St. Louis directory :
Wir 626 Woo
View original image: Page  0626
Webre E. & Co. , 38 s Main. (See advt, p. 478.)
Weinbagen & Hornbostel , 122 n.north 2d
Weirick, Scudder & Co. , 102 n.north 2d. (See advt.,
p. 492.)
Wells Bros. & Co. , 139 n.north 2d
Westerreck & Freding , 65s.south 2d
Wild, Philip, 179s.south 2d
Wind Charles A. & Co. , 153 n.north 3d
Wippern, Adolphus, 15 and 17 Franklin av
Wiseman & Senden , 182 n.north 2d
Witte, John F., 200 Franklin avavenue>
Zeller William & Co. , 15s.south 2d
Wire-Cloth Manufacturers.
Ludlow, R. C., 59 Market. (See advt, p. 232.)
Wire Fencing and Railing.
Child, Pratt & Co. , 139 and 141 n.north Main
Stearns & Marvin , 29 n.north Main. (See advt, p.
448.)
Wire Workers.
Ashton, James, 19s.south 3d. (See advt., p. 22.)
Homo, Charles.61s.south 3d
Hough, E. C, 85 Market
Ludlow, R. C, 59 Market. (See advt, p. 232.)
Muecke, Herman J., 202s.south 2d
Townsend, L. R., 21 Market
Todd G. & C. & Co. , 212 n.north Main
Wood and Coal Dealers.
Henry, Titgemeier,
S. side Franklin av.avenue , bet.between 16th and 17th sts.
Illinois and Missouri Stone-Coal and Charcoal
Yard.
Wood sawed, split, and delivered in
any part of the city.
Abrams, Amos, ss. Mullanphy b.between Main and Levee
Adams J.L. & W.A. , Main nw.northwest c.corner> Elm
Bascom, Jonathan D., ss. Lombard b.between 2d and 3d
Beeman, Nelson, 628 Broadway
Bellis, Samuel B., 433 Broadway
Bingham, William L., ws. 14th c.corner> Poplar
Bitts, Jeremiah, ns.e.east Mound b.between Main and Levee
Boswell, Franklin M., 76 Spruce
Brooks, William B., 147 n.north 7th
Buschmann, Frederick, Randolph b.between 14th and 15th
Chaffner & Gantzman , ns. Miller b.between s.south 2d and Jackson
Conner James W. & Co. , 23 Commercial
Crawford & White , at Lami st. depot
Diefenbach Michael & Co. , Soulard market, ands.south
Levee b.between Poplar and Plum
Duby & Slater , 360 and 362 Franklin av
Dyson, Abraham, ne.c.corner> Austin and 14th
Ellis, Henry L., nw.c.corner> 12th and Olive
Ferguson, Edward, 136 n.north 7th
Gibson, James H., s. 7th b.between Clark av.avenue and Walnut
Green, Samuel, 167 n.north 8th
Griffith, John R., 167 n.north 4th
Haertling, Henry, Soulard market
Haight, William, 84s.south 4th
Heath & Brooke , 85 n.north 9th
Henderson, George, 5th c.corner> St. Charles
Hunt, Theodore M., ss. Clark av.avenue c.corner> 14th
Hasmann, Anthony, es. Main b.between e.east Mound and Bogy
Jones, Lewis, sw.c.corner> 10th and Jefferson, (See
advt, p. 250.)
Kincer & Gray , es. Main b.between Howard and e.east Mound,
and es.east side Main b.between Webster and Labeaume
Litchfield, Enos, 48s.south 6th
Lueke, William, es. Main b.between e.east Mound and Bogy
Lynch, Henry C., at Lami st. depot
McDiefenbach & Co. , 271 and 273 Carondelet av
Mcllvain, George, 13th nr. Biddle
Merten, William, Menard nr. Lafayette
Miller, Charles, 382 n.north 9th
Moffatt & Co. , Market b.between 7th and 8th
Murphy, Bernard, 134 n 5th
Slater, Joseph, sw.c.corner> 15th and Morgan
Smith, Benjamin, 14th b.between Poplar and Randolph
Strautman, Joseph, Anna b.between Dekalb and Columbus
Teavenbach M. & Co. , Levee b.between Convent and Rutgers
Thompson H.M. & Co. , (anthracite,) 31s.south Com-
mercial. (See advt., p. 468.)
Tiemann, Jacob, 245 Carr
Titgemeier, Henry, 350 Franklin avavenue>
Twichell & Turner , es. Main b.between Howard and e.east Mound
Wheeler G.F. & Co. , foot of Cedar
Woodley, Stephen, ws. 7th b.between O'Fallon and Cast av
Young J.W. & Co. , 141 n.north 6th
Wooden and Willow Ware.
Brainerd, Samuel S., 108 n.north 4th
Conklin, Jobn L.393 Market
Cupples & Marston , 65 and 57 n.north 2d. (See
advt., p. 118.)
Erfort & Petring , 253 and 255 n.north 2d
Farthing & Ryan , 124 n.north 2d
Fisher, Benjamin, 97s.south 2d
Gildehaus H. & Co. , 164s.south 2d
Hamill S. & J. , 125 n.north 2d
Hanenkamp & Hynes , 93s.south 2d
Hirsch, Frederick, 62 Washington sv
Humphreys, Terry & Co., 95 n.north 2d. (See
advt., p. 212.)
January D.A. & Co. , 143 n.north 2d. (See advt., p.
250.)
Locke, John J., 105 n.north 4th. (See advt., p. 258.)
McCartney Samuel & Co. , 110 and 112 n.north 2d.
(See advt, p. 286.)
McMechan & Ballentine , 123 n.north 2d
Moeller C.H. & Co. , 7s. 4th
Nelson, William A., 11 Locust
Small & Co. , 119 n.north 2d. (See advt., p, 512.)
Tamm & Meyer , 39 n.north Main. (See advt., 474.)
Thatcher, G, W. & Co. , 121 n.north Main. (See advt.,
p. 478.)
Von, Phul, Waters & Co. , 127 n.north 2d. (See advt.,
p. 492.)
Warne, Cheever & Co. , 25 n.north Main. (See advt.,
p. 482.)
Wells, Brothers & Co. , 139 n.north 2d
Wightman, William, 83 n.north 2d. (See advt., p.
488.)
Winkler, John A., 326s.south 5th
Wool Dealers.
Adams, John H., 16s.south Main
Conant, H. A., 79 n.north 2d. (See advt., p. 82.)
Krieckhaus A. & Co. , 67 n.north Levee. (See advt.,
p. 288.)
Luce, Thomas J., Broadway c.corner> Cherry
Rea, George H., 76 n.north Levee
Swales & Co. , 73 n.north Levee. (See advt., p. 448.)
Thorp S. & Co. , 32 a. Main. (See advt, p. 492.)
Woollen Goods.
Abeles, Taussig & Co. , 5 Exchange block. (See
advt., p. 22.)
Anderson & Lamoureux , 24s.south Main
Bell, Tilden & Co. , 14s.south Main, (See advt, p. 48.)
Brownlee, Homer & Co. , 75 n.north Main. (See
advt, p. 68.)
Bryan, Hardcastle & Co. , 71 n.north Main. (See
advt., p. 68.)
Campbell Robert & Co. , 119 n.north Main. (See
advt., p. 86.)
Collins, Kellogg & Kirby , 137 n.north Main
Cooper & Johnston , 4th ne.northeast c.corner> Locust
Crow, McCreery & Co. , 55 n.north Main