Edwards' annual directory to the inhabitants, institutions, incorporated companies, manufacturing establishments, business, business firms, etc., etc., in the city of St. Louis for ... /
NOT 728 PAI
View original image: Page  0728
Leffingwell, H. w.west 93 Chesnut.
Logan, Charles C., 41 n.north 3d.
McCord, William, 115 Market.
McVicker, Thomas H., 40 s.south 2d.
Mackwitz, Rudolph, Chesnut, c.3d.
Martell, Necholas A., 45 1/2 Olive, up stairs.
Mendel, s.south r.residence , 4s. s.2d.
Michel, anton J., nw.north west c.3d and Walnut.
Minor, Francis, 39 Pine.
More, Elawson C., 1 Lucas bldg.building
Obear, Ephraim G., 71 Chesnut.
Olshausen, Arthur,
22 Market.
Picker, Ch., 292 Carondelet av.avenue
Post, Henry M., 3d, sw.south west c. Pine.
Ranlett, s.south A., Olive, ne.north east c. Main.
Rawle, s.south P., 60 n.north 3d.
Rice, Bernard M., 1 Lucas bldg.building
Roentgen, Robert, 36 1/2 Chesnut.
Schneider, F. A. H., 159 Carondelet av.avenue
Schuster, Hermann e.east , 33 Carondelet av.avenue
Slade, Thomas, Darby’s bldg, Olive, c. 5th.
Smith, Spencer, 34 Chesnut.
Sondhelm, Simon, 40 Chesnut.
Spencer, r.residence H.38 Olive.
Stremmel, Philip, 41 n.north Market.
Ulrici Emil , s.south 5th, c. Park av.avenue
Vermann, A. e.east , 81 Market.
Vordtriede, e.east H., 7 Gay’s bldg., 2d, c. Pine.
White, William n.north , 38 Pine.
Young, John M., 52 Chesnut.
Zimmermann, Matthiss. 310 s.south 5th,
Nurses.
(See also Midwives.)
Stephens, Charlotte, 168 n.north 13th.
Nurserymen, Seedsmen and Flor-
ists.
Turk, Phoebe, 195 n.north 8th.
Coleman, J. T., Manchester nr.near Compton av.avenue
Goebel, Gert,
Supt , Flora Garden , Geyer av.avenue , b. 8th and 9th.
Jordon, John M., Grand av.avenue , nr.near Cass av.avenue
Park Avenue Flower Garden and Nursery , e.east
Wessel, , supt. , Park av.avenue , c. St.Ange av.avenue
St. Clair Nurseries , office 38 Olive.
St. Louis Nursery , office 97 Chesnut, room 7.
Nuts, Bolts and Rivets.
St. Louis Metalic Nut and Bolt Co. , Stone, &
Duryee, , proprs. , 17, 19 and 21 Biddle
(See adv.)
Oak and Pine Lumber.
Kelly P. H.& Co. , Wash, c. n.north Levee.
Oculists and Aurists.
Jansen, Herman L., 14th, b. chambers and Howard.
Niehans, William, 63 Olive, up stairs.
Pollak, s.south, 85 Pine.
VanZandt, William, 52 Washington.
Oil Manufacturers.
O’Fallon White Lead and Oil Co. ,
108 n.north 2d, nd 2d, c. Cass av.avenue (See adv.)
Rock Spring Oil Manufacturing Company , office
23 Market.
Oil Cloths, Mattings, Etc.
Hafkemeyer & Finney ,
113 n.north 4th. (See adv. front cover.)
Omnibus Builders.
Follett & Wright , 755 and 757 Broadway.
Optician.
Aloe, Albert s.south , 24 n.north 4th.
Organ Builders.
Mayer, Henry, rear 289 s.south 5th.
Pfeffer, John G., 324 s.south 3d.
Oyster Depots.
Bischoff, J., 295 Carondelet av.avenue
Brazelton, William P., 73 Pine.
Brown, L. n.north , 95 Pine.
Cherot, Charles L., 75 Chesnut.
Faust, Thoney,
35 s.4th and 295 Carondelet av.avenue
Hart, J. Y., 50 Olive and 57 Chesnut.
Miller, John, 746 Broadway.
Stewart, A. s.south , 142 Market, nr.near 5th.
Sturla, Frank, 13th, se.south east c. Pine.
Stone S. A. & Co. , 73 Pine.
Thony’s Star Oyster Depot , A.Bokern, ,
propr. , 86 n.north 3d. (See adv.)
Oyster Saloons.
Bokern, Anthony, 86 n.3d.
Bokern, Joseph, 164 n.north 4th.
Collins, George r.residence , 7th, nr.near Papin.
Dickes, Nicholas, 87 s.south 4th.
Early, Jordan w.west , (col’d), 70 n.north 11th.
Faust, Thony, 35 s.south 4th.
Genocchai, Raphael, 53 s.south 4th.
Kruger, Ferdinand, 4th, ne.north east c. Elm.
Jones, John, (col’d), 196 n.7th.
Lady, John, 21 n.3d.
Lippincott, Samuel s.south , 45 n.north 4th.
Morton, William, 215 n.north 5th.
Sippel, Francis A., 49 Olive.
White, Philip, 145 and 147 Market.
Packet Offices.
(See City and County Register, page 96.)
Illinois River Packet Co. , 27 s.south Levee.
Northern Line Packet Co. ,
St. Louis and St. Paul, wharfboat, foot of
Washington av.avenue
Packing Houses, Beef and Pork.
Ames Henry & Co. , Broadway, nw.north west c. Harrison,
office 280 n.north Main.
Ashbrook Levi & Co. , 922 Broadway.
Bayha G. & C. ,
291 s.south 2d.
Dwyer, William, 260 s.south 2d.
Hardy John & Son ,
91 n.north 2d. (See adv.)
Macqueen, William n.north , 42 s.south Main. (See
adv.)
Pulsifer, Willam H., 160 and 162 n.north 14th.
Schefer, Walter, Franklin av.avenue , nr.near 22d.
Whittaker, Francis, Sons & Co. , Carr, nr.near 6th.
Painters, House and Sign.
Alexander, Robert J., 73 Olive.
Austin, Thomas, Clark av.avenue , nr.near 7th.
Bancherel, Alphons, Franklin av.avenue c. 18th.
Becker, August, 18 n.north 2d.
Beldsmeier, Yost H., 14th and Wash.
Bening & Hunt , 12 Vine. (see adv.)
Berry, James C., 100 s.south 4th.
Go to Bryant Stratton & Wheeler’s Commercial: College, cor.corner 5th and Olive.