St. Louis directory :
2 Officers, Executive, Judicial, Etc.
View original image: Page  0002
Officers, Executive, Judicial, &c.,
Of The State Of Missouri, Since Her Admission As A State, In 1820.
Governors.

AlexanderMcNair, , St. Louis co. :
Elected August, 1820, for 4 years.

FrederickBates, , St. Louis co. :
Electedd August, 1824, for 4 years. Died August 4,1825. A. J.William, ., President of the Sen-
ate and ex-officio Governor, in absence of Lt.
Governor from the State, and the death of the
Governor, acted as Governor until election to
fill vacancy, in Sept. 1825.

JohnMiller, , Howard co.:
Reelected August, 1828, for 4 years.

Daniel, Dnnklin, Washington co. :
Elected August. 1832 for 4 years. Resigned Oc-tober 1,1836. L. W.Boggs, , Lieut. Governor ,
filled vacancy by virtue of his office, until
general election, August, 1836.

L. W.Bnggs, , Jackson co.;
Elected August, 1836, for 4 years.

ThomasReynolds, , Howard co.:
Elected August, 1840, for 4 years. Committed
suicide, Friday, February 9, 1844. M. M.Mar- , , Lieut. Governor , acted as Governor
until regular election, in 1844.

John C.Edwards, , Cole co.:
Elected August, 1844, for 4 years.

A. A.King, , Ray co.:
Elected August, 1848, for 4 years.

SterlingPrice, , Chariton co.:
Elected August, 1852, for 4 years.

TrustenPolk, , St. Louis co. :
Elected August, 1856, for 4 years. Resigned and
elected to U.S. Senate, February 27, 1857.

HancockJackson, , Lieut. Governor , filled the
vacancy until election, August, 1857.

R. M.Stewart, , Buchanan co.:
Elected August, 1857, for 3 years, to fill va-
cancy occasioned by resignation of Polk.

Lieutenant Governors.

Name. County Com. of Term. Term of Service.
Wm. H.Ashley, St. Louis Sept. 1820 4 yrs
Ben. A.Reeves, Howard Nov. 1824 4 "
DanielDanklin, Washington " 1828 4 "
Lilburn W.Boggs, Jackson " 1832 4 "
FranklinCannon, C. Girardeau " 1836 4 "
M. M.Marmaduke, Saline " 1840 4 "
JamesYoung, Lafayette " 1844 4 "
T. L.Price, Cole Dec. 1848 4 "
W.Brown, C. Girardeau " 1852 4 "
HancockJackson, Randolph " 1856 4"

Attorneys General.

EdwardBates, , St. Louis co.:
Appointed by Governor and Senate, September, 1820. Resigned in 1821.

RufusEaston, :
Appointed, December, 1821. Died Jan. 21,1826.

Robert W.Wells, , Cole co. :
Appointed Jan. 21, 1826, and continued to Sept.1836, a period of ten years.

Wm. B.Napton, , Howard co.:
Appointed Sept. 1836. Resigned Feb. 1839.

S. M.Bay, , Cole co.:
Appointed Feb. 1839. Continued to March, 1845,
6 years.

B. F.Stringfetlow, , Chariton co. :
Appointed March, 1845. Resigned Jan. 1849.

Wm. A.Robards, , Boone co.:
Appointed Jan. 1849. Died Sept. 1851.

James B.Gardenhire, , Buchanan co.:
Appointed Sept. 1851. Elected by people, August, 1852, for 4 years. Total term of service 5
years.

E. B.Ewing, , Ray co.:
Elected by people August, 1856, for 4 years.

Secretaries Of State.

JoshnaBarton, , St. Louis co.:
Appointed Sept. 1820. Resigned Sept. 1821.

Wm. G.Pettua, , St. Charles co.:
Appointed Sept. 1821. Resigned Nov. 17, 1824.

H. R.Gamble, :
Appointed Nov. 1824. Resigned July, 1826.

SpencerPettis, , St, Louis co. :
Appointed July, 1826. Resigned Dee. 1828.

P. H.McBride, , Boone co. :
Appointed Jan. 1829. Resigned Sept. 1830.

HenryShurlds, , Washington co.:
Appointed March, 1835. Resigned Jan. 1837.

John C.Edwards, , Cole co.: .
Appointed Sept. 1830. Term expired March, 1835,
Reappointed January, 1837. Resigned May, 1837.

Peter G.Glover, , Callaway co,:
Appointed May, 1837. Term expired Feb. 1839.

James L.Minor, , Marion co.:
Appointed Feb., 1830. Continued until April, 1845,6 years.

F. H.Martin, , Jefferson co.:
Appointed April, 1845, for 4 years.

E. B.Ewing, , Ray co.:
Appointed April, 1849, for 4 years.

John M.Richardson, , Greene co. :
Elected August, 1852, for 4 years.

B. F.Massey, , Jasper co.:
Elected August, 1856, for 4 years.

Auditors Of Public Accounts.

Wm.Christie, , St. Louis co.:
Appointed Sept. 1820, for 4 years. Resigned Dec., 1821.

Wm. V.Rector, , St. Louis co. :
Appointed Dec, 1821, for 4 years. Resigned Nov., 1823.

EliasBarcroft, , St. Louis co.:
Appointed Nov., 1823. Continued in office until
Feb. 1833—10 years.

Henry, Shurlds, Washington co.:
Appointed Feb., 1833, for 4 years. Resigned
March 1835.

Peter G.Glover, , Callaway co. :
Appointed March, 1835. Resigned May, 1837.

Hiram H.Baber, . Cole co.:
Appointed May, 1817. Continued in office until
Feb., 1845, 8 years.

Wm.Monroe, Morgan co.:
Appointed Feb., 1845.

J. R.McDearmon, , St. Charles co.:
Appointed Dec, 1845. Continued in office until
his death, March 20,1848.

George W.Miller, , Cole co. :
Appointed April, 1848, to fill vacancy of McDear-
mon.

WilsonBrown, ,Cape Girardeau co. :
Appointed Jan., 1849, for 4 years.

Wm. H.Buffington, , Cole co.:
Elected by the people, Aug., 1852, for 4 years. Re-
elected Aug., 1856, for 4 years.

State Treasurers.

PeterDidier, , St. Louis co.:
Appointed Sept., 1820, for 2 years. Resigned in
1821.