St. Louis directory :
Roo 609 Sad
View original image: Page  0609
De Jean, Charles, 46s.south 7th
Downey, James, 13 n.north 4th
Ellard, Charles, 70 n.north 4th
Gibbons, Miles, 92 n.north Levee
Gillmore, John, 120 n.north 6th
Guenaudon, Eugene, 5thse.south east c.corner> Olive. (See
advt., p. 190.)
Hambright & Johnson , 59 and 61 n.north 4th
Harris, Charles, 82 Green
Harvey, Frederick, 8½ Chesnut
Morrisson, James H., 35 n.north 4th
O'Connor, Michael S.90 Levee
Oxford, Alfred, 2 n.north 6th
Palmer, John J., 4th ne.northeast c.corner> Elm
Schreiner, Joseph, 2nd ne.northeast c.corner> Chesnut
Vogel, Ernst, 144 n.north 5th
Walter, Frederick, 54 Market
White, Job S., 67 and 69 Chesnut
Wolf, Gustav, 25 Market
Wolf, Louis, 3s.south 2nd
Rolling Mills.
Laclede Iron Works , (Chouteau, Harrison &
Valle, ) ss. Ferry b.between Broadway and Gingrass
Creek. (See advt., p. 472.)
Raynor N. & Co. , 12th c.corner> Cass av.avenue ; office, Eagle
foundry bldg.building (See advt., p. 528.)
Roofing, Cement and Composition.
Austin, Solon, Beaumont c.corner> Market
Campbell & Morehouse , 142 Green
Duffy John & Bro. , 29 n.north 2nd
Fenlason, Perry, 16 n.north 4th. (See advt., front
fly-leaf.)
Howard James & Co. , 98 Market
Heinze Julius & Co. , 137 Market
Pond Charles D. & Co. , Chesnut nw.northwest cor. 3d.
(See advt., p. 352.)
Richardson, Charles, 33 Vine
Warren, Samuel D., 11 P.O.bldg.building (See advt.,
p. 490.)
Roofing, Metallic.
Gerhart, Henry, 80s.south 5th
Hart & Harvey , 123 Locust
Kortkamp & Manning , 354 Broadway
Kosser, Samuel, 139 n.north 3d
Naylor J. & Co. , 71 n.north 3d
Roofing, Slate.
Austwick & Hoffman , 98 Market
Bolte, Frederick, 346 Broadway
Naughton, Patrick, 217 Washington avavenue>
Roofing, Tin.
Cowell, Samuel, n. 5th b.between Washington av.avenue and
Green. (See advt., p. 114.)
Doll & Cook , 6l Franklin avavenue>
Hart & Harvey , 123 Locust
Hastings, L. F., 49 n.north 3d
Kortkamp & Manning , 354 Broadway
Naylor J. & Co. , rear 71 n.north 3d
Spence, William T., 288 Broadway
Staunton, Allen & Co. , 85s.south 7th
Wickersham, Hawkins, 295 Broadway
Woestendick, Dietrich, 270 Market
Roofing Materials.
Warren, Samuel D., 11 P.O.bldg.building (See advt.,
p. 490.)
Rope Manufacturers.
(See, also, Cordage, Rope and Twine.)
Bagley, Michael, Carr b.between 20th and 21st
Buckley, Jeremiah, 20th b.between Wash and Carr
Bullock & Co. , es. High nr. Scott av.avenue
Culkin, Patrick, ws. DeKalb c.corner> Dorcas
Gould & Hegney , ws. Columbus b.between Harper A Louisa
Hagle, Charles, es. 13th nr. Angelrodt
Hawkines, William, b. Gamble av.avenue and railroad
Hoeffler, Philip, es. Columbus b.between Tradeau and Du-
chouquette
Humphreys & Bro. , es. Pratte av.avenue nr.P.R.R,
Humphreys, William, ns. Park av.avenue nr. Missouri avavenue>
Kreienbaum, Barnard, Penrose av.avenue b.between 12th and 14th
Lemmers, Henry, es. 13th nr. Angelrodt
Leschen, Adolphus, es.St. Charles nr. Bremen avavenue>
Lytle, Johnson & Co. , 9 Locust; factory c.corner> Decatar
and Barry
Mintz, William, ws. llth b.between Destrehan and Angelrodt
Pinart, Frederick, es. 13th nr. Angelrodt
Streitke, Frederick, ws. DeKalb c.corner> Dorcas
Sullivan, Thomas, O'Fallon b.between 21st and 22nd
Wulkop, Henry, 13thse.south east c.corner> Angelrodt
Saddle and Harness Makers.
Alles, Henry J., 234 Market
Bailey, George, 103 n.north 3d
Corbet & Kuhn , 70 n.north Main. (See advt., p. 352.)
Deffry, Francis, 217s.south 4th
Dorsheimer, Lewis, 5 n.north Main
English, George D., 4thse.south east c.corner> Vine
Freund, Edward G., 53 Carondelet avavenue>
Gorman, Michael J., 294 Broadway
Grimsley T. & Co. , 64 n.north Main
Grossenheider, Henry, 308s.south 5th
Grossenheider, Julius, 250 Market
Hackmann, John F., 40 Franklin avavenue>
Hammel, Frederick, ss. Market nr. 19th
Hildenbrand H. & Co. , ss. Franklin av.avenue c.corner> 20th
Hollohan, Luke, 360 Market
Jacoby, Adolph, Market nr. Laclede avavenue>
Kelly, James, 59 O'Fallon
Kleeman, Carl, 614 Broadway
Kolb, Frederick, 60 Carondelet avavenue>
Ledder, Henry, ws. Broadway b.between Salisbury & Farrar
McClellan, William, 312 n.north 9th
McCutcheon, Wm. H., 37 n.north 3d
McGuffin, James M., 686 Broadway
McKinley, Thomas, 126 Frankiin avavenue>
Mevissen, Christian, es. Decatur b.between Carroll & Soulard
Meyer, Peter, 154 Franklin avavenue>
Orndorff, Joseph, 141 n.north 3d
Peters, Peter J., 2 n.north Main
Roederer, Frederick T., 304 Franklin avavenue>
Roemer, John D.36 Carondelet avavenue>
Schierp, Henry, 9th b.between O'Fallon and Biddle
Shields, James. 306 Broadway
Sickles J.B. & Co. , 142 n.north Main
Spann, Charles, 237 n.north 13th
Stamm, Charles, 240 Carondelet avavenue>
Sterling, Stansbery & Co. , 105 n.north Main
Ude, Charles, es. Hamtramck av.avenue nr. Emmet
Ulbricht, John, 78s.south 2nd
Walters, Copernicus, 316 Broadway
Warren, Richard, 20s.south Main
Warren & Reynolds , 158 n.north 5th
Weber, George, 124 Carondelet avavenue>
Young, John, 4s.south Main
Saddletree Makers.
Anderson, John, Bellefontaine rdse.south east c.corner> Dock
Fortune, Walter, 262 Market
Hayden & Wilson , 11 n.north Main
Maise, Clemens, sw.c.corner> 2nd and Angelrodt; also, es.east side
Main nr. Angelica
Plesser, Christian, ws. Kosciusco b.between Marion & Carroll
Ruggels, Moses, ns. Webster b.between Main and 2nd