St. Louis directory :
280 Business Directory
View original image: Page  0280
Produce Commission, and Provision
Merchants and Dealers.
Adams, John H., 16 b.between Main.
Alkire, Calhoun A Co.company , 20 s.south Levee.
Baldwin, John, 110 n.north 3d.
Bayha G. & C. , 291 & 293, g. 2d.
BehrensF. S. & Co.company , 7 Market.
Blome A Lindenschmidt . c.corner 14th and Market.
Blunt, Anthony, 237 Broadway.
Bobinger A Bohl , 21 s.south Levee.
Boehlinger & Boll , 8 s.south Levee.
Boylan A Gettys , c.corner Olive and Commercial.
Busch P. A J. W. , 259 Broadway.
Clark, D. A., c.corner Main A Walnut.
Clark, R. P., 59 n.north Levee, and 8 Commercial.
Cook, J. E., 62 Green.
Cooke, Smith & Co.company , 39 s.south Main.
Corcoran, John, 153 s.south 7th.
Dunnavant & Lee , 241 Broadway.
Farrar, Jackson, 126 11th.
Linkman A Hess , 13 Market.
Franklin, John B., 243 Broadway.
Garvay, Jas., 355 Market.
Gitty, Wm.William P., 109 n.north 11th.
Glenney, W. W., 255 Broadway.
Ham, Jas., 40 s.south 2d.
Hannon, P. J., 212 Broadway, and 197 n.north 4th.
Heil, Joseph, 273 Broadway.
Heinrichs & Rhinehart , 37 Main.
Henger J. H. A Co.company , 205 Broadway.
Hnieting, Bernard, 79 s.south Main.
Jameson, Alex. B., 18 s.south 4th.
Killoran, Patrick, Broadway b.between Franklin av.avenue & Morgan.
Killoran, Thos., 237 Broadway.
Krumpf, Jacob, 207 Pine.
Ladyard, S. F., 86 Pine.
Levin, John, 9 Market.
Mallett A Hites , 249 Broadway.
Mansfield, J. C., 183 Broadway.
arek, J. F., c.corner 15th and Pine.
M-irkel, Gottfried, rear 8 Carondelet av.avenue
McCuw D. A J. , 274 Broadway.
EcEnniaa & Co.company , 29 n.north Levee.
McKay A Hood , 71 & 73 n.north 2d.
McQufllen, Tivy & Co.company , 244 Broadway.
Mooney J. & Co.company , 42 s.south Main.
Murphey, Dennis, 379 Broadway.
Magel F. & G. , 51 s.south Main.
Maoger, G., Main, b. Elm and Myrtle,
Mpottle & Bayley , 3 & 4 n.north Levee.
Roe John J. A Co.company , 16 Pine.
Rush P. & Bro. , 259 Broadway.
Sanford & Crane , 257, 259 & 261 s.south 2d.
Setzer, August, 273 s.south 4th.
Slater, B., 144 n.north 2d.
Smith, A. C., Morgan b.between 22d and 23d.
Smith, Wm.William, 261 Broadway.
Stelfox, Thos., 37 Broadway.
Stine, C. W., c, 6th and Chesnnt.
Sturges A Bro. , 279 Broadway.
Teasdale A Holsman , 124 n.north 3d.
Toasdale, M. C., 91n.north 2d.
Tillman, A. W., 290 Broadway.
Tracy, Chas. F., 5 Pine.
Tremlett A Kirkpatrick , 197 Broadway.
Ullery, S., c.corner 9th and Mound.
Williams & Kelly , c.corner Vine and Commercial.
Wilson, James, c.corner Commercial and Chesnut.
Woods, Charles, 203 Broadway.
Rail Road Contractors.
Anderson, David, c.corner Biddle and Columbia.
Anderson, Edward J., c.corner Biddle and Columbia.
Barry, John D., c.corner Jackson and Carrol.
Gabel, Fritz, Carondelet av.avenue b.between Cherokee and Capitol.
McTilton, Jas. T., ne. c. Poplar and 13th.
Parcels, Geo. B., r.residence Monroe House.
Ragan, M. J., 43 n.north 7th.
Sanger, Stewart A Co.company , 4th near Chesnut.
Shanda, Wm.William O., 40 Chesnut.
Real Estate Agents, Stock and Note
Brokers, &c.——(See Auctioneers.)
Andrews, Jno. T., 36 Main.
Barry, Jas. G., 42 Chesnut.
Belt & Priest , 41 Chesnut.
Bigham & Porter , 63 Washington av.avenue
Blatteau, Chas. F., ss.south side park av.avenue b.between 7th & Carond. av.
Block, Levi, 71 Walnut.
Boardman & Clark , 61 Walnut.
Booth & Baruda , 49 Chesnut.
Byrne, JohnJr., 84 Chesnut.
Carpenter, J. M., and omnibus propt. , c.corner 4th & Green.
Clark, James C., 38 s.south 4th.
Cornwell, James, c.corner 3d and Chesnut.
Dickenson L. C. & Co.company , 26 n.north 3d.
Dillard & Co.company , 78 n.north 3d.
Dougherty, Jas., 61 Walnut.
Duhut, Carl, 475 s.south 7th.
Finney J. & W. , 104 n.north 5th.
Flaherty, Edward, 167 Market.
Fletcher & Haren , 46 Chesnut.
Gaylord, Erastus, c.corner Chesnut and 2d.
Hammack, E. B., 46 Chesnut.
Harber, Henry, 29 Chesuut.
Hunt & Mauro , 50 Chesnut.
Hurck, Peter J., 84 Chesnut.
Irving, James T., 47 Chesnut.
Ivory, John C., 84 Chesnut.
Johnson & Colman , 46 Chesnut.
Kerferstein, Fred. W., 64 Chesnut.
Lffingwell, H. W., 10 Chesuut.
Levering, Septimus, 39 Piue.
Long, Alton, 50 Chesnut.
McCamant, Jas., 29½ n.north 3d.
McCamant, Wm.William G., 29½ n.north 3d.
Milligan, Edward, 37 Pine.
Mills John & Co.company , es 3d b.between Olive and Pine.
Minor, Francis, se.south-east , c.corner 3d and Chesnut.
Myerson, Samuel, 16 n.north 2d.
Obear, J. H., 71 Chesnut.
Olshansen & Stille , 4 n.north 2d.
Owings, J. W., under Planters’ House.
Papin S. V. A Bro. , 33 Chednut.
Reichard, Fiederick, 64 Chesnut.
RigginJohn, sen., 43 Chesnut.
Scully, Terence, 189 Green.
Shuter, B. F., 47 Green.
Sloss W. L. & Co.company , 37 Pine.
Timon, Owen V., 175 s.south 4th.
Weston, J. S., c.corner 17th and Washington av.avenue
Restaurants.——(See Coffee Houses.)
Andrews, Joseph, “St. Louis Exchange,” Broadway.
Baker, Thomas, 86 n.north 3d.
Barchi, Peter, 23 s.south 4th.
Bassett & Thomas , “Shanghai Saloon,” 8½ Chesnut.
Beneke, Caspar, 25 Market.
Boken, Joseph, 172 n.north 4th.
Botto, Louis, “Forest Exchange,” Olive, opposite
Wood’s Theater.
Brazeau, Nicholas, “San Francisco House,” 40 n.north
Levee.
Broadwell, Jefferson, 161 s.south Main.
Cafihrata, Victoria, 24 Olive.
City Lunch House . 76 s.south 2d.
Costa, James, 96 s.south 4th.
Crusey, Charles, 72 s.south 7th.
Downy, James, “N. Y. Dining Saloon,” 15 n.north 4th.
Dunn, Robert, c.corner Market and Center.
George’s Saloon , c.corner 2d and Olive.
Ganter, John B., 59 and 61 n.north 4th.
Miller, John, 805 Broadway.
Mirct, Eugene, 1 Levee.
Miiller, Pierce, 76 s.south 2d.
Osterholt, Anton, 361 Market.
Prince’s Saloon , Chesnut b.between Main and 2d.
Smith, Milford, “Smith’s” c.corner 3d and Market.
Sondhelm, Simon, 91 b.between 7th.
White’s Restaurant , (J. S.White, ,) 69 Chesnut.
Zumbalen, Henry, oysters, 242 Broadway.