Edwards' annual directory to the inhabitants, institutions, incorporated companies, manufacturing establishments, business, business firms, etc., etc., in the city of St. Louis for ... /
REA 735 ROP
View original image: Page  0735
Kennedy, Thomas J., 98 n.north 5th.
Lancaster, r.residence D., 64 Chesnut.
Lawrance, Samuel C.,
67 Washington av.avenue
Levering, Sentimus, 39 Pine.
Lynch, G. w.west , 7th, nw.north west c. Lynch.
Maguire, John, 45 Walnut.
Mendel, s.south r.residence , 4 n.north 2d.
Merrick & Stickery , 64 n.north 3d.
Morrison & Logan , 41 n.north 3d.
Obear, Ephraim G., 71 Chesnut.
Papin, Joseph L., 31 Olive.
Paul, e.east w.west ,
35 1/2 n.north 3d.
Pollard & Renick ,
76 Chesnut.
Richards J. F. & Co. , 43 Olive.
Riggin John & Son , 43 Chesnut.
Riley, Sanguinet & Co. , 37 Pine. (See
adv.)
Scott & La Force , 60 n.north 3d.
Taussig & Fisher , 7 Chesnut. (See adv.)
Thamn, John L., 73 Market.
Timon, Owne V., 30 Walnut.
Walsh M. F. & Co. , 10 Old Custom House bldg.building
Webb & Kaime , 65 Washington av.avenue (See adv.)
Belt & Priest , 41 Chesnut.
Hoelsle, Charles F., 156 s.south 5th.
Paul, e.east w.west ,
35 1/2 n.north 3d, se.south east c. Pine.
Real Estate Brokers.
Pollard & Renick ,
76 Chesnut.
Real Estate Dealers.
(See, also, Real Estate agents and Real Estate
Brokers.
ByrneJohn, jr., 28 n.north 5th.
Harper, Joel G., 58 Commercial.
Ivory, John C., 4 Old Custom House bldg.building
Leftingwell H. W. & Co. , 93 Chesnut.
Walker, Isaac, 59 St. Charles.
Reaping Machines.
McCormick, John D.,
38 s.south Main.
Rectified Whisky.
Derby & Day ,
44 n.north Commercial and 22 n.north Levee.
Garnhart & Kelly ,
164 n.north 2d.
Rectifiers.
Bernd Bros. , 26 Market.
Bouchman, Nicholas, 18 Chesnut.
Delime, Louis,
Papin, c. 13th.
Ensel, G. s.south ,
31 and 33 Market.
Heldbreder & Nieman , 132 Biddle.
Hellman I. & L. M ,
6 Pine. (See adv.)
Hoffheimer & Bro. , 20 s.south 2d.
Horwitz, H., 22 s.south 13th.
Kohring, Gerhard, 71 Carr.
Meyer & Meister , 6 s.south 2d. (See adv.)
Nicholson & Leverinn , Easton, se c. victor.
Nulsen & Meraman , 100 n.north 3d.
Plass, Frederick w.west , 18 2d.
Poertner, C. H., 42 and 44 Jackson.
Rottman John H. & Co. , 199 n.north 13th.
Schmidt, Pritz, 129 Franklin av.avenue
Schulter & Co. , 158 n.north 2d.
Shidy, William, 235 n.north Main.
Spaunhorst & Co. ,
175 and 177 n.north Main.
Stueck, John F., 24 Carondelet av.avenue
Sutter, C., 320 and 322 s.south 2d.
Westerreck & Freding ,
65 s.south 2d.
Wezler & German , 102 s.south 4th.
Wilde, Henry T., 253 Franklin av.avenue
Wilde & Reipschlager , 171 Franklin av.avenue
Regalia Manufactures.
Parson & Co. ,
108 n.north 4th. (See adv.)
Re-Salting and Smoking House.
Hardy John & Son ,
91 n.north 3d. (See adv.)
Restaurantrs.
Andersoin, Louis, (col’d), 57 s.south 6th.
Anderson, Miss Mary, 118 n.north 6th.
Banberger, Philip, Chesnut, c. 5th.
Bonnet, John, 10 Chesnut.
Cafferata, Louis, Olive, c. 2d.
Carrol & Hill , 123 Green.
Costello, James K., 126 n.north 3d. (See adv.)
Carotto, Antoine, 55, 57 and 59 s.south 4th.
Daniels & Buchanan , 312 Broadway.
Downey, James, 13 n.north 4th.
Fleming & Lockhart , 30 n.north 5th.
Guenaudon, Eugene, 105 Washington av.avenue
(See adv.)
Hambright & Gilkerson , 59 and 61 n.north 4th.
Jebli, St.street, 13 s.south 4th.
Kimick, Philip, Broadway, sw.south west c. Biddle.
Lady, John, 21 n.north 3d.
Lartura, Mary.Opp. Olive Street House.
Merkel & Baumgaertner. 5th. se.south east c. Olive.
Nickelson & Huffman. 55 Chesnut.
Porcher & Co. , 15 s.south 5th.
Prescott House , F.Muller, , propr. , Market, ne.
c. 3d.
Rathburn, Milt, 59 Pine.
Restaurant de Paris , 15 s.south 5th.
Royal Resturant of the Queen , Olive, e.east 2d.
Scheler, Charles, 168 1/2 n.north 4th.
Schwager, George, 25 Chesnut.
Stoutenburg, Jacob, Grand av.avenue , c. St. Charles Rock
Road.
Trummer, Augustus11 n.north 4th.
Rigging.
Pentaland, William J.,
Wash, b. Main and n.north Levee.
Rolling Mills.
Laclede Iron Works. Chouteau, Harrison
& Valle , proprs. , ss. Ferry, b. Broadway and
Gingrass Creek, office 116 n.north 2d. (See adv.)
Van, Warmer A. A., Cass av.avenue , sw.south west c. 12th.
Rope Manufacturers.
(See also Cordage, Rope and Twine.)
Bauer, Jacob, Gravois rd.road and Arsenal av.avenue
Bullock, Louis e.east , Gamble av.avenue , nr.near Mercer, and es.
High, nr.near Scott av.avenue
Culban, P., es.east side Jackson, b. dorcas and Arsenal.
Dunsford, John, Buel and Lynch.
Bryant, Stratton 7 Wheeler’s Com’l College cor.corner 5th and Olive, is the Best in the West.