St. Louis directory :
292 Appendix.—St. Louis Public Schools.
View original image: Page  0292
St. Louis County Officers.
Sheriff ,
JamesCastello, .
Deputies ,
Edward J.Castello, ,
CharlesCastello, ,
ThomasChadbourne, ,
ThomasTallis, ,
Geo. N.Stevens, ,
JamesOwens, ,
Henry J.Kappesser, ,
Gustavus P.Bornstein, ,
RobertSparks, .
County Marshal ,
William C.Smith, .
Deputies ,
J. C. H.Cunningham, ,
John C.Eves, ,
Robt.Peyinghaus, ,
HenryMcMeans, ,
John S.Wilkins, ,
JamesUnderwood, ,
JuliusNeudorf, .
Collector State and County Revenue ,
JamesMcDonough, .
Collector of State and County Dram
Shop License ,
Thomas M.Barron, .
County Treasurer ,
ThomasRicheson, .
County Engineer ,
EdwardGray, .
General Road Superintendent ,
John F.Long, .
Superintendent and Architect of
Court House ,
Thomas D. P.Lanham, .
Superintendent of County Farm ,
CampbellLink, .
Inspector of Poor, and Superintend-
ent of Toll Gates ,
FrancisJones, .
State and County Assessor ,
FrederickPollitz, .
Jury Commissioner ,
Samuel W.Eager, Jr.
County Surveyor ,
Charles E.Salomon, .
Deputies ,
Edward C.Schultze, ,
JuliusPitzman, .
Recorder .
CharlesKeemle, .
Office in south wing of the Court House.
Coroner .
Wm.William J.Kennedy, .
At the office of the Board of Health.
St. Louis Public Schools.
Officers.
President ,
W. W.Greene, .
Secretary ,
John H.Watson, .
Superintendent .
IraDivoll, .
Bailiff ,
FerdinandGottschalk, .
Counsellor ,
EvansCasselbery, .
Members of the Board.
First Ward .
S. H.Bailey, ,
BenjaminBrison, ,
Stephen D.Barlow, .
Second Ward .
Geo. M.Fichtenkam, ,
A. C.Cordes, .
Third Ward .
John F.Thornton, ,
Charles W.Stevens, .
Fourth Ward .
Chancey P. E.Johnson, ,
Charles FMeyer, .
Fifth Ward .
S. H.Bailey, ,
SamuelRobbins, .
Sixth Ward .
W. W.Greene, ,
Dr. Chas. A.Pope, .
Seventh Ward .
JosephO’Neil, ,
JulesDetchniendy, .
Eighth Ward .
Dr. Wm.WilliamGarwood, ,
JosephBaker, .
Ninth Ward .
Iaac T.Greene, ,
Wm.WilliamPatrick, .
Tenth Ward .
LouisEspenscheid, .
JosephHodgman, .
Schools.
Shepherd School ,
Carondelet av.avenue , near Marine av.avenue
Lafayette School ,
Ann av.avenue , between 7th and 8th streets.
South Freemen’s School ,
Corner 7th and Hickory.
Clark School ,
Seventh, between Hickory and Labadie.
Gamble School ,
Corner of Mercer and Gamble av.avenue
Laclede Grammar School ,
Corner of 5th and Poplar.
Laclede Primary School ,
Corner of 4th and Spruce.
Eliot School ,
Corner of 15th and Pine.
High School ,
Corner of 15th and Olive.
Benton School ,
Sixth, b.between Locust and St. Charles
Seventh Street Primary ,
Betw. Franklin av.avenue and WashWashington avenue .
Jefferson School ,
Corner of 9th and WashWashington avenue .
North Freemen’s School ,
Corner of 16th and Carr.
Mound School ,
Corner of 8th and Howard.
Jackson School ,
Corner of Broadway and Howard.
Webster School ,
Corner of 11th and Jefferson.
Clay School ,
Bellefontaine road.
Fairmont School ,
Bellefontaine road.
Hamilton School ,
Biddle, west of—.

Note.—The changes are so frequent amongst teachers, that we have not thought it advisabfe to give a list of their names.