St. Louis directory :
254 Business Directory.
View original image: Page  0254
Box Manufacturers.
Grosse & Schroell , 155 n.north 3d.
Minstennan & Meyer , c.corner 2d and Locust.
Nagel & Krotz , 40 Market.
Brewers and Breweries.
Bergesch & Brinkwith , 68 Carr.
Busch’s Brewery and Malt house , Plum b.between 3d and 4th.
Coste & Kraeling , 439 and 441 Carondelet av.avenue
English & Gilpin , St. L. Brewery , 316 s.south 3d.
Fritz, Wainwright & Co.company , 10th b.between Gratiot and Cerre,
191 and 193 n.north Main.
Gebhart & Meyr , proprietors Iron Mountain Brewery,
c.corner Lami and Jackson.
Green Tree Brewery, J. Schneider , proprietor, 135
and 137 s.south 2d.
Groeninger, Fred., proprietor Laurel Brewery .
Hann, Jacob, Wash st. Brewery , c.corner 15th and Wash.
Hanneman, Carl, c.corner Hebert and Plank Road.
Herschfeld & Co.company , Philadelphia Brewery , 668 Morgan;
office 95 Main.
Jackson Brewery , J. G.Buttner, , proprietor, Easton
b.between Barton and Victor.
Jaeger, Anton, Laurel Brewery , Sidney near Victor.
Le Beau Andrew A. & Co.company , St. L. Steam Brewery.
Lemp, Adam, 37 s.south 3d.
Meier, Heinrich, Jr., Lami b.between Congress and Caronde-
let av.avenue
Meyerson, Adolph, Franklin av.avenue
Niemann, C., prop. Steam brewery , 146 Carondelet av.avenue
Pfund, Fred., 155 Carondelet av.avenue
Schiffer, Geo., Union Brewery , Market b.between 17th & 18th.
Schneider, Jos., Green Tree Brewery , 135 & 137 s.south 2d.
Schnerr, Constantine, c.corner Soulard and Caroudelet av.avenue
Stahlin, Christian, Ph œnix Brewery , c.corner Lafayette and
2d Carondelet av.avenue
Stark, John H.Carondelet av.avenue
Steinkauler A. & G., Arsenal Brewery , Carondelet av.avenue
b.between Sidney and Lynch.
Stiefel, Chas. G., City Brewery , 38 and 40 Cherry.
Stumpf, Wilhelmc.corner Anna and Decatur.
Tinker Bros. & Co.company , 165 & 167 s.south 2d.
Uhrig, Ignatz, Pratt av.avenue , b.between Locust & Washington av.avenue
Unrig, Jos., Market b.between 18th and 19th.
Wagoner, Frederick, National Brewery , 153 s.south 2d.
Winkelmeyer, Fred., 98 n.north 15th.
Winkelmeyer & Schiffer , Market b.between 17th and 18th.
Wood, A., 122 Levee.
Zoller, Chas., c.corner 9th and Harrison.
Bridge Builders.
Boomer, Pride & Co.company , 77 Chesnut.
Brush Manufacturers.
Dings & Co.company , alley b.between Plum and Cedar, 2d and Main.
Laitner, T. P., 369 s.south 7th.
Stein Wm.William & Co.company , 39 n.north Main.
Builders. (See Architects, &c.)
Cabinet-Ware Manufacturers And
Dealers.
Ackmus, Frederick, 83 s. 2d.
Adler, Zadock, 228 Market.
Baker, John, 39 n.north 4th.
Barteles, Fred. H., 179 n.north 14th.
Bartlett, Augustus, 56 n.north 2d.
Bath, John H., ws.west side Decatur b.between Carrol and Soulard.
Baum, Otto, 124 Franklin av.avenue
Baumann, Julius, 366 s.south 3d.
Bernard, Joseph, c.corner 18th and Market, and 112 and
114 Morgan.
Bradley, Henry, 93 Green.
Brandon, George, c.corner 6th and Franklin av.avenue
Brennan, John, 148 Franklin av.avenue
Brown, William, 151 n.north 7th.
Christy, Frederick, 102 Locust.
Clancy, Michael, 5 Wash.
Clark F. & F. D. , 112 Market.
Conant, Jeremiah, c.corner 5th and O’Fallon.
Craig, James, 56 2d.
Dekelmeyer, George, 7 Wash.
Devlin, John, 6 s.south 3d.
Drayer, John, 355 Market.
Epstan, Hyman, 93 Carondelet av.avenue
Eppstein, Moses, 151 Carondelet av.avenue
Erdbrinck F. W. & Co.company , 338 Broadway.
*Flint, S. B., 9 n.north Main.
Flukes, James, 5th near Morgan.
Foster, Andrew, Carondelet av.avenue
Frame, James, c.corner 6th and St. Charles.
Frame, Thomas, 99 Franklin av.avenue
Francis, J., c.corner Morgan and 7th.
Franke, George, 138 Franklin av.avenue
Geisel, George, 13 Pine.
Grasier, Otto, 124 Franklin av.avenue
Gray, C. R., 88 Morgan.
Haenchen, B. F., 44 Carondelet av.avenue
Hall, Francis B., Franklin av.avenue
Harlow, William H., 88 n.north 2d.
Hart, Henry D., 294 Morgan.
Hase & Co.company , 66 Morgan.
Hatton, John, 152 Market.
Hatton, Richard, 190 Market.
Hirt, William, 238 Market.
*Hofelman, Francis. 119 Locust.
Jansen, Arnold, 11 and 13 s.south 3d.
Judge, William, 91 n.north 5th.
Knollhof, Heinreich, Fulton b.between Barry and Park av.avenue
Koppelman J. H. & Co.company , 57 Morgan.
Liehman, C., 91 s.south 3d.
Little Jesse & John , 71 n.north 3d.
Lundie, Hamilton, 76 Morgan.
*Marlow, Charles, 142 n.north 2d.
Mene & Dryer , 215 Market.
*Mitchell, Rammelsberg & Co.company , 80 & 82 n.north 2d.
Oemkes, William, 675 Broadway.
Pierce, T. B., c.corner Cherry and Collins.
Prange C. & F. W. , Bellefontaine road b.between Angelrodt
and Destrehan.
Preston, D. H., 140 n.north 6th.
Riley, James E., 147 s.south 17th.
*Scarritt & Mason , 40 and 42 Washington av.avenue
Schermann & Co.company , 44 Olive.
Schmiett & Schubarth , 240 s.south 5th.
Shaw, Jas., 161 & 163 n.north 4th.
Singer & Weinzettel , 64 Market.
Smithers & Johnson , c.corner 5th and Morgan.
Stagemann, Jashus, 118 n.north 5th.
Teel, Jas. M., 1179 Broadway.
Thole, Bernard, 122 s.south 4th.
Thornburg, , Ten Buildings, n.north 4th.
Tlosks, Jas., c.corner 6th and Grand av.avenue
Voepel, Michael, Franklin av.avenue b.between 21st and 22d.
Wachtel, Jacob, 103 Carondelet av.
Wamsganz, John, 309 s.south 4th.
Weinberg, Isaac, 101 Carondelet av.avenue
*Wightman, T. F., 35 & 37 n.north 2d.
Williams, John, 125 n.north 7th.
*Williamson A. C & Co.company , 116 n.north 2d.
Wood, Wheatley & Co.company , 106 Morgan.
Carpenters. (See Akchitects, &c.)
Carpets, Oilcloths &c.
Fitzpatrick, Edward, 258 Broadway.
*Kennard & Bro. , 111 n.north 4th.
*McDowell A. & Co.company , 58 n.north Main.
*Miller & Scott , 115 n.north Main.
Mugge F. & A. , 123 n.north 2d.
*Walker, Isaac, 110 n.north Main.
*White W. N. & Co.company , 120 n.north 4th.
Carriage Manufacturers and Dealers.
Allen, H. J., 72 Washington av.avenue
Bailey, George, State tobacco warehouse.
Camp, Wm.William, 33 n.north 3d.
Card, D. T., 33 n.north 3d.
Dougherty, Robert, c.corner 5th and St. Charles.
Ely, Moses, 33 Orange.