The Saint Louis directory for the years 1854-5 :
238 Business Directory.
View original image: Page  0238
Cook & Matthews , 96 Pine
Darr, Wm, 7 Locust
Daub, George P.ns. Fr. av. b. 8th and 9th
Edmondson, Wm. 10 Greene
Eghers, Bernard, 92n.north 2d
Eichler, George, 25 Locust
Folker, John, 112n.north 3d
Foltz, Charles, 88 s.south 2d
Gilinore & Pieper , 23 Chesnut
Goergen, Charles, ns. Greene, b. Main and Front
Goodwin, Geo. W.73 Chesnut
Graham, James L.23n.north 4th
Gronhein & Roth , ss. Fr. av. w. of 4th
Gutbrod, George, ws. Columbia, b. Lafayette & Emmett
Harbart, John, 94 s.south 2d
Hart, Judah A.123n.north 3d
Hartmann, Henry, ns. Market, b. 14th and 15th
Hartry, Wm.242 Market
Heede, Fred.47 Chesnut
Henderson, A. H.48 Pine
Henkel, Otto, 3n.north 3d
Hollodorf Christopher, Christopher, es. B’way, s. ofn.north Market
Holtgrewe, John F.ns. Fr. av. b. 15th and 16th
Hoock, Henry. 49 s.south 2d
Jones & Derrick 39n.north 4th
Katz, H. C.76 Market
Kirsch, Philip, 45 s.south 2d
Kisteis, Antoine, ss. Fr. av. b. 10th and 11th
Klein, M.174n.north Main
Klute, F. W.50 Fr. av
Kraatz, Henry, 56n.north 3d
Lenck, John, 25 Walnut
Madden, Peter, 14n.north 3d
Malsmith, H.91 Market
Manny, E. A.ne. cor. 3d and Chesnut
Meyer, Frank, 190 Market
Moelar, Louis, ws. Bd’way, b. Jefferson and Monroe
Myers, Phdip F.99n.north 3d
Nies, J. A.236 Market
Nieters, Louis, 29 Locust
Nurre, Henry, 20 Fr. av
O’Hara, Wm.160 B’way
Orerton, John, ne. cor. n. Market and B’way
Rennekamp, C.ws. B’way, s. of Chambers
Riedel, Valentine, 103 Morgan
Roller, Jacob J.27 Vine
Roseberger, Joseph, 20 s.south 3d
Roaer, Henry, 48 Vine
Roth, Joseph M.45 s.south Main
Rotti, Joseph, 191 s.south 2d
Sand, llennan, 25 1-2 Fr. av
Sauer, C. G.68 s.south Main
Schefftnan, J.10 Wash. av
Schdsinger, M.ss. Pine, b. 3d and 4th
Schmitt, John, 60 Locust
Sexton, H. jr.48 Olive
Shea, James, 45 Chesnut
Shelton & Zallee , ss. Olive, b. Main and 2d
Spaulding, E. W.52 Chesnut
Suess, Joseph. 276 Market
Suhre & Steinbrugge , 54 Fr. av
Tebbe, John. 54 Greene
Tellernmann, G.es. B’way, b. Chambers and Webster
Thompson, D. S.sw. cor. Locust and 4th
Tummer, Fred.19 Wash. av
Turnbuel, John, ns. Wuluut, b. lid and 4th
Uhmbach, John, 57 s.south 2d
Webb, Henry, 97 Greene
Weising, Daniel, 36n.north 3d
West, G. W.55 Chesnut
Westermann, Jacob, ws. Carond. av. b. Soulard & Carroll
Wilkens & Schoenbals , 277 s.south 3d
Whelan, Michael, 176 s.south 4th
Wolf, Anton, ns. Market, b. 13th and 14th
Wolf, J. B.50 Pine
Wolgemuths, F.277 s.south 2d
Wood & Silence , 8 Greene
Tinners.
Buid, John W.3n.north Main
Cajaoob, Chailes, 66 s.south 2d
Doll & Co. 61 Fr. av
Falkenhainer, Geo.218 Market
Farnsworth, S. V.ws. B’way, near Wash
Filley, 0. D.129n.north Main
Fox & Chapman , 322 B’way
Furguson, Joseph, ws. 3d, b. Locust and Olive
Saeameyer, Paul, 319 Market
Hart & Harvey , 57n.north 2d
Hnslinger, Wm.ns. Fr. av. b. 11th and 12th
Hastings & Mower , 70n.north 2d
Hellweg A. Schiereck , ws. L’way, b. Webster & Chambers
Hiemenz, C. H.268 s.south 5th
Huel, Abraham, 11n.north 3d
Hull & Cozzens ns. Morgan, b. 5th and 6th
Kampmeier, Rudolph, ws. Carond. av. b. Park av.avenue and
Barry
Kannengieser, Jacob, ws. Decatur, b. Soulard and Lafa-
yette
Knaeble, Andreas, ns. Fr. av. b. 8th and 9th
Krieg, Adloph, ss. Market, b. 13th and 14th
McDanils, M.es. 11th, b. Fr. av. and Wash
McSherry & McCord , 203n.north Main
Mattenklott, A.ns. Fr. av. b. 14th and 15th
Mussler, J.179 s.south 2d
Ransom W. & Co. 219n.north Main
Ridder, Henry, es. Carond. av. b. Marion and Barry
Rogers & Nod , 179n.north Main
Rose, Wm.129 s.south 2d
Scamell, Isaac, 45 Market
Schaffner, Charles, es. 7th, b. Barry and Park av
Sellew & Co. 202n.north Main
Speulda, Lorenz H.299 s.south 7th
Sueszdorf & Seibel , 78 s.south 2d
Sutton, George, se. cor. Main and Cherry
Tirmenstein, B.447 s.south 2d
Toomer, R. F.49n.north Main
Twin, Anton. 263 s.south 2d
Valdecker, Wm.ns. Fr. av. b. 8th and 9th
Van, John, 6n.north Main
Weinel, Louis, 66 s.south Main
Welker & Allen , 8 s.south 3d
Wenz, David, es. Carojid. av. b. Miller and Barry
Werteott, R. H.115 Pino
Wetzed, Charles, 189 s.south 2d
Wostendiek, D.269 Market
Zeller, Wm.es. Carond. av. b. Trudeau & Duchouquette
Tobacco.
Arndt, Nicholas, nw. cor. De Kalb and Sidney
Babers, Charles. 208 Market
Baldwin, John, 30n.north 3d
Baldwin, J. H.67 Market
Benkler- & Becker , 273 s.south 3d
Berthoud & Son , se. cor. 2d & Wash. av
Bestoso Domingo & Co. 75 Chesnut
Biermann, Martin, ws. 12th, s.south of O’Fallon
Bohla, Ruddph, 24 Fr. av
Borgers, H. G.ws. Dceatur, b. Soulard and Lafayetto
Borrell, J.172 s.south 2d
Brandewiede, F.172n.north 4th
Brueggemann, A.152 Fr. av
Buckley, Thomas, es. B’wny, b. n. Market & Monroe
Buechner, Caaper, ss. Market, b. 17th and 18th
Campbdl, Thos.se. cor. Locust and 2d, 157n.north 4th
Christian, Wm. H.19n.north Main
Collar, George, 97 Morgan
Coop, Thomas, ws. Jackson, b. Marion and Carroll
Covert, Jacob, 60 & 76 Chesnut
Dathe, J. G.62 s.south 2d
Dausman, Henry. 149 s.south 5th
Day, Ignatz A.52 s.south 2d
Dieterioha, Wm.F. 126 Fr. av
Donnitzor & Co. 13 Chesnut
Dwyer, Wm.sr. 5 Locust
Ehrhart, John
Eisener, Wm.200 s.south 2d
Ernst, F. B.320 Market
Fisher, John, ns. Wash, b. 8th and 9th
Fdkers, Fred.ss. Walnut, b. Main and 2d
FrifldrMmm, J. P., ss. Morgan, b. 5th and 6th