St. Louis directory :
284 Business Directory.
View original image: Page  0284
Upholstery.
Beehler, Francis, 78 n.north 2d., and 42 Olive.
Beehler, L., 20 Olive.
Beehler, Martin, 68 n.north 2d.
Beehler, Leopold, Jackson,b.between Carrol and Soulard.
Chandler & Dunham , 77 n.north 4th.
Coleman, Lewis, 260 WashWashington avenue .
Colter, Herman, 283 Carr.
Hollahan, Michael, 17 s.south 3d.
Jones, John G., 163 WashWashington avenue .
Lewis, George F., 17 St. Charles.
Ruegg, John, Phoenix bedding manafactory , es.east side Men-
ard, b.between Emmet st.street and Geyer av.
Scarritt & Mason , 40 and 42 Washington av.
Singer & Weinzettel , 64 Market.
Terry, John, 149 Washington av.
Tilford, Charles, 38 n.north 2d.
White, Wm.William, St. Charles, rear 4th.
Williamson A. C. & Co.company , 116 n.north 2d.
Zimmerman & Roaeathal , 63 n.north 4th.
Varnish Makers.
Johnston H. & Co.company , 192 n.north Main.
Variety Stores, Toys &C.,
BargenL, . S., 314 Broadway.
Block, Morris, 317 s.south 4th.
Blum, M., 282 Broadway.
Breasley, Samuel, c.corner St. Charles and 7th.
Bruenfer, A., 25½ Broadway.
Barns, Edward, 298 Broadway.
Busher & Co.company , notions, 240 Broadway.
Coffey, John, 249 s.south 2d.
Foder, Peter, 142 Franklin av.
Gernigon, Louis, 277 s.south 2d.
Hagan, John, 195 Broadway.
Hirschberg, Solomon, 47 n.north 4th.
Hill, F. M., 241 Broadway.
Kill, Charles, Deccatur, b.between Emmet and Decatur.
Magnus, Nathan, 289½ s.south 4th.
Mauley, Wm.William, c.corner 11th and Market.
McCrath, Thomas, 101 s.south 2d.
Mella, Wm.William, 413 Market.
Rheinlauder, M., c.corner 2d and Myrtle.
Rheinlander, Marius, 70 s.south 3d.
Rose, GeraldineMrs., 33 n.north 5th.
Samuel, Mark, 182 Market.
Smith, J. H., 102½ n.north 4th.
Smith, Lemuel E., c.corner 15th and Franklin av.
Smith, Spencer, 34 Chesnut.
Thies, Frederick William, 273 s.south 4th.
Thomas, David V., 100 n.north 4th.
Tweedale, E.Mrs., 136 Market.
Wilden, E. S., 63 s.south 4th.
Venetian Blinds.
Lewis, George P., 17 St. Charles,
Wolff, George M., 125 Locust.
Venetian Blinds.
Bennoffscky, Frederick, ss.south side Anna av.avenue , b.between 7th and 9th.
Block & Evers , 151 n.north 3d.
Forster, Marquard, c.corner 4th and Spruce.
Garnhart, J. H., 188 n.north 2d.
Green & Wilson , 57 Levee.
Livermoore, Cooly & Co.company , 140 n.north 2d.
Miller, William, Carrol,b.between Jackson and Carondelet av.
Opperman, C C., c.corner Decatur and Lafayette.
Scaruin, Peter, c.corner 9th and Lafayette av.
Seitz, Louis, office 19 Commercial.
Sherman, J. W., 105 and 106 Levee.
Stapp, William B., 46 n.north Market.
Tiemann F. & Co.company , c.corner Cozzens and Pratt avs.
Wagon Makers.
Cook, John, 694 Broadway.
Dittmar, H., Carondelet av.avenue b.between Allen and Russell.
Drescher, William, 8th, b. Wash and Franklin av.
Esperscheid, Lewis, 582 Broadway.
Hoerdt S. & Bro. , 64 Carondelet av.
Keen, Jacob, Spruce, b.between 2d and 3d.
Kastner, H., 235 s.south 2d.
Laikin, Robert, WashWashington avenue .
Linn, Adam, Carondelet av.avenue , b.between Anna av.avenue and Arrow.
Meyer, H. H., c.corner Sonlard and Menard.
Murphy, Joseph, 362 and 364 Broadway.
Pansto, Bernard, 22 Carondelet av.
Roberts & Zolzer , c.corner 4th and Hazel.
Scheer & Co.company , c.corner 16th and Market.
Short, George, 251 Market.
Stehle, J., Franklin av.avenue , b.between 21st and 22d.
Steudeman, E., c.corner Carrol and Jefferson av.
Verdin, James, c.corner 11th and Market.
Vierrether, Frederick, c.corner 4th and Almonol.
Weber, P., 564 Broadway.
Wuelfmeyer, Henry, 73 O’Fallon.
Whip And Umbrella Makers.
Beehler & Lange , 61 Market.
Hainey, Frank, Franklin av.avenue , b.between 8th and 9th.
Ruff, Francis, 100 Market.
White Lead and Putty Manufactories.
Collier White Lead and Oil Works , c.corner Clark av.avenue
and 10th; office new Exchange block.
Wire Workers And Manufacturers.
Ashton, James, 19 s.south 3d.
Davis E. R. & Co.company , 59 Market.
Hough, E. C.Mrs., 44 Market.
Hough, Robert M., 81 n.north 3d.
Townseud, L. R.Mrs., 144 n.north 2d.
Wood Dealers, (See Coal and Wood.)
Adams J. L. & W. A. , c. Elm and Main.
Amos, Abraham, b.between 10th and 11th, Mound & Howard.
Bescom, J. D., Lombard, b.between 2d and 3d.
Belhs, S. B., 429 Broadway.
Bingham, Wm.William, ss.south side Randolph, b.between Adolph and Tayon.
Blickham, George, 162 11th.
Caver, D., c.corner Spring and 15th.
Ellis, H. L., c.corner Olive and 12th.
Nicolai, John. 230 s.south 3d.
Nieman, Christopher, c.corner 12th and Malinkrodt.
Pingsten, Frederick, 10th, b.between Jefferson and Madison.
Renglen, Lewis, rear 3d, near Carondelet av.
Ringer, Philip, 23 Almond.
Schaeffer, David, alley, rear 322 s.south 3d.
Rcheostin, M., Levee.
Smith, Benjamin, 14th, b.between Poplar and Randolph.
Smith, Edward, near Biddle Market.
Tucker, Wm.William, c.corner 14th and Munroe.
Wooden and Willow Ware.
*Cavender & Marston , 77 n.north 2d.
*Cupples, Samuel, 12 n.north 2d.
*Meyer, Peter M., St. Louis Wooden Ware Factory.
Nelson, Wm.William A., 11 Locust.
Swaffort, Jacob, midway b.between Mound and Howard.
Tamm & Meyer , 39 n.north Main.
Yeast Manufacturers.
Brackett, James L., 127 Morgan.
Giliingham & Boardman , 12 Vine.
Kershlaum, Joel, 140 Carr.
Short & Brother , c.corner 3d and Lombard.
Miscellaneous.
Blatchford & Collins , lead pipe, c.corner Main and Almond.
Brooks & Co.company , cork manufacturers, 3 s.south 3d.
Gas Company’s office , 31 Pine.
Gillingham & Boardman , printing ink, 12 Vine.
Goddo, Glenco, glove manufacturer , 213 n.north Market.
Kirchner & Smith , writing ink, 37 Market.
Merrell, Jacob S., drug mills . 27 St. Charles.
Southern Hotel Company , 31 Chesnut. Washington
King, secretary.