St. Louis directory :
Pla 606 Pro
View original image: Page  0606
Plasterers.
Barnidge, Thomas, 213 Washington avavenue>
Bauer, Charles F., Buel near Marion
Browne & Co. , 47 n.north 3d
Evill, John, 102½ Locust
Hall, George, 261 Market
Halliday, James A., 201 n.north 7th
McCune, John, ws. Decatur bet.between Lafayette and Soulard
Simpson, Joseph, 58 Locust
Watson, Hudson, ns. 10th near Howard
Widbin, James, 122 n.north 6th
Plate-Glass, Dealers in.
Boggs & Leathe , 101 n.north 4th
Spencer Samuel & co. , 82 n.north 4th. (See advt.,
p. 446.)
Plow Manufacturers.
Cronenbold & Co. , 305s.south 3d
Hitchcock D.M. & Co. , 79 n.north Main andse.south east c.corner> Lafay-
ette and Columbus
Kingslands & Ferguson , 2d c.corner> Cherry
Schrader, William, 228 n.north 2d
Stupp J. & Bro. , 294 Carondelet avavenue>
Plumbers.
Allen & Thompson , 125 Locust
Ashdown w.west G. & co. , 40 n.north 3d. (See advt., p.
526.)
Ashdown, Rippey & Co. , 90 Olive. (See advt., p.
430.)
Burd John W. & Co. , 3 n.north Main
Cadman & Martin , 230 n.north 5th
Dever, Martin H., 19 St. Charles
Gordon, John H., 56 Locust
Hatch & Griffith , Market cor. Commercial.
(See advt., p. 226.)
Haywood, John, 25 n.north 5th
Hill, William G., 64 Olive
Jeffs, William S.61 Walnut
Kirkham & Parkin , 72 Chesnut. (See advt.,
p. 522.)
Lawson, Robert, 112 Morgan
Murphy & Brother , 20 Myrtle
Parkin & Robson , 141 Carondelet avavenue>
Pickles G. & Co. , 228s.south 4th. (See advt., p. 512.)
Quan, Matthew w., 163 Market
Rippey, Joseph, 127 n.north 5th
Stevens, Benjamin, 116 n.north 6th
Thomas, August, Marion cor. Menard
Turner & Brother , 46 Washington avavenue>
Yeats, Thomas, 26 Carondelet avavenue>
Portes-Monaie.
Dings F. & Co. , 39 n.north Main
Koener, Henry A., 320s.south 3d
Reimann G. & Co. , 60 n.north 4th
Portrait Painters.
(See Painters, Portrait.)
Potteries.
Schreiber, Ferdinand, Dock nw.northwest c.corner> 2d
Schwarckopf, Andrew, 1 Harrison
Vogel, John G., 262s.south 5th
Vogel & Co. , Barry b.between 7th and 8th
Printers, Book and Job.
Anderson & Gonter , 8 Olive
Baker & Hildreth , Merchants' Exchange
Boernstein, Henry, 16 n.north 3d
Charles & Ennis , 67 n.north Main
Cox, A. F., 3d c.corner> Pine
Cross, John B., Mainse.south east c.corner> Vine. (See advt., p.
114.)
Cuddy, William, 3d c.corner> Pine
Faucett James L. & Co. , 21 Market
Fletcher, Paulus E., 97 Chesnut
Hanson & Hurst , 132 n.north Main
Kennedy R.V. & Co. , Chesnut nw.northwest c.corner> 3d
Keemle & Hager , Locustse.south east c.corner> 2nd
Knapp Geo. & Co. , 11 Chesnut
McKee & Fishback , 41 and 43 Locust
Niedner, M.,43 Pine
Ramsey C.G. & Co. , 76 n.north 3d
Scholz Ferdinand R. & Co. , Chesnut nw.northwest C. 3d
Spencer, Sherman, sw.c.corner> Market and Main
Stevenson & Morris , 36 n.north Main
Studley, R. P., 68 n.north Main
Thomas, Elihu V., 88 Market
Ustick, Thomas W., 78 Pine
Wiebush August & Son, ns. Lombard b.between s.south 3d and 4th
Wolf, John, Marketsw.south west c.corner> 2nd
Printers, Card and Ornamental.
(See, also, Printers, Book and Job.)
Hart, Mapother & Co. , 27s.south Main. (See advt.,
p. 529.)
Hutawa, Julius, 49 n.north 2nd. (See advt., p. 512.)
McLean, Alexander, 15 Chesnut. (See advt.,
p. 308.)
Schrader, Theodore, 7 Chesnut. (See advt.,
p. 426.)
Wilson, John, 56 n.north 4th
Printers, Copperplate.
(See Engravers, General.)
Printers' Furnishing Warehouses.
Dickinson, E. D., Shark alley b.between Main and 2d nr.
Olive. (See advt., p. 132.)
Graham, Henry B., 33 Vine. (See advt., p. 194.)
Ladew, Peers & Co. , 197 n.north Main. (See advt.,
p. 270.)
Printing-Press Manufacturers.
Dickinson, E. D., Shark alley b.between Main and 2d nr.
Olive. (See advt., p. 132.)
Ladew, Peers & Co. , 197 n.north Main. (See advt.,
p. 270.)
Prints and Engravings.
Bailey, Charles C., 94 n.north 4th
Schliek, F. J., 117 Franklin av.avenue c.corner> 8th
Schrader, T., 7 Chesnut. (See advt., p. 426.)
Spencer S. & Co. , 82 n.north 4th. (See advt., p. 496.)
Spore, James, 101 n.north 4th
Produce Commission Merchants.
David, A.Harper,
General Produce and
Commission Merchant,
No. 25 S. Commercial St.
Adams, John H., 16s.south Main
Alexander J.H. & F.R. , 14 Pine
Alkire & Bro. , 1s.south Levee. (See advt., p. 22.)
Aufderheide, F. W., 14 Pine
Bast, Alexander & Co. , 63 and 66 Locust
Becker & Co. , 11 City bldgs
Behrens F.S. & Co. , 9 Market
Bernoudy & Ruffner , 56 n.north Levee
Burke Thomas & Co. , 27 and 29 Commercial
Blood H.B. & C.S. , 68 Commercial, and 34 Levee.
(See advt., p. 58.)