Edwards' annual directory to the inhabitants, institutions, incorporated companies, business, business firms, manufacturing establishments, etc., in the city of Saint Louis
Alb 137 Alk
View original image: Page  0137

Butter and Cheese to order for Mountain Trade, by D. Douglass, 210 Pine St.

Albright, Thomas J.(T.J. Albright & Son) , r.residence
Kirkwood
Albright T.J. & Son (Thomas J. and William A.
Albright, ), firearms , ammunition, fishing
tackle and cutlery, 203 n.north 4th
Albright, William, clerk , bds.boards 708 Loeust
Albright, William, general bookkeeper , Central
Savings bank. r.residence 721 n.north 23d, nr.near Morgan
Albright, William A.roofer , CharlesHarrington, ,
r.residence 109 n.north 7th
Albright, Wiliam A.(T.J. Albright & Son) , r.residence
Kirkwood
Albright & Jones (Theodore C.Albright, and
Henry C.Jones, ), job printers , 420 n.north 3d
Albright, —, carpenter , bds.boards 921 n.north 5th
Altering, Caspar, lab.laborer r.residence 1336 n.north 12th
Albiing, John C.boardingbouse , 1123 and 1125 n,
10th, r.residence same
Alcan, Engene. deputy county sheriff, office,
court house, r.residence 1016 Orehard
Alden, Chales F.(Noyes, Alden & Whitehead) ,
bds.boards St. Nicholas hotel
Alderson, Maria, teacher , Lafayette school, r.residence
8th, cor.corner Burton
Alderson, Meyer, porter , GeorgeBrandon,
Ajderson, Sarah, wid.widow William, , r.residence Barton, sw.southwest cor.corner
8th
Alderson, William, printer , r.residence Barton, sw.southwest cor.corner
8th
Aldrich, Dennis, r.residence 5th, ne.northeast cor.corner Morgan
Aldrieh, Horace L.(John P. Thompson & Co.company ) ,
r.residence Planters' house
Aldridge, Henry, r.residence rear 904 Franklin av.avenue
Alewef, Caspar H.lab.laborer r.residence 1332 n.north 13th
Alewel, Frederick W.undertaker , 1016 n.north 6th r.residence
same
Alewel, John H.drayman . Warren, Waterman &
Co.company r.residence es.east side 13th, bet.between Spriug and Wright
Alewel, John T.teamster , r.residence 1501 Jefferson
Alexander, Addle M, Miss, teacher , Clay school,
bds.boards ws.west side 9th, bet.between Salisbury and Bremen av.avenue
Alexander, Arthur, clerk , bds.boards 1129 Locust
Alexander, Arthur K.clerk , Bicheson, Able &
Co.company r.residence 2310 Eugene
Alexander, Augustus W.lawyer , 215 Cheanut. r.residence
2802 Pacific
Alexander, A.bds. Notional hotel
Alexander, Basil W.(B.W. Alexander & Sons) ,
r.residence California ay.cor.corner Cherokee
Alexander, B. H.r.residence ss.south side Cherokee, cor.corner California
av.avenue
Alexander B.W. & Sons (Basil W., Linden C.
and Richard n.north Alexander, and William A.
Dorey, ), com. mere , 401 n.north 2d
Alexander, Charles, r.residence 724 n.north 9th
Alexander, Charles H.bookkeeper , Mound City
Mutual Fire and Marine Ins.Co.company bds, 1308
Chesnut
Alexander, Craig, com.mer. 310 n.north 2d. r.residence 928 s.
14th
Alexander, Cyrus, carrier , P.O.r.residence 1021 St. Charles
Alexander, Edward, salesman , Alexander & Kra-
mer, r.residence 209 n.north 12th
Alexander, Edwin, clerk , r.residence 1013 Green
Alexander, Frank, painter , r.residence 608 a. 7th
Alexander, George W.(G.W. Alexander & Co.company ) ,
r.residence ns. Carr, nr. 17th
Alexander, George W.mer. tailor , 408 Walnnt,
bds.boards Southern hotel
Alexander, George W.supt.superintendant Bellefontaine railway,
r.residence 10th, cor.corner Wright
Alexander G.W. & Co.company (George W.Alexander, ,
AdnlphPhilibert, and John G.Keady, ), mer.
tailors , 115 Olive
Alexander, Henry B.bookkeeper , asst.assistant U.S.United States
freas. r.residence 2310 Eugenia
Alexander, H.McGee, r.residence 830 n.north 8th
Alexander, Jacob, tailor , 854 North Market, r.residence
same
Alexander, James, harnesamaker , Burns & Deg-
nan, r.residence 1020 n.north 11th

Henry Papin & Co.company ,
Central Tax Paying
And Land Agency,
S0Uthwest Cor. Third And Olive Sts.,
St.Street Louis, Mo.Missouri

Alexander, John(Alexander & Co:) , r.residence 719 Mor-
gan
Alexander, Johnr. 115 Convent
Alexander, John C.student St.Street Louis university
Alexander, John G.(Jno. G. Alexander & Co.company ) ,
bds.boards 1308 Chesnut
Alexander Jno. G. & Co.company (John
G.Alexander, , JosephMulligan, and Robert
Buchanan, ), whol, hardware and. cutlery,
524 n.north Main
Alexander, John H.bookkeeper , Gay A Hanen-
kamp , r.residence 2727 Lucas av.avenue
Alexander, Joseph, driver , St.Street Louis city railway
Alexander, Joshua H.business manager , Richeson,
Able & Co.company r.residence 2310 Eugenia
Alexander, Laura, wid.widow Frank, , bds.boards 1129 Pino
Alexander, Lazelle e.east teller , Mechanics' bank, r.residence
1129 Locust
Alexander, Linden C.(B.W. Alexander & Sons) ,
r.residence California av.avenue cor.corner Cherokee
Alexander, Mary, wid.widow Matthew, , r.residence 1308 Chesnnt
Alexander, Max. lab.laborer r.residence 803 s.south 8th
Alexander, Miller(Alexander & Kramer) , r.residence 209
n.north 12th
Alexander, Morris W.druggist , 246 4th, cor.corner Mar-
ket, bds.boards 2230 Gamble av.avenue se.southeast cor.corner High
Alexander, Richard n.north (B.W. Alexander & Sons) ,
r.residence California av.avenue cor.corner Cherokee
Alexander, Robert(Alexander & Yule) , r.residence 1216
Morgan, bet.between 12th and 13th
Alexander, Robert, bricklayer , bds.boards 210 n.north 12th
Alexander, Thomas, bds.boards 1012 Dillon
Alexander, William, machinist , r.residence 2623 Cozens, nr.near
Pratte av.avenue
Alexander, William A.clerk , 8. A. Hatch A Co.company
r.residence 2310 Eugenia
Alexander, William F.bookkeeper , r.residence 209 n.north 12th
Alexander & Go. (JohnAlexander, and Thomas
T.Coulter, ), furnituredealers , 719 Morgan
Alexander & Kramer (MillerAlexander, and F.
Kramer, ), com.mers. 21 n.north Main
Alexander & Yule (RobertAlexander, and Alex-Yule, ), house,.sign and ornamental
painters , 322 Locust
Alfeld, Charles, butcher , Central market, r.residence 416
Jackson
Alfeld, Frederick, brickmaker , r.residence 2622 Carondolot
av.avenue
Alfeld, Henry, r.residence 2622 Carondelet av.avenue
Alfermann, Clara, wid.widow Matthias, , bds.boards 818 Wash
Alfers, Bernard, porter , r.residence 1214 Mallioekrodt
Alters, Heinrich, oooper , r.residence 1709 Buel
Alfers, Hermann, lab.laborer r.residence 1907 s.south 7th
Alff, Rudolph, clerk W. H.Haggerty, , bds.boards 736 s.south
7th
Alford, C.s.south(Favorite & Alford) , bds.boards 514 Wal-
nut
Alfred, Barney, teamster , r.residence rear 1116 Mallmok-
rodt
Alfres, Bernard, cutter , John H.Mpller, , r.residence 1419
Mallinckrodt
Algeo, Thomas, drayman , r.residence Penrose, cor.corner Clay av.avenue
Alges, Otto, marblecutter , r.residence 1122 Mallinckrodt
Alhof, Henry, lab.laborer r.residence 1610 n.north 14th
Alhoff, Charles, baker , r.residence 1723 Wash
Alhorn, Richard, tailor , r.residence 2214 n.north 14tb
Alis, Charles, r.residence 1811 s.south Linn
Aliseok, Adolph, lab.laborer bds.boards 3605 n.north 12th
Altseck, , Gottlieb, , lab.laborer r.residence 3605 n.north 12th
Alkar, Frederick, teamster , bds.boards Bremen av.avenue bet.between
13th and 14th
Alkire, Josiab. (Alkfre & Co.company ) . r.residence 102 s.south 15th

Excelsior Insurance Company , Fire And Marine, n.north e.east cor.corner Main and Walnut Streets. See adv't page 520.

Bleached Sheetings & Shirtings, A. Johnson & Co.company , 421 Main, cor.corner Vine Sireet.