St. Louis directory :
250 Business Directory.
View original image: Page  0250
Kendall H. N. & Co.company , steam bakery, c.corner
6th and Pine. Wholesale dealers In bread,
crackers, &c., &e.-
Kendall & Hanson , bread bakers and
confectioners, c.corner 6th and Pine, and 12th
b.between Olive & Pine. [W. S.Kendall, and J. M.Hanson, .
Lackey, Adam S., 427 Morgan.
Laubener, Valentine, Jackson, b.between Marion and Barry.
Lerman, Andrew, 311 s.south 2d.
Lenhart, W., 275 s.south 4th.
Lohram, Reinhard, alley b.between Columbus and Dekalb.
Lynden, L., Wash.
Marotte, Nicholas, 164 s.south 2d.
McMullen & Maxwell . 186 s.south 4th.
McNamee, Wm.William, c.corner 10th and Gratiot.
Moser, Landelin, 108 s.south 2d.
Mueller, George, 81 s.south Main.
Mueller, J. H., Emmet, b.between Menard and Rosatti.
Neff, John, c.corner 7th and Marion.
Noer, William, 194 WashWashington avenue .
Pauley, Chas., 230 s 2d.
Perschbacher, Francis, 98 n.north 8th.
Peashohn, Thomas M., 126 n.north 12th.
Peter, Jacob, 449 Carondelet avenue.
Raymond & Wolf , 182 and 184 7th; office 71 Com-
mercial.
Reis, Fred., 280 Franklin av.avenue
Rennig, George, 118 s.south 2d.
Rudloff, Ferdinand175 n.north 8th.
Rueckert, Deitrick, 289 s.south 4th.
Schmidt, John, 243 s.south 4th.
Schudt, Jacob, 113 s.south Main.
Schwartz, Anton, 149 Carondelet avenue.
Smith, John, 147 Myrtle.
Staetter, Paul, Buel, b.between Lafayette and Emmet.
Steben, Henry195 s.south 3d.
Stock, Valentine, 1110 Broadway.
Teutenberg, F., 300 Franklin av.avenue
Thompson, Moses, 7th.
Turner, Samuel, 243 Morgan.
Vitray, C. N., 139 s.south 3d.
Wlcks & Gerdeman , office 8 n.north Commercial.
Wilson, J. B., 134 & 136 Morgan.
Wise, Francis, 76 Green.
Young, Michael, 87 s.south 4th.
Zellner, Ernst, 246 s.south 4th.
Zimmerman, F. H., Franklin av.avenue , b.between 22d and 23d.
Zumsteg, Martin, 234 Carondelet av.avenue
Banks and Bankers.
Anderson John J. & Co.company , 76 n.north Main.
Assistant U. S. Treasury , under Mercantile Library.
Bank of Missouri , 125 n.north Main.
Benoist L. A. & Co.company , 69 n.north Main.
Boatman’s Savings Institution , c.corner Pine and 2d.
Bogy, Miltenberger & Co.company , Main, b.between Pine and Ches-
nut.
Clark E. W. & Brothers , sw. c. Main and Olive.
Darby & Barksdale , sw.south-west c Pine and Main.
Dollar Savings Institution , c.corner 3d and Washington av.avenue
Durkee & Bullock , 121 n.north Main.
Franklin Savings Institution , new Exchange building.
German Savings Institution , 29 n.north Main.
Haskell & Co.company , 112 n.north Main.
Lucas & Simonds , c.corner Main and Chesnut.
Mechanics Bank . c.corner 3d and Chesnut.
Merchants & Manufacturers Savings Bank , 4 Pine.
Mutual Savings Institution , r.residence 4th and Pine.
Page & Bacon . se.south east c.corner Main and Vine.
Presbury and Co.company , 89 n.north Main.,
Renick & Peterson , n.north Main.
Rokohl D. & Co.company , c.corner Green and Main.
State Savings Institution , c.corner Main & Vine.
Southern Bank of St. Louis , Pine, b.between Main and 2d.
Tesson & Danjen , c.corner Main and Pine.
Bath Houses.
Glamorgan H. & Co.company , c.corner Pine & 4th.
Cox, Peter, 3 near Vine.
Gerhard & Hoffman , Virginia Hotel.
Hart, Jeremiah, 121 Locust—sulphur.
Henly, Clemens, 12 9th.
Miller, A. B., 61 Chesnut.
Bell and Brass Founders.
Caughlan, D., 33 Washington av.avenue
Holmes John & Co.company , manufacturers of
cow bells, coal hods, fire shovels, J. G.
Ernst’s patent saw sets, &c., 256 Caron-
delet avenue, below the A llen Nailworks. John, Holmes. George, Shepard.
Kupferle, John, 157 and 159 n.north 2d.
Mayer Francis & Co.company , Convent, b.between 3d and 4th.
Stuckstede & Co.company , 3d b.between Lombard and Mulberry.
Bellows Manufacturers.
Higglemeier, Lewis, Franklin av.avenue , near Garrison av.avenue
Yeats J. H., & H. A. , Washington av.avenue b.between 15th & 16th.
Bird Dealers.
Ashton, James, 19 s.south 3d.
Billiard Saloons.
Bennett, Bernard K., c.corner 3d and Pine.
Billings A. & Co.company , 69 Pine.
Clay, Henry, 217 Biddle.
Heder, Jacob L., 82 and 84 s.south 2d.
Jackson, Daniel, 20 Olive.
Kuntz, H. J., 59 s.south 2d.
McDonald, H., 20 Olive.
Raphaelsky, H., 128 n.north 3d.
Staffen, S., 225 4th.
White, J. S., Chesnut, b.between 3d and 4th.
Blacksmiths.
Altena, Gotleib, 377 s.south 2d.
Arnold, Jacob, 15th, b.between Market and Clark av.avenue
Baer, Charles, 68 Carondelet avenue.
Baker, Christian, Moore, b.between Market and Clark av.avenue
Blaetz, Jacob, 283 Carondelet avenue.
Burden & Van Horn , 127 n.north Levee.
Busby, John, 24 Morgan.
Busby, Nugent, 220 Green.
Busby, Thomas F., Gratiot, b.between 4th and 5th.
Conrad, Adam, 122 s.south 7th.
Cole, R. H., n.north Main, near shot tower.
Craig & Hambleton , 107 n.north Levee.
Castus, Henry, 4th near Hazel.
Dahmer, Henry, alley b.between 7th and Carondelet avenue,
Carrol and Marion.
Daley, Bernad, c.corner 21st and Franklin avenue.
Deppen, Peter, Hazel, near 4th.
Dettman Henry & William , Carondelet avenue, b.between
Allen and Russell avenues.
Doile, James, 10th, b.between Monroe and Jefferson.
Dowling, Henry, Franklin avenue, b.between 24th and 25th.
Doyle, John, 260 n.north 7th.
Doyl and Mathews , c.corner Main & Cherry.
Doyle, Patrick, 271 n.north 7th.
Driscoll, Patrick, 268 Broadway.
Du, Don Louis, 64 Corondelet av.avenue
Dunn, John, 92 Green.
Dunn, Nicholas, Cozzens, near Pratte avenue.
Eckart, Martin, 161 n.north 11th.
Espenscheid, Louis, 582 Broadway.
Ford, Thomas, c.corner Green and 8th.
Gaus, Thomas, c.corner Main and Plum.
Gomes, John370 Market.
Hackman, Henry, Franklin avenue.
Haertz, Siegmund, 64 Carondelet av.avenue
Hood & Langan 84 Locust.
Jansen, W., ws.west side Corondelet av.avenue , b.between Sidney and Lynch.
Kean, Jacob, Spruce, b.between 2d and 3d.
Kelley, Peter, 191 n.north 5th.
Kerin, Frank26 Franklin avenue.
Keutzer, Melchoir, 410 s.south 7th.
Kinsala, Edwardc.corner 15th and Morgan.
Knollhoff, John Fred., 378 s.south 2d.
Largue, George, 72 Collins.
Linn, Adam, Carondelet av.avenue , b.between Anna av.avenue and Carrol.
McGinnis, Philip, 173 s.south 5th.