Edwards' annual directory to the inhabitants, institutions, incorporated companies, business, business firms, manufacturing establishments, etc., in the city of Saint Louis
Toi 1049 Twi
View original image: Page  1049

D., Douglass, 210 Pine st.street , Butter, Cheese And Commission Merchant.

Toilet Articles.
Sander Enno & Co.company
2d, ne.northeast eor. Walnut. (See adv't page I, front col'd)
Tools, Agricultural.
Plant Bros., Pratt & Co.company
116 and 118 s.south Main. (See adv't page E, front col'd)
Toolsmith.
Schueddig, Ferdinandjr.junior 1307 Carondelet av.avenue
Toy Stores.
Hass, Kugene. 419 n.north 4th
Paul, A. C.1111 Broadway
Toys.
(Importers and Wholesale Dealers.)
Bender & Etzel , 502 n.north Main
Bruening, Charles,
11 s.south 5th
Neuhaus, Krite & Co.company
15 s.south Main. See adv't page 96)
Speck L. & C. & Co.company
211 n.north Main
Wengler & Lange ,
122 n.north Main
Wolff J. & Sons ,
405 n.north Main
Transfer Agents.
Mitchell, Miltenberger
& Tansey , Carr, cor.corner Levee
Transfer Companies.
Chicago & St. Louis Transfer Co , office, Carr, ne.northeast cor.corner
Levee
St. Louis Transfer Co.company gen.general office , 210 n.north 4th, depot, O.
& M.r.residence r.residence 2d. cor. Carr, depot St. Louis, Alton &
Terre Haute , 2d, cor, Poplar
Transportation Agent.
Reevey, Joseph B.
109 Locust
Transportation Lines and Agencies.
Chicago & Alton Railroad "Blue Line," Samuel Smith ,
agy. 3d, ne.northeast cor.corner Pine
Detroit & St. Louis Line , Samuel, Smith, gen.general agt.agent 3d,
ne.northeast cor.corner Pine
Diamond, Line, Alfred, C.Bernoudy, gen.general agt.agent 127 Ches-
nut
Empire, Line, W., w.west Ehninger, agt.agent 307 Pine
Erie Transportation Co.company E.s.south Tracy,agt.agent 116 n,north 2d
Great Central Route ,
"Blue Link," SamuelSmith, , gen.general agt.agent 3d, ne.northeast
cor.corner Pine
Great Western Des-
Patch , Frank w.west Roberts, , agt.agent 500 n.north 4th
Merchants' Despatch,
C. H. Veazio, , agt.agent 400 n.north 4th
Merchants' Transportation Co.company of St. Louis , 926 n.north 2d
Mississippi Valley Trans-
Portation Co.company wharfboat, foot of Plum
Northwestern Transportation Co.company JoabLawrence, , pres.president
512 Walnut
People's Despatch , J. T.Stover, , agt , office, 314 n.north 3d
Red Line Transit Co.company alexander, e.east Peters, . agt.agent 201 Pine
Southwestern Freight Bnd Co.company ton Press Co.company 109 Locust
Star Union Line ,
C., s.south Freebornart. 309 Olive
St. Louis & Pacific Express and Freight Line , 209 n.north 3d
Telegraph, Despatch, J., T,Stover, agt.agent office, 314 n.north 3d
White Line Central Transit Co.company C., n.north Bacon, agt.agent 302½
n.north Main
Trimmings and Fancy Goods.
Bush, Isaac,
701 n.north 4th
Trimmings and Laces.
Franklin, r.residence H.
607 n.north 4th
Helgenberg, John, 413 Olive
Trunk Manufacturers.
Barwtck, James, 409 Locust
Birkenmeier & Vingler , 511 n.north 3d
Bloomington, Andrew, 1006 Franklin av.avenue
Conrad, George. 2410 Broedwy
Faucette & Co.company
120 and 410 n. 3d. (See adv't page 106)
Hickman, B. A.414 Olive and 303 n.north 3d
Huzza & Gilmore ,
208 n.north 4th
Kolp, Andrew, 1306 And 1308 Jackson
Murphy & Fallon ,
223 n.north 3d, opp.opposite P. 0. nd 213 line
Peterson, John w.west 2606 n.north 9th
Relrs, Frederic, 1701 Jackson
Schumann, Frederick, 707 Pranklin av.avenue
Seiberth, John, 1306 Jackson
Siekermann, Frederick. 1923 Broadway
Wagner, Lewis A.518 n.north 3d
Wallis & Zimmeriy , 15 u. 5th
Wirtel, John, 1525 Carondelet av.avenue
Trunks, Traveling Bags and Tallses.
Birkenmeier & Vingler , 511 n,north 3d
Faucette & Co.company 120, 410 and 412 n. 3d. (See adv't
page 106)
Hickman, B. A.414 Olive and 303 n.north 3d
Huzza & Gilmore , 208 n.north 4th
Murphy & fallon ,
4th, sw.southwest cor.corner Locust and 223 n.north 3d
Reiss, Phillip, 122 and 124 Market. (See adv't
page G. front col'd)
Wagner, Lewis A.518 n.north 3d
Trusses and Brakes.
(Manufacturer, and Dealers.)
Bergner, Christian, 1318 s.south 7th
Brunner, Joseph, 216 Myrtle
Schleiffarth, Charles,
325 Market
Seeley's Hard Rubber Truss , H. G.Lnyllet, , aft.
306 n.north 5th
Turners.
Alles, Phlllpn, 310 Angcirodt
Boiler, Christian. 1350 s.south 2d
Gass, John, rear 1510 Fine
Goeeling & Bro. 1616 Wash
Goettler, Andrew Z.1204 s.south 3d
Hanuein , Gerhard e.east 1608 Garondelet avavenue ,
Huber, Joseph, 313 Walnut
Kampelmann, Mathias, 2131 Franklin av.avenue
Kay, Theodore, 218 s.south 2d
Kriegshaeuser & Bro. 2512 n.north 9th
Ponsth, Frederick, 911 Madison
Sternkopf, Henry, 219 s.south 3d
Weber, Fred. 305 Vine
Turner, Ivory.
schmidt, ernst,
311 Pine
Twines, Rope, etc.
Libby & williams ,
419 n.north 3d
McGrew & Co.company
306 n.north Commercial

Excelsior Insurance Company , Fire And Marine , n.north e.east cor.corner Main and Walnut Streets. See adv't page 1038.

Cotton Flannels and Corset Jeans, A, Johnson & Co.company , 421 Main, cor.corner Vine Street.