St. Louis directory :
Alb [12] Alk Correction: ADA-ALK
View original image: Page  0012
Adams, Thomas, intelligence office , 64 Chesnut; r. sw.
c.corner 5th and Market.
Adams, Washington P., oil factory , Gratiot, b.between 5th and
6th; r.residence 169 s.south 5th.
Adams, Wm.William, clerk , r.residence 143 n.north 8th.
Adami, Michael, teamster , 199 n.north 2d.
Adamoli, 8., professor of languages , 17 n.north 4th, ups.
Adamson, Joseph, book-keeper , r.residence 137 n.north 7th.
Adban,, C. V., land agent.
Addicks, G. D., (F. Smith & Co.company ;) r.residence Pine, b.between 11th
and 10th.
Ade, Frederick, scalemaker , 1G8 n.north 14th.
Adensbadt, Fred., clerk , r.residence 272 s.south 5th.
Adenstedt, Frederick, (Gifhom & Co.company ,) 311 s.south 4th.
Adler, Charles, cooper , r.residence 1049 Broadway.
Adler, Zadock, furniture store , 228 Market.
Admisdon, Mrs., boarding house , rear 808 Broadway.
Adreon, Stephen W.Dr , 79 n.north 6th.
Adbiance William & Co.company , dry goods store, 50
Market.
Adriance, Wm.William, (Wm.William A. & Co.company ,) r. we. addition.
Adriance, Wm.William, importer dry goods , 122 n.north 4th; r.residence
c.corner Naomi and Eugenia.
Adrien, Louis, brass plater .
Aeglemann, John, laborer , r.residence alley, b.between 12th and 13th
and Biddle and O’Fallon.
Afly, Joseph, laborer. 508 Morgan.
African M. E. Church , n.north 7th, b.between Cass ay. and
O’Fallon.
Aga, Franz, driver , alley, b.between 2d and Main and Plum
and Cedar.
Agart, Henry, carpenter , r.residence 109 Biddle.
Agin, Michael, laborer , 119 Morgan.
Agin, Edward, laborer , r.residence 93 Green.
Aggatt, F., moulder , 228 n.north Main.
Ahearn, Dennis, clerk , E. J. Gay & Co.company , r.residence Market, b.between
9th and 10th.
A’Hern, Thomas, brick layer , 221 Biddle.
A’Hern, Mrs.Margaret, 309 n.north oth.
Ahles, Catherine, widow, 352 s.south 2d.
Ahlheim, Peter, tailor , alley, b.between Allen and Gcyer av.avenue
and Decatur and Buel.
Ahlhom, William, tailor , 420 n.north 9th.
Ahnen, William, clerk , mv. c. Chouteau av.avenue and 7th.
Ahner, August, laborer , Fulton, b.between Barry and Marion.
Ahner, G. T., printer , Fulton, b.between Barry and Marion.
Ahner, John, tanner , ws.west side Jackaon, b.between Lami and Du-
chouquette.
Ahrens, Behrand, tanner , 152 WashWashington avenue .
Ahrens, Heniy, blacksmith , r.residence 6 Wash.
Ahrens, Henry, clothing store , se.south east c.corner 6th and Morgan.
Ahrens, Maria E., widow, se.south east c.corner Columbus and Barton.
Ahrens, Sophy, widow, r.residence 139 Carondelet av.avenue
Ahrens, Wm.William, grocery store (retailer) , nw. c. Bellefon-
taine road and Angelrodt.
Aiermann, Chas., bricklayer , s.south Gth, b.between Hickory and
Rutgers.
Aiken, Jovsph A., cigar store , 23 Vine; r.residence ss.south side Morgan,
b.between 11th and 12th.
Aiken, James, printer , “Missouri Democrat;” r.residence Mer-
ritt House.
Aikem, William, moulder , r.residence 355 n.north 11th.
Aiker, Jacob, blacksmith , 9S Carondelet av.avenue
Ailer, Daniel, cabinet maker.
Ainsworth, J., miller , r.residence 142 n.north 7th.
Ainsworth, Squire, hatter , 109 n.north 3d.
Ainwright, John, drayman , 228 12th.
Airy & Bingham , wood dealers, yard se.south east c.corner Clark
av.avenue and s.south 14th.
Akels, Henry, r.residence 11th, b.between Market and Clark av.avenue
Akhurst, Wm.William, clerk , 208 Broadway; r.residence 187 n.north 5th.
Akhurst, Wm.William, clerk , r.residence 182 n.north 5th.
Akin, James A., cigar store , Keys Hotel; r.residence 236 Morgan.
Alacek, Joseph, wagoner , alley, b.between Buel and Decatur.
Alback, I. W., teacher , ne. c. 3d and Pine; r.residence c.corner of La
fayette and 7th.
Albes, Mrs.Thekla, Geyer av.avenue b.between Decatur and Buel.
Albeitz, J., shoemaker , 259 Morgan.
Albers, John H., lime burner , r.residence 249 n.north 9th.
Albert, Anton, c Hamtramck and Park av.avenue
Albert, Conrad, shoemaker , r.residence 97 Morgan.
Albert, Elizabeth, widow, 112 O’Fallon.
Albert, J., proprietor Mansion House, 97 Morgan.
Albertis, ——, shoemaker , r.residence 268 Franklin av.avenue
Alberts, Wm.William, cook at Ganters , 4th.
Albisen, Joseph, blacksmith , r.residence Main, b.between Cherry and
Cut.
Alblinger, Chas., beerhouse , 39 Chesnut.
Albrecht, Dorothea, widow, 208 Biddle.
Albrecht, John, shoemaker , 401 B. 2d.
Albrecht, M., hats and caps , 187 Carondelet av.avenue
Albrecht, Martin, plasterer , r.residence alley rear 371 s.south 7th.
Albretz, J., shoemaker , 24 Gay.
Albright, A., finisher , Phoenix Foundry.
Albright, August, teamster , r. Wash, b.between 8th and 9th.
Albright, B. A., livery stable , 411 Broadway.
Albright, Elizabeth, widow, 97 Carondelet av.avenue
Albright, G. W., salesman , 144 n.north Main; r.residence 0!) Walnut.
Albright, H. A., salesman , 114 n.north Main; r.residence Planter’s
House.
Albright T. J. & Son , gun dealers, 2,5 n.north Main,
Albright, Thomas J., (T. J. A. & Son>) gun
store 25 n.north Main; r.residence 6 s.south 7th.
Albright, Wm.William A., (T. J. A. & Son,) T. G s.south 7th.
Albright, Wm.William, finisher , Phoenix Foundry.
Alining, John, porter , 110 and 112 n.north 2d.
Albon, James, supt. Empire Stove Works , c.corner 8th and
Poplar.
Alboe, Berohard.laborer , es.east side Belief. road, opp.opposite Rolling
Mill.
Alborger, Jacob, harness maker , ne. c. Pine and 3d; r.residence
110 Orange.
Albua, Henry, tailor , r.residence alley, b.between 10th and 11th and
Biddle and O’Fallon.
Albua, Sneider, laborer , r.residence 204 n.north 11th.
Alcan, Eugene, (J. Zeiberlin & Co.company ;) r.residence 62 Plum.
Alchiter, Paul, carpenter , b.between 12tli and 13th and Po
plar ami Randolph.
Alderson, Avilliam, currier , ss.south side Anna, b.between Jackson and
Columbus.
Aldheide, F., varnisher , 57 Morgan; r.residence 118 n.north 5th.
Adrich, John C., teacher , 159 13th.
Aldridge, Dennis, 140 Orange.
Alean, Eugene, grocer , r.residence 02 Plum.
Alenbring, Wm.William, teamster , Madison, b.between Mth and 10th.
Alem, Edward, tobaconist , r.residence 04 Brooklyn.
Alembreck, Lewis, brickmaker , r.residence O’Fallon, b.between 22d
and 234
Alexander & Co.company , druggists, se. c of 4th and
Market.
Alexander, Andrew J., (Gary Gratz & Co.company ,) r.residence
82 n.north 5th.
Alexander, Basil W., (A. & Lansing,) r.residence 42
n.north 8th.
Alexander, Franklin R., clerk , r.residence 199 Pine.
Alexander, G. W., merchant-tailor , 29 Olive; r.residence at
Barnaul’s Hotel.
Alexander, J., finisher , Phoenix Foundry.
Alexander, Jacob, tailor , 212 n.north Market.
Alexander J. H. & Co.company , commission merchants,
17 Pine.
Alexander, John, (c) boatman , r.residence 140 Morgan.
Alexander, Joshua H., (J. H. A. & Go.,) r.residence
197 Pine.
Alexander & Lansing , commission merchants,
G.’J and 05 Locust.
Alexander, M. W., (A. & Co.company ,) r.residence Chesnut ab. Gth.
Alexander, Martin H., clerk at Valentine & Co.company ; r.residence 14
s.south 8th.
Alexander, Morris W., (M. W. Alexander &
Co.company ,) se.south east c.corner 4th and Market, r.residence 115 Chesnut.
Alexander, Samuel, machinist , r.residence c.corner 7th and Frank
lin av.avenue
Alexander, Samuel J., nailor , c.corner 7th and Russell av.avenue
Alexander, Thomas, pattern maker , Washington av.avenue
Alexander, Thomas, turner , r.residence 249 n.north 9th.
Alfeld, Heinrich, laborer.
Alges, Mrs.Anton, r.residence 123 O’Fallon.
Alis, Charles, bookbinder , 48 Chesnut; r.residence c.corner Lafayette
and 8th.
Alis, Joseph, bookbinder , e. c. lAfayette and Fulton.
Alkler, J., (Alkier Calhoun & Co.company ,) r.residence Monroe House.