Edwards' annual directory to the inhabitants, institutions, incorporated companies, business, business firms, manufacturing establishments, etc., in the city of Saint Louis
Typ 1050 Vet
View original image: Page  1050

January & Co.company , one of the Oldest Grocery firms in st.street Louis, 406 & 408 n.north 2d st.street

Importers Of Hardware And Cutlery, A.F. Shapleigh & Co.company , No. 414 North Main St., St. Louis, Mo.Missouri

Type Foundry.
st.street Louis Type Foundry
Co.company L., T.Wells, pres.president WilliamBright, , sec.secretary 115
Fine
Umbrellas.
(Manufactures.)
Dammert, G.1332 s.south 7th
Harney, Frank, 808 Franklin av.avenue
Hofer, John G.608 M rgan
Imbusch, Charles, 1125 n.north 9th
Ruff, Francis, 404 Market
Triebsus, Gottfried, 1837 Buel
Undertakers.
Alewel, Fraderick w.west 1016 n.north 6th
Bender, Frank C.1280 s.south 7th
Dei, Philip, 613 Green
Donnelly, Patrick, 1010 n.north 22d
Doyle, Peter, 1310 n 7th
Gauger & Leidner 2204 and 2206 Broadway
Handley, John T.708 Mound
Harrison, Charles H.1335 n.north 7th
Kelly, Timothy, 1018 and 1020 n.north 7th
Landvogt & Polzin , 3710 n.north 9th
Lewis & Spelbrink , 1415 Franklin av.avenue
Lyncii, George n.north 608 Olive. See adv't page 90)
Malley, M.1825 n.north 7th
McCann, Patrick, Market, ne.northeast cor.corner 16th
Merten & Helmkamp , 1022, 1024, 1026, and 1028 n.north 6th
Moehlenbrock & Kobusch , 3735 Broadway
Monahan & Rogers , 913 n.north 7th
Murrell, Joseph P.
1323 Market
Neuwenhaus, Frederick w.west 1332 s.south 7th
Ruff, Andreas, 823 and 825 O'Fallon
Schade, George, 709 Franklin av.avenue
Schnur, George P.2218 Broadway
Shevlin, James B.1020 n.north 11th
Smithers, John A.
517 Chesnut
Stussel, Henry, 1334 and 1336 s.south 7th
Sudholter, Henry, 2221 Broadway
Wesseling, rudolph, 822 n.north 8th
Willand, Frederick, 1332 s.south 7th
Upholsterers.
Bergin, M.118 n.north 3d
Betts, John, 310 n.north 6th
Colley w.west H.Co.company 810 Morgan. (See adv't)
Comstock & Haywood , 110 n.north 3d
Couch George & Co.company 512 Olive
Crouch & Johnson , 2102 Broadway
Denham, Abram w.west
26 s.south 3d
Herrmann, Bernard, 1110 Franklin av.avenue
Mayer, Frederick, 119 Market
McDowell A. & Co.company
506 n.north 4th
Mitchell r.residence & w.west 609, 611 and 613 n.north 4th
Moone, H. D.822 Washington av.avenue
Mueller Fridolin & Sons , 10-0 s.south 4th
Oesterly J. & Co.company
127 Market
Ream, Charles M.111 n.north 12th
Scheweich & Mueller , 1422 Market
Singer, F.
220 Market
Wilcox & Loughran ' 400 n.north 4th
Upholsters' Goods.
Comstock & Haywood , 110 n.north 3d
Michael, George B.315 n.north 4th
Newbcomb & Co.company 317 n.north 5th
Oesterly J. & Co.company
127 Market
Variety Stores.
Amran, Julius, 1600 Carondelet av.avenue
Barington, Sarah A. Mrs.2029 Morgan
Behne, Erest, 714 Market
Biggers, e.east C. Mrs.314 n.north 5th
Boehmer, Ebret F.829 n.north 4th
Cans, Conrad, 719 n.north 4th
Cans, Conrad, 719 n.north 4th
Corey, Peter, 2221 Franklin av.avenue
Donnelly A. & C. Misses , 1012 Franklin av.avenue
Dorey, Margeret Mrs.814 Wash
Drukker, Simon, 117 n.north 8d
Eastwood, Joseph, 2106 Broadway
Ginal, Adolph, 1524 Broadway
Graff, Charles w.west 1222 n.north 13th
Haase, Elias, 1024 s.south 4th
Hale, Henry, 1021 Franklin av.avenue
Hartmann, Joseph.2422 Wash
Herwid, Philip, 2209 Franklin av.avenue
Hiegel, Joseph, 1653 Benton
Hogg, Arthur, 1227 Olive
Mebus, J hanna Mrs.321 s.south 14th
Oswald, John, 2328 Franklin av.avenue
Schultz, John D.ss.south side Angelrodt, bet.between 2d and Broadway
Schwartz, Frederick, 706 s.south 2d
Spyer, Michael, 123 n.north 3d
Vaz, Catharine.112 s.south 6th
voelker, Frederick, 2124 Franklin av.avenue
Wanden, George, 1604 Carondelet av.avenue
Weaver, Mary Mrs.9.9 n.north 14th
Wohlgemuth, Theodore, 210 n.north Levee
Wolfe, Joshua B.2601 Cass av.avenue
Yoxalll, John, 2118 Franklin av.avenue
Zoelllner, Hhenry, 1214 s.south 5th
Varnishes.
(Manufacturers and Dealers.)
Boehne & Gerken ,
518 n.north 3d
Brown & Hale , 527 n.north 2d
Meyer Bros. & Co.company 6 and 8 n.north 2d
Patent Paraffine Var-
Nish, Page, Smith, Lewis & Co.company mnfrs.manufacturers 206 n.north 2d
Robbins A. & Co.company
13n.north 2d
Whitelaw George P. & Co.company
617 n.north 2d. (See adv't page 104)
Vault Cleaners.
Holmes, John,
2203 Carondelet av.avenue
Varelmann, Francis, 1932 Menard
Vegetable Dealers.
(See also Hucksters,)
BrochhhoffJohn , B.5 and 6 Mound market
Deickman, Joseph, 4 Mound market
Duslin, F. w.west basement, 1234 Broadway
Haudbine, Julien.Centre market
Housemann, Charles, 1228 Broadway
Keene, Peter, Centre market
Loyd, John, 707 Wash
McCoy, John T., Centre market
Loyd, John T., Centre market
Puller, John J.2901 Olive
Raymond, August, 102 n.north 12th
Schafer, Frederick, Washington market
Welhetter, John F.116 n.north 12th
Venetian Blinds.
(Makers.)
Kelly, Michael, 5131/2 Locust
Lewis George T. & Co.company
425 n.north 6th
Veterinary Surgeons.
Break, William, 2239 Chouteau av.avenue
Hempelmannn, August, 1124 n.north 7th
Keller, John J.900 st.street Charles
Lange, Frederick, 1816 jackson
Leckebusch, August, 1227 s.south 2d
McClishh, Robert, 1019 n,north 5thh
Pelke, B.Henry, 910 n.north 11th
Scheele, Heinrich, 1802 and 1804 s.south 7th
Sieverling, August, 1006 Madison

American and Foreign Dress Goods, A. Johnson & Co.company , 421 Main, cor.corner Vine st.street