, front
col'd)
Meier Adolphos & Co.company
100 and 102 n.north Main
Pratt, Fox & Co.company Main, se.southeast cor.corner Wellington av.avenue
Rumsey L.M. & Co.company
610 n.north 2d. (See adv't page 836)
Schmieding F.e.east & Co.company
712 Broadway
Shapleigh A.F. & Co , 414 n.north Mala. (Sea adv't
side lines of pages)
Skinner' Neal & Co.company 525 n.north Main
Wilson, William Knox,
2.0 n.north Main, nr.near Olive
Hardware.
(Importers.)
Schmieding F.e.east & Co.company
712 Broadway
Skinner, Neale & Co.company 525 n.north Main
Wilson, William Knox,
220 n.north Main, nr.near Olive
Harness Makers.
(See also Saddless and Harness.)
Becke, August H.1903 Broadway
Deffry, Frank, 911 s.south 4th
Bevoe, Isaac,'es.east side Wisconsin ar.nr.near Miami
Diehl, Louis703 s.south 2d
Ernest, Henry, 1214 Pranklln av.avenue
Faucette & Co.company
120 n.north 3d. (See adv't page 106)
George, Adam2210 Broadway
Hollahan, L.1901 Franklin av.avenue
Homeyer, William, 2615 ns.north side Chouteau av.avenue
Jaigcr, Andrew, 8503 Broadway
Kramer, Oeorge r.residence ns.north side St. Charles Rock rd.road nr.near Prairie
av.avenue
Macke, John H.1113 Cass av.avenue
Manewal, Charles, 2820 n.north 18th
Meyer, Peter, 910 Franklin ar.
rjlbricht, John, 807 a. 2d
Vach, Fritz, 1114 n.north 5th
Weber, John, Carondelet ar.bet.between Ham and Marine av.avenue
Harness.
(Manufacturers.)
Pord J. 0. & Co.company 413 n.north Main
Sickles J.B. & Co .
517 n.north Maln
Staabery Ira & Co . 415 n.north Main
Straus Jacob & Co . 317 n.north Main
Van Blarcon & Filch ,
608 Washington av.avenue
Harness Skirting.
(Manufactureres.)
Peterson, Hanthorn & Co.company 609 and 611 a. Main
Harrows.
Koenig William & Co .
207n.north 2d
Harvesting Machines.
Osborne D.M. & Co.company
1246 Broadway
Hat and Bonnet Bleachers.
Brewer, s.south s.south 413 and 415 Pine
Hats.
(Manufacturers.)
Gray & Guerdan , 317 n.north 4th
Maeheck, Wensel, 1530 Carondelet av.avenue
Marx, Solomon,
1416 Market
Raymond & Torwsgge , 327 n.north 3d

Denims, Cottonades and Linens, A. Johnson & Co.company , 421 Main, cor.corner Vine Street.

Hat 997 Hid
View original image: Page  0997

Factory Cheese Of Best Quality, At D. Douglass ' No. 210 Pine Street.

Schiller Joseph & Co.company
rear 211 n.north 4th
Woesten, F.521 n.north 3d
Hats, Caps and Furs.
(Retail.)
Pardsley & Bro. 936 Broadway
Bergs, Frederic w.west 1630 Carondelet ar.
Bledernmnn, J. George, 1716 Carondelet ay.
Binnington & Son , 900 Broadway
Boehn, Philip, 726 Franklin av.avenue
Brown, Alexander, 804 Market
Coblens, John Z.916 Broadway
Conn, John n.north
106 n.north 4th
Dtmford, Charles s.south 504 Franklin av.avenue
Ettman, L.
206 Market
Fischer, Albert, 101 n.north 5th
Gausman, William,
826 Franklin av.avenue
Gildehaus, Henry, 2220 Franklin av.avenue
Goedde, Clemens, 1914 Franklin av.avenue
Goettler, Michael,
1260 s.south 5th
Harlg, Albert, 222 n.north 4th
Hartmano & Co.company 1018 s.south 4th
Hoeffel, John, 1890 Buel
Kaltwasser, John A.407 Morgan
Keevil, William H.912 and 950 Broadwa
Knolle, Henry, 409 Franklin av.avenue
Kuehn e.east & Co .
8 n.north 4th
Lewis & Groshen ,
211 n.north 4th
Ineg, Henry, 800 Market
lynch, P. It.1122 Broadway
Mayer, Lorenso, 3e0S Broadway
Milisr, Benjamin, f08 Franklin or.
Hiedringhaus, Christian F.1000 FrankUn ay.
Sebum, Frederick, 1106 Franklin ar.
Stetobirg, Marcus J.104 n.north 4th
Thackway, William, 13 Green
Woesten, F.Sil n.north 3d
Hats, Caps and Furs,
(Wholesale.)
Araet J. A Co.company 219 n.north Main
Coblens, .!. Z.115 n.north Main
Gauss, Hunicke A Co.company 101 n.north Main
HlldenbranJt & Kupf-r . 208 n.north Main
Kimbmugh, George C.312 n.north Main
Ludewtg, Jolwnnes, 118 u. Main
Meyberg, J.
9 n.north Main
Pearce H.O. & Co.company
417 n.north Main
Slpple, Crow & Co.company 315 n.north Main
Toomer & Co.company
Whittemore H. & r.residence B. & Co.company
514 n.north Main
Hats, Caps and Furs.
(Wholesale and Retail.)
Gray & Guerdan ,
1 Market, se.southeast cor.corner 2d
Hay and Cotton Presses.
Semple, Birge & Co.company
13 s.south Main. (See adv't page F, front col'd)
Hay Presses.
(Wholesame and Retail.)
Plant Bros., Pratt & Co.company
116 and 118 s.south Main. (See adv't page E, front
col'd)
Way'S Hay Presses,
Barnum & Bro. 14 and 16 n.north 2d
Hay Rakes.
Koenig William & Co.company
207 n.north 2d
Health Insurance Company.
Peoria Mutual Benevo-
Lent Association , Market, se.southeast cor.corner 3d. (See
adv't page 882)
Hemp Belting (Patent).
(Manufacturers)
Campbell, John, ss.south side Natural Bridge plank rd.road bet.between Spring
and Prairie av.avenue office, 9th, se.southeast cor.corner Chambers
Cambell & Mentz , ss.south side Natural Bridge plank rd.road betbetween
Spring and Prairie av.avenue office, 9th, se.southeast cor.corner Chambers
Hemp Brakes.
Sanford'S Hemp Brakes,
Owens, Lane, Dyer & Co.company 717 n.north 2d. (See
adv't front cover)
Hemp Presses.
Way'S Hemp Presses,
Barnum & Bro. 14 and 16 n.north 2d
Hermetically Scaled Goods.
Russell. Hays & Co.company
agts.agents 401 and 403 n.north 2d
Hide and Leather.
Dean & Watkins ,
19 s.south Main
How, John, 701 and 703 n.north Main. (See adv't page K,
front col'd)
Krieckhuas A. & Co.company
518 n.north Levee and 526 n.north Commercial
Schroeter B. & Co.company
11 s.south Main
Shultz & Kerr ,
101 s.south Main
Shultz & Samples ,
119 Washington av.avenue
Teepe, Ernst, 3209 Broadway
Hides.
(Broker.)
Newell, B. H.401 n.north Main
Hides.
(Dealers.)
Albers J.F. & Co .
112 Locust
Dimond, Elias, 1027 Broadway
Haseltine, William B.
717 n.north Main (See adv't page 104)
How, John,
701 and 703 n.north Main (See adv't page K, front col'd)
Lichtenhein, Anthony,
516 n.north Commercial
Miller, Diedrick, ns.north side Easton av.avenue bet.between Glasgow and Clay
avs.avenues
Shultz & Kerr ,
101 s.south Main

Excelsior Insurance Company, Fire And Marine , N. e.east cor.corner Main and Walnut Streets. See adv't bus. dept.

Cotton Flannels and Corset Jeans, A, Johnson fc Co.company , 421 Maln.cor.corner Tine Street.

Hid 998 Hos
View original image: Page  0998

D. A. January & Co., Importers, of Fruits and Groceries , 406 & 408 North 2d St.

"Hunt's" Axes and Hatchets, Heavy Stock of Hardware, A.F. Shapleigh & Co.company , 414 North Main St., St. Louis.

Hides, Leather and Tanners' Oil.
Haseltine, William B.717 n.north Main. (See adv't
page 104)
Krieckhaus A. & Co .
518 n.north Levee, and 526 n.north Commercial
Meyer & Braun ,
Pingry, Samuel H.608 n.north Levee
Hinges.
(Manufacturers,)
Eager Charles & Bro. 1301 Carondelet ar.
Hollow Ware.
(Manufacturer and Wholesale Dealer.)
Beakey, James,
608 n.north Main
Homeopathic Institute.
Wiesecke, H. Dr.
1525 Pine
Homeopathic Pharmacies.
Luytles, H. C.G.306 n.north 5th
Munson, John w.west 425 n.north 5th
Homeopathic Physicians.
(See Physicians.)
Hoop Skirts.
(Manufacturers.)
Gsrfunkel, Bsrnt M.705 n.north 3d
Light, MorrU, 4Ii# n.north 4th, and 818 n.north 8d
Wait, Sbeliy A Co.company 117 n.north Main
Hops.
(Wholesale.)
Ackley e.east & Co.company 119 Pine
Bdsch Adolphus & Co.company
20 s.south Main
Hermann, Charles F.125 M&rket
Weinhagen & Hunicke ,
3 s.south Commercial
Horse Collars.
(Manufacturers.)
Brurgemann, Herman, viotor, bet.between McNair av.avenue and Gra-
vois rd.road
Denting, L.es.east side 17th, bet.between Market and Clark av.avenue
Devoe, Jules, es.east side Wisconsin av.avenue nr.near Miami
Foerster, Michael, 2000 Columbus
Gross, Albert, 2519 Carondelet av.avenue
Grunder & Steier , 2223 Biddle
Heirshman, Dietrich3514 n.north 10th
Peters, Peter J.114 n.north Main, and 905 Chambers
Schmidt, Friedrich, 1817 Buel
St. Louis Collar and Whip Factory, Krayer, Hilden-
brand & Schrick , proprs. Franklin av.avenue sw.southwest cor.corner 20th
Zelle, Fiedrich, 2210 Carondelet av.avenue
Horse Powers and Castings.
Owens. Lane Dyer & Co
719 n.north 2d. (See adv't front cover)
Horse Shoe Nails.
(Wholesale.)
Warren, Waterman & Co.company
810 n.north Main
Horse Shoe Nails.
(Wholesale and Retail)
Bakewell Henry & Sons ,
728 n.north Main, and 729 n.north Commercial
Horse Shoers.
(See also Blacksmiths.)
Busby, John, 210 Morgan. (See adv't page)
Butler, Edward, 6 n 10th
Cordell, John, 1016 Green
Davis, r.residence H.409 s.south 5th
Driscoll, Patric, 1409 Broadway
Helwig, John, 1227 and 1229 s.south 2d
LorenzenClaus , H.1725 Broadway
Laginnis, Phillip, 818 s.south 5th
McGinn, William, al.alley bet.between 8th and 9th, Walnut and Mar-
ket
McGrath & Casy , 43 Chouteau av.avenue
Mullery, John,
914 Chesnut
Myers, John, 1611 Broad avavenue
Phillips, Maurice M.616 n.north 6th
Horse Shoes.
(Wholesale.)
Markham w.west H. & Co.company 205 n.north Levee, and 206 Commer-
cial
Rumsey L.M. & Co.company
610 n.north 2d. (See adv't page 896)
Warren, Waterman & Co.company
810 n.north Main
Horse Shoes.
(Wholesale and Retail.)
Bakewell Henry & Sons ,
728 n.north Main, and 729 n.north Commercial
Hose
Rumsey L.M. & Co.company
610 n.north 2d. (See adv't page 896)
Hosiery and Gloves.
(Retail)
Hahn, Issac, 221 Olive
Lehm, August, 1724 Franklin av.avenue
Schnell, George T.1209 Franklin av.avenue
Vogt, John J.711 O'Fallon
Hosiery and Gloves.
(Wholesale.)
Cuno, Bolms & Co.company 7 n.north Main
Neuhaus, Krite & Co.company
15 s.south Main. (See adv't page 98)
Hosiery and Gloves.
(Wholesale and Retail.)
Kaltmayer, F.
816 Market
Hosiery and White Goods.
Bender & Etzel ,
502 n.north Main
Frank, Jacob, 505 Morgan
Frankenthal A. & Bro.
5 n.north Main
Johnson A. & Co.company 421 n.north Main, and 104 and 108 Vine
(See adv't bottom lines of pages)
Langsdorf & Rosenstein ,
209 n.north Main
Morrison J.M. & Co.company 308 n.north 5th
Simon H.T. & Gregory , 309 n.north Main
Speck L. & C. & Co.company
211 n.north Main
Thompson P.J. & Son , 310 Market
Wear J.H. & Co.company 319 n.north Main
Wengler & Lange ,
122 n.north Main
Ziock & Lenz ,
13 n.north Main

Amercian and Foreign Dress Goods, A. Johnson & Co.company , 421 Main, cor. Vine St.

Hos 999 Huc
View original image: Page  0999

Cheese And Butter Of All Qualities, By D. Douglass, 210 Pine Street.

Hosiery.
(Manufacturers.)
Graeser, J. L.1203 s.south 5th
Hotels.
Barnum'S Hotel,
Fay & McCarty , proprs. Walnut, ne.northeast cor.corner 2d
Broadway, Hotel, MichaelAdami, , propr. Broadway, cor.corner
Biddle
Clarendon Hotel, Newman & Garner , proprs. 621 Poplar
Cleaver House, Cleaver & Bro. proprs. 1032 and 1034
n.north 5th
Delavan House , John F.Gilmore, , propr. 1106 Broad-
way
Dennison House , EdwardRosenhauer, , propr. 525 Mar-
ket
Denver House ,
s.south B.Caruth, . propr. 3d, ne.northeast cor.corner Vine
Eagle Hotel, Biehle & Seherer , proprs. 518 and 520 s.south 2d
Everett House ,
I. B.Gilderaieve, , propr. es.east side 4th, bet.between Olive and
and Locust. (See adv't back col'd page)
Geissert'S Hotel ,
GeorgeGeissert, , propr. 707 Spruce
Heitkamp'S Hotel ,
FritzHarbers, , propr. 903 s.south 4th
Henry House , Mrs. AnnErisman, , propr. 3532 Broadway
Hotel Buhler ,
WilliamBuhler, , propr. 116 s.south 4th
Hotel Garni ,
CharlesLeimberger, , propr. 8 s.south 2d
Howard House , William M.Prottsman, , propr, 1204
Olive
Illinois House , CharlesGriesmayer, , propr. 210 s.south 2d
Jefferson House , John n.north w.west Sringer, , propr. 1025
Broadway
Laclede Hotel, Brolaski & Malin , proprs. n.north 5th, sw.southwest cor.corner
Chesnut
Laclede House , JohnBusch, , propr. 1628 Decatur
Lafayette House , Mrs. BernhardireAbeln, , propr. 1828
Park av.avenue
MacDonald Hotel , Thomas M.Wolfe, , propr. Theresa
av.avenue ne.northeast cor.corner Manchester rd
Montgomery House , John J.Motz, , propr. 2621 Broad-
way
Mound City Hotel, Scobee, Bixler, & Co.company proprs. North
Market, cor.corner Broadway
National Hotel, Railora dHouse , M. n.north Williman, , propr.
204 North Market
O'Fallon House ,
MichaelFallon, , propr. 211 s.south 7th
Olive Street Hotel ,
David C.Siegrist, , propr. Olive, ne.northeast cor.corner 2d
Pacific House , JohnIsler, , propr. 323 s.south 14th
Pacific Stock Yard House , Hiram M.McKee, , propr.
Randolph, ne.northwest cor.corner Theresa av.avenue
Paschall House, Alexander Kelsey & Co.company proprs. 5th,
sw.southwest cor.corner Walnut
Pine Street Hotel , LouisZimmer, , propr. 1139 Pine
Planters' House,
Fogg & Sparr , proprs, 4th, bet.between Pine and Chesnut
Prescott House , Fl rianMuller, , propr. 3d, ne.northeast cor.corner Mar-
ket
Randle House. Mitchell & Mitchell , proprs. Broadway,
ne.northwest cor.corner Wash
Southern Hotel, Laveille, Warner & Co.company proprs. ss.south side Wal-
nut, bet.between 4th and 5th
St. Clair Hotel J.Chesley, , propr. 3d, sw.southwest cor.corner Market
St. Lawrence Hotel, Pale & Hild , proprs. 1235 n.north 5th,
sw.southwest cor.corner O'Fallon
St. Louis House , CasparSchaff, , proprs. 709 and 711
Spruce
St. Louis House,
Herman Apel & Co.company proprs. Main, ne. cor. Green
Union Hotel, Kirkpatrick & Servoss , proprs. 4th, ne.northeast
cor.corner Myrtle
Wash Home , HenryReinstedtler, , propr. Elleardville
Wedge House , Mrs. Mary H.Hall, , propr. Laclede av.avenue
ne.northwest cor.corner Manchester rd.road
Western House , John M.Gillham, , propr. Broadway,
sw.southwest cor.corner Carr
House Agents.
(See also Real Estate Agents.)
Donovan Daniel H. & Son,
Agents For The Resting Of Houses,
Collection Of Renting And General Man-
Agement Of Real Estate , 313 Washington
av.avenue
John, Grether, Att'y and Not'y. AdamBoeok, , Not'y.
Grether & Boeck, Real Estate and
House Agents, Notaries and Convey-
ancers, loaning money on real estate
security , 910 North Fourth Street,
St Louis, Mo.Missouri
Kaime J.e.east & Bro 311 Washington ay.
La Force J.w.west & Co.company 315 Washington av.avenue
Leuziger John & Co.company 617 s,.2d
Lowey, Alex. 416 n.north 5th
Maguire, John, 506 Walnut
Million, Brainard M.225 Pine
Moran, Charles,
624 n.north 9th
Morrison & Meagher ,
223 Pine
Riley, Sanguinet & Co.company 218 Pine
House Furnishing Goods.
Rogers A.G. & Co .
716 n.north 4th
Schofield, William, 215 s.south 7th
Warne, Cheever & Co.company 508 n.north 4th
Hubs, Spokes and Felloes.
Woodburn, Smith & Co ;
Randolph, ne.northeast cor.corner 15th, office, 114 and 116 Green
Hucksters
Autor, Conrad, Lucas Market
Bagley, Joseb, Lucas maket
Becker, Cathairne Mrs.Biddle market
Becktame, Frederick, Lucas market
Behrend, Friedrich, French market
Bever, Joseph, 38 Sturgeon market
Bien, Mary, Biddle market
Boehm, Margarethe, Lucas market
Boka, Gerhald, French market
Bollinger, Adolph, Center market
Brandis, Albert, Centre market
Braun, Friedrich, Broadway market
Broegelemann, Wilheln, Centre marekt
Brueggemann, Bernhard, French market
Bury, Richard, Biddle market
Clagus, Caroline, 19 Sturgeon market
Cramer, Adolph, Lucas market
Cumberg, EdwardBiddle market
Deckmin, Henry, Biddle market
Doran, Bernard. Biddle market
Dreher, Lizzle Mrs.Biddle market
Eickmann, Henry, Biddle market
Emgrund, Mary Mrs.Biddle market
Engel, Adolph, Lucas market
Felgentreu, Herrmann, Lucas market
Frenzel, Carl, Lucas market
Gabriel, L.Lucas market
Gatlack, Albert, French market
Graber, Johann, Soulard market
Grashoff, Henry, Sturgeon market
Gresson, Henry, 33 Sturgeon market
Groencer, George, French market
Guenther, Joseph, French market
Hausmann, John, S27 Biddle
Heinrich, Wilhelm, Lucas market
Henneson, Charles, Biddle market

Union Savings' Association , N. e.east Cor. Main & Walnut Sts. Interest on time deposits compounded semi-annually.

Brown and Bleached table Damasks, A. Johnson & Co.company , 421 Main, cor. Vine St.

Ice 1000 Ins
View original image: Page  1000

D. A. January & Co.company , Grocers Since 1832, Nos. 406 and 408 North 2d Street.

Butchers, ' Files And Chisels, , A. F. Shapleigh & Co.company , No. 414 North Main St., Saint Louis, Mo.Missouri

Herweck, Peter, 1523 Jackson
Holtman, Henry, Lucas market
Holtman, Mary, Biddle market
Huemel, Robert, Centre market
Jung, Wilhelm, French market
Kapesser, Jacob, North market
Katzmann, Anton, Soulard market
Kaylor, Christian, Lucas market
Kettke, Andrew, Broadway market
Kirchner, Bernhard, Soulard market
Klein, Anton, Lucas market
Koll, Michael, Biddle market
Kothe, Albert, Soulard market
Krausser, AugustCentre market
Kumpf, Jacob, Lucas market
Kuntmeier, Godlieb, Biddle market
Kuntzmann, Carl, Lucas market
Kyle, Michael, 36 Sturgeon market
Lahme, Hermann, 34 Sturgeon market
Landerer, Felix, 21 Sturgeon market
Larmy, Hermann, Sturgeon market
Lauser, Carl, Lucas market
Lebers, 'Stephen, Biddle market
Lossberg, Wilhelm, Soulard market
Mangold, Caspar, French market
Matter, Nicolas, French market
May, Henry, 14 Biddle market
Merhoff, Frederick, Biddle market
Meyer, Henry w.west 27 Sturgeon market
Mies, Basil, 28 Sturgeon market
Miller, Thomas, 25 Sturgeon market
Moehle, Charles, French market
Nelson, William, Biddle market
Oberriteir, John, 16 Biddle market
Ottensmeyer, Henry, Lucas market
Otto, Phllipp, Soulard market
Petchgay, Herman, Biddle market
Pfaff, Henry, French market
Ptautch, Adam, Biddle market
Pfertner, Henry, Biddle market
Potthast, J. G.Lucas market
Reese, John18 Biddle market
Rice, George, Biddle market
Roesch, Peter, Centre market
Schachner, John, Lucas market
Schleroth, Johann, Centre market
Schmidt, Franz, Soulard market
Schmidt, Louis, Soulard market
Spiekermann, Bernard, 39 Sturgeon market
Suter, George, 26 Sturgeon market
Trauer, Samuel, Soulard market
Werzel, Henry, French market
Williams, Thomas, 30 and 32 Sturgeon market
Wilson, John, Biddle market
Wlnkelmann, Anton, Soulard market
Wueste, George24 Sturgeon market
Yackey, Peter, 35 Sturgeon market
Young, Jacob, Biddle market
Zuermuehler, Henry, 22 Sturgeon market
Ice Cream Saloon.
(See also Confectioners; also Restaurants.)
Cantieny Ph. & Bro. 408 Washington av.avenue
Ice Dealers.
Ames, Jacob, 16 s.south 17th
Barutio, Bernhard, 1904 Columbus
Criskey, John, al.alley bet.between Mullanphy and Howard, 8th and
9th
Dickhaus, Hermann, 3610 n.north 18th
Ellis, H.L., 1139 Locust
Fey, Michael, 313 Victor
Frederick, George, 106 n.north Levee
Gasper H. & Co.company Lucas, ne.northeast cor.corner 16th
Heller, Daniel, ss.south side Barton, bet.between Jackson and Columbus
Hezel & Teasdale , 512 n.north Commercial
Holzborn & Co.company 309 Anna
Huse, Loomis & Co.company
419 Chesnut
Jung, Paul, 2000 Carendelet av.avenue
Krueutler, Andrew, 507 and 511 Labadie
Kreinbaum, Bernard, Bremen, av.avenue cor.corner 15th
McKenna, John, 304 n.north Levee
Wenz, Christopher, 309 Victor
Wilshusen, Claus, al.alley bet.between Smith and Bates, Lewis and
Main
Wurscht, Adam, 2111 Kosciusko
Wurst, Adam, 1700 Columbus
India Rubber Goods.
Barnum &Rro.
14 and 16 n.north 2d
Plant Bros., Pratt & Co.company
116 and 118 s.south Main. (See adv't page E, front col'd)
Ink Manufacturer.
Waite, Mary A.809 n.north 6th
Insect and Vermin Destroyer.
(Manufacturers.)
Reynard & Co.company 323 Olive
Inspector.
(Tobacco.)
Tracy, J.L., (U. s.United States ) 305 Olive
Inspectors and Gaugers.
Sexton & Peckham, 18 n.north 2d
Insurance Agents.
Bailey, Charles C.
305 Olive
Benton, Williamn.north 513 Olive
Bilbrough, s.south e.east agt.agent North American Life Ins. Co.company 123
Chesnut
Blanke, D.J.,
113 olive
Bodley & Essex
274 n.north Main, se.southeast cor.corner Olive
Bornefeld, Charles B.
agt.agent Germania Life Ins. Co.company of New York, 211 Mar-
ket
Brawner, James M., Main, ne.northeast cor.corner Locust
Brawner, William A.
317 Olive, (See adv't bottom end of book, and adv't
page)
Brill, w.west M.515 Pine
Capen, George D.401 n.north Main
Chidester & Weed ,
108 Locust, up stairs
Closser & Bentley , 3d, ne.northeast cor.corner Olive
Collins & Mande ,
205 n.north 3d
Coop, Samuel, 101 n.north 2d
Dewey, e.eastH.,
5th, ne.northwest cor.corner Pine
Dunning, George H.407 Walnut
Dutcher & Fassett , 108 Pine
Fairchild, John H.110 Locust
Fisch, William H.gen. agt, South St. Louis MutualFire
and Marine Ins. Co.company 5th, junction Carondelet av.avenue
Fisk Clinton B. & Co.company 203 n.north 3d
Fowler, Edwin,
state agt. Mutual Benefit Ins. Co.company 208 Olive
Geyer, D.
special agt.agent Security Life Ins. Co.company of New York, 5th,
ne.northwest cor.corner Pine
Godfrey & Wilde,
313 Olive
Ham & Lauck , 4th, ne.northeast cor.corner Market
Holland, w.westHenry, , state agt.agent Aetna Ins. Co.company of Hart-
ford, Conn. 109 Locust
Hopkins, Christian r.residence
314 n.north 3d
Hough, Henry w.west
Main, sw.southwest cor.corner Pine
Howe-, A. w.west 109 Locust
Jameson, e.east H.e.east gen.general agt.agent World Mutual Life Ins. Co.company
of New York, 125 Pine

Printed Lawns and Jaconets , A. Johnson & Co.company , 421 Main, corner Vine Street.

Ins 1001 Ins
View original image: Page  1001

Choice Butter Canned For Mountain Trade , By D.Douglass, , 210 Pine St.

Jessop, Thomas,
gen.general agt Missouri Mutual Life Ins. Co.company Olive, ne.northwest
cor.corner 7th, (See adv't page J. front col'd)
Keiser, Jacob, 524 Olive
Kempland, Arthur,
Main, se.southeast cor.corner Vine
Lathrop, J.W.,
305½ Olive
Lonergans, s.southT., 515 Pine
Lowry & Whitehead , 416 n.north 5th
Marcy, Metzger & Wink-
Ler , room 1, 5th, ne.northwest cor.corner Pine
Morrison Edward & Co.company
109 Locust
Morton & Bro.
Main, ne.northeast cor.corner Locust
Myers, James H.608 Market
Newcomb A.r.residence & C.M.
4th, se.southeast corcorner Chesnut
Nisbet William & Co.company
214 Pine
Parsons & Stark , 104 n.north 4th
Partridge, Benjamin F.4th, ne.northwest cor.corner Walnut
Paul & Couch ,
310 n.north 5th
Perry, H.T.,
agt.agent Economical Mutual Life Ins. Co.company of Rhode
Island, Pine, ne.northwest cor.corner 5th
Potter & Kimball , Olive, sw.southwest cor.corner 3d
Pritchartt, William H.
105 Olive
Rubey, Thomas P.300 Chesnut
Ruckert & Schmidt , 416 n.north 5th
Shaw, Samuel B.317 Chesnut
Sherman & Hodges ,
4th, se. cor. Chesnut
Simpson, John H.105 Olive
Snow & Seely , gen.general agts.agents Northwestern Mutual Life Ins.
Co. of Milwankee, 316 Chesnut
Stewart, Roayal, 109 Locust
Ward, A. w.west 4th, ne.northeast cor.corner Olive
Wentworth, r.residence s.south gen.general agt.agent Western Mutual Fire Ins.
Co. of St. Louis, 311 Olive
White, A. s.south 314 Olive
Wieland, Charles,
gen.general agt.agent German dept. Northwestern Mutual Life
Ins. co. 316 Chesnut
Wingate, Johnjr.junior
gen.general agt.agent National Life Ins. Co.company of New York, 310
Olive
Insurance Agents.
(Life.)
Brawner, James M.
Main, ne.northeast cor.corner Locust
Brawner, William A.
317 Olive. (See adv't bottom end of book, and adv't
page)
Closser & Bentley ,
3d, ne.northeast cor.corner Olive
Insurance Companies.
(Accident.)
Railway Passengers' As-
Surance Co.company of Hartford, C. c.Bailey, , agt.agent
305 Olive
Travelers' Insurance Co.company of Hartford, Conn., D. J.
Blanke, , agt.agent 113 Olive
United States Casualty Insurance Co.company of New York,
Parsons & Stark , agts.agents 104 n.north 4th
Western Transit Insurance Co.company John e.east Howard, , sec.secretary
402 Pine
Insurance Companies.
(Fire.)
Albany City Insurance
Co of Albany, n.north Y., J. w.west Lathrop, , agt.agent 305½
Olive
Astor Insurance Co.company
of New York, Chidester & Weed , agts.agents 108 Locust
Baltic Insurance Co.company of New York, A. w.west Howe, , agt.agent 109
Locust
City Fire Insurance Co.company
of Hartford, Conn,D. J.Blake, , agt.agent 113 Olive
City Mutual Fire Insurance Co.company of St. Louis, 4th, ne.northeast
cor.corner Olive
Cleveland Insurnace Co.company
of Cleveland, O., J. w.west Lathrop, , agt.agent 305½ Olive
Commercial Insurance ,
of St. Louis, r.residence w.west Church, , sec.secretary 12 s.south Main
Connecticut Insurance, of Hartford, Conn.Chidester
& Weed , agtsagents 108 Locust
Corn Exchange Insurance Co.company of New York, A. w.west
Howe, , agt.agent 109 Locust
Equitable Mutual Insurance Co.company of St. Louis, w.west M.
Brill, , gen.general agt.agent 515 Pine
Farmers' and Mechanics' Insurance , of St. Louis, D. w.west
Graff, , sec.secretary 410 Market
Farmers' Insurance Co.company of St. Louis, 612 n.north 5th
Firemen'S Insurance Co.company
of St. Louis, Jose s.south Tam, , sec.secretary 608 Market
Franklin Insurance Co.company
of St. Louis, LouisDeusrow, , sec.secretary 8 s.south Main. (See
adv't page 1004)
Fulton Fire Insurance
Co. of New York, Henry w.west Hough, , agt.agent Main, sw.southwest
cor.corner Pine
German Insurance Co.company
211 Market
Germania Insurance Co.company of New York, Clinton B. Fisk
& Co.company agts.agents 203 n.north 3d
Hannibal Savings and Insurance Co.company of St. Louis, 212
n.north 3d
Hanover Insurance Co.company of New York, Clinton B. Fisk &
Co. agts.agents 203 n.north 3d
Hartford Fire Insur-
Ance Co.company of Hartford, Conn.Edward Morrison &
Co. agts.agents 109 Locust
Home Insurance Co.company of New Haven, Conn.A. w.west Howe, ,
agt.agent 109 Locust
Hope Mutual Fire Insur-
Ance Co.company of St. Louis, Issac M.Veitch, , sec.secretary 307
Olive. (See adv't page)
Howard Insurance Co.company
of New York, William Nisbet & Co.company agts.agents 214 Pine
Jefferson Mutual Fire
Insurance Co.company C. r.residence Fritsch, , sec.secretary and treas . office,
207 n.north 3d
Laclede Mutual Fire Insurance Co.company of St. Louis, 213 n.north 3d
Liverpool & London & Globe Fire and Life , 304 n.north Com-
mercial
Lorillard Fire Insur-
Ance Co.company of New York, Henry w.west Hough, , agt.agent
Main, sw.southwest cor.corner Pine
Lumberman's Insurance Co.company of Chicago, s.south P.Shaw, ,
agt.agent 317 Chesnut
Market Fire Insurance
Co. of New York, Bodley & Essex , agts.agents 224 n.north
Main, se.southeast cor.corner Olive
Market Insurance Co.company 524 Olive
Mercantile Fire Insur-
Ance Co.company of New York, Henry w.west Hough, , agt.agent
Main, sw.southwest cor.corner Pine

Excelsior Insurance Company , Fire And Marine , n.north e.east cor.corner Main and Walnut Sts. See adv't bus.dept.department

Brown and Bleached Towelings , A. Johnson & Co.company , 421 Main, cor. Vine Street.

Ins 1002 Ins
View original image: Page  1002

January & Co.company one of the Oldest Grocery Firms in St. Louis, 406 & 408 n.north 2d St.

Full Assortment Of Hardware , A. F. Shapleigh & Co.company , No. 414 North Main St., St. Louis, Mo.Missouri

Merchants' Fire Insur-
Ance Co.company of Hargford, Conn., Henry w.west Hough, ,
agt.agent Main se.southeast cor.corner Pine
National Insurance Co.company of St.Louis, 212 n.north 4th
Niagara Insurance Co.company of New York, Clinton B. Fisk &
Co. agts.agents 203 n.north 3d
North, British and Mercantile Insurance Co.company of London
and Edinburgh, Chidester & Weed , agts.agents 108 Lo-
cust
North St. Louis Mutual Fire Insurance Co.company Jefferson, ,
ne.northeast cor.corner Broadway
Phoenix Insurance Co.company
of Hartford, J. w.west Lathrop, , agt.agent 305½ Olive
Pioneer Mutual Insurance Co.company of St. Louis, James r.residence
Bull, , pres.president A.Montfort, , sec.secretary 4th, ne.northwest cor.corner Walnut
Providence Washington
Insurance Co.company of Providence, Edward Morrison
& Co.company agts.agents 109 Locust
Putnam Insurance Co.company
of Hartford , Conn. Morton & Bro. agts.agents Main, ne.northeast
cor.corner Locust
Queen Insurance Co.company
of Liverpool and london, Morton & Bro. agts.agents Main,
ne.northeast cor.corner Locust
Republic Insurance Co.company of New York, Clinton B. Fisk
& Co.company agts.agents 203 n.north 3d
Salamander Mutual Fire Insurance Co.company of St. Louis, A.
w.west Ward, , gen.general agt.agent 4th, ne.northeast cor.corner Olive
Security Mutual Insurance Co.company of St. Louis, T. A., Cas-
well, , pres.president C. w.west Hotchkiss, , sec.secretary 407 Walnut
Southern Hope Insur-
Ance Co.company of St. Louis , A. A. VanGieson, , sec.secretary
410½ Market
Wouthwestern Insur-
Ance Co.company of St. Louis, C. L.French, , sec.secretary 410½
Market
Springfield Fire And Ma-
Rine Insurance Co.company of Springfield, Mass. Mor-
ton & Bro. agtsagents Main, ne.northeast cor.corner Locust
State Fire Insurance Co.company of Clevelaed , Ohio, Chidester
& Weed , agts, 108 Locust
Sun Mutual Insurance Co.company of St.Louis, 516 n.north 3d
The Great Western Fire
Insurance Co.company of St. Louis, 2d, sw.southwest cor.corner Pine
(See adv't page O, front col'd)
Tradesmens' Insurance Co.company of New York, Chidester &
Weed , agts.agents 108 Locust
Washington Mutual Fire Insurance Co.company of St. Louis, 112
Market
Western Insurance Co.company
of Buffalo, n.north Y., Chidester & Weed , agts.agents 108 Lo-
cust, up stairs
Western Mutual Fire In-
Surance Co.company of St. Louis, r.residence s.south Wentworth, , gen.general
agt.agent 311 Olive
Yonkers And New York
Fire Insurance Co.company of New York, D. J.Blanke, ,
agt.agent 113 Olive
Insurance Companies.
(Fire and Marine.)
Aetna Insurance Co.company
of Hartford, Conn.Edward Morrison & Co.company agts.agents
169 Locust
Astor Insurance Co.company
of New York, Chidester & Weed , agts, 108 Locust,
up stairs
Atlantic Fire Insurance Co.company of Brooklyn, n.north Y. , J.H.,
Fairchild, agt.agent 110 Locust
Atlantic Insurance Co.company
of St. Louis, C. D.Ferguson, , 10 s.south Main, Mer-
chants' Exchange bldg.building
Board of Underwriters , 110 Pine
Boatmen's Insurance Co.company of Cincinnati, A. w.west Howe, ,
agt.agent 109 Locust
Boatmen's Insurance and Trust Co.company WalterS., Carr,
pres.president EdwardBrooks, , sec.secretary Main, se.southeast cor.corner Chesnut
Buckeye Insurance Co.company
of Cleveland, O., ArthurKempland, , agt.agent Main, se.southeast
cor.corner Vine
Charter Oak Fire And
Marine Insurance Co.company of Hartford, Conn.
collins & Maude, agts. 205 n.north 3d
Citizens' Insurance Co.company of Missouri, Main, se.southeast cor.corner Mar-
ket
Connecticut Insurance
Co. of Hartford, Conn.Chilester & Weed , agts.agents 108
Locust, up stairs
Continental Insurance
Co. of New York, William H.pritchartt, , agt.agent 105
Olive
Continental Insurance Co.company of St. Louis, 20 s.south Main
Enterprise Insurance Co.company
of Cincinnati, Bodley & Essex , agts.agents 221 n.north Main,
se.southeast cor.corner Olive
Excelsior Fire Insur-
Ance Co.company of New York, William H.Pritchartt, ,
agt.agent 105 Olive
Excelsior Insurance Co.company
of St. Louis, Main, ne. cor. Walnut. (See adv't
side lines and page 520)
Girard Fire And Marine
Insurance Co.company of Philadelphia, Collins &
Maude , agts, 205 n.north 3d
Globe Mutual Insurance
Co. of st.Louis, adjoining Merchants' Exchange
bldg.building s.south Main, bet.between Market and Walnut
Great Republic Insurance Co.company of St. Louis, Aug. Baum,
sec.secretary 2d, sw.southwest cor.corner Market
Hannibal Savings and Insurance Co.company of St. Louis, G.
w.west Kent, , pres.president J.Daubaignan, , sec.secretary 212 n.north 3d
Home Insurance Co.company
of New York, Morton & Bro. agts.agents Main, ne.northeast cor.corner
Locust
Missouri Home Insurance Co.company of st. Louis, s.south D.
Brome, , sec.secretary 208 n.north 3d
Home Mutual Fire And
Marine Insurance Co.company of St. Louis 2d, sw.southwest
cor.corner Pine. (See adv't page O. front col'd)
Insurance Co.company of North America, Philadelphia, George
D.Capen, , agt.agent 401 n.north Main
International Insur-
Ance Co.company of New York, Morton & Bro. agts.agents
Main, ne.northeast cor.corner Locust
Lamar Insurance Co.company of New York, George D.Capen, ,
agt.agent 401 n.north Main
Lumbermen And Mechan-
Ics' Insurance Co.company of st. Louis, Pine, sw.southwest cor.corner
Main
Manhattan Insurance Co.company of New York, George D.Ca-, , agt.agent 401 n.north Main
Marine Insurance Co.company
of St. Louis, DanielHough, pres.president Henry w.west Hough, ,
sec.secretary Main, sw.southwest cor.corner Pine. (See adv't page)
Maryland Fire Insur-
Ance Co.company of Baltimore, William H.Prichartt, ,
agt.agent 105 Olive
Merchants' And Manu-
Facturers' Insurance Co.company of St. Louis, 220
Pine. (See adv't page)
Merchants' Ins. Co.company
of Chicago, Collins & Maude agts.agents 205 n.north 3d
Mississippi Valley Insurance Co.company of St. Louis, w.west H.
Jennings, , pres.president AdamanticeJohnson, , vice pres.president
G. F.Cornish, , sec.secretary 110 Locust
Missouri State Mutual Fire and Marine Insurance Co.company
of St. Louis, 2d, sw.southwest cor.corner Pine

Prints, Foreign and Domestic , A. Johnson & Co.company , 421 Main, corner Vine street.

Ins 1003 Ins
View original image: Page  1003

The Best Butter And Cheese Is The Cheapest , D.Douglass, , 210 Pine St.

Mound City Mutual Fire
And Marine Insurance Co.company of. St. Louis,
Ellis n.north Leeds, , pres.president David H.Bishop, , sec.secretary Pine,
sw.southwest cor.corner 2d
National Insurance Co.company of Boston, J. H.Fairchild,
agt.agent 110 Locust
New England Mutual Marine Insurance Co.company of Boston,
J. H.Fairchild, agt.agent 119 Locust
North American Fire In-
Surance Co.company of Hartford, William H.Pritch-, , agt.agent 105 Olive
North American Fire Insurance Co.company of New
York, William H.Pritchartt, , agt 105 Olive
North British And Mer-
Cantile Insurance Co.company of London and Edin-
burgh, Chidester & Weed , agts, 108 Locust, up
stairs
Occidental Fire And Ma-
Rine Insurance Co, of St.Louis, SamuelMc-, , pres.president 113 Pine
Pacific Fire And Marine
Insurance Co.company of San Francisco, Collins &
Maude , agts, 205 n.north 3d
Pacific Insurance' Co.company of St. Louis. Walter B.Foster, , sec.secretary 110 Pine. (See advt page)
Pacific Mutual Fire And
Marine Insurance Co.company of St. Louis, George
Stewart, , pres.president Lewis w.west Cass, , sec.secretary rooms 11 and 12
4th, ne.northwest cor.corner Walnut
Pacific Mutual Insur-
Ance Co.company of St. Louis, J.Rogers, , sec.secretary 4th, ne.northwest
cor.corner Walnut
Phenix Insurance Co, of New York, George D.Capen, ,
agt.agent 401 n.north Main
Phoenix Insurance Co.company
of St. Louis, ArthurKempland, , sec.secretary Main, se.southeast cor.corner
Vine
Sangamo Fire and Marine Insurance Co.company of Springfield,
Illinois, Dutcher & Fassett , agts.agents 108 Pine
Security Insurance Co.company
of New York, William H.Pritchartt, , agt.agent 105 Olive
South St. Louis Mutual
Fire And Marine Insurance Co.company Adolph
Schoettler, , sec.secretary 5th. junction of Carondelet av.avenue
State Fire Insurance Co.company
of Cleveland, Ohio, Chidester & Weed , agts.agents 108
Locust, up stairs
St. Louis Floating Dock
And Insurance Co.company William J.Fetter, , sec.secretary 6
s.south Main
St. Louis Insurance Co.company George K.McGunnegle, ,
pres.president ThomasWebster, , sec.secretary Main, sw.southwest cor.corner Olive.
(See adv't page)
St. Louis Lumbermen And
Mechanics' Insurance Co.company John n.north Pritch-, , pres.president H. e.east Collins, , sec.secretary Main, sw.southwest cor.corner Pine
St. Louis Mutual Fire and Marine Insurance Co.company Mar-
ket, ne.northeast cor.corner 2d
Stock And Mutual Insur-
Ance Co.company of Chicago,A.White, , agt.agent room 1,
314 Olive
Tradesmen'S Ins. Co.company
of New York, Chidester & Weed , agts.agents 108 Locust,
up stairs
Underwriters, Agency, Clinton B. Fisk & Co.company agts.agents 203
n.north 3d
Union Insurance Co.company
of St. Louis, John Da C.Taylor, , sec.secretary Main, se.southeast
cor.corner Walnut
United Fire and Marine Insurance Co.company of Kentucky,
M.Redding, jr.junior gen.general agt.agent 417 Chesnut
United States Insurance
Co. of St. Louis, John J.Roe, , pres.president Harry I.Bod-, , sec.secretary 224 n.north Main, se.southeast cor.corner Olive
Washington Insurance
Co. of New York, Willhm H.Prichartt, , agt.agent 105
Olive
Western Insurance Co.company
of Buffalo, Chidester & Weed, agts.agents 108 Locust, up
stairs
Western Insurance Co.company of St. Louis, 24 s.south Main
Insurance Companies.
(Health.)
Peoria Mutual Benevo-
Lent Association , Market, se. cor. 3d. (See
adv't page 882)
Insurance Companies.
(Hull. Fire and Marine.)
Merchants' Ins. Co.company
of Cincinnati, William H.Pritchartt, , agt.agent 108 Olive
Insurance Companies.
(Life.)
Aetna Life Insurance Co.company of Hartford, Conn.William
M.Rantom, , manager , 212 n.north 3d
American Life Insur-
Ance Co.company of Philadelphia, A. r.residence & C.M. New-
comb , agts.agents 4th, se.southeast cor.corner Chesnut
Atlantic, Mutuallife Insurance Co.company of Albany, New
York, Thomas P.Rugbey, , gen.general state agt.agent 300 Chesnut
Atlantic Mutual Life Insurance Co.company of Albany, New
York, Ruckert & Schmidt , agts, 416 n.north 5th
Atlasmutual Life Insur-
Ance Co.company of St. Louis, office, 425 n.north 5th, sw.southwest
cor.corner St. Charles. (See adv't inset)
Brooklyn Life Insurance Co.company of New York, Dutcher &
Fassett , agts.agents 108 Pine
Charter Oak Life Insur-
Ance Co.company of Hartford, Conn.Godfrey & Wilde ,
gen.general agts.agents 313 Olive
Continental Insurance
Co. of New York, e.east H.Dewey, , gen.general agt.agent 5th, ne.northwest
cor.corner Pine
Connecticut Mutual
Life Insurance Co.company of Hartford, Conn.Sher-
man & Hodges , agts.agents 4th, se. cor, Chesnut
Covenant Mutual Life
Insurance Co.company of St. Louis, Charles C.Archer, ,
sec.secretary 307 Olive. (See adv't page)
Economical Mutual Life
Insurance Co.company of Rhode Island, H. F.Perry,
gen. agt.agent Pine, ne.northwest cor.corner 5th
Equitable Life Assur-
Ance Society of New York, James M.Braw-, , gen.general manager , Main, ne.northeast cor.corner Locust. (See
adv'tbootom end and adv't page)
Firemens' Insurance Co.company
of New York, William H.Pritchartt, . agt.agent 105 Olive
German Mutual Life Insurance Co.company of St.
Louis, 112 Matket. (See adv't page 1004)
Germania Life Insurance
Co. of New York, Chas. B.Bornefeld, , gen.general agt.agent 211
Market
Globe Mutual Life Insur-
Ance Co.company of New York, William A.Brawner, ,
manager , 317 Olive. (See adv't bottom end of
book and page)
Guardian Mutual Life
Insurance Co.company of New York, D. J.Blanke, , agt.agent
113 Olive

Union Savings' Association , n.north e.east cor.corner Main & Walnut. Interest allowed on time deposits. See adv't bus.dept.department

Plain and Barred Jaconets , A. Johnson & Co.company , 421 Main, corner Vine Street.

View original image: Page  1004

Franklin Insurance Co.company ,
Of Saint Louis, Missouri.

Capital - - - - $200,000.

Stock and Mutual Departments ,
Office: No. 8 South Main Street.

Wm.D'Oench, , Chas. F.Meyer, , LouisDuestrow, ,

President. Vice-President. Secretary.

Directors.

Chas. F.Meyer, .w.west P.Shryock, . J. C.Nuelsen, . Wm. D'Cench, .

Chas. A.Cuno, . HenryBlock, H. J.Spaunhorst, . Chas.Taussig, .

Alex.Suss, .

Agents —AugustEttling, , Chr.Schuermann, .

German Mutual Life Insurance Company ,
Of Saint Louis, Mo.Missouri

Office—112 Market Street, between Main and Second.

Boarp Of Directors.

F. s.south Behrens, . Chas. w.west Horn, . TheodorePlate, .

F. w.west Biebinger, Chas.Hoppe, . CasperStolle, .

IsidorBush, . AdolphKehr, . Christ . A.Stifel, .

GeorgeGehrke, . AugustKriechaus, . JacobTamm, .

EmilGessler, . ArthurOtshausen, . Jas.Taussig, .

C.Th.Uhlmann, .

Charles, w.westHorn, , President .

Jacob, Tamm. Vice-President .

F., s.south Behrens, , Secretary and Treasurer .

Isidor, Bush, Actuary .

Dr. Carl, Hauck,
Dr. Wm.Fritz, ' Medical Examiners .

John, C. A. Fischer, General Agent for St. Louis.

Market Street Planing Mill.

B.Philibert, . P.Branconier, . n.northCole, .

Philibert, Branconier & Cole,
Dealers In
Lumber
And Manufacturers of
Doors, Sash, Blinds, Window Frames, Mouldings, Casings, & c.

Planing And Sawing Done To Order.

Market St., betbetween 15th and 16th Sts.streets , St. Louis.

Ins 1005 Iro
View original image: Page  1005

Without Good Butter a Dinner is Spoiled; get it at D.Douglass, ', 210 Pine St.

Home Life Insurance Co.company
of New York, Missouri and Kansas, Parsons &
Stark , gen.general agts.agents 104 n.north 4th
John Hancock Life Insur-
Ance Co.company of Boston, Paul & Couch , agts. 310
n.north 5th
Knickerbocker Mutual Life Insurance Co.company of New
York, s.south T.Lonergan, , gen.general agt.agent for Missouri, 515
Pine
Mahattan Life Insur-
Ance Co.company of New York, William Nisbet & Co.company
agts.agents 214 Pine
Massachusetts Mutual
Life Insurance Co.company Christian r.residence Hopkins, , gen.general
agt.agent 314 n.north 3d
Missouri Mutual Life Insurance Co.company of st.
Louis, Olive, ne.northwest cor.corner 7th. (See adv't page J,
front col'd
Mutual Benefit Life In-
Surance Co.company EdwinFowler, , State agt.agent 208 Olive
Mutual Life Insurance
Co. of New York, SamuelCopp, , agt.agent 101 n.north 2d
Mutual Life Insurance Co.company of New York, Clinton B.
Fisk, , gen.general agt.agent 203 n.north 3d
National Life Insurance
Co. of New York, JohnWingate, jr.junior genagt.agent 310
Olive
New England Mutual
Life Insurance Co.company of Boston, Mass. Godfrey
& Wilde , agts.agents 313 Olive
New York Life Insurance
Co. Closser & Bentley , gen.general western agts.agents 3d, ne.northeast
cor.corner Olive
New York Life Insurance
Co. (Mutual), of New York, Edward Morrison &
co. agts, 109 Locust
North American Life Insurance Co.company s.south e.east Billbrough, ,
gen.general agt.agent 123 Chesnut
Northwestern Mutual
Life Insurance co. of Wisconsin, Charles
Wieland, , gen.general agt.agent German dept.department 316 Chesnut
Northwestern Mutual Life Insurance Co. Snow & Seely ,
agts.agents 316 Chesnut
Orphans' Benefit Insurance Co.company of St, Louis, Henry C.
Yaeger, , pres.president F. GottliebNiedringhaus, , vice pres.president
Christian A.Kuhl, , sec.secretary 804 n.north 5th
Peoria Mutual Benevo-
Lent Association , Market, se.southeast cor.corner 3d. (See
adv't page 882)
Phoenix Mutual Life In-
surance Co.company of Hartford . r.residence F.Lamb, . gen.general agt.agent
room 2, 4th, ne.northwest cor.corner Walnut
Security Insurance Co.company
of New York, Marcy, Metzger & Winkler , gen.general
agts.agents 5th, ne.northwest cor.corner Pine
St. Louis Mutual Life Insurance Co.company 513 Olive
Union Mutual Life Insur-
Ance Co.company of Boston, Chidester & Weed , gen.general
agts.agents 108 Locust, up stairs
United States Life Insur-
Ance co. of New York, C. C.Bailey, , gen.general agt.agent
305 Olive
Washington Life Insurance Co.company of New York, Potter
& Kimball , gen.general agts.agents Olive, sw.southwest cor.corner 3d
Widows' And Orphans'
Benefit Insurance Co.company of New York, William
H.Pritchartt, , agt.agent 105 Olive
World Mutual Life Insurance Co.company of New York, e.east H.
e.east Jameson, , gen.general agt.agent 125 Pine
Insurance Companies.
(Life and Accident.)
North American Life And
Accident Insurance Co.company of Philadelphia,
MartinCollins, , gen.general western agt.agent 205 n.north 3d
Travelers' Life And Acci-
Dent Insurance Co.company of Hartford, C. C.Balley, ,
gen.general agt.agent 305 Olive
Insurance Companies.
(live Stock.)
Farmers' Insurance Co.company 612 n.north 5th
Hartford Live Stock In-
Surance Co.company of Hartford, Conn., D. J,Blanke, ,
gen.general agt.agent 113 Olive
International Insur-
Ance Co.company , George G.Wiley, , sec.secretary 410½ Market
Intelligence Offices.
Couch, Ann L.712 Olive
Katte, Kate, 710 n.north 9th
Smith, w.west413 Olive
Stumpf, Henry, 1217 s.south 7th
Investigators of Titles.
Healy, John s.south 207 n.north 3d
Hurck & O'Reilly , 217 n.north 3d
Uhlmann, Charles T.410½ Market
Iron and Brass Castings.
(Manufacturers.)
Lafayette Foundry ,
Main, ne.northeast cor.corner Morgan
Iron and Steel Warehouses.
Archer, Hamill & Co.company
108 and 109 n.north Levee
Bakewell Henry & Son ,
728 n.north Main, and 729 n Commercial
Laclede Iron And Manufacturing Co.company 603 n.north
2d. (See adv't page 84)
Iron Bridge Builders.
Westlake & Button , 1201 to 1217 n.north Main
Iron Companies.
Laclede Iron And Manufacturing Co.company 603 n.north
2d. (See adv't page 84)
Pilot Knob Iron Co.company J. s.south McCune, , pres.president John W,Boyd, ,
sec.secretary 110 Chesnut
Iron Foundries.
(See also Foundries.)
Broadway Foundry ,
Collins & Holliday , proprs. 313 Carr. (See adv't
page 94)
Eagle Foundry ,
Crozier, Baxter & Co.company proprs. Main, bet.between Carr and
Biddle
Excelsior Iron Works, Thomas Howard & Co.company proprs.
Clark, av.avenue ne.northwest cor.corner 8th
McMurray & Smith , 913 to 925 Chesnut, bet.between 9th and
10th
Mississippi Iron Works and Foundry , foundry, 8th, cor.corner
Hickory, office, 515 Olive
Missouri Iron Works , William e.east Greenleaf, ,
pres.president 704 and 706 n.north 2d. (See adv't page)
Phoenix Iron Works,
Ellison & Bro. proprs. 910 n.north Main. (See adv't
page 888)
Shickle, Harrison & Co.company 1220 Papin
Union Car Works and Railway Foundry Co.company Henry M
woodward , treas. 217 n.north 3d
Union Iron Works ,
Kingsland & Clark , proprs, 2d, ne.northeast cor.corner Carr. (See
adv't page 883)

Excelsior Insurance Company , Fire And Marine , N. e.east Cor. Main and Walnut Streets. See adv't bus.dept.department

Black Cloths and Doeskins , A. Johnson & Co.company , No. 421 Main, corner Vine Street.

View original image: Page  1006

Arthur, B. Meeker, Chicago, Ill.Joseph P.Card, , St. Louis.

A. B. Meeker & Co.company
Dealers In
Anthracite And Bituminous
Coal,
Coke And Pig Iron.
No. 1140 n.north Main Street,
St. Louis, Mo.
No. 7 North Market Street,
Chicago, Ill.
No. 2 Commercial Wharf,
Buffalo, n.north Y.
Agents for the Sale of Lake Superior,
Ohio, Masslllon, Tennessee, Mis-
souri and Indiana Iron.

Iro 1007 Jus
View original image: Page  1007

Good Butter and Cheese Pleases Customers ; had at D.Douglass, ', 210 Pine St.

Washington Foundry, Dowdall, Page & Co.company
proprs. 2d, se. cor. Morgan. (See adv't page opp.
Index)
Iron Jails.
(Manufacturers.)
Missouri Iron Works , William e.east Greenleaf, , pres.president
704 and 706 n.north 2d. (See adv't page)
Iron Manufacturers.
Hillman Bro. & Sons,
104 and 105 n.north Levee
Laclede Iron And Manufacturing Co.company 608 n.north
2d. (See adv't page 84)
Iron Merchants.
Beck & Corbitt ,
103 n.north Levee
Graff, Bennett & Co.company
618, 620 and 622 n.north 2d
Hall, George D.1007 n.north 2d
Hillman Bro. & Sons ,
104 and 105 n.north Levee
Laclede Iron And Manu-
Facturing Co.company 603 n.north 2d. (See adv't page 84)
Markham w.west H. & Co.company
205 n.north Levee and 206 Commercial
Meeker A.B. & Co.company
1140 n.north Main. (See adv't page opposite)
More & Co.company
802 n.north 2d
Souther, Eustace e.east
812 n.north Main
Whiteside, John, 102 n.north Levee, and 102 n.north Commercial
Iron, Nails and Steel.
(Wholesale.)
Bakewell Henry & Sons ,
728 n.north Main and 729 n.north Commercial
Warren, Waterman & Co.company
810 n.north Main
Iron Ore.
American Iron Mountain
Co. 603 n.north 2d
Meeker A.B. & Co.company
1140 n.north Main. (See adv't page opp.)
Iron Railing.
(Manufacturers.)
Geyer, Henry, 1011 n.north 11th
Missouri Iron Works , William e.east Greenleaf, , pres.president
704 and 706 n.north 2d. (See adv't page)
Guerdan, Francis, 216 Spruce
Herman, John, 1865 Broadway
Rammelkamp, Rudolph w.west 1315 Benton
Iron Works.
Bloom Forge Iron Works, Gaylord, Son & Co.company proprs.
1029 and 1031 n.north Main
Fulton Iron Works, Gerard B. Allen & Co.company proprs. n.north
2d, cor.corner Carr
Laclede Iron And Manu-
Facturing Co.company 603 n.north 2d. (See adv't page 84)
Mississippi Iron Works
And Foundry , T. r.residence Pullis & Bro. proprs. office,
515 Olive, foundry, 1203 s.south 7th
Missouri Iron Works , William e.east Greenleaf, , pres.president
James M.Steere, , sec.secretary 704 and 706 n.north 2d. (See adv't
page)
St. Louis Iron Works,
Stupp & Frommann , proprs. 2113 Carondelet av.avenue
St. Louis Novelty Works, Westlake & Button , proprs.
1201 to 1217 n.north Main
St. Louis Steam Forge and Iron Works, A. McDonald
& Co.company proprs. Main, se.southeast cor.corner Cedar
Japanned Ware.
Bridge, Beach & Co.company
120 n.north Main. (See adv't page 100)
Geserich, A.L., 309 St. Charles
Jewelers and Watchmakers.
(See also Watches and Jewelry.)
Nichaus, Franklin H.1406 Franklin av.avenue
Pfeiffer, Edward, 421 s.south 2d
ProuhetHypolet, ,
10 n.north 4th
Rosenheim, Morris s.south 1404 Market
Rosenthal, William A.1901 Broadway
Siedler, Frederick X.1425 Franklin av.avenue
Warren, LouisL.707 Washington av.avenue
Winter, Diedrich A.1104 Franklin av.avenue
Winter & Blanke , 946 Broadway
Yager, Jacob, 708 Franklin av.avenue
Jewelers.
(Manufacturing.)
Carter, Fobes & Co.company
318 n.north 5th
Folkart, William, 303 Olive
Gruendler, Bruno, 217 Market
Jaccard D.C. & Co.company
401 and 403 n.north 4th
Jaccard Eugene & Co.company
302 n.north 4th, cor.corner Olive
Jolivet, Alfred, 3d, ne.northeast cor.corner Olive
Mueller, August, 408 Cerre
Mueller e.east & L. 314 n.north 3d
Russell, C. s.south
(successor to e.east Meade & Co.) , 307 n.north 4th
Jewelry, Trays, Cases, etc.
(Manufacturer.)
Ruprecht, Louis, 402 n.north 3d
Jewelry.
(Wholesale.)
Carter, Fobes & Co.company
310 n.north 5th
Jaccard Eugene & Co.company
302 n.north 4th
Meyer & Lopez , 13 n.north Main
New York Jewelry Co.company J. C.Brooks, , agt.agent 310 Olive
Russell, C. s.south
(successor to e.east Meade & Co.) , 307 n.north 4th, opp.opposite
Everett house
Strauss M. & Co.company
315 and 317 Olive
Jewelry.
(Wholesale and Retail.)
Forbes L. & Co.company 315 n.north Main
Jaccard Eugene & Co.company 302 n.north 4th
Junk Dealers.
Gerichten, Jacob, 4243 Broadway
Stamm, Phillip, 729 s.south 7th
Justices of the Peace.
Andre, William,
912 n.north 5th

Union Savings' Association, N. e.east Cor. Main & Walnut Sts.streets Interest on time deposits compounded semi-annually.

Mulls and Nainsooks , A. Johnson & Co.company , No. 421 Main Street, cor.corner Vine Street.

Kid 1008 Law
View original image: Page  1008

D. A. January & Co.company , Grocers Since 1832, Nos. 406 and 408 North 2d Street.

Gold Scales, "Ames" Shovels And Spades , A F. Shapleigh & Co.company , No. 414 North Main St., St. Louis, Mo.Missouri

Block, Levi, 1535 Carondelet av.avenue
Cunningham, John C.H.2 Chesnut
Eberhard, August w.west ns.north side Cass av.avenue nr.near St. Charles Rock
rd.road
Jacko, John, 115 Walnut
Keating, William, 758 s.south 4th
Lawrence, s.south C.222 Locust
Picker, Charles, 2023 Carondelet av.avenue
Powes, William, 1205 n.north 5th
Stremmel, Phillip, 809 North Market
Walther, Charles F.
406 Morgan
Kid Gloves.
(Cleaner.)
Waite, Mary A. Mrs.809 n.north 6th
Knitting Machines.
Lamb'S Family Knitting
Machine , M. w.west Leet, , agt.agent 11 n.north 5th
Labels.
Ross, Edmund H.221 Olive
Lace Leather.
(Patent.)
Todd G. & w.west & Co.company
917 and 919 n.north 2d, factory 906 to 918 Collins. (See
adv't page 102)
Lace Mending.
Pierrot, Frances Mrs.525 Spruce
Laces and Embroideries.
(See also Embroideries, Laces, etc.)
Bush, Isaac, 701 n.north 4th
Miller & Grants , 505 n.north 4th
Morrlson J.M. & Co.company 308 n.north 5th
Tuttle, C.H., 509 n.north 4th
Ladder Manufacturer.
Udell, M. r.residence agt.agent 311 Market
Ladies' Boots and Shoes.
Couch, AnnL., 712 Olive
Hill, Conrad & Co.company
312 n.north 4th, under Everett house
Ladies' Furnishing Goods.
Eisen & Cohen 107 n.north Main
McGlone, Hannah Mrs.703 n.north 6th
Moeller & Schacht , 326 Market
Lamps.
(Manufacturers.)
Bayless, H.M., 21 s.south Main
St. Louis Railway Supplies Manufacturing Co.company 110, 112
and 114 Washington av.avenue
Lamps and Goal Oil.
Parry, Catherine, 722 Morgan
Cajacob, Charles, 208 s.south 2d
Heinicke & Estel , 103 n.north Main
Withmar A. & Co.company 113 n.north Main
Lamps and Lamp Stock.
Botsford, A.H.,
203 n.north 2d
Buck, MyronM. 520 n.north 3d
St. Louis Petrolene Fluid Co.company 212 s.south 4th
Land Agents.
(See also Real Estate Agents and Dealers.)
Dehaut, Charles, 1328 s.south 5th
Papin Henry & Co.company
304 Olive, sw.southwest cor.corner 3d. (See adv't corner cards
gen. Directory),
Land Commissioner.
Holmes, Samuel A.101 n.north 5th
Land Company.
National Land Co.company 5th, ne.northwest cor.corner Pine
Land Warrant Brokers.
Dunstau, Robert w.west 302 Pine
Merrick & Stickney , 223 n.north 3d
Landscape Painters.
(See also Artists.)
Meeker, J.R., , Darby bldgs. Olive, sw.southwest cor.corner 5th
Von, Hafften H., Conroy's bldg.building Pine, sw.southwest cor.corner n.north 12th
Lanterns.
(Manufacturers.)
Mannini, Joseph925 n.north 12th
Meyrose F. & Co.company 733 s.south 4th
St. Louis Railway Supplies Manufacturing Co.company 110, 112
and 114 Washington av.avenue
Lard Oil.
(Manufacturers.)
Anheuser & Eisenhardt,
111 Market
Goodwin, Behr & Co.company 114 Pine
Ring Edward & Sons,
20 and 22 n.north Commercial
Schaeffer, Nicholas,
112, 114 and 110 Locust
Last Maker.
Buehlers, C.206 Elm
Laths, Shingles and Barrel Linings.
Page, Kilburn & Bro.
112 and 114 n.north 3d. (See adv't page 882)
Laundries.
Dubuque, Gabriel(lace), 509 Myrtle
Lindecker, John. 319 n.north 3d
Metcalf & Bro. 614 St. Charles
Missouri, Steam Laundry, r.residence r.residence Hunneman, , propr. 213
and 215 Moore
Sayers, Minnie J. Mrs.225 Locust
Law Reporters.
Walbridge & Allen,
305½ Olive
Lawyers.
Alexander, Augustus w.west 215 Chesnut
Allen, Edmund T.
305½ Olive
Allen, Edward e.east 217 Chesnut
Allison, Henry T.306½ Chesnut
Atwood, William L.Chesnut, se.southeast cor.corner 3d
Babcock, George, 10 n.north 4th
Babcock, Leicester, 413 Chesnut
Babcock & Niel , 10 n.north 4th
Bailey, George w.west 305½ Olive
Bakewell & Farish , 219½ Chesnut
Barth, J. L.J., Olive, sw.southwest cor.corner 5th
Beal, James A.413 Chesnut
Becker, Clayton F.101 n.north 5th
Bell, Leverett, 214 Pine
Bell, Peter V.208 n.north 3d
Bereman, Alvah H.3d, ne.northwest cor.corner Pine
BerryH., Chesnut, ne.northeast cor.corner 5th
Binswanger, Augustus, 305½ Olive
Bishop, Campbell O.304 Olive
Blakeman, T.Z., 104 n.north 4th
Bogy, Lewis V.318 Chesnut
Bowman, Frank J.306 Pine
Boyd, Samuel s.south 208 Pine
Boyle, Wilbur F.413 Chesnut
Bradley, Joshua T.1714 Boradway
Breckenridge, M.G., 2 n.north 4th
Breckenridge, Samuel, M. 203 n.north 3d
Brokmeyer & Bryan , 219½ Chesnut

Gents' and Ladies' Linen Handkerchiefs , A. Johnson & Co.company , 421 Main, cor.corner Vine.

Law 1009 Law
View original image: Page  1009

Cheese And Butter Of All Qualities , By D.Douglass, , 210 Pine Street.

Brown, Calvin s.south 310 Olive
Brown, George w.west 306 n.north 3d
Brown & Brown , 312 n.north 3d
Brown & Huffman , 306½ Chesnut
Bryant, Moses, 211 Chesnut
Burnes, Calvin F.307 Olive
Cady & Withers , 309 Chesnut
Casselberry, Evans, 218 Pine
Chapin, Charles H.314 n.north 3d
Chilton & Brown ,
Chesnut, ne.northeast cor.corner 5th, room 8, up stairs
Clairborne, Martin & Claiborne , 224 Chesnut
Clark, Joseph H.
203 n.north 3d
Clarke, Enos, 203 n.north 3d
Clue, Jamison & Day , 413 Chesnut
Coe & Burge , 12 n.north 4th
Colvin, John w.west 228 Chesnut
Comfort, J.H., 507 Chesnut
Conlon, Charles, 322 Chesnut
Convan, John P.306½ Chesnut
Coonley & Madill , 3d, ne.northeast cor.corner Olive
Corcoran, Robert V.214 Pine
Cornelius, Thomas J.215½ Chesnut
Crews, North & Laurie,
225 Pine
Cunningham, Henry A., Chesnut, ne.northeast cor.corner 5th
Currier, Warren, 211 Chesnut
Curtis & Moore , 304 Olive
Daniel, Charles T.
318 Market
Davis & Davis ,
Chesnut, ne.northeast cor.corner 7th, room 7, up stairs
Davis & Hendershott , 315 and 317 Chesnut
Dickson, Joseph, Pine, sw.southwest cor.corner 2d
Doan, George P.5th, sw.southwest cor.corner Market
Donahue, Philip, 413 Chesnut
Donaldson, w.westR., 305½ Olive
Drake, Charles D.3d, sw.southwest cor.corner Pine
Drake, James e.east 307 Market
Drummond, C. G.B.
416 n.north 5th
Dryden, John w.west 415 Chesnut
Dryden & Lindley , 207 Chesnut
Duke, Basil, 316 Chesnut
Duncan, DavidD.104 n.north 4th
Eaton, Lucian,
3d, sw.southwest cor.corner pine
Eccles, William, M. 314 n.north 3d
Eno, Frank, 305½ Olive
Espy, T. s.south 507 Chesnut
Evans, John B.11 n.north 5th
Ewing & Holliday , 318 Chesnut
Farley, Peter, 11 n.north 5th
Farnsworth, Reubeu L., Chesnut, se.southeast cor.corner 4th
Farrar, Ben.12 n.north 4th
Fichtenkam, George w.west 413 Chesnut
Field, r.residenceM., 318 Market
Field & Wood , 5th, nw. cor. Pine. (See adv't page
885)
Finkelnburg & Rassieur , 11 s.south 5th
Fisher & Rowell , 212 n.north 4th
Fritchey, J.Q. , 214 Pine
Fry, John, 410½ Market
Fulton, John M.413 Chesnut
Fyffe, John, 203 n.north 3d
Galt, Smith P.220 n.north 4th
Gantt, Thomas T.219½ Chesnut
Gardner, A.M., 229 Chesnut
Garesche & Mead , 219 Chesnut
Garvey, Francis, 12 n.north 4th
Glover & Shepley , 4th ne.northeast cor.corner Olive
Goff, James, B. 304 Olive
Gottschalk F. & L. 410½ Market
Gray, M. L.105 n.north 5th
Gray, n.northOscar, , 105 n.north 5th
Green, Charles C.9 n.north 5th
Green, Erastus r.residence 232 Chesnut
Green & Reese , 301 Chesnut
Green, Theodore P.521 Pine
Grether, John, 910 n.north 5th
Griffin, George w.west 203 n.north 3d
Hamilton, Alexander, Chesnut, se.southeast c.r.residence 3d
Herding & Crane , Insurance and Law bldg.building 3d, ne.northwest
cor.corner Pine
Hartmann, Jacob, 4th, se.southeast cor.corner Chesnut
Hauessler, Herman A., Insurance and Law bldg.building 3d, ne.northwest
cor.corner Pine
Hawks, Frank H., Chesnut, ne.northeast cor.corner 5th
Hill & Jewett , Gay's bldg.building pine, sw.southwest cor.corner 2d
Hitchcock & Lubke , 208 n.north 3d
Hudgens P.L. & Son , Churchill's bldg.building Chesnut, ne.northeast
cor.corner 5th
Hurck, Peter J.217 n.north 3d
Hogan, M.William, , 317 Chesnut
Horner, William H.Pine, sw.southwest cor.corner 2d
Hospes, Gustavus H.5th, sw.southwest cor.corner Market
Hoyle, Charles, 413 Chesnut
Hunton, Moss & Sherzer , 216 Pine
Jecko & Clover , 5th, sw.southwest cor.corner Market
Johnson, Charles P., Churchill's bldg.building Chesnut, ne.northeast cor.corner
5th
Johnson, Edward P.
318 Chesnut
Jones & Anderson ,
209 Chesnut
Jordan, Lewis s.south 309 Chesnut
Keim, Issac H.313 Locust
Kinealy, Michael, 207 Chesnut
Knight, James K.305½ Olive
Knox & Smith , Olive, sw.southwest cor.corner 5th
Kreiter, William, 307 Olive
Krum, Decker & Krum , 305½ Olive
Lackland & Martin , 415 Chesnut
La Due & Birge , 12 n.north 4th
Lane, L.Hardage, , 219½ Chesnut
Lasar, Henry s.south 312 n.north 3d
Leahy, Patrick, Chesnut, ne.northeast cor.corner 5th
Ledergerber & Colcord,
3d. sw.southwest cor.corner Pine
Lee, John r.residence 208 Chesnut
Leighton, George e.east 225 Chesnut
Lewis, J. Vance, 510 n.north 5th
Lewis, M.D., 318 Market
Lighthizer, Harry B.
316 Chesnut
Litton, Joseph n.north 4th, ne.northeast cor.corner Olive
Loring, James J.226 Chesnut
Macdonald, Robert s.south 304 Chesnut
Mackwitz, Rudolph,
229 Chesnut, ne.northeast cor.corner 3d
Magwire, George A.203 n.north 3d
Marshall, George, 309 Chesnut
Matthews, Abram D.318 Chesnut
Mauro, P.C., 329 Market
Mauro & Jones , Pine, sw.southwest cor.corner 2d
McBride, James J.3d, se.southeast cor.corner Pine
McCabe, Brothers, 210 Olive
McClellan, Josiah G.
222 Pine
McDonald, Robert s.south 804 Chesnut
McGinnis, J.C., 217 Chesnut
McIntosh, Robert w.west 3d, ne.northeast cor.corner Olive
McLure, Christopher C.318 Chesnut
Michel, Anton J.22 n.north 2d
Mitchell, Joseph w.west room 1, 4th, ne.northwest cor.corner Walnut
Moodey, James C.507 Chesnut
Moody, C.D., , Chesnut se.southeast cor.corner 4th
Moore & Dill , 215 Olive
Morehead, Phillip C.215 Pine
Morris & Peabody , 4th, se.southeast cor.corner Chesnut
Mortell, Nicholas A.222 Chesnut
Moss, Charles L.r.residence 123 Chesnut
Munford, James e.east , Chesnut, ne.northeast cor.corner 5th
Musser & Decker , 318 Market
Myers, Nathaniel, 4th, ne.northeast cor.corner Olive
Nassau, w.westBenton, , 4th, se.southeast cor.corner Chesnut
Niel, James, 10 n.north 4th
Patrick, William, Chesnut, ne.northeast cor.corner 5th
pattison & Colby , 203 n.north 3d
Paul, D.W., 211 Chesnut
Peacock & Cornwell , 216 Pine
Pearce, Charles e.east
Chesnut, ne.northeast cor.corner 3d
Polk, Trusten, 307 Market

Excelsior Insurance Company , Fire And Marine , n.north e.east cor.corner Main & Walnut Streets. See adv't bus.dept.department

Linings, Buttons and Bindings , A. Johnson & Co.company , 424 Main, cor.corner Vine Street.

64

Lea 1010 Lea
View original image: Page  1010

D. A, January & Co.company , Importers of fruits and Groceries. 406 & 408 North 2d St.

Hardware And Cutlery, A.F. Shapleigh & Co.company , No 414 North Main Street. St. Louis, Mo.

Pollard, Garland,
208 n.north 3d
Pope WilliamS.,
202 n.north 3d
Post T.A. & H.M. 105 n.north 5th
Potter & Lee , 305½ Olive
Price, William C.2 n.north 4th
Rankin & Hayden , Olive, sw.southwest corcorner , 3d
Reed William, 316 Chesnut
Richardson, C. G.
11 n.north 5th
Risk, Thomas F.
216½ Chesnut
Russell, Thomas A.221 n.north 3d
Russell, w.west H.H, 4th, se.southeast cor.corner Chesnut
Schulenburg, Rudolph, 410½ Market
Seymour, George e.east 513 Olive
Shands & Papin ,
804 Olive, sw.southwest cor.corner 3d. (See adv't corner cards,
General Directory)
Sharp & Broadhead , 8d, ne.northwest cor.corner Pine
Shreve & Sanders , 808 Pine
Simmons, Cyrenius C., City hall
Simmons, Samuel, 12 n.north 4th
Skinker, Thomas K.219½ Chesnut
Slayback & Spencer , 304 Olive
Slevin, James M.216 Pine
Smith, George e.east 3d, ne.northwest cor.corner Pine
Smith, George Melville, 121 n.north 8d
Smith, Samuel M.228 n.north 8d
Smith, T. T.3d, ne.northwest cor.corner Pine
Smythe, Charles B.306½ Chesnut
Spies, Frederick, 122 n.north 8d
Staples & Son , 228 Chesnut
Stark, Charles H.225 Chesnut
Sterling, Albert n.north 222 Pine
Stewart, Stewart & Wieting, 203 n.north 8d
Straat, John n.north 225 Chesnut
Stratton, T. W, 316 Chesnut
Strong, George P.211 Ohesnut
Stuart, D. M.V.217 Chesnut
Tatum, Joseph T.
n.north 5th, ne.northwest cor.corner Chesnut
Taussig & Kellogg , 101 n.north 5th
Taylor, s.south n.north 9 n.north 5th
Terry & Terry , 212 n.north 4th
Thayer, Amos M.12 n.north 4th
Thompson, William B.2.2 Pine
Thomos, Robert s.south 305½ Olive
Thurmond, Claudius M.B.318 Chesnut
Tittmann & Donoyan ,
3d, sw.southwest cor.corner Pine
Todd, Albert, 120 n.north 6th, up stairs
Van Wagoner G.s.south & I. 215 Pine
Vastine, Joseph P.9 n.north 5th
Von Decutsch, Oustavus, rooms 7 and 8, 5th,sw.southwest cor.corner Mar-
ket
Voorhis & Mason , 322 Chesnut
Voullaire, Seymoor, 309 Chesnut
Walbridge & Allen ,
Shorthand Writers, Notaries And Law
Reporters, 305½ Olive
Webster, Benjamin F.3d, sw.southwest cor.corner pine
Wetenhall, G. J.217 n.north 3d
Wetmore & Bro , 325½ n.north 3d
Whitaker, Robert, 507 Chesnut
Whitney, Charles M.610 Market
Whittelsey, Charles C.208 Chesnut
Sickham, John, Chesnut, se.southeast cor.corner 3d
Wilcox, Leonard, 3d, ne.northwest cor.corner Pine
Wirts, John M.room 1, 4th, ne.northwest cor.corner Walnut
Wise, Isaac T.213 Chesnut
Withrow, James e.east 221 n.north 3d
Woerner & Kehr , 121 n.north 3d
Lead Pipe and Sheet Lead.
(Manufacturers. )
Collins Morris & Co.company Main, ne.northwest cor.corner Almond
Thompson William H. & Co.company
519 and 521 Locust
leaf Tobacco.
(See also Cigars and Tobacco ; also Tobacco Man-
ufacturers.)
Dormitzer C. & r.residence & Co.company
508 n.north 2d and 207 Market
Ertheller P. & Co.company 311 n.north 3d
Helmerichs, Gerd. J.223 Market
Meininger, Thomas,
121 Market
Tiemeyer, John C.23 and 25 s.south 2d
Leather and Findings.
Binz, Stephen,
609 n.north Main
Clark James & Co.company
610 n.north Main
Day, John, 115 s.south 2d
Dean & Watkins,
19 s.south Main.
Emele, John G.207 s.south 3d
Ganahl Bro. & Co.company
421 n.north 3d
Haseltine, William B.
717 n.north Main. (See adv't page 104)
Hass, John P.405 Green
How, John, 701 and 703 n.north Main. (See adv't page K,
front col'd)
Kaess & Binz , 609 and 611 n.north Main
Meyer & Braun ,
Market, sw.southwest cor.corner 2d
Nolte, Joseph,
925 n.north 4th
Oetera, Otto, 209 s.south Main
Peteler, Charlee, 316 Walnut
Schriek, Ernst, 607 n.north Main
Schroeter B. & Co.company
11 s.south Main
Shultz & Kerr ,
101 s.south Main
Leather and Hides.
(See also Hide Dealers.)
Haseltine, William B.
717 n.north Main. (See adv't page 104)
Schroeter B. & Co.company
11 s.south Main
Leather and Rubber Belting.
(Wholesale and Retail.)
Barnum & Bro.
14 and 16 n.north 2d
Plant Bros., Pratt & Co.company
116 and 118 s.south Main. (See adv't page E, front
col'd)
Semple, Birge & Co.company
13 s.south Main. (See adv't page F, front col'd)
Todd G. & w.west & Co.company
917 and 919 n.north 2d, factory, 906 to 918 Collins. (See
adv't page 102)
Leather Belting.
(Manufacturers.)
Todd G. & w.west & Co.company
917 and 919 n.north 2d, factory, 906 to 918 Collins. (See
adv't page 102)

A. Johnson & Co.company , Importers And Wholesale Dealers In

Lea 1011 Loc
View original image: Page  1011

Buy Butter And Cheese Of A Good Judge, D.Douglass, , 210 Pine Street.

Leather Dealers.
Dean & Watkins ,
19 s.south Main
Hayden, Wilsons & Allen , 14 n.north Main. (See
adv't page 106)
How, John,
701 and 703 n.north Main. (See adv't page K, front
col'd)
KempeAnton, , 505 Park av.avenue
NolteJoseph, , 925 n.north 4th
Leather.
(Manufacturers.)
Graser, Mundy & Co.company 508 n.north Commercial
Lightning Rods.
(Manufacturers.)
Mitchell SamuelJ., 918 n.north 21st
Schroeder & Mueller , 1801 and 1803 Jackson
Lime.
Finck, Dreyer & Co.company
Barton, ne.northwest cor.corner Kosciusko
Lime Kilns.
Francis & Saugrain , office, 13 Olive, kiln, St. Genevieve
Locke Joseph H. 920 Market
Lime, Plaster and Cement.
Callaway & Lynch , 1449 Broadway
Finck, Dreyer & Co.company
Barton, ne.northwest cor.corner Kosciusko
Heltzell M.D. & Co.company
807 n.north 2d
Locke, Joseph F.1423 n.north 6th
Seebold& Welge ,
106 s.south 2d
Linens, Irish and Scotch.
Cunningham & Co.company 513 n.north 3d
Liquor Dealers.
(See also Wines and Liquors.)
Bulfin & Meysenburg , 703 Washington av.avenue
Hardie, William H.289 Pine
Marcuse, Adolph, 707 n.north 7th
Tiemann, Conrad, 2311 Chouteau av.avenue
Liquor Dealers.
(Wholesale.)
Berthold & Thompson ,
14 s.south Main
Card & Lawrence , 103 s.south 2d. (See adv't page 881)
Derby & Day , 208 and 204 n.north Levee
Gerhart & Dionyslus , 217 Locust
Ghio J.B. & Co.company
703 n.north 2d
Heidbreder & Nieman , 1014 Biddle
Hoffheimer Bros. & Co.company 205 and 205 ½ Market
Leaman & Co.company 516 n.north 2d
Mitchell F. & Bros , 2d, se.southeast cor.corner Chesnut
Mulligan & Co
.
700 n.north 4th
Peper, Rassfeld & Co.company
407 n.north 3d
Plass F.w.west & Co.company
105 s.south 2d
Rottmann J.H. & Co.company
1300 Broadway
Simpkins George w.west & Co.company
120 Pine
Liquor Essences.
Sander Enno & Co.company
2d, ne.northeast cor.corner Walnut. (See adv't page I, frontcol'd)
Liquors, Foreign and Domestic.
(Wholesale.)
Hoffheimer Bros. & Co
105 and 105½ Market
Hughes, Chance & Fletcher , 208 n.north 2d
Lithographers.
Denny George H. & Co.company
101 s.south Main
Gast, Moeller & Co.company
3d, ne.northeast cor.corner Olive
Hutawa, Julius, 318 Chesnut
KcKittrick John & Co.company Main, se.southeast corcorner Vine
McLean, Alex.3d, se.southeast cor.corner Pine
Schrader, Theodrre, 114 Chesnut
Livery Stables.
AikenJames, , 411 Washington av.avenue
Amend, John, 1407 n.north 9th
Arnot J. & A.
311 Chesnut
Bender, Frank C.1230 s.south 7th
Bosbyshell, William,
508 and 510 n.north 3d
Clement, Benjamin C.1325 Market
Coffey, Thomas, 210 s.south 10th
Colgan & Mohrman , 806 Green
Deegan, Sarah Mrs. 610 and 612 n.north 11th
Derbin, Green & Co.company 912 Chesnut
Donnelly, Patrick, 1010 n.north 22d
Donnelly, Thomas J.
propr. Wash Street livery stables, 416 Wash
Doyle, Martin, 1212 n.north 7th
Doyle, Peter, 1310 n.north 7th
Ehinger, William w.west 812 North Market
Fine, J.107 s.south 8th
Gauger & Leidner , 2204 and 2206 Broadway
Glasgow & Harkness, Locust, se.southeast cor.corner 6th
Griffin, r.residence s.south 406 and 408 n.north 8th. (See adv't page
783)
Harrison, Charles H.1335 n.north 7th
Holliman, John, 918 Pine
Hnig, Daniel, 613 Green
Howe, George w.west 414 Elm
Huntington, George H.18 n.north 7th
Kelly, Timothy, 1018 and 1020 n.north 7th
Lweis & Spelbrink , 1415 Frnklin av.avenue
Mallett & Guelberth , 1018 n.north 5th
Malley, M.1325 n.north 7th
McCann, Patrick, Market, ne.northeast cor.corner 16th
Merten & Helmkamp , 1022, 1024, 1026 and 1028 n.north 6th
Meyer & Stratmann , 920 s.south 2d
Moehlenbrock & Kobusch , 3737 Broadway
Monahan & Rogers , 918 n.north 7th
Monteith, Andrew, 14 s.south 7th
Mullally, John, 1821, 1323 and 1325 Broadway
Obrecht, Mathias, 125 Spruce
Phœnix Livery Stable , HenryStussel, , propr. 1334 and
1336 s.south 7th
Raymond, Samuel K.617 and 619 n.north 5th
Seventh Ward Livery Stable , RudolphWesseling, ,
propr. 822 n.north 8th
Shevlin, James B.1020 n.north llth
Sherrick, George w.west 813 s.south 5th
South St. Louis Livery Stable , Brockmann & Scheele ,
proprs. 709 and 711 Soulard
Taylor, William, 414, 416 and 418 s.south 3d
Thornton & Pierce ,
310, 312 and 314 Walnut
Tyley, William s.south 407 Spruce
Wessling, John H.1127 n.north llth
Wulf, John C.Biddle, se.southeast cor.corner 8th
Locksmiths.
Bergner, Carl, 1109 Lafayette
Brooke J.B. & e.east 715 Washington av.avenue

Union Savings' Association ,n.north e.east cor.corner Main & Walnut. Interest allowed on time deposits. See adv't bus, dept.

Staple And Fancy Dry Goods, Notions, &c. , 421 Main, cor.corner Vine Street.

Loo 1012 Mac
View original image: Page  1012

D. A. January & Co.company , Grocers Since 1832, Nos. 406 and 408 North 2d Street.

Shelton & Co.company " Tacks, Hardware, at Reduced Prices, A. F. Shapleigh & Co.company , 414 North Main Street.

Cooper, Richard H.600 n.north 8d
Coyle, James, 214 Chesnut
Dodsworth, Robert1024 Franklin av.avenue
Gillmore, James, 327 Walnut
Haller, Frederick, 622 Marion
Hamilton, John, 916 Market
Hennemanon, Theo. F.408 n.north 3d
Kerwin T.G. & Co.company 301 Locust
Kuester, Joseph, ss.south side Lynch, bet.between Menard and Rosatti
Messmer, Ferdinand, 16 n.north 3d
Modre, John.114 n.north 12th
Reimke, William, Park av.avenue ne.northwest cor.corner s.south 7th
Schaal & Winheim , 1318 Jackson
Shone & Hogan , 418 Morgan
Sonneschein, Henry, 1516 Franklin av.avenue
Stewart, Nell, 513 n.north 6th
Swift, Joseph513 Wash
Looking Glasses and Picture Frames,
Comstock & Haywood 110 n.north 3d
Harding, George M.agt.agent 407 n.north 5th '
Lohmann, Charles T.A.
14 s.south 4th
Rychlicki, Adalbert,
813 n.north 5th
Looms.
Semple, Birge & Co.company
13 s.south Main. (See adv't page F, front col'd)
Lottery Offices.
Dodge, Samnel D.829 n.north 5th
Dougherty, Willtam w.west
agt.agent Missouri State Lottery, 311 Green
Forse, Thomas, 117 s.south Main
Harris, w.west 8.agt , 7 s.south 4th
Hartman, John, 109 n.north 3d
Hooper, Thomas B.jr.junior 325 North Market
Hooper & McKinney ,
306 Vine
Hutchinson, Sebert W, 8d, se.southeast cor.corner Vise
Sandoff, H.agt.agent 110 s.south 4th
McLeod, Murdoch (col'd), 706 n.north 9th
Martin, Jacques.
418 Green
Missouri State Lottery ,
H.Wendover, , agt.agent 405 Chesnut, under Planters'
house
Murray, Eddy & Co 3 307 Locust
Sanford & Miller , 307 Locus
Taylor, William n.north
605 Morgan
Thamm, John L.301 Market
Vandewater, L. H.417 Pine
Weber, Adam, agt.agent Missouri State Lottery, 315 Morgan
Lubricating Oils.
Fuller, Charles C.
217 Washington av.avenue
Partridge Geo. & Co.company 520 n.north 3d
Lumber and Shingle Broker.
Chapin, William A.308 Olive, ne.northwest corcorner , 3d
Lumber Dealers.
Andrews, John A.109 s.south llth
Ansley, Leonard, 8426 Broadway
Beldsmeier & Co.company llth, se.southeast eor. Cass av.avenue
Berry & Galbraith , 310 a. 12th
Beirne, J. L.Saw Mill and Dock Co.company 1005 n.north Levee
Boos & Bonsack , s.south Levee, sw.southwest cor.corner Poplar
Bramsch, Henry r.residence 1531 Broadway
Broeckenkamp & Surkamp , 9th, ne.northwest cor.corner Monroe
Brotherton, Marshall, office, 307 Locust
Bryan, Wilkinson, 8th, ne.northeast cor.corner Mullanphy
Chapman & Thorp ,
ns.north side Cass av.avenue bet.between 13th and 14th
Coatsworte & Co.company
1400 Broadway .
Davitt & Oppenlander , 923 n.north Levee
Degeahart, John C.1687 Carondelet av.avenue
Druhe, William,
924 Clark av.avenue
Dryden, Wagner & Co.company 2118 n, 2d
Favorite & Alford , 1201 Market
Fleitz & Ganahl ,
1269 s.south 2d
Garrigues & Miles , 904 n, Levee
Hocker & Co.company 228 Elm
Hammond & Hengelsburg , Broadway, ne.northwest cor.corner Cass av.avenue
Holmes J.A. & Co.company 217 s.south 11th
Kennett F. & Co.company 1600 Broadway
Kingsley, Robert H.rear as. Potomac, bet.between Indiana and
Missouri avs.avenues
Leeds, Ellis n.north 1601 Broadway
Leisse, August, 904 s.south 4th
Leonard, J. D.
500 s.south 14th
Luthy, James, 1211 Market
Matlack, George
15th, ne.northwest cor.corner Franklin av.avenue
Meyer, John, 722 Cass av.avenue
Miocke, G. F., Tayon av.avenue ne.northeast cor.corner Pacific r.residence R,
Morrison, William, 100s.south 12th
Parker H.s.south & Co.company l914 Main
Parks, Robert M.401 n.north 12th
Patrick J. & w.west
1826 Broadway
Philibert, Brancon1Er & Cole , 1681 Market.
(See adv't page,)
Rippey M. & Co.company 301 s.south 8th
Schnelle & Querl , 8th, ne.northwest cor.corner Mullanphy
Schulenburg, Richard,
822 Clark av.avenue
Schulenbure & Boeckeler , 10th, sw.southwest cor.corner Mul-
lanphy. (See adv't page 124)
Smith, Daniel F.314 North Market
Strauss Theodore & Co.company Franklin av.avenue es.east side cor.corner 19th, and
Carondelet av.avenue sw.southwest cor.corner Arrow
Thompson Bro. & Co.company 1420 Broadway
Waber, Charles, Broadway, bet.between Salisbury and Bremen
av.avenue
Wilson & Smith , Cass av. nw, cor. 7th
Woodward, Henry M.702 Cass av.avenue
Wright D, T. & Co.company 1141 Market
Maccaroni and Vermicelli.
(Manfacturers.)
Bellagamba Lorenzo & Sons , 2 n.north Levee
Pittaluga L. & Co.company 8l9 n.north 2d
Machine Depots.
Barnum & Bro.
14 and 16 n.north 2d
Manny & Co.company 1248 Broadway
Osborne D.M. & Co.company
1246 Broadway
Plant Bros., Pratt & Co.company
116 and 118 s.south Main. (See adv't page E, front col'd)
Machine Shops.
Eagle Foundry,
Crozier , Baxter & Co.company proprs. Main, bet.between Carr and
Biddle
Felber, Jacob, 307 Mulberry
Halteman, Albert K.
1611 Jackson
Jefferson Machine Shop John Holland , propr. Jefferson,
bet.between Main and 2d
Kleindienst, Vincent.Cass av.avenue ne.northeast cor.corner 9th
Staehle & Hartig , 2218 Congress
St. Louis Machine Works , C. H.Timmermann, , propr.
Main, sw.southwest cor.corner Choutean av.avenue
St. Louis Novelty Works , Westlake & Button , proprs.
1201 to 1217 n.north Main

Brown Sheetings and Shirtings, A. Johnson & Co.company , 421 Main, cor.corner Vine Street.

Mac 1013 Mat
View original image: Page  1013

The Best Butter And Cheese Is The Cheapest, D.Douglass, , 210 Pine St.

Union Iron Works,
Kingsland & Clark , proprs. 2d, ne.northeast cor.corner Carr, (See
adv't page 884)
Waechter, Louie, 217 Morgan
Wichmann, Ferdinand, 1002 s.south 3d
Machines.
(Agricultural.)
Barnum & Bro.
14 and 16 n.north 2d
Manny & Co.company 1248 Broadway
Osborne D.M. & Co.company
1246 Broadway
Semple, Birge & Co.company
18 s.south Main. (See adv't page F, front col'd)
Machines for Butchers and Wagonma-
kers.
Brecht, Gusta Vus V.
912½ n.north 6th
Machinists.
Owens, Lane, Dyer & Co.company
717 n.north 2d. (See adv't front cover)
PhœNix Iron Works ,
Ellis n & Bro. proprs. 910 n.north Main. (See adv't
page 888)
Malleable and Gray Iron Works.
Malt and Hop Dealers.
Busch Adolphus & Co.company
20 s.south Main
Fleming, John B.221 n.north 3d
Flint, Charles C.jr.junior 808 n.north Main
Malt, Barley, etc.
Weinhagen & Hunicke ,
3 s.south Commercial
Maltsters.
(See also Brewers.)
Becker F. & Co.company 1542 to 1546 a. 7th
Busch Adolphus & Co.company
20 s.south Main
Eckerle, Theobold, 1828 and 1828 Carondelet av.avenue
Franklin Malt House , Tinker Bros. & Co.company proprs. al
bet.between 9th and 10th, Franklin av.avenue and Wash
Lafayette Malt House , Frieling & Griesedick , proprs.
716 Carr
Lichter, John,
514 s.south 2d, and 716 to 720 s.south 3d
Linze & Schmidt , 930 and 982 n.north Main
Thamer, Julius, ns.north side Destrehan, bet.between 2d and Broadway
Manufacturers' Agents.
Braytoo, Hobart C.agt.agent patent fences, 612 n.north 5th
Buff & Kuhl ,
121and 123 Locust
Curtis & Co.company agts.agents for patent saw gummers and upsets,
117 Vine. (See adv't page C, front col'd)
Dell John & Co.company 418 n.north 2d
fuller, Charles C.
217 Washington av.avenue
Gary James s.south & Co.company 108 and 110 a. Main
Massey J.B. & Co.company 314 Olive
More & Co.company
802 n.north 2d
Munchweiler, Meritz, 112 n.north 2d
Taussig, Livingston & Co.company
6 and 17 s.south Main
Map Mounter.
Ohmann, F. L., Chesnut, ne.northwest cor.corner 3d
Marble Dealers.
(Wholesals.)
Wilson H. & O.
9th, cor.corner Market
Marble Workers and Dealers.
Clarke, Simon, 1545 Broadway
Follenius, Reinhold H.5th, sw.southwest cor.corner Chouteau av.avenue

Daniel Francis & Co.company
Monumental And Steam
Marble Works,
Cor. Broadway and Labeaume Street,
(Opposite Empire Mills),
St. Louis, . . . .Mo.

☞Building Work, in Marble or Stone, done to
order.

Galligan, John F.706 Clark. av.avenue
Hoffmann & Freund , 1555 Carondelet av.avenue
May & Kleff , 1317 Carondelet av.avenue
Muldoon, Bullett & Co.company 1119 Olive
Park & McClintock , 5th, sw.southwest cor.corner Washington av.avenue
Pickel & Bros , 1008 n.north llth
Rosebrough Richard L. & Son , 1421 Broadway
St. Louis Marble Works ,
900 and 902 Washington av.avenue and 901 and 903 St.
Charles
St. Louis Scotch Granite Works , A. & G. Dodds & Co.company
proprs. 112 s.south 5th
Warne, Edgar w.west 503 Washington av.avenue
Wilson H. & O. , Market, ne.northwest cor.corner 9th
Woodlock, 7 O'Connell, 1609 Market
Market Gardeners.
Kaeler, Oeorge, ss.south side Geyer av.avenue bet.between 2d Carondelet and
McNair avs.avenues
Rolfing, William, ss.south side Geyer av.avenue bet.between McNair and Missouri
avs.avenues
Match Depot.
(Wholesale.)
Richardson, David M.
Irving, L. Millington, gen.general agt.agent 424 n.north 2d
Matches.
(Manufacturers.)
Etna Match Factory , Zisemann, Griesheim & Co.company
proprs. 1304 Park av.avenue
Allen, Thomas, 41 Chouteau av.avenue
Cupples & Marston , 110 a. 2d
De Kock, Young, Columbus, ne.northwest cor.corner Harper
Eichele A. & Co.company
2011 Columbus
Eichele Peter & Co.company 1508 Columbus
Mathematical Instruments.
(Makers.)
Aloe, A. S, 206 n.north 4th
Winzer, George, 309 Market

Excelsior Insurance Company , Fire And Marine, n.north e.east cor.corner Main and Walnut Streets. see adv't bust. dept.

Serges and Satin DeChaines, A, Johnson & Co.company , 421 Main, corner Vine Street.

Mat 1014 Mil
View original image: Page  1014

D. A. January & Co.company , Grocers & Commission, Merchants, 406 & 408 n.north 2d Street.

"Hant's" Axes and Hatchets, Heavy Stock of Hardware, A. F. Shapleigh & Co.company , 414 North Main St., St Louis.

Mattings. Rugs, etc.
Kennard J. & Sons ,
416 n.north 4th
Mattress Makers.
(See also upholsterers.)
Comstock & Haywood ,
110n.north 3d
Finningan, William, 624 Green
Herrmann, Bernard,
1110 Franklin av.avenue
Levy, Saul722 n.north th
McDowell A. & Co.company
506 n.north 4th
Oesterly J. & Co.company
127 Market
Singer, F.220 Market
Western Elastic Sponge Co.company 720 n.north 5th. (See
adv't on back of book)
Meat Markets.
(See also Butchers.)
Blenz, Conrad, 1524 Benton
Blena & Blesch , 1801 Morgan
Ciegenburg, Charles, 821 Flanklin av.avenue
Eulenstein, Frank, 2426 Columbus
Jefferson, Market, MichaelBullere, , propr. 2347 Chou-
teau av.avenue
Keil, Leonhard1932. Carondelet av.avenue
Keiser, Henry, 1907 Morgan
Kroenleia, George, 2034 Franklin av.avenue
Kroner, August, 1111 Franklin av.avenue
Lautenfeld, Joseph, 2020 Kosciusko
Moeple, Frederich, 2014 Carondelet av.avenue
Mueller, Stephen, 2012 Kosciusko
Nagel, Joseph, 620 Market
O'Connor, Michael s.south St. Chaeles rock rd.road nr.near Grand v.
Oerter, Martin, 2016 Carondelet av.avenue
Seigler, Andrew, 1100 Wash
Stolle, Martin, 2650 Franklin av.avenue
Stover, William r.residence 2102 Clark av.avenue
Weets, Juliana Mrs. 8520 Broadway
Weissbrod, Phillipp, 4:8 Lami
Wilrich, Henry, 1686 Benton
Zeller, Gustav, 1806 Carondelet av.avenue
Melodeons.
Saxton M.H. & Co.company Walnut, se.southeast cor.corner 5th. (See
adv't corner cards General Directory)
Mercantile Agencies.
Bradstreet J.M. & Son ,
HenryDouglass, , agt.agent 8d, ne, cor, Olive
Merchandise Brokers.
Billings, Arthur w.west 401 n.north 2d
Fuller, Charles C.
217 Washington av.avenue
Hutchinson, James, 401 n.north 2d
Midwives.
Barry, Mary Mrs. 1414 Franklin av.avenue
Beer, Susan Mrs. 1315 s.south 7th
Biermann, — Mrs. 2309 O'Fallon
Boehm, Anna Amalie, 1911 s.south 7th
Brannahl, Caroline Mrs. 1408 North Market
Brante, Louisa Mrs. 1119 n.north 9th
Brunold, Crescenzia, 128 s.south 3d
Burger, Louisa, 1218 n.north 7th
Carey, Elizabeth, 615 O'Fallon
Carpentier, Elizabeth, 1212 Morgan
Christman, Mena Mrs. 1722 Buddke
Ferguson, Amy, 916 Mound
Follmer, Caroline Mrs. 1604 n.north 17th
Fucher, A. Mr. 512 Rutgers .
Gack, Barbara, 1583 Jackson
George, Jane Mrs. 908 n 7th
Gerritzen, Adelgunda, 747 a. 3d
Hanne, Sophia Mrs. 1120 n.north 18th
Hesse, Anna Mrs. 929 n.north 13th
Hoffmeister, Eva.1827 Buel
Huber, Barbara Mrs, 1227 n, 16th
Jost, Phillipina, 2408 Carondelet av.avenue
Kaltwasser, Francisca, 1405 Jackson
Kaut, Mary Mrs, 1733 Carr
Kist, Margaretta, 617 s.south 3d
Kleintopf, Dorothea, 1233 s.south 3d
Knoess, Margaret, 1625 Carondelet av.avenue
Koch, Regina, 731 s.south 2d
Kreutzber, Conradine Mrs. rear 2208 Menard
Kuchler, Wilhelmina, 1348 s.south 8th
Lohoff, Minnie, 16 s.south 9th
Mellinghaus, Henrietta2206 Franklin av.avenue
Meyer, Cresenzia, 1258 s.south 3d
Newland, Mary, Mrs. 814 Benton
Nighten, Mary Ann Mrs. 1212 Wash
Raabe, Bertha, 1020 n.north 12th
Rappell, Mary, 2033 Franklin av.avenue
Roedel, Catherine, Arsenal, corcorner , Gravois rd.road
Roesler, Rasine, 1603 Menard
Rudolph, Margaret, 513 Rutgers
Schmidt, Madam, ss.south side Chnteau av.avenue bet.between Armstrong and
Missouri avs.avenues
Schmidt, Francis Mrs. 1255 s.south 7th
Schopfner, Mary Mr. 303 Myrtle
Spilker, Anna Mrs. 24 s.south 17th
Stamm, Frederica, 1614 s.south 7th
Stark, Louise, 1719 s.south 7th
Teuteberg, Louisa Mrs. 1013 Market
Vningo, Anna, ws.west side Carondelet av.avenue nr.near Marine av.avenue
Weingardt, Wilhelmine, 1704 Buel
Weiss, Elizabeth, 717 Rutgers
Welker, Bridget Mrs. 4206 Main
Westholt, Augusta, 84 Jefferson
Witz, Amelia, 912 Buchanan
Military and Theatrical Goods.
Parson & Co.company
415 Washington av.avenue
Milk Depots.
(See also Dairymen)
Baugh, Susan, 1008 n.north 6th
Becker, George, 2249 Columbus
Bittle, Joseph, 712 n.north 7th
Bittle, Joseph, 1424 Market
Chauncy, Bridge, 708 n.north 11th
Collins, Eliza, 924 n.north 7th
Comberger, Edward, 1213 Biddle
Curley, John, 1517 O'Fallon
Feldmann, Louis, 826 Wash
Goller, John, 914 n.north 9th
Hart, Mary Mrs. 1289 n.north 7th
Hellmund, Caroline Mrs. 813 s.south 3d
Henicke, Mary Mrs. 918 Wash
Hezel Moris & Co.company 313 s.south 5th
Hof, Jacob, Picotte, ne.northeast cor.corner Columbus
Hopkins, Dennis, 910 n.north 6th
Keszner, MargaretmRs. 12 n.north 6Th
Knecht, Jacob, 509 Anna
Lody, John, 707 Wash
Lundt, Eliza Mrs. 1107 n.north 9th
Murray, Ellen Mrs. 1229 n.north 7th
Ritz, Joseph, 1113 n.north 12th
Schaefer, William, 938 n.north 11th
Schurrman, Herman, 2002 Kosciusko
Senf, William, 2005 DeKalb
SutterJ. & cO. 121 n.north 7Th
Tott, Conrad, 1728 Wash
Ulrich, Christian, 1208 Biddle
Wiley w.west & Co.company 304 n.north Levee
Mill Gearing and Furnishing.
Haltman, A. K1611 Jackson
Owens, Lane, Dyer & Co.company
717 n.north 2d. (See adv't front cover)
Plant Bros., Pratt & Co.company
116 and 118 s.south Main. (See adv't page E, front
cold)
Tood G. & w.west & Co.company
917 and 919 n.north 2d, factory, 906 to 918 Collins, (See
adv't Page 102)

Bleached Sheetings & Shirtings, A. Johnson & Co.company , 421 Main , cor.corner Vine Street.

Mil 1015 Min
View original image: Page  1015

Without Good Butter a Dinner is Spoiled ; get it at D.Douglass, ', 210 Pine St.

Mill Machinery.
Halteman, Albert K.
1611 Jackson
Mill Picks.
(Manufacturers.)
Ford C, P. al. bet.between O'Failon and Betes , Main and 2d
Stubbs George, 1915 n.north 10th
Mill Picks and Spindles.
(Every kind.)
Todd G. & w.west & Co.company
917 and 919 n.north 2d, factory, 906 to 918 Collins. (See
adv't page 102)
Mill Springs.
(Manufacturer.)
Farrell, Joseph O.1428 n.north 10th. (See adv't page
9o)
Mill Stones.
French Burr Mill Stones,
G. & w.west Todd & Co.company 917 and 919 n.north 2d, factory,
906 to 918 Collins. (See adv't page 102)
Millers.
(See also Flouring Mills.)
Deis'er & ludewig , proprs. St. Louis mills, s.south 7th, ne.northeast
cor.corner Carroll
Henschen, Krite & Co.company
707 n.north 2d
Smith Alex. H. & Co.company office, 8 n.north Commercial
Milliners and Millinery Goods.
Altmann, Anna Mrs. 729 Franklin av.avenue
Ashoff, Elizabeth Mrs. 1021 O'Fallon
Avery, Thomas, 415 Franklin av.avenue
Baer e.east & Co.company 918 n.north 4th
Barron, S. e.east Mrs. 423 Olive
Baumann & Schreiner , 1700 Carondelet av.avenue
Beattie, Anna Mrs. & Robinson, 215 n.north 6th'
Bieg, ValentineN. 711 n.north 4th
Blell C.K. & Co.company 319 n.north 4th
Brady, Bridget Miss, 509 n.north 4th
Browning, Mary M.1415 Gay
Burmester, Phililpina Mrs. 707 n.north 3d
Burnes, K. Miss. 316 n.north 5th
Burnside, Mary Mrs. 1227 n.north 7th
Clifford, Elizabeth, 1025 Washington av.avenue
Cohen & Co.company 1284 s.south 5th
Collins, Mary Miss, 13 s.south 14th
Cronan, Joanna M. Miss, 612 Olive
Orowell, Sarah Miss, 1120 Olive ,
Daniels, Catharin Mrs. 719 Franklin av.avenue
Davis, n.north Mrs. 405 n.north 4th
Deneny, Mary Mrs. 327 Market
D'Episy, L. F. Madame
419½ n.north 4th
Dougherty, Daniel, 3517 Broadway
Doyle, A. M, Mrs. 1221 s.south 5th
Ealer, Henrietta Mrs. 2.21 Menard
Fisse, J. H. Mrs. 421 n.north 4th
Flukes, Sarah Mrs. 2137 Clark av.avenue
Folkers, Antoinette Miss, 619 Morgan
Franck, Sophia Mrs. 401 Franklin av.avenue
Fuerth, Julia^1240 s.south 5th
Gardener, Robert, 2104 Franklin av.avenue
Glass, William, 1010 Franklin av.avenue
Greenbaum, Schroder & Co.company 411 n.north 4th
Hamilton & Ross ,
902 Market
House, Joe Miss, 409 4th
Hummel, Catharine, 504 s.south 4th
Hutton, Carrie L.703 Olive
KatZ, Charles, 615 n.north 3d
Kennedy, Mary A.R. 214 s.south 5th
Kettleman, Hermann, 1518 North Market
Klett, Henry, 2424 Broadway
Klie, e.east Mrs. 1211 Franklin av.avenue
Krug Miss & Mrs. Bliesner , 303 Market
Letzig, Mary, 1430 Carondelet av.avenue
Lewandovska & Friese , 411 n.north 5th
Lowerstone, Marcus, 805 n.north 3D
Lutz, John T.1626 Carondelet av.avenue
Magnus, Louis, 1226 s.south 5th
Marggraf, A. Mrs. 18.5 North Market
McCaffery, Marry Miss, 707 n.north 4th
McCrory M. & M. 1419 Market
McKenzie & Freeman , 711 Olive
Meagher, Ellen Mrs. 304 Market
Michael, Annie Mrs.1220 Morgan
Moloney, Annie Miss. 711 n.north 3d
Motz, Peter, 2022 Carondelet av.avenue
Mummey, M. B. Miss, 806 Washington av.avenue
Myers, s.south Mrs. 9 s.south 5th
Neuhaus, Louisa Mrs. 814 Biddle
Oertel, Dorothea Mrs. 321 s.south 7th
Ordes, Elizabeth J. Miss, 812 n.north 5th
Orme, e.east Mrs. 505 Franklin av.avenue
Oschner, Bertha Mrs. 406 Market
O'Sullivan, Anna Mrs. 7 s.south 5th
Paris, L.507 n.north 4th
Peltasohn, Pelta, 717 n.north 3d
Prases, Louisa Miss, 1312 Franklin av.avenue
Rein, J. Mrs 609 Wash
Ribot, A. Mrs. 409 n.north 4th
Richards, A. M.314 n.north 5th
Ritter, Valentine, 1900 Broadway
Rohlfing, Amelia Mrs. 603 Franklin av.avenue
Ross, Susan Mrs. 604 Olive
Schiermann, Caroine Mrs. 609 Franklin av.avenue
Schneider, Anna, 1209 Biddle
Schwartz, Caroline, 1254 s.south 5th
Sherwin, Eliza Miss, 1402 Market
Shields, Maria, 404 n.north 5th
Stone, Eva Miss, 618 Biddle
Strauss s.south & Co.company 421 n.north 4th
Thiemann, Barbelle, 1017 Market
Von der, An George, 1726 Carondelet av.avenue
Weber, Caroline, 2460 Franklin av.avenue
Welker, Margaret Miss, 1209 Biddle
Willhart, Elizabeth, 1100 Franklin av.avenue
Wortmann, Mine Mrs. 1812 Biddle
Zulzer, Matilda Mrs. 811 n.north 3d
Zurcher, Caroline, 7.2 s.south 2d
Millinery Goods.
(Wholesale)
Gauss, Hunlcke & Co.company 101 n.north Main
Kimbrough, Geroge C.312 n.north Main
Rosenheim & Levis ,
402 n.north 4th
Schielel T. & m.
606 n.north 4Th
Tuttle e.east G. & Co
502 n.north 4th
Wormster, Gutmann & Co -
604 n.north 4th
Millwrights.
CraneJoseph, , 1114 Benton
Halteman, Albert K.
1611Jackson
Turner, William C.2022 Estelle
Mineral Water
(Dealers.)
Buff & Kuhl ,
121 s.south 4th and 315 Poplar
Mineral Water.
(Manufacturers.)
Buff & Kuhl ,
121 s.south 4th and 315 Poplar
Mining Companies.
Gra by Mining and Smelting Co.company room & Law and In-
surance bldg.building
Missouri Consolidated Mining Co.company , Alfred
Clapp., gen.general supt.superintendant Col. Frank H.Fletcher, , sec.secretary 222
Pine. (See adv't front cover and Page 226)

Union Savings' Association , n.north e.east cor.corner Main & Walnut Sts. Interest on time deposits compounded semi-annually.

Ticks, Stripes and Checks, A. Johnson & Co.company , No. 421 Main, corner Vine Street.

Mix 1016 Nea
View original image: Page  1016

D. A. January & Co.company , Sugar, Coffee, Teas, Spices, Dyes, & c. , 406 & 408 n.north 2d St.

Butchers' Files And Chisels, A.F. Shapleigh & Co.company , No. 414 North Main St., Saint Louis, Mo.

Missouri Petroleum and Mining Co.company 210 n.north 3d
St. Louis and Montana Mining Co.company 210 n.north 3d
Mixed Paints.
Peisch George & Bro. 219 Pine. (See adv't page
889)
Model Makers.
Mallnckrodt J.F. &. Bro. 217 n.north 3d
Schmidt, Charles, 206 Chesnut
Moss Dealer.
Thomson John Custom House al.alley bet.between Olive and Pine
Mower and Reaper.
(Manufacturers)
Kingslands & Ferguson ,
2d, sw.southwest cor.corner Cherry. (See adv't page 888)
Mowers and Reapers.
Koenig William & Co.company
207 n 2d
Manny & Co.company
1248 Broadway
Osborne D.M. & Co.company
1246 Broadway
Plant Bros., Pratt & Co.company
116 and 118 s.south Main. (See adv't page E, front
col'd)
Music and Musical Instruments.
Anton, P. G.17n.north 5th
Balmer & Weber ,
209 n.north 4th
Bollman & Schatzman , 107 n.north 5th
Boulanger, Louis, 1819 s.south 5th
Cassilly, Charles w.west 1749½ Broadway
Dobmeyer J.J. & Co.company
212 n.north 5th
Merkel Louis & Co.company 1427 Carondelet av.avenue
Poppen & Botefuhr ,
5th, sw.southwest cor.corner Walnut
Saxton M.H. & Co.company Waluut. se.southeast corcorner , 5th. (See adv't
corner cards General Directory)
Sherburne, Henry P.126 Market. (See adv't page
82)
Sullivan, e.east O.308 n.north 5th
Wolff J. & Sons ,
405 n.north Main
Music and Musical Instruments.
(Importers.)
Dobmeyer J.J. & Co.company
212 n.north 5th
Music Publishers.
Balmer & Weber , 209 n.north 4th
Bollman & Schatzman ,
107 n.north 5th
Compton & Doan , 205 n.north 4th
Dobmeyer J.J. & Co.company
212 n.north 5th
Keith J.H. & Co.company 11 n.north 5th.
Music Teachers.
Ayres, Anna M's.south 908 n.north 14th
Boehm, John, 1407 Spruce
Bogn, Francis.1588 Singleton
Burdi, Rudolph, 1443 2d Carondelet av.avenue
Class, Carl A.ss.south side Arsenal, bet.between 2d Carondelet av.avenue and
emp
Cough an M.M. Mrs. 809 n.north 6th
Curtis, Nellie Miss, 912 n.north 15th
Deweber, s.south A. Miss, 111 n.north 13th
Ehling, John, 1526 Papin
Eimer, August.299 Geyer av.avenue
Elliott, Bernardine, 815 s.south 6th
Fissmer, Gustavs, 820 Washington av.avenue
FreLigh, Louis H.805 n.north 16th
Gimble, Lena Miss, 1402 Chesnut
Hagemann, Louis, 902 Franklin av.avenue
Helfrich, John, 514 Marion
Henderson, Mary M.915 Benton
Hortez, Frederick, 110 Mulberry
Kleuber, John I.909 mOrgan
Lybecker, Louis, 5th cor.corner Walnut
Nashe, Annie Miss, 1219 Olive
Ortenstein, Louis, 812 Washington av.avenue
Preisaler, Henry, 1522 Carondelet av.avenue
Santer, Severin r.residence 1422 Carondelet av.avenue
Santer, Severin r.residence 1422 s.south 7Th
Spiering, Ernest, room 2, 812 n.north 3d
Taylor, Charles B.1422 s.south 7th
Spiering, Ernest, room 2, 312 n.north 3d
Tylor, Charles, B. 411 n.north 5th
Voigt, Henry, 922 n.north 13th
Willhartitz, August.317 Plum
Wilson, Ellen r.residence Mrs. 1014 Spring
Wilson, John C.s.south 15th
Wogtech, John, 825 Soulard
Woadell, Aloyse C.1207 Grattan
Musical Instruments.
(Makers and Repairers.)
Hertenstein & Higgins , 712 Market
Schnell, Jacob, 1002 Franklin av.avenue
Musicians.
Beimes, F. H.915 n.north 12th
Burg, Henry.1579 Carondelet av.avenue
Coyne, M.623 O'Fallon
Foelsing, Henry , 721 Franklin av.avenue
Furbach, Deiderich, 1534 s.south 7th
Getz, Frank, 1534 s.south 7th
Heinkel, John n.north , Sophia, cor,. Orittenden
Kinsella D. & J.
222 Locust, and 710 n.north 14th
Kline, Andrew, 920 n.north 9th
Kohlhauf, Frederick, 2218 Decatur
Kuch, Simon, 621 Soulard
Kummer, Christian, 916 n.north 12th .
Mailer, John A.1519 Carondelet av.avenue
Muller, Ferdinanad, 612 Marion
Schuell, John L.1505 Jackson
Schopp, Valentine, 1527 Carondelet av.avenue
Mustard.
(Manufacturers.)
Schotten & Co.company 738 s.south 3d
Nails.
(Sholesale.)
Beck & Corbitt , 103 n.north Levee
Graff, Bennett & Co.company 618 to 622 n.north 2d
More & Co.company 802 n.north 2d
Souther, Eustace,
812 n.north Main
Thomson, John s.south , Custom House al.alley bet.between Olive and Pine
Nails (Wheeling).
More & Co.company
802 n.north 2d
Naturalist and Taxidermist.
Bates, J. P.209 ½n.north 6th
Naval Stores.
(See also Boat Stores.)
Fuller, Charles C.
217 Washington av.avenue
Morrison Thomas & Co.company 112 and 113 n.north Levee
Whitelaw George P. & Co.company 617 n.north 2d. 9See adv't
page 104)
Neats Foot Oil.
(Manufacturers.)
St. Louis Neats Foot Oil Factory, Busby, O'Neil & Co.company
proprs. 6th, se.southeast cor.corner Pine

Drills, Osnaburgs and Ducks, A. Johnson & Co.company , 421 Main, Corner Vine Street.

New 1017 Not
View original image: Page  1017

D. Douglass, 210 Pine St., Butter. Cheese And Commission Merchant.

Newspaper and Periodical Depots.
(See also Booksellers and Stationers.)
Central News Emporium , Willie H.Gray, , 808 Olive
Clifton, Charles,
1252 Broadway, Whittier bldg.building
Conaway, Samuel, 2404 Broadway
Gibson, George, 1700 Franklin av.avenue
Gross, William, 519 O'Fallon
Lindsey, A. Sanford, 208 n.north 3d
St. Louis Book and News Co.company J. F.Torrey, , supt.superintendant 207 n.north
4th
Wiggins, 'Edward, 310 n.north 3d
Newspapers and Publications.
Baptist Record, Fox & Kendrick , editors , 201 n.north 3d
Central, ChristianAdvocate Rev. B. F.Cra-, , editor , Rev. Benjamin St. James Fry, pub, 413
Locust
Colman'S Rural World And Valley Farm-
Er, Norman J.Colman, , pub.public 612 n.north 5th
Combination Programme, Chas. w.west Crutsinger, ,
propr. 221 Olive
Commercial Bulletin, daily and weekly, G. w.west
Smith & Co.company pubs 416 Pine
Commercial Review, 319 Chesnut
Daily Commercial Bulletin, George w.west Smith, ,
propr. 416 Pine
Gospel Of Temperance, 302 Vine
Guardian, JamesClements, , editor and pub , Pine,
se.southeast cor.corner 5th
Home Journal, Sheffield & Eaton , pubs. and proprs.
Pine, se,corcorner 2d
Missouri Democrat,
McKee, Fishback & Co.company Proprs. 4th, ne, cor. Pine
Missouri Presbyterian, 515 Olive
Missouri Republican,
George Knapp & Co , directors , 111 and 113 Chesnut
(See adv't page 784)
Narodui, Noving, J , B.Belohradsky, propr. 818
Julia
Neuer, Anzeiger Des Wes-
Tens, 15n.north 3d
Parsons & Stark'S Farm Register , 104 n.north 4th
St. Louis Abenzeitung , 313 n.north 3d
St. Louis Times ,
daily, semi-weekly and weekly, 206 n.north 3d
St Louis Dispatch ,
313 n.north 3d
St. Louis Journal Of Com-
Merce, r.residence M. Widmar & Co.company pubs. 3d, ne.northwest cor.corner
Walnut
St. Louis Market Reporter, Griffin & O'Connor ,
pubs. 1 Merchants' exchange bldg.building
St. Louis Price Cirremt. Charles G. Gonter &
Co. pubs. 108 Olive
The Communist, A.Longley, , editor , 4th, se.southeast cor.corner
Chesnut
Volkszeitung,
E.w.west Heemann & Co.company pubs , 318 Market
Western Insurance Review, John P. Thompson
& Co.company pubs. Olive, ne.northwest cor.corner n.north 7th
Westliche Post,
Plate, Olshausen & Co.company proprs. 116 and 118 Chesnut
Norway Nail Rods.
Bakewell Henry & Sons,
728 n.north Main, and 729 n.north Commercial
Notaries Public.
Allen Nathan, D.406 Market
Babcock, Luther, 413 Chesnut
Barth, J. L.J.
Olive, sw.southwest cor.corner 5th
Bell, Leverett.214 Pine
Betts, Robert H.312 Chesnut
Beuthe, Gustav, 121 n.north 3d
Bishop, Campbell O.304 Olive
Bishop, David H.2d, sw.southwest cor.corner Pine
Blanke, D. J, 112 Olive
Blattu, Charles, 622 Park av.avenue
Blattau, Charles F.312 Chesnut
Block, Levi, 1535 Carondelet av.avenue
Bor Charles & Co.company 3507 Boroadway
Bradley, Joshua T.1714 Broadway
Brey, William L.C.113 Olive
Brown & Brown , 312 n.north 3d
Burden, William,923 Benton
Campion Rufus. 25 s.south 3d
Carpenter, James M.307 Locust
Carpenter, Thomas H., Mechanics' bank, 2d, cor.corner Pine
Christopher, John A.224 Chesnut
Canlon, Charles, 322 Chesnut
Copeland, Joseph A.
420 Walnut under Southern hotel
De Gresse, w.west J.320 Washington av.avenue
Donaldson, w.west r.residence 305 ½ Olive
Engel, Frederick w.west 406 mOrgan
Finkelnburg, Gustavus A.11 s.south 5th
Flint, Weston, 11 n.north 5th
Fritchey, J. Q.A.214 Pine
Goodwin & Hook ,
314 n.north 3d
John, Grether, Att'y and Not'y. AdamBoeck, , Not'y.
Grether & Boeck , Real Estate and
House Agents , Notaries and Convey-
ancers, loaning money on real estate
security, 910 North Fifth Street,
St. Louis, Mo.Missouri
Hamm, C. L.420 n.north 3d
Harrison, Josephjr.junior 319 Chesnut
Hartman & Schreiner , 411 Chesnut
Healy, John s.south 207 n.north 3d
Hequembourg, Charles, 231 n.north 3d
Herckenrath, Wiliam, 219 Chesnut
Hogan, M. William, 317 Chesnut
Homburg, Sigismund, 717 Carroll
Hospes, Gustavus H.5th, sw.southwest cor.corner Market
Johnson, John D., Chesnut, ne.northeast cor.corner 5th
Klein, Jacob,
Olive, sw.southwest cor.corner 5th
Klein, Wm. Theodore, 12n 4th
Koening, Frederick C.406 Market
Kuribaum, Jacob D.3207 n.north 24
Lange, William C.226 market
Lasar, Henry s.south 312n.north 3d
Lawrence, s.south C.2221 Locust
Lweis, M. D.318 Market
Logan, Moberly& Co.company Chesnut, sw.southwest cor.corner 3d
Mackwitz, Rudolph,
229 Chesnut
Maruire, John, 506 Walnut
Michel, Anton J.22 n.north 2d
Million, Brainard M.225 pIne
Moss, Charles L.r.residence 123 Chesnut
Nohl, F.319 Chesnut
Packer, Leander M.125 Pine
Papin J.L. & Co.company 204 Chesnut
Parker, Nathan H,.420 Walnut
Porter, s.south D.316 Chesnut
Potter, Daniel T.305½ Olive
Rassieur, Leo, 11 s.south 5th
Rawle, Francis w.west
217 n.north 3d
Rawle, s.south Perit, 217 n.north 3d
Reinken, Louis, 410½ Market
Richardson, C. G.
11n.north 5th
Roentgan, Robert, 410½ Market
Schmitt, Louis, 226 Market
Schneider, Julius F.1322 s.south 5th
Simon H.T. & Gregory , 309 n.north Main
Snell, Charles A.3.2 Chesnut
Stark, Charles Ii.225 Chesnut
Stephens, Charles, 302 Pine

Excelsior Insurance Company , Fire And Marine, n.north e.east cor.corner Main and Walnut Sts.streets See adv't bus. dept.

Denims, Cttonades and Linens, A. Johnson & Co.company , 421 Main, cor.corner Vine Street.

Not 1018 Oil
View original image: Page  1018

January & Co.company , one of the Oldest Grocery Firms in St. Louis, 406 & 408 n.north 2d St.

Full Assortment Of Hardware, A.F. Shapleigh & Co.company , No. 414 North Main St., St. Louis, Mo.

Sternberg, Bernhard n.north
405 Elm
Stille, George H.11 s.south 5th
Vermann, A. e.east 309 Market
Walther, Charles F.406 Mogan
Wash, Milton H.12 n.north 4th
White, William n.north 220 Pine
Windmueller, AlexAnder, 1328 s.south 5th
Zimmermann, Mathians, 1328 s.south 5th
Notions.
(Retail—See also Toys ; also Fancy Goods.)
Burridge, Saraha. Mrs. 2104 Clark av.avenue
Deuby, Thomas, 1911 Morgan
Doman & Lavan , 210 n.north 12th
Elbring, August, 1324 North Market
Emanuel, Samuel, 1127 Broadway
Etter, Coleman H.1407 Market
Gibson, Ann Mrs. 707 Morgan
Gordon, Nathaniel D.705 Olive
Gray, Catherine Mrs. 912 Carr
Hessedorff, Philip, 907 Franklin av.avenue
Hoduyt, Arnold, 1525 Market
Jacobson, Simon, 1419 Franklin av.avenue
Jenks, Peltiah M.909 n.north 4th
Jonar, William, 1525 North Market
Lester, Charles n.north 10th, ne.northwest cor.corner Cass av.avenue
Lynch, Marget, ns.north side Palm, nr.near Broadway
Mallon, C. A. Miss, 1604 Franklin av.avenue
Nelson, David, 1818 n.north 9th
Nixon, Joseph, 910 Biddle
O'Malley, John, 1 Market
Opel, John G.1206 Wash
Pelkus, Simon, 1123 Broadway
Pietz, Fregerick, 1803 Franklin av.avenue
Smith, Harriet, 1703 Broadway
Springer, Theresa Mrs. 1411 Market
St. Clair William , 1005 O'Fallon
Stillman, Frederick G.1749 Broadway
Walker, Daniel, 914 n.north 7th
Weaver, Marry Mrs. 929 n.north 14th
Weigand, John H.r.residence 1631 Franklin av.avenue
Weisel, Leopold, 826 Broadway
Werz, Henry, 1117 n.north 11th
Witt, Frederick, 1316 North Market
Woodrow, Sarah, 920 n.north 7th
Wuortman, Elizabeth Miss, 1524 Franklin av.avenue
Notions.
(Wholesale.)
Allen John G. & Sons , 511 n.north Main
Bagwill & Meyers , 501 and 508 n.north Main
Bell Henry & Son , 519 and 521 n.north Main
Benton w.west H. & Co.company 518 n.north Main
Bender & Etzel , 502 n.north Main
Cornet F. & Co.company
824 Broadway
Cuno, Bolms & Co.company
7 n.north Main
Franklin, r.residence H.607 n.north 4th
Friedman & Hohenthal , 300 n.north Main
Garrett, Gass & Co.company 305 n.north Main
Gill & Murphy ,
402 n.north Main
Hurt, Hellmer & Voorhis , 222 n.north Main
Johnson A. & Co.company
421 n, Main, and 104 and 108 Vine, (See adv't bot-
tom lines of pages)
Kramer & Loth , 207 n.north Main
Langsdorf & Rosenstein ,
209 n.north Main
Marx & Haas , 205 n.north Main
Morgan & Jackson , 9 s.south Main
Neuhaus. Krite & Co.company
15 s.south Main. (See adv't page 96)
Ranken H.L. & J.D. 533 n.north Main
Smith, Vogel & Co.company
200 n.north Main
Speck L.& C. & Co.company
211 n.north Main
Suss, Obermeyer & Wise , 16 and 18 n.north Main
Thompson P.J. & Son ,
310 n.north Main
Tuttle e.east G. & Co.company 502 n.north 4th
Wear J.H. & Co 319 n.north Main
Wengler & Lange ,
122 n.north Main
Wolff J. & Sons ,
405 n.north Main
Notions
(Wholesale and Retail.)
Franklin, r.residence H
607 n.north 4th
Teasdale P.J. & Co.company 615 n.north 4th
Nurseries.
Byere, Charles, Gravois rd.road nr.near Grandav.
Jordan, John M.es. Gramd av.avenue bet.between Cass av.avenue and Parsons
Partridge, Stephen, St. Charles rock rd.road 2 miles w.west of
Grank av.avenue office, 223 n.north 3d
St. Louis Nursery, Colman & Sabders , Propr. office,
612 n.north 5th
Nursery.
(Stock Dealers.)
Brayton, Hobart C.agt.agent for grape vines, etc. 612 n.north 5th
Nurses.
(See also Midwives.)
Aubuchon, Marie,
(co'd), Marquette, bet.between Cecile and Buena Vista
Nuts, Bolts and Washers.
St. Louis Hot Pressed Nut
And Bolt Manufacturing Co.company , William H.
Stone, , pres.president A. w.west Duryee, , sec.secretary 211 Biddle
Oculists and Aurists.
CampbellWiliam, , room 5 613 n.north 5th
De Courcillon, Eugene, 716 Olive
Green, John, 616 Locust, office hours, from 11 a.m.
to 3 p.m.
Hammer, Arnold M.712 Chesnut
Michel, Charles, 800 Locust
Michel, Charles, 80 Soulard
Pollak, Simon, 1019 Pine
Wooldridge, s.south H.312 Locust
Oil Brokers.
Fuller, Charles C.
217 Washington av.avenue
Oil Cloths.
Cunningham & Co.company 513 n.north 3d
Hafkemeyer, Francis, 418 n.north 4th
Joris, Emil, 119 Market
Kennard J. & Sons ,
416 n.north 4th
Wolff, C. Mrs, 202 s.south 2d
Oil Companies.
Missouri Oil, Paint And
Lead Co.company 10th, ne.northeast cor.corner Walnut
St. Louis Lead And Oil Co.company
William H.Pulsifer, , pres.president 2d, se.southeast cor.corner Cass av.avenue
Oil Dealers.
Brown & Hale ,
527 n.north 2d
Buffington, J. H.305 n.north Levee
Donovan & Feiferlick ,
115 n.north 2d

Cotton Finnels and Coreset Jeans, A. Johnson & Co.company , 421 Main, cor.corner Vine Street.

Oil 1019 Pai
View original image: Page  1019

Good Butter and Cheese Pleases Customers ; had at D.Douglass, ', 210 Pine St.

Fuller, Charles C.
217 Washington av.avenue
Hamcher Charlea & Co.company 128 Market
Missouri, Paint, Oil and Lead Co.company 10th, ne, cor. Wainut
More & Co.company
802 n.north 2d
Morrison Thomas & Co.company 112 and 118 n.north Levee
Partridge Geo. & Co.company 520 n.north 3d
Whitelaw George P. & Co.company 617 n.north 2d. (See
adv't page 104)
Oil Manufacturers.
Anheuser & Eisenhardt ,
111. Market
Newman H.H. & Co , 515 Chesnut
Oil TanKs.
(Manufacturer)
Cantwell & Wangler , Main, se.southeast cor.corner Carr
Oils, Paints and Varnishes.
Whitelaw George P. & Co.company 617 n.north 2d. (See
adv't page 104)
Opticians.
Aloe, A. s.south 206 n.north 4th
Blattner, Jacob, 220 n.north 4th
Carter, Fobers & Co
310 n.north 5th
Jaccard Eugene & Co.company
302 n.north 4th, nr.near Olive
Philippi, Friederich, 1124 n, 5th
Prouhet, Hypolet,
10 n.north 4th
Organs.
(Builders and Dealere.)
Pfeffer, Johann G.1005 Marion
Saxton M.H. & Co.. Walnut, se.southeast cor.corner 5th. (See
adv't corner cards, General Directory)
Ulbrecht & Mayer , 1145 Jackson
Weinrich, G.
23 s.south 3d
Ornamental Hairwork.
Campbell, M. J.
401 n.north 5th
Ostrich Feather.
(Manufacturer.)
Leroux, Victor, 16 s.south 5th
Ox Yokes and Chains.
Plant Bros., Pratt & Co.company
116 and 118 s.south Main. (See adv'tpage E, front col'd)
Oyster Depots.
Bertsch, Jacob, 401 Franklin av.avenue
Bokern, Anthony, 325 n.north 3d
Faust, Anton E, 4th, ne.northwest cor.corner Elm and 2108 Carondelet
av.avenue
Hassett, George w.west 506 n.north 5th
Hart & Sco't , 305 Chesnut and 314 Olive
Hazzard, james L.321 Olive
Lady & Brown , 106 n.north 3d
Peers V.J. & Co.company 307& Olive
Stewart & Morse , 319 Olive
Oyster Saloons.
Bokern, Anthony, 325 n.north 3d
Bokern, Joseph, 713 n.north 4th
Francis, John J. (col'd), 710 mn. 11th
Hart & Scott , 314 Olive
Lady & Brown ,106 n.north 3d
Meyer, Bernard,
608 n.north 5th
Milford, George, 104 n.north 3d
Milford & Boyle 411 Walnut
Miller, Mary Mrs. 509 n.north 3d
Siebrat, Henry, 717 O'Fallon
Thompson & Fitzgerald , 413 Pine
Packet Lines and Offices.
Atlantic & Mississippi Steamship Co.company office, wharfboat,
foot of Market
Keokuk Packet Co.company J. s.south McCunne, , pres , 112 n.north Commer-
cial
Memphis & St. Louis Packet Co.company office on wharfboat,
foot of Pine
Miami Packet Co.company office on wharfboat, foot of Pine
Naples Packet Co.company
E. w.west Gould, C.s.south Rogers & Samuel Rider , proprs.
6 City bldg.building s.south Commercial
Northern Line Packet Co.company , Thomson H.Griffith, ,
sec.secretary 514 n.north Levee and 518 n.north Commercia. (See
adv't back col'd page)
St. Louis & Omaha Packet
Line , Joseph s.south Nanson, , pres.president JosephMcEntire, ,
sec.secretary and gen.general agt.agent 312 n.north Commercial
St Louis & Quincy Pakcet Co.company office, 310 n.north Commercial
Packing Houses.
(Beef and pork.)
Ames Henry & Co.company 1001 n.north Main
Ashbrook Levi & Co , Broadway, ne.northwest cor.corner Harrison
Bayha Charles & Bro. 1225 s.south 2d
Bayha, George, 1020 and 1022 s 2d
Callanan, Edward, 119 n.north Commercial
Fletcher & Co.company Commercial, sw.southwest cor.corner Market
Hardy Jas. K. & Co.company 404 n.north 2d
Hatch s.south A. & Co.company 1007 n.north 14th
MacqUeen, William n.north 111 s.south Main
Maxwell & Patterson , 904, 906, 908 and 912 s.south 2d
Nedderhut, Augustus, 309 and 311 s.south Main
Peper & Ingram.
9 and 11 s.south 11th
Reilley James & Co
101 and 108 n.north Commercial and 916 n.north Main
Roe Jlohn J. & Co. 219 Convent
Smith A. O & Co.company
206 s.south Commercial, and St. Joseph, Mo.
Whittaker Francis & Sons, Carr, bet.between 6th and 7th
Paint.
(Manufacturers.)
Thompson H.M. & Co.company
417 Locust and 1601 Austin. (See adv't page 887)
Painters.
(Carriage)
Hertwig Gust. 2431 Franklin av.avenue
Rammelkamp, Jacob r.residence 1813 and 1815 Market
Velsel, Bruno, ws.west side Carondelet av.avenue bet.between Miami and Chip-
pewa
Painters.
(House and Sign)
Alexander & Yule , 322 Locust
Allen & Co.company 213 Maket
Banister, John, 508 n.north 7th
Beck, Charles, 815 Chambers
Bening & Hunt , 519 St. Charles and ws.west side Carondelet av.avenue
nr.near Marine av.avenue
Black, John, 1285 s.south 5th
Blackely, John s.south 909 n.north 6th
Boyland, James.309 n.north 14th
Bradshaw & Wientge , 822 n.north 6th
Brandes, Henry, 420 St. Charles
Bury, James C.
410m Spruce
Conway, william H.417 Locust
Caffall, Thomas,
18 s.south 9th

Union Savings' Association , n.north e.east cor.corner Main & Walnut. Interest allowed on time deposits.

American and Foreign Dress Goods, A. Johnson & Co.company , 421 Main, cor.corner Vine St.

Pai 1020 Pap
View original image: Page  1020

D.A. January & Co.company . Importers of Fruits and Groceries , 406 & 408 North 2d st.street

Well Buckets And Meal Sieves , A.F. Shapleigh & Co , No. 414 North Main st.street , St. Louis, Mo.Missouri

Chaales, John, 1026 n.north 15th
Go-liar, A McGlnness , 208 n.north 3d
Daly & May , 509 n.north 7th
Detezl H. A Bro, 117 Myrtle
Dowllng, James 8.2424 Morgan
Ene, Angnat, 2008 State
Fasnut, Jacob,
1231 n.north 8th
Fanst, Michael, 2725 Walnut
Fehr, Henry, 318 Wright
Fitigerald, William H.820 St. Charles
Flinn, James w.west 2889 Biddle
Fllnn A Walte , 509 Market
Gohler, loafs, ns.north side Wright, bet,between 14th and 15th
Gray, William H, 918 Locust
Greenwood A Flesh , 514 Green
Grlepcnburg A Bwrwlrtb , 816 n.north 5th
Haentges, John B.ws, galena, nr.near Pestaloasl
Haller A Rnane , 212 Chesnut
Halpln, James. 1587 Franklin av.avenue
Haselbush, Ferdinand, Victor , cor.corner Jefferson av.avenue
Haudbine, Julien,
80S s.south 7th
Henckler & Krlppen , 206 Chesnut
Hermann, Charles A.2931 Manchester rd.road
Hertwig, Charles, 2618 n.north 16th
Holland, Joseph J.
614 Elm
Howe, George w.west 708 Clark av.avenue
Hunn, John, 905 n.north 6th
Indermark, William, 3707 Broadway
Jarvis, Louis, 415 Myrtle
Jennings & Byrne , 428 n.north 6th
Jewell, William s.south 115 Vine
Jobst, A.1918 Decatur
Johns, Augustus, Victor , bet.between McNair ar. and Gravois rd.road
Julian G. 0. A G.w.west 60S n.north 11th
Koealg, Gastavus, 824 n.north 6th and 121 Chesnut
Krelt, Carl, l515 Benton
Krueger, Johann, 1721 s.south 7th
Lehnert, Sebastian, Clara, nr.near Chippewa
Levin, William, conry's bldg Pine, sw.southwest cor.corner 12th
Mathews, George G.121 s.south 7th
Mnuchenhelmer, Frederick, 1214 s.south 1th
Miller, Jacob s.south 712 n.north Levee
Mueller, Michael H.912 n.north 7th
Myers, Stephen, 208 and 210 Olive
Nehl, Borrenpohl A Engelmso , 706 Franklin av,
Nesperling, Charles, 2616 n.north 10th
Oldenhagei Griesheto , 007 Park av.avenue
Paust, William, 414 Locust
Peisch George & Bro.
219 Pine. (See adv't page 889)
Price, William M.308 Locust
Raymond & Austin ,
110 s, 9th
Remmers, Charles, 1109 Allen av.avenue
Buch, Louie, 1714 s.south 7th
Schroeder, Charles, ns.north side Chouteau av.avenue bet.between Pratte av.avenue and
Coate
Schwlnt, Ferdinand, ws, Carondelet av.avenue nr.near Marine av.avenue
Bcollay, James, 818 Washington av.avenue
Scott, Phillip, 609 Poplar
Seawell, Charles U.821 Chesnut
Sinclair, Allen,
8704 n.north llth
Staudt, John, 16212d Carondelet av.avenue
Temme, Franz J.90S O'Fallon
Thornburgh w.west A. & Co.company
114 Olive
Tobin, P, H.420 Washtazton av.avenue
Trurom, Curl, 818 and 820 Lafayette
Tully, Phillip, 911 Biddle
Toss, Heiko U.1318 Market
Weber, James, 800 Chesnut
Walser, Issdor, 1805 Buel
Weetmts, Henry, 1919 Carondelet av.avenue
Wilgus & Ketchum , 210 n.north 5th
Wulmer, Henry, 115 n.north 12th
Wilson A Dugal , 216 Vine
Zlegler, Andreas, 1809 Carondelet av.avenue
Zegler, Jobn. 19 n.north 2d
Painters.
(Sign and Ornamental.)
American Sign Co.company Shaw & Co.company propra. 314 Vine
Collins & McGinness ,
208 n.north 8d
Daly A May , 609 n.north 7th
Doellner, Henry, 209 Chosnut
Heoekler A Krlppen , 200 Chesnut
Herts, Jnttaa, 507 Pari av.avenue
Mallett, Chanea Bdward, 1013 n.north 5th
Myers, Stephen, 208 and 210 Olive
Noion, Straus A Paust , 419 Pine
Paints, Oils and Glass.
Boekne & Gerken ,
618 n.north 8d
Brown, Weber & Graham , 210 n.north 2d
Brown & Hale ,
527 n.north 2d
Meyer Brothers & Co.company 6 and 8 n,north 2d
Pike 1.C. * Oo. 626 and 028 n.north 2d
Purdy & Wolkewitz ,
811 and 818 n.north 2d
Voigt Edward & Co.company
328 n.north Main
Wetzell Z.F. & Co.company
104 and 106 n.north Main
Whitelaw George P. & Co.company
617 n.north 2d. (See adv't page 104)
Paper Bags.
(Manufacturers.)
Bixby, Fobes & Co.company
107 s.south 7th
Paper Boxes.
(Manufacturers.)
Blase, Ignatz,
3d, sw.southwest cor.corner Chesnut
Orosse, Dietrich, 801 Convent
Huettenhoff, A. Mrs.40S n.north 3d
Jost & Schroell ,
812 n.north 2d
Moser, Joseph G.
Chesnut, ne.northwest cor.corner 3d
Nagel, Albert. 22d
Boegg, Rudolph, 902 Market
Paper Collars.
(Manufactures.)
Eclipse Paper Collar Co.company
214 Locust
Frankenth Al A. & Bro.
agts.agents for Gray's Patent Moulded Collars, 5. n.north Main
Mound City Paper Collar Co.company BichardWilliams, , proprs.
117 and As Vine
St. Louis Paper Collar Co.company
Levlne A Wanborg , 107 n.north Main and 21 Lake street,
Chicago
Paper Dealers.
(Wholesale.)
Cantwell & Shorb ,
504 n.north Main
Cupples & Marston , 110 n.north 2d
Graham H.B. & Bro.
311 n.north 2d
Holmes, M. s.south
103 n.north 2d
Johnson A Sawyer , 316 and 318 n.north 3d

Brown and Bleached Table Damasks , A. Johnson & Co.company , 421 Main, cor.corner Vine st.street

Pap 1021 Per
View original image: Page  1021

Good Better And Pure B.w.west Flour , Sold By D.Douglass, , 210 Pine st.street

Libby & Williams ,
419 n.north 3d
Patterson & Fitch , 527 n.north Main
St. Louis Type Foundry
Co.company L. T.Wells, , pres. WilliamBright, , see. 115 Pine
Paper Dress Patterns.
Paris Fashion Emporium ,
Mme.e.east J,McKim, , proprietress , 4191/2 n.north 4th
Paper Hangers.
Bents, William, 318 s.south 22d
Block & Son , 2011 Broadway
Coraelman, Gottieb, 2124 Clark av.avenue
Bslpin, James, 1587 Franklin av.avenue
Hewitt, Richard, 100 n.north 12th
Mayer, Frederick, 119 n.north Market.
Osbnrg, Frederic, 1618 Jackson
Stoffel, Rems, 1318 s.south 5th
Schmidt, Charles, 1514 Carondelet av.avenue
Schroth Christian & Co.company 1804 s, 5th
Singer, Ferd. 220 Market
Wolff, C. Mrs.
202 s.south 2d
Zimmer Charles & Bro. 912 Franklin ar.
Paper Hangings.
Couch George & Co.company
512 Olive
Griepenburg & Bterwirlh , 816 n.north 5th
Michael, George B.315 n.north 4th
Mewcorab & Co.company 817 n.north 5th
Noerthen, Edward, 615 s.south 2d
Roehrig, Frederick w.west
728 Franklin av.avenue
Rosenthal, P. w.west 410 n.north 4th
Wilgua ft Ketchum , 210 n.north 6th
Paper Stock.
(Wholesale.)
Graham H.B. & Bro.
311 n.north 2d
Johnson & Sawyer , 316 and 318 n.north 3d
Paper Warehouses.
Cantwell & Shorb ,
504 n.north 2d
Graham H. B, & Bro.
311 n.north 2d
Johnson & Sawyer ,
316 and 818 n.north 3d
Murphy r.residence w.west & Co.company
109 Pine. (See adr't page 92)
Patterson 4 Pitch , 527 n.north Main
Parian Ware, Vases, etc.
Crawshaw J. & Sons ,
418 n.north 5th
Passage Agency,
(European and California.)
International Bank Of St. Louis , William C.
Lange, , pres.president and LouisSchmidt, , cash . 226 Market,
(See adv't back cover)
Passenger Agent.
(European.)
Mackwitz, Rudolph,
229 Chesnut, ne.northeast cor.corner 3d
Passport Agents.
Lange, William C.226 Market
Mackwitz, Rudolph,
229 Oheanut, ne.northeast cor.corner 3d
Patent Agents.
American Patentees' Aid
And-Protective Co.company FrederickSpies, , pres
Albert HBaggerty, , see. offlce, 416 n.north 5th
Freeman A Miller , 812 Locust
Massey J. . A Co.company 814 Olive
Patent Medicines.
(See also Medicines,)
Blood, John H., Salleraand'e Specific , 8d, sw, oor. Ches-
nut
Brown, Weber A Graham , 210 n.north 2d
Collins Bros. 423 and 425 n.north 2d
Coyle, Amos, 421 n.north 2d
D'Oench William & Co.company
11 and 18 s.south 2d
Easterly B. & Co.company 40S n.north 5th
Grafton Mediqine Co.company Br. Henry B.Butte, , 501 Market
Harter M.G. & s.south K. & Co.company
proprs. Dr.Barter's Feverand Ague and Neuralgia
StteciBc and other remedies, S26 n,north 6th
Magnire J. A C, 2d, sw.southwest cor.corner Olive
McLean, James H.814 Chesnat
Wetzell Z.F. & Co.company
104 and 106 n.north Main
Patent Solicitors,
Hartman A Schreiner , 411 Chesnut
Randolph M. & Co,
217 n.north 8d
Pattern Makers.
Fox, Charles w.west 2d, sw.southwest cor.corner Cherry
Lauchll, Samuel, 1289 s.south 5th
McKlm, B. J. Mrs.4191/2 n.north 4th
Pawnbrokers.
Abrahams A Co.company 817 Olive
Cowperthw Ait, Wm. P.
3d, ne.northeast cor.corner Locust
Brukker, Samuel s.south 320 Pine
Eisenstadt, Michael, 210 Pine
Falk, Nathan, 202 n.north 3d
Farrar, Jackson, 310 Vina
Hart, Philip, 812 Pine
Mason, Alexander, 310 Vine
Meyer, Joseph, 816 Pine
Rashbam, Jehlal, 327f n.north 3d
Spyer, Barnet, 318 Pine
Walker B. A G. 303 Pine
Wright, Edward,
308 Vine
Pension Agent.
Brown, Egbert B.25 s.south 3d
Perfumeries and Chemicals.
(Manufacturers.)
Koppel & Ensel ,
113 Market
Perfumeries and Chemicals.
(Wholesale.)
Koppel & Ensel ,
113 Market
Perfumeries and Toilet Articles.
Alexander, Charles724