St. Louis directory :
Fru 574 Fur
View original image: Page  0574
Terre, Haute, Alton & St. Louis H.R. , nw.c.corner> 2d
and Poplar Valentine's,s.south 2d b.between Plum and Almond
Fruits, Dried, Wholesale.
(See, also, Grocers.)
Durphy & Griffin , 263 Broadway
Hammill S. & J. , 125 n.north 2d
Hamilton, Mark, 141 n.north 2d
January D.A. & Co. , 143 and 145s.south 2d. (See
advt., p. 250.)
McKay & Hood. 71 and 73 n.north 2d
McMechan & Ballentine , 123 n.north 2d
Mepham M.S. & Bro. , 166 n.north 2d
Thatcher G.W. & Co. , 121 n.north 2d. (See advt.,
p. 478.)
Von, Phul, Waters & Co. , 127 n.north 2d. (See advt.,
p. 492.)
Weinhagen & Hornbostle , 122 n.north 2d
Wells, Bros. fc Co. , 139 n.north 2d
Fruits, Foreign and Domestic.
Causae & Co. , 60 Green
Cunniffe, M. K., 62 n.north Levee
Daughtrey, Norcom & Co. , 17s.south 2d
Hoyt Stephen & Co. , 51 n.north 2d. (See advt., p.
224.)
McKay & Hood , 71 and 73 n.north 2d
Mabie & Champlin , 63 Olive
Mepham M.S. & Brother , 166 n.north 2d
Taylor Henry T. & Co. , 27 n.north 3d
Traube, Edward, 13 Market
Fruiterers, Retail.
(See, also, Confectionery and Fruit.)
Ashner, Adolph, sw.c.corner> Lafayette av.avenue and Buel
Ashner, Nathan, 7th b.between Lafayette and Soulard
Barqui, Peter, 21 and 23s.south 4th
Bauer, Wilhelmina. 517s.south 7th
Bechestobill, David. 258s.south 5th
Beffer, Constant, 103s.south 2d
Bernero, Louis, se.c.corner> 9th and Green
Berthero, Batthias, 336s.south 5th
Bianket, Mary, ws. 2d b.between Lombard and Mulberry
Borgman, Jacob, 103 Wash
Cafferata, Angelo, 16s.south Levee
Chappi, John, 54s.south 7th
Clark, John, 815 Broadway
Costa, James, 97s.south 4th
Delfeno, John, 63s.south 4th
Devoto, John, 63s.south 4th
Donerars, James, 91 n.north 3d
Englemann, Jacob, 279 Carondelet avavenue>
Feragus, John B., 276s.south 5th
Foriano, Guitano, 21s.south 3d
Genova, James, se.c.corner> 8th and Green
Gerber, Valentine, 200 Broadway
Grell, William, 229½ Carondelet av.avenue and 304s.south 7th
Hines, Nicholas, es. Broadway b.between Carr and Biddle
Hitschler, Frederick, 322s.south 5th
Hoffmann, Jacob, 443 Broadway
Jackson, Tobias, 741 Broadway
Katz, Jacob, 184 Carondelet avavenue>
Kenha, Magnus, 355s.south 4th
Kraiger, Jacob, 268s.south 5th
Lemort, Alexander, 367s.south 4th
Leonard, John, 231 Franklin avavenue>
Louis, Andrew, 441 Broadway
Luga, Pitta, 99s.south 4th
Mace, Alexander, 23 Myrtle
Michael, Richard, 283s.south 4th
Michelmore C. & Brother , 55 and 57 n.north 4th
Monahan, Matthew, 48 Washington avavenue>
Muldoon, Patrick, 199 Broadway
Ottolini, John, 219½ Market
Passalacuga, Anthony, 96½ n.north 4th
Patterson, James, 151 Washington avavenue>
Pfeifer, Leon, 243 Carondelet avavenue>
Podasti, Antoine, 109 n.north 3d
Podasti, B., 69 n.north 3d
Podesta, Louis, 17 n.north 4th
Richman, Washington W., 624 Broadway
Sanguinet, Mary, 66s.south 7th
Schuier, David, ss. Hickory nr.s.south 5th
Seelig, Albert, 761 Broadway
Sulie, Bernard, 457s.south 2d
Wieseham, Gerhard W., 51 n.north 4th
Fur Dealers and Furriers.
Baldwin & Dodd , 98 n.north Main
Bertrand, Andri, 51 Market
Chauvin, Charles, 4thsw.south west cor. Washington av.avenue
(See advt., p. 92.)
Fischer, Albert, 40 Market
Gray & Brust , se.c.corner> Market and 2d
Loeb, William M., s. 7th c.corner> Park avavenue>
Lewis & Groshon , 58 n.north 4th
New York and Philadelphia Fur Co. , 62 n.north 4th
Peters, Louis, 5thse.south east c.corner> Locust
Furnaces, Hot Air and Steam.
Burd John W. fc Co. , 3 n.north Main
Hardesty, Carter & Ransom , 3 Ashley
Hart & Harvey , 123 Locust
Hull & Cozzens , 108 n.north 3d
Whorf, Charles F., 45 n.north 5th. (See advt., p.
526.)
Furniture Dealers.
(Marked thus * are Manufacturers.)
Menne & Dreyer , Furniture Dealers , 202
Market b.between 8th and 9th.
Adler, Zadoc, 228 Market
*Albro, Henry, 247 Broadway. (See advt., p.
214.)
Anger, Harman, 747 Broadway
Auer, John, 142 Franklin avavenue>
Ayton, John S., 65s.south 7th
Branch, Richard, 731 and 733 Broadway
Braudon, George, 99 Franklin avavenue>
Brennan, John, 148 Franklin avavenue>
Brischoux, Peter, 87 Carondelet avavenue>
Brown, William, 141 n.north 7th
Craig, James, 56 n.north 2d
*Crane, John H., 29 and 31 n.north 3d
Dickemeyer, George, 7 Wash
Durcus, Henry, 56 Convent
Eberle, Charles, 215s.south 2d
*Ellermann, John, 11 and 13s.south 3d
Ellison fc Appleton , 138 Franklin avavenue>
Epstein, Herman, 93 Carondelet avavenue>
Epstein, Moses, 266s.south 5th
Fenger, Henrietta, 176 n.north 13th
Firth, Edwin, ws. 5th b.between Biddle and O'Fallon
Fish, David, 80 Carondelet avavenue>
*Flint, Silas B., 9 n.north Main
Geitlinger, John, 156s.south 2d
Grandy, John F., 162 n.north 6th
Green, William, ss. Franklin av.avenue b.between 19th and 20th
*Greenfield, Sluder & Co. , 78 n.north 4th
Gresz, Joseph, 192s.south 2d
Grohmann, Frederick, 231s.south 2d
Haerichen, Ferdinand. 44 Carondelet avavenue>
*Harlow, Wm. M., 46 & 48 Market and 80 & 82 n.north 2d
Harris, Thomas, 113 n.north 5th
Hase F. & Co. , 66 Morgan
Hatton, John, 152 Market
Hawkins, Charles, 105 n.north 5th
Hawtin, Charles, 68 Morgan
Herman, Burnett, 210 Franklin avavenue>
Hirt, William, 238 Market
Hutzfeld, Frederick. 237s.south 4th
*Hutzfeld & Co. , 261s.south 4th