St. Louis directory :
Sta 616 Sto
View original image: Page  0616
Stained-glass Works.
Parmer, Henry, 18 Olive
Miller, J. C12 n.north 2nd
Stair Builders.
Fisher, Isaac, Clark av.avenue b.between 7th and 8th
Fitzgerald, Francis, 282s.south 5th
Galbreath & Group , ss. Franklin av.avenue b.between 17th and 18th
Grook Willium, 60 n.north 10th
Hartmann, Henry, 199s.south 3d
Kennedy, Adam S.f Chouteau av.avenue b.between 7th and 8th
Kennedy, Alexander S., bs. Chouteau av.nr. 8th
Philliber, James K., 97 Green
Starch manufacturers.
Hesse, Herman T., (Illinois Starch Co.) 51 n.north 2d
Hummitach, Andrew F-, ss. Clark av.avenue b.between 16th & 17th
Steam Forges.
Hclmbacher, Wolff, McDonald & Co. , Columbus se.
c. Lami
Robertson & Lewis , Main c.corner> Cccar
Steamboat Joiners.
Brooks, Clarence M., 360 n.north Main
Manning & Weeks , Levee c.corner> Wash
Morris, David, sw.c Levee and Biddle
Pipe, John, Levee b.between Carr and Biddle
Richards, Samuel C, 109 n.north Levee
Wetzell & Schmidt , s. Levee nr. Miller
Steam-Press Printers.
Barker, Joseph N., 78 and 80 Pine
Vvaite, Joseph, Theatre al.'b. Pine and Olive
Stencil Cutters.
Allen, V. R.( 12 Vine
Calvert, Jesse, 84 Locust
Connor A Hu9Sey , 41 n.north 4th. (See advt., p.
202.)
Hill, R. C.,29 n.north 4th
Ferguson A Penney , 30 n.north 3d
Weber, John S., 21 Chesnut. (See advt., p. 484.)
Wilson, John, 56 n.north 4th
Stereotypers.
Ladew, Peers A Co. , 197 n.north Main. (See advt., p.
270.)
Strassburger, C, Sw.c Market A 2nd. (See
advt., p. 532.)
Jstick, Thomas W.,78 Pine
Stone-Pipe Manufacturers.
Harrison C.R. & Co. , 26 n.north 3d
Thompson H.M. & Co. , 31 Commercial. (See
advt., p. 468.)
Stone Yards and Quarries.
Augnstint A Co. , ws. Carondelet av.avenue b.between Martha and
Sidney
Uowenkamp, Francis H., 17th nr. Grand avavenue>
Bode, Henry, Carr c.corner> 14th
Buell, Paul, Jefferson av.avenue nr. Gravois rd
Cohen, William, Biddle c.corner> 22nd
Cronan, , Hrs., es.east side Main b.between e.east Mound and Bogy
Davis, Joseph, es. Main b.between Bogy and Hempstead
Davis, Wiltiam.es. Main b.between Hempstead and Labeaume
Duke*, William, O'Fallon c.corner> 11th
Fox A Mulhnll. nd,sa.P.R.R.b.between 17th and 18th
Harniwh A Buchta , Biddle b.between 16th and 16th
Jones, William, ne.o. Morgan and 12th
Klein, Philip, s. 7th b.between Barton and Sidney
Lawless, Richard F., Penrose av.avenue b.between 12th and 14th
McDonald F A. A Co. , Main b.between Bogy A Hempstead
McFadin A Lynch , Grand av. near 16th
Peterson, Adam, Carr c, 18th
Shands, William O., ws. Main b.between e.east Mound and Bogy
Steele A Watson , Clark at.c.corner> 8th
Sturhl A Keller , Penrose ar. near 16th
Young, Charles, es. Elizabeth b.between Ann and Arrow avs
Storage.
Bayha G. & C , ws.s.south Main b.between Convent and Hazel
Beer, H. J., 254 and 256 n.north Main
Funkhouser A Chatard , 281 and 283 n.north Main
Garrison, Abram B., Ashley c.corner> Levee
Hill, George F., 150—52—54—50 n.north 2d
Holliday, William D., 240 and 242 n.north Main
Houseman A Watson , 258—60—62—64 n.north Main
Robbins S.H. A Co. , 47 and 48 b.between Levee
Theobald A Co. , 18 and 20 Elm
Stove Founders.
Bridge, Beach A Co. , s. Main c.corner> Almond, and 37
n. Main. (See advt., p. 68.)
Buck A Wright , 187 and 189 n.north Main
Filley, Giles F., 155 and 157 n.north Main
Haslett, William, Smith c.corner> Lewis
Hitchcock D.M. A Co. , se.o. Lafayette A Columbus
Stove, Furnace & Range Dealers.
Allen, Staunton A Co. , 85s.south 7th
Barthet Theodore A Bro. , 295 Broadway
Beakey, James, 149 n.north Main
Beakey, Joseph, 185 n.north Main
Beakey J. & J. , 97 n.north Main
Blake, William, 133 Market
Bolte, Frederick, 356 Broadway
Bridge, Beach A Co. , 37 n.north Main. (See advt., p,
68.)
Buck A Wright , 187 and 189 n.north Main
Burd John W. A Co. , 3 n.north Main
Cajacob, Charles, 122s.south 4th
Cowell, Samuel, n. 5th b.between Washington av.avenue and
Green. (See advt., p. 114.)
Derlam, Henry, 234s.south 4th and 223s.south 5th
Doll A Cook , 61 Franklin avavenue>
Path, Valentine, 453 Carondelet av.avenue
Filley, Giles F., 155 and 157 n.north Main
Forraan, Benjamin.263 Market
Frank, John, 113 Carondelet avavenue>
Geisel, Andrew, 283s.south 4th. and 3 Carondelet avavenue>
Gehrmann, Henry, 232 and 234s.south 4th
Gibberson, William A., 712 Broadway. (See
advt., p. 190.)
Gill, John J., 227 Broadway
Gray, Charles, 88 Morgan
Hansen, Neils, 321s.south 2d
Hartmann, David, 47 Carondelet avavenue>
Hasslinger, William, 209 Franklin avavenue>
Hastings, L. F., 49 n.north 3d
Heinen, Henry, 210 n.north Market
Heinz, Christian,52 n.north 2d
Herget John A Co. , 167 and 109 Carondelet avavenue>
Hiemenz, Jacob D., 274s.south 5th
Hitchcock D.M. A Co. , 79 n.north Main
Hull & Cozens , 108 n.north 3d
Kaiser, Ferdinand, Franklin av.avenue b.between 24th and 25th
Kalb, Guide, 49 g. 2d
Kannengeiser Jacob A Co. , ws. Decatur nr. Sonlard
Koch A Co. , ss. Franklin av.avenue b.between 19th and 20th
Kochler, Ferdinand, 39 a. 7th
Kortkamp A Manning , 354 Broadway
Kosser, Samuel, 193 n.north 3d
Kreig, Adolph, 372 Market