Edwards' annual directory to the inhabitants, institutions, incorporated companies, manufacturing establishments, business, business firms, etc., etc., in the city of St. Louis for ... /
STE 744 STO
View original image: Page  0744
Steamboat Chimney Painter.
Ashland, Matthew,
5 s.south Levee.
Steamboat Furniture and Bedding.
Bergin, Michael, 53 Market.
Kingsnorth, John w.west ,
33 n.north 2d.
Steamboat Joiners.
Mitchell, Charles A., Levee, nr.near Wash.
Morris, David, 100 n.north Levee.
Pipe, John, 90 n.north Levee.
Steamboat Lumber.
Garrigues & Milles , 116 n.north Levee.
Steam Boiler Manufacturers.
Boyle Edward & Co. ,
ne.north east c. Main and Cherry.
Steam Engine Builders.
(See also Machinists.)
McCords & Co. , 37 and 38 s.south Levee.
Steam Drug Mills.
Merrill, Jacob s.south ,
27 and 29 St. Charles.
Steam and Gaspipe Fitters.
Hatch & Griffith , 7 Market,
Landsdell & Alter ,
14 and 16 Pine. (See adv.)
Steam Forges.
Helmbacher & Finck , Columbus, se.south east c. Lami.
St. Louis Steam Forge ,
A. McDonald & Co. , proprs. Main, se.south east cor.
Cedar. (See adv.)
Steam Cotton Press.
St. Louis Steam Cotton Presses, Plarson &
Vaughan , 2d, b. Bates and Columbia, and 73
n.north Commercial.
Steam Press Printing.
Wait, Joseph, Theatre al.alley
Steam Syphon and Fire Pumps.
Lansdell & Alter ,
14 and 16 Pine. (See adv.)
Stencil Cutters.
Barghorn, Charles, 47 n.north 3d.
Goebel, F., 89 Market.
Hargale, Joseph, 51 Market.
Prince, Louis M., 26 n.north 3d.
Schulze, Bros., 16 Olive.
Stubenrauch & Weber , 38 Chesnut. (See
adv.)
Thomas J. S. & Co. , 50 1/2 Olive.
Stereotypes.
Strassburger, Charles, 88 Locust. (See
adv.)
Stirrup Wheels.
Hambleton & Manion , 111 n.north Levee.
Stock Brokers.
Leffingwell H. W. & Co. , 93 Chesnut.
Taussig & Fisher , 7 Chesnut.
Stock Yards.
Cunningham, J. H., Grand av.avenue , cor.corner St. charles
Rock road.
Daniels, Isaac, Manchester, ne, c. Grand av.avenue
Dunn, James, 103 Franklin av.avenue
Findlay & Hewitt , 837 Broadway.
Johnson, Archer b.between , Florida, nr.near Broadway.
Laurence, Solomon, 6th, sw.south west c. O’Fallon.
Morgan’s St. Louis Stock Yard , nw.north west c. 5th and
Carr.
Shulheer, Albert, Florida, nr.near Broadway.
Stocking Weavers.
Frank, Jacob, 75 Morgan.
Schnell, George, 231 Franklin av.avenue
Stoneware Piping.
Thompson, H. M.,
alley, rear Post Office.
Stone Cutters’ Tools.
Theim, Tustavus, Winter, c. 9th.
Schneddig, Ferdinand, 5 Jackson.
Stone Yards and Quarries.
Jones, William, 153 n.north 12th.
Krietemeyer H. W. & Co. , ws 17th, nr.near O’Fal-
lon.
McLaggan, Aleck, St. Charles, nr.near 14th.
Rigney, Martin, Magazine and Garrison av.avenue
Storage.
Chatard P. F. & Co. , 281 and 283 n.north Main.
Hyde & Pattersoin , 219 and 221 n.north Main.
Johnson & Sawyer , 120 n.north 2d.
Randolph, Peyton, 141 n.north Levee.
Whitford, A. s.south , 47 and 48 s.south Levee.
Stove Founders.
Bridge, Beach & Co. ,
37 n.north Main. (See adv.)
Buck & Wright , 187 and 189 n.north Main.
Eyermann, J. w.west , 11 Carroll.
Excelsior Stove Works , Giles F.Filley, , propr. ,
Main, nr.near Columbia.
Filley, Giles F., 155 and 157 n.north Main.
Stove Castings.
Lightner, J. H.,
18 Pine.
Stoves and Hollow Ware. Whole-
sale.
Beakey, James, 149 n.north Main.
Lightner, J. H.,
18 Pine.
Niedringhaus & Bro. , 164 n.north Main.
Stoves and Tinware.
Barthel, Theodore, 295 Broadway.
Blake, William, 133 Market.
Bolte, Frederick,
387 and 389 Broadway.
Buchka & Millfell , 328 n.north 9th.
Cajacob, Charles, 49 s.south 2d.
The Best Fenmen in the wor d are Students from Bryant, Stratton & Co’s