St. Louis directory :
Business Directory. 279
View original image: Page  0279
Scott, John, 435 n.north 9th.
Scott, Joseph, 140 s.south 4th.
Seeman, Emil M., 200 Carondelet av.avenue
Shumard, B. F., geologist , Chouteau av.avenue , b.between 14th
and 15th.
Shunbear, Reker, 138 n.north 12th.
Simpson, Robert, c.corner 3d and Elm.
Smith, Charles, 106 n.north 6th.
Smith, E. P., c.corner 4th and Locust.
Smith, E. B., 12 n.north 5th.
Stark, Solon, c.corner Broadway and O’Fallon.
Stegman, Gustave M., Menard b.between Geyer and Emmet.
Stephenson, D. J., 38 b.between 4th.
Stevens, Charles W., Gratiot, b.between 8th and 9th.
Stickel, J., 76 n.north 4th.
Strafford, H., 50 Vine.
Tandy, David C., 143 Olive.
Temple, H. L., 78 n.north 9th.
Temple, John T., 78 n.north 9th.
Theen, G., c.corner Anna av.avenue and Carrol st.street
Thomson, J., c.corner 7th and Green.
Thome, A., 433 n.north 9th.
Thorne, E., 25 n.north 3d.
Toney, E. P., c.corner Elizabeth and Toney.
Turner, C. F., 93½ Pine.
Tyler, Benjamin R., 81 Market.
Vanstuddiford, H., 50 Vine.
Vanzant, Wm.William, 52 Washington av.avenue
Vastinc, T. J., 78 Chesnut.
Von Houghten, Frederick, 40 Rutgers.
Walker, G. S., 72 n.north 4th.
Walter, L. H., cancer infirmary, 104 Market.
Watters, John H., ns.north side Locust, b.between 4th and 5th.
Webb, Wm.William, 122 Olive.
Weber, Charles, 85 s.south 3d.
Weigel, P. H., 77 Myrtle.
West, Edward, 34 s.south 4th.
White, C. D., 32 Vine.
Wislizenus, , 95 s.south 4th.
Young, , 499 Broadway.
Young, James, 25 n.north 3d.
Young, J. B., 84 Washington av.avenue
Piano Forte Dealers and Manufac-
turers.
Ba & Weber , 56 n.north 4th.
Fressmann, Theodore, ss.south side Wyoming b.between Wisconsin and
Illinois avs.
Fritz, C., 52 n.north 4th.
Greenfield, Sluder & Co.company , 78 n.north 4th.
Grotegut, F., Washington b.between Wisconsin and Illinois avs.
Pammer, AnnaMrs., 168 Market.
Phillips, Nathaniel, c.corner 5th and Locust.
Pilcher H. & Sons , 91 n.north 4th.
Sherburne, H. P., 36 Market.
Steller, Chas., 380 Market.
Wakelam, Wm.William W., Mercantile Library building.
Wasch, Frederick, 234 Franklin av.avenue
Piece Goods.
*Field, Beardslee & Co.company , 158 n.north Main.
*Recd George C. & Yates , 117 n.north Main.
Planing Mills, and Sash and Door
Manufacturers.
Boekler, Hirachberg & Co.company , Mullanphy, b.between 10th & 11th.
Colston, Keep & Co.company , 2d, b.between Jefferson and Marion.
Garnett, Lesley, c.corner Carr and Collins.
Hervey, Wm.William D., 34 Commercial.
Ladd Patrick & Co.company , Mississippi Planing Mill.
Livermorc H. & Co.company , ss.south side Allen av.avenue , near iron works.
Pack C. H. & J. W. , c.corner Park av.avenue and 10th.
Pluhbert & Branconier , Market, b.between 15th and 16th.
Pipe & Runyan , 144 n.north Levee.
Rogers & Sons , c.corner Broadway and Mnllanphy.
Sawyer, Clarkson & Co.company , c.corner 9th and Walnut.
Stone, Genthner & Co.company , 300 n.north Main.
Wade Wm.William & Co.company , office 44 Olive.
Wright, H. A., 270, 272 & 274 Broadway.
Plating—Silver, Gold, Brass, &c.
Eaton, James, 53 Washington av.avenue
Kallas Adolph A Co.company , c.corner 2d and Mulberry.
Mathias & Miller , 10 s.south 4th.
Milledge, N., 57 Washington av.avenue
Moran, Wm.William, 81 r.residence , 3d.
Wolcott, George A., 75 n.north 5th.
Plow Manufacturers.
Cronenbold & Co.company , 305 s.south 3d.
Burd, John W., s.south Main.
Doyle & Matthews , c.corner Main and Cherry.
Schrader, W., 228 n.north 3d.
Plumbers, Pumps and Hydrants.
Allen & Thompson , plumbers, 32 & 34 Olive.
Archison, Joseph, 116 Morgan.
Beard & Bro. , 99 & 116, n.north 2d.
Brooke, John, 156 Market.
Gordon & Odell , 64 & 66 Locust.
Haywood, John, 25 n.north 5th.
Hill Wm.William G. & Co.company , 63 & 65 Olive.
Ivory & Quan ,
Plumbcra, No. 156 Market street.
Jackson, Louis, 159 Collins.
Jefts, W. S., 61 Walnut.
Klock, Martin, 47 Washington av.avenue
Lawson, Robt., 174 n.north 4th.
Lawson, Thos., 69 Locust.
Lewis, E. E., 31 Chesnut.
O’Hara & Trevor , 325 s.south 2d.
Stevens, Benj., 114 n.north 6th.
Turner & Bro. , 46 Washington av.avenue
Portrait Painters.
Boyle, F. T. L., c.corner Locust and 4th.
FinlaysonJ. B., Miss, 100 n.north 4th.
De Franca, Manuel J., 115 Pine.
Wimar, C., 89 Market.
Hoffman, George, 315 s.south 4th.
PealeS. M., Miss, 41 s.south 5th.
Pratviel, Louis, c.corner 3d and Myrtle.
Printers—Book and Job.
Abbott, Ephraim, job office, 203 n.north 4th, ups.
Anderson & Gonter , old Exchange buildings.
Bornstein, H. & A. , 16 n.north 3d.
Charles, Benjamin, ne. c. Main and Olive.
Drake & Co.company , 132 n.north Main.
Frazer, John F., ns.north side Pine b.between 2d and Main.
Keemle & Hager , c.corner 2d and Locust.
Kennedy, Robt. V., c.corner 3d and Chesnut.
Knapp George & Co.company , 11 Chesnut.
McKee & Fishback , 41 & 43 Locust.
Niedner, Moritz, 46 n.north 3d.
Ramsey, Chas. G., 3d b.between Olive and Locust.
Saler, Francis, 11 Chesnut.
Spencer, Sherman, c.corner Main & Market.
Ustick, Studley & Co.company , sw. c. Main & Olive.
Wiebusch August A Son , Lombard b.between 3d and 4th.
Wolf, John, c.corner Market and 2d.
Printers—Copperplate, &c.
Compton, R. J., under Mercantile Library.
Connor, Richard, 50 n.north 4th.
Cleveland, Henry, 61 n.north 5th.
Kershaw, J. M., Chesnut b.between Main and 2d.
Thorpe, George H., 58 Pine.
Printers—Lithographic.
Gast Leopold & Bros. , 137 Market.
Hutawa, Julius, 49 n.north 2d.
McLean, Alexander, 49 Chesnut.
Robyn, Edward, 42 n.north 2d.
Schaerff, Bros., 46 n.north 3d.
Vauderhaeghen W. & E. , c.corner 3d and Walnut.