Edwards' annual directory to the inhabitants, institutions, incorporated companies, manufacturing establishments, business, business firms, etc., etc., in the city of St. Louis for ... /
Com 779 Com
View original image: Page  0779

Miners Picks and Shovels, Pratt & Fox , 139 and 141 Main Street.

Carr & Luke ,
68 n.north Commercial
Chadbourne & Porter , 38 n.north Commercial
Chamberlain F.B. & Co.company ,
88 n.north 2d
Chambers D. & Co.company 223 n.north Main
Chamblin, Baylis, 34 n.north Levee
Chapman J.F. & Co.company 5 s.south Main
Chiles, Bassett & Co.company ,
38 n.north 2d
Chiles & Co.company 76 n.north Commercial
Chouteau & Edwards , 24 n.north Levee, and 48 n.north
Commercial
Clark & Overall , 27 Washington av.avenue (See
adv. page 118)
Clarke, Daniel A10 s.south Main
Clarke & Co.company s.south Main, cor.corner Walnut
Cochran, Thomas, 15 n.north 2d
Cole Brothers 1 s.south Commercial
Colman & Co.company 54 n.north Commercial
Cowan, Richard H.15 n.north Commercial
Cowen, Enstace w.west 72 n.north Commercial
Crawford J.e.east & Co.company 28 s.south Main
Cronshaw, r.residence A.w.west 26 n.north Commercial
Crouch, Clark & Co.company 331 Broadway
Conningham, D.26 Locust
Damgron, Brothers & Co.company 166 n.north 2d
Delisle J.M. & Bro. 99 s.south 3d
Desbonne A. & Co.company 69 n.north Commercial
Donovan & Feiferlick , 40 n.north 2d. (See
adv. page 752)
Douglass, Daniel, 28 Pine
Dunham, r.residence B.23 Market
Dutcher & Co.company ,
15 Pine
Edgall, s.south M.25 s.south Levee. (See adv. page 782)
Elder Joseph e.east & Co.company 26 n.north Commercial
Erfort & Petring ,
137 n.north Main
Ernich, Charles, 48 Market
Erskine, Frank, 50 s.south Main
Ewing Wm.William L. & Co.company ,
104 n.north 2d
Fenby & Co.company 160 n.north 2d
Ferguson J.r.residence & Co.company ,
11 Locust
Fife, William G.26 Locust
Findlay & Hewitt , 43 Walnut
Finney, John D.70 Chesnut
Fisse, Ewald & Co.company ,
61 s.south Main
Frank John n.north & c.corner 49 and 51 Walnut
Freeman, Sylvester, 207 Brodway, cor.corner Cherry
Friede & Goldstein ,
14l n.north 2d
Funkhouser & Burnett , 15 n.north 2d. (See
adv. page 154)
Galbraith I.D. & Co.company 19 Vine
Garrett & Kimmel , 24 n.north Commercial
Garrison O. & Son , 11 and 13 n.north 2d
Gay, Hanenkamp & Edwards ,
34 and 36 n.north 2d. (See adv. page 142)
Gerber, Valentine, 377 Broadway
Gildehaus H. & Co.company 9 n.north 2d
Gilkeson & Slo s, 63 n.north Commercial
Gleim & Alexander ,
77 n.north 2d
Goldschmidt, B.8 s.south 2d
Graham, William, 3 Market
Grant B.s.south & Co.company 53 n.north Levee
Grantham s.south A. & Co.company 51 n.north 2d
Greene William r.residence & Co.company ,
101 n.north 2d
Greer J.G. & Co.company 3 s.south Commercial
Gregory & McDowell , 10 s.south 4th
Gross & Rozier , 33 Pine
Haenschen & Orthwein ,
12 s.south Commercial
Hake Wm.William & Bro. 201 Broadway
Hall, R P.,
38 n.north 2d
Hall, Woodward & Co.company 54 n.north Commercial
Hamilton & Dunnica ,
5 s.south Main
Hancock D.J. & Co.company 27 s.south Levee
Hardaway, w.west A.1 Olive
Hardin, J. H.75 n.north 2d
Harlow. Clark & Co.company 14 s.south Commercial
Harper & Bernoudy ,
64 n.north Commercial
Harrs & Hodnett , 29 s.south 3d
Hart J.c.corner & Co.company 15 s.south Main
Hedley & Co.company 165 n.north 4th
Heinrichshofen w.west & R 49 and 51 s.south Main
Hellman I. & L.M.
6 Pine (See adv. page 164)
Heltzell M.D. & Co.company 153 and 155 n.north 2d
Henschen & Krite ,
Broadway, ne.north east cor.corner O'Fallon.
Hoffmann Bros.
14 Chesnut
Homeyer H.A. & Co.company 10 s.south Commercial
Howard & Hinchman , 74 n.north Levee
Hudson Benjamin F. & Co.company
243 Broadway
Hughes, Graham L.
75 Levee, and 150 Commercial
Hume & Co.company 24 Locust
Humphrey, William s.south 95 n.north 2d
Hunicke, William, 26 s.south Commercial
Hunter J.M. & Co.company 12 s.south Commercial
Hyde & Patterson ,
219 and 221 n.north Main
Imbs & Meyer , 204 n.north Main
Kelkman & Wessels , 347 Broadway
Keiser J.P. & c.corner w.west 46 n.north Levee
Keith J.P. & Co.company 75 n.north 2d
Kelsey, Alex.31 and 33 Walnut
Kennett w.west c.corner & Co.company 5 Pine
Kerr, White & Co.company ,
12 n.north 2d(See adv. page 166)
Kimball B & Co.company 9 Locust
Kirby e.east B. & Co.company 6. s.south Commercial (See
adv. page 154)
Krug, Lewis & Co.company 36 s.south Main
Labeaume, Staples & Co.company 176 n.north 4th
Lackland, Rufus J.32 n.north 2d
Lamb & Quinlin ,
57 s.south Main
Lampton & Darby , 5 Pine
Larkin Thos H. & Co.company
30 n.north Levee, cor.corner Olive

The best penmen in the world are students from Bryant, Stratton & Co's.south