St. Louis directory :
260 Business Eirectory.
View original image: Page  0260
Dill, Ezra E., agent Mich. Cen. B. R. , opp.opposite Planters’
House.
Distelkamp, Heinrich, es,7th, b.between Geyer & Allen avs.
Douglass, W. M., general ticket agent , O. & M. R. R.,
97 S. 5th
Downs, H. L., agent N. Y. Cen. , R. R., 420 Morgan.
Dubbs, M., U.S. Mail ag’t , Stoddard av.avenue , near Hickory.
Eaton, N. J., agent Board of Underwriters , 249 Pine.
Edwards, A., 159 Washington av.
Espy & Duffer , steamboat agents, Keokuk packet
landing.
Farish, Johm, b.between 7th and 8th, Ofallon and Cass av.
Fifield, B. F., general ticket agent T. H. , A. & St. L.
R. R., 2 Marble Buildings.
Fish, S. O., 94 n.north 14th.
Fisher, W. P., 17 n.north 12th.
Ford, C. W., agent U. S. Ex. Co. , Townsley’s Hotel.
Friesbeben, Julius, Ins. agent , 358 s.south 3d.
Galvin, Dennis, collector 3d ward, 159 s.south 7th.
Gannitt, G. A., agent O. & M. R. R., c.corner 15th and Gay.
Geist, Georgecollector 1st district, City Hall.
Gordon, J., ag’t for Webster, Moir & Co.company , 222 Morgan.
Gottschalk, Ferdinand, agent St. L. public schools,
alley rear 19 Carondelet av.
Gray, James L., agent P. R. R., 53 n.north Levee.
Gray, S., agent Great Western Dispatch, 12 n.north Main.
Green, Isaaccity collector , 34 Howard.
Griffith, John, 131 Christy av.
Hall, R., R. R. agent , 95 n.north 4th.
Ham, Theodore, Hicks , b.between Olive and Locust.
Handv, J. B., agent Com’l Ins. Co.
Hartnett, M. J., 5th ward collector , 180 Pine.
Heeman, Fred., agent Franklin Ins. Co. , 238 n.north 13th.
Henderson, George, 180 n.north 5th.
Hoeman, Fried, agent Ger. Mut. Ins. Co.
Homes, F. F., agent Mo. State Mut. Ins. Co.
Howard, W. P., agent St. Joseph and Nebraska City
Ins. Co.
Irvin, Jamescity collector , 39 Benton.
Israel, John C., agent Am. Bible Society, 234 Frank-
lin avenue.
Ivers, Richard, stonepipe agent , 50 Olive;
Jeist, George58 Orange.
Jones, A. R., 57 Brooklyn
Kennedy, Thos. J., 81 Washington av.
Kile, George W., 75 Center.
Lackey, Hugh, ns.north side Hickory, b. s. 6th and 7th.
Linley, T. J., agent for Powell & Co.company
Lansing, Z. D., ticket ag’t O. & M. R. R., 54 n.north Levee.
Lewis, Chas. M., 146 Christy av.
Lightner, J. P., Pine, b.between 11th and 12th.
Lindsay, Wm.William, Emigrant agent , 52 Chesnut.
Linn, Wm.William A.collector of customs , c.corner 4th and Pine.
Logan & MoArthur , collectors and accountants, 46
Pine.
MacDonald & Co.company , agent for Wheeler & Wilson’s
sewing machines, 79 n.north 4th.
Muire, John, collector 4th ward, office 41 Walnut.
McCamant, W. W., 29½ n.north 3d.
McCleary, Andy, 69 St. Charles.
McCoy, Mr., agent St. Louis Ice Co.company , 244 Biddle.
McCurdy, Alexander289 Morgan.
McDonald, Philip. 72 n.north 11th.
McDonald, Wm.William69 St. Charles.
McKawu, James, 4th ward collector , 33 n.north 16th.
Meiller, Dietrich, agent , 79 n.north 2d.
Merry, S. F., agent St. L. , A. & T. H. R. R., 30 Levee.
Miller, Henry, agent for W. W. Miller, 137 n.north 3d.
Morrison, H., 21 Market.
Neieineyer, John, collector 9th ward, c.corner 5th & Biddle.
Nisbet Wm.William & Co.company , brokers and Insurauce agents, 89
n.north Main.
Packard, O., agent , American Express Co.company
Regan, James, collector of water rates , 72 Chesnut.
Rennell, Fred., agent for D. Landreth & Son, 18 s.south
Main.
Richerd, J.agent for Laflins & Smith; r.residence City Hall.
Riuehart, B., agent for Wicks & Gerdemann.
Rothweiler, George, collector 2d ward, 17 Carondelet
avenue.
Schneider, Fred., gen. col. , 62 s.south 2d.
Sefton, John, ag’t Globe Mutual Ins. Co. , r. se. c. 16th
and Papin.
Selden, Wm.William, stone pipe ag’t , 50 Olive.
Shaw, Sarah, ag’t for Braudreth’s Pills, 55 Market.
Smith, John C., collector 7th Ward, 111 Green.
Smizer, Geo., county col. , basement of Courthouse.
Sondhelm, Simon, 30 Vine.
Staihr, Geo., ag’t for J. H. Fisher, Frederick House.
Stine, H. A., 51 Market.
Walker, Thos., collector 4th dist., office City Hall.
Widmar, Robert, ag’t “Anzeiger des Westens.”
Commission and Forwarding Mer-
chants (See Gkocees).
Adams, Robert, 11 Locust.
Alexander J. H. & Co.company , 17 Pine.
Alexander & Lansing , 63 and 65 Locust.
Alkire, Colhoun & Co.company , 20 s.south Levee.
Anderson, David, 26 Corrnnercial.
Angelrodt & Barth , 31 s.south Main.
Barclay, Hinkle & Shields , 59 n.north 2d.
Bartlett, McComb & Co.company , 50 Commercial.
Beer, H. J., 288 n.north Main.
Behrens F. S. & Co.company , 7 Market.
Bennett & Thompson , c.corner Olive and 2d.
Berthold, Bernoudy & Co.company , 134 n.north 2d.
Betts, Mellen & Co.company , 12 s.south Main.
Brady & Bro. , 7 Market.
Block & Evers , 151 n.north 3d.
Booth J. W. & Son , 27 Washington av.
Bowen, Caffrey & Summers , 6 s.south Commercial.
Bowman & Co.company , 37 Commercial.
Branham & Keiser , 64 n 2d.
Broeker & Co.company , n.north Levee.
Bryan & Miltenberger ,. 126 n.north 2d.
Bull James R, & Co.company , 5 Commercial.
Bull, John C., 7 Pine.
Bullock, Dozier & Co.company , 21 Commercial and 67 Levee.
Burke Thomas & Co.company , 29 Commercial and 29 Main.
Carson, John B., 68 n.north 2d.
Chappell and Valle , 12 Pine.
Chiles & Carr , 58 n.north Levee and 7 Commercial.
Churchill, Levi, 50 n.north 2d.
Clark, Robert P., Commercial b.between Vine and Washing-
ton av.
Cooke & Smith , 39 s.south Main.
Corcoran, John, 153 s.south 7th,
Crane Francis W. & Co.company , 69 Commercial.
Cranwill, Samuel, 182 n.north 2d.
Crenshaw, Robert A. W., 5 Commercial.
Curtis Louis F. & Co.company , 35 Levee and 7 Commercial.
Cutter & Tirrill , 29 n.north Levee.
Darrah & Pomeroy , 8 Commercial and 50 n.north Levee.
Davenport & Warren , 7 Pine.
Davis, R. H., 18 Pine.
Douglass, J. T., 42 Commercial.
Draper, H. M., 8 Commercial and 59 Levee.
Duffy, John, r.residence c.corner Papin and 16th.
Dutcher & Co.company , 15 Pine.
Dutcher & Twitchell , 12 Pine.
Dwyer & McCord , 21 Commercial and 67 Levee.
Edgell S. M. & Co.company , 53 s.south Main.
Eggers, Edward, 142 n.north 2d.
Elder, Joseph E., 53 n.north 2d.
Erfort & Petring , ne. c. 2d and Green.
Ewing W. L. & Co.company , 104 n.north 2d.
Fenton, Brothers , 78 n.north Levee.
Fetherston’h, J. T. B., 47 Commercial.
Fife & Michael , c.corner Vine and Levee.
Funkhouser Robert M. & Co.company , 81 n.north 2d.
Gay Edward J. & Co.company , 34 and 36 n.north 2d.
Gibson W. O. & Co.company , 138 and 140 Market.
Gillman, Collier & Co.company , 186 n.north 2d.
Giraldin Andrew & Co.company , 75 n.north Levee.
Glasgow & Bro. , 50 n.north Levee.
Glenny, W. W., 255 Broadway.
Goddin, Johnson & Co.company , 62 n.north 2d.
Gordon P. D. & Co.company , 11 Locust.
Gordon & Rootes 83 Commercial.
Graff & Hammerstein , 46 s.south Main.
Grata Cary & Co.company , 76 Commercial and 38Levee.