St. Louis directory :
274 Business Directory.
View original image: Page  0274
Howard, A., WashWashington avenue , near Broadway.
Klein, Peter, 190 s.south 2d.
Krauss, Chas., 5 Christy av.
Krull, Christian, 206 s.south 2d.
Laué & Guye , c.corner Main and Commercial, b.between Market and
Walnut.
Lawrence, W. B., 42 s.south Mam.
Leinen, John. 279 Caronddet av.
Louguemare L. & Höber , 97 n.north 2d.
Longuemare, Chas., 5 Christy av.
Mackenzie, Kenneth. 12 Pine.
Masterson, John, 41 Cherry.
McCartney, Samnel. 110 and 112 n.north 2d.
Melville, R. L., 57 Pine.
Meyers, A. S., 113 n.north 2d,
Michel & Roberts , 8 s.south 2d.
Miller, John, 57 Levee.
Mirsmann & Scudder , 202 Main.
Monks & Ghio , 178 n.north 2d.
Myers, A. S., 113 n.north 2d.
Nulsen & Mersmann , 153 n.north 3d.
Ottenard, Jacob, 241 Carondelet av.
Patchin, P. P., 53 Commercial.
Pike, Henry, 105 & 106 n.north Levee.
Reipschlagcr August & Co.company , 193 Franklin av.
Renouard H. & Co.company , 39 Commercial.
Rodders, Geo., 37 n.north Levee.
Schaffler, C.77 n.north Levee.
Schlosstein, Chas., Gravois road, near Cherokee.
Schneider, A., 36 s.south Main.
Schneider, H., 191 13th.
Schneider, T., 62 s.south 2d.
Schuermann & Kieterstein , 15 s.south 2d.
Seipp, Henry, c.corner Soulard and Rosatti.
Sherman, J. W., 105 & 100 n.north Levee.
Shidy & Looinis , 239 n.north Main.
Simons, Wm.William, 57 Levee.
Smith F. & Co.company , 22 s.south Levee.
Stock & Pfeiffer , 40 s.south Main.
Taylor Daniel G. & Co.company , 65 n.north Levee.
Taylor T. M. & Co.company , 6 Pine.
Theirfeld & Vogel , 221 s.south 4th.
Tourville & Co.company , 200 n.north Main.
Vallon, Bros. , 50 s.south Main.
Volkening & Orbike , importers, 41 s.south 2d.
Waters & Christy , 85 n.north 3d.
Webre & Co.company , importers, 38 s.south Main.
Webstar, Thomas, 10th, near Warren.
Wheeler W. O. & Co.company , 4 City Buildings.
Wild, Philip, c.corner Carondelet and Russell avenues.
Wippern, Adolphus, 15 Franklin avenue.
Wistunan & Senden , 202 n.north Main.
Wdif L. & G. , 3 s.south 3d.
Wonderly & Haydel , 4 Commercial.
Wurth, C. A., c.corner 2d & Myrtle.
Livery Stables.
Albright, B. A., 441 Broadway.
Anderson & Co.company , 324 Broadway.
Arnot J. & A. , Chesnut b.between 2d and 3d.
Baumann & Vogelpohl , Soulard b.between 7th and Fulton.
Bayard, Wm.WilliamCarondelet av.
Bergesch & Wheeler , 219 n.north 6th.
Converse, M., 142 n.north 3d.
Deagen, Mrs., 232 Green.
Doyle & Bros. , 33 Broadway.
Doyle, John, 287 n.north 7th.
Doyle, Patrick, 217 n.north 7th.
Doyle, Thos., 46 O’Fallon.
Eberle, George, Soulard Market.
Fine J. & Co.company , c.corner 8th and Walnut.
Fisher & Co.company , 119 n.north 3d.
Frankman, Henry, 80 Brooklyn.
Garvin, Jas., 377 Market.
Glenz, Valentine, 735 Broadway.
Glasgow & Harkness , c.corner 6th and Locust.
Hanley, J. S., 50 Mound.
Horine, Wm.William, alley b.between 4th & 5th, Lombard & Mulberry
Kampeter, John, 212 4 214 n.north 9th.
Kennedy & O’Connell , 310 & 312 Broadway.
King, Richard, 103 Franklin av.
Lauman, Fred., 273 to 277 Franklin av.
Lewis, Alex., 224 Broadway.
Linkemeyer, Henry, c.corner 3d and Walnut.
Lynch, Arnot & Co.company , Chesnut b.between 3d and 4th.
Marsh & Sherrick , alley b.between 4th and 5th, Gratiot and
Lombard.
MeCullough, D. T., 12 n.north 6th.
Moll, Herman, 622 Broadway.
Morius, Wm.William, 4 & 5, b.between Mulberry and Lombard.
Mnllalley, John, c.corner Carr and Broadway.
Niell, Black & Co.company , 11 n.north 7th.
Phillips & Mieuer , 119 & 121 n.north 3d.
Richards, John C., 322 Broadway.
Ritter & Mullalley , salesstable, 300 & 302 Broadway.
Rogers & Mathews , 23 Franklin av.
Scade & Sauer , c.corner 7th and Morgan.
Schaefer & Bro. , 334 s.south 5th.
Smith W. H. & Co.company , 493 Broadway.
Stickney, Allison A., Cerre, near 5th.
Surdam, D. J., Walnut b.between 2d and 3d.
Taylor, Wm.William, 99 s.south 3d.
Thornton & Pierce , 57 & 59 Walnut.
Thurman & Girardier , 316 Broadway.
Tuckerman, F. F., WashWashington avenue .
Webb, Wm.William M., auction stables , 316 Broadway.
Wesley, Henry, 66 Biddle.
Wheeler, John, 6th, b. Wash and Carr.
Wiles P. & M. , 393 & 395 Broadway.
Locksmiths, Bell Hangers, &c.
Arnold Thos. & Son , 36 Olive.
Clegg & Woodward , 25 Morgan.
Kershaw & Co.company , 3 s.south 3d.
Lewellyn, John, 205 Rroadway.
Low, William. 111 Chesnut.
Stevens & Dutson , 62 Locust.
Steward, N., 58 Morgan.
Swift, Joseph, c.corner 14th and Chambers.
Looking-Glass Manufacturers.
Benziger J. & C. , 86 s.south 2d.
Boggs & Leathe , 101 n.north 4th.
Lohman, Chas. T. A., 25 Walnut.
Miller & Boisaubin , 12 n.north 2d.
Sanftleben, John, 137 Market.
Scharmann, George, 12 n.north 3d.
Spencer Samuel & Co.company , 84 n.north 4th.
Lottery Offices.
Bauman, Geo. J., 170 n.north Main.
Bragg, John H., 318 n.north 9th.
Devol, Tillinghast, 5 Vine.
Dougherty, W. W., c.corner 3d and Vine.
Drysdale, J. M., 35 n.north 2d.
Koniuszeski, John E., c.corner 2d and Walnut.
Martin, Jaques, 27 Franklin av.
Morrow, David I., 4 Olive.
Murray, Geo. B., 53 Chesnut.
Preston, Daniel, c.corner 3d and Market.
Turxbull, Frank B. (late P. S. Gnnter’s)
office of Missouri State Lottery, 20 Mar-
ket street, b.between Main and 2d-north Hide.
Splendid schemes drawn dally. Prizes
cashed at rhis office.
Vandewater, Lewis H., 49 Pine.
Lumber Dealers.
Adams J. L. & W. A. , nw. c. Elm and Main.
Berry & Mulford , c.corner 12th and Locust.
Biddle, Alexander, 80 Collins.
Biglow, Hamilton, c.corner 4th and Poplar.
Boewell, Charles, c.corner 2d and Walnut.
Bremer, Philip, c.corner 2d and Walnut.
Brotherton, John, c.corner 2d and Jefferson.
Biglow, Hamilton, lumber merchant ;
dealer in Pittsburgh, Chicago and Mis-
souri lumber, c.corner 4th and Poplar.