The Saint Louis directory for the years 1854-5 :
St. Louis [G] Directory. 65 FUM-GAN
View original image: Page  0065
Fumbehren, Christopher, wagon maker , ss. Brooklyn, w
of Broadway
Funek, George J., cigar store 146n.north 4th
Fundeburg, Peter, moulder , r. ws. 10th, s.south of O’Fallon,
in al
Funheisling, John, blacksmith , r. in rear 32 Frank. av
Funk, Christian, cabinet maker , ss. Biddle,e.east of 18th
Funk, Clement, laborer , r. ns. n. Market,e.east of 14th
Funk, Ernst, gardener , r. ws. 11th, b. Franklin av.avenue and
Morgan
Funk, Fied., gardener , r. es. 17th, b. Clark av.avenue & Market
Funk, Henry, laborer , ws. Jackson, b. Sidney & Victor
Funk, John, laborer , ws. 12th, s.south of Cass av
Funk, John, porter , r. ws. B’way, n. of O’Fallon
Funk, Samuel, carpenter , r. ns. Hickory, b. Provenchere
& Boon
Funk, Valentine, gunsmith , 96 s.south 2d
Funk, Wm., turner , ne. cor. Barry and Jackson
Funke, Henry M., porter at Scarritt & M.’s , r. al. b. 4th
& 5th, Morgan & Frank. av
Funker, Elizabeth, widow, es. 14th, b. Wash & Carr
Funkhouser R. M. & Co. , com. mer’s, 32 Commer’l
Funkhouser, Robert M., (F. & Co.) r. ne. corner
13th & Chesnut
Furber, Henry, butcher , ns. Pine, b. 15th & 16th
Furlong, H., teacher in Lafayette School
Furlong, Martin, laborer , es. 14th, b. Clark av.avenue & Market
Furlong, Martin, laborer , ws. 8th, s.south of O’Fallon
Furlong, Nicholas, ss. Walnut, b. 8th & 9th
Furmoehne, Joseph, brickmaker , ss. Carroll, b. Rosatti &
Hamtramck
Furstenheim, Louis, clerk 151n.north Main, r. ss. Pine, b. 6th
and 7th
Fury, Michael, es. 8th, s.south of Mullanphy
Fury, Patrick, merchant , ss. Cedar, b. 3d & 4th
Fuss, Andrew, laborer , ws. 6th, b. Poplar & Cerre
FussChristian, sr., laborer , ws. 6th, b. Poplar & Cerre
FussChristian, jr., laborer , ws. 6th, b. Poplar & Cerre
Fuss, John, clerk at es. 14th, b. Carr & Biddle
Fuss, John, laborer , ws. 6th, b. Poplar & Cerre
Fussmeyer, Fred., laborer , ns. O’Fallon,e.east of 14th
Futka, Adam, stone cutter , es. Buel, b. Lafayette and
Emmett
Futterer, Sebastian, chairmaker 115n.north 2d, r. nw. corner
9th & Jefferson
Gabauer, Claus, works at Belcher’s, r. ss. O’Fallon, b.
Lewis & Front
Gabel, John, shoemaker 76 s.south 2d
Gabel, Joseph, cooper , ss. Wash, b. 8th & 9th
Gabel, Philip, foundryman es. 6th, s.south of Cass av
Gabriel, Geo., cabinet maker 328 s.south 2d
Gabriel, William, stone cutter sw. cor. 16th & O’Fallon
Gaecke, Joseph, teamster , ss. Duchouquette, b. Jackson
& Columbus
Gaekel, Lucas, laborer , es. Jackson, b. Barry & Marion
Gaerstel, Jacob, laborer , ns. Lesperance, b. Columbus and
DeKalb
Gaerter, Fred., laborer , in rear 265 s.south 2d
Gaertner, Fred., barber , ns. Frank. av., b. 7th & 8th
Gaertner, Henry, barber shop ws. 5th, b. Carr & Biddle
Gaertner, Henry, plasterer , ws. 14th, b. Wash & Carr
Gaertner, Xavier, journeyman at Blattner’s
Gaether, John, riverman , 321 s.south 2d
Gaffney, Hugh, clerk 249 Broadway
Gaffney, James, saddler 247 Broadway, r. ss. Biddle, b.
5th & 6th
Gaffney, Patrick, clerk 249 Broadway
Gaffron, Philip W., tobacconist 76 s.south Main
Gaffy, Philip, ostler 106 Locust
Gafner, Mrs. Mary, widow, al. b. Park av.avenue and Rutger,
Provenchere and 7th
Gafney, John, laborer , 247 Market, 2d story
Gage, Charles, machinist at nw. cor. 8th & Clark av., r.
es.east side. 12th, b. Chesnut & Pine
Gage, James, machinist at nw. cor. 8th and Clark av. r.
es.east side. 12th, b. Chesnut and Pine
Gage, James L., car wheel manuf. nw. cor. 8th and
Clark av., r. es. 12th, b. Chesnut & Pine
Gage, Mary E., ass’t teacher at Eliot school , r. es. 12th,
b. Chesnut & Pine
Gage, Walter L. F., saw manuf. , office 37n.north 1st,r.residence
ss.south side. Chesnut, b. 15th & 16th
Gager, John, cabinet maker , ws. 9th, b. Carr & Biddle
Gahagen, Dennis, at Card’s carriage factory, r. ss. Locust,
b. 4th & 5th
Gahan, Thomas, laborer , ss. Clark av., b. 14th & 15th
Gahl, William, shoemaker , ss. Hickory, b. 8th & 9th
Gahn, John, laborer , 299 s.south 7th
Gahn, Nicholas, laborer , ns. Frank. av., b. 21st & 22d
Gahrr, George, packer at Barnard, Adam & Peck’s , r. 562
n.north 12th
Gain, Patrick, carman , ns. O’Fallon,e.east of 7th
Gaines, William, music store, 72 Market, r. Mer. hotel
Gaismeyer, Paul, tinner , 319 Market
Galbraith & Grupe , stair builders, ss. Morgan, b. 16th &
17th
Galbraith, Robert, (G. & Grupe) ss. Fr. av., b. 17th and
18th
Galbraith, Samuel, ss. Fr. av., b. 17th and 18th
Gale, Daniel B., (Greely & G.) r. se. cor. 15th and
Clark av
Gale, D. O., clerk at 98n.north 4th, r. ns. Wash. av., b. 3d &
4th
Gale, John, carpenter , r. ws. 7th, b. Morgan and Fr. av
Gallagan, Patrick, laborer , al, b. Carr and Biddle and 10th
and 11th
Gallagher, Anthony, printer , al. b. 7th and 8th and Fr.
av.avenue and Wash
Gallagher, Charles, laborer , al. b. 7th and 8th and Fr. av
and Wash
Gallagher, Conn, pedler , ws. 8th, s.south of Cass av
Gallagher, Edward, laborer , 94 Wash. av
Gallagher, Edward, repairer of hydrants, 229n.north 2d
Gallagher, Hugh, laborer , al. b. 4th and 5th and Morgan
and Fr. av
Gallagher, Hugh, porter , nw. cor. 5th and Market, r. ns.
St. Charles, b. 4th and 5th
Gallagher, James, deck hand , ws. 7th, b. Biddle and
O’Fallon
Gallagher, John, (G., Willis & Folker) r. 162 Morgan
Gallagher, John, laborer , nw. cor. 8th and St. Charles
Gallagher, John, laborer , ws. 7th,n.north of Biddle
Gallagher, Mark, laborer , al. b. 7th and 8th and Fr. av.
and Wash
Gallagher, Michael, laborer , ns. Almond, b. 3d and 4th
Ballagher, Thomas, laborer , ws. 12th, b. Carr & Biddle
Gallagher, Willis & Folker , dyers and scourers, 162
Morgan
Gallaher, Christy, porter , 34n.north 2d, r. es. 12th, b. Fr. av.
and Wash
Gallaway, Albert, clerk on Com’l. near Greene,r.residence Miller,
b. Columbus and Jackson
Gallaway, Edward, (c) striker at Gaty, McC. & Co.’s , r.
ns.north side. Almond, b. 4th and 5th
Gallaway, Michael, (c) striker at Gaty, McC. & Co.’s
Gallegan, John, shoemaker , 184n.north 4th
Galli, P., M. D. 87 s.south 4th
Gallillia, Charles, grocer , 96n.north Front
Gallion, Jesse, painter , 206n.north 7th
Gallion, Wm., carriage painter , r. 206n.north 7th
Gallivan, Dennis, trader in cattle, es. 10th, b. Greene &
Morgan
Galloway, Edward, blacksmith , ns. Almond, b. 4th & 5th
Galny, August, clerk se. cor. 7th & Wash
Galvin, Jeremiah, laborer , 325n.north 7th
Galvin, John, laborer , es. 7th,n.north of Biddle
Gamble, Archibald, ne. cor. 4th & Elm
Gamble, Hugh, bakery se. cor. 6th & Greene
Gamble, H. R., Judge Supreme Court, 151 s.south 4th
Gamers, Jacob, wood sawyer , ns. Biddle, b. 11th & 12th,
in al
Gamewell, James, weigher , ws. 13th,n.north of Clark av
Gammon, George, carpenter , r. 304 B’dway, ups
Gampules, Marcus, glazier , ws. Carond. av., b. Soulard &
Lafayette
Gander, Martin, shoemaker , 288 s.south 5th
Ganders, Albert, laborer , ns. Anna, b. Jackson and Co-
lumbus
9