St. Louis directory :
266 Business Directory.
View original image: Page  0266
Florists.
Coleman, Thomas S., office 18 s.south Main.
Krausnick, Edward C., 4th near Elm.
Thomas, John, c.corner Carondelet av.avenue and Chippewa.
Flour and Grist Mills.
Ashley Mills , Z. M.Pedan, , proprietor, c.corner Ashley and
Carondelet av.
Atlantic Mills, Pegram & Co.company proprietors, c.corner Plum and
Main. (5 run of stones; manufacture 400 bar-
rels in twenty-four hours.)
Camp Spring Mills, Frederick Eckerman & Co.company pro-
prietors, c.corner Market and 20th. (2 run of stones;
manufacture 100 barrels in 24 hours.)
Cherry Street Mills, Osborne & Tolle , proprietors, c.corner
Cherry and Collins.
Corn and Barley Mills , c. n. Market and 2d.
Eagle Mills . Dennis, Marks, proprietor, r.residence 290 Olive.
(4 ruu of stones; manufacture 300 barrels in 24
hours.)
Empire Mills, Hazard, Benson & Co.company , proprietors, c.corner
Broadway and Labeaume. (5 run of stones;
manufacture 325 barrels in 24 hours.)
Franklin Mills, George P. Plant & Co.company proprietors.
55 and 57 Franklin av.avenue (5 run of stones; man-
facture 160 barrels in 24 hours.)
Laclede Mills, S. G. Sears & Co.company proprietors, c.corner Sou-
lard and Decatur. (4 run of stones; manufac-
ture 325 barrels in 24 hours.)
Missouri Mills , c.corner 8th and St. Charles, Powell & Co.company ,
proprietors.
O’Fallon Mills , W. O.Shands, proprietor, 326 s.south 4th.
(2 run of stones; manufacture 140 barrels in 24
hours.)
Pacific Mills, Tucker & Bro. proprietors, 177 s.south 3d. (5
run of stones; manufacture 425 barrels in 24 hours
Park Mills, T. A. Buckland & Co.company proprietors, c.corner 13th
and Market. (5 run of stones; manufacture 400
barrels in 24 hours.)
Phoenix Mill, H. Pilkington & Bro. proprietors, Bar-
ry, b.between 7th. and Fulton. (4 run of stones; manu-
facture 200 barrels in 24 hours.)
Rocky Branch Pearl Mills, Davis & Co.company proprietors,
ws. n. 12th, b.between Davis and Branch. (3 run of
stones; manufacture 140 barrels in 24 hours.)
Saxony Mills, Leonbardt & Schuricht , proprietors, ss.south side
Lombard, b.between 3d and 4th. (2 run of stoues; man-
ufacture 145 barrels in 24 hours.)
Union Mills, J. & E. Walsh , proprietors, c.corner Florida
and Levee.
United States Mill , E. W.Fagan, , proprietor, 7th, b.between
Poplar and Cerre. (5 ruu of styues; manufac-
ture 350 barrels in 24 hours.
Flour Dealers.
Davis & Co.company , flour and ice depot, 3 Commercial.
Schureman, H., 17 Franklin av.avenue
Searinghaos Charles & Co.company , 56 n.north Market.
Strattman & Co.company , 237 and 239 s.south 4th.
Walsh J. & E. , c.corner Levee and Washington avenue.
Whitmore H. & Co.company , Commercial, b.between Chesuut and
Pine.
Wonderly & Haydel , 4 Commercial.
Frame Makers.
Benzigcr J. & Co.company , 86 s.south 2d.
Boggs & Lethe , 101 n.north 4th.
Crammer, Peter, alley b.between Pine and Olive, 4th and 5th.
Lohinan, Charlea T. A., 25 Walnut.
Miller & Boisaubin , 18 n.north 2d.
Schlick, F. J., 117 Franklin av.avenue
Spencer Samuel & Co.company , 82 n.north 4th.
Stout, Joseph, Walnut near 4th.
Fruit & Fruit Stores (See Confectioners).
Abeline, Mike. 251 s.south 2d.
AngeuotteA., Mrs., c.corner 5th and Olive.
Arata, Joseph, 68 n.north 3d.
Archer, Nathan, 7th b.between Siulard and Lafayette av.avenue
Barcalla, Domingo, 30 s.south Levee.
Barnard, Albert A., 218 Broadway and 203 n.north 4th.
Cappy, John, 109 n.north 3d.
Cunara, Samuel, c.corner Myrtle and s.south 4th.
*Cuniffe, M. K., 62 n.north Levee.
Delphie, John, 26 n.north 3d.
Denari, James, 91 n.north 3d.
Donalds, James, 4 n.north 3d.
Frcy, John M., 3 n.north 4th.
Guilloz, Jacques, 152 s.south 2d.
Ingram, John, 51 Market.
Kalber, John, 114 s.south 2d.
Langenetto, John L., 77 Market.
Marcon, Joseph, 322 s.south 5th.
Marion, Joseph, 34 s.south 4th.
*Mepham & Bro. , 66 Green.
Mepham, T. P., 199 Broadway.
Metz, Margaret329 s.south 3d.
Newscham, Edward, 769 Broadway.
O’Sullivan, Florence, 79 Green.
Pethner, Catharine, 231 s.south 4th.
Podesta, Antoine, 46 n.north 2d.
Podesta, Bernard, 69 n.north 3d.
Pratt, John, 40 Washington av.avenue
Quinette, F. A., Ohio st.street , 1st ward; depot, 63 Chesnut.
Saleo & Co.company , 54 b.between 4th.
Schonberg, S., 7th b.between Soulard and Lafayette.
Sehr, Oelsner, 368 s.south 4th.
Smith, Spencer, City Hall.
Stamm, Philip, 361 Market.
Succori, Louis4 n.north 3d.
Vander & Morgin , 21 s 4th.
Vernaz, Pierre, 54 s.south 2d.
Furnishing Stores (Gentlemen’s).
Abrahams, M. W., 34 Chesnut.
Altemus, John P., 124 n.north 3d.
Branch, Richard, 731 Broadway.
Clark, Nathaniel H., 120 n.north 3d.
Flohr & Meyer , 21 Olive.
Frederick & Co.company , 33 n.north 4th.
Gill & Bro. , 118 n.north Main.
Helfenstein C. G. & Co.company , c.corner 4th and Pine.
Hirschberg, S., 47 n.north 4th.
Klunder & Klimberg , under Barnum’a Hotel.
Kohn, Joseph, 265 Broadway.
Lowman J. & Bro. , 70 Market.
Myers, Morris D., 35 n.north 4th.
Raphaelsky, M., 9 n.north 4th and 118 n.north 3d.
Roche, Wm.William, 53 n.north 4th.
Seszinsky, Marcus, 15 n.north 4th.
Sleeth & Rro. , 89 n.north 4th.
Sleeth, L. M., under Virginia Hotel.
Furniture (See Cabinetwaee).
Kukks, James, dealer In new and second
hand furniture , 148 n.north 5th. Furniture
bought or exchanged, on liberal terms.
Gray, Charles, dealer In new and second
hand furniture , stoves and working tools,
88 Morgan, b.between 5th and 6th.
Gas Fixtures and Fitters.
Ashdown, Matthew, 204 Washington av.avenue
Ashdown William G. & Co.company , 40 n.north 3d.
Baker, Joseph, 59 Olive.
Baker, Joseph H., 125 n.north 3d.
Briggs, Alfred, 107 n.north 3d.
Cooke, Edward, 59 Olive.
Drew, J. R.c.corner 5th and Locust and 35 3d.
Gay & Co.company , 103 n.north 4th.
Goodin, John, 42 Vine.
Tasker, Wm.William H., 107 n.north 3d.
Gas (Spihit, Camimiknk. &c.)
Morrow, J., manufacturer lamps, gas, &c., 195 a. 7th.
Ridgley, R., n.north 3d.
Stillwell, Samuel, 35 Olive.