St. Louis directory :
262 Business Directory.
View original image: Page  0262
Bailey, S. H., wholesale confectioner , 74
3d st between Olive and Locust.
Barborough, Bartholomew, c.corner Green and 6th.
BatemanEllen, Mrs.315 Broadway.
Bauer, Joseph, 387 Market.
Bittner, Jacob, c.corner 10th and Market.
Blanks, John H., 210 Market.
*Bohn, H. G., 31, 33 and 35 Market.
Bossaloco, Antonio, 96½ n.north 4th.
Cafferata, A., c.corner Market and 5th.
Cafferata, Louis, 51 n.north 4th.
Castleberg, R., 40 Washington av.avenue
Capps, Sarah E., 315 Franklin av.avenue
Drosten, William, 34 n.north 3d.
Faulkhouse, F., 201 Hazel.
Frey, John M., 3 n.north 4th, dealer In fruits
of all kinds, confectionery, &c. Also,
keeps a fine assortment of beautiful shells
Gisler, Peter, 116 Market.
Guenaudon, Alexander, c.corner 5th. and Olive.
Hofman, P. N., 144 Market.
*Keane, T. F., (agent ,) 155 n.north 5th.
Michelmore C. & B. , 55 and 57 n.north 4th.
Muller, John, 231 Broadway.
Noel, Fred. W., 63 Carondelet av.avenue
Parks, Lucy, 130 Green.
Pastlar, Catharine, 321 s.south 4th.
Pezolt, Lawrence, c.corner 5th and Pine.
Pierce, Joseph C., 261 Market.
Podesta, Antony, 135 Market.
Podesta, Louis, 17 n.north 4th.
Riasasco, Nicholas, 159 n.north 4th.
Rimmer, Samuel, rear Odd Fellows’ Hall.
Romaiu, John B., c.corner Pine and 7th.
*Schneider, Louis, 230 Broadway.
Smith, Alice, 36 Vine.
*Steller, Louis, 54 Market.
*Walter, Frederick, 54 Market.
Wasson, J. D., 304 Broadway.
Weseham, G. W., 44 Franklin ar.
Coopers.
Appel, Jacob, 409 s.south 7th.
Conner & Dodson , c.corner 10th and Walnut.
Ecksturen, G., Carondelet av.avenue , b.between Harney and Bryan.
Emmet, William B., Commercial b.between Green and Wash-
ington av.avenue
Fuszner, John, es.east side Bellefontaine b.between Harrison & Dock.
Galeuean, George, c.corner Christy av.avenue and 18th.
Garber, Franz, ws.west side Carondelet av.avenue b.between Bryant and
Harney.
Haas, John G., 70 WashWashington avenue .
Hewitt, Thomas, 114 Christy av.avenue
Kalbfleiseh, Heinrich, 228 Carondelet av.avenue
Koch, Wm.William, ns.north side Sidney b.between Jackson and Easton.
Landgraff, Fred., ss.south side Emmet b.between Carondelet av.avenue and
Jackson.
Ludlow & Co.company , c.corner Spring and 2d.
McCollin, Wm.William, alley, b.between Main and 2d, Elm & Walnut.
McLaughlin & Curran , c.corner 8th and Walnut.
Mechforth, C., c.corner 16th and Lucas.
Miller & Howard , alley b.between 2d and 3d, Vine & Locust.
O’Neil, John, Main b.between Mulberry and Lombard.
Reinstadtler, Andrew, c. Wash and 15th.
Rohlman, Adam, alley b.between 2d and 3d, Locust and
Vine.
Rohlman, Frederick, Fulton, b.between Carrol and Soulard.
Sohafer, John, Christy av.avenue b.between 25th and Pratt.
Schapercotter, Henry, 258 12th.
Scherer, Christopher, 29 Webster.
Seifert, John W., 309 s.south 2d.
Streit, Wm.William, 376 and 382 s.south 2d.
Stocker, W. H., c.corner Commercial alley and Chesnut.
Strope, John C., c.corner 6th and Gratiot.
Stuber, George, Lafayette, b.between Columbus and Jackson.
Voelker, John A., Belleiontaine road b.between Dock and
Harrison.
Cotton Manufacturers.
Essex & Block , 166 Green.
Kasbarie & Klotsch , 371 Broadway.
Meier Adolphus & Co.company , 23 n.north Main.
Counsellors (See Attohneys).
Sawyer, Samuel L., 37 Chesnut.
Sharp, F. C., 37 Chesnut.
Du Breil, E. A., Walnut.
Counterfeit Detectors.
Clark’s, , sw. c. Main and Olive.
Presbury’s, , 89 n.north Main.
Daguerreotypes, Photographs, &c.
Barker, P., 104 Market.
Barnes, Charles, 33 Morgan.
Billt, August, 3d b.between Washington av.avenue and Green.
Bouvier, Charles, 15 n.north 2d.
Brown, N., 43 n.north 4th.
Brown, Wm.William, 68 n.north 4th.
Easterly, T. M., 71 n.north 4th.
Edwards, J. D., 92½ 4th.
Fitzgibbon, J. H., c.corner 4th and Market.
Fox, Andrew J., 43 n.north 12th.
Harris, L. P., 68 n.north 4th.
Havler, George, 15 Collins.
Jander, Philip, Wash b. 11th and 12th.
Kaylor & Co.company , c.corner Morgan and Broadway.
Lakin, Wm.William, 284 Broadway.
Long, Enoch, c.corner 4th and Market.
McConnell, George, 270 Pine.
Oden, William H., 253 Broadway.
Outley, John J., 138 n.north 3d.
Pearce, David, Elm b.between 2d and 3d.
Philips, A. B., 93 Franklin av.avenue
Plitz, Aug., 145 3d.
Readey, Patrick, 68 n.north 4th.
Rockwood, George, 4th b.between Locust and Olive.
Shultz, Abraham, Franklin av.avenue
Smith, J. B., 238 Broadway,
Tilford, W. H, 39 n.north 4th.
Thoxel, W. L., 63 n.north 4th.
Vogel, W., c.corner 2d and Elm.
Dentists.
Barron, Henry, 2 s.south 4th.
Blake, Aaron, 62 n.north 4th.
Clarke, G. H., 20 n.north 5th.
Comstock, Isaac, 12th b.between Pine and Chesnut.
Dunham & Hale , c.corner 5th and Locust.
Fairbanks, John, 187 n.north 8th.
Fishbeck, L. O., City Hotel.
Forbes, C. M., 51 n.north 6th.
Forbes, Isaiah, 108 Olive.
Gallehugh, A., 138 n.north 3d.
Hale, Edward, 89 Washington av.avenue
Hinson & Covert , 7 n.north 4th.
Jones, William A., es.east side 14th b.between Clark av.avenue and Spruce.
Knower, Charles, c.corner 11th and Pine.
Leslie, A. M., dental depot and gold leaf manufactu-
rer , 79 Market.
Levett, D. L., 37 n.north 4th.
McKellops, H. J. B., 31 n.north 5th.
Montreville, Clarence, 59 n.north 5th.
Peebles, H. E., 101 Locust.
Samuel & Blount , 39 n.north 4th.
Silvers, George H., 20 n.north 5th.
Spalding & Perine , surgeon dentists,
No. 50 North Fifth street, corner of
Olive street.
Westerman, M., 98 Market.
Distillers And Rectifiers.
Anider, Frederick, 185 s.south 5th.
Bensberg, Brothers & Co.company , 251 n.north Main.
CollinsLeonard, sen., 25 6th.