The Saint Louis directory for the years 1854-5 :
244 Police department and courts.
View original image: Page  0244
Police Department.
Day police.
Charles, Kick, Captain .
Richard, Dowling, Lieutenant .
Privates.
Biggs, G. P.
Boggers, Wm. K.
Carabine, Thos.
Cullin, James,
Davis, Martin,
Downey, Michael,
Finnegan, Patrick,
Fowler, Michael,
Gayon, Wm.,
Golen, Stephen,
Grant, Wm. S.,
Guyber, F. E.
Hagins, Christopher P.
Higgins, John
Holton, Alfred B.
Intfeld, Henry
King, James
Lawler, Michael
M’Means, James
Roeder, John
Sohultz, Francis
St. AngeLewis,
Taylor, John W.
Taylor, B. B.
Night police.
John E. D.Couzins,, Captain.
Lieutenants.
John, Fealey
Wm.Fine,
John, Fulton
David, Harvey
Fred’k, Heemann
J. P.White,
Privates.
Ast, Nicholas
Arnold, Tho’s. J.
Jackson, Wm.
Kavanaugh, Tho’s
Barrey, Richard
Bearge, George
Becker, Henry
Brennin, Dennis
Burgess, James
Burgess, Thos.
Buschkamper, Henry
Butler, John
Casey, Daniel
Coogel, Adam
Croke, Patrick
Decker, Stacey
Doyle, Daniel
Doyle, Jerald
Finnagin, Jos. C.
Fine, Corder
Fisher, James
Gannon, John
Guard, L. D.
Hack, Andrew
Harper, George
Harrison, Thomas
Hearn, Bernard
Hennafin, Daniel
Hiekey, Wm.
Hoffman, Wm.
Hoke, Martin
Homan, August
Kennedy, James
Kesler, John
King, Charles
Khunck, Henry
Kruglan, George
Kufbold, George
Lawler, Michael
Lofties, John
Logue, Hugh
M’Donuld, Padsley
M’Quaid, John
Martin, E. M.
Maxwell, Samuel
Merchant,, W. W.
Newnll, James
O’Riley, Franeis
Parley, Peter
Powers, John
Prigge, Henry
Reilley, Wm. H.
Reynolds, Thomas
Richards, Wm.
Roskclly, Samuel
Siggers, Philip
Visaski, Louis
Walton, Samuel
Woods, James
Yacky, Peter
Calaboose Keeper — Wm.Lawler, .
Courts in St. Louis
U. S. Circuit Court for St. Louis
Court room on west side of Main street, b. Chesnut and
Pine.
Judge —JohnCatron
" —RobertWells, , Associate.
Clerk —Benjamin F.Hickman, ,

Terms—

U S. District Court for St. Louis
Court room on west side of Main street, b. Chesnut and
Pine. ups.
Judge —RobertWells, .
Clerk —Benjamin F.Hickiman, ,

Terms—

Supreme Court of Missouri
Judge —Hamilton R.Gamble, , President.
" —JohanRyland, ,} Associate Judges.
" —WilliamScott, ,}Associate Judges.
Clerk —William S.Gleaavill, .
Clerk’s office south side of Market street, b. 4th and 5th.

Terms—Third Mondays of March and October for St.
Louis District.

Local courts for St. Louis county.
Circuit Court.
Judge —Alexander, Hamilton.
Clerk —William J.Hammond, .

Terms—Third Mondays at April and November.

Common fleas Court.
Judge —SamuelTreat, .
Clerk —Charles W.Hicks, .
Terms—First Mondays of February and Septermber
Land. Court
Judge —EdwardBates, .
Clerk —Charle A.Mantz, .
Terms—First Mondays of March and October.
Criminal Court
Judge —James R.Lackland, .
Clerk —Fred’kKretschmar, .
Tekms—First Mondays of January, March, May, July,
September, and November.
Probate Court
Office south wing Court House.
Judge —PeterFerguson, .
Clerk —William F.Ferguson, .
Terms—First Mondays of March, June, September, and
December.
County Court
Justice —DavidThomas, , President.
" —Marshal]Brotherton, } Associate Justices.
" —James J.purdy, }Associate Justices.
Clerk —JosiahThornburgh, .
Terms—First Mondays of February, May, August, and
November.
Law Commissionera Court
Office Court room on Chenut street, b. 3d and 4th,
north side, ups.
Commissioner —John W.Colvin, .
U. S. Commissioner
Offico on Main street, b. Chcsuut and Pino,’west side ups.
Benjamin F.Hickmann, .
U S. District Attorney.
Thomas C.Reynolds,