St. Louis directory :
Business Directory. 281
View original image: Page  0281
Roofing (Composition and Metalic).
Blake, William, 133 Market.
Duffy, John, 29 n.north 2d.
Hart & Harvey , 57 n.north 2d.
Howard James & Co.company , 98 Market.
Hull & Cozgens , 108 D. 3d.
Hull, A. C., 11 n.north 3d.
Lester & McKenny , c.corner 3d and Chesnut.
Naylor John & Co.company , 71 n.north 3d.
Naughton, P., slate roofs, c.corner 11th and Washington av.avenue
Warren, Samuel D., 11 Postoffice building.
Welcker, F., 69 Market.
Rolling Mills.
Noonan, Cornelius, 296 n.north Main.
Stewart James G. & Co.company , Pacific Rolling Mill and
Forge, Carondelet av.avenue b.between Allen and Russell avs.
Stewart, Parks & Co.company , Allen Iron Works, c.corner 7th and
Allen av.avenue
Chouteau, Harrison & Valle , office 18 Washington av.avenue
Rope and Cordage Manufacturers.
Blame, J. L., c.corner Mullanphy and Levee.
Factory near 14th at. depot Pacific R. R.
Gould A Hegncy , Louisa b.between Jackson and Columbus.
Saddles, Harness and Trunks.
Alburger, Jacob, c.corner Pine and 3d.
Beard, Harvey, 16 n.north Main.
*Calhonn, Sterling & Co.company , 105 n.north Main.
Daffhy, Francis, 217 a. 4th.
*Dorsheimer, L., 5 n.north Main.
Gorman, M. J., 253 Broadway.
*Grimdey T. & Co.company , 64 n.north Main.
Grossenbeider, C., 250 Market.
Groeseoheider, H. L., 330 s.south 5th.
Hackman, J. F., 40 Franklin av.avenue
Hammel, Fred., Market b.between 19th and 20th.
Heitz, George, 31 & 33 h. 2d.
Hilderbrand & Co.company , c.corner 20th and Franklin av.avenue
Hinzpeter, Albert, 45 s.south 2d.
Holland, L., 364 Market.
Hollehan, Luke, 364 Market.
Kleeman, George, 614 Broadway.
Kolb, Frederick, 70 Carondelet av.avenue
McCutchin, Wm.William H., 37 n.north 3d.
McKinley, Thos., Franklin av, b.between 8th and 9th.
Meyer, Peter, 153 Franklin av.avenue
Orndoff, Joseph, 141 n.north 3d.
Patterson, Alexander, 237 Broadway.
Peters, P. J., c.corner Main and Maiket.
Roderer, P., 26 Franklin av.avenue
Romer, J. C. D., 36 Carondelet av.avenue
Shields, James, Broadway b.between O’Fallon and Cass av.avenue
*Siekles J. B. & Co.company , 142 n.north Main.
Steinacker, Jos., c.corner 3d and Pine.
Strattmao, Wm.William F., 22d b.between Morgan and Franklin av.avenue
Taylor, Jas., Ws. 19th b.between Morgan and Franklin av.avenue
Ulbrecht, John, 78 s.south 2d.
Walters, Copernicus, Main, b.between Locust and Vine.
Weber, Geo., 124 Carondelet av.avenue
*Young, John, c.corner Main & Market.
Saddletree Manufacturers.
Escher Herman & Co.company , Raddle mountings and shovel
makers, junction of 2d and 3d.
Fortune Walter , 282 Market.
Safe —Iron — Manufacturers.
Beard & Bro. , 99 and 101 s.south 2d.
Child, Pratt & Co.company , 139 & 141 n.north Main.
Constable N. & Co.company , 263 n.north Main.
Dean Wm.William & Co.company , 18 Levee, and 36 Commercial.
Lightner, J. H., 82 n.north 2d.
Lillie’s Safe Depot , 18 Market, J.Morris, , ag’t .
Nelson, Wm.William A., 11 Locust.
Roberts & Davis , 13 Levee, and 26 Commercial.
Squire & Reed , 23 Levee.
Saw Manufacturers.
Rranch, Crookes & Frost , 18 Vine.
Gage W. L. F. & Co.company , Empire Saw Works, Main,
above Florida; office 30 n.north Main.
Jessop Wm.William & Sons , 195 n.north Main.
Saw Mills.
Anderson, Charles, es. n. 2d, c.corner Salisbury.
Bragg’s Portable Sawmill Manufactory , alley b.between Tra-
deau & Dochouquette, Carondelet av.avenue A Columbus.
Bowers, Max, 12th.
Brotberton, John, c.corner Jefferson and 2d.
Clark G. W. & Co.company , 2d b.between Warren and Benton.
Colston. Keep & Co.company , Saw and Planing Mill, 2d. b.between
Jefferson and Monroe.
Fitzgerald, Edward, 2d.
Kellogg, Clark, c.corner Salisbury and Bellefontaine road.
Sawmill and Barrel Factory , c.corner
Spring ami 2d, Parker, Ludlovr & Co.company ,
proprietors; offices c.corner Spring and 2d, and
59 Market.
Mitchell L. W. & Co.company , c.corner Broadway & n.north Bremen av.avenue
Parker, Ludlow & Co.company , c.corner 2d and Spring, and 59
Market.
Patterson & Ferguson , Main b.between Hempstead and Le-
beaume.
Peck C. H & J. W. , c.corner 8th and Park av.avenue
Philibert, P., Market b.between 15th and 16th.
Schulenbnrg Chas. & Co.company , c.corner Wright and Palm.
Wannall, Thomas M., Crooked st.street
Wright, D. J., Main, b.between Plum and Cedar.
Scale Manufacturers.
Ade, Frederick, 168 n.north 14th.
Amos, John, 99 and 101 n.north 2d.
Beard & Bro. , 101 u. 2d.
Caughlan, D., 33 Washington av.avenue
Clarke & Co.company , c.corner Main and Walnut.
Muennighaus & Co.company , 247 and 249 n.north 2d.
Rigdon, C. H., 6 n.north 2d.
Seed Stores.
Clark, , Plant A Norris , 14 n.north Main.
Landreth & Son , 18 s.south .Main.
Largue, John, 4 n.north Main,
Plant & Co.company , 203 n.north 4th and 218 Broadway.
Sigerson John A Bro. , 262 Broadway.
Sewing Machines.
“Grover & Baker,”— W. Crosby , agent, 87 n.north 4th.
“Singer,”— Edwin Dean , agent, 106 n.north 4th.
“Wheeler & Wilson”,— MacDonald & Co.company , agents, 79
n.north 4th.
Show-Case Manufacturers.
Anderson, C. W., 73 Olive.
Ricords & Smithers , 6 n.north 2d and 107 Chesnut.
Soap and Candle Manufacturers.
Beckers & Brand , family and fancy soaps, Bellefou-
taine road, b.between Harrison and Dock.
Goodwin & Stewart , 73 Commercial.
Meyrose, Ferd., 192 B. 4th.
Riggs & Co.company , office 61 s.south Main.
NeurErnst, Jr., Market st.street road and Grand av.avenue , office
10 Pine.
Riley, Jas., Locust b.between 2d and Main.
Schaeffer N. & Co.company , 28 and 30 Locust.
Schneider E. & Co.company , 10 s.south 2d.
Shattuck & Herbert , 12th near Spruce.
Stair Builders.
FisherIsaac, , corner 7th st.street and Clark av.avenue ,
Stlaircaser-and,Furnisher of all kinds of
Material connected with the trade. Also,
Delineator and general Builder .
Fitzgerald, Edward, c.corner Clark av.avenue and 9th.
Galbraith & Grupe 362 Morgan.
Kennedy, Alex. B., Chouteau av.avenue , b.between 7th and 8th.