The Saint Louis directory for the years 1854-5 :
City Government. 243
View original image: Page  0243
Thirdst.street. , from Greene s.south to Rutger, b. 2d & 4th
Thirteenthst.street. , from Chouteau av. n. tonw.northwest limits, b.
12th & 14th
Tradeanst.street. , from Frontw.west. to Carond. av., b. Duchou-
quette & Picotte
Twelfthst.street. . from Chouteau av. n. tonw.northwest limits, b. 11th
e.east & 13th & 14th w
twentiethst.street. , from Biddle s.south to Christy av., b. 19th and
2lst
twenty-fifthst.street. . fnun Biddle s., w. of 24th
Twenty-firstst.street. , from Biddle s.south to Christy av., b. 20th &
22d
Twenty-fourth St., from Biddle s.south to Christy av., w. of
2M
Twenty-secondst.street. , from Biddle s.south to Christy av., b. 21st
and 23d
Twenty-thirdst.street. , from Biddle s.south to Christy av., b. 22d &
24th
Tylerst.street. , from Frontw.west. to limits, b. Dock and Palm
Victor St., from Frontw.west. tow.west. limits, b. Sidney s.south and
Barton, Martha and Marquet n
Vinest.street. , from Fromw.west. to 4th, b. Locust & Wash. av
Walnutst.street. . from Front W. to 10th, b. Marketn.north & Clarke
av.avenue and Elm s
Warrenst.street. , from Frontw.west. tow.west. limits, b. Benton and
Montgomery
Washst.street. , from Frontw.west. tow.west. limits, b. Carr n. and
Cherry and Fr. av. s
Washington av.avenue . from Frontw.west. tow.west. limits, b. St.
Charles & Vine s.south & Christy av.avenue & Greene n
Waterst.street. , fromn.north to s.south boundary, along the Mississippi
river
Webster it., from Frontw.west. to 14th, b. Chambers and La-
beaume
West Brooklynst.street. , from B’way w. to 12th,n.north ofw.west.
Mound
West Moundst.street. . from B’way w. to 13th, b. w. Brooklyn
and Howard
Wilmington av.avenue . from Clark av. n. to Market, b. 14th &
15th
Wrightst.street. , from Frontw.west. tow.west. limits, b. Palm and
Spring
City Government—1854-55.
Mayor —John, How.
Board of Aldermen.
President —Cornelius, Campbell.
President, pro. tem. —Albion, T.Crow.
Clerk —L.Degenhart, .
1st Ward —S. B.Pilkington, , C. W.Gottschalk, .
2d Ward —CorneliusCampbell, , P. B.Riley, .
3d Ward —TheophillPapin, , Daniel G.Taylor, .
4th Ward —JohnHartnett, , E. C.Blackburn, .
5th Ward —EneasMcFaul, , Norman J.Colman, .
6th Ward —J. W.Thornburg, , Albion T.Crow, .
Board of Delegates.
Chairman —Geo.Kyler, .
Chairman, pro. tem. —Isaac M.Veiteh, .
Clerk —JosephBaker,
1st Ward —Geo. W.Sherrick, , H. J.Hilsdorff,
2d Ward —Chas. A.Clark, . HenryGrafenkamp, .
3d Ward —Isaac M.Veiteh, , Charlea H.Tillaon, .
4th Ward —FranklinWerti n, , JoshuaHoujton, .
5th Ward —DavisMoore, , GeorgeKyler, .
6th Ward —JohnSexton, , jr., John H.Niemyer, .
Board of Health.
President —P. B.Riley, .
Clerk —Edward P.Walah, .
1st Ward —S B.Pilkington, .
2d Ward —P. B.Ril y, .
3d Ward —TheopbillPaprn, .
4th Ward —E. C.Blackburn, .
5th Ward —EneasMcFftul, .
6th Ward —Mhim T.Crow, .
Sergeant at Arms City Hall—Wm.Gootlfellow, .
City Officers.
Assessors —FrederickPollitz, .
BrannookJones, .
EdwardFitzpatrick, .
Attorney —.James J.M’Bride, .
Auditor —AlfredHeucoik, .
Auditor’s Clerk —JanusWaugh, .
Collectors 1st Ward—F.Gottaohalk, .
" 2d " —D.Galvin, .
" 3d " —J. G.Harper, .
" 4th " —J. F.Altemus, .
" 5th " —Wm.Branagan, .
" 6th " —HowardGray, .
Comptroller —HanryOverstilz, ..
Counsellor —Thomas T.(iantt, .
Engineer —Henrykayser,
Gauger — John W. Davis & Stephan Rice .
Harbor Master —JohnDurack, .
Health Officer —Geo. w.Campbell, , M. D.
Botpital resident Physician —ThoB. Y.Bannister, .
Hotpital Steward —Wm. II.Boberta,
Hotpital Matron —HenriettaRoberts, .
House of Refuje Steward—F. S. W.Gleason, .
Inspector of Beef & Pork—Ota. C.Gregg.,
Inspector of Fire Department—George f.Stevens, .
Inspector of Flour—Wm.Stoops,
Inspectors Of Streets., 1s Ward—CharletMahl,
2d " —BernardLeibold,
3d " —JamesRegan,
4th " —JamesO’Neil,
Inspectors Of Streets, 5th Ward—JamesNoonan,
6th " —CharlesOsburg, .
Inspector of Weights & Measures—CharlesRennet, .
Lumber Master —R. S.Graham, .
Market Master Centre Market —AdamHorn, .
Market Master North Market —DavidMarsh, .
Marshal —FrancisMolair, .
" deputy —JamesOwens, .
" deputy —JohnVose,
Quarantine Physician —Fntncis O.Leavenworth, .
" asst.assistant. do. E. M.Powers, .
" stnrard —JohnSpencer,,
" Matron —AliceSp i,
Recorder —Cyrenius C..Simmnons.,
" Clerk —GabrielWoerner, .
Register —SoerateeMewnjan, .
Sexton —Charles A.M’Donnell.,
Translater into German —HenryLiseher, .
Treasurer —LouicBach, .
Water Rates Collectors, 1st District —WilliamHose, .
", 2d District —GergeGuest, .
", 3d District —JamesMulholland,
", 4th District —ThomasWalker, .
Water Rates Register . AndrewElliott, .
Water Works Svperintendent —Willis R.Pritehard, .
Water at Market St. Scales— MathiasBecker, .
Weigher at North Market Scales—Wm.Kennedy, .
Wood master —FrederickStoevener, .
Workhouse Supt’d —WilliamLingo,