St. Louis directory :
282 Business Directory.
View original image: Page  0282
Starch Makers.
Dubuaue, G., 87 b.between 4th.
Hummitsch A. F. & Co.company , 29 Chesnut.
Vandemale, Ferdiuand, c.corner Emmet and Hanitramck.
Steamboat Agents.
Dwyer & McCord , 67 n.north Levee.
D’Aivambal, L. F., c.corner Vine and Commercial.
Espy & Duffer , Keokuk Packet landing.
Hariao & Hull , 35 Levee and 70 Commercial.
Kelsey, A.’75 n.north Levee.
Loekwood & Pearson , 66 n.north Levee.
McEntire, Joseph, 59 n.north Levee.
Newell, Wm.William N., n.north Levee.
Ranney, N., 42 Commercial.
Bass, R. F., 56 Commercial, and 28 Levee.
Scott, Thomas, 126 n.north Levee.
Tracy, Edward N., r.residence 317 Pine.
Wall & Widen , 42 Commercial.
Warden, John A., 34 Commercial.
Stereotype Foundries.
Ladew, Peers & Co.company , 37 and 39 Locust.
Strassburger, Charles, c.corner 2d and Market.
Stocking Manufacturers.
Kaltmaier, Fred., 214 Market.
Stoves, Grates and Hollowware Deal-
ers and Manufacturers.
Bach, Charles L., 207 and 209 n.north Main.
Beakey, James, 149 n.north Main.
Beakey J. & J. , 113 n.north Main.
Blackman & McCoy , 275 Broadway.
Blake, Wm.William, 133 Market.
Bolte, Frederick, 346 Broadway.
*Bridge, Beach & Co.company , “Empire Stove Works,” c.corner Al-
mond and Main; warehouse 37 n.north Main.
*Buck & Wright , 187 and 189 n.north Main.
urd John W. & Co.company , Much. Exch. block.
Cajacob, Charles, 63 s.south 2d.
Darlam, Henry, 232 s.south 4th.
*Filley, Giles F., 155 and 157 n.north Main.
FirmensteirSam., sr., 2d, opp.opposite Phoenix Engine House.
Geisel, Andrew, 3 Carondelet av.avenue
Gill, John J., 227 Broadway.
*Hart & Harvey , 57 n.north 2d.
Heinz & Barthel . 52 n.north 2d.
Heller, Daniel, 153 Carondelet av.avenue
Hellweg, Henry, 626 Broadway.
*Hitchcock D. M. & Co.company , 79 n.north Main.
Hull & Cozzens , 108 n.north 3d.
Kannegiesser, Jacob, Decatur, b.between Soulard and Carrol.
Knable, Andrew, 127 Franklin av.avenue
Koch, Julius U., 59 Franklin av.avenue
Kosner, Samuel, 139 n.north 3d.
Kreig, Adolph, 372 Market.
*Lightner, John H., 82 n.north 2d.
*Loler, John, 36 Main.
Mahler, John, 264 Broadway.
Mallfeldt, A. D., 66 s.south Main.
Morrow, James, 195 s.south 7th.
Muilligan, John, 5 s.south Main.
Ridder, Heurv, 55 and 57 Carondelet av.avenue
Russell, Charles E., 81 Market.
Scamell, Isaac, 49 Market.
Svhoen, Adam, 156 s.south 2d.
Schiereck, Fred., 83 Morgan.
Van, John, 16 n.north 2d.
Waldecker, Wm.William, 135 Franklin avenue.
Welcker, Fred., 9 Market.
Weiirand, John G. C., s.south 4th.
Wetzel, Chas., 187 s.south 2d.
Sugar Refineries.
Belcher & Bro. , c.corner O’Fallon and Leww.
Smart Alexnidci & Co.company , Biddle.
Tailors—Merchant.
Alexander, G. W., 29 Olive.
Andrees, Paul, 385 Market.
Arnold P. & Ph. , ne. c. Locust and 2d.
Bath, Henry, 36 Pine.
Blood, John H., 21 n.north 3d.
Boormann & Seele , 71 s.south 2d.
Borgmann, Henry, 97 s.south Main.
Bonrgoine, Michael, 31 n.north 2d.
Brierbrauer, Chas., 31 Olive.
Bum, Martin, 68 s.south Main.
Campe, August, 3 n.north 3d.
Cross H. F. & Co.company , 64 n.north 4th.
Cummings, Stephen C., Pine, b.between 3d and 4th.
Daub, George P., 127 Franklin av.avenue
Deachaus, Frederick, 220 High.
Dellerman, George, 597 Broadway.
Derr, Wm.William, 7 Locust.
Dieckroger & Frohard , Franklin av.avenue , b.between 9th and 10th.
Dubuqne, J., 45 Chesnut.
Eichler, George, 25 Locust.
Fricker, John, 48 n.north 2d.
Gronheim, H., 14 Franklin av.avenue
Harbart, John, 94 s.south 2d.
Haslett, Wm.William, Collins b.between Cass av.avenue and O’Fallon.
Hauck, Ferdinand, 36 Pine.
Henkel, Otto, 62 Walnut.
Holdorff, C., C., 67 Broadway.
Hollo, C. C., 67 n.north 3d.
Hoock, Henry, 47 s.south 3d.
Kretzer, Fred., 271 Market,
Kruger, Ferdinand, c.corner 2d and Elm.
Landzettel, Clemence, 664 Broadway.
Lanck, Lawrence, 82 Green.
Legg, Matthew, 7 Olive.
Leek, John, 12 Walnut.
Lendcworth, H., 1226 Broadway.
Madden, Peter, 14 n.north 3d.
Manny, Edmund A., c.corner 3d and Chesnut.
McAlpine, J. H., 23 Chesnut.
Newman, H., 718 Broadwny.
Offermann, John, 42 Carondelet av.avenue
Overton, John, 620 Broadway.
Pelletier F. A. & Bro. , 130 n.north 3d.
Petzold, John T., 27 s.south 13th.
Roller, J. J., 9 Vine.
Roth, Joseph M., 58 s.south Main.
Sam & Randall , 170 n.north 4th.
Sand & Fischer . 46 Franklin avenue.
Saner, Gottlieb, 74 s.south Main.
Schaeffer, John, 364 s.south 2d.
Schanb, Henry, 77 n.north 5th.
Schiffman, John, 5 Washington av.avenue
Schnurmaker E. & Co.company , 159 Carondelet avenue.
SextonH., Jr., 26 Olive.
Shea, James, 45 Chfsnut.
Simpson, Thomas, Main, b.between Olive and Locust.
Snucker, D. R., 112 n.north 3d.
Spalding, E. W., 52 Chesnut.
Spilker, Lorenz & Co.company , 64 Green.
Stamm, Henry, 302 s.south 2d.
Stirrat, Robert, Broadway, near Biddle.
Suess, Joseph, 276 Market
Suhre & Steinbrugge , 51 Franklin avenue
Thompson, Daniel S., c.corner 4th and Locust.
Umbrach, John, 57 s.south 2d.
Wernz, N., 93 n.north Levee.
West, George W., 55 Chesnut.
Whealen & Coyne , 58 Olive.
Wilkins and Shoenhals , 277 s.south 3d.
Wissing, George P., 36 n.north 2d.
Wood & Silence , 10 Green.
Zallee, J. C., 22 Olive.
Tarpaulins.
Allen, Jane C.Mrs., 42 Commercial.
Burgeas & Collins . 63 Carrol.
Clemens John & Co.company , 21 Commercial.
MeCuaig, M., 69 Levee.
Sears, Isaac, c.corner Green and Levee.